AI assistant
NLB — Interim / Quarterly Report 2016
Aug 29, 2016
1985_rns_2016-08-29_d27e2fd3-42c6-4845-b8e8-d2416a0dd47e.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Semi-annual Report 2016

| NLB d.d., Ljubljana | |
|---|---|
| Number of branches | 113 |
| Number of employees | 2,970 |
| Market share (in %) | 24.0 |
| Number of active clients | 705,391 |
| Total assets (in EUR million) | 8,714 |
| NLB Vita, Ljubljana | |
|---|---|
| Number of employees | 41 |
| Market share2 (in %) |
10.8 |
| Assets of covered funds without own resources (in EUR million) |
376 |
| 2 Market share in traditional life insurances |
| NLB Skladi, Ljubljana | ||
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 39 | |
| Market share1 (in %) |
25.9 | |
| Assets under management | 936 | |
| (in EUR million) 1 Market share of assets under management in mutual funds |
||
| NLB Banka, Sarajevo |
| NLB Banka, Belgrade | |
|---|---|
| Number of branches | 34 |
| Number of employees | 449 |
| Market share (in %) | 1.0 |
| Number of active clients | 132,558 |
| Total assets (in EUR million) | 245 |

| NLB Banka, Banja Luka |
NLB Banka, Sarajevo |
|
|---|---|---|
| Number of branches | 64 | 38 |
| Number of employees | 497 | 440 |
| Market share (in %) | 19.03 | 5.64 |
| Number of active clients | 229,342 | 136,499 |
| Total assets (in EUR million) |
607 | 484 |
3 Market share in the Republic of Srpska 4 Market share in the Federation of BiH
| IYIAINS VIIIaly III IIIV I VAVI UIVII VI WII | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Banka, Podgorica | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of branches | 18 | ||||
| Number of employees | 330 | ||||
| Market share (in %) | 13.1 | ||||
| Number of active clients | 56,549 | ||||
| Total assets (in EUR million) | 464 |
| NLB Banka, Prishtina | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of branches | 46 | ||||
| Number of employees | 492 | ||||
| Market share (in %) | 14.4 | ||||
| Number of active clients | 176,229 | ||||
| Total assets (in EUR million) | 471 |
NLB Banka, Skopje Number of branches 51 Number of employees 830 Market share (in %) 16.3 Number of active clients 354,050 Total assets (in EUR million) 1,072
| NLB Nov penziski fond, Skopje | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 29 | |||
| Market share of mandatory pension insurance (in %) | 47.8 | |||
| Market share of voluntary pension insurance (in %) | 40.0 | |||
| Net value of pension funds (in EUR million) | 330 |
KEY FINANCIAL and operating data
Table 1: Key financial and operating data for NLB Group and NLB d.d.
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1. - | 1.1. - | Change | 1.1. - | 1.1. - | Change | ||
| Key Income statement data (in EUR million) | 30.6.2016 | 30.6.2015 | YoY | 30.6.2016 | 30.6.2015 | YoY | |
| Net operating income1 | 243.1 | 243.6 | 0 % |
178.0 | 178.6 | 0 % |
|
| Costs | -142.8 | -145.0 | -2% | -90.4 | -92.4 | -2% | |
| Result before impairments and provisions 1 | 100.3 | 98.6 | 2 % |
87.6 | 86.2 | 2 % |
|
| Impairments and provisions | -21.0 | -41.0 | -49% | -10.2 | -42.8 | -76% | |
| Result after tax | 69.5 | 53.4 | 30% | 71.2 | 40.1 | 78% | |
| Key financial indicators | |||||||
| Return on equity after tax (ROE a.t.) | 9.4% | 7.8% | 1.6 p.p. | 11.1% | 6.6% | 4.5 p.p. | |
| Return on assets after tax (ROA a.t.) | 1.2% | 0.9% | 0.3 p.p. | 1.6% | 0.9% | 0.7 p.p. | |
| Costs to income ratio (CIR) | 58.7% | 59.5% | -0.8 p.p. | 50.8% | 51.7% | -0.9 p.p. | |
| Interest margin (on interest bearing assets)2 | 2.61% | 2.73% | -0.1 p.p. | 2.01% | 2.40% | -0.4 p.p. | |
| Interest margin (on total assets - BoS ratio) | 2.64% | 2.90% | -0.3 p.p. | 1.99% | 2.47% | -0.5 p.p. |
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Key financial position statement data (in EUR million) | 30.06.2016 | 31.12.2015 | Change YTD |
30.06.2016 | 31.12.2015 | Change YTD |
| Total assets | 11,761 | 11,822 | -1% | 8,714 | 8,707 | 0 % |
| Loans to customers (net) | 7,090 | 7,088 | 0 % |
5,146 | 5,221 | -1% |
| Deposits from customers | 9,068 | 9,026 | 0 % |
6,419 | 6,298 | 2 % |
| Total equity | 1,497 | 1,423 | 5 % |
1,316 | 1,242 | 6 % |
| Loans to customers/deposits from customers (L/D)3 | 74.7% | 75.1% | -0.4 p.p. | 75.3% | 78.0% | -2.7 p.p. |
| Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio5 | 16.6% | 16.2% | 0.4 p.p. | 23.2% | 22.6% | 0.6 p.p. |
| Total capital ratio | 16.6% | 16.2% | 0.4 p.p. | 23.2% | 22.6% | 0.6 p.p. |
| Asset quality indicators | ||||||
| NPL- Gross (in EUR million) | 1,749 | 1,896 | -8% | 1,031 | 1,101 | -6% |
| Coverage ratio | 76.0% | 72.2% | 3.8 p.p. | 72.7% | 67.9% | 4.8 p.p. |
| NPL ratio - Gross | 17.9% | 19.3% | -1.4 p.p. | 15.5% | 16.5% | -1.0 p.p. |
| NPL ratio - Net | 6.9% | 8.3% | -1.4 p.p. | 6.4% | 7.6% | -1.2 p.p. |
| NPE ratio4 | 13.2% | 14.3% | -1.2 p.p. | 11.1% | 12.1% | -1.1 p.p. |
| Employees | ||||||
| Number of employees | 6,297 | 6,372 | -1% | 2,970 | 3,028 | -2% |
| 1 NLB d.d. includes dividends from subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures. |
||||||
| 2Further analysis of interest margins are based on interest bearing assets. 3Net loans to customers (w |
||||||
| ithout BAMC bond)/Deposits from customers. 4EBA definition. |
4EBA definition.
5 It does not include H1 2016 Result after tax, as it is unaudited.
| International credit ratings NLB d.d. | 30.06.2016 31.12.2015 | Outlook | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard & Poor's | BB- | BB- | Positive |
| Fitch | BB- | B+ | Stable |
Contents
| BUSINESS REPORT………………………………………………………….………5 | |
|---|---|
| Macroeconomic environment……………………………………………………5 | |
| Business operations…………………………………………………………………………6 | |
| Overview of NLB Group's financial performance ………………………………………………9 | |
| Risk management………………………………………………………………………………………23 | |
| Corporate governance………………………………………………………………………………25 | |
| FINANCIAL STATEMENTS…………………………………………………………27 |

The global economy proved itself resilient to the significant worries and events that affected markets in the first half of 2016. From the equity market crash at the start of the year through to the 'Brexit', it has been an eventful year for financial markets. In spite of the aforementioned, the eurozone's economic recovery continued, with positive news from Greece and the Spanish elections contrasting with the surprise referendum decision in the United Kingdom. The region experienced a continuation of subdued inflation dynamics, while the resultant monetary policy action put further pressure on interest rates and their expectations.
Given Slovenia's strong trade linkages with the eurozone and the export-oriented nature of the nascent recovery, it is not surprising that the country's economy has also continued to develop on a positive note. Economic growth of 2.5% was recorded in the first quarter of the year, the positive economic trends continuing into the second quarter. In the first five months of the year, industrial production expanded by 5.5%, exports grew by 4.9%, while the country's labour market made significant progress and the revival of domestic demand is still ongoing.
In recognition of the significant macroeconomic progress it has achieved in recent years, Standard and Poor's upgraded Slovenia's credit rating by one notch to its current rating of 'A' with a stable outlook.
Outlook
The surprise referendum vote in Britain has clouded the outlook for the eurozone. Numerous outstanding political and financial issues remain unresolved as we transition into the second half of the year. However, given the past resilience of the eurozone's economy and expectations of continued support from the European Central Bank, a continued regional recovery, at a slightly moderated pace, remains the base case scenario. Ongoing support for Slovenia's economic growth from the eurozone is expected.
One of the most notable impacts of the British referendum result has been the re-emergence of central-bank support as a measure to combat market instability. With the prospect of further uncertainty and subdued global growth, the likelihood of additional central-bank action remains elevated in the medium term. As a result the outlook for interest rates and fixed income yields throughout the rest of the year and beyond remains restrained.
Banking System
The stability of Slovenia's banking system has continued to improve throughout the period, the quality of the credit portfolio experienced a substantial improvement, with non-performing loans decreasing by almost two percentage points to the level of 8.0% at the end of May. The improving quality of the credit portfolio had a positive impact on profitability. Compared with the first five months of 2015 the banking system generated 76% higher profit, resulting in a ROE of 13.51%. This result is primarily due to the decreasing need for impairments and provisions. In-spite of the increase in profitability, it has been a difficult year for the banking system. The low interest rate environment and the high degree of competition mean there is considerable pressure on net interest income. The banking system's assets and the credit portfolio continued to contract during the period, while household loans maintained their positive trend.
In the medium term, the improving economic picture should have a positive impact on the country's banking system and credit quality. Continued regional growth will ensure that export-oriented companies slowly begin to reach production capacities that will positively impact loan growth to corporates due to a renewed cycle. Improving domestic demand and positive developments in labour markets will boost production for the domestic market. Over time as the stated trends continue, a positive impact on corporate loan growth is projected along with a further strengthening of the positive trends in the household loan portfolio. The mentioned leading indicators of a credit revival are in contrast to expectations of continuing net interest income pressures arising from the low interest rate environment and the considerable competition in the country's banking system. The year promises to be challenging for the banking system, although, the system's growth potential is becoming evident in light of the continued regional economic recovery.

Sales
In 2016 NLB Group is continuing with an overall improvement in business results and further intensified sales and sales support activities:
- A proactive approach to sales activities is bringing results in the form of a maintained market share in retail (23.7%). This was achieved despite pursuing profitability before volume. In addition, the market share of corporate loans from the end of 2015 to May 2016 increased by 1.3 of a percentage point to 24.3% in NLB d.d. With trade finance products (including guarantees, letters of credit and other instruments), due to intensified sales efforts and the high quality team in Slovenia in the same period it grew by 2.5 of a percentage point to as much as 29.1%.
- NLB d.d. successfully organised three issues of corporate debt securities in a total amount exceeding EUR 150 million (Gorenje, d.d. and Mercator, d.d. commercial papers and Telekom Slovenije d.d. bonds).
- The Bank as a co-agent and co-organiser facilitated the biggest international syndicated loan in the last few years, totalling EUR 300 million (Telekom Slovenije d.d.).
- In the first half of the year, NLB d.d. as a sales side financial consultant for the bank syndicate and the Republic of Slovenia successfully divested a non-strategic equity investment in the Trimo Group. This sale is one of the biggest transactions of this type in 2016 in Slovenia and one of the largest ever organised by Slovenian financial consultants.
- In securities trading, the volume of business increased by 60% compared to the same period of 2015 (7,034 client orders in a total amount of EUR 604 million), while the value of assets in custody exceeded EUR 10 billion for the first time since NLB d.d. has been providing custodian services.
- A team of mobile bankers was launched in retail to provide clients with tailored services and a professional, efficient and discreet relationship through the convenience of the timing and venue of meetings.
- Clients can now open an NLB Personal Account online in only a few steps, supported by mobile advisors.
- The number of Klikin (a mobile app for private individuals) users has been growing quickly and, by the end of June 2016, already reached 37,000.
- As one of the first banks in Slovenia to do so, the ePero (E-pen) solution was introduced in the branch network, enabling digital signing via tablets and the storing of signed documents in NLB Klik. ePero combined with the streamlining of credit process and the abolition of paper documentation was introduced in a record eight months.
- A new mobile app NLB Klikpro for companies and small businesses for smart mobile devices was introduced in June, enabling basic banking transactions to be carried out in a simple and quick 24/7 way.
- In 2016 NLB d.d. is continuing to refurbish and optimise the traditional branches. In H1 2016, four were refurbished following an open-space concept to boost sales, while on 1 June, eight insufficiently profitable or geographically overlapping ones were closed to responsibly manage the costs. This has been a regular process and will be continued diligently and decisively. Routine and transactional banking services will be further simplified, standardised and moved
to online channels, while traditional channels and personal contacts will be used for extending advisory services and thereby for fostering long-term relationships and loyalty.
- In order to boost housing loan sales and demonstrate our commitment to corporate social responsibility, a marketing campaign with donation support for Slovenian maternity hospitals was carried out. From each housing loan concluded in June, the Bank put aside EUR 100 into the respective pool for the purchase of necessary medical equipment. The campaign was very successful and a total of EUR 55,000 was donated to six Slovenian hospitals.
- NLB d.d. opened a mini bank branch in the creative playing centre Minicity in BTC in Ljubljana. Here through playing children learn about the bank's operations and the profession of a banker, as well as about money and how to handle it.
- Supporting development of the business environment: the NLB Centre of Innovative Entrepreneurship is in full operation, partnering with young and other entrepreneurs to build a business community. Overall 81 educational and corporate events with a total of 2,580 participants were held, along with many other daily visits by entrepreneurs who used the reserved meeting rooms for individual work or business meetings.
- For NLB clients three very notable and very well-attended client events were organised:
- the 2 nd Investment forum for individuals and corporates, addressing investment challenges and opportunities in the current environment;
- a meeting of mayors and representatives of Slovenian municipalities;
- the 3 rd NLB Business Forum with a focus on regional business development and the active participation of all banking members of NLB Group from the core region.
- NLB Group further strengthened its position outside of Slovenia: In the western Serbia within less than 2 months, three new branches were opened in cities of Čačak, Šabac and Užice, thus decisively repositioning NLB Group in the Serbian market. NLB Banka Belgrade was, in addition, one of the top three banks in terms of the absolute production of new loans to clients in the market in first quarter of 2016. Parallel to this, a new branch was opened on Ferhadija Street in the very centre of Sarajevo, allowing NLB Group to further strengthen its appearance in FBiH after moving its headquarters from Tuzla to Sarajevo.
- The rebranding of all subsidiary banks under the NLB Bank brand was finished in first half of 2016, finally facilitating the full exploitation of brand and activity synergies on NLB Group level.
- All Group banks have been highly active in pursuing business opportunities via a continued focus on clients, the effectiveness of the sales force and the launching of digitalised services and channels. In the next step, clients' experience and satisfaction will be addressed by converging service levels, to be performed via comparable look and feel front-end systems and client interfaces.
Risk
- The volume of non-performing loans dropped by EUR 146.3 million and stood at EUR 1.75 billion at the end of June 2016. The share of non-performing loans decreased by 1.4 of a percentage point to 17.9%. In addition to the organic decrease, NLB Group was able to sell receivables to investors in two tranches (corporate and retail) in a gross claim value of approximately EUR 500 million, for which closing is expected for the third quarter of 2016. At the same time, the restructuring of corporate and SME exposures continued, while the majority of restructuring efforts was successfully completed in 2014 and 2015. In Slovenia, in the first six months of 2016 the Bank restructured almost 40 clients, with total exposure exceeding EUR 55 million.
- NLB Group's risk management system is being constantly upgraded and improved in order to proactively co-steer and support NLB Group's strategic business model. Moreover, the restructuring and work-out capacities and approaches, which were built in the past period, are
increasingly focused on actively solving new cases with a faster and more active approach to restructuring and work-out.
Strategic initiatives
- NLB Group has successfully undertaken restructuring measures over the last 3 years, thereby stabilising its franchise and returning to profit in all of its Core markets. However, NLB Group is fully conscious of the future challenges to its profitability and growth such as increased competition in a low interest rate environment, more demanding and knowledgeable clients with a preference for digital channels, further regulatory interventions increasing the complexity and cost of operations as well as geopolitical risks and volatility in financial markets.
- In order to best respond to its future challenges, NLB Group launched a review of its strategy in the second quarter of 2016. NLB Group's future strategy (due for adoption in the third quarter of 2016) will be directed at improving the customer experience, optimising the product offer, simplifying Bank's systems and operations and enhancing distribution channels and capabilities. Part of the strategy aims at the delivery of the modernised IT capabilities by establishing or updating key blocks of IT application architecture. In addition to supporting target business improvements, NLB also aspires for a leaner, more agile and cost-effective IT architecture, thus fit to respond to the main digital challenges the industry is currently facing. On the basis of the new strategy, NLB Group aims to achieve both immediate improvements to its results as well as build a basis for a better mid- to long-term competitive position.
Other
- Fitch upgraded the NLB's Long-term IDR to "BB-" from "B+" and its Viability Rating to "bb-" from "b+". The Outlook remains Stable (12.5.2016).
- Standard & Poor's affirmed the NLB's long-term counterparty credit rating "BB-". The standalone credit profile (SACP) was upgraded from "b+" to "bb-" due to the NLB's improved risk position. The agency revised its outlook on NLB d.d. to Positive from Stable (27.5.2016).
OVERVIEW OF NLB GROUP'S financial performance
Key developments
- Net profit after tax of EUR 69.5 million in the first half of 2016 was 30% higher than in the first half of 2015. Profitability of all banks of NLB Group was improved. The return on equity (ROE after tax) increased by 1.6 of a percentage point to 9.4% YoY. Key business activities (Retail Slovenia, Key/Mid/Small corporates Slovenia and core subsidiaries in Foreign Strategic Markets) showed improved results by EUR 10.5 million or 18% YoY.
- Pre-provision profit developed slightly positive at EUR 100.3 million (2015: EUR 98.6 million), with positive one-off effects from successful divestments offsetting lower recurring revenues, mostly from lower interest income in Financial Markets business due to a substantially reduced interest rates in the eurozone. Key business activities showed positive developments (Net interest income +4% YoY) with a stable corporate segment, slightly growing retail business and strong contribution from core banking subsidiaries. Non-recurring effects influenced first half of 2016 positively in amount of EUR 11.9 million, including effects from the sale of a non-core equity investment with positive effect of EUR 5.5 million and the Visa EU share transaction with positive effect of EUR 7.8 million, offset with non-recurring restructuring costs of EUR 1.3 million.
- The conclusion of an agreement to sell a portfolio of non-performing loans ("Project Pine") resulted in lower interest income by EUR 4.3 million and additional credit impairments in the amount of EUR 22.6 million. The de-recognition of non-performing loans will be concluded in third quarter with actual transfer to the investors.
- Net interest margin1 decreased slightly from 2.73% in the first half of 2015 to 2.61%, normalised of the effects of the sale of non-performing loans the result would have been 2.68% in the first half of 2016. Key business activities increased the net interest income for EUR 4.8 million or 4% YoY. The biggest drop was recorded in Financial markets in Slovenia where net interest income decreased by EUR 10.9 million or 33% YoY due to an environment of substantially lower interest rates.
- Costs dropped by 2% YoY due to a reduction in non-labour costs. CIR decreased by 0.8 of a percentage point to 58.7%.
- Sustainable credit risk provision as a consequence of improving the quality of the credit portfolio. The cost of risk was impacted negatively by a non-recurring effect in the amount of EUR 22.6 million from an agreement on the sale of a package of non-performing loans.
- Gross loans in key business activities increased by EUR 127.0 million or 2% YtD. The volume of loans in the Non-core segment of NLB Group was actively reduced, resulting in a drop of EUR 87.6 million in the first half of 2016 to the level of EUR 950.6 million.
- The CET1 ratio grew to 16.6% and comfortably exceeds the regulatory requirements.
1 Calculated on interest-bearing assets
Income statement
Table 2: Income statement of NLB Group and NLB d.d.
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1. - | 1.1. - | Change | 1.1. - | 1.1. - | Change | |||
| in EUR million | 30.6.2016 | 30.6.2015 | YoY | 30.6.2016 | 30.6.2015 | YoY | ||
| Net interest income | 156.7 | 170.0 | -8 % | 87.4 | 107.6 | -19 % | ||
| Net fee and commission income | 66.9 | 69.0 | -3 % | 47.3 | 49.0 | -3 % | ||
| Dividend income | 1.0 | 1.3 | -24 % | 0.9 | 1.2 | -27 % | ||
| Net income from financial transactions | 16.3 | -1.0 | - | 13.3 | 6.7 | 97 % | ||
| Net other income | 2.3 | 4.3 | -48 % | 0.4 | 0.3 | 33 % | ||
| Net non-interest income | 86.4 | 73.6 | 17 % | 61.9 | 57.3 | 8 % | ||
| Total net operating income | 243.1 | 243.6 | 0 % | 149.3 | 164.9 | -9 % | ||
| Employee costs | -81.6 | -79.9 | 2 % | -51.9 | -50.7 | 2 % | ||
| Other general and administrative expenses | -46.8 | -48.9 | -4 % | -28.9 | -30.7 | -6 % | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | -14.4 | -16.2 | -11 % | -9.6 | -11.0 | -12 % | ||
| Total costs | -142.8 | -145.0 | -2 % | -90.4 | -92.4 | -2 % | ||
| Result before impairments and provisions | 100.3 | 98.6 | 2 % | 58.9 | 72.5 | -19 % | ||
| Impairments of AFS and HTM financial assets | -0.1 | 0.1 | - | -0.1 | 0.1 | - | ||
| Credit impairments and provisions | -16.2 | -34.4 | -53 % | -9.7 | -39.2 | -75 % | ||
| Other impairments and provisions | -4.7 | -6.8 | -31 % | -0.4 | -3.7 | -89 % | ||
| Impairments and provisions | -21.0 | -41.0 | -49 % | -10.2 | -42.8 | -76 % | ||
| Gains less losses from capital investments in | 2.5 | 2.2 | 9 % | 28.7 | 13.7 | 109 % | ||
| subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures 1 | ||||||||
| Profit before income tax | 81.8 | 59.9 | 37 % | 77.4 | 43.5 | 78 % | ||
| Income tax | -9.6 | -4.7 | 103 % | -6.1 | -3.3 | 84 % | ||
| Result of non-controlling interests | 2.6 | 1.8 | 50 % | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | ||
| Profit for the period | 69.5 | 53.4 | 30 % | 71.2 | 40.1 | 78 % |
1NLB d.d. includes dividends from subsidiaries, associates and
joint ventures
Profit
Figure 1: Profit after tax of NLB Group – evolution YoY (in EUR million)

* Gains less losses from capital investments in associates and joint ventures
NLB Group recorded EUR 69.5 million in profit after tax, of which NLB d.d. contributed EUR 49.1 million, other banks in SEE EUR 29.9 million, while non-core members contributed negative effects. Profit after tax in 2016 was positively impacted by the lower costs (EUR 2.2 million) and non-recurring profits (EUR 11.9 million) whereas additional effects from the sale of a package of non-performing loans (EUR 26.9 million) and expenses from the payment to the Single Resolution Fund in the amount of EUR 3.9 million had a negative impact.


Figure 3: Profit after tax of the strategic NLB Group banks (on a stand-alone basis) - evolution YoY (in EUR million)

All banks of NLB Group increased the profit after tax compared to the same period last year. In first half of 2016, NLB d.d. received dividends from core subsidiaries and associates in the amount of EUR 28.7 million. In August 2016 NLB d.d paid out dividend to the shareholder in the amount of EUR 43.9 million.
Profit before tax – segment results

Figure 4 : Profit before tax of NLB Group by segments (in EUR million)
Key business activities2 increased their profit before tax by EUR 10.5 million or 18% YoY due to net interest income growing by EUR 4.8 million or 4% YoY and the volume of loans rising by EUR 127.0 million or 2% YtD.
- Retail banking in Slovenia ended the first half of 2016 with profit before tax of EUR 13.6 million (EUR -3.8 million YoY). This result was burdened by negative effects of EUR 8.8 million due to an agreement on the sale of non-performing loans. The retail loan volume and net interest income increased slightly while a drop in net fee and commission income of EUR 3.0 million was recorded in card operations, mainly due to implementation of the EU card directive (MiFID).
- Key/Mid/Small corporates Slovenia increased their profit before tax by EUR 2.6 million or 13% YoY based on positive loan volume growth of 3% and lower cost of risk.
- Foreign strategic markets continued their positive trend showing a profit of EUR 34.4 million in the first half of 2016, an increase of EUR 11.7 million or 52% YoY. The contribution to NLB Group result of the foreign banks in SEE thus increased to 41% of the Group's result (from 36% in first half of 2015).
2 Key/Mid/Small corporates in Slovenia, Retail banking in Slovenia and Foreign strategic markets
Restructuring and work-out units operated with a loss in amount of EUR 4.9 million including negative effects in June 2016 related to agreement on sale of non-performing loans in the amount of EUR 11.2 million.
Financial markets in Slovenia recorded the profit before tax of EUR 18.2 million in the first half of 2016 which is EUR 19.6 million lower YoY, largely due to lower interest income in amount of EUR 10.9 million YoY and positive non-recurring effects in 2015 from sales of RS bonds (EUR 5.2 million).
The Non-strategic markets and activities of NLB Group ended the first half of this year with a loss of EUR 3.3 million including positive effects of the sale of an equity investment totalling EUR 5.5 million and negative effects of EUR 6.9 million due to an agreement of the sale of nonperforming loans. Costs were reduced by 17% YoY.
Within Other activities, NLB Group recorded non-recurring proceeds from the transaction of the Visa EU share in the amount of EUR 7.8 million, which is the main reason for the deviation of the result YoY.
Profit before impairments and provisions

Figure 5 : Profit before impairments and provisions of NLB Group – evolution YoY (in EUR million)
Profit before impairments and provisions of NLB Group totalled EUR 100.3 million, i.e. EUR 1.7 million higher YoY. In 2016 it was mainly impacted by lower costs (EUR 2.2 million) and especially nonrecurring events where the positive effect from the sale of an equity investment in the non-core part of NLB Group totalling EUR 5.5 million and the transaction of the Visa EU share totalling EUR 7.8 million were recorded while lower interest income due to an agreement on the sale of a package of nonperforming loans (EUR 4.3 million) and the restructuring costs of EUR 1.3 million created a negative effect. By excluding non-recurring effects in 20153 and 2016 and lower net interest income due to an agreement of the sale, the result before impairments and provisions YoY decreased by 13% on the basis of lower net operating income (-7%) and a lower cost base (-2%). The drop in normalised operating income was chiefly the result of decreasing yields on the securities portfolio, maturity of high yield BAMC bond and high level of excess liquidity recorded in segment Financial markets in Slovenia.
3 Non-recurring events in 2015 were: negative effects from the CHF exchange rate and change of the deductible portion of VAT which was partly compensated by the positive effects of the sale of bonds of the Republic of Slovenia. A negative effect from restructuring costs amounted to EUR 1.4 million.
Net interest income

Figure 6: Net interest income of NLB Group (in EUR million)
Net interest income of NLB Group accounted for 64% of the total net revenues of NLB Group or EUR 156.7 million in the first half of 2016 and decreased by 8% YoY mostly due to one-off effects from sale of non-performing loans ("Project Pine").
Net interest margin (NIM) 4 decreased to 2.61% in the first half of 2016 compared to 2.73% YoY. Margin improvements from 3.47% to 3.87% of core banks in SEE markets partially off-set the slight decline in margins in Slovenia from 2.76% to 2.61% (excluding the effect of lower interests in the amount of EUR 4.3 million related to the agreement on the sale of a package of non-performing loans, the interest margin in Slovenia was 2.68%).


4 Calculated on the basis of gross average interest-bearing assets.
Net interest income – segment results

Figure 8: Net interest income of NLB Group by segments (in EUR million)
Key business activities increased net interest income by EUR 4.8 million or 4% YoY.
- Retail banking in Slovenia slightly increased net interest income as a result of higher interest margins on housing and consumer loans and a stable volume of loans. This includes negative effects of EUR 2.0 million due to agreement of sale of non-performing loans. Without this effect, net interest in Retail banking in Slovenia would have been 6% YoY higher.
- Net interest income in Key/Mid/Small corporates Slovenia dropped by EUR 1.6 million or 7% YoY on slightly higher loan volumes (+3% YtD) due to intense competition and the low interest environment.
- In Foreign strategic markets, net interest income rose by EUR 6.3 million or 11% due to interest margins in the SEE region increasing by 0.4 of a percentage point YoY and the volume of loans increasing by 3% YtD.
Net interest income of the Restructuring and work-out units was affected by additional impairments of interest due to agreement of sale of non-performing loans in the amount of EUR 1.9 million.
Net interest income in Financial markets in Slovenia decreased by EUR 10.9 million or 33% YoY due to decreasing yields in the securities portfolio, the maturity of the high-yield BAMC bond and lower net interest income resulting from the high level of excess liquidity.
Net non-interest income

Net non-interest income of NLB Group amounted to EUR 86.5 million, namely EUR 12.8 million or 17% higher YoY, due to the non-recurring proceeds from the sale of a non-core investment and the transaction of the Visa EU share. The most important and most stable source of net non-interest income is Net fees and commissions which amounted to EUR 66.9 million, namely EUR 2.1 million YoY lower. The strongest drop compared to the year before arose from card operations that were mostly affected by implementation of the EU card directive (MiFID).
Net non-interest income – segment results

Figure 10: Net non-interest income by segments of NLB Group (in EUR million)
In Retail banking in Slovenia net non-interest income decreased by EUR 3.4 million or 9% with a drop in card operations (EUR 3 million), mainly due to implementation of EU card directive (MiFID). Net noninterest income in Key/Mid/Small corporates Slovenia amounted to EUR 14.5 million in the first half of 2016, which is EUR 1.2 million or 9% lower YoY. Net non-interest income in Financial markets in Slovenia is lower by EUR 8.6 million YoY, mainly, as the 2015 result included the profits from nonrecurring event of selling RS bonds (EUR 5.2 million). The largest increase in this segment relates to advisory services for consortium of banks in relation to the sale of an equity investment in the amount of EUR 0.6 million. Non-strategic markets and activities recorded a profit in amount of EUR 8.8 million resulting from non-recurring event in 2016 from the sale of equity investment in non-core part of NLB Group in amount of EUR 5.5 million, whereas 2015 result included a loss from a non-recurring event incurred upon the sudden change in the Swiss franc exchange rate. Other activities recorded a profit in amount of EUR 7.7 million, mainly from transaction of Visa EU share (EUR 7.8 million).
Total costs


Total costs amounted to EUR 142.8 million (of which EUR 1.3 million were non-recurring costs of restructuring) and were 2% lower YoY. The small increase in overall employee costs was compensated by reduced general and administrative costs and depreciation costs. Employee costs increased due to the results of the suspension of restructuring measures, while the headcount continues to decrease.
Cost/income ratio decreased by 0.8 of a percentage point to 58.7%.
Net impairments and provisions
Net impairments and provisions amounted to EUR 21.0 million in the first half of 2016 compared to EUR 41.0 million YoY. The net cost of risk decreased from 101 basis points to 48 basis points due to the continued improvement in the quality of the portfolio and the improved economic conditions in Slovenia despite the additional impairments related to the signed agreement on the sale of a package of non-performing loans in the amount of EUR 22.6 million.
Statement of financial position
Table 3: Statement of financial position of NLB Group and NLB d.d.
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in EUR million | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | Change YtD |
30.6.2016 31.12.2015 | Change YtD |
|
| ASSETS Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits at banks |
1,087.7 | 1,162.0 | -6 % | 484.4 | 496.8 | -3 % |
| Loans to banks | 479.9 | 431.8 | 11 % | 408.4 | 345.2 | 18 % |
| Loans to customers | 7,089.8 | 7,088.2 | 0 % | 5,146.4 | 5,220.7 | -1 % |
| Gross loans | 8,312.1 | 8,351.0 | 0 % | 5,836.3 | 5,915.4 | -1 % |
| - corporate | 4,211.6 | 4,282.3 | -2 % | 3,007.1 | 3,063.0 | -2 % |
| - individuals | 3,118.4 | 3,050.8 | 2 % | 1,959.4 | 1,957.9 | 0 % |
| - state | 665.7 | 708.3 | -6 % | 553.4 | 585.0 | -5 % |
| - BAMC bonds | 316.4 | 309.6 | 2 % | 316.4 | 309.6 | 2 % |
| Impairments | -1,222.3 | -1,262.8 | -3 % | -689.9 | -694.7 | -1 % |
| Financial assets | 2,558.7 | 2,577.7 | -1 % | 2,113.3 | 2,086.7 | 1 % |
| - Held for trading | 263.4 | 267.4 | -2 % | 263.9 | 267.9 | -1 % |
| - Available-for-sale, held to maturity and designated at fair value through income statement |
2,295.4 | 2,310.3 | -1 % | 1,849.5 | 1,818.8 | 2 % |
| Investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures |
41.3 | 39.7 | 4 % | 354.1 | 353.1 | 0 % |
| Property and equipment, investment property | 292.6 | 301.2 | -3 % | 99.9 | 103.2 | -3 % |
| Intangible assets | 35.9 | 39.3 | -9 % | 25.8 | 29.6 | -13 % |
| Other assets | 175.4 | 181.7 | -3 % | 82.1 | 71.5 | 15 % |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 11,761.3 | 11,821.6 | -1 % | 8,714.4 | 8,706.8 | 0 % |
| LIABILITIES Deposits from customers | 9,068.1 | 9,025.6 | 0 % | 6,418.8 | 6,298.3 | 2 % |
| - corporate | 2,088.2 | 2,168.5 | -4 % | 1,406.1 | 1,416.0 | -1 % |
| - individuals | 6,665.1 | 6,493.5 | 3 % | 4,805.8 | 4,630.1 | 4 % |
| - state | 314.9 | 363.6 | -13 % | 207.0 | 252.1 | -18 % |
| Deposits form banks and central banks | 49.6 | 58.0 | -14 % | 82.8 | 96.7 | -14 % |
| Debt securities in issue | 307.2 | 305.0 | 1 % | 307.2 | 305.0 | 1 % |
| Borrowings | 504.7 | 671.3 | -25 % | 370.6 | 536.1 | -31 % |
| Other liabilities | 279.7 | 284.1 | -2 % | 218.9 | 228.6 | -4 % |
| Subordinated liabilities | 27.3 | 27.3 | 0 % | - | - | - |
| Equity | 1,497.2 | 1,422.8 | 5 % | 1,316.2 | 1,242.2 | 6 % |
| Non-controlling interests | 27.4 | 27.6 | -1 % | - | - | - |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | 11,761.3 | 11,821.6 | -1 % | 8,714.4 | 8,706.8 | 0 % |
Assets


Figure 13: Gross loans to customers by core segment (in EUR million)

Gross loans in key business activities5 increased by EUR 127.0 million or 2% YtD. Gross loans to Key/Mid/Small corporates Slovenia increased by EUR 54.1 million or 3% YtD and in Foreign strategic markets for EUR 68.2 million or 3% YtD. Gross loans to Retail clients in Slovenia remained stable.
Liabilities
Total liabilities fell by EUR 134.4 million to EUR 10,236.8 million compared to 31 December 2015, mainly due to the TLTRO6 repayment in the amount of EUR 120.2 million and the decrease in corporate and government deposits.
Deposits from customers increased, accounting for 77% of the total funding of NLB Group. Retail segment deposits were 2.6% higher, while corporate and government deposits decreased by 5.1%. In June, NLB d.d. introduced a fee on corporate deposits above EUR 3 million.
L/D ratio (net) decreased by 0.4 of a percentage point compared to the end of 2015 as a result of the low demand for loans and the "cash-rich" retail and corporate sector.


5 Retail Slovenia, Key/Mid/Small corporates Slovenia and core subsidiaries in Foreign Strategic Markets
6 Targeted longer-term refinancing operations
Equity
Total equity7 increased by EUR 74.2 million to EUR 1,524.6 million as at 30 June 2016, mainly due to the inclusion of the first half-year result.

Figure 15: NLB Group CET1 capital (in EUR million) and CET1 ratio (in %)
The capital adequacy of NLB Group equalled 16.6%, increasing by 0.4 of a percentage point in 2016. The primary factor driving the improvement is the decrease in risk-weighted exposure amounts (RWA) for credit risk, mostly in the segment of non-performing loans. As at June 2016 CET1 capital and ratio (in figure 15) and the capital adequacy do not include the result of the first half-year 2016, as it is unaudited.
7 Including non-controlling interests
RISK management
The key goal of Risk Management is to comprehensively assess, steer and monitor risks within NLB Group in line with the Group's Risk Appetite Statement and Risk Strategy.
One of the key aims of Risk Management is to preserve a prudent level of the Group's capital adequacy. NLB Group monitors its capital adequacy within the established ICAAP process, under both normal conditions (regulatory capital adequacy) and stressed conditions. As at 30 June 2016, NLB Group had a strong level of capital adequacy of 16.6% which is well within the stated risk appetite limit.
The second key aim is to maintain a solid level and structure of liquidity. NLB Group holds a strong liquidity position, which is well above the risk appetite with LCR of 310% and unencumbered eligible reserves in the amount of EUR 4,604 million. The main funding base of NLB Group predominately entails customer deposits with a conformable level of LTD in the amount of 74.7%, which allows the Group the potential for further customer loan placements.
The constantly improving quality of the credit portfolio represents the third and the still most important key aim, with a focus on the quality of new placements leading to a diversified portfolio of customers. The current structure of gross exposures (on- and off-balance sheet) consists of 32% of retail clients, 21% of large corporate clients, 28% of SME and micro companies, while the remainder of the portfolio entails other liquid assets.

Figure 16: NLB Group structure of gross exposures and advances by segment
Gross exposures include also reserves at Central Banks and demand deposits at banks
NLB Group is constantly improving its internal rating and scoring models to assure the high quality of newly approved loans, closely following the sustainability of the credit risk volatility and the sustainable size of the subsidiary banking members. Our efforts have so far resulted in minimising the formation of new non-performing loans and the cost of risk in the first half of 2016, also partly related to the positive macroeconomic environment conditions.

Figure 17: Structure of the credit portfolio (gross loans) by client credit ratings (in EUR million)
The restructuring and work-out capacities and approaches built in the past are partly still occupied with the legacy of non-performing loans, although increasingly focused on actively resolving new cases with a faster and more active approach to restructuring and work-out. In addition to the organic reduction of non-performing loans, NLB Group was able to sell off part of the receivables due to investors in two tranches (corporate and retail) in a gross claim amount of approximately EUR 500 million, which after closing in the third quarter of 2016 will result in an NPL reduction of EUR 233.3 million. An additional negative effect from the sale is already included in profit and loss statement for first half of 2016, while the transfer to the investors (and subsequently the reduction of non-performing loans) is expected in the third quarter of 2016. The existing non-performing loan stock in NLB Group was reduced from EUR 1,896 million to EUR 1,749 million, which does not include the decrease due to the signed sales agreement as well the potential and restructured exposures in the last year, which hold good potential to be cured in 2016 in a range of EUR 30 to 50 million. The share of nonperforming loans was reduced to 17.9%.




also reserves with Central Banks and demand deposits at banks.
1 The NPL ratio is calculated as gross non-performing loans/total loans. Total loans include 2 The coverage of gross non-performing loans with impairments on all loans balances and obligatory
The Group's exposure to interest rate risk, trading and FX risk is relatively low. The Bank's net interest income sensitivity in the case of a Euribor decrease by 50bp would amount to EUR 11.5 million, while the net open FX position amounts to less than 1.2% of capital.
In the area of operational risks, additional efforts were made with regard to proactive prevention and the minimisation of potential damage in the future.
Moreover, the Group enhanced its risk management system in order to support the business decisionmaking process by upgrading the ICAAP, ILAAP, stress testing and steering processes. Due to the Brexit result, the Group did not encounter any significant negative influences from FX positions, trading positions, bonds or loans and is further closely monitoring developments in the FX, bonds and bank markets.
CORPORATE governance
Management Board
The Management Board of NLB d.d. leads, represents and acts on behalf of the Bank, independently and at its own discretion, as provided for by the law and the Bank's Articles of Association. In accordance with the Articles of Association, the Management Board may have three to six members (a president and up to five members), which are appointed and dismissed by the Supervisory Board. The president and members of the Management Board are appointed for a five-year term of office and may be reappointed or dismissed early in accordance with the law and the Articles of Association.
As a result of certain disagreements with the Bank's owner, Janko Medja, the chief executive officer, submitted his letter of resignation on 05 February 2016. The Supervisory Board of NLB d.d. adopted on 05 February 2016 the resolution on mutually agreed early termination of the term of office of the President of the Management Board entering into force on the same day. Until 06 July 2016, the threemember Management Board of NLB d.d. had been chaired by Blaž Brodnjak as the deputy president of the Management Board.
Blaž Brodnjak was unanimously appointed as the president of the Management Board of NLB d.d. at the Supervisory Board meeting held on 04 July 2016. The Supervisory Board appointed Laszlo Pelle as the chief operating officer. He will begin to perform his office once he receives a licence from the Bank of Slovenia.
The Management Board consists of Blaž Brodnjak (member since 01 December 2012, deputy president since 05 February 2016 and president/CEO since 06 July 2016) and members Archibald Kremser (since 31 July 2013), Andreas Burkhardt (since 18 September 2013) and Laszlo Pelle, all of them newly appointed for a five-year term of office.
Supervisory Board
The Supervisory Board of NLB d.d. implements its tasks in compliance with the provisions of the laws governing the operations of banks and companies as well as with the Articles of Association of NLB d.d.
In accordance with the two-tier governance system and the authorisations for supervising the Management Board, the Bank's Supervisory Board among other issues approvals to the Management Board related to the Bank's business policy and financial plan, approves the strategy of the Bank and the banking group, organisation of the internal control system, draft audit plan of the Internal Audit and all financial transactions (e.g. issuing of own securities, equity stakes in companies and other legal entities) and supervises the work of the Internal Audit. The Supervisory Board acts in accordance with the highest ethical standards of management, considering the prevention of conflict of interests.
Pursuant to the Articles of Association, the Supervisory Board of the Bank was composed of seven members in 2015 who are appointed and recalled by the General Meeting of the Bank from among the persons nominated by shareholders or the Supervisory Board. Owing to an enlarged scope of tasks and the expectations of the European Central Bank, the Supervisory Board was expanded to nine members at the 26th General Meeting held on 10 February 2016. The General Meeting dismissed the previous members of the Supervisory Board of NLB d.d. Gorazd Podbevšek and Miha Košak and appointed the following new members to fill in the vacated positions: Janko Gedrih, Anton Macuh and Anton Ribnikar. Sergeja Slapničar, Tit A. Erker, Uroš Ivanc and Andreas Klingen have remained members of the Bank's Supervisory Board. In view of the above amendment to the Articles of Association (increased number of the members of the Supervisory Board of NLB d.d. to nine), the General Meeting appointed two additional members, namely Primož Karpe and Laszlo Urban.
The Supervisory Board of NLB d.d. held its 31st regular meeting on 19 February 2016. The Supervisory Board members elected Janko Gedrih as their chair and Sergeja Slapničar as his deputy. On 15 April 2016, the Bank's Supervisory Board acknowledged the resignation statements of the president and two members of the Supervisory Board: Janko Gedrih, Anton Macuh and Anton Ribnikar and agreed to a shorter notice period so that their term of office expired on 15 April 2016.
Pursuant to the Bank's Articles of Association, the Supervisory Board then appointed Primož Karpe as the new chair, and elected members of committees of the Supervisory Board and committee chairs and their deputies. The Supervisory Board had six members (Primož Karpe – Chair, dr. Sergeja Slapničar – Deputy Chair, Tit A. Erker, Uroš Ivanc, Andreas Klingen and dr. Laszlo Urban (members)). In August 2016 Tit A. Erker offered his resignation from post. The Supervisory Board of NLB d.d. was acknowledged with his resignation statement on session dated 3 August 2016 and agreed with his proposal to discontinue the function as member of the Supervisory Board of NLB d.d. with expiry at the end of 3 August 2016.
From 4 August 2016 the composition of the Supervisory Board is as follows: Primož Karpe – Chair, dr. Sergeja Slapničar – Deputy Chair, Uroš Ivanc, Andreas Klingen, dr. Laszlo Urban, David Simon, David Kastelic, Matjaž Titan and Aleksander Bayr (members).
The General Meeting of the Bank
The shareholders exercise their rights related to the Bank's affairs at the general meetings of the Bank. A 100-percent shareholder of NLB d.d. is the Republic of Slovenia which is represented at the General Meeting by Slovenski državni holding d.d. (Slovenian Sovereign Holding).
The Bank's General Meeting adopts decisions in compliance with the legislation and the Bank's Articles of Association. The authorisations of the Bank's General Meeting are stipulated in the Companies Act, the Banking Act and the Articles of Association of NLB d.d. The decisions adopted by the Bank's General Meeting include among other: adopting and amending the Articles of Association, using of distributable profit, granting of a discharge of liability to the Management and Supervisory Boards, changes in the Bank's share capital, appointing and discharging members of the Supervisory Board, remuneration and profit sharing by the members of the Supervisory and Management Boards and the employees, annual schedules and characteristics of the issues of securities convertible to shares and equity securities of the Bank.
On 10 February 2016 the 26th General Meeting of Shareholders of NLB d.d. was held, at which the rights of the Republic of Slovenia as the only shareholder of the Bank were represented by Slovenski državni holding, d.d. The General Meeting adopted amendments to the Articles of Association of NLB d.d. Significant changes include the increase in the number of Supervisory Board members from seven to nine.
At the 27th General Meeting dated 4 August 2016 four new members of the Supervisory Board were elected namely: David Simon, David Kastelic, Matjaž Titan and Aleksander Bayr.
Unaudited Condensed Interim Financial Statements of NLB Group and NLB d.d. as at 30 June 2016,
Prepared in accordance with IAS 34 "Interim financial reporting"
| Condensed income statement29 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Condensed income statement – by quarter for NLB Group30 | ||
| Condensed income statement – by quarter for NLB d.d31 | ||
| Condensed statement of comprehensive income32 | ||
| Condensed statement of comprehensive income – by quarter for NLB Group33 | ||
| Condensed statement of comprehensive income – by quarter for NLB d.d33 | ||
| Condensed statement of financial position 34 | ||
| Condensed statement of changes in equity35 | ||
| Condensed statement of cash flows36 | ||
| Statement of management's responsibility 37 | ||
| Notes to the condensed financial statements 38 | ||
| 1. | General information38 | |
| 2. | Summary of significant accounting policies38 | |
| 2.1. Statement of compliance 38 |
||
| 2.2. Accounting policies 38 |
||
| 3. | Changes in NLB Group 40 | |
| 4. | Notes to the condensed income statement 41 | |
| 4.1. Interest income and expenses 41 |
||
| 4.2. Net fee and commission income41 |
||
| 4.3. Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities not classified as at fair value through profit or |
||
| loss 42 | ||
| 4.4. Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities held for trading 42 |
||
| 4.5. Other operating income 42 |
||
| 4.6. Other operating expenses43 |
||
| 4.7. Administrative expenses 43 |
||
| 4.8. Provisions for other liabilities and charges43 |
||
| 4.9. Impairment charge44 |
||
| 4.10.Gains less losses from investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures 44 | ||
| 4.11.Income tax 44 | ||
| 5. | Notes to the condensed statement of financial position 44 | |
| 5.1. Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits at banks44 |
||
| 5.2. Financial instruments held for trading 45 |
||
| 5.3. Available-for-sale financial assets45 |
||
| 5.4. Loans and advances45 |
||
| 5.4.1. Debt securities46 | ||
| 5.4.2. Loans and advances to banks 46 | ||
| 5.4.3. Loans and advances to customers 46 | ||
| 5.4.4. Other financial assets 46 | ||
| 5.4.5. Movements in allowance for the impairment of banks, loans and advances to customers and | ||
| other financial assets47 | ||
| 5.5. Held-to-maturity financial assets47 |
||
| 5.6. Investment property 47 |
||
| 5.7. Other assets 48 |
||
| 5.8. Deferred tax 48 |
||
| 5.9. Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost49 |
||
| 5.9.1. Debt securities in issue49 | ||
| 5.9.2. Subordinated liabilities49 | ||
| 5.9.3. Other financial liabilities49 | ||
| 5.10.Provisions 50 | ||
| 5.11.Income tax relating to components of other comprehensive income 50 | ||
| 5.12.Other liabilities 51 | ||
| 5.13.Book value per share51 | ||
| 5.14.Capital adequacy ratio 51 | ||
| 5.15.Off-balance sheet liabilities 52 | ||
| 5.16.Fair value hierarchy of financial and non-financial assets and liabilities 52 | ||
| 6. | Events after the end of the reporting period 58 | |
| 7. | Related-party transactions 59 | |
| 8. | Analysis by segment for NLB Group 62 | |
| 9. | Subsidiaries64 | |
Condensed income statement
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
| Notes | six months ended June |
June | six months ended June |
June | ||||
| 2016 | 2015 | Change | 2016 | 2015 | Change | |||
| Interest and similar income | 4.1. | 194,637 | 227,880 | -15% | 109,277 | 142,720 | -23% | |
| Interest and similar expenses | 4.1. | (37,953) | (57,849) | -34% | (21,906) | (35,098) | -38% | |
| Net interest income | _ _ 156,684 |
170,031 | -8% | _ _ 87,371 |
107,622 | -19% | ||
| Dividend income | ======== ======== 964 |
1,272 | -24% | ======== ======== 885 |
1,208 | -27% | ||
| Fee and commission income | 4.2. | 93,439 | 95,786 | -2% | 60,096 | 63,802 | -6% | |
| Fee and commission expenses | 4.2. | (26,581) | (26,812) | -1% | (12,782) | (14,814) | -14% | |
| Net fee and commission income | _ _ 66,858 |
68,974 | -3% | _ _ 47,314 |
48,988 | -3% | ||
| Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities not classified as at fair value | ======== ======== | ======== ======== | ||||||
| through profit or loss | 4.3. | 13,017 | 9,583 | 36% | 12,882 | 9,603 | 34% | |
| Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities held for trading Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value |
4.4. | 2,516 | (25,788) | - | (388) | (28,799) | -99% | |
| through profit or loss | 43 | 30 | 43% | - | - | - | ||
| Fair value adjustments in hedge accounting | (234) | 379 | - | (234) | 379 | - | ||
| Foreign exchange translation gains less losses | 937 | 14,792 | -94% | 1,023 | 25,564 | -96% | ||
| Gains less losses on derecognition of assets other than held for sale | 679 | (60) | - | 122 | (8) | - | ||
| Other operating income | 4.5. | 12,630 | 12,903 | -2% | 6,496 | 6,938 | -6% | |
| Other operating expenses | 4.6. | (10,867) | (8,515) | 28% | (6,006) | (6,598) | -9% | |
| Administrative expenses | 4.7. | (128,390) | (128,812) | 0% | (80,788) | (81,380) | -1% | |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (14,364) | (16,166) | -11% | (9,609) | (10,980) | -12% | ||
| Provisions for other liabilities and charges | 4.8. | 4,477 | 1,765 | 154% | 6,810 | 2,112 | 222% | |
| Impairment charge | 4.9. | (25,470) | (42,782) | -40% | (17,042) | (44,911) | -62% | |
| Gains less losses from capital investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures |
4.10. | 2,456 | 2,249 | 9% | 28,686 | 13,713 | 109% | |
| Net gain/(loss) from non-current assets held for sale | (172) | 1 | - | (172) | (1) | - | ||
| PROFIT BEFORE INCOME TAX | _ _ 81,764 |
59,856 | 37% | _ _ 77,350 |
43,450 | 78% | ||
| Income tax | 4.11. | ======== ======== (9,641) |
(4,739) | 103% | ======== ======== (6,149) |
(3,349) | 84% | |
| PROFIT FOR THE PERIOD | _ _ 72,123 |
55,117 | 31% | _ _ 71,201 |
40,101 | 78% | ||
| ======== ======== | ======== ======== | |||||||
| Attributable to owners of the parent | 69,491 | 53,362 | 30% | 71,201 | 40,101 | 78% | ||
| Attributable to non-controlling interests | 2,632 | 1,755 | 50% | - | - | - | ||
| Earnings per share (in EUR per share) | 3.47 | 2.67 | 30% | 3.56 | 2.01 | 78% |
Condensed income statement – by quarter for NLB Group
in EUR thousand
| NLB Group | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| three months ended | three months ended | |||||||
| June 2016 March 2016 Change | June 2015 | March 2015 Change | ||||||
| Interest and similar income | 94,366 | 100,271 | -6% | 112,386 | 115,494 | -3% | ||
| Interest and similar expenses | (18,130) | (19,823) | -9% | (26,961) | (30,888) | -13% | ||
| Net interest income | __ 76,236 |
__ 80,448 |
-5% | __ 85,425 |
__ 84,606 |
1% | ||
| Dividend income | 956 | ======== ======== 8 |
- | ======== 1,266 |
======== 6 |
- | ||
| Fee and commission income | 48,289 | 45,150 | 7% | 49,444 | 46,342 | 7% | ||
| Fee and commission expenses | (13,834) | (12,747) | 9% | (14,169) | (12,643) | 12% | ||
| Net fee and commission income | 34,455 | _ _ 32,403 |
6% | ___ 35,275 |
___ 33,699 |
5% | ||
| ======== ======== | ======== | ======== | ||||||
| Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities not classified as at fair value through profit or loss |
8,100 | 4,917 | 65% | 67 | 9,516 | -99% | ||
| Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities held for trading | 1,483 | 1,033 | 44% | 2,153 | (27,941) | - | ||
| Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss |
55 | (12) | - | (46) | 76 | - | ||
| Fair value adjustments in hedge accounting | (167) | (67) | 149% | (46) | 425 | - | ||
| Foreign exchange translation gains less losses | 344 | 593 | -42% | (1,932) | 16,724 | - | ||
| Gains less losses on derecognition of assets other than held for sale | 324 | 355 | -9% | (47) | (13) | 262% | ||
| Other operating income | 6,535 | 6,095 | 7% | 5,993 | 6,910 | -13% | ||
| Other operating expenses | (9,472) | (1,395) | 579% | (3,170) | (5,345) | -41% | ||
| Administrative expenses | (64,604) | (63,786) | 1% | (65,903) | (62,909) | 5% | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | (7,107) | (7,257) | -2% | (7,901) | (8,265) | -4% | ||
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 4,935 | (458) | - | (3,184) | 4,949 | - | ||
| Impairment charge | (29,724) | 4,254 | - | (16,677) | (26,105) | -36% | ||
| Gains less losses from capital investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures |
1,209 | 1,247 | -3% | 1,098 | 1,151 | -5% | ||
| Net gain/(loss) from non-current assets held for sale | (181) | 9 | - | 3 | (2) | - | ||
| PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE INCOME TAX | 23,377 | _ _ 58,387 |
-60% | ___ 32,374 |
___ 27,482 |
18% | ||
| Income tax | (5,045) | ========= ========= (4,596) |
10% | (3,050) | ========= ========= (1,689) |
81% | ||
| PROFIT FOR THE PERIOD | __ 18,332 |
__ 53,791 |
-66% | __ 29,324 |
__ 25,793 |
14% | ||
| ======== ======== | ======== | ======== | ||||||
| Attributable to owners of the parent | 17,356 | 52,135 | -67% | 28,377 | 24,985 | 14% | ||
| Attributable to non-controlling interests | 976 | 1,656 | -41% | 947 | 808 | 17% |
Condensed income statement – by quarter for NLB d.d.
in EUR thousand
| NLB d.d. | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| three months ended | three months ended | ||||||
| June 2016 March 2016 Change | June 2015 | March 2015 Change | |||||
| Interest and similar income | 51,651 | 57,626 | -10% | 68,874 | 73,846 | -7% | |
| Interest and similar expenses | (10,473) | (11,433) | -8% | (16,092) | (19,006) | -15% | |
| Net interest income | __ 41,178 |
__ 46,193 |
-11% | __ 52,782 |
__ 54,840 |
-4% | |
| Dividend income | 885 | ======== ======== - |
- | ======== 1,208 |
======== - |
- | |
| Fee and commission income | 31,256 | 28,840 | 8% | 33,104 | 30,698 | 8% | |
| Fee and commission expenses | (6,784) | (5,998) | 13% | (7,991) | (6,823) | 17% | |
| Net fee and commission income | 24,472 | _ _ 22,842 |
7% | ___ 25,113 |
___ 23,875 |
5% | |
| Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities not classified as at fair value through profit or loss |
7,982 | ======== ======== 4,900 |
63% | ======== 52 |
======== 9,551 |
-99% | |
| Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities held for trading | (68) | (320) | -79% | 674 | (29,473) | - | |
| Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss |
- | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Fair value adjustments in hedge accounting | (167) | (67) | 149% | (46) | 425 | - | |
| Foreign exchange translation gains less losses | 692 | 331 | 109% | (884) | 26,448 | - | |
| Gains less losses on derecognition of assets other than held for sale | 55 | 67 | -18% | (79) | 71 | - | |
| Other operating income | 3,319 | 3,177 | 4% | 3,170 | 3,768 | -16% | |
| Other operating expenses | (5,313) | (693) | 667% | (1,852) | (4,746) | -61% | |
| Administrative expenses | (40,343) | (40,445) | 0% | (41,700) | (39,680) | 5% | |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (4,774) | (4,835) | -1% | (5,350) | (5,630) | -5% | |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 7,425 | (615) | - | (2,680) | 4,792 | - | |
| Impairment charge | (20,553) | 3,511 | - | (13,132) | (31,779) | -59% | |
| Gains less losses from capital investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint | |||||||
| ventures | 18,004 | 10,682 | 69% | 12,297 | 1,416 | 768% | |
| Net gain/(loss) from non-current assets held for sale | (181) | 9 | - | - | (1) | - | |
| PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE INCOME TAX | 32,613 | _ _ 44,737 |
-27% | ___ 29,573 |
___ 13,877 |
113% | |
| Income tax | (3,705) | ======== ======== (2,444) |
52% | (3,036) | ========= ========= (313) |
870% | |
| PROFIT FOR THE PERIOD | __ 28,908 |
__ 42,293 ======== ======== |
-32% | __ 26,537 ======== |
__ 13,564 ======== |
96% |
Condensed statement of comprehensive income
| in EUR thousand | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. six months ended |
|||||
| six months ended | ||||||
| Note | June | June | June | June | ||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |||
| Net profit for the period after tax | 72,123 | 55,117 | 71,201 | 40,101 | ||
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) after tax | 4,860 | (17,272) | 2,813 | (13,998) | ||
| Items that will not be reclassified to income statement | ||||||
| Actuarial gains/(losses) on defined benefit pension plans | - | (78) | - | - | ||
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to income statement | ||||||
| Foreign currency translation | (1,077) | (1,479) | - | - | ||
| Translation gains/(losses) taken to equity | (1,077) | (1,479) | - | - | ||
| Cash flow hedges (effective portion) | (165) | 457 | (165) | 457 | ||
| Valuation gains/(losses) taken to equity | (456) | 162 | (456) | 162 | ||
| Transferred to income statement | 291 | 295 | 291 | 295 | ||
| Available-for-sale financial assets | 3,996 | (17,556) | 3,554 | (17,321) | ||
| Valuation gains/(losses) taken to equity | 17,032 | (7,908) | 16,455 | (7,654) | ||
| Transferred to income statement | (13,036) | (9,648) | (12,901) | (9,667) | ||
| Share of other comprehensive income of entities accounted for using the equity method |
3,365 | (1,905) | - | - | ||
| Income tax relating to components of other comprehensive income | 5.11. | (1,259) | 3,289 | (576) | 2,866 | |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period after tax | 76,983 | 37,845 | 74,014 | 26,103 | ||
| Attributable to owners of the parent | 36,078 | 74,014 | 26,103 | |||
| Attributable to non-controlling interests | 2,622 | 1,767 | - | - |
Condensed statement of comprehensive income – by quarter for NLB Group
| in EUR thousand | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | ||||||
| three months ended | three months ended | |||||
| June 2016 | March 2016 | June 2015 March 2015 | ||||
| Net profit/(loss) for the period after tax | 18,332 | 53,791 | 29,324 | 25,793 | ||
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) after tax | (1,890) | 6,750 | (24,749) | 7,477 | ||
| Items that will not be reclassified to income statement Actuarial gains/(losses) on defined benefit pension plans |
- | - | - | (78) | ||
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to income statement | ||||||
| Foreign currency translation | 397 | (1,474) | 177 | (1,656) | ||
| Translation gains/(losses) taken to equity | 397 | (1,474) | 177 | (1,656) | ||
| Cash flow hedges (effective portion) | (4) | (161) | 482 | (25) | ||
| Valuation gains/(losses) taken to equity | (151) | (305) | 333 | (171) | ||
| Transferred to income statement | 147 | 144 | 149 | 146 | ||
| Available-for-sale financial assets | (4,315) | 8,311 | (24,478) | 6,922 | ||
| Valuation gains/(losses) taken to equity | 3,785 | 13,247 | (24,427) | 16,519 | ||
| Transferred to income statement | (8,100) | (4,936) | (51) | (9,597) | ||
| Share of other comprehensive income/(loss) of entities accounted for using the equity method |
1,583 | 1,782 | (6,001) | 4,096 | ||
| Income tax relating to components of other comprehensive (income)/loss |
449 | (1,708) | 5,071 | (1,782) | ||
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period after tax | 16,442 | 60,541 | 4,575 | 33,270 | ||
| Attributable to owners of the parent | 15,440 | 58,921 | 3,631 | 32,447 | ||
| Attributable to non-controlling interests | 1,002 | 1,620 | 944 | 823 | ||
Condensed statement of comprehensive income – by quarter for NLB d.d.
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB d.d. | ||||||||
| three months ended | three months ended | |||||||
| June 2016 | March 2016 | June 2015 March 2015 | ||||||
| Net profit/(loss) for the period after tax | 28,908 | 42,293 | 26,537 | 13,564 | ||||
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) after tax | (3,752) | 6,565 | (19,529) | 5,531 | ||||
| Items that will not be reclassified to income statement | ||||||||
| Actuarial gains/(losses) on defined benefit pensions plans | - | - | - | - | ||||
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to income statement | ||||||||
| Cash flow hedges (effective portion) | (4) | (161) | 482 | (25) | ||||
| Valuation gains/(losses) taken to equity | (151) | (305) | 333 | (171) | ||||
| Transferred to income statement | 147 | 144 | 149 | 146 | ||||
| Available-for-sale financial assets | (4,517) | 8,071 | (24,013) | 6,692 | ||||
| Valuation gains/(losses) taken to equity | 3,465 | 12,990 | (23,978) | 16,324 | ||||
| Transferred to income statement | (7,982) | (4,919) | (35) | (9,632) | ||||
| Income tax relating to components of other comprehensive (income)/loss |
769 | (1,345) | 4,002 | (1,136) | ||||
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period after tax | 25,156 | 48,858 | 7,008 | 19,095 |
Condensed statement of financial position
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
| Notes | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | ||||
| Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits at banks | 5.1. | 1,087,730 | 1,161,983 | -6% | 484,376 | 496,806 | -3% | |
| Trading assets | 5.2. | 263,359 | 267,413 | -2% | 263,869 | 267,880 | -1% | |
| Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | 6,197 | 7,595 | -18% | 2,595 | 4,913 | -47% | ||
| Available-for-sale financial assets | 5.3. | 1,747,278 | 1,737,191 | 1% | 1,304,965 | 1,248,359 | 5% | |
| Derivatives - hedge accounting | 1,072 | 1,083 | -1% | 1,072 | 1,083 | -1% | ||
| Loans and advances | ||||||||
| - debt securities | 5.4.1. | 402,926 | 394,579 | 2% | 402,926 | 394,579 | 2% | |
| - loans and advances to banks | 5.4.2. | 479,882 | 431,775 | 11% | 408,416 | 345,207 | 18% | |
| - loans and advances to customers | 5.4.3. | 6,686,883 | 6,693,621 | 0% | 4,743,432 | 4,826,139 | -2% | |
| - other financial assets | 5.4.4. | 65,039 | 69,521 | -6% | 58,465 | 48,944 | 19% | |
| Held-to-maturity investments | 5.5. | 541,911 | 565,535 | -4% | 541,911 | 565,535 | -4% | |
| Fair value changes of the hedged items in portfolio hedge of interest rate risk | 828 | 741 | 12% | 828 | 741 | 12% | ||
| Non-current assets classified as held for sale | 5,203 | 4,629 | 12% | 2,330 | 1,776 | 31% | ||
| Property and equipment | 200,603 | 207,730 | -3% | 91,411 | 94,570 | -3% | ||
| Investment property | 5.6. | 92,029 | 93,513 | -2% | 8,511 | 8,613 | -1% | |
| Intangible assets | 35,862 | 39,327 | -9% | 25,818 | 29,627 | -13% | ||
| Investments in subsidiaries | - | - | - | 347,002 | 346,001 | 0% | ||
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | 41,304 | 39,696 | 4% | 7,094 | 7,094 | 0% | ||
| Current income tax assets | 950 | 929 | 2% | - | - | - | ||
| Deferred income tax assets | 5.8. | 8,435 | 9,400 | -10% | 8,410 | 9,139 | -8% | |
| Other assets | 5.7. | 93,841 | 95,354 _ _ |
-2% | 11,006 | 9,779 _ _ |
13% | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 11,761,332 | 11,821,615 | -1% | 8,714,437 | 8,706,785 | 0% | ||
| ========== ========== | ========== ========== | |||||||
| Trading liabilities | 5.2. | 23,320 | 29,920 | -22% | 23,304 | 29,909 | -22% | |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss | 2,594 | 4,912 | -47% | 2,594 | 4,912 | -47% | ||
| Derivatives - hedge accounting | 36,614 | 33,842 | 8% | 36,614 | 33,842 | 8% | ||
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | ||||||||
| - deposits from banks and central banks | 5.9. | 49,647 | 57,982 | -14% | 82,800 | 96,736 | -14% | |
| - borrowings from banks and central banks | 5.9. | 418,437 | 571,029 | -27% | 365,109 | 519,926 | -30% | |
| - due to customers | 5.9. | 9,065,552 | 9,020,666 | 0% | 6,416,186 | 6,293,339 | 2% | |
| - borrowings from other customers | 5.9. | 86,264 | 100,267 | -14% | 5,475 | 16,168 | -66% | |
| - debt securities in issue | 5.9.1. | 307,240 | 304,962 | 1% | 307,240 | 304,962 | 1% | |
| - subordinated liabilities | 5.9.2. | 27,341 | 27,340 | 0% | - | - | - | |
| - other financial liabilities | 5.9.3. | 91,940 | 75,307 | 22% | 57,658 | 47,346 | 22% | |
| Provisions | 5.10. | 115,005 | 122,639 | -6% | 95,540 | 105,137 | -9% | |
| Current income tax liabilities | 2,953 | 7,514 | -61% | 1,927 | 6,681 | -71% | ||
| Deferred income tax liabilities | 5.8. | 490 | 313 | 57% | - | - | - | |
| Other liabilities | 5.12. | 9,363 | 14,539 _ _ |
-36% | 3,825 | 5,676 _ _ |
-33% | |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | 10,236,760 | 10,371,232 | -1% | 7,398,272 | 7,464,634 | -1% | ||
| ========== ========== | ========== ========== | |||||||
| EQUITY AND RESERVES ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS OF THE PARENT | ||||||||
| Share capital | 200,000 | 200,000 | 0% | 200,000 | 200,000 | 0% | ||
| Share premium | 871,378 | 871,378 | 0% | 871,378 | 871,378 | 0% | ||
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 28,473 | 23,603 | 21% | 34,654 | 31,841 | 9% | ||
| Profit reserves | 13,522 | 13,522 | 0% | 13,522 | 13,522 | 0% | ||
| Retained earnings | 383,802 | 314,307 __ __ |
22% | 196,611 | 125,410 __ __ |
57% | ||
| 1,497,175 | 1,422,810 | 5% | 1,316,165 | 1,242,151 | 6% | |||
| Non-controlling interests | 27,397 | 27,573 __ __ |
-1% | - | - __ __ |
- | ||
| TOTAL EQUITY | 1,524,572 | 1,450,383 _ _ |
5% | 1,316,165 | 1,242,151 _ _ |
6% | ||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | 11,761,332 | 11,821,615 | -1% | 8,714,437 | 8,706,785 | 0% | ||
| ========== ========== | ========== ========== |
Condensed statement of changes in equity
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | Share capital |
Share premium |
Accumulated other comprehensive income |
Profit reserves |
Retained earnings |
Equity attributable to owners of the parent |
Equity attributable to non controlling interests |
Total equity |
| Balance at 1 January 2016 | 200,000 | 871,378 | 23,603 | 13,522 | 314,307 | 1,422,810 | 27,573 | 1,450,383 |
| - Net profit for the period | - | - | - | - | 69,491 | 69,491 | 2,632 | 72,123 |
| - Other comprehensive income | - | - | 4,870 | - | - | 4,870 | (10) | 4,860 |
| Total comprehensive income after tax | - | - | 4,870 | - | 69,491 | 74,361 | 2,622 | 76,983 |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | - | - | (2,798) | (2,798) |
| Other* | - | - | - | - | 4 | 4 | - | 4 |
| Balance at 30 June 2016 | 200,000 | 871,378 | 28,473 | 13,522 | 383,802 | 1,497,175 | 27,397 | 1,524,572 |
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
| Share | Share | Accumulated | Profit | Retained | Equity | Equity | Total equity |
| capital | premium | other | reserves | earnings | attributable | attributable | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| comprehensive | to owners | to non | ||||||
| income | of the | controlling | ||||||
| Balance at 1 January 2015 | 200,000 | 871,378 | 36,485 | 13,522 | 221,676 | parent 1,343,061 |
interests 26,234 |
1,369,295 |
| - Net profit for the period | - | - | - | - | 53,362 | 53,362 | 1,755 | 55,117 |
| - Other comprehensive income | - | - | (17,284) | - | - | (17,284) | 12 | (17,272) |
| Total comprehensive income after tax | - | - | (17,284) | - | 53,362 | 36,078 | 1,767 | 37,845 |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | - | - | (1,048) | (1,048) |
| Other* | - | - | - | - | 244 | 244 | (251) | (7) |
| Balance at 30 June 2015 | 200,000 | 871,378 | 19,201 | 13,522 | 275,282 | 1,379,383 | 26,702 | 1,406,085 |
| in EUR thousand | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB d.d. | Share capital | Share premium |
Accumulated other comprehensive income |
Profit reserves |
Retained earnings |
Total equity |
| Balance at 1 January 2016 | 200,000 | 871,378 | 31,841 | 13,522 | 125,410 | 1,242,151 |
| - Net profit for the period | - | - | - | - | 71,201 | 71,201 |
| - Other comprehensive income | - | - | 2,813 | - | - | 2,813 |
| Total comprehensive income after tax | - | - | 2,813 | - | 71,201 | 74,014 |
| Balance at 30 June 2016 | 200,000 | 871,378 | 34,654 | 13,522 | 196,611 | 1,316,165 |
| in EUR thousand | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | Share premium |
Accumulated other comprehensive income |
Profit reserves |
Retained earnings |
Total equity | |
| Balance at 1 January 2015 | 200,000 | 871,378 | 38,491 | 13,522 | 81,529 | 1,204,920 |
| - Net profit for the period | - | - | - | - | 40,101 | 40,101 |
| - Other comprehensive income | - | - | (13,998) | - | - | (13,998) |
| Total comprehensive income after tax | - | - | (13,998) | - | 40,101 | 26,103 |
| Balance at 30 June 2015 | 200,000 | 871,378 | 24,493 | 13,522 | 121,630 | 1,231,023 |
*In 2016 and 2015, the item Other relates to transactions with a non-controlling interest and other.
Condensed statement of cash flows
| in EUR thousand | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | ||||
| six months ended | six months ended | ||||
| June | June | June | June | ||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | ||
| CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES | |||||
| Interest received | 213,514 | 238,250 | 126,763 | 156,948 | |
| Interest paid | (38,216) | (65,753) | (20,762) | (40,311) | |
| Dividends received | 168 | 172 | 89 | 109 | |
| Fee and commission receipts | 93,086 | 95,148 | 58,888 | 62,858 | |
| Fee and commission payments | (26,425) | (27,270) | (12,799) | (14,948) | |
| Realised gains from financial assets and financial liabilities not at fair value | 11,497 | 9,641 | 11,362 | 9,572 | |
| through profit or loss | |||||
| Realised losses from financial assets and financial liabilities not at fair value | (39) | (2) | (39) | (2) | |
| through profit or loss | |||||
| Gains/(losses) from financial assets and liabilities held for trading | 3,129 | (24,874) | 1,033 | (26,875) | |
| Payments to employees and suppliers | (131,194) | (132,988) | (84,595) | (86,531) | |
| Other income | 14,998 | 18,467 | 7,789 | 8,113 | |
| Other expenses | (10,335) | (8,654) | (7,484) | (6,401) | |
| Income tax (paid)/refunded | (12,446) | (2,716) | (9,812) | (462) | |
| Cash flows from operating activities before changes in operating assets | 117,737 | 99,421 | 70,433 | 62,070 | |
| and liabilities | |||||
| (Increases)/decreases in operating assets | (43,305) | 111,242 | (49,609) | 128,952 | |
| Net (increase)/decrease in trading assets | (7,174) | (57,031) | (7,174) | (57,031) | |
| Net (increase)/decrease in financial assets designated at fair value through profit | 817 | (229) | 1,737 | - | |
| or loss | |||||
| Net (increase)/decrease in available-for-sale financial assets | (31,575) | 129,172 | (60,819) | 78,812 | |
| Net (increase)/decrease in loans and advances | (10,934) | 37,894 | 15,258 | 107,817 | |
| Net (increase)/decrease in other assets | 5,561 | 1,436 | 1,389 | (646) | |
| Increases/(decreases) in operating liabilities | (104,736) | (367,824) | (37,730) | (360,256) | |
| Net increase/(decrease) in financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit | (1,737) | - | (1,737) | - | |
| or loss | |||||
| Net increase/(decrease) in deposits and borrowings measured at amortised cost | (100,425) | (324,418) | (33,809) | (317,243) | |
| Net increase/(decrease) in securities measured at amortised cost | (2,000) | (43,169) | (2,000) | (43,169) | |
| Net increase/(decrease) in other liabilities | (574) | (237) | (184) | 156 | |
| Net cash used in operating activities | (30,304) | (157,161) | (16,906) | (169,234) | |
| CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES | |||||
| Receipts from investing activities | 53,445 | 136,260 | 71,119 | 148,919 | |
| Proceeds from sale of property and equipment and investment property | 1,126 | 640 | 387 | 13 | |
| Proceeds from dividends from subsidiaries and associates | 3,587 | - | 22,000 | 13,354 | |
| Proceeds from sale of non-current assets held for sale | 80 | 120 | 80 | 52 | |
| Proceeds from maturity of held-to-maturity investments | |||||
| 48,652 | 135,500 | 48,652 | 135,500 | ||
| Payments from investing activities | (45,813) | (17,401) | (42,353) | (22,503) | |
| Purchase of property and equipment and investment property | (10,687) | (4,255) | (6,658) | (1,711) | |
| Purchase of intangible assets | (3,332) | (3,417) | (2,551) | (2,828) | |
| Purchase of subsidiaries and increase in subsidiaries' equity | - | (40) | (1,350) | (8,275) | |
| Purchase of held-to-maturity investments | (31,794) | (9,689) | (31,794) | (9,689) | |
| Net cash used in investing activities | 7,632 | 118,859 | 28,766 | 126,416 | |
| CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES | |||||
| Proceeds from financing activities | - | 9,900 | - | - | |
| Issue of subordinated debt | - | 9,900 | - | - | |
| Payments from financing activities | (2,722) | (977) | - | - | |
| Dividends paid | (2,722) | (977) | - | - | |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,722) | 8,923 | - | - | |
| Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | (1,907) | 13,411 | (1,182) | 10,828 | |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (25,394) | (29,379) | 11,860 | (42,818) | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 1,302,003 | 1,292,984 | 525,831 | 519,223 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 1,274,702 | 1,277,016 | 536,509 | 487,233 | |
Statement of management's responsibility
The Management Board hereby confirms the financial statements of NLB Group and NLB d.d. of for the six months ending 30 June 2016.
The Management Board is responsible for the preparation and presentation of these interim financial statements in accordance with IAS 34 "Interim financial reporting" as adopted by the European Union in order to give a true and fair view of the financial position of NLB Group and NLB d.d. as at 30 June 2016 and their financial results and cash flows for the period then ended.
The Management Board also confirms that appropriate accounting policies were consistently applied, and that the accounting estimates were prepared in accordance with the principles of prudence and good management. The Management Board further confirms that the interim financial statements of NLB Group and NLB d.d. have been prepared on a going-concern basis for NLB Group and NLB d.d., and are in line with valid legislation and IAS 34 "Interim financial reporting".
The Management Board is also responsible for appropriate accounting practices, the adoption of appropriate measures for the safeguarding of assets, and the prevention and identification of fraud and other irregularities or illegal acts.
Management Board
Notes to the condensed financial statements
1. General information
Nova Ljubljanska banka d.d. Ljubljana (hereinafter: NLB d.d.) is a joint-stock entity providing universal banking services. NLB Group consists of NLB d.d. and subsidiaries in 11 countries.
NLB d.d. is incorporated and domiciled in Slovenia. The address of its registered office is Trg Republike 2, Ljubljana. NLB d.d.'s shares are not listed on the stock exchange.
The ultimate controlling party of NLB d.d. is the Republic of Slovenia which was the sole shareholder as at 30 June 2016 and 31 December 2015.
All amounts in the financial statements and in the notes to the financial statements are expressed in thousands of Euros unless otherwise stated.
2. Summary of significant accounting policies
2.1. Statement of compliance
These condensed interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 "Interim financial reporting" and should be read in conjunction with the annual financial statements of NLB Group and NLB d.d. for the year ended 31 December 2015, which have been prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (hereinafter: IFRS) as adopted by the European Union.
2.2. Accounting policies
The same accounting policies and methods of computation were followed in the preparation of these consolidated condensed interim financial statements as for the year ended 31 December 2015, except for accounting standards and other amendments effective for annual periods beginning on 1 January 2016 that were endorsed by the EU.
Accounting standards and amendments to existing standards that were endorsed by the EU and adopted by NLB Group from 1 January 2016
- IAS 19 (amendment) Employee Benefits (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 February 2015).
- Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2010–2012 Cycle. The improvements comprise a mixture of substantive changes and clarifications, and are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 February 2015.
- IAS 16 and IAS 38 (amendment) Clarification of Acceptable Methods of Depreciation and Amortisation (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016).
- IFRS 11 (amendment) Accounting for Acquisition of Interests in Joint Operations (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016).
- IAS 27 (amendment) Equity Method in Separate Financial Statements (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016.
- Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2012–2014 Cycle. The improvements comprise a mixture of substantive changes and clarifications, and are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016.
- IAS 1 (amendment) Disclosure Initiative (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016).
Accounting standards and amendments to existing standards issued but not endorsed by the EU
- IFRS 9 (new standard) Financial instruments (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018).
- IFRS 14 (new standard) Regulatory Deferral Accounts (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016).
- IFRS 15 (new standard and clarification) Revenue from Contracts with Customers (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018).
- IFRS 10 and IAS 28 (amendment) Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture (effective date postponed until the project on Elimination of gains or losses arising from transactions between an entity and its associate or joint venture is completed).
- IFRS 10, IFRS 12 and IAS 28 (amendment) Investment Entities (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016).
- IFRS 16 (new standard) Leases (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019).
- IAS 12 (amendment) Recognition of Deferred Tax Assets for Unrealised Losses (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2017).
- IAS 7 (amendment) Disclosure Initiative (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2017).
- IFRS 2 (amendment) Classification and Measurement of share based Payment Transactions (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018).
3. Changes in NLB Group
SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 June 2016
Capital changes:
- An increase in share capital in the form of cash contributions in the amount of EUR 1,350 thousand in SR-RE d.o.o., Belgrade, NLB Leasing Podgorica, Podgorica and NLB Lizing, Skopje.
Other changes:
- BH-RE d.o.o., Sarajevo was established and will manage certain real estate in NLB Group. PRO-REM d.o.o., Ljubljana's ownership is 100%.
- Kreditni biro SISBON d.o.o., Ljubljana and Prvi faktor, Skopje are formally in liquidation.
CHANGES IN 2015
Capital changes:
- An increase in share capital in the form of cash contributions in the amount of EUR 7,669 thousand in NLB Banka, Sarajevo due to stricter regulatory requirements for capital adequacy. Ownership interest increased from 96.30% to 97.34%.
- On the basis of an option contract, NLB d.d. acquired shares of NLB Banka, Podgorica and thereby increased its ownership from 98.00% to 99.36%. The increase in the capital investment was recognised in the amount of EUR 364 thousand. NLB d.d. has no voting rights regarding the newly acquired shares.
- NLB Leasing, Ljubljana increased its ownership interest in Optima Leasing, Zagreb from 99.97% to 100%. Consideration was paid in the amount of EUR 40 thousand.
Other changes:
- REAM d.o.o., Zagreb, REAM d.o.o., Belgrade, REAM d.o.o., Podgorica, PRO-Avenija d.o.o., Ljubljana and SR-RE d.o.o., Belgrade were established and will manage certain real estate in NLB Group. NLB d.d.'s ownership is 100%.
- LHB Trade d.o.o., Zagreb was liquidated. In accordance with a court order, the company was removed from the court register.
- NLB Group became a 100% owner of Tara Hotel d.o.o., Budva upon realisation of the collateral.
- NLB Banka, Belgrade sold its 100% ownership in Convest d.o.o., Novi Sad.
4. Notes to the condensed income statement
4.1. Interest income and expenses
| in EUR thousand | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group six months ended |
NLB d.d. | ||||||
| six months ended | |||||||
| June | June | June | June | ||||
| 2016 | 2015 | change | 2016 | 2015 | change | ||
| Interest and similar income | |||||||
| Loans and advances to customers | 162,833 | 190,519 | -15% | 83,932 | 111,535 | -25% | |
| Available-for-sale financial assets | 16,033 | 16,854 | -5% | 9,041 | 10,207 | -11% | |
| Held-to-maturity investments | 8,951 | 12,006 | -25% | 8,951 | 12,006 | -25% | |
| Financial assets held for trading | 5,188 | 6,485 | -20% | 5,245 | 6,550 | -20% | |
| Loans and advances to banks and central banks | 598 | 461 | 30% | 1,240 | 1,125 | 10% | |
| Derivatives - hedge accounting | 548 | 950 | -42% | 548 | 950 | -42% | |
| Deposits with central banks and banks | 481 | 605 | -20% | 318 | 347 | -8% | |
| Other assets | 5 __ |
- __ |
- | 2 | - _ _ |
- | |
| TOTAL | 194,637 | 227,880 | -15% | 109,277 | 142,720 | -23% | |
| ======= | ======= | ======= ======= | |||||
| Interest and similar expenses | |||||||
| Due to customers | 22,163 | 37,147 | -40% | 8,623 | 17,495 | -51% | |
| Debt securities in issue | 4,813 | 5,547 | -13% | 4,813 | 5,547 | -13% | |
| Financial liabilities held for trading | 3,352 | 4,860 | -31% | 3,352 | 4,860 | -31% | |
| Derivatives - hedge accounting | 2,951 | 3,053 | -3% | 2,951 | 3,053 | -3% | |
| Borrowings from banks and central banks | 2,071 | 4,496 | -54% | 1,575 | 3,334 | -53% | |
| Borrowings from other customers | 978 | 1,227 | -20% | 10 | 89 | -89% | |
| Deposits from banks and central banks | 34 | 73 | -53% | 32 | 19 | 68% | |
| Subordinated liabilities | 946 | 580 | 63% | - | - | - | |
| Other financial liabilities | 645 __ |
866 __ |
-26% | 550 | 701 _ _ |
-22% | |
| TOTAL | 37,953 | 57,849 | -34% | 21,906 | 35,098 | -38% | |
| ======= __ |
======= __ |
======= ======= _ _ |
|||||
| NET INTEREST INCOME | 156,684 | 170,031 | -8% | 87,371 | 107,622 | -19% | |
| ======= | ======= | ======= ======= |
4.2. Net fee and commission income
| in EUR thousand | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group six months ended |
NLB d.d. | ||||||
| six months ended | |||||||
| June | June | June | June | ||||
| 2016 | 2015 | change | 2016 | 2015 | change | ||
| Fee and commission income | |||||||
| Credit cards and ATMs | 26,512 | 28,569 | -7% | 18,317 | 21,475 | -15% | |
| Payments | 26,653 | 26,086 | 2% | 14,023 | 13,918 | 1% | |
| Customer transaction accounts | 19,850 | 19,885 | 0% | 15,656 | 15,887 | -1% | |
| Investment funds | 6,478 | 7,433 | -13% | 1,690 | 2,308 | -27% | |
| Guarantees | 6,154 | 6,987 | -12% | 4,149 | 4,398 | -6% | |
| Investment banking | 3,374 | 2,759 | 22% | 2,642 | 2,854 | -7% | |
| Agency of insurance products | 1,680 | 1,317 | 28% | 1,672 | 1,317 | 27% | |
| Other services | 2,738 _ _ |
2,750 | 0% | 1,947 | 1,645 _ _ |
18% | |
| TOTAL | 93,439 | 95,786 | -2% | 60,096 | 63,802 | -6% | |
| ======= ======= | ======= ======= | ||||||
| Fee and commission expenses | |||||||
| Credit cards and ATMs | 16,219 | 16,831 | -4% | 10,262 | 11,912 | -14% | |
| Deposit insurance | 4,327 | 4,120 | 5% | - | - | - | |
| Payments | 2,430 | 2,201 | 10% | 394 | 395 | 0% | |
| Investment banking | 1,330 | 1,571 | -15% | 928 | 1,178 | -21% | |
| Insurance for holders of personal accounts and golden cards | 1,007 | 799 | 26% | 695 | 685 | 1% | |
| Guarantees | 163 | 297 | -45% | 137 | 268 | -49% | |
| Other services | 1,105 _ _ |
993 | 11% | 366 | 376 _ _ |
-3% | |
| TOTAL | 26,581 | 26,812 | -1% | 12,782 | 14,814 | -14% | |
| ======= ======= | ======= ======= | ||||||
| NET FEE AND COMMISSION INCOME | _ _ 66,858 |
68,974 | -3% | 47,314 | _ _ 48,988 |
-3% | |
| ======= ======= | ======= ======= |
4.3. Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities not classified as at fair value through profit or loss
| in EUR thousand | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||
| six months ended | six months ended | |||||
| June | June | June | June | |||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |||
| Available-for-sale financial assets | 13,056 | 9,531 | 12,921 | 9,551 | ||
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | (39) _ _ |
52 | (39) _ _ |
52 | ||
| TOTAL | 13,017 | 9,583 | 12,882 | 9,603 | ||
| ======== ======== | ======== ======== |
In June 2016 Visa Inc. completed its acquisition of Visa Europe to create a single global payments business under the Visa brand. In this transaction, NLB Group realised a gain in the amount of EUR 7,753 thousand as a result of the disposal of its investment in Visa Europe shares. This represents the difference between the cost of the Visa Europe shares derecognised and the fair value of the consideration received. The latter comprises the received cash consideration, present value of the deferred cash consideration receivable in year 2019 and fair value of the received 2,246 preferred Visa Inc. Class C shares. At a future date and under certain conditions these shares are convertible into Class A shares.
4.4. Gains less losses from financial assets and liabilities held for trading
| in EUR thousand | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. six months ended |
||||
| six months ended | |||||
| June | June | June | June | ||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | ||
| Foreign exchange trading | 4,210 | 4,986 | 1,261 | 1,932 | |
| Debt instruments | (1,322) | (455) | (1,322) | (457) | |
| Derivatives | (372) | (30,319) _ _ |
(327) _ _ |
(30,274) | |
| TOTAL | 2,516 | (25,788) | (388) | (28,799) | |
| ======== ======== | ======== ======== |
4.5. Other operating income
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| six months ended | six months ended | |||||||
| June | June | June | June | |||||
| 2016 | 2015 | change | 2016 | 2015 | change | |||
| Income from non-banking services | 7,722 | 7,771 | -1% | 5,103 | 5,440 | -6% | ||
| Rental income from investment property | 2,727 | 2,769 | -2% | 112 | 38 | 195% | ||
| Other operating income | 2,181 | 2,363 | -8% | 1,281 | 1,460 | -12% | ||
| TOTAL | 12,630 | _ _ 12,903 |
-2% | __ 6,496 |
__ 6,938 |
-6% | ||
| ======= ======= | ======= | ======= |
in EUR thousand
4.6. Other operating expenses
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
| six months ended | six months ended | |||||||
| June | June | June | June | |||||
| 2016 | 2015 | change | 2016 | 2015 | change | |||
| Single Resolution Fund | 3,894 | - | - | 3,894 | - | - | ||
| Revaluation of investment property to fair value | 2,877 | 52 | - | 124 | 52 | 138% | ||
| Taxes and other duties | 1,601 | 1,165 | 37% | 463 | 461 | 0% | ||
| Expenses related to issued service guarantees | 797 | 3,494 | -77% | 797 | 3,494 | -77% | ||
| Membership fees | 451 | 763 | -41% | 172 | 444 | -61% | ||
| Other operating expenses | 1,247 | 3,041 | -59% | 556 | 2,147 | -74% | ||
| TOTAL | 10,867 | _ _ 8,515 |
28% | __ 6,006 |
__ 6,598 |
-9% | ||
| ======= ======= | ======= | ======= |
4.7. Administrative expenses
| in EUR thousand | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | ||||||
| six months ended | six months ended | ||||||
| June | June | June | June | ||||
| 2016 | 2015 | change | 2016 | 2015 | change | ||
| Employee costs | 81,601 | 79,894 | 2% | 51,895 | 50,669 | 2% | |
| Other general and administrative expenses | 46,789 | 48,918 | -4% | 28,893 | 30,711 | -6% | |
| TOTAL | 128,390 | _ _ 128,812 ======= ======= |
0% | _ _ 80,788 ======= ======= |
81,380 | -1% |
4.8. Provisions for other liabilities and charges
| in EUR thousand | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group six months ended |
NLB d.d. six months ended |
||||
| June | June June |
June | |||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | ||
| Guarantees and commitments | (7,828) | (4,849) | (6,849) | (5,447) | |
| Provisions for legal issues | 3,351 | 2,158 | 39 | 2,409 | |
| Other provisions | - __ |
926 __ |
- __ |
926 __ |
|
| TOTAL | (4,477) | (1,765) | (6,810) | (2,112) | |
| ======= | ======= | ======= | ======= |
4.9. Impairment charge
| in EUR thousand | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||
| six months ended | six months ended | |||
| June | June | June | June | |
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |
| Impairment of financial assets | ||||
| Loans and advances to customers (note 5.4.5.) | 23,141 | 34,138 | 16,150 | 43,724 |
| Held-to-maturity financial assets | 82 | - | 82 | - |
| Loans and advances to banks (note 5.4.5.) | 62 | 2,577 | - | 200 |
| Available-for-sale financial assets | 20 | (117) | 20 | (117) |
| Other financial assets (note 5.4.5.) | 848 | 2,509 | 441 | 690 |
| Impairment of investments in subsidiaries, associates and JV | ||||
| Investments in subsidiaries | - | - | 349 | 70 |
| Impairment of other assets | ||||
| Property and equipment | - | 344 | - | 344 |
| Other assets | 1,317 __ |
3,331 __ |
- __ |
- __ |
| TOTAL | 25,470 | 42,782 | 17,042 | 44,911 |
| ======= | ======= | ======= | ======= |
4.10. Gains less losses from investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures
| in EUR thousand | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. six months ended |
||||
| six months ended | |||||
| June | June | June | |||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | ||
| Dividends from investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures |
- | - | 28,686 | 13,713 | |
| Share of net gains less losses of associates and joint ventures accounted for using the equity method |
2,456 | 2,249 | - | - | |
| TOTAL | ___ 2,456 |
___ 2,249 |
___ 28,686 |
___ 13,713 |
|
| ========= ========= | ========= ========= |
4.11. Income tax
in EUR thousand
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| six months ended | six months ended | |||||||
| June | June | change | June | June | change | |||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |||||
| Current tax on profit | 9,139 | 6,443 | 42% | 5,996 | 3,736 | 60% | ||
| Deferred tax (5.8.) | 502 | (1,704) _ _ |
- | 153 _ _ |
(387) | - | ||
| TOTAL | 9,641 | 4,739 | 103% | 6,149 | 3,349 | 84% | ||
| ======== ======== | ======== ======== |
5. Notes to the condensed statement of financial position
5.1. Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits at banks
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | |||||
| Balances and obligatory reserves with central banks | 643,119 | 527,156 | 22% | 253,919 | 155,160 | 64% | ||
| Cash | 226,254 | 228,156 | -1% | 123,001 | 128,682 | -4% | ||
| Demand deposits at banks | 218,357 | 406,671 _ _ |
-46% | 107,456 | 212,964 _ _ |
-50% | ||
| TOTAL | 1,087,730 | 1,161,983 | -6% | 484,376 | 496,806 | -3% | ||
| ========= ========= | ========= ========= |
5.2. Financial instruments held for trading
a) Trading assets
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | Change | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | Change | |||
| Derivatives, excluding hedging instruments | ||||||||
| Swap contracts | 22,210 | 26,855 | -17% | 22,727 | 27,322 | -17% | ||
| Forward contracts | 935 | 3,035 | -69% | 928 | 3,035 | -69% | ||
| Options | 332 _____ |
151 _____ |
120% | 332 _____ |
151 _____ |
120% | ||
| Total derivatives | 23,477 | 30,041 | -22% | 23,987 | 30,508 | -21% | ||
| Securities | ||||||||
| Commercial papers | 137,106 | 151,171 | -9% | 137,106 | 151,171 | -9% | ||
| Bonds | 64,822 | 43,555 | 49% | 64,822 | 43,555 | 49% | ||
| Treasury bills | 37,954 | 42,636 | -11% | 37,954 | 42,636 | -11% | ||
| Shares | - _____ |
_____ | 10 -100% | - _____ |
_____ | 10 -100% | ||
| Total securities | 239,882 | 237,372 | 1% | 239,882 | 237,372 | 1% | ||
| TOTAL | _____ 263,359 |
_____ 267,413 |
-2% | _____ 263,869 |
_____ 267,880 |
-1% | ||
| =========== =========== | =========== =========== |
b) Trading liabilities
| ======= ======== | ======= | ======= | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOTAL | 23,320 | 29,920 | -22% | 23,304 | 29,909 | -22% | |
| Options | - __ |
47 __ |
-100% | - __ |
47 __ |
-100% | |
| Forward contracts | 828 | 2,944 | -72% | 810 | 2,933 | -72% | |
| Swap contracts | 22,492 | 26,929 | -16% | 22,494 | 26,929 | -16% | |
| Derivatives, excluding hedges | |||||||
| 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 | Change | 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 | Change | ||||
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | ||||||
| in EUR thousand |
5.3. Available-for-sale financial assets
| in EUR thousand | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | ||||||
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | ||||
| Bonds | 1,376,678 | 1,350,942 | 2% | 1,040,679 | 999,781 | 4% | |
| Commercial bills | 148,023 | 151,168 | -2% | 148,023 | 151,168 | -2% | |
| Treasury bills | 98,440 | 81,680 | 21% | 49,904 | 26,998 | 85% | |
| Cash certificates | 52,824 | 77,939 | -32% | - | - | - | |
| National Resolution Fund | 44,596 | 44,519 | 0% | 44,596 | 44,519 | 0% | |
| Shares | 26,717 | 30,943 _ _ |
-14% | 21,763 | 25,893 _ _ |
-16% | |
| TOTAL | 1,747,278 | 1,737,191 | 1% | 1,304,965 | 1,248,359 | 5% | |
| ========= ========= | ========= ========= |
5.4. Loans and advances
Analysis by type of loans and advances
in EUR thousand
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | ||||
| Loans and advances to customers | 6,686,883 | 6,693,621 | 0% | 4,743,432 | 4,826,139 | -2% | |
| Loans and advances to banks | 479,882 | 431,775 | 11% | 408,416 | 345,207 | 18% | |
| Debt securities | 402,926 | 394,579 | 2% | 402,926 | 394,579 | 2% | |
| Other financial assets | 65,039 ____ |
69,521 ____ |
-6% | 58,465 ____ |
48,944 ____ |
19% | |
| TOTAL | 7,634,730 | 7,589,496 | 1% | 5,613,239 | 5,614,869 | 0% | |
| =========== =========== | =========== =========== |
5.4.1. Debt securities
in EUR thousand
in EUR thousand
| NLB Group and NLB d.d. | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | ||||||
| Government | 316,434 | 309,570 | 2% | ||||
| Companies | 86,492 | 85,009 | 2% | ||||
| TOTAL | ___ 402,926 |
___ 394,579 |
2% | ||||
| ========= =========== |
5.4.2. Loans and advances to banks
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 Change | ||||||
| Time deposits | 469,854 | 427,195 | 10% | 375,551 | 315,016 | 19% | |
| Loans | 2,557 | 3,825 | -33% | 25,251 | 29,391 | -14% | |
| Overdrafts | 6,099 | - | - | 6,099 | - | - | |
| Purchased receivables | 1,712 | 997 _ _ |
72% | 1,712 | 997 _ _ |
72% | |
| 480,222 | 432,017 | 11% | 408,613 | 345,404 | 18% | ||
| Allowance for impairment (note 5.4.5.) | (340) | (242) _ _ |
40% | (197) | (197) _ _ |
0% | |
| TOTAL | 479,882 | 431,775 ======== ======== |
11% | 408,416 | 345,207 ======== ======== |
18% |
5.4.3. Loans and advances to customers
| in EUR thousand | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | ||||||
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | ||||
| Loans | 7,252,322 | 7,254,266 | 0% | 5,194,734 | 5,266,143 | -1% | |
| Overdrafts | 306,557 | 320,514 | -4% | 172,189 | 183,406 | -6% | |
| Finance lease receivables | 228,234 | 253,205 | -10% | - | - | - | |
| Credit card business | 106,225 | 111,673 | -5% | 55,535 | 59,820 | -7% | |
| Called guarantees | 15,806 | 16,773 | -6% | 10,894 | 11,463 | -5% | |
| Reverse sale and repurchase agreement | 25 | 25 _ _ |
0% | 25 | 25 _ _ |
0% | |
| 7,909,169 | 7,956,456 | -1% | 5,433,377 | 5,520,857 | -2% | ||
| Allowance for impairment (note 5.4.5.) | (1,222,286) (1,262,835) | -3% | (689,945) | (694,718) | -1% | ||
| TOTAL | 6,686,883 | _ _ 6,693,621 ========= ========= |
0% | 4,743,432 | _ _ 4,826,139 ========= ========= |
-2% |
5.4.4. Other financial assets
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | |||||
| Receivables in the course of collection | 18,036 | 15,416 | 17% | 16,628 | 13,033 | 28% | ||
| Receivables from purchase agreements for equity securities | 16,919 | 16,920 | 0% | 16,919 | 16,920 | 0% | ||
| Debtors | 15,946 | 20,415 | -22% | 246 | 1,213 | -80% | ||
| Credit card receivables | 11,430 | 11,739 | -3% | 8,672 | 8,346 | 4% | ||
| Fees and commissions | 6,464 | 7,548 | -14% | 4,428 | 5,384 | -18% | ||
| Prepayments | 4,275 | 4,289 | 0% | - | - | - | ||
| Accrued income | 1,354 | 326 | 315% | 1,423 | 191 | 645% | ||
| Dividends | 841 | 44 | - | 7,526 | 44 | - | ||
| Other financial assets | 13,240 | 19,902 _ _ |
-33% | 7,566 | 8,936 _ _ |
-15% | ||
| 88,505 | 96,599 | -8% | 63,408 | 54,067 | 17% | |||
| Allowance for impairment (note 5.4.5.) | (23,466) | (27,078) | -13% | (4,943) | (5,123) | -4% | ||
| TOTAL | 65,039 | _ _ 69,521 |
-6% | 58,465 | _ _ 48,944 |
19% | ||
| ========= ========= | ========= ========= |
5.4.5. Movements in allowance for the impairment of banks, loans and advances to customers and other financial assets
| in EUR thousand | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | |||||||
| Banks | Customers | Other financial assets | |||||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | ||
| Balance at 1 January | 242 | 24,722 | 1,262,835 1,638,304 | 27,078 | 42,680 | ||
| Exchange differences on opening balance | 1 | 3,595 | (1,113) | 26,827 | 62 | 94 | |
| Impairment (note 4.9.) | 62 | 2,577 | 23,141 | 34,138 | 848 | 2,509 | |
| Write offs | - | - | (68,039) | (85,630) | (4,791) | (6,477) | |
| Repayment of write offs | 35 | - | 5,538 | 2,600 | 263 | 9 | |
| Exhange differences | - | (2,582) | (9) | (15,231) | 6 | 61 | |
| Other | - __ |
- __ |
(67) | (117) _ _ |
- _ _ |
(4) | |
| Balance at 30 June | 340 | 28,312 | 1,222,286 1,600,891 | 23,466 | 38,872 | ||
| ======= | ======= | ======= ======= | ======= ======= | ||||
| in EUR thousand | |||||||
| NLB d.d. | |||||||
| Banks | Customers | Other financial assets | |||||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | ||
| Balance at 1 January | 197 | 682 | 694,718 | 998,382 | 5,123 | 17,521 | |
| Impairment (note 4.9.) | - | 200 | 16,150 | 43,724 | 441 | 690 |
Write offs - - (22,355) (189,946) (865) (6,208) Repayment of write offs - - 1,494 746 245 9 Exhange differences - 63 (62) 5,603 (1) 3
________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________
======= ======= ======= ======= ======= =======
Balance at 30 June 197 945 689,945 858,509 4,943 12,015
5.5. Held-to-maturity financial assets
in EUR thousand 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 Change Bonds 541,993 545,561 -1% Treasury bills _________ - _________ 19,974 -100% 541,993 565,535 -4% Allowance for impairment (82) - - _________ _________ TOTAL 541,911 565,535 -4% ========= ========= NLB Group and NLB d.d.
5.6. Investment property
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | ||||
| Buildings | 86,382 | 87,860 | -2% | 7,553 | 7,640 | -1% | |
| Land | 5,647 | 5,653 _ _ |
0% | 958 | 973 _ _ |
-2% | |
| TOTAL | 92,029 | 93,513 | -2% | 8,511 | 8,613 | -1% | |
| ========= ========= | ========= ========= |
in EUR thousand
5.7. Other assets
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
| 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 Change | |||||||
| Assets, received as collateral | 71,858 | 75,652 | -5% | 4,691 | 3,371 | 39% | ||
| Inventories | 11,682 | 10,497 | 11% | 431 | 390 | 11% | ||
| Deferred expenses | 8,066 | 5,133 | 57% | 5,064 | 3,392 | 49% | ||
| Prepayments | 1,393 | 1,619 | -14% | 523 | 1,241 | -58% | ||
| Claim for taxes and other dues | 842 ___ |
2,453 ___ |
-66% | 297 | 1,385 _ _ |
-79% | ||
| TOTAL | 93,841 | 95,354 | -2% | 11,006 | 9,779 | 13% | ||
| ========= ========= | ========= ========= |
5.8. Deferred tax
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | Change | 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 Change | |||||
| Deferred income tax assets | ||||||||
| Valuation of financial instruments and capital investments | 59,804 | 59,683 | 0% | 59,742 | 59,534 | 0% | ||
| Impairment provisions | 4,177 | 4,219 | -1% | 3,668 | 3,673 | 0% | ||
| Employee benefit provisions | 2,292 | 2,385 | -4% | 2,156 | 2,246 | -4% | ||
| Depreciation and valuation of non-financial assets | 1,106 | 1,130 | -2% | 166 | 182 | -9% | ||
| Tax losses | 222,578 | 229,229 | -3% | 226,819 | 232,371 | -2% | ||
| Reduction of deferred tax assets | (268,621) ___ |
(275,098) ___ |
-2% | (272,565) | (278,020) _ _ |
-2% | ||
| Total deferred income tax assets | 21,336 | 21,548 | -1% | 19,986 | 19,986 | 0% | ||
| Deferred income tax liabilities | ||||||||
| Valuation of financial instruments | 11,957 | 11,249 | 6% | 11,344 | 10,608 | 7% | ||
| Depreciation and valuation of non-financial assets | 1,121 | 1,056 | 6% | 232 | 239 | -3% | ||
| Impairment provisions | 286 | 129 | 122% | - | - | - | ||
| Other | 27 ___ |
27 ___ |
0% | - | - _ _ |
- | ||
| Total deferred income tax liabilities | 13,391 | 12,461 | 7% | 11,576 | 10,847 | 7% | ||
| Net deferred income tax assets | 8,435 | 9,400 | -10% | 8,410 | 9,139 | -8% | ||
| Net deferred income tax liabilities | (490) | (313) | 57% | - | - | - | ||
| six months ended | six months ended | |||||||
| June | June | June | June | |||||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |||||
| Included in the income statement for the current year | (502) | 1,704 | (153) | 387 | ||||
| - valuation of financial instruments and capital investments | 51 | 2,417 | 48 | 2,417 | ||||
| - impairment provisions | (198) | (11,815) | (5) | (112) | ||||
| - employee benefit provisions | (92) | (107) | (90) | (105) | ||||
| - depreciation and valuation of non-financial assets | (89) | (15) | (9) | (72) | ||||
| - tax losses | (6,651) | 17,648 | (5,552) | 100 | ||||
| - dividends | - | (7) | - | (7) | ||||
| - adjustment of deferred income tax assets | 6,477 | (6,417) | 5,455 | (1,834) | ||||
| Included in other comprehensive income for the current year | (636) | 2,945 | (576) | 2,866 | ||||
| - valuation of available-for-sale financial assets | (664) | 3,023 | (604) | 2,944 | ||||
| - cash flow hedges | 28 | (78) | 28 | (78) |
5.9. Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost
Analysis by type of financial liabilities, measured at amortised cost
in EUR thousand
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 Change | ||||||
| Deposits from banks and central banks | 49,647 | 57,982 | -14% | 82,800 | 96,736 | -14% | |
| - Deposits on demand | 44,480 | 55,599 | -20% | 82,131 | 95,962 | -14% | |
| - Other deposits | 5,167 | 2,383 | 117% | 669 | 774 | -14% | |
| Borrowings from banks and central banks | 418,437 | 571,029 | -27% | 365,109 | 519,926 | -30% | |
| Due to customers | 9,065,552 | 9,020,666 | 0% | 6,416,186 | 6,293,339 | 2% | |
| - Deposits on demand | 5,855,140 | 5,544,323 | 6% | 4,407,444 | 4,092,767 | 8% | |
| - Other deposits | 3,210,412 | 3,476,343 | -8% | 2,008,742 | 2,200,572 | -9% | |
| Borrowings from other customers | 86,264 | 100,267 | -14% | 5,475 | 16,168 | -66% | |
| Debt securities in issue | 307,240 | 304,962 | 1% | 307,240 | 304,962 | 1% | |
| Subordinated liabilities | 27,341 | 27,340 | 0% | - | - | - | |
| Other financial liabilities | 91,940 _ _ |
75,307 | 22% | 57,658 _ _ |
47,346 | 22% | |
| TOTAL | 10,046,421 10,157,553 | -1% | 7,234,468 | 7,278,477 | -1% | ||
| ========= ========= | ========= ========= |
5.9.1. Debt securities in issue
in EUR thousand
| NLB Group and NLB d.d. | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 % change | |||||
| Carrying amount of issued securities | |||||
| - traded on active markets | 307,240 | 304,962 | 1% | ||
| Bonds (in %) | |||||
| - fixed rated | 100.00 | 100.00 _ _ |
|||
| 100.00 | 100.00 | ||||
| ======== ======== |
5.9.2. Subordinated liabilities
in EUR thousand
================== ==================
| NLB Group | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 |
||||||||
| Carrying | Nominal | Carrying | Nominal | |||||
| Currency Due date | Interest rate | amount | value | amount | value | Change | ||
| Subordinated | ||||||||
| loans | ||||||||
| EUR | 30.6.2018 | 6 months EURIBOR + 6.3% p.a. | 12,224 | 12,000 | 12,219 | 12,000 | 0% | |
| EUR | 30.6.2020 | 6 months EURIBOR + 7.7% p.a. | 5,162 | 5,000 | 5,176 | 5,000 | 0% | |
| EUR | 26.6.2025 | 6 months EURIBOR + 7.5% p.a. | 9,955 | 10,000 | 9,945 | 10,000 | 0% | |
| TOTAL | ______ 27,341 |
27,000 | _ _ 27,340 |
27,000 | 0% |
5.9.3. Other financial liabilities
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
| 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | ||||||
| Items in the course of payment | 35,699 | 13,835 | 158% | 21,371 | 4,580 | 367% | ||
| Accrued expenses | 17,687 | 12,695 | 39% | 9,017 | 4,615 | 95% | ||
| Debit or credit card payables | 12,512 | 15,502 | -19% | 11,777 | 14,231 | -17% | ||
| Accrued salaries | 10,291 | 8,274 | 24% | 6,776 | 6,913 | -2% | ||
| Suppliers | 5,839 | 14,515 | -60% | 2,812 | 11,371 | -75% | ||
| Fees and commissions due | 103 | 1,341 | -92% | 63 | 1,305 | -95% | ||
| Other financial liabilities | 9,809 | 9,145 | 7% | 5,842 | 4,331 | 35% | ||
| TOTAL | 91,940 | ________ 75,307 |
22% | 57,658 | _ _ 47,346 |
22% | ||
| ================== | ========= ========= |
5.10. Provisions
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
| 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 Change | |||||||
| Provisions for financial guarantees | 46,401 | 47,737 | -3% | 43,692 | 44,583 | -2% | ||
| Provisions for non-financial guarantees | 25,360 | 31,034 | -18% | 24,701 | 29,863 | -17% | ||
| Employee benefit provisions | 21,272 | 21,265 | 0% | 16,822 | 16,559 | 2% | ||
| Provision for legal issues | 14,983 | 13,465 | 11% | 3,363 | 5,075 | -34% | ||
| Provisions for other credit commitments | 2,406 | 3,228 | -25% | 2,400 | 3,197 | -25% | ||
| Restructuring provisions | 2,160 | 3,477 | -38% | 2,141 | 3,429 | -38% | ||
| Provisions for premiums from National Housing Savings Scheme | 54 | 54 | 0% | 54 | 54 | 0% | ||
| Other provisions | 2,369 | 2,379 | 0% | 2,367 | 2,377 | 0% | ||
| TOTAL | 115,005 | _ _ 122,639 ======= ======= |
-6% | 95,540 | _ _ 105,137 ======= ======= |
-9% |
The biggest amount within material monetary claims relates to civil claims filed by Privredna banka Zagreb (the PBZ) and Zagrebačka banka (the ZaBa) against NLB d.d., referring to the old savings of savers of the LB Branch Zagreb, which were transferred to Croatian banks in the principal amount of EUR 171,324 thousand. Due to the fact the proceedings have been pending for such a long time, the penalty interest already exceeds the principal amount. As NLB d.d. is not liable for the old foreign currency savings, based on numerous process and content-related reasons, NLB d.d. has all along objected to these claims.
Despite the agreement in Memorandum of Understanding (Memorandum) to stay all the proceedings commenced, in May 2015 the Court of Appeal, the County Court of Zagreb, ruled in one claim to reject the complaints raised by the LB and NLB d.d. NLB d.d. then filed a constitutional appeal against the aforementioned final judgement. In the other cases, in respect of which the court procedures, described above, are pending, final judgments have not yet been issued.
Conversely, in another case, a claim filed by the PBZ became final in favour of NLB d.d.
In the last case on 29 March 2016, the court of second instance allowed the appeal and return the case to the Court of first instance, which initially decided in favour of the ZaBa, (related to payment of EUR 1,468 thousand, USD 9,884 thousand , AUD 1,567 thousand, CAD 2,309 thousand, CHF 18,791 thousand, GBP 328 thousand and JPY 182 thousand with interest and costs of the proceedings). Court of first instance will have to assess whether the Memorandum must be regarded as an international treaty, and whether it has, consequently, take precedence over the internal legislation of the Republic of Croatia, and if so, what was the intention of the parties in concluding the Memorandum.
Provisions for these claims are not formed since NLB d.d. believes there are no legal grounds for them.
5.11. Income tax relating to components of other comprehensive income
in EUR thousand
| NLB Group | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.2016 | 30.6.2015 | ||||||
| Before | |||||||
| Before tax | Tax | Net of tax | tax | Tax | Net of tax | ||
| amount | expense | amount | amount | expense | amount | ||
| Available-for-sale financial assets | 3,996 | (664) | 3,332 | (17,556) | 3,023 | (14,533) | |
| Cash flow hedge | (165) | 28 | (137) | 457 | (78) | 379 | |
| Share of associates and joint ventures | 3,365 | (623) | 2,742 | (1,905) | 344 | (1,561) | |
| Actuarial gains/(losses) on defined benefit pension plans | - | - | - _ _ __ |
(78) | - | (78) _ _ __ |
|
| TOTAL | 7,196 | (1,259) | 5,937 | (19,082) | 3,289 | (15,793) | |
| ======= ======= ======= | ======= ======= ======= |
in EUR thousand
| NLB d.d. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.2016 | 30.6.2015 | |||||
| Before | ||||||
| Before tax | Tax | Net of tax | tax | Tax | Net of tax | |
| amount | expense | amount | amount | expense | amount | |
| Available-for-sale financial assets | 3,554 | (604) | 2,950 | (17,321) | 2,944 | (14,377) |
| Cash flow hedge | (165) | 28 | (137) | 457 | (78) | 379 |
| TOTAL | 3,389 | (576) | _ _ __ 2,813 |
(16,864) | 2,866 | _ _ __ (13,998) |
| ======= ======= ======= | ======= ======= ======= |
5.12. Other liabilities
| in EUR thousand | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | ||||||
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 Change | ||||
| Taxes payable | 3,798 | 4,982 | -24% | 2,899 | 3,817 | -24% | |
| Deferred income | 3,777 | 7,579 | -50% | 910 | 1,693 | -46% | |
| Payments received in advance | 1,788 | 1,978 _ _ |
-10% | 16 | 166 _ _ |
-90% | |
| TOTAL | 9,363 | 14,539 | -36% | 3,825 | 5,676 | -33% | |
| ======== ======== | ======== ======== |
5.13. Book value per share
The book value of a NLB d.d. share as at 30 June 2016 on a consolidated level was EUR 74.9 (31 December 2015: EUR 71.1) and on NLB d.d. it was EUR 65.8 (31 December 2015: EUR 62.1). It is calculated as the ratio of the book value of the equity and the number of shares. NLB Group and NLB d.d. do not have any other equity instruments issued or treasury shares.
5.14. Capital adequacy ratio
| in EUR thousand | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | |
| Paid up capital instruments | 200,000 | 200,000 | 200,000 | 200,000 |
| Share premium | 871,378 | 871,378 | 871,378 | 871,378 |
| Retained earnings - from previous years | 246,653 | 207,004 | 81,529 | 81,529 |
| Profit or loss eligible - from current year | - | 39,599 | - | - |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (8,795) | (4,090) | 2,250 | 2,815 |
| Other reserves | 13,522 | 13,522 | 13,522 | 13,522 |
| Minority interest | - | - | - | - |
| Prudential filters: Cash flow hedge reserve | 1,428 | 897 | 1,428 | 897 |
| Prudential filters: Value adjustments due to the requirements for prudent valuation | (2,076) | (3,134) | (1,634) | (2,649) |
| (-) Goodwill | (3,529) | (3,529) | - | - |
| (-) Other intangible assets | (32,285) | (35,745) | (25,818) | (29,627) |
| (-) Deferred tax assets that rely on future profitability and do not arise from | ||||
| temporary differences net of associated tax liabilities | (3,727) | (2,755) | (3,962) | (2,886) |
| (-) CET1 capital elements or deductions - other | (2,808) | - | (2,265) | - |
| COMMON EQUITY TIER 1 CAPITAL (CET1) | 1,279,761 | 1,283,147 | 1,136,428 | 1,134,979 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | - | - | - | - |
| TIER 1 CAPITAL | 1,279,761 | 1,283,147 | 1,136,428 | 1,134,979 |
| Tier 2 capital | - | - | - | - |
| TOTAL CAPITAL (OWN FUNDS) | 1,279,761 | 1,283,147 | 1,136,428 | 1,134,979 |
| RWA for credit risk | 6,723,813 | 6,849,633 | 4,289,373 | 4,353,619 |
| RWA for market risks | 112,988 | 137,351 | 46,363 | 68,988 |
| RWA for credit valuation adjustment risk | 688 | 9,313 | 688 | 9,313 |
| RWA for operational risk | 892,753 | 930,688 | 561,091 | 596,127 |
| TOTAL RISK EXPOSURE AMOUNT (RWA) | 7,730,242 | 7,926,985 | 4,897,515 | 5,028,047 |
| Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio | 16.6% | 16.2% | 23.2% | 22.6% |
| Tier 1 Ratio | 16.6% | 16.2% | 23.2% | 22.6% |
| Total Capital Ratio | 16.6% | 16.2% | 23.2% | 22.6% |
5.15. Off-balance sheet liabilities
| in EUR thousand | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | ||||||
| 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 Change | 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 Change | ||||||
| Commitments to extend credit | 1,218,081 1,101,241 | 11% | 1,031,431 | 923,755 | 12% | ||
| Performance guarantees | 445,667 | 432,784 | 3% | 370,289 | 372,889 | -1% | |
| Financial guarantees | 351,599 | 357,786 | -2% | 217,620 | 213,817 | 2% | |
| Letters of credit | 20,596 | 19,402 | 6% | 4,226 | 3,567 | 18% | |
| Other | 7,574 | 7,289 | 4% | 117 | 117 | 0% | |
| _ _ 2,043,517 1,918,502 |
7% | _ _ 1,623,683 1,514,145 |
7% | ||||
| Provisions (note 5.10.) | (74,167) | (81,999) | -10% | (70,793) | (77,643) | -9% | |
| TOTAL | _ _ 1,969,350 1,836,503 ======== ======== |
7% | _ _ 1,552,890 1,436,502 ======== ======== |
8% |
5.16. Fair value hierarchy of financial and non-financial assets and liabilities
Fair value is the price that would be received upon the sale of an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. NLB Group uses various valuation techniques to determine fair value. IFRS 13 specifies a fair value hierarchy with respect to the inputs and assumptions used to measure financial and non-financial assets and liabilities at fair value. Observable inputs reflect market data obtained from independent sources, while unobservable inputs reflect the assumptions of NLB Group and NLB d.d.. This hierarchy gives the highest priority to observable market data when available, and the lowest priority to unobservable market data. NLB Group considers relevant and observable market prices in its valuations where possible. The fair value hierarchy comprises the following levels:
- Level 1 Quoted prices (unadjusted) on active markets. This level includes listed equities, debt instruments, derivatives, units of investment funds and other unadjusted market prices of assets and liabilities. When an asset or liability may be exchanged on multiple active markets, the principal market for the asset or liability must be determined. In the absence of a principal market, the most advantageous market for the asset or liability must be determined.
- Level 2 A valuation technique where inputs are observable, either directly (i.e. prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices). Level 2 includes quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities on active markets and quoted prices for identical or similar assets and liabilities on markets that are not active. The sources of input parameters for financial instruments, such as yield curves, credit spreads, foreign exchange rates, and the volatility of interest rates and foreign exchange rates, are Reuters and Bloomberg.
- Level 3 A valuation technique where inputs are not based on observable market data. Unobservable inputs are used to the extent that relevant observable inputs are not available. Unobservable inputs must reflect the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing an asset or liability. This level includes non-tradable shares and bonds and derivatives associated with these investments and other assets and liabilities, for which fair value cannot be determined with observable market inputs.
Where possible, fair value is determined as an observable market price on an active market for an identical asset or liability. An active market is a market on which transactions for an asset or liability are executed with sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis. Assets and liabilities measured at fair value on active markets are determined as the market price of a unit (e.g. a share) at the measurement date, multiplied by the quantity of units owned by NLB Group. The fair value of assets and liabilities whose market is not active is determined using valuation techniques. Valuation techniques bear a different intensity level of estimates and assumptions, depending on the availability of observable market inputs associated with the asset or liability that is the subject of valuation. Unobservable inputs shall reflect the estimates and assumptions that other market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability.
NLB Group / 2015 Semi-annual report 53
For non-financial assets measured at fair value and not classified on Level 1, fair value is determined based on valuation reports provided by certified valuators. Valuations are prepared in accordance with the International Valuation Standards (IVS).
a) Financial and non-financial assets and liabilities, measured at fair value in the financial statements
| in EUR thousand | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.2016 | NLB Group | NLB d.d. | ||||||
| Total fair | Total fair | |||||||
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | value | |
| Financial assets | ||||||||
| Financial instruments held for trading | 102,775 | 160,252 | 332 | 263,359 | 102,775 | 160,762 | 332 | 263,869 |
| Debt instruments | 102,775 | 137,107 | - | 239,882 | 102,775 | 137,107 | - | 239,882 |
| Derivatives | - | 23,145 | 332 | 23,477 | - | 23,655 | 332 | 23,987 |
| Derivatives - hedge accounting | - | 1,072 | - | 1,072 | - | 1,072 | - | 1,072 |
| Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | 6,197 | - | - | 6,197 | 2,595 | - | - | 2,595 |
| Debt instruments | 756 | - | - | 756 | - | - | - | - |
| Equity instruments | 5,441 | - | - | 5,441 | 2,595 | - | - | 2,595 |
| Financial assets available-for-sale | 1,396,207 | 345,707 | 5,364 1,747,278 | 1,101,810 | 200,846 | 2,309 1,304,965 | ||
| Debt instruments | 1,376,577 | 299,388 | - 1,675,965 | 1,082,356 | 156,250 | - | 1,238,606 | |
| Equity instruments | 19,630 | 46,319 | 5,364 | 71,313 | 19,454 | 44,596 | 2,309 | 66,359 |
| Financial liabilities | - | |||||||
| Financial instruments held for trading | - | 23,320 | - | 23,320 | - | 23,304 | - | 23,304 |
| Derivatives | - | 23,320 | - | 23,320 | - | 23,304 | - | 23,304 |
| Derivatives - hedge accounting | - | 36,614 | - | 36,614 | - | 36,614 | - | 36,614 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss | - | 2,594 | - | 2,594 | - | 2,594 | - | 2,594 |
| Non-financial assets | - | |||||||
| Investment properties | - | 92,029 | - | 92,029 | - | 8,511 | - | 8,511 |
| Non-current assets classified as held for sale | - | 5,203 | - | 5,203 | - | 2,330 | - | 2,330 |
| 31.12.2015 | NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total fair | Total fair | ||||||||
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | value | ||
| Financial assets | |||||||||
| Financial instruments held for trading | 85,208 | 181,098 | 1,107 | 267,413 | 85,208 | 181,565 | 1,107 | 267,880 | |
| Debt instruments | 85,198 | 151,171 | 993 | 237,362 | 85,198 | 151,171 | 993 | 237,362 | |
| Equity instruments | 10 | - | - | 10 | 10 | - | - | 10 | |
| Derivatives | - | 29,927 | 114 | 30,041 | - | 30,394 | 114 | 30,508 | |
| Derivatives - hedge accounting | - | 1,083 | - | 1,083 | - | 1,083 | - | 1,083 | |
| Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss | 7,595 | - | - | 7,595 | 4,913 | - | - | 4,913 | |
| Debt instruments | 753 | - | - | 753 | - | - | - | - | |
| Equity instruments | 6,842 | - | - | 6,842 | 4,913 | - | - | 4,913 | |
| Financial assets available-for-sale | 1,344,175 | 383,056 | 9,960 1,737,191 | 1,037,876 | 203,609 | 6,874 1,248,359 | |||
| Debt instruments | 1,324,978 | 336,751 | - 1,661,729 | 1,018,857 | 159,090 | - 1,177,947 | |||
| Equity instruments | 19,197 | 46,305 | 9,960 | 75,462 | 19,019 | 44,519 | 6,874 | 70,412 | |
| Financial liabilities | - | ||||||||
| Financial instruments held for trading | - | 29,920 | - | 29,920 | - | 29,909 | - | 29,909 | |
| Derivatives | - | 29,920 | - | 29,920 | - | 29,909 | - | 29,909 | |
| Derivatives - hedge accounting | - | 33,842 | - | 33,842 | - | 33,842 | - | 33,842 | |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss | - | 4,912 | - | 4,912 | - | 4,912 | - | 4,912 | |
| Non-financial assets | - | ||||||||
| Investment properties | - | 93,513 | - | 93,513 | - | 8,613 | - | 8,613 | |
| Non-current assets classified as held for sale | - | 4,629 | - | 4,629 | - | 1,776 | - | 1,776 |
in EUR thousand
b) Significant transfers of financial instruments between levels of valuation
NLB Group's policy of transfers of financial instruments between levels of valuation is illustrated in the table below.
| Fair value | Derivatives | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hierarchy | Equities | Equity stake | Funds | Debt securities | Equities | Currency | Interest |
| 1 | market value from | regular valuation by fund | market value from exchange | ||||
| exchange market | management company | market | |||||
| 2 | valuation model | valuation model (underlying instrument on level 1) |
valuation model valuation model | ||||
| 3 | valuation model | valuation model | valuation model | valuation model | valuation model (underlying instrument on level 3) |
||
| Transfers from level 1 to 3 equity excluded from |
from level 1 to 3 fund management stops |
from level 1 to 2 fixed income excluded from |
from level 2 to 3 underlying excluded |
||||
| exchange market | publishing regular | exchange market | from exchange | ||||
| valuation | market | ||||||
| from level 1 to 3 companies in insolvency proceedings |
from level 3 to 1 fund management starts publishing regular valuation |
from level 1 to 2 fixed income not liquid (not trading for 6 months) |
from level 3 to 2 underlying included in exchange market |
||||
| from level 3 to 1 | from level 1 to 3 and from 2 to 3 | ||||||
| equity included in | companies in insolvency | ||||||
| exchange market | proceedings | ||||||
| from level 2 to 1 and from 3 to 1 start trading with fixed income on exchange market |
|||||||
| from level 3 to 2 until valuation parameters are confirmed on ALCO (at least on a quarterly basis) |
For the six months ended 30 June 2016 and 30 June 2015, NLB Group and NLB d.d. had no significant transfers of financial instruments between levels of valuation.
c) Financial and non-financial assets and liabilities at Level 2 regarding the fair value hierarchy
Financial instruments on Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy at NLB Group and NLB d.d. include:
- debt securities: bonds not quoted on active markets and valuated by valuation model;
- equities;
- derivatives: derivatives except forward derivatives and options on equity instruments that are not quoted on active markets;
- the National Resolution Fund and
- structured deposits.
When valuing bonds classified on Level 2, NLB Group primarily uses the income approach based on an estimation of future cash flows discounted to the present value. The input parameters used in the income approach are the risk-free yield curve and the spread over the yield curve (credit, liquidity, country).
Fair values for derivatives are determined using a discounted cash flow model based on the risk-free yield curve. Fair values for options are determined using valuation models for options (Garman and Kohlhagen model, binomial model and Black-Scholes model).
At least three valuation methods are used for the valuation of investment property. The majority of investment property is valued using the income approach, where the present value of future expected returns is assessed. When valuing an investment property, average rents at similar locations and capitalisation ratios, such as the risk-free yield, risk premium, liquidity premium, risk premium to account for the management of the investment and risk premium to account for capital preservation are used. Rents at similar locations are generated from various sources, like data from lessors and lessees, web databases and own databases. NLB Group has observable data for all investment property at its disposal. If observable data for similar locations are not available, NLB Group uses data from wider locations and appropriately adjusts such data.
Non-current assets held for sale represent property, plant and equipment that are measured at fair value less costs to sell, because this is lower than the previous carrying amount of those assets.
d) Financial and non-financial assets and liabilities at Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy
Financial instruments on Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy in NLB Group and NLB d.d. include:
- debt securities: structured debt securities from inactive emerging markets;
- equities: corporate and financial equities that are not quoted on active markets; and
- derivative financial instruments: forward derivatives and options on equity instruments that are not quoted on an active organised market. Fair values for forward derivatives are determined using the discounted cash flow model. Fair values for equity options are determined using valuation models for options (Garman and Kohlhagen model, binomial model and Black-Scholes model). Unobservable inputs include the fair values of underlying instruments determined using valuation models. The source of observable market inputs is the Reuters information system.
NLB Group uses three valuation methods for the valuation of equity financial assets: the income approach, market approach and cost approach.
The most commonly used valuation technique is the income approach. The income approach is based on an estimation of future cash flows discounted to the present value. One of the key elements of the valuation is the projection of the cash flows that the company is able to generate in the future. Based on that, the projection of the future cash flow is generated. The key variables that affect the amount of cash flows, and thus the estimated fair value of the financial asset, also include an assumption regarding the long-term EBITDA margin. A discount rate that is appropriate for the risks associated with the realisation of these benefits is used to discount cash flows. The discount rate is determined as the weighted average cost of capital. A forecast of future cash flows and a calculation of the weighted average cost of capital is prepared for an accurate forecasting period (usually 10 years from the date of the prediction value), and for a period following the period of accurate forecasting. Assumptions of long-term stable growth in the amount of 2.5% are used for the period following the period of accurate forecasting. NLB Group can select values of unobservable input data within a reasonable possible range, but uses those input data that other market participants would use.
Movements of financial assets and liabilities on Level 3
in EUR thousand
| NLB Group | Financial assets held for trading Debt instruments Derivatives |
Available-for sale financial assets Equity instruments |
Total financial assets |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at 1 January 2016 | 993 | 114 | 9,960 | 11,067 | |
| Effects of translation of foreign operations to presentation | |||||
| currency | - | - | (9) | (9) | |
| Valuation: | |||||
| - through profit or loss | - | 218 | - | 218 | |
| - recognised in other comprehensive income | - | - | 175 | 175 | |
| Exchange differences | (37) | - | - | (37) | |
| Increases | - | - | 1,066 | 1,066 | |
| Decreases | (956) | - | (5,828) | (6,784) | |
| Balance at 30 June 2016 | - | _ _ 332 |
_ _ 5,364 |
5,696 | |
| ================== | ================== |
NLB Group / 2015 Semi-annual report 56
in EUR thousand
| NLB Group | Financial assets held for trading Debt instruments Derivatives |
Available-for sale financial assets Equity instruments |
Total financial assets |
Financial liabilities held for trading Derivatives |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at 1 January 2015 | 892 | 120 | 6,742 | 7,754 | 4,171 |
| Effects of translation of foreign operations to presentation currency | - | - | 62 | 62 | - |
| Valuation: | |||||
| - through profit or loss | - | (68) | - | (68) | 43 |
| - recognised in other comprehensive income | - | - | 3 | 3 | - |
| Exchange differences | 83 | - | - | 83 | - |
| Increases | - | - | 4,402 | 4,402 | - |
| Decreases | - | - | (22) | (22) | - |
| Transfers into level 3 | - | - | 107 | 107 | - |
| Balance at 30 June 2015 | 975 | _ _ 52 |
11,294 | _ _ 12,321 |
___ 4,214 |
| ================== | ================== ========= |
in EUR thousand
| NLB d.d. | Financial assets held for trading Debt instruments Derivatives |
sale financial assets Equity instruments |
financial assets |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at 1 January 2016 | 993 | 114 | 6,874 | 7,981 | ||
| Valuation: | - | |||||
| - through profit or loss | - | 218 | - | 218 | ||
| - recognised in other comprehensive income | - | - | 197 | 197 | ||
| Exchange differences | (37) | - | - | (37) | ||
| Increases | - | - | 1,066 | 1,066 | ||
| Decreases | (956) | - | (5,828) | (6,784) | ||
| Balance at 30 June 2016 | - | _ _ 332 |
_ _ 2,309 |
2,641 | ||
| ================== ================== |
in EUR thousand
| ================== | ================== ========= | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at 30 June 2015 | 975 | _ _ 52 |
_ _ 5,904 |
6,931 | ___ 4,214 |
| Decreases | - | - | (22) | (22) | - |
| Exchange differences | 83 | - | - | 83 | - |
| - recognised in other comprehensive income | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| - through profit or loss | - | (68) | - | (68) | 43 |
| Valuation: | |||||
| Balance at 1 January 2015 | 892 | 120 | 5,925 | 6,937 | 4,171 |
| Debt instruments Derivatives |
Equity instruments |
Derivatives | |||
| NLB d.d. | Financial assets held for trading |
Available-for sale financial assets |
Total financial assets |
Financial liabilities held for trading |
e) Fair value of financial instruments not measured at fair value in financial statements
in EUR thousand
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | |||||
| Carrying | Carrying | Carrying | Carrying | |||||
| value Fair value | value | Fair value | value | Fair value | value | Fair value | ||
| Loans and advances | ||||||||
| - debt securities | 402,926 | 399,117 | 394,579 | 397,079 | 402,926 | 399,117 | 394,579 | 397,079 |
| - loans and advances to banks | 479,882 | 480,369 | 431,775 | 431,736 | 408,416 | 418,202 | 345,207 | 354,369 |
| - loans and advances to customers | 6,686,883 6,743,326 6,693,621 6,685,798 | 4,743,432 4,767,849 4,826,139 4,838,561 | ||||||
| - other financial assets | 65,039 | 65,039 | 69,521 | 69,521 | 58,465 | 58,465 | 48,944 | 48,944 |
| Held-to-maturity investments | 541,911 | 607,562 | 565,535 | 624,977 | 541,911 | 607,562 | 565,535 | 624,977 |
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | ||||||||
| - deposits from banks and central banks | 49,647 | 49,727 | 57,982 | 58,008 | 82,800 | 82,801 | 96,736 | 96,736 |
| - borrowings from banks and central banks | 418,437 | 394,077 | 571,029 | 566,144 | 365,109 | 347,425 | 519,926 | 513,719 |
| - due to customers | 9,065,552 9,079,635 9,020,666 9,036,023 | 6,416,186 6,419,574 6,293,339 6,299,181 | ||||||
| - borrowings from other customers | 86,264 | 86,303 | 100,267 | 101,197 | 5,475 | 4,894 | 16,168 | 15,783 |
| - debt securities in issue | 307,240 | 332,954 | 304,962 | 308,989 | 307,240 | 332,954 | 304,962 | 308,989 |
| - subordinated liabilities | 27,341 | 28,144 | 27,340 | 27,585 | - | - | - | - |
| - other financial liabilities | 91,940 | 91,940 | 75,307 | 75,307 | 57,658 | 57,658 | 47,346 | 47,346 |
Loans and advances to banks
The estimated fair value of deposits is based on discounted cash flows using prevailing money market interest rates for debts with similar credit risk and residual maturities. The fair value of overnight deposits equals their carrying value.
Loans and advances to customers
Loans and advances are net of the allowance for impairment. The estimated fair value of loans and advances represents the discounted amount of estimated future cash flows expected to be received. Expected cash flows are discounted at current market rates for debts with similar credit risk and residual maturities to determine their fair value.
Deposits and borrowings
The fair value of sight deposits and overnight deposits equals to their carrying value. However, their actual value for the NLB Group depends on the timing and amounts of cash flows, current market rates and the credit risk of the depository institution itself. A portion of sight deposits is stable, similar to term deposits. Therefore, their economic value for the NLB Group differs from the carrying amount.
The estimated fair value of other deposits and borrowings from customers is based on discounted cash flows using interest rates for new deposits with similar residual maturities.
Held-to-maturity financial assets and issued debt securities
The fair value of held-to-maturity financial assets and issued debt securities is based on their quoted market price or value calculated by using a discounted cash flow method and prevailing money market interest rates.
Loan commitments
For credit facilities that are drawn soon after the NLB Group grants loans (drawn at market rates) and loan commitments to those clients that are not impaired, the fair value is close to zero. For loan commitments to clients that are impaired, the fair value represents the amount of the created provisions.
Other financial assets and liabilities
The carrying amount of other financial assets and liabilities is a reasonable approximation of their fair value as they mainly relate to short-term receivables and payables.
| Fair value hierarchy of financial instruments not measured at fair value in financial statements |
|---|
| -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
| in EUR thousand | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.2016 | NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
| Total fair | Total fair | ||||||||
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | value | ||
| Loans and advances | |||||||||
| - debt securities | - | 399,117 | - | 399,117 | - | 399,117 | - | 399,117 | |
| - loans and advances to banks | - | 480,369 | - | 480,369 | - | 418,202 | - | 418,202 | |
| - loans and advances to customers | - 6,743,326 | - 6,743,326 | - 4,767,849 | - 4,767,849 | |||||
| - other financial assets | - | 65,039 | - | 65,039 | - | 58,465 | - | 58,465 | |
| Held-to-maturity investments | 607,562 | - | - | 607,562 | 607,562 | - | - | 607,562 | |
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost |
|||||||||
| - deposits from banks and central banks | - | 49,727 | - | 49,727 | - | 82,801 | - | 82,801 | |
| - borrowings from banks and central banks | - | 394,077 | - | 394,077 | - | 347,425 | - | 347,425 | |
| - due to customers | - 9,079,635 | - 9,079,635 | - 6,419,574 | - 6,419,574 | |||||
| - borrowings from other customers | - | 86,303 | - | 86,303 | - | 4,894 | - | 4,894 | |
| - debt securities in issue | 332,954 | - | - | 332,954 | 332,954 | - | - | 332,954 | |
| - subordinated liabilities | - | 28,144 | - | 28,144 | - | - | - | - | |
| - other financial liabilities | - | 91,940 | - | 91,940 | - | 57,658 | - | 57,658 | |
| in EUR thousand | |||||||||
| 31.12.2015 | NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||||
| Total fair | Total fair | ||||||||
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | value | ||
| Loans and advances | |||||||||
| - debt securities | - | 397,079 | - | 397,079 | - | 397,079 | - | 397,079 | |
| - loans and advances to banks | - | 431,736 | - | 431,736 | - | 354,369 | - | 354,369 | |
| - loans and advances to customers | - 6,685,798 | - 6,685,798 | - 4,838,561 | - 4,838,561 | |||||
| - other financial assets | - | 69,521 | - | 69,521 | - | 48,944 | - | 48,944 | |
| Held-to-maturity investments | 624,977 | - | - | 624,977 | 624,977 | - | - | 624,977 | |
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost |
|||||||||
| - deposits from banks and central banks | - | 58,008 | - | 58,008 | - | 96,736 | - | 96,736 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - borrowings from banks and central banks | - | 566,144 | - | 566,144 | - | 513,719 | - | 513,719 |
| - due to customers | - 9,036,023 | - 9,036,023 | - 6,299,181 | - 6,299,181 | ||||
| - borrowings from other customers | - | 101,197 | - | 101,197 | - | 15,783 | - | 15,783 |
| - debt securities in issue | 308,989 | - | - | 308,989 | 308,989 | - | - | 308,989 |
| - subordinated liabilities | - | 27,585 | - | 27,585 | - | - | - | - |
| - other financial liabilities | - | 75,307 | - | 75,307 | - | 47,346 | - | 47,346 |
6. Events after the end of the reporting period
In the scope of the project that started in October 2015, on 18 July 2016 NLB Group concluded an agreement on the sale of a part of a package of receivables due from Slovenian retail clients with the best bidder, in the total gross claim amount of approximately EUR 104 million. This is the second package sale, as the Bank concluded the agreement on the sale of the receivables due from Slovene companies in total gross claim amount of EUR 396 million in June 2016. With this phase NLB Group concludes the so-called package sale of a major portion of the receivables due portfolio ("Project Pine"), whereby it will greatly contribute to reducing the scope of non-performing loans.
7. Related-party transactions
The volumes of related party transactions and the outstanding balances:
| NLB Group and NLB d.d. Management Board and other Key management personnel |
Family members of the Management Board and other key management personnel |
Companies in which members of the Management Board, key management personnel or their family members have control, joint control or a significant influence |
Supervisory Board | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | |
| Loans and deposits issued | 2,376 | 1,953 | 391 | 468 | 448 | 375 | 1 | 2 |
| Loans and deposits received | 2,002 | 2,158 | 722 | 729 | 454 | 106 | 132 | 223 |
| Other financial assets | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other financial liabilities | - | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| Guarantees issued and | ||||||||
| commitments to extend credit | 231 | 223 | 87 | 83 | 99 | 14 | 6 | 17 |
| six months ended | six months ended | six months ended | six months ended | |||||
| June | June | June | June | June | June | June | June | |
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |
| Interest income | 22 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | - | - |
Interest expenses (7) (9) (4) (5) - - - - Fee income 7 6 3 3 4 3 - - Other income 1 - - - - - - -
| in EUR thousand | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group | NLB d.d. | |||||
| Ultimate parent | Ultimate parent | |||||
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | |||
| Loans and deposits issued | 200,999 | 227,341 | 194,931 | 220,646 | ||
| Loans and deposits received | 70,002 | 110,001 | 70,002 | 110,001 | ||
| Investments in securities | 926,949 | 891,576 | 862,543 | 845,039 | ||
| Other financial assets | 461 | 168 | 1 | 16 | ||
| Other financial liabilities Guarantees issued and |
4 | 9 | 4 | 9 | ||
| commitments to extend credit | 802 | 824 | 802 | 824 | ||
| six months ended | six months ended | |||||
| June | June | June | June | |||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |||
| Interest income | 17,427 | 18,550 | 16,946 | 18,356 | ||
| Interest expenses | (2) | (38) | (2) | (38) | ||
| Fee income | 94 | 57 | 94 | 57 | ||
| Fee expenses | (19) | (26) | (19) | (26) | ||
| Other income | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | ||
| Other expenses | - | (1) | - | (1) |
in EUR thousand
NLB Group discloses all transactions with the ultimate controlling party. For transactions with other government-related entities, NLB Group discloses individually significant transactions.
in EUR thousand
| Amount of significant transactions concluded during the period |
Number of significant transactions concluded during the period |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1.- | 1.1.- | 1.1.- | 1.1.- | |
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | |
| Loans | - | 200,000 | - | 1 |
| Borrowings, deposits and business accounts | - | 48,669 | - | 1 |
| Commitments to extend credit | 140,000 - |
2 | - | |
| Balance of all significant transactions at end of the period |
Number of significant transactions at end of the period |
|||
| 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | 30.6.2016 | 31.12.2015 | |
| Loans | 612,302 | 617,185 | 5 | 5 |
| Debt securities classified as loans and advances | 402,926 | 394,579 | 1 | 1 |
| Borrowings, deposits and business accounts | 135,033 | 134,798 | 3 | 3 |
| Commitments to extend credit | 140,000 | - | 2 | - |
| 1.1.- 30.6.2016 |
1.1.- 30.6.2015 |
|||
| Interest income from loans | 1,637 | 3,638 | ||
| Effects from net interest income and net valuation from debt securities classified as loans and receivables |
11,131 | 10,808 | ||
| Interest income from debt securities | - | 431 | ||
| Interest expense from borrowings, deposits and business accounts | (151) | (291) | ||
| Interest income from commitments to extend credit | 730 | 125 |
| NLB Group | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associates | Joint ventures | |||||
| 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 | 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 | |||||
| Loans and deposits issued | 1,488 | 1,625 | 68,900 | 93,823 | ||
| Loans and deposits received | 5,047 | 1,179 | 8,423 | 6,036 | ||
| Debt securities in issue | 580 | 569 | - | - | ||
| Other financial assets | 3 | 32 | 526 | 208 | ||
| Other financial liabilities Guarantees issued and |
241 | 1,025 | 101 | 203 | ||
| commitments to extend credit | 41 | 43 | 28 | 29 | ||
| six months ended six months ended |
||||||
| June | June June |
June | ||||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |||
| Interest and dividend income | 25 | 38 | 582 | 1,908 | ||
| Interest expenses | (11) | (11) | (26) | (165) | ||
| Fee income | 57 | 50 | 1,688 | 1,209 | ||
| Fee expenses | (4,639) | (4,289) | (971) | (648) | ||
| Other income | 118 | 247 | 150 | 150 | ||
| Other expenses | (398) | (452) | (89) | - |
in EUR thousand
NLB Group
in EUR thousand
| NLB d.d. | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subsidiaries | Associates | Joint ventures | ||||||||
| 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 | 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 | 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 | ||||||||
| Loans and deposits issued | 361,870 | 385,184 | 1,488 | 1,625 | 68,880 | 93,799 | ||||
| Loans and deposits received | 59,228 | 59,407 | 5,047 | 1,179 | 7,075 | 3,438 | ||||
| Debt securities in issue Derivatives |
- | - | 580 | 569 | - | - | ||||
| Fair value | 490 | 469 | - | - | - | - | ||||
| Contractual amount | 6,130 | 3,836 | - | - | - | - | ||||
| Other financial assets | 263 | 5,054 | - | 28 | 526 | 207 | ||||
| Other financial liabilities Guarantees issued and |
261 | 357 | 80 | 948 | 22 | 176 | ||||
| commitments to extend credit Received loan commitments |
35,460 | 38,660 | 41 | 43 | 27 | 28 | ||||
| and financial guarantees | - | 750 | - | - | - | - | ||||
| six months ended six months ended |
six months ended | |||||||||
| June | June | June | June | June | June | |||||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |||||
| Interest and dividend income | 3,950 | 5,959 | 25 | 38 | 581 | 1,907 | ||||
| Interest expenses | (12) | (11) | (11) | (11) | (7) | (107) | ||||
| Fee income | 2,004 | 2,632 | 57 | 50 | 1,564 | 1,185 | ||||
| Fee expenses | (28) | (47) | (4,195) | (4,289) | (694) | (648) | ||||
| Other income | 190 | 217 | 118 | 247 | 130 | 150 | ||||
| Other expenses | (1,399) | (1,427) | (390) | (452) | (89) | - |
Key management compensation
| in EUR thousand | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLB Group and NLB d.d. | Management Board | |||||
| six months ended | six months ended | |||||
| June | June | June | June | |||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |||
| Short-term benefits | 258 | 292 | 2,520 | 2,103 | ||
| Cost refunds | 2 | 3 | 57 | 54 | ||
| Long-term bonuses | 2 | 1 | 39 | 12 | ||
| Bonuses | - ___ |
96 ___ |
- ___ |
515 ___ |
||
| TOTAL | 262 | 392 | 2,616 | 2,684 | ||
| ======== | ======== | ======== | ======== |
Short-term benefits include:
-
monetary benefits (gross salaries, supplementary insurance, holiday bonus, other bonus); and
-
non-monetary benefits (company cars, health care, apartments, etc.).
The reimbursement of costs comprises food allowances and travel expenses.
Long-term bonuses include supplementary voluntary pension insurance and jubilee bonuses.
8. Analysis by segment for NLB Group
a) Segments
The six months ended 30 June 2016
| NLB Group | Corporate banking in Slovenia |
Retail banking in Slovenia |
Financial markets and investment banking in Slovenia |
Foreign strategic markets |
Non-strategic markets and activities |
Other activities |
Unallocated | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total net income | 40,078 | 70,708 | 24,302 | 86,226 | 16,277 | 7,414 | 245,005 | |
| Net income from external customers | 43,583 | 64,733 | 23,828 | 86,744 | 16,581 | 7,586 | - | 243,055 |
| Intersegment net income | (3,505) | 5,975 | 474 | (518) | (304) | (172) | - | 1,950 |
| Net interest income | 24,110 | 37,221 | 22,273 | 65,931 | 7,428 | (279) | - | 156,684 |
| Net interest income from external customers | 27,615 | 31,315 | 21,799 | 67,181 | 8,881 | (107) | - | 156,684 |
| Intersegment net interest income | (3,505) | 5,906 | 474 | (1,250) | (1,453) | (172) | - | (0) |
| Administrative expenses | (20,569) | (46,740) | (5,558) | (41,702) | (10,815) | (4,957) | - | (130,340) |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (2,324) | (5,516) | (528) | (3,926) | (1,229) | (840) | - | (14,364) |
| Reportable segment profit/(loss) before impairment and | ||||||||
| provision charge | 17,185 | 18,452 | 18,216 | 40,598 | 4,233 | 1,617 | - | 100,301 |
| Gains less losses from capital investment in subsidiaries, | ||||||||
| associates and joint ventures | 2,456 | - | 2,456 | |||||
| Impairment and provisions charge | 139 | (7,314) | (6) | (6,264) | (7,506) | (43) | - | (20,993) |
| Profit/(loss) before income tax | 17,325 | 13,594 | 18,210 | 34,334 | (3,274) | 1,575 | - | 81,764 |
| Owners of the parent | 17,325 | 13,594 | 18,210 | 31,702 | (3,274) | 1,575 | - | 79,132 |
| Non-controlling interests | - | - | - | 2,632 | - | - | - | 2,632 |
| Income tax | - | - | - | - | - | - | (9,641) | (9,641) |
| Profit/(loss) for the period | 69,491 | |||||||
| 30.6.2016 | ||||||||
| Reportable segment assets | 2,165,418 | 2,005,687 | 3,433,302 | 3,336,418 | 666,515 | 112,689 | 11,720,028 | |
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | - | 41,304 | - | - | - | - | 41,304 | |
| Reportable segment liabilities | 1,200,900 | 5,090,480 | 923,500 | 2,879,446 | 85,680 | 56,754 | - | 10,236,760 |
The six months ended 30 June 2015
| NLB Group | Corporate banking in Slovenia |
Retail banking in Slovenia |
Financial markets and investment banking in Slovenia |
Foreign strategic markets |
Non-strategic markets and activities |
Other activities |
Unallocated | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total net income | 44,538 | 74,024 | 43,861 | 79,769 | 1,546 | 1,966 | 245,703 | |
| Net income from external customers | 51,096 | 66,695 | 37,370 | 81,466 | 4,885 | 2,091 | - | 243,602 |
| Intersegment net income | (6,558) | 7,330 | 6,491 | (1,697) | (3,339) | (125) | - | 2,101 |
| Net interest income | 29,904 | 37,104 | 33,220 | 59,658 | 10,790 | (645) | - | 170,031 |
| Net interest income from external customers | 36,462 | 27,265 | 29,505 | 61,808 | 15,512 | (520) | - | 170,031 |
| Intersegment net interest income | (6,558) | 9,840 | 3,715 | (2,150) | (4,722) | (125) | - | - |
| Administrative expenses | (19,499) | (47,465) | (5,487) | (40,733) | (12,743) | (4,986) | - | (130,913) |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (2,520) | (6,340) | (639) | (4,033) | (1,658) | (976) | - | (16,166) |
| Reportable segment profit/(loss) before impairment and | ||||||||
| provision charge | 22,519 | 20,219 | 37,735 | 35,003 | (12,855) | (3,997) | - | 98,624 |
| Gains less losses from capital investment in subsidiaries, | ||||||||
| associates and joint ventures | - | 2,249 | - | - | - | - | - | 2,249 |
| Impairment and provisions charge | (13,305) | (5,026) | 32 | (12,392) | (7,915) | (2,411) | - | (41,017) |
| Profit/(loss) before income tax | 9,214 | 17,442 | 37,766 | 22,611 | (20,770) | (6,408) | - | 59,856 |
| Owners of the parent | 9,214 | 17,442 | 37,766 | 20,856 | (20,770) | (6,408) | - | 58,101 |
| Non-controlling interests | - | - | - | 1,755 | - | - | - | 1,755 |
| Income tax | - | - | - | - | - | - | (4,739) | (4,739) |
| Profit/(loss) for the period | 53,362 | |||||||
| 31.12.2015 | ||||||||
| Reportable segment assets | 2,160,440 | 2,015,459 | 3,350,804 | 3,389,032 | 752,137 | 114,047 | - | 11,781,919 |
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | - | 39,696 | - | - | - | - | - | 39,696 |
| Reportable segment liabilities | 1,193,660 | 4,906,699 | 1,139,738 | 2,942,463 | 114,111 | 74,561 | - | 10,371,232 |
| Additions to non-current assets | 4,673 | 12,127 | 762 | 10,129 | 8,747 | 4,104 | - | 40,541 |
in EUR thousand
in EUR thousand
b) Geographical information
in EUR thousand
| NLB Group | Revenues six months ended |
six months ended | Net income | Non-current assets | Total assets | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 2016 |
June 2015 |
June 2016 |
June 2015 |
30.6.2016 31.12.2015 | 30.6.2016 31.12.2015 | |||
| Slovenia | 174,609 | 210,592 | 156,673 | 173,550 | 234,110 | 240,592 | 8,309,058 | 8,289,804 |
| South East Europe | 113,536 | 113,587 | 85,413 | 82,870 | 134,539 | 138,513 | 3,405,538 | 3,469,279 |
| Macedonia | 40,853 | 38,825 | 30,276 | 27,236 | 33,330 | 33,919 | 1,069,600 | 1,117,708 |
| Serbia | 10,326 | 10,459 | 8,936 | 8,883 | 24,486 | 24,778 | 283,641 | 280,274 |
| Montenegro | 13,857 | 15,531 | 7,345 | 10,079 | 32,810 | 35,580 | 474,393 | 495,044 |
| Croatia | 257 | 399 | 557 | 1,184 | 3,630 | 3,623 | 31,905 | 33,032 |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 32,041 | 32,613 | 24,722 | 22,957 | 26,864 | 27,031 | 1,074,158 | 1,077,299 |
| Bulgaria | - | - | 45 | - | - | 1 | 51 | 333 |
| Kosovo | 16,202 | 15,760 | 13,532 | 12,531 | 13,419 | 13,581 | 471,790 | 465,589 |
| Western Europe | 895 | 695 | 971 | (12,818) | 276 | 296 | 43,557 | 58,961 |
| Germany | 2 | 1 | 178 | 200 | 229 | 240 | 3,153 | 3,273 |
| Switzerland | 893 | 694 | 793 | (13,018) | 47 | 56 | 40,404 | 55,688 |
| Czech Republic | - ___ |
- ___ |
(2) ___ |
- ___ |
873 ___ |
865 ___ |
3,179 | 3,571 _ _ |
| TOTAL | 289,040 | 324,874 | 243,055 | 243,602 | 369,798 | 380,266 | 11,761,332 11,821,615 | |
| ======== | ======== | ======== | ======== | ======== | ======== | ======== ======== |
The geographical analysis includes a breakdown of items with respect to the country in which individual NLB Group entities are located.
9. Subsidiaries
NLB Group's subsidiaries as at 30 June 2016 were:
| Nature of Business | Country of Incorporation | NLB Group's shareholding % |
NLB d.d.'s shareholding % |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core members | ||||
| NLB Banka a.d., Skopje | Banking | Republic of Macedonia | 86.97 | 86.97 |
| NLB Banka a.d., Podgorica | Banking | Republic of Montenegro | 99.36 | 99.36 |
| NLB Banka a.d., Banja Luka | Banking | Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina | 99.85 | 99.85 |
| NLB Banka sh.a., Prishtina | Banking | Republic of Kosovo | 81.21 | 81.21 |
| NLB Banka d.d., Sarajevo | Banking | Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina | 97.34 | 97.34 |
| NLB Banka a.d., Belgrade | Banking | Republic of Serbia | 99.997 | 99.997 |
| NLB Srbija d.o.o., Belgrade | Real estate | Republic of Serbia | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Skladi d.o.o., Ljubljana | Finance | Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Nov penziski fond a.d., Skopje | Insurance | Republic of Macedonia | 100 | 51 |
| NLB Crna Gora d.o.o., Podgorica | Real estate | Republic of Montenegro | 100 | 100 |
| Non-core members | ||||
| NLB Leasing d.o.o., Ljubljana | Finance | Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Leasing Sofija E.o.o.d., Sofia | Finance | Republic of Bulgaria | 100 | - |
| Optima Leasing d.o.o., Zagreb | Finance | Republic of Croatia | 100 | - |
| NLB Leasing Podgorica d.o.o., Podgorica | Finance | Republic of Montenegro | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Leasing d.o.o., Belgrade | Finance | Republic of Serbia | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Leasing d.o.o., Sarajevo | Finance | Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Lizing d.o.o.e.l., Skopje | Finance | Republic of Macedonia | 100 | 100 |
| Tara Hotel d.o.o., Budva | Real estate | Republic of Montenegro | 100 | 12.71 |
| PRO-REM d.o.o., Ljubljana | Real estate | Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 |
| OL Nekretnine d.o.o., Zagreb | Real estate | Republic of Croatia | 100 | - |
| BH-RE d.o.o., Sarajevo | Real estate | Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina | 100 | - |
| REAM d.o.o., Zagreb | Real estate | Republic of Croatia | 100 | 100 |
| REAM d.o.o., Podgorica | Real estate | Republic of Montenegro | 100 | 100 |
| REAM d.o.o., Belgrade | Real estate | Republic of Serbia | 100 | 100 |
| SR-RE d.o.o., Belgrade | Real estate | Republic of Serbia | 100 | 100 |
| PRO-Avenija d.o.o., Ljubljana | Real estate | Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Propria d.o.o., Ljubljana | Real estate | Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 |
| FIN-DO d.o.o., Domžale | Real estate | Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 |
| CBS Invest d.o.o., Sarajevo | Real estate | Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina | 100 | 100 |
| Prospera plus d.o.o., Ljubljana | Tourist and catering trade Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 | |
| NLB InterFinanz AG, Zürich | Finance | Sw itzerland |
100 | 100 |
| NLB InterFinanz Praha s.r.o., Prague | Finance | Czech Republic | 100 | - |
| NLB InterFinanz d.o.o., Belgrade | Finance | Republic of Serbia | 100 | - |
| LHB AG, Frankfurt | Finance | Republic of Germany | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Factoring a.s. - "v likvidaci", Ostrava | Finance | Czech Republic | 100 | 100 |
NLB Group's subsidiaries as at 31 December 2015 were:
| Nature of Business | Country of Incorporation | NLB Group's shareholding % |
NLB d.d.'s shareholding % |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core members | ||||
| NLB Banka a.d., Skopje | Banking | Republic of Macedonia | 86.97 | 86.97 |
| NLB Banka a.d., Podgorica | Banking | Republic of Montenegro | 99.36 | 99.36 |
| NLB Banka a.d., Banja Luka | Banking | Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina | 99.85 | 99.85 |
| NLB Banka sh.a., Prishtina | Banking | Republic of Kosovo | 81.21 | 81.21 |
| NLB Banka d.d., Sarajevo | Banking | Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina | 97.34 | 97.34 |
| NLB Banka a.d., Belgrade | Banking | Republic of Serbia | 99.997 | 99.997 |
| NLB Srbija d.o.o., Belgrade | Real estate | Republic of Serbia | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Skladi d.o.o., Ljubljana | Finance | Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Nov penziski fond a.d., Skopje | Insurance | Republic of Macedonia | 100 | 51 |
| NLB Crna Gora d.o.o., Podgorica | Real estate | Republic of Montenegro | 100 | 100 |
| Non-core members | ||||
| NLB Leasing d.o.o., Ljubljana | Finance | Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Leasing Sofija E.o.o.d., Sofia | Finance | Republic of Bulgaria | 100 | - |
| Optima Leasing d.o.o., Zagreb | Finance | Republic of Croatia | 100 | - |
| NLB Leasing Podgorica d.o.o., Podgorica | Finance | Republic of Montenegro | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Leasing d.o.o., Belgrade | Finance | Republic of Serbia | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Leasing d.o.o., Sarajevo | Finance | Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Lizing d.o.o.e.l., Skopje | Finance | Republic of Macedonia | 100 | 100 |
| Tara Hotel d.o.o., Budva | Real estate | Republic of Montenegro | 100 | 12.71 |
| PRO-REM d.o.o., Ljubljana | Real estate | Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 |
| OL Nekretnine d.o.o., Zagreb | Real estate | Republic of Croatia | 100 | - |
| REAM d.o.o., Zagreb | Real estate | Republic of Croatia | 100 | 100 |
| REAM d.o.o., Podgorica | Real estate | Republic of Montenegro | 100 | 100 |
| REAM d.o.o., Belgrade | Real estate | Republic of Serbia | 100 | 100 |
| SR-RE d.o.o., Belgrade | Real estate | Republic of Serbia | 100 | 100 |
| PRO-Avenija d.o.o., Ljubljana | Real estate | Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Propria d.o.o., Ljubljana | Real estate | Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 |
| FIN-DO d.o.o., Domžale | Real estate | Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 |
| CBS Invest d.o.o., Sarajevo | Real estate | Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina | 100 | 100 |
| Prospera plus d.o.o., Ljubljana | Tourist and catering trade Republic of Slovenia | 100 | 100 | |
| NLB InterFinanz AG, Zürich | Finance | Sw itzerland |
100 | 100 |
| NLB InterFinanz Praha s.r.o., Prague | Finance | Czech Republic | 100 | - |
| NLB InterFinanz d.o.o., Belgrade | Finance | Republic of Serbia | 100 | - |
| LHB AG, Frankfurt | Finance | Republic of Germany | 100 | 100 |
| NLB Factoring a.s. - "v likvidaci", Ostrava | Finance | Czech Republic | 100 | 100 |
*Ownership interest is calculated after the deduction of treasury shares.