Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Marel Interim / Quarterly Report 2021

Apr 28, 2021

2191_rns_2021-04-28_25bd0c9e-9f9d-4de1-8006-41ee7e5d4a2b.pdf

Interim / Quarterly Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

31 March 2021

marel

Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Contents Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

The Board of Directors' and CEO's Report 3

Consolidated Statement of Income 6

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 7

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 8

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 9

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 10

Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements 11

1 General information 11
2 Basis of preparation and use of judgments and estimates 11
3 Accounting policies 12
4 Business combinations 12
5 Non-IFRS measurement 14
6 Segment information 15
7 Revenues 16
8 Expenses by nature 17

9 Net finance costs 17
10 Income tax 17
11 Earnings per share 18
12 Property, plant and equipment 19
13 Right of use assets 21
14 Goodwill 22
15 Intangible assets 23
16 Investments in associates 24
17 Trade receivables, other receivables and prepayments 24
18 Deferred income tax 25
19 Inventories 25
20 Equity 25
21 Borrowings and lease liabilities 27
22 Provisions 28
23 Trade and other payables 29
24 Financial instruments and risks 29
25 Contingencies 31
26 Related party transactions 31
27 Subsequent events 31

Appendices 32

1 Quarterly results 32
2 Definitions and abbreviations 33


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

The Board of Directors' and CEO's Report

Marel is a leading global provider of advanced processing equipment, systems, software and services to the poultry, meat and fish industries. Marel has a global reach with local presence in over 30 countries, with sales and service engineers servicing customers in over 140 countries.

The Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements for the three-month period ended 31 March 2021 comprise the financial statements of Marel hf. ("the Company") and its subsidiaries (together "the Group" or "Marel"). The Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements are prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and should be read in conjunction with the Group's Annual Consolidated Financial Statements as at and for the year ended 31 December 2020.

The Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements do not include all of the information required for a complete set of IFRS financial statements. However, selected explanatory notes are included to explain events and transactions that are significant to understand the changes in the Group's financial position and performance from year end 2020.

COVID-19

Marel is a critical infrastructure company for the poultry, meat and fish processing industry. Marel's focus during COVID-19 is on keeping its employees and customers safe, while maintaining productivity of all manufacturing sites. Marel reorganized its manufacturing sites ensuring all sites remained open, although operating at below historical and targeted utilization rates. By systematically building up safety stock of spare parts across locations and having local presence in more than 30 countries, Marel managed to maintain good levels of delivery performance despite a challenging environment.

COVID-19 had an impact on Q1 2021 results. In the period, there was a global peak in the pandemic resulting in significant lockdowns and logistical challenges, which led to inefficiencies in manufacturing and higher costs for service operations and transportation.

COVID-19 is expected to continue to have an impact in 2021, although it is not known what the full economic impact of COVID-19 will be on Marel. Marel enjoys a balanced exposure to global economies and local markets through its global reach, innovative product portfolio and diversified business mix. Marel's balance sheet and cash flow remain strong, though the Company is impacted by the pandemic.

Operations in the three-month period ended 31 March 2021

The consolidated revenues for Marel for the three-month period ended 31 March 2021 are EUR 334.0 million (2020: EUR 301.6 million). The adjusted result from operations for the same period is EUR 38.0 million or 11.4% of revenues (2020: EUR 25.4 million or 8.4% of revenues).

The bridge between adjusted result from operations and result from operations as shown in the Consolidated Statement of Income is as follows:

YTD 2021 YTD 2020
Adjusted result from operations1 38.0 25.4
Non-IFRS adjustments (7.9) (2.6)
Result from operations 30.1 22.8

1 Result from operations is adjusted for PPA related costs, including depreciation and amortization, and as of Q4 2020, acquisition related expenses.

At 31 March 2021 the Company's order book amounted to EUR 455.3 million including EUR 4.2 million acquired order book from Curio and PMJ (31 December 2020: EUR 415.7 million). Orders received for the three-month period ended 31 March 2021 amounted to EUR 369.4 million (2020: EUR 351.8 million).

Net cash from operating activities for the three-month period ended 31 March 2021 is EUR 54.9 million (2020: EUR 44.0 million). The increase in net cash from operating activities is mainly due to a higher result from operations and less taxes paid, partly offset by less favorable movements in working capital.

At 31 March 2021, net cash and cash equivalents were EUR 101.6 million (31 December 2020: EUR 78.6 million). Net interest bearing debt decreased from EUR 205.2 million at the end of 2020 to EUR 185.0 million as per 31 March 2021.

Based on the Company's 2021 Annual General Meeting resolution, a dividend of EUR 41.0 million (EUR 5.45 cents per share) was declared for the operational year 2020. This corresponds to approximately 40% of net result for the operational year 2020. The dividend will be fully paid in Q2 2021 (in 2020: a dividend of EUR 43.9 million, EUR 5.79 cents per share, corresponding to 40% of net result for the year 2019, was declared and paid out to shareholders for the operational year 2019).


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Investment in Curio

On 4 January 2021, Marel invested EUR 2.6 million for an additional 10.7% of the share capital bringing Marel's total share in Curio ehf. ("Curio") to 50.0%. Following this additional investment, Marel has assessed that it has control of Curio as it holds 50.0% of the shares and is entitled to appoint a majority of Curio's Board of Directors, including the Chairman. Curio's results are consolidated into the Group's results as per 2021. Marel has an option to acquire the remaining 50.0% of shares within three years. Further information is provided in note 4 of the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements.

Acquisition of PMJ

On 21 January 2021, Marel concluded the acquisition of the entire share capital of Poultry Machinery Joosten B.V. ("PMJ"). PMJ is at the forefront of duck and goose processing solutions and services. The company was founded in 1998 as a family business and has evolved into a global leader for waterfowl processing solutions. PMJ's product range contains solutions for a wide variety of production sizes. PMJ's complementary product portfolio of primary processing, including waxing and automated evisceration, will make Marel the industry's only full-line provider of duck processing solutions. PMJ's annual revenues are around EUR 5 million. Further information is provided in note 4 of the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements.

Investment in associate Stranda

On 29 January 2021, Marel acquired a 40.0% interest in Stranda Prolog ("Stranda"), a Norwegian provider of salmon processing solutions. The transaction is in line with Marel's strategic objective to be a full-line supplier of advanced food processing solutions, software and services to the fish, meat and poultry industries. Stranda's complementary product portfolio for primary salmon processing and aquaculture solutions will bring Marel closer to becoming a full-line provider to the global salmon industry. Further information is provided in note 16 of the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements.

Authorization to purchase treasury shares and changes in articles of association

At the Company's 2021 Annual General Meeting on 17 March 2021, the authorization to the Board of Directors to purchase up to 10% of the Company's own shares was renewed. Requirements pursuant to Article 55 of the Icelandic Companies Act No. 2/1995 need to be taken into consideration when own shares are purchased on the basis of this authorization. This authorization is effective for the next 18 months from approval.

At the same shareholder's meeting it was resolved to amend Article 15.2 of the Company's Articles of Association, concerning an authorization to the Board of Directors to increase share capital. The previous authorization stated that shareholders waive their preemptive rights provided that the new shares are used as payment for acquisitions, which excluded the possibility of raising capital through an offering. In order to increase Marel's financial flexibility and agility to execute the Company's clear growth strategy, it was agreed that the authorization is partly adjusted to European market practice adding the possibility to sell new shares through an offering managed by a financial institution while lowering the nominal value of the authorization from ISK 100.0 million to ISK 75.0 million. This authorization is effective for the next 18 months from approval, shortening the validity period from 5 years and providing for regular reassessment of the authorization.

Statement by the Board of Directors and the CEO

According to the Board of Directors' and CEO's best knowledge, the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements give a true and fair view of the consolidated financial performance of the Group for the three-month period ended 31 March 2021, its assets, liabilities and consolidated financial position as at 31 March 2021 and its consolidated cash flows for the three-month period ended 31 March 2021.

Furthermore, in our opinion the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements and the endorsement of the Board of Directors and the CEO give a fair view of the development and performance of the Group's operations and its position and describe the principal risks and uncertainties faced by the Group.

The Board of Directors and the CEO have today discussed the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements of Marel hf. for the three-month period ended 31 March 2021 and ratify them with their signatures.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Gardabaer, 28 April 2021

Board of Directors

| Ann Elizabeth Savage | Arnar Thor Masson
Chairman of the Board

Asivaldur Johannsson |
| --- | --- |
| Lillie Li Valeur | Olafur S. Gudmundsson |
| Svafa Gronfeldt | Ton van der Laan |

Chief Executive Officer

Arni Oddur Thordarson

5


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Consolidated Statement of Income

In EUR million unless stated otherwise Notes YTD YTD
2021 2020
Revenues 5 & 6 & 7 334.0 301.6
Cost of sales 5 & 8 (212.2) (194.3)
Gross profit 5 121.8 107.3
Selling and marketing expenses 5 & 8 (42.6) (42.1)
General and administrative expenses 5 & 8 (26.9) (24.0)
Research and development expenses 5 & 8 (22.2) (18.4)
Result from operations 5 30.1 22.8
Finance costs 9 (4.4) (5.2)
Finance income 9 0.0 0.2
Net finance costs 9 (4.4) (5.0)
Share of result of associates 16 (0.1) 0.0
Result before income tax 25.6 17.8
Income tax 10 (4.4) (4.4)
Net result 21.2 13.4
Of which:
- Net result attributable to Shareholders of the Company 11 21.2 13.4
- Net result attributable to non-controlling interests 20 0.0 0.0
Earnings per share for result attributable to Shareholders of the Company during the period (expressed in EUR cent per share):
- Basic 11 2.82 1.76
- Diluted 11 2.79 1.75

The notes on pages 11-31 are an integral part of the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

In EUR million Notes YTD YTD
2021 2020
Net result 21.2 13.4
Items that are or may be reclassified to profit or loss:
Currency translation differences 20 5.3 (8.7)
Cash flow hedges 20 1.4 (0.1)
Deferred income taxes 18 & 20 (0.3) (0.0)
Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the period, net of tax 6.4 (8.8)
Total comprehensive income for the period 27.6 4.6
Of which:
- Total comprehensive income attributable to Shareholders of the Company 27.6 4.6
- Total comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests 20 0.0 0.0

The notes on pages 11-31 are an integral part of the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

In EUR million Notes 31/03 31/12
2021 2020
Assets
Property, plant and equipment 12 200.2 196.7
Right of use assets 13 45.5 42.7
Goodwill 14 690.7 678.8
Intangible assets 15 345.9 331.0
Investments in associates 16 11.7 17.6
Other receivables 17 0.9 2.1
Deferred income tax assets 18 14.7 13.3
Non-current assets 1,309.6 1,282.2
Inventories 19 206.3 199.9
Contract assets 7 43.3 46.1
Trade receivables 7 & 17 148.8 151.3
Assets held for sale 0.8 1.8
Derivative financial instruments 24 3.5 1.9
Other receivables and prepayments 17 58.4 53.1
Cash and cash equivalents 101.6 78.6
Current assets 562.7 532.7
Total assets 1,872.3 1,814.9
Equity and liabilities
Share capital 20 6.7 6.7
Share premium reserve 20 443.1 442.8
Other reserves 20 (21.1) (27.5)
Other equity 20 (13.4) -
Retained earnings 20 516.6 536.4
Shareholders' equity 931.9 958.4
Non-controlling interests 20 8.8 0.3
Total equity 940.7 958.7
Liabilities
Borrowings 21 240.3 240.2
Lease liabilities 21 36.6 33.6
Deferred income tax liabilities 18 87.0 84.9
Provisions 22 4.2 4.1
Other payables 23 14.4 1.1
Derivative financial instruments 24 3.3 3.7
Non-current liabilities 385.8 367.6
Contract liabilities 7 224.4 236.6
Trade and other payables 23 285.0 222.7
Current income tax liabilities 12.8 8.8
Borrowings 21 0.0 0.0
Lease liabilities 21 9.7 10.0
Provisions 22 13.9 10.5
Current liabilities 545.8 488.6
Total liabilities 931.6 856.2
Total equity and liabilities 1,872.3 1,814.9

The notes on pages 11-31 are an integral part of the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

In EUR million Share capital Share premium reserve¹ Other reserves² Other equity³ Retained earnings⁴ Share-holders' equity Non-controlling interests Total equity
Balance at 1 January 2021 6.7 442.8 (27.5) - 536.4 958.4 0.3 958.7
Net result for the period 21.2 21.2 0.0 21.2
Total other comprehensive income 6.4 6.4 6.4
Transactions with owners of the Company
Treasury shares sold 0.0 (0.5) (0.5) (0.5)
Options granted / exercised / canceled 0.8 0.8 0.8
Non-controlling interests on acquisition of subsidiary 8.5 8.5
Transactions with non-controlling interests (13.4) (13.4) (13.4)
Dividend (41.0) (41.0) 0.0 (41.0)
0.0 0.3 6.4 (13.4) (19.8) (26.5) 8.5 (18.0)
Balance at 31 March 2021 6.7 443.1 (21.1) (13.4) 516.6 931.9 8.8 940.7
In EUR million Share capital Share premium reserve¹ Other reserves² Other equity³ Retained earnings⁴ Share-holders' equity Non-controlling interests Total equity
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Balance at 1 January 2020 6.8 483.1 (10.9) - 476.5 955.5 0.3 955.8
Net result for the period 13.4 13.4 0.0 13.4
Total other comprehensive income (8.8) (8.8) (8.8)
Transactions with owners of the Company
Treasury shares purchased (0.0) (14.5) (14.5) (14.5)
Options granted / exercised / canceled 0.4 - 0.4 0.4
Dividend (43.9) (43.9) 0.0 (43.9)
(0.0) (14.1) (8.8) - (30.5) (53.4) 0.0 (53.4)
Balance at 31 March 2020 6.8 469.0 (19.7) - 446.0 902.1 0.3 902.4
Net result for the period 89.1 89.1 0.1 89.2
Total other comprehensive income (7.8) (7.8) (7.8)
Transactions with owners of the Company
Treasury shares purchased (0.1) (41.3) (41.4) (41.4)
Treasury shares sold 0.0 15.0 15.0 15.0
Options granted / exercised / canceled 0.1 1.3 1.4 1.4
Dividend - (0.1) (0.1)
(0.1) (26.2) (7.8) - 90.4 56.3 (0.0) 56.3
Balance at 31 December 2020 6.7 442.8 (27.5) - 536.4 958.4 0.3 958.7

¹ Includes reserve for share-based payments as per 31 March 2021 of EUR 6.3 million (31 December 2020: EUR 5.5 million).
² For details on other reserves refer to note 20.
³ Includes equity impact of the option to acquire the remaining shares of non-controlling interests. For further information refer to note 4.
⁴ Includes a legal reserve for capitalized intangible assets related to product development projects as per 31 March 2021 of EUR 78.0 million (31 December 2020: EUR 76.5 million).

The notes on pages 11-31 are an integral part of the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

In EUR million Notes YTD 2021 YTD 2020
Cash Flow from operating activities
Result from operations 30.1 22.8
Adjustments to reconcile result from operations to net cash provided by / (used in) operating activities:
Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment and right of use assets 12 & 13 7.1 7.1
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets 15 10.1 7.7
Adjustments for other non-cash income and expenses 0.9 0.5
Changes in non-current receivables and payables 0.0 0.0
Working capital provided by / (used in) operating activities 48.2 38.1
Changes in working capital:
Inventories and contract assets and liabilities (7.8) (0.4)
Trade and other receivables 1.2 18.6
Trade and other payables 15.4 2.6
Provisions 3.2 2.6
Changes in operating assets and liabilities 12.0 23.4
Cash generated from operating activities 60.2 61.5
Taxes paid (4.7) (13.4)
Interest and finance income 0.1 0.3
Interest and finance costs (0.7) (4.4)
Net cash from operating activities 54.9 44.0
Cash Flow from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 12 (5.3) (4.1)
Investments in intangibles 15 (6.1) (6.2)
Proceeds from sale of non-current assets and assets held for sale 12 1.4 0.8
Loans in associates 17 - (1.0)
Investments in associates 16 (8.6) -
Acquisition of subsidiary, net of cash acquired 4 (13.1) -
Net cash provided by / (used in) investing activities (31.7) (10.5)
Cash Flow from financing activities
Purchase of treasury shares 20 - (14.5)
Proceeds from borrowings 21 12.5 600.0
Repayments of borrowings 21 (13.2) (220.8)
Payments of lease liabilities 21 (2.7) (2.9)
Net cash provided by / (used in) financing activities (3.4) 361.8
Net increase / (decrease) in net cash 19.8 395.3
Exchange gain / (loss) on net cash 3.2 (3.9)
Net cash at beginning of the period 78.6 303.7
Net cash at end of the period 101.6 695.1

The notes on pages 11-31 are an integral part of the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements

1 General information

Reporting entity

Marel hf. ("the Company") is a limited liability company incorporated and domiciled in Iceland. The address of its registered office is Austurhraun 9, Gardabaer.

The Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements of the Company as at and for the three-month period ended 31 March 2021 comprise the Company and its subsidiaries (together referred to as "the Group" or "Marel").

The Group is a leading global provider of advanced processing equipment, systems, software and services to the poultry, meat and fish industries and is involved in the manufacturing, development, distribution and sales of solutions for these industries.

These Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements for the three-month period period ended 31 March 2021 have not been audited nor reviewed by an external auditor.

All amounts are in millions of EUR unless otherwise indicated.

These Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements have been approved for issue by the Board of Directors and CEO on 28 April 2021.

The Company is listed on the Nasdaq Iceland ("Nasdaq") and on Euronext Amsterdam ("Euronext") exchanges.

2 Basis of preparation and use of judgments and estimates

Base of preparation

These Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements of the Company and its subsidiaries are for the three-month period ended 31 March and have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 as adopted by the European Union.

The Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements should be read in conjunction with the Group's Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2020. The Consolidated Financial Statements for the Group for the period ended 31 December 2020 are available upon request from the Company's registered office at Austurhraun 9, Garðabær, Iceland or at www.marel.com.

These Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements do not include all of the information required for a complete set of IFRS financial statements. However, selected explanatory notes are included to explain events and transactions that are significant to an understanding of the changes in the Group's financial position and performance since the last annual financial statements.

These Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, except for the valuation of financial assets and liabilities (including derivative instruments) which are valued at fair value through the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income.

Items of each entity in the Group, as included in the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements, are measured using the currency that best reflects the economic substance of the underlying events and circumstances relevant to that entity ("the functional currency"). The Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements are presented in Euro (EUR), which is the Group's reporting currency.

Use of judgments and estimates

In preparing these Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements, management has made judgments and estimates that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The significant judgments made by management in applying the Group's accounting policies and the key sources of estimation uncertainty were the same as those described in the Group's Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2020.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

COVID-19 could have a significant impact on the estimates and assumptions made in the preparation of these Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements. COVID-19 is expected to continue to have an impact in 2021, although it is not known what the full economic impact of COVID-19 on Marel will be. Marel enjoys a balanced exposure to global economies and local markets through its global reach, innovative product portfolio and diversified business mix. Marel is committed to achieve its mid- and long term growth targets.

The estimates and assumptions that are most likely affected by COVID-19 are:

  • Estimated impairment;
  • Expected Credit Losses; and
  • Deferred income taxes.

For each of these estimates and assumptions, additional analyses and/or tests were done in 2020 to confirm if they were materially impacted by COVID-19. The results of these tests were that no material impact was found. The impact of COVID-19 on these estimates and assumptions did not materially change in Q1 2021 and as such there is no reason to deviate from the conclusions taken at year end 2020. For further information refer to notes 14, 15, 17 and 18.

Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to estimates are recognized prospectively.

Estimated impairment

The Group annually tests whether the financial and non-financial assets, including goodwill and capitalized development costs, were impaired in accordance with the Group's accounting policies. At the end of each reporting period, the Group assesses whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired. The impact of COVID-19 on the estimates and underlying assumptions used in the annual impairment test did not materially change in Q1 2021 and as such, there is no reason to deviate from the conclusions taken at year end 2020.

Expected Credit Losses

Loss allowances are measured based on the Expected Credit Losses ("ECL") that result from all possible default events over the expected life of a financial instrument. The estimated ECL were calculated based on actual credit loss experience over the past five years. As a result of COVID-19, Marel reassessed the ECL used in calculating its loss allowances. Based on the industry which Marel operates in and current market insights, it is expected that impairment losses will remain at similar limited levels as they are currently going forward. The Group takes a holistic view of its financial assets and applies the same expected credit loss rate over all trade receivables.

Income taxes and deferred income taxes

As of each period-end, the Group evaluates the recoverability of deferred tax assets, based on projected future taxable profits. Based on the level of historical taxable income and projections for future taxable income over the periods in which the deferred tax assets are deductible, Marel believes it is probable the Group will realize the benefits of these deductible differences. As future developments are uncertain and partly beyond Marel's control, assumptions are necessary to estimate future taxable profits as well as the period in which deferred tax assets will recover. Estimates are revised in the period in which there is sufficient evidence to revise the assumption.

3 Accounting policies

The accounting policies applied in these Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements are consistent with those applied and described in the Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2020.

The accounting policies have been applied consistently for all periods presented in these Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements.

4 Business combinations

Under IFRS 3, up to one year from the acquisition date, the initial accounting for business combinations is to be adjusted to reflect new information that has been received about facts and circumstances that existed at the acquisition date and would have affected the measurement of amounts recognized as of that date. As a result of such adjustments the values of assets and liabilities recognized may change in the one-year period from the acquisition date.

Curio

On 4 January 2021, Marel purchased an additional 10.7% stake in Curio for a cash consideration of ISK 408.0 million (EUR 2.6 million), bringing Marel's total share to 50.0%. As of 4 January 2021, Marel has assessed that it has control of Curio as it is entitled to appoint a majority of Curio's Board of Directors, including the Chairman. Curio's results are consolidated into the Group's results as per 2021. The remaining 50.0% of the shares in Curio continues


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

to be held by Gullmolar ehf., Marel has an option to acquire the remaining 50.0% of shares within three years; a liability for the option has been recorded in non-current other payables.

Provisional goodwill amounted to EUR 3.7 million and is allocated to the fish segment. The resulting goodwill from this acquisition is primarily related to the strategic (and cultural) fit of Curio and Marel with a highly complementary product portfolio to Marel's existing portfolio of fish processing solutions. Marel elected to measure the non-controlling interest in Curio at the proportionate share of Curio's identifiable net assets.

PMJ

On 21 January 2021, Marel concluded the acquisition of the entire share capital of PMJ, including all relevant business activities of the group. PMJ's complementary product portfolio of primary processing, including waxing and automated evisceration, will make Marel the industry's only full-line provider of duck processing solutions. PMJ has 40 employees and is located in Opmeer in the Netherlands. PMJ's annual revenues are around EUR 5.0 million. Closing was subject to standard closing conditions. The purchase consideration was paid with EUR 12.4 million in cash. The acquisition

was financed through Marel's strong cash position and existing credit facilities.

Provisional goodwill amounted to EUR 6.7 million and is allocated to the poultry segment. The resulting goodwill from this acquisition is primarily related to the strategic (and cultural) fit of PMJ and Marel with a highly complementary product portfolio in the duck processing industry.

Curio and PMJ contributed around EUR 3 million to revenues since their acquisition dates and affected adjusted result from operations positively.

The goodwill for these acquisitions is not deductible for corporate income tax.

The following table summarizes the consideration paid for Curio and PMJ and the recognized amounts of assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the acquisition dates. The amounts recorded for the acquisitions as disclosed below are provisional. We may further revise our preliminary purchase price allocation during the one year period from the acquisition date if we obtain additional information, which might impact the purchase consideration and the fair value of assets and liabilities.

At acquisition date Curio PMJ Total
Property, plant and equipment 1.8 0.6 2.4
Right of use assets 2.0 0.3 2.3
Intangible assets 12.4 5.6 18.0
Inventories 6.2 0.5 6.7
Trade receivables 2.7 0.2 2.9
Other receivables and prepayments 0.5 - 0.5
Cash and cash equivalents 0.2 1.7 1.9
Assets acquired 25.8 8.9 34.7
Non-controlling interests 8.5 - 8.5
Borrowings, current and non-current 1.5 - 1.5
Lease liabilities, current and non-current 2.0 0.3 2.3
Provisions, current and non-current 0.5 - 0.5
Deferred and other tax liabilities 3.0 1.5 4.5
Trade and other payables 1.8 1.4 3.2
Liabilities assumed 17.3 3.2 20.5
Total net identified assets 8.5 5.7 14.2
Purchase consideration 12.2 12.4 24.6
of which paid in cash - 12.4 12.4
of which fair value of previously held interest 12.2 - 12.2
Goodwill on acquisition 3.7 6.7 10.4

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

5 Non-IFRS measurement

In this note to the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements Marel presents certain financial measures when discussing Marel's performance that are not measures of financial performance or liquidity under IFRS ("non-IFRS"). Non-IFRS measures do not have standardized meanings under IFRS and not all companies calculate non-IFRS measures in the same manner or on a consistent basis. As a result, these measures may not be comparable to measures used by other companies that have the same or similar names. The non-IFRS measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable IFRS measures and should be read only in conjunction with our Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements prepared in accordance with IFRS.

Management has presented adjusted result from operations as a performance measure because it monitors this performance measure at a consolidated level and believes that this measure is relevant to an understanding of the Group's financial performance. Adjusted result from operations is calculated by adjusting result from operations to exclude the impact of PPA related costs (consisting of depreciation and amortization of acquisition related (in)tangible assets) and acquisition related expenses. No other adjustments are included in adjusted result from operations.

In Q4 2020, Marel updated it's calculation method for the non-IFRS measurement. Previously, Marel adjusted result from operations to exclude the impact of PPA related costs. As of Q4 2020, Marel adjusted result from operations to exclude the impact of PPA related costs and acquisition related expenses. Acquisition related expenses include fees incurred as part of an acquisition process. This change is meant to increase transparency of one-off cost items related to acquisitions which do not impact the underlying performance of Marel's segments.

The reconciliation of adjusted result from operations to the most directly comparable IFRS measure, result from operations, is included in the following table.

Non-IFRS adjustments Non-IFRS measures Non-IFRS adjustments
As reported YTD YTD YTD YTD YTD
In EUR million 2021 2021 2021 2020 2020 2020
Revenues 334.0 - 334.0 301.6 - 301.6
Cost of sales (212.2) 2.6 (209.6) (194.3) - (194.3)
Gross profit 121.8 2.6 124.4 107.3 - 107.3
Selling and marketing expenses (42.6) 2.6 (40.0) (42.1) 1.6 (40.5)
General and administrative expenses (26.9) 1.2 (25.7) (24.0) 0.1 (23.9)
Research and development expenses (22.2) 1.5 (20.7) (18.4) 0.9 (17.5)
Adjusted result from operations 7.9 38.0 2.6 25.4
Non-IFRS adjustments (7.9) (7.9) (2.6) (2.6)
Result from operations 30.1 - 30.1 22.8 - 22.8

The non-IFRS adjustments to the result from operations includes the following:

YTD 2021 YTD 2020
PPA related charges 6.8 2.6
Acquisition related expenses 1.1 -
Total non-IFRS adjustments 7.9 2.6
YTD 2021 YTD 2020
--- --- ---
Result from operations (EBIT) 30.1 22.8
Depreciation, amortization and impairment 17.2 14.8
Result before depreciation & amortization (EBITDA) 47.3 37.6

The reconciliation of earnings before interest (net finance costs), tax (income tax), depreciation and amortization ("EBITDA") to the most directly comparable IFRS measurement, result from operations, for the period indicated is included in the table below.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

6 Segment information

Operating segments

The identified operating segments comprise the three industries, which are the reporting segments. These operating segments form the basis for managerial decision taking. The following summary describes the operations in each of the Group's reportable segments:

  • Poultry processing: Our poultry full-line product range offers integrated systems, software and services for processing broilers, turkeys and ducks;
  • Meat processing: Our meat industry is a full-line supplier for primary, secondary and further processing equipment, systems, software and services of pork, beef, veal and sheep;
  • Fish processing: Marel provides advanced equipment, systems, software and services for processing salmon and whitefish, both farmed and wild, on-board and ashore; and
  • The 'Other' segment includes any revenues, result from operations and assets which do not belong to the three core industries.

The reporting entities are reporting their revenues per operating segment based on the industry for which the customer is using Marel's product range. Therefore inter-segment revenues do not exist, only intercompany revenues within the same segment.

Results are monitored and managed at the operating segment level, up to the adjusted result from operations. Adjusted result from operations is used to measure performance as management believes that this information is the most relevant in evaluating the results of the respective Marel segments relative to other entities that operate in the same industries.

The Group's CEO reviews the internal management reports of each segment on a monthly basis.

Fluctuations between quarters are mainly due to general economic developments, timing of receiving and delivery of orders, margin on projects and business mix. Decisions on tax and financing structures including cash and cash equivalents are taken at a corporate level, therefore no financial income and expenses nor tax are allocated to the operating segments. The profit or loss per operating segment is the adjusted result from operations; finance costs and taxes are reported in the column total.

Intercompany transactions are entered at arm's length terms and conditions comparable to those available to unrelated parties. Information on assets per operating segment is reported; however, decisions on liabilities are taken at a corporate level and as such are not included in this disclosure.

31 March 2021 Poultry Meat Fish Other Total
Revenues 159.1 125.8 39.8 9.3 334.0
Adjusted result from operations 25.8 9.8 2.1 0.3 38.0
PPA related charges (0.1) (5.5) (0.5) (0.7) (6.8)
Acquisition related expenses¹ - - - (1.1) (1.1)
Result from operations 25.7 4.3 1.6 (1.5) 30.1
Net finance costs (4.4)
Share of result of associates (0.1)
Result before income tax 25.6
Income tax (4.4)
Net result for the period 21.2
Assets 799.7 765.7 186.0 120.9 1,872.3
Investments (including right of use assets) 6.9 5.5 1.7 0.4 14.5
Depreciation and amortization (6.4) (8.3) (1.9) (0.6) (17.2)

¹ Acquisition related expenses are adjusted for as of Q4 2020.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

31 March 2020 Poultry Meat Fish Other Total
Revenues 151.1 103.6 39.4 7.5 301.6
Adjusted result from operations 18.2 4.6 1.7 0.9 25.4
PPA related charges - (2.6) - - (2.6)
Result from operations 18.2 2.0 1.7 0.9 22.8
Net finance costs (5.0)
Share of result of associates 0.0
Result before income tax 17.8
Income tax (4.4)
Net result for the period 13.4
Assets 680.2 685.5 161.4 718.5 2,245.6
Investments (including right of use assets) 7.5 5.2 2.0 - 14.7
Depreciation and amortization (6.4) (6.5) (1.7) (0.2) (14.8)

Geographical information

The Group's operating segments operate in three main geographical areas, although they are managed on a global basis. The Group is domiciled in Iceland.

Assets excluding cash and cash equivalents 31/03 2021 31/12 2020
Europe, Middle East and Africa¹ 1,535.4 1,501.4
Americas 213.7 213.3
Asia and Oceania 21.6 21.6
Total 1,770.7 1,736.3

Total assets exclude the Group's cash pool which the Group manages at a corporate level. Capital expenditures include investments in property, plant and equipment, right of use assets and intangible assets (including capitalized technology and development costs, refer to note 15).

YTD YTD
Capital expenditure 2021 2020
Europe, Middle East and Africa¹ 11.6 12.2
Americas 1.3 2.4
Asia and Oceania 1.6 0.1
Total 14.5 14.7

¹ Iceland accounts for EUR 181.4 million (31 December 2020: EUR 149.0 million).

Disaggregation of revenue

In the following table, revenue is disaggregated by primary geographical markets (revenue is allocated based on the country were the customer is located):

Revenue by geographical markets YTD 2021 YTD 2020
Europe, Middle East and Africa¹ 169.8 168.5
Americas 115.2 97.4
Asia and Oceania 49.0 35.7
Total 334.0 301.6

¹ Iceland accounts for EUR 2.7 million (2020: EUR 6.4 million).

In the following table revenue is disaggregated by equipment revenue (comprised of revenue from greenfield and large projects, standard equipment and modernization equipment) and aftermarket revenue (comprised of maintenance, service and spare parts).

YTD YTD
Revenue by business mix 2021 2020
Equipment revenue 202.6 176.8
Aftermarket revenue 131.4 124.8
Total 334.0 301.6

Trade receivables and contract balances

The following table provides information about receivables, contract assets and contract liabilities from contracts with customers.

Trade receivables and contract balances 31/03 2021 31/12 2020
Trade receivables 148.8 151.3
Contract assets 43.3 46.1
Contract liabilities (224.4) (236.6)

The contract assets (cost exceed billing) primarily relate to the Group's rights to consideration for work completed but not billed at the reporting date. The contract assets


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

are transferred to receivables when the rights become unconditional. This usually occurs when the Group issues an invoice to the customer.

The contract liabilities (billing exceed cost) primarily relate to the advance consideration received from customers for standard equipment for which revenue is recognized at a point in time and for the sale of complete solutions or systems for which revenue is recognized over time.

No information is provided about remaining performance obligations at 31 March 2021 that have an original expected duration of one year or less, as allowed by IFRS 15.

8 Expenses by nature

The table below shows the expenses by nature:

Expenses by nature YTD 2021 YTD 2020
Cost of goods sold 121.0 106.4
Employee benefits 128.9 122.4
Depreciation, amortization and impairment 17.2 14.8
Maintenance and rent of buildings and equipment 3.9 3.8
Other 32.9 31.4
Total 303.9 278.8

9 Net finance costs

Net finance costs YTD 2021 YTD 2020
Finance costs:
Interest on borrowings (1.4) (1.5)
Interest on leases (0.2) (0.2)
Other finance expenses (0.4) (2.1)
Net foreign exchange transaction losses (2.4) (1.4)
Subtotal finance costs (4.4) (5.2)
Finance income:
Interest income 0.0 0.2
Subtotal finance income 0.0 0.2
Total (4.4) (5.0)

10 Income tax

Income tax recognized in the Consolidated Statement of Income YTD 2021 YTD 2020
Current tax (8.8) (4.9)
Deferred tax 4.4 0.5
Total (4.4) (4.4)

Income tax expense is recognized at an amount determined by multiplying the profit (loss) before tax for the interim reporting period by management's best estimate of the weighted average annual income tax rate expected for the full financial year, adjusted for the tax effect of certain items recognized in the interim period. As such, the effective tax rate in the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements may differ from the effective tax rate for the Annual Consolidated Financial Statements.

The Group believes that its accruals for tax liabilities are adequate for all open tax years based on its assessment of many factors, including interpretations of tax laws and prior experience.

In December 2020, a new corporate tax law was enacted in the Netherlands. Consequently, the reduction in the corporate tax rate from 25.0% to 21.7% as approved by the Dutch Government in 2019 is reversed and the Dutch income tax rate remains at 25.0%.

The tax on the Group's profit before tax differs from the theoretical amount that would arise using the weighted average tax rate applicable to profits of the consolidated companies as shown in the next table.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Reconciliation of effective income tax YTD YTD
2021 % 2020 %
Result before income tax 25.6 17.8
Income tax using Icelandic rate (5.1) 20.0 (3.5) 20.0
Effect of tax rates in other jurisdictions (1.1) 4.3 (0.5) 2.5
Weighted average applicable tax (6.2) 24.3 (4.0) 22.5
Foreign exchange effect Iceland 0.5 (2.0) (1.4) 7.9
Research and development tax incentives 1.3 (5.1) 1.4 (7.9)
Permanent differences (0.5) 2.0 (0.4) 2.2
Tax losses (un)recognized (0.0) 0.0 0.0 (0.0)
(Impairment)/reversal of tax losses (0.0) 0.0 0.0 (0.0)
Effect of changes in tax rates (0.0) 0.0 0.2 (1.1)
Others 0.5 (2.0) (0.2) 1.1
Tax charge included in the Consolidated Statement of Income (4.4) 17.2 (4.4) 24.7

11 Earnings per share

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the net profit attributable to Shareholders by the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the period, excluding ordinary shares purchased by the Company and held as treasury shares.

Basic earnings per share YTD YTD
(EUR cent per share) 2021 2020
Net result attributable to Shareholders
(EUR millions) 21.2 13.4
Weighted average number of outstanding shares issued (millions) 752.3 759.7
Basic earnings per share (EUR cent per share) 2.82 1.76

The diluted earnings per share is calculated by adjusting the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding to assume conversion of all dilutive potential ordinary shares.

The Company has one category of dilutive potential ordinary shares: stock options. For the stock options a calculation is done to determine the number of shares that could have been acquired at fair value (determined as the average annual market share price of the Company's shares) based on the monetary value of the subscription rights attached to outstanding stock options. The number of shares calculated as above is compared with the number of shares that would have been issued assuming the exercise of the stock options.

Diluted earnings per share YTD YTD
(EUR cent per share) 2021 2020
Net result attributable to Shareholders
(EUR millions) 21.2 13.4
Weighted average number of outstanding shares issued (millions) 752.3 759.7
Adjustments for stock options (millions) 8.2 5.0
Weighted average number of outstanding shares for diluted earnings per share (millions) 760.5 764.7
Diluted earnings per share (EUR cent per share) 2.79 1.75

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

12 Property, plant and equipment

Land & buildings Plant & machinery Vehicles & equipment Under construction Total
1 January 2021
Cost 204.4 91.6 56.9 4.5 357.4
Accumulated depreciation (58.1) (58.3) (44.3) - (160.7)
Net book value 146.3 33.3 12.6 4.5 196.7
Three months ended 31 March 2021
Opening net book value 146.3 33.3 12.6 4.5 196.7
Divestments (0.1) - (0.1) (0.2) (0.4)
Effect of movements in exchange rates 0.4 0.2 - 0.0 0.6
Additions 1.0 0.3 0.3 3.7 5.3
Business combinations, note 4 0.1 2.0 0.3 - 2.4
Transfer between categories - 0.9 0.6 (1.5) -
Depreciation charge (1.5) (1.8) (1.1) - (4.4)
Closing net book value 146.2 34.9 12.6 6.5 200.2
At 31 March 2021
Cost 214.1 96.4 58.5 6.5 375.5
Accumulated depreciation (67.9) (61.5) (45.9) - (175.3)
Net book value 146.2 34.9 12.6 6.5 200.2
Land & buildings Plant & machinery Vehicles & equipment Under construction Total
At 1 January 2020
Cost 190.9 83.3 62.3 4.2 340.7
Accumulated depreciation (54.8) (56.1) (48.4) - (159.3)
Net book value 136.1 27.2 13.9 4.2 181.4
Year ended 31 December 2020
Opening net book value 136.1 27.2 13.9 4.2 181.4
Divestments (0.6) (0.5) (0.6) - (1.7)
Effect of movements in exchange rates (3.1) (0.9) (0.7) 0.0 (4.7)
Additions 10.8 4.8 4.5 7.4 27.5
Held for sale (1.8) - - - (1.8)
Business combinations, note 4 8.5 2.7 1.7 - 12.9
Reclassifications between categories 0.1 (0.1) - - -
Transfer between categories 2.7 7.0 (2.6) (7.1) -
Impairment charge (0.6) (0.2) - - (0.8)
Depreciation charge (5.8) (6.7) (3.6) - (16.1)
Closing net book value 146.3 33.3 12.6 4.5 196.7
At 31 December 2020
Cost 204.4 91.6 56.9 4.5 357.4
Accumulated depreciation (58.1) (58.3) (44.3) - (160.7)
Net book value 146.3 33.3 12.6 4.5 196.7

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and of acquisition related tangible assets analyzes as follows in the Consolidated Statement of Income:

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment YTD 2021 YTD 2020
Cost of sales 1.8 1.9
Selling and marketing expenses 0.2 0.2
General and administrative expenses 2.4 2.2
Research and development expenses 0.0 0.1
Total 4.4 4.4
Of which: depreciation of acquisition related property, plant and equipment 0.1 0.1

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

13 Right of use assets

Land & buildings Plant & machinery Vehicles & equipment Total
At 1 January 2021
Cost 38.8 1.2 24.4 64.4
Accumulated depreciation (9.3) (0.7) (11.7) (21.7)
Net book value 29.5 0.5 12.7 42.7
Three months ended 31 March 2021
Opening net book value 29.5 0.5 12.7 42.7
Divestments (0.1) (0.1) (0.2) (0.4)
Effect of movements in exchange rates 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.5
Business combinations, note 4 2.2 - 0.1 2.3
Additions 1.5 - 1.6 3.1
Depreciation charge (1.1) (0.1) (1.5) (2.7)
Closing net book value 32.3 0.4 12.8 45.5
At 31 March 2021
Cost 44.2 1.1 24.6 69.9
Accumulated depreciation (11.9) (0.7) (11.8) (24.4)
Net book value 32.3 0.4 12.8 45.5
Land & buildings Plant & machinery Vehicles & equipment Total
At 1 January 2020
Cost 32.0 1.2 19.3 52.5
Accumulated depreciation (7.4) (0.5) (8.2) (16.1)
Net book value 24.6 0.7 11.1 36.4
Year ended 31 December 2020
Opening net book value 24.6 0.7 11.1 36.4
Divestments (3.9) - - (3.9)
Effect of movements in exchange rates (0.6) - 0.0 (0.6)
Business combinations, note 4 2.9 - 2.0 4.9
Reclassifications between categories - 0.1 (0.1) -
Additions 10.9 - 5.6 16.5
Depreciation charge (4.4) (0.3) (5.9) (10.6)
Closing net book value 29.5 0.5 12.7 42.7
At 31 December 2020
Cost 38.8 1.2 24.4 64.4
Accumulated depreciation (9.3) (0.7) (11.7) (21.7)
Net book value 29.5 0.5 12.7 42.7

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

For the annual maturity of the lease liabilities, refer to note 21.

Depreciation of right of use assets analyzes as follows in the Consolidated Statement of Income:

YTD YTD
Depreciation of right of use assets 2021 2020
Cost of sales 0.8 0.7
Selling and marketing expenses 0.5 0.5
General and administrative expenses 1.3 1.4
Research and development expenses 0.1 0.1
Total 2.7 2.7

14 Goodwill

31/03 31/12
2021 2020
At 1 January
Cost 678.8 645.8
Net book value 678.8 645.8
Period ended 31 March / 31 December
Opening net book value 678.8 645.8
Business combinations, note 4 10.4 36.9
Exchange differences 1.5 (3.9)
Closing net book value 690.7 678.8
At 31 December
Cost 690.7 678.8
Net book value 690.7 678.8

Business combinations for 2021 relate to the acquisition of PMJ (increase in provisional goodwill of EUR 6.7 million) and Curio (increase in provisional goodwill of EUR 3.7 million). For 2020 business combinations relate to the acquisition of TREIF (increase in provisional goodwill of EUR 36.7 million) and Cedar Creek (increase in goodwill of EUR 0.2 million due to the finalization of the PPA). Further information on the acquisitions is disclosed in note 4 of the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements.

Impairment testing

The Group tested at the end of 2020 whether goodwill had suffered any impairment. The conclusion was there were no triggers indicating that impairment was necessary.

The impact of COVID-19 on the estimates and underlying assumptions used in the annual impairment test did not materially change in Q1 2021 and as such, there is no reason to deviate from the conclusions taken at year end 2020.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

15 Intangible assets

Technology & development costs Customer relations, patents & trademarks Other intangibles Total
At 1 January 2021
Cost 313.3 233.5 89.7 636.5
Accumulated amortization (166.5) (72.1) (66.9) (305.5)
Net book value 146.8 161.4 22.8 331.0
Three months ended 31 March 2021
Opening net book value 146.8 161.4 22.8 331.0
Business combinations, note 4 7.4 10.6 - 18.0
Exchange differences 0.5 0.4 - 0.9
Additions 4.6 - 1.5 6.1
Amortization charge (4.8) (3.2) (2.1) (10.1)
Closing net book value 154.5 169.2 22.2 345.9
At 31 March 2021
Cost 326.7 245.5 91.2 663.4
Accumulated amortization (172.2) (76.3) (69.0) (317.5)
Net book value 154.5 169.2 22.2 345.9
Technology & development costs Customer relations, patents & trademarks Other intangibles Total
At 1 January 2020
Cost 267.5 177.8 81.9 527.2
Accumulated amortization (152.2) (64.5) (58.1) (274.8)
Net book value 115.3 113.3 23.8 252.4
Year ended 31 December 2020
Opening net book value 115.3 113.3 23.8 252.4
Divestments (0.8) - (0.1) (0.9)
Business combinations, note 4 30.4 58.6 0.4 89.4
Exchange differences (0.5) (1.1) (0.1) (1.7)
Additions 19.2 0.5 7.4 27.1
Impairment charge (1.1) - (0.9) (2.0)
Amortization charge (15.7) (9.9) (7.7) (33.3)
Closing net book value 146.8 161.4 22.8 331.0
At 31 December 2020
Cost 313.3 233.5 89.7 636.5
Accumulated amortization (166.5) (72.1) (66.9) (305.5)
Net book value 146.8 161.4 22.8 331.0

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Business combinations for 2021 relate to the acquisition of PMJ and Curio. For 2020, business combinations relate to the acquisition of TREIF. Further information on the acquisitions is disclosed in note 4 of the Consolidated Financial Statements.

The additions for 2021 predominantly comprise internally generated assets of EUR 6.1 million (31 December 2020: EUR 27.1 million) for product development and for development of software products.

Amortization of intangible assets and amortization of acquisition related intangible assets analyzes as follows in the Consolidated Statement of Income:

YTD YTD
Amortization of intangible assets 2021 2020
Selling and marketing expenses 2.9 1.9
General and administrative expenses 2.5 2.2
Research and development expenses 4.7 3.6
Total 10.1 7.7
Of which: amortization of acquisition related intangible assets 4.1 2.5

Impairment testing

The Group tested at the end of 2020 whether indefinite intangible assets had suffered any impairment. The conclusion was there were no triggers indicating that impairment was necessary.

The impact of COVID-19 on the estimates and underlying assumptions used in the annual impairment test did not materially change in Q1 2021 and as such, there is no reason to deviate from the conclusions taken at year end 2020.

16 Investments in associates

The investments in associates relate to a 40.0% stake in Stranda, a Norwegian provider of salmon processing solutions and a 25.0% interest in the Canadian software company Worximity Technology ("Worximity").

On 29 January 2021, Marel acquired a 40.0% interest for an amount of EUR 8.6 million in Stranda.

On 19 June 2020, Marel invested an additional CAD 2.5 million (EUR 1.7 million) in Worximity, bringing Marel's total ownership from 14.3% to 25.0%.

As of 4 January 2021, Marel has assessed that it has control of Curio as it holds 50.0% of the shares and is entitled to appoint a majority of Curio's Board of Directors, including the Chairman. From that date, Curio's results are consolidated into the Group's results as per 2021 and no longer reported as an investment in associates. For further information refer to note 4.

17 Trade receivables, other receivables and prepayments

Trade receivables, other receivables and prepayments 31/03 31/12
2021 2020
Trade receivables 150.0 153.1
Less: write-down to net-realizable value (1.2) (1.8)
Trade receivables - net 148.8 151.3
Prepayments 10.0 11.0
Other receivables 49.3 44.2
Other receivables and prepayments 59.3 55.2
Less non-current portion (0.9) (2.1)
Current portion of other receivables and prepayments 58.4 53.1

Non-current receivables

Non-current receivables are associated with an escrow account regarding the acquisition of Sulmaq Industrial e Comercial S.A. for EUR 0.9 million (31 December 2020: EUR 1.1 million). All non-current receivables are due within one and five years.

Current receivables

The carrying amounts of trade receivables and other receivables and prepayments approximate their fair value.

There were no material reversals of write-downs of trade receivables. Due to the insignificant amount of write-downs, these are not shown separately in the Consolidated Statement of Income. The individually impaired receivables mainly relate to customers, which are in unexpectedly difficult economic situations. COVID-19 has not caused a material impact on collections of trade receivables.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

18 Deferred income tax

Deferred income taxes are calculated in full on temporary differences under the liability method.

The gross movement on the deferred income tax account is as follows:

Deferred income taxes 2021 2020
At 1 January (71.6) (43.6)
Exchange differences and changes within the Group (0.3) 0.4
Consolidated Statement of Income charge (excluding tax rate change) 4.4 5.6
Effect of changes in tax rates (0.0) (5.2)
Business combinations, note 4 (4.5) (28.5)
Recognized in other comprehensive income (0.3) (0.3)
At 31 March / 31 December (72.3) (71.6)

Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when the deferred income taxes relate to the same fiscal authority.

Deferred income taxes recognized in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position are as follows:

31/03 31/12
Deferred income taxes 2021 2020
Deferred income tax assets 14.7 13.3
Deferred income tax liabilities (87.0) (84.9)
Total (72.3) (71.6)

Deferred income tax assets are recognized for tax loss carry-forwards to the extent that the realization of the related tax benefit through future taxable profits is probable. The recoverability has been tested by the Group at the end of 2020. The impact of COVID-19 on the estimates and underlying assumptions used in these tests did not materially change in Q1 2021 and as such, there is no reason to deviate from the conclusions taken at year end 2020.

19 Inventories

31/03 31/12
Inventories 2021 2020
Raw materials 35.3 31.4
Semi-finished goods 142.1 136.4
Finished goods 56.8 58.7
Gross inventories 234.2 226.5
Allowance for obsolescence and/or lower market value (27.9) (26.6)
Net inventories 206.3 199.9

There were no material reversals of write-downs to net realizable value. The write-downs recognized following a recoverability analysis are included in cost of sales.

20 Equity

Share capital Ordinary shares (thousands) Treasury shares (thousands) Outstanding number of shares (thousands)
At 1 January 2021 771,008 (18,768) 752,240
Treasury shares - sold - 163 163
At 31 March 2021 771,008 (18,605) 752,403
100.00% 2.41% 97.59%
At 1 January 2020 771,008 (10,774) 760,234
Treasury shares
- purchased - (14,332) (14,332)
Treasury shares - sold - 6,338 6,338
At 31 December 2020 771,008 (18,768) 752,240
100.00% 2.43% 97.57%
31/03 31/12
Class of share capital 2021 2020
Nominal value 6.7 6.7
Share premium reserve 436.8 437.3
Reserve for share based payments 6.3 5.5
Total share premium reserve 443.1 442.8

Share capital

The total authorized number of ordinary shares on the Nasdaq and Euronext exchanges is 771.0 million (31 December 2020: 771.0 million) with a par value of ISK 1 per share. All issued shares are fully paid.

Holders of ordinary shares are entitled to dividends as declared from time to time and are entitled to one vote per share at shareholders meetings of the Company. Shareholders who hold shares in Marel on Nasdaq and Euronext have identical voting rights and the same


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

rights to dividends. All rights attached to the Company's treasury shares are suspended until those shares are sold again.

Dividends

In March 2021 a dividend of EUR 41.0 million (EUR 5.45 cents per share) was declared for the operational year 2020. The dividend will be fully paid in Q2 2021 (in 2020, a dividend of EUR 43.9 million (EUR 5.79 cents per share) was declared and paid for the operational year 2019).

Share premium reserve

The share premium reserve is comprised of payments in excess of par value of ISK 1 per share that shareholders have paid for shares sold by the Company, less payments in excess of par value that the Company has paid for treasury shares. According to the Icelandic Companies Act, 25% of the nominal value share capital must be held in reserve which cannot be paid out as dividend to shareholders. Marel is compliant with this requirement.

Other reserves

Other reserves in shareholder's equity include the following reserves:

  • hedge reserve: comprises revaluations on derivatives, on which hedge accounting is applied. The value relates to derivatives for the Group, the interest rate swap contracts and the foreign exchange contracts; and
  • translation reserve: comprises the translation results of the consolidation of subsidiaries reporting in foreign currencies, as well as a currency revaluation related to financing of subsidiaries.
Other reserves Hedge reserve Translation reserve Total other reserves
Balance at 1 January 2021 0.9 (28.4) (27.5)
Total other comprehensive income 1.1 5.3 6.4
Balance at 31 March 2021 2.0 (23.1) (21.1)
Other reserves Hedge reserve Translation reserve Total other reserves
Balance at 1 January 2020 (0.7) (10.2) (10.9)
Total other comprehensive income 1.6 (18.2) (16.6)
Balance at 31 December 2020 0.9 (28.4) (27.5)

Limitation in the distribution of Shareholders' equity

As at 31 March 2021, pursuant to Icelandic law, certain limitations exist relating to the distribution of shareholders' equity. Such limitations relate to legal reserves required by Icelandic law included under retained earnings for capitalized intangible assets related to product development projects and for legal reserves relating to any legal or economic restrictions to the ability of affiliated companies to transfer funds to the parent company in the form of dividends.

The legal reserve included under retained earnings for capitalized intangible assets related to product development projects amounted to EUR 78.0 million as at 31 March 2021 (31 December 2020: EUR 76.5 million).

Since the profits retained in Marel hf.'s subsidiaries can be distributed and received in Iceland, no legal reserve for any legal or economic restrictions to the ability of affiliated companies to transfer funds to the parent company in the form of dividends is required.

The amount of the legal reserve for the share of profit of affiliates is reduced by dividends received from those companies and those dividends from them which can be claimed. Therefore Marel could, based on its control as the parent company, decide to let its subsidiaries pay dividends. The dividends would lower the amount of legal reserves within equity and therefore leave more room for Marel to make dividend payments to its shareholders. The provision of the Icelandic Financial Statement Act No. 3/2006 does not prevent Marel from making dividend payments to its shareholders in 2021 as the Company has sufficient retained earnings from previous years.

The legal reserves as required by Icelandic law are required as of effective date 1 January 2016.

Non-controlling Interests

Non-controlling interests relate to minority shares held by third parties in consolidated Group companies. The net income attributable to NCI amounted to EUR 0.0 million for the three-month period in 2021 (31 March 2020: EUR 0.0 million).

The NCI relates to Curio ehf., Iceland, in which Gullmolar ehf. holds an ownership percentage of 50.0% and to MPS France S.A.R.L., France, in which the managing director of MPS France holds an ownership percentage of 24.0%.

26


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

21 Borrowings and lease liabilities

31/03 31/12
Borrowings and lease liabilities 2021 2020
Borrowings 240.3 240.2
Lease liabilities 36.6 33.6
Non-current 276.9 273.8
Borrowings 0.0 0.0
Lease liabilities 9.7 10.0
Current 9.7 10.0
Total 286.6 283.8
Borrowings 240.3 240.2
Lease liabilities 46.3 43.6
Total 286.6 283.8

As of 31 March 2021, interest bearing debt amounted to EUR 288.7 million including lease liabilities (31 December

2020: EUR 286.0 million), of which for 31 March 2021 and 31 December 2020 nothing is secured against shares that Marel hf. holds in certain subsidiaries. Lease liabilities are effectively secured as the rights to the leased asset revert to the lessor in the event of default.

The Group loan agreements contain restrictive covenants, relating to interest cover and leverage. At 31 March 2021 and 31 December 2020 the Group complies with all restrictive covenants. COVID-19 has not had a material impact on Marel's ability to comply with restrictive covenants in place.

The Group has the following headroom in committed facilities:

31/03 31/12
Available headroom 2021 2020
Expiring within one year - -
Expiring beyond one year 566.8 567.8
Total 566.8 567.8

Liabilities in currency recorded in EUR at 31 March 2021

Liabilities in EUR

Liabilities in USD

Liabilities in other currencies

Total

Current maturities

Non-current maturities

Capitalized
Borrowings finance charges Lease liabilities Total
242.1 (1.7) 24.9 265.3
- (0.4) 8.5 8.1
0.3 - 12.9 13.2
242.4 (2.1) 46.3 286.6
(0.7) 0.7 (9.7) (9.7)
241.7 (1.4) 36.6 276.9

Liabilities in currency recorded in EUR at 31 December 2020

Liabilities in EUR

Liabilities in USD

Liabilities in other currencies

Total

Current maturities

Non-current maturities

Capitalized
Borrowings finance charges Lease liabilities Total
241.8 (1.8) 22.7 262.7
- (0.4) 8.4 8.0
0.6 - 12.5 13.1
242.4 (2.2) 43.6 283.8
(0.7) 0.7 (10.0) (10.0)
241.7 (1.5) 33.6 273.8

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Annual maturity of non-current borrowings at 31 March 2021 Capitalized
Borrowings finance charges Lease liabilities Total
Between 1 and 2 years - (0.7) 11.5 10.8
Between 2 and 3 years 121.3 (0.7) 7.8 128.4
Between 3 and 4 years 100.1 - 6.1 106.2
Between 4 and 5 years 18.7 - 5.9 24.6
After 5 years 1.6 - 5.3 6.9
Total 241.7 (1.4) 36.6 276.9
Annual maturity of non-current borrowings at 31 December 2020 Capitalized
Borrowings finance charges Lease liabilities Total
Between 1 and 2 years - (0.7) 11.7 11.0
Between 2 and 3 years 120.7 (0.7) 7.4 127.4
Between 3 and 4 years - (0.1) 5.0 4.9
Between 4 and 5 years 118.7 - 5.0 123.7
After 5 years 2.3 - 4.5 6.8
Total 241.7 (1.5) 33.6 273.8

22 Provisions

Guarantee commitments Pension commitments Other provisions Total
Balance at 1 January 2021 6.1 3.9 4.6 14.6
Additions 0.7 0.1 3.1 3.9
Business combinations, note 4 - - 0.5 0.5
Exchange differences - 0.1 0.3 0.4
Used (0.2) (0.2) (0.5) (0.9)
Release (0.2) (0.2) - (0.4)
Balance at 31 March 2021 6.4 3.7 8.0 18.1
Guarantee commitments Pension commitments Other provisions Total
Balance at 1 January 2020 7.2 11.0 0.6 18.8
Additions 1.0 2.0 5.9 8.9
Business combinations, note 4 0.3 0.2 - 0.5
Exchange differences (0.2) (0.3) (0.2) (0.7)
Used (1.4) (6.0) (1.4) (8.8)
Release (0.8) (3.0) (0.3) (4.1)
Balance at 31 December 2020 6.1 3.9 4.6 14.6
31/03 31/12
Analysis of provisions 2021 2020
Non-current 4.2 4.1
Current 13.9 10.5
Total 18.1 14.6

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

23 Trade and other payables

31/03 31/12
Trade and other payables 2021 2020
Trade payables 88.3 81.8
Accruals 10.1 5.4
Personnel payables 73.5 66.3
Dividend payables 41.0 -
Other payables 86.5 70.3
Total 299.4 223.8
Less non- current portion (14.4) (1.1)
Current portion of trade and other payables 285.0 222.7

24 Financial instruments and risks

Risk management framework

The main financial risks faced by Marel relate to market risk and liquidity risk. Risk management is carried out by a central treasury department (Group Treasury) under policies and with instruments approved by the Board of Directors. Group Treasury identifies, evaluates and hedges financial risks in close cooperation with the Group's operating units. The Group's overall risk management program focuses on the unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to minimize potential adverse effects on the Group's financial performance. The Group uses derivative financial instruments to hedge certain risk exposures and does not enter into financial contracts for speculative purposes.

The Group Audit Committee oversees how management monitors compliance with the Group's risk management policies and procedures, and reviews the adequacy of the risk management framework in relation to the risks faced by the Group. The Group Audit Committee is assisted in its oversight role by Internal Audit. Internal Audit undertakes both regular and ad hoc reviews of risk management controls and procedures, the results of which are reported to the Audit Committee.

Market risk

Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices will affect the Group's income or the value of its holdings of financial instruments. Market risk comprises (a) foreign exchange risk, (b) interest rate risk and (c) credit risk.

The objective of market risk management is to manage and control market risk exposures within acceptable parameters, while optimizing the return.

(a) Foreign exchange risk

The Group operates internationally and is exposed to currency risk arising from mainly the USD, GBP, ISK and BRL, primarily with respect to the EUR, as the EUR is the Group's reporting currency. Financial exposure is hedged in accordance with the Group's general policy and within set limits. The Group monitors foreign exchange risk arising from commercial transactions, recognized assets and liabilities (transaction risk) that are determined in a currency other than the entity's functional currency. Derivative hedging is applied if the exposure is outside of the risk tolerance band on a consolidated basis. Generally Marel maintains a good natural hedge in its operations with a good match between revenues and costs in most currencies although less than 1% of revenues are denominated in ISK, while around 7% of costs are in ISK. In line with Marel's risk management policy, the Group hedges up to 80% of its estimated foreign currency exposure in ISK relating to forecasted transactions over the following 12 months. No other currency exposure is hedged.

(b) Interest rate risk

The Group is exposed to interest rate risk on borrowings. Borrowings issued at variable rates expose the Group to cash flow interest rate risk. Borrowings issued at fixed rates expose the Group to fair value interest rate risk. The risk is managed by maintaining a mix between fixed and floating interest rates on borrowings.

Generally the Group raises long term borrowings and pays a floating interest rate. To hedge the resulting cash flow interest rate risk the Group uses interest rate swaps, where it pays a fixed interest rate and receives a floating interest rate. The floating rates are fixed on a quarterly or semi-annual basis. The Group adopts a policy of ensuring that between 50 – 70% of its exposure to changes in interest rates on core debt is hedged with an interest rate swap with a maximum maturity of 5 years.

(c) Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty fails to meet its contractual obligations. The credit quality of the customer is assessed, taking into account its financial position, past experience and other factors. Each customer has a set credit limit and the utilization of the credit limit is regularly monitored.

The Group has no significant concentrations of credit risk. The Group has policies in place to ensure that sales of


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

products and services are made to customers with an appropriate credit history and products are not delivered until payments are secured. The Group establishes an allowance for impairment that represents its estimate of incurred losses in respect of trade and other receivables. No significant credit limits were exceeded during the reporting period, and management does not expect any losses from non-performance by its customers. COVID-19 has not caused a material impact on collections of trade receivables.

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting the obligations associated with its financial liabilities that are settled by delivering cash or another financial asset. Prudent liquidity risk management implies maintaining sufficient cash and committed credit facilities to give reasonable operating headroom. Due to the dynamic nature of the underlying businesses, the Group aims to maintain flexibility in funding by maintaining availability under committed credit lines.

The Group has EUR 700.0 million of committed facilities, which can be used both as a revolver and to issue guarantees for down payments. As per 31 March 2021, the Group had drawn EUR 100.0 million on the syndicated revolving credit facility (31 December 2020: EUR 100.0 million), and issued guarantees for EUR 33.2 million (31 December 2020: EUR 32.2 million), therefore the total usage is EUR 133.2 million (31 December 2020: EUR 132.2 million), leaving a headroom of EUR 566.8 million (31 December 2020: EUR 567.8 million). All facilities are subject to operational and Consolidated Statement of Financial Position covenants (interest cover and leverage). At 31 March 2021 there is sufficient headroom.

At 31 March 2021, net cash and cash equivalents were EUR 101.6 million (31 December 2020: EUR 78.6 million).

At 31 March 2021

Interest rate SWAP
Interest rate SWAP
Interest rate SWAP
Interest rate SWAP
Interest rate SWAP
Interest rate SWAP
Interest rate SWAP
Interest rate SWAP

Marel has a strong cash position and sufficient headroom in its committed facilities and therefore, does not foresee additional liquidity risks despite the challenging environment due to COVID-19.

Foreign exchange contracts

To protect Marel from foreign currency exposure on its operations in ISK, Marel entered into foreign exchange contracts to receive ISK and to sell EUR. This is in line with Marel's risk management policy to hedge up to 80% of its estimated foreign currency exposure in ISK relating to forecasted transactions over the following 12 months. As of 31 March 2021 Marel hedged ISK 7.0 billion of its projected net cash flow in ISK against the EUR by means of average exchange rate currency forward contracts at an average exchange rate of ISK 163.0 per EUR for the next 12 months. Each month the hedges for that month will be settled and recognized in the Consolidated Statement of Income. There was no material ineffectiveness in relation to these hedges.

Interest rate swaps

To protect Marel from fluctuations in EURIBOR-EUR-Reuters/LIBOR-BBA ("British Bankers Association") and in accordance with the interest hedge policy, Marel has entered into interest rate swaps to receive floating interest and to pay fixed interest. This is in line with Marel's risk management policy to have 50 - 70% of core debt fixed for 3 - 5 years. The Group accounts for fixed rate financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss, and the Group designates interest rate swaps as hedging instruments and applies cash flow hedge accounting if a hedge relationship exists.

The notional principal amount of the outstanding active interest rate swap contracts at 31 March 2021 was EUR 232.5 million (31 December 2020: EUR 231.0 million).

Currency Principal Maturity Interest %
EUR 35.0 2023 0.4
EUR 35.0 2023 0.4
EUR 80.0 2022 0.4
EUR 40.0 2022 0.4
USD 50.0 2022 2.3
At 31 December 2020 Currency Principal Maturity
--- --- --- ---
Interest rate SWAP EUR 35.0 2023
Interest rate SWAP EUR 35.0 2023
Interest rate SWAP EUR 80.0 2022
Interest rate SWAP EUR 40.0 2022
Interest rate SWAP USD 50.0 2022
FX EUR DKK interest rate SWAP (EUR fixed, DKK floating) EUR 0.8 2027

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

25 Contingencies

Contingent liabilities

At 31 March 2021 the Group had contingent liabilities in respect of bank and other guarantees and other matters arising in the ordinary course of business from which it is anticipated that no material liabilities will arise. In the ordinary course of business the Group has given guarantees amounting to EUR 44.2 million (31 December 2020: EUR 48.3 million) to third parties.

Legal proceedings

As part of doing business and acquisitions the Group is involved in claims and litigations, under such indemnities and guarantees. These claims are pending and all are contested. Provisions are recognized when an outflow of economic benefits for settlement is probable and the amount can be estimated reliably. It should be understood that, in light of possible future developments, such as (a) potential additional lawsuits, (b) possible future settlements, and (c) rulings or judgments in pending lawsuits, certain cases may result in additional liabilities and related costs.

At this point in time, we cannot estimate any additional amount of loss or range of loss in excess of the recorded amounts with sufficient certainty to allow such amount or range of amounts to be meaningful. Moreover, if and to the extent that the contingent liabilities materialize, they are often resolved over a number of years and the timing of such payments cannot be predicted with confidence. While the outcome of said cases, claims and disputes cannot be predicted with certainty, we believe, based

upon legal advice and information received, that the final outcome will not materially affect our consolidated financial position but could be material to our results of operations or cash flows in any one accounting period.

Environmental remediation

The Company and its subsidiaries are subject to environmental laws and regulations. Under these laws, the Company and/or its subsidiaries may be required to remediate the effects of certain incidents on the environment.

26 Related party transactions

At 31 March 2021 and 31 December 2020 there are no loans to the members of the Board of Directors and the CEO. In addition, there were no transactions carried out (purchases of goods and services) between the Group and members of the Board of Directors nor the CEO in the three-month period ended 31 March 2021 and the year 2020.

27 Subsequent events

No significant events have taken place since the reporting date, 31 March 2021.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

Appendices

1 Quarterly results

| | 2021
Q1 | 2020
Q4 | 2020
Q3 | 2020
Q2 | 2020
Q1 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenues | 334.0 | 343.3 | 287.2 | 305.7 | 301.6 |
| Cost of sales | (212.2) | (217.9) | (174.7) | (191.5) | (194.3) |
| Gross profit | 121.8 | 125.4 | 112.5 | 114.2 | 107.3 |
| Selling and marketing expenses | (42.6) | (39.2) | (32.8) | (34.5) | (42.1) |
| General and administrative expenses | (26.9) | (23.7) | (21.4) | (18.7) | (24.0) |
| Research and development expenses | (22.2) | (19.4) | (16.9) | (18.6) | (18.4) |
| Result from operations (EBIT) | 30.1 | 43.1 | 41.4 | 42.4 | 22.8 |
| Net finance costs | (4.4) | (4.9) | (3.2) | (5.3) | (5.0) |
| Share of result of associates | (0.1) | 0.3 | (0.1) | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Result before income tax | 25.6 | 38.5 | 38.1 | 37.2 | 17.8 |
| Income tax | (4.4) | (9.4) | (8.7) | (6.5) | (4.4) |
| Net result for the period | 21.2 | 29.1 | 29.4 | 30.7 | 13.4 |
| Result before depreciation & amortization (EBITDA) | 47.3 | 62.3 | 55.7 | 56.9 | 37.6 |

The below tables provides an overview of the quarterly adjusted result from operations, which management believes to be a relevant Non-IFRS measurement, as mentioned in note 5.

| | 2021
Q1 | 2020
Q4 | 2020
Q3 | 2020
Q2 | 2020
Q1 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenues | 334.0 | 343.3 | 287.2 | 305.7 | 301.6 |
| Cost of sales | (209.6) | (214.8) | (174.7) | (191.5) | (194.3) |
| Gross profit | 124.4 | 128.5 | 112.5 | 114.2 | 107.3 |
| Selling and marketing expenses | (40.0) | (36.7) | (31.1) | (32.8) | (40.5) |
| General and administrative expenses | (25.7) | (21.7) | (21.3) | (18.6) | (23.9) |
| Research and development expenses | (20.7) | (17.8) | (16.0) | (17.8) | (17.5) |
| Adjusted result from operations¹ | 38.0 | 52.3 | 44.1 | 45.0 | 25.4 |
| Non-IFRS adjustments | (7.9) | (9.2) | (2.7) | (2.6) | (2.6) |
| Result from operations (EBIT) | 30.1 | 43.1 | 41.4 | 42.4 | 22.8 |

¹ Result from operations is adjusted for PPA related costs, including depreciation and amortization, and as of Q4 2020, acquisition related expenses.


CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31 MARCH 2021

2 Definitions and abbreviations

BBA
British Bankers Association

EBIT
Earnings before interest and tax

EBITDA
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization

ECL
Expected credit loss

EURIBOR
Euro interbank offered rates

FX
Foreign exchange

IAS
International Accounting Standards

IFRS
International Financial Reporting Standards

LIBOR
London Interbank Offered Rate

NCI
Non-controlling interest

PPA
Purchase Price Allocation

33