AI assistant
Intrum — Interim / Quarterly Report 2021
Jul 22, 2021
2930_ir_2021-07-22_197f0c9a-a0ae-41ad-823f-1349a6be6cd3.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Intrum is setting the standard by codifying industry leading practices into 10 key principles for ethical and sound debt collection we are leading the way
Interim report Second quarter, 2021
Second quarter, 2021
- Revenues increased to SEK 4,424 M (3,885) and adjusted revenues increased to SEK 4,422 M (3,882). Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) increased to SEK 1,594 M (1,345).
- Cash EBITDA increased to SEK 2,966 M (2,709) and available liquidity at the end of the quarter amounted to SEK 16,790 M (10,975). Net debt/RTM cash EBITDA decreased to 4.1x (4.4x).
- Cash EBIT increased to SEK 1,413 (1,294), cash RoIC to 7.9 per cent (7.0) and cash earnings per share (Cash EPS) were SEK 5.67 (7.98).
- For the Credit Management Services segment cash EBIT increased to SEK 411 M (374) and the adjusted operating margin decreased to 23 per cent (24). The segment cash RoIC for the quarter was 8.5 per cent (7.5).
- For Strategic Markets cash EBIT increased to SEK 572 M (525) and the adjusted operating margin decreased to 26 per cent (27). The segment cash RoIC for the quarter was 14.4 per cent (11.9).
- For Portfolio Investments cash EBIT increased to SEK 925 M (775), cash RoIC was 10.3 per cent (8.6) and total portfolio investments made amounted to SEK 2,051 M (1,299) for the quarter.
| Rolling | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second quarter | 6 months | 12 months | Full year | |||||
| Apr–June | Apr–June | Change | Jan–June | Jan–June | Change | July 2020– | ||
| SEK M, unless otherwise indicated | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2021 | 2020 | % | June 2021 | 2020 |
| Revenues | 4,424 | 3,885 | 14 | 8,625 | 7,218 | 19 | 18,255 | 16,848 |
| Adjusted revenues | 4,422 | 3,882 | 14 | 8,620 | 7,852 | 10 | 17,499 | 16,731 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 1,563 | 1,348 | 16 | 3,094 | 1,807 | 71 | 5,982 | 4,695 |
| Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) | 1,594 | 1,345 | 19 | 3,126 | 2,440 | 28 | 6,424 | 5,738 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 6.48 | 5.39 | 20 | 12.54 | 4.81 | 161 | 22.91 | 15.18 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,966 | 2,709 | 9 | 5,678 | 5,342 | 6 | 11,943 | 11,607 |
| Cash EBIT | 1,413 | 1,294 | 9 | 2,778 | 2,399 | 16 | 5,959 | 5,580 |
| Cash EPS, SEK | 5.67 | 7.98 | -29 | 11.34 | 10.21 | 11 | 26.22 | 25.28 |
| Cash RoIC, % | 7.9 | 7.0 | 0.9 ppt | 7.9 | 6.4 | 1.5 ppt | 8.4 | 7.7 |
| Net debt/RTM cash EBITDA, x | 4.1 | 4.0 | ||||||
| Cash EBIT: Credit Management Services | 411 | 374 | 10 | 807 | 820 | -2 | 1,583 | 1,596 |
| Cash EBIT: Strategic Markets | 572 | 525 | 9 | 1,217 | 845 | 44 | 2,911 | 2,539 |
| Cash EBIT: Portfolio Investments | 925 | 775 | 19 | 1,754 | 1,609 | 9 | 3,335 | 3,190 |
| Total portfolio investments made | 2,051 | 1,299 | 58 | 3,790 | 2,972 | 28 | 5,947 | 5,129 |
| Carrying value of portfolio investments | 35,629 | 34,945 | 2 | 35,629 | 34,945 | 2 | 35,629 | 33,305 |
| Adjusted return on portfolio investments, (ROI), % | 15 | 11 | 4 ppt | 15 | 11 | 4 ppt | 13 | 12 |
Comment by the President and CEO
Record cash collections and a landmark partnership
Intrum concluded the first half of 2021 with ever increasing support from the megatrends highlighted at the capital markets day in late 2020. During the second quarter we achieved record cash collections in our Portfolio Investments segment and based on a very strong servicing pipeline we entered into a number of significant new agreements. Servicing transactions won include a landmark partnership with Svenska Handelsbanken in Sweden, completing our servicing coverage of the six largest Nordic financial institutions, as well as a sizeable servicing contract in our Strategic Markets in the context of a co-investment with DEVA Capital, adding assets under management to our Italian platform.
The macro environment we have experienced in the spring and early summer was in general positive, as we have seen a number of steps to open up the economies throughout Europe. I sincerely hope this indicates that recovery and normalisation can build on increasingly solid ground in Europe during the third quarter and that the reported cluster outbreaks of Covid-19 cases, as well as any extended restrictions, will be kept contained. With the recent developments we continue to be cautiously optimistic on the trajectory of the pandemic recovery in general and a gradual improvement of our business climate in particular.
For the second quarter we recorded a foreign exchange adjusted cash revenues growth of 17 per cent and cash EBIT growth of 9 per cent year over year. Group leverage remained at 4.1x net debt to RTM cash EBITDA and the RTM cash EPS at the end of the second quarter amounted to SEK 26.22.
All global front offices open and operational
Our transformation towards ONE Intrum is progressing according to plan and during the quarter our third, and last, global front office opened in Malaga, Spain. Our global front offices now cover 11 countries, serviced by 115 agents performing circa 31,000 daily contact attempts.
In addition to the physical front offices, we are piloting a virtual front office concept. The virtual front office enables efficiency gains and cost synergies for the remaining local front office agents by connecting them to the global front offices and leveraging their state-of-the-art technology and best practices. Another important milestone was achieved this quarter when the first secured portfolio was migrated to the global platform.
We are now entering a phase of accelerated case migration, significantly increasing the total volume of cases on the global platform. This process is closely monitored and coordinated by the global transformation office that, to date, has successfully migrated more than one million cases, generating very few exceptions. I am excited to enter this fast paced migration phase as it will accelerate our transformation to one platform and demonstrate our increased efficiency and ability to globally serve our clients.
Landmark transaction and positive new case inflow developments
We have seen our pipeline grow and interest in our credit management services resurface over the last year. During the quarter we closed some important transactions, including a landmark servicing partnership with Svenska Handelsbanken in Sweden. By adding Svenska Handelsbanken, we now work with all six large financial institutions in the Nordics and this new contract highlights our long-term sustainable growth ambition in the region. As regards new case inflows we continue to see encouraging developments at a varying pace across our footprint. In particular the number of new cases, as a lead indicator, continues to increase while we expect average case values and ultimately revenues to follow with a lag.
Cash EBIT for the CMS segment is up 10 per cent compared to last year and return on invested capital is at 8.5 per cent and has been on a positive trajectory throughout the quarter.
Solid quarter against normalisation backdrop
Strategic Markets delivered a stronger second quarter compared to last year and ended the quarter on a positive trajectory. Notably for the segment, the real estate market in Spain continues to

servicing contract in our Strategic Markets"
be characterised by high sales volumes and our servicing activity also remains high. In Greece, our business continues to deliver according to the initial business plan. In Italy, the market is characterised by a gradual return to normality and we expect that ending the debt moratorium during the autumn will be another step for the market to continue to address the non-performing exposures in the financial system.
The cash EBIT came in 9 per cent above the second quarter last year and the return on invested capital was 14.4 per cent for the second quarter, up 2.5 percentage points compared to last year.
Record cash generation and attractive market opportunities
Our Portfolio Investments segment had a record quarter when it comes to gross cash collections. For the first time our gross cash collections came in above SEK 3 bn and in relation to the active forecast the segment had a strong performance at an index of 116 per cent. During the quarter we invested more than SEK 2 bn, which is almost 60 per cent above last year's investments and 30 per cent above the replenishment rate. At the end of the first half of the year, we have already invested, or committed to invest, c. SEK 6 bn for the full year, which reflects the increasing market activity where clients are more proactively addressing their overdue receivables and an element of catch up from a slower 2020.
During the quarter we closed two securitisation transactions amounting to a joint venture investment of SEK 280 M with Piraeus Bank, our partner in Greece. The structures are by nature off balance sheet and have a separate capital structure to be eligible for the Hellenic Asset Protection Scheme (HAPS), a Greek state guarantee provided to the senior part of the capital structure. The transactions showcase the close partnership with Piraeus and also represent our first investment under the HAPS scheme. In addition to the investment in the notes, Intrum Hellas will continue to service the assets under these portfolios.
The return on invested capital for the segment increased to 10.3 per cent, from 8.6 per cent last year reflecting the attractive market conditions we have experienced over the last twelve months. We expect the market backdrop to remain favourable.
Sustainability at the core of our business
The pandemic has had a big impact on many businesses across Europe but many have also seized the opportunity to think differently and are optimistic about the future. In our European Payment Report 2021, published in June, 45 per cent of the c. 11,500 companies surveyed said that they are more
enthusiastic about growth than they have been for a long time. Many are planning initiatives where, as an example, dealing with late payments is prioritised. Nearly 80 per cent deem long payment terms and the implications of debtors paying late to be problematic.
As a credit management company, we are playing an important role in the financial ecosystem, bringing value to both our clients and their customers by supporting the latter to pay their unpaid debts. As part of our efforts to treat everyone in line with our values - Empathy, Ethics, Solutions and Dedication - we have developed a detailed set of guidelines, the Treating Customers Fairly Instruction, that is applied across our operations. It is based on 10 key principles for ethical and sound debt collection services. These are robust principles that we believe should be a standard for our industry.
We are also very proud of the recognition we have gained during the first half of 2021 for our sustainability work. Sustainalytics's (a Morningstar company) ESG Risk Rating of Intrum improved from 24.5 (medium risk) in 2019 to 12.8 (low risk) and MSCI rates Intrum AA on a AAA-CCC scale.
With our efforts to help our clients receive payment for their goods and services, while treating our customers in an ethical and responsible manner, we make a difference and support growth. We are set to lead the way to fair and ethical collections and profitable organic growth.
Outlook
With a backdrop of higher savings rates amongst European consumers, increasing optimism amongst our clients and high level of economic stimuli, our business environment is set to continue to gradually improve throughout the year. I am very proud of how the organisation is managing both the important ongoing transformation of our company and at the same time relentlessly continuing to serve our clients and customers.
For the remaining half of the year, we will fully focus on the transformation as case migration accelerates and we expect a constructive development across the segments as we observe increasing client activity and opportunities, supporting our organic growth trajectory.
Stockholm, July 2021
Anders Engdahl President & CEO "We are playing an important role in the financial ecosystem. As part of our efforts to treat everyone in line with our values, we have developed a detailed set of guidelines, the Treating Customers Fairly Instruction, applied across our operations"
Group overview
Development during the second quarter
Revenues and operating earnings
Revenues for the quarter increased 14 per cent to SEK 4,424 M (3,885), with organic growth accounting for 19 per cent, revaluations for 0 per cent and currency effects for -5 per cent. The share of revenues denominated in EUR amounted to 61 per cent (61).
Operating earnings (EBIT) for the quarter amounted to SEK 1,563 M (1,348), with items affecting comparability of SEK -31 M (3). The adjusted operating earnings, excluding items affecting comparability, increased to SEK 1,594 M (1,345).
Items affecting comparability
Operating earnings for the quarter included items affecting comparability of SEK -31 M (3). Portfolio revaluations amounted to SEK 3 M, items affecting comparability attributable to joint ventures to SEK -27 M and other items affecting comparability to SEK -6 M.
Net financial items
Net financial items for the quarter amounted to SEK -517 M (-482). Net interest amounted to SEK -441 M (-413), interest cost on leasing liabilites to SEK -10 M (-10), exchange rate differences to SEK 2 M (3) and other financial items to SEK -69 M (-62).
Earnings for the period and taxes
The tax expense for the quarter was SEK 235 M, representing 22.5 per cent of earnings before tax. Net earnings for the quarter amounted to SEK 810 M (671), corresponding to earnings per share of SEK 6.48 (5.39) before and after dilution.
The company's assessment is that the tax expense will, over the next few years, be around 20–25 per cent of earnings before tax for each year, excluding the outcome of any tax disputes.
Cash flow and investments
Cash revenues increased to SEK 5,591 M (4,977). Cash EBITDA and cash EBIT increased to SEK 2,966 M (2,709) and SEK 1,413 M (1,294) respectively. Cash EPS for the quarter amounted to SEK 5.67 per share (7.98). Cash EBIT corresponds to a return on invested capital (cash RoIC) of 7.9 per cent (7.0) for the quarter. For the rolling twelve months cash revenues increased to 21,990 (20,897), cash EBIT to 5,959 (5,018) and cash RoIC to 8.4 per cent (6.8).
Assets and financing
Total assets at the end of the quarter amounted to SEK 83,278 M, compared to SEK 84,837 M at the end of the second quarter of the preceding year. Net debt amounted to SEK 49,309 M (49,716). Net debt in relation to the RTM cash EBITDA stands at 4.1x compared to 4.4x at the end of the second quarter 2020, the reduction comes from both increasing RTM cash EBITDA as well as a lower net debt. By the end of the second quarter Intrum had SEK 3,724 M (1,254) outstanding commercial paper, the increase reflects a more positive short term credit sentiment and the proceeds have been used to repay drawings under the revolving credit facility. At the end of the quarter SEK 3,975 (9,226) M of Intrum's credit facility was utilised.
Cash revenues, SEK M Cash revenues rolling 12 months, SEK M

Cash EBIT, SEK M Cash EBIT rolling 12 months, SEK M

Cash RoIC, % Cash RoIC rolling 12 months, %

Net Debt/RTM cash EBITDA

Segment overview
Credit Management Services, Strategic Markets and Portfolio Investments
Key figures, Q2 2021
| Credit Management | Strategic | Portfolio | Group | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Services | Markets | Investments | items | Group |
| Cash revenues | 1,012 | 1,315 | 3,265 | – | 5,591 |
| Reported segment earnings | 367 | 370 | 1,303 | -477 | 1,563 |
| Items affecting comparability | 1 | 3 | 50 | -23 | 31 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 367 | 373 | 1,353 | -499 | 1,594 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 61 | 216 | 2 | 45 | 325 |
| EBITDA | 428 | 586 | 1,305 | -431 | 1,888 |
| Portfolio amortisation | – | – | 1,120 | – | 1,120 |
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | – | – | -95 | – | -95 |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | – | – | 50 | – | 50 |
| Items affecting comparability | 1 | 3 | 22 | -23 | 3 |
| Cash EBITDA | 429 | 589 | 2,402 | -454 | 2,966 |
| Replenishment capex | – | – | -1,477 | – | -1,477 |
| Other capex | -18 | -17 | – | -41 | -76 |
| Cash EBIT | 411 | 572 | 925 | -495 | 1,413 |
| Cash financial items | -368 | ||||
| Cash tax normalised | -361 | ||||
| Recurring consolidated cash earnings | 685 | ||||
| Average number of shares outstanding | 121 | ||||
| Cash EPS, SEK | 5.67 | ||||
| Average invested capital | 19,381 | 15,841 | 35,888 | 235 | 71,345 |
| Cash RoIC, % | 8.5 | 14.4 | 10.3 | – | 7.9 |
| Revenues | 1,572 | 1,416 | 2,098 | -661 | 4,424 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | -3 | – | -3 |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,572 | 1,416 | 2,095 | -661 | 4,422 |
| Reported segment earnings | 367 | 370 | 1,303 | -477 | 1,563 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 61 | 216 | 2 | 45 | 325 |
| Items affecting comparability | 1 | 3 | 50 | -23 | 31 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 429 | 589 | 1,355 | -454 | 1,919 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | -61 | -216 | -2 | -45 | -325 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 367 | 373 | 1,353 | -499 | 1,594 |
Credit Management Services, Strategic Markets and Portfolio Investments, cont.
Key figures, Q2 2020
| Credit Management | Strategic | Portfolio | Group | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Services | Markets | Investments | items | Group |
| Cash revenues | 1,048 | 1,202 | 2,727 | – | 4,977 |
| Reported segment earnings | 383 | 345 | 1,006 | -386 | 1,348 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | -3 | – | -3 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 383 | 345 | 1,003 | -386 | 1,345 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 80 | 240 | 2 | 49 | 371 |
| EBITDA | 463 | 585 | 1,008 | -337 | 1,719 |
| Portfolio amortisation | – | – | 994 | – | 994 |
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | – | – | -102 | – | -102 |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | – | – | 101 | – | 101 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | -3 | – | -3 |
| Cash EBITDA | 463 | 585 | 1,998 | -337 | 2,709 |
| Replenishment capex | – | – | -1,223 | – | -1,223 |
| Other capex | -89 | -60 | – | -43 | -192 |
| Cash EBIT | 374 | 525 | 775 | -380 | 1,294 |
| Cash financial items | -194 | ||||
| Cash tax normalised | -131 | ||||
| Recurring consolidated cash earnings | 969 | ||||
| Average number of shares outstanding | 121 | ||||
| Cash EPS, SEK | 7.98 | ||||
| Average invested capital | 19,874 | 17,664 | 36,134 | 256 | 73,928 |
| Cash RoIC, % | 7.5 | 11.9 | 8.6 | – | 7.0 |
| Revenues | 1,590 | 1,265 | 1,635 | -604 | 3,885 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | -3 | – | -3 |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,590 | 1,265 | 1,632 | -604 | 3,882 |
| Reported segment earnings | 383 | 345 | 1,006 | -386 | 1,348 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 80 | 240 | 2 | 49 | 371 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | -3 | – | -3 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 463 | 585 | 1,005 | -337 | 1,716 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | -80 | -240 | -2 | -49 | -371 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 383 | 345 | 1,003 | 386 | 1,345 |
Credit Management Services
Credit management with a focus on late payments and collection. This segment includes 21 of the 24 European countries in which Intrum maintains credit management operations.
| Second quarter | 6 months | Full year | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–June | Apr–June | Change | Jan–June | Jan–June | Change | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2020 |
| Cash revenues | 1,012 | 1,048 | -4 | 2,050 | 2,187 | -6 | 4,375 |
| Cash EBITDA | 429 | 463 | -7 | 840 | 962 | -13 | 1,891 |
| Other capex | -18 | -89 | -80 | -33 | -142 | -77 | -295 |
| Cash EBIT | 411 | 374 | 10 | 807 | 820 | -2 | 1,596 |
| External revenues | 1,012 | 1,048 | -3 | 2,050 | 2,187 | -6 | 4,375 |
| Internal revenues | 560 | 542 | 3 | 1,106 | 1,108 | 0 | 2,232 |
| Total revenues | 1,572 | 1,590 | -1 | 3,156 | 3,295 | -4 | 6,607 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,572 | 1,590 | -1 | 3,156 | 3,295 | -4 | 6,607 |
| Segment earnings | 367 | 383 | -4 | 718 | 803 | -11 | 1,613 |
| Items affecting comparability | 1 | – | n.m. | -1 | – | n.m. | – |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 367 | 383 | -4 | 717 | 803 | -11 | 1,613 |
| KPI's | |||||||
| Average invested capital | 19,381 | 19,874 | -2 | 19,277 | 20,098 | -4 | 19,747 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 8.5 | 7.5 | 1.0 ppt | 8.4 | 8.2 | 0.2 ppt | 8.1 |
| Cash revenues change, % | -4 | -12 | -6 | -7 | -7 | ||
| – thereof organic change, % | -1 | -10 | -3 | -7 | -5 | ||
| – thereof exchange rates, % | -3 | -2 | -3 | 0 | -2 | ||
| – thereof acquired growth, % | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Operating margin, % | 23 | 24 | -1 ppt | 23 | 24 | -1 ppt | 24 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 23 | 24 | -1 ppt | 23 | 24 | -1 ppt | 24 |
Development in the segment was characterised by a stable and gradual progress towards normalisation. Case inflows, in terms of number of new cases, are picking up at varying pace across geographies with average case values and, eventually, revenues expected to follow. The second quarter saw a strong servicing pipeline and some landmark transactions, in particular the sign-
ing of a long term servicing agreement with Svenska Handelsbanken in Sweden. The segment's cash revenues decreased by 4 per cent compared to the second quarter of the preceding year. Cash EBIT, however, is up 10 per cent year over year, and cash return on invested capital (cash RoIC) has increased by 1 percentage point to 8.5 per cent (7.5).
Credit Management Services, adjusted operating margin, % and segment cash RoIC, %

Credit Management Services, Cash EBIT, SEK M Cash EBIT rolling 12 months, SEK M

Strategic Markets
Credit management focusing on late payments and collection in Greece, Italy and Spain.
| Second quarter | 6 months | Full year | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–June | Apr–June | Change | Jan–June | Jan–June | Change | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2020 |
| Cash revenues | 1,315 | 1,202 | 9 | 2,661 | 2,311 | 15 | 5,409 |
| Cash EBITDA | 589 | 585 | 1 | 1,246 | 913 | 36 | 2,722 |
| Other capex | -17 | -60 | -72 | -29 | -68 | -57 | -183 |
| Cash EBIT | 572 | 525 | 9 | 1,217 | 845 | 44 | 2,539 |
| External revenues | 1,315 | 1,202 | 9 | 2,661 | 2,311 | 15 | 5,409 |
| Internal revenues | 101 | 63 | 60 | 189 | 149 | 27 | 346 |
| Total revenues | 1,416 | 1,265 | 12 | 2,851 | 2,459 | 16 | 5,755 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,416 | 1,265 | 12 | 2,851 | 2,459 | 16 | 5,755 |
| Segment earnings | 370 | 345 | 7 | 809 | 447 | 81 | 1,547 |
| Items affecting comparability | 3 | – | n.m. | 3 | – | n.m. | 106 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 373 | 345 | 8 | 812 | 447 | 82 | 1,653 |
| KPI's | |||||||
| Average invested capital | 15,841 | 17,664 | -10 | 15,853 | 17,825 | -11 | 17,175 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 14.4 | 11.9 | 2.5 ppt | 15.4 | 9.5 | 5.9 ppt | 14.8 |
| Cash revenues change, % | 9 | 32 | 15 | 38 | 29 | ||
| – thereof organic change, % | 15 | -16 | 21 | -25 | -7 | ||
| – thereof exchange rates, % | -6 | 0 | -6 | 1 | -1 | ||
| – thereof acquired growth, % | – | 48 | – | 62 | 37 | ||
| Operating margin, % | 26 | 27 | -1 ppt | 28 | 18 | 10 ppt | 27 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 26 | 27 | -1 ppt | 28 | 18 | 10 ppt | 29 |
Strategic Markets had another solid quarter with continued strong performance in Greece and good revenue development in Spain, again supported by outstanding results from real estate servicing, and gradual normalisation in Italy. Cash revenues increased by 9 per cent compared with the preceding year, reflecting the improved operating environment as the beginning of the second quarter last year was heavily impacted by Covid-19 related lockdowns. Organic growth in cash revenues, adjusted for currency effects, was 15 per cent year over year. Cash EBIT increased 9 per cent year over year and the cash RoIC stood at 14.4 per cent (11.9) for the quarter.


Strategic Markets, Cash EBIT, SEK M Cash EBIT rolling 12 months, SEK M

Portfolio Investments
Intrum invests in portfolios of overdue receivables and similar claims, after which Intrum's servicing operations collect on the claims acquired.
| Second quarter 2021 | Second quarter 2020 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overdue | Financial | Joint | Segment | Overdue | Financial | Joint | Segment | |||
| SEK M | receivables | REO | services | ventures | total | receivables | REO | services | ventures | total |
| Cash revenues | 3,109 | 68 | 38 | 50 | 3,265 | 2,536 | 48 | 42 | 101 | 2,727 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,327 | 7 | 18 | 50 | 2,402 | 1,865 | 13 | 19 | 101 | 1,998 |
| Replenishment capex | -1,477 | – | – | – | -1,477 | -1,223 | – | – | – | -1,223 |
| Cash EBIT | 849 | 7 | 18 | 50 | 925 | 642 | 13 | 19 | 101 | 775 |
| Total revenues | 1,992 | 68 | 38 | – | 2,098 | 1,545 | 48 | 42 | – | 1,635 |
| Items affecting comparability | -3 | – | – | – | -3 | -3 | – | – | – | -3 |
| Adjusted segment revenues | 1,989 | 68 | 38 | – | 2,095 | 1,542 | 48 | 42 | – | 1,632 |
| Segment earnings | 1,209 | -19 | 18 | 95 | 1,303 | 872 | 13 | 19 | 102 | 1,006 |
| Items affecting comparability | -3 | 25 | – | 27 | 50 | -3 | – | – | – | -3 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 1,206 | 6 | 18 | 122 | 1,353 | 869 | 13 | 19 | 102 | 1,003 |
| KPI's | ||||||||||
| Average invested capital | 29,142 | 371 | 521 | 5,854 | 35,888 | 28,530 | 411 | 511 | 6,682 | 36,134 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 11.7 | 7.3 | 14.1 | 3.4 | 10.3 | 9.0 | 12.7 | 14.9 | 6.0 | 8.6 |
| Total portfolio investments made | 1,739 | 32 | – | 280 | 2,051 | 1,267 | 31 | – | – | 1,299 |
| Money-on-money multiple (RTM) | 2.10 | – | – | – | 2.10 | 2.07 | – | – | – | 2.07 |
| Book value | 29,300 | 347 | – | 5,983 | 35,629 | 28,032 | 406 | – | 6,507 | 34,945 |
| ERC | 61,459 | 390 | – | 7,258 | 69,107 | 55,334 | 602 | – | 8,738 | 64,674 |
| Cost to collect, paid % | 25 | 127 | – | – | 27 | 27 | 71 | – | – | 28 |
| Amortisation ratio, % | 36 | – | – | – | 36 | 39 | – | – | – | 39 |
| Operating margin, % | 61 | -28 | 47 | – | 62 | 57 | 27 | 45 | – | 61 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 61 | 9 | 47 | – | 65 | 57 | 27 | 45 | – | 61 |
| Return on portfolio | 17 | -20 | – | 6 | 15 | 12 | 13 | – | 6 | 11 |
| investments, ROI, % | ||||||||||
| Adjusted return on portfolio | 17 | 6 | – | 8 | 15 | 12 | 13 | – | 6 | 11 |
| investments, ROI, % |
Portfolio Investments, Adjusted return, %, Cash RoIC, %

Portfolio Investments, Cash EBIT, SEK M Cash EBIT rolling 12 months, SEK M

The segment delivered a strong quarter with record cash collections of 116 per cent (112) of the active forecast, with this performance being due to a strong operating environment across the franchise. Gross cash collections are up 23 per cent compared to the second quarter last year. New portfolio investments in the quarter amounted to at SEK 2,051 M (1,299), of particular note were two transactions with Piraeus Bank in Greece where we invested SEK 280 M into a joint venture structure and will continue to service the underlying portfolios in full.
Cash EBIT for the segment increased by 19 per cent. The pricing environment remains attractive with the RTM money-on-money multiple (MoM) standing at 2.10 (2.07) and cash RoIC increasing to 10.3 per cent (8.6). Total book value stands at SEK 35,629 M, an increase of 2 per cent, including net revaluations of SEK 3 M (3).
Portfolio Investments, cont.
| 6 months 2021 | 6 months 2020 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overdue | Financial | Joint | Segment | Overdue | Financial | Joint | Segment | |||
| SEK M | receivables | REO | services | ventures | total | receivables | REO | services | ventures | total |
| Cash revenues | 5,851 | 102 | 82 | 93 | 6,129 | 5,320 | 75 | 80 | 253 | 5,729 |
| Cash EBITDA | 4,346 | 9 | 43 | 93 | 4,491 | 3,941 | 6 | 37 | 253 | 4,237 |
| Replenishment capex | -2,736 | – | – | – | -2,736 | -2,628 | – | – | – | -2,628 |
| Cash EBIT | 1,609 | 9 | 43 | 93 | 1,754 | 1,313 | 6 | 37 | 253 | 1,609 |
| Total revenues | 3,729 | 102 | 82 | – | 3,913 | 2,564 | 75 | 80 | – | 2,720 |
| Items affecting comparability | -5 | – | – | – | -5 | 633 | – | – | – | 633 |
| Adjusted segment revenues | 3,724 | 102 | 82 | – | 3,908 | 3,197 | 75 | 80 | – | 3,353 |
| Segment earnings | 2,222 | -21 | 42 | 290 | 2,533 | 1,175 | 11 | 37 | 183 | 1,406 |
| Items affecting comparability | -5 | 28 | – | 29 | 53 | 633 | – | – | – | 633 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 2,217 | 7 | 42 | 320 | 2,586 | 1,808 | 11 | 37 | 183 | 2,040 |
| KPI's | ||||||||||
| Average invested capital | 28,731 | 379 | 495 | 5,675 | 35,280 | 28,648 | 406 | 515 | 6,689 | 36,258 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 11.2 | 4.7 | 17.4 | 3.3 | 9.9 | 9.2 | 3.0 | 14.6 | 7.6 | 8.9 |
| Total portfolio investments made | 3,241 | 69 | – | 480 | 3,790 | 2,917 | 55 | – | – | 2,972 |
| Money-on-money multiple (RTM) | 2.10 | – | – | – | 2.10 | 2.07 | – | – | – | 2.07 |
| Book value | 29,300 | 347 | – | 5,983 | 35,629 | 28,032 | 406 | – | 6,507 | 34,945 |
| ERC | 61,459 | 390 | – | 7,258 | 69,107 | 55,334 | 602 | – | 8,738 | 64,674 |
| Cost to collect, paid % | 26 | 121 | – | – | 27 | 26 | 85 | – | – | 27 |
| Amortisation ratio, % | 36 | – | – | – | 36 | 40 | – | – | – | 40 |
| Operating margin, % | 59 | -21 | 51 | – | 65 | 46 | 15 | 46 | – | 52 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 60 | 7 | 51 | – | 66 | 57 | 15 | 46 | – | 60 |
| Return on portfolio investments, ROI, % |
15 | -11 | – | 10 | 14 | 8 | 5 | – | 5 | 8 |
| Adjusted return on portfolio investments, ROI, % |
15 | 4 | – | 11 | 15 | 13 | 5 | – | 5 | 11 |
Financial overview
Alternative P&L, Adjusted Group figures
| Second quarter | 6 months | Full year | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–June | Apr–June | Change | Jan–June | Jan–June | Change | |||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2020 | |
| External revenues | 2,433 | 2,340 | 4 | 4,898 | 4,654 | 5 | 10,082 | |
| Gross cash collections | 3,108 | 2,536 | 23 | 5,848 | 5,320 | 10 | 10,957 | |
| Cash flow from joint ventures | 50 | 101 | -50 | 93 | 253 | -63 | 338 | |
| Cash revenues | 5,591 | 4,977 | 12 | 10,840 | 10,227 | 6 | 21,377 | |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,966 | 2,709 | 9 | 5,678 | 5,342 | 6 | 11,607 | |
| Replenishment capex | -1,477 | -1,223 | 21 | -2,736 | -2,628 | 4 | -5,355 | |
| Other capex | -76 | -192 | -60 | -163 | -315 | -48 | -672 | |
| Cash EBIT | 1,413 | 1,294 | 9 | 2,778 | 2,399 | 16 | 5,580 | |
| Cash financial items | -368 | -194 | 90 | -967 | -856 | 13 | -1,974 | |
| Cash tax normalised | -361 | -131 | 176 | -440 | -211 | 109 | -474 | |
| Recurring consolidated cash earnings | 685 | 969 | -29 | 1,371 | 1,332 | 3 | 3,133 | |
| Average number of shares outstanding | 121 | 121 | 0 | 121 | 131 | -8 | 124 | |
| Cash EPS, SEK | 5.67 | 7.98 | -29 | 11.34 | 10.21 | 11 | 25.28 | |
| Cashflow from operating activities to cash EBITDA |
||||||||
| Operating cash flow | 2,103 | 2,707 | -22 | 3,901 | 4,959 | -21 | 8,506 | |
| Cash financial items | 368 | 194 | 90 | 967 | 856 | 13 | 1,974 | |
| Paid tax | 294 | 131 | 124 | 505 | 211 | 139 | 970 | |
| Change in working capital (NWC) | 125 | -452 | -128 | 183 | -1,047 | -118 | -466 | |
| Other non-cash items | 116 | 130 | -11 | 312 | 292 | 7 | -570 | |
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | -95 | -102 | -7 | -290 | -183 | 58 | 735 | |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures |
50 | 101 | -50 | 93 | 253 | -63 | 338 | |
| Items affecting comparability excluding impairment |
6 | – | n.m. | 8 | – | n.m. | 121 | |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,966 | 2,709 | 9 | 5,678 | 5,342 | 6 | 11,607 | |
| Depreciation and amortisation | -325 | -371 | -12 | -651 | -709 | -8 | -1,529 | |
| Portfolio amortisations | -1,120 | -994 | -13 | -2,127 | -2,123 | 0 | -4,158 | |
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | 95 | 102 | -7 | 290 | 183 | 58 | -735 | |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures |
-50 | -101 | -50 | -93 | -253 | -63 | -338 | |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations |
– | – | – | – | – | – | -150 | |
| Items affecting comparability joint ventures |
27 | – | n.m. | 29 | – | n.m. | 1,040 | |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,594 | 1,345 | 19 | 3,126 | 2,440 | 28 | 5,738 |
Alternative P&L, Adjusted Group figures
| Second quarter 2021 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit | ||||||||
| Management | Strategic | Portfolio | ||||||
| SEK M | Services | Markets | Investments Group items | Group | ||||
| External revenues | 1,012 | 1,315 | 107 | – | 2,433 | |||
| Gross cash collections | – | – | 3,108 | – | 3,108 | |||
| Cash flow from joint ventures | – | – | 50 | – | 50 | |||
| Cash revenues | 1,012 | 1,315 | 3,265 | – | 5,591 | |||
| Cash EBITDA | 429 | 589 | 2,402 | -454 | 2,966 | |||
| Depreciation and amortisation | -61 | -216 | -2 | -45 | -325 | |||
| Portfolio amortisations | – | – | -1,120 | – | -1,120 | |||
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | – | – | 95 | – | 95 | |||
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | – | – | -50 | – | -50 | |||
| Items affecting comparability joint ventures | – | – | 27 | – | 27 | |||
| Adjusted segment earnings | 367 | 373 | 1,353 | -499 | 1,594 | |||
| Cash EBITDA margin, % | 42 | 45 | 74 | – | 53 | |||
| 6 months 2021 | ||||||||
| Credit | ||||||||
| Management | Strategic | Portfolio | ||||||
| SEK M | Services | Markets | Investments Group items | Group | ||||
| External revenues | 2,050 | 2,661 | 187 | – | 4,898 | |||
| Gross cash collections | – | – | 5,848 | – | 5,848 | |||
| Cash flow from joint ventures | – | – | 93 | – | 93 | |||
| Cash revenues | 2,050 | 2,661 | 6,129 | – | 10,840 | |||
| Cash EBITDA | 840 | 1,246 | 4,491 | -900 | 5,678 | |||
| Depreciation and amortisation | -123 | -434 | -4 | -90 | -651 | |||
| Portfolio amortisations | – | – | -2,127 | – | -2,127 |
Adjustment earnings from joint ventures – – 290 – 290 Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures – – -93 – -94 Items affecting comparability joint venture – – 29 – 29 Adjusted segment earnings 717 812 2,586 -990 3,126 Cash EBITDA margin, % 41 47 73 – 52 Financial overview, cont.
Revenues by type
| Second quarter | Full year | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–June | Apr–June | Change | Jan–June | Jan–June | Change | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2020 |
| External servicing revenues | 2,327 | 2,250 | 3 | 4,711 | 4,498 | 5 | 9,784 |
| Gross cash collections | 3,108 | 2,536 | 23 | 5,848 | 5,320 | 10 | 10,957 |
| Other Portfolio Investments segment | 107 | 90 | 19 | 187 | 155 | 19 | 298 |
| revenues | |||||||
| Cash flow from joint ventures | 50 | 101 | -50 | 93 | 253 | -63 | 338 |
| Cash revenues | 5,591 | 4,977 | 12 | 10,840 | 10,227 | 6 | 21,377 |
| Portfolio amortisation | -1,120 | -994 | -13 | -2,127 | -2,123 | 0 | -4,158 |
| Portfolio revaluations | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | -633 | -101 | -33 |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint | -50 | -101 | -50 | -93 | -253 | -63 | -338 |
| ventures | |||||||
| Total revenues | 4,424 | 3,885 | 14 | 8,625 | 7,218 | 19 | 16,848 |
Items affecting comparability in operating earnings
| Second quarter | 6 months | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–June | Apr–June | Jan–June | Jan–June | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments |
468 | 44 | 786 | 43 | 3,145 |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments |
-466 | -41 | -781 | -676 | -3,177 |
| Efficiency improvement programme | – | – | -1 | ||
| Items affecting comparability joint ventures |
-27 | – | -29 | – | -1,040 |
| Other items affecting comparability | -6 | – | -7 | – | -119 |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations |
– | – | 150 | ||
| Total items affecting comparability in operating earnings |
-31 | 3 | -32 | -633 | -1,043 |
Change in revenues
| Second quarter | 6 months | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–June | Apr–June | Jan–June | Jan–June | ||
| Change in revenues, % | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Organic growth | 19 | -7 | 17 | -9 | -2 |
| Acquired growth | – | 12 | – | 14 | 10 |
| Portfolio revaluations | – | 0 | 9 | -9 | -1 |
| Exchange rates | -5 | -2 | -6 | 0 | -2 |
| Total | 14 | 3 | 19 | -4 | 5 |
Net financial items specification
| Second quarter | Full year | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–June | Apr–June | Change | Jan–June | Jan–June | Change | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2020 |
| Interest earnings | 7 | 10 | -30 | 11 | 30 | -63 | 43 |
| Interest costs | -448 | -423 | 6 | -891 | -874 | 2 | -1,746 |
| Interest cost on leasing liability according to IFRS 16 |
-10 | -10 | 0 | -19 | -20 | -1 | -41 |
| Exchange rate differences | 2 | 3 | -33 | 4 | 1 | 300 | 16 |
| Amortisation of borrowing costs | -25 | -22 | 14 | -49 | -40 | 23 | -109 |
| Commitment fee | -37 | -31 | 19 | -76 | -65 | 17 | -137 |
| Other financial items | -7 | -9 | -22 | -13 | -15 | -13 | -88 |
| Total net financial items | -517 | -482 | 7 | -1,034 | -983 | 182 | -2,062 |
Quarterly overview
Group
| Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 |
| Cash revenues | 5,591 | 5,249 | 5,601 | 5,549 | 4,977 | 5,250 | 5,751 | 4,919 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,966 | 2,712 | 3,124 | 3,142 | 2,709 | 2,633 | 3,063 | 2,609 |
| Cash EBIT | 1,413 | 1,365 | 1,523 | 1,659 | 1,294 | 1,105 | 1,419 | 1,200 |
| Cash EPS, SEK | 5.67 | 5.68 | 9.00 | 5.85 | 7.98 | 2.78 | 5.92 | 0.77 |
| Revenues | 4,424 | 4,200 | 5,109 | 4,521 | 3,885 | 3,333 | 4,663 | 3,786 |
| Adjusted revenues | 4,422 | 4,198 | 4,359 | 4,520 | 3,882 | 3,969 | 4,662 | 3,777 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 1,563 | 1,531 | 1,200 | 1,688 | 1,348 | 459 | –2,137 | 1,375 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,594 | 1,532 | 1,611 | 1,687 | 1,345 | 1,095 | 1,821 | 1,476 |
| Net profit | 810 | 787 | 576 | 864 | 671 | –33 | –2,482 | 579 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 6.48 | 6.06 | 3.40 | 6.97 | 5.39 | –0.25 | –18.84 | 4.26 |
| Return on equity, % | 16 | 15 | 8 | 16 | 13 | 0 | -42 | 9 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 162.54 | 171.12 | 158.05 | 166.15 | 159.46 | 165.62 | 168.12 | 193.28 |
| Cash flow from operating activities per share, SEK |
17.40 | 14.88 | 11.75 | 17.54 | 22.30 | 17.37 | 14.03 | 9.97 |
| Average invested capital | 71,345 | 69,951 | 70,430 | 71,938 | 73,928 | 74,962 | 73,365 | 72,258 |
| Cash RoIC , % | 7.9 | 7.8 | 8.7 | 9.2 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 7.7 | 6.6 |
| Number of employees (FTEs) | 9,786 | 9,626 | 9,458 | 9,446 | 9,366 | 9,188 | 9,430 | 8,959 |
Credit Management Services
| Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 |
| Cash revenues | 1,012 | 1,038 | 1,099 | 1,089 | 1,048 | 1,139 | 1,182 | 1,190 |
| Cash EBIT | 411 | 396 | 281 | 495 | 374 | 446 | 413 | 585 |
| Revenues | 1,572 | 1,585 | 1,664 | 1,647 | 1,590 | 1,705 | 1,792 | 1,764 |
| – thereof external clients | 1,012 | 1,038 | 1,099 | 1,089 | 1,048 | 1,139 | 1,182 | 1,190 |
| – thereof intercompany | 560 | 546 | 565 | 559 | 542 | 566 | 610 | 574 |
| revenues | ||||||||
| Adjusted revenues | 1,572 | 1,585 | 1,664 | 1,647 | 1,590 | 1,705 | 1,793 | 1,765 |
| Segment earnings | 367 | 352 | 328 | 482 | 383 | 420 | 255 | 459 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 367 | 350 | 328 | 482 | 383 | 420 | 430 | 490 |
| Items affecting comparability | -1 | –2 | – | – | – | – | –176 | –30 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 23 | 22 | 20 | 29 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 28 |
| Average invested capital | 19,381 | 19,173 | 19,292 | 19,500 | 19,874 | 20,321 | 20,737 | 21,117 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 8.5 | 8.3 | 5.8 | 10.2 | 7.5 | 8.8 | 8.0 | 11.1 |
Strategic Markets
| Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 |
| Cash revenues | 1,315 | 1,346 | 1,461 | 1,637 | 1,202 | 1,108 | 1,610 | 899 |
| Cash EBIT | 572 | 645 | 875 | 819 | 525 | 320 | 583 | 261 |
| Revenues | 1,416 | 1,434 | 1,558 | 1,738 | 1,265 | 1,194 | 1,665 | 961 |
| – thereof external clients | 1,315 | 1,346 | 1,461 | 1,637 | 1,202 | 1,108 | 1,610 | 899 |
| – thereof intercompany | 101 | 88 | 97 | 101 | 63 | 86 | 55 | 62 |
| revenues | ||||||||
| Adjusted revenues | 1,416 | 1,434 | 1,558 | 1,738 | 1,265 | 1,194 | 1,665 | 961 |
| Segment earnings | 370 | 439 | 585 | 515 | 345 | 102 | –2,702 | 153 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 373 | 439 | 691 | 515 | 345 | 102 | 517 | 161 |
| Items affecting comparability | -3 | – | 106 | – | – | – | 3,219 | –8 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 26 | 31 | 44 | 30 | 27 | 9 | 31 | 17 |
| Average invested capital | 15,841 | 15,866 | 16,297 | 16,755 | 17,664 | 17,986 | 17,520 | 17,534 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 14.4 | 16.3 | 21.5 | 19.6 | 11.9 | 7.1 | 13.3 | 6.0 |
Quarterly overview, cont.
Portfolio Investments
| Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 |
| Cash revenues | 3,265 | 2,864 | 3,041 | 2,823 | 2,727 | 3,002 | 2,959 | 2,829 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,402 | 2,089 | 2,243 | 2,065 | 1,998 | 2,239 | 2,104 | 2,070 |
| Cash EBIT | 925 | 830 | 834 | 748 | 775 | 834 | 722 | 750 |
| Gross cash collections | 3,108 | 2,740 | 2,937 | 2,700 | 2,536 | 2,784 | 2,826 | 2,679 |
| Portfolio amortisation | -1,120 | -1,007 | -1,063 | -972 | –994 | –1,129 | –1,058 | –1,061 |
| Portfolio revaluation | 3 | 2 | 599 | 1 | 3 | –636 | 1 | 9 |
| Other Portfolio Investments | 107 | 80 | 76 | 66 | 90 | 66 | 98 | 68 |
| segment revenues | ||||||||
| Revenues | 2,098 | 1,816 | 2,549 | 1,795 | 1,635 | 1,085 | 1,867 | 1,695 |
| Segment earnings | 1,303 | 1,231 | 751 | 1,094 | 1,006 | 401 | 1,195 | 1,246 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 1,353 | 1,234 | 1,063 | 1,093 | 1,003 | 1,037 | 1,208 | 1,236 |
| Portfolio investments | 1,739 | 1,503 | 1,258 | 837 | 1,267 | 1,650 | 3,780 | 831 |
| Total carrying value of portfolio investments |
35,629 | 35,104 | 33,305 | 34,940 | 34,945 | 36,297 | 35,429 | 33,196 |
| – thereof purchased receivables | 29,300 | 28,984 | 27,658 | 27,966 | 28,032 | 29,026 | 28,508 | 26,279 |
| – thereof joint ventures | 5,983 | 5,726 | 5,266 | 6,557 | 6,507 | 6,855 | 6,539 | 6,546 |
| – thereof real estate | 347 | 394 | 381 | 416 | 406 | 416 | 382 | 371 |
| Adjusted return on portfolio investments, ROI, % |
15 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 15 |
| Amortisation ratio, % | 36 | 37 | 36 | 36 | 39 | 41 | 37 | 40 |
| ERC | 69,107 | 68,263 | 65,467 | 64,393 | 64,674 | 68,551 | 64,995 | 61,310 |
| Replenishment capex | -1,477 | -1,259 | -1,409 | -1,317 | -1,223 | -1,405 | -1,382 | -1,320 |
| Money-on-money multiple (RTM) |
2.10 | 2.18 | 2.08 | 2.05 | 2.07 | 1.98 | 2.04 | 2.03 |
| Average invested capital | 35,888 | 34,673 | 34,602 | 35,440 | 36,134 | 36,383 | 34,818 | 33,304 |
| Segment cash RoIC ,% | 10.3 | 9.6 | 9.6 | 8.4 | 8.6 | 9.2 | 8.3 | 9.0 |
Money-on-money multiple
| Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | |
| Purchase price of portfolios | 1,680 | 1,443 | 1,256 | 837 | 1,267 | 1,650 | 3,780 | 831 |
| acquired in quarter | ||||||||
| Lifetime ERC of portfolios | 3,414 | 3,190 | 2,554 | 1,791 | 2,944 | 3,036 | 7,165 | 1,856 |
| acquired in quarter | ||||||||
| Quarterly MoM | 2.03 | 2.21 | 2.03 | 2.14 | 2.32 | 1.84 | 1.90 | 2.23 |
| RTM MoM (average of | 2.10 | 2.18 | 2.08 | 2.05 | 2.07 | 1.98 | 2.04 | 2.03 |
| quarterly MoM) | ||||||||
| In quarter collections | 3,108 | 2,740 | 2,937 | 2,700 | 2,536 | 2,784 | 2,826 | 2,679 |
| RTM MoM (average of quarterly | 2.10 | 2.18 | 2.08 | 2.05 | 2.07 | 1.98 | 2.04 | 2.03 |
| MoM) | ||||||||
| Replenishment capex | -1,477 | -1,259 | -1,409 | -1,317 | -1,223 | -1,405 | -1,382 | -1,320 |
| Jan–June | Full year | Full year | ||||||
| 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | ||||||
| Replenishment capex | -2,736 | -5,355 | -5,339 |
Five year overview
| Group | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
| Revenues | 16,848 | 15,985 | 13,442 | 9,434 | 5,869 |
| Adjusted revenues | 16,731 | 15,780 | 13,131 | 9,437 | 5,824 |
| EBIT | 4,695 | 2,060 | 3,978 | 2,728 | 1,921 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 5,738 | 6,208 | 4,500 | 3,128 | 1,866 |
| Net earnings | 2,078 | –285 | 1,943 | 1,503 | 1,468 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 15.18 | –2.76 | 14.18 | 14.62 | 20.15 |
| Return on equity, % | 37 | –2 | 8 | 11 | 41 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 154.28 | 168.12 | 195.16 | 170.59 | 55.88 |
| Cash flow from operating activities per | 68.64 | 48.77 | 48.10 | – | 46.64 |
| share, SEK | |||||
| Number of employees (FTEs) | 9,379 | 8,766 | 7,910 | 6,293 | 3,865 |
| Group | |||||
| Quarter 2 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 2 | |
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
| Revenues | 4,424 | 3,885 | 3,784 | 3,630 | 1,796 |
| Adjusted revenues | 4,422 | 3,882 | 3,780 | 3,408 | 1,755 |
| EBIT | 1,563 | 1,348 | 1,475 | 1,240 | 476 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,594 | 1,345 | 1,561 | 1,241 | 598 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,966 | 2,709 | 2,670 | 2,769 | 1,158 |
| Net profit | 810 | 671 | 879 | 701 | 98 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 6.48 | 5.39 | 6.26 | 5.33 | 1.32 |
| Return on equity, % | 16 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 3 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 162.54 | 159.46 | 187.54 | 176.30 | 161.12 |
| Cash flow from operating activities per share, SEK |
17.40 | 22.30 | 14.47 | 12.77 | 9.46 |
| Number of employees (FTEs) | 9,786 | 9,366 | 8,542 | 7,886 | 4,369 |
Reconciliation of alternative performance measures
| Rolling | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second quarter 6 months |
12 months | Full year | |||||
| Apr–June | Apr–June | Jan–June | Jan–June | July 2020– | |||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | June 2021 | 2020 | |
| Items affecting comparability in revenues | |||||||
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments | 468 | 44 | 786 | 43 | 3,888 | 3,145 | |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments | -466 | -41 | -781 | -676 | -3,283 | -3,178 | |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio | – | – | – | – | 150 | 150 | |
| amortisations | |||||||
| Total items affecting comparability in revenues | 3 | 3 | 5 | -633 | 755 | 117 | |
| Items affecting comparability in operating | |||||||
| earnings | |||||||
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments | 468 | 44 | 786 | 43 | 3,888 | 3,145 | |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments | -466 | -41 | -781 | -676 | -3,283 | -3,178 | |
| Transaction costs for M&A | – | – | – | – | -1 | -1 | |
| Items affecting comparability joint ventures | -27 | – | -29 | – | -1,069 | -1,040 | |
| Other items affecting comparability | -6 | – | -7 | – | -126 | -119 | |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio | – | – | – | – | 150 | 150 | |
| amortisations | |||||||
| Total items affecting comparability in operating | -31 | 3 | -32 | -633 | -442 | -1,043 | |
| earnings | |||||||
| Items affecting comparability by earnings | |||||||
| statement line | |||||||
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments | 468 | 44 | 786 | 43 | 3,888 | 3,145 | |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments | -466 | -41 | -781 | -676 | -3,283 | -3,178 | |
| Cost of sales | -29 | – | -30 | – | – | 30 | |
| Sales, marketing and administration costs | 23 | – | 23 | – | 23 | – | |
| Items affecting comparability joint ventures | -27 | – | -29 | – | -1,069 | -1,040 | |
| Total items affecting comparability in operating | -31 | 3 | -32 | -633 | -442 | -1,043 | |
| earnings | |||||||
| Other items affecting comparability by segment | |||||||
| Credit Management Services | -1 | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | |
| Strategic Markets | -3 | – | -3 | – | -109 | -106 | |
| Portfolio Investments | -50 | – | -53 | – | -997 | -944 | |
| Common costs | 23 | – | 23 | – | 30 | 7 | |
| Total other items affecting comparability | -31 | – | -32 | – | -1,075 | -1,043 | |
| Adjusted revenues | |||||||
| Revenues | 4,424 | 3,885 | 8,625 | 7,218 | 18,255 | 16,848 | |
| Items affecting comparability | -3 | -3 | -5 | 633 | -755 | -117 | |
| Adjusted revenues | 4,422 | 3,882 | 8,620 | 7,852 | 17,499 | 16,731 |
| Rolling | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second quarter | 6 months | 12 months | Full year | |||
| Apr–June | Apr–June | Jan–June | Jan–June | July 2020– | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | June 2021 | 2020 |
| Adjusted EBIT | ||||||
| EBIT | 1,563 | 1,348 | 3,094 | 1,807 | 5,982 | 4,695 |
| Items affecting comparability | 31 | -3 | 32 | 633 | 442 | 1,043 |
| Total adjusted EBIT | 1,594 | 1,345 | 3,126 | 2,440 | 6,424 | 5,738 |
| Portfolio Investments segment earnings excluding items affecting comparability |
||||||
| Portfolio Investments segment earnings | 1,285 | 1,006 | 2,491 | 1,369 | 4,289 | 3,167 |
| Items affecting comparability for investments | 50 | -3 | 53 | 633 | 364 | 944 |
| Portfolio Investments segment earnings excluding items affecting comparability |
1,335 | 1,003 | 2,544 | 2,002 | 4,653 | 4,111 |
| Average carrying value | ||||||
| Average carrying value receivables | 29,142 | 28,530 | 28,731 | 28,648 | 28,319 | 28,277 |
| Average carrying value joint ventures | 5,854 | 6,682 | 5,675 | 6,689 | 5,949 | 6,456 |
| Average carrying value real estate | 371 | 411 | 379 | 406 | 392 | 405 |
| Total average carrying value | 35,367 | 35,622 | 34,785 | 35,743 | 34,659 | 35,138 |
| Return including items affecting comparability | 15 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 9 |
| Return excluding items affecting comparability | 15 | 11 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 12 |
| Cash EBITDA | ||||||
| EBIT | 1,563 | 1,348 | 3,094 | 1,807 | 5,982 | 4,696 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 325 | 371 | 651 | 709 | 1,470 | 1,528 |
| Portfolio amortisation | 1,120 | 994 | 2,127 | 2,123 | 4,162 | 4,158 |
| Portfolio revaluations | -3 | -3 | -5 | 633 | -605 | 33 |
| Adjustments according to loan covenants: | ||||||
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | -95 | -102 | -290 | -183 | 628 | 735 |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | 50 | 101 | 93 | 253 | 179 | 338 |
| Items affecting comparability excluding portfolio | 33 | – | 36 | – | 1,046 | 1,010 |
| revaluations | ||||||
| Items affecting comparability joint ventures | -27 | – | -29 | – | -1,069 | -1,040 |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations |
– | – | – | – | 150 | 150 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,966 | 2,709 | 5,678 | 5,342 | 11,943 | 11,607 |
| Net debt | ||||||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 3,851 | 9,101 | 3,851 | 9,101 | 3,851 | 2,081 |
| Bond loans | 44,027 | 41,840 | 44,027 | 41,840 | 44,027 | 43,706 |
| Provisions for pensions | 378 | 402 | 378 | 402 | 378 | 382 |
| Commercial paper | 3,724 | 1,252 | 3,724 | 1,252 | 3,724 | 2,916 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | -2,672 | -2,879 | -2,672 | -2,879 | -2,672 | -2,134 |
| Net debt at end of period | 49,309 | 49,716 | 49,309 | 49,716 | 49,309 | 46,951 |
| Net debt/RTM cash EBITDA | 4.1 | 4.0 |
Financial report
Condensed consolidated income statement
| Second quarter | 6 months | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–June | Apr–June | Jan–June | Jan–June | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Revenues from clients | 2,434 | 2,340 | 4,898 | 4,654 | 10,085 |
| Revenues from portfolio investments calculated | 1,988 | 1,542 | 3,722 | 3,197 | 6,796 |
| using the effective interest method | |||||
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments | 468 | 44 | 786 | 43 | 3,145 |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments | -466 | -41 | -781 | -676 | -3,178 |
| Total revenues | 4,424 | 3,885 | 8,625 | 7,218 | 16,848 |
| Cost of sales | -2,446 | -2,234 | -4,810 | -4,636 | -9,501 |
| Gross earnings | 1,979 | 1,651 | 3,814 | 2,583 | 7,347 |
| Sales, marketing and administrative expenses | -510 | -405 | -1,011 | -959 | -1,918 |
| Participation in associated companies and joint ventures |
95 | 102 | 290 | 183 | -734 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 1,563 | 1,348 | 3,094 | 1,807 | 4,695 |
| Net financial items | -517 | -482 | -1,034 | -983 | -2,062 |
| Profit before tax | 1,045 | 866 | 2,060 | 824 | 2,633 |
| Taxes | -235 | -195 | -464 | -185 | -555 |
| Net earnings for the period | 810 | 671 | 1,597 | 638 | 2,078 |
| Of which attributable to: | |||||
| Parent company's shareholders | 783 | 654 | 1,516 | 628 | 1,881 |
| Non-controlling interest | 27 | 17 | 81 | 10 | 197 |
| Net earnings for the period | 810 | 671 | 1,597 | 638 | 2,078 |
| Average no of shares before dilution, '000 | 120,850 121,401 120,860 130,511 | 123,914 | |||
| Average no of shares after dilution, '000 | 120,887 | – 120,897 | – | – | |
| Earnings per share before dilution | |||||
| Profit from continuing operations, SEK | 6.48 | 5.39 | 12.54 | 4.81 | 15.18 |
| Total earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 6.48 | 5.39 | 12.54 | 4.81 | 15.18 |
| Total earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 6.48 | – | 12.54 | – | – |
Condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| Second quarter 6 months |
Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–June | Apr–June | Jan–June | Jan–June | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Net earnings for the period | 810 | 671 | 1,597 | 638 | 2,078 |
| Other comprehensive earnings, items that | |||||
| will be reclassified to profit and loss: | |||||
| Currency translation difference | -364 | -1,019 | 507 | 734 | -2,250 |
| Other comprehensive earnings, items that | |||||
| will not be reclassified to profit and loss: | |||||
| Remeasurement of pension liability | -3 | ||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 446 | -348 | 2,104 | -96 | -175 |
| Of which attributable to: | |||||
| Parent company's shareholders | 455 | -209 | 2,020 | -119 | -202 |
| Non-controlling interest | -9 | -139 | 84 | 23 | 27 |
| Comprehensive income for the period | 446 | -348 | 2,104 | -96 | -175 |
Condensed consolidated balance sheet
| 30 June | 30 June | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| ASSETS | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | |||
| Goodwill | 32,127 | 32,809 | 31,650 |
| Capitalised expenditure for IT development | 877 | 834 | 861 |
| and other intangibles | |||
| Client relationships | 4,605 | 5,687 | 4,936 |
| Total intangible fixed assets | 37,610 | 39,330 | 37,447 |
| Tangible fixed assets | |||
| Right-of-use assets | 792 | 840 | 831 |
| Investment property | 0 | 11 | 2 |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 213 | 199 | 209 |
| Total tangible fixed assets | 1,005 | 1,050 | 1,042 |
| Other fixed assets | |||
| Shares in joint ventures | 5,983 | 6,507 | 5,266 |
| Other shares and participations | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Portfolio investments | 29,300 | 28,032 | 27,658 |
| Deferred tax assets | 1,392 | 1,326 | 1,438 |
| Other long-term receivables | 91 | 151 | 124 |
| Total other fixed assets | 36,766 | 36,017 | 34,486 |
| Total fixed assets | 75,381 | 76,397 | 72,975 |
| Current assets | |||
| Accounts receivable | 1,091 | 1,288 | 1,184 |
| Inventory of real estate | 347 | 395 | 379 |
| Client funds | 1,054 | 1,039 | 1,125 |
| Tax assets | 206 | 339 | 193 |
| Other receivables | 1,305 | 1,292 | 1,338 |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued earnings | 1,224 | 1,208 | 1,441 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,672 | 2,879 | 2,134 |
| Total current assets | 7,897 | 8,440 | 7,793 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 83,278 | 84,837 | 80,768 |
| 30 June | 30 June | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND | |||
| LIABILITIES | |||
| Attributable to parent company's | 19,643 | 19,313 | 19,118 |
| shareholders | |||
| Attributable to non-controlling interest | 2,748 | 2,902 | 2,845 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 22,391 | 22,215 | 21,963 |
| Long-term liabilities | |||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 3,851 | 9,101 | 2,081 |
| Bond loans | 42,927 | 40,840 | 42,606 |
| Long-term leasing liabilities | 612 | 650 | 651 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 714 | 669 | 622 |
| Provisions for pensions | 378 | 402 | 381 |
| Other long-term provisions | 64 | 18 | 48 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,083 | 1,388 | 1,110 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 49,629 | 53,068 | 47,499 |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Bond loans | 1,100 | 1,000 | 1,100 |
| Commercial paper | 3,724 | 1,252 | 2,916 |
| Client funds payable | 1,054 | 1,039 | 1,125 |
| Accounts payable | 452 | 487 | 493 |
| Earnings tax liabilities | 902 | 943 | 925 |
| Advances from clients | 44 | 75 | 64 |
| Short-term leasing liabilities | 223 | 228 | 220 |
| Other current liabilities | 1,272 | 1,491 | 1,515 |
| Accrued expenses and prepaid earnings | 2,472 | 3,000 | 2,924 |
| Other short-term provisions | 14 | 39 | 24 |
| Total current liabilities | 11,257 | 9,554 | 11,307 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND | 83,278 | 84,837 | 80,768 |
| LIABILITIES | |||
Condensed consolidated statement of changes in shareholders' equity
| 2021 | 2020 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attributable to | Attributable to | |||||
| Parent | Non | Parent | Non | |||
| Company's | controlling | Company's | controlling | |||
| SEK M | shareholder | interest | Total | shareholder | interest | Total |
| Opening balance, January 1 | 19,118 | 2,845 | 21,963 | 22,014 | 2,879 | 24,893 |
| -1,332 | -1,332 | |||||
| Repurchase of shares | -1,250 | -1,250 | ||||
| Dividends paid | -1,453 | -180 | -1,634 | |||
| Treasury shares | -41 | -41 | ||||
| Comprehensive earnings | 2,020 | 84 | 2,104 | -119 | 23 | -96 |
| for the period | ||||||
| Closing balance, June 30 | 19,643 | 2,748 | 22,391 | 19,313 | 2,902 | 22,215 |
Condensed consolidated cash flow statement
| Second quarter | 6 months | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–June | Apr–June | Jan–June | Jan–June | ||
| Change in revenues, % | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Operating activities | |||||
| EBIT | 1,563 | 1,348 | 3,094 | 1,807 | 4,695 |
| Depreciation/amortisation and impairment | 325 | 371 | 651 | 709 | 1,529 |
| write-down | |||||
| Amortisation/revaluation of purchased debt | 1,117 | 991 | 2,122 | 2,755 | 4,189 |
| Other adjustment for items not included in cash flow | -116 | -130 | -312 | -292 | 570 |
| Interest received | 7 | -19 | 11 | 30 | 43 |
| Interest paid | -331 | -152 | -889 | -806 | -1,792 |
| Other financial expenses paid | -44 | -22 | -89 | -80 | -225 |
| Earnings tax paid | -294 | -131 | -505 | -211 | -969 |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes | 2,228 | 2,256 | 4,084 | 3,912 | 8,041 |
| in working capital | |||||
| Changes in factoring receivables | -66 | 29 | -108 | 23 | 36 |
| Other changes in working capital | -59 | 423 | -75 | 1,025 | 429 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 2,103 | 2,707 | 3,901 | 4,959 | 8,506 |
| Investing activities | |||||
| Purchases of tangible and intangible fixed assets | -73 | -192 | -160 | -315 | -672 |
| Portfolio investments in receivables and inventory of | -1,951 | -1,326 | -3,093 | -2,981 | -5,135 |
| real estate | |||||
| Acquisition of subsidiaries and joint ventures | – | -6 | – | -6 | -35 |
| Other cash flow from investing activities | -134 | 141 | -71 | 293 | 398 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -2,157 | -1,383 | -3,324 | -3,009 | -5,444 |
| Financing activities | |||||
| Borrowings and repayment of loans | 2,223 | 1,169 | 1,577 | 1,733 | 142 |
| Repurchase of shares | -42 | -760 | -42 | -1,250 | -1,307 |
| Share dividend to parent company's shareholders | -1,454 | -1,332 | -1,454 | -1,332 | -1,332 |
| Dividend to non-controlling shareholders | -180 | 0 | -180 | – | -72 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | 547 | -923 | -99 | -849 | -2,569 |
| Total change in liquid assets | 494 | 400 | 479 | 1,101 | 494 |
| Opening balance of liquid assets | 2,252 | 2,598 | 2,134 | 1,906 | 1,906 |
| Exchange rate differences in liquid assets | -74 | -120 | 59 | -128 | -265 |
| Closing balance of liquid assets | 2,672 | 2,879 | 2,672 | 2,879 | 2,134 |
| Group total | |||||
| Cash flow from operating activities | 2,103 | 2,707 | 3,901 | 4,959 | 8,506 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -2,157 | -1,383 | -3,324 | -3,009 | -5,444 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | 547 | -923 | -99 | -849 | -2,569 |
Certain prior year comparative information has been revised to conform to the current year presentation. In particular, exchange rate differences classified as reduction of interest paid in 2020 are now reported in the "Borrowings and repayments of loans".
Condensed income statement – parent company
| Second quarter | Full year | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–June | Apr–June | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Revenues | 307 | 271 | 557 |
| Gross earnings | 307 | 271 | 557 |
| Sales and marketing expenses | -15 | -12 | -28 |
| Administrative expenses | -466 | -354 | -804 |
| EBIT | -174 | -95 | -275 |
| Earnings from subsidiaries | 0 | 114 | 1 382 |
| Exchange rate differences on monetary items classified as | 80 | 268 | 678 |
| expanded investment and hedging activities | |||
| Net financial items | 468 | -333 | -1 261 |
| Earnings before tax | 374 | -46 | 524 |
| Tax | 0 | 32 | -104 |
| Net earnings for the period | 374 | -14 | 420 |
Net earnings for the period corresponds to comprehensive earnings for the period.
Condensed balance sheet – parent company
| 30 June | 30 June | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 373 | 231 | 298 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| Financial fixed assets | 72,721 | 70,715 | 68,195 |
| Total fixed assets | 73,106 | 70,958 | 68,506 |
| Current assets | |||
| Current receivables | 249 | 547 | 458 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 884 | 636 | 533 |
| Total current assets | 1,133 | 1,183 | 991 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 74,239 | 72,141 | 69,497 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Restricted equity | 285 | 285 | 285 |
| Unrestricted equity | 10,547 | 11,546 | 11,923 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 10,832 | 11,831 | 12,208 |
| Long-term liabilities | 55,088 | 55,658 | 50,386 |
| Current liabilities | 8,319 | 4,652 | 6,902 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 74,239 | 72,141 | 69,497 |
Other information
Parent Company
The Group's publicly listed Parent Company, Intrum AB (publ), owns the subsidiaries, provides the Group's head office functions and handles certain Group-wide development work, services and marketing.
The Parent Company reported revenues of SEK 307 M (271) for the quarter and earnings before tax of SEK 374 M (-46). The Parent Company invested SEK 35 M (102) in fixed assets for the quarter and at the end of the quarter held SEK 884 M (636) in cash and cash equivalents. The average number of employees was 62 (59).
Accounting principles
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting for the Group and in accordance with Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act for the Parent Company. In addition to appearing in the financial statements, disclosures in accordance with IAS 34.16A also appear in other parts of the interim report.
The accounting principles applied by the Group and the Parent Company are essentially unchanged compared with the 2020 Annual Report.
Changes in IFRS standards as of 1 January 2021 did not have any material impact on this interim report.
Transactions with related parties
During the quarter no significant transactions occurred between Intrum and other closely related companies, board members or Group management team.
Market development and outlook
Intrum's integrated business model, consisting of credit management services and portfolio investments, Intrum enjoys favourable medium term development prospects in both areas, even though the beginning of 2021 continues to be impacted by macroeconomic uncertanity due to the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. Intrum continues to execute its transformation programme. Intrum will gradually standardise, globalise and improve its collection processes. In the future, Intrum anticipates the actions being taken in this area will continue to improve efficiency and margins, as well as enabling sustainable and organic growth.
Significant risks and uncertainties
Risks to which the Group and Parent Company are exposed include risks relating to economic developments, compliance and changes in regulations, reputation risks, tax risks, risks attributable to IT and information management, epidemic and pandemic risks, risks attributable to acquisitions, market risks, liquidity risks, credit risks, risks inherent in portfolio investments and payment guarantees, as well as financing risks. The risks are described in more detail in the Board of Directors' report in Intrum's 2020 Annual and Sustainability report. No significant risks have arisen besides those described in the Annual and Sustainability report
Fair value of financial instruments
Most of the Group's financial assets and liabilities (portfolio investments, accounts receivable, other receivables, cash and cash equivalents, liabilities to credit institutions, bonds, commercial paper, accounts payable and other liabilities) are carried at amortised cost in the consolidated financial statements. For most of these financial instruments, the carrying amount is deemed to be a good estimate of fair value. For outstanding bonds with a total carrying value of SEK 44,027 M (41,840) at the end of the quarter, fair value is, however, estimated at SEK 45,294 M (38,591). The Group also holds forward exchange contracts and other financial assets of SEK 35 M (345), as well as financial liabilities of SEK 116 M (327) carried at fair value through the income statement.
The share
Intrum's share is included in Nasdaq Stockholm's Large Cap list. During the period 1 April–30 June 2021, 29,881,607 shares were traded for a total value of SEK 8,385 M, corresponding to 25 per cent of the total number of shares at the end of the period.
The highest price paid during the period 1 April–30 June 2021 was SEK 308.6 (25 May) and the lowest was SEK 263.6 (9 June). On the last trading day of the period, 30 June 2021, the price was SEK 280.1 (latest paid). During the period 1 April–30 June 2021, Intrum's share price rose by 3 per cent, while Nasdaq OMX Stockholm also rose by 3 per cent.
Share price, SEK (1 July 2018 – 30 June 2021)

Shareholders
| Capital and | ||
|---|---|---|
| 30 June 2021 | No of shares | Votes, % |
| Nordic Capital | 47,728,956 | 39.2 |
| AMF Försäkring & Fonder | 12,093,371 | 9.9 |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder | 5,933,877 | 4.9 |
| Första AP-fonden | 2,444,409 | 2.0 |
| Vanguard | 2,088,139 | 1.7 |
| C WorldWide Asset Management | 1,766,999 | 1.5 |
| TIAA - Teachers Advisors | 1,717,811 | 1.4 |
| Handelsbanken Fonder | 1,588,450 | 1.3 |
| Livförsäkringsbolaget Skandia | 1,371,862 | 1.1 |
| BlackRock | 1,182,966 | 1.0 |
| Norges Bank | 1,107,247 | 0.9 |
| Avanza Pension | 1,092,983 | 0.9 |
| Folketrygdfondet | 1,047,404 | 0.9 |
| Robeco | 1,000,000 | 0.8 |
| Intrum AB | 923,654 | 0.8 |
| Total fifteen largest shareholders | 83,088,128 | 68.3 |
| Total number of shares excluding treasury | 120,797,264 |
Total number of shares excluding treasury shares
Source: Modular Finance Holdings and Intrum
Treasury holdings of 923,654 shares are not included in the number of shares outstanding. The proportion of Swedish ownership amounted to 34.8 per cent (institutions 7.3 percentage points, mutual funds 17.8 percentage points and private individuals 9.7 percentage points).
Currency exchange rates
| Closing | Closing | Average | Average | Average | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| rate | rate | rate | rate | rate | |
| 30 June | 30 June | Apr–June | Apr–June | Jan–Dec | |
| 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 | |
| 1 EUR=SEK | 10.11 | 10.49 | 10.14 | 10.65 | 10.48 |
| 1 CHF=SEK | 9.21 | 9.85 | 9.24 | 10.04 | 9.80 |
| 1 NOK=SEK | 0.99 | 0.96 | 1.00 | 0.97 | 0.98 |
| 1 HUF=SEK | 0.0287 | 0.0294 | 0.0286 | 0.0303 | 0.0299 |
Events after the balance sheet date
No events after the balance sheet date.
For further information, please contact
Anders Engdahl, President and CEO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Michael Ladurner, CFO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Emil Folkesson, Investor Relations, tel: +46 8 546 102 02
Michael Ladurner is the contact under the EU Market Abuse Regulation.
The information in this interim report is such as Intrum AB (publ) is required to disclose pursuant to the EU's markets abuse directive and the Securities Markets Act.
The information was provided under the auspices of the contact person above for publication on 22 July 2021 at 07.00 a.m. CET.
Year-end reports, interim reports and other financial information are available on www.intrum.com.
Denna delårsrapport finns även på svenska.
Stockholm, 22 July 2021
Anders Engdahl
President and CEO
The interim report has not been reviewed by the company's auditors.
The Board of Directors and the President provide their assurance that this six-month report provides an accurate overview of the operations, position and earnings of the Company and the Group, and that it also describes the principal risks and sources of uncertainty faced by the Company and its subsidiaries.
Stockholm, 22 July 2021
| Chairman | Per E. Larsson | Liv Fiksdahl Board member |
Hans Larsson Board member |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kristoffer Melinder | Andreas Näsvik | Magdalena Persson | |
| Board member | Board member | Board member | |
| Andrés Rubio | Ragnhild Wiborg | Anders Engdahl | |
| Board member | Board member | President and CEO |
Definitions
Result concepts, key figures and alternative indicators
Acquired growth
Growth in cash revenues related to mergers and acquisitions of Group companies.
Adjusted revenues
Revenues excluding portfolio revaluations and other items affecting comparability.
Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT)
Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) is operating earnings excluding revaluations of portfolio investments and other items affecting comparability.
Adjusted operating margin
Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) in relation to adjusted revenues.
Adjusted segment earnings
Adjusted segment earnings is segment earnings excluding revaluations of portfolio investments and other items affecting comparability.
Amortisation percentage
Amortisation on portfolio investments during the period, as a percentage of collections.
Cash EBIT
Cash EBITDA less replenishment capex and other capex.
Cash EBITDA
Cash EBITDA is adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) adding back depreciation and amortisations and portfolio amortisations. In addition, the EBIT contribution from joint ventures is replaced by the actual cash contribution from the joint venture.
Cash EPS
Cash EBIT minus cash net financial items and cash net tax normalised divided by the average number of outstanding shares.
Cash return on invested capital (RoIC)
Annualised cash EBIT divided by average invested capital for the period. Average invested capital calculated using quarterly opening and closing balances for the relevant period. Year to date and RTM is calculated using the opening and closing balances of the quarters in the period.
Cash revenues
Revenues excluding non-cash revenues such as portfolio amortisation and earnings from joint ventures.
Cash tax normalised
Earnings tax paid adjusted for non recurring items.
Cash flow from joint ventures
The cash flow received by Intrum in form of distributions and dividends from investments in non-consolidated joint ventures.
EBITDA
EBITDA is defined as operating earnings (EBIT) adding back deprecation and amortisations of tangible and intangible assets.
Estimated remaining collections, ERC
The estimated remaining collections represent the nominal value of the expected future collection on the Group's portfolio investments, including Intrum's anticipated cash flows from investments in joint ventures.
Exchange rates
Growth in cash revenues related to the effects of changes in exchange rates.
External revenues
Revenues from Intrum's external clients and revenues generated from Real Estate Owned assets (REO).
Internal revenues
Predominantly related to revenues paid by the Portfolio Investment segment to Credit Management Services and Strategic Markets segments for collection activities made on the behalf of Intrum's own portfolios.
Items affecting comparability
Significant earnings items that are not included in the Group's normal recurring operations and that are not expected to return on a regular basis. These may include but are not limited to portfolio revaluations, restructuring costs, closure costs, reversal of restructuring or closure reservations, cost savings programs, integration costs, extraordinary projects, divestments, impairment of non-current fixed assets other than portfolio investments, acquisition and divestment expenses, advisory costs for discontinued acquisition projects, costs for relocation to new office space, termination and recruitment costs for members of Group Management and country managers, as well as external expenses for disputes and unusual agreements. Items affecting comparability are specified because they are difficult to predict and have low forecast values for the Group's future earnings trend.
Net debt
Net debt is interest-bearing liabilities and pension provisions less liquid assets and interestbearing receivables.
Net debt/cash EBITDA
This key figure refers to net debt divided by Cash EBITDA on a rolling 12-month basis. The key figure is included among the Group's financial targets, it is an important measure for assessing the level of the Group's borrowings and is a widely accepted measure of financial capacity among lenders. This key figure is calculated in accordance with the definitions stated in the terms of the Group's revolving syndicated loan facility, which means, among other things, that participations in non-consolidated joint ventures is only included to the extent that earnings are distributed to Intrum and that operations acquired during the period are included on a pro forma-basis throughout the 12-month period.
Operating earnings (EBIT)
Operating earnings consist of revenues less operating expenses as shown in the income statement.
Operating margin
The operating margin consists of operating earnings expressed as a percentage of revenues.
Operating margin, segment
The operating margin, segment consists of service line earnings expressed as a percentage of revenues.
Organic growth
Organic growth refers to the average increase in cash revenues in local currency, adjusted for revaluations of portfolio investments and the effects of acquisitions and divestments of Group companies. Organic growth is a measure of the development of the Group's existing operations that management has the ability to influence.
Other capex
Investments made to maintain and grow the business. For example, IT and tangible assets.
Portfolio investments – collected amounts, amortisations and revaluations
Portfolio investments consist of portfolios of delinquent consumer debts purchased at prices below the nominal receivable. These are recognised at amortised cost applying the effective interest method, based on a collection forecast established at the acquisition date of each portfolio. Revenues attributable to portfolio investments consist of collected amounts less amortisation for the period and revaluations. The amortisation represents the period's reduction in the portfolio's current value, which is attributable to collection taking place as planned. Revaluation is the period's increase or decrease in the current value of the portfolios attributable to the period's changes in forecasts of future collection.
Total portfolio investments made
The investments for the period in portfolios of overdue receivables, with and without collateral, investments in real estate and in joint ventures whose operations entail investing in portfolios of receivables and properties.
Replenishment capex
The estimated portfolio investments required to maintain the ERC in a steady state. Calculated by dividing the in quarter gross cash collections by the RTM MoM multiple.
REO Real estate owned.
Return on Portfolio Investments (ROI)
Return on portfolio investments is the service line earnings for the period, excluding operations in factoring and payment guarantees (financial services), recalculated on a full-year basis, as a percentage of the average carrying amount of the balance-sheet item purchased debt. The ratio sets the segment's earnings in relation to the amount of capital tied up and is included in the Group's financial targets. The definition of average book value is based on using average values for the quarters. Year to date and RTM is calculated using the opening and closing balances of the quarters in the period.
Revenues
Consolidated revenues include external servicing earnings (variable collection commissions, fixed collection fees, debtor fees, guarantee commissions, subscription earnings, etc.), earnings from portfolio investments operations (collected amounts less amortisation and revaluations for the period) and other earnings from financial services (fees and net interest from financing services).
RTM
Rolling Twelve Months, RTM, refers to figures on a last 12-month basis.
RTM MoM multiple
The average quarterly underwriting money-on-money multiple for the past 12 months. Calculated by dividing the lifetime ERC of acquired portfolios with the purchase price of the portfolios.
Segment earnings
Segment earnings relate to the operating earnings of each segment, Credit Management Services, Strategic Markets, Portfolio Investments and Group items.
About Intrum
Intrum is the industry-leading credit management company in Europe with presence in 24 markets. We help companies prosper by offering solutions designed to improve cash flow as well as long-term profitability and by caring for their customers. Our focus is to create shared value for business and society, which both benefit from companies being paid on time and citizens getting out of debt. Intrum has around 10,000 dedicated professionals who serve around 80,000 companies across Europe. In 2020, the company generated revenues of SEK 16.8 billion. Intrum is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden, and the Intrum share is listed on the Nasdaq Stockholm exchange. For further information, please visit www.intrum.com.
Business model
We ensure that companies are paid by offering a full range of services covering companies' entire credit management chain. In our Credit Management Services and Strategic Markets segments we act as agents, collect late payments on our clients' behalf and generate a commission. In our Portfolio Investments segment we act as principals and invest in portfolios of overdue receivables as well as similar claims and collect on our own behalf.
Intrum as an investment
Growing market – The market for our services is growing, supported by our clients' desire to manage their balance sheets, also aided by regulation, focus on their core businesses as well as ongoing NPL generation. Digitisation and changes in customer behaviour lead to new types of receivables being generated. This market backdrop is a strong foundation for sustainable organic growth.
Market-leading position – Intrum is the industry leader in Europe, with a presence in 24 countries. We also work with partners to cover approximately 160 countries across the world. Given our comprehensive footprint we can partner with clients across several markets. Our broad knowledge spans multiple industries and our scale enables us to invest in the newest technologies and innovative solutions.
A complete range – Intrum offers a complete range of credit management services, covering companies' complete credit management chain.
Considerable trust and 100 years of experience – Our work can only be performed if we have our clients' complete trust and conduct our operations ethically and with respect for the end-customer. Our 100 years of experience demonstrate the strength of our business model. We build long-term partnerships with our clients.
Intrum leads the way towards a sound economy – A functioning credit market is a prerequisite for the business community and consequently for society as a whole. Intrum plays an important role in this context.
Financial targets
Returns: Cash RoIC >10% medium term
Growth: Cash EPS >10% p.a. on average medium term
Leverage: Net debt/Cash EBITDA 2.5–3.5x by end of 2022
Shareholder remuneration policy: Absolute annual increase in dividend per share
For further details and definitions, see https://www.intrum.com/investors/financial-info/ financial-targets/
Financial calendar 2021
22 July 2021 Interim report for the second quarter 21 October 2021 Interim report for the third quarter 27 January 2022 Full-year report 2021
Intrum AB (publ)
Sicklastråket 4, Nacka 105 24 Stockholm, Sweden Tel +46 8 546 10 200 Fax +46 8 546 10 211 www.intrum.com [email protected]