AI assistant
JM — Interim / Quarterly Report 2012
Aug 23, 2012
2932_ir_2012-08-23_1e22d9d3-8963-4e0e-8bc8-145aa1ca3940.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Interim report 2 / 2012
JM GROUP JANUARY–JUNE 2012
LOW SALES LEVEL BUT SLIGHT IMPROVEMENT IN DEMAND
- According to segment reporting revenues increased to SEK 6,396m (5,588) and the operating profit to SEK 674m (665). The operating margin was 10.5 percent (11.9)
- Restated according to IFRIC 15 revenues increased to SEK 5,933m (5,228) and the operating profit to SEK 651m (618)
- Profit before tax improved to SEK 626m (594). Profit after tax improved to SEK 454m (422)
- Return on equity for the past twelve months increased to 25.6 percent (21.4). Earnings per share for the first six months amounted to SEK 5.50 (5.10)
- Consolidated cash flow including net investment in properties was SEK –138m (–143)
- The number of residential units sold totaled 1,281 (1,661) and housing starts totaled 1,406 (1,851).
| SEK m | 2012 | January–June 2011 |
2012 | April–June 2011 |
July–June 2011/2012 |
Full year 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (segment reporting) | 6,396 | 5,588 | 3,208 | 3,097 | 13,025 | 12,217 |
| Operating profit (segment reporting) | 674 | 665 | 337 | 387 | 1,553 | 1,544 |
| Operating margin (segment reporting) (%) | 10.5 | 11.9 | 10.5 | 12.5 | 11.9 | 12.6 |
| Revenue 1) | 5,933 | 5,228 | 2,946 | 2,681 | 12,706 | 12,001 |
| Operating profit 1) | 651 | 618 | 322 | 339 | 1,546 | 1,513 |
| Profit before tax 1) | 626 | 594 | 310 | 329 | 1,495 | 1,463 |
| Operating margin 1) (%) | 11.0 | 11.8 | 10.9 | 12.6 | 12.2 | 12.6 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | –138 | –143 | –140 | –78 | 738 | 733 |
| Return on equity 1) (%) | 25.6 | 24.5 | ||||
| Equity/assets ratio 1) (%) | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 41 | |
| Earnings per share 1) (SEK) | 5.50 | 5.10 | 2.70 | 2.80 | 12.90 | 12.50 |
| Number of residential units sold | 1,281 | 1,661 | 654 | 821 | 2,732 | 3,112 |
| Number of housing starts | 1,406 | 1,851 | 775 | 943 | 3,184 | 3,629 |
| 1) According to IFRIC 15 |
The Group applies IFRIC 15 Agreements for the Construction of Real Estate for its income statement and balance sheet. This means that revenues and profit and loss for JM's operations outside of Sweden, JM International, are reported according to the completed contract method. Segment reporting and project management are reported according to IAS 11, percentage of completion method. The description of operations is based on segment reporting.
GROUP
"Demand for JM's residential units continued to be cautious during the first six months, at the same time as interest in our projects is strong. The sales process is taking longer than usual in conjunction with the uncertain economic situation and the turmoil in the international financial market. Low sales of residential units in Stockholm during the quarter is compensated for by a higher number of reservations that have not yet gone over to signed contracts. The large number of reservations in the major Kista Torn project that will be started in the third quarter of 2012 is also positive.
Structurally, conditions for our business continue to be favorable, with factors such as large population increases in the markets where we are active. We are dynamically positioned with financial strength and a very good project portfolio that continues to be improved and renewed at the same time as our strong balance sheet offers us freedom of action."
Johan Skoglund, President and CEO
MARKET, SALES AND HOUSING STARTS
Demand for newly built homes in Sweden continued to be cautious during the first six months. However, demand improved slightly during the second quarter. Customers continue to show strong interest in JM's projects at the same time as the sales process in Sweden is taking longer in the uncertain economic situation. Demand continued to be good in Norway. The weak demand in Denmark persists.
The slower sales process has resulted in fewer signed contracts during the first six months. However, population growth in our main markets, coupled with continued low interest rates, supports demand for housing.
The number of residential units sold in the form of signed contracts was 1,281 (1,661). The percentage of sold or reserved homes in relation to current production amounts to 65 percent (78), with an interval of 60-65 percent considered normal. JM Residential Stockholm sold 560 (764) residential units, JM Residential Sweden 407 (623) and JM International 314 (274).
The number of housing starts totaled 1,406 (1,851), including 712 (867) in the Stockholm area and 363 (659) elsewhere in Sweden. Housing starts in international operations totaled 331 (325). The number of housing starts during the first six months exceeds the number of signed contracts, which reflects demand for the projects. The number of residential units in current production amounts to 5,769 (6,027).
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating profit, SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 483 | 429 | 239 | 246 | 1,082 | 1,028 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 119 | 156 | 60 | 88 | 264 | 301 |
| JM International | 66 | 54 | 34 | 30 | 171 | 159 |
| JM Property Development | 3 | 14 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 15 |
| JM Production | 29 | 32 | 15 | 19 | 81 | 84 |
| Group-wide expenses | –26 | –20 | –13 | –9 | –49 | –43 |
| Total as stated in segment reporting | 674 | 665 | 337 | 387 | 1,553 | 1,544 |
| Restatement JM International 1) | –23 | –47 | –15 | –48 | –7 | –31 |
| Total 2) | 651 | 618 | 322 | 339 | 1,546 | 1,513 |
| 1) Effect of restatement on income and profit and loss according to IFRIC 15 in relation to segment reporting. |
||||||
| 2) Including property sales | 0 | 25 | – | 23 | 2 | 27 |
1) According to segment reporting
REVENUES, OPERATING PROFIT AND OPERATING MARGIN
Consolidated revenues in accordance with segment reporting for the first six months increased to SEK 6,396m (5,588). Revenues restated according to IFRIC 15 increased to SEK 5,933m (5,228).
Operating profit according to segment reporting increased to SEK 674m (665) and the operating margin decreased to 10.5 percent (11.9). Operating profit restated according to IFRIC 15 increased to SEK 651m (618).
During the first six months, gains from the sale of properties were SEK 0m (25). Rental income from JM's project properties totaled SEK 40m (34), with residential units accounting for SEK 4m (0). Net rental income was SEK 15m (9).
BUILDING RIGHTS
JM's available building rights amount to 27,700 (26,500), of which 17,550 (17,000) are recognized in the balance sheet. Capital tied up in building rights (development properties on the balance sheet) for residential units increased to SEK 5,860m (5,509) at the end of the first six months.
JM acquired development properties for residential units during the first six months for SEK 585m (662), of which SEK 67m relates to JM Residential Stockholm, SEK 162m to JM Residential Sweden and SEK 356m to JM International.
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin (%) | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 17.3 | 18.1 | 17.4 | 18.6 | 19.4 | 20.0 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 7.6 | 8.8 | 7.6 | 9.0 | 8.4 | 9.0 |
| JM International | 4.9 | 6.1 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 6.1 | 6.8 |
| JM Production | 3.0 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 4.2 |
| Residential units in current production | 2012-06-30 | 2011-06-30 | 2011-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of residential units in current production 1) | 5,769 | 6,027 | 6,401 |
| Percentage sold residential units in current production (%) 2) | 55 | 65 | 60 |
| Percentage reserved residential units in current production (%) | 10 | 13 | 8 |
| Percentage sold and reserved residential units in current production (%) | 65 | 78 | 68 |
1) Beginning with production startup through final occupancy according to plan.
2) Percentage sold residential units expressed as binding contract with end customer.
| Completed production, unsold units | 2012-06-30 | 2011-06-30 | 2011-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Completed production, number of unsold units 1) | 129 | 48 | 94 |
| – Including the balance sheet item reported as "Participations in tenant-owners associations, etc." |
53 | 39 | 59 |
1) After final occupancy according to plan.
FINANCIAL ITEMS
Net financial items were down by SEK 1m compared to last year.
The total interest-bearing loan was SEK 1,702m (1,599), of which the provision for pensions comprised SEK 628m (600). At the end of the first six months, the average interest rate for the total interest-bearing loan stock including pension liabilities was 3.6 percent (4.0). The average term for fixed-rate loans excluding pension liabilities was 0.3 years (0.3).
The Group's available liquidity was SEK 4,567m (4,590).
Aside from cash and cash equivalents of SEK 1,767m (1,790), this includes unutilized overdraft facilities and credit lines totaling SEK 2,800m (2,800), where credit agreements for SEK 2,400m had an average maturity of 1.8 years.
Interest-bearing net receivables at the end of the first six months totaled SEK 65m (191). At the end of the first six months, non-interest-bearing liabilities for implemented property acquisitions amounted to SEK 367m (411). SEK 205m (213) of these liabilities are short-term.
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| Financial income 1) | 24 | 25 | 13 | 16 | 44 | 45 |
| Financial expenses 2) | –49 | –49 | –25 | –26 | –95 | –95 |
| Financial income and expenses | –25 | –24 | –12 | –10 | –51 | –50 |
| 1) Including revaluation and currency hedging | 2 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| 2) Including revaluation and currency hedging | –3 | –8 | –2 | –6 | –3 | –8 |
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| Interest-bearing net liabilities(+)/receivables(–) at |
beginning of the period –970 –730 –876 –683 –191 –730
Change in interest-bearing net liabilities/receivables 905 539 811 492 126 –240 Interest-bearing net liabilities(+)/ receivables(–) at
end of the period –65 –191 –65 –191 –65 –970
CASH FLOW
Cash flow from operating activities was SEK –138m (–143) during the first six months. Net investments in development properties resulted in a cash flow of SEK –114m (–212). Increased holdings of unsold residential units on the balance sheet contributed SEK –34m (-2). Consolidated cash flow from project properties (sales minus investment) during the first six months was SEK –123m (26).
A temporary increase in other working capital offsets the positive effect of the underlying cash flow of the operations.
JM's risk and risk management policies are presented in the 2011 Annual Report on pages 26–29. No significant changes have occurred to change these reported risks.
1) Total cash flow for the period
CONVERTIBLE AND WARRANT PROGRAMS
The Annual General Meeting 2012 resolved that JM will raise a debenture loan with a maximum value of SEK 120m by issuing a maximum of 530,000 convertible debentures aimed at all employees in Sweden and a maximum of 95,000 warrants aimed at all employees outside Sweden, with a maturity of four years.
Upon expiry of the subscription period the loan amounts to about SEK 13m through the issue of about 84,000 convertible debentures and the number of warrants issued is approximately 7,000.
In accordance with IAS 32, the liability and equity components of the convertible debenture loan are reported separately, which means that the debenture loan is reported in the balance sheet as a liability initially with the nominal amount excluding the equity component.
The subscribed convertible bonds and warrants may be converted to one share at a price of SEK 155 between June 1, 2015 and May 20, 2016.
Through conversion JM's share capital could increase by a maximum of SEK 91 thousand, which corresponds to a dilution of 0.1 percent of the share capital and votes in the company. The convertible debenture loan was settled against cash in July 2012.
HOLDINGS OF OWN SHARES
The Annual General Meeting 2012 resolved to authorize the Board to decide on the acquisition of ordinary shares in JM AB on a regulated market.
During May and June 2012, 1,043,092 shares were bought back for a total of SEK 125m. Holdings of own shares subsequently total 1,194,056.
The number of outstanding shares, excluding holdings of own shares, totals 82,401,516.
PERSONNEL
The number of employees at the end of the first six months was 2,353 (2,221). There were 1,117 (1,064) wage-earners and 1,236 (1,157) salaried employees. Current staffing is considered well balanced for the current project volume.
BUSINESS SEGMENT
JM RESIDENTIAL STOCKHOLM
The JM Residential Stockholm business segment develops residential projects in Greater Stockholm. Operations include acquisitions of development properties, planning, pre-construction, production and sales of residential units.
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| Revenue | 2,790 | 2,365 | 1,376 | 1,320 | 5,566 | 5,141 |
| Operating profit | 483 | 429 | 239 | 246 | 1,082 | 1,028 |
| Operating margin (%) | 17.3 | 18.1 | 17.4 | 18.6 | 19.4 | 20.0 |
| Average operating capital | 2,394 | 2,286 | ||||
| Return on operating capital (%) | 45.2 | 45.0 | ||||
| Operating cash flow | 479 | –110 | 211 | –211 | 1,230 | 641 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 2,741 | 2,691 | 2,888 | |||
| Number of available building rights | 11,500 | 10,900 | 11,800 | |||
| Number of residential units sold 1) | 560 | 764 | 252 | 369 | 1,197 | 1,401 |
| Number of housing starts 1) | 712 | 867 | 367 | 439 | 1,529 | 1,684 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 3,032 | 3,116 | 3,290 | |||
| Number of employees | 809 | 802 | 807 | |||
| 1) Of which rental apartments | - | - | - | - | 77 | 77 |
Demand in the existing home market continues to be cautious. The supply of residential units is in line with last year while both starting bid prices and time to closing have increased. The supply of new homes continues to be low in relation to long-term demand in the Stockholm area.
Interest in JM's projects is strong. The generally cautious attitude of customers to signing contracts early in the process became more project-dependent during the quarter. An improved booking level in the projects during the second quarter has not yet gone over to signed contracts.
Business segment revenue increased to SEK 2,790m (2,365) and the operating profit increased to SEK 483m (429). The operating margin was 17.3 percent (18.1). The high revenue is a result of the continued large number of residential units in current production with a high level of activity.
Cash flow during the quarter is in balance.
In total, production on 333 residential units was started during the second quarter in apartment buildings in Solna, Stockholm and Värmdö and 34 single-family homes were started in Haninge.
During the second quarter, building rights equivalent to around 250 residential units were acquired in Nacka and Stockholm.
In August, after the end of the reporting period, a decision was made to start production on 266 residential units in the Kista Torn project. The project, which has a solid number of reservations, includes a forty-floor apartment buildning in central Kista. The housing start will be reported in the third quarter of 2012.
JM RESIDENTIAL SWEDEN
The JM Residential Sweden business segment develops residential projects in growth areas in Sweden, excluding Greater Stockholm. Operations include acquisitions of development properties, planning, pre-construction, production and sales of residential units. Contracting operations are also conducted to a limited extent.
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| Revenue | 1,573 | 1,768 | 790 | 976 | 3,160 | 3,355 |
| Operating profit 1) | 119 | 156 | 60 | 88 | 264 | 301 |
| Operating margin (%) | 7.6 | 8.8 | 7.6 | 9.0 | 8.4 | 9.0 |
| Average operating capital | 1,487 | 1,478 | ||||
| Return on operating capital (%) | 17.7 | 20.4 | ||||
| Operating cash flow | 49 | 129 | 4 | 83 | 237 | 317 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 1,465 | 1,512 | 1,406 | |||
| Number of available building rights | 9,500 | 9,000 | 8,800 | |||
| Number of residential units sold | 407 | 623 | 231 | 303 | 840 | 1,056 |
| Number of housing starts | 363 | 659 | 210 | 332 | 861 | 1,157 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 1,533 | 1,955 | 1,973 | |||
| Number of employees | 576 | 589 | 602 | |||
| 1) Including property sales | - | 3 | - | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Demand in the existing home market continues to be cautious, particularly in the Malmö area. Starting bid prices went up in Uppsala and Gothenburg but they remained unchanged or went down somewhat in other cities in the business unit compared to last year. The supply of residential units is basically unchanged, with the exception of the Malmö area where it increased.
Interest in JM's projects is strong, but customers are taking longer to make a decision, which has resulted in fewer signed contracts and a fewer number of housing starts even though there was slight improvement during the second quarter.
Business segment revenue totaled SEK 1,573m (1,768) and the operating profit decreased to SEK 119m (156). The operating margin was 7.6 percent (8.8). The reduction in volume is a result of a lower number of residential units in current production. The decrease in the operating margin is primarily attributable to the reduction in production volume.
Cash flow is burdened by a temporary increase in working capital.
JM started production during the second quarter on 169 residential units in apartment buildings in Gothenburg, Linköping and Uppsala and 41 single-family homes in Staffanstorp and Kungsbacka.
During the second quarter building rights equivalent to 16 residential units were acquired in Helsingborg.
JM INTERNATIONAL
The JM International business segment develops residential projects in Norway, Denmark, Finland and Belgium. Contracting operations are also conducted to a limited extent in Norway. Revenue recognition for the business segment is reported according to IAS 11, percentage of completion method.
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| Revenue | 1,356 | 881 | 696 | 464 | 2,824 | 2,349 |
| Operating profit | 66 | 54 | 34 | 30 | 171 | 159 |
| Operating margin (%) | 4.9 | 6.1 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 6.1 | 6.8 |
| Average operating capital | 2,072 | 1,822 | ||||
| Return on operating capital (%) | 8.3 | 8.7 | ||||
| Operating cash flow | –217 | 15 | –211 | –10 | –429 | –197 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 1,654 | 1,306 | 1,462 | |||
| Carrying amount, project properties | 74 | 35 | 51 | |||
| Number of available building rights | 6,700 | 6,600 | 6,600 | |||
| Number of residential units sold | 314 | 274 | 171 | 149 | 695 | 655 |
| Number of housing starts | 331 | 325 | 198 | 172 | 794 | 788 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 1,204 | 956 | 1,138 | |||
| Number of employees | 354 | 266 | 348 |
Business segment revenue increased to SEK 1,356m (881). Operating profit increased to SEK 66m (54). The operating margin decreased to 4.9 percent (6.1). The improved revenue is a result of the larger number of residential units in current production and the contracting operations acquired in Norway in 2011. The operating margin was weakened related to lower margin level in the acquired contracting operations.
Cash flow was burdened in the second quarter primarily by net investments in development properties in JM Norway.
NORWAY
Demand for residential units, both newly built and in the existing home market, continued to be strong, particularly in JM's markets: Oslo, Stavanger and Bergen. Demand is strengthened by a continued increase in population and high demand for manpower.
The price level of residential units continued to increase during the first six months.
During the first six months, 279 residential units (250) were sold and production began on 289 units (258).
Housing starts during the second quarter consisted of 156 residential units, of which 125 in apartment buildings in Oslo, Vestfold and Telemark and 31 single-family homes in Vestfold and Telemark.
The number of residential units in current production amounts to 966 (748).
During the second quarter, building rights for the equivalent of around 180 residential units were acquired in Oslo, Bergen and Vestfold, including a larger acquisition of 110 in Oslo.
Availablebuilding rights correspond to5,400residential units (4,900).
DENMARK
The turmoil in financial markets is contributing to the continued low level of activity in the housing market in Copenhagen. Banks continued their restrictive lending practices to mortgage customers, which offsets the positive effect of lower interest rates.
During the first six months, 4 residential units (14) were sold and production began on 2 units (0).
The number of residential units in current production amounts to 20 (62). No acquisitions were made during
the second quarter. Available building rights correspond to 700 residential units (700).
FINLAND
Activity on the housing market in Helsinki remains at a stable level but there are signs that it is decreasing. Customers are cautious and time to closing has increased. Prices in the capital region were unchanged during the first six months compared to last year.
During the first six months, 7 residential units (0) were sold and production began on 14 units (31).
The number of residential units in current production amounts to 73 (62). No acquisitions were made during the second quarter. Available building rights correspond to 100 residential units (100).
BELGIUM
Activity in the housing market in the Brussels region continues to be stable.
During the first six months, 24 residential units (10) were sold and production began on 26 units (36). The number of residential units in current production amounts to 145 (84). No acquisitions were made during the second quarter.
Available building rights correspond to 500 residential units (900).
JM PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT
The JM Property Development business segment primarily develops rental housing, residential care facilities and commercial properties in Greater Stockholm. The business segment's entire portfolio comprises project development properties.
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| Revenue | 39 | 33 | 18 | 17 | 79 | 73 |
| Operating profit 1) | 3 | 14 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 15 |
| Average operating capital | 893 | 822 | ||||
| Return on operating capital (%) | 0.4 | 1.8 | ||||
| Operating cash flow | –99 | 15 | –37 | 86 | –248 | –134 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 61 | 61 | 60 | |||
| Carrying amount, project properties | 910 | 748 | 808 | |||
| Number of employees | 16 | 17 | 18 | |||
| 1) Including property sales | - | 22 | - | 20 | 1 | 23 |
Business segment revenue increased to SEK 39m (33), of which rental income was SEK 39m (33). Operating profit was SEK 3m (14).
Net rental income for project properties was SEK 14 m (9). Gains from property sales amounted to SEK 0m (22). Cash flow was burdened by investments in project properties totaling SEK 102m.
Within the Dalénum area on Lidingö, the occupancy rate in the buildings that will not be demolished is 85 percent. Production of special housing for the elderly with 54 residential units is progressing according to plan. At a later stage, JM has plans to build 220 rental apartments
in the area.
Within the Bolinder area in Kallhäll, Järfälla, the occupancy rate is 89 percent in the buildings that will not be demolished.
Production of a senior housing project consisting of 108 apartments in Stora Sköndal, Stockholm, is underway. A 15-year lease was signed with Stiftelsen Stora Sköndal with two move-in stages, fall of 2013 and spring of 2014.
JM PRODUCTION
The JM Production business segment carries out construction work for external and internal customers in the Greater Stockholm area.
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| Revenue 1) | 965 | 827 | 510 | 480 | 2,124 | 1,986 |
| Operating profit | 29 | 32 | 15 | 19 | 81 | 84 |
| Operating margin (%) | 3.0 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 4.2 |
| Operating cash flow | –6 | –56 | –23 | –49 | 32 | –18 |
| Number of employees | 479 | 425 | 478 | |||
| 1) Including internally | 327 | 286 | 182 | 160 | 728 | 687 |
Demand in the contracting market in Stockholm continues to be strong with customers displaying a good willingness to invest. The civil engineering market is at a stable high level, although it continued to have a high level of competition. Orders are good in the business segment, with a large number of projects in current production.
Projects that were obtained during a period of high competition had a negative impact on the margin during the first six months.
Business segment revenue increased to SEK 965m (827) and the operating profit was SEK 29m (32). The operating margin decreased to 3.0 percent (3.9).
Cash flow was burdened by investment in development properties and a temporary increase in working capital.
The business segment received a number of assignments during the second quarter, of which the largest was an order by Vasakronan for the new production of an office building in Frösunda, Solna.
The largest projects currently underway are two phases of
the new E18 motorway between Hjulsta and Kista (Swedish Transport Administration), a collaborative contract for rebuilding a school in Stockholm (SISAB), renovation of and addition to Pir F Västra at Arlanda (Swedavia), streets and conduits (Tyresö and Nacka Municipalities), a renovation project in central Stockholm (Praktikertjänst) and site and track work for expansion of railway tracks in Bromma (Storstockholms Lokaltrafik). A project is also underway for the renovation of and addition to schools (Nacka, Sundbyberg and Sollentuna Municipalities), as is the project in Hammarby Sjöstad to build streets and conduits (City of Stockholm).
Projects for JM Residential Stockholm include construction of apartment buildings in Bromma, at Telefonplan and in Älta, as well as site work within the Dalénum area on Lidingö. In addition, the quays in the Liljeholmen area are being extended and completed for use. Senior housing on Lidingö and at Stora Sköndal is being built for JM Property Development.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| Revenue | 5,933 | 5,228 | 2,946 | 2,681 | 12,706 | 12,001 |
| Production and operating costs | –4,875 | –4,252 | –2,403 | –2,162 | –10,421 | –9,798 |
| Gross profit | 1,058 | 976 | 543 | 519 | 2,285 | 2,203 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | –407 | –383 | –221 | –203 | –741 | –717 |
| Gains on the sale of properties | 0 | 25 | - | 23 | 2 | 27 |
| Operating profit | 651 | 618 | 322 | 339 | 1,546 | 1,513 |
| Financing income and expenses | –25 | –24 | –12 | –10 | –51 | –50 |
| Profit before tax | 626 | 594 | 310 | 329 | 1,495 | 1,463 |
| Taxes | –172 | –172 | -83 | –94 | –421 | –421 |
| Net profit for the period | 454 | 422 | 227 | 235 | 1,074 | 1,042 |
| Total other comprehensive income | ||||||
| Translation differences | 1 | 18 | –1 | 29 | –20 | –3 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | 455 | 440 | 226 | 264 | 1,054 | 1,039 |
| Net profit for the period attributable to: | ||||||
| Shareholders of the parent company | 454 | 422 | 227 | 235 | 1,074 | 1,042 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: | ||||||
| Shareholders of the parent company | 455 | 440 | 226 | 264 | 1,054 | 1,039 |
| Earnings per share, basic attributable to shareholders of the parent company (SEK) 1) |
5.50 | 5.10 | 2.70 | 2.80 | 12.90 | 12.50 |
| Earnings per share, diluted attributable to | ||||||
| shareholders of the parent company (SEK) 1) | 5.40 | 5.10 | 2.70 | 2.80 | 12.80 | 12.40 |
| No. of shares outstanding at close of period | 82,401,516 | 83,268,236 | 82,401,516 | 83,268,236 | 82,401,516 | 83,379,407 |
| Average number of shares, basic | 83,200,784 | 83,244,272 | 83,017,903 | 83,249,290 | 83,283,187 | 83,305,326 |
| Average number of shares, diluted | 84,254,353 | 84,740,976 | 84,041,177 | 84,703,484 | 84,342,464 | 84,560,636 |
| 1) Profit for the period. |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
| SEK m | 2012-06-30 | 2011-06-30 | 2011-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Non-current assets | 311 | 173 | 315 |
| Project properties | 984 | 783 | 859 |
| Development properties | 5,939 | 5,570 | 5,816 |
| Participations in tenant-owners associations, etc. | 147 | 99 | 150 |
| Current receivables 1) | 2,154 | 1,687 | 1,719 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,767 | 1,790 | 2,437 |
| Total current assets | 10,991 | 9,929 | 10,981 |
| Total assets | 11,302 | 10,102 | 11,296 |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 2) | |||
| Shareholders' equity | 4,391 | 3,990 | 4,598 |
| Non-current interest-bearing liabilities | 332 | 247 | 293 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 163 | 198 | 172 |
| Non-current provisions | 2,169 | 1,867 | 2,123 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 2,664 | 2,312 | 2,588 |
| Current interest-bearing liabilities | 742 | 752 | 566 |
| Other current liabilities | 3,404 | 2,942 | 3,440 |
| Current provisions | 101 | 106 | 104 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,247 | 3,800 | 4,110 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 11,302 | 10,102 | 11,296 |
| Pledged assets | 497 | 639 | 422 |
| Contingent liabilities | 5,204 | 5,607 | 5,915 |
| 1) Including receivables from property sales | 0 | 35 | 0 |
| 2) Including liabilities for property acquisition | 513 | 486 | 470 |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
| January–June | Full year | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2011 |
| Opening balance at beginning of the year | 4,598 | 3,923 | 3,923 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | 455 | 440 | 1,039 |
| Dividend | –542 | –375 | –375 |
| Conversion of convertible loan | 4 | 2 | 11 |
| Equity component of convertible debentures | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Share-based payments regulated with equity instruments | - | –2 | –2 |
| Repurchase of shares | –125 | - | - |
| Closing balance at end of the period | 4,391 | 3,990 | 4,598 |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| Cash flow from current operations before | ||||||
| change in working capital | 442 | 398 | 251 | 243 | 1,234 | 1,190 |
| Investment in development properties, etc.1) | –791 | –835 | –446 | –531 | –1,828 | –1,872 |
| Payment on account for development properties etc.2) | 643 | 621 | 265 | 391 | 1,458 | 1,436 |
| Investment in project properties | –123 | –92 | –58 | –18 | –322 | –291 |
| Sale of project properties | - | 118 | - | 116 | - | 118 |
| Change in current liabilities/receivables | –309 | –353 | -152 | –279 | 196 | 152 |
| Cash flow from current operations | –138 | –143 | –140 | –78 | 738 | 733 |
| Acquisition subsidiary | - | - | - | - | –136 | –136 |
| Other investing activities | –2 | 40 | –2 | –1 | 1 | 43 |
| Cash flow from investment activities | –2 | 40 | –2 | –1 | –135 | –93 |
| Loans raised | 204 | 397 | 167 | 372 | 254 | 447 |
| Amortization of debt | –67 | –218 | –60 | –155 | –211 | –362 |
| Repurchase of shares | –125 | - | –125 | - | –125 | - |
| Dividend | –542 | –375 | –542 | –375 | –542 | –375 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | –530 | –196 | –560 | –158 | –624 | –290 |
| Cash flow for the period | –670 | –299 | –702 | –237 | –21 | 350 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period | 1,767 | 1,790 | 1,767 | 1,790 | 1,767 | 2,437 |
| 1) Including investment in participations in tenant-owners associations and freehold residential units |
–216 | –131 | –82 | –95 | –401 | –316 |
| 2) Including sale of participations in tenant-owners associations and freehold residential units |
182 | 129 | 103 | 67 | 317 | 264 |
KEY FIGURES
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| Operating margin | 11.0 | 11.8 | 10.9 | 12.6 | 12.2 | 12.6 |
| Pre-tax return on capital employed | 27.2 | 27.5 | ||||
| Return on equity | 25.6 | 24.5 | ||||
| Debt/equity ratio (x) | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Equity/assets ratio | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 41 |
ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
This interim report for the first six months was prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. The consolidated accounts were prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). Since the Parent Company is an enterprise within the EU, only EUapproved IFRS will be applied.
The accounting policies applied in this interim report are described in Annual Report 2011, pages 64-67. The accounting policies and methods of calculation for the Group are the same as those applied in the annual report for the previous year.
New and changed accounting standards and interpretations that apply to 2012 are extremely limited in scope and are not assessed to have any impact on JM's financial statements.
REVENUE BY COUNTRY
| January–June April–June |
July–June | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| Sweden | 5,040 | 4,707 | 2,512 | 2,633 | 10,201 | 9,868 |
| Norway | 1,161 | 727 | 585 | 363 | 2,408 | 1,974 |
| Denmark | 67 | 70 | 35 | 41 | 176 | 179 |
| Finland | 60 | 42 | 37 | 30 | 109 | 91 |
| Belgium | 68 | 42 | 39 | 30 | 131 | 105 |
| Restatement JM International 1) | –463 | –360 | –262 | –416 | –319 | –216 |
| Total | 5,933 | 5,228 | 2,946 | 2,681 | 12,706 | 12,001 |
REVENUE BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 2,790 | 2,365 | 1,376 | 1,320 | 5,566 | 5,141 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 1,573 | 1,768 | 790 | 976 | 3,160 | 3,355 |
| JM International | 1,356 | 881 | 696 | 464 | 2,824 | 2,349 |
| JM Property Development | 39 | 33 | 18 | 17 | 79 | 73 |
| JM Production | 965 | 827 | 510 | 480 | 2,124 | 1,986 |
| Elimination | –327 | –286 | –182 | –160 | –728 | –687 |
| Total as stated in segment reporting | 6,396 | 5,588 | 3,208 | 3,097 | 13,025 | 12,217 |
| Restatement JM International 1) | –463 | –360 | –262 | –416 | –319 | –216 |
| Total | 5,933 | 5,228 | 2,946 | 2,681 | 12,706 | 12,001 |
OPERATING PROFIT BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 483 | 429 | 239 | 246 | 1,082 | 1,028 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 119 | 156 | 60 | 88 | 264 | 301 |
| JM International | 66 | 54 | 34 | 30 | 171 | 159 |
| JM Property Development | 3 | 14 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 15 |
| JM Production | 29 | 32 | 15 | 19 | 81 | 84 |
| Group-wide costs | –26 | –20 | –13 | –9 | –49 | –43 |
| Total as stated in segment reporting | 674 | 665 | 337 | 387 | 1,553 | 1,544 |
| Restatement JM International 1) | –23 | –47 | –15 | –48 | –7 | –31 |
| Total | 651 | 618 | 322 | 339 | 1,546 | 1,513 |
OPERATING MARGIN BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 17.3 | 18.1 | 17.4 | 18.6 | 19.4 | 20.0 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 7.6 | 8.8 | 7.6 | 9.0 | 8.4 | 9.0 |
| JM International | 4.9 | 6.1 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 6.1 | 6.8 |
| JM Production | 3.0 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 4.2 |
AVERAGE OPERATING CAPITAL BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| July–June | Full year | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 2,394 | 2,286 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 1,487 | 1,478 |
| JM International | 2,072 | 1,822 |
| JM Property Development | 893 | 822 |
RETURN ON OPERATING CAPITAL BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| SEK m | July–June 2011/2012 |
Full year 2011 |
|---|---|---|
| JM Residential Stockholm | 45.2 | 45.0 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 17.7 | 20.4 |
| JM International | 8.3 | 8.7 |
| JM Property Development | 0.4 | 1.8 |
1) Effect of restatement on income and profit and loss according to IFRIC 15 in relation to segment reporting.
OPERATING CASH FLOW BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 479 | –110 | 211 | –211 | 1,230 | 641 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 49 | 129 | 4 | 83 | 237 | 317 |
| JM International | –217 | 15 | –211 | –10 | –429 | –197 |
| JM Property Development | –99 | 15 | –37 | 86 | –248 | –134 |
| JM Production | –6 | –56 | –23 | –49 | 32 | –18 |
DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| Carrying amount, SEK m | 2012-06-30 | 2011-06-30 | 2011-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| JM Residential Stockholm | 2,741 | 2,691 | 2,888 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 1,465 | 1,512 | 1,406 |
| JM International | 1,654 | 1,306 | 1,462 |
| JM Property Development | 61 | 61 | 60 |
| JM Production | 18 | - | - |
| Total | 5,939 | 5,570 | 5,816 |
AVAILABLE RESIDENTIAL BUILDING RIGHTS BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| Number | 2012-06-30 | 2011-06-30 | 2011-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| JM Residential Stockholm | 11,500 | 10,900 | 11,800 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 9,500 | 9,000 | 8,800 |
| JM International | 6,700 | 6,600 | 6,600 |
| Total | 27,700 | 26,500 | 27,200 |
| Recognized on the balance sheet (development properties) | |||
| JM Residential Stockholm | 7,200 | 6,700 | 7,500 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 5,650 | 5,900 | 5,600 |
| JM International | 4,700 | 4,400 | 4,500 |
| Total | 17,550 | 17,000 | 17,600 |
RESIDENTIAL UNITS SOLD BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 560 | 764 | 252 | 369 | 1,197 | 1,401 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 407 | 623 | 231 | 303 | 840 | 1,056 |
| JM International | 314 | 274 | 171 | 149 | 695 | 655 |
| Total | 1,281 | 1,661 | 654 | 821 | 2,732 | 3,112 |
HOUSING STARTS BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 712 | 867 | 367 | 439 | 1,529 | 1,684 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 363 | 659 | 210 | 332 | 861 | 1,157 |
| JM International | 331 | 325 | 198 | 172 | 794 | 788 |
| Total | 1,406 | 1,851 | 775 | 943 | 3,184 | 3,629 |
RESIDENTIAL UNITS IN CURRENT PRODUCTION
| Number | 2012-06-30 | 2011-06-30 | 2011-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| JM Residential Stockholm | 3,032 | 3,116 | 3,290 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 1,533 | 1,955 | 1,973 |
| JM International | 1,204 | 956 | 1,138 |
| Total | 5,769 | 6,027 | 6,401 |
PROJECT PROPERTIES, GROUP
| Carrying amount, SEK m | 2012-06-30 | 2011-06-30 | 2011-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential units (tenancy rights) | 130 | 130 | 130 |
| Properties under development | 774 | 548 | 672 |
| Fully developed commercial properties | 80 | 105 | 57 |
| Total | 984 | 783 | 859 |
DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES, GROUP
| January–June | April–June | July–June | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying amount, SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2012 | 2011 | 2011/2012 | 2011 |
| Opening balance at beginning of period | 5,816 | 5,374 | 5,798 | 5,593 | 5,570 | 5,374 |
| New purchases | 585 | 662 | 307 | 247 | 1,508 | 1,585 |
| Transferred to production | –461 | –492 | –162 | –325 | –1,082 | –1,113 |
| Other | –1 | 26 | –4 | 55 | –57 | –30 |
| Closing balance at end of period | 5,939 | 5,570 | 5,939 | 5,570 | 5,939 | 5,816 |
PARENT COMPANY
CONDENSED INCOME STATEMENT, PARENT COMPANY
| January–June | Full year | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | 2011 |
| Net sales | 4,402 | 4,072 | 8,436 |
| Production and operating costs | –3,570 | –3,274 | –6,934 |
| Gross profit | 832 | 798 | 1,502 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | –275 | –267 | –499 |
| Gains on the sale of properties | 0 | - | 1 |
| Operating profit | 557 | 531 | 1,004 |
| Financial income and expenses | 28 | –8 | 831 |
| Profit before appropriations and tax | 585 | 523 | 1,835 |
| Appropriations | - | - | –263 |
| Profit before tax | 585 | 523 | 1,572 |
| Tax | –146 | –138 | –200 |
| Net profit for the period | 439 | 385 | 1,372 |
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET, PARENT COMPANY
| SEK m | 2012-06-30 | 2011-06-30 | 2011-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Non-current assets | 1,220 | 1,593 | 1,215 |
| Current assets | 8,767 | 6,645 | 9,082 |
| Total assets | 9,987 | 8,238 | 10,297 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Shareholders' equity | 3,142 | 2,263 | 3,365 |
| Untaxed reserves | 1,092 | 829 | 1,092 |
| Provisions | 917 | 827 | 912 |
| Non-current liabilities | 262 | 311 | 280 |
| Current liabilities | 4,574 | 4,008 | 4,648 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 9,987 | 8,238 | 10,297 |
| Pledged assets | 169 | 169 | 169 |
| Contingent liabilities | 6,040 | 6,623 | 6,806 |
Investments in properties amounted to SEK 275m (349).
Stockholm, August 23, 2012 JM AB (publ)
The Board of Directors and the CEO certify that the six-month report gives a true and fair view of the Parent Company's and the Group's operations, position and results and describes the substantial risks and uncertainties faced by the Parent Company and the companies included in the Group.
Lars Lundquist Chairman of the Board
Elisabet Annell Åhlund Johan Bergman Anders Narvinger Board Member Board Member Board Member
Kia Orback Pettersson Åsa Söderström Jerring Board Member Board Member
Peter Skogert Johan Wegin
Board Member, appointed Board Member, appointed by the employees by the employees
Johan Skoglund Board Member President and Chief Executive Officer
REVIEW REPORT TO THE BOARD OF JM AB, ORG.NR. 556045-2103
INTRODUCTION
We have reviewed the condensed interim report for JM AB as at June 30, 2012 and for the six months period then ended. The Board of Directors and the Managing Director are responsible for the preparation and presentation of this interim report in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on this interim report based on our review.
SCOPE OF REVIEW
We conducted our review in accordance with the Swedish Standard on Review Engagements, SÖG 2410 Review of Interim Reports Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity. A review consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing, ISA, and other generally accepted auditing standards in Sweden. The procedures performed in a review do not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion.
CONCLUSION
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the interim report is not prepared, in all material aspects, in accordance with IAS 34 and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act regarding the Group, and in accordance with the Swedish Annual Accounts Act regarding the Parent Company.
Stockholm August 23, 2012 Ernst & Young AB
Lars Träff Jonas Svensson Authorized Public Authorized Public Accountant Accountant
GROUP
FIVE-YEAR OVERVIEW 1)
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12,001 | 9,136 | 9,620 | 12,229 | 12,731 |
| Operating profit | 1,513 | 907 | 646 | 1,083 | 2,301 |
| Profit before tax | 1,463 | 840 | 529 | 1,052 | 2,297 |
| Total assets | 11,296 | 9,893 | 9,887 | 10,055 | 9,916 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 733 | 42 | 1,124 | 101 | 1,826 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities(+)/receivables(–) | –970 | –730 | –189 | 842 | –1,313 |
| Operating margin (%) | 12.6 | 9.9 | 6.7 | 8.9 | 18.1 |
| Return on equity (%) | 24.5 | 15.7 | 10.6 | 22.9 | 44.5 |
| Equity/assets ratio (%) | 41 | 40 | 37 | 32 | 39 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) | 12.50 | 7.10 | 4.40 | 9.50 | 18.30 |
| Dividend per share (SEK) | 6.502) | 4.50 | 2.50 | 0 | 5.50 |
| Number of available building rights | 27,200 | 27,500 | 27,900 | 31,000 | 31,000 |
| Number of sold residential units | 3,112 | 3,276 | 3,291 | 1,871 | 3,880 |
| Number of housing starts | 3,629 | 3,404 | 2,150 | 1,829 | 4,065 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 6,401 | 5,431 | 3,744 | 5,118 | 6,844 |
1) Financial year 2008 and earlier are not restated according to IFRIC 15.
GROUP
QUARTERLY OVERVIEW
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME STATEMENT | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 |
| Revenue | 2,946 | 2,987 | 3,702 | 3,071 | 2,681 | 2,547 |
| Production and operating costs | –2,403 | –2,472 | –3,025 | –2,521 | –2,162 | –2,090 |
| Gross profit | 543 | 515 | 677 | 550 | 519 | 457 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | –221 | –186 | –179 | –155 | –203 | –180 |
| Gains on the sale of properties | - | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 2 |
| Operating profit | 322 | 329 | 500 | 395 | 339 | 279 |
| Financial income and expenses | –12 | –13 | –11 | –15 | –10 | –14 |
| Profit before tax | 310 | 316 | 489 | 380 | 329 | 265 |
| Taxes | –83 | –89 | –142 | –107 | –94 | –78 |
| Net profit for the period | 227 | 227 | 347 | 273 | 235 | 187 |
| BALANCE SHEET | 06-30 | 03-31 | 12-31 | 09-30 | 06-30 | 03-31 |
| ASSETS | ||||||
| Non-current assets | 311 | 312 | 315 | 334 | 173 | 176 |
| Project properties | 984 | 925 | 859 | 796 | 783 | 854 |
| Development properties | 5,939 | 5,798 | 5,816 | 5,814 | 5,570 | 5,593 |
| Participations in tenant-owners associations, etc. | 147 | 168 | 150 | 115 | 99 | 115 |
| Current receivables | 2,154 | 1,860 | 1,719 | 1,731 | 1,687 | 1,404 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,767 | 2,469 | 2,437 | 1,917 | 1,790 | 2,024 |
| Total current assets | 10,991 | 11,220 | 10,981 | 10,373 | 9,929 | 9,990 |
| Total assets | 11,302 | 11,532 | 11,296 | 10,707 | 10,102 | 10,166 |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||||
| Shareholders' equity | 4,391 | 4,827 | 4,598 | 4,276 | 3,990 | 4,099 |
| Non-current interest-bearing liabilities | 332 | 340 | 293 | 287 | 247 | 305 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 163 | 173 | 172 | 205 | 198 | 198 |
| Non-current provisions | 2,169 | 2,149 | 2,123 | 1,918 | 1,867 | 1,852 |
| Total non-current liabilities Current interest-bearing liabilities |
2,664 742 |
2,662 635 |
2,588 566 |
2,410 640 |
2,312 752 |
2,355 445 |
| Other current liabilities | 3,404 | 3,303 | 3,440 | 3,272 | 2,942 | 3,159 |
| Current provisions | 101 | 105 | 104 | 109 | 106 | 108 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,247 | 4,043 | 4,110 | 4,021 | 3,800 | 3,712 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 11,302 | 11,532 | 11,296 | 10,707 | 10,102 | 10,166 |
| CASH FLOW STATEMENT | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 |
| Cash flow from operating activities Cash flow from investing activities |
–140 –2 |
2 0 |
560 12 |
316 –145 |
–78 –1 |
–65 41 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | –560 | 30 | –50 | –44 | –158 | –38 |
| Total cash flow for the period | –702 | 32 | 522 | 127 | –237 | –62 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 1,767 | 2,469 | 2,437 | 1,917 | 1,790 | 2,024 |
| INTEREST-BEARING NET LIABILITIES/ | ||||||
| RECEIVABLES | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 |
| Interest-bearing net liabilities(+)/ | ||||||
| receivables(–) at beginning of period | –876 | –970 | –388 | –191 | –683 | –730 |
| Change in interest-bearing net liabilities/ | ||||||
| receivables | 811 | 94 | –582 | –197 | 492 | 47 |
| Interest-bearing net liabilities(+)/ | ||||||
| receivables(–) at end of the period | –65 | –876 | –970 | –388 | –191 | –683 |
| DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 |
| Opening balance at beginning of period | 5,798 | 5,816 | 5,814 | 5,570 | 5,593 | 5,374 |
| New purchases | 307 | 278 | 324 | 599 | 247 | 415 |
| Transferred to production | –162 | –299 | –280 | –341 | –325 | –167 |
| Other | –4 | 3 | –42 | –14 | 55 | –29 |
| Closing balance at end of period | 5,939 | 5,798 | 5,816 | 5,814 | 5,570 | 5,593 |
| KEY RATIOS | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 |
| Operating margin (%) | 10.9 | 11.0 | 13.5 | 12.9 | 12.6 | 11.0 |
| Debt/equity ratio (x) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Equity/assets ratio (%) | 39 | 42 | 41 | 40 | 39 | 40 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) | 2.70 | 2.70 | 4.20 | 3.30 | 2.80 | 2.20 |
| Number of available building rights | 27,700 | 27,200 | 27,200 | 28,000 | 26,500 | 26,300 |
| Number of residential units sold | 654 | 627 | 746 | 705 | 821 | 840 |
| Number of housing starts | 775 | 631 | 773 | 1,005 | 943 | 908 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 5,769 | 5,786 | 6,401 | 6,439 | 6,027 | 5,957 |
BUSINESS SEGMENTS
QUARTERLY OVERVIEW
| SEK m | 2012 | 2011 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JM RESIDENTIAL STOCKHOLM | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 |
| Revenue | 1,376 | 1,414 | 1,579 | 1,197 | 1,320 | 1,045 |
| Operating profit | 239 | 244 | 341 | 258 | 246 | 183 |
| Operating margin (%) | 17.4 | 17.3 | 21.6 | 21.6 | 18.6 | 17.5 |
| Average operating capital | 2,394 | 2,349 | 2,286 | 2,153 | 1,985 | 1,843 |
| Return on operating capital (%) 2) | 45.2 | 46.4 | 45.0 | 44.3 | 41.2 | 38.3 |
| Operating cash flow | 211 | 268 | 356 | 395 | –211 | 101 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 2,741 | 2,753 | 2,888 | 2,813 | 2,691 | 2,679 |
| Number of available building rights Number of residential units sold 1) |
11,500 | 11,500 | 11,800 | 12,100 | 10,900 | 10,700 |
| Number of housing starts 1) | 252 367 |
308 345 |
329 349 |
308 468 |
369 439 |
395 428 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 3,032 | 3,059 | 3,290 | 3,353 | 3,116 | 2,931 |
| 1) Including rental apartments | - | - | - | 77 | - | - |
| JM RESIDENTIAL SWEDEN | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 |
| Revenue | 790 | 783 | 862 | 725 | 976 | 792 |
| Operating profit 1) | 60 | 59 | 76 | 69 | 88 | 68 |
| Operating margin (%) | 7.6 | 7.5 | 8.8 | 9.5 | 9.0 | 8.6 |
| Average operating capital | 1,487 | 1,485 | 1,478 | 1,443 | 1,462 | 1,469 |
| Return on operating capital (%) 2) | 17.7 | 19.7 | 20.4 | 20.7 | 19.4 | 17.2 |
| Operating cash flow | 4 | 45 | –8 | 196 | 83 | 46 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 1,465 | 1,499 | 1,406 | 1,460 | 1,512 | 1,539 |
| Number of available building rights | 9,500 | 9,000 | 8,800 | 8,800 | 9,000 | 8,900 |
| Number of residential units sold | 231 | 176 | 204 | 229 | 303 | 320 |
| Number of housing starts Number of residential units in current production |
210 1,533 |
153 1,571 |
201 1,973 |
297 2,009 |
332 1,955 |
327 1,953 |
| 1) Including property sales | - | - | 1 | 0 | 3 | - |
| JM INTERNATIONAL Revenue |
Q2 696 |
Q1 660 |
Q4 799 |
Q3 669 |
Q2 464 |
Q1 417 |
| Operating profit | 34 | 32 | 67 | 38 | 30 | 24 |
| Operating margin (%) | 4.9 | 4.8 | 8.4 | 5.7 | 6.5 | 5.8 |
| Average operating capital | 2,072 | 1,924 | 1,822 | 1,764 | 1,718 | 1,774 |
| Return on operating capital (%) 2) | 8.3 | 8.7 | 8.7 | 6.8 | 5.4 | 4.0 |
| Operating cash flow | -211 | –6 | 76 | –288 | –10 | 25 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 1,654 | 1,485 | 1,462 | 1,481 | 1,306 | 1,315 |
| Carrying amount, project properties | 74 | 51 | 51 | 33 | 35 | 33 |
| Number of available building rights | 6,700 | 6,700 | 6,600 | 7,100 | 6,600 | 6,700 |
| Number of residential units sold | 171 | 143 | 213 | 168 | 149 | 125 |
| Number of housing starts | 198 | 133 | 223 | 240 | 172 | 153 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 1,204 | 1,156 | 1,138 | 1,077 | 956 | 1,073 |
| JM PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 |
| Revenue Operating profit 1) |
18 2 |
21 1 |
21 –1 |
19 2 |
17 13 |
16 1 |
| Average operating capital | 893 | 864 | 822 | 797 | 770 | 739 |
| Return on operating capital (%) 2) | 0.4 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 1.6 |
| Operating cash flow | –37 | –62 | –18 | –131 | 86 | -71 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 61 | 61 | 60 | 60 | 61 | 60 |
| Carrying amount, project properties | 910 | 874 | 808 | 763 | 748 | 821 |
| 1) Including property sales | - | 0 | 1 | - | 20 | 2 |
| JM PRODUCTION | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 |
| Revenue | 510 | 455 | 669 | 490 | 480 | 347 |
| Operating profit | 15 | 14 | 28 | 24 | 19 | 13 |
| Operating margin (%) | 2.9 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 3.7 |
| Operating cash flow | –23 | 17 | 28 | 10 | –49 | –7 |
| JM OTHER | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 |
| Revenue (elimination) | –182 | –145 | –260 | –141 | –160 | –126 |
| Operating profit (group-wide expenses) | –13 | –13 | –14 | –9 | –9 | –11 |
| RESTATEMENT JM INTERNATIONAL | Q2 | Q1 | Q4 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 |
| Revenue Operating profit |
–262 –15 |
–201 –8 |
32 3 |
112 13 |
–416 –48 |
56 1 |
2) Calculated on 12-month rolling profits and average capital.
JM IN BRIEF
BUSINESS CONCEPT
To create attractive living and working environments that satisfy individual needs both today and in the future.
VISION
JM creates houses where people feel at home.
BUSINESS
JM is one of the leading developers of housing and residential areas in the Nordic region.
Operations focus on new production of homes in attractive locations, with the main focus on expanding metropolitan areas and university towns in Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Belgium. We are also involved in the project development of commercial premises and contract work, primarily in the Greater Stockholm area.
JM seeks to promote long-term quality and environmental considerations in all its operations.
Annual sales total approximately SEK 13 billion and the company has approximately 2,300 employees.
JM AB is a public limited company listed on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm, Mid Cap segment.
FINANCIAL TARGETS AND DIVIDENDS POLICY
The operating margin should amount to 10 percent, including gains from property sales of 1–2 percent. The visible equity ratio should amount to 35 percent over a business cycle.
Over time, the dividend should reflect the earnings trend in total operating activities and over a business cycle on average correspond to 50 percent of consolidated profit after tax. Capital gains from property sales are a natural part of JM's project development operations, and are therefore included in the calculation of dividends.
DISCLOSURES
JM discloses the information provided herein pursuant to the Securities Markets Act and/or the Financial Instruments Trading Act. The information was submitted for publication on August 23, 2012 at 8 a.m.
FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:
Johan Skoglund, President and CEO Tel. +46 8 782 89 39 [email protected]
Claes Magnus Åkesson, CFO Tel. +46 8 782 89 71 [email protected]
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
FINANCIAL CALENDAR
October 26, 2012 Interim report January–September
February 12, 2013 Year-end Report 2012
April 25, 2013 Interim report January–March 2013 and 2013 Annual General Meeting
PRESS RELEASES, Q2
2012-06-29 Conversion of Convertible debentures in to shares in JM AB (publ)
2012-05-08
JM's Board of Directors resolves to buy back shares
2012-04-27 Annual General Meeting - JM AB
2012-04-26 Interim Report January-March 2012
JM's annual reports are available at www.jm.se/investors
JM AB (publ)
Telephone +46 8 782 87 00 Fax +46 8 782 86 00 Company reg.no. 556045-2103 Website www.jm.se
Mailing address SE-169 82 Stockholm Visiting address Gustav III:s boulevard 64, Solna