AI assistant
Masterflex SE — Investor Presentation 2020
Mar 1, 2020
276_ip_2020-03-01_09a2a7eb-168f-41f0-b831-f138ff6e2368.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Munich Re Equity Story
Good progress towards 2020 ambition – Exploiting opportunities in an improving market environment
March 2020
Please note: Presentation based on 2019 preliminary figures Image: Klaus Ohlenschläger / dpa Picture Alliance
Equity story
Why invest in Munich Re




Good sustainability ratings

Strong capital position and financial stability

Solvency II ratio
Well above target capitalisation, high quality of eligible own funds


Strong reserves, debt leverage one of the lowest in the industry

Top positions in major ratings
Financial strength assessed by leading rating agencies
| S&P | AA– |
|---|---|
| Fitch | AA |
| Moody's | Aa3 |
| A.M. Best | A+ |
Tier 2:11% Tier 12 :88% Tier 3: 1% EOF1 €41.5bn

1 As at 31.12.2018. 2 99.97% unrestricted, 0.03% hybrid capital.
3 As at 31.12.2019. Strategic debt (senior, subordinated and other debt) divided by total capital (strategic debt + equity).
Strong performance in 2019

IFRS net income
€2.7bn (€2.3bn) Exceeds initial guidance of €2.5bn
9.2%(8.4%) Above cost of capital Return on Equity

237%(245%) Well above target capitalisation Solvency II ratio
€9.80 (€9.25) High pay-out to shareholders Dividend per share 1
March 2020

Ongoing business and earnings growth supports 2020 ambition

Property-casualty – Earnings growth fully supports the 2020 ambition
€1,562m(€1,135m) Net result 101.0% (99.4%)
- Strong volume increase by almost €2bn earnings trajectory supported by growth from renewals and strategic initiatives
- Overall sound underlying profitability of portfolio – comfortably exceeding cost of capital
- High nat cat (esp. typhoons in Japan) and man-made claims, particularly in Q4
- Strong investment result, incl. disposal gains
- Normalised for single large events (e.g. aerospace) positive development of profitability in Risk Solutions business
- Support from low tax expenses


Combined ratio
- Major losses (15.2%) above average
- Underlying combined ratio ~98–99%, slightly elevated due to non-outlier losses, higher admin expenses and cautious loss picks
5.6% (4.6%) Reserve releases1
- Sustained favourable reserve development – releases exceed last year's level in absolute and relative terms
- Confidence level preserved showing resilience as positive claims experience exceeds adverse development in selected hot-spot areas
Equity story
Life and Health – Result below guidance on strain from Australia, favourable experience in other markets

Technical
€456m(€584m)
- On aggregate positive claims experience
- Strong contribution from new business and positive impact from restructuring of certain large treaties
- Negative impact from reserve review in Australia; overall global reserve position considered strong
- Strain on technical result from restructuring of asset portfolio in Canada
- Positive 2020 outlook: vital new business proposition and earnings stabilisation from 2019 inforce management and reserve review

result1 €706m(€729m) Net result
- Decline of technical result
- High investment result driven by restructuring of assets in Canada, overcompensating strain on technical result
New business contribution

- Again high level
- Strong traditional business development in North America and Asia
- FinMoRe with ongoing strong demand
ERGO – Ahead of Strategy-Programme targets

| Group | L&H Germany | P-C Germany | International | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GWP | €17.5bn (€17.4bn)1 |
€9.2bn (€9.3bn) Growth in Life new book partially compensates for back-book attrition; positive development in Health |
€3.5bn (€3.4bn) Strong growth – increase in commercial and retail business |
€4.7bn (€4.6bn)1 Premiums increased in core markets |
||||
| Net result |
€440m (€412m) |
€187m (€264m) Adjusted for one-off in 2019, net profit in Life increased; ongoing high Health contribution |
€148m (€45m) Significant improvement of technical result |
€105m (€103m) Good operating performance offsets divestment effects |
||||
| +7% 412 2018 |
440 2019 |
Return on investment % +20bp 2.9 2018 |
3.1 2019 |
Combined ratio % –3.7%-p 96.0 2018 |
92.3 2019 |
Combined ratio % –0.3%-p 94.6 2018 |
94.3 2019 |
Sound economic capitalisation continues to support our capitalmanagement strategy – First-time application of VA for four ERGO entities

1 Parallel shift until last liquid point, extrapolation to unchanged UFR. 2 Based on 200-year event. 3 SII ratio includes volatility adjustment for ERGO Leben, Victoria Leben, ERGO Belgium and DKV Belgium. VA impact in 2019 ~6%-pts.
March 2020

Equity story
3.10
Shareholders participate in our earnings growth
Sustainable dividend-per-share growth …

~80% of current market cap
Ongoing share buy-backs

… supports attractive shareholder returns2
Peer 7 Peer 6 Peer 5 Peer 4 32.9% 30.3% 27.5% –0.5%
1 Subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board and the Annual General Meeting.
2 Total shareholder return 1.1. – 31.12.2019. Peers: Allianz, Axa, Generali, Hannover Re, Scor, Swiss Re, Zurich. Source: Datastream.

Systematically integrating sustainability criteria when creating value – Key achievements in 2019

Enabling new technologies for a low-carbon economy
- Strong growth in innovative insurance solutions for new technologies, e.g. battery storage
- Invested capital in renewable energies: €1.6bn (targeting €2.8bn)
- Increase in green bonds to €1.3bn
Climate-neutral investment portfolio by 2050
▪ Munich Re joins the UN-convened Net-zero Asset Owner Alliance

Consequently improving risk assessment also for the industry, e.g.
- Munich Re's Wildfire Risk Score supports clients in evaluating wildfire risks in North America
- Driving industry standards for climate risk management via UNEP FI PSI1 Working Group on TCFD2recommendations
Sustainability risk assessment across all asset classes at Munich Re
▪ Sustainability ratio well above 80%

Top positions in major SRI ratings
DVFA Scorecard for Corporate Governance Second among DAX companies "Outstanding"


- Sustainable new business proposition and active portfolio management 1 Effectively serving
- our clients and strengthening the business model 2 Reinforcing
- underlying profitability and growth
- 3 Building a diversified profit base shaping and seizing opportunities in the digital transformation of the (re)insurance industry 4
1 L/H Re: Strong new business generation continues – Portfolio composition fosters steady earnings growth
Core

Strong footprint in traditional reinsurance
In-depth expertise in risk assessment and management Fundament of earnings generation Ambition2 Technical result, incl. fee income

Portfolio management
Australian disability portfolio US pre-2009 mortality block


Growth
Leading digital services New (re-) insurance products Established growth areas1 Risk-related services
Safeguards earnings progress
2017 2018 2019 2020e
Equity story
2 P-C Re: Growth initiatives gaining traction – Profitable business expansion

Gross premiums written1 €bn

Mature markets2
France: Successful re-entry and already ahead of plan, further strengthened as at 1.1.2020, now >€300m premiums
Global Clients: Growth in longstanding relationships, focus on balanced portfolios and adequate reflection of client strength
US: Selective expansion in local or regional business, when pricing and risk relation deemed good, cautious on casualty
Japan: Expansion of nat cat business reacting to increasing rates in wake of recent typhoons
Emerging markets2
India: Executing growth strategy and broadening offer successful, leading to diversified portfolio now >€300m premiums
Latin America: Growing in line with our ambition and market position with existing partners and new business
Risk Solutions business2 +4% +21% +14%
F&C: Direct Property and Energy business seizing market opportunities to write more business at hardening terms and better rates
AMIG: Transformation efforts bearing fruit and permitting growth of 17%, well above market average
Expansion of nat cat business
Equity story
3 Risk Solutions – 2019 with another step back to target profitability
Gross premiums written Combined ratio
€5.0bn (€4.3bn)
Capturing profitable growth opportunities
Normalised for large losses (aerospace) C/R in line with mid-nineties ambition (elevated prior to 2019 due to attritional losses)
American Modern
- Transformation investments bearing fruit with growth of 17%1 , showing attractiveness of new product suite
- One-off IT costs and business run-off partly impact the result
- Combined ratio of 88% confirms earnings potential of the unit
Facultative & Corporate
- Good and profitable market position confirmed by a 93% C/R in 2019 – following a period affected by severe outlier events
- Premiums with strong growth above expectation, particularly in property, leading to an increase of 35%1
Aerospace
100.7% (103.4%)
- Unusual accumulation of large-loss events for Space and Aviation business leading to a C/R of 166%. Market materially reshaped after these events allowing for positive outlook
- Growing premium due to better market conditions and an improving competitive landscape by 20% in 2019 already. Further improvement expected for 2020

4 We focus on tangible business impact – Innovative and more disruptive offerings are gaining traction
Munich Re strategic advantages … Domain expertise in underwriting, claims, risk management
Efficient access to new solutions Global presence Financial strength
Strong brand and reputation
No IT legacy
… foster creation of new strategic options
Reshuffling the value chain
- Digital cooperation models (e.g. Digital Partners)
- IoT1 applications and services (e.g. MHP/ Porsche cooperation)
- Munich Re New Ventures Parachute platform
Expanding the boundaries of insurability
- Cyber (re)insurance: GWP 2019 US\$ 604m, good profitability, accumulation control
- Cyber embedded service solutions and growing cooperation network (e.g. DXC Technology)
- Insurance of AI technology
Data-driven solutions

- Newly developed risk scores (e.g. climate risk)
- Digitally augmented underwriting/claims solutions for our cedants (e.g. Munich Engine, Realytix, Improvex)
Investments in technology and people


Strategic investments in partnerships
Equity story
ERGO Strategy Programme (ESP) – On track to deliver targets 2020

| Actual 2018 |
Guidance 2019 |
Actual 2019 |
ESP guidance 20202 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total premiums | €18.7bn | ~€18.5bn1 | €18.9bn | ~€18.5bn |
| Net profit | €412m | ~€400m1 | €440m | ~€530m |
| Investments (net, accumulated) |
€597m | €908m2 | €770m | €1,008m |
| Total cost savings (net, accumulated) |
€174m | €227m2 | €234m | €279m |
| Combined ratio P-C Germany |
96.0% | ~93%1 | 92.3% | 92% |
1 From Annual Report 2018. 2 ESP guidance (total premiums adjusted for Munich Health integration and portfolio streamlining). March 2020


2016 2017 2018 2019
Outlook 2020


Gross premiums written ~€52bn Group
Net result ~€2.8bn Return on investment ~3%
ERGO
Gross premiums written ~>€17.5bn
Net result ~€530m P-C Germany ~92% Combined ratio
International ~94%
Reinsurance
Gross premiums written
~€34bn
Net result ~€2.3bn Combined ratio Property-casualty ~97%
Based on new calculation method of cost allocation
Technical result, incl. fee income Life and Health
~€550m
Group


Munich Re at a glance – Key financials

| 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross written premiums | €bn | 51.5 | 49.1 | 49.1 | 48.9 | 50.4 |
| Operating result | €m | 4,004 | 3,725 | 1,241 | 4,025 | 4,819 |
| Taxes on income | €m | –483 | –576 | 298 | –760 | –476 |
| Consolidated result | €m | 2,707 | 2,275 | 392 | 2,581 | 3,122 |
| Investments | €bn | 228.8 | 216.9 | 217.6 | 219.4 | 215.1 |
| Return on equity | % | 9.2 | 8.4 | 1.3 | 8.1 | 10.0 |
| Equity | €bn | 30.6 | 26.5 | 28.2 | 31.8 | 31.0 |
| Off-balance-sheet reserves1 | €bn | 19.9 | 16.1 | 15.0 | 17.3 | 16.0 |
| Net technical provisions | €bn | 217.9 | 208.3 | 205.8 | 202.2 | 198.5 |
| Staff at 31 December | Published 18 March | 41,410 | 42,410 | 43,428 | 43,554 | |
| Book value per share | € | 211.1 | 180.9 | 185.2 | 200.9 | 188.4 |
| Earnings per share | € | 19.0 | 15.5 | 2.4 | 16.0 | 18.7 |
| Dividend per share | € | 9.80 | 9.25 | 8.60 | 8.60 | 8.25 |
| Amount distributed | €m | 1,386 | 1,342 | 1,290 | 1,338 | 1,329 |
| Share price at 31 December | € | 263.0 | 190.6 | 180.8 | 179.7 | 184.6 |
| Market capitalisation at 31 December | €bn | 38.0 | 28.5 | 28.0 | 28.9 | 30.8 |
| No. of shares at year-end | m | 144.3 | 149.5 | 155.0 | 161.1 | 166.8 |
1 Including amounts attributable to minority interests and policyholders.
IFRS result FY 2019 – Operating performance supported by strong balance sheet

Prudent reserving protecting balance sheet against negative surprises while continuously contributing to earnings strength
Managing industry hot spots Munich Re impact
Asbestos Complex litigation, changes in legal and regulatory environment
US workers' comp.
High losses for reinsurers in business underwritten during late 90s; significant late-loss emergence
De-risking with large claims settlements in the past and very strong survival ratio
Prudent reserving situation allowed for reserve releases again in 2019
US liability
High litigation risk and increasing social-inflation trends
Worsening loss trends in selected portfolios, continuous and pro-active strengthening of reserves to ensure prudence level
Ongoing reserve releases1


Positive claims experience by far exceeding adverse development in selected hot-spot areas
Backup: Group
US casualty – Closely monitoring adverse trends, reserving risks manageable
US casualty provisions for outstanding claims

| UY 2002 and prior | |
|---|---|
| 19 (62% IBNR) |
|
| TOTAL | |
| €13.7bn | |
| UY 2003-2014 | |
| 33 (79% IBNR) |
|
%

UY 2015+ 48 (88% IBNR)
%
Immediate response to early signs of adverse development
Continuous and strong reaction to adverse US casualty loss trends over the last years to maintain prudence level for our reserve position
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decisive action on our US primary book by changing strategy, but also by strength ening reserves in motor and general |
Action on individual portfolios in our reinsurance liability book where we saw elevated loss reporting from |
Further reserve strengthening in reinsurance motor liability, general liability and financial lines to respond to |
|
| liability lines | our cedants | ongoing loss trends |

Very strong reserve position – Actual basic losses continue to be consistently below actuarial expectations
Reinsurance group – Comparison of incremental expected losses with actual reported losses1 €m


By exposure year By line of business

Legend: Green Actuals below expectation Red Actuals above expectation Solid line Actuals equal expectation Dotted line Actuals 50% above/below expectations
Positive run-off result despite reserve strengthening in selected portfolios without weakening resilience against future volatility
Ultimate losses1– Favourable actual vs. expected comparison facilitates ultimate reductions for prior years
| Accident year (AY) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| €m | ≤2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | Total | |||
| 31.12.2009 | 53,838 | ▪ | Ultimate reductions in particular for basic losses |
||||||||||||
| 31.12.2010 | 53,118 | 13,517 | ▪ | Negative run-off in AY 2018 | |||||||||||
| 31.12.2011 | 52,226 | 13,707 | 17,594 | largely driven by adverse | |||||||||||
| 31.12.2012 | 51,079 | 13,585 | 17,745 | 14,520 | outlier development (e.g. | ||||||||||
| 31.12.2013 | 50,588 | 13,669 | 17,459 | 14,301 | 14,409 | Typhoon Jebi), and to a much smaller extent also |
|||||||||
| 31.12.2014 | 49,641 | 13,698 | 17,043 | 14,096 | 14,630 | 14,324 | impacted by prudent | ||||||||
| 31.12.2015 | 48,728 | 13,496 | 16,918 | 13,883 | 14,586 | 14,351 | 13,587 | reserving for US casualty | |||||||
| 31.12.2016 | 48,380 | 13,270 | 16,446 | 13,848 | 14,291 | 14,328 | 13,640 | 14,486 | loss trend | ||||||
| 31.12.2017 | 48,210 | 13,140 | 16,418 | 13,748 | 14,190 | 14,117 | 13,429 | 14,324 | 17,667 | ▪ | Reserve position remains strong |
||||
| 31.12.2018 | 47,495 | 12,971 | 16,124 | 13,488 | 13,917 | 13,851 | 13,219 | 14,366 | 17,693 | 17,907 | |||||
| 31.12.2019 | 46,377 | 12,915 | 15,855 | 13,254 | 13,765 | 13,668 | 13,068 | 14,196 | 17,563 | 18,773 | 18,928 | ||||
| CY 2018 run off change |
1,118 | 56 | 269 | 234 | 151 | 183 | 151 | 170 | 130 | -866 | – | 1,597 | Reinsurance2 ERGO |
€1,531m €66m |
|
| CY 2018 run off change (%) |
2.4 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.7 | -4.8 | – | 0.9 |
1 Basic and major losses; accident-year split partly based on approximations. Adjusted to exchange rates as at 31.12.2019. 2 Basic losses: €1,494m, major losses: €37m.
IFRS capital position

Equity €m Equity 31.12.2018 26,500 Change in Q4 Consolidated result 2,707 217 Changes Dividend –1,335 0 Unrealised gains/losses 3,661 –1,078 Exchange rates 422 –313 Share buy-backs –957 –236 Other –423 407 Equity 31.12.2019 30,576 –1,003
Unrealised gains/losses Exchange rates
Fixed-interest securities 2019: +€2,672m Q4: –€1,195m
Non-fixed-interest securities
2019: +€992m Q4: +€119m
FX effect mainly driven by US\$

Outstanding bonds

EUR
Senior and subordinated bonds1
| Nominal volume | Coupon rate p. a. | Emission/Issue | Maturity | First possible redemption date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| €1,250m | Until 2029 3.25%, thereafter variable |
2018 | 2049 | 26 May 2029 |
| €900m | Until 2022 6.25%, thereafter variable |
2012 | 2042 | 26 May 2022 |
| £450m | Until 2022 6.625%, thereafter variable |
2012 | 2042 | 26 May 2022 |
| €1,000m | Until 2021 6.00%, thereafter variable | 2011 | 2041 | 26 May 2021 |
| US\$342m | 7.45% | 1996 | 2026 |

Maturity pattern €bn Currency pattern
USD 9%
GBP 13%

Backup: Group
German GAAP (HGB) – Capital repatriation well funded despite decline of distributable earnings

HGB result below capital repatriation

Breakdown of SCR – Increase driven by substantial business growth and lower interest rates

1 Capital requirements for associated insurance undertakings and other financial sectors, e.g. institutions for occupational retirement provisions.

Property-casualty risk – Increase mainly driven by business growth in P-C Reinsurance
Top scenario exposures (net of retrocession) – AggVaR1


- Exploiting opportunities in an improving market environment – exposure growth in all major scenarios in accordance with higher risk-bearing capacity (strongly increased EOF)
- Additional exposure expansion due to depreciation of euro
- Well-diversified cat portfolio across perils and regions
Life and Health risk


Overall increase driven by
Reinsurance
Lower interest rates and increase in exposure, esp. US mortality business
ERGO Lower Euro interest rates


Backup: Group

We have implemented an ESG framework for insurance and investment activities
ESG aspects
Environment

- Pollution
- Natural resources and biodiversity
- GHG emissions
Social
- Political context and public awareness
- Labour and working conditions
- Human rights
- Health, safety and security for the community
- Displacement of people
- Cultural heritage
Governance
- Responsible and correct planning and evaluation
- Compliance
- Consultation and transparency





Sensitive issues Munich Re position and measures
ESG tool for underwriting
Assessment of different industries, best practice in credit/surety
Sustainable investment process
ESG research and ratings included in investment process
ESG country rating
ESG information included in Munich Re Country Risk Assessment
Continuous evaluation and refinement of framework and processes, taking regulatory developments and industry-wide standards into consideration
Munich Re – Equity Story March 2020 34

Governance – Remuneration system for the Board of Management meets shareholder requirements


1 For 100% achievement of objectives/performance evaluation. Evaluation of overall performance: Adjustment of achievement figures by the Supervisory Board of up to 20 percentage points (loading/reduction). 2 Peer group: Allianz, Axa, Generali, Hannover Re, SCOR, Swiss Re, Zurich. March 2020
Reinsurance


Image: John Lund Getty Images
Moderate reinsurance premium growth expected

P-C insurance: real growth rates P 1 -C reinsurance: Ceded premiums 2018

Munich Re – Leading global reinsurer

| Rank | Company | Country | Net reinsurance premiums written 2018 (US\$ bn) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swiss Re | Switzerland | 34.0 |
| 2 | Munich Re | Germany | 33.7 |
| 3 | Hannover Re | Germany | 20.0 |
| 4 | Berkshire Hathaway Re | USA | 16.5 |
| 5 | SCOR | France | 15.8 |
| 6 | China Re | China | 10.7 |
| 7 | Reinsurance Group of America | USA | 10.5 |
| 8 | Lloyd's | UK | 10.0 |
| 9 | Everest Re | Bermuda | 7.4 |
| 10 | Partner Re | Bermuda | 5.8 |
| Total top 40 | 225.1 |
Reinsurance – Overview

| 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross written premiums | €bn | 33.8 | 31.3 | 31.6 | 31.5 | 28.2 |
| Investments | €bn | 92.4 | 85.6 | 85.8 | 91.9 | 89.2 |
| Net technical provisions | €bn | 77.2 | 72.4 | 68.1 | 67.1 | 65.4 |
| Major losses (net) | €m | 3,124 | 2,152 | 4,314 | 1,542 | 1,046 |
| Thereof natural catastrophes | €m | 2,053 | 1,256 | 3,678 | 929 | 149 |

Increased top line – Well-balanced diversified portfolio


- Stable portfolio composition
- Well-balanced traditional portfolio
- Slight move towards specialty
▪ Strong proportion of US business, spread across all lines of business
Portfolio management and high share of proportional business support earnings resilience

%


- Share increases
- Nat cat XL
- Accordingly, ongoing slight shift towards non-proportional business
- Agro business
- Share decreases
- Proportional property
- Casualty
US casualty – Sustaining a robust portfolio

Global traditional casualty book1

US traditional casualty book1 approx. 40% of global traditional casualty book % %

- Additional casualty premium via Risk Solutions business of ~€900m (thereof ~€750m US) …
- … providing balance for the overall US casualty book with very high share of smaller commercial and personal lines business
- Munich Re with early response in portfolio management and pricing
- Loss drivers (social inflation) identified and being addressed, risk appetite clearly defined and coverage-specific restrictions for critical exposures stated in underwriting best practices
- Personal lines business minimally exposed to social inflation
- Proportional business >90%

US casualty market highly differentiated – Still allows us to seize opportunities while active risk management remains key
Market observations
- Social inflation reflects the changing values of society and particularly materialises as a frequency of severity
- Mainly exposed are bodily-injury related classes of business, e.g. commercial auto, general and product liability and healthcare/medical malpractice
- Limit reductions on original policies
- Accelerating rate increases on original policies, primarily in the non-admitted market, e.g. E&S and D&O
- Further firming in primary admitted market to be expected after adjusted rate filings
- Accelerated rate increases expected throughout 2020 renewals, especially for high excess Bermuda and financial lines renewals
Munich Re approach
- Long-term track record in managing and early responding to risk of change, e.g. social inflation
- Active portfolio management
- Selective opportunities in some proportional business lines benefitting from increasing original rates, credible alignment of interest and high transparency
- Expansion of personal lines business from 7% to 18%1
- Reduction of portfolio parts with imbalanced premium/risk reward, e.g. US commercial liability XL business from 10% to 6%1
- Proactive adjustment of pricing parameters to reflect dynamic market/ claims environment and avoid anti-selection
- Reduction of ceding commissions
- Risk management strict limit management, accumulation control and feedback loops between underwriting, claims and reserving
Ongoing qualitative improvement of our proportional US commercial liability portfolio

Strong long-term growth in cyber (re)insurance expected – Munich Re with leading-edge expertise and market presence
GWP global cyber insurance market1 US\$ bn

GWP Munich Re cyber portfolio US\$ m 191 263 354 473 604 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 Reinsurance Primary insurance
Cyber insurance market with strong expected growth
- North America will remain the biggest region. Europe and Asia to expand their share in the world market significantly
- Regulatory changes in more than 100 countries and further increased awareness drives demand for cyber solutions
- Growth of digital business models. IoT developments will further increase the demand for cyber policies
Serving all client segments via RI and PI carriers
- Dedicated cyber teams ensure client proximity through a global set up supported by a central cyber unit
- Steady growth in the US, accelerated growth in Europe and Asia
- HSB as a well established player in the US conforming strong growth and detecting new distribution channels
- Sustainable growth of corporate single risks through centralised and strengthened expertise (MR F&C)
Renewal results – Price changes since 2011


January renewals – Select growth in firming market environment
January renewals 2020
| % | 100 | –10.3 | 89.7 | +5.3 | +9.3 | 104.4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| €m | 10,205 | –1,046 | 9,159 | +545 | +950 | 10,655 | |
| Change in premium | +4.4% | ||||||
| Thereof price movement1 | ~ 1.2% | ||||||
| Thereof change in exposure | for our share | +3.2% | |||||
| Total renewable from 1 January |
Cancelled | Renewed | Increase on renewable |
New business |
Estimated outcome |

Cautiously optimistic outlook for upcoming renewals

Total P-C book1 Treaty business April July Rest of Asia/ Pacific/Africa Europe Worldwide NA2 LA3 Australia/ New Zealand January2 46 Worldwide LA3 Europe TOTAL €3.5bn NA2 Claims experience in the individual market segments will play a major role Focus: USA, LA, Australia Nat cat share: 20% Focus: USA, Europe Nat cat share: 10% Positive price change of ~1.2% TOTAL €10.2bn Rest of Asia/ Pacific/Africa Europe NA2 LA3 Worldwide Japan Focus: Japan Nat cat share: 26% TOTAL €1.8bn TOTAL €22bn Remaining 30 April 8 July 16 Nat cat share: 14% ~50% of total P-C book renewed in January Asia/Pacific/ Africa January
Backup: Reinsurance Property-casualty – Risk trading
Retrocession – Stable programme structure despite a tightened market

Retrocession – Maximum in-force protection per nat cat scenario1

- Protection against peak risks via multiple instruments mainly traditional retrocession (CXL) and sidecars
- Well-balanced buying strategy reflecting
- strong Munich Re capital base and risk-bearing capacity,
- expected IFRS result stabilisation,
- market terms
€m Munich Re key channels
Traditional retrocession
- Munich Re has one of the largest retrocession programmes globally
- Capacity constraints in the broader market, some locked-in capital
- Reliable Munich Re approach placements well received
Sidecar program2
- One of the largest sidecar programmes in the market (US\$ 685m); QS cessions of certain lines of business
- Placed with a broad range of investors and targeting long-term partnerships with large institutional accounts
- Two products: (1) placed with broad investor group, (2) bilateral (single counterparty)
Munich Re's maximum in-force nat cat protection
Nat cat protection before reinstatement premiums, as at January 2020


€m
Outstanding insurance-linked securities (ILS) – Munich Re's Capital Partners unit is a recognised player in the ILS market

| Transaction | Closing | Maturity | Volume | Perils covered | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Bank cat bond for the Republic of the Philippines |
11/2019 | 12/2022 | US\$ 75m | Class A – Earthquake |
▪ Generation of fee income |
||
| 11/2019 | 12/2022 | US\$ 150m | Class B – Tropical Cyclone |
▪ Active investor in |
|||
| Pandemic Emergency | 7/2017 | 7/2020 | US\$ 225m |
Class A – Pandemic influenza, Coronavirus |
the primary and | ||
| Financing Facility | 7/2017 | 7/2020 | US\$ 95m | Class B – Filovirus, Coronavirus, Lassa Fever, Rift |
secondary market | ||
| Valley Fever, and Crimean Congo Hemorrhagic Fever | ▪ Improvement of |
||||||
| Atmos Re DAC |
2/2019 | 2/2022 | €45m | Atmospheric perils, flood, snow pressure | own risk/return | ||
| Lion Re II DAC | 6/2017 | 7/2021 | €200m | Europe Windstorm, Italy Earthquake, Europe Flood | profile and cost efficiency |
||
| Vitality Re X Ltd. | 1/2019 | 1/2023 | US\$ 200m | US health risks | |||
| Vitality Re IX Ltd. | 1/2018 | 1/2022 | US\$ 200m | US health risks | ▪ Utilisation of unexhausted risk |
||
| Vitality Re VIII Ltd. | 1/2017 | 1/2021 | US\$ 200m | US health risks | budgets | ||
| ▪ Offering one-stop |
|||||||
| Eden Re II Ltd. (Series 2019-1) | 12/2018 | 3/2023 | US\$ 300m | Various perils | shopping to clients | ||
| Eden Re II Ltd. (Series 2018-1) | 12/2017 | 3/2022 | US\$ 300m | Various perils | as sponsors | ||
| Queen Street XII Re DAC |
5/2016 | 4/2020 | US\$ 190m |
Hurricane US & Windstorm Europe |
For clients
For Munich Re's book1
Strong footprint in all major markets

Canada (€1.7bn / 14%)
- Attractive margins despite competitive environment
- Maintain leadership position in traditional business
- Develop footprint in Group business
USA (€2.9bn / 25%)
- Solid position among market leaders
- Further develop FinMoRe business and predictive analytics to foster growth
- Attractive risk-return profile of new business
- Successful inforce management execution
Continental Europe (€1.0bn / 9%)
- Sound but stagnating traditional business overall
- Demand for tailor-made FinMoRe solutions

UK / Ireland (€1.8bn / 15%)
- Successful FinMoRe and longevity proposition
- Margins in protection business remain unattractive
- Organisational set-up ready for Brexit
Asia / MENA (€3.0bn / 26%)
- Pleasing development of new business, including vital pipeline of FinMoRe solutions
- Substantial share of health reinsurance
- Product trends to be monitored closely, particularly in critical illness
Australia (€0.8bn / 7%)
- State of disability market remains an area of concern
- Strengthening of assumptions reflecting recent experience – in Q4 technical result impact of ~–€200m
- Rehabilitation of in-force top priority
- Highly selective new business proposition
Overweight in North America and traditional mortality risk


Financially Motivated Reinsurance – Strong demand prevails



Portfolio development
- New business dominated by US and Asia
-
2018's drop in top line due to scheduled termination and restructuring of two particularly premium-intensive transactions
-
Demand expected to remain high
- Transaction types tailored to client needs
- Number and size of transactions will vary on an annual basis

Asia – Success through tailor-made market and client strategies



Portfolio development
- Strong organisational set-up throughout the region
- Sustained growth path
- Growing fee income
-
New business contribution volatile on amount of FinMoRe written in a particular year
-
Growth path in the region prevails
- High demand for solvency relief and financing solutions
- Competition expected to increase
- Closely watch product trends, particularly in critical illness
Longevity – Hold on to prudent underwriting approach

Gross premiums written Liability p.a. Strategic proposition €m €m 381 484 417 614 685 4 4 3 6 6 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 % of total

- Portfolio comprises longevity transactions in the UK
- Market entry in 2011 after in-depth research
- Prudent approach in pricing and valuation
Portfolio development
- Book carefully developed in line with risk appetite
- Claims emerge better than expected in pricing
- Positive contribution to IFRS and SII earnings
-
2019: one large transaction executed late in the year
-
No change to prudent underwriting approach
- Carefully consider expansion beyond UK and extension of product offering
Financial Markets1 – Comprehensive market risk solutions for the financial services industry

IFRS earnings contribution2 €m Strategic proposition

Portfolio development
- Initial focus on Europe and Asia (mainly Japan)
- Expansion across Europe, Asia, and North America
- Market exploration in Latin America and Australia
-
Portfolio has gained stand-alone significance
-
Offer comprehensive solutions to manage market risks and returns globally
- Innovate new business, optimise inforce business, and boost asset returns of insurers, pension providers and other institutional and private investors
- Capitalise on growth and consolidation opportunities in the global savings, retirement and investment industry
- Leverage capital market, structuring, accounting, legal, and regulatory expertise on the basis of technical and quantitative capabilities
-
Transfer and transform financial risks to markets via state-of-the-art platform
-
Intensify coverage of existing markets and expand into further markets
- Support growth by further scaling up the organisation
- Broaden product, service and regulatory scope
- Grow contribution to IFRS earnings and new business contribution



ERGO – Overview

| 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross written premiums | €bn | 17.7 | 17.8 | 17.5 | 17.4 | 16.5 |
| Investments | €bn | 145.5 | 139.7 | 141.1 | 139.4 | 131.0 |
| Net technical provisions | €bn | 140.8 | 135.9 | 137.6 | 135.2 | 130.3 |
| Combined ratio p-c Germany | % | 92.3 | 96.0 | 97.5 | 97.0 | 97.9 |
| Combined ratio p-c International | % | 94.3 | 94.6 | 95.3 | 98.0 | 104.7 |
9

Premium split by region – 2019 % Distribution channels Germany – New business 2019 %

Tied agents 59
Figures from 2016 including international primary insurance business of Munich Health.

Life and Health Germany – Addressing low-interest-rate environment in Life

New book
- ERGO Vorsorge as unified risk carrier for new product offering through merger1
- Profitable new business concentrating on biometric offers and products with significantly reduced market risk
- Double-digit APE growth, mainly driven by capital-market related2 products
- Already substantial share of Life Germany premiums (~20%)
29 104
44%
71% 56% 59%
EDL 2018
83% 17%
2018 2019
+29%
134
41%
Back book
- Progress in portfolio migration onto new IT platform
- Foundation for TPA business model set through additional sales joint venture with IBM
- Resilient investment yields exceeding guarantee obligations (incl. ZZR), total yield even higher
- Measures to mitigate interest-rate risks continued, e.g. hedging and interest-rate reinsurance

New business (APE)
Capital-market related
Biometric
€m
New book 2018
75
29%

Life and Health Germany – Maintaining leading positions in Health

Business development on track
- Strong and sustainable earnings contribution
- Focus on profitable and low-risk supplementary insurance without ageing reserves
- Launch of integrated mobile application "Meine DKV"
Extension of market leading position in supplementary insurance
- Market leader with >20% market share2 ; strong new business development
- Expansion in long-term care and dental insurance
- Further integration of on- and offline sales channels with positive impact on new business
Health Germany €5.6bn1 (60%)




Property-casualty Germany – Ongoing profitable premium growth

Motor Business development on track
- Strong premium growth in 2019 increases in commercial and retail
- Simplified product approach and process optimisation with first successes:
- Successful renewal of new motor insurance – simplified product approach continued with legal protection and business content insurance
- Digitalisation of claims processes with focus on speed and improved efficiency in motor completed; customer satisfaction increased
Gross premiums written €bn

2020 level already almost achieved in 2019
- Sustainable improvement in 2019 driven by
- Reduction of claims ratio: favourable claims development in basic losses driven by improved underwriting (esp. commercial lines) and claims management (esp. motor) as well as lower nat-cat and man-made losses
- Improvement of cost ratio: stable cost development despite strong growth and supported by reduced fixed cost level
- Lowest combined ratio since 2011


International – Sustainable increase of profitability


- Premium increase1 in both core and growth markets
- Strong earnings level continued despite of disposal effects
- Continuous improvement of combined ratio supported by already achieved sustainable cost savings of €35m (net, accumulated)
Successful expansion in selected growth markets
- India (P-C, Health): HDFC ERGO with substantial premium growth (+8%3 ); announced merger with Apollo Munich Health will create second-largest private accident/health insurer
- China (Life): Significant premium increase (+48%3 ); regional presence expanded to Hebei in 2019, third province after Shandong and Jiangsu

Gross premiums written in growth markets4

Financial highlights


Reinsurance Property-casualty

| Gross premiums written |
€m | Major result drivers |
€m | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 20,437 | Q4 2019 | Q4 2018 | | 2019 | 2018 | | ||
| Foreign exchange | 638 | Technical result | –344 | 56 | –401 | 1,000 | 1,250 | –249 | |
| Non-technical result | 315 | –122 | 436 | 763 | 284 | 479 | |||
| Divestments/investments | –183 | thereof investment result | 623 | 249 | 374 | 2,152 | 1,555 | 597 | |
| Organic change | 1,200 | Other | 57 | 124 | –67 | –202 | –399 | 197 | |
| 2019 | 22,091 | Net result | 27 | 59 | –32 | 1,562 | 1,135 | 427 | |
| Reinsurance Property-casualty | (€m) | Q4 2019 | Return1 | 2019 | Return1 | 2018 | Return1 | ||
| Regular income | 442 | 2.7% | 1,862 | 2.9% | 1,736 | 2.9% | |||
| Write-ups/write-downs | 28 | 0.2% | –87 | –0.1% | –463 | –0.8% | |||
| Disposal gains/losses | 363 | 2.2% | 807 | 1.3% | 540 | 0.9% | |||
| Derivatives2 | –104 | –0.6% | –94 | –0.1% | –12 | 0.0% | |||
| Other income/expenses | –106 | –0.6% | –336 | –0.5% | –246 | –0.4% | |||
| Investment result | 623 | 3.8% | 2,152 | 3.4% | 1,555 | 2.6% | |||
| Average market value | 65,725 | 63,786 | 60,684 |
1 Return on quarterly weighted investments (market values) in % p.a. 2 Result from derivatives without regular income and other income/expenses.
2018
2018
2018
2018
Reinsurance Property-casualty – Combined ratio

2019
2019

| Major losses | Nat cat | Man-made | Reserve releases1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 15.2 | 10.0 | 5.2 | –5.6 |
| Q4 2019 | 27.4 | 21.1 | 6.3 | –7.1 |
| Ø Annual expectation |
~12.0 | ~8.0 | ~4.0 | ~–4.0 |

2019
2019
Reinsurance Life and Health

| Gross premiums written | €m | Major result drivers | €m | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10,849 | Q4 2019 | Q4 2018 | | 2019 | 2018 | | |
| Foreign exchange | 309 | Technical result | 30 | 141 –111 |
329 | 503 | –175 | |
| Non-technical result | 128 | 40 87 |
520 | 427 | 94 | |||
| Divestments/investments | 0 | thereof investment result | 225 | 261 –36 |
1,080 | 988 | 92 | |
| Organic change | 558 | Other | –69 | –56 –13 |
–144 | –201 | 58 | |
| 2019 | 11,716 | Net result | 89 | 126 –37 |
706 | 729 | –23 | |
| Reinsurance Life and Health (€m) | Q4 2019 | Return1 | 2019 | Return1 | 2018 | Return1 | ||
| Regular income | 191 | 2.6% | 791 | 2.8% | 806 | 3.1% | ||
| Write-ups/write-downs | 14 | 0.2% | 14 | 0.0% | –108 | –0.4% | ||
| Disposal gains/losses | 48 | 0.7% | 322 | 1.1% | 358 | 1.4% | ||
| Derivatives2 | –13 | –0.2% | –9 | 0.0% | –2 | 0.0% | ||
| Other income/expenses | –15 | –0.2% | –38 | –0.1% | –65 | –0.3% | ||
| Investment result | 225 | 3.1% | 1,080 | 3.8% | 988 | 3.8% | ||
| Average market value | 29,170 | 28,205 | 25,812 |
1 Return on quarterly weighted investments (market values) in % p.a. 2 Result from derivatives without regular income and other income/expenses. March 2020
ERGO Life and Health Germany

| Gross premiums written | €m | Major result drivers | €m | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9,345 | Q4 2019 | Q4 2018 | | 2019 | 2018 | | ||
| Foreign exchange | 1 | Technical result | 36 | 94 | –58 | 271 | 552 | –281 | |
| Non-technical result | 239 | 118 | 120 | 410 | 238 | 172 | |||
| Divestments/investments | –5 | thereof investment result | 932 | 1,008 | –76 | 3,916 | 3,502 | 415 | |
| Organic change | –102 | Other | –231 | –147 | –84 | –494 | –527 | 33 | |
| 2019 | 9,238 | Net result | 44 | 66 | –22 | 187 | 264 | –77 | |
| Life and Health Germany (€m) |
Q4 2019 | Return1 | 2019 | Return1 | 2018 | Return1 | |||
| Regular income | 849 | 2.6% | 3,571 | 2.8% | 3,489 | 2.9% | |||
| Write-ups/write-downs | –69 | –0.2% | –249 | –0.2% | –387 | –0.3% | |||
| Disposal gains/losses | 611 | 1.9% | 1,439 | 1.1% | 650 | 0.5% | |||
| Derivatives2 | –362 | –1.1% | –499 | –0.4% | 83 | 0.1% | |||
| Other income/expenses | –97 | –0.3% | –345 | –0.3% | –333 | –0.3% | |||
| Investment result | 932 | 2.9% | 3,916 | 3.1% | 3,502 | 2.9% | |||
| Average market value | 129,142 | 125,982 | 120,251 |
1 Return on quarterly weighted investments (market values) in % p.a. 2 Result from derivatives without regular income and other income/expenses. March 2020
ERGO Life and Health Germany – Key figures
| Key figures1 % |
2017 | 2018 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reinvestment yield | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| Average yield | 3.0 | 2.9 | 2.8 |
| guarantee2 Average |
2.1 | 2.0 | 1.9 |
| Key financials1 €bn |
2017 | 2018 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free RfB | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.6 |
| Terminal bonus fund |
0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 |
| Unrealised gains |
10.4 | 9.4 | 13.3 |
| Accumulated ZZR | 5.0 | 5.4 | 6.2 |
€bn Life Germany Health Germany GWP – Market view3
Comprehensive insurance – ERGO number 2 in German market

Supplementary insurance – ERGO clear market leader

1 German GAAP figures. 2 Actuarial interest rate incl. effect from ZZR. 3 Market data as at 2018. March 2020
ERGO Property-casualty Germany

| Gross premiums written | €m | Major result drivers | €m | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3,377 | Q4 2019 | Q4 2018 | | 2019 | 2018 | | |
| Foreign exchange | 1 | Technical result | 72 | 37 36 |
303 | 166 | 138 | |
| Non-technical result | 48 | 18 30 |
105 | 62 | 42 | |||
| Divestments/investments | 0 | thereof investment result | 52 | 35 17 |
157 | 133 | 24 | |
| Organic change | 122 | Other | –77 | –49 –27 |
–260 | –183 | –77 | |
| 2019 | 3,500 | Net result | 43 | 5 38 |
148 | 45 | 103 | |
| Property-casualty Germany | (€m) | Q4 2019 | Return1 | 2019 | Return1 | 2018 | Return1 | |
| Regular income | 40 | 2.1% | 159 | 2.1% | 148 | 2.1% | ||
| Write-ups/write-downs | –5 | –0.2% | –27 | –0.4% | –40 | –0.6% | ||
| Disposal gains/losses | 27 | 1.4% | 100 | 1.3% | 30 | 0.4% | ||
| Derivatives2 | –6 | –0.3% | –51 | –0.7% | 13 | 0.2% | ||
| Other income/expenses | –4 | –0.2% | –23 | –0.3% | –19 | –0.3% | ||
| Investment result | 52 | 2.8% | 157 | 2.1% | 133 | 1.9% | ||
| Average market value | 7,617 | 7,504 | 7,085 |
1 Return on quarterly weighted investments (market values) in % p.a. 2 Result from derivatives without regular income and other income/expenses. March 2020
ERGO Property-casualty Germany


ERGO International

| Gross premiums written | €m | Major result drivers | €m | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5,057 | Q4 2019 | Q4 2018 | | 2019 | 2018 | | ||
| Foreign exchange | –28 | Technical result | –20 | 7 | –26 | 171 | 228 | –57 | |
| Non-technical result | 77 | 15 | 62 | 131 | 14 | 116 | |||
| Divestments/investments | –142 | thereof investment result | 132 | 107 | 25 | 430 | 348 | 82 | |
| Organic change | 25 | Other | –44 | –40 | –4 | –197 | –139 | –58 | |
| 2019 | 4,912 | Net result | 13 | –18 | 31 | 105 | 103 | 2 | |
| International (€m) |
Q4 2019 | Return1 | 2019 | Return1 | 2018 | Return1 | |||
| Regular income | 96 | 2.0% | 368 | 2.0% | 406 | 2.3% | |||
| Write-ups/write-downs | 8 | 0.2% | 40 | 0.2% | –55 | –0.3% | |||
| Disposal gains/losses | 59 | 1.3% | 112 | 0.6% | 3 | 0.0% | |||
| Derivatives2 | –24 | –0.5% | –65 | –0.4% | 22 | 0.1% | |||
| Other income/expenses | –6 | –0.1% | –25 | –0.1% | –27 | –0.2% | |||
| Investment result | 132 | 2.8% | 430 | 2.4% | 348 | 2.0% | |||
| Average market value | 18,763 | 18,186 | 17,361 |
1 Return on quarterly weighted investments (market values) in % p.a. 2 Result from derivatives without regular income and other income/expenses. March 2020
ERGO International


Investments


Investment result

| Total return | –4.9% | 7.7% | 1.4% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment result | 1,965 | 3.1% | 7,737 | 3.2% | 6,526 | 2.8% |
| Other income/expenses | –228 | –0.4% | –767 | –0.3% | –691 | –0.3% |
| Derivatives2 | –509 | –0.8% | –717 | –0.3% | 103 | 0.0% |
| Disposal gains/losses | 1,108 | 1.8% | 2,779 | 1.1% | 1,582 | 0.7% |
| Write-ups/write-downs | –24 | 0.0% | –309 | –0.1% | –1,054 | –0.5% |
| Regular income | 1,618 | 2.6% | 6,751 | 2.8% | 6,586 | 2.8% |
| €m | Q4 2019 | Return1 | 2019 | Return1 | 2018 | Return1 |
| 3-month reinvestment yield |
Q4 2019 | Write-ups/ write downs |
Disposal gains/ losses |
De rivatives |
2019 | Write-ups/ write downs |
Disposal gains/ losses |
De rivatives |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2019 | 1.9% | Fixed income | –3 | 597 | –269 | Fixed income | –51 | 1,530 | 184 |
| Q3 2019 | 2.1% | Equities | –83 | 500 | –268 | Equities | –311 | 1,037 | –927 |
| Commodities/Inflation | 7 | 0 | 46 | Commodities/Inflation | 70 | 0 | 13 | ||
| Q2 2019 | 2.2% | Other | 55 | 11 | –18 | Other | –18 | 211 | 12 |
1 Annualised return on quarterly weighted investments (market values) in %. Impact from dividends in regular income: 0.2%-points in Q4 and 0.3%-points in Q1-4. 2 Result from derivatives without regular income and other income/expenses.
Return on investment by asset class and segment 2019

| %1 | Regular income |
Write-ups/ -downs |
Disposal result |
Extraord. derivative result |
Other inc./exp. |
RoI | ᴓ Market value (€m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afs fixed-income |
2.3 | –0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 130,076 |
| Afs non-fixed-income |
4.1 | –1.7 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.1 | 18,112 |
| Derivatives | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | –32.9 | –1.1 | –27.3 | 2,181 |
| Loans | 2.8 | –0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 65,979 |
| Real estate | 4.7 | –1.1 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 10,899 |
| Other2 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | –4.5 | 0.1 | 16,416 |
| Total | 2.8 | –0.1 | 1.1 | –0.3 | –0.3 | 3.2 | 243,663 |
| Reinsurance | 2.9 | –0.1 | 1.2 | –0.1 | –0.4 | 3.5 | 91,991 |
| ERGO | 2.7 | –0.2 | 1.1 | –0.4 | –0.3 | 3.0 | 151,672 |
Return on investment Average

3.1%
Investment portfolio 2019


Munich Re – Equity Story
34 (30)
76
–1
Liabilities Net
173 (150)
139 (120)
12
–13
Investment portfolio


1 Approximation – not fully comparable with IFRS figures. Fair values as at 31.12.2019 (31.12.2018). 2 Net of hedges: 6.4 (5.2%). 3 Deposits retained on assumed reinsurance, deposits with banks, investment funds (excl. equities), derivatives and investments in renewable energies and gold. 4 Non-fixed derivatives. 5 Non-fixed property funds and non-fixed bond funds
Fixed-income portfolio Allocation and regional structure – 2019

Fixed-income portfolio

% Regional breakdown %
| Without | With | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| policyholder participation | 31.12.2018 | |||
| Germany | 4.8 | 22.0 | 26.8 | 28.2 |
| US | 14.0 | 1.7 | 15.6 | 14.3 |
| France | 2.2 | 5.1 | 7.3 | 8.1 |
| UK | 3.1 | 2.0 | 5.1 | 4.9 |
| Canada | 4.1 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 4.5 |
| Netherlands | 1.4 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 4.5 |
| Supranationals | 0.7 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 3.7 |
| Spain | 1.0 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 2.8 |
| Australia | 2.6 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 2.8 |
| Austria | 0.5 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 2.5 |
| Belgium | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 2.3 |
| Ireland | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 2.1 |
| Poland | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.7 |
| Sweden | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Italy | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.7 |
| Other | 6.7 | 7.8 | 14.6 | 14.2 |
| Total | 44.7 | 55.3 | 100.0 | 100.0 |


| Rating structure | Market value (€bn) |
AAA (%) |
AA | A | BBB | BB | <BB | NR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 207.9 | 43 | 24 | 13 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 51 |
| Governments/semi-government | 111.2 | 43 | 32 | 16 | 7 | 2 | – | – |
| Pfandbriefe/covered bonds | 43.4 | 77 | 20 | 2 | 0 | – | – | 1 |
| Corporate bonds (excluding bank bonds) | 26.5 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Bank bonds | 3.0 | 1 | 17 | 38 | 38 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Structured products | 4.7 | 60 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Maturity structure | Average maturity (years) |
0-1 years (%) |
1-3 years |
3-5 years |
5-7 years |
7-10 years |
>10 years |
n.a. |
| (years) | (%) | years | years | years | years | years | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 9.5 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 34 | 3 |
| Governments/semi-government | 11.2 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 44 | – |
| Pfandbriefe/covered bonds | 6.8 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 21 | 21 | – |
| Corporate bonds (excluding bank bonds) | 7.5 | 10 | 19 | 20 | 15 | 12 | 24 | – |
| Bank bonds | 3.4 | 13 | 40 | 30 | 8 | 7 | 2 | – |
Approximation – not fully comparable with IFRS figures. Fair values as at 31.12.2019 (31.12.2018).
Fixed-income portfolio Corporate bonds and bank bonds – 2019

Corporate bonds – Sector breakdown %
| 31.12.2019 | 31.12.2018 |
|---|---|
| 14.2 | 13.7 |
| 13.6 | 16.2 |
| 10.9 | 11.9 |
| 9.6 | 9.0 |
| 8.0 | 7.9 |
| 7.5 | 7.3 |
| 6.0 | 4.8 |
| 4.0 | 3.7 |
| 3.9 | 3.0 |
| 3.6 | 4.1 |
| 3.5 | 2.7 |
| 3.1 | 3.7 |
| 2.8 | 3.1 |
| 9.2 | 8.9 |
| % Bank bonds – Regional breakdown |
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | ||||||
| Senior bonds | Subordinated | Loss-bearing | 31.12.2019 | 31.12.2018 | ||
| US | 26.1 | 8.8 | 0.5 | 35.4 | 43.4 | |
| Canada | 11.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.4 | 5.4 | |
| Germany | 4.9 | 0.3 | 5.1 | 10.2 | 11.8 | |
| Ireland | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.8 | 8.6 | |
| UK | 5.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 7.2 | 7.8 | |
| France | 4.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 4.8 | |
| Australia | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 1.1 | |
| Netherlands | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 1.4 | |
| Guernsey island | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.6 | |
| Other | 12.8 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 13.1 | |
| Cover pools % |

Subordinated2 12 (13)
Loss-bearing1
6 (7)
Senior 82 (80)
1 Classified as Tier 1 and upper Tier 2 capital for solvency purposes. 2 Classified as lower Tier 2 and Tier 3 capital for solvency purposes. Approximation – not fully comparable with IFRS figures. Fair values as at 31.12.2019 (31.12.2018).
On- and off-balance-sheet reserves

| €m | 31.12. 2017 |
31.12. 2018 |
30.9. 2019 |
31.12. 2019 |
in Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market value of investments | 231,885 | 231,876 | 253,521 | 247,310 | –6,210 |
| Total reserves | 25,395 | 22,002 | 38,148 | 33,120 | –5,029 |
| On-balance-sheet reserves | |||||
| Fixed-interest securities | 7,622 | 4,953 | 14,026 | 10,738 | –3,288 |
| Non-fixed-interest securities | 3,261 | 1,817 | 3,311 | 3,632 | 320 |
| Other on-balance-sheet reserves1 | 189 | 207 | 223 | 203 | –19 |
| Subtotal | 11,072 | 6,977 | 17,560 | 14,574 | –2,987 |
| Off-balance-sheet reserves | |||||
| Real estate2 | 2,744 | 4,769 | 4,941 | 5,600 | 659 |
| Loans3 | 10,788 | 9,453 | 14,897 | 12,147 | –2,750 |
| Associates | 792 | 803 | 750 | 799 | 49 |
| Subtotal | 14,323 | 15,024 | 20,588 | 18,546 | –2,042 |
| Reserve ratio | 11.0% | 9.5% | 15.0% | 13.4% |
1 Unrealised gains/losses from unconsolidated affiliated companies, valuation at equity and cash-flow hedging. 2 Excluding reserves from owner-occupied property. 3 Excluding insurance-related loans.
Sensitivities to interest rates, spreads and equity markets

| Sensitivity to risk-free interest rates – Basis points |
–50 | –25 | +50 | +100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Change in gross market value (€bn) | +9.1 | +4.4 | –8.3 | –15.7 |
| 1 Change in on-balance-sheet reserves, net (€bn) |
+2.3 | +1.1 | –2.1 | –4.1 |
| 1 Change in off-balance-sheet reserves, net (€bn) |
+0.4 | +0.2 | –0.4 | –0.7 |
| P&L impact (€bn) 1 |
+0.2 | +0.1 | –0.2 | –0.4 |
| Sensitivity to spreads2 (change in basis points) |
+50 | +100 | ||
| Change in gross market value (€bn) | –6.0 | –11.3 | ||
| 1 Change in on-balance-sheet reserves, net (€bn) |
–1.4 | –2.8 | ||
| 1 Change in off-balance-sheet reserves, net (€bn) |
–0.3 | –0.5 | ||
| 1 P&L impact (€bn) |
–0.1 | –0.2 | ||
| Sensitivity to equity and commodity markets3 | –30% | –10% | +10% | +30% |
| Change in gross market value (€bn) | –6.0 | –2.0 | +2.0 | +6.2 |
| 1 Change in on-balance-sheet reserves, net (€bn) |
–1.4 | –0.6 | +0.9 | +2.7 |
Change in off-balance-sheet reserves, net (€bn) 1 –1.1 –0.4 +0.4 +1.3
P&L impact (€bn) 1 –1.5 –0.3 –0.0 +0.1
1 Rough calculation with limited reliability assuming unchanged portfolio as at 31.12.2019. After rough estimation of policyholder participation and deferred tax; linearity of relations cannot be assumed. Approximation – not fully comparable with IFRS figures. 2 Sensitivities to changes of spreads are calculated for every category of fixedinterest securities, except government securities with AAA ratings. 3 Worst-case scenario assumed, including commodities: impairment as soon as market value is below acquisition cost. Approximation – not fully comparable with IFRS figures.
Munich Re – Equity Story 82 March 2020
Shareholder information


Share information

| Shares (millions) |
31.12. 2018 |
Acquisition of own shares in 2019 |
Retirement of own shares in 2019 |
31.12. 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares in circulation |
145.8 | –4.3 | – | 141.5 |
| Treasury shares |
3.7 | 4.3 | –5.2 | 2.9 |
| Total | 149.5 | – | –5.2 | 144.3 |
Weighted average number of shares in circulation (millions)

Key company data
| Sector | Insurance | |
|---|---|---|
| Country | Germany | |
| Currency | Euro | |
| Accounting principles | IFRS |
Securities codes
| Reuters | MUVGn |
|---|---|
| Bloomberg | MUV2 |
| WKN | 843002 |
| ISIN | DE0008430026 |
| Type of share |
No-par-value registered shares |
|---|---|
| Votes | Each share entitles the holder to one vote |
| Dividend | Paid out once per year in cash |
| Trading venues | All German stock exchanges plus Xetra |
Mission of Investor & Rating Agency Relations

We aim to enhancing Munich Re's visibility and attractiveness in the international financial community
Responsibility
Munich Re's communication with the capital market / financial community
Main objective
Active communication to support a fair capital-market valuation of Munich Re shares and outstanding bonds
External communication
Increase transparency
on financial performance, strategy and expectations about future perspectives within the principles of a credible, accurate, complete and timely provision of relevant information
Target

Achieving a fair valuation and optimising the cost of capital by increasing information efficiency between Munich Re and the financial community while developing a relationship of trust with our investor base
Internal communication
Transmission

of investors' and creditors' demands, and the capital markets' perception of Munich Re, to management and staff
Target

Support management in the setting of ambitious targets as well as in the execution of a valuebased and shareholder-oriented strategy
Financial calendar

| 18 March |
Annual report (Group), Annual report (Company) |
|---|---|
| 29 April |
Annual General Meeting 2020 |
| 7 May |
Quarterly statement as at 31 March 2020 |
| 6 August |
Half-year financial report as at 30 June 2020 |
| 5 November |
Quarterly statement as at 30 September 2020 |
| 8 December |
Investor Day, Munich |
For information, please contact

Investor Relations Team
Christian Becker-Hussong
Head of Investor & Rating Agency Relations Tel.: +49 (89) 3891-3910 E-mail: [email protected]
Ralf Kleinschroth
Tel.: +49 (89) 3891-4559 E-mail: [email protected]
Maximiliane Hörl (ERGO)
Tel.: +49 (211) 477-7483 E-mail: [email protected]
Thorsten Dzuba
Tel.: +49 (89) 3891-8030 E-mail: [email protected]
Christine Franziszi
Tel.: +49 (89) 3891-3875 E-mail: [email protected]
Andreas Silberhorn (Rating agencies)
Tel.: +49 (89) 3891-3366 E-mail: [email protected]
Ingrid Grunwald (ESG)
Tel.: +49 (89) 3891-3517 E-mail: [email protected]
Münchener Rückversicherungs-Gesellschaft | Investor & Rating Agency Relations | Königinstraße 107 | 80802 München, Germany Fax: +49 (89) 3891-9888 | E-mail: [email protected] | Internet: www.munichre.com
Disclaimer

This presentation contains forward-looking statements that are based on current assumptions and forecasts of the management of Munich Re. Known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors could lead to material differences between the forward-looking statements given here and the actual development, in particular the results, financial situation and performance of our Company. The Company assumes no liability to update these forward-looking statements or to make them conform to future events or developments.