AI assistant
JM — Interim / Quarterly Report 2016
Jul 15, 2016
2932_ir_2016-07-15_e225af64-78e8-4618-a52d-bab9132fbdae.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Interim report 2/ 2016
JM GROUP JANUARY–JUNE 2016
STABLE DEMAND AND CONTINUED STRONG SALES
- According to segment reporting, revenue increased to SEK 7,727m (7,233) and operating profit increased to SEK 893m (771). The operating margin increased to 11.6 percent (10.7)
- Restated according to IFRIC 15, revenue increased to SEK 7,336m (6,785) and the operating profit increased to SEK 824m (722). This restatement is attributable to JM International and had a negative effect on earnings of SEK –69m (–49)
- Profit before tax increased to SEK 801m (691). Profit after tax increased to SEK 617m (527)
- Return on equity for the past twelve months amounted to 27.5 percent (28.8). Earnings per share for the first six months of the year increased to SEK 8.40 (7.00)
- Consolidated cash flow including net investment in properties was SEK 1,487m (386)
- The number of sold residential units increased to 1,958 (1,940) and housing starts amounted to 1,772 (1,777)
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | January–December 2016 |
2015 | 2015/2016 | October–December 2015 |
| SEK m Revenue (segment reporting) |
7,727 | 2014 7,233 |
2013 3,970 |
3,816 | 2014 14,941 |
2013 14,447 |
| Revenue (segment reporting) Operating profit (segment reporting) |
893 | 771 | 448 | 399 | 1,712 | 1,590 |
| Operating profit (segment reporting) Operating margin (segment reporting), % |
11.6 | 10.7 | 11.3 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 11.0 |
| Operating margin (segment reporting), % Revenue 1) |
7,336 | 6,785 | 3,866 | 3,485 | 14,490 | 13,939 |
| Revenue 1) Operating profit 1) |
824 | 722 | 421 | 361 | 1,601 | 1,499 |
| Operating profit 1) Profit before tax 1) |
801 | 691 | 414 | 349 | 1,537 | 1,427 |
| Profit before tax 1) Operating margin, %1) |
11.2 | 10.6 | 10.9 | 10.4 | 11.0 | 10.8 |
| Operating margin, %1) Cash flow from operating activities |
1,487 | 386 | 886 | 659 | 871 | –230 |
| Cash flow from operating activities Return on equity, % 1) |
27.5 | 23.7 | ||||
| Return on equity, % 1) Equity/assets ratio, % 1) |
36 | 37 | 36 | 37 | 38 | |
| Equity/assets ratio, % 1) Earnings per share, SEK 1) |
8.40 | 7.00 | 4.40 | 3.50 | 16.00 | 14.50 |
| Earnings per share, SEK 1) Number of residential units sold |
1,958 | 1,940 | 1,031 | 1,097 | 3,788 | 3,770 |
| Number of residential units sold Number of housing starts |
1,772 | 1,777 | 916 | 1,029 | 3,726 | 3,731 |
| Number of housing starts Number of residential units in current production |
7,081 | 6,917 | 7,212 |
1) According to IFRIC 15.
The Group applies IFRIC 15 Agreements for the Construction of Real Estate to its income statement and balance sheet. This means that revenue and profit and loss for JM's operations outside of Sweden, JM International, are reported according to the completed contract method. Segment reporting and project The Group applies IFRIC 15 Agreements for the Construction of Real Estate to its income statement and balance sheet. This means that revenue and profit and loss for JM's operations outside of Sweden, JM International, are reported according to the completed contract method. Segment reporting and project management are reported according to IAS 11, percentage of completion method. The description of operations is based on segment reporting.
management are reported according to IAS 11, percentage of completion method. The description of operations is based on segment reporting. For definitions of key financial figures, please refer to the Definitions Key Financial Figures document on www.jm.se/investors.
GROUP
"Demand for JM's residential units has continued to be stable in JM's main markets during the first six months of the year. Strong sales support a continued high level of housing starts.
Revenue for the first six months confirms the stable development in our housing operations in Stockholm. Housing operations in the rest of Sweden are demonstrating improvement in terms of both revenue and profit due to strong demand and price increases for our residential units. The concentration of our foreign operations to Norway and Finland also strengthens the operating margin.
Structurally, conditions for our business are favorable, including large population increases in the markets where we are active. We are well positioned with financial strength and a good project portfolio that continues to be improved and renewed at the same time as our strong balance sheet offers us freedom of action."
Johan Skoglund, President and CEO
MARKET, SALES AND HOUSING STARTS
Demand for newly built homes in Sweden and Norway has been stable during the first six months of the year. Interest in JM's projects is strong. Population growth in our main markets, coupled with continued low interest rates, supports demand for housing.
The number of residential units sold in the form of signed contracts was 1,958 (1,940) 1). The percentage of sold or reserved homes in relation to current production amounts to 83 percent (87), with an interval of 60-65 percent considered normal. JM Residential Stockholm sold 800 residential units (855), JM Residential Sweden sold 664 (625), JM International sold 494 (460) and JM Property Development sold 0 (0).
The number of housing starts increased to 1,772 (1,777) 2). JM Residential Stockholm started production on 655 residential units (753), JM Residential Sweden on 647 (543), JM International on 470 (427) and JM Property Development on 0 (54).
Planning process continue to be an important criterion for the rate of housing starts.
The number of residential units in current production increased to 7,081 (6,917), of which 338 are rental units and residential care units (484).
1) Of which 0 rental units and residential care units (0). 2) Of which 0 rental units and residential care units (54).
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating profit (SEK m) | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 600 | 531 | 306 | 268 | 1,147 | 1,078 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 219 | 138 | 114 | 78 | 389 | 308 |
| JM International | 74 | 80 | 31 | 47 | 160 | 166 |
| JM Property Development | 5 | 15 | –1 | 0 | 28 | 38 |
| JM Construction | 21 | 32 | 11 | 16 | 34 | 45 |
| Group-wide expenses | –26 | –25 | –13 | –10 | –46 | –45 |
| Total (segment reporting) | 893 | 771 | 448 | 399 | 1,712 | 1,590 |
| Restatement JM International 1) | –69 | –49 | –27 | –38 | –111 | –91 |
| Total | 824 | 722 | 421 | 361 | 1,601 | 1,499 |
| Of which property sales | –22 | 34 | –23 | 10 | 0 | 56 |
1) Effect of restatement on revenue and profit and loss according to IFRIC 15 in relation to segment reporting.
1) According to segment reporting
REVENUE, OPERATING PROFIT AND OPERATING MARGIN
Consolidated revenue in accordance with segment reporting for the first six months increased to SEK 7,727m (7,233). Revenue restated according to IFRIC 15 increased to SEK 7,336m (6,785).
Operating profit according to segment reporting increased to SEK 893m (771) and the operating margin increased to 11.6 percent (10.7). Operating profit restated according to IFRIC 15 increased to SEK 824m (722). This restatement is attributable to JM International and had a negative effect on earnings of SEK –69m (–49).
During the first six months of the year properties were sold for SEK 27m (111) with losses of SEK –22m (34).
Rental income from JM's project properties was SEK 11m (11). Net rental income was SEK 1m (4).
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin, % | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 17.4 | 17.0 | 17.6 | 17.0 | 17.4 | 17.2 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 11.0 | 8.7 | 11.6 | 9.2 | 10.6 | 9.4 |
| JM International | 4.4 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 5.4 |
| JM Construction | 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 2.2 |
| Residential units in current production | 6/30/2016 | 6/30/2015 | 12/31/2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of residential units in current production 1) 2) | 7,081 | 6,917 | 7,212 |
| Percentage sold residential units in current production, % 3) | 66 | 64 | 64 |
| Percentage of reserved residential units in current production, % | 17 | 23 | 22 |
| Percentage of sold and reserved residential units in current production, % | 83 | 87 | 86 |
| 1) Including rental units and residential care units in current production in JM Property Development – not included in the percentage of sold and reserved residential units in current production |
338 | 484 | 338 |
| Includes residential units in projects where costs incurred are only reported as project properties under construction |
284 | 338 | 284 |
2) Beginning with production startup through final occupancy according to plan.
3) Percentage of sold residential units expressed as binding contract with the end
customer.
| Completed production, unsold units | 6/30/2016 | 6/30/2015 | 12/31/2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Completed production, number of unsold units 1) | 92 | 106 | 98 |
| - Of which in the balance sheet reported as "Participations in tenant-owner associations, etc." | 68 | 69 | 71 |
1) After final occupancy according to plan.
RESIDENTIAL BUILDING RIGHTS
The number of available building rights amounted to 30,400 (27,900), of which 17,500 (17,000) are recognized in the balance sheet. Capital tied up in building rights (development properties on the balance sheet) for residential units amounted to SEK 6,455m (6,646) at the end of the first six months.
During the first six months, JM purchased development properties for residential units for SEK 375m (850), of which SEK 98m relates to JM Residential Stockholm, SEK 126m to JM Residential Sweden and SEK 151m to JM International.
Percentage sold/reserved, Group (%) Normal level sold/reserved (60-65%) 1) Including rental units and residential care units in JM Property Development – not included in percentage of sold/reserved
FINANCIAL ITEMS
Net financial items improved by SEK 8m compared to the previous year, which is mainly attributable to lower interest-bearing loans and lower average interest rates.
The total interest-bearing loan stock was SEK 1,942m (2,182), of which the pensions liability comprised SEK 1,231m (1,124). At the end of the first six months of the year, the average interest rate for the total interest-bearing loan stock including pension liabilities was 2.6 percent (2.8). The average term for fixed-rate loans excluding the pension liability was 0.4 years (0.5).
Consolidated available liquidity was SEK 4,082m (4,687). Aside from cash and cash equivalents of SEK 1,282m (1,887), this includes unutilized overdraft facilities and credit lines totaling SEK 2,800m (2,800), where credit agreements for SEK 2,400m had an average maturity of 1.8 years (1.3).
Interest-bearing net liabilities at the end of the first six months totaled SEK 656m (295). Non-interest-bearing liabilities for completed property acquisitions amounted to SEK 534m (498). Of these liabilities SEK 383m (340) were short-term.
The valuation of financial assets and liabilities shows that there is no material difference between the carrying amount and the fair value.
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| Financial income 1) | 12 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 11 |
| Financial expenses 2) | –35 | –40 | –18 | –20 | –78 | –83 |
| Financial income and expenses | –23 | –31 | –7 | –12 | –64 | –72 |
| 1) Of which revaluation and currency hedging | - | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2) Of which revaluation and currency hedging | - | –1 | - | –1 | –1 | –2 |
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| Interest-bearing net liabilities(+)/receivables(-) at beginning of the period |
1,198 | –337 | 741 | 106 | 295 | –337 |
| Change in interest-bearing net liabilities/receivables | –542 | 632 | –85 | 189 | 361 | 1,535 |
| Interest-bearing net liabilities(+)/receivables(-) at end of the period |
656 | 295 | 656 | 295 | 656 | 1,198 |
CASH FLOW
Cash flow from operating activities was SEK 1,487m (386) during the first half of the year. Net investments in development properties resulted in a positive cash flow of SEK 560m (–406). Holdings of repurchased residential units resulted in a positive cash flow of SEK 6m (17). Consolidated cash flow from project properties (sales minus investment) during the first six months was SEK –112m (–66).
RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES
JM's risk and risk management policies are presented in the 2015 annual report on pages 29-32. No significant changes have occurred to change these reported risks.
CONVERTIBLE PROGRAM
The Annual General Meeting 2016 resolved that JM should raise a debenture loan with a maximum value of SEK 160m by issuing a maximum of 570,000 convertible debentures aimed at all employees in Sweden with a maturity of four years.
Upon expiry of the subscription period the loan amounts to about SEK 22.5m through the issue of approximately 78,000 convertible debentures.
In accordance with IAS 32, the liability and equity components of the convertible debenture loan are reported separately, which means that the debenture loan is reported in the balance sheet as a liability initially with the nominal amount excluding the equity component.
The subscribed convertible bonds may be converted to shares at a price of SEK 289 between June 1, 2019 and May 18, 2020.
Through conversion JM's share capital could increase by a maximum of SEK 78,000, which corresponds to a dilution of 0.1 percent of the shares and votes in the company. The convertible debenture loan was settled against cash in July 2016.
BUY-BACK AND HOLDINGS OF OWN SHARES
During the second quarter of 2016, 542,655 shares were bought back for a total of SEK 125m. Holdings of own shares subsequently total 2,745,279.
The number of outstanding shares, excluding holdings of own shares, at June 30, 2016, totals 72,481,685.
PERSONNEL
The number of employees at the end of the first six months was 2,354 (2,252). The number of wage-earners was 1,001 (997) and the number of salaried employees was 1,353 (1,255). Current staffing is considered well balanced for the current project volume and some adjustments are made on a regular basis. Demand on the labor market is strong for qualified project development skills.
BUSINESS SEGMENT
JM RESIDENTIAL STOCKHOLM
The JM Residential Stockholm business segment develops residential projects in Greater Stockholm. Operations include acquisitions of development properties, planning, pre-construction, production and sales of residential units.
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| Revenue | 3,445 | 3,120 | 1,741 | 1,575 | 6,598 | 6,273 |
| Operating profit 1) | 600 | 531 | 306 | 268 | 1,147 | 1,078 |
| Operating margin, % | 17.4 | 17.0 | 17.6 | 17.0 | 17.4 | 17.2 |
| Average operating capital | 4,287 | 4,134 | ||||
| Return on operating capital, % | 26.8 | 26.1 | ||||
| Operating cash flow | 1,011 | –161 | 551 | 252 | 828 | –344 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 4,124 | 3,928 | 4,517 | |||
| Number of available building rights | 12,100 | 11,500 | 12,400 | |||
| Number of residential units sold | 800 | 855 | 403 | 480 | 1,545 | 1,600 |
| Number of housing starts | 655 | 753 | 283 | 402 | 1,569 | 1,667 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 3,237 | 3,277 | 3,627 | |||
| Number of employees | 844 | 835 | 854 | |||
| 1) Of which property sales | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
Average prices on the existing home market did not change during the second quarter and the supply of residential units has been large but with no change in the high level of turnover. The supply of new residential units continues to be low in relation to long-term demand in the Stockholm area.
Competition for well-situated land for residential units continues to be very tough, and the prices for building rights continue to be at a level that requires JM to be very selective when acquiring land.
Interest in JM's projects is very strong. The customers' tendency to sign a contract early in the process is above a normal level.
Revenue in the business segment increased to SEK 3,445m (3,120), which confirms the continued stable development for the operations. Operating profit increased to SEK 600m (531). The operating margin was 17.4 percent (17.0).
Cash flow during the first half of the year is in balance taking into consideration the decrease in development properties.
In total during the second quarter, production was started on 283 residential units, of which 220 in apartment buildings in Täby, Österåker and Ekerö and 63 single-family homes in Österåker and Värmdö. The lower level of housing starts during the second quarter of the year is in line with the planning for the year, which means a greater percentage of starts during the second half of the year.
During the second quarter JM purchased building rights in Stockholm corresponding to 80 residential units.
JM RESIDENTIAL SWEDEN
The JM Residential Sweden business segment develops residential projects in growth areas in Sweden, excluding Greater Stockholm. Operations include acquisitions of development properties, planning, pre-construction, production and sales of residential units. Contracting operations are also conducted to a limited extent.
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| Revenue | 1,993 | 1,588 | 986 | 851 | 3,683 | 3,278 |
| Operating profit 1) | 219 | 138 | 114 | 78 | 389 | 308 |
| Operating margin, % | 11.0 | 8.7 | 11.6 | 9.2 | 10.6 | 9.4 |
| Average operating capital | 1,175 | 1,289 | ||||
| Return on operating capital, % | 33.1 | 23.9 | ||||
| Operating cash flow | 482 | 413 | 308 | 334 | 602 | 533 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 1,137 | 1,190 | 1,269 | |||
| Number of available building rights | 9,600 | 8,900 | 9,900 | |||
| Number of residential units sold | 664 | 625 | 345 | 358 | 1,312 | 1,273 |
| Number of housing starts | 647 | 543 | 343 | 278 | 1,332 | 1,228 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 2,075 | 1,883 | 1,944 | |||
| Number of employees | 569 | 510 | 539 | |||
| 1) Of which property sales | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 |
Average prices on the existing home market rose or remained the same in most markets within the business segment during the second quarter. The supply of residential units increased during the second quarter at the same time as the turnover rate remained at a high level. Competition for land for residential units is very tough in Gothenburg and Uppsala.
Interest in JM's projects is strong. The customers' tendency to sign a contract early in the process is above a normal level.
The business segment's revenue increased to SEK 1,993m (1,588) and operating profit increased to SEK 219m (138).
The operating margin was 11.0 percent (8.7). The profit and the margin improved as a result of strong demand in all sub-markets.
Cash flow during the first half of the year is in balance taking into consideration the decrease in development properties.
JM started production during the second quarter on 343 residential units in apartment buildings in Malmö, Gothenburg, Linköping, Örebro and Upplands Väsby.
During the second quarter, JM purchased building rights corresponding to around 50 residential units in Lund and Helsingborg.
JM INTERNATIONAL
The JM International business segment develops residential projects primarily in Norway and Finland. Contracting operations are also conducted to a limited extent in Norway. Revenue recognition for the business segment is reported according to IAS 11, percentage of completion method.
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| Revenue | 1,667 | 1,528 | 898 | 892 | 3,198 | 3,059 |
| - of which JM Norway | 1,487 | 1,331 | 810 | 769 | 2,820 | 2,664 |
| Operating profit 1) | 74 | 80 | 31 | 47 | 160 | 166 |
| - of which JM Norway | 96 | 83 | 54 | 49 | 194 | 181 |
| Operating margin, % | 4.4 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 5.4 |
| - of which JM Norway | 6.5 | 6.2 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 6.9 | 6.8 |
| Average operating capital | 2,013 | 2,145 | ||||
| Return on operating capital, % | 7.9 | 7.7 | ||||
| Operating cash flow | 196 | 187 | 165 | 271 | 443 | 434 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 1,194 | 1,528 | 1,202 | |||
| Carrying amount, project properties | 36 | 28 | 31 | |||
| Number of available building rights | 8,000 | 7,000 | 8,200 | |||
| Number of residential units sold | 494 | 460 | 283 | 259 | 877 | 843 |
| Number of housing starts | 470 | 427 | 290 | 295 | 825 | 782 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 1,431 | 1,273 | 1,303 | |||
| Number of employees | 395 | 384 | 395 | |||
| 1) Of which property sales | –23 | 20 | –23 | 9 | –4 | 39 |
Business segment revenue increased to SEK 1,667m (1,528) and the operating profit decreased to SEK 74m (80). The operating margin decreased to 4.4 percent (5.2). The profit includes SEK –23m from the sale of property in Denmark. Excluding this property sale the operating margin is 5.8 percent.
A temporary decrease in working capital strengthened cash flow during the first half of the year.
NORWAY
Demand for both newly built homes and homes on the existing home market is high, particularly in the Oslo region. Prices on the existing home market increased during the second quarter, and prices in Oslo continued to demonstrate strong growth.
JM Norway's revenue increased to SEK 1,487m (1,331) and operating profit increased to SEK 96m (83). The operating margin increased to 6.5 percent (6.2).
During the second quarter 175 residential units (201) were sold and production began on 181 units (217). Housing starts during the second quarter consisted of 163 residential units in apartment buildings and 18 single-family homes. The number of residential units in current production amounts to 1,113 (1,001).
During the second quarter, JM purchased building rights corresponding to 167 residential units. Available building rights correspond to 5,900 residential units (4,800).
FINLAND
The level of activity on the housing market in Helsinki continues to be low. Customers are still cautious and time to closing is long. The price level in the capital region did not change during the first six months.
During the second quarter 105 residential units (47) were sold and production began on 109 units (78). The number of residential units in current production amounts to 256 (148).
During the second quarter, JM purchased building rights corresponding to 50 residential units. Available building rights correspond to 1,900 residential units (1,500).
OTHER INTERNATIONAL MARKETS
DENMARK
In 2015, JM completed the final phase of a single-family home project in Humlebäck and since then does not have any production in Denmark.
The Dagelökke Ege property was sold during the second quarter, thereby concluding the liquidation of JM's building rights portfolio in Denmark.
BELGIUM
During 2015, JM closed its office in Brussels and no longer has any staff there. Remaining operations are run by external resources.
During the second quarter 3 residential units (5) were sold and production began on 0 units (0). The number of residential units in current production amounts to 62 (104).
No building rights were purchased. Available building rights correspond to 200 residential units (200).
JM PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT
The JM Property Development business segment primarily develops rental units, residential care units and commercial properties in Greater Stockholm. The business segment's entire portfolio comprises project development properties.
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| Revenue | 62 | 92 | 34 | 45 | 176 | 206 |
| Operating profit 1) | 5 | 15 | –1 | 0 | 28 | 38 |
| Average operating capital | 405 | 326 | ||||
| Return on operating capital, % | 6.9 | 11.7 | ||||
| Operating cash flow | 4 | –39 | –65 | –34 | –163 | –206 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 35 | 25 | 35 | |||
| Carrying amount, project properties | 459 | 252 | 347 | |||
| Number of available building rights 2) | 700 | 500 | 600 | |||
| Number of residential units sold 2) | - | - | - | - | 54 | 54 |
| Number of housing starts 2) | - | 54 | - | 54 | - | 54 |
| Number of residential units in current production 2) | 338 | 484 | 338 | |||
| Number of employees | 27 | 27 | 29 | |||
| 1) Of which property sales | 1 | 14 | - | 1 | 4 | 17 |
2) Refers to rental units and residential care units.
Business segment revenue decreased to SEK 62m (92), including contracting revenue of SEK 52m (82) and rental income of SEK 10m (10). Operating profit decreased to SEK 5m (15).
Net rental income for project properties amounted to SEK 0m (3). The profit from construction contracts was SEK 17m (9) and gains from property sales were SEK 1m (14).
The cash flow is normally negative due to project development on JM's own balance sheet, before sale of property, but was strengthened during the first quarter by financing received for an external project.
Within the Dalénum area on Lidingö, the occupancy rate in the remaining commercial buildings that will not be demolished is 85 percent. Within the Bolinder area in Kallhäll, Järfälla, the occupancy rate is 85 percent in the buildings that will not be demolished.
Production is underway on a rental unit project in the Dalénum area, on JM's own balance sheet, consisting of 97 residential units, and completion is planned for 2016.
Production is underway on the rental unit project Tjärtunnan in Stureby, on JM's own balance sheet, consisting of 187 residential units, and completion is planned for 2017.
Production is underway on the Vinfatet senior housing project in Sollentuna for an external orderer consisting of 54 residential units, and completion is planned for 2016.
JM CONSTRUCTION
The JM Construction business segment carries out construction work for external and internal customers in the Greater Stockholm area.
| SEK m | 2016 | January–June 2015 |
2016 | April–June 2015 |
July–June 2015/2016 |
Full-year 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue 1) | 807 | 1,112 | 447 | 558 | 1,779 | 2,084 |
| Operating profit | 21 | 32 | 11 | 16 | 34 | 45 |
| Operating margin, % | 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 2.2 |
| Operating cash flow | –40 | 42 | –34 | –66 | –116 | –34 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 44 | 56 | 44 | |||
| Number of employees | 392 | 379 | 380 | |||
| 1) Of which internal | 247 | 207 | 136 | 105 | 493 | 453 |
Demand in the contracting market in Stockholm is at a good level with customers displaying a good willingness to invest. Both the building and civil engineering markets are stable, although there is tough competition for the assignments.
Orders are good in the business segment, with a large number of projects in current production.
Business segment revenue decreased to SEK 807m (1,112) and operating profit decreased to SEK 21m (32). The operating margin decreased to 2.6 percent (2.9).
The decrease in revenue is attributable to the assignment for the new production of a biofuel cogeneration plant in Stockholm for Fortum Värme, now being completed.
Cash flow is limited by a delayed payment from an external orderer that is under dispute.
The business segment received a number of assignments during the second quarter, of which the largest was the continued renovation of Slussen for the City of Stockholm.
The largest ongoing assignments are the new operational area at Arlanda Airport (Swedavia), renovation of quays in Norrtälje Harbor and development projects (Norrtälje Municipality) for future housing production, new production of an office building in Danderyd (Skandia Fastigheter), new production of apartment buildings in Gröndal (Aros Bostad), renovation of a school in Bromma (Skofastigheter i Stockholm AB) and development work for housing production in Hammarby Sjöstad (City of Stockholm).
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| Revenue | 7,336 | 6,785 | 3,866 | 3,485 | 14,490 | 13,939 |
| Production and operating costs | –6,007 | –5,652 | –3,156 | –2,899 | –11,985 | –11,630 |
| Gross profit | 1,329 | 1,133 | 710 | 586 | 2,505 | 2,309 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | –483 | –445 | –266 | –235 | –904 | –866 |
| Gains/losses on the sale of property | –22 | 34 | –23 | 10 | 0 | 56 |
| Operating profit | 824 | 722 | 421 | 361 | 1,601 | 1,499 |
| Financial income and expenses | –23 | –31 | –7 | –12 | –64 | –72 |
| Profit before tax | 801 | 691 | 414 | 349 | 1,537 | 1,427 |
| Taxes | –184 | –164 | –96 | –83 | –362 | –342 |
| Profit for the period | 617 | 527 | 318 | 266 | 1,175 | 1,085 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||||
| Items that will be reclassified as income | ||||||
| Translation differences from the translation of foreign | ||||||
| operations | 45 | –5 | 23 | –10 | –37 | –87 |
| Items that will not be reclassified as income | ||||||
| Restatement of defined-benefit pensions | –100 | –65 | –100 | - | –84 | –49 |
| Tax attributable to other comprehensive income | 22 | 14 | 22 | - | 19 | 11 |
| Comprehensive income for the period | 584 | 471 | 263 | 256 | 1,073 | 960 |
| Net profit for the period is attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company |
617 | 527 | 318 | 266 | 1,175 | 1,085 |
| Comprehensive income for the period is attributable to | ||||||
| shareholders of the Parent Company | 584 | 471 | 263 | 256 | 1,073 | 960 |
| Earnings per share 1), basic, attributable to shareholders of | ||||||
| the Parent Company, SEK | 8.40 | 7.00 | 4.40 | 3.50 | 16.00 | 14.50 |
| Earnings per share 1), diluted, attributable to shareholders of | ||||||
| the Parent Company, SEK | 8.40 | 7.00 | 4.40 | 3.50 | 16.00 | 14.50 |
| Number of outstanding shares at end of period | 72,481,685 | 74,618,521 | 72,481,685 | 74,618,521 | 72,481,685 | 73,594,000 |
| Average number of shares, basic | 73,060,196 | 75,300,510 | 72,748,157 | 74,841,482 | 73,591,351 | 74,601,637 |
| Average number of shares, diluted | 73,289,280 | 75,595,388 | 72,978,076 | 75,125,081 | 73,830,305 | 74,846,482 |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
1) Net profit for the period.
| SEK m | 6/30/2016 | 6/30/2015 | 12/31/2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Non-current assets | 219 | 229 | 209 |
| Project properties | 495 | 280 | 378 |
| Development properties | 6,534 | 6,727 | 7,067 |
| Participations in tenant-owners associations, etc. | 247 | 292 | 235 |
| Current receivables 1) | 3,196 | 2,048 | 2,808 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,282 | 1,887 | 1,275 |
| Total current assets | 11,754 | 11,234 | 11,763 |
| Total assets | 11,973 | 11,463 | 11,972 |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 2) | |||
| Shareholders' equity | 4,263 | 4,277 | 4,521 |
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 343 | 489 | 410 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 152 | 158 | 160 |
| Long-term provisions | 2,221 | 2,455 | 2,069 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 2,716 | 3,102 | 2,639 |
| Current interest-bearing liabilities | 368 | 569 | 934 |
| Other current liabilities | 4,532 | 3,412 | 3,784 |
| Current provisions | 94 | 103 | 94 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,994 | 4,084 | 4,812 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 11,973 | 11,463 | 11,972 |
| Pledged assets | 608 | 455 | 667 |
| Contingent liabilities | 9,071 | 8,289 | 7,985 |
| 1) Of which receivables from property sales | 74 | 0 | 72 |
| 2) Of which liabilities for property acquisition | 690 | 694 | 704 |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
| January–June | Full-year | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2015 |
| Opening balance at beginning of period | 4,521 | 4,635 | 4,635 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | 584 | 471 | 960 |
| Dividend | –602 | –600 | –600 |
| Conversion of convertible loan | 8 | 20 | 25 |
| Equity component of convertible debentures | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Buy-back of shares | –250 | –250 | –500 |
| Closing balance at the end of the period | 4,263 | 4,277 | 4,521 |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| Cash flow from operating activities before change | ||||||
| in working capital and taxes | 985 | 793 | 587 | 454 | 1,724 | 1,532 |
| Paid tax | –234 | –206 | –99 | –115 | –834 | –806 |
| Investment in development properties, etc.1) | –522 | –1,661 | –188 | –270 | –2,473 | –3,612 |
| Payment on account for development properties, etc.2) | 1,088 | 1,272 | 425 | 642 | 2,591 | 2,775 |
| Investment in project properties | –113 | –66 | –58 | –42 | –266 | –219 |
| Sale of project properties | 1 | - | 0 | - | 52 | 51 |
| Change in current liabilities/receivables | 282 | 254 | 219 | –10 | 77 | 49 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,487 | 386 | 886 | 659 | 871 | –230 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | –3 | –7 | –3 | –5 | –7 | –11 |
| Loans raised | 51 | 120 | 22 | 5 | 681 | 750 |
| Amortization of debt | –679 | –184 | –79 | –121 | –1,047 | –552 |
| Buy-back of shares | –250 | –250 | –125 | –125 | –500 | –500 |
| Dividend | –602 | –600 | –602 | –600 | –602 | –600 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | –1,480 | –914 | –784 | –841 | –1,468 | –902 |
| Cash flow for the period | 4 | –535 | 99 | –187 | –604 | –1,143 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period | 1,282 | 1,887 | 1,282 | 1,887 | 1,282 | 1,275 |
| 1) Of which investment in participations in tenant-owners associations and freehold residential units |
–146 | –240 | –69 | –80 | –251 | –345 |
| 2) Of which sale of participations in tenant-owners associations and freehold residential units |
152 | 257 | 65 | 131 | 305 | 410 |
KEY FIGURES
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| Operating margin | 11.2 | 10.6 | 10.9 | 10.4 | 11.0 | 10.8 |
| Pre-tax return on capital employed | 25.5 | 22.0 | ||||
| Return on equity | 27.5 | 23.7 | ||||
| Debt/equity ratio (times) | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| Equity/assets ratio | 36 | 37 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
This interim report for the first six months of 2016 has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. The consolidated accounts were prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). Since the Parent Company is an enterprise within the EU, only EU-approved IFRS are applied.
The accounting policies applied in this interim report are described in the annual report for 2015, pages 68-71. The accounting principles and methods of calculation for the Group are the same as those applied in the annual report for the previous year.
REVENUE BY COUNTRY
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| Sweden | 6,060 | 5,705 | 3,072 | 2,923 | 11,743 | 11,388 |
| Norway | 1,487 | 1,331 | 810 | 769 | 2,820 | 2,664 |
| Finland | 148 | 128 | 68 | 81 | 283 | 263 |
| Denmark | 15 | 24 | 13 | 15 | 29 | 38 |
| Belgium | 17 | 45 | 7 | 28 | 66 | 94 |
| Restatement JM International 1) | –391 | –448 | –104 | –331 | –451 | –508 |
| Total | 7,336 | 6,785 | 3,866 | 3,485 | 14,490 | 13,939 |
REVENUE BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 3,445 | 3,120 | 1,741 | 1,575 | 6,598 | 6,273 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 1,993 | 1,588 | 986 | 851 | 3,683 | 3,278 |
| JM International | 1,667 | 1,528 | 898 | 892 | 3,198 | 3,059 |
| JM Property Development | 62 | 92 | 34 | 45 | 176 | 206 |
| JM Construction | 807 | 1,112 | 447 | 558 | 1,779 | 2,084 |
| Elimination | –247 | –207 | –136 | –105 | –493 | –453 |
| Total (segment reporting) | 7,727 | 7,233 | 3,970 | 3,816 | 14,941 | 14,447 |
| Restatement JM International 1) | –391 | –448 | –104 | –331 | –451 | –508 |
| Total | 7,336 | 6,785 | 3,866 | 3,485 | 14,490 | 13,939 |
OPERATING PROFIT BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 600 | 531 | 306 | 268 | 1,147 | 1,078 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 219 | 138 | 114 | 78 | 389 | 308 |
| JM International | 74 | 80 | 31 | 47 | 160 | 166 |
| JM Property Development | 5 | 15 | –1 | 0 | 28 | 38 |
| JM Construction | 21 | 32 | 11 | 16 | 34 | 45 |
| Group-wide expenses | –26 | –25 | –13 | –10 | –46 | –45 |
| Total (segment reporting) | 893 | 771 | 448 | 399 | 1,712 | 1,590 |
| Restatement JM International 1) | –69 | –49 | –27 | –38 | –111 | –91 |
| Total | 824 | 722 | 421 | 361 | 1,601 | 1,499 |
OPERATING MARGIN BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 17.4 | 17.0 | 17.6 | 17.0 | 17.4 | 17.2 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 11.0 | 8.7 | 11.6 | 9.2 | 10.6 | 9.4 |
| JM International | 4.4 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 5.4 |
| JM Construction | 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 2.2 |
AVERAGE OPERATING CAPITAL BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| July–June | Full-year | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 4,287 | 4,134 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 1,175 | 1,289 |
| JM International | 2,013 | 2,145 |
| JM Property Development | 405 | 326 |
RETURN ON OPERATING CAPITAL BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| July–June | Full-year | |
|---|---|---|
| % | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 26.8 | 26.1 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 33.1 | 23.9 |
| JM International | 7.9 | 7.7 |
| JM Property Development | 6.9 | 11.7 |
1) Effect of restatement on revenue and profit and loss according to IFRIC 15 in relation to segment reporting.
OPERATING CASH FLOW BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 1,011 | –161 | 551 | 252 | 828 | –344 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 482 | 413 | 308 | 334 | 602 | 533 |
| JM International | 196 | 187 | 165 | 271 | 443 | 434 |
| JM Property Development | 4 | –39 | –65 | –34 | –163 | –206 |
| JM Construction | –40 | 42 | –34 | –66 | –116 | –34 |
DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| Carrying amount, SEK m | 6/30/2016 | 6/30/2015 | 12/31/2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| JM Residential Stockholm | 4,124 | 3,928 | 4,517 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 1,137 | 1,190 | 1,269 |
| JM International | 1,194 | 1,528 | 1,202 |
| JM Property Development | 35 | 25 | 35 |
| JM Construction | 44 | 56 | 44 |
| Total | 6,534 | 6,727 | 7,067 |
AVAILABLE RESIDENTIAL BUILDING RIGHTS BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| Number | 6/30/2016 | 6/30/2015 | 12/31/2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| JM Residential Stockholm | 12,100 | 11,500 | 12,400 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 9,600 | 8,900 | 9,900 |
| JM International | 8,000 | 7,000 | 8,200 |
| JM Property Development 1) | 700 | 500 | 600 |
| Total | 30,400 | 27,900 | 31,100 |
| Of which, recognized on the balance sheet (development properties) | |||
| JM Residential Stockholm | 8,100 | 7,900 | 8,700 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 5,100 | 5,000 | 5,200 |
| JM International | 4,200 | 4,100 | 4,100 |
| JM Property Development 1) | 100 | 0 | 100 |
| Total | 17,500 | 17,000 | 18,100 |
RESIDENTIAL UNITS SOLD BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 800 | 855 | 403 | 480 | 1,545 | 1,600 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 664 | 625 | 345 | 358 | 1,312 | 1,273 |
| JM International | 494 | 460 | 283 | 259 | 877 | 843 |
| JM Property Development 1) | - | - | - | - | 54 | 54 |
| Total | 1,958 | 1,940 | 1,031 | 1,097 | 3,788 | 3,770 |
HOUSING STARTS BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 655 | 753 | 283 | 402 | 1,569 | 1,667 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 647 | 543 | 343 | 278 | 1,332 | 1,228 |
| JM International | 470 | 427 | 290 | 295 | 825 | 782 |
| JM Property Development 1) | - | 54 | - | 54 | - | 54 |
| Total | 1,772 | 1,777 | 916 | 1,029 | 3,726 | 3,731 |
RESIDENTIAL UNITS IN CURRENT PRODUCTION
| Number | 6/30/2016 | 6/30/2015 | 12/31/2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| JM Residential Stockholm | 3,237 | 3,277 | 3,627 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 2,075 | 1,883 | 1,944 |
| JM International | 1,431 | 1,273 | 1,303 |
| JM Property Development 1) | 338 | 484 | 338 |
| Total | 7,081 | 6,917 | 7,212 |
1) Refers to rental units and residential care units
PROJECT PROPERTIES, GROUP
| Carrying amount, SEK m | 6/30/2016 | 6/30/2015 | 12/31/2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Properties under development | 453 | 246 | 341 |
| Completed commercial properties | 42 | 34 | 37 |
| Total | 495 | 280 | 378 |
DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES, GROUP
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full-year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying amount, SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015/2016 | 2015 | |
| Opening balance at beginning of period | 7,067 | 6,802 | 6,769 | 6,839 | 6,727 | 6,802 | |
| New purchases | 375 | 851 | 125 | 347 | 2,219 | 2,695 | |
| Transferred to production | –894 | –852 | –344 | –433 | –1,856 | –1,814 | |
| Miscellaneous | –14 | –74 | –16 | –26 | –556 | –616 | |
| Closing balance at the end of the period | 6,534 | 6,727 | 6,534 | 6,727 | 6,534 | 7,067 |
PARENT COMPANY
CONDENSED INCOME STATEMENT, PARENT COMPANY
| January–June | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | 2015 | |
| Net sales | 5,532 | 4,782 | 9,761 | |
| Production and operating costs | –4,426 | –3,867 | –7,875 | |
| Gross profit | 1,106 | 915 | 1,886 | |
| Selling and administrative expenses | –336 | –294 | –545 | |
| Gains/losses on the sale of property | 0 | 13 | 13 | |
| Operating profit | 770 | 634 | 1,354 | |
| Financial income and expenses | 190 | 82 | 1 | |
| Profit before appropriations and tax | 960 | 716 | 1,355 | |
| Appropriations | - | - | –167 | |
| Profit before tax | 960 | 716 | 1,188 | |
| Taxes | –164 | –137 | –704 1) | |
| Profit/loss for the period | 796 | 579 | 484 | |
1) Of which SEK 409m refers to paid tax attributable to a ruling by the Administrative Court of Appeals in July for the years 2007 and 2008. The proceedings referred to impairment losses on shares in Group companies, which the Administrative Court of Appeals ruled to be non-deductible. JM had made full provisions in the consolidated accounts for a negative outcome.
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET, PARENT COMPANY
| SEK m | 6/30/2016 | 6/30/2015 | 12/31/2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Non-current assets | 1,524 | 1,294 | 1,578 |
| Current assets | 7,528 | 7,281 | 7,930 |
| Total assets | 9,052 | 8,575 | 9,508 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Shareholders' equity | 2,159 | 2,545 | 2,205 |
| Untaxed reserves | 1,975 | 1,775 | 1,975 |
| Provisions | 873 | 860 | 855 |
| Long-term liabilities | 311 | 341 | 353 |
| Current liabilities | 3,734 | 3,054 | 4,120 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 9,052 | 8,575 | 9,508 |
| Pledged assets | 169 | 169 | 169 |
| Contingent liabilities | 10,239 | 9,535 | 9,250 |
Stockholm July 15, 2016 JM AB (publ)
The Board of Directors and the CEO certify that the report for the first six months of the year provides a true and fair view of the Parent Company's and the Group's operations, position and earnings, and describes the substantial risks and uncertainties that the Parent Company and the companies belonging to the Group are facing.
| Lars Lundquist Chairman of the Board |
||
|---|---|---|
| Kaj-Gustaf Bergh Member |
Eva Nygren Member |
|
| Kia Orback Pettersson Member |
Åsa Söderström Jerring Member |
Thomas Thuresson Member |
| Thomas Mattsson Employee- elected |
Johan Skoglund President |
Jan Strömberg Employee elected |
| The company's auditors did not review this interim report. | ||
| GROUP |
FIVE-YEAR OVERVIEW
| SEK m | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13,939 | 14,216 | 12,603 | 12,480 | 12,001 |
| Operating profit | 1,499 | 1,819 | 1,523 | 1,374 | 1,513 |
| Profit before tax | 1,427 | 1,744 | 1,464 | 1,318 | 1,463 |
| Total assets | 11,972 | 12,375 | 11,150 | 11,556 | 11,296 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | –230 | 978 | 898 | 979 | 733 |
| Interest-bearing net liabilities (+)/receivables (–) | 1,198 | –337 | –642 | –667 | –970 |
| Operating margin, % | 10.8 | 12.8 | 12.1 | 11.0 | 12.6 |
| Return on equity, % | 23.7 | 28.7 | 25.0 | 21.9 | 24.5 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % | 38 | 37 | 40 | 38 | 41 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 14.50 | 17.00 | 14.10 | 11.70 | 12.50 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | 8.25 | 8.00 | 7.25 | 6.75 | 6.50 |
| Number of available building rights | 31,100 | 29,400 | 27,700 | 26,600 | 27,200 |
| Number of residential units sold | 3,770 | 3,195 | 3,265 | 2,952 | 3,112 |
| Number of housing starts | 3,731 | 3,445 | 2,953 | 3,163 | 3,629 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 7,212 | 6,375 | 5,609 | 5,988 | 6,401 |
GROUP
QUARTERLY OVERVIEW
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME STATEMENT | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue | 3,866 | 3,470 | 3,744 | 3,410 | 3,485 | 3,300 |
| Production and operating costs | –3,156 | –2,851 | –3,092 | –2,886 | –2,899 | –2,753 |
| Gross profit | 710 | 619 | 652 | 524 | 586 | 547 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | –266 | –217 | –242 | –179 | –235 | –210 |
| Gains/losses on the sale of property | –23 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 10 | 24 |
| Operating profit | 421 | 403 | 411 | 366 | 361 | 361 |
| Financial income and expenses | –7 | –16 | –17 | –24 | –12 | –19 |
| Profit before tax | 414 | 387 | 394 | 342 | 349 | 342 |
| Taxes | –96 | –88 | –84 | –94 | –83 | –81 |
| Profit for the period | 318 | 299 | 310 | 248 | 266 | 261 |
| BALANCE SHEET | 6/30 | 3/31 | 12/31 | 9/30 | 6/30 | 3/31 |
| ASSETS | ||||||
| Non-current assets | 219 | 212 | 209 | 217 | 229 | 228 |
| Project properties Development properties |
495 6,534 |
437 6,769 |
378 7,067 |
326 7,189 |
280 6,727 |
238 6,839 |
| Participations in tenant-owners associations, etc. | 247 | 233 | 235 | 229 | 292 | 318 |
| Current receivables | 3,196 | 3,027 | 2,808 | 2,646 | 2,048 | 2,166 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,282 | 1,182 | 1,275 | 1,557 | 1,887 | 2,077 |
| Total current assets | 11,754 | 11,648 | 11,763 | 11,947 | 11,234 | 11,638 |
| Total assets | 11,973 | 11,860 | 11,972 | 12,164 | 11,463 | 11,866 |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||||
| Shareholders' equity | 4,263 | 4,719 | 4,521 | 4,358 | 4,277 | 4,726 |
| Long-term interest-bearing liabilities | 343 | 375 | 410 | 472 | 489 | 426 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 152 | 151 | 160 | 150 | 158 | 166 |
| Long-term provisions | 2,221 | 2,083 | 2,069 | 2,047 | 2,455 | 2,352 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 2,716 | 2,609 | 2,639 | 2,669 | 3,102 | 2,944 |
| Current interest-bearing liabilities | 368 | 408 | 934 | 548 | 569 | 640 |
| Other current liabilities Current provisions |
4,532 94 |
4,035 89 |
3,784 94 |
4,486 103 |
3,412 103 |
3,453 103 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,994 | 4,532 | 4,812 | 5,137 | 4,084 | 4,196 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 11,973 | 11,860 | 11,972 | 12,164 | 11,463 | 11,866 |
| CASH FLOW STATEMENT | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| From operating activities From investing activities |
886 –3 |
601 0 |
–423 –2 |
–193 –2 |
659 –5 |
–273 –2 |
| From financing activities | –784 | –696 | 143 | –131 | –841 | –73 |
| Total cash flow for the period | 99 | –95 | –282 | –326 | –187 | –348 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period | 1,282 | 1,182 | 1,275 | 1,557 | 1,887 | 2,077 |
| INTEREST-BEARING NET LIABILITIES/ | ||||||
| RECEIVABLES | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Interest-bearing net liabilities(+)/receivables(-) | ||||||
| at beginning of the period | 741 | 1,198 | 596 | 295 | 106 | –337 |
| Change in interest-bearing net liabilities/ | ||||||
| receivables | –85 | –457 | 602 | 301 | 189 | 443 |
| Interest-bearing net liabilities(+)/receivables(-) | ||||||
| at end of the period | 656 | 741 | 1,198 | 596 | 295 | 106 |
| DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Carrying amount at beginning of period | 6,769 | 7,067 | 7,189 | 6,727 | 6,839 | 6,802 |
| New purchases | 125 | 250 | 546 | 1,298 | 347 | 504 |
| Transferred to production | –344 | –550 | –486 | –476 | –433 | –419 |
| Miscellaneous | –16 | 2 | –182 | –360 | –26 | –48 |
| Carrying amount at end of period | 6,534 | 6,769 | 7,067 | 7,189 | 6,727 | 6,839 |
| KEY FIGURES | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Operating margin, % | 10.9 | 11.6 | 11.0 | 10.7 | 10.4 | 10.9 |
| Debt/equity ratio, times | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Equity/assets ratio, % Earnings per share, SEK |
36 4.40 |
40 4.10 |
38 4.20 |
36 3.30 |
37 3.50 |
40 3.50 |
| Number of available building rights | 30,400 | 30,800 | 31,100 | 28,700 | 27,900 | 29,700 |
| Number of residential units sold | 1,031 | 927 | 939 | 891 | 1,097 | 843 |
| Number of housing starts | 916 | 856 | 1,066 | 888 | 1,029 | 748 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 7,081 | 7,550 | 7,212 | 7,073 | 6,917 | 6,635 |
BUSINESS SEGMENT
QUARTERLY OVERVIEW
| SEK m | 2016 | 2015 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JM RESIDENTIAL STOCKHOLM | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue | 1,741 | 1,704 | 1,631 | 1,522 | 1,575 | 1,545 |
| Operating profit 1) | 306 | 294 | 288 | 259 | 268 | 263 |
| Operating margin, % | 17.6 | 17.3 | 17.7 | 17.0 | 17.0 | 17.0 |
| Average operating capital | 4,287 | 4,229 | 4,134 | 3,823 | 3,530 | 3,336 |
| Return on operating capital, % 2) | 26.8 | 26.2 | 26.1 | 30.8 | 34.2 | 37.1 |
| Operating cash flow | 551 | 460 | –640 | 457 | 252 | –413 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 4,124 | 4,310 | 4,517 | 4,536 | 3,928 | 4,012 |
| Number of available building rights Number of residential units sold |
12,100 403 |
12,300 397 |
12,400 370 |
11,900 375 |
11,500 480 |
11,900 375 |
| Number of housing starts | 283 | 372 | 470 | 444 | 402 | 351 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 3,237 | 3,801 | 3,627 | 3,354 | 3,277 | 3,332 |
| 1) Of which property sales | - | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| JM RESIDENTIAL SWEDEN | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue | 986 | 1,007 | 1,019 | 671 | 851 | 737 |
| Operating profit 1) | 114 | 105 | 102 | 68 | 78 | 60 |
| Operating margin, % | 11.6 | 10.4 | 10.0 | 10.1 | 9.2 | 8.1 |
| Average operating capital | 1,175 | 1,249 | 1,289 | 1,304 | 1,323 | 1,399 |
| Return on operating capital, % 2) | 33.1 | 28.3 | 23.9 | 20.9 | 18.9 | 16.1 |
| Operating cash flow | 308 | 174 | 192 | –72 | 334 | 79 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 1,137 | 1,189 | 1,269 | 1,251 | 1,190 | 1,101 |
| Number of available building rights | 9,600 | 9,600 | 9,900 | 9,100 | 8,900 | 9,300 |
| Number of residential units sold Number of housing starts |
345 343 |
319 304 |
322 368 |
326 317 |
358 278 |
267 265 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 2,075 | 1,962 | 1,944 | 1,979 | 1,883 | 1,758 |
| 1) Of which property sales | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 |
| JM INTERNATIONAL | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue | 898 | 769 | 873 | 658 | 892 | 636 |
| Operating profit 1) | 31 | 43 | 46 | 40 | 47 | 33 |
| Operating margin, % | 3.5 | 5.6 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Average operating capital | 2,013 | 2,093 | 2,145 | 2,211 | 2,243 | 2,285 |
| Return on operating capital, % 2) | 7.9 | 8.4 | 7.7 | 8.3 | 7.7 | 6.6 |
| Operating cash flow | 165 | 31 | 191 | 56 | 271 | –84 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 1,194 | 1,191 | 1,202 | 1,321 | 1,528 | 1,645 |
| Carrying amount, project properties | 36 | 35 | 31 | 32 | 28 | 28 |
| Number of available building rights | 8,000 | 8,200 | 8,200 | 7,200 | 7,000 | 7,900 |
| Number of residential units sold Number of housing starts |
283 290 |
211 180 |
193 228 |
190 127 |
259 295 |
201 132 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 1,431 | 1,449 | 1,303 | 1,256 | 1,273 | 1,115 |
| 1) Of which property sales | –23 | - | –1 | 20 | 9 | 11 |
| JM PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue | 34 | 28 | 100 | 14 | 45 | 47 |
| Operating profit 1) | –1 | 6 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Average operating capital | 405 | 361 | 326 | 273 | 245 | 237 |
| Return on operating capital, % 2) | 6.9 | 8.0 | 11.7 | 9.5 | 14.3 | 24.5 |
| Operating cash flow | –65 | 69 | –112 | –55 | –34 | –5 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 35 | 35 | 35 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Carrying amount, project properties | 459 | 402 | 347 | 294 | 252 | 210 |
| Number of available building rights 3) | 700 | 700 | 600 | 500 | 500 | 600 |
| Number of residential units sold 3) | - | - | 54 | - | - | - |
| Number of housing starts 3) Number of residential units in current production 3) |
- 338 |
- 338 |
- 338 |
- 484 |
54 484 |
- 430 |
| 1) Of which property sales | - | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
| 3) Refers to rental units and residential care units. | ||||||
| JM CONSTRUCTION | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue | 447 | 360 | 480 | 492 | 558 | 554 |
| Operating profit | 11 | 10 | 0 | 13 | 16 | 16 |
| Operating margin, % | 2.5 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.9 |
| Operating cash flow | –34 | –6 | –65 | –11 | –66 | 108 |
| JM OTHER | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue (elimination) | –136 | –111 | –145 | –101 | –105 | –102 |
| Operating profit (Group-wide expenses) | –13 | –13 | –13 | –7 | –10 | –15 |
| RESTATEMENT JM INTERNATIONAL | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue | –104 | –287 | –214 | 154 | –331 | –117 |
| Operating profit | –27 | –42 | –35 | –7 | –38 | –11 |
| 2) Calculated on 12-month rolling profits and average capital. |
JM IN BRIEF
BUSINESS CONCEPT
To create attractive living and working environments that satisfy individual needs both today and in the future.
VISION
JM creates houses where people feel at home.
BUSINESS
JM is one of the leading developers of housing and residential areas in the Nordic region.
Operations focus on new production of homes in attractive locations, with the main focus on expanding metropolitan areas and university towns in Sweden, Norway and Finland. We are also involved in the project development of commercial premises and contract work, primarily in the Greater Stockholm area.
JM should promote long-term sustainability work in all of its operations.
Annual sales total approximately SEK 14 billion and the company has approximately 2,400 employees.
JM AB is a public limited company listed on NASDAQ Stockholm, Large Cap segment.
FINANCIAL TARGETS AND DIVIDENDS POLICY
The operating margin should amount to 10 percent, including gains/losses from property sales. The visible equity ratio should amount to 35 percent over a business cycle.
Over time, the dividend should reflect the earnings trend in total operating activities and over a business cycle on average correspond to 50 percent of consolidated profit after tax. Capital gains from property sales are a natural part of JM's project development operations and therefore are included in the calculation of dividends.
DISCLOSURES
This information is information that JM AB is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation and the Securities Markets Act. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out below, at 08.00 CETon July 15, 2016.
FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:
Claes Magnus Åkesson, CFO, Head of IR Tel. +46 8 782 89 71
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
FINANCIAL CALENDAR
October 26, 2016 Interim report January-September 2016
February 7, 2017 Year-end Report 2016
PRESS RELEASES, Q2
6/30/2016
Conversion of Convertible debentures and warrants in to shares in JM AB (publ)
6/16/2016
JM Construction continues to build the new Slussen, Stockholm
6/9/2016
Johan Bergman leaving JM's Board
5/20/2016
5/2/2016 JM Construction wins tender in new Danderyd Centrum, Stockholm
JM selling property in Humlebæk, Copenhagen
4/22/2016
JM's Board of Directors Decided on Buy-Back of Shares
4/21/2016
Annual General Meeting at JM AB
4/21/2016
Interim report January - March 2016
4/18/2016
JM Construction wins Swedavia's procurement contract for new operational area at Arlanda Airport
JM's annual reports, interim reports and other financial information are available at www.jm.se/investors
JM AB (publ)
Telephone +46 8 782 87 00 Fax +46 8 782 86 00 Comp. Reg. No. 556045-2103 Website www.jm.se/en
Mailing address SE-169 82 Stockholm Street address Gustav III:s boulevard 64, Solna