AI assistant
Marel — AGM Information 2018
Mar 6, 2018
2191_rns_2018-03-06_0affe0f9-495c-49b4-8c44-ddcfd32f3de7.pdf
AGM Information
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
AR2017.MAREL.COM
MARCH 6, 2018
AGENDA
marel
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING – MARCH 6, 2018
1 | Report of the Board of Directors
2 | CEO's operational report
3 | Submission of annual accounts
4 | Decision on how to address the profit from Marel's operations in 2017
5 | Report on the execution of the remuneration policy
6 | Proposal on the company's remuneration policy
7 | Decision on remuneration to members of the Board of Directors and auditor
8 | Elections to the Board of Directors
9 | Election of an auditor or auditing firm
10 | Proposal on an authorization to buy treasury shares
11 | Any other business, lawfully presented
1 |
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Asthildur Margret Otharsdottir,
Chairman of the Board
marel
Marel is the leading global provider of advanced processing systems and services to the poultry, meat and fish industries.
carrel
FROM START UP TO A GLOBAL LEADER
At year-end 2017, Marel had 5,400 employees working in over 30 countries and EUR 1,038m in revenues, a stark contrast to its 45 employees and revenues of EUR 6m at the time of listing in 1992
- Good support from shareholders since listing on Nasdaq Iceland in 1992
- Growth strategy announced and agreed in the 2006 AGM
- Acquisitions of Scanvaegt and Stork Food Systems with equity contribution of EUR 268 million
- MPS and Sulmaq acquisitions financed with support from banking partners, strong operational results and cash flow

marel
SUSTAINABILITY IS OUR BUSINESS
We are transforming the way food is processed, the unprecedented speed and magnitude of change today demands no less
- We emphasize corporate social responsibility because we are convinced it is good business
- We are a signatory of the United Nations' Global Compact and participated in NASDAQ's Sustainable Markets Initiative in 2017
- We are proud of the advancements made in corporate social responsibility reporting during the year and will continue on that journey in 2018
| 1 NO
POVERTY | 2 VERY
DONGER | 3 GOOD HEALTH
AND WELL-GLING | 4 QUALITY
EDUCATION | 5 GENDER
EQUALITY |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 6 CLEAN WATER
AND SANITATION | 7 OFFENSABLE AND
CLEAN ENERGY | 8 OCCENT WORK AND
ECONOMIC COUNTRY | 9 INDUSTRY INNOVATION
AND WENANTIZING | 10 REDUCED
INSQUARETIES |
| 11 SUSTAINABLE OTHER
AND CONSIDERATION | THE GLOBAL GOALS
For Sustainable Development | | | 12 RESPONSIBLE
CONSUMPTION
AND PRODUCTION |
| 13 CLIMATE
MOTION | 14 LIFE BELOW
WATER | 15 LIFE
ON LAND | 16 YEAR AND ABOVE
DEMONSTRATIONS | 17 PARTNERSHIPS
FOR THE GOD |
10 BILLION
PEOPLE IN
2050
ACTIVE CONSUMERS INCREASING BY
60 MILLION A YEAR
DRIVEN BY A GROWING
POPULATION AND URBANIZATION
Marel is at the center point of prevailing trends
Cmarel
INVESTING IN THE BUSINESS TO SUPPORT FUTURE GROWTH
Strong cash flow enables substantial investments in innovation and the future platform
- Objective to use part of the cash flow to invest in innovation and the business, strengthening the platform to support future growth
- Advancing our manufacturing and innovation facilities
- Investing in our IT platform

R&D EXPENSES AND CAPEX 2010-2017 EUR m
R&D OPEX - R&D Amortisation/Depreciation + CAPEX
marel
REVENUES HAVE GROWN x8 SINCE AGM 2006
Strong organic and acquired revenue growth in recent years has created excellent value for shareholders - annual compounded growth in the share price of 19.4% since 1992 (CAGR EUR).
- Good support from shareholders since listing on Nasdaq Iceland in 1992
- Marel's size on Nasdaq Iceland is a growing concern and the ISK is an obstacle for many international shareholders
- To further advance its global vision and drive continued shareholder returns, Marel has engaged STJ Advisors, an independent international advisor to evaluate potential listing alternatives

25 YEARS LISTED ON NASDAQ ICELAND STOCK EXCHANGE

Other segments account for 1% of revenues

Heat
32% of revenues

Fish
13% of revenues
~ 6% OF REVENUES INVESTED IN INNOVATION
Since its listing in 1992, Marel has created excellent value for its shareholders
EUR 1bn in revenues
Compounded average revenue growth of
~ 20% a year over the past 25 years
30 countries 6 CONTINENTS

![]() |
||
|---|---|---|
IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OUR CUSTOMERS
WE ARE TRANSFORMING THE WAY FOOD IS PROCESSED.
OUR VISION IS OF A WORLD WHERE QUALITY FOOD
IS PRODUCED SUSTAINABLY AND AFFORDABLY.
UNITY
EXCELLENCE
INNOVATION
2 |
CEO'S OPERATIONAL REPORT
Arni Oddur Thordarson,
Chief Executive Officer
marel
The Marel equity story is truly a compelling one
2017
A YEAR OF GROWTH
AND SOLID
OPERATIONAL
PERFORMANCE
marel
ANNUAL REVENUES OF EUR 1 BILLION
For the full year, revenues were over EUR 1 billion with 15% EBIT. In light of the good results delivered in 2017 and robust order book, we expect strong organic revenue growth in 2018.
2017 HIGHLIGHTS
- Orders received increased by 13% over the year
- Revenues increased by 6%
- Operational EBIT increased 10%
- Earnings per share (EPS) was up 29%
- Strong operational cash flow and leverage at x1.9 net debt/EBITDA
- Marel starts 2018 with a strong order book, at EUR 472m, or x0.45 of trailing twelve month revenues

REVENUES

ORDERS RECEIVED

ADJUSTED EBIT

ORDER BOOK
morel
GOOD QUALITY OF EARNINGS
Good market conditions in all industries, strong track record of a well diversified revenue structure across business segments and geographies

REVENUES BY INDUSTRY %
REVENUES BY GEOGRAPHY %
REVENUES BY BUSINESS MIX %

North-America
West-Europe
Rest of the world
2017
Greenfield and projects
Modernization and standard equipment
Maintenance service and repairs
CI
FIRM STEPS TAKEN TO IMPROVE PROFITABILITY
Strong earnings growth with healthy profit margin of around 15% EBIT margin for eight consecutive quarters
- Ramp up of production well managed in 4Q17 with higher revenues and operational costs rising at slower pace, leading to higher EBIT
- Improved flexibility with more scalable operations following 'Simpler, Smarter, Faster' and strategic investments in innovation and infrastructure
- Ongoing and continued investment in future platform to serve customers' needs better and sustain competitive edge

Note: Operating income adjusted for amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (PPA) in 2016-2017. 2014-2015 EBIT adjusted for refocusing cost and acquisition costs.
ma
BALANCED REVENUE MIX
Good market conditions and overall balanced product mix. Focus on the three industries to counterbalance fluctuations in operations. Long term outlook is good for all industries.
POULTRY

54% of revenues
19.5% EBIT margin
- Very strong full year with robust order intake, strong volume and solid operational performance
- Good market conditions and strong competitive position
Marel is reaping the benefits of a steady flow of innovative products with standard blocks and full line offering
As financial numbers relate to the 2017 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements. Other segments account for 1% of the revenues.
MEAT

32% of revenues
11.5% EBIT* margin
- Good first half of the year, however 2H17 was affected by product mix and timing of deliveries of large orders, soft outlook expected to continue in the short term
- Marel is strengthening its position in South America with the acquisition of Brazilian meat processor Sulmaq
Focus going forward on increased standardization and modularization
- Operating income adjusted for amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets
FISH

13% of revenues
4.3% EBIT margin
- Marel Fish is on track and delivered good order intake and improved margins in core business while discontinuing customized onboard solutions in Seattle
- Operational performance below long term targets
Focus on full line offering for wild whitefish, farmed salmon and farmed whitefish
marel
ORDERS RECEIVED
Orders received in 2017 were robust amounting to EUR 1,144 million compared to revenues of EUR 1,038 million
- At year-end, the order book was x0.45 of trailing twelve months' revenues
- Greenfields and projects with long lead times constitute the vast majority of the order book
- Standard equipment and spare parts run with shorter cycles than larger projects
- Maintenance, spare parts and services are now close to 40% of revenues

marel
INCOME STATEMENT - FULL YEAR 2017
Revenues in 2017 reached the EUR 1bn mark with an adjusted EBIT of EUR 157m or 15.2% EBIT margin. Gross profit was EUR 407m or 39.2% of revenues.
| In EUR million unless stated otherwise | FY 2017 | Of revenues | FY 2016 | Of revenues | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 1,038.2 | 969.7 | +7% | ||
| Cost of sales | (631.5) | (572.7) | +10% | ||
| Gross profit | 406.7 | 39.2% | 397.0 | 40.9% | +2% |
| Selling and marketing expenses | (120.5) | 11.6% | (128.5) | 13.2% | -6% |
| Research and development expenses | (57.8) | 5.6% | (63.1) | 6.5% | -8% |
| General and administrative expenses | (71.0) | 6.8% | (66.2) | 6.8% | +7% |
| Other operating income | - | - | 0.2 | 0.0% | - |
| Adjusted result from operations | 157.4 | 15.2% | 139.4 | 14.4% | +13% |
| Amortization of acquisition-related (in)tangible assets | (17.1) | (24.6) | -30% | ||
| Result from operations | 140.3 | 13.5% | 114.8 | 11.8% | +22% |
| Net finance costs | (20.3) | (25.4) | -20% | ||
| Result before income tax | 120.0 | 89.4 | +34% | ||
| Income tax | (23.1) | (13.6) | +69% | ||
| Net result | 96.9 | 9.3% | 75.8 | 7.8% | +28% |
BALANCE SHEET - ASSETS
2017 Consolidated Financial Statements
marel
HIGHLIGHTS
- Marel is advancing the manufacturing and innovation facilities and improving the working environment across the company, as reflected in PP&E
- Goodwill is increasing because of the acquisition of Sulmaq that adds EUR 13m to goodwill
- Working capital items are impacted by increased volume
- Overall working capital is decreasing compared to 2016, primarily caused by down payments on projects
ASSETS
| In EUR million | 2017 | 2016 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 144.7 | 119.0 | +22% |
| Goodwill | 643.9 | 635.2 | +1% |
| Intangible assets (excluding goodwill) | 262.7 | 277.5 | -5% |
| Other non-current assets | 9.3 | 7.9 | +18% |
| Non-current assets | 1,060.6 | 1,039.6 | +2% |
| Inventories | 124.4 | 122.2 | +2% |
| Production contracts | 48.2 | 37.0 | +30% |
| Trade receivables | 128.9 | 115.3 | +12% |
| Other receivables and prepayments | 46.6 | 32.7 | +42% |
| Derivative financial instruments | 0.1 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 31.9 | 45.5 | -31% |
| Current assets | 380.0 | 352.8 | +8% |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 1,440.6 | 1,392.4 | +3% |
BALANCE SHEET - EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
2017 Consolidated Financial Statements
marel
HIGHLIGHTS
- Borrowings are going down between years despite purchase of EUR 63.4m worth of treasury shares and the acquisition of Sulmaq
- Working capital items affected by volume
- Production contracts reflect down payments from customers on projects that will be produced
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
| In EUR million | 2017 | 2016 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group equity | 541.9 | 525.6 | +3% |
| Borrowings | 370.7 | 425.0 | -13% |
| Deferred income tax liabilities | 61.3 | 63.5 | -3% |
| Provisions | 8.6 | 7.4 | 16% |
| Other liabilities | 3.6 | ||
| Derivative financial instruments | 2.7 | 4.9 | -45% |
| Non-current liabilities | 446.9 | 500.8 | -11% |
| Production contracts | 209.6 | 150.8 | 39% |
| Trade and other payables | 195.9 | 168.9 | 16% |
| Current income tax liabilities | 11.0 | 9.1 | 21% |
| Borrowings | 26.2 | 24.1 | 9% |
| Provisions | 9.1 | 13.1 | -31% |
| Current liabilities | 451.8 | 366.0 | 23% |
| Total liabilities | 898.7 | 866.8 | +4% |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 1,440.6 | 1,392.4 | +3% |
CASH FLOW COMPOSITION - FULL YEAR 2017
2017 Consolidated Financial Statements
marel
HIGHLIGHTS
- Strong cash flow
- Part of the cash flow used to invest in innovation and the business, strengthening the platform to support future growth
- Net finance cost going down due to improved terms and conditions and lower net debt
- Net purchase of treasury shares in 2017 of around EUR 60m
- Dividends paid out in 2017 20% of net profit
- Business combinations, purchase of Sulmaq in 2017 and MPS in 2016.
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
| In EUR million | 2017 | 2016 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash generated from operating activities | 236.2 | 179.0 | 32% |
| Taxed paid | (26.2) | (8.1) | 223% |
| Investing activities | (57.5) | (44.3) | 30% |
| Free cash flow | 152.5 | 126.6 | 20% |
| Net finance cost | (14.4) | (33.8) | -57% |
| Net sale of treasury shares | (59.8) | 10.9 | - |
| Proceeds from assets held for sale | 0 | 4.6 | - |
| Dividends paid | (15.3) | (11.3) | 35% |
| Net proceeds from borrowings | (47.1) | 220.8 | - |
| Business combinations | (20.2) | (368.4) | -95% |
| Other cash flow items | (156.9) | (177.2) | -11% |
Strong Cash Flow
marel
STRONG CASH FLOW
Strong cash flow enabled both deleveraging and the undertaking of strategic acquisitions, free cash flow in 2017 amounted to EUR 153 million
- Free cash flow growing with operational improvement and revenue growth
- Strong order book results in working capital improvements
- Good cash conversion despite focus on investments to grow the business

INVESTING IN THE BUSINESS TO SUPPORT FUTURE GROWTH
marel
Strong cash flow enables substantial investments in innovation and the future platform to the advantage of Marel and our customers
- Robust cash flow partly used to invest in infrastructure to support our ambitious growth strategy as laid out in the 2017 AGM
- Aligned IT platforms across the whole organization
- Significant investment in our facilities, in particular manufacturing and innovation

CAPEX 2014-2017
EUR m
EARNINGS PER SHARE
marel
Favorable development in Earnings per Share (EPS) over recent quarters - management expects Earnings per Share to grow faster than revenues
- The Board of Directors has proposed a dividend of EUR 4.19 cents per share for the operating year 2017, the equivalent of 30% of 2017 net results
- This is proposed in accordance to Marel's dividend policy
- Dividends or share buy-backs are targeted at 20-40% of the net result
- The Board of Directors has authorized management to purchase own shares for nominal value of 20 million

EARNINGS PER SHARE (EPS)
Trailing twelve months, euro cents
marel
LONG STANDING BANKING PARTNERS
Marel's funding structure is built on long term relationships with seven international first class banks
ABN·AMRO
BNP PARIBAS
HSBC
ING
Nordea
UniCredit Bank
Rabobank
| SENIOR FACILITY | MARGIN | MATURITY | AMORTIZATION p.a. | INTEREST HEDGES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR 243m and USD 75m Term loans | Margin moves in line with net debt leverage | Five year facility with final maturity in May 2022 | EUR 15m (semi-annually) | Floating interest rate risk is hedged with interest rate swaps (hedging policy of 50-70% fixed) |
| EUR 325m revolving facility | USD term loan is a bullet | |||
| EUR 600m | 1.85% | 2022 | EUR 30m | ~ 60% fixed |
KEY FIGURES
Comparison of the 2017 Annual Consolidated Financial Results
marel

REVENUES
EUR m

ORDERS RECEIVED
EUR m

ORDER BOOK
EUR m

EBIT
%

FREE CASH FLOW
EUR m

LEVERAGE
Net debt/EBITDA
marel
FINANCIAL TARGETS
The growth strategy laid out in 2017 states the goal of achieving 12% average annual revenue growth in the next ten years
| TARGET | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVENUE GROWTH | 12% | ||||
| average annual | |||||
| revenue growth in | |||||
| 2017-2026 | 6% | 20% | 15% | Marel's management expects 4-6% average annual market growth in the long-term. Marel aims to grow organically faster than the market, driven by innovation and market penetration. Solid operational performance and strong cash flow to support 5-7% revenue growth on average by acquisition.* | |
| INNOVATION INVESTMENT | ~6% of revenues | 5.5% | 6.5% | 7% | To support new product development and ensure continued competitiveness of existing product offering. |
| EPS (euro cent)*** | EPS to grow faster than revenue | 13.7 | 10.6 | 7.9 | Marel's management expects Earnings per Share (EPS) to grow faster than revenues. |
| LEVERAGE | 2-3 times | ||||
| net debt/ EBITDA | x1.90 | x2.25 | x1.05 | The leverage ratio is estimated to be in line with the targeted capital structure of the company. | |
| DIVIDEND POLICY | 20-40% of net profit | 30% | 20% | 20% | Dividend or share buy-back targeted at 20-40% of net profits. Excess capital used to stimulate growth and value creation, as well as paying dividends. |
Growth will not be linear but based on opportunities and economic fluctuations.
Operational results may vary from quarter to quarter due to general economic developments, fluctuations in orders received and timing of deliveries of larger systems.
**Trading twelve months, EUR cents
UNITY
A DIVERSE TEAM OF 5,400 PEOPLE IN OVER 30 COUNTRIES
The playing field has gradually expanded to provide advanced solutions and services for the global poultry, meat and fish industries.

YIELD
EFFICIENCY

VALUE
QUALITY
FOOD SAFETY
TRACEABILITY
SUSTAINABILITY
HEALTH & WELLNESS
more
POST FARM GATE TO DISPATCH
Marel's playing field is gradually expanding

iMareI
IMPROVING THE GEOGRAPHICAL FOOTPRINT
The Sulmaq acquisition closed successfully in August 2017, improving foothold in the rapidly growing meat market in South and Central America and access to the talent pool in those markets
- Today the US and Canada, with 360 million inhabitants, account for around 30% of our revenues
- Latin America, including Mexico with 640 million inhabitants, accounts for around 8% of our revenues
- Solid workforce with strong engineering know-how
- Strong customer relationships
- Future manufacturing hub that can be scaled to support the region

EXCELLENCE
marel
OPTIMIZED MANUFACTURING PLATFORM
Today, there are 12 manufacturing sites strategically positioned around the world, thereby reducing complexity and optimizing the manufacturing footprint in order to better support further growth

marel
GROWTH PLATFORMS FOR THE FUTURE
Based on product characteristics and the geographical sales profile per product - Marel is gearing up for the future with more flexibility to rende operational excellence and scalability

NITRA – EXPANDING FACILITIES
marel
A good example of business platform investment that will support further growth - reshuffling operational capacity to best-cost geographies and provide access to talent at competitive cost
- A manufacturing facility in Nitra opened in 2005 and a new facility was built in 2008
- An extension has been built and formally opened in January 2018
- The new facility adds 9,000 m², bringing all employees under one roof of 17,500 m²
- Will enable Nitra to increase its production capacity and to take on further growth
- 20% of the Marel manufacturing footprint



INNOVATION
marel
AT THE FOREFRONT OF INNOVATION
Marel invests ~6% of its revenue in product development and launched several new or improved products


ATLAS LIVE BIRD HANDLING SYSTEM
marel
Featuring a high tech loadable pallet with a variable number of trays, the ATLAS not only gives high attention to animal welfare but also increases efficiency considerably
- Improved efficiency (loading, transport, cleaning and uptime)
- Loading capacity can increase up to 38%, which means fewer truck movements and less CO2 emission
- Avoids additional handling and human contact until after stunning
- Optimal cleaning sets new benchmark in the industry
- Robust design for high capacities
- Innova production control platform


marel
THIGH FILLET SYSTEM
The Thigh Fillet System reproduces the work of a skilled manual operator in an industrial way, ensuring a retail quality thigh fillet and a more stable process
- Ability to create the highest added value out of thigh meat
- Guaranteed highest yield in the market
- Retail quality products
- In-line solution, high volume
- Low bone content
- Kneecap harvesting
- Labor saving (no loading, less trimming)
- Integrated with the ACM-NT cut-up system


marel
INNOVATION ACROSS INDUSTRIES
In the secondary and further processing parts of the value chain, the processing steps become more homogenous across industries, e.g. portioning, batching, weighing and marinating
The I-Cut PortionCutter uses a 3D scanner to calculate product weight and decide where to cut to gain the best possible yield
- Same technology is used in all I-Cut portion cutters across industries, with slight variations
-
For poultry, meat or fish products
-
Poultry needs more capacity, so they use two lane machines and smaller knives
- Meat needs the machine to handle larger products so it has wider belts and larger knives

marel
KEY DIFFERENTIATING FACTORS
Marel has a unique position that is hard to replicate
| Leading technology provider with innovation through customer partnerships. | Seamless flow and integration between different applications result in higher overall efficiency. | Ensuring uptime and reliability resulting in high recurring revenue of spare parts and services. | Global sales and service network that requires high capital investment to replicate. | Innovative and trustworthy partner. |
| Scale and efficiency enables higher investment in new product development. | Overarching software to monitor and control the process that is hard to replicate. | Service level agreements (SLA) result in strong customer loyalty and repeat business. | Ongoing investment in software for a long period, resulting in great knowledge and capabilities. | High-performing reliable equipment. |
| Extensive process know-how and skills in food processing. | One-stop-shop for the customer both from an equipment and a service standpoint. | Global manufacturing footprint. |
Innovation is and has always been at the heart of Marel

THANK YOU
48