AI assistant
NLB — Investor Presentation 2020
Nov 13, 2020
1985_rns_2020-11-13_858b20ac-7dc5-4af9-8f6d-047c11467b82.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

NLB Group Presentation Q3 2020 Results

Disclaimer
This presentation has been prepared by Nova Ljubljanska banka d.d., Ljubljana (the "Company"). This presentation has been prepared solely for the purpose of informative presentation of the business conduct of the Company. This presentation has not been approved by any regulatory authority and does not constitute or form part of any offer to sell or issue or invitation to purchase, or any solicitation of any offer to purchase, any securities of the Company, nor shall it or any part of it nor the fact of its distribution form the basis of, or be relied on in connection with, any contract or investment decision.
This presentation should not be considered as a recommendation that any recipient of this presentation should purchase or sell any of the Companies financial instruments or groups of financial instruments or assets. This presentation does not include all necessary information, which should be considered by the recipient of this presentation when making a decision on purchasing any of the the Companies financial instruments or assets. Each recipient of this presentation contemplating purchasing any of the Companies financial instruments or assets should make its own independent investigation of the financial condition and affairs, and its own appraisal of the Companies creditworthiness. Any corporate body or natural person interested in investing into Companies financial instruments or assets should consult well-qualified professional financial experts and thus obtain additional information. The information and opinions contained in this presentation are provided as at the date of the presentation and are subject to change. No reliance may or should be placed by any person for any purposes whatsoever on the information contained in this presentation, or on its completeness, accuracy or fairness.
The presentation has not been independently verified and no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made or given by or on behalf of the Company or any of their respective parent or subsidiary undertakings or associated companies, or any of such person's respective directors, officers, employees, agents, affiliates or advisers, as to, and no reliance should be placed for any purpose whatsoever on the truth, fullness, accuracy, completeness or fairness of the information or opinions contained in this presentation or any other information relating to the Company, its subsidiary undertakings or, associated companies or affiliates, whether written, oral or in a visual or electronic form, and howsoever transmitted or made available and no responsibility or liability whatsoever is assumed by any such persons for any such information or opinions or for any errors or omissions or for any loss howsoever arising from any use of this presentation or its contents or otherwise arising in connection therewith. The information in this presentation is subject to correction, completion and change without notice..
This presentation does not purport to contain all information that may be required to evaluate the Company. In giving this presentation, none of the Company or any of their respective parent or subsidiary undertakings or associated companies, or any of such person's respective directors, officers, employees, agents, affiliates or advisers, or any other party undertakes or is under any obligation to amend, correct or update this presentation or to provide the recipient with access to any additional information that may arise in connection with it. None of the foregoing persons accepts any responsibility whatsoever for the contents of this presentation, and no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made by any such person in relation to the contents of this presentation. To the fullest extent permissible by law, such persons disclaim all and any responsibility or liability, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, which they might otherwise have in respect of this presentation. Recipients should not construe the contents of this presentation as legal, tax, regulatory, financial or accounting advice and are urged to consult with their own advisers in relation to such matters.
To the extent available, the industry, market and competitive position data contained in this presentation come from official or third party sources. Third industry publications, studies and surveys generally state that the data contained therein have been obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but that there is no guarantee of the accuracy or completeness of such data. While the Company reasonably believes that each of these publications, studies and surveys has been prepared by a reputable source, the Company have not independently verified the data contained therein. In addition, certain of the industry, market and competitive position data contained in this presentation come from the Company's own internal research and estimates based on the knowledge and experience of the Company's management in the markets in which the Company operates. While the Company reasonably believes that such research and estimates are reasonable and reliable, they, and their underlying methodology and assumptions, have not been verified by any independent source for accuracy or completeness and are subject to change. Accordingly, undue reliance should not be placed on any of the industry, market or competitive position data contained in this presentation.
This presentation may not be reproduced, redistributed or passed on to any other person or published, in whole or in part, for any purpose, without the prior, written consent of the Company. The manner of distributing this presentation may be restricted by law or regulation in certain countries, including (but not limited to) the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan. Persons into whose possession this presentation may come are required to inform themselves about and to observe such restrictions. By accepting this presentation, a recipient hereof agrees to be bound by the foregoing limitations.
NLB is regulated by The Bank of Slovenia i.e. "Banka Slovenije, Slovenska 35, 1505 Ljubljana, Slovenia" and by The Securities Market Agency i.e. "Agencija za trg vrednostnih papirjev, Poljanski nasip 6, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia.

NLB Group Highlights
Key developments – very solid quarter with core revenues from lending and fee and commission business at pre-Covid levels
• COVID-19
- ➢ Quick adaptation of business operations
- ✓ Instant adaptation of processes to ensure higher availability and use of digital channels.
- ✓ Supporting clients through the downturn by offering moratoriums (EUR 1.7 billion), new COVID-19 financing (EUR 99.0 million), of which subject to public guarantee schemes (EUR 42.9 million).
- ➢ ECB and government measures: monetary®ulatory, fiscal support measures
- ➢ Economies not in complete shutdown as it was the case during the first lockdown earlier this year.
- Acquisition of Komercijalna banka a.d. Beograd
- ➢ The closing of the transaction is expected in Q4 2020.
- Digital transformation
- ➢ Clients are turning to digital channels. Set of product and services offered to clients are the following: Opening of any personal account and NLB Package Digital and applying for loans to individuals through video call in Contact Center, distant signing of documents in m-bank Klikin, biometric recognition in mobile wallet NLB Pay to confirm online purchases, and many more to follow.
- Capital measures
- ➢ Strengthening capital position (TCR from 16.3% at year end to 21.5%):
- ✓ Inclusion of Tier2 notes (EUR 240 million)
- ✓ Inclusion of 2019 unallocated profit (EUR 157.5 million)
- ✓ Inclusion of minority capital(EUR 32 million)
- ➢ RWA reduction (effects from July 2020)
- ✓ On 30 June the bank entered into a contract with MIGA for guarantee agreements, which reduced the risk weighted assets of NLB d.d. on consolidated level by EUR 303.1 million.
- ✓ SME supporting factor & temporary treatment of public debt issued in the currency of another Member state, both effect approximately EUR 226 million RWA reduction
- ➢ Strengthening capital position (TCR from 16.3% at year end to 21.5%):
• Dividend
- ➢ ECB/BoS restriction for 2019 dividend payments.
- ➢ Dividend payout is not envisaged in 2020 due to ECB recommendations and BoS restrictions on dividend distributions. Once these restrictions cease to apply, NLB would resume with dividend pay out in line with its capacity and regulatory requirements.

Key Developments

Key performance indicators of NLB Group
| YE 18 | YE 19 | 1 -9 20 |
Medium term(7) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest margin(2) | 2.56% | 2.48% | 2.14% | >2.7% | ||
| Loans to deposits ratio | 68.3% | 65.5% | 62.4% | <95% | ||
| Total capital ratio | 16.7% | 16.3% | 21.5% | 15.75%(6) | ||
| Cost-income ratio | 58.5% | 55.2%(8) | 56.4% | ~50% | ||
| Cost of risk(3) | -43 bps | -20 bps | 84 bps | <90bps | ||
| Return on equity (RoE) | 11.8% | 11.7% | 8.1% | ~12.0% | ||
| Dividend payout | 70% | (9) / |
~70%(5) | |||
| NPE ratio(4) | 4.7% | 2.7% | 2.5% | <4.0% |
Medium-term targets set in 2018(1)
Source: Company information
Note: (1) Target set by NLB management as a part of their financial projections for 2019-2023; (2) Calculated on the basis of average interest bearing assets; interest margin data for 2018 are adjusted to new methodology (calculation based on the number of days for the period). (3) Calculated as credit impairments and provisions over average net loans to customers; (4) Based on EBA definition; (5) The payment of dividends by NLB, will depend on NLB's capital structure, risk appetite, profits, financial condition, regulatory requirements, general economic and business conditions, and future prospects. (6) Revised in April 2020 (from 16.25%) ; target total capital ratio is regularly revised to reflect each time the applicable capital requirements. (7) Mid-term target is subject to review as COVID-19 had and is expected to continue to have a negative impact on achievement of the target within the originally foreseen timeframe (2023); (8) CIR is adjusted to changed schemes prescribed by the BoS. (9) due to the ECB Recommendation on dividend distributions during the COVID-19 pandemic for the European banks, accompanied also with the BoS restriction on dividend distributions applicable for Slovenian banks, the Bank is not expected to pay out any dividends in 2020

Revenues and Cost Dynamics
Core revenues robust, NIM affected by tactical balance sheet and capital
measures, cost discipline in place
Net interest income (Group, EURm)

Net non-interest income(1) (Group, EURm)

Costs (1) (Group, EURm)

Cost of risk(2) (Group, bps) 0 -31 -20 146 85 84 1-6 2019 1-9 2019 1-12 2019 1-3 2020 1-6 2020 1-9 2020
Net impairments and provisions (Group, EURm)

Note: (1) Data for 2019 are adjusted to changed schemes prescribed by the BoS (relocation of some items from net other income to other general and administrative expenses). (2) Cost of risk = credit impairments and provisions (annualised level) / average net loans to customers;
Loan dynamics
Robust loan growth in subsidiaries. Slovenia still slow, but new loan production in housing and consumer showing promissing trends
2,500
2,000
1,500
0
500 1,000
1,000
2,000 1,500
0 500


0.5
0.0
1.5
2.0 2.5
1.0
Income Statement
Q3 2020 strongest quarter this year in terms of recurring pre-provision income; YoY dynamics marked primarily by COVID-19 related provisioning

Result before impairments and provisions (Group, EURm)

Regulatory costs
In the first nine months of 2020, NLB Group generated EUR 104.6 million of net profit, EUR 57.6 million lower YoY (36%):
- Net interest income lower by EUR 14.3 million (6%): mostly related to lower yields of reinvested securities and higher volume of cash and balances with the central bank. Higher interest expenses due to issued Tier 2 instruments.
- Lower net fee and commission income, EUR 1.7 million (1%) due to COVID-19 outbreak and lock-down during H1 2020 - mainly on payment transactions, card operations and bancassurance business. Normalization to pre-COVID-19 levels in Q3 2020.
- Non-recurring net income from the financial transactions affected by the sale of debt securities in Q2 2020 (EUR 17.1 million) and partial repayment of a large exposure measured at fair value through profit and loss in the amount of EUR 3.4 million. Non-recurring net other income affected by the sale of NLB Vita with a positive effect of EUR 11.0 million in May 2020.
- Total costs slightly below 2019 level, EUR 0.7 million lower, and remain well contained through all cost categories and geographies.
- Net impairments and provisions were established in the amount of EUR 50.2 million, out of which EUR 18.4 million due to changed macroeconomic parameters, that incorporate estimated impacts of COVID-19.

Balance sheet structure – NLB Group
Substantial influx of deposits driving increase in cash position
(30 Sep 2020, EURm)

NLB Group – performance indicators across SEE countries


| Slovenia | North Macedonia |
Bosnia and |
Herzegovina | Kosovo | Montenegro | Serbia | NLB Group | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB d.d., Ljubljana |
NLB Banka Skopje |
NLB Banka Banja Luka |
NLB Banka Sarajevo |
NLB Banka Prishtina |
NLB Banka Podgorica |
NLB Banka Beograd |
||
| Data on stand-alone | basis | Consolidated data* |
||||||
| Result after tax (EURm) |
85.5 | 15.2 | 7.7 | 4.5 | 10.8 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 104.6 |
| Total assets (EURm) |
10,639 | 1,526 | 789 | 644 | 833 | 540 | 715 | 15,146 |
| RoE a.t. |
8.3% | 9.3% | 11.2% | 7.2% | 16.0% | 2.4% | 7.7% | 8.1% |
| Net interest margin(1) |
1.47% | 3.36% | 2.43% | 2.95% | 4.02% | 4.10% | 3.39% | 2.14% |
| CIR | 55.8% | 40.5% | 45.6% | 54.6% | 31.4% | 54.8% | 70.1% | 56.4% |
| LTD net % | 54.2% | 77.4% | 68.6% | 77.7% | 79.8% | 89.9% | 90.3% | 62.4% |
| NPL ratio | 2.5% | 4.6% | 2.0% | 3.9% | 1.7% | 4.7% | 1.1% | 3.7% |
| NLB ownership (%) |
87.0% | 99.8% | 97.3% | 81.2% | 99.8% | 99.9% | / | |
| Branches (#) |
80 | 50 | 51 | 36 | 34 | 19 | 28 | 298 |
| Active customers (#) |
672,275 | 455,068 | 211,743 | 135,376 | 218,261 | 65,007 | 141,003 | 1,898,733 |
| Market share by total asssets (%) |
24.4% | 16.5% | 19.0% (2, 4) | 5.2% (3, 5) | 17.4% | 11.8% (4) | 1.8% (5) | / |
Note: Financial data as of September 2020
*Consolidated data. Including non-core members and other activities and other core members.
(1)Calculated on the basis of interest bearing assets;(2) Market share in the Republic of Srpska; (3) Market share in the Federation of BiH; (4) Data for market share as of 31 Aug 2020; (5) Data for market share as of 30 Jun 2020;

Business Performance

Net interest income & net interest margin
Deposit growth and lower reinvestment yields pressuring NIM; gross loan revenues rising QoQ

Net interest income – YoY evolution (Group, EURm)

Interest income (Group, EURm) Net interest margin(1) (Group, %)

- Net interest income totalled EUR 224.5 million and decreased by EUR 14.3 million or 6% YoY due to: deposit growth and increased cash position, lower reinvestment yields, and issued Tier 2.
- Consequently decrease in interest margins.
- QoQ interest income increased due to higher volumes of loans, especially to individuals.
Interest income drivers – NLB d.d.

Cash and balances with Central Bank Loans and advances to banks Banking book
Interest expense drivers – NLB d.d.

Interest income drivers – Strategic foreign banks(1)

Cash and balances with Central Bank Loans and advances to banks Banking book

Interest expense drivers – Strategic foreign banks(1)

Note: (1) On stand alone basis;
16
Net non-interest income – NLB Group
12% QoQ growth in net F&C income. Effects of NLB Vita sale and tactical securities divestments contributing to YoY growth

- rents 2.6 4.1 -1.5 -36% - regulatory charges (SRF, DGS) -14.2 -13.8 -0.4 -3% Net fee and commission income growing YoY (Group, EURm)

Net non-interest income reached EUR 158.8 million and increased by EUR 10.2 million or 7% YoY. The YoY dynamic was influenced by:
- Non-recurring items: sale of debt securities and NLB Vita in Q2, and partial repayment of a large exposure measured at fair value through profit and loss in the amount of EUR 3.4 million.
- Only slightly lower net fee and commission income, EUR 1.7 million (1%) due to COVID-19 outbreak and lock-down during H1 2020 - mainly on payment transactions, card operations and bancassurance business. Normalization to pre-COVID-19 levels in Q3 2020, i.e. 12% growth QoQ.
Total costs – NLB Group Strong cost discipline keeping costs flat

- Total costs amounted to EUR 216.3 million, EUR 0.7 million lower YoY, and are well contained through all cost categories and geographies. • Total costs increased QoQ due to normalization of other general and
- administrative costs (lower in Q2).
- The Group is undertaking several strategic initiatives (channel strategy, digitalization, paperless, lean process, branch network optimization, real-estate rationalization, etc.) to maintain the sustainable cost base going forward.
- CIR stood at 56.4%.
- Ongoing headcount reduction and closures of unprofitable branches.
Operating expenses(1) (Group, EURm) Employees and branches evolution – stronger rationalisation in tougher Slovenia market (#)
of employees

of branches

NLB d.d. Other
Impairments and provisions Credit provisions of EUR 48.1 mil or 84 bps in 2020 mostly related to COVID-19
Cost of risk(1) (Group, bps) 75 38 -62 -43 -20 84 CoR 0 bps 15.6 -17.0 -16.3 -1.1 -0.7 -5.9 1-9 2019 -49.1 -1.2 1-9 2020 9.7 16.4 Q3 2019 -4.6 -0.3 Q2 2020 Q3 2020 -50.2 15.2 -4.9 Other impairments and provisions Impairments and provisions for credit risk Impairments and provisions (Group, EUR m) Establishment Release o/w 18.4m of pool provisions due to COVID-19
In nine months of 2020, the Group established EUR 50.2 million of net impairments and provisions, out of which EUR 18.4 million of pool provisions were established in March 2020 due to COVID-19 impact, following with individual provisions due to changed risk parameters that incorporated estimated impact of COVID-19.
Credit impairments and provisions(2)– contribution (EURm)

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 1-9
2020
*Other includes: NLB Srbija, NLB Crna gora, Leasing companies, LHB Frankfurt and NLB InterFinanz
Note: (1) Cost of risk = credit impairments and provisions (annualised level) / average net loans to customers; (2) Credit impairments and provisions are used for calculation of CoR and represent major part of impairments and provisions for credit risk (include also credit impairmants and provisions for other financial assets).

Assets and Liabilities

NLB Group Assets
The net liquidity from continued inflow of deposits from individuals placed with the Central bank

Credit portfolio by segment (Group, 30 Sep 2020)

Banking book portfolio by asset class (Group, 30 Sep 2020)

NLB Group Assets – Loan portfolio
Balanced loan portfolio with loan growth in all foreign banks
Gross loans to customers by strategic member – contribution (EURm)

Gross loan growth in all foreign banks, especially in NLB Banka, Beograd and NLB Banka, Podgorica. NLB d.d. recorded slight drop due to COVID-19 outbreak and new macroprudential measures for consumer loans introduced in November 2019, which had negative impact on lower new production of loans to individuals.
Gross loans to individuals in subsidiary banks grew by 6.7% and to corporate by 4.0% YtD.

NLB Group Liabilities and Equity
Strong deposit growth continues, driven mainly by retail

NLB Group Liabilities
Stable deposit base with decreasing interest rate
Deposits from customers by strategic member – contribution (EURm)

Deposit increased overall in the Group, despite low interest rate environment. Decrease was recorded only in NLB Banka, Podgorica.
NLB d.d. charges minimum 0.03% monthly fee on deposits volume (threshold from January 2019 at EUR 100k) to corporate deposits and account balances.

Decreasing deposit interest rates (%)*
Capital requirements
Capital position strengthened substantially with Tier2, 2019 profit retention, minority capital inclusion and RWA measures
- Capital position well above all regulatory requirements including P2G.
- Current management target stands at 15.75%. Current TCR 575 bps above management target.
- As of 1 January 2020, Pillar 2 Requirement (P2R) was lowered by 0.5 p.p. to 2.75% as a result of better overall SREP assessment.
- RWA for credit risk decreased 4.5% YtD mainly due to changes in the CRR regulation and effectiveness of MIGA guarantee for obligatory reserves in subsidaries.
RWA structure (in EUR million)

Total Capital Requirement (TCR) vs. Capital Position


Asset Quality

COVID-19 measures by country
| Moratorium | Dividend restriction |
Capital measures |
All combined measures (% of GDP) |
Guarantee scheme |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slovenia | Up to 12 months (applications until 30 November) Opt-in mode |
YES | RWA reliefs Inclusion of prudently valued software in CET1 |
approx. EUR 3.7bn (8.3% of GDP) |
EUR 2.2bn government loan guarantee scheme to provide liquidity to bisinesses |
| North Macedonia |
Selected cases for PI prolonged by 31.3.2021, moratoriums for LE ended. Opt-in mode |
Strong recommendation not to distribute dividends |
RWA reliefs | EUR 550m (5.5% of GDP) | EUR 10m state guarantee for commercial loans and for securing customs debt to support Start-ups and small and micro companies |
| R. Srpska | Up to 6 months (applications until 31.12.2020) Opt-in mode |
YES | The banks can temporarily use the capital conservation buffer (2.5%) if needed, so min OCR at 12% |
EUR 400m (approx. 7% of GDP) |
EUR 50m Guarantee Fund to support small business |
| Federation BiH |
Up to 6 months (applications until 31.12.2020) Opt-in mode |
YES | The banks can temporarily use the capital conservation buffer (2.5%) if needed, so min OCR at 12% |
EUR 1-1.5bn (approx. 7% of GDP) |
EUR 50m Guarantee Fund (guarantee potential EUR 250m) |
| Kosovo | Opt-in mode Up to 30 Sep were enabled conditional application for prolonged tenor up to 12 months |
NO (Central bank consent for dividend payout needed) |
NO | Currently 4.5% of GDP. Further measures expected, such as Macro-finance assistance from EC in amount of 100 mEUR |
EUR 15m guarantee fund 50% guaranteed by the Kosovo Credit Guarantee Fund and 50% by the government |
| Montenegro | 6 Months moratoriums for PI who lost their job from March 2020 on and until 31.8.2021 for LE in sectors tourism, agro, fishery and forestry Opt-in mode |
YES | NO | EUR 320m (7% of GDP) Prolonged subsidizing of sectors under risk (tourism, hospitality) |
NO |
| Serbia | Moratoriums over since September 2020 |
NO | NO | EUR 5.7 bn (12.2% of GDP) |
EUR 2bn loan package, with 24% state guarantee (EUR 480m) In practice since Q2 2020 |
NLB Group Assets by segment and geography
Credit portfolio(1) by segment (Group, 30 Sep 2020, EURm)
Well diversified credit portfolio, with substantial retail exposure

Credit portfolio(1) by geography (Group, 30 Sep 2020, EURm)

Segmentation by industry & sectors
Limited exposure to sectors considered as sensitive
| Corporate sector, industry structure | Performing | % |
|---|---|---|
| loans | ||
| Accommodation and food service activities | 97,486 | 2.7% |
| Act. of extraterritorial org. and bodies | 0 | 0.0% |
| Administrative and support service activities | 105,532 | 2.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 154,621 | 4.3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 12,855 | 0.4% |
| Construction industry | 243,861 | 6.8% |
| Education | 12,800 | 0.4% |
| Electricity, gas, steam and air condition | 145,100 | 4.0% |
| Finance | 113,049 | 3.2% |
| Human health and social work activities | 23,137 | 0.6% |
| Information and communication | 175,684 | 4.9% |
| Manufacturing | 880,372 | 24.6% |
| Mining and quarrying | 24,375 | 0.7% |
| Professional, scientific and techn. act. | 83,100 | 2.3% |
| Public admin., defence, compulsory social. | 125,107 | 3.5% |
| Real estate activities | 163,006 | 4.5% |
| Services | 13,538 | 0.4% |
| Transport and storage | 531,018 | 14.8% |
| Water supply | 28,282 | 0.8% |
| Wholesale and retail trade | 652,578 | 18.2% |
| Other | 144 | 0.0% |
| Total | 3,585,644 | 100.0% |
| (Group, 30 Sep 2020, EUR thousands) | Accommodation and food service activities | Performing | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate sector, industry structure | Performing | % | loans | |
| loans | Hotels and similar | 65,459 | ||
| Accommodation and food service activities | 97,486 | 2.7% | Restaurants and mobile food | 21,375 |
| Act. of extraterritorial org. and bodies | 0 | 0.0% | Others | 9,537 |
| Administrative and support service activities | 105,532 | 2.9% | Accomodation | 1,115 |
| Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 154,621 | 4.3% | Total accommodation and food service activities | 97,486 |
| Main manufacturing actvities | Performing | % | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| loans | ||||
| Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers | 36,162 | 1.0% | ||
| Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures | 24,359 | 0.7% | ||
| Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles | 22,668 | 0.6% | ||
| Casting of light metals | 17,762 | 0.5% | ||
| Manufacture of batteries and accumulators | 12,595 | 0.4% | ||
| Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus | 8,487 | 0.2% | ||
| Manufacture of other pumps and compressors | 4,709 | 0.1% | ||
| Manufacture of fluid pow er equipment |
3,699 | 0.1% | ||
| Total main manufacturing activities 130,441 |
| Main transport activities | Performing loans |
% |
|---|---|---|
| Exposure to State Guarantee | 363,464 | 10.1% |
| Land transport (freight and piplines) | 66,878 | 1.9% |
| Land transport (passenger) | 26,257 | 0.7% |
| Postal services | 17,226 | 0.5% |
| Air transport (all) | 1,675 | 0.0% |
| Water transport (all) | 1,593 | 0.0% |
| Total main transport activities | 477,092 | 13.3% |
Accomodation, Manufacturing (related to Car industry only) and Transport represents 9.53% (0.34bn EUR) of corporate exposure (excl. exposure to corporate client with state guarantee)
Portfolio COVID-19 response
| Covid - 19 Moratorium |
COVID - 19 New Financing |
Total Covid-19 related transactions |
|||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group member | Number of clients |
Exposure | o/w EBA Compliant moratoria |
o/w expired by 30 Sep. 2020 |
% of Exposure | % of Exposure (excl. expired moratoriums) |
Numb. of clients |
Exposure | o/w expired by 30 Sep. 2020 |
o/w subject to public guarantee schemes |
% of Exposure | Exposure | o/w expired by 30 Sep. 2020 |
| NLB d.d. | 3,533 | 520,031.2 | 432,968.0 | 13,373.6 | 7.8% | 7.6% | 124.0 | 21,473.1 | 0.0 | 68.9 | 0.3% | 541,504 | 13,374 |
| NLB Banka, Skopje | 81,616 | 373,864.7 | 302,003.5 | 4,805.5 | 30.6% | 30.2% | 40.0 | 30,057.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5% | 403,922 | 4,806 |
| NLB Banka, Banja Luka | 172 | 23,212.5 | 13,750.1 | 18,684.7 | 4.0% | 0.8% | 38.0 | 2,807.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5% | 26,020 | 18,685 |
| NLB Banka, Sarajevo | 1,482 | 36,408.8 | 36,408.8 | 30,732.7 | 6.8% | 1.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 36,409 | 30,733 |
| NLB Banka, Prishtina | 6,151 | 263,191.7 | 0.0 | 193,306.4 | 34.5% | 9.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 263,192 | 193,306 |
| NLB Banka, Podgorica | 7,932 | 177,821.8 | 173,991.6 | 169,754.5 | 38.7% | 1.8% | 17.0 | 1,870.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4% | 179,692 | 169,754 |
| NLB Banka, Beograd | 48,319 | 308,742.8 | 308,742.8 | 66,360.1 | 51.2% | 40.2% | 173.0 | 42,859.1 | 0.0 | 42,859.1 | 7.1% | 351,602 | 66,360 |
| NLB Leasing d.o.o. - v likv., Ljubljana165 | 4,227.4 | 0.0 | 4,001.5 | 14.4% | 0.8% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 4,227.4 | 4,001.5 | |
| NLB Group | 149,370 | 1,707,500.9 | 1,267,864.7 | 501,018.9 | 15.7% | 11.1% | 392.0 | 99,067.2 | 0.0 | 42,928.0 | 0.9% | 1,806,568.1 | 501,018.9 |
- On NLB Group level EUR 1,708 million moratorium approved so far, 52% to Non-financial corporations and 47% to Households.
- The amount represents 15.7% of total gross book.
- Of total EUR 1,708 million Covid-19 moratorium approved, EUR 501 million has alredy expired; while EUR760.7 million will expire by the end of the year and EUR 445.7 million after 2020.
- In accordance with the Intervention Measure Act on Deferred Payments of Borrowers' Obligations (ZIUOPOK) in Slovenia, by the end of 3Q 2020 the Bank granted COVID-19 moratoriums in the total amount EUR 433.0 million, of which EUR 320.7 million to its corporate clients and EUR 112.2 million to its retail clients.
- Moratoriums are granted for the period between 3 to 12 months, subject to applicable government measure. Based on that banks in Strategic Foreign Markets have approved EUR 1,183.2 million of moratoriums, of which EUR 483.6 million expired by the end of 3Q 2020.
- Apart from moratoriums, the Group is also providing additional liquidity by granting new loans to help with the specific situation due to COVID-19 crisis. The volume of such loans was EUR 21.5 million in the Bank and close to EUR 77.6 million in other banking members of the Group. In addition the new COVID-19 loans subject to public guarantee schemes were granted in the amount of EUR 42.9 million by NLB Banka, Beograd. The Bank is only starting to approve the first exposures based on Slovenian public guarantee scheme.
- Intra-moratorium IFRS9 stage migration: individual review of corporates as well as expert-opinion-based portfolio assessment for retail lead to S1/S2 migration and contribute to provision increase in Q3 2020. In 1Q and again in Q3 2020 weaker macroeconomic assumptions were incorporated into IFRS9 provision calculation, which contributed to one-off increase of pool provisions on the two cut-off dates.
Asset quality – NLB Group
Diversified credit portfolio, focused on core markets and cautious risk taking

Credit portfolio(1) by currency and rate type (Group, 30 Sep 2020)

6% 7%
1 2 3 4 5
quality) (Default)
5% 6% 8%
5% 5% 5%
4% 3% 4%
3% 2% 2%
3% 2% 2%
3% 2% 2%
- No large concentration in any specific industry or client segment
- Lending strategy focuses primarily on its core markets of retail, SME and selected corporate business activities
- Great emphasis is also placed on further improvement of credit portfolio
- Intensive and proactive handling of problematic customers
- Cautious lending policy
- Early warning system for detecting increased credit risk
- The Group is actively present on the market, financing existing and new creditworthy clients.
Source: Company information
(Highest
Note: (1) Credit portfolio also includes advances to banks and central banks; (2) Rating A, B and C are performing exposures. Rating A: investment grade clients with high financial stability; Rating B: clients with high ability to repay their obligations, a significant aggravation of the economic environment would cause problems to them; Rating C: performing clients with increased level of risk who may encounter problems with settlement of liabilities in the future; Ration D and E are NPLs: Default clients (article 178 of CRR), including clients in delay >90days and other clients considered 'unlikely to pay' with delays below 90 days. Numbers may not add up to 100% due to rounding.
Asset quality – NLB Group
Diversified credit portfolio, focused on core markets and cautious risk taking

Credit portfolio(1) by segment (Group, 30 Sep 2020, EURm)
Credit portfolio(1) by geography (Group, 30 Sep 2020, EURm)

Note: (1) Credit portfolio also includes advances to banks and central banks;(2) State includes exposures to central banks; (3) The largest part represent EU members.
Asset quality – NLB Group
NPLs fully covered by provisions and collateral

NPL by geography (Group, 30 Sep 2020) NPL cash coverage(1) (Group, %)
Top 20 NPLs (Group, 30 Sep 2020)


Source: Company information Note: (1) Cash coverage calculated including both individual and pool provisions.


An important Group strength is the NPL cash coverage (CR1), which remains high at 90.7%. Further, the Group's NPL coverage ratio 2 stands at 62.3 %, which is well above the EU average as published by the EBA.
As such, it enables a further reduction in NPLs without any material losses.
Asset quality – NLB Group Stable NPL ratio, while NPL coverage ratio is increasing

NPL stopped their multi-year declining trend, there are first signs for a deterioration of asset quality related to COVID-19 pandemic.
Top 10 NPL represent 31% of the entire NPL volume; the coverage with provisions remains high, limiting the potential losses.
NPL ratio decreased from 3.8% to 3.7% YtD, while NPE ratio also reduced by 0.2 p.p. YtD to 2.5%.

Note: NPL was defined until December 2014 as loan exposure to D and E clients/claims and delays over 90 days from loans to A, B and C classified clients. Since customers with loans (in arrears over) with 90 days past due should be classified in nonperforming grade (D or E), NPL definition changed and from 31.12.2014 include only D and E exposures; NPLs, NPL ratio and NPL cash coverage based on Credit portfolio;
(1) Refers to corporate loans issued since 2014 and retail loans issued since 2015.
Asset quality – NLB Group 92% of credit portfolio in Stage 1; high provision coverage
| Credit portfolio | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (EURm) | Stage1 | Stage2 | Stage3+FVTPL | |||||||
| Credit portfolio |
Share of Total | YTD change | Credit portfolio |
Share of Total | YTD change | Credit portfolio |
Share of Total |
YTD change | ||
| Total Credit portfolio | 10,015.0 | 91,9% | 1,067.3 | 483.3 | 4,4% | 12.2 | 399.4 | 3,7% | 24.7 | |
| o/w Corporate | 3,231.8 | 82,6% | 24.6 | 378.3 | 9,7% | 11.0 | 301.1 | 7,7% | 15.6 | |
| o/w Retail | 3,916.1 | 95,1% | 93.9 | 105.0 | 2,5% | 1.3 | 98.3 | 2,4% | 10.8 | |
| o/w State | 2,552.6 | 100,0% | 920.4 | - | - | - | - | - | -1.7 | |
| o/w Institutions | 314.5 | 100,0% | 28.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Provisions and FV changes for credit portfolio |
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (EURm) | Stage1 | Stage2 | Stage3+FVTPL | |||||||
| Provision Volume |
Provision Coverage |
Provision Volume |
Provision Coverage |
Provision & FV changes |
Coverage with provisions & FV changes |
|||||
| Provisions & FV changes |
67.7 | 0.68% | 45.4 | 9.40% | 248.86 | 62.31% | ||||
| o/w Corporate | 42.3 | 1.31% | 35.9 | 9.49% | 194.35 | 64.54% | ||||
| o/w Retail | 24.0 | 0.61% | 9.5 | 9.07% | 54.52 | 55.47% | ||||
| o/w State | 1.2 | 0.05% | - | - | - | - | ||||
| o/w Institutions | 0.2 | 0.06% | - | - | - | - |


Strategy & IT

NLB went through difficult times – A new period is about to start
2016
Historical development and key milestones

2013
-
Strong incumbent heritage
-
Lagging behind international trends
-
Limited business/ customer focus
Restructuring
3 years of progressive implementation of the Restructuring Program
-
PAT back to positive
-
OPEX reduction by 20%
-
Rundown of NPL portfolio
Strategy 2020
4 years strategy defining initiatives to improve profitability
-
13 strategic initiatives successfully closed; 4 major programs started
-
Targets have been reached: NLB became the most profitable Slovenian group
-
IPO/ privatization
Strategy update 2025
2019
We have updated the strategy since…
-
…key restrictions were finally eliminated (state aid process concluded)
-
… market environment changed
-
… new opportunities emerged
-
… we identified, detailed and operationalized future path for the entire NLB GROUP

We are a successful, geographical niche player with strong foundations to build on
Foundations to benefit from

Strong market positions
Above 10% market share in 5/6 countries with high entry barriers. Wide coverage and accessibility

Regional roots
The only cross-regional player with local HQ: market knowledge and image

Positive brand perception at subsidiaries
High brand equity (except for Slovenia, due to the turbulences in the past years)

Recent successes, local innovation Good recent performance, acknowledged innovations (digital) in Slovenia

Untapped opportunities
Plentiful untapped potential to be exploited in various market segments and in operations

Track record of innovation
The pioneer of banking innovation in Slovenia

First Slovenian bank enabling 24/7 opening of personal account and the only bank with digital signing of documents in M-bank

First Slovenian bank sending cards' PIN via SMS

First Slovenian bank to launch chat and video call functionalities and the only bank with multichannel 24/7 support

Only bank with fully mobile express loan capabilities (Consumer & SME)

First Slovenian bank to offer card management functionalities and biometric recognition to confirm online purchases in mobile wallet

Top-ranked financial apps on Google Play


Demonstrated success in moving to digital
Mobile bank users(1) ('000s) Online bank users(1) ('000s)


200 226 232 231 239 Dec-17 Dec-18 Dec-19 Q3 2019 Q3 2020
% Penetration of client base
Contact Centre contacts ('000s)

Inbound calls Chat Video call
E- and M-bank transactions (in EURm)

E-bank M-bank
Note: All figures are for Slovenia (1) Individual users (Klikin and NLB Klik); (2) In 2017 ~30,000 inactive NLB Klik users systematically removed.
A three pillars strategy. Codename: Triglav
Streamlined Cost efficient
- Automation
- Leverage open source
- One core system
- One group cloud and infrastructure
Effectiveness Digitalization Productivity

Simplified Digital &CRM
- New digital platform
- Omni-channel
- approach
- Master UX/UI
Data as an Asset
- Leverage investment to BI
- Secured & trusted by customers
- Monetize via open API
Team &Culture
- Performance driven
- IT and Business Together
- IT as Innovator
- Agile way of working
- Client centric
- Ownership
- Entrepreneurship
- Remove silos
- New skills

IT Strategy holistically supports all pillars of the Bank's strategy



Outlook

Macro & business outlook
Macro outlook & risk factors affecting the business outlook
- The Eurozone economy is seen contracting by 8.5% in 2020. In Slovenia, the economy is expected to contract by 7.0% in 2020, while the output in the Group's region could on average contract by 6.2% in 2020.
- The economic momentum in the region where the Group operates has worsened due to COVID-19 pandemic that started at the end of Q1 2020. The governments in the region implemented different mitigation measures, with the aim of mitigating adverse negative impacts of the pandemic. A substantial drop in the economic activity, lower industrial production and consumer spending are expected to cause the economic slowdown and increased unemployment in the region.
- Based on the measures taken by the governments in Slovenia and other countries, the Group is granting an option of moratoriums on payment of obligations to all eligible borrowers due to COVID-19, which will not be treated as a trigger for a significant increase of the credit risk. All the clients requiring the moratorium are closely monitored as their financial situation and identification of credit deterioration will lead to a downgrade and will impact the IFRS 9 staging.
- Risk factors affecting the business outlook are (among others): the economies' sensitivity to a potential slowdown in the Euro area or globally, widening credit spreads, potential liquidity outflows, worsened interest rate outlook, regulatory and tax measures impacting the banks, and other geopolitical uncertainties.
- Similar trends in terms of loan growth, revenues and margins as in Q3 2020 are expected in Q4 2020. Severe worsening of economic and health situation related to the second wave of COVID-19 could negatively impact these trends.
- The Group is undertaking several strategic initiatives and measures for strategic cost optimization (channel strategy, digitalization, paperless, lean process, branch network optimization, real-estate rationalization, etc.). Costs are expected to stay flat in 2020 compared to 2019.
- Due to the impact of worsened macroeconomic environment in the first nine months of 2020, the Group made an adjustment to the expected credit losses in accordance with the new macro forecasts, resulting in an increase of cost of risk. Additionally, individual provisions were incorporated, arising from changed risk parameters due to the estimated impact of COVID-19 outbreak. The baseline expectation for cost of risk in 2020 is, based on the current understanding and anticipated consequences, ranging between 100 and 130 bps and as of now it is not expected to exceed 150bps, although this will depend on the length and severity of disruption in corporate operations and consumer spending.
- Besides, the economic slowdown is expected to have a negative impact on the existing loan portfolio quality, namely a potential increase of Stage 2 and Stage 3 exposures in the remainder of 2020. However, due to a very stable quality of the portfolio before the crisis, this impact should not be excessive.
- The recently adopted ECB measures allow the Group to benefit from the lower capital requirements, while due to the ECB recommendation on dividend distributions during the COVID-19 pandemic for the European banks, accompanied also with the BoS restriction on dividend distributions applicable for Slovenian banks, the Bank will not pay out any dividends in 2020. Once these restrictions cease to apply, the NLB would resume with dividend pay out in line with its capacity and regulatory requirements.
Business outlook
Appendixes
| Appendix 1: Segment Analysis |
45 |
|---|---|
| Appendix 2: Macro Overview |
64 |
| Appendix 3: Financial statements |
77 |


Appendix 1
Segment Analysis

NLB Group business segments
(Sep 2020, in EURm)
| Retail banking in Slovenia(1) |
Corporate and investment banking in Slovenia |
Strategic foreign markets |
Financial markets in Slovenia |
Non-core members |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Micro NLB Skladi Bankart(2) NLB Lease&Go (retail clients) |
Key corporates SME corporates Investment banking and custody Restructuring&workout NLB Lease&Go (corporate clients) |
NLB Banka, Skopje NLB Banka, Banja Luka NLB Banka, Sarajevo NLB Banka, Prishtina NLB Banka, Podgorica NLB Banka, Beograd |
Treasury activities Trading in financial instruments Asset and liabilities management (ALM) |
Non-core members Real estate companies |
|
| (Sep 2020, in EURm) |
• Largest retail banking group in Slovenia by loans, deposits and number of branches • #1 in private banking and asset management • Focused on upgrading customer digital experience and satisfaction |
• Market leader in corporate banking with focus on advisory and long-term strategic partnerships • Market leader in Investment Banking and Custody services • Regional know-how and experience in Corporate Finance and #1 lead organiser for syndicated loans in Slovenia • Strong trade finance operations and other fee based business • Market leader at FX and interest rate hedges |
• Leading SEE franchise with 6 independent, well capitalised and largely self-funded subsidiaries • The only international banking group with exclusive focus on the SEE region |
• Maintaining stable funding base • Management of well diversified liquidity reserves • Managing interest rate positions with responsive pricing policy |
• Assets booked non-core subsidiaries funded via NLB d.d. • Controlled wind-down of remaining assets, including collection of claims, liquidation of subsidiaries and sale of assets |
| Profit b.t. | 36.3 | 18.9 | 45.5 | 26.0 | -5.5 |
| Total assets |
2,519 | 2,016 | 4,953 | 5,271 | 143 |
| % of total assets(3) |
17% | 13% | 33% | 35% | 1% |
| CIR | 65.4% | 54.3% | 50.4% | 17.1% | 253.4% |
| Cost of risk (bp) |
51 | 43 | 140 | / | -145 |
Notes: (1) Retail Banking in Slovenia, which includes banking with individuals and asset management (NLB Skladi), as well as the contribution to the result of the associated company Bankart (in 1-9 2019 also of the joint venture NLB Vita and in 1-9 2020 realised gain on sale of the investment).; (2) 39% minority stake; (3) Other activities 2%.
NLB d.d.
| NLB d.d., Ljubljana | "on stand alone basis" | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Realization | Change | Balance sheet | Realization | Change | |||||
| Key financial indicators | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | in EUR thousand | 30 Sep 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 | YtD | ||
| ROE a.t. | 8.3% | 16.4% | -8.0 p.p. | Total assets | 10,638,759 | 9,801,557 | 837,202 | 9% | |
| Interest margin | 1.47% | 1.88% | -0.4 p.p. | Loans to customers (net) | 4,553,973 | 4,589,170 | -35,197 | -1% | |
| CIR | 55.8% | 46.8% | 9.0 p.p. | Loans to customers (gross) | 4,697,487 | 4,718,049 | -20,562 | 0% | |
| Cost of risk net (bps)(i) | 49 | -45 | 94 | ||||||
| LTD net | 54.2% | 62.7% | -0.1 | Gross loans to corporate | 2,143,691 | 2,154,467 | -10,776 | -1% | |
| Income statement | Realization | Change | Gross loans to individuals | 2,380,997 | 2,376,792 | 4,205 | 0% | ||
| in EUR thousand | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | Gross loans to state | 172,799 | 186,790 | -13,991 | -7% | |
| Total net operating income | 239,714 | 285,575 | -45,861 | -16% | Financial assets | 3,123,426 | 3,168,624 | -45,198 | -1% |
| Net interest income | 104,357 | 118,987 | -14,630 | -12% | Deposits from customers | 8,405,567 | 7,760,737 | 644,830 | 8% |
| Net non-interest income | 135,357 | 166,588 | -31,231 | -19% | Deposits from corporate | 1,750,028 | 1,674,873 | 75,155 | 4% |
| o/w net fees and commissions |
77,134 | 78,066 | -932 | -1% | Deposits from individuals | 6,529,647 | 5,984,982 | 544,665 | 9% |
| Total costs | -133,670 | -133,545 | -125 | 0% | Deposits from state | 125,892 | 100,882 | 25,010 | 24.8% |
| Employee costs | -77,178 | -77,416 | 238 | 0% | NPL volume | 175,571 | 169,451 | 6,120 | 3.6% |
| Other general and administrative expenses | -42,979 | -42,719 | -260 -1% |
NPL ratio (internal def.) | 2.5% | 2.8% | -0.3 p.p. | ||
| Depreciation and amortization | -13,513 | -13,410 | -103 -1% |
||||||
| Result before impairments and provisions | 106,044 | 152,030 | -45,986 | -30% | Capital (according to local legislation) | ||||
| Impairments and provisions | -17,981 | 18,271 | -36,252 | - | Total capital ratio | 30.2% | 22.6% | 7.6 p.p. | |
| Result after tax | 85,517 | 162,980 | -77,463 | -48% | Overall capital requirement | 14.3% | 14.7% | -0.5 p.p. | |
| Number of employees | 2,624 | 2,667 | -43 | -2% |
(1)Calculated as credit impairments and provisions over average net loans to customers.
Profit a.t. - YoY evolution (in EURm)

Lower income from dividends due to COVID-19 restrictions, partially neutralized by sale of NLB Vita and sale of debt securities. Established provisions had negative impact on result after tax.
Retail Banking in Slovenia
| in EUR million consolidated |
Retail Banking in Slovenia | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | Change YoY | Q3 2020 | Q2 2020 | Q3 2019 | Change QoQ |
|||
| Net interest income | 61.9 | 65.6 | -3.7 | -6% | 20.3 | 20.4 | 21.4 | -1% | |
| Net non-interest income | 66.5 | 56.9 | 9.6 | 17% | 21.5 | 26.5 | 21.7 | -19% | |
| o/w Net fee and commmission income | 61.1 | 61.1 | 0.0 | 0% | 21.4 | 20.4 | 21.2 | 5% | |
| Total net operating income | 128.5 | 122.5 | 6.0 | 5% | 41.7 | 46.8 | 43.1 | -11% | |
| Total costs | -84.0 | -84.2 | 0.1 | 0% | -27.9 | -27.6 | -29.0 | -1% | |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 44.4 | 38.3 | 6.1 | 16% | 13.8 | 19.3 | 14.2 | -28% | |
| Impairments and provisions | -9.0 | -2.9 | -6.2 | - | -3.4 | -1.1 | -1.1 | - | |
| Net gains from investments in subsidiaries, associates, and JVs' |
0.9 | 4.2 | -3.3 | -78% | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 125% | |
| Result before tax | 36.3 | 39.6 | -3.3 | -8% | 10.9 | 18.4 | 14.8 | -41% | |
| 30 Sep 2020 30 Jun 2020 31 Dec 2019 30 Sep 2019 | Change YtD | Change YoY | Change QoQ |
||||||
| Net loans to customers | 2,386.4 | 2,322.0 | 2,385.1 | 2,347.5 | 1.2 | 0% | 38.9 | 2% | 3% |
| Net loans to customers | 2,386.4 | 2,322.0 | 2,385.1 | 2,347.5 | 1.2 | 0% | 38.9 | 2% | 3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross loans to customers | 2,418.4 | 2,350.5 | 2,410.2 | 2,375.3 | 8.1 | 0% | 43.1 | 2% | 3% |
| Housing loans | 1,487.8 | 1,450.7 | 1,425.0 | 1,401.9 | 62.7 | 4% | 85.8 | 6% | 3% |
| Interest rate on housing loans | 2.52% | 2.52% | 2.54% | 2.55% | -0.02 p.p. | -0.03 p.p. | 0.00 p.p. | ||
| Consumer loans | 663.0 | 661.5 | 688.3 | 682.2 | -25.3 | -4% | -19.2 | -3% | 0% |
| Interest rate on consumer loans | 6.39% | 6.32% | 6.33% | 6.32% | 0.06 p.p. | 0.07 p.p. | 0.07 p.p. | ||
| Other | 264.1 | 238.3 | 296.9 | 291.1 | -32.8 | -11% | -27.0 | -9% | 11% |
| Deposits from customers | 7,040.1 | 7,005.8 | 6,456.2 | 6,320.0 | 583.9 | 9% | 720.0 | 11% | 0% |
| Interest rate on deposits | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.00 p.p. 0.00 p.p. |
0.00 p.p. | |||
| Non-performing loans (gross) | 45.8 | 43.0 | 40.8 | 43.3 | 5.0 | 12% | 2.6 | 6% | 7% |
| 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 Change YoY | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of risk (in bps)(i) | 51 | 17 | 34 | ||
| CIR | 65.4% | 68.7% -3.3 p.p. | |||
| Interest margin | 1.80% | 2.07% -0.27 p.p. | |||
| (i) Cost of risk for 2019 is adjusted to new methodology. |
• The segment's profit before tax amounted to EUR 36.3 million, an 8% decrease YoY; this decrease is mostly related to higher credit impairments and provisions and lower deposit margin from deposits, which was partially compensated by sales effects from NLB Vita.
- Net interest income was 6% lower YoY. Due to overliquidity of the Bank, the policy to de-stimulate the deposit collection triggered the retail deposits margin after transfer price (FTP) reduction in the amount of EUR 6.1 million YoY. The interest income from loans to individuals was EUR 2.5 million higher YoY due to higher volumes and higher interest margin. In H1 2020, COVID-19 outbreak affected the new production of loans to individuals, as well as change of legislation that tightened the measures in consumer lending. The production of new consumer loans in Q3 2020 amounted to EUR 62.5 million and was higher than in previous two quarters (EUR 34.7 million in Q2 and EUR 51.5 million in Q1) as result of several activities marketing campaigns, individualised preapproved loan campaigns, process improvements), however still lower than in Q3 2019 (EUR 96.0 million). The YtD decline in the balance of consumer loans (EUR 25.2 million) is largely due to a lower production of new consumer loans in Q1 and Q2 2020, while the last quarter has seen a recovery (as a result of several activities – marketing campaigns, individualised preapproved loan campaigns, process improvements). The decrease was recorded also in the portfolio of overdrafts and cards (EUR 27 million YtD). Housing loans recorded an increase in the portfolio (EUR 62.7 million YtD and EUR 85.8 million YoY), also as a result of a more attractive offer for clients and intensive marketing campaigns.
- The segment recorded the net non-interest income of EUR 66.5 million, EUR 9.6 million (17%) increase YoY, due to the sale of NLB Vita it the amount of EUR 11.0 million.
- Net impairments and provisions were established in the amount of EUR 9.0 million due to additional credit impairments and provisions related to COVID-19 outbreak.
- Deposits from customers increased by EUR 720 million (11%) YoY (EUR 583.9 million or 9% YtD). In the last two months of Q3 2020 the deposit inflow from private individuals has stabilized.
- Exposures subject to COVID-19 moratorium were concluded in the amount of EUR 114.3 million (4.6% of the total retail exposure).
Retail banking in Slovenia
High and stable market shares across products

Market share of net loans to individuals in Slovenia Market share of deposits from individuals in Slovenia


31 Dec 2018 31 Dec 2019 31 Dec 2017 30 Sep 2020
- Further extending set of products and services offered to clients using digital channels. As the only bank in Slovenia enabling 24/7 opening of personal account with video call to NLB Contact Centre and as the first bank on the market also digital signing of documents in m-bank.
-
1 player in Private Banking(1)
- Limited competition and strong cross-selling capabilities with Bankassurance and asset management
-
1 player in Slovenian asset management(2)
- AuM of 1,488.3 EURm as of 30 September 2020 including investments in mutual funds and discretionary portfolios
- Market share of NLB Skladi at mutual funds in Slovenia equals 33.9% as of 30 September 2020
- Bankassurance business
- Life: selling Vita insurance products
- Non-life: beside Vita insurance products also partnership with #2 non-life company Generali
Upside from fee generating products
NLB Private banking offering NLB Skladi inflows (EURm)

Private Banking AuM (EURm)
Clients

Source: Bank of Slovenia (retail loans and deposits), Company information, Slovenian Fund Management Association Note: (1) Company information; (2) By AuM (Slovenian Fund Management Association).
Corporate and Investment banking in Slovenia
| in EUR million consolidated |
Corporate and Investment Banking in Slovenia | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | Change YoY | Q3 2020 | Q2 2020 | Q3 2019 | Change QoQ |
|||
| Net interest income | 25.6 | 28.4 | -2.7 | -10% | 7.8 | 8.5 | 8.7 | -9% | |
| Net non-interest income | 30.5 | 33.4 | -2.8 | -9% | 9.8 | 9.8 | 8.9 | 0% | |
| o/w Net fee and commmission income | 24.8 | 24.6 | 0.1 | 1% | 8.7 | 7.4 | 8.5 | 17% | |
| Total net operating income | 56.2 | 61.7 | -5.6 | -9% | 17.6 | 18.4 | 17.6 | -4% | |
| Total costs | -30.5 | -31.6 | 1.1 | 3% | -10.1 | -10.0 | -10.8 | -1% | |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 25.6 | 30.1 | -4.5 | -15% | 7.5 | 8.4 | 6.8 | -11% | |
| Impairments and provisions | -6.8 | 17.8 | -24.6 | - | 2.5 | 0.4 | 14.9 | - | |
| Result before tax | 18.9 | 47.9 | -29.1 | -61% | 10.0 | 8.8 | 21.7 | 14% | |
| 30 Sep 2020 30 Jun 2020 31 Dec 2019 30 Sep 2019 | Change YtD | Change YoY | Change QoQ |
||||||
| Net loans to customers | 2,022.0 | 2,053.8 | 2,049.6 | 2,031.2 | -27.6 | -1% | -9.2 | 0% | -2% |
| Gross loans to customers | 2,130.6 | 2,168.2 | 2,150.9 | 2,179.5 | -20.3 | -1% | -48.9 | -2% | -2% |
| Corporate | 1,969.9 | 2,005.3 | 1,976.8 | 1,998.8 | -7.0 | 0% | -28.9 | -1% | -2% |
| Key/SMECorporates | 1,802.0 | 1,842.0 | 1,819.3 | 1,779.0 | -17.4 | -1% | 23.0 | 1% | -2% |
| Interest rate on Key/SME Corporates loans |
1.79% | 1.81% | 1.82% | 1.83% | -0.03 p.p. | -0.04 p.p. | -0.02 p.p. | ||
| Investment banking | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 57% | 0.1 | 57% | 0% |
| Restructuring and Workout | 156.0 | 162.2 | 157.4 | 219.7 | -1.4 | -1% | -63.7 | -29% | -4% |
| NLB Lease&Go, Ljubljana | 11.7 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.7 | - | 11.7 | - | - |
| State | 160.3 | 162.5 | 173.6 | 180.3 | -13.4 | -8% | -20.1 | -11% | -1% |
| Interest rate on State loans | 2.18% | 2.45% | 1.88% | 1.98% | 0.30 p.p. | 0.20 p.p. | -0.27 p.p. | ||
| Deposits from customers | 1,354.1 | 1,248.5 | 1,299.1 | 1,014.5 | 55.0 | 4% | 339.6 | 33% | 8% |
| 0.07% | 0.07% | -0.01 p.p. -0.01 p.p. |
0.00 p.p. | ||||||
| Interest rate on deposits | 0.06% | 0.06% |
| 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 Change YoY | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of risk (in bps) (i) | 43 | -116 | 159 | ||
| CIR | 54.3% | 51.2% 3.1 p.p. | |||
| Interest margin | 1.94% | 2.25% -0.31 p.p. | |||
| (i) Cost of risk for 2019 is adjusted to new methodology. |
• The segment's profit before tax was EUR 18.9 million, EUR 29.1 million lower YoY. The decrease is mostly due to credit impairments and provisions related to COVID-19 outbreak.
- Net interest income decreased by EUR 2.7 million YoY, due to lower volumes of gross loans to customers (EUR 48.9 million YoY) as well as lower interest rates on loans. Key and SME clients recorded a growth in gross loans (EUR 23.0 million), while gross loans in the Restructuring and Workout and gross loans to state recorded a decrease YoY (EUR 63.7 million and EUR 20.1 million respectively). YtD the volume of gross loans in the segment decreased by 1%. New COVID-19-related financing to companies was recorded in the amount of EUR 21.5 million (without public guarantee schemes, as legislation harmonisation process was just concluded).
- Net fee and commission income stayed on the same level YoY.
- Total costs decreased by EUR 1.1 million (3%) YoY.
- Net impairments and provisions were established in the amount of EUR 6.8 million due to additional credit impairments and provisions related to COVID-19 outbreak.
- The Investment Banking and Custody recorded non-interest income in the amount of EUR 7.5 million and increased by EUR 0.6 million YoY. The total income growth is the result of a larger volume of transactions and higher margins. The total value of assets under custody increased to EUR 15.3 billion (2019 YE: EUR 14.4 billion).
- Exposures subject to COVID-19 moratorium were concluded in the amount of EUR 409.9 million (21.4% of the total corporate exposure).
Corporate banking in Slovenia High market shares across products(1)


#1 in corporate and state loans #1 in corporate and state deposits #1 in guarantees and letters of credit

- Largest bank in the country with high capacity to lend to and service large clients serving over 9,000 corporate clients as of 30 September 2020.
- Digital transformation is bringing new opportunities for addressing customers and adaptation of sales channels.
- Supporting the largest infrastructure project in Slovenia.
- Competitive advantage in SME market due to largest branch network fueled the growth in Mid Corporate and Small Enterprises.
- Investment Banking being successful organizer of syndicated loans, and organizer of issuance of instruments on debt capital markets.
Strong local corporate fee business, across merchant acquiring, investment banking and custody services
13.5 k (2) POS terminals
36.7% market share(2) in merchant acquiring
EUR 15.3 bn assets under custody
Strategic foreign markets
| in EUR million | Strategic Foreign Markets | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| consolidated | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | Change YoY | Q3 2020 | Q2 2020 | Q3 2019 | Change QoQ |
|||
| Net interest income | 119.1 | 117.6 | 1.6 | 1% | 40.6 | 38.7 | 39.7 | 5% | ||
| Net non-interest income | 39.4 | 39.1 | 0.3 | 1% | 14.2 | 12.2 | 14.5 | 16% | ||
| o/w Net fee and commmission income | 39.4 | 40.5 | -1.1 | -3% | 13.8 | 12.3 | 14.7 | 13% | ||
| Total net operating income | 158.6 | 156.7 | 1.9 | 1% | 54.8 | 50.9 | 54.3 | 8% | ||
| Total costs | -79.9 | -78.7 | -1.1 | -1% | -26.5 | -25.8 | -26.9 | -3% | ||
| Result before impairments and provisions | 78.7 | 77.9 | 0.8 | 1% | 28.2 | 25.2 | 27.4 | 12% | ||
| Impairments and provisions | -33.2 | -6.0 | -27.2 | - | -15.4 | -3.8 | 1.1 | - | ||
| Result before tax | 45.5 | 72.0 | -26.4 | -37% | 12.8 | 21.3 | 28.5 | -40% | ||
| o/w Result of minority shareholders | 4.2 | 6.2 | -2.0 | -33% | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.4 | -52% | ||
| 30 Sep 2020 30 Jun 2020 31 Dec 2019 30 Sep 2019 | Change YtD | Change YoY | Change QoQ |
|||||||
| Net loans to customers | 3,199.5 | 3,165.3 | 3,024.6 | 2,907.9 | 174.9 | 6% | 291.7 | 10% | 1% | |
| Gross loans to customers | 3,352.7 | 3,314.4 | 3,162.1 | 3,059.9 | 190.6 | 6% | 292.8 | 10% | 1% | |
| Individuals | 1,711.0 | 1,658.2 | 1,603.8 | 1,555.2 | 107.1 | 7% | 155.8 | 10% | 3% | |
| Interest rate on retail loans | 6.34% | 6.39% | 6.71% | 6.76% | -0.37 p.p. | -0.42 p.p. | -0.05 p.p. | |||
| Corporate | 1,528.6 | 1,540.6 | 1,470.3 | 1,414.7 | 58.3 | 4% | 113.9 | 8% | -1% | |
| Interest rate on corporate loans | 4.19% | 4.21% | 4.49% | 4.54% | -0.30 p.p. | -0.36 p.p. | -0.02 p.p. | |||
| State | 113.1 | 115.6 | 88.0 | 90.0 | 25.2 | 29% | 23.2 | 26% | -2% | |
| Interest rate on state loans | 3.63% | 3.12% | 4.00% | 4.12% | -0.38 p.p. | -0.50 p.p. | 0.50 p.p. | |||
| Deposits from customers | 4,013.4 | 3,935.0 | 3,856.7 | 3,698.6 | 156.8 | 4% | 314.8 | 9% | 2% | |
| Interest rate on deposits | 0.44% 0.46% 0.53% 0.54% -0.08 p.p. |
-0.09 p.p. | -0.02 p.p. | |||||||
| Non-performing loans (gross) | 130.8 | 126.3 | 111.6 | 132.6 | 19.2 | 17% | -1.8 | -1% | 4% | |
| 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 Change YoY | |||||||||
| Cost of risk (in bps)(i) | 140 | 3 | 137 | |||||||
| CIR | 50.4% | 50.3% 0.1 p.p. | ||||||||
| Interest margin | 3.35% | 3.63% -0.28 p.p. | ||||||||
| (i) Cost of risk for 2019 is adjusted to new methodology. |
- The segment's profit before tax was EUR 45.5 million, 37% lower YoY, mainly due to impairments and provisions (EUR 33.2 million), to a large extent related to COVID-19 outbreak. The result before impairments and provisions was 1% higher.
- Net interest income increased by EUR 1.6 million (1%) YoY due to higher volumes (gross loans to customers 10% higher YoY), despite the falling trend of interest margins.
- Net non-interest income increased slightly by EUR 0.3 million or 1% YoY, while net fee and commission income decreased by EUR 1.1 million or 3% YoY, due to COVID-19 negative impact on card operations and payment transactions.
- Total costs increased slightly by EUR 1.1 million or 1% YoY.
- Net impairments and provisions in the amount of EUR 33.2 million, mostly related to COVID-19 outbreak.
- Gross loans to customers increased by EUR 190.6 million (6%) YtD due to increase in gross loans in all the subsidiary banks; the largest YtD increases were recorded in NLB Banka, Beograd (EUR 62.7 million), NLB Banka, Skopje (EUR 42.9 million), NLB Banka, Podgorica (EUR 35.0 million), and NLB Banka, Prishtina (EUR 30.6 million).
- In the Strategic Foreign Markets, various moratorium schemes were implemented (opt-in, opt-out), the total amount of moratorium outstanding was EUR 1,183.2 million. Moratorium maturity is 3-6 months.
SEE banks continuing solid performance
- ✓ 1% growth of net interest income YoY, despite the decreasing trend of interest margins
- ✓ 1% growth of net non-interest income YoY, negative impact of COVID-19 on net fee and commission income already normalizing
- ✓ 2% growth of result before impairments and provisions
- ✓ Growing credit portfolio in all markets, with aggregate deposits balance 4% increase YtD
| Skopje | NLB Banka | NLB Banka Banja Luka |
NLB Banka Sarajevo |
Prishtina | NLB Banka | Podgorica | NLB Banka | Beograd | NLB Banka | Total | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| core banks(1) |
|||||||||||||||
| B/S (EURm) | 30 Sep 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Sep 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Sep 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Sep 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Sep 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Sep 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
30 Sep 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 |
Δ |
| Total assets | 1,526 | 1,462 | 789 | 773 | 644 | 638 | 833 | 801 | 540 | 548 | 715 | 614 | 5,047 | 4,837 | 4% |
| Net loans to customers |
954 | 915 | 426 | 412 | 405 | 399 | 564 | 540 | 377 | 346 | 474 | 412 | 3,200 | 3,025 | 6% |
| Deposits from customers | 1,232 | 1,176 | 621 | 618 | 521 | 515 | 706 | 685 | 420 | 437 | 524 | 437 | 4,025 | 3,868 | 4% |
| P&L (EURm) | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | Δ |
| NII(2) | 36.2 | 36.8 | 13.7 | 14.1 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 24.3 | 23.0 | 15.3 | 14.9 | 16.1 | 15.3 | 119.1 | 117.6 | 1% |
| NNII(2) | 12.1 | 11.7 | 8.6 | 8.6 | 6.6 | 7.2 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 39.4 | 39.1 | 1% |
| Total Costs | -19.6 | -19.8 | -10.2 | -9.9 | -10.9 | -10.6 | -9.1 | -9.4 | -10.0 | -9.7 | -14.5 | -14.7 | -74.3 | -74.1 | 0% |
| Result before imp.&prov. |
28.8 | 28.6 | 12.2 | 12.7 | 9.1 | 10.1 | 19.8 | 18.6 | 8.2 | 9.5 | 6.2 | 3.0 | 84.3 | 82.6 | 2% |
| Result a.t. |
15.2 | 24.4 | 7.7 | 13.9 | 4.5 | 7.3 | 10.8 | 14.8 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 43.7 | 69.2 | -37% |
| Ratios | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | |||
| RoE a.t. |
9.3% | 16.2% | 11.2% | 21.6% | 7.2% | 12.1% | 16.0% | 25.9% | 2.4% | 11.9% | 7.7% | 5.3% | |||
| margin(3) Net interest |
3.36% | 3.69% | 2.43% | 2.56% | 2.95% | 2.99% | 4.02% | 4.41% | 4.10% | 4.27% | 3.39% | 4.11% | |||
| CIR | 40.5% | 40.9% | 45.6% | 43.8% | 54.6% | 51.1% | 31.4% | 33.6% | 54.8% | 50.4% | 70.1% | 82.9% | |||
| LTD net |
77.4% | 76.7% | 68.6% | 66.3% | 77.7% | 76.8% | 79.8% | 81.8% | 89.9% | 73.5% | 90.3% | 105.5% |

Note: (1) Calculated as simple sums for each item; (2) NII: Net interest income; NNII: Net non-interest income; (3) Calculated on the basis of interest bearing assets ;
NLB Banka, Skopje
| NLB Banka AD Skopje | "on stand alone basis" | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Realization | Change | |||
| Key financial indicators | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | |
| ROE a.t. | 9.3% | 16.2% | -6.8 p.p. | |
| Interest margin | 3.36% | 3.69% | -0.3 p.p. | |
| CIR | 40.5% | 40.9% | -0.4 p.p. | |
| Cost of risk net (bps)(i) | 166 | 11 | 154 | |
| LTD net | 77.4% | 76.7% | 0.7 p.p. | |
| Income statement | Realization | Change | ||
| in EUR thousand | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | |
| Total net operating income | 48,351 | 48,449 | -98 | -0.2% |
| Net interest income | 36,240 | 36,767 | -527 | -1.4% |
| Net non-interest income | 12,111 | 11,682 | 429 | 3.7% |
| o/w net fees and commissions |
10,654 | 10,973 | -319 | -2.9% |
| Total costs | -19,578 | -19,816 | 238 | 1.2% |
| Employee costs | -10,342 | -10,296 | -46 | -0.4% |
| Other general and administrative expenses | -6,180 | -6,669 | 489 | 7.3% |
| Depreciation and amortization | -3,056 | -2,851 | -205 | -7.2% |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 28,773 | 28,633 | 140 | 0.5% |
| Impairments and provisions | -11,885 | -1,462 | -10,423 | - |
| Result after tax | 15,182 | 24,447 | -9,265 | -37.9% |
| Number of employees | 867 | 878 | -11 | -1.3% |
| Balance sheet | Realization | Change | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in EUR thousand | 30 Sep 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 | YtD | ||
| Total assets | 1,525,678 | 1,462,306 | 63,372 | 4.3% | |
| Loans to customers (net) | 953,736 | 915,149 | 38,587 | 4.2% | |
| Loans to customers (gross) | 1,012,122 | 969,213 | 42,909 | 4.4% | |
| Gross loans to corporate | 380,414 | 393,137 | -12,723 | -3.2% | |
| Gross loans to individuals | 612,519 | 573,826 | 38,693 | 6.7% | |
| Gross loans to state | 19,189 | 2,250 | 16,939 | - | |
| Financial assets | 266,785 | 242,360 | 24,425 | 10.1% | |
| Deposits from customers | 1,232,000 | 1,175,612 | 56,388 | 4.8% | |
| Deposits from corporate | 331,355 | 314,598 | 16,757 | 5.3% | |
| Deposits from individuals | 889,515 | 854,135 | 35,380 | 4.1% | |
| Deposits from state | 11,130 | 6,879 | 4,251 | 61.8% | |
| NPL volume | 55,432 | 48,311 | 7,121 | 14.7% | |
| NPL ratio (internal def.) | 4.6% | 4.2% | 0.4 p.p. | ||
| Capital (according to local legislation) | |||||
| Total capital ratio | 16.4% | 16.4% | 0.0 p.p. | ||
| Overall capital requirement | 15.0% | 15.0% | 0.0 p.p. |
(1)Calculated as credit impairments and provisions over average net loans to customers.
Profit a.t. - YoY evolution (in EURm)

In the first nine months of 2020 the bank succeeded to realize a result before impairments and provisions on the same level YoY in the amount of EUR 28.8 million. The volume of gross loans to customers and the volume of deposits from customers increased, marking a 16.1% growth of housing loans YoY. Volume of NPLs increased, NPL share in all loans was 4.6%.
NLB Banka, Banja Luka
| NLB Banka A.D., Banja Luka | "on stand alone basis" | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Realization | Change | |||||
| Key financial indicators | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | |||
| ROE a.t. | 11.2% | 21.6% | -10.4 p.p. | |||
| Interest margin | 2.43% | 2.56% | -0.1 p.p. | |||
| CIR | 45.6% | 43.8% | 1.7 p.p. | |||
| Cost of risk net (bps)(i) | 111 | -87 | 198 | |||
| LTD net | 68.6% | 66.3% | 2.3 p.p. | |||
| Income statement | Realization | Change | ||||
| in EUR thousand | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | |||
| Total net operating income | 22,318 | 22,634 | -316 | -1.4% | ||
| Net interest income | 13,682 | 14,072 | -390 | -2.8% | ||
| Net non-interest income | 8,636 | 8,562 | 74 | 0.9% | ||
| o/w net fees and commissions |
8,561 | 8,116 | 445 | 5.5% | ||
| Total costs | -10,166 | -9,925 | -241 | -2.4% | ||
| Employee costs | -6,417 | -6,179 | -238 | -3.9% | ||
| Other general and administrative expenses | -2,705 | -2,731 | 26 | 1.0% | ||
| Depreciation and amortization | -1,044 | -1,015 | -29 | -2.9% | ||
| Result before impairments and provisions | 12,152 | 12,709 | -557 | -4.4% | ||
| Impairments and provisions | -3,451 | 2,354 | -5,805 | - | ||
| Result after tax | 7,708 | 13,903 | -6,195 | -44.6% | ||
| Number of employees | 483 | 488 | - 5 |
-1.0% | ||
| Balance sheet | Realization | Change | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in EUR thousand | 30 Sep 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 | YtD | ||
| Total assets | 788,581 | 773,410 | 15,171 | 2.0% | |
| Loans to customers (net) | 425,954 | 411,739 | 14,215 | 3.5% | |
| Loans to customers (gross) | 444,212 | 426,844 | 17,369 | 4.1% | |
| Gross loans to corporate | 172,019 | 173,476 | -1,456 | -0.8% | |
| Gross loans to individuals | 216,023 | 200,454 | 15,569 | 7.8% | |
| Gross loans to state | 56,170 | 52,914 | 3,256 | 6.2% | |
| Financial assets | 174,296 | 148,104 | 26,192 | 17.7% | |
| Deposits from customers | 620,746 | 618,095 | 2,651 | 0.4% | |
| Deposits from corporate | 137,028 | 145,915 | -8,887 | -6.1% | |
| Deposits from individuals | 447,937 | 435,123 | 12,814 | 2.9% | |
| Deposits from state | 35,781 | 37,057 | -1,276 | -3.4% | |
| NPL volume | 11,650 | 7,620 | 4,030 | 52.9% | |
| NPL ratio (internal def.) | 2.0% | 1.3% | 0.7 p.p. | ||
| Capital (according to local legislation) | |||||
| Total capital ratio | 17.3% | 15.9% | 1.4 p.p. | ||
| Overall capital requirement | 14.5% | 14.5% | 0.0 p.p. |
(1)Calculated as credit impairments and provisions over average net loans to customers.
Profit a.t. - YoY evolution (in EURm)

Eventhough financial results for the first nine months of 2020 were influenced by higher impairments and provisions for credit risk (due to new Banking Agency Decision – effect EUR - 1.2m) and by COVID-19 pandemic consequences, the bank succeeded to realize total operating income of EUR 22 million, almost on the same level YoY. The volume of gross loans to customers increased by 4% YtD, by marking double digit growth of 12%YoY in the housing segment. Despite pandemic a 5% growth YoY on net fees and commissions was realized.
NLB Banka, Sarajevo
| NLB Banka d.d., Sarajevo | "on stand alone basis" | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Realization | Change | ||||
| Key financial indicators | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | ||
| ROE a.t. | 7.2% | 12.1% | -4.9 p.p. | ||
| Interest margin | 2.95% | 2.99% | 0.0 p.p. | ||
| CIR | 54.6% | 51.1% | 3.4 p.p. | ||
| Cost of risk net (bps)(i) | 133 | 42 | 90 | ||
| LTD net | 77.7% | 76.8% | 0.9 p.p. | ||
| Income statement | Realization | Change | |||
| in EUR thousand | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | ||
| Total net operating income | 20,049 | 20,717 | -668 | -3.2% | |
| Net interest income | 13,485 | 13,488 | - 3 |
0.0% | |
| Net non-interest income | 6,564 | 7,229 | -665 | -9.2% | |
| o/w net fees and commissions |
6,403 | 6,481 | -78 | -1.2% | |
| Total costs | -10,937 | -10,593 | -344 | -3.2% | |
| Employee costs | -5,945 | -6,172 | 227 | 3.7% | |
| Other general and administrative expenses | -3,626 | -3,378 | -248 | -7.3% | |
| Depreciation and amortization | -1,366 | -1,043 | -323 | -31.0% | |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 9,112 | 10,124 | -1,012 | -10.0% | |
| Impairments and provisions | -4,009 | -1,676 | -2,333 | -139.2% | |
| Result after tax | 4,503 | 7,318 | -2,815 | -38.5% | |
| Number of employees | 443 | 449 | - 6 |
-1.3% | |
| Balance sheet | Realization | Change | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| in EUR thousand | 30 Sep 2020 31 Dec 2019 |
YtD | ||
| Total assets | 643,971 | 637,739 | 6,232 | 1.0% |
| Loans to customers (net) | 404,912 | 399,299 | 5,613 | 1.4% |
| Loans to customers (gross) | 422,310 | 420,236 | 2,074 | 0.5% |
| Gross loans to corporate | 184,289 | 189,476 | -5,187 | -2.7% |
| Gross loans to individuals | 232,488 | 226,355 | 6,133 | 2.7% |
| Gross loans to state | 5,533 | 4,405 | 1,128 | 25.6% |
| Financial assets | 64,635 | 50,054 | 14,581 | 29.1% |
| Deposits from customers | 521,415 | 515,230 | 6,185 | 1.2% |
| Deposits from corporate | 128,902 | 134,566 | -5,664 | -4.2% |
| Deposits from individuals | 303,784 | 300,051 | 3,733 | 1.2% |
| Deposits from state | 88,729 | 80,613 | 8,116 | 10.1% |
| NPL volume | 21,344 | 18,582 | 2,762 | 14.9% |
| NPL ratio (internal def.) | 3.9% | 3.3% | 0.6 p.p. | |
| Capital (according to local legislation) | ||||
| Total capital ratio | 16.0% | 16.0% | 0.0 p.p. | |
| Overall capital requirement | 14.5% | 14.5% | 0.0 p.p. |
(1)Calculated as credit impairments and provisions over average net loans to customers.
Profit a.t. - YoY evolution (in EURm)

In the first nine months of 2020 the bank realized net interest income on the same level YoY, however the result after tax was impacted by COVID-19 pandemic, in terms of lower total net operating income and higher impairments on loans. The volume of gross loans to individuals slightly increased by achieving double digit growth of 17% in housing loans segment YtD.
NLB Banka, Prishtina
| NLB Banka sh.a., Prishtine | "on stand alone basis" | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Realization | Change | ||||
| Key financial indicators | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | ||
| ROE a.t. | 16.0% | 25.9% | -9.9 p.p. | ||
| Interest margin | 4.02% | 4.41% | -0.4 p.p. | ||
| CIR | 31.4% | 33.6% | -2.2 p.p. | ||
| Cost of risk net (bps)(i) | 180 | 28 | 153 | ||
| LTD net | 79.8% | 81.8% | -2.0 p.p. | ||
| Income statement | Realization | Change | |||
| in EUR thousand | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | ||
| Total net operating income | 28,882 | 28,069 | 813 | 2.9% | |
| Net interest income | 24,271 | 23,034 | 1,237 | 5.4% | |
| Net non-interest income | 4,611 | 5,035 | -424 | -8.4% | |
| o/w net fees and commissions |
5,557 | 5,913 | -356 | -6.0% | |
| Total costs | -9,078 | -9,441 | 363 | 3.8% | |
| Employee costs | -4,634 | -4,685 | 51 | 1.1% | |
| Other general and administrative expenses | -2,929 | -3,414 | 485 | 14.2% | |
| Depreciation and amortization | -1,515 | -1,342 | -173 | -12.9% | |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 19,804 | 18,628 | 1,176 | 6.3% | |
| Impairments and provisions | -7,561 | -2,049 | -5,512 | - | |
| Result after tax | 10,833 | 14,830 | -3,997 | -27.0% | |
| Number of employees | 463 | 472 | - 9 |
-1.9% | |
| Balance sheet | Realization | Change | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in EUR thousand | 30 Sep 2020 31 Dec 2019 |
YtD | |||
| Total assets | 833,469 | 801,085 | 32,384 | 4.0% | |
| Loans to customers (net) | 563,805 | 540,073 | 23,732 | 4.4% | |
| Loans to customers (gross) | 597,659 | 567,103 | 30,556 | 5.4% | |
| Gross loans to corporate | 380,434 | 359,414 | 21,020 | 5.8% | |
| Gross loans to individuals | 217,183 | 207,689 | 9,494 | 4.6% | |
| Gross loans to state | 42 | 0 | 42 | - | |
| Financial assets | 68,121 | 77,977 | -9,856 | -12.6% | |
| Deposits from customers | 706,499 | 685,385 | 21,114 | 3.1% | |
| Deposits from corporate | 188,589 | 196,818 | -8,229 | -4.2% | |
| Deposits from individuals | 503,798 | 476,546 | 27,252 | 5.7% | |
| Deposits from state | 14,112 | 12,021 | 2,091 | 17.4% | |
| NPL volume | 13,064 | 10,939 | 2,125 | 19.4% | |
| NPL ratio (internal def.) | 1.7% | 1.5% | 0.2 p.p. | ||
| Capital (according to local legislation) | |||||
| Total capital ratio | 17.8% | 16.4% | 1.4 p.p. | ||
| Overall capital requirement | 12.0% | 12.0% | 0.0 p.p. |
(1)Calculated as credit impairments and provisions over average net loans to customers.
Profit a.t. - YoY evolution (in EURm)

In the first nine months of 2020 the bank realized a profit before impairment and provisions of EUR 19.8 million, 6% higher YoY; result after tax is lower YoY as a result of additional credit impairments and provisions due to COVID-19 pandemic.
NLB Banka, Podgorica
| NLB Banka a.d., Podgorica | "on stand alone basis" | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Realization | Change | ||||
| Key financial indicators | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | ||
| ROE a.t. | 2.4% | 11.9% | -9.5 p.p. | ||
| Interest margin | 4.10% | 4.27% | -0.2 p.p. | ||
| CIR | 54.8% | 50.4% | 4.4 p.p. | ||
| Cost of risk net (bps)(i) | 147 | -29 | 177 | ||
| LTD net | 89.9% | 73.5% | 16.4 p.p. | ||
| Income statement | Realization Change |
||||
| in EUR thousand | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | ||
| Total net operating income | 18,211 | 19,147 | -936 | -4.9% | |
| Net interest income | 15,327 | 14,932 | 395 | 2.6% | |
| Net non-interest income | 2,884 | 4,215 | -1,331 | -31.6% | |
| o/w net fees and commissions |
3,761 | 4,756 | -995 | -20.9% | |
| Total costs | -9,980 | -9,652 | -328 | -3.4% | |
| Employee costs | -5,268 | -5,443 | 175 | 3.2% | |
| Other general and administrative expenses | -3,658 | -3,060 | -598 | -19.5% | |
| Depreciation and amortization | -1,054 | -1,149 | 95 | 8.3% | |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 8,231 | 9,495 | -1,264 | -13.3% | |
| Impairments and provisions | -6,597 | -2,864 | -3,733 | -130.3% | |
| Result after tax | 1,203 | 6,021 | -4,818 | -80.0% | |
| Number of employees | 305 | 296 | 9 | 3.0% |
| Balance sheet | Realization | Change | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in EUR thousand | 30 Sep 2020 31 Dec 2019 |
YtD | |||
| Total assets | 540,391 | 548,483 | -8,092 | -1.5% | |
| Loans to customers (net) | 377,435 | 346,299 | 31,136 | 9.0% | |
| Loans to customers (gross) | 394,174 | 359,180 | 34,994 | 9.7% | |
| Gross loans to corporate | 114,415 | 100,961 | 13,454 | 13.3% | |
| Gross loans to individuals | 247,577 | 231,506 | 16,071 | 6.9% | |
| Gross loans to state | 32,182 | 26,713 | 5,469 | 20.5% | |
| Financial assets | 26,510 | 57,339 | -30,829 | -53.8% | |
| Deposits from customers | 419,909 | 436,545 | -16,636 | -3.8% | |
| Deposits from corporate | 132,006 | 135,396 | -3,390 | -2.5% | |
| Deposits from individuals | 270,732 | 283,091 | -12,359 | -4.4% | |
| Deposits from state | 17,171 | 18,058 | -887 | -4.9% | |
| NPL volume | 22,046 | 18,129 | 3,917 | 21.6% | |
| NPL ratio (internal def.) | 4.7% | 4.0% | 0.7 p.p. | ||
| Capital (according to local legislation) | |||||
| Total capital ratio | 16.0% | 15.0% | 1.1 p.p. | ||
| Overall capital requirement | 10.0% | 10.0% | 0.0 p.p. |
(1)Calculated as credit impairments and provisions over average net loans to customers.
Profit a.t. - YoY evolution (in EURm)

The bank realized higher net interest income by 3%, however has finished the first nine months of 2020 with result after tax EUR 4.8 million lower YoY as a result of additional provisions for legal disputes in the amount of EUR 2.1 million in March and COVID-19 pandemic. The volume of gross loans to customers increased YtD in all segments by marking double digit growth of 11% in the housing segment YtD. Volume of NPLs increased by 22% YtD.
NLB Banka, Beograd
| NLB Banka a.d., Beograd | "on stand alone basis" | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Realization | Change | ||||
| Key financial indicators | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | ||
| ROE a.t. | 7.7% | 5.3% | 2.5 p.p. | ||
| Interest margin | 3.39% | 4.11% | -0.7 p.p. | ||
| CIR | 70.1% | 82.9% | -12.8 p.p. | ||
| Cost of risk net (bps)(i) | 61 | 6 | 55 | ||
| LTD net | 90.3% | 105.5% | -15.1 p.p. | ||
| Income statement | Realization | Change | |||
| in EUR thousand | 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | YoY | ||
| Total net operating income | 20,748 | 17,684 | 3,064 | 17.3% | |
| Net interest income | 16,130 | 15,290 | 840 | 5.5% | |
| Net non-interest income | 4,618 | 2,394 | 2,224 | 92.9% | |
| o/w net fees and commissions |
4,457 | 4,267 | 190 | 4.5% | |
| Total costs | -14,541 | -14,652 | 111 | 0.8% | |
| Employee costs | -8,042 | -7,671 | -371 | -4.8% | |
| Other general and administrative expenses | -4,462 | -4,888 | 426 | 8.7% | |
| Depreciation and amortization | -2,037 | -2,093 | 56 | 2.7% | |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 6,207 | 3,032 | 3,175 | 104.7% | |
| Impairments and provisions | -1,823 | -313 | -1,510 | - | |
| Result after tax | 4,275 | 2,719 | 1,556 | 57.2% | |
| Number of employees | 493 | 476 | 17 | 3.6% |
| Balance sheet | Realization | Change | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in EUR thousand | 30 Sep 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 | YtD | ||
| Total assets | 714,691 | 614,268 | 100,423 | 16.3% | |
| Loans to customers (net) | 473,689 | 412,046 | 61,643 | 15.0% | |
| Loans to customers (gross) | 482,211 | 419,521 | 62,690 | 14.9% | |
| Gross loans to corporate | 297,024 | 253,842 | 43,182 | 17.0% | |
| Gross loans to individuals | 185,179 | 164,003 | 21,176 | 12.9% | |
| Gross loans to state | 8 | 1,676 | -1,668 | -99.5% | |
| Financial assets | 52,992 | 74,781 | -21,789 | -29.1% | |
| Deposits from customers | 524,306 | 437,268 | 87,038 | 19.9% | |
| Deposits from corporate | 268,786 | 186,376 | 82,410 | 44.2% | |
| Deposits from individuals | 251,812 | 249,021 | 2,791 | 1.1% | |
| Deposits from state | 3,708 | 1,871 | 1,837 | 98.2% | |
| NPL volume | 7,274 | 8,004 | -730 | -9.1% | |
| NPL ratio (internal def.) | 1.1% | 1.6% | -0.4 p.p. | ||
| Capital (according to local legislation) | |||||
| Total capital ratio | 18.6% | 19.5% | -0.8 p.p. | ||
| Overall capital requirement | 15.5% | 15.5% | 0.0 p.p. |
(1)Calculated as credit impairments and provisions over average net loans to customers.
Profit a.t. - YoY evolution (in EURm)

The bank ended the first nine months of 2020 with profit before impairments and provisions of EUR 6.2 million, 105% up YoY. Result after tax in the amount of EUR 4.3 million, 57% higher YoY. Gross loans to individuals grew by 13% YtD and corporate 17% YtD, mostly from loans with state guarantee to SMEs.
Financial markets in Slovenia
| in million EUR consolidated |
Financial Markets in Slovenia | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | Change YoY | Q3 2020 | Q2 2020 | Q3 2019 | Change QoQ |
|||
| Net interest income | 16.9 | 25.2 | -8.3 | -33% | 5.6 | 4.7 | 9.3 | 18% | |
| Net non-interest income | 16.0 | 1.8 | 14.2 | - | 0.6 | 14.3 | 0.3 | -96% | |
| Total net operating income | 32.9 | 26.9 | 5.9 | 22% | 6.2 | 19.0 | 9.6 | -68% | |
| Total costs | -5.6 | -5.2 | -0.4 | -9% | -2.0 | -1.7 | -1.6 | -18% | |
| Result before impairments and provisions | 27.3 | 21.8 | 5.5 | 25% | 4.1 | 17.3 | 7.9 | -76% | |
| Impairments and provisions | -1.3 | -0.5 | -0.8 | -163% | -1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | |
| Result before tax | 26.0 | 21.3 | 4.7 | 22% | 2.8 | 17.3 | 7.9 | -84% |
| 30 Sep 2020 30 Jun 2020 31 Dec 2019 30 Sep 2019 Change YtD Change YoY |
Change QoQ |
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balances with Central banks | 1,931.1 | 1,991.0 | 1,044.1 | 468.8 | 887.0 | 85% | 1,462.3 | - | -3% |
| Banking book securities | 3,054.1 | 2,774.0 | 3,093.6 | 3,053.1 | -39.5 | -1% | 1.0 | 0% | 10% |
| Interest rate on banking book securities | 0.77% | 0.78% | 1.03% | 1.04% | -0.26 p.p. | -0.27 p.p. | -0.01 p.p. | ||
| Wholesale funding | 151.4 | 152.5 | 161.6 | 170.6 | -10.2 | -6% | -19.2 | -11% | -1% |
| Interest rate on wholesale funding | 0.55% | 0.56% | 0.50% | 0.48% | 0.05 p.p. | 0.07 p.p. | -0.01 p.p. | ||
| Subordinated liabilities | 290.0 | 287.4 | 210.6 | 90.3 | 79.5 | 38% | 199.8 | - 0.0 |
|
| Interest rate on subordinated liabilities | 3.62% | 3.56% | 4.03% | 4.22% | -0.41 p.p. | -0.60 p.p. | 0.06 p.p. |
- Net interest income was EUR 8.3 million (33%) lower YoY, due to the maturities and sale of high yielding securities (as a consequence of higher risk perceived during the COVID-19 pandemic), mostly in Q2 2020, that were already reinvested at lower yields in Q3 2020.
- Higher net non-interest income, EUR 14.2 million YoY, mainly due to the sale of high yielding securities in H1 2020 in order to lower the high exposure toward some issuers or reduce the high risk exposures. Total effect on the income statement from the sold securities amounted to EUR 17.1 million.
- Increase in balances with central banks (EUR 1,462.3 million YoY and EUR 887.0 million YtD), while banking book securities decreased substantially in Q2 2020 (sale following COVID-19 crisis). The excess liquidity was reinvested in Q3 2020 and therefore the balance of banking book securities resulted in a minor 1% decrease YtD (EUR 39.5 million).

Financial markets in Slovenia Strong liquidity position

Well positioned and funded division
- Strong liquidity buffer provides solid base for future core growth consisting of liquid assets which are not encumbered for operational or regulatory purposes
- Banking book securities portfolio is well diversified in terms of asset class and geography to minimize concentration risk, and is invested predominantly in high quality issuers on prudent tenors
- Liquidity ratios (as of 30 Sep 2020): LCR 352% (NLB d.d.) and 303% (NLB Group); NSFR (preliminary) 169% (NLB d.d.) and 165% (NLB Group)
The volume of ECB eligible credit claims
Well diversified banking book by geography (30 Sep 2020)

Maturity profile of banking book securities(3) (30 Sep 2020, EURm)

Note: Numbers refer to NLB d.d. only; (1) Incl. trading and banking book securities; (2) Includes other European countries and Russian federation;; (3) Including DARS bonds;
¸ (4) Loans booked under segment Corporate Banking Slovenia.
Non-core members
| in EUR million consolidated |
Non-Core Members | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-9 2020 | Change YoY 1-9 2019 |
Q3 2020 | Q2 2020 | Q3 2019 | Change QoQ |
|||
| Net interest income | 0.9 | 2.2 | -1.2 | -57% | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | -28% |
| Net non-interest income | 2.9 | 6.8 | -4.0 | -58% | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 4% |
| Total net operating income | 3.8 | 9.0 | -5.2 | -58% | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.9 | -4% |
| Total costs | -9.7 | -10.3 | 0.6 | 5% | -3.2 | -3.1 | -3.5 | -6% |
| Result before impairments and provisions | -5.9 | -1.3 | -4.6 | - | -2.0 | -1.8 | -0.6 | -13% |
| Impairments and provisions | 0.4 | 1.3 | -1.0 | -73% | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | - |
| Result before tax | -5.5 | 0.1 | -5.6 | - | -1.6 | -1.7 | -0.3 | 10% |
| 30 Sep 2020 | 30 Jun 2020 | 31 Dec 2019 | 30 Sep 2019 | Change YtD | Change YoY | Change QoQ |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segment assets | 143.3 | 150.5 | 169.5 | 192.9 | -26.1 | -15% | -49.5 | -26% | -5% |
| Net loans to customers | 52.6 | 58.4 | 67.4 | 83.8 | -14.9 | -22% | -31.2 | -37% | -10% |
| Gross loans to customers | 120.7 | 128.5 | 137.2 | 164.7 | -16.5 | -12% | -44.0 | -27% | -6% |
| Investment property and property & equipment received for repayment of loans |
73.1 | 74.5 | 75.6 | 81.1 | -2.4 | -3% | -8.0 | -10% | -2% |
| Other assets | 17.6 | 17.6 | 26.5 | 27.9 | -8.8 | -33% | -10.3 | -37% | 0% |
| Non-performing loans (gross) | 92.9 | 95.9 | 93.6 | 112.2 | -0.8 | -1% | -19.3 | -17% | -3% |
| 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | Change YoY | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of risk (in bps)(i) | -145 | -245 | 101 |
| CIR | 253.4% | 113.9% | 139.6 p.p. |
(i) Cost of risk for 2019 is adjusted to new methodology.
- A substantial decrease in the total assets of the segment YoY (EUR 49.5 million) which is in line with the divestment strategy of the non-core segment, hence EUR 5.2 million decrease of the net operating income.
- Lower net non-interest income also due to positive effect from contractual penalty (EUR 1.3 million) in Q1 2019.
- The segment recorded a EUR 5.5 million of loss before tax.
Other
| in EUR million consolidated |
Other | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-9 2020 | 1-9 2019 | Change YoY | Q3 2020 | Q2 2020 | Q3 2019 | Change QoQ |
||
| Total net operating income | 5.4 | 11.9 | -6.5 | -55% | 2.8 | 0.4 | 1.6 | - |
| Total costs | -8.5 | -8.5 | 0.0 | -1% | -2.6 | -2.7 | -2.9 | 1% |
| Result before impairments and provisions | -3.1 | 3.4 | -6.6 | - | 0.2 | -2.3 | -1.3 | - |
| Impairments and provisions | -0.3 | -0.1 | -0.2 | - | 0.1 | -0.5 | 0.0 | - |
| Result before tax | -3.4 | 3.4 | -6.8 | - | 0.3 | -2.8 | -1.3 | - |
- The segment Other recorded EUR 3.4 million of loss before tax, EUR 6.8 million decrease YoY, due to positive effect of shares revaluation in 2019 (EUR 6.3 million).
- EUR 8.5 million of total costs, related mostly to IT, cash transport, external realization, and costs regarding vacant business premises.


Appendix 2: Macro Overview

NLB Group – Macro overview
NLB d.d. & 6 subsidiary banks operate in Slovenia (EU member) & 5 SEE countries (convergence to EU)
| EUR | |
|---|---|
| GDP (EURbn) | 48.0 |
| Real GDP growth (%) | 1.1 |
| Population (m) | 2.1 |
| indebtedness(1) Household |
22.3% |
| Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
AA- / Baa1 / A |
| EUR(3) | |
|---|---|
| GDP (EURbn) | 18.0 |
| Real GDP growth (%) | 2.4 |
| Population (m) | 3.5 |
| Household indebtedness(1) |
28.0% |
| Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
B / B3 / n.a. |
| EUR | |
|---|---|
| GDP (EURbn) | 4.9 |
| Real GDP growth (%) | 6.5 |
| Population (m) | 0.6 |
| Household indebtedness(1) |
27.7% |
| Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
B+ / B1 / n.a. |

| EUR | Serbia | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| GDP (EURbn) | 48.0 | GDP (EURbn) | |
| Real GDP growth (%) | 1.1 | Real GDP growth (%) | |
| Population (m) | 2.1 | Population (m) | |
| indebtedness(1) | 22.3% | Household | indebtedness(1) |
| ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
EUR AA- / Baa1 / A |
Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's |
/ Fitch) |
| Kosovo | |
|---|---|
| GDP (EURbn) | 7.1 |
| Real GDP growth (%) | 6.1 |
| Population (m) | 1.8 |
| Household indebtedness(1) |
15.5% |
| Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
n.a. / n.a. / n.a. |
| North Macedonia |
|
|---|---|
| GDP (EURbn) | 11.3 |
| Real GDP growth (%) | 2.7 |
| Population (m) | 2.1 |
| Household indebtedness(1) |
24.9% |
| Credit ratings (S&P / Moody's / Fitch) |
BB- / n.a. / BB+ |

Source: Central banks, National Statistics Offices, FocusEconomics, NLB
Note: GDP volume and growth for Q1 2020, annualized; (1) Includes households loans as % of GDP, Q1 2020, annualized; (2) Bosnia and Herzegovina is comprised of 2 entities, The Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Republika Srpska; (3) Official currency is BAM – Bosnia-Herzegovina Convertible Mark, pegged to EUR.
Macro Overview
Economic data Fiscal data Monetary data
- The COVID-19 outbreak is weighing heavily on economies.
- The economic growth in the Group's region could contract by around 4.9% this year due to the COVID-19 outbreak.
-
Economic growth outlook depends on the ability of countries to deal with the recurrences of major COVID-19 outbreaks.
-
Large fiscal responses could complicate fiscal sustainability in fiscally less prudent countries, although they are meant to cushion the overall impact of the COVID-19.
-
Fiscal measures mostly financed by governments budget forces them into borrowing, increasing their public debts.
-
Policymakers resorted to liquidity and monetary stimulus measures, aimed at supporting financial sector resilience and lending, addressing liquidity strains in key funding markets.
- Authorities took capital, liquidity and borrower-based macroprudential measures to support banks facilitating the real economy.

Real GDP growth, %

KEY FINDINGS:
Highest contraction of economic growth in 2020 is expected in Montenegro (-6.7%) due to highly affected tourism sector, followed by Kosovo (-6.3%) and Slovenia (-5.7%).
The economic growth in the Group's region could contract by around -4.9% due to the COVID-19 outbreak. Key downside risks to the outlook are recurrences of major COVID-19 outbreaks and potential reinstatement of rigorous containment measures.
| Real GDP growth, YoY, % | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 4.1 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 2.9 | -4.1 | 3.6 |
| North Macedonia |
3.9 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 3.6 | -4.0 | 3.8 |
| Kosovo | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 4.2 | -6.3 | 3.8 |
| Serbia | 1.8 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 4.2 | -2.8 | 3.6 |
| Montenegro | 3.4 | 2.9 | 4.7 | 5.1 | 3.6 | -6.7 | 3.6 |
| Slovenia | 2.2 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 2.4 | -5.7 | 4.6 |
| Eurozone | 2.0 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 1.2 | -7.5 | 4.5 |
Sources: FocusEconomics, NLB Forecasts for 2020 and 2021
Average inflation rate, %

KEY FINDINGS:
In 2020, low inflationary environment is expected due to shocks on supply and demand side.
The COVID-19 outbreak affects consumer spending, resulting in downward pressure on prices. Rising unemployment, a distressed economy and low energy prices ensure further downward pressures on inflation.
| Average inflation rate, % |
2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina |
-1.1 | -1.6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.5 |
| North Macedonia |
-0.3 | -0.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.5 |
| Kosovo | -0.5 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| Serbia | 1.4 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 2.5 |
| Montenegro | 1.5 | -0.3 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.7 |
| Slovenia | -0.8 | -0.2 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 1.5 |
| Eurozone | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 |
Sources: FocusEconomics, NLB Forecasts for 2020 and 2021
Note: HICP for Slovenia, Kosovo and Eurozone, other CPI
Unemployment rate, %

KEY FINDINGS:
Due to the COVID-19 shock, the unemployment is expected to increase all around the world, with no exemptions regarding the Group's region.
If countries are successful in dealing with the recurrences of COVID-19 outbreaks and alleviate the economic damage, unemployment rate could start to diminish gradually in 2021, with the projected rebound in economic growth. Measures focused on jobs retention bode well for labour market.
| Unempoyment rate, % |
2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina |
43.2 | 41.7 | 38.4 | 36.0 | 33.3 | 36.0 | 35.0 |
| North Macedonia |
26.1 | 23.7 | 22.4 | 20.7 | 17.3 | 20.0 | 19.0 |
| Kosovo | 32.9 | 27.5 | 30.5 | 29.6 | 25.7 | 30.0 | 28.5 |
| Serbia | 17.7 | 15.3 | 13.5 | 12.7 | 10.4 | 14.5 | 14.0 |
| Montenegro | 17.6 | 17.7 | 16.1 | 15.2 | 15.1 | 18.0 | 17.5 |
| Slovenia | 9.0 | 8.0 | 6.6 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 7.5 | 7.0 |
| Eurozone | 10.9 | 10.0 | 9.1 | 8.2 | 7.6 | 10.0 | 9.5 |
Sources: FocusEconomics, NLB Forecasts for 2020 and 2021
Note: Registered unemployment data used for BiH
Current account, % GDP

KEY FINDINGS:
Current accounts are set to deteriorate in the Group's region in 2020.
The COVID-19 shock affects external trade in the Group's region amid depressed activity in key markets. Potential weak recovery in external and domestic demand is poised to affect deficits and surpluses.
| Currrent Account, % GDP |
2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina |
-4.9 | -4.5 | -4.2 | -3.6 | -3.5 | -5.6 | -5.1 |
| North Macedonia |
-2.0 | -2.9 | -1.0 | -0.1 | -2.8 | -2.7 | -2.2 |
| Kosovo | -8.6 | -7.9 | -5.4 | -7.6 | -5.8 | -7.3 | -6.3 |
| Serbia | -3.5 | -2.9 | -5.2 | -4.8 | -6.9 | -5.8 | -5.9 |
| Montenegro | -11.0 | -16.2 | -16.1 | -17.0 | -15.2 | -14.7 | -13.3 |
| Slovenia | 3.8 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 6.1 | 6.6 | 4.3 | 5.2 |
| Eurozone | 2.8 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 |
Sources: FocusEconomics
Note: Consensus Forecasts for 2020 and 2021
Macro Overview – Fiscal data
Fiscal Balance, % GDP

KEY FINDINGS:
Fiscal measures, aimed at dealing with the COVID-19 outbreak overall implications, are financed mostly by government budgets. The latter forces governments into borrowing, increasing their public debts and deficits.
| Fiscal balance, % GDP |
2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina |
0.7 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 1.9 | -4.5 | -2.5 |
| North Macedonia |
-3.5 | -2.7 | -2.7 | -1.8 | -2.0 | -7.1 | -3.9 |
| Kosovo | -1.6 | -1.1 | -1.1 | -2.6 | -2.9 | -5.2 | -3.4 |
| Serbia | -3.5 | -1.2 | 1.1 | 0.6 | -0.2 | -7.4 | -2.3 |
| Montenegro | -8.0 | -3.4 | -5.5 | -3.6 | -2.9 | -8.1 | -3.2 |
| Slovenia | -2.8 | -1.9 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.5 | -7.0 | -3.4 |
| Eurozone | -2.0 | -1.5 | -1.0 | -0.5 | -0.6 | -9.3 | -4.6 |
Sources: FocusEconomics
Note: Consensus Forecasts for 2020 and 2021
Macro Overview – Fiscal data
Public Debt, % GDP

KEY FINDINGS:
Public debts are set to increase in the entire Group's region, as measures for countervailing the effect of COVID-19 are financed by the governments budgets and borrowing.
Countries in the Group's region differ substantially regarding the public debt, spanning in 2019 from 17.5% in Kosovo to 75.1% in Montenegro. The latter puts them in different positions regarding the free fiscal space for borrowing.
| Public debt, % GDP |
2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina |
45.5 | 44.1 | 39.2 | 34.3 | 32.7 | 37.5 | 36.2 |
| North Macedonia |
38.1 | 39.9 | 39.4 | 40.6 | 40.2 | 45.9 | 45.4 |
| Kosovo | 13.1 | 14.4 | 16.2 | 16.9 | 17.5 | 21.6 | 23.0 |
| Serbia | 69.5 | 67.6 | 59.3 | 53.7 | 52.0 | 59.7 | 58.3 |
| Montenegro | 66.2 | 64.4 | 64.2 | 70.1 | 77.2 | 85.6 | 83.3 |
| Slovenia | 82.6 | 78.7 | 74.1 | 70.4 | 66.1 | 79.6 | 77.7 |
| Eurozone | 90.9 | 90.0 | 87.8 | 85.8 | 84.1 | 100.4 | 100.5 |
Sources: FocusEconomics
Note: Consensus Forecasts for 2020 and 2021
Loans growth (NFC + Households), %

KEY FINDINGS:
In May 2020, the levels of credit growth were affected by the COVID-19 outbreak, although there are significant differences between countries.
BiH (0.4%) experienced the most severe drop in credit growth while Serbia (11.1%) recorded an increase. Credit growth in Slovenia and BiH was below the Eurozone in May 2020.
| Loan growth (NFC + Households), YoY, % |
2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | May 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina |
2.4 | 3.8 | 7.3 | 5.5 | 6.4 | 0.4 |
| North Macedonia |
9.6 | -0.1 | 5.4 | 7.2 | 6.1 | 5.9 |
| Kosovo | 7.3 | 10.6 | 12.4 | 10.9 | 10.0 | 6.5 |
| Serbia | 3.3 | 5.5 | 3.6 | 9.5 | 8.4 | 11.1 |
| Montenegro | 2.5 | 5.4 | 7.7 | 9.1 | 6.6 | 6.2 |
| Slovenia | -5.1 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 5.6 | 3.7 |
| Eurozone | 0.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 4.2 |
Sources: National Central Banks, ECB, Own calculations
Total Loans (NBS), % GDP

KEY FINDINGS:
Entire region below Eurozone average, boding well for growth potential.
Decrease in loan to GDP ratio in Q1 2020 in BiH, while in other Group countries loan to GDP ratio slightly increased.
In Slovenia, the negative trend stabilization continued in Q1 2020. In Kosovo, the share of loans in GDP is steadily increasing, but it is still the lowest among peers.
| Total Loans as % of GDP | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | Q1 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 58.9 | 57.3 | 58.3 | 58.2 | 58.9 | 57.9 |
| North Macedonia | 49.8 | 47.0 | 47.4 | 48.1 | 48.2 | 49.0 |
| Kosovo | 34.9 | 37.1 | 39.2 | 41.9 | 42.5 | 43.1 |
| Serbia | 57.5 | 58.7 | 56.8 | 57.0 | 57.5 | 58.2 |
| Montenegro | 67.8 | 62.1 | 63.2 | 63.6 | 62.1 | 62.8 |
| Slovenia | 52.3 | 49.5 | 49.3 | 48.6 | 49.0 | 49.8 |
| Eurozone | 91.4 | 90.9 | 90.1 | 90.5 | 91.6 | 93.0 |
Sources: National Central Banks, ECB, Own calculations
Note: Eurozone Total loans includes only NFC + Households loans
Deposits growth (NFC + Households), % KEY FINDINGS:

There are substantial differences in deposit growth between countries in the region due to the COVID-19 outbreak. Serbia (17.4%) leads the deposit growth in May 2020, while BiH (5.3%), North Macedonia (8.6) and Kosovo (9.9) experienced a decrease in deposit growth. The growth is still strong, however.
In Montenegro, with growth substantially below the Eurozone level, the deposit growth was influenced by the exclusion of deposits from Invest Bank and Atlas Bank due to their bankruptcy proceedings.
| Deposit growth (NFC + Households), YoY, % |
2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | May 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 8.2 | 7.8 | 8.6 | 8.7 | 9.0 | 5.3 |
| North Macedonia | 6.4 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 9.5 | 9.8 | 8.6 |
| Kosovo | 7.4 | 8.7 | 4.1 | 7.3 | 14.3 | 9.9 |
| Serbia | 7.1 | 11.5 | 3.1 | 14.9 | 7.8 | 17.4 |
| Montenegro | 11.8 | 10.5 | 13.7 | 3.2 | -2.5 | 0.8 |
| Slovenia | 5.6 | 7.1 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 10.1 |
| Eurozone | 3.0 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 8.9 |
Sources: National Central Banks, ECB, Own calculations
Total Deposits (NBS), % GDP

| Total Deposits as % of GDP | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | Q1 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 57.5 | 59.0 | 62.6 | 64.5 | 67.6 | 67.4 |
| North Macedonia | 53.4 | 52.5 | 53.2 | 55.7 | 57.5 | 58.2 |
| Kosovo | 46.1 | 47.5 | 47.8 | 50.6 | 54.0 | 55.0 |
| Serbia | 42.7 | 45.1 | 44.3 | 46.1 | 48.3 | 48.5 |
| Montenegro | 72.4 | 72.2 | 74.8 | 74.1 | 71.4 | 69.3 |
| Slovenia | 65.5 | 63.8 | 63.4 | 62.7 | 63.8 | 65.2 |
| Eurozone | 82.1 | 84.0 | 85.3 | 87.1 | 91.1 | 92.7 |
Sources: National Central Banks, ECB, Own calculations
Note: Eurozone Total deposits includes only NFC + Households deposits; For Montenegro, deposits data excludes deposits with Invest Bank and Atlas Bank, according to CBCG

Appendix 3 Financial statements

NLB Group Income Statement
| (EURm) | 1-9 2020 |
1-9 2019 |
YoY | Q3 2020 | Q2 2020 | Q3 2019 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest and similar income |
265.9 | 272.7 | -3% | 88.6 | 86.7 | 91.4 | 2% |
| Interest and similar expense |
-41.4 | -33.9 | -22% | -14.2 | -14.0 | -11.6 | -1% |
| Net interest income |
224.5 | 238.8 | -6% | 74.4 | 72.7 | 79.8 | 2% |
| Fee and commission income |
171.7 | 173.7 | -1% | 60.6 | 53.3 | 61.9 | 14% |
| Fee and commission expense |
-46.6 | -46.9 | 1% | -16.9 | -14.2 | -17.3 | -19% |
| Net fee and commission income | 125.1 | 126.9 | -1% | 43.7 | 39.0 | 44.6 | 12% |
| Dividend income | 0.1 | 0.2 | -46% | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | -82% |
| Net income from financial transactions |
30.0 | 28.0 | 7% | 5.7 | 20.5 | 5.1 | -72% |
| Other operating income |
3.6 | -6.5 | - | -0.5 | 3.9 | -1.2 | - |
| Total net operating income |
383.3 | 387.4 | -1% | 123.3 | 136.2 | 128.3 | -9% |
| Employee costs |
-122.9 | -123.2 | 0% | -40.2 | -39.8 | -41.8 | -1% |
| Other general and administrative expenses |
-69.6 | -70.5 | 1% | -23.5 | -22.5 | -24.2 | -4% |
| Depreciation and amortisation |
-23.7 | -23.3 | -2% | -7.8 | -7.9 | -7.9 | 0% |
| Total costs | -216.3 | -217.0 | 0% | -71.4 | -70.2 | -73.9 | -2% |
| Result before impairments and provisions |
167.0 | 170.3 | -2% | 51.9 | 66.0 | 54.4 | -21% |
| Impairments and provisions for credit risk | -49.1 | 15.6 | - | -16.3 | -4.6 | 16.4 | - |
| Other impairments and provisions |
-1.2 | -5.9 | 80% | -0.7 | -0.3 | -1.1 | -181% |
| Gains less losses from capital investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures |
0.9 | 4.2 | -78% | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 125% |
| Result before Tax |
117,7 | 184.2 | -36% | 35,4 | 61,3 | 71.2 | -42% |
| Income tax expense |
-8.9 | -15.8 | 43% | -3.4 | -3.9 | -0.9 | 13% |
| Non Controlling Interests |
4.2 | 6.2 | -33% | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.4 | -52% |
| Net Profit / (Loss) Attributable to Shareholders |
104.6 | 162.2 | -36% | 31.0 | 55.4 | 67.9 | -44% |

NLB Group Statement of Financial Position
| (EURm) | 30 Sep 2020 |
31 Dec 2019 | YtD |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Cash and balances with Central Banks and other demand |
|||
| deposits at banks |
3,010.9 | 2,101.3 | 43% |
| Financial instruments |
3,783.8 | 3,829.7 | -1% |
| o/w Trading Book |
16.8 | 24.0 | -30% |
| o/w Non-trading Book |
3,767.0 | 3,805.7 | -1% |
| Loans and advances to banks (net) | 112.5 | 93.4 | 20% |
| o/w gross loans | 112.7 | 93.5 | 20% |
| o/w impairments | -0.1 | -0.1 | -19% |
| Loans and advances to customers | 7,749.0 | 7,604.7 | 2% |
| o/w gross loans | 8,111.1 | 7,938.3 | 2% |
| - Corporates |
3,702.4 | 3,646.3 | 2% |
| - State |
289.3 | 278.6 | 4% |
| - Individuals |
4,119.4 | 4,013.5 | 3% |
| o/w impairments and valuation |
-362.1 | -333.6 7.5 |
-9% |
| Investments in associates and JV Goodwill |
7.7 | 3.5 | 3% |
| Other intagible assets |
3.5 | 36.0 | 0% |
| Property, plant and equipment |
33.9 186.4 |
195.6 | -6% -5% |
| Investment property |
53.6 | 52.3 | 2% |
| Other assets |
204.2 | 250.0 | -18% |
| Total Assets | 15,145.7 | 14,174.1 | 7% |
| LIABILITIES & EQUITY | |||
| Deposits from banks and central banks |
49.7 | 42.8 | 16% |
| Deposits from customers |
12,408.8 | 11,612.3 | 7% |
| - Corporates |
2,915.0 | 2,772.0 | 5% |
| - State |
296.5 | 257.4 | 15% |
| - Individuals |
9,197.2 | 8,582.9 | 7% |
| Borrowings | 218.6 | 234.8 | -7% |
| Subordinated liabilities |
290.0 | 210.6 | 38% |
| Other liabilities |
359.0 | 342.6 | 5% |
| Total Liabilities | 13,326.0 | 12,443.2 | 7% |
| Shareholders' Equity | 1,770.8 | 1,685.9 | 5% |
| Non Controlling Interests |
48.9 | 45.0 | 9% |
| Total Equity | 1,819.7 | 1,730.9 | 5% |
| Total Liabilities & Equity |
15,145.7 | 14,174.1 | 7% |
