Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Intrum Interim / Quarterly Report 2021

Apr 29, 2021

2930_10-q_2021-04-29_0e75813e-a07a-4e1a-8f87-67c7cb30b1ce.pdf

Interim / Quarterly Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

Interim report First quarter, 2021

First quarter, 2021

  • Revenues increased to SEK 4,200 M (3,333) and adjusted revenues increased to SEK 4,198 M (3,969). Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) increased to SEK 1,532 M (1,095).
  • Cash EBITDA increased to SEK 2,712 M (2,633) and available liquidity at the end of the quarter amounted to SEK 18,386 M (17,061). Net debt/RTM cash EBITDA increased to 4.1x (4.0x), mainly driven by the impact of foreign exchange development increasing net debt.
  • Cash EBIT increased to SEK 1,365 (1,105), cash RoIC to 7.8 per cent (5.9) and cash earnings per share (Cash EPS) were SEK 5.68 (2.90).
  • For the Credit Management Services segment, cash EBIT decreased to SEK 396 M (446) and the adjusted operating margin decreased to 22 per cent (25). The segment cash RoIC for the first quarter was 8.3 per cent (8.8).
  • For Strategic Markets, cash EBIT increased to SEK 645 M (320) and the adjusted operating margin increased to 31 per cent (9). The segment cash RoIC for the first quarter was 16.3 per cent (7.1).
  • For Portfolio Investments, cash EBIT decreased to SEK 830 M (834), cash RoIC was 9.6 per cent (9.2) and total portfolio investments made amounted to SEK 1,739 M (1,674) for the quarter.
Rolling
First quarter 12 months Full year
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar Change
SEKm, unless otherwise indicated 2021 2020 % 2021 2020
Revenues 4,200 3,333 26 17,715 16,848
Adjusted revenues 4,198 3,969 6 16,960 16,731
Operating earnings (EBIT) 1,531 459 234 5,767 4,695
Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) 1,532 1,095 40 6,175 5,738
Earnings per share, SEK 6.06 -0.25 n.m. 21.80 15.18
Cash EBITDA 2,712 2,633 3 11,686 11,607
Cash EBIT 1,365 1,105 24 5,840 5,580
Cash EPS 5.68 2.90 96 30.16 26.96
Cash RoIC, % 7.8 5.9 1.9 ppt 8.2 7.7
Net debt/RTM cash EBITDA, x 4.1 4.0
Cash EBIT: Credit Management Services 396 446 -11 1,546 1,596
Cash EBIT: Strategic Markets 645 320 101 2,864 2,539
Cash EBIT: Portfolio Investments 830 834 -0 3,186 3,190
Total portfolio investments made 1,739 1,674 4 5,194 5,129
Carrying value of portfolio investments 35,104 36,297 -3 35,104 33,305
Adjusted return on portfolio investments, ROI, % 14 11 3 ppt 12 12

Comment by the President and CEO

A robust start to the year with steady improvement throughout the quarter

With the first quarter of 2021 behind us, the Covid-19 pandemic continues to challenge the world. The macroeconomic environment is affected by the uncertainty around the pace and success of societies returning to normality. We are of course closely following the developments in the markets where we operate. In this environment it is pleasing to see clear signs of recovery, particularly in terms of economic sentiment, causing us to become more confident regarding both operational and financial results as we approach the summer. In March we saw very strong collections in our Portfolio Investments book with certain markets at all-time highs and during the quarter we observed record real estate sales volumes in our Spanish servicing business. Whilst the first quarter pandemic trajectory remained mixed, we note a broad underlying trend of recovery starting to build momentum.

The first quarter's financial performance was in line with our expectations, recording foreign exchange adjusted cash revenue growth of 6 percent versus last year and cash EBIT up 24 per cent year on year. Group leverage stood at 4.1x net debt to cash EBITDA and the RTM cash EPS per end of the first quarter amounted to 30.16 SEK. Overall, Intrum's diversification supported the positive development with a softer CMS contribution more than offset by Portfolio Investments and Strategic Markets.

Awarded best-in-class ESG rating

I am very proud of the best-in-class ESG Risk Rating that Intrum was awarded by Sustainalytics during the first quarter. The foundation of the rating is based on Intrum's ability to demonstrate high standards across the ESG framework when leading the way to sustainable collections. This represents a validation that we are on the right track and we will continue to improve the strategically important sustainability agenda where the S in "Social" is at the heart of our business.

At the Capital Markets Day last year we presented our sustainability goals and strategy, and it is satisfying to see that we are progressing on all our targets. We recently published the Annual & Sustainability Report for 2020, where all details can be found.

Good progress towards ONE Intrum

The ONE Intrum transformation program is progressing well. This will set us apart from our competition through a truly scalable global platform which will make us even more relevant to our clients based on a strengthened value proposition and further support our sustainable organic growth. During the first quarter one of the important KPIs, case migration to the common platform, is ahead of forecast and the FTE cost-to-collect reduction is on track.

As of March we are operating six markets from the two new front offices, Athens and Bucharest, making call attempts to approximately 20,000 customers on a daily basis. The third front office in Malaga is planned to open during the second quarter. The program has also made significant progress on the data side and has now connected all unsecured portfolios to one global data infrastructure.

To have the ability to leverage advanced analytics by accessing all data on a common platform is a great advantage to distinguish our client proposition across our footprint. It will fuel our ability to play a crucial role when the Covid-19 NPL-formation across Europe will be resolved in a respectful and ethical way with "I am very proud of Intrum being awarded the bestin-class ESG Risk Rating"

bespoke solutions for global clients, as well as a very efficient client proposition to clients who need support on large volumes.

Increasing demand in Credit Management Services

Our Credit Management Service segment experienced an increasing demand through the quarter with some clear signs of an improving business climate. We experienced steadily improving financial metrics throughout the quarter ending with an underlying cash revenue of 9 per cent below the first quarter of the preceding year. The segment is affected by the lower share of fresh cases which impact the profitability. The return on invested capital for the segment was 8.3 per cent for the first quarter.

Improving economic sentiment and business trends following a challenging 2020

It has already been one year since the Covid-19 virus lead to a complete shutdown of the countries in our Strategic Market segment. We ended 2020 with lingering effects from the ongoing pandemic and operating below capacity. The start of 2021 came with a mixed performance picture in the segment, with financial performance and steadily accelerated cash generation across the markets throughout the quarter. It is particularly pleasing to see a strong delivery from real estate servicing in Spain.

Despite the slower start to the quarter, cash revenue came in 21 per cent above the first quarter of last year and a return on invested capital of 16.3 per cent compared to 7.1 per cent last year.

Portfolio Investments - robust cash flow generation

The segment continues to robustly and reliably generate cash despite the challenging operating environment. The collection performance in the quarter was 105 per cent of the active forecast, and we saw a consistent overperformance across the footprint. In cash terms we collected SEK 2,864 M and a generated cash return on invested capital was 9.6 per cent.

During the quarter we invested SEK 1,739 M in new portfolios and were at an expected return level considerably higher than pre-Covid-19. We are also seeing increasing client activity and expect to continue to deploy capital well above the replenishment rate at attractive levels and at an increasing pace throughout the year.

Strong momentum towards long term sustainable growth

I am happy to see the progress towards ONE Intrum. We have an ambitious agenda to convert our multilocal legacy into a truly global company. It is pleasing to see that one of the important KPIs, the case migration, is ahead of plan and that we have the full unsecured portfolio data in one place. I am proud of the commitment shown across the organisation in order to make this happen. The development during the first quarter in the transformation program and the recognition through the best-in-class ESG Risk Rating is setting us up for a trajectory towards sustainable organic growth, and I am confident that Intrum is strengthening its position as the natural partner to both current and new clients leading their way to a sound economy.

We see positive momentum across all our segments. In Portfolio Investments we experience strong collection performance as well as accelerating capital deployment at mid-teen return levels, supporting double digit growth. In Credit Management Services we now have a positive new case inflow trend to drive revenue growth. We expect this to restore the margin level over the coming quarters. Furthermore we also observe a record pipeline and new contract signings. Operating conditions in Strategic Markets are rapidly improving, putting us on the path to normalisation to exploit the full potential inherent in our franchises. Strong momentum for the remainder of 2021 supports our long term sustainable organic growth ambition.

Stockholm, April 2021

Anders Engdahl President & CEO "The encouraging improvement in sentiment throughout the quarter is also reflected in the performance of Intrum as we are an integral part of the financial ecosystem"

Group overview

Development during the first quarter

Revenues and operating earnings

Revenues for the first quarter increased 26 per cent to SEK 4,200 M (3,333), with organic growth accounting for 14 per cent, revaluations for 19 per cent and currency effects for -7 per cent. The share of revenues denominated in EUR amounted to 63 per cent (61).

Operating earnings (EBIT) for the first quarter amounted to SEK 1,531 M (459), with items affecting comparability of SEK -1 M (-636). The adjusted operating earnings, excluding items affecting comparability, increased to SEK 1,532 M (1,095).

Items affecting comparability

Operating earnings for the first quarter included items affecting comparability of SEK -1 M (-636). Portfolio revaluations amounted to SEK 2 M, items affecting comparability attributable to joint ventures to SEK -2 M and other items affecting comparability to SEK -1 M.

Net financial items

Net financial items for the quarter amounted to SEK -516 M (-501). Net interest amounted to SEK -439 M (-431), interest cost on leasing liabilites to SEK -9 M (-10), exchange rate differences to SEK 2 M (-2) and other financial items to SEK -70 M (-58).

Earnings for the period and taxes

The tax expense for the quarter was SEK 228 M, representing 22.5 per cent of earnings before tax. Net earnings for the quarter amounted to SEK 787 M (-33), corresponding to earnings per share of SEK 6.06 (-0.25) before and after dilution.

The company's assessment is that the tax expense will, over the next few years, be around 20–25 per cent of earnings before tax for each year, excluding the outcome of any tax disputes.

Cash flow and investments

Cash revenues decreased to SEK 5,249 M (5,250) in the first quarter. Cash EBITDA and cash EBIT increased to SEK 2,712 M (2,633) and SEK 1,365 M (1,105) respectively. Cash EPS for the first quarter amounted to SEK 5.68 per share (2.90). Cash EBIT corresponds to a return level on invested capital (cash RoIC) of 7.8 per cent (5.9) for the first quarter. For the rolling twelve months cash revenues increased to 21,376 (20,815), cash EBIT to 5,840 (4,894) and cash RoIC to 8.2 per cent (6.6).

Assets and financing

Total assets at the end of the quarter amounted to SEK 83,123 M, compared with SEK 88,918 M first quarter of the preceding year. Net debt amounted to SEK 47,367 M impacted by currency effects on net debt, which is SEK 3,903 M lower than in the first quarter of 2020. Net debt in relation to last twelve months cash EBITDA amounted to 4.1x compared to 4.0x at the end of 2020, the increase is mainly due to foreign exchange developments adversely impacting net debt. During the first quarter of 2021, Intrum increased its borrowing by issuing commercial paper of SEK 3,172 M. The increase in commercial paper was used to repay outstanding amounts under Intrum's credit facility. At the end of the quarter, SEK 1,704 M of Intrum's credit facility was utilised, a decrease of SEK 5,682 M compared to the first quarter of 2020.

Cash revenues, SEKm Cash revenues rolling 12 months, SEKm

Cash EBIT, SEKm Cash EBIT rolling 12 months, SEKm

Cash RoIC, % Cash RoIC rolling 12 months, %

Net Debt/RTM Cash EBITDA

Segment overview

Credit Management Services, Strategic Markets and Portfolio Investments

Key figures, Q1 2021

Credit Management Strategic Portfolio Group
SEKm Services Markets Investments items Group
Cash revenues 1,038 1,346 2,864 5,249
Reported segment earnings 352 439 1,231 -491 1,531
Items affecting comparability -2 3 1
Adjusted segment earnings 350 439 1,234 -491 1,532
Depreciation and amortisation 62 218 2 44 326
EBITDA 414 657 1,233 -446 1,858
Portfolio amortisation 1,007 1,007
Adjustment earnings from joint ventures -196 -196
Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures 44 44
Items affecting comparability -2 1 -1
Cash EBITDA 412 657 2,089 -446 2,712
Replenishment capex -1,259 -1,259
Other capex -16 -12 -60 -88
Cash EBIT 396 645 830 -506 1,365
Cash net financials -599
Cash tax normalised -79
Recurring consolidated cash earnings 687
Average number of shares outstanding 121
Cash EPS 5.68
Average invested capital 19,173 15,866 34,673 239 69,951
Cash RoIC, % 8.3 16.3 9.6 7.8
Revenues 1,585 1,434 1,816 -634 4,200
Items affecting comparability -2 -2
Adjusted revenues 1,585 1,434 1,814 -634 4,198
Reported segment earnings 352 439 1,231 -491 1,531
Depreciation and amortisation 62 218 2 44 326
Items affecting comparability -2 3 1
Adjusted EBITDA 412 657 1,236 -446 1,859
Depreciation and amortisation -62 -218 -2 -44 -326
Adjusted segment earnings 350 439 1,234 -491 1,532

Credit Management Services, Strategic Markets and Portfolio Investments, cont.

Key figures, Q1 2020

Credit Management Strategic Portfolio Group
SEKm Services Markets Investments items Group
Cash revenues 1,139 1,108 3,002 5,250
Reported segment earnings 420 102 401 -464 459
Items affecting comparability 636 636
Adjusted segment earnings 420 102 1,037 -464 1,095
Depreciation and amortisation 79 226 2 31 338
EBITDA 499 328 403 –433 797
Portfolio amortisation 1,129 1,129
Adjustment earnings from joint ventures -81 -81
Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures 152 152
Items affecting comparability 636 636
Cash EBITDA 499 328 2,239 –433 2,633
Replenishment capex -1,405 -1,405
Other capex -53 -8 -63 -123
Cash EBIT 446 320 834 -496 1,105
Cash net financials -647
Cash tax normalised -80
Recurring consolidated cash earnings 378
Average number of shares outstanding 130
Cash EPS 2.90
Average invested capital 20,321 17,986 36,383 272 74,962
Cash RoIC, % 8.8 7.1 9.2 5.9
Revenues 1,705 1,194 1,085 -652 3,333
Items affecting comparability 636 636
Adjusted revenues 1,705 1,194 1,721 -652 3,969
Reported segment earnings 420 102 401 -464 459
Depreciation and amortisation 79 226 2 31 338
Items affecting comparability 636 636
EBITDA 499 328 1,039 -433 1,433
Depreciation and amortisation -79 -226 -2 -31 -338
Adjusted segment earnings 420 102 1,037 -464 1,095

Credit Management Services

Credit management with a focus on late payments and collection. This segment includes 21 of the 24 European countries in which Intrum maintains credit management operations.

First quarter Full year
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar Change
SEKm 2021 2020 % 2020
Cash revenues 1,038 1,139 -9 4,375
Cash EBITDA 412 499 -17 1,891
Other capex -16 -53 -70 -295
Cash EBIT 396 446 -11 1,596
External revenues 1,038 1,139 -9 4,375
Internal revenues 546 566 -4 2,232
Total revenues 1,585 1,705 -7 6,607
Items affecting comparability
Adjusted revenues 1,585 1,705 -7 6,607
Segment earnings 352 420 -16 1,613
Items affecting comparability -2 n.m.
Adjusted segment earnings 350 420 -17 1,613
KPI's
Average invested capital 19,173 20,321 -6 19,583
Segment cash RoIC, % 8.3 8.8 -0.5 ppt 8.1
Cash revenues change, % -9 -3 -7
– thereof organic change, % -5 -4 -5
– thereof exchange rates, % -4 1 -2
– thereof acquired growth, %
Operating margin, % 22 25 -3 ppt 24
Adjusted operating margin, % 22 25 -3 ppt 24

Credit Management Services, adjusted operating margin, % and segment cash RoIC, %

Credit Management Services, Cash EBIT, SEKm Cash EBIT rolling 12 months, SEKm

For the segment we observed some early indicators of an improving economic backdrop and encouraging signs of increasing demand from clients throughout the quarter. However, new case inflows were still somewhat muted as clients continued to offer extended payment terms and moratoria remained in force.

pared to the first quarter of the preceding year, adjusted for currency effects. The profitability of the segment is affected by the lower share of fresh cases which is also evident by the cash EBIT reduction of 11 per cent and a lower cash return on invested capital of 8.3 per cent (8.8) compared to Q1 2020.

The segment's cash revenues decreased by 5 per cent com-

Strategic Markets

Credit management focusing on late payments and collection in Greece, Italy and Spain.

First quarter
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar Change Full year
SEKm 2021 2020 % 2020
Cash revenues 1,346 1,108 21 5,409
Cash EBITDA 657 328 100 2,722
Other capex -12 -8 43 -183
Cash EBIT 645 320 101 2,539
External revenues 1,346 1,108 21 5,409
Internal revenues 88 86 2 346
Total revenues 1,434 1,194 20 5,755
Items affecting comparability
Adjusted revenues 1,434 1,194 20 5,755
Segment earnings 439 102 331 1,547
Items affecting comparability 106
Adjusted segment earnings 439 102 331 1,653
KPI's
Average invested capital 15,866 17,986 -12 6,980
Segment cash RoIC, % 16.3 7.1 9.2 ppt 15.0
Cash revenues change, % 21 45 29
– thereof organic change, % 28 -35 -7
– thereof exchange rates, % -7 2 -1
– thereof acquired growth, % 78 37
Operating margin, % 31 9 22 ppt 27
Adjusted operating margin, % 31 9 22 ppt 29

The effects of Covid-19 experienced during 2020 continued into the first quarter of 2021 with measures to curb the spread of the pandemic and subdued new business inflows. The overall economic climate, however, improved throughout the quarter with somewhat differentiated performance across the segment. Spain had an encouraging finish to the quarter, also driven by its real estate servicing business. The operating climate outlook is more positive and leads us to believe that this will gradually normalise over the year absent further pandemic induced setbacks.

The first quarter last year was heavily impacted by lockdowns across the segment, hence our cash revenues saw a significant increase of 21 per cent despite currency headwinds of 7 per cent. Cash EBITDA and cash EBIT increased 100 and 101 per cent, respectively. The increase in our profitability is a testament to the focus on cost control. The increasing profitability translates into a cash return on invested capital for the segment of 16.3 per cent (7.1) for the quarter.

Strategic Markets, adjusted operating margin, % and segment cash RoIC, %

Strategic Markets, Cash EBIT, SEKm Cash EBIT rolling 12 months, SEKm

Portfolio Investments

Intrum invests in portfolios of overdue receivables and similar claims, after which Intrum's servicing operations collect on the claims acquired.

First quarter 2021 First quarter 2020
Overdue Financial Joint Segment Overdue Financial Joint Segment
SEKm receivables REO services ventures total receivables REO services ventures total
Cash revenues 2,742 34 45 44 2,864 2,784 28 38 152 3,002
Cash EBITDA 2,019 1 25 44 2,089 2,076 -7 18 152 2,239
Replenishment capex -1,259 -1,259 -1,405 -1,405
Cash EBIT 760 1 25 44 830 672 -7 18 152 834
Total revenues 1,737 34 45 1,816 1,019 28 38 1,085
Items affecting comparability -2 -2 636 636
Adjusted segment revenues 1,735 34 45 1,814 1,655 28 38 1,721
Segment earnings 1,013 -3 25 196 1,231 309 -7 18 81 401
Items affecting comparability -2 3 2 3 636 636
Adjusted segment earnings 1,011 0 25 198 1,234 945 -7 18 81 1,037
KPI's
Average invested capital 28,321 388 468 5,496 34,673 28,767 400 519 6,697 36,383
Segment cash RoIC, % 10.7 1.2 21.7 3.2 9.6 9.3 -7.0 13.9 9.1 9.2
Total portfolio investments made 1,503 37 200 1,739 1,650 24 1,674
Money-on-money multiple (RTM) 2.18 2.18 1.98 1.98
Book value 28,984 394 5,726 35,104 29,026 416 6,855 36,297
ERC 60,956 429 6,878 68,263 58,476 683 9,392 68,551
Cost to collect, paid % 26 108 27 26 125 25
Amortisation ratio, % 37 37 41 41
Operating margin, % 58 -8 55 68 30 –25 47 37
Adjusted operating margin, % 58 2 55 68 57 –25 47 60
Return on portfolio 14 -3 14 14 4 -7 5 4
investments, ROI, %
Adjusted return on portfolio 14 1 14 14 13 -7 5 11
investments, ROI, %

Portfolio Investments, Adjusted return, %, Cash RoIC, %

Portfolio Investments, Cash EBIT, SEKm Cash EBIT rolling 12 months, SEKm

The segment had a stable development with good collection performance and collected 105 per cent (103) of its active forecast. Although cash revenues fell 5 per cent compared to the first quarter of the preceding year, this was mainly driven by a lower cash contribution from our joint ventures. Cash revenues from overdue receivables continue to form a stable base for the segment, with a decrease of 2 per cent compared to the first quarter of the preceding year.

Cash EBITDA for the segment is down 7 per cent and cash EBIT less than 1 per cent. The relatively stronger cash EBIT reflects the more favourable pricing environment compared to last year with an increase in the RTM money-on-money multiple (MoM) to 2.18 (1.98). The segment's return on invested capital stood at 9.6 per cent (9.2) at the end of the quarter.

During the quarter we invested SEK 200 M in a joint venture structure to acquire a UTP portfolio in Italy. Investments in overdue receivables amounted to SEK 1,503 M (1,650) for the quarter. Investments this quarter, compared to the first quarter last year, were made at a significantly higher MoM as well as attractive return levels. The total portfolio book value decreased 3 per cent compared to the first quarter of the preceding year to SEK 35,104 M, including net revaluations of SEK 2 M (-636).

Financial overview

Alternative P&L, Adjusted Group figures

Full year
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar Change
SEKm 2021 2020 % 2020
External revenues 2,465 2,313 7 10,082
Gross cash collections 2,740 2,784 -2 10,957
Cash flow from joint ventures 44 152 -71 338
Cash revenues 5,249 5,250 -0 21,377
Cash EBITDA 2,712 2,633 3 11,607
Replenishment capex -1,259 -1,405 -10 -5,355
Other capex -88 -123 -28 -672
Cash EBIT 1,365 1,105 24 5,580
Net financial items -599 -647 -7 -1,763
Cash tax normalised -79 -80 164 -474
Recurring consolidated cash earnings 687 378 82 3,343
Average number of shares outstanding 121 130 -7 124
Cash EPS 5.68 2.90 96 26.96
Cashflow from operating activities to cash EBITDA
Operating cash flow 1,798 2,267 -21 8,716
Cash financial items 599 647 -7 1,763
Paid tax 211 80 164 970
Change in working capital (NWC) 59 –596 -110 -465
Other non-cash items 196 163 13 -570
Adjustment earnings from joint ventures -196 –81 142 735
Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures 44 152 -71 338
Items affecting comparability excluding impairment 1 n.m. 121
Cash EBITDA 2,712 2,633 3 11,607
Depreciation and amortisation -326 -338 -4 -1,529
Portfolio amortisations -1,007 -1,129 -11 -4,158
Adjustment earnings from joint ventures 196 81 142 -735
Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures -44 -152 -71 -338
Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations -150
Items affecting comparability joint venture 2 n.m. 1,040
Adjusted EBIT 1,532 1,095 40 5,738

Alternative P&L, Adjusted Group figures

First quarter 2021
Credit
Management Strategic Portfolio
SEKm Services Markets Investments Group items Group
External revenues 1,038 1,346 80 2,465
Gross cash collections 2,740 2,740
Cash flow from joint ventures 44 44
Cash revenues 1,038 1,346 2,864 5,249
Cash EBITDA 412 657 2,089 -446 2,712
Depreciation and amortisation -62 -218 -2 -44 -326
Portfolio amortisations -1,007 -1,007
Adjustment earnings from joint ventures 196 196
Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures -44 -44
Items affecting comparability joint venture 2 2
Adjusted segment earnings 350 439 1,234 -491 1,532
Cash EBITDA margin, % 40 49 73 52

Financial overview, cont.

Revenues by type

Full year
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar Change
SEKm 2021 2020 % 2020
External servicing revenues 2,385 2,248 6 9,784
Gross cash collections 2,740 2,784 -2 10,957
Other Portfolio Investment segment 80 66 22 298
revenues
Cash flow from joint ventures 44 152 -71 338
Cash revenues 5,249 5,250 -0 21,377
Portfolio amortisation -1,007 –1,129 -11 -4,158
Portfolio revaluations 2 –636 -100 -33
Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures -44 –152 -71 -338
Total revenues 4,200 3,333 26 16,848

Change in revenues

First quarter Full year
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar
Change in revenues, % 2021 2020 2020
Organic growth 14 -11 -2
Acquired growth 16 10
Portfolio revaluations 19 -17 -1
Exchange rates -7 1 -2
Total 26 -11 5

Items affecting comparability in operating earnings

First quarter Full year
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar
SEKm 2021 2020 2020
Positive revaluations of portfolio
investments
317 3,145
Negative revaluations of portfolio
investments
-315 -636 -3,177
Efficiency improvement programme -1
Items affecting comparability joint ventures -2 -1,040
Other items affecting comparability -1 -119
Items affecting comparability portfolio
amortisations
150
Total items affecting comparability
in operating earnings
-1 -636 -1,043

Net financial items specification

First quarter Full year
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar Change
SEKm 2021 2020 % 2020
Interest earnings 4 19 -80 43
Interest costs -443 -450 -2 -1,746
Interest cost on leasing liability
according to IFRS 16
-9 -10 -10 -41
Exchange rate differences 2 -2 -196 16
Amortisation of borrowing costs -25 -18 35 -109
Commitment fee -39 -34 15 -137
Other financial items -6 -6 -1 -88
Total net financial items -516 -501 3 -2,062

Quarterly overview

Group

Quarter 1 Quarter 4 Quarter 3 Quarter 2 Quarter 1 Quarter 4 Quarter 3 Quarter 2
SEKm 2021 2020 2020 2020 2020 2019 2019 2019
Cash revenues 5,249 5,601 5,549 4,977 5,250 5,751 4,919 4,895
Cash EBITDA 2,712 3,124 3,142 2,709 2,633 3,063 2,609 2,670
Cash EBIT 1,365 1,523 1,659 1,294 1,105 1,419 1,200 1,170
Cash EPS 5.68 9.58 5.31 9.57 2.90 5.92 0.77 6.89
Revenues 4,200 5,109 4,521 3,885 3,333 4,663 3,786 3,784
Adjusted revenues 4,198 4,359 4,520 3,882 3,969 4,662 3,777 3,780
Operating earnings (EBIT) 1,531 1,200 1,688 1,348 459 –2,137 1,375 1,475
Adjusted EBIT 1,532 1,611 1,687 1,345 1,095 1,821 1,476 1,561
Net profit 787 576 864 671 –33 –2,482 579 879
Earnings per share, SEK 6.06 3.40 6.97 5.39 –0.25 –18.84 4.26 6.26
Return on equity, % 15 8 16 13 0 -42 9 13
Equity per share, SEK 171.12 158.05 166.15 159.46 165.62 168.12 193.28 187.54
Cash flow from operating
activities
per share, SEK
14.88 12.32 17.01 23.88 17.37 14.03 9.97 14.47
Average invested capital 69,951 70,430 71,938 73,928 74,962 73,365 72,258 69,957
Cash RoIC , % 7.8 8.7 9.2 7.0 5.9 7.7 6.6 6.7
Number of employees (FTEs) 9,626 9,458 9,446 9,366 9,188 9,430 8,959 8,542

Credit Management Services

Quarter 1 Quarter 4 Quarter 3 Quarter 2 Quarter 1 Quarter 4 Quarter 3 Quarter 2
SEKm 2021 2020 2020 2020 2020 2019 2019 2019
Cash revenues 1,038 1,099 1,089 1,048 1,139 1,182 1,190 1,194
Cash EBIT 396 281 495 374 446 413 585 457
Revenues 1,585 1,664 1,647 1,590 1,705 1,792 1,764 1,741
– thereof external clients 1,038 1,099 1,089 1,048 1,139 1,182 1,190 1,194
– thereof intercompany 546 565 559 542 566 610 574 547
revenues
Adjusted revenues 1,585 1,664 1,647 1,590 1,705 1,793 1,765 1,740
Segment earnings 352 328 482 383 420 255 459 448
Adjusted segment earnings 350 328 482 383 420 430 490 460
Items affecting comparability –2 –176 –30 –12
Adjusted operating margin, % 22 20 29 24 25 24 28 26
Average invested capital 19,173 19,292 19,500 19,874 20,321 20,737 21,117 20,777
Segment cash RoIC, % 8.3 5.8 10.2 7.5 8.8 8.0 11.1 8.8

Strategic Markets

Quarter 1 Quarter 4 Quarter 3 Quarter 2 Quarter 1 Quarter 4 Quarter 3 Quarter 2
SEKm 2021 2020 2020 2020 2020 2019 2019 2019
Cash revenues 1,346 1,461 1,637 1,202 1,108 1,610 899 905
Cash EBIT 645 875 819 525 320 583 261 480
Revenues 1,434 1,558 1,738 1,265 1,194 1,665 961 975
– thereof external clients 1,346 1,461 1,637 1,202 1,108 1,610 899 905
– thereof intercompany 88 97 101 63 86 55 62 70
revenues
Adjusted revenues 1,434 1,558 1,738 1,265 1,194 1,665 961 973
Segment earnings 439 585 515 345 102 –2,702 153 334
Adjusted segment earnings 439 691 515 345 102 517 161 337
Items affecting comparability 106 3,219 –8 –3
Adjusted operating margin, % 31 44 30 27 9 31 17 35
Average invested capital 15,866 16,297 16,755 17,664 17,986 17,520 17,534 16,508
Segment cash RoIC, % 16.3 21.5 19.6 11.9 7.1 13.3 6.0 11.6

Quarterly overview, cont.

Portfolio Investments

Quarter 1 Quarter 4 Quarter 3 Quarter 2 Quarter 1 Quarter 4 Quarter 3 Quarter 2
SEKm 2021 2020 2020 2020 2020 2019 2019 2019
Cash revenues 2,864 3,041 2,823 2,727 3,002 2,959 2,829 2,796
Cash EBITDA 2,089 2,243 2,065 1,998 2,239 2,104 2,070 2,014
Cash EBIT 830 834 748 775 834 722 750 654
Gross cash collections 2,740 2,937 2,700 2,536 2,784 2,826 2,679 2,671
Portfolio amortisation -1,007 -1,063 -972 –994 –1,129 –1,058 –1,061 –1,068
Portfolio revaluation 2 599 1 3 –636 1 9 2
Other Portfolio Investment 80 76 66 90 66 98 68 80
segment revenues
Revenues 1,816 2,549 1,795 1,635 1,085 1,867 1,695 1,685
Segment earnings 1,231 751 1,094 1,006 401 1,195 1,246 1,215
Adjusted segment earnings 1,234 1,063 1,093 1,003 1,037 1,208 1,236 1,214
Portfolio investments 1,503 1,258 837 1,267 1,650 3,780 831 1,436
Total carrying value of portfolio
investments
35,104 33,305 34,940 34,945 36,297 35,429 33,196 32,377
– thereof purchased receivables 28,984 27,658 27,966 28,032 29,026 28,508 26,279 26,228
– thereof joint ventures 5,726 5,266 6,557 6,507 6,855 6,539 6,546 5,815
– thereof real estate 394 381 416 406 416 382 371 334
Adjusted return on portfolio
investments, ROI, %
14 12 12 11 11 14 15 15
Amortisation ratio, % 37 36 36 39 41 37 40 40
ERC 68,263 65,467 64,393 64,674 68,551 64,995 61,310 60,896
Replenishment capex -1,259 -1,409 -1,317 -1,223 -1,405 -1,382 -1,320 -1,360
Money-on-money multiple
(RTM)
2.18 2.08 2.05 2.07 1.98 2.04 2.03 1.96
Average invested capital 34,673 34,602 35,440 36,134 36,383 34,818 33,304 32,365
Segment cash RoIC ,% 9.6 9.6 8.4 8.6 9.2 8.3 9.0 8.1

Money-on-money multiple

Quarter 1 Quarter 4 Quarter 3 Quarter 2 Quarter 1 Quarter 4 Quarter 3 Quarter 2
2021 2020 2020 2020 2020 2019 2019 2019
Purchase price of portfolios
acquired in quarter
1,443 1,256 837 1,267 1,650 3,780 831 1,436
Lifetime ERC of portfolios 3,190 2,554 1,791 2,944 3,036 7,165 1,856 2,811
acquired in quarter
Quarterly MoM 2.21 2.03 2.14 2.32 1.84 1.90 2.23 1.96
RTM MoM (average of
quarterly MoM)
2.18 2.08 2.05 2.07 1.98 2.04 2.03 1.96
In quarter collections 2,740 2,937 2,700 2,536 2,784 2,826 2,679 2,671
RTM MoM (average of quarterly
MoM)
2.18 2.08 2.05 2.07 1.98 2.04 2.03 1.96
Replenishment capex -1,259 -1,409 -1,317 -1,223 -1,405 -1,382 -1,320 -1,360
Full year
2020
Full year
2019
Replenishment capex -5,355 -5,339

Five year overview

SEKm 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
Revenues 16,848 15,985 13,442 9,434 5,869
Adjusted revenues 16,731 15,780 13,131 9,437 5,824
EBIT 4,695 2,060 3,978 2,728 1,921
Adjusted EBIT 5,738 6,208 4,500 3,128 1,866
Net earnings 2,078 –285 1,943 1,503 1,468
Earnings per share, SEK 15.18 –2.76 14.18 14.62 20.15
Return on equity, % 37 –2 8 11 41
Equity per share, SEK 154.28 168.12 195.16 170.59 55.88
Cash flow from operating activities per
share, SEK
70.35 48.77 48.10 46.64
Number of employees (FTEs) 9,379 8,766 7,910 6,293 3,865
Group
Quarter 1 Quarter 1 Quarter 1 Quarter 1 Quarter 1
SEKm 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Revenues 4,200 3,333 3,752 3,115 1,551
Adjusted revenues 4,198 3,969 3,561 3,102 1,552
EBIT 1,531 459 1,347 897 468
Adjusted EBIT 1,532 1,095 1,350 973 486
Cash EBITDA 2,712 2,633 2,314 1,948 1,029
Net profit 787 –33 739 364 347
Earnings per share, SEK 6.06 –0.25 5.63 2.77 4.77
Return on equity, % 15 –0 12 6 33
Equity per share, SEK 171.12 165.62 188.55 179.63 60.65
Cash flow from operating activities per
share, SEK
14.88 17.37 10.30 11.01 9.77
Number of employees (FTEs) 9,626 9,188 8,133 8,318 4,172

Reconciliation of alternative performance measures

Rolling
First quarter 12 months Full year
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar Apr 2020–
SEKm 2021 2020 Mar 2021 2020
Items affecting comparability in revenues
Positive revaluations of portfolio investments 317 3,462 3,145
Negative revaluations of portfolio investments -315 –636 -2,857 -3,178
Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations 150 150
Total items affecting comparability in revenues 2 –636 755 117
Items affecting comparability in operating earnings
Positive revaluations of portfolio investments 317 3,462 3,145
Negative revaluations of portfolio investments -315 –636 -2,857 -3,178
Transaction costs for M&A -1 -1
Items affecting comparability joint venture -2 -1,042 -1,040
Other items affecting comparability -1 -120 -119
Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations 150 150
Total items affecting comparability in operating earnings -1 –636 -408 -1,043
Items affecting comparability by earnings statement line
Revenues from clients
Positive revaluations of portfolio investments 317 3,462 3,145
Negative revaluations of portfolio investments -315 –636 -2,857 -3,178
Cost of sales -1 29 30
Sales, marketing and administration costs
Items affecting comparability joint venture -2 -1,042 -1,040
Total items affecting comparability in operating earnings -1 –636 -408 -1,043
Other items affecting comparability by segment
Credit Management Services 2 2
Strategic Markets -106 -106
Portfolio Investments -3 -947 -944
Common costs 7 7
Total other items affecting comparability -1 -1,044 -1,043
Adjusted revenues
Revenues 4,200 3,333 17,715 16,848
Items affecting comparability -2 636 -755 -117
Adjusted revenues 4,198 3,969 16,960 16,731
Rolling
First quarter 12 months Full year
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar Apr 2020–
SEKm 2021 2020 Mar 2021 2020
Adjusted EBIT
EBIT 1,531 459 5,767 4,695
Items affecting comparability 1 636 408 1,043
Total adjusted EBIT 1,532 1,095 6,175 5,738
Portfolio Investment segment earnings excluding items
affecting comparability
Portfolio Investment segment earnings 1,206 383 3,990 3,167
Items affecting comparability for investments 3 636 311 944
Portfolio Investment segment earnings excluding items 1,209 1,019 4,301 4,111
affecting comparability
Average carrying value
Average carrying value receivables 28,321 28,767 28,160 28,171
Average carrying value joint ventures 5,496 6,697 6,014 6,296
Average carrying value real estate
Total average carrying value
388
34,205
394
35,858
399
34,574
405
34,872
Return including items affecting comparability 14 4 12 9
Return excluding items affecting comparability 14 11 12 12
Cash EBITDA
EBIT 1,531 459 5,767 4,696
Depreciation and amortisation 326 338 1,516 1,528
Portfolio amortisation 1,007 1,129 4,036 4,158
Portfolio revaluations -2 636 -605 33
Adjustments according to loan covenants:
Adjustment earnings from joint ventures -196 -81 620 735
Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures 44 152 230 338
Items affecting comparability excluding portfolio revaluations 3 1,013 1,010
Items affecting comparability joint venture -2 -1,042 -1,040
Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations 150 150
Cash EBITDA 2,712 2,633 11,686 11,607
Net debt
Liabilities to credit institutions 1,571 7,255 1,571 2,081
Bond loans 44,493 43,828 44,493 43,706
Provisions for pensions 389 410 389 382
Commercial paper 3,165 2,375 3,165 2,916
Cash and cash equivalents -2,252 –2,598 -2,252 -2,134
Net debt at end of period 47,367 51,270 47,367 46,951
Net debt/RTM cash EBITDA 4.1 4.0

Financial report

Condensed consolidated income statement

First quarter Full year
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar
SEKm 2021 2020 2020
Revenues from clients 2,465 2,313 10,085
Revenues on portfolio investments calculated 1,733 1,656 6,796
using the effective interest method
Positive revaluations of portfolio investments 317 0 3,145
Negative revaluations of portfolio investments -315 –636 -3,178
Total revenues 4,200 3,333 16,848
Cost of sales -2,365 –2,401 -9,501
Gross earnings 1,836 932 7,347
Sales, marketing and administrative expenses -500 –554 -1,918
Participation in associated companies and joint ventures 196 81 -734
Operating earnings (EBIT) 1,531 459 4,695
Net financial items -516 –501 -2,062
Profit before tax 1,015 –42 2,633
Taxes -228 9 -555
Net earnings for the period 787 -33 2,078
Of which attributable to:
Parent company's shareholders 732 –27 1,881
Non-controlling interest 54 –6 197
Net earnings for the period 787 –33 2,078
Average no of shares before and after dilution, '000 120,871 130,502 123,914
Earnings per share before and after dilution
Profit from continuing operations, SEK 6.06 –0.25 15.18
Total earnings per share before and after dilution, SEK 6.06 –0.25 15.18

Condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income

First quarter
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar
SEKm 2021 2020 2020
Net earnings for the period 787 –33 2,078
Other comprehensive earnings, items that
will be reclassified to profit and loss:
Currency translation difference 872 285 -2,250
Other comprehensive earnings, items that
will not be reclassified to profit and loss:
Remeasurement of pension liability -3
Comprehensive income for the period 1,658 252 -175
Of which attributable to:
Parent company's shareholders 1,565 90 -202
Non-controlling interest 93 162 27
Comprehensive income for the period 1,658 252 -175

Condensed consolidated balance sheet

31 Mar 31 Mar 31 Dec
SEKm 2021 2020 2020
ASSETS
Intangible fixed assets
Goodwill 32,523 33,792 31,650
Capitalised expenditure for IT development 887 861 861
and other intangibles
Client relationships 4,855 6,191 4,936
Total intangible fixed assets 38,265 40,844 37,447
Tangible fixed assets
Right-of-use assets 799 873 831
Investment property 1 11 2
Other tangible fixed assets 213 213 209
Total tangible fixed assets 1,013 1,097 1,042
Other fixed assets
Shares in joint ventures 5,726 6,855 5,266
Other shares and participations 0 1 0
Portfolio investments 28,984 29,026 27,658
Deferred tax assets 1,335 1,417 1,438
Other long-term receivables 107 175 124
Total other fixed assets 36,151 37,474 34,486
Total fixed assets 75,429 79,415 72,975
Current assets
Accounts receivable 1,270 1,635 1,184
Inventory of real estate 394 405 379
Client funds 1,152 1,309 1,125
Tax assets 157 334 193
Other receivables 1,253 1,247 1,338
Prepaid expenses and accrued earnings 1,216 1,975 1,441
Cash and cash equivalents 2,252 2,598 2,134
Total current assets 7,694 9,503 7,793
TOTAL ASSETS 83,123 88,918 80,768
31 Mar 31 Mar 31 Dec
SEKm 2021 2020 2020
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND
LIABILITIES
Attributable to parent company's 20,684 21,614 19,118
shareholders
Attributable to non-controlling interest 2,938 3,041 2,845
Total shareholders' equity 23,622 24,655 21,963
Long-term liabilities
Liabilities to credit institutions 1,571 7,255 2,081
Bond loans 43,393 42,828 42,606
Long-term leasing liabilities 621 674 651
Other long-term liabilities 680 1,372 622
Provisions for pensions 389 410 381
Other long-term provisions 61 20 48
Deferred tax liabilities 1,113 2,001 1,110
Total long-term liabilities 47,829 54,560 47,499
Current liabilities
Bond loans 1,100 1,000 1,100
Commercial paper 3,165 2,375 2,916
Client funds payable 1,152 1,098 1,125
Accounts payable 542 644 493
Earnings tax liabilities 832 398 925
Advances from clients 55 90 64
Short-term leasing liabilities 223 234 220
Other current liabilities 2,142 1,134 1,515
Accrued expenses and prepaid earnings 2,450 2,658 2,924
Other short-term provisions 14 72 24
Total current liabilities 11,673 9,703 11,307
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND
LIABILITIES
83,123 88,918 80,768

Condensed consolidated statement of changes in shareholders' equity

2021 2020
Attributable to Attributable to
Parent Non Parent Non
Company's controlling Company's controlling
SEKm shareholder interest Total shareholder interest Total
Opening balance, January 1 19,118 2,845 21,963 22,014, 2,879 24,893
Repurchase of shares –490 -490
Comprehensive earnings 1,565 93 1,658 90 162 252
for the period
Closing balance, 20,684 2,938 23,622 21,614 3,041 24,655
December 31

Condensed consolidated cash flow statement

First quarter Full year
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar
SEKm 2021 2020 2020
Operating activities
EBIT 1,531 459 4,695
Depreciation/amortisation and impairment write-down 326 338 1,529
Amortisation/revaluation of purchased debt 1,005 1,764 4,189
Other adjustment for items not included in cash flow -196 –163 570
Interest received 4 49 43
Interest paid -558 –638 -1,581
Other financial expenses paid -45 –58 -225
Earnings tax paid -211 –80 -969
Cash flow from operating activities before changes in 1,856 1,671 8,251
working capital
Changes in factoring receivables -42 –6 36
Other changes in working capital -16 602 430
Cash flow from operating activities 1,798 2,267 8,716
Investing activities
Purchases of tangible and intangible fixed assets -87 –123 -672
Portfolio investments in receivables and inventory of real estate -1,142 –1,655 -5,135
Acquisition of subsidiaries and joint ventures -35
Other cash flow from investing activities 63 152 398
Cash flow from investing activities -1,167 –1,626 -5,444
Financing activities
Borrowings and repayment of loans -646 549 -68
Repurchase of shares –490 -1,307
Share dividend to parent company's shareholders -1,332
Dividend to non-controlling shareholders -72
Cash flow from financing activities -646 59 -2,779
Total change in liquid assets -15 700 491
Opening balance of liquid assets 2,134 1,906 1,906
Exchange rate differences in liquid assets 133 -8 -263
Closing balance of liquid assets 2,252 2,598 2,134
Group total
Cash flow from operating activities 1,798 2,267 8,718
Cash flow from investing activities -1,167 –1,626 -5,444
Cash flow from financing activities -646 59 -2,779

Condensed income statement – parent company

First quarter
Jan–Mar Jan–Mar
SEKm 2021 2020 2020
Revenues 152 94 557
Gross earnings 152 94 557
Sales and marketing expenses -7 –5 -28
Administrative expenses -226 –182 -804
EBIT -81 –93 -275
Earnings from subsidiaries 0 0 1 382
Exchange rate differences on monetary items classified as -258 –127 678
expanded investment and hedging activities
Net financial items -229 –176 -1 261
Earnings before tax -568 –396 524
Tax -104
Net earnings for the period -568 –396 420

Net earnings for the period corresponds to comprehensive earnings for the period.

Condensed balance sheet – parent company

31 Mar 31 Mar 31 Dec
SEKm 2021 2020 2020
ASSETS
Fixed assets
Intangible fixed assets 348 197 298
Tangible fixed assets 13 12 13
Financial fixed assets 70,099 70,716 68,195
Total fixed assets 70,460 70,925 68,506
Current assets
Current receivables 367 1,143 458
Cash and cash equivalents 584 928 533
Total current assets 951 2,071 991
TOTAL ASSETS 71,410 72,996 69,497
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Restricted equity 285 285 285
Unrestricted equity 11,355 13,256 11,923
Total shareholders' equity 11,640 13,541 12,208
Long-term liabilities 52,758 54,572 50,386
Current liabilities 7,011 4,883 6,902
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 71,410 72,996 69,497

Other information

Parent Company

The Group's publicly listed Parent Company, Intrum AB (publ), owns the subsidiaries, provides the Group's head office functions and handles certain Group-wide development work, services and marketing.

The Parent Company reported revenues of SEK 152 M (94) for the first quarter and earnings before tax of SEK -568 M (-396). The Parent Company invested SEK 58 M (60) in fixed assets for the quarter and at the end of the quarter held SEK 584 M (928) in cash and cash equivalents. The average number of employees was 63 (60).

Accounting principles

This interim report has been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting for the Group and in accordance with Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act for the Parent Company. In addition to appearing in the financial statements, disclosures in accordance with IAS 34.16A also appear in other parts of the interim report.

The accounting principles applied by the Group and the Parent Company are essentially unchanged compared with the 2020 Annual Report.

Changes in IFRS standards as of 1 January 2021 did not have any material impact on this interim report.

Transactions with related parties

During the first quarter no significant transactions occurred between Intrum and other closely related companies, board members or Group management team.

Market development and outlook

In Intrum's integrated business model, consisting of credit man-

agement services and portfolio investments, Intrum see favourable medium term developments in both areas, even though the beginning of 2021 continues to be impacted by macroeconomic uncertanity due to the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. Intrum continues to execute its transformation programme. Intrum will gradually standardise, globalise and improve its collection processes. In the future, Intrum anticipates the actions being taken in this area will continue to improve efficiency and margins, as well as enabling sustainable and organic growth.

Significant risks and uncertainties

Risks to which the Group and Parent Company are exposed include risks relating to economic developments, compliance and changes in regulations, reputation risks, tax risks, risks attributable to IT and information management, risks attributable to acquisitions, market risks, liquidity risks, credit risks, risks inherent in portfolio investments and payment guarantees, as well as financing risks. The risks are described in more detail in the Board of Directors' report in Intrum's 2020 Annual and Sustainability report. No significant risks have arisen besides those described in the Annual and Sustainability report

Fair value of financial instruments

Most of the Group's financial assets and liabilities (portfolio investments, accounts receivable, other receivables, cash and cash equivalents, liabilities to credit institutions,bonds, commercial papers, accounts payable and other liabilities) are carried at amortised cost in the consolidated financial statements. For most of these financial instruments, the carrying amount is deemed to be a good estimate of fair value. For outstanding bonds with a total carrying value of SEK 44,493 M (43,828) at the end of the quarter, fair value is, however, estimated at SEK 44,829 M (33,871). The Group also holds forward exchange contracts and other financial assets of SEK 172 M (764), as well as financial liabilities of SEK 245 M (284) carried at fair value in the income statement.

The share

Intrum's share is included in Nasdaq Stockholm's Large Cap list. During the period 1 January–31 March 2021, 22,653,561 shares were traded for a total value of SEK 5,462 M, corresponding to 19 per cent of the total number of shares at the end of the period.

The highest price paid during the period 1 January–31 March 2021 was SEK 287.4 (31 March) and the lowest was SEK 219.8 (5 January). On the last trading day of the period, 31 March 2021, the price was SEK 280.0 (latest paid). During the period 1 January–31 March 2021, Intrum's share price rose by 29 per cent, while Nasdaq OMX Stockholm rose by 12 per cent.

Share price, SEK

Shareholders

Capital and
31 March 2021 No of shares Votes, %
Nordic Capital 57 728 956 47.8
AMF Försäkring & Fonder 11 820 371 9.8
Swedbank Robur Fonder 5 455 723 4.5
Första AP-fonden 2 294 409 1.9
Vanguard 1 953 055 1.6
Handelsbanken Fonder 1 660 311 1.4
TIAA - Teachers Advisors 1 645 541 1.4
C WorldWide Asset Management 1 521 999 1.3
BlackRock 1 099 484 0.9
Folketrygdfondet 1 047 404 0.9
Intrum AB 850 000 0.7
Dimensional Fund Advisors 809 542 0.7
Futur Pension 782 865 0.6
Livförsäkringsbolaget Skandia 746 820 0.6
Capital Group 700 000 0.6
Total fifteen largest shareholders 90 116 480 74.6
Total number of shares excluding treasury
shares
120 870 918

Currency exchange rates

Closing Closing Average Average Average
rate rate rate rate rate
31 mar 31 mar Jan–Mar Jan–Mar Jan–Dec
2021 2020 2021 2020 2020
1 EUR=SEK 10.24 11.06 10.12 10.66 10.48
1 CHF=SEK 9.25 10.45 9.27 10.00 9.80
1 NOK=SEK 1.02 0.96 0.99 1.02 0.98
1 HUF=SEK 0.028 0.0307 0.028 0.0314 0.0299

Events after the balance sheet date

No events after balance sheet date.

For further information, please contact

Anders Engdahl, President and CEO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Michael Ladurner, CFO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Emil Folkesson, Investor Relations, tel: +46 8 546 102 02

Michael Ladurner is the contact under the EU Market Abuse Regulation.

The information in this interim report is such that Intrum AB (publ) is required to disclose pursuant to the EU's markets abuse directive and the Securities Markets Act.

The information was provided under the auspices of the contact person above for publication on 29 April 2021 at 07.00 a.m. CET.

Year-end reports, interim reports and other financial information are available via www.intrum.com

Denna delårsrapport finns även på svenska.

Stockholm, 29 April 2021

Anders Engdahl

President and CEO

The interim report has not been reviewed by the company's auditors.

Source: Modular Finance Holdings and Intrum

Treasury holdings of 850,000 shares are not included in the number of shares outstanding. The proportion of Swedish ownership amounted to 29.6 per cent (institutions 5.7 percentage points, mutual funds 15.6 percentage points and private individuals 8.3 percentage points).

Definitions

Result concepts, key figures and alternative indicators

Acquired growth

Growth in cash revenues related to mergers and acquisitions of Group companies.

Adjusted revenues

Revenues excluding portfolio revaluations and other items affecting comparability.

Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT)

Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) is operating earnings excluding revaluations of portfolio investments and other items affecting comparability.

Adjusted operating margin

Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) in relation to adjusted revenues.

Adjusted segment earnings

Adjusted segment earnings is segment earnings excluding revaluations of portfolio investments and other items affecting comparability.

Amortisation percentage

Amortisation on portfolio investments during the period, as a percentage of collections.

Cash EBIT

Cash EBITDA less replenishment capex and other capex.

Cash EBITDA

Cash EBITDA is adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) adding back depreciation and amortisations and portfolio amortisations. In addition, the EBIT contribution from joint ventures is replaced by the actual cash contribution from the joint venture.

Cash EPS

Cash EBIT minus cash net financial items and cash net tax normalised divided by the average number of outstanding shares.

Cash return on invested capital (RoIC)

Annualised cash EBIT divided by average invested capital for the period. Average invested capital calculated using quarterly opening and closing balances.

Cash revenues

Revenues excluding non-cash revenues such as portfolio amortisation and earnings from joint ventures.

Cash tax normalised

Earnings tax paid adjusted for non recurring items.

Cash flow from joint ventures

The cash flow received by Intrum in form of distributions and dividends from investments in non-consolidated joint ventures.

EBITDA

EBITDA is defined as operating earnings (EBIT) adding back deprecation and amortisations of tangible and intangible assets.

Estimated remaining collections, ERC

The estimated remaining collections represent the nominal value of the expected future collection on the Group's portfolio investments, including Intrum's anticipated cash flows from investments in joint ventures.

Exchange rates

Growth in cash revenues related to the effects of changes in exchange rates.

External revenues

Revenues from Intrum's external clients and revenues generated from Real Estate Owned assets (REO).

Internal revenues

Predominantly related to revenues paid by the Portfolio Investment segment to Credit Management Services and Strategic Markets segments for collection activities made on the behalf of Intrum's own portfolios.

Items affecting comparability

Significant earnings items that are not included in the Group's normal recurring operations and that are not expected to return on a regular basis. These include portfolio revaluations, restructuring costs, closure costs, reversal of restructuring or closure reservations, cost savings programs, integration costs, extraordinary projects, divestments, impairment of non-current fixed assets other than portfolio investments, acquisition and divestment expenses, advisory costs for discontinued acquisition projects, costs for relocation to new office space, termination and recruitment costs for members of Group Management and country managers, as well as external expenses for disputes and unusual agreements. Items affecting comparability are specified because they are difficult to predict and have low forecast values for the Group's future earnings trend.

Net debt

Net debt is interest-bearing liabilities and pension provisions less liquid assets and interestbearing receivables.

Net debt/Cash EBITDA

This key figure refers to net debt divided by Cash EBITDA on a rolling 12-month basis. The key figure is included among the Group's financial targets, it is an important measure for assessing the level of the Group's borrowings and is a widely accepted measure of financial capacity among lenders. This key figure is calculated in accordance with the definitions stated in the terms of the Group's revolving syndicated loan facility, which means, among other things, that participations in non-consolidated joint ventures is only included to the extent that earnings are distributed to Intrum and that operations acquired during the period are included on a pro forma-basis throughout the 12-month period.

Operating earnings (EBIT)

Operating earnings consist of revenues less operating expenses as shown in the income statement.

Operating margin

The operating margin consists of operating earnings expressed as a percentage of revenues.

Operating margin, segment

The operating margin, segment consists of service line earnings expressed as a percentage of revenues.

Organic growth

Organic growth refers to the average increase in cash revenues in local currency, adjusted for revaluations of portfolio investments and the effects of acquisitions and divestments of Group companies. Organic growth is a measure of the development of the Group's existing operations that management has the ability to influence.

Other capex

Investments made to maintain and grow the business. For example, IT and tangible assets.

Portfolio investments – collected amounts, amortisations and revaluations

Portfolio investments consist of portfolios of delinquent consumer debts purchased at prices below the nominal receivable. These are recognised at amortised cost applying the effective interest method, based on a collection forecast established at the acquisition date of each portfolio. Revenues attributable to portfolio investments consist of collected amounts less amortisation for the period and revaluations. The amortisation represents the period's reduction in the portfolio's current value, which is attributable to collection taking place as planned. Revaluation is the period's increase or decrease in the current value of the portfolios attributable to the period's changes in forecasts of future collection.

Total Portfolio investments made

The investments for the period in portfolios of overdue receivables, with and without collateral, investments in real estate and in joint ventures whose operations entail investing in portfolios of receivables and properties.

Recurring consolidated cash EPS

Recurring cash earnings divided by average number of shares outstanding for the period. Calculated as the sum of quarters for RTM.

Replenishment capex

The estimated portfolio investments required to maintain the ERC in a steady state. Calculated by dividing the in quarter gross cash collections by the RTM MoM multiple.

REO

Real estate owned.

Return on portfolio investments (ROI)

Return on portfolio investments is the service line earnings for the period, excluding operations in factoring and payment guarantees (financial services), recalculated on a full-year basis, as a percentage of the average carrying amount of the balance-sheet item purchased debt. The ratio sets the segment's earnings in relation to the amount of capital tied up and is included in the Group's financial targets. The definition of average book value is based on using average values for the quarters.

Revenues

Consolidated revenues include external servicing earnings (variable collection commissions, fixed collection fees, debtor fees, guarantee commissions, subscription earnings, etc.), earnings from portfolio investments operations (collected amounts less amortisation and revaluations for the period) and other earnings from financial services (fees and net interest from financing services).

RTM

The abbreviation RTM refers to figures on the last 12-month basis.

RTM MoM multiple

The average quarterly underwriting money-on-money multiple for the past 12 months. Calculated by dividing the lifetime ERC of acquired portfolios with the purchase price of the portfolios.

Segment earnings

Segment earnings relate to the operating earnings of each segment, Credit Management Services, Strategic Markets, Portfolio investments and Group items.

About Intrum

Intrum is the industry-leading credit management company in Europe with presence in 24 markets. We help companies prosper by offering solutions designed to improve cash flow as well as long-term profitability and by caring for their customers. Our focus is to create shared value for business and society, which both benefit from companies being paid on time and citizens getting out of debt. Intrum has around 10,000 dedicated professionals who serve around 80,000 companies across Europe. In 2020, the company generated revenues of SEK 16.8 billion. Intrum is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden, and the Intrum share is listed on the Nasdaq Stockholm exchange. For further information, please visit www.intrum.com.

Business model

We ensure that companies are paid by offering a full range of services covering companies' entire credit management chain. In our Credit Management Services and Strategic Markets segments we act as agents, collect late payments on our clients' behalf and generate a commission. In our Portfolio Investments segment we act as principals and invest in portfolios of overdue receivables as well as similar claims and collect on our own behalf.

Intrum as an investment

Growing market – The market for our services is growing, supported by our clients' desire to manage their balance sheets, also aided by regulation, focus on their core businesses as well as ongoing NPL generation. Digitisation and changes in customer behaviour lead to new types of receivables being generated. This market backdrop is a strong foundation for sustainable organic growth.

Market-leading position – Intrum is the industry leader in Europe, with a presence in 24 countries. We also work with partners to cover approximately 160 countries across the world. Given our comprehensive footprint we can partner with clients across several markets. Our broad knowledge spans multiple industries and our scale enables us to invest in the newest technologies and innovative solutions.

A complete range – Intrum offers a complete range of credit management services, covering companies' complete credit management chain.

Considerable trust and 100 years of experience – Our work can only be performed if we have our clients' complete trust and conduct our operations ethically and with respect for the end-customer. Our 100 years of experience demonstrate the strength of our business model. We build long-term partnerships with our clients.

Intrum leads the way towards a sound economy – A functioning credit market is a prerequisite for the business community, and consequently for society as a whole. Intrum plays an important role in this context.

Financial targets

Returns: Cash RoIC >10% medium term Growth: Cash EPS >10% p.a. on average medium term Leverage: Net debt/Cash EBITDA 2.5–3.5x by end of 2022 Shareholder remuneration policy: Absolute annual increase in dividend per share For further details and definitions, see

https://www.intrum.com/investors/financial-info/ financial-targets/

Financial calendar 2021

29 April 2021 Interim report for the first quarter
29 April 2021 Annual General Meeting
22 July 2021 Interim report for the second quarter
21 October 2021 Interim report for the third quarter
27 January 2022 Full-year report 2021

Intrum AB (publ)

Sicklastråket 4, Nacka 105 24 Stockholm, Sweden Tel +46 8 546 10 200 Fax +46 8 546 10 211 www.intrum.com [email protected]