AI assistant
Masterflex SE — Interim / Quarterly Report 2018
Nov 9, 2018
276_10-q_2018-11-09_9a42d5a1-1790-4d5c-8d68-f87fb6740ea5.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
MASTERFLEX SE
QUARTERLY STATEMENT 3/2018
CONNECTING VALUES
MASTERFLEX AT A GLANCE
| in €k | 30.09.2018* | 30.09.2017* |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | 59,144 | 57,573 |
| EBITDA | 7,666 | 8,147 |
| EBIT (operative) | 5,206 | 5,803 |
| EBIT margin (operative) | 8.8% | 10.1% |
| EBIT | 5,068 | 5,457 |
| EBT | 4,401 | 4,671 |
| Consolidated earnings from continued business units** | 3,108 | 3,066 |
| Consolidated earnings from discontinued business units | -58 | -45 |
| Consolidated net income | 3,121 | 3,022 |
| Consolidated earnings per share (€) | ||
| from continued business units | 0.33 | 0.32 |
| from discontinued business units | -0.01 | 0.00 |
| from continued and discontinued business units | 0.32 | 0.32 |
| Employees | 655 | 628 |
| in €k | 30.09.2018* | 31.12.2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated equity | 39,769 | 37,396 |
| Consolidated total assets | 75,172 | 72,967 |
| Consolidated equity ratio | 52.9% | 51.3% |
* unaudited
** without non-controlling interests
MASTERFLEX GROUP INCREASES REVENUE BY 2.7% TO EUR 59.1 MILLION IN THE FIRST NINE MONTHS OF 2018
- Forecast dynamic in revenue growth still slightly below expectations
- EBIT margin of 8.8% inluenced by delayed provision of services
- Continued strong growth in order intake
- Earnings per share increase from EUR 0.32 to EUR 0.33
Gelsenkirchen, 9 November 2018 – The Masterlex Group increased its revenue by 2.7% from EUR 57.6 million to EUR 59.1 million in the irst three quarters of 2018. The revenue trend was driven by an unchanged very strong order intake. At the same time, the growth momentum increased as expected, but not quite to the extent forecast. As a result, revenue increased by 3.4% in the third quarter after a growth rate of 2.4% in the irst half of 2018.
The reason for the persistent discrepancy between the pleasingly high level of incoming orders and the only satisfactory revenue trend is delays in revenue recognition. Throughout 2018, the Masterlex Group is already experiencing an unexpectedly high level of sick-leave. Corresponding countermeasures have been implemented, in particular the headcount has been increased and additional shifts have been introduced. However, the revenue gap that has arisen can only be closed step by step and is having a disproportionate impact on earnings and margins.
Earnings position
Accordingly, EBITDA fell slightly in the irst nine months by 5.9% from EUR 8.1 million to EUR 7.7 million. EBIT decreased by 7.1% from EUR 5.5 million to EUR 5.1 million. Operating EBIT (operating EBIT = EBIT before discontinued business units and non-operating income and expenses) declined by 10.3% from EUR 5.8 million to EUR 5.2 million. As a result, the EBIT margin fell from 10.1% after nine months in 2017 to now 8.8%.
In the irst nine months, the cost of materials rose at a slower rate than revenue and total operating performance. This was achieved despite rising raw material prices and a partial shortage of starting materials. The 7.3% rise in personnel expenses relects the increase in headcount to speed up the processing of existing orders.
Slight growth was achieved at the level of consolidated net income for the period. It rose from EUR 3.0 million to EUR 3.1 million. Earnings per share (from continued business units) increased from EUR 0.32 to EUR 0.33.
Net assets and financial position
The development of assets in the irst nine months was characterized by the increase in property, plant and equipment, amongst other things, due to the investments made in an extrusion line for the Chinese market and the decline in deferred tax assets due to the corresponding utilization of loss carryforwards. Current assets relected the increase in inished goods and commodities as a result of the increase in inventories, motivated by the pleasing level of incoming orders and caused in part by slow deliveries of inished goods. The increase in trade receivables resulted from efects relating to the balance sheet date.
Equity increased in line with proit development by 6.3% from EUR 37.4 million to EUR 39.8 million with an equity ratio of 52.9% after 51.3% previously. The development of debt capital was in line with the long-term repayment schedule.
The development of cash low from operating activities was satisfactory. The decline to EUR 2.4 million from EUR 4.8 million in the prior-year period was mainly due to the payment made in the course of the conclusion of a legal dispute from 2012, for which corresponding provisions had been formed in the past. The fact that inventories were slightly increased and trade receivables were again slightly higher due to the balance sheet date also had an impact. Cash low from investing activities amounted to EUR 3.1 million and thus corresponds to the company's own investment plans. With a cash outlow of EUR 11.7 million, the prior-year period is only comparable to a limited extent, as it was characterized by the purchase of the luoropolymer specialist APT Advanced Polymer Tubing GmbH. Cash low from inancing activities was balanced in the reporting period. Interest and repayments followed plan, while the inancing of the acquisition had a signiicant impact in the prior-year period.
Outlook
The Masterlex Group's target remains to generate revenue of around EUR 78 million or more in 2018 with growth of 4 to 8%. This forecast remains ambitious, but is still realistic after nine months. This is underscored not least by the positive order intake and order backlog, but also by the signiicant increase in total operating performance, which rose by 3.7% after nine months and by 4.7% in the third quarter, in particular due to increases in inventories of inished goods.
The development in September in particular has shown that it will probably no longer be possible to close the earnings gap for the year in the remaining three months. The earnings forecast was already adjusted accordingly in October. Instead of the target of maintaining the EBIT margin at 9.5% at least stable compared with 2017, Masterlex now expects an EBIT margin in the range of 8 to 9% for the year as a whole.
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
| Assets in €k | 30.09.2018* | 31.12.2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current | Intangible assets | 11,746 | 11,233 |
| Assets | Concessions, industrial and similar rights | 821 | 846 |
| Development costs | 736 | 677 | |
| Goodwill | 9,187 | 9,187 | |
| Advance Payments | 1,002 | 523 | |
| Property, plant and equipment | 31,838 | 31,413 | |
| Land, land rights and buildings | 16,674 | 17,047 | |
| Technical equipment and machinery | 10,139 | 10,584 | |
| Other equipment, operating and oice equipment | 2,785 | 2,721 | |
| Advance payments and assets under development | 2,240 | 1,061 | |
| Non-current inancial assets | 97 | 78 | |
| Non-current inancial instruments | 97 | 78 | |
| Other assets | 24 | 27 | |
| Other inancial assets | 4 | 13 | |
| Deferred taxes | 877 | 1,546 | |
| 44,586 | 44,310 | ||
| Current Assets | Inventories | 16,240 | 15,236 |
| Raw materials and consumables used | 8,587 | 7,633 | |
| Work in progress | 519 | 955 | |
| Finished products and goods purchased and held for sale |
7,134 | 6,643 | |
| Advance payments | 0 | 5 | |
| Receivables and other assets | 9,507 | 7,593 | |
| Trade receivables | 8,646 | 6,777 | |
| Other assets | 859 | 811 | |
| Other inancial assets | 2 | 5 | |
| Income tax assets | 577 | 492 | |
| Cash in hand and bank balances | 4,262 | 5,336 | |
| 30,586 | 28,657 | ||
| Assets held for sale | 0 | 0 | |
| 30,586 | 28,657 | ||
| Total assets | 75,172 | 72,967 |
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
| Equity and liabilities in €k | 30.09.2018* | 31.12.2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' | Consolidated equity | 40,181 | 37,736 |
| Equity | Subscribed capital | 9,618 | 9,618 |
| Capital reserve | 31,306 | 31,306 | |
| Retained earnings | 937 | -1,511 | |
| Revaluation reserve | -611 | -629 | |
| Exchange diferences | -1,069 | -1,048 | |
| Minority interest | -412 | -340 | |
| Total equity | 39,769 | 37,396 | |
| Non-current | Provisions | 225 | 225 |
| Liabilities | Financial liabilities | 16,111 | 18,293 |
| Other liabilities | 966 | 948 | |
| Deferred taxes | 897 | 916 | |
| 18,199 | 20,382 | ||
| Current | Provisions | 3,004 | 2,290 |
| Liabilities | Financial liabilities | 10,784 | 7,404 |
| Income tax liabilities | 203 | 984 | |
| Other liabilities | 3,213 | 3,434 | |
| Advanced payments received for orders | 394 | 0 | |
| Trade payables | 1,883 | 1,964 | |
| Other liabilities | 936 | 1,470 | |
| 17,204 | 14,112 | ||
| Liabilities directly connected with assets held for sale |
0 | 1,077 | |
| 17,204 | 15,189 | ||
| Total equity and liabilities | 75,172 | 72,967 |
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT (9M 2018)
| Continued business units in €k | 01.01.–30.09.2018* | 01.01.–30.09.2017* |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Revenue | 59,144 | 57,573 |
| 2. Changes in inventories of inished good and work in progress |
446 | -91 |
| 3. Work performed by the enterprise and capitalised | 310 | 237 |
| 4. Other operating income | 370 | 428 |
| Gross revenue | 60,270 | 58,147 |
| 5. Cost of materials | -19,074 | -18,896 |
| 6. Staf costs | -22,933 | -21,380 |
| 7. Depreciations | -2,460 | -2,344 |
| 8. Other expenses | -10,597 | -9,724 |
| 9. Financial result | ||
| Financial expenses | -669 | -803 |
| Other inancial result | 2 | 17 |
| 10. Earnings before taxes and non-operating expenses | 4,539 | 5,017 |
| 11. Non-operating expenses | -138 | -346 |
| 12. Earnings before taxes | 4,401 | 4,671 |
| 13. Income tax expenses | -1,293 | -1,605 |
| 14. Earnings after taxes from continued business units | 3,108 | 3,066 |
Discontinued business units in €k
| 15. Earnings after taxes from discontinued business units |
-58 | -45 |
|---|---|---|
| 16. Consolidated net income | 3,050 | 3,021 |
| thereof minority interests | -71 | -1 |
| thereof attributable to Masterlex SE | 3,121 | 3,022 |
| Earnings per share (diluted and non-diluted) | ||
| from continued business units | 0.33 | 0.32 |
| from discontinued business units | -0.01 | 0.00 |
| from continued and discontinued business units | 0.32 | 0.32 |
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT (Q3 2018)
| Continued business units in €k | 01.07.–30.09.2018* | 01.07.–30.09.2017* |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Revenue | 19,451 | 18,805 |
| 2. Changes in inventories of inished good and work in progress |
229 | 44 |
| 3. Work performed by the enterprise and capitalised | 116 | 80 |
| 4. Other operating income | 131 | 99 |
| Gross revenue | 19,927 | 19,028 |
| 5. Cost of materials | -6,350 | -6,299 |
| 6. Staf costs | -7,752 | -6,952 |
| 7. Depreciations | -827 | -748 |
| 8. Other expenses | -3,394 | -3,046 |
| 9. Financial result | ||
| Financial expenses | -229 | -294 |
| Other inancial result | -2 | 9 |
| 10. Earnings before taxes and non-operating expenses | 1,373 | 1,698 |
| 11. Non-operating expenses | 0 | -18 |
| 12. Earnings before taxes | 1,373 | 1,680 |
| 13. Income tax expenses | -373 | -583 |
| 14. Earnings after taxes from continued business units | 1,000 | 1,097 |
Discontinued business units in €k
| 15. Earnings after taxes from discontinued business units |
0 | -9 |
|---|---|---|
| 16. Consolidated net income | 1,000 | 1,088 |
| thereof minority interests | -63 | 6 |
| thereof attributable to Masterlex SE | 1,063 | 1,082 |
| Earnings per share (diluted and non-diluted) | ||
| from continued business units | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| from discontinued business units | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| from continued and discontinued business units | 0.11 | 0.12 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (9M AND Q3 2018)
| in €k | 01.01.–30.09.2018* | 01.01.–30.09.2017* |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated net income | 3,050 | 3,021 |
| Other result | ||
| Items, that may be reclassiied subsequently to proit or loss if speciic conditions are met |
||
| 1. Exchange diferences on translation of foreign inancial statements |
-6 | -661 |
| 2. Changes in fair values of inancial instruments | 18 | 13 |
| 3. Income taxes | -15 | 23 |
| 4. Other earnings after taxes | -3 | -625 |
| 5. Overall result | 3,047 | 2,396 |
| Overall result | 3,047 | 2,396 |
| thereof minority interests | -71 | -1 |
| thereof attributable to shareholders of Masterlex SE |
3,118 | 2,397 |
* unaudited
| in €k | 01.07.–30.09.2018* | 01.07.–30.09.2017* |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated net income | 1,000 | 1,088 |
| Other result | ||
| Items, that may be reclassiied subsequently to proit or loss if speciic conditions are met |
||
| 1. Exchange diferences on translation of foreign inancial statements |
-89 | -39 |
| 2. Changes in fair values of inancial instruments | -2 | -4 |
| 3. Income taxes | -4 | -9 |
| 4. Other earnings after taxes | -95 | -52 |
| 5. Overall result | 905 | 1,036 |
| Overall result | 905 | 1,036 |
| thereof minority interests | -63 | 6 |
| thereof attributable to shareholders of Masterlex SE |
968 | 1,030 |
CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
| in €k | 30.09.2018* | 30.09.2017* |
|---|---|---|
| Result for the period before taxes, interest expenses and inancial result |
5,124 | 5,413 |
| Income taxes paid | -1,359 | -1,213 |
| Depreciation expense for property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |
2,460 | 2,344 |
| Reduction/increase in provisions | -363 | 597 |
| Other non-cash income and gains from the disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |
-382 | -241 |
| Increase of inventories | -1,004 | -279 |
| Increase of trade receivables and other assets that cannot be allocated to investment or inancing activities |
-1,330 | -1,047 |
| Decrease in trade payables and other equity and liabilities that cannot be allocated to investment or inancing activities |
-780 | -762 |
| Cash low from ongoing business activities | 2,366 | 4,812 |
| Income received from disposals of property, plants and equipment | 0 | 3 |
| Payments to acquire non-current assets | -3,089 | -2,941 |
| Payments to acquire subsidiaries | 0 | -8,755 |
| Cash low from investment activities | -3,089 | -11,693 |
| Proceeds of the increase of subscribed capital | 0 | 5,940 |
| Dividends to Masterlex shareholders | -673 | -481 |
| Interest and dividend receipts | 4 | 16 |
| Interest expenditure | -786 | -696 |
| Proceeds from raising loans | 3,000 | 9,000 |
| Payments for the repayment of loans | -1,875 | -5,875 |
| Cash low from inancing activities | -330 | 7,904 |
| Changes in cash and cash equivalents | -1,053 | 1,023 |
| Changes in cash and cash equivalents due to exchange rates and other factors |
-21 | -638 |
| Changes in the consolidation scope | 0 | 588 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the start of the period | 5,336 | 4,005 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 4,262 | 4,978 |