Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Mercialys Earnings Release 2013

Oct 14, 2013

1517_iss_2013-10-14_d7a378cc-8c2f-4588-bc99-3b86bc87ecf3.pdf

Earnings Release

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

PRESS RELEASE

Paris, October 14, 2013

Activity to end-September 2013:

Steady organic growth in invoiced rents of +4.1%

Launch of 10 "Esprit Voisin" programs representing Euro 7.6 million of additional rents on an annualized basis

"Over the last nine months, Mercialys has maintained a steady rate of organic growth excluding indexation at +1.9%, thanks to the constant attention paid by its teams to relettings, lease renegotiations and the development of Specialty leasing activities.

Furthermore, with the development of ten Esprit Voisin projects, our teams have continued to fuel future growth," said Eric Le Gentil, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Mercialys.

I. Evolution of rental revenues

Rental revenues amounted Euro 112.7 million as of September 30, 2013.

On a like-for-like basis, invoiced rents rose by +4.1% over the period.

(in thousands of euros) Cumulative to end
September 2012
Cumulative to end
September 2013
% change
Invoiced rents
Lease rights
114,771
5,859
107,943
4,778
-5.9%
Rental revenues 120,630 112,720 -6.6%

The first nine months of the year were characterized by:

  • continuing steady organic growth in invoiced rents: +4.1 points including +1.9 point relating to measures to improve the lease portfolio and +2.1% relating to indexation1 ;

  • the impact of the completion of 2012 and 2013 "Esprit Voisin" development projects: impact of +1.3 points on growth in invoiced rents;

  • the effect of asset sales carried out in 2012 and in the first part of 2013, reducing our rental base: -11.2 points;

  • other effects including mainly the strategic vacancy relating to current redevelopment programs: -0.1 points.

1 In 2013, for the majority of leases, rents were indexed either to the change in the construction cost index (CCI) or to the change in the retail rent index (ILC) between the second quarter of 2011 and the second quarter of 2012 (respectively +4.58% and +3.07%).

In 2013, Mercialys completed a program of Euro 472 million of asset sales initiated in 2012, which enabled the Company to pay down Euro 250 million of bank loans, bringing the total amount of loans outstanding down to Euro 750 million (vs Euro 1.0 billion at end-December 2012). Thus, Mercialys maintains a solid financial structure and optimizes its financial expenses.

Lease rights and despecialization indemnities received over the period2 amounted to Euro 2.0 million compared with Euro 3.7 million to end-September 2012, broken down as follows:

  • Euro 1.7 million in lease rights relating to ordinary reletting activities (compared with Euro 2.3 million to end-September 2012);
  • Euro 0.2 million in lease rights relating primarily to the letting of the extension of the Ste Marie de La Réunion site, completed during the first half of 2013 (compared with Euro 1.4 million to end-September 2012 received primarily in relation to three projects).

After the impact of deferrals required under IFRS, lease rights recognized to end-September 2013 totaled Euro 4.8 million, compared with Euro 5.9 million to end-September 2012.

II. Developments underway at end-September 2013

Ten "Esprit Voisin" development projects were launched for completion in 2013 and 2014 totaling 94 new stores and an additional Euro 7.6 million in full-year rental income.

Following the completion of four mid-size stores at the Ste Marie de La Réunion site in the first half of 2013, "Esprit Voisin" development projects will continue at a robust rate with planned completion dates at late 2013 and 2014.

Works have already begun at six sites: Clermont-Ferrand (2 projects: opening of H&M extension in October 2013 and extension of the shopping center due to open in November 2014), Albertville (creation of a retail park and redevelopment of the existing cafeteria, due to open in February 2014), Lanester (extension of the shopping center, due to open in April 2014), Aix en Provence (phase 1 of the extension of the shopping center, due to open in May 2014), Angers (redevelopment of the shell of the former But store as new shops, due to open in November 2014), and Annemasse (extension of the Décathlon mid-size store, due to open in November 2014).

Works are due to begin at the start of 2014 at Besançon (extension of the shopping center) and Albertville (extension of the shopping center).

These developments represent 94 new stores, a rental value of Euro 7.6 million over the full year and a GLA of 23,600 m² of newly created or redeveloped space.

2Lease rights received as cash before the impact of deferrals required under IFRS (deferring of lease rights over the firm period of the lease).

* * *

This press release is available on the website www.mercialys.com

Analyst/investor relations: Press relations: Marie-Flore Bachelier Communication

Tel: + 33(0)1 53 65 64 44 Tel: + 33(0)1 53 65 24 78

About Mercialys

Mercialys is one of France's leading real estate companies, solely active in retail property. At June 30, 2013, Mercialys had a portfolio of 2,127 leases representing a rental value of Euro 133.9 million on an annualized basis. As at June 30, 2013, it owned properties to an estimated value of Euro 2.4 billion (including transfer taxes). Mercialys has benefited from "SIIC" tax status (REIT) since November 1, 2005 and has been listed on compartment A of Euronext Paris, symbol MERY, since its initial public offering on October 12, 2005. The number of outstanding shares was 92,049,169 as of June 30, 2013, and 92,022,826 as of December 31, 2012.

CAUTIONARY STATEMENT

This press release contains forward-looking statements about future events, trends, projects or targets. These forward-looking statements are subject to identified and unidentified risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results anticipated in the forward-looking statements. Please refer to the Mercialys shelf registration document available at www.mercialys.com for the year to December 31, 2012 for more details regarding certain factors, risks and uncertainties that could affect Mercialys' business.

Mercialys makes no undertaking in any form to publish updates or adjustments to these forward-looking statements, nor to report new information, new future events or any other circumstance that might cause these statements to be revised.

MERCIALYS RENTAL REVENUES

CUMULATIVE QUARTERLY
(in thousands of euros) 03/31/2008 06/30/2008 09/30/2008 12/31/2008 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Rental income 27,626
516
55,884
1,111
83,775
1,842
113,613
2,588
27,626
516
28,258
595
27,892
731
29,838
746
Lease rights
Rental revenues
28,142 56,995 85,618 116,201 28,142 28,853 28,623 30,583
Change in invoiced rents 16.6% 17.5% 15.9% 16.3% 16.6% 18.4% 12.9% 17.2%
Change in rental revenues 16.6% 17.7% 16.4% 16.8% 16.6% 18.7% 14.0% 17.8%
(in thousands of euros) 03/31/2009 06/30/2009 09/30/2009 12/31/2009 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Rental income 30,630 62,875 97,591 130,911 30,630 32,245 34,716 33,320
Lease rights 680
31,310
1,643
64,518
2,650
100,241
3,326
134,237
680
31,310
963
33,208
1,007
35,723
676
33,996
Rental revenues
Change in invoiced rents 10.9% 12.5% 16.5% 15.2% 10.9% 14.1% 24.5% 11.7%
Change in rental revenues 11.3% 13.2% 17.1% 15.5% 11.3% 15.1% 24.8% 11.2%
03/31/2010 06/30/2010 09/30/2010 12/31/2010 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Rental income 35,127 70,547 106,995 144,695 35,127 35,420 36,447 37,700
Lease rights 803 1,842 2,934 4,811 803 1,039 1,092 1,877
Rental revenues 35,930 72,390 109,929 149,506 35,930 36,459 37,539 39,577
Change in invoiced rents 14.7% 12.2% 9.6% 10.5% 14.7% 9.8% 5.0% 13.1%
Change in rental revenues 14.8% 12.2% 9.7% 11.4% 14.8% 9.8% 5.1% 16.4%
03/31/2011 06/30/2011 09/30/2011 12/31/2011 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
36,887 75,583 113,733 153,385 36,887 38,696 38,150 39,652
Rental income
Lease rights
1,581 3,571 5,314 7,621 1,581 1,990 1,742 2,307
Rental revenues 38,468 79,154 119,046 161,005 38,468 40,686 39,892 41,959
Change in invoiced rents 5.0% 7.1% 6.3% 6.0% 5.0% 9.2% 4.7% 5.2%
Change in rental revenues 7.1% 9.3% 8.3% 7.7% 7.1% 11.6% 6.3% 6.0%
03/31/2012 06/30/2012 09/30/2012 12/31/2012 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Rental income 38,592 77,141 114,771 152,537 38,592 38,549 37,630 37,767
Lease rights 1,888 3,849 5,859 7,881 1,888 1,961 2,010 2,022
Rental revenues 40,480 80,990 120,630 160,419 40,480 40,510 39,640 39,789
Change in invoiced rents 4.6% 2.1% 0.9% -0.6% 4.6% -0.4% -1.4% -4.8%
Change in rental revenues 5.2% 2.3% 1.3% -0.4% 5.2% -0.4% -0.6% -5.2%
03/31/2013 06/30/2013 09/30/2013 12/31/2013 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Rental income 37,770 73,193 107,943 37,770 35,423 34,750 0
Lease rights 1,778 3,493 4,778 1,778 1,714 1,285 0
Rental revenues 39,548 76,685 112,720 0 39,548 37,137 36,035 0
Change in invoiced rents -2.1% -5.1% -5.9% -2.1% -8.1% -7.7%
Change in rental revenues -2.3% -5.3% -6.6% -2.3% -8.3% -9.1%