Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Masterflex SE Interim / Quarterly Report 2018

Aug 10, 2018

276_10-q_2018-08-10_ff0b59a6-45e3-4d79-975f-a542bd0dd359.pdf

Interim / Quarterly Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

MASTERFLEX SE

INTERIM REPORT FIRST HALF-YEAR 2018

CONNECTING VALUES

HIGHLIGHTS IN THE FIRST SIX MONTHS

Continuation of the growth course

Revenue growth of 2.4% thanks to a strong second quarter

First pilot customer project with AMPIUS, the digitally equipped hose systems

Dividend raised to 0.7 cents per share

MASTERFLEX AT A GLANCE

30.06.2018* 30.06.2017* Change
39,693 38,768 2.4%
5,235 5,416 -3.3%
3,602 3,820 -5.7%
9.1% 9.9%
3,464 3,492 -0.8%
3,028 2,990 1.3%
2,108 1,969 7.1%
-58 -36 -61.1%
2,058 1,940 6.1%
0.22 0.20 10.0%
-0.01 0.00
0.21 0.20 5.0%
648 629 3.0%
In €k 30.06.2018* 31.12.2017 Change
Consolidated equity 38,865 37,396 3.9%
Consolidated total assets 74,648 72,967 2.3%
Consolidated equity ratio 52.1% 51.3%

* unaudited

** without non-controlling interests

Hoses and connecting systems for all industrial applications Spiral hoses – heated hoses – intelligent hose systems – connecting elements

Vulcanised moulded parts and hoses for the aviation and aerospace sector and automobile industry Special hoses – suction hoses – elastomer hoses – bellows

Thermoplastic moulded parts and smooth hoses for industrial applications and medical technology Pneumatic hoses – compressed air hoses – moulded hoses – medical hoses

Plastic injection-moulded parts and components for medical technology Medical clamps – client-speciic items – hose connectors – housing components

Hose and connection systems for industrial applications and for air conditioning and ventilation systems Spiral hoses – smooth hoses – air conditioning and ventilation system hoses

Hoses made of luoroplastics with extremely high chemical resistance Smooth hoses – shrink tubes

AMPIUS

The Masterlex Group is digitalising the hose and connection element business Intelligent, network-compatible hoses and connection systems

4

CONTENT

Highlights 2
Masterlex at a glance 2
Foreword by the CEO 5
Shares and Annual General Meeting 6
INTERIM GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT 7
Macroeconomic conditions 7
Business development 7
Economic situation 7
Employees 9
Research and development 9
Opportunity and risk report 9
Outlook 10
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 11
Consolidated balance sheet 11
Consolidated income statement of irst half-year 13
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income of irst half-year 14
Consolidated income statement of second quarter 15
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income of second quarter 16
Consolidated cash low statement 17
Consolidated statement of changes in equity 18
Consolidated notes 19
FINANCIAL CALENDAR 2018 25
IMPRINT 25

Dear shareholders,

We were able to record a good irst half of 2018, which at irst glance consists of two quite diferent quarters. The irst quarter closed at revenues and earnings exactly on the level of the strong prior-year quarter. The second quarter showed a revenue increase of 4.6%, which we also forecast for the year as a whole.

At second glance, in a deeper analysis, it is evident that the individual quarters of the irst half-year were not as diferent as the pure inancial igures suggest. Both quarters have been able to underscore in their own way that our market drivers are intact, that we are making good progress on our strategic path and that the development at APT conirms the direction we expect. In the irst quarter, the existing dynamics were partly overlaid by extraordinary efects. The high standard set by the very good prior-year quarter in combination with unfavourable currency efects, partially limited delivery due to a high sick-leave and holiday-related revenue shifts led "only" to a stable revenue development. But for us, the impulses in business, for example, in incoming orders, were obvious. Moreover, we have been able to make up for the revenue shifts at the end of 2017 at our US subsidiary as announced. Unfortunately, this positive efect in our US dollars revenues was overshadowed by negative currency efects in the irst quarter. The second quarter then showed the expected development with a revenue increase of 4.6%. Revenue growth for the irst six months thus was 2.4%.

The current development is not free of challenges. We are currently working hard to further signiicantly improve our ability to deliver. Essentially due to a high level of sick-leave, productivity in some of our subsidiaries has yet to reach the targets we have set for ourselves. As a result, existing orders cannot be immediately converted into revenues and even have to be cancelled in rare cases. The currently unsatisfactory situation also dampens our current earnings trend. With an EBIT of just under EUR 3.5 million, we conirmed the previous year's level. Adjusted for extraordinary efects, operating EBIT declined slightly from EUR 3.8 million to EUR 3.6 million. The corresponding EBIT margin was 9.1% after 9.9% in the same period of the previous year.

All in all, after six months, we can sum up that we are developing in the desired and predicted direction. For the full year 2018, we expect revenue growth of between 4% and 8%. In absolute numbers, this means that we want to achieve revenues in the range of EUR 78 million to EUR 81 million. We are projecting this growth without further acquisitions, but it also implies that we will be able to repeat the revenues of the irst half of the year. The corresponding momentum in incoming orders is present, demand is there. Now we are working to provide the necessary capacity, for example through extra shifts and short-term personnel development measures, to meet the demanding goals. In terms of earnings and margin development, we are somewhat more restrained this year, in particular due to the many challenges and the situation on the commodity markets, as far as our expectations are concerned. For 2018, our goal remains to conirm the EBIT margin as a irst step. However, we are very well planning earnings growth in absolute terms.

Gelsenkirchen, 31 July 2018

Dr. Andreas Bastin Chief Executive Oicer

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN Masterlex SE SDAX 105 100 95 11,949.64 8.64 € based on daily closing prices

SHARES AND ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Performance of Masterflex shares in the first half of 2018 relative to the SDAX

Share price performance

In the irst half of 2018, the share price performance was characterized by a strong sideward movement. The 2017 year-end price stood at EUR 8.75 compared with EUR 8.64 after six months of 2018. That's a slight minus of 1.3%. The range of share price performance ranged from a high during the irst six months of EUR 9.56 to a low of EUR 8.24. The relevant benchmark index SDAX performed quite similarly during this period, closing with a strong sideward movement with a small gain of 0.5%.

Research

In the irst half of 2018, Masterlex continued to be monitored and rated by the analysts of Bankhaus Lampe, DZ Bank and SMC Research. In its most recent studies within the irst six months, DZ Bank rated the Masterlex shares as "hold" with a price target of EUR 9.20. Bankhaus Lampe and SMC Research both rated the shares as "buy" with a price target of EUR 10.00.

Annual General Meeting

At the Annual General Meeting on 26 June 2018 in Gelsenkirchen, 62.07% of the voting capital participated. All items on the agenda were approved by a large majority.

Dividend

Masterlex SE continued its dividend policy with the dividend of 7 cents per share adopted at the Annual General Meeting. The goal is to distribute a dividend at least at the previous year's level. In the previous year, the dividend was 5 cents per share.

INTERIM GROUP MANAGEMENT REPORT

MACROECONOMIC CONDITIONS

Global economic growth has remained robust over the course of this year despite growing concerns about the impact of international trade restrictions. The OECD continues to expect the global economy to grow at a pace of nearly 4% in 2018 and 2.2% growth in the Euro zone. Growth expectations for Germany, on the other hand, have undergone a broad-based downward revision over the course of the year. The OECD, for example, has cut its growth forecast from 2.3% (November 2017) to 2.1% (May 2018). The growth outlook in other key markets for Masterlex Group remains unchanged. For example, the OECD's May 2018 forecast calls for growth of 1.9% in France, 1.4% in the UK and 6.7% in China, expectations which are nearly unchanged relative to the end of 2017, while the 2018 growth forecast for the US has actually been raised to 2.9% over the course of the year.

The US dollar rose to a high of EUR 1.25 in the irst quarter of 2018, after which it remained highly stable in a range between EUR 1.22 and EUR 1.23. In the second quarter, the US dollar began to weaken signiicantly, dropping to a low of EUR 1.15 and ultimately inishing the irst half at EUR 1.17.

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

The development in the irst half of 2018 was characterized by dynamic business performance in line with expectations, especially in terms of incoming orders and sales successes. In addition, it was possible to realize the revenue shifts in 2018 that occurred in the US at the end of 2017. Unfortunately, this development was somewhat overshadowed by negative currency efects in the irst quarter and revenue-dampening efects, in particular by a high level of sick-leave, especially at the German subsidiaries, which had a corresponding impact on productivity and delivery capacity.

Especially in the second quarter, the company posted signiicant growth. The irst quarter was characterized by a very stable development based on the very high and challenging standards which were set last year.

ECONOMIC SITUATION

Results of operations

Revenues in the irst half of 2018 increased by 2.4% from EUR 38.8 million to EUR 39.7 million. In the irst quarter, the previous year's revenues of EUR 20.0 million were conirmed. Revenues grew by 4.6% in the second quarter. Nearly all subsidiaries and regions contributed to the growth. The growth was entirely organic.

In the irst half of 2018, Masterlex achieved consolidated earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) of EUR 5.2 million after EUR 5.4 million in the same period of the previous year. Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) of EUR 3.5 million were largely stable compared to the previous year. Operating EBIT (operating EBIT = EBIT before discontinued business units and non-operating income and expenses) decreased in the irst half of 2018 from EUR 3.8 million to EUR 3.6 million. In the irst quarter of 2018, Masterlex achieved an operating EBIT of EUR 2.0 million, which was at the previous year's level. In the second quarter, an operating EBIT of EUR 1.6 million was achieved after EUR 1.8 million. Higher revenues boosted earnings, while dampening efects resulted from wage and salary increases, slightly higher costs for energy and freight, and productivity losses due to the high level of sick-leave at some subsidiaries.

The cost of materials increased by 1.0% to EUR 12.7 million in the irst half of 2018, which was far less than revenues and total operating performance (+3.1%). As a result, the cost of materials ratio (in relation to total operating performance) fell slightly from 32.2% to 31.5%, despite rising raw material prices.

Personnel expenses increased at a faster pace by 5.2% to EUR 15.2 million. This increase was due to wage and salary increases as well as an increase in the average number of employees, in particular to improve delivery capacity and to compensate for the sick-leave. The personnel expenses ratio (in relation to total operating performance) thus rose from 36.9% to 37.6%.

Other operating expenses increased by 7.9% from EUR 6.7 million to EUR 7.2 million. The main reason was higher freight costs due to the higher sales volume, but above all this was triggered by price increases (including energy) and higher maintenance costs at the German sites.

Depreciation and amortization rose slightly in the reporting period to EUR 1.6 million, following the normal depreciation trend.

The inancial result improved from EUR -0.5 million to EUR -0.4 million. The improved inancial structure as a result of the cash capital increase executed in March 2017 had an impact here. In the same period of the previous year, following the acquisition of APT, the utilization of the acquisition facility within the syndicated loan arrangement was somewhat higher.

Masterlex improved earnings after taxes from continued business units from EUR 2.0 million to EUR 2.1 million.

Earnings after taxes from discontinued business units amounted to EUR -0.1 million in the irst half of 2018. This result was attributable to the diference between the balance sheet provisions and the actual expenses, including accrued interest, after Masterlex ended a legal dispute that has been ongoing since 2012 in the irst half of 2018. It also includes the accrued interest for 2018 and the corresponding attorney's fees in connection with the non-admission complaint.

Consolidated net income improved by 6.1% from EUR 1.9 million to EUR 2.1 million. Earnings per share (from continued business units) rose from EUR 0.20 to EUR 0.22.

Net assets

Total assets increased by 2.3% as of 30 June 2018 compared to 31 December 2017, from EUR 73.0 million to EUR 74.6 million. Non-current assets were up slightly by 0.9% to EUR 44.7 million. This was due to the increase in advance payments on assets under construction due to the investments in the extrusion plant for the Chinese market by EUR 1.0 million and, in contrast, to the decline in deferred taxes of EUR 0.5 million due to the corresponding tax utilization of loss carryforwards. Current assets increased by 4.5% as of the reporting date. This increase can be attributed above all to the 29.5% growth in accounts receivable, to EUR 9.8 million, as is typical for this time of year. The increase in inventories by around EUR 1.0 million, or 6.6%, is also typical for this time of year.

Financial position

Equity at the Masterlex Group increased by 3.9% to EUR 38.9 million as of 30 June 2018. The main factors inluencing equity were the positive earnings trend and the payment of a dividend in the irst half of 2018 amounting to 7 cents per share.

Non-current liabilities decreased by 7.1% to EUR 18.9 million after EUR 20.4 million as of 31 December 2017. The most important factor was scheduled repayments as well as maturity-related transfers of inancial liabilities to current liabilities. Accordingly, current liabilities rose by 11.0% from EUR 15.2 million to EUR 16.9 million. A key factor here was the increase in short-term inancial liabilities.

Cash low from operating activities amounted to EUR -0.1 million in the reporting period after EUR 2.1 million in the previous year. With the earnings development remaining largely stable compared to the previous year, the release of provisions following the legal disputes (see risk report), the increased receivables and the increased inventories impacted cash low. Cash low from investing activities amounted to EUR 2.3 million in the irst six months. The previous year's period, with investments of EUR 10.7 million, was strongly inluenced by the acquisition of APT. The focus of investment in the irst half of 2018 was on replacement

9

investments at the German sites, the construction of an extrusion plant for the Chinese market and the launch of the new ERP system at the Gelsenkirchen site. Cash low from inancing activities totalled EUR 0.5 million. Borrowings of EUR 3.0 million were ofset by payments of a similar amount for interest and principal repayments as well as the dividend payout.

EMPLOYEES

The number of employees increased from an average of 629 in the irst half of 2017 to 648 employees in the reporting period. Personnel was built especially at Matzen & Timm and Masterlex SE. The aim here was to compensate in particular for the sick-leave and to further increase the ability to deliver. In addition, APT continued to expand its team due to its strong growth. The other subsidiaries showed a stable number of employees.

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

In the irst six months of 2018, further important steps towards the realization of pilot projects and the irst market introduction were implemented in the activities under the AMPIUS brand with smart hose systems. Other new developments and market launches included, for example, new silicone composite lat seals for the aviation industry, already established powder conveying hoses with new equipment and performance features or currently some major development projects on behalf of customers in toolmaking. For the Chinese market, a special suction and delivery hose has been developed, which folds its wall outward during bending. As a result, it is particularly suitable for the transport of media that tend to clog, since here the inner radius of the hose remains the same even when bending.

OPPORTUNITY AND RISK REPORT

In the management report 2017, Masterlex Group cited among its legal risks two disputes which had been running for multiple years. In the legal dispute that has been ongoing since 2012 with the buyer of two companies belonging to the former Mobility Group, Clean Air Bike GmbH and Velodrive GmbH, the Federal Supreme Court decided in April 2018 not to allow appeals lodged by Masterlex (non-admission appeal). This decision ends the legal dispute. In its consolidated and annual inancial statements, Masterlex SE had formed provisions in the amount of the expected payment to the plaintif, which now came into efect in May 2018. The second legal dispute, which was triggered by the complaint of the former managing director of the subsidiary in France to originally EUR 1.3 million, has also ended. The court ruling now amounts to EUR 0.2 million, slightly above the provisions of EUR 0.1 million. The court has followed the position of Masterlex in essential points. Since both parties have waived their right to appeal, the judgment is legally valid.

Due to the resolution of these two disputes, there is no risk that the actual costs may exceed the provisions for these litigations.

Apart from that, there were no signiicant changes to the opportunity and risk situation in the irst half of 2018, as described in the combined management report 2017.

OUTLOOK

The forecasts and the outlook in the management report 2017 remain unchanged. Masterlex Group expects to post revenue growth of between 4% and 8% in 2018. In absolute numbers, this means target revenues in the range of EUR 78 million to EUR 81 million. We plan this growth without further acquisitions. In terms of earnings, the goal is to conirm the earning power displayed in 2017 and to keep the EBIT margin at least stable. Accordingly, operating EBIT should exceed the previous year's igure of EUR 7.1 million.

Even after the irst six months of 2018, the targets remain challenging – not least due to the economic development and indirect efects of possible trade restrictions and punitive tarifs. Since the EBIT development essentially follows the revenue trend, it will be necessary in the second half of the year to quickly convert the existing demand and the sales successes into corresponding revenues at least as high as in the irst half of the year, in order to achieve the set goals. The challenge for the Masterlex Group is above all to ensure the necessary personnel capacities and the corresponding personnel productivity.

11

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

Assets in €k 30.06.2018* 31.12.2017
NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Intangible assets 11,598 11,233
Concessions, industrial and similar rights 855 846
Development costs 716 677
Goodwill 9,187 9,187
Advance payments 840 523
Property, plant and equipment 31,888 31,413
Land, land rights and buildings 16,831 17,047
Technical equipment and machinery 10,282 10,584
Other equipment, operating and oice equipment 2,761 2,721
Advance payments and assets under development 2,014 1,061
Non-current inancial assets 98 78
Non-current inancial instruments 98 78
Other assets 26 27
Other inancial assets 2 13
Deferred taxes 1,078 1,546
CURRENT ASSETS 44,690 44,310
Inventories 16,236 15,236
Raw materials and consumables used 8,803 7,633
Work in progress 712 955
Finished products and goods purchased and held for sale 6,720 6,643
Advance payments 1 5
Receivables and other assets 9,830 7,593
Trade receivables 8,914 6,777
Other assets 911 811
Other inancial assets 5 5
Income tax assets 450 492
Cash in hand and bank balances 3,442 5,336
29,958 28,657
Assets held for sale 0 0
29,958 28,657
Total Assets 74,648 72,967

12

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

Equity and Liabilities in €k 30.06.2018* 31.12.2017
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Consolidated equity 39,259 37,736
Subscribed capital 9,618 9,618
Capital reserve 31,306 31,306
Retained earnings -80 -1,511
Revaluation reserve -609 -629
Exchange diferences -976 -1,048
Minority interest -394 -340
Total equity 38,865 37,396
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
Provisions 225 225
Financial liabilities 16,839 18,293
Other inancial liabilities 960 948
Deferred taxes 902 916
18,926 20,382
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Provisions 2,389 2,290
Financial liabilities 10,656 7,404
Income tax liabilities 213 984
Other liabilities 3,599 3,434
Payments received on account 455 0
Trade payables 2,201 1,964
Other liabilities 943 1,470
16,857 14,112
Liabilities directly connected with assets held for sale 0 1,077
16,857 15,189
Total equity and liabilities 74,648 72,967

13

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT OF FIRST HALF-YEAR

Continued business units in €k 01.01.-30.06.17*
1. Revenue 39,693 38,768
2. Changes in inventories of inished
goods and work in progress 217 -135
3. Work performed by the enterprise and capitalised 194 157
4. Other operating income 239 329
Gross revenue 40,343 39,119
5. Cost of materials -12,724 -12,597
6. Staf costs -15,181 -14,428
7. Depreciations -1,633 -1,596
8. Other expenses -7,203 -6,678
9. Financial result
Financial expenses -440 -509
Other inancial result 4 8
10. Operating proit before taxes and non-operating expenses 3,166 3,319
11. Non-operating expenses -138 -328
12. Earnings before taxes 3,028 2,991
13. Income tax expense -920 -1,022
14. Earnings after taxes from continued business units 2,108 1,969
Discontinued business units in €k
15. Earnings after taxes from discontinued business units -58 -36
16. Consolidated net income/loss 2,050 1,933
thereof minority interests -8 -7
thereof attributable to Masterlex SE 2,058 1,940
Earnings per share (diluted and non-diluted)
from continued business units 0.22 0.20
from discontinued business units -0.01 0.00
from continued and discontinued business units 0.21 0.20

14

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME OF FIRST HALF-YEAR

in €k 01.01.-30.06.18* 01.01.-30.06.17*
Consolidated net income 2,050 1,933
Other result
Items, that may be reclassiied subsequently to proit or loss if speciic conditions are met
1. Exchange diferences on translation of foreign inancial instruments 83 -622
2. Changes in fair values of inancial instruments 20 17
3. Income taxes -11 32
4. Other earnings after taxes 92 -573
5. Overall result 2,142 1,360
Overall result 2,142 1,360
thereof minority interests -8 -7
thereof attributable to Masterlex SE 2,150 1,367

15

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT OF SECOND QUARTER

Continued business units in €k 01.04.-30.06.17*
1. Revenue 19,657 18,800
2. Changes in inventories of inished
goods and work in progress 438 125
3. Work performed by the enterprise and capitalised 145 101
4. Other operating income 141 163
Gross revenue 20,381 19,189
5. Cost of materials -6,756 -6,196
6. Staf costs -7,694 -7,163
7. Depreciations -826 -822
8. Other expenses -3,466 -3,141
9. Financial result
Financial expenses -220 -209
Other inancial result 3 7
10. Operating proit before taxes and non-operating expenses 1,422 1,665
11. Non-operating expenses -138 -125
12. Earnings before taxes 1,284 1,540
13. Income tax expense -368 -533
14. Earnings after taxes from continued business units 916 1,007
Discontinued business units in €k
15. Earnings after taxes from discontinued business units -48 -35
16. Consolidated net income/loss 868 972
thereof minority interests 0 -10
thereof attributable to Masterlex SE 868 982
Earnings per share (diluted and non-diluted)
from continued business units 0.09 0.10
from discontinued business units -0.01 0.00
from continued and discontinued business units 0.08 0.10

16

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME OF SECOND QUARTER

01.04.-30.06.18* 01.04.-30.06.17*
868 972
426 -524
9 8
-25 14
410 -502
1,278 470
1,278 470
0 -10
1,278 480

17

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT

in €k 01.01.-30.06.18* 01.01.-30.06.17*
Result for the period before taxes, interest expenses and inancial income 3,504 3,499
Income taxes paid -1,093 -802
Depreciation expense for property, plant and equipment and intangible assets 1,633 1,596
Change in provisions -978 -261
Other non-cash income and gains from the disposal of
property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
-248 -167
Increase of inventories -1,000 -251
Increase of trade receivables and other assets that cannot be allocated to investment
or inancing activities
-1,725 -1,363
Decrease of trade payables and other equity and liabilities that cannot be allocated
to investment or inancing activities
-241 -189
Net cash from operating activities -148 2,062
Proceeds from the disposal of non-current assets 0 3
Payments to acquire property, plant and equipment -2,280 -1,944
Payments for the acquisition of consolidated companies 0 -8,755
Net cash used in investing activities -2,280 -10,696
Proceeds from capital increases 0 5,940
Dividend to Masterlex shareholders -673 -481
Interest and dividend receipts 4 3
Interest expenditure -619 -447
Proceeds from raising loans 3,000 9,000
Payments for the repayment of loans -1,250 -5,250
Net cash from inancing activities 462 8,765
Net change in cash and cash equivalents -1,966 131
Changes in cash and cash equivalents due to exchange rates and other factors 72 -590
Change in the basis of consolidation 0 588
Cash and cash equivalents at the start of period 5,336 4,005
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period 3,442 4,134

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

Sub Revalua Exchange Equity
attributa
ble to
in €k scribed
capital
Capital
reserve
Retained
earnings
tion
reserve
dife
rences
Masterlex
SE
Minority
interest
Total
Equity at 31.12.2016 8,732 26,252 -5,341 -616 6 29,033 -332 28,701
Dividends 0 0 -481 0 0 -481 0 -481
Capital measures 886 5,054 0 0 0 5,940 0 5,940
Overall result 0 0 1,940 17 -590 1,367 -7 1,360
Group result 0 0 1,940 0 0 1,940 -7 1,933
Other earnings after
taxes
0 0 0 17 -590 -573 0 -573
Changes in fair values of
inancial instruments
0 0 0 17 0 17 0 17
Exchange diferences on
translation of foreign
inancial statements
0 0 0 0 -622 -622 0 -622
Income taxes on other
comprehensive income
0 0 0 0 32 32 0 32
Equity at 30.06.2017 9,618 31,306 -3,882 -599 -584 35,859 -339 35,520
Equity at 31.12.2017 9,618 31,306 -1,511 -629 -1,048 37,736 -340 37,396
Dividends 0 0 -673 0 0 -673 0 -673
Other changes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Overall result 0 0 2,104 20 72 2,196 -54 2,142
Group result 0 0 2,104 0 0 2,104 -54 2,050
Other earnings after
taxes
0 0 0 20 72 92 0 92
Changes in fair values of
inancial instruments
0 0 0 20 0 20 0 20
Exchange diferences on
translation of foreign
inancial statements
0 0 0 0 83 83 0 83
Income taxes on other
comprehensive income
0 0 0 0 -11 -11 0 -11
Equity at 30.06.2018 9,618 31,306 -80 -609 -976 39,259 -394 38,865

CONSOLIDATED NOTES

1. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES

This interim report was prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as they are applied in the EU, as well as the International Accounting Standards (IAS) of the International Accounting Standard Board (IASB), and is consistent with the material accounting principles of the Company presented here. The accounting, valuation and consolidation methods described in the inancial year 2017 were extended to include the accounting standards adopted by the EU and mandatory from 1 January 2018, in particular IFRS 9 "Financial Instruments" and IFRS 15 "Revenue from Contracts with Customers".

As a result of the introduction of IFRS 9, the allocation of all inancial instruments has been revised according to the structure of its contractual cash lows and the nature of the business model in accordance with the categories in force from 1 January 2018. This system change did not have any signiicant efects on the Masterlex Group. For further information on the introduction of this new standard, please refer to the explanations in the notes to the consolidated inancial statements (item 2) of the Annual Report 2017.

Due to the irst-time application of IFRS 15 "Revenue from Contracts with Customers" as of 1 January 2018, there were no signiicant transition efects on the date of recognition or measurement of reported revenue.

All other changes in accounting policies had no impact or no material impact on this interim report.

In accordance with IAS 34, a shortened scope of reporting has been chosen compared to the consolidated inancial statements.

2. BASIS OF CONSOLIDATION

There have been no changes in the basis of consolidation compared to 31 December 2017.

Company name Company headquarters Equity
interest held
by Masterlex
(%)
Masterlex SARL France Béligneux 80
Masterlex Technical Hoses Ltd. Great Britain Oldham 100
Masterduct Holding, Inc.* United States Houston 100
• Flexmaster USA, Inc. United States Houston 100
*
• Masterduct, Inc. United States Houston 100
*
• Masterduct Holding S.A., Inc. United States Houston 100
*
• Masterduct Brasil LTDA. Brazil Santana de Parnaiba 100
*
Novoplast Schlauchtechnik GmbH Germany Halberstadt 100
FLEIMA-PLASTIC GmbH Germany Wald-Michelbach 100
Masterlex Handelsgesellschaft mbH Germany Gelsenkirchen 100
Masterlex Česko s.r.o. Czech Republic Plana 100
M & T Verwaltungs GmbH* Germany Gelsenkirchen 100
• Matzen & Timm GmbH Germany Norderstedt 100
*
Masterlex Scandinavia AB Sweden Kungsbacka 100
Masterlex Vertriebs GmbH Germany Gelsenkirchen 100
*
• APT Advanced Polymer Tubing GmbH Germany Neuss 100
*
Masterlex Asia Holding GmbH* Germany Gelsenkirchen 80
• Masterlex Asia Pte. Ltd. Singapore Singapur 100
*
• Masterlex Hoses (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. People's Republic of China Kunshan 100
*

* = Partially consolidated

3. DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

The accounting of forward transactions and options is explained in the Annual Report 2017, in No. 17 of the consolidated notes. The fair value is EUR 7 thousand.

The market value of liabilities to banks corresponds to the stated book values. The fair value of the other inancial instruments corresponds to the book value.

4. DIVIDEND

On 26 June 2018, the Annual General Meeting of Masterlex SE approved the payment of a dividend of EUR 0.07 per share. The distribution of a total of EUR 673,283.38 took place on 29 June 2018.

5. SEGMENT REPORTING

Masterlex Group organizes its operating segments in accordance with the criteria of IFRS 8. Management is based on the information which the overall Management Board receives as the chief operating decision maker and to which it refers for measuring performance and allocating resources throughout Masterlex Group (the "management approach").

There were no changes in segmenting compared to the consolidated inancial statements as of 31 December 2017. Masterlex Group has one operating segment, high-tech hose systems (HTS).

SEGMENT REPORTING 30 JUNE 2018

In €k High-tech hose
systems
Continued
operations
Discontinued
operations
Total segments
Revenue from non-Group third parties 39,693 39,693 0 39,693
EBIT (operative) 3,602 3,602 -15 3,587
EBIT 3,464 3,464 -15 3,449
Investments in property, plant and equipment
and intangible assets
2,280 2,280 0 2,280
Depreciations 1,633 1,633 0 1,633
Assets 74,648 74,648 0 74,648

SEGMENT REPORTING 30 JUNE 2017

In €k High-tech hose
systems
Continued
operations
Discontinued
operations
Total segments
Revenue from non-Group third parties 38,768 38,768 0 38,768
EBIT (operative) 3,820 3,820 -2 3,818
EBIT 3,492 3,492 -2 3,490
Investments in property, plant and equipment
and intangible assets
1,944 1,944 0 1,944
Depreciations 1,596 1,596 0 1,596
Assets 72,150 72,150 0 72,150

The reconciliation of operating EBIT from continued business units to earnings after taxes breaks down as follows:

Reconciliation to consolidated earnings after taxes in €k 01.01. - 30.06.2018 01.01. - 30.06.2017
Operating EBIT from continued business units 3,602 3,820
Non-operating expenditure from continued business units -138 -328
EBIT from continued business units 3,464 3,492
Other inancial result 4 8
Financing costs -440 -509
Earnings before taxes from continued business units 3,028 2,991
Income taxes -920 -1,022
Minority interests 8 7
Earnings after taxes (EAT) from continued business units 2,116 1,976
Earnings from discontinued business units -58 -36
Earnings after taxes 2,058 1,940

6. EARNINGS PER SHARE

Undiluted earnings per share are calculated in accordance with IAS 33 by dividing consolidated earnings by the weighted average of the number of shares in circulation during the reporting period. As of 30 June 2018, the undiluted earnings per share from continued business units was EUR 0.22 and earnings per share from continued and discontinued business units was EUR 0.21, with a weighted average number of shares of 9,618,334.

Since there is no stock option plan, diluted earnings are not calculated.

7. TREASURY SHARES

As of 30 June 2018, Mastelex SE held 134,126 treasury shares.

8. EMPLOYEES

The number of employees was 648 in the reporting period, 3.0% higher than in the same period of last year, when there were 629 employees.

9. INCOME TAXES

The expense from income taxes in the half-year inancial report was calculated based on the estimated efective tax rate for Masterlex SE for 2018 as a whole, which was based on the pre-tax earnings of the reporting period. The efective tax rate is based on current earnings and tax planning.

10. CASH FLOW STATEMENT

The consolidated cash low statement is prepared in accordance with IAS 7 ("Cash Flow Statements"). It distinguishes between cash lows from operating, investment and inancing activity. The liquidity shown in the cash low from inancing activity corresponds to the disclosure in the "cash in hand and bank balances" item of the balance sheet.

11. RELATIONSHIPS WITH RELATED PERSONS AND COMPANIES

These relationships are explained in the consolidated notes to the Annual Report 2017 under No. 36.

12. AUDITOR'S REVIEW OF THE INTERIM REPORT

The interim inancial statements and interim management report were neither audited in accordance with § 317 of the Commercial Code nor reviewed by an auditor.

13. RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT

To the best of our knowledge, we assure that, in accordance with the applicable accounting standards for interim inancial reporting, the interim consolidated inancial statements give a true and fair view of the Group's assets, liabilities, inancial position and proit or loss, and that the interim group management report includes a fair review of the development and performance of the business and the position of the Group, together with a description of the principal opportunities and risks associated with the expected development of the Group for the remaining months of the inancial year.

31 July 2018

Dr. Andreas Bastin Mark Becks

Chief Executive Oicer Chief Financial Oicer

FINANCIAL CALENDAR 2018

9 November Statement for Q3/2018
26 - 28 November Equity Forum in Frankfurt

IMPRINT

Masterlex SE Willy-Brandt-Allee 300 45891 Gelsenkirchen, Germany

Contact

Tel +49 209 97077 0 Fax +49 209 97077 33 [email protected] www.MasterlexGroup.com

Layout

www.contigo-werbeagentur.de Picture credits: www.gettyimages.com