AI assistant
Masterflex SE — Interim / Quarterly Report 2018
May 11, 2018
276_10-q_2018-05-11_d5fabc0d-3a0b-47ae-8361-7623b08b0a16.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
MASTERFLEX SE QUARTERLY STATEMENT 1/2018
CONNECTING VALUES
2
MASTERFLEX AT A GLANCE
| In €k | 03.2018 | 3 1. 31.03.2017 |
Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | 20,036 | 19,968 | 0.3% |
| EBITDA | 2,770 | 2,727 | 1.6% |
| EBIT (operative) | 1,963 | 1,953 | 0.5% |
| EBIT margin (operative) | 9.8% | 9.8% | |
| EBIT | 1,963 | 1,750 | 12.2% |
| EBT | 1,744 | 1,451 | 20.2% |
| Consolidated earnings from continued business units | 1,192 | 962 | 23.9% |
| Consolidated earnings from discontinued business units | -10 | -1 | 900.0% |
| Consolidated net income | 1,190 | 958 | 24.2% |
| Consolidated earnings per share (€) | |||
| from continued business units | 0.13 | 0.10 | 30.0% |
| from discontinued business units | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| from continued and discontinued business units | 0.13 | 0.10 | 30.0% |
| In €k | 31.03.2018 | 31.12.2017 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated equity | 38,260 | 37,396 | 2.3% |
| Consolidated total assets | 73,800 | 72,967 | 1.1% |
| Consolidated equity ratio | 51.8% | 51.3% |
Masterlex Group of to a satisfactory start in inancial year 2018
- Stable revenue and earnings growth in the irst quarter
- Signiicant improvement in earnings per share
Gelsenkirchen, 11 May 2018 – Masterlex Group started the inancial year 2018 with stable revenues of EUR 20.0 million. This meant that the revenue level of the very strong irst quarter of 2017 with its leap in revenue at that time could be repeated, even though holiday-related efects, an extraordinarily high sick-leave rate at almost all European companies and currency efects hampered further revenue growth. Dr. Andreas Bastin, the CEO of Masterlex Group, stated as follows: "We are satisied with the start of the inancial year. The operating development is intact in all areas. The goal for the second quarter is now above all to rapidly process the orders received at the end of 2017 and in the irst quarter, which have added up to an order backlog that is high by our standards, and thus to show the forecast growth rates."
Earnings position
On the earnings side, the good igures of the prior-year quarter were slightly exceeded and the margin conirmed. EBITDA improved from EUR 2.7 million to EUR 2.8 million. With an operating EBIT of EUR 2.0 million, which was also up slightly from the year before, the EBIT margin was at the previous year's level of 9.8%. Thanks in part to a further improvement in the inancial result, consolidated net income rose from EUR 1.0 million to EUR 1.2 million. Earnings per share improved from EUR 0.10 to EUR 0.13 in the irst three months of the year.
Cost of materials decreased from EUR 6.4 million to EUR 6.0 million in the irst quarter of 2018, due largely to cost efects for Masterlex SE. Personnel expenses increased from EUR 7.3 million to EUR 7.5 million due to wage and salary increases and a 2% increase in the number of employees.
Net assets and inancial position
In the irst three months of 2018, there were no material changes in the net assets and inancial position compared to 31 December 2017.
On the one hand, the development of assets was characterized by a slight increase in inventories, which corresponded with shifts in revenues and the high order backlog. The increase in trade receivable resulted from efects relating to the reporting date.
Equity increased in line with the proit situation from EUR 37.4 million to EUR 38.3 million, with an equity ratio of 51.8% after 51.3% previously. The development of debt capital followed the long-term repayment plan.
Masterlex Group's cash low from operating activities is almost always slightly negative in the irst quarter. This was also the case in the irst three months of 2018 at EUR -0.2 million, similar to EUR -0.4 million in 2017. Cash low from investment activities decreased from EUR -10.0 million to EUR -1.1 million, thus returning to levels that relect investment activity without special projects. In the same period of the previous year, the luoropolymer specialist APT GmbH had been acquired. The change in cash low from inancing activities, which fell from EUR 10.1 million to EUR 0.2 million, was corresponding. In the irst quarter of 2018, interest and principal repayments followed plan, while the inancing of the company acquisition had a signiicant impact in the same period of the previous year.
2018 outlook
After the irst quarter, Masterlex Group conirms its forecasts for the inancial year 2018 as a whole. The growth course is to be continued and revenues are to grow within a range of 4% to 8%. The increase in earnings is expected to be in line with revenue growth with a simultaneous conirmation of the margin. In the medium term, Masterlex Group aims to achieve strong double-digit EBIT margins again.
The end of a legal dispute in April 2018 with the purchaser of the two companies sold in 2012 and belonging to the former Mobility Group, has no efect on the forecast, as a corresponding amount of provisions had already been formed in the consolidated and annual inancial statements.
4
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
| Asset in €k |
31.03.2018* | 31.12.2017 |
|---|---|---|
| NON-CURRENT ASSETS | ||
| Intangible assets | 11,428 | 11,233 |
| Concessions, industrial and similar rights | 855 | 846 |
| Development costs | 682 | 677 |
| Goodwill | 9,187 | 9,187 |
| Advance Payments | 704 | 523 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 31,557 | 31,413 |
| Land, land rights and buildings | 16,870 | 17,047 |
| Technical equipment and machinery | 10,304 | 10,584 |
| Other equipment, operating and oice equipment | 2,709 | 2,721 |
| Advance payments and assets under development | 1,674 | 1,061 |
| Non-current financial assets | 90 | 78 |
| Non-current inancial instruments | 90 | 78 |
| Other assets | 25 | 27 |
| Other financial assets | 13 | 13 |
| Deferred taxes | 1,284 | 1,546 |
| 44,397 | 44,310 | |
| CURRENT ASSETS | ||
| Inventories | 15,515 | 15,236 |
| Raw materials and consumables used | 8,260 | 7,633 |
| Work in progress | 762 | 955 |
| Finished products and goods purchased and held for sale | 6,491 | 6,643 |
| Advance payments | 2 | 5 |
| Receivables and other assets | 9,618 | 7,593 |
| Trade receivables | 9,025 | 6,777 |
| Other assets | 588 | 811 |
| Other inancial assets | 5 | 5 |
| Income tax assets | 404 | 492 |
| Cash in hand and bank balances | 3,866 | 5,336 |
| 29,403 | 28,657 | |
| Assets held for sale | 0 | 0 |
| 29,403 | 28,657 | |
| Total assets | 73,800 | 72,967 |
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
| Equity and Liabilities in €k | 31.03.2018* | 31.12.2017 |
|---|---|---|
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| Consolidated equity | 38,605 | 37,736 |
| Subscribed capital | 9,618 | 9,618 |
| Capital reserve | 31,306 | 31,306 |
| Retained earnings | -324 | -1,511 |
| Revaluation reserve | -618 | -629 |
| Exchange diferences | -1,377 | -1,048 |
| Minority interest | -345 | -340 |
| Total equity | 38,260 | 37,396 |
| NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||
| Provisions | 225 | 225 |
| Financial liabilities | 18,318 | 18,293 |
| Other liabilities | 954 | 948 |
| Deferred taxes | 906 | 916 |
| 20,403 | 20,382 | |
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||
| Provisions | 1,927 | 2,290 |
| Financial liabilities | 7,775 | 7,404 |
| Income tax liabilities | 195 | 984 |
| Other liabilities | 4,111 | 3,434 |
| Trade payables | 2.297 | 1,964 |
| Other liabilities | 1,814 | 1,470 |
| 14,008 | 14,112 | |
| Liabilities directly connected with assets held for sale |
1,129 | 1,077 |
| 15,137 | 15,189 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 73,800 | 72,967 |
6
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| C ontinued business units in €k | 01.01.-31.03.2018* | 01.01.-31.03.2017* | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Revenue | 20,036 | 19,968 | |
| 2. Changes in inventories of inished good | |||
| and work in progress | -221 | -260 | |
| 3. Work performed by the enterprise and capitalised | 49 | 56 | |
| 4. Other operating income | 98 | 166 | |
| Gross revenue | 19,962 | 19,930 | |
| 5. Cost of materials | -5,968 | -6,401 | |
| 6. Staf costs | -7,487 | -7,265 | |
| 7. Depreciations | -807 | -774 | |
| 8. Other expenses | -3,737 | -3,537 | |
| 9. Financial result | |||
| Financial expenses | -220 | -300 | |
| Other inancial result | 1 | 1 | |
| 10. Earnings before taxes and non-operating expenses | 1,744 | 1,654 | |
| 11. Non-operating expenses | 0 | -203 | |
| 12. Earnings before taxes | 1,744 | 1,451 | |
| 13. Income tax expenses | -552 | -489 | |
| 14. Earnings after taxes from continued business units | 1,192 | 962 | |
| Discontinued business units in €k | |||
| 15. | Earnings after taxes from discontinued business units | -10 | -1 |
| 16. | Consolidated net income | 1,182 | 961 |
| thereof minority interests | -8 | 3 | |
| thereof attributable to Masterflex SE | 1,190 | 958 | |
| Earnings per share (diluted and non-diluted) | |||
| from continued business units | 0.13 | 0.10 | |
| from discontinued business units | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| from continued and discontinued business units | 0.13 | 0.10 | |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| in €k | 01.01.-31.03.2018* | 01.01.-31.03.2017* |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated net income | 1,182 | 961 |
| Other result | ||
| Items, that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss if specific conditions are met | ||
| 1. Exchange diferences on translation of foreign inancial statements | -343 | -98 |
| 2. Changes in fair values of inancial instruments | 11 | 9 |
| 3. Income taxes | 14 | 18 |
| 4. Other earnings after taxes | -318 | -71 |
| 5. Overall result | 864 | 890 |
| Overall result | 864 | 890 |
| thereof minority interests | -8 | 3 |
| thereof attributable to shareholders of Masterflex SE | 872 | 887 |
CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
| in €k | 31.03.2018* | 31.03.2017* |
|---|---|---|
| Result for the period before taxes, interest expenses and inancial result | 1,971 | 1,746 |
| Income taxes paid | -894 | -450 |
| Depreciation expense for property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | 807 | 774 |
| Reduction in provisions | -311 | -347 |
| Other non-cash income and gains from the disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |
-57 | -53 |
| Increase of inventories | -279 | -152 |
| Increase of trade receivables and other assets that cannot be allocated to investment or inancing activities |
-1,673 | -2,046 |
| Increase in trade payables and other equity and liabilities that cannot be allocated to investment or inancing activities |
189 | 159 |
| Cash flow from ongoing business activities | -247 | -369 |
| Payments to acquire non-current assets | -1,098 | -1,277 |
| Payments to acquire subsidiaries | 0 | -8,755 |
| Cash flow from investment activities | -1,098 | -10,032 |
| Proceeds of the increase of subscribed capital | 0 | 5,940 |
| Interest and dividend receipts | 1 | 1 |
| Interest expenditure | -172 | -246 |
| Proceeds from raising loans | 1,000 | 9,000 |
| Payments for the repayment of loans | -625 | -4,625 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | 204 | 10,070 |
| Changes in cash and cash equivalents | -1,141 | -331 |
| Changes in cash and cash equivalents due to exchange rates and other factors | -329 | -80 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the start of the period | 5,336 | 4,005 |
| Changes in the consolidation scope | 0 | 588 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 3,866 | 4,182 |