AI assistant
JM — Interim / Quarterly Report 2011
Oct 28, 2011
2932_10-q_2011-10-28_f009aee0-6832-4422-8997-118d1fef70b6.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Interim Report JANUARY - SEPTEMBER 2011, JM GROUP
High level of housing starts - somewhat lower rate of sales
- According to segment reporting revenues increased to SEK 8,547m (6,342), operating profit to SEK 1,047m (572) and operating margin to 12.2 percent (9.0)
- Restated according to IFRIC 15 revenues amounted to SEK 8,299m (6,061) and operating profit totaled SEK 1,013m (525)
- Profit before tax totaled SEK 974m (496). Profit after tax improved to SEK 695m (329)
- Return on equity for the past twelve months rose to 24.2 percent (14.9). Earnings per share during the nine-month period amounted to SEK 8.30 (3.90)
- Consolidated cash flow including net investment in properties was SEK 173m (-263)
- Number of residential units sold increased to 2,366 (2,220) and housing starts increased to 2,856 (2,432)
- Major acquisitions in Stockholm and Oslo increased the portfolio to 28,000 residential building rights (26,700).
| January - September | July - September Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| Revenue (segment reporting) | 8,547 | 6,342 | 2,959 | 2,012 | 11,479 | 9 274 |
| Operating profit (segment reporting) | 1,047 | 572 | 382 | 204 | 1,444 | 969 |
| Operating margin (segment reporting) (%) | 12.2 | 9.0 | 12.9 | 10.1 | 12.6 | 10.4 |
| Revenue 1) | 8,299 | 6,061 | 3,071 | 1,947 | 11,374 | 9,136 |
| Operating profit 1) | 1,013 | 525 | 395 | 195 | 1,395 | 907 |
| Profit before tax 1) | 974 | 469 | 380 | 175 | 1,345 | 840 |
| Operating margin 1) (%) | 12.2 | 8.7 | 12.9 | 10.0 | 12.3 | 9.9 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 173 | -263 | 316 | -27 | 478 | 42 |
| Return on equity 1) (%) | 24.2 | 15.7 | ||||
| Equity/assets ratio 1) (%) | 40 | 39 | 40 | 39 | 40 | |
| Earnings per share 1) (SEK) | 8.30 | 3.90 | 3.30 | 1.50 | 11.50 | 7.10 |
| Number of residential units sold | 2,366 | 2,220 | 705 | 758 | 3,422 | 3,276 |
| Number of housing starts | 2,856 | 2,432 | 1,005 | 811 | 3,828 | 3,404 |
| 1) According to IFRIC 15 |
The Group applies IFRIC 15 Agreements for the Construction of Real Estate for its income statement and balance sheet commencing in 2010. IFRIC 15 changed reporting of revenue and profit and loss for JM's operations outside Sweden, JM International. Segment reporting and project management remain unchanged according to IAS 11, percentage of completion method. The description of operations is based on segment reporting.
GROUP
"Demand for JM residential units has been somewhat cautious during the early autumn, at the same time that interest in our projects continues to be strong. The sales process takes longer due to the turmoil in the international financial market and the more uncertain economic situation. Nevertheless, a good sales and reservation level still allow the high level of housing starts to continue.
Structurally, conditions for our business continue to be favorable, with factors such as large population increases in the markets where we are active. We are dynamically positioned with financial strength and a very good project portfolio that continues to be refined and renewed. It is also gratifying that we increased the size of the building rights portfolio during the quarter."
Johan Skoglund, President and CEO.
Market, sales and housing starts
The previously good demand for newly built homes in Sweden has become more cautious during the third quarter. Demand continues to be good in Norway. Customers continue to show strong interest in JM projects, at the same time that the sales process is taking longer in Sweden in the more uncertain economic situation. Demand in Denmark weakened in 2011 after some improvement in 2010.
The slower sales process has resulted in fewer signed contracts during the third quarter. However, population growth in our main markets, coupled with continued low interest rates, support demand for housing.
The number of residential units sold in the form of signed contracts was 2,366 (2,220) of which 77 (107) involve a rental project for an external client. The percentage of sold or reserved homes in relation to current production amounts to 74 percent (81), with an interval of about 60-65 percent considered normal. JM Residential Stockholm sold 1,072 residential units (931), JM Residential Sweden sold 852 (855) and JM International 442 (434).
The number of housing starts increased to 2,856 (2,432) including 1,335 (1,190) in the Stockholm area and 956 (880) elsewhere in Sweden. Housing starts in international operations totaled 565 (362). Residential housing starts include 77 (107) rental units. The number of housing starts remains high because of the generally high level of reservations and sales in these projects. The number of residential units in current production amounts to 6,439 (5,285).
Revenues, operating profit and operating margin
Consolidated revenues in accordance with segment reporting for the nine-month period rose to SEK 8,547m (6,342). Revenues restated according to IFRIC 15 amounted to SEK 8,299m (6 061).
Operating profit according to segment reporting rose to SEK 1,047m (572) and the operating margin increased to 12.2 percent (9.0). Operating profit restated according to IFRIC 15 was SEK 1,013m (525). The improvement in earnings and margins is due to the higher level of sales and housing starts in 2010/2011 and the stronger impact of higher prices in the projects.
During the nine-month period properties sold for SEK 136m (41) with gains of SEK 25m (17). Rental income from JM's project properties totaled SEK 53m (46), including SEK 1m (0) for residential properties. Net rental income was SEK 15m (10).
| January - September July - September |
Oct. - Sept. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating profit, SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 687 | 368 | 258 | 123 | 953 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 225 | 146 | 69 | 54 | 298 |
| JM International | 92 | 20 | 38 | 11 | 120 |
| JM Property Development | 16 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 18 |
| JM Production | 56 | 53 | 24 | 18 | 94 |
| Group-wide expenses | -29 | -25 | -9 | -5 | -39 |
| Total as stated in segment reporting | 1,047 | 572 | 382 | 204 | 1,444 |
| Restatement JM International 1) | -34 | -47 | 13 | -9 | -49 |
| Total 2) | 1,013 | 525 | 395 | 195 | 1,395 |
| 1) Effect of restatement on income and profit and loss according to IFRIC 15 in relation to segment reporting. |
|||||
| 2) Including property sales | 25 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 36 |
2) Including property sales 25 17 0 3 36
| January - September | July - September | Oct. - Sept. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin (%) | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 19.3 | 14.9 | 21.6 | 15.0 | 19.4 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 9.0 | 7.6 | 9.5 | 8.9 | 9.0 |
| JM International | 5.9 | 1.8 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 6.0 |
| JM Production | 4.3 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 5.8 | 5.5 |
| Residential units in current production | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2010-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of residential units in current production 1) | 6,439 | 5,285 | 5,431 |
| Percentage sold residential units in current production (%) 2) | 62 | 58 | 64 |
| Percentage reserved residential units in current production (%) | 12 | 23 | 18 |
| Percentage sold and reserved residential units in current | |||
| production (%) | 74 | 81 | 82 |
1) Beginning with production startup through final occupancy according to plan.
2) Percentage sold residential units expressed as binding contract with end customer.
| Completed production, unsold units | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2010-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Completed production, number of unsold units 1) | 77 | 58 | 44 |
| - Including the balance sheet item reported as "Participations in tenant-owners associations, etc." |
45 | 48 | 40 |
1) After final occupancy according to plan.
Building rights
JM's available building rights amounted to 28,000 (26,700), including 17,300 (17,300) recognized in the balance sheet. Capital tied up in building rights (development properties on the balance sheet) for residential units rose to SEK 5,754m (4,774) at the end of the nine-month period.
JM acquired development properties for residential units during the nine-month period for SEK 1,261m (722), of which SEK 617m relates to JM Residential Stockholm, SEK 225m to JM Residential Sweden and SEK 419m to JM International. The largest acquisitions during the third quarter were made in Stockholm and Oslo.
Financial items
Net financial items improved by SEK 17m compared with the corresponding period last year, mainly due to lower average interest-bearing debt. Financial income and expenses during the nine-month period include revaluation and currency hedging of intragroup claims on JM International with a net effect on net interest income of SEK 0m (-3). Financial income for the nine-month period includes income from the sale of shares in associated companies of SEK 0m (5).
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| Financial income 1) | 32 | 44 | 7 | 10 | 39 | 51 |
| Financial expenses 2) | -71 | -100 | -22 | -30 | -89 | -118 |
| Financial income and expenses | -39 | -56 | -15 | -20 | -50 | -67 |
| 1) Including revaluation and currency hedging | 8 | 32 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 32 |
| 2) Including revaluation and currency hedging | -8 | -35 | 0 | -8 | -6 | -33 |
The total interest-bearing loan was SEK 1,530m (1,418), of which the provision for pensions comprised SEK 603m (586). At the end of the nine-month period the average interest rate for the total loan stock including pension liabilities was 4.0 percent (3.3). The average term for fixed-rate loans excluding pension liabilities was 0.2 years (0.2).
The Group's available liquidity was SEK 4,717m (4,626). Aside from cash and cash equivalents of SEK 1,917m (1,826), this includes unutilized overdraft facilities and credit lines totaling SEK 2,800m (2,800), where credit agreements for SEK 2,400m have an average maturity of 1.8 years.
Interest-bearing receivables at the end of the nine-month period totaled SEK 388m (409). At the end of the nine-month period non interest-bearing liabilities for implemented property acquisitions amounted to SEK 397m (286). About SEK 192m (162) of these liabilities are short-term.
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| Interest-bearing net liabilities(+)/ receivables(-) at beginning of the period |
-730 | -189 | -191 | -400 | -409 | -189 |
| Change in interest-bearing net liabilities/receivables |
342 | -220 | -197 | -9 | 21 | -541 |
| Interest-bearing net liabilities(+)/ receivables(-) at end of the period |
-388 | -409 | -388 | -409 | -388 | -730 |
Cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities totaled SEK 173m (-263) during the nine-month period, despite major investments in development properties and project properties. Net investments in development properties resulted in a cash flow of SEK -372m (-674). Reduced holdings of unsold residential units had a positive impact of SEK 5m (-235) on the balance sheet. The Group's cash flow from project properties (sales minus investment) during the nine-month period totaled SEK -110m (-71).
Risks and uncertainties
JM's risk and risk management policies are presented in the 2010 annual report on pages 38-41. No significant changes have occurred to change these reported risks.
Human resources
At the end of the nine-month period JM had 2,336 (2,058) employees, including 1,133 (987) wageearners and 1,203 (1,071) white collar employees. As a result of the acquisition of Öie AS in Norway during the quarter the number of employees increased by about 70. Current staffing is considered well balanced for the current project volume.
Capital structure
Favorable developments in 2010 and 2011 have given JM a strong financial position. An analysis of the Group's capital requirements is undertaken where a clearer picture of the situation for the international banking system is required prior to a final assessment. The results of this analysis will be presented in conjunction with the 2011 year-end report.
BUSINESS SEGMENT
JM RESIDENTIAL STOCKHOLM
The JM Residential Stockholm business segment develops residential projects in Greater Stockholm. Operations include acquisitions of development properties, planning, pre-construction, production and sales of residential units.
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| Revenue | 3,562 | 2,474 | 1,197 | 819 | 4,912 | 3,824 |
| Operating profit 1) | 687 | 368 | 258 | 123 | 953 | 634 |
| Operating margin (%) | 19.3 | 14.9 | 21.6 | 15.0 | 19.4 | 16.6 |
| Average operating capital | 2,153 | 1,776 | ||||
| Return on operating capital (%) | 44.3 | 35.7 | ||||
| Operating cash flow | 285 | -203 | 395 | -44 | 454 | -34 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 2,813 | 2,100 | 2,562 | |||
| Number of available building rights | 12,100 | 10,000 | 11,100 | |||
| Number of residential units sold 2) | 1,072 | 931 | 308 | 274 | 1,549 | 1,408 |
| Number of housing starts 3) | 1,335 | 1,190 | 468 | 399 | 1,749 | 1,604 |
| Number of residential units in current prod. | 3,353 | 2,590 | 2,691 | |||
| Number of employees | 806 | 718 | 740 | |||
| 1) Including property sales | - | - | - | - | 2 | 2 |
| 2) Of which rental apartments | 77 | 107 | 77 | - | 181 | 211 |
| 3) Of which rental apartments | 77 | 107 | 77 | - | 181 | 211 |
Demand in the existing home market is somewhat cautious in the more uncertain economic situation. The supply of residential units is larger than last year, mainly because of an increase in time to closing. The supply of new homes continues to be low in relation to long-term demand in the Stockholm area. Competition for land appropriate for housing in good locations continues to be intense.
Although interest in JM projects continues to be strong, customers have adopted a somewhat cautious attitude toward signing contracts early in the process.
Business segment revenue increased to SEK 3,562m (2,474) and operating profit rose to SEK 687m (368). The operating margin was 19.3 percent (14.9). Revenues rose as a result of the larger number of residential units in current production and the improved operating margin is attributable to higher project volumes and the stronger impact of higher prices.
The strong cash flow during the quarter is mainly attributable to the good profit level and reduced operating capital.
JM started production during the third quarter on a total of 430 residential units in apartment buildings in Stockholm and Täby, including 77 rental units for an external client, as well as 38 single-family homes in Stockholm.
During the third quarter JM purchased building rights corresponding to about 825 homes in Järfälla and Täby.
JM RESIDENTIAL SWEDEN
Malmö.
The JM Residential Sweden business segment develops residential projects in growth areas in Sweden, excluding Greater Stockholm. Operations include acquisitions of development properties, planning, pre-construction, production and sales of residential units. Contracting operations are also conducted to a limited extent.
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| Revenue | 2,493 | 1,930 | 725 | 604 | 3,312 | 2,749 |
| Operating profit 1) | 225 | 146 | 69 | 54 | 298 | 219 |
| Operating margin (%) | 9.0 | 7.6 | 9.5 | 8.9 | 9.0 | 8.0 |
| Average operating capital | 1,443 | 1,471 | ||||
| Return on operating capital (%) | 20.7 | 14.9 | ||||
| Operating cash flow | 325 | 477 | 196 | 230 | 160 | 312 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 1,460 | 1,422 | 1,497 | |||
| Number of available building rights | 8,800 | 9,800 | 9,600 | |||
| Number of residential units sold | 852 | 855 | 229 | 354 | 1,204 | 1,207 |
| Number of housing starts | 956 | 880 | 297 | 338 | 1,306 | 1,230 |
| Number of residential units in current prod. | 2,009 | 1,767 | 1,708 | |||
| Number of employees | 604 | 568 | 578 | |||
| 1) Including property sales | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 3 | 0 |
Demand in the existing home market is somewhat cautious in the more uncertain economic situation. The supply of residential units is larger than last year, mainly because of an increase in time to closing. Starting bid prices are higher or on a par with 2010.
Customers continue to show strong interest in JM projects, but are taking longer to make decisions, resulting in fewer contracts in the third quarter.
Business segment revenue climbed to SEK 2,493m (1,930) and operating profit rose to SEK 225m (146). The operating margin increased to 9.0 percent (7.6). Revenues rose as a result of the larger number of residential units in current production and the improved operating margin is attributable to higher project volumes and the stronger impact of higher prices.
The strong cash flow during the quarter was strengthened by a reduction in operating capital. JM started production during the third quarter on 297 residential units in apartment buildings in
Malmö, Lomma, Lund and Gothenburg. During the third quarter JM purchased building rights corresponding to about 65 homes in
JM INTERNATIONAL
The JM International business segment develops and sells residential properties in Norway, Denmark, Finland and Belgium. Revenue recognition for the business segment is reported according to IAS 11, percentage of completion method.
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| Revenue | 1,550 | 1,113 | 669 | 369 | 2,007 | 1,570 |
| Operating profit | 92 | 20 | 38 | 11 | 120 | 48 |
| Operating margin (%) | 5.9 | 1.8 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 3.1 |
| Average operating capital | 1 764 | 1,838 | ||||
| Return on operating capital (%) | 6.8 | 2.6 | ||||
| Operating cash flow | -273 | 52 | -288 | 1 | -89 | 236 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 1,481 | 1,252 | 1,255 | |||
| Carrying amount, project properties | 33 | 34 | 34 | |||
| Number of available building rights | 7,100 | 6,900 | 6,800 | |||
| Number of residential units sold | 442 | 434 | 168 | 130 | 669 | 661 |
| Number of housing starts | 565 | 362 | 240 | 74 | 773 | 570 |
| Number of residential units in current prod. | 1,077 | 928 | 1,032 | |||
| Number of employees | 343 | 252 | 250 |
Business segment revenue climbed to SEK 1,550m (1,113). Operating profit rose to SEK 92m (20) and the operating margin to 5.9 percent (1.8). The improvement in profit and operating margin can be attributed to better demand, increased project volume and a more stable market.
The negative cash flow for the quarter is mainly due to the acquisition of development properties and operations in Norway.
Norway
Demand for newly built homes and homes on the existing home market continued to be good. The supply of homes for sale in the market remains high. The price level on the existing home market increased during 2011.
During the nine-month period JM sold 402 residential units (338) and housing starts totaled 435 (283) units. Housing starts during the third quarter totaled 177 residential units, including the Spirea Park project, an apartment building project with 144 residential units, which was acquired during the third quarter. The number of residential units in current production amounts to 837 (817).
As of July 1, 2011, JM Norway acquired all shares in Öie AS, Oslo, and a project portfolio for residential development of about 350 building rights. The deal also includes conditional acquisition of about 300 building rights and about 400 building rights in the form of options. The cost of the business was SEK 199m and net cash flow was SEK 136m. Goodwill totaled SEK 147m, based on the earnings and market position of the business.
Öie AS is a highly renowned construction and project development company with about 70 employees and a building rights portfolio mainly located in northern Oslo. The company's 2010 revenues amounted to about SEK 600m. The acquisition is a good fit with JM's growth strategy and overall the deal entails potential development of about 1,000 residential units in Oslo.
During the third quarter JM purchased building rights corresponding to about 750 homes in Vestfold, Rogaland, Oslo and Bergen. Available building rights correspond to 5,400 residential units (5,000).
Denmark
The turmoil in financial markets contributes to the continued low level of activity in the housing market in Copenhagen. Banks continued their restrictive lending practices, which offset the positive effect of low interest rates.
During the nine-month period JM sold 18 residential units (41) and housing starts totaled 0 (0) units. The number of residential units in current production amounts to 62 (0). No acquisitions were made during the third quarter. Available building rights correspond to 700 residential units (900).
Finland
Activity on the housing market in Helsinki remains at a good level. Interest in newly built homes is strong. The price level on the existing home market increased during 2011.
During the nine-month period JM sold 6 residential units (30) and housing starts totaled 59 (31) units. Production of a single-family home project with 28 residential units began in Espoo outside Helsinki during the third quarter.
The number of residential units in current production amounts to 59 (31). During the quarter JM acquired 22 building rights in Espoo. Available building rights correspond to 100 residential units (100).
Belgium
In the Brussels region, where JM has its operations, activity in the housing market continues to be stable.
During the nine-month period JM sold 16 residential units (25) and housing starts totaled 71 (48) units. Production began on an apartment building with 35 residential units in Namur during the third quarter. The number of residential units in current production amounts to 119 (80). No acquisitions were made during the third quarter.
Available building rights correspond to 900 residential units (900).
JM PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT
The JM Property Development business segment primarily develops rental housing, residential care facilities and commercial properties in Greater Stockholm. The business segment's entire portfolio comprises project development properties.
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| Revenue | 52 | 56 | 19 | 15 | 68 | 72 |
| Operating profit 1) | 16 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 12 |
| Average operating capital | 797 | 708 | ||||
| Return on operating capital (%) | 2.3 | 1.7 | ||||
| Operating cash flow | -116 | -110 | -131 | -24 | -124 | -118 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 60 | 108 | 60 | |||
| Carrying amount, project properties | 763 | 636 | 625 | |||
| Number of employees | 17 | 16 | 17 | |||
| 1) Including property sales | 22 | 17 | - | 3 | 31 | 26 |
Business segment revenue decreased to SEK 52m (56), including rental revenue of SEK 52m (44) and contracting revenue of SEK 0m (12). Operating profit was SEK 16m (10).
Contracting earnings from production totaled SEK 0m (5). Net rental income for project properties was SEK 15m (8). The improvement of net rental income is due to factors such as increased rental income and lower operating costs in the Dalénum area on Lidingö.
Gains on property sales amounted to SEK 22m (17). No divestments occurred during the third quarter.
The negative cash flow for the third quarter can mainly be attributed to the purchase consideration paid of SEK 130m for the residential property Gästabudet 2 with 102 rental apartments that was acquired in March 2011.
Within the Dalénum area on Lidingö, the occupancy rate in the buildings that will not be demolished is 89 percent. Production of special housing for the elderly with 54 residential units is progressing according to plan. At a later stage, JM has plans to build 220 rental apartments in the area.
Within the Bolinder area in Kallhäll, Järfälla, the occupancy rate is 90 percent and tenant adjustments continue in the stock that will be retained.
JM PRODUCTION
The JM Production business segment carries out construction work for external and internal customers in the Greater Stockholm area.
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| Revenue 1) | 1,317 | 1,091 | 490 | 311 | 1,722 | 1,496 |
| Operating profit | 56 | 53 | 24 | 18 | 94 | 91 |
| Operating margin (%) | 4.3 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 5.8 | 5.5 | 6.1 |
| Operating cash flow | -46 | -28 | 10 | -24 | 18 | 36 |
| Number of employees | 448 | 388 | 399 | |||
| 1) Including internally | 427 | 322 | 141 | 106 | 542 | 437 |
Demand in the contracting market in Stockholm continues to be good with a willingness to invest in residential and commercial premises. The site preparation market has stabilized at a high level. Orders are good in the business segment, with a large number of projects in current production.
Business segment revenue was SEK 1,317m (1,091) and operating profit was SEK 56m (53). The operating margin was 4.3 percent (4.9).
A temporary increase in operating capital had a negative impact on cash flow for the nine-month period.
During the third quarter the business segment received contracts for several new projects, the largest of which involve a collaborative contract for expansion of existing apartment buildings in Stockholm for an external client, new construction of a preschool (Sundbyberg Municipality) and new production of an apartment building in the Telefonplan area, with JM Residential Stockholm as the client.
The largest projects currently underway are two phases of the new E18 motorway between Hjulsta and Kista (Swedish Transport Administration), a collaborative contract for rebuilding a school in Stockholm (SISAB), renovation of and addition to Pir F Västra at Arlanda (Swedavia), streets and conduits (Tyresö and Nacka Municipalities), and site and track work for expansion of railway tracks in Bromma (AB Storstockholms Lokaltrafik). Other projects include new construction of rental apartments in Åkersberga for an external client, and renovation of and addition to schools (Nacka and Sollentuna Municipalities). A new project is underway in Hammarby Sjöstad to build streets and conduits for the City of Stockholm. Projects for JM Residential Stockholm include construction of apartment buildings in Bromma and on Värmdö, as well as site work within the Dalenum area on Lidingö.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| SEK m | January - September 2011 |
2010 | 2011 | 2010 | July - September Oct.- Sept. Full Year 2010/11 |
2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,299 | 6,061 | 3,071 | 1,947 | 11,374 | 9,136 |
| Production and operating costs | -6,773 | -5,076 | -2,521 | -1,618 | -9,305 | -7,608 |
| Gross profit | 1,526 | 985 | 550 | 329 | 2,069 | 1,528 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | -538 | -477 | -155 | -137 | -710 | -649 |
| Gains on the sale of properties | 25 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 36 | 28 |
| Operating profit | 1,013 | 525 | 395 | 195 | 1,395 | 907 |
| Financing income and expenses | -39 | -56 | -15 | -20 | -50 | -67 |
| Profit before tax | 974 | 469 | 380 | 175 | 1,345 | 840 |
| Taxes | -279 | -140 | -107 | -51 | -385 | -246 |
| Net profit for the period | 695 | 329 | 273 | 124 | 960 | 594 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||||
| Translation differences | 22 | -102 | 4 | -41 | 19 | -105 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | 717 | 227 | 277 | 83 | 979 | 489 |
| Net result for the period attributable to: Shareholders of the parent company |
695 | 329 | 273 | 124 | 960 | 594 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: Shareholders of the parent company |
717 | 227 | 277 | 83 | 979 | 489 |
| Earnings per share, basic and diluted, attributable to shareholders of the parent company (SEK) 1) |
8.30 | 3.90 | 3.30 | 1.50 | 11.50 | 7.10 |
| No. of shares outstanding at close of period | 83,371,032 83,237,058 | 83,371,032 83,237,058 | 83,371,032 | 83,237,058 | ||
| Average number of shares, basic | 83,281,526 83,226,971 | 83,356,017 83,237,058 | 83,269,436 | 83,229,492 | ||
| Average number of shares, diluted | 84,587,590 84,667,675 | 84,486,616 84,816,853 | 84,606,870 | 84,671,817 |
1) Profit for the period.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
| SEK m | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2010-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Non-current assets | 334 | 252 | 219 |
| Project properties | 796 | 670 | 661 |
| Development properties | 5,814 | 4,882 | 5,374 |
| Participations in tenant-owners associations, etc. 1) | 115 | 138 | 115 |
| Current receivables 2) | 1,731 | 1,629 | 1,437 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,917 | 1,826 | 2,087 |
| Total current assets | 10,373 | 9,145 | 9,674 |
| Total assets | 10,707 | 9,397 | 9,893 |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 3) | |||
| Shareholders' equity | 4,276 | 3,661 | 3,923 |
| Non-current interest-bearing liabilities | 287 | 258 | 258 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 205 | 124 | 218 |
| Non-current provisions | 1,918 | 1,742 | 1,833 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 2,410 | 2,124 | 2,309 |
| Current interest-bearing liabilities | 640 | 574 | 514 |
| Other current liabilities | 3,272 | 2,913 | 3,036 |
| Current provisions | 109 | 125 | 111 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,021 | 3,612 | 3,661 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 10,707 | 9,397 | 9,893 |
| Pledged assets | 547 | 425 | 359 |
| Contingent liabilities | 5,576 | 4,803 | 4,675 |
| 1) Including Egholm, Denmark | - | 52 | 0 |
| 2) Including receivables from property sales | 35 | 0 | 35 |
| 3) Including liabilities for property acquisition | 472 | 341 | 508 |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
| January - September | Full Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2010 |
| Opening balance at beginning of the year | 3,923 | 3,637 | 3,637 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period | 717 | 227 | 489 |
| Dividend | -375 | -208 | -208 |
| Redemption of convertible loan | 11 | - | - |
| Equity component of convertible debentures | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Share-based payments regulated with equity instruments | -2 | 2 | 2 |
| Closing balance at end of period | 4,276 | 3,661 | 3,923 |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| January - September July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| Cash flow from current operations before | ||||||
| change in working capital | 756 | 333 | 358 | 160 | 1,077 | 654 |
| Investments in development properties, etc. 1) | -1,405 | -1,542 | -570 | -308 | -2,262 | -2,399 |
| Payment on account for development properties etc. 2) |
1,038 | 1,103 | 417 | 311 | 1,608 | 1,673 |
| Investment in project properties | -228 | -71 | -136 | -24 | -230 | -73 |
| Sale of project properties | 118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 118 | 0 |
| Change in current liabilities/receivables | -106 | -86 | 247 | -166 | 167 | 187 |
| Cash flow from current operations | 173 | -263 | 316 | -27 | 478 | 42 |
| Acquisition subsidiary | -136 | - | -136 | - | -136 | - |
| Other investing activities | 31 | -4 | -9 | -4 | 42 | 7 |
| Cash flow from investment activities | -105 | -4 | -145 | -4 | -94 | 7 |
| Loans raised | 437 | 370 | 40 | 112 | 490 | 423 |
| Amortization of debt | -302 | -94 | -84 | 0 | -410 | -202 |
| Dividend | -375 | -208 | - | - | -375 | -208 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -240 | 68 | -44 | 112 | -295 | 13 |
| Cash flow for the period | -172 | -199 | 127 | 81 | 89 | 62 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period |
1,917 | 1,826 | 1,917 | 1,826 | 1,917 | 2,087 |
| 1) Including investment in participations in tenant-owners associations and freehold residential units |
-178 | -185 | -47 | -48 | -285 | -292 |
| 2) Including sale of participations in tenant-owners associations and freehold residential units |
183 | 420 | 54 | 127 | 325 | 562 |
KEY FIGURES
| January - September July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| Operating margin | 12.2 | 8.7 | 12.9 | 10.0 | 12.3 | 9.9 |
| Pre-tax return on capital employed | 26.4 | 17.8 | ||||
| Return on equity | 24.2 | 15.7 | ||||
| Debt/equity ratio (x) | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Equity/assets ratio | 40 | 39 | 40 | 39 | 40 |
Accounting Policies
This interim report for the nine-month period was prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the Swedish Annual Accounts Act. The consolidated accounts were prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). Since the Parent Company is an enterprise within the EU, only EU-approved IFRS will be applied.
The accounting policies applied in this interim report are described in the 2010 Annual Report, pages 54-57. The accounting policies and methods of calculation for the group are the same as those applied in the annual report for the previous year.
New and changed accounting standards and interpretations that apply from 2011 are extremely limited in scope and are not assessed to have any effect on JM's financial reports.
REVENUE BY COUNTRY
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| Sweden | 6,997 | 5,229 | 2,290 | 1,643 | 9,472 | 7,704 |
| Norway | 1,282 | 995 | 555 | 315 | 1,659 | 1,372 |
| Denmark | 124 | 12 | 54 | 6 | 177 | 65 |
| Finland | 72 | 29 | 30 | 20 | 83 | 40 |
| Belgium | 72 | 77 | 30 | 28 | 88 | 93 |
| Restatement JM International 1) | -248 | -281 | 112 | -65 | -105 | -138 |
| Total | 8,299 | 6,061 | 3,071 | 1,947 | 11,374 | 9,136 |
REVENUE BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 3,562 | 2,474 | 1,197 | 819 | 4,912 | 3,824 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 2,493 | 1,930 | 725 | 604 | 3,312 | 2,749 |
| JM International | 1,550 | 1,113 | 669 | 369 | 2,007 | 1,570 |
| JM Property Development | 52 | 56 | 19 | 15 | 68 | 72 |
| JM Production | 1,317 | 1,091 | 490 | 311 | 1,722 | 1,496 |
| Elimination | -427 | -322 | -141 | -106 | -542 | -437 |
| Total as stated in segment reporting | 8,547 | 6,342 | 2,959 | 2,012 | 11,479 | 9,274 |
| Restatement JM International 1) | -248 | -281 | 112 | -65 | -105 | -138 |
| Total | 8,299 | 6,061 | 3,071 | 1,947 | 11,374 | 9,136 |
OPERATING PROFIT BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 687 | 368 | 258 | 123 | 953 | 634 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 225 | 146 | 69 | 54 | 298 | 219 |
| JM International | 92 | 20 | 38 | 11 | 120 | 48 |
| JM Property Development | 16 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 12 |
| JM Production | 56 | 53 | 24 | 18 | 94 | 91 |
| Group-wide costs | -29 | -25 | -9 | -5 | -39 | -35 |
| Total as stated in segment reporting | 1,047 | 572 | 382 | 204 | 1,444 | 969 |
| Restatement JM International 1) | -34 | -47 | 13 | -9 | -49 | -62 |
| Total | 1,013 | 525 | 395 | 195 | 1,395 | 907 |
OPERATING MARGIN BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 19.3 | 14.9 | 21.6 | 15.0 | 19.4 | 16.6 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 9.0 | 7.6 | 9.5 | 8.9 | 9.0 | 8.0 |
| JM International | 5.9 | 1.8 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 3.1 |
| JM Production | 4.3 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 5.8 | 5.5 | 6.1 |
AVERAGE OPERATING CAPITAL BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 2,153 | 1,776 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 1,443 | 1,471 |
| JM International | 1,764 | 1,838 |
| JM Property Development | 797 | 708 |
RETURN ON OPERATING CAPITAL BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |
|---|---|---|
| % | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 44.3 | 35.7 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 20.7 | 14.9 |
| JM International | 6.8 | 2.6 |
| JM Property Development | 2.3 | 1.7 |
1) Effect of restatement on income and profit and loss according to IFRIC 15 in relation to segment reporting.
OPERATING CASH FLOW BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January - September | July - September | Full Year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 285 | -203 | 395 | -44 | 454 | -34 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 325 | 477 | 196 | 230 | 160 | 312 |
| JM International | -273 | 52 | -288 | 1 | -89 | 236 |
| JM Property Development | -116 | -110 | -131 | -24 | -124 | -118 |
| JM Production | -46 | -28 | 10 | -24 | 18 | 36 |
DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| Carrying amount, SEK m | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2010-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| JM Residential Stockholm | 2,813 | 2,100 | 2,562 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 1,460 | 1,422 | 1,497 |
| JM International | 1,481 | 1,252 | 1,255 |
| JM Property Development | 60 | 108 | 60 |
| Total | 5,814 | 4,882 | 5,374 |
AVAILABLE RESIDENTIAL BUILDING RIGHTS BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| Number | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2010-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| JM Residential Stockholm | 12,100 | 10,000 | 11,100 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 8,800 | 9,800 | 9,600 |
| JM International | 7,100 | 6,900 | 6,800 |
| Total | 28,000 | 26,700 | 27,500 |
| Recognized on the balance sheet (development properties) | |||
| JM Residential Stockholm | 7,100 | 7,100 | 7,100 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 5,600 | 5,800 | 6,100 |
| JM International | 4,600 | 4,400 | 4,400 |
| Total | 17,300 | 17,300 | 17,600 |
RESIDENTIAL UNITS SOLD BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 1,072 | 931 | 308 | 274 | 1,549 | 1,408 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 852 | 855 | 229 | 354 | 1,204 | 1,207 |
| JM International | 442 | 434 | 168 | 130 | 669 | 661 |
| Total | 2,366 | 2,220 | 705 | 758 | 3,422 | 3,276 |
HOUSING STARTS BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| JM Residential Stockholm | 1,335 | 1,190 | 468 | 399 | 1,749 | 1,604 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 956 | 880 | 297 | 338 | 1,306 | 1,230 |
| JM International | 565 | 362 | 240 | 74 | 773 | 570 |
| Total | 2,856 | 2,432 | 1,005 | 811 | 3,828 | 3,404 |
RESIDENTIAL UNITS IN CURRENT PRODUCTION
| Number | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2010-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| JM Residential Stockholm | 3,353 | 2,590 | 2,691 |
| JM Residential Sweden | 2,009 | 1,767 | 1,708 |
| JM International | 1,077 | 928 | 1,032 |
| Total | 6,439 | 5,285 | 5,431 |
| PROJECT PROPERTIES, GROUP |
| Carrying amount, SEK m | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2010-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential units (tenancy rights) | 130 | - | - |
| Properties under development | 562 | 630 | 530 |
| Fully developed commercial properties | 104 | 40 | 131 |
| Total | 796 | 670 | 661 |
DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES, GROUP
| January - September | July - September | Oct.- Sept. | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying amount, SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2011 | 2010 | 2010/11 | 2010 |
| Opening balance at beginning of period | 5,374 | 4,990 | 5,570 | 4,954 | 4,882 | 4,990 |
| New purchases | 1,261 | 722 | 599 | 183 | 2,194 | 1,655 |
| Transferred to production | -833 | -656 | -341 | -184 | -1,257 | -1,080 |
| Other | 12 | -174 | -14 | -71 | -5 | -191 |
| Closing balance at end of period | 5,814 | 4,882 | 5,814 | 4,882 | 5,814 | 5,374 |
| ACQUISITION BALANCE SHEET ÖIE AS 1) | ||||||
| SEK m | 2011-07-01 | |||||
| Assets | ||||||
| Current receivables | 58 | |||||
| Recognized revenue less progress billings | 67 | |||||
| Other assets | 11 | |||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 63 | |||||
| Total assets | 199 | |||||
| Liabilities | ||||||
| Accounts payable | 71 | |||||
| Income tax liability | 27 | |||||
| Deferred tax | 11 | |||||
| Other liabilities | 38 | |||||
| Total liabilities | 147 | |||||
| Acquired net assets | 52 | |||||
| Goodwill | 147 |
1) The acquisition balance sheet is preliminary and may be adjusted in the future CONDENSED INCOME STATEMENT, PARENT COMPANY
| January - September | Full Year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | 2010 | |
| Net sales | 6,029 | 4,478 | 6,553 | |
| Production and operating costs | -4,822 | -3,667 | -5,465 | |
| Gross profit | 1,207 | 811 | 1,088 | |
| Selling and administrative expenses | -365 | -334 | -442 | |
| Gains on the sale of properties | 0 | 9 | 20 | |
| Operating profit | 842 | 486 | 666 | |
| Financial income and expenses | -4 | 96 | -39 | |
| Profit before appropriations and tax | 838 | 582 | 627 | |
| Appropriations | - | - | -232 | |
| Profit before tax | 838 | 582 | 395 | |
| Tax | -211 | -153 | -93 | |
| Net profit for the period | 627 | 429 | 302 |
Purchase consideration 199
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET, PARENT COMPANY
| SEK m | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2010-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Non-current assets | 1,486 | 1,416 | 1,514 |
| Current assets | 8,251 | 6,756 | 6,929 |
| Total assets | 9,737 | 8,172 | 8,443 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Shareholders' equity | 2,616 | 2,246 | 2,158 |
| Untaxed reserves | 829 | 597 | 829 |
| Provisions | 943 | 841 | 818 |
| Non-current liabilities | 313 | 281 | 344 |
| Current liabilities | 5,036 | 4,207 | 4,294 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 9,737 | 8,172 | 8,443 |
| Pledged assets | 169 | 169 | 169 |
| Contingent liabilities | 6,594 | 5,685 | 5,555 |
Investments in properties amounted to SEK 464m (369).
Stockholm October 28, 2011 JM AB (publ)
Johan Skoglund President
The company's auditors did not review this interim report.
JM discloses the information provided herein pursuant to the Securities Markets Act and/or the Financial Instruments Trading Act. The information was submitted for publication on October 28, 2011.
GROUP
FIVE-YEAR OVERVIEW 1)
| SEK m | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,136 | 9,620 | 12,229 | 12,731 | 12,065 |
| Operating profit | 907 | 646 | 1,083 | 2,301 | 1,881 |
| Profit before tax | 840 | 529 | 1,052 | 2,297 | 1,852 |
| Total assets | 9,893 | 9,887 | 10,055 | 9,916 | 8,406 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 42 | 1,124 | 101 | 1,826 | 667 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities (+)/receivables (-) | -730 | -189 | 842 | -1,313 | -852 |
| Operating margin (%) | 9.9 | 6.7 | 8.9 | 18.1 | 15.6 |
| Return on equity (%) | 15.7 | 10.6 | 22.9 | 44.5 | 45.4 |
| Equity/assets ratio (%) | 40 | 37 | 32 | 39 | 43 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) | 7.10 | 4.40 | 9.50 | 18.30 | 16.40 |
| Dividend per share (SEK) | 4.50 | 2.50 | 0 | 5.50 | 4.50 |
| Number of available building rights | 27,500 | 27,900 | 31,000 | 31,000 | 29,800 |
| Number of sold residential units | 3,276 | 3,291 | 1,871 | 3,880 | 3,790 |
| Number of housing starts | 3,404 | 2,150 | 1,829 | 4,065 | 4,132 |
1) Financial year 2008 and earlier are not restated according to IFRIC 15.
GROUP
| QUARTERLY OVERVIEW, SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME STATEMENT | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue | 3,071 | 2,681 | 2,547 | 3,075 | 1,947 | 2,406 | 1,708 |
| Production and operating costs | -2,521 | -2,162 | -2,090 | -2,532 | -1,618 | -2,030 | -1,428 |
| Gross profit | 550 | 519 | 457 | 543 | 329 | 376 | 280 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | -155 | -203 | -180 | -172 | -137 | -175 | -165 |
| Gains on the sale of properties | 0 | 23 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 7 |
| Operating profit | 395 | 339 | 279 | 382 | 195 | 208 | 122 |
| Financial income and expenses | -15 | -10 | -14 | -11 | -20 | -7 | -29 |
| Profit before tax | 380 | 329 | 265 | 371 | 175 | 201 | 93 |
| Tax | -107 | -94 | -78 | -106 | -51 | -59 | -30 |
| Net profit for the period | 273 | 235 | 187 | 265 | 124 | 142 | 63 |
| BALANCE SHEET | 09-30 | 06-30 | 03-31 | 12-31 | 09-30 | 06-30 | 03-31 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Non-current assets | 334 | 173 | 176 | 219 | 252 | 256 | 254 |
| Project properties | 796 | 783 | 854 | 661 | 670 | 647 | 622 |
| Development properties Participations in tenant-owners associations, etc. |
5,814 115 |
5,570 99 |
5,593 115 |
5,374 115 |
4,882 138 |
4,954 166 |
4,993 301 |
| Current receivables | 1,731 | 1,687 | 1,404 | 1,437 | 1,629 | 1,755 | 1,710 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,917 | 1,790 | 2,024 | 2,087 | 1,826 | 1,747 | 2,190 |
| Total current assets | 10,373 | 9,929 | 9,990 | 9,674 | 9,145 | 9,269 | 9,816 |
| Total assets | 10,707 | 10,102 | 10,166 | 9,893 | 9,397 | 9,525 | 10,070 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||||||
| Shareholders' equity | 4,276 | 3,990 | 4,099 | 3,923 | 3,661 | 3,577 | 3,657 |
| Non-current interest-bearing liabilities | 287 | 247 | 305 | 258 | 258 | 236 | 324 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 205 | 198 | 198 | 218 | 124 | 125 | 155 |
| Non-current provisions | 1,918 | 1,867 | 1,852 | 1,833 | 1,742 | 1,717 | 1,692 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 2,410 | 2,312 | 2,355 | 2,309 | 2,124 | 2,078 | 2,171 |
| Current interest-bearing liabilities | 640 | 752 | 445 | 514 | 574 | 532 | 1,178 |
| Other current liabilities | 3,272 | 2,942 | 3,159 | 3,036 | 2,913 | 3,211 | 2,936 |
| Current provisions | 109 | 106 | 108 | 111 | 125 | 127 | 128 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,021 | 3,800 | 3,712 | 3,661 | 3,612 | 3,870 | 4,242 |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 10,707 | 10,102 | 10,166 | 9,893 | 9,397 | 9,525 | 10,070 |
| CASH FLOW STATEMENT | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 316 | -78 | -65 | 305 | -27 | -148 | -88 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -145 | -1 | 41 | 11 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -44 | -158 | -38 | -55 | 112 | -293 | 249 |
| Total cash flow for the period | 127 | -237 | -62 | 261 | 81 | -441 | 161 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 1,917 | 1,790 | 2,024 | 2,087 | 1,826 | 1,747 | 2,190 |
| INTEREST-BEARING NET LIABILITIES/- | |||||||
| RECEIVABLES Interest-bearing net liabilities(+)/ |
Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| receivables(-) at beginning of period | -191 | -683 | -730 | -409 | -400 | -115 | -189 |
| Change in interest-bearing net liabilities/ | |||||||
| receivables Interest-bearing net liabilities(+)/ |
-197 | 492 | 47 | -321 | -9 | -285 | 74 |
| receivables(-) at end of the period | -388 | -191 | -683 | -730 | -409 | -400 | -115 |
| DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Opening balance at beginning of period | 5,570 | 5,593 | 5,374 | 4,882 | 4,954 | 4,993 | 4,990 |
| New purchases | 599 | 247 | 415 | 933 | 183 | 290 | 249 |
| Transferred to production | -341 | -325 | -167 | -424 | -184 | -281 | -191 |
| Other | -14 | 55 | -29 | -17 | -71 | -48 | -55 |
| Closing balance at end of period | 5,814 | 5,570 | 5,593 | 5,374 | 4,882 | 4,954 | 4,993 |
| KEY RATIOS | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Operating margin (%) | 12.9 | 12.6 | 11.0 | 12.4 | 10.0 | 8.6 | 7.1 |
| Debt/equity ratio (x) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Equity/assets ratio (%) | 40 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 38 | 36 |
| Earnings per share (SEK) Number of available building rights |
3.30 28,000 |
2.80 26,500 |
2.20 26,300 |
3.20 27,500 |
1.50 26,700 |
1.70 27,400 |
0.80 27,600 |
| Number of residential units sold | 705 | 821 | 840 | 1,056 | 758 | 705 | 757 |
| Number of housing starts | 1,005 | 943 | 908 | 972 | 811 | 872 | 749 |
BUSINESS SEGMENTS
| QUARTERLY OVERVIEW, SEK m | 2011 | 2010 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JM RESIDENTIAL STOCKHOLM | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue Operating profit 1) Operating margin (%) |
1,197 258 21.6 |
1,320 246 18.6 |
1,045 183 17.5 |
1,350 266 19.7 |
819 123 15.0 |
899 133 14.8 |
756 112 14.8 |
| Average operating capital Return on operating capital (%) 2) Operating cash flow |
2,153 44.3 395 |
1,985 41.2 -211 |
1,843 38.3 101 |
1,776 35.7 169 |
1,765 30.5 -44 |
1,817 28.4 -291 |
1,938 25.2 132 |
| Carrying amount, development properties Number of available building rights |
2,813 12,100 |
2,691 10,900 |
2,679 10,700 |
2,562 11,100 |
2,100 10,000 |
2,155 10,500 |
2,122 10,700 |
| Number of residential units sold 3) Number of housing starts 4) Number of residential units in current production |
308 468 3,353 |
369 439 3,116 |
395 428 2,931 |
477 414 2,691 |
274 399 2,590 |
299 427 2,505 |
358 364 2,126 |
| 1) Including property sales 3) Including rental apartments 4) Including rental apartments |
- 77 |
- - |
- - |
2 104 |
- - |
- 62 |
- 45 |
| JM RESIDENTIAL SWEDEN | 77 Q 3 |
- Q 2 |
- Q 1 |
104 Q 4 |
- Q 3 |
62 Q 2 |
45 Q 1 |
| Revenue | 725 | 976 | 792 | 819 | 604 | 785 | 541 |
| Operating profit 1) | 69 | 88 | 68 | 73 | 54 | 58 | 34 |
| Operating margin (%) Average operating capital |
9.5 1,443 |
9.0 1,462 |
8.6 1,469 |
8.9 1,471 |
8.9 1,465 |
7.4 1,540 |
6.3 1,601 |
| Return on operating capital (%) 2) | 20.7 | 19.4 | 17.2 | 14.9 | 15.4 | 13.7 | 11.7 |
| Operating cash flow | 196 | 83 | 46 | -165 | 230 | 125 | 122 |
| Carrying amount, development properties Number of available building rights |
1,460 8,800 |
1,512 9,000 |
1,539 8,900 |
1,497 9,600 |
1,422 9,800 |
1,429 10,200 |
1,518 10,100 |
| Number of residential units sold | 229 | 303 | 320 | 352 | 354 | 276 | 225 |
| Number of housing starts | 297 | 332 | 327 | 350 | 338 | 321 | 221 |
| Number of residential units in current production | 2,009 | 1,955 | 1,953 | 1,708 | 1,767 | 1,561 | 1,371 |
| 1) Including property sales | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | - |
| JM INTERNATIONAL | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue | 669 | 464 | 417 | 457 | 369 | 408 | 336 |
| Operating profit Operating margin (%) |
38 5.7 |
30 6.5 |
24 5.8 |
28 6.1 |
11 3.0 |
8 2.0 |
1 0.3 |
| Average operating capital | 1,764 | 1,718 | 1,774 | 1,838 | 1,870 | 1,895 | 1,948 |
| Return on operating capital (%) 2) | 6.8 | 5.4 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 1.2 | -6.3 |
| Operating cash flow | -288 | -10 | 25 | 184 | 1 | 126 | -75 |
| Carrying amount, development properties Carrying amount, project properties |
1,481 33 |
1,306 35 |
1,315 33 |
1,255 34 |
1,252 34 |
1,263 35 |
1,245 35 |
| Number of available building rights | 7,100 | 6,600 | 6,700 | 6,800 | 6,900 | 6,700 | 6,800 |
| Number of residential units sold | 168 | 149 | 125 | 227 | 130 | 130 | 174 |
| Number of housing starts Number of residential units in current production |
240 1,077 |
172 956 |
153 1,073 |
208 1,032 |
74 928 |
124 893 |
164 895 |
| JM PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue | 19 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 26 |
| Operating profit 1) | 2 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| Average operating capital Return on operating capital (%) 2) |
797 | 770 | 739 | 708 | 798 | 845 | 922 |
| Operating cash flow | 2.3 -131 |
2.5 86 |
1.6 -71 |
1.7 -8 |
6.5 -24 |
7.7 -60 |
9.4 -26 |
| Carrying amount, development properties | 60 | 61 | 60 | 60 | 108 | 107 | 108 |
| Carrying amount, project properties | 763 | 748 | 821 | 625 | 636 | 612 | 587 |
| 1) Including property sales | - | 20 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 7 |
| JM PRODUCTION | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue Operating profit |
490 24 |
480 19 |
347 13 |
405 38 |
311 18 |
431 21 |
349 14 |
| Operating margin (%) | 4.9 | 4.0 | 3.7 | 9.4 | 5.8 | 4.9 | 4.0 |
| Operating cash flow | 10 | -49 | -7 | 64 | -24 | 16 | -20 |
| JM OTHER | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue (elimination) | -141 | -160 | -126 | -115 | -106 | -121 | -95 |
| Operating profit (group-wide expenses) | -9 | -9 | -11 | -10 | -5 | -9 | -11 |
| RESTATEMENT JM INTERNATIONAL | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 | Q 4 | Q 3 | Q 2 | Q 1 |
| Revenue | 112 | -416 | 56 | 143 | -65 | -11 | -205 |
| Operating profit | 13 | -48 | 1 | -15 | -9 | -9 | -29 |
2) Calculated on 12-month rolling profits and average capital.
JM AB (publ) Telephone +46 (0)8 782 87 00 Fax +46 (0)8 782 86 00 Company reg. no. 556045-2103 Website www.jm.se
Mailing address SE-169 82 Stockholm Street address Gustav III:s boulevard 64, Solna
For additional information, please contact:
Financial Calendar
Year-end Report 2011 February 10, 2012 Interim Report January – March 2012 April 26, 2012 Annual General Meeting 2012 April 26, 2012
Johan Skoglund, President and CEO [email protected] +46(0)8 782 89 39 Claes Magnus Åkesson, CFO [email protected] +46(0)8 782 89 71
JM is one of the Nordic region's leading developers of housing and residential areas. Operations focus on new production of homes in attractive locations, with the main focus on expanding metropolitan areas and university towns in Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Belgium. We are also involved in project development of commercial premises and contract work, primarily in the Greater Stockholm area. Our annual sales total approximately SEK 11 billion and the company has about 2,300 employees. JM AB is a public limited company listed on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm, Mid Cap segment.