AI assistant
Masterflex SE — Interim / Quarterly Report 2014
Nov 14, 2014
276_10-q_2014-11-14_7a295be6-bd61-4e06-b0cf-83d3cefb6c4f.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Quarterly financial report 3/2014
Masterflex at a Glance
Highlights in the first nine months
| Strategic development |
|---|
| Continuing profitable growth course |
| New organisation at German locations begins to bear fruit |
| High-temperature exhaust hose FireFlex™ launched on US market |
| 30. 09. 2014 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue (k€) | 48,079 | |
| EBITDA (k€) | 7,434 | |
| EBIT (k€) | 5,312 | |
| EBT (k€) | 4,428 | |
| Consolidated earnings from continued business units (k€)* |
2,876 | |
| Consolidated earnings from discontinued business units (k€) |
–37 | |
| Consolidated net income/loss (k€) | 2,794 | |
| Earnings per share (€) | ||
| from continued business units |
0.32 | |
| from discontinued business units |
0.00 | |
| from continued and discontinued business units |
0.32 | |
| EBIT margin | 11.0 % | |
| Employees | 579 | |
| 30.09. 2014 | ||
| Consolidated equity (k€) | 26,216 | |
| Consolidated total assets (k€) | 57,370 | |
| Consolidated equity ratio | 45.7 % | |
* without minority interests
Only the german version is legally binding.
Operating trends
Revenue rises by almost 9%
Significantly strong growth in operating earnings
Highly satisfactory equity ratio of over 45%
| 30. 09. 2014 30. 09. 2013 |
Change in % |
|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue (k€) 48,079 |
44,153 8.9 % |
| EBITDA (k€) 7,434 |
6,563 13.3 % |
| EBIT (k€) 5,312 |
4,655 14.1 % |
| EBT (k€) 4,428 |
3,515 26.0 % |
| 2,876 Consolidated earnings from continued business units (k€)* |
2,246 28.0 % |
| Consolidated earnings from –37 discontinued business units (k€) |
–29 27.6 % |
| Consolidated net income/loss (k€) 2,794 |
2,087 33.9 % |
| Earnings per share (€) | |
| from continued 0.32 business units |
0.24 33.3 % |
| from discontinued 0.00 business units |
0.00 |
| from continued and discontinued 0.32 business units |
0.24 33.3 % |
| 11.0 % EBIT margin |
10.5 % |
| 579 Employees |
529 9.5 % |
| 30.09. 2014 31.12. 2013 |
Change in % |
| Consolidated equity (k€) 26,216 |
23,023 13.9 % |
| Consolidated total assets (k€) 57,370 53,690 |
6.9 % |
| Consolidated equity ratio 45.7 % |
42.9 % |
| 4 | Content | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Masterflex at a Glance | 2 |
|---|---|
| Highlights in the first nine months | 2 |
| Foreword by the CEO |
5 |
| Interim Management Report |
7 |
| Group structure and business activities | 7 |
| Market and competition | 7 |
| Business development in the first nine months of 2014 | 8 |
| Internationalisation | 8 |
| Innovation | 10 |
| Results of operations, net assets and financial position | 11 |
| Results of operations |
11 |
| Net assets | 12 |
| Financial position | 13 |
| Staff report | 13 |
| Research and development | 13 |
| Report on post balance sheet date events | 14 |
| Opportunities and risk report | 14 |
| Outlook | 14 |
| Masterflex shares |
16 |
| Financial Calendar | 17 |
| Dates for 2014/2015 | |
| Interim financial statements |
18 |
| Consolidated statement of financial position | 18 |
| Consolidated income statement | 20 |
| Consolidated statement of comprehensive income |
21 |
| Consolidated income statement (3th quarter) | 22 |
| Consolidated statement of comprehensive income | |
| (3th quarter) | 23 |
| Consolidated cash flow statement |
24 |
| Consolidated statement of changes in equity | 26 |
| Notes to the quarterly financial report 3/2014 | 28 |
Dear Shareholders,
The situation is better than the sentiment – we could say that based on our nine-month figures. Regardless of all the grumbles over the gloomier sentiment, our business has expanded by 8.9% compared to the same period of the previous year.
We have generated an impressive € 48.1 million with the development, production and sales of high-tech hoses and connection elements in the first nine months of this year. While this increase is a little less than the rate in the first half of the year (Q2: 10.4%), our growth is still significantly ahead of that of the global economy. And after a quiet month with plenty of summer holidays in August, we were almost back to the level of our own ambitious planning in
Dr. Andreas Bastin, Chief Executive Officer
September. This is also true of our operating earnings of € 5.3 million, which rose much faster than revenue thanks to the better capacity utilisation and gave us a double-digit EBIT margin.
In line with our long-term growth strategy, we are focussing on new products. And we intend to grow with an increasingly international business. Even though our growth currently stems from Europe in particular, this is only a snapshot. The drivers behind the momentum are constantly shifting: Europe today, America tomorrow, Asia the day after. Any company wishing to grow more than most would be well advised not to sit idly by watching these shifts.
That's why we are ramping up our work on product innovations for specific customer groups in international markets as well. The most recent example of this is the launch on the US market of our high-temperature exhaust hose FireFlex™ from our Masterduct brand. The new hose enables fire departments in the US to check and perform
maintenance on their heavy-duty fire engines quickly and efficiently without risk to life or limb. The results of the field study conducted specially for this purpose proved us right: We are the clear technology leader on the high-tech hoses market. And that's the way we aim to keep as well.
Our new refinancing, which we completed in the previous year with a syndicated bank loan, is now also having a highly positive effect on our income statement. While the incidental costs of the loan initially diluted the financial result, the significant improvement in financing conditions is now becoming increasingly clear.
And this is not just due to the general drop in interest rates, but also to the fact that the Masterflex Group's credit rating is now back at an excellent level with an equity ratio of more than 45%. Incidentally, as the Masterflex Group does not have a company pension plan (not even for the Executive Board!) our statement of financial position is not weighed down by higher interest cost factors for future payment obligations. If you look at other balance sheets, this can by no means be taken for granted for listed companies.
As a shareholder, I am glad. I hope that you, ladies and gentlemen, are glad as well. Our shares have suffered a little as nervousness has returned to the capital market in a big way. This is no cause for concern: The prospects for our business model are good – and I, like my Executive Board colleague Mark Becks, and all our employees are working vigorously to keep on making our growth strategy a reality. Stick with us!
Gelsenkirchen, 3 November 2014
Yours,
Dr. Andreas Bastin Chief Executive Officer
Interim Management Report
Group structure and business activities
The Masterflex Group, with its parent company Masterflex SE, Gelsenkirchen (also referred to below as the Masterflex Group), is a supplier of high-tech hoses and connection systems. The international group of companies with its roots in Germany is a specialist in the development and manufacture of high-quality connector systems made from high-tech plastics and fabrics.
The main production sites of the international Masterflex Group with five corporate brands as well as 13 operating subsidiaries are Gelsenkirchen, Halberstadt, Norderstedt and Houston (United States). In addition, the Masterflex Group has various locations in Europe, America and Asia through its branches and sales partners.
Masterflex shares have been traded on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since 2000.
Market and competition
The global market for high-tech hoses and connection systems comprises many predominantly regionally oriented specialist markets, which are mostly served by SMEs. Its customers mostly come from the manufacturing sector including industrial applications (B2B market). Key industries include mechanical engineering, aviation, the automotive industry, energy, food, pharmaceuticals and, increasingly, medicine as well.
Nevertheless, it is an attractive market given the difficulty in acquiring expertise in the production, processing and application of the sophisticated polymers and the variety of possible operations. This is characterised by small batch sizes, in both production and sales, and by consulting intensity and development expertise for customer-specific solutions.
8 Interim Management Report
Our customers come from almost all sectors of industry and manufacturing, with a rising share of pharma, food and medical technology. Our business therefore experiences relatively little economic fluctuation.
Business development in the first nine months of 2014
Since the summer, economic development – which was still expected to develop very positively at the start of the year – has clearly been stalling. Growth forecasts have been scaled back in Germany and other countries in which the Masterflex Group operates. Sentiment has even dimmed in China, though relatively high growth rates compared to Europe of around 7% are still being seen there.
Despite this slowdown in momentum, our business – the development, production and consulting-oriented sale of high-tech hoses and connection elements – continued to develop very well. In the first nine months of the year our revenue climbed by 8.9% to € 48.1 million; in the previous year this figure had been only € 44.2 million. Our order backlog is also extremely stable. This is thanks to our broadly positioned and therefore comparatively fluctuation-proof customer portfolio, in addition to our extended sales and marketing efforts. Moreover, this reflects the first positive effects in process management after the reorganisation of German location management.
We are continuing our growth as expected this year as well.
Internationalisation
One of the two elements of the Masterflex Group's sustainable growth strategy is internationalisation. We want to gradually expand the focal point of our revenue, which is still in Europe today, and generate a larger share of our business on selected markets of other continents, particularly North and South America as well as Asia. Even if at first glance this seems to be moving a little more slowly on account of the momentum in Europe, we are seeing significantly stronger growth momentum than in Europe on other continents. In addition, our ability to
supply internationally is a big plus point for us with German global players as they feel well taken care of by our locations all over the world.
We have been operating in China since the end of 2012. Business at our location in Kunshan near Shanghai is getting better all the time; revenue in 2014 has risen significantly compared to the previous year – the first year of full business activities. In addition, the development of a retailer network in other Asian countries is continuing.
In North America the economy has found its feet again since the spring of 2014 after the harsh winter, which had a clear impact on economic activity. The US is still an exciting market for us, but not an easy one, and one that is currently being influenced by exchange rate effects as well. Here we are dedicating a great deal of energy to the goal of further increasing market penetration in this large and therefore industrially diverse region. This also applies to the location in Brazil founded in 2010: Out activities here are progressing at a stable, more profitable level which are constantly expanded.
The brisk business activities of our joint venture in Russia, Masterflex RUS (Masterflex share of 51%) based in St. Petersburg, have not been negatively affected by the Ukraine conflict to date. So far we have only seen the effects of the crisis in exchange rate changes. However, future development here is highly uncertain as the conflict draws on.
These general conditions are part of the reasons why the internationalisation of our business is not developing quite as quickly as we anticipated. However, this delay does not mean that we are turning our back on our strategically designed internationalisation. This is because we see reducing our Eurocentrism – for which there are historical reasons – as a highly significant factor in our long-term growth journey.
10 Interim Management Report
Innovation
The second core element of our sustainable growth strategy is innovation. We are constantly developing new hoses and connecting parts, which are usually initiated by customer inquiries.
The innovative FireFlex™ hose was recently launched by our US location. FireFlex™ is a High-Temperature Vehicle Exhaust Hose for the purpose of venting high-temperature exhaust gases away from the fire station area. The lower hose is equipped with a sophisticated, rigid protective heat shield in front of the exhaust, which supports the connection between the injection nozzle and the exhaust pipe without allowing dangerous combustion gases to escape. The upper part of the – in this case multi-layered – hose is designed for high temperatures up to around 370° Celsius (more than 700° Fahrenheit) and can also be quickly and easily positioned with a single hand grip. The launch case study conducted with fire departments impressively confirmed that FireFlex™ excellently assists fire services in their work with their heavy-duty diesel fleets, and satisfies the stringent requirements of the US environmental authorities. It was therefore received extremely positively on the market as well. We are thus anticipating very positive ongoing marketing prospects.
Further innovative connection products are currently in the development or test phase.
Results of operations, net assets and financial position
Results of operations
Revenue increased by 8.9% to € 48.1 million in the first three quarters of 2014. At € 49.0 million, gross revenue was 9.2% higher than in the previous year (€ 44.9 million). Thus, we virtually maintained the rate of our growth in the third quarter as well with revenue of € 16.1 million and gross revenue of € 16.7 million.
Consolidated EBITDA after nine months climbed by 13.3% as against the same period of the previous year (2013) from € 6.6 million to € 7.4 million. The strong rise in EBITDA relative to revenue is due to the lower rise in staff costs (up 5.5%) and other expenses (up 5.7%). However, costs of materials were up 13.8% at € 15.7 million. This corresponds to a cost of materials ratio (cost of materials in relation to revenue plus changes in inventories) of 32.3% (previous year: 31.0%). The higher cost of materials ratio is essentially due to order structure composition effects.
By contrast, the rise in staff costs slowed considerably in the first nine months of the year. These costs increased by only 5.5% to € 17.4 million. This corresponds to a staff cost ratio of 36.0% (ratio of staff costs to revenue plus the change in inventories; previous year: 37.2%). This reflects the end of our first big personnel expansion phase as part of our internationalisation. The rise in headcount to a current average of 579 as against 529 in the same period of the previous year is primarily due to our production growth.
As part of our growth strategy we are continuing to invest in locations and facilities. Depreciation on property, plant and equipment amounted to € 2.1 million as at 30 September 2014, 11.2% higher than in 2013 (€ 1.9 million).
EBIT from business activities in the first nine months of 2014 rose by 14.1% from € 4.7 million to € 5.3 million, leading to a stable double-digit EBIT margin of 11.0%. The slight increase in this margin as against the same period of the previous year (10.5%) is due to our improved capacity utilisation.
12 Interim Management Report
Net finance result amounted to € -0.9 million in the first nine months of 2014, a reduction of 22.5% as against the same period of the previous year (€ -1.1 million). The reason for this is the new syndicated loan agreed in spring 2013 with its significantly improved conditions.
By contrast, income tax result was up by 22.3% at € -1.6 million. This is as a result of our positive operating earnings, which are depleting tax loss carryforwards and therefore also reducing deferred tax assets.
Consolidated net profit for the first nine months of 2014 amounted to € 2.8 million, an increase of 33.9% as against the previous year's profit of € 2.1 million. Earnings per share were € 0.32 and therefore 33.3% higher than for the same period of the previous year (€ 0.24).
Net assets
Total assets amounted to € 57.4 million as of 30 September 2014. The total figure for all assets was therefore up by 6.9% as against the end of 2013. This was mainly contributed to by current assets.
Non-current assets were down slightly by 2.3% as against the end of 2013 at € 31.1 million. This primarily reflects the items, less amortisation and depreciation, of intangible assets (€ 4.1 million) and land/buildings and technical equipment/machinery (€ 19.1 million), which the slight rise in operating and office equipment (€ 2.2 million) and advance payments (€ 0.8 million) failed to offset. In addition, deferred tax assets were down heavily at € 4.6 million on account of the good earnings (end of 2013: € 5.4 million).
By contrast, current assets grew by 20.2% as against the end of 2013 to € 26.2 million on account of buoyant business performance. Their share of total assets is now approaching 46%. This expansion was contributed to by the rise in inventories of 17.1% to a value of € 12.5 million. In addition, as a result of the dynamic business, trade receivables in particular were up by 30.4% compared to the end of 2013 to currently € 8.0 million. Our liquidity also increased by 18.7% to € 5.6 million (cash and cash equivalents and bank balances).
Financial position
Equity rose by € 3.2 million to currently € 26.2 million. This is primarily due to the net profit for the period; there were also minor positive currency translation effects. Compared to all assets, the accounting equity ratio is therefore wholly satisfactory at 45.7%.
Non-current borrowing decreased by 7.5% from € 20.4 million to € 18.9 million. In particular, this shows the effect of repayments of lower financial liabilities of now only € 16.8 million.
By contrast, current borrowings increased by 20.5% from € 10.0 million as at the end of 2013 to € 12.0 million. This increase is due to higher provisions of € 3.2 million (a rise of 27.5% as against the end of 2013), a slight increase in financial liabilities of 5.5% to currently € 4.6 million and trade payables, which climbed by 42.3% to € 2.3 million.
The Masterflex Group was solvent at all times in the reporting period. In addition, Masterflex SE has a free, unutilised credit facility at its disposal under the syndicated loan.
Staff report
The Masterflex Group again created several new jobs in 2014 as part of its intercontinental growth strategy. The Masterflex Group employed an average of 579 people in the first nine months. This marks an increase of 9.5% as against the same period of the previous year (529 employees). New jobs were created in particular at the Novoplast Schlauchtechnik brand, which is experiencing dynamic growth, and at individual European locations such as the Czech Republic or in America and Asia.
Research and development
We are continuing to develop R&D projects all the time. As at 30 September 2014, there have been no material changes since the statements made in the 2013 Group management report.
14 Interim Management Report
Report on post balance sheet date events
No events of particular significance relating to the results of operations, net assets or financial position occurred after the end of the reporting period.
Opportunities and risk report
There have been no changes in the opportunities and risk situation as presented in the 2013 Group report.
Outlook
Assessments of economic developments have darkened considerably. This applies not just to Germany and Europe, but also to most other regions in which the Masterflex Group is represented.
This turnaround has not yet had any noticeable effect on our business. On the contrary, we are continuing to grow much more rapidly than the global economy. One reason for this is presumably our selective investment and marketing efforts in the past more than five years in order to operate more on acyclical markets, such as food, medical technology and pharma. Thus, we see this as a confirmation of our course.
We will continue our long-term growth strategy with its two pillars of structured internationalisation and continuous product innovation undiminished. In an ideal situation, these two pillars supplement each other, as was recently the case with the launch on the US market of the product innovation FireFlexTM. Building on this, we will keep on working – purposefully, constantly and sustainably – to continue tapping this huge market potential.
Today we are confident of keeping the forecast we issued for 2014. This means:
- Our revenue growth in 2014 will exceed the rate forecast for the world economy at the start of the year of 3.5%.
- As forecasted, there will be a rise above-average in operating earnings relative to revenue.
- The EBIT margin will be stable in the double digits.
With a revenue growth of 8.9%, a rise in operating earnings of 14.1% and an EBIT margin of 11.0%, each element of our 2014 forecast has been achieved in full after nine months.
The top section of a drip chamber made of PVC from for use in disposable tubing sets for blood separation treatment
Masterflex shares
Data: daily closing rates
Since the start of the year, Masterflex shares have largely tracked sideways with only a slight increase of 1.3% (see graphic). By contrast, the volatility of the shares has been much more pronounced.
While the performance of the shares relative to the S-Dax was more pronounced both upwards and downwards in the first quarter, the stock made up for lost ground after the publication of the quarterly and half-year figures on 12 May and 14 August, climbing to prices of over € 7.30. In September the shares continued to hover around the € 7-line with relatively high turnover. The shares then ended the reporting period there with a Xetra closing price of € 6.97. In October the shares declined heavily against a backdrop of generally recurring jitters on the capital markets and fell to prices around € 6.70. Even though the Masterflex Group's business has not yet been discernibly affected by the economic uncertainty, as a small cap its shares cannot break away from the general situation on the German stock market.
In terms of closing prices on Xetra, the highest price achieved by the shares in the first nine months was € 7.57 (23 January 2014); its lowest was € 6.60.
On 9 September 2014 the significant shareholder von Rautenkranz GbR reported in accordance with the German Securities Trading Act that its share of voting rights had fallen below the threshold of 3%. We did not receive any other voting right notifications.
Share turnover was a little lower than the previous year's level in the first nine months. At more than 5,000 shares per trading day on Xetra and Frankfurt floor trading, liquidity is below the previous year's figure of around 6,700 shares. One reason for this may be that the shares were handled by two banks as designated sponsors until the end of 2013. Turnover in shares varied significantly at times: On some days only a few shares were sold, on others they changed hands in five-figure amounts.
We maintain regular contact with investors and analysts, thereby endeavouring to raise the visibility of our shares on the market. This year a series of institutional investors have shown interest in the Masterflex Group and discussed strategy and the opportunities of its business model on site with the management. The Masterflex Group will be again represented at the Equity Forum and at roadshows for private investors.
| Dates for 2014/2015 | |
|---|---|
| 28 March | Financial press conference, presentation of 2013 Annual Report, Düsseldorf |
| 28 March | DVFA Analyst Conference, Frankfurt/Main |
| 12 May | Q1/2014 report |
| 24 June | Annual General Meeting, 11:00 a.m., Gelsenkirchen |
| 14 August | H1/2014 report |
| 14 November | Q3/2014 report |
| 24 to 26 November | German Equity Forum, Frankfurt/Main |
| 30 March 2015 | Financial press conference, presentation of Annual Report 2014 |
Financial Calendar
Interim financial statements
Consolidated balance sheet
| Assets | 30.09.2014* k€ |
31. 12. 2013 k€ |
|---|---|---|
| NON-CURRENT ASSETS | ||
| Intangible assets | 4,089 | 4,245 |
| Concessions, industrial and similar rights | 482 | 639 |
| Development costs | 134 | 142 |
| Goodwill | 3,258 | 3,258 |
| Advance payments | 215 | 206 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 22,120 | 21,759 |
| Land, land rights and buildings | 11,169 | 11,256 |
| Technical equipment and machinery | 7,960 | 8,280 |
| Other equipment, operating and office equipment |
2,180 | 2,008 |
| Advance payments and assets under development |
811 | 215 |
| Non-current financial assets | 322 | 342 |
| Non-current financial instruments | 131 | 117 |
| Other loans | 191 | 225 |
| Other assets | 1 | 1 |
| Other financial assets | 8 | 83 |
| Deferred taxes | 4,599 | 5,441 |
| 31,139 | 31,871 | |
| CURRENT ASSETS | ||
| Inventories | 12,533 | 10,699 |
| Raw materials and consumables used | 6,826 | 5,719 |
| Work in progress | 684 | 546 |
| Finished products and goods purchased and held for sale |
5,021 | 4,367 |
| Advance payments | 2 | 67 |
| Receivables and other assets | 8,048 | 6,173 |
| Trade receivables | 7,084 | 5,103 |
| Other assets | 961 | 1,045 |
| Other financial assets | 3 | 25 |
| Income tax assets | 7 | 192 |
| Cash in hand and bank balances | 5,636 | 4,749 |
| 26,224 | 21,813 | |
| Assets held for sale | 7 | 6 |
| 26,231 | 21,819 | |
| Total Assets | 57,370 | 53,690 |
| Equity and liabilities | 30.09.2014* k€ |
31. 12. 2013 k€ |
|---|---|---|
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| Consolidated equity | 25,746 | 22,447 |
| Subscribed capital | 8,732 | 8,732 |
| Capital reserve | 26,252 | 26,252 |
| Retained earnings | –7,963 | –10,757 |
| Revaluation reserve | –577 | –591 |
| Exchange differences | –698 | –1,189 |
| Minority interest | 470 | 576 |
| Total equity | 26,216 | 23,023 |
| NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||
| Provisions | 80 | 194 |
| Financial liabilities | 16,784 | 18,162 |
| Other financial liabilities | 60 | 88 |
| Other liabilities | 1,388 | 1,388 |
| Deferred taxes | 580 | 594 |
| 18,892 | 20,426 | |
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||
| Provisions | 3,169 | 2,485 |
| Financial liabilities | 4,602 | 4,362 |
| Other financial liabilities | 49 | 45 |
| Income tax liabilities | 655 | 430 |
| Other liabilities | 3,568 | 2,670 |
| Trade payables | 2,268 | 1,588 |
| Other liabilities | 1,300 | 1,082 |
| 12,043 | 9,992 | |
| Liabilities directly connected with assets held for sale |
219 | 249 |
| 12,262 | 10,241 | |
| Total Equity and liabilities | 57,370 | 53,690 |
Consolidated income statement
| Continued business units | 01.01.– 30.09.2014* k€ |
01. 01. – 30. 09. 2013* k€ |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Revenue | 48,079 | 44,153 |
| 2. | Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress |
450 | 311 |
| 3. | Work performed by the enterprise and capitalised |
168 | 8 |
| 4. | Other operating income | 322 | 409 |
| Gross revenue | 49,019 | 44,881 | |
| 5. | Cost of materials | –15,664 | –13,767 |
| 6. | Staff costs | –17,447 | –16,531 |
| 7. | Depreciations | –2,122 | –1,908 |
| 8. | Other expenses | –8,474 | –8,020 |
| 9. | Financial result | ||
| Financial expenses | –910 | –1,158 | |
| Other financial result | 26 | 18 | |
| 10. | Earnings before taxes | 4,428 | 3,515 |
| 11. | Income tax expense | –1,552 | –1,269 |
| 12. | Earnings after taxes from continued business units |
2,876 | 2,246 |
| Discontinued business units | |||
| 13. | Earnings after taxes from discontinued business units |
–37 | –29 |
| 14. | Consolidated net income/loss | 2,839 | 2,217 |
| thereof minority interests | 45 | 130 | |
| thereof attributable to shareholders of Masterflex SE |
2,794 | 2,087 | |
| Earnings per share (diluted and non-diluted) |
|||
| from continued business units | 0.32 | 0.24 | |
| from discontinued business units | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| from continued and discontinued business units |
0.32 | 0.24 |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| 01.01.– 30.09.2014* k€ |
01. 01. – 30. 09. 2013* k€ |
||
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated net income/loss | 2,839 | 2,217 | |
| Other result | |||
| 1. | Currency translation differences from the translation of foreign operations |
491 | –209 |
| 2. | Net result from "available-for-sale" financial assets |
14 | 42 |
| 3. | Other result for the period under review, after taxes |
505 | –167 |
| 4. | Overall result | 3,344 | 2,050 |
| Overall result: | 3,344 | 2,050 | |
| thereof minority interests | 45 | 130 | |
| thereof attributable to shareholders of Masterflex SE |
3,299 | 1,920 |
Consolidated income statement
| Continued business units | 01.07.– 30.09.2014* k€ |
01. 07. – 30. 09. 2013* k€ |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Revenue | 16,105 | 15,187 | |||
| 2. | Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress |
381 | 77 | |||
| 3. | Work performed by the enterprise and capitalised |
15 | 4 | |||
| 4. | Other operating income | 192 | 73 | |||
| Gross revenue | 16,693 | 15,341 | ||||
| 5. | Cost of materials | –5,372 | –4,841 | |||
| 6. | Staff costs | –5,830 | –5,529 | |||
| 7. | Depreciations | –739 | –642 | |||
| 8. | Other expenses | –2,978 | –2,976 | |||
| 9. | Financial result | |||||
| Financial expenses | –268 | –288 | ||||
| Other financial result | 13 | 7 | ||||
| 10. | Earnings before taxes | 1,519 | 1,072 | |||
| 11. | Income tax expense | –547 | –376 | |||
| 12. | Earnings after taxes from continued business units |
972 | 696 | |||
| Discontinued business units | ||||||
| 13. | Earnings after taxes from discontinued business units |
–15 | –31 | |||
| 14. | Consolidated net income/loss | 957 | 665 | |||
| thereof minority interests | 23 | 48 | ||||
| thereof attributable to shareholders of Masterflex SE |
934 | 617 | ||||
| Earnings per share (diluted and non-diluted) |
||||||
| from continued business units | 0.11 | 0.07 | ||||
| from discontinued business units | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| from continued and discontinued 0.11 0.07 business units |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| 01.07.– 30.09.2014* k€ |
01. 07. – 30. 09. 2013* k€ |
||
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated net income/loss | 957 | 665 | |
| Other result | |||
| 1. | Currency translation differences from the translation of foreign operations |
395 | 6 |
| 2. | Net result from "available-for-sale" financial assets |
20 | 41 |
| 3. | Other result for the period under review, after taxes |
415 | 47 |
| 4. | Overall result | 1,372 | 712 |
| Overall result: | 1,372 | 712 | |
| thereof minority interests | 23 | 48 | |
| thereof attributable to shareholders of Masterflex SE |
1,349 | 664 |
* unaudited
A multiple expendable tubing from
Consolidated cash flow statement
| As of | 30.09.2014* k€ |
30.09.2013* k€ |
|---|---|---|
| Result for the period before taxes, interest expenses and financial income |
5,230 | 4,497 |
| Income taxes paid | –693 | –926 |
| Depreciation expense for property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |
2,122 | 1,908 |
| Change in provisions | 541 | 336 |
| Other non-cash expenses/income and gains/losses from the disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |
–246 | 131 |
| Changes in inventories | –1,834 | –370 |
| Changes in trade receivables and other assets that cannot be allocated to investment or financing activities |
–773 | –926 |
| Changes in trade payables and other equity and liabilities that cannot be allocated to investment or financing activities |
79 | –490 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,426 | 4,160 |
| Proceeds from the disposal of non-current assets |
276 | 0 |
| Payments to acquire non-current assets | –2,312 | –2,306 |
| Changes in cash and cash equivalents due to the repayment of financial assets |
34 | 23 |
| Net cash from/used in investing activities | –2,002 | -2,283 |
| Payments to owners and minority interests | –151 | –152 |
| Interest and dividend receipts | 27 | 18 |
| Interest expenditure | –741 | –1,039 |
| Proceeds from raising loans | 2,500 | 24,500 |
| Payments for the repayment of loans | –3,662 | –23,673 |
| Net cash from/used in financing activities | –2,027 | –346 |
| Net change in cash and cash equivalents | 397 | 1,531 |
| Changes in cash and cash equivalents due to exchange rates and other factors |
491 | –209 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the start of period |
4,755 | 2,835 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period |
5,643 | 4,157 |
An insulated ventilation hose of the brand reduces heat loss in the air conditioning unit of an aircraft
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
| Sub scribed |
Capital reserve |
Retained earnings |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| capital | (retained profits |
|||
| brought | ||||
| k€ | k€ | forward) k€ |
||
| Equity as of 31.12.2013 | 8,732 | 26,252 | –10,757 | |
| Consolidated net income/ Minority interests |
0 | 0 | 2,794 | |
| Changes in fair values of financial instruments |
0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Currency translation gains/ losses from translation of foreign financial statements |
0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Overall result for the financial year |
0 | 0 | 2,794 | |
| Dividend distributions | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other changes | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Equity as of 30.09.2014 | 8,732 | 26,252 | –7,963 | |
| Equity as of 31.12.2012 | 8,732 | 26,252 | –13,642 | |
| Consolidated net income/ Minority interests |
0 | 0 | 2,087 | |
| Changes in fair values of financial instruments |
0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Currency translation gains/ losses from translation of foreign financial statements |
0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Overall result for the financial year |
0 | 0 | 2,087 | |
| Dividend distributions | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Change due to equity increases/ decreases |
0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other changes | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Equity as of 30.09.2013 | 8,732 | 26,252 | –11,555 |
| Total | Minority interest |
Exchange differences |
Revaluation reserve |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| k€ | k€ | k€ | k€ | |
| 23,023 | 576 | –1,189 | –591 | |
| 2,839 | 45 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | |
| 491 | 0 | 491 | 0 | |
| 3,344 | 45 | 491 | 14 | |
| –151 | –151 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 26,216 | 470 | –698 | –577 | |
| 20,524 | 536 | –621 | –733 | |
| 2,217 | 130 | 0 | 0 | |
| 42 | 0 | 0 | 42 | |
| –209 | 0 | –209 | 0 | |
| 2,050 | 130 | –209 | 42 | |
| –151 | –151 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 22,423 | 515 | –830 | –691 |
Notes to the Quarterly financial report 3/2014
1. Reporting principles
This interim report was prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), as applicable in the EU, and International Accounting Standards (IAS ) of the International Accounting Standard Board (IAS B) and is in keeping with the company's key accounting principles presented here. The same accounting principles were applied as in the consolidated financial statements for the financial year that ended on 31 December 2013.
2. Basis of consolidation
With effect of 31 August 2014, SURPRO Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH was merged into Masterflex Handelsgesellschaft mbH. Besides this, fact, the basis of consolidation has not changed in comparison with 31 December 2013.
3. Dividend
Masterflex SE did not pay a dividend for the financial year 2013.
4. Segment reporting
The Masterflex Group divides up its operating segments in accordance with the criteria of IFRS 8. Control is carried out on the basis of the information that the management, as chief operating decision maker, receives for measuring the performance of and allocating resources for the entire Masterflex Group (management approach).
The basis of segmentation has not changed in comparison with the consolidated financial statements of 31 December 2013. Masterflex Entwicklungs GmbH and Masterflex Vertriebs GmbH are presented on a uniform basis under "Discontinued business units". The Masterflex Group thus has one operating segment, the core High-tech hose systems business unit (HTS).
| Segment reporting | High-tech hose systems |
Conti nued opera tions |
Discon tinued opera tions |
Total seg ments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.09.2014 | k€ | k€ | k€ | k€ |
| Revenue from non-Group third parties |
48,079 | 48,079 | 0 | 48,079 |
| Earnings (EBIT) | 5,312 | 5,312 | –37 | 5,275 |
| Investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |
2,312 | 2,312 | 0 | 2,312 |
| Depreciations | 2,122 | 2,122 | 0 | 2,122 |
| Assets | 57,363 | 57,363 | 7 | 57,370 |
| Segment reporting | High-tech hose systems |
Conti nued opera tions |
Discon tinued opera tions |
Total seg ments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.09.2013 | k€ | k€ | k€ | k€ |
| Revenue from non-Group third parties |
44,153 | 44,153 | 0 | 44,153 |
| Earnings (EBIT) | 4,655 | 4,655 | –29 | 4,626 |
| Investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |
2,306 | 2,306 | 0 | 2,306 |
| Depreciations | 1,908 | 1,908 | 0 | 1,908 |
| Assets | 55,457 | 55,457 | 12 | 55,469 |
5. Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated in accordance with IAS 33 by dividing consolidated net income by the weighted average of the number of shares in circulation during reporting period. As at 30 September 2014, basic earnings per share from continued operations amounted to € 0.32 and earnings per share from continued and discontinued operations amounted also to € 0.32; both figures are based on a weighted average number of shares of 8,865,874.
30 Notes
Since there is no stock option plan, diluted earnings are not calculated.
6. Treasury shares
As at 30 September 2014 Masterflex SE held a total of 134,126 treasury shares.
7. Employees
In the reporting period, the number of employees was 579, up 9.5% on the previous year period (529 employees).
8. Income tax
In the calculation of income tax expense in the Quarterly financial report, the estimated effective income tax rate for the current financial year 2014 is included in the intra-year calculation of tax expense. The effective tax rate is based on current earnings and tax planning.
9. Cash flow statement
The consolidated cash flow statement is prepared in accordance with IAS 7 (Cash Flow Statements). A distinction is made between cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities. The cash and cash equivalents reported in the cash flow statement correspond to the' cash in hand and bank balances' reported on the face of the balance sheet.
The cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period, as presented in the consolidated cash flow statement, can be reconciled to the associated items in the consolidated balance sheet as follows:
| 30.09.2014 k€ |
30.09.2013 k€ |
|
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period |
5,643 | 4,157 |
| Cash in hand and bank balances included in assets held for sale |
7 | 8 |
| Cash in hand and bank balances | 5,636 | 4,149 |
10. Related party disclosures
Masterflex SE and the companies included in the consolidated financial statements conducted material transactions with the following related parties within the meaning of IAS 24:
MODICA Grundstücks-Vermietungsgesellschaft mbH & Co., Objekt Masterflex KG, Gelsenkirchen.
The relationships are explained in the Notes to the consolidated financial statements under note 35 in the 2013 Annual Report. The purchasing right of the leasing agreement, which expired as of 31 July 2014, has been excercised on 1 August 2014. Besides this fact, there have been no other changes to the comments made there in the reporting period.
11. Auditor's review of the Interim report
The interim financial statements and the interim management report in the quarterly financial report were neither audited in accordance with section 317 of the German Commercial Code nor reviewed by an auditor.
Gelsenkirchen, 3 November 2014
Dr. Andreas Bastin Mark Becks CEO CFO
Masterflex SE Willy-Brandt-Allee 300 45891 Gelsenkirchen, Germany Tel +49 209 97077 0 Fax +49 209 97077 33 [email protected] www.MasterflexGroup.com