AI assistant
Itera — Interim / Quarterly Report 2018
Oct 19, 2018
3639_rns_2018-10-19_d708a1dd-009e-451e-963a-9d1a498cbb61.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
INTERIM REPORT
THIRD QUARTER 2018
CEO ARNE MJØS CFO BENT HAMMER
OSLO, 19 OCTOBER 2018
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE THIRD QUARTER
• Key figures
- Revenue NOK 121 (108) million, up by 12% y-o-y
- EBIT of NOK 6.4 (6.4) million, 5.3% (5.9%) margin
- Core digital business
- YTD revenue growth of 23%
- YTD EBIT margin of 10.5%
- Cloud transformation of Itera data centres
- Significant interest in our scalable hybrid model
- The Customer Experience Provider of the Year 2018 (Global Sourcing Association)
- Successful employee stock purchase programme
FINANCIAL REVIEW
KEY
| 2018 | 2017 | Change | 2018 | 2017 | Change | 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOK Million | Q 3 | Q 3 | % | YTD | YTD | % | FY |
| Operating revenue | 121.3 | 108.0 | 12 % | 390.0 | 340.0 | 15 % | 475.0 |
| Gross profit | 102.1 | 92.8 | 10 % | 326.2 | 291.3 | 12 % | 401.7 |
| EBITDA | 11.8 | 11.5 | 2% | 41.7 | 40.6 | 3% | 59.7 |
| EBITDA margin | 9.7% | 10.7 % | $-1$ pts | 10.7 % | 11.9 % | $-1.3$ pts | 12.6 % |
| EBIT | 6.4 | 6.4 | $0\%$ | 25.9 | 25.5 | 2% | 39.3 |
| EBIT margin | 5.3% | 5.9% | $-0.6$ pts | 6.6 $%$ | 7.5% | $-0.9$ pts | 8.3% |
| Net cash flow from operations | 1.5 | 11.9 | $-88%$ | 14.8 | 16.7 | $-11%$ | 49.7 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 19.6 | 59.1 | $-67%$ | 19.6 | 59.1 | $-67%$ | 59.9 |
| Equity ratio | 18.1 % | 30.0 % | $-11.9$ pts | 18.1 % | 30.0% | $-11.9$ pts | 23.7 % |
| Employees at end of period | 493 | 475 | 4 % | 493 | 475 | 4 % | 491 |
| Employees in average | 485 | 453 | 7% | 487 | 429 | 13 % | 443 |
- FIGURES Continued double-digit growth in service revenue, particularly strong in nearshore deliveries and in Denmark
- EBIT on par with last year
- Cash conversion negatively affected by significant receivables falling due over the last weekend of September
| STATEMENT | ||
|---|---|---|
| OF INCOME |
| 2018 | 2017 | Change | 2018 | 2017 | Change | 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOK Million | Q 3 | Q 3 | % | YTD | YTD | % | FY |
| Operating revenue | 121.3 | 108.0 | 12 % | 390.0 | 340.0 | 15 % | 475.0 |
| Cost of sales | 19.2 | 15.1 | 27 % | 63.9 | 48.7 | 31 % | 73.4 |
| Gross Profit | 102.1 | 92.8 | 10 % | 326.2 | 291.3 | 12 % | 401.7 |
| Personnel expenses | 75.8 | 70.3 | 8% | 244.1 | 214.5 | 14 % | 294.3 |
| Depreciation | 5.3 | 5.1 | 5% | 15.8 | 15.1 | 4 % | 20.3 |
| Other operating expenses | 14.5 | 11.1 | 31 % | 40.4 | 36.2 | 12 % | 47.7 |
| Total operating expenses | 114.9 | 101.6 | 13 % | 364.1 | 314.6 | 16 % | 435.7 |
| Operating profit (EBIT) | 6.4 | 6.4 | $0\%$ | 25.9 | 25.5 | 2% | 39.3 |
| Net financial income | $-0.2$ | $-0.4$ | 64 % | $-1.8$ | $-1.1$ | $-68%$ | $-1.0$ |
| Profit before tax | 6.3 | 6.0 | 5% | 24.1 | 24.4 | $-1\%$ | 38.3 |
| Tax | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1% | 5.8 | 5.9 | $-2%$ | 8.7 |
| Net profit for the period | 4.8 | 4.5 | 6% | 18.3 | 18.5 | $-1\%$ | 29.6 |
Utilisation impacted by the cloud transformation of data centre
Cost of sales higher due to more 3rd party subcontractors
Opex increase from facilities, training and professional services
CLOUD TRANSFORMATION
Total
- YTD revenue growth 15%
- YTD EBIT margin 6.6%
CLOUD TRANSFORMATION
- High growth and strong profitability in core digital business
- Traditional data centre operations diluting growth and profitability
- - Invest in transformation to cloud offerings
- - Optimise and sunset residual business
Operating revenue
NOK million
Employees End of period
QUARTERLY DEVELOPMENT
REVENUE
- Revenue increased by 12% y-o-y
- Service revenues from own consultants increased by 11% to NOK 75 million
- Subscription revenue increased by 5% to NOK 34 million
- 3 rd party service revenue increased by 93% to NOK 8 million
- Other revenue, incl. HW/SW sales, increased by 1% to NOK 4 million
Revenue split (quarterly figures) NOK Million
Revenue percentage split (rolling 12 months)
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOW
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOK Million | Q 3 | Q 3 | YTD | YTD | FY |
| Cash flow from operations (EBITDA) | 11.8 | 11.5 | 41.7 | 40.6 | 59.7 |
| Change in balance sheet items | $-10.3$ | 0.4 | $-26.8$ | $-23.9$ | $-10.0$ |
| Net cash flow from operating activities | 1.5 | 11.9 | 14.8 | 16.7 | 49.7 |
| Net cash flow from investment activities | $-2.3$ | $-4.0$ | $-15.8$ | $-10.2$ | $-19.5$ |
| Purchase of own shares | 0.0 | 0.0 | $-22.6$ | $-1.6$ | $-1.6$ |
| Sale of shares | 7.1 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 3.3 | 3.3 |
| Borrowings repaid | $-2.1$ | $-1.4$ | $-6.2$ | $-6.0$ | $-8.1$ |
| External dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | $-20.5$ | $-14.6$ | $-35.1$ |
| Net cash flow from financing activities | 5.0 | $-1.4$ | $-39.3$ | $-18.9$ | -41.5 |
| Net change in bank deposits and cash | 4.2 | 6.6 | $-40.3$ | $-12.0$ | $-11.2$ |
| Bank deposits at the end of the period | 19.6 | 59.1 | 19.6 | 59.1 | 59.9 |
| New borrowing related to leasing | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 |
- Cash flow from operations NOK 1.5 (11.9) million in Q3
- Inflow from Share Purchase Programme to key employees
Treasury shares valued at NOK 14.2 million at 30 Sep.
- Share price was NOK 11.40 end of quarter, up from NOK 6.21 (+84%) same time in 2017 (+92% incl. dividends)
- More than 100% distribution of earnings last three years:
- Dividends of NOK 0.25 per share paid in Q4-17 and in Q2-18
- Net buy-back of 1m shares in Q2 and Q3 of 2018
- Current holding of own shares is 1,242,165 shares, down 972,377 from last quarter
- In Q2/Q3, 120 employees bought a total of 1,172,010 with a lock-in period.
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
- Cash and equity significantly reduced following high distribution of earnings
- Group equity ratio of 18% (30%) per 30 September.
- Cash balance of MNOK 20 (MNOK 59).
- Accounts Receivables MNOK 14 higher as main invoicing due date was on Sunday Sep 30
IMPACT OF IFRS 15 IMPLEMENTATION 1 JAN 2018 EQUITY REDUCED BY MNOK 3.0 FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
IFRS 15 implementation effects 2018:
| NOK Million | Adjusted (IAS 18) 7-9 2018 |
Impact IFRS 15 |
Reported (IFRS 15) 7-9 2018 |
Adjusted (IAS 18) 1-9 2018 |
Impact IFRS 15 |
Reported (IFRS 15) 1-9 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 119.3 | 2.0 | 121.3 | 388.5 | 1.5 | 390.0 |
| EBIT | 5.6 | 0.8 | 6.4 | 24.6 | 1.3 | 25.9 |
| Net profit | 4.2 | 06 | 4.8 | 174 | 09 | 18.3 |
Affected areas for timing of revenue recognition:
- Customised development based where Itera retains the IP will change from a point in time (at delivery) to over time (over the licence contract period)
- Transition projects will be recognised when the customer can use and benefit from the services rendered
Q3 2018 effects:
- Positive impact on sales revenue of MNOK 2.0 (deferred income recognition)
- Positive EBIT impact of MNOK 0.8 due to capitalisation of costs
- Book equity on 30 September reduced by MNOK 2.1
BUSINESS REVIEW
Platform economy
challenges the business logic in
ALL industries
#1 in creating digital business
WE FOCUS ON OUR CUSTOMERS' CUSTOMER
through customer
journeys and lean
startup
WE WORK IN MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAMS
WE TAKE LIFE-CYCLE RESPONSIBILITY
WE BRING VALUE THROUGH OUR HYBRID MODEL
combining communication & technology skills
embracing cloud and data protection issues
for greater scalability and cost-efficiency
FAST & HYBRID
FAST AND HYBRID
OUR SCALABILITY GAINS TRACTION
Itera helps to resolve the lack of digital talents in the Nordics …. while the talents remain in their home country
–Torbjørn Røe Isaksen, Minister of Trade of Norway, visiting Itera office in Kiev in September
Source: digi.no
Itera is amongst the best sourcing providers in the world by winning The Customer Experience Provider of the Year 2018
–Global Sourcing Association Summit, 1st-3 rd October Cape Town, South Africa
OUR JOURNEY
5-6 years to become mature within global sourcing
2014
New office in Bratislava. Scale into EU region by 9-12 months.
2016
2010
New office in Lviv. Build business framework.
2008
First office in Kiev. Innovate Nordic setup.
2019-
Huge scalability.
Global award winner. Nordic uniqueness.
Hybrid delivery model.
2018
GDPR & BCR-P compliance.
10 YEARS ANNIVERSARY
STRONG CLOUD MARKET MOMENTUM
Cloud IaaS is fastest growing subsegment, projected to grow 36.6% in 2017, 30.1% CAGR for next 5 years
–Gartner and IDC
| __ | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| STATISTICS | |||
80% of CIOs will be pressured by their business leaders to evaluate migrating their data centres to IaaS –Gartner
Cloud PaaS reduces time required to manage apps by 80% and time to deploy a new app by 50%
Global data centres amount for more than 50% of all processing power already
| By 2021, hyperscale data centres will constitute: | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|
| 53% | of all data centre servers | 27% |
| 69% | of all data centre processing power | 41% |
| 65% | of all data stored in data centres |
51% |
| 55% | of all data centre traffic | 39% |
CLOUD TRANSFORMATION
MANAGED CLOUD SERVICES
Build cloud foundations on best practices and onboard new customer Build cloud foundations on best practices and onboard new customers
- Cloud foundations
- Cloud migration tools
- Self service
- ONE Itera with full range for services
LIFT AND SHIFT
Transform Itera data centre customers to cloud
ITERA DATA CENTRES
Optimise, lift and shift customers to cloud managed services
- Dedicated infrastructure
- Purpose-build hardware
- Customized processes and configurations
- Managed services only
ROADMAP PLANNING
DIGITAL HEALTH FOR NORDIC CITIZENS
Itera has teamed up with a large Nordic company to build the future ehealth hub for Nordic citizens.
MEDICAL GRADE WEARABLES + AI = PROACTIVE CARE
Medical grade wearables and accurate home diagnostics generate data
Chatbots and IT tools will assess risk when they notice an anomaly
Patients that require an
examination will receive
consult from a physician
Patients are routed to appropriate care or testing facilities
ITERA TEAMS UP WITH MICROSOFT
Order intake from existing and new customers
• Book-to-bill ratio*) of 0.9 in Q3 and 1.1 year-to-date
*) The book-to-bill ratio is the ratio of orders received to the amount of revenue for a specific period for Itera units
CUSTOMER DEVELOPMENT
- New business
- Existing customers accounted for 95.2% of revenues in Q3 2018
- New customers won over the past year generated revenues of NOK 5.8 million in Q3 2018
- Increasing visibility
- Share of revenue from top 30 customers up by 3 points y-o-y to 82%
- Increasing number of large projects and services managed by Itera
- Strategic relationships
- Full range of services
- Hybrid delivery across borders
Revenue customers split
MNOK
Share of revenue
* Existing customers defined as customers that were invoiced in the corresponding quarter last year
** New customers (Rolling Twelve Months) defined as customers won since end of corresponding quarter last year
Nearshore ratio % of all staff located nearshore
- Nearshore ratio of 43 % in Q3
- Target >50%
-
Mixed teams of onshore and nearshore resources are increasing our price flexibility as well as providing access to a very large resource pool
-
- Continue solid profitable growth in our core digitalization business
-
- Invest in Managed Cloud Services unit
-
- Lift and shift Itera data centre customers into cloud and reduce own operation
-
- Transform into ONE Itera management team with fewer business units and reduced overhead
OUTLOOK
- Attractive market with high demand for digitalisation in all Nordic markets
- Profitable growth and cash flow are key focus areas
- Invest in new Managed Cloud Services unit and transform own data centre into the cloud
- Larger projects and customers expected to continue to increase revenue visibility, efficiency and scalability
Itera does not provide guidance to the market on future prospects
TOP 20 SHARE-HOLDERS
| lo. Name | ℅ | Nat. Shareholding | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 ARNE MJØS INVEST AS | 26.59 NOR | 21 853 977 | |
| 2 OP CAPITAL AS | 5.30 NOR | 4 358 001 | |
| 3 EIKESTAD AS | 4.50 NOR | 3700000 | |
| 4 GIP AS | 4.28 NOR | 3518000 | |
| 5 DnB NOR Bank ASA EGENHANDELSKONTO | 3.89 NOR | 3 200 000 | |
| 6 SEPTIM CONSTULTING A | 3.32 NOR | 2730000 | |
| 7 BOINVESTERING AS | 3.16 NOR | 2 600 000 | |
| 8 GAMST INVEST AS | 2.68 NOR | 2 200 000 | |
| 9 JØSYRA INVEST AS | 2.68 NOR | 2 200 000 | |
| 10 STOREBRAND VEKST VER JPMORGAN EUROPE LTD, | 2.61 NOR | 2 148 646 | |
| 11 MARXPIST INVEST AS c/o Børre Gammelsrud | 2.47 NOR | 2031588 | |
| 12 ITERA ASA | 1.51 NOR | 1 242 165 | |
| 13 FRAMAR INVEST AS | 1.22 NOR | 1 000 000 | |
| 14 AANESTAD PANAGRIAS | 1.10 NOR | 900 000 | |
| 15 BNP Paribas Securiti BPSS LUX/CLIENT ASSE | 1.03 NOR | 850 000 | |
| 16 BNP Paribas Securiti BPSS PAR/NO TREATY/U | 0.82 FRA | 672 000 | |
| 17 ALTEA PROPERTY DEVEL Att: Trond Sigurd St | 0.80 NOR | 658 477 | |
| 18 HØGBERG JON ERIK | 0.78 NOR | 637 551 | |
| 19 NYVANG JETMUND GUNNAR | 0.76 NOR | 623 000 | |
| 20 JENSEN LARS PETER | 0.75 DNK | 619 550 | |
| TOP 20 | 70.25 | 57 742 955 |
*Arne Mjøs Invest AS holds a future contract expiring 21 December 2018 on 3 350 000 shares currently owned by DNB Nor Bank ASA and Sparebank1 Markets. The total controlling interest of Arne Mjøs Invest AS is thus 25 203 977 (30.7%). 35