AI assistant
Intrum — Interim / Quarterly Report 2021
Oct 21, 2021
2930_10-q_2021-10-21_e51c4b2b-c72e-4b81-b943-5a1b17f0dfb2.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
As the operating environment continues to gradually normalise we are focusing on our two key strategic priorities - delivering on the ONE Intrum transformation program and building a sustainable organic growth trajectory
Interim report Third quarter, 2021
Third quarter, 2021
- Favourable economic sentiment throughout the quarter, supported by gradual normalisation, improving consumption and a strong economic growth outlook.
- Seasonally softer third quarter 2021, especially when compared to the exceptionally strong, rebound-driven third quarter 2020.
- High commercial activity with increasing demand for our services driven by economic recovery and growth expectations, but also financial services clients' need to proactively address their balance sheets.
- Transformation program on track with global front office deployment ahead of plan and accelerating case migrations.
- In the third quarter cash EBIT decreased to SEK 1,394 M (1,659), cash RoIC to 7.8 per cent (9.2) and cash earnings per share (cash EPS) to SEK 3.68 (5.88).
- Cash EBIT for Credit Management Services decreased to SEK 396 M (495) and the adjusted operating margin decreased to 23 per cent (29). The segment cash RoIC for the quarter was 8.2 per cent (10.2).
- Cash EBIT for Strategic Markets decreased to SEK 482 M (819) and the adjusted operating margin decreased to 22 per cent (30). The segment cash RoIC for the quarter was 12.3 per cent (19.6).
- Cash EBIT for Portfolio Investments increased to SEK 907 M (748), cash RoIC was 9.9 per cent (8.4) and total portfolio investments made amounted to SEK 1,633 M (873) for the quarter.
| Rolling | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third quarter | 9 months | 12 months | Full year | |||||
| July–Sep | July–Sep | Change | Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | Change | Oct 2020– | ||
| SEK M, unless otherwise indicated | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2021 | 2020 | % | Sep 2021 | 2020 |
| Revenues | 4,294 | 4,521 | -5 | 12,919 | 11,739 | 10 | 18,028 | 16,848 |
| Adjusted revenues | 4,183 | 4,520 | -7 | 12,803 | 12,372 | 3 | 17,162 | 16,731 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 1,341 | 1,688 | -21 | 4,435 | 3,495 | 29 | 5,635 | 4,695 |
| Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) | 1,533 | 1,687 | -9 | 4,659 | 4,127 | 13 | 6,270 | 5,738 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 4.33 | 6.97 | -38 | 16.90 | 11.80 | 43 | 23.38 | 15.18 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,906 | 3,142 | -8 | 8,583 | 8,484 | 1 | 11,706 | 11,607 |
| Cash EBIT | 1,394 | 1,659 | -16 | 4,172 | 4,058 | 3 | 5,694 | 5,580 |
| Cash EPS, SEK | 3.68 | 5.88 | -37 | 15.03 | 16.40 | -8 | 24.04 | 25.28 |
| Cash RoIC, % | 7.8 | 9.2 | -1.4 ppt | 7.8 | 7.4 | 0.4 ppt | 8.0 | 7.7 |
| Net debt/RTM cash EBITDA, x | 4.2 | 4.0 | ||||||
| Cash EBIT: Credit Management Services | 396 | 495 | -20 | 1,202 | 1,315 | -9 | 1,484 | 1,596 |
| Cash EBIT: Strategic Markets | 482 | 819 | -41 | 1,699 | 1,664 | 2 | 2,574 | 2,539 |
| Cash EBIT: Portfolio Investments | 907 | 748 | 21 | 2,662 | 2,357 | 13 | 3,496 | 3,190 |
| Total portfolio investments made | 1,633 | 873 | 87 | 5,423 | 3,856 | 41 | 6,696 | 5,129 |
| Carrying value of portfolio investments | 36,179 | 34,940 | 4 | 36,179 | 34,940 | 4 | 36,179 | 33,305 |
| Adjusted return on portfolio investments, (ROI), % | 14 | 12 | 2 ppt | 14 | 12 | 2 ppt | 14 | 12 |
Comment by the President and CEO
Gradual normalisation across our footprint and significant acceleration of ONE Intrum transformation
The third quarter of 2021 was characterised by a continued, gradual normalisation - both in terms of consumer and business behaviour. With increasing vaccination rates and restrictions continuing to be eased, Europeans returned to leisure activities, including holiday travel, over the summer months as well as more in office work thereafter. For Intrum this was reflected in a seasonally slower third quarter, in line with more normalised pre-pandemic patterns. However, we continue to maintain a generally high level of cash revenues, only 5 per cent down from the second quarter this year and 4 per cent down from last year's exceptionally strong, rebound-driven, third quarter.
Overall European economic sentiment remained favourable throughout the quarter, with our customers and clients continuing to have a positive view of the near-term future, supported by improving consumption and a strong economic growth outlook. We continue to see an increasing demand for our services driven by economic recovery and growth expectations but also our financial services clients' need to proactively address their balance sheets.
For the third quarter we recorded a decline in cash EBIT of 16 per cent versus the same quarter last year. However, looking at the first nine months of the year compared against the same period in 2020 we saw growth of 3 per cent. The leverage ratio was 4.2x net debt to cash EBITDA and the RTM cash EPS at the end of the third quarter amounted to SEK 24.04.
Transformation program on track with global front office deployment ahead of plan
The transformation program is on track with scaling up of the four global front offices well ahead of plan covering 14 countries with 302 agents. The team leads in our global front offices are using the latest technology to make more than 100,000 calls per day. Our focus on recruiting, onboarding and training our new colleagues remains high - instilling the ethical and sound debt collection principles we launched during the second quarter and building a common culture. The successful establishment of our global front offices clearly highlights the benefits inherent in the ONE Intrum transformation program.
Case migrations accelerated during the third quarter and we completed the largest migration to date when we moved part of one of our largest markets, Spain, to the new global platform with more than 2.2 million cases migrated. This was achieved through a single migration with only minimal exceptions detected - highlighting the maturity of our migration concept and processes. This migration tripled the total number of cases on the new platform and we expect to add a further 4.5 million cases to the platform during the fourth quarter. It is exciting and pleasing to see the smooth acceleration in case migrations - the leading indicator for our ONE Intrum transformation - as well as the resulting increasing use of our new global platform.
New case inflows continuing to normalise
The peak of the vacation period and more normalised consumption patterns led to seasonally lower revenues in our CMS segment, both compared to the second quarter 2021 as well as the third quarter 2020. The new CMS case inflow trend continues to gradually improve from the inflection point observed during the first quarter. We are now down approximately 5 per cent compared to pre-pandemic levels and expect this development to gradually continue throughout the fourth quarter and into 2022. We expect case volumes, from both existing and new clients, to over time drive normalisation and growth of both revenues and profitability. Commercial activity remains high and during the quarter we signed an agreement with a large niche bank to become their servicer in Sweden, showcasing our continued success in the important bank and financial services sector.
The CMS cash EBIT is down 20 per cent compared to the third quarter 2020 and return on invested capital is at 8.2 per cent.

"Global front office deployment ahead of plan and accelerating case migration"
Significant commercial successes during a seasonally softer quarter
Seasonality across our Strategic Markets is reverting to pre-pandemic patterns, highlighting the success of vaccination campaigns and progress in reopening societies. Driven by this normalisation, we recorded a softer quarter in Strategic Markets from a revenue and profitability perspective, albeit the level of commercial activity remained high, including the signing of significant new servicing contracts in Spain and Italy. We were awarded a groundbreaking contract to service a more than EUR 1 bn Unlikely to Pay ("UTP") portfolio highlighting Intrum's position as the leading Spanish servicer for residential mortgages. In Italy we are also able to add further volumes to several of our servicing contracts.
The cash EBIT came in 41 per cent below the third quarter last year and the return on invested capital was 12.3 per cent for the third quarter.
Continued strong performance in terms of cash collections and returns
Strong operations, focus on affordable and stable payment plans as well as positive customer sentiment underpin a continued strong performance trajectory across all markets in our Portfolio Investments segment. During the third quarter our gross cash collections amounted to approximately SEK 3 bn, equivalent to 112 per cent of the active forecast.
New investments in portfolios amounted to SEK 1.6 bn, almost twice the amount invested during the third quarter 2020. We continue to invest at attractive return levels and newly acquired portfolios are well diversified geographically. The segment is ready for a seasonally more active fourth quarter when we expect increasing volumes and high activity levels all the way to year end.
The cash EBIT from the segment is up to SEK 907 M (748) with return on invested capital increasing to 9.9 per cent compared to 8.4 per cent during the third quarter 2020.
A transparent climate footprint
Climate change is one of the biggest challenges of our time and it affects everybody - nations, industries and companies. For us as a business it is crucial to consider and address climate related risks in the context of our operations in order to contribute to a sustainable society.
Transparently reporting climate related risks as well as opportunities supports reducing emissions and contributes to a faster change towards a low-fossil fuel society. Such change is needed in order to minimise both climate related risks and the negative impact on our ecosystems and economies. Transparency is also a prerequisite to enable our stakeholders to make insightful decisions and thus contribute to limiting the climate impact.
This is why we at Intrum choose to support Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) recommendations and have initiated the implementation of these. In parallel we have also started to report to the Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP), which evaluates companies' climate efforts and mitigating actions.
These are important tools for the way we operate, as they provide frameworks for how to describe and communicate about our climate efforts.
A year of executing on transformation and organic growth
When reflecting on my first year as CEO of Intrum, I am excited about the path we have embarked on with our transformation journey towards ONE Intrum as well as the progress made to date. In combination with addressing pandemic related challenges, these last four quarters have been focused on two things - and two things only - our transformation program and building the foundation for sustainable organic growth. I am very proud of all team members' persistent dedication to find client and customer centric solutions for all challenges at hand and to serve all stakeholders in an empathic and ethical manner.
I am convinced that the societal megatrends provide a positive backdrop for our continued success, as highlighted by the activity level amongst our clients both with regard to servicing as well as investment opportunities. I look forward to an active fourth quarter with important milestones in the transformation program as well as ample business opportunities to address.
Stockholm, October 2021
Anders Engdahl President & CEO "Strong operations, focus on affordable and stable payment plans as well as positive customer sentiment underpin a continued positive performance trajectory across all markets in our Portfolio Investments segment"
Group overview
Development during the third quarter
Revenues and operating earnings
Revenues for the quarter decreased 5 per cent to SEK 4,294 M (4,521), with organic growth accounting for -6 per cent, revaluations for 2 per cent and currency effects for -1 per cent compared to the third quarter the preceding year. The share of revenues denominated in EUR amounted to 60 per cent (67).
Operating earnings (EBIT) for the quarter amounted to SEK 1,341 M (1,688), with items affecting comparability of SEK -192 M (1). The adjusted operating earnings, excluding items affecting comparability, decreased to SEK 1,533 M (1,687).
Items affecting comparability
Operating earnings for the quarter included items affecting comparability of SEK -192 M (1). Portfolio revaluations amounted to SEK 112 M, items affecting comparability attributable to joint ventures of SEK -219 M and other items affecting comparability to SEK -85 M.
Net financial items
Net financial items for the quarter amounted to SEK -579 M (-573). Net interest amounted to SEK -468 M (-442), interest cost on leasing liabilites to SEK -9 M (-10), exchange rate differences to SEK -15 M (19) and other financial items to SEK -87 M (-139).
Earnings for the period and taxes
The tax expense for the quarter was SEK 221 M, representing 22.5 per cent of earnings before tax excluding write-downs in joint ventures. Net earnings for the quarter amounted to SEK 541 M (864), corresponding to earnings per share of SEK 4.33 (6.97) before and after dilution.
The company's assessment is that the tax expense will, over the next few years, be around 20–25 per cent of earnings before tax for each year, excluding the outcome of any tax disputes.
Cash flow and investments
Cash revenues decreased to SEK 5,322 M (5,549). Cash EBITDA and cash EBIT decreased to SEK 2,906 M (3,142) and SEK 1,394 M (1,659) respectively. Cash EPS for the quarter amounted to SEK 3.68 per share (5.88). Cash EBIT corresponds to a return on invested capital (cash RoIC) of 7.8 per cent (9.2) for the quarter. RTM cash revenues increased to SEK 21,763 M (21,527), cash EBIT to SEK 5,694 M (5,477) and cash RoIC to 8.0 per cent (7.4).
Assets and financing
Total assets at the end of the quarter amounted to SEK 84,888 M, compared to SEK 84,275 M at the end of the third quarter of the preceding year. Net debt amounted to SEK 48,693 M (48,880). Net debt in relation to the RTM cash EBITDA stands at 4.2x compared to 4.2x at the end of the third quarter 2020. By the end of the third quarter Intrum had SEK 3,891 M (1,557) outstanding commercial paper, the increase reflects a more positive short term credit sentiment and the proceeds have been used to repay drawings under the revolving credit facility. At the end of the quarter SEK 2,684 M (3,720) of Intrum's revolving credit facility was utilised. In July, Intrum issued a three-year unsecured bond of SEK 1,500 M at STIBOR 3m +325 basis points under the Swedish MTN programme. The proceeds were used to refinance a fixed-rate bond maturing in 2022. Also during the quarter, Intrum issued a five-year unsecured bond under the Swedish MTN programme of SEK 1,000 M at STIBOR 3m +330 basis points. The proceeds of this issue were used to repay outstanding amounts under Intrum's revolving credit facility.
Cash revenues, SEK M Cash revenues rolling 12 months, SEK M
| 5,549 5,601 | 5,249 | 5,591 | 5,322 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21,527 21,377 21,376 21,990 21,763 | ||||
| Q 3 2020 |
Q 4 2020 |
Q 1 2021 |
Q 2 2021 |
Q 3 2021 |
Cash EBIT, SEK M Cash EBIT rolling 12 months, SEK M

Cash RoIC, % Cash RoIC rolling 12 months, %

Net Debt/RTM cash EBITDA

Segment overview
Credit Management Services, Strategic Markets and Portfolio Investments
Key figures, Q3 2021
| Credit Management | Strategic | Portfolio | Group | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Services | Markets | Investments | items | Group |
| Cash revenues | 996 | 1,160 | 3,166 | – | 5,322 |
| Reported segment earnings | 356 | 265 | 1,198 | -479 | 1,341 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | 6 | 107 | 79 | 192 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 356 | 271 | 1,305 | -400 | 1,533 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 60 | 223 | 2 | 46 | 330 |
| EBITDA | 416 | 488 | 1,200 | -433 | 1,671 |
| Portfolio amortisation | – | – | 1,072 | – | 1,072 |
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | – | – | 121 | – | 121 |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | – | – | 67 | – | 67 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | 6 | -111 | 79 | -25 |
| Cash EBITDA | 416 | 494 | 2,350 | -354 | 2,906 |
| Replenishment capex | – | – | -1,443 | – | -1,443 |
| Other capex | -21 | -12 | – | -36 | -69 |
| Cash EBIT | 396 | 482 | 907 | -390 | 1,394 |
| Cash financial items | -630 | ||||
| Cash tax normalised | -320 | ||||
| Recurring consolidated cash earnings | 445 | ||||
| Average number of shares outstanding | 121 | ||||
| Cash EPS, SEK | 3.68 | ||||
| Average invested capital | 19,379 | 15,692 | 36 478 | 229 | 71 778 |
| Cash RoIC, % | 8.2 | 12.3 | 9.9 | – | 7.8 |
| Revenues | 1,541 | 1,257 | 2,138 | -642 | 4,294 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | -112 | – | -112 |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,541 | 1,257 | 2,027 | -642 | 4,183 |
| Reported segment earnings | 356 | 265 | 1,198 | -479 | 1,341 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 60 | 223 | 2 | 46 | 330 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | 6 | 107 | 79 | 192 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 416 | 494 | 1,307 | -354 | 1,863 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | -60 | -223 | -2 | -46 | -330 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 356 | 271 | 1,305 | -400 | 1,533 |
Credit Management Services, Strategic Markets and Portfolio Investments, cont.
Key figures, Q3 2020
| Credit Management | Strategic | Portfolio | Group | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Services | Markets | Investments | items | Group |
| Cash revenues | 1,089 | 1,637 | 2,823 | – | 5,549 |
| Reported segment earnings | 482 | 515 | 1,094 | -403 | 1,688 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | -1 | – | -1 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 482 | 515 | 1,093 | -403 | 1,687 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 55 | 380 | 2 | 48 | 485 |
| EBITDA | 537 | 895 | 1,096 | -355 | 2,173 |
| Portfolio amortisation | – | – | 972 | – | 972 |
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | – | – | -60 | – | -60 |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | – | – | 57 | – | 57 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | -1 | – | -1 |
| Cash EBITDA | 537 | 895 | 2,065 | -355 | 3,142 |
| Replenishment capex | – | – | -1,317 | – | -1,317 |
| Other capex | -42 | -76 | – | -48 | -166 |
| Cash EBIT | 495 | 819 | 748 | -403 | 1,659 |
| Cash financial items | -812 | ||||
| Cash tax normalised | -135 | ||||
| Recurring consolidated cash earnings | 712 | ||||
| Average number of shares outstanding | 121 | ||||
| Cash EPS, SEK | 5.88 | ||||
| Average invested capital | 19,500 | 16,755 | 35,440 | 243 | 71,938 |
| Cash RoIC, % | 10.2 | 19.6 | 8.4 | – | 9.2 |
| Revenues | 1,647 | 1,738 | 1,795 | -659 | 4,521 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | -1 | – | -1 |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,647 | 1,738 | 1,794 | -659 | 4,520 |
| Reported segment earnings | 482 | 515 | 1,094 | -403 | 1,688 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 55 | 380 | 2 | 48 | 485 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | -1 | – | -1 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 537 | 895 | 1,095 | -355 | 2,172 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | -55 | -380 | -2 | -48 | -485 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 482 | 515 | 1,093 | -403 | 1,687 |
Credit Management Services
Credit management with a focus on late payments and collections. This segment includes 21 of the 24 European countries in which Intrum maintains credit management operations.
| Third quarter | 9 months | Full year | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July–Sep | July–Sep | Change | Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | Change | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2020 |
| Cash revenues | 996 | 1,089 | -9 | 3,046 | 3,276 | -7 | 4,375 |
| Cash EBITDA | 416 | 537 | -23 | 1,256 | 1,499 | -16 | 1,891 |
| Other capex | -21 | -42 | -50 | -54 | -184 | -71 | -295 |
| Cash EBIT | 396 | 495 | -20 | 1,202 | 1,315 | -9 | 1,596 |
| External revenues | 996 | 1,089 | -9 | 3,046 | 3,276 | -7 | 4,375 |
| Internal revenues | 545 | 559 | -3 | 1,651 | 1,667 | -1 | 2,232 |
| Total revenues | 1,541 | 1,647 | -6 | 4,697 | 4,943 | -5 | 6,607 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,541 | 1,647 | -6 | 4,697 | 4,943 | -5 | 6,607 |
| Segment earnings | 356 | 482 | -26 | 1,075 | 1,285 | -16 | 1,613 |
| Items affecting comparability | 0 | – | n.m. | 1 | – | n.m. | – |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 356 | 482 | -26 | 1,073 | 1,285 | -16 | 1,613 |
| KPI's | |||||||
| Average invested capital | 19,379 | 19,500 | -1 | 19,311 | 19,898 | -3 | 19,747 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 8.2 | 10.2 | -2.0 ppt | 8.3 | 8.8 | -0.5 ppt | 8.1 |
| Cash revenues change, % | -9 | -8 | -7 | -8 | -7 | ||
| – thereof organic change, % | -8 | -4 | -5 | -6 | -5 | ||
| – thereof exchange rates, % | -1 | -4 | -2 | -2 | -2 | ||
| – thereof acquired growth, % | – | – | – | – | – | ||
| Operating margin, % | 23 | 29 | -6 ppt | 23 | 26 | -3 ppt | 24 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 23 | 29 | -6 ppt | 23 | 26 | -3 ppt | 24 |
Normalising consumer and business patterns led to seasonally lower revenues in the CMS segment, both compared to the second quarter 2021 as well as the third quarter 2020. Also supported by this development, the new case inflow trend continues to gradually improve from the inflection point observed during the first quarter and is now approximately 5 per cent below pre pandemic levels. Cash EBIT and adjusted operating margin showed a stable development throughout 2021. The segment's cash revenues decreased by 9 per cent and cash EBIT decreased 20 per cent compared to the third quarter of the preceding year. Cash return on invested capital (cash RoIC) decreased by 2 percentage point to 8.2 per cent (10.2).
Credit Management Services, adjusted operating margin, % and segment cash RoIC, %

Credit Management Services, Cash EBIT, SEK M Cash EBIT rolling 12 months, SEK M

Strategic Markets
Credit management focusing on late payments and collections in Greece, Italy and Spain.
| Third quarter | Full year | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July–Sep | July–Sep | Change | Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | Change | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2020 |
| Cash revenues | 1,160 | 1,637 | -29 | 3,822 | 3,948 | -3 | 5,409 |
| Cash EBITDA | 494 | 895 | -45 | 1,740 | 1,808 | -4 | 2,722 |
| Other capex | -12 | -76 | -84 | -41 | -144 | -72 | -183 |
| Cash EBIT | 482 | 819 | -41 | 1,699 | 1,664 | 2 | 2,539 |
| External revenues | 1,160 | 1,637 | -29 | 3,822 | 3,948 | -3 | 5,409 |
| Internal revenues | 97 | 101 | -4 | 287 | 249 | 15 | 346 |
| Total revenues | 1,257 | 1,738 | -28 | 4,108 | 4,197 | -2 | 5,755 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,257 | 1,738 | -28 | 4,108 | 4,197 | -2 | 5,755 |
| Segment earnings | 265 | 515 | -49 | 1,074 | 962 | 12 | 1,547 |
| Items affecting comparability | 6 | – | n.m. | 9 | – | n.m. | 106 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 271 | 515 | -47 | 1,083 | 962 | 13 | 1,653 |
| KPI's | |||||||
| Average invested capital | 15,692 | 16,755 | -6 | 15,800 | 17,468 | -9 | 17,175 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 12.3 | 19.6 | -7.3 ppt | 14.3 | 12.7 | 1.6 ppt | 14.8 |
| Cash revenues change, % | -29 | 82 | -3 | 53 | 29 | ||
| – thereof organic change, % | -28 | 28 | 1 | -7 | -7 | ||
| – thereof exchange rates, % | -1 | -4 | -4 | – | -1 | ||
| – thereof acquired growth, % | – | 58 | – | 60 | 37 | ||
| Operating margin, % | 21 | 30 | -9 ppt | 26 | 23 | 3 ppt | 27 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 22 | 30 | -8 ppt | 26 | 23 | 3 ppt | 29 |
Strategic Markets' seasonality is also reverting towards pre-pandemic patterns, highlighting the success of vaccination campaigns and progress in reopening societies. Driven by this normalisation, we recorded a softer quarter in Strategic Markets from a revenue and profitability perspective. Performance in Greece and Spain continues on the trajectory from the preceding quarters, while Italy is still impacted by pandemic related challenges with, in particular, the efficiency of the legal system only gradually reverting towards pre-pandemic levels. Cash revenues decreased by 29 per cent compared to the preceding year, mainly due to exceptionally strong catch-up effects after markets reopened in the third quarter 2020. Cash EBIT decreased 41 per cent compared to the same period last year. Cash RoIC stood at 12.3 per cent (19.6) for the quarter.
Strategic Markets, adjusted operating margin, % and segment cash RoIC, %

Strategic Markets, Cash EBIT, SEK M Cash EBIT rolling 12 months, SEK M

Portfolio Investments
Intrum invests in portfolios of overdue receivables and similar claims, after which Intrum's servicing operations collect on the claims acquired.
| Third quarter 2021 | Third quarter 2020 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overdue | Financial | Joint | Segment | Overdue | Financial | Joint | Segment | |||
| SEK M | receivables | REO | services | ventures | total | receivables | REO | services | ventures | total |
| Cash revenues | 2,980 | 58 | 61 | 67 | 3,166 | 2,700 | 30 | 36 | 57 | 2,823 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,236 | 7 | 41 | 67 | 2,350 | 1,990 | -2 | 20 | 57 | 2,065 |
| Replenishment capex | -1,443 | – | – | – | -1,443 | -1,317 | – | – | – | -1,317 |
| Cash EBIT | 793 | 7 | 41 | 67 | 907 | 673 | -2 | 20 | 57 | 748 |
| Total revenues | 2,019 | 58 | 61 | – | 2,138 | 1,729 | 30 | 36 | – | 1,795 |
| Items affecting comparability | -112 | – | – | – | -112 | -1 | – | – | – | -1 |
| Adjusted segment revenues | 1,908 | 58 | 61 | – | 2,027 | 1,728 | 30 | 36 | – | 1,794 |
| Segment earnings | 1,273 | 7 | 40 | -121 | 1,198 | 1,017 | -2 | 19 | 60 | 1,094 |
| Items affecting comparability | -112 | 0 | – | 219 | 107 | -1 | – | – | – | -1 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 1,161 | 7 | 40 | 97 | 1,305 | 1,016 | -2 | 19 | 60 | 1,093 |
| KPI's | ||||||||||
| Average invested capital | 29,570 | 336 | 575 | 5,998 | 36,478 | 27,999 | 411 | 497 | 6,532 | 35,440 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 10.7 | 8.3 | 28.5 | 4.5 | 9.9 | 9.6 | -1.9 | 16.1 | 3.5 | 8.4 |
| Total portfolio investments made | 1,420 | 24 | – | 189 | 1,633 | 837 | 36 | – | – | 873 |
| Money-on-money multiple (RTM) | 2.05 | – | – | – | 2.05 | 2.05 | – | – | – | 2.05 |
| Book value | 29,840 | 326 | – | 6,013 | 36,179 | 27,966 | 416 | – | 6,557 | 34,940 |
| ERC | 62,603 | 411 | – | 7,308 | 70,322 | 55,082 | 710 | – | 8,601 | 64,393 |
| Cost to collect, paid % | 25 | 89 | – | – | 26 | 26 | 107 | – | – | 27 |
| Amortisation ratio, % | 36 | – | – | – | 36 | 36 | – | – | – | 36 |
| Operating margin, % | 63 | 11 | 67 | – | 66 | 59 | -7 | 53 | – | 61 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 61 | 11 | 67 | – | 64 | 59 | -7 | 53 | – | 61 |
| Return on portfolio | 17 | 8 | – | -8 | 13 | 15 | -1 | – | 4 | 12 |
| investments, ROI, % | ||||||||||
| Adjusted return on portfolio | 16 | 7 | – | 6 | 14 | 15 | -1 | – | 4 | 12 |
| investments, ROI, % |
Portfolio Investments, Adjusted return, %, Cash RoIC, %

Portfolio Investments, Cash EBIT, SEK M Cash EBIT rolling 12 months, SEK M

Portfolio Investments continues to exhibit a positive performance trajectory across all markets. In the third quarter the segment's gross cash collections on overdue receivables were up 10 per cent compared to the same quarter last year and amounted to 112 per cent (117) of the active forecast. This continued high collections level is a testament to our strong operations, focus on affordable and stable payment plans as well as the prevailing positive customer sentiment.
New portfolio investments in the quarter amounted to SEK 1,633 M (873). This includes a large portfolio of unsecured consumer loans in Denmark, an investment of SEK 189 M in a joint venture structure sponsored by Piraeus Bank in Greece as well as a portfolio acquired from Intesa Sanpaolo in Italy.
Cash EBIT for the segment increased by 21 per cent compared to the third quarter 2020 and cash RoIC increased to 9.9 per cent (8.4). The pricing environment remains attractive with a RTM money-on-money multiple (MoM) of 2.05 (2.05). Total book value stands at SEK 36,179 M, an increase of 4 per cent, including net revaluations and write-downs of SEK -107 M (1).
We are currently investigating a refinancing of the Italian SPV which owns the portfolio Intrum, together with partners, acquired in 2018. We expect that such refinancing will lead to a reshape and delay of the associated expected remaining collections (ERC) curve.
Portfolio Investments, cont.
| 9 months 2021 | 9 months 2020 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overdue | Financial | Joint | Segment | Overdue | Financial | Joint | Segment | |||
| SEK M | receivables | REO | services | ventures | total | receivables | REO | services | ventures | total |
| Cash revenues | 8,831 | 160 | 143 | 160 | 9,295 | 8,020 | 105 | 117 | 310 | 8,552 |
| Cash EBITDA | 6,580 | 15 | 85 | 160 | 6,840 | 5,922 | 11 | 58 | 310 | 6,302 |
| Replenishment capex | -4,179 | – | – | – | -4,179 | -3,945 | – | – | – | -3,945 |
| Cash EBIT | 2,401 | 15 | 85 | 160 | 2,662 | 1,977 | 11 | 58 | 310 | 2,357 |
| Total revenues | 5,748 | 160 | 143 | – | 6,052 | 4,293 | 105 | 117 | – | 4,515 |
| Items affecting comparability | -116 | – | – | – | -116 | 632 | – | – | – | 632 |
| Adjusted segment revenues | 5,632 | 160 | 143 | – | 5,935 | 4,925 | 105 | 117 | – | 5,147 |
| Segment earnings | 3,495 | -15 | 83 | 169 | 3,731 | 2,192 | 9 | 57 | 242 | 2,501 |
| Items affecting comparability | -116 | 28 | – | 248 | 160 | 632 | – | – | – | 632 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 3,379 | 13 | 83 | 417 | 3,891 | 2,824 | 9 | 57 | 242 | 3,133 |
| KPI's | ||||||||||
| Average invested capital | 29,011 | 365 | 521 | 5,783 | 35,680 | 28,432 | 407 | 509 | 6,637 | 35,986 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 11.0 | 5.5 | 21.8 | 3.7 | 9.9 | 9.3 | 3.6 | 15.2 | 6.2 | 8.7 |
| Total portfolio investments made | 4,661 | 92 | – | 670 | 5,423 | 3,754 | 102 | – | – | 3,856 |
| Money-on-money multiple (RTM) | 2.05 | – | – | – | 2.05 | 2.05 | – | – | – | 2.05 |
| Book value | 29,840 | 326 | – | 6,013 | 36,179 | 27,966 | 416 | – | 6,557 | 34,940 |
| ERC | 62,603 | 411 | – | 7,308 | 70,322 | 55,082 | 710 | – | 8,601 | 64,393 |
| Cost to collect, paid % | 26 | 109 | – | – | 25 | 26 | 91 | – | – | 27 |
| Amortisation ratio, % | 36 | – | – | – | 36 | 39 | – | – | – | 39 |
| Operating margin, % | 59 | -9 | 58 | – | 62 | 51 | 9 | 49 | – | 55 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 60 | 8 | 58 | – | 66 | 57 | 9 | 49 | – | 61 |
| Return on portfolio investments, ROI, % |
16 | -6 | – | 4 | 14 | 10 | 3 | – | 5 | 9 |
| Adjusted return on portfolio investments, ROI, % |
16 | 5 | – | 10 | 14 | 13 | 3 | – | 5 | 12 |
Financial overview
Alternative P&L, Adjusted Group figures
| Third quarter | 9 months | Full year | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July–Sep | July–Sep | Change | Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | Change | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2020 |
| External revenues | 2,294 | 2,792 | -18 | 7,192 | 7,446 | -3 | 10,082 |
| Gross cash collections | 2,961 | 2,700 | 10 | 8,810 | 8,020 | 10 | 10,957 |
| Cash flow from joint ventures | 67 | 57 | 18 | 160 | 310 | -48 | 338 |
| Cash revenues | 5,322 | 5,549 | -4 | 16,162 | 15,775 | 2 | 21,377 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,906 | 3,142 | -8 | 8,583 | 8,484 | 1 | 11,607 |
| Replenishment capex | -1,443 | -1,317 | 10 | -4,179 | -3,945 | 6 | -5,355 |
| Other capex | -69 | -166 | -58 | -232 | -481 | -52 | -672 |
| Cash EBIT | 1,394 | 1,659 | -16 | 4,172 | 4,058 | 3 | 5,580 |
| Cash financial items | -630 | -812 | -22 | -1,596 | -1,668 | -4 | -1,974 |
| Cash tax normalised | -320 | -135 | 137 | -760 | -346 | 120 | -474 |
| Recurring consolidated cash earnings | 445 | 712 | -38 | 1,816 | 2,044 | -11 | 3,133 |
| Average number of shares outstanding | 121 | 121 | 0 | 121 | 125 | -3 | 124 |
| Cash EPS, SEK | 3.68 | 5.88 | -37 | 15.03 | 16.40 | -8 | 25.28 |
| Cashflow from operating activities to cash EBITDA |
|||||||
| Operating cash flow | 2,933 | 2,125 | 38 | 6,835 | 7,084 | -4 | 8,506 |
| Cash financial items | 630 | 812 | -23 | 1,596 | 1,668 | -4 | 1,974 |
| Paid tax | 320 | 135 | 137 | 825 | 346 | 138 | 970 |
| Change in working capital (NWC) | -1,116 | 36 | n.m. | -935 | -1,013 | -8 | -466 |
| Other non-cash items | -133 | 38 | n.m. | 179 | 330 | -46 | -570 |
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | 121 | -60 | n.m. | -169 | -242 | 30 | 735 |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures |
67 | 57 | 18 | 160 | 310 | -48 | 338 |
| Items affecting comparability excluding impairment |
85 | – | n.m. | 93 | – | n.m. | 121 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,906 | 3,142 | -8 | 8,583 | 8,484 | 1 | 11,607 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | -330 | -485 | -32 | -982 | -1,194 | -18 | -1,529 |
| Portfolio amortisations | -1,072 | -972 | 10 | -3,199 | -3,095 | 3 | -4,158 |
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | -121 | 60 | n.m. | 169 | 242 | -30 | -735 |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures |
-67 | -57 | 18 | -160 | -310 | 48 | -338 |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations |
– | – | – | – | – | – | -150 |
| Items affecting comparability joint ventures |
219 | – | n.m. | 248 | – | n.m. | 1,040 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,533 | 1,687 | -9 | 4,659 | 4,127 | 13 | 5,738 |
Alternative P&L, Adjusted Group figures
| Third quarter 2021 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit | |||||||||
| Management | Strategic | Portfolio | |||||||
| SEK M | Services | Markets | Investments Group items | Group | |||||
| External revenues | 996 | 1,160 | 138 | – | 2,294 | ||||
| Gross cash collections | – | – | 2,961 | – | 2,961 | ||||
| Cash flow from joint ventures | – | – | 67 | – | 67 | ||||
| Cash revenues | 996 | 1,160 | 3,166 | – | 5,322 | ||||
| Cash EBITDA | 416 | 494 | 2,350 | -354 | 2,906 | ||||
| Depreciation and amortisation | -60 | -223 | -2 | -46 | -330 | ||||
| Portfolio amortisations | – | – | -1,072 | – | -1,072 | ||||
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | – | – | -121 | – | -121 | ||||
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | – | – | -67 | – | -67 | ||||
| Items affecting comparability joint ventures | – | – | 219 | – | 219 | ||||
| Adjusted segment earnings | 356 | 271 | 1,305 | -400 | 1,533 | ||||
| Cash EBITDA margin, % | 42 | 43 | 74 | – | 55 | ||||
| 9 months 2021 | |||||||||
| Credit | |||||||||
| Management | Strategic | Portfolio | |||||||
| SEK M | Services | Markets | Investments Group items | Group | |||||
| External revenues | 3,046 | 3,822 | 325 | – | 7,192 | ||||
| Gross cash collections | – | – | 8,810 | – | 8,810 | ||||
| Cash flow from joint ventures | – | – | 160 | – | 160 | ||||
| Cash revenues | 3,046 | 3,822 | 9,295 | – | 16,162 | ||||
| Cash EBITDA | 1,256 | 1,740 | 6,840 | -1,254 | 8,583 |
Depreciation and amortisation -184 -657 -6 -136 -982 Portfolio amortisations – – -3,199 – -3,199 Adjustment earnings from joint ventures – – 169 – 169 Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures – – -160 – -160 Items affecting comparability joint venture – – 248 – 248 Adjusted segment earnings 1,073 1,083 3,891 -1,390 4,659 Cash EBITDA margin, % 41 46 74 – 53 Financial overview, cont.
Revenues by type
| Third quarter | 9 months | Full year | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July–Sep | July–Sep | Change | Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | Change | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2020 |
| External servicing revenues | 2,156 | 2,725 | -21 | 6,867 | 7,224 | -5 | 9,784 |
| Gross cash collections | 2,961 | 2,700 | 10 | 8,810 | 8,020 | 10 | 10,957 |
| Other Portfolio Investments segment | 138 | 66 | 90 | 325 | 222 | 37 | 298 |
| revenues | |||||||
| Cash flow from joint ventures | 67 | 57 | 18 | 160 | 310 | -48 | 338 |
| Cash revenues | 5,322 | 5,549 | -4 | 16,162 | 15,775 | 2 | 21,377 |
| Portfolio amortisation | -1,072 | -972 | 10 | -3,199 | -3,095 | 3 | -4,158 |
| Portfolio revaluations | 112 | 1 | n.m. | 116 | -632 | -118 | -33 |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint | -67 | -57 | 18 | -160 | -310 | -48 | -338 |
| ventures | |||||||
| Total revenues | 4,294 | 4,521 | -5 | 12,919 | 11,739 | 10 | 16,848 |
Items affecting comparability in operating earnings
| Third quarter | 9 months | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July–Sep | July–Sep | Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments |
683 | 71 | 1,468 | 115 | 3,145 |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments |
-571 | -71 | -1,352 | -746 | -3,177 |
| Efficiency improvement programme | – | – | – | – | -1 |
| Items affecting comparability joint ventures |
-219 | – | -248 | – | -1,040 |
| Other items affecting comparability | -85 | – | -93 | – | -119 |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations |
– | – | – | – | 150 |
| Total items affecting comparability in operating earnings |
-192 | 1 | -224 | -632 | -1,043 |
Change in revenues
| Third quarter | 9 months | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July–Sep | July–Sep | Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | ||
| Change in revenues, % | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Organic growth | -6 | 10 | 8 | -3 | -2 |
| Acquired growth | 0 | 14 | – | 14 | 10 |
| Portfolio revaluations | 2 | – | 6 | -6 | -1 |
| Exchange rates | -1 | -5 | -4 | -1 | -2 |
| Total | -5 | 19 | 10 | 4 | 5 |
Net financial items specification
| Third quarter | Full year | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July–Sep | July–Sep | Change | Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | Change | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2021 | 2020 | % | 2020 |
| Interest earnings | 6 | 2 | 154 | 17 | 32 | -47 | 43 |
| Interest costs | -474 | -444 | 7 | -1,365 | -1,319 | 4 | -1,746 |
| Interest cost on leasing liability according to IFRS 16 |
-9 | -10 | -12 | -28 | -31 | -9 | -41 |
| Exchange rate differences | -15 | 19 | -178 | -11 | 20 | -154 | 16 |
| Amortisation of borrowing costs | -29 | -46 | -38 | -78 | -86 | -9 | -109 |
| Commitment fee | -39 | -24 | 65 | -115 | -89 | 30 | -137 |
| Other financial items | -19 | -69 | -73 | -29 | -84 | -65 | -88 |
| Total net financial items | -579 | -573 | 1 | -1,610 | -1,557 | -250 | -2,062 |
Quarterly overview
Group
| Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 |
| Cash revenues | 5,322 | 5,591 | 5,249 | 5,601 | 5,549 | 4,977 | 5,250 | 5,751 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,906 | 2,966 | 2,712 | 3,124 | 3,142 | 2,709 | 2,633 | 3,063 |
| Cash EBIT | 1,394 | 1,413 | 1,365 | 1,523 | 1,659 | 1,294 | 1,105 | 1,419 |
| Cash EPS, SEK | 3.68 | 5.67 | 5.68 | 9.00 | 5.88 | 7.98 | 2.78 | 5.92 |
| Revenues | 4,294 | 4,424 | 4,200 | 5,109 | 4,521 | 3,885 | 3,333 | 4,663 |
| Adjusted revenues | 4,183 | 4,422 | 4,198 | 4,359 | 4,520 | 3,882 | 3,969 | 4,662 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 1,341 | 1,563 | 1,531 | 1,200 | 1,688 | 1,348 | 459 | –2,137 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,533 | 1,594 | 1,532 | 1,611 | 1,687 | 1,345 | 1,095 | 1,821 |
| Net profit | 541 | 810 | 787 | 576 | 864 | 671 | –33 | –2,482 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 4.33 | 6.48 | 6.06 | 3.40 | 6.97 | 5.39 | –0.25 | –18.84 |
| Return on equity, % | 11 | 16 | 15 | 8 | 16 | 13 | 0 | -42 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 168.72 | 162.54 | 171.12 | 158.05 | 166.15 | 159.46 | 165.62 | 168.12 |
| Cash flow from operating activities per share, SEK |
24.08 | 17.40 | 14.88 | 11.75 | 17.54 | 22.30 | 17.37 | 14.03 |
| Average invested capital | 71,778 | 71,345 | 69,951 | 70,430 | 71,938 | 73,928 | 74,962 | 73,365 |
| Cash RoIC , % | 7.8 | 7.9 | 7.8 | 8.7 | 9.2 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 7.7 |
| Number of employees (FTEs) | 9,733 | 9,786 | 9,626 | 9,458 | 9,446 | 9,366 | 9,188 | 9,430 |
Credit Management Services
| Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 |
| Cash revenues | 996 | 1,012 | 1,038 | 1,099 | 1,089 | 1,048 | 1,139 | 1,182 |
| Cash EBIT | 396 | 411 | 396 | 281 | 495 | 374 | 446 | 413 |
| Revenues | 1,541 | 1,572 | 1,585 | 1,664 | 1,647 | 1,590 | 1,705 | 1,792 |
| – thereof external clients | 996 | 1,012 | 1,038 | 1,099 | 1,089 | 1,048 | 1,139 | 1,182 |
| – thereof intercompany | 545 | 560 | 546 | 565 | 559 | 542 | 566 | 610 |
| revenues | ||||||||
| Adjusted revenues | 1,541 | 1,572 | 1,585 | 1,664 | 1,647 | 1,590 | 1,705 | 1,793 |
| Segment earnings | 356 | 367 | 352 | 328 | 482 | 383 | 420 | 255 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 356 | 367 | 350 | 328 | 482 | 383 | 420 | 430 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | -1 | –2 | – | – | – | – | –176 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 23 | 23 | 22 | 20 | 29 | 24 | 25 | 24 |
| Average invested capital | 19,379 | 19,381 | 19,173 | 19,292 | 19,500 | 19,874 | 20,321 | 20,737 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 8.2 | 8.5 | 8.3 | 5.8 | 10.2 | 7.5 | 8.8 | 8.0 |
Strategic Markets
| Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 |
| Cash revenues | 1,160 | 1,315 | 1,346 | 1,461 | 1,637 | 1,202 | 1,108 | 1,610 |
| Cash EBIT | 482 | 572 | 645 | 875 | 819 | 525 | 320 | 583 |
| Revenues | 1,257 | 1,416 | 1,434 | 1,558 | 1,738 | 1,265 | 1,194 | 1,665 |
| – thereof external clients | 1,160 | 1,315 | 1,346 | 1,461 | 1,637 | 1,202 | 1,108 | 1,610 |
| – thereof intercompany | 97 | 101 | 88 | 97 | 101 | 63 | 86 | 55 |
| revenues | ||||||||
| Adjusted revenues | 1,257 | 1,416 | 1,434 | 1,558 | 1,738 | 1,265 | 1,194 | 1,665 |
| Segment earnings | 265 | 370 | 439 | 585 | 515 | 345 | 102 | –2,702 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 271 | 373 | 439 | 691 | 515 | 345 | 102 | 517 |
| Items affecting comparability | -6 | -3 | – | 106 | – | – | – | 3,219 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 22 | 26 | 31 | 44 | 30 | 27 | 9 | 31 |
| Average invested capital | 15,692 | 15,841 | 15,866 | 16,297 | 16,755 | 17,664 | 17,986 | 17,520 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 12.3 | 14.4 | 16.3 | 21.5 | 19.6 | 11.9 | 7.1 | 13.3 |
Quarterly overview, cont.
Portfolio Investments
| Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 |
| Cash revenues | 3,166 | 3,265 | 2,864 | 3,041 | 2,823 | 2,727 | 3,002 | 2,959 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,350 | 2,402 | 2,089 | 2,243 | 2,065 | 1,998 | 2,239 | 2,104 |
| Cash EBIT | 907 | 925 | 830 | 834 | 748 | 775 | 834 | 722 |
| Gross cash collections | 2,961 | 3,108 | 2,740 | 2,937 | 2,700 | 2,536 | 2,784 | 2,826 |
| Portfolio amortisation | -1,072 | -1,120 | -1,007 | -1,063 | -972 | –994 | –1,129 | –1,058 |
| Portfolio revaluation | 112 | 3 | 2 | 599 | 1 | 3 | –636 | 1 |
| Other Portfolio Investments | 138 | 107 | 80 | 76 | 66 | 90 | 66 | 98 |
| segment revenues | ||||||||
| Revenues | 2,138 | 2,098 | 1,816 | 2,549 | 1,795 | 1,635 | 1,085 | 1,867 |
| Segment earnings | 1,198 | 1,303 | 1,231 | 751 | 1,094 | 1,006 | 401 | 1,195 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 1,305 | 1,353 | 1,234 | 1,063 | 1,093 | 1,003 | 1,037 | 1,208 |
| Portfolio investments | 1,420 | 1,739 | 1,503 | 1,258 | 837 | 1,267 | 1,650 | 3,780 |
| Total carrying value of portfolio investments |
36,179 | 35,629 | 35,104 | 33,305 | 34,940 | 34,945 | 36,297 | 35,429 |
| – thereof purchased receivables | 29,840 | 29,300 | 28,984 | 27,658 | 27,966 | 28,032 | 29,026 | 28,508 |
| – thereof joint ventures | 6,013 | 5,983 | 5,726 | 5,266 | 6,557 | 6,507 | 6,855 | 6,539 |
| – thereof real estate | 326 | 347 | 394 | 381 | 416 | 406 | 416 | 382 |
| Adjusted return on portfolio | 14 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 14 |
| investments, ROI, % | ||||||||
| Amortisation ratio, % | 36 | 36 | 37 | 36 | 36 | 39 | 41 | 37 |
| ERC | 70,322 | 69,107 | 68,263 | 65,467 | 64,393 | 64,674 | 68,551 | 64,995 |
| Replenishment capex | -1,443 | -1,477 | -1,259 | -1,409 | -1,317 | -1,223 | -1,405 | -1,382 |
| Money-on-money multiple (RTM) |
2.05 | 2.10 | 2.18 | 2.08 | 2.05 | 2.07 | 1.98 | 2.04 |
| Average invested capital | 36,478 | 35,888 | 34,673 | 34,602 | 35,440 | 36,134 | 36,383 | 34,818 |
| Segment cash RoIC ,% | 9.9 | 10.3 | 9.6 | 9.6 | 8.4 | 8.6 | 9.2 | 8.3 |
Money-on-money multiple
| Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 | |
| Purchase price of portfolios | 1,445 | 1,680 | 1,443 | 1,256 | 837 | 1,267 | 1,650 | 3,780 |
| acquired in quarter | ||||||||
| Lifetime ERC of portfolios | 2,794 | 3,414 | 3,190 | 2,554 | 1,791 | 2,944 | 3,036 | 7,165 |
| acquired in quarter | ||||||||
| Quarterly MoM | 1.93 | 2.03 | 2.21 | 2.03 | 2.14 | 2.32 | 1.84 | 1.90 |
| RTM MoM (average of | 2.05 | 2.10 | 2.18 | 2.08 | 2.05 | 2.07 | 1.98 | 2.04 |
| quarterly MoM) | ||||||||
| In quarter collections | 2,961 | 3,108 | 2,740 | 2,937 | 2,700 | 2,536 | 2,784 | 2,826 |
| RTM MoM (average of quarterly | 2.05 | 2.10 | 2.18 | 2.08 | 2.05 | 2.07 | 1.98 | 2.04 |
| MoM) | ||||||||
| Replenishment capex | -1,443 | -1,477 | -1,259 | -1,409 | -1,317 | -1,223 | -1,405 | -1,382 |
| Jan–Sep | Full year | Full year | ||||||
| 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | ||||||
| Replenishment capex | -4,179 | -5,355 | -5,339 |
Five year overview
| Group | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
| Revenues | 16,848 | 15,985 | 13,442 | 9,434 | 5,869 |
| Adjusted revenues | 16,731 | 15,780 | 13,131 | 9,437 | 5,824 |
| EBIT | 4,695 | 2,060 | 3,978 | 2,728 | 1,921 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 5,738 | 6,208 | 4,500 | 3,128 | 1,866 |
| Net earnings | 2,078 | –285 | 1,943 | 1,503 | 1,468 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 15.18 | –2.76 | 14.18 | 14.62 | 20.15 |
| Return on equity, % | 37 | –2 | 8 | 11 | 41 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 154.28 | 168.12 | 195.16 | 170.59 | 55.88 |
| Cash flow from operating activities per | 68.64 | 48.77 | 48.10 | – | 46.64 |
| share, SEK | |||||
| Number of employees (FTEs) | 9,379 | 8,766 | 7,910 | 6,293 | 3,865 |
| Group | |||||
| Quarter 3 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 3 | |
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
| Revenues | 4,294 | 4,521 | 3,786 | 3,180 | 2,986 |
| Adjusted revenues | 4,183 | 4,520 | 3,777 | 3,180 | 2,985 |
| EBIT | 1,341 | 1,688 | 1,375 | 834 | 977 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,533 | 1,687 | 1,476 | 1,095 | 1,036 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,906 | 3,142 | 2,609 | 2,247 | 2,065 |
| Net profit | 541 | 864 | 579 | 396 | 615 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 4.33 | 6.97 | 4.26 | 3.02 | 4.68 |
| Return on equity, % | 11 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 11 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 168.72 | 166.15 | 193.28 | 177.57 | 166.46 |
| Cash flow from operating activities per share, SEK |
24.08 | 17.01 | 9.97 | 9.25 | 13.65 |
| Number of employees (FTEs) | 9,733 | 9,446 | 8,959 | 7,571 | 8,349 |
Reconciliation of alternative performance measures
| Rolling | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third quarter 9 months |
12 months Full year |
||||||
| July–Sep | July–Sep | Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | Oct 2020– | |||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | Sep 2021 | 2020 | |
| Items affecting comparability in revenues | |||||||
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments | 683 | 71 | 1,468 | 115 | 4,498 | 3,145 | |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments | -571 | -71 | -1,352 | -746 | -3,784 | -3,178 | |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio | – | – | – | – | 150 | 150 | |
| amortisations | |||||||
| Total items affecting comparability in revenues | 112 | 1 | 116 | -632 | 865 | 117 | |
| Items affecting comparability in operating earnings |
|||||||
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments | 683 | 71 | 1,468 | 115 | 4,498 | 3,145 | |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments | -571 | -71 | -1,352 | -746 | -3,784 | -3,178 | |
| Transaction costs for M&A | – | – | – | – | -1 | -1 | |
| Items affecting comparability joint ventures | -219 | – | -248 | – | -1,288 | -1,040 | |
| Other items affecting comparability | -85 | – | -93 | – | -212 | -119 | |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations |
– | – | – | – | 150 | 150 | |
| Total items affecting comparability in operating | -192 | 1 | -224 | -632 | -635 | -1,043 | |
| earnings | |||||||
| Items affecting comparability by earnings | |||||||
| statement line | |||||||
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments | 683 | 71 | 1,468 | 115 | 4,498 | 3,145 | |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments | -571 | -71 | -1,352 | -746 | -3,784 | -3,178 | |
| Cost of sales | -6 | – | -36 | – | -6 | 30 | |
| Sales, marketing and administration costs | -79 | – | -56 | – | -56 | – | |
| Items affecting comparability joint ventures | -219 | – | -248 | – | -1,288 | -1,040 | |
| Total items affecting comparability in operating | -192 | 1 | -224 | -632 | -635 | -1,043 | |
| earnings | |||||||
| Other items affecting comparability by segment | |||||||
| Credit Management Services | 0 | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | |
| Strategic Markets | -6 | – | -9 | – | -115 | -106 | |
| Portfolio Investments | -107 | – | -160 | – | -1,104 | -944 | |
| Common costs | -79 | – | -56 | – | -49 | 7 | |
| Total other items affecting comparability | -192 | – | -224 | – | -1,267 | -1,043 | |
| Adjusted revenues | |||||||
| Revenues | 4,294 | 4,521 | 12,919 | 11,739 | 18,028 | 16,848 | |
| Items affecting comparability | -112 | -1 | -116 | 632 | -865 | -117 | |
| Adjusted revenues | 4,183 | 4,520 | 12,803 | 12,372 | 17,162 | 16,731 |
| Rolling | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third quarter 9 months 12 months |
Full year | |||||
| July–Sep | July–Sep | Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | Oct 2020– | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | Sep 2021 | 2020 |
| Adjusted EBIT | ||||||
| EBIT | 1,341 | 1,688 | 4,435 | 3,495 | 5,635 | 4,695 |
| Items affecting comparability Total adjusted EBIT |
192 1,533 |
-1 1,687 |
224 4,659 |
632 4,127 |
635 6,270 |
1,043 5,738 |
| Portfolio Investments segment earnings excluding items affecting comparability |
||||||
| Portfolio Investments segment earnings | 1,158 | 1,094 | 3,648 | 2,501 | 4,314 | 3,167 |
| Items affecting comparability for investments | 107 | -1 | 160 | 632 | 472 | 944 |
| Portfolio Investments segment earnings excluding items affecting comparability |
1,265 | 1,093 | 3,808 | 3,133 | 4,786 | 4,111 |
| Average carrying value | ||||||
| Average carrying value receivables | 29,570 | 27,999 | 29,011 | 28,432 | 28,711 | 28,277 |
| Average carrying value joint ventures | 5,998 | 6,532 | 5,783 | 6,637 | 5,815 | 6,456 |
| Average carrying value real estate | 337 | 411 | 365 | 407 | 373 | 405 |
| Total average carrying value | 35,905 | 34,942 | 35,158 | 35,477 | 34,899 | 35,138 |
| Return including items affecting comparability | 13 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 9 |
| Return excluding items affecting comparability | 14 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 12 |
| Cash EBITDA | ||||||
| EBIT | 1,341 | 1,688 | 4,435 | 3,495 | 5,636 | 4,696 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 330 | 485 | 982 | 1,194 | 1,316 | 1,528 |
| Portfolio amortisation | 1,072 | 972 | 3,199 | 3,095 | 4,262 | 4,158 |
| Portfolio revaluations | -112 | -1 | -116 | 632 | -715 | 33 |
| Adjustments according to loan covenants: | ||||||
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | 121 | -60 | -169 | -242 | 808 | 735 |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | 67 | 57 | 160 | 310 | 188 | 338 |
| Items affecting comparability excluding portfolio revaluations |
305 | – | 341 | – | 1,351 | 1,010 |
| Items affecting comparability joint ventures | -219 | – | -248 | – | -1,288 | -1,040 |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio | – | – | – | – | 150 | 150 |
| amortisations | ||||||
| Cash EBITDA | 2,906 | 3,142 | 8,583 | 8,484 | 11,706 | 11,607 |
| Net debt | ||||||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 2,568 | 3,602 | 2,568 | 3,602 | 2,568 | 2,081 |
| Bond loans | 45,229 | 45,743 | 45,229 | 45,743 | 45,229 | 43,706 |
| Provisions for pensions | 384 | 400 | 384 | 400 | 384 | 382 |
| Commercial paper | 3,882 | 1,553 | 3,882 | 1,553 | 3,882 | 2,916 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | -3,371 | -2,417 | -3,371 | -2,417 | -3,371 | -2,134 |
| Net debt at end of period | 48,693 | 48,880 | 48,693 | 48,880 | 48,693 | 46,951 |
| Net debt/RTM cash EBITDA | 4.2 | 4.0 |
Financial report
Condensed consolidated income statement
| Third quarter | 9 months | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July–Sep | July–Sep | Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Revenues from clients | 2,294 | 2,799 | 7,192 | 7,449 | 10,085 |
| Revenues from portfolio investments calculated | 1,889 | 1,721 | 5,610 | 4,922 | 6,796 |
| using the effective interest method | |||||
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments | 683 | 71 | 1,468 | 115 | 3,145 |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments | -571 | -71 | -1,352 | -746 | -3,178 |
| Total revenues | 4,294 | 4,521 | 12,919 | 11,739 | 16,848 |
| Cost of sales | -2,317 | -2,421 | -7,127 | -7,056 | -9,501 |
| Gross earnings | 1,977 | 2,100 | 5,792 | 4,682 | 7,347 |
| Sales, marketing and administrative expenses | -515 | -472 | -1,526 | -1,430 | -1,918 |
| Participation in associated companies and joint ventures |
-121 | 60 | 169 | 242 | -734 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 1,341 | 1,688 | 4,435 | 3,495 | 4,695 |
| Net financial items | -579 | -573 | -1,610 | -1,557 | -2,062 |
| Profit before tax | 762 | 1,115 | 2,825 | 1,938 | 2,633 |
| Taxes | -221 | -251 | -685 | -436 | -555 |
| Net earnings for the period | 541 | 864 | 2,141 | 1,502 | 2,078 |
| Of which attributable to: | |||||
| Parent company's shareholders | 524 | 844 | 2,042 | 1,471 | 1,881 |
| Non-controlling interest | 18 | 21 | 99 | 31 | 197 |
| Net earnings for the period | 541 | 864 | 2,141 | 1,502 | 2,078 |
| Average no of shares before dilution, '000 | 120,797 | 121,121 120,839 124,665 | 123,914 | ||
| Average no of shares after dilution, '000 | 120,797 | – 120,839 | – | – | |
| Earnings per share before dilution | |||||
| Profit from continuing operations, SEK | 4.33 | 6.97 | 16.90 | 11.80 | 15.18 |
| Total earnings per share before dilution, SEK | 4.33 | 6.97 | 16.90 | 11.80 | 15.18 |
| Total earnings per share after dilution, SEK | 4.33 | – | 16.90 | – | – |
Condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| Third quarter | 9 months | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July–Sep | July–Sep | Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Net earnings for the period | 541 | 864 | 2,141 | 1,502 | 2,078 |
| Other comprehensive earnings, items that will be reclassified to profit and loss: |
|||||
| Currency translation difference | 198 | 29 | 705 | -705 | -2,250 |
| Other comprehensive earnings, items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss: |
|||||
| Remeasurement of pension liability | -3 | ||||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 739 | 893 | 2,845 | 797 | -175 |
| Of which attributable to: | |||||
| Parent company's shareholders | 686 | 811 | 2,708 | 692 | -202 |
| Non-controlling interest | 53 | 82 | 137 | 105 | 27 |
| Comprehensive income for the period | 739 | 893 | 2,845 | 797 | -175 |
Condensed consolidated balance sheet
| 30 Sep | 30 Sep | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| ASSETS | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | |||
| Goodwill | 32,304 | 32,855 | 31,650 |
| Capitalised expenditure for IT development | 866 | 868 | 861 |
| and other intangibles | |||
| Client relationships | 4,444 | 5,386 | 4,936 |
| Total intangible fixed assets | 37,614 | 39,109 | 37,447 |
| Tangible fixed assets | |||
| Right-of-use assets | 771 | 880 | 831 |
| Investment property | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 211 | 199 | 209 |
| Total tangible fixed assets | 983 | 1,079 | 1,042 |
| Other fixed assets | |||
| Shares in joint ventures | 6,013 | 6,557 | 5,266 |
| Other shares and participations | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Portfolio investments | 29,840 | 27,966 | 27,658 |
| Deferred tax assets | 1,418 | 1,274 | 1,438 |
| Other long-term receivables | 76 | 94 | 124 |
| Total other fixed assets | 37,348 | 35,893 | 34,486 |
| Total fixed assets | 75,945 | 76,080 | 72,975 |
| Current assets | |||
| Accounts receivable | 1,323 | 1,157 | 1,184 |
| Inventory of real estate | 326 | 416 | 379 |
| Client funds | 1,068 | 1,142 | 1,125 |
| Tax assets | 206 | 304 | 193 |
| Other receivables | 1,568 | 1,410 | 1,338 |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued earnings | 1,081 | 1,349 | 1,441 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,371 | 2,417 | 2,134 |
| Total current assets | 8,943 | 8,195 | 7,793 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 84,888 | 84,275 | 80,768 |
| 30 Sep | 30 Sep | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND | |||
| LIABILITIES | |||
| Attributable to parent company's | 20,381 | 20,124 | 19,118 |
| shareholders | |||
| Attributable to non-controlling interest | 2,781 | 2,943 | 2,845 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 23,163 | 23,067 | 21,963 |
| Long-term liabilities | |||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 2,568 | 3,602 | 2,081 |
| Bond loans | 43,379 | 45,743 | 42,606 |
| Long-term leasing liabilities | 598 | 692 | 651 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 740 | 684 | 622 |
| Provisions for pensions | 384 | 400 | 381 |
| Other long-term provisions | 59 | 57 | 48 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,074 | 1,304 | 1,110 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 48,803 | 52,481 | 47,499 |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Bond loans | 1,850 | 0 | 1,100 |
| Commercial paper | 3,882 | 1,553 | 2,916 |
| Client funds payable | 1,068 | 1,142 | 1,125 |
| Accounts payable | 421 | 562 | 493 |
| Earnings tax liabilities | 844 | 1,042 | 925 |
| Advances from clients | 50 | 65 | 64 |
| Short-term leasing liabilities | 220 | 227 | 220 |
| Other current liabilities | 1,093 | 1,541 | 1,515 |
| Accrued expenses and prepaid earnings | 3,480 | 2,559 | 2,924 |
| Other short-term provisions | 14 | 35 | 24 |
| Total current liabilities | 12,922 | 8,727 | 11,307 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND | 84,888 | 84,275 | 80,768 |
| LIABILITIES |
Condensed consolidated statement of changes in shareholders' equity
| 2021 | 2020 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attributable to | Attributable to | |||||||
| Parent | Non | Parent | Non | |||||
| Company's | controlling | Company's | controlling | |||||
| SEK M | shareholder | interest | Total | shareholder | interest | Total | ||
| Opening balance, January 1 | 19,118 | 2,845 | 21,963 | 22,014 | 2,879 | 24,893 | ||
| Repurchase of shares | -1,332 | -41 | -1,373 | |||||
| Dividends paid | -1,451 | -181 | -1,633 | -1,250 | -1,250 | |||
| Treasury shares | -41 | -41 | ||||||
| Comprehensive earnings | 2,756 | 118 | 2,874 | 692 | 105 | 797 | ||
| for the period | ||||||||
| Closing balance, | 20,381 | 2,781 | 23,163 | 20,124 | 2,943 | 23,067 | ||
| September 30 |
Condensed consolidated cash flow statement
| Third quarter 9 months |
Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July–Sep | July–Sep | Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | ||
| Change in revenues, % | 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Operating activities | |||||
| EBIT | 1,341 | 1,688 | 4,435 | 3,495 | 4,695 |
| Depreciation/amortisation and impairment | 330 | 485 | 982 | 1,194 | 1,529 |
| write-down | |||||
| Amortisation/revaluation of purchased debt | 961 | 971 | 3,083 | 3,726 | 4,189 |
| Other adjustment for items not included in cash flow | 133 | -38 | -179 | -330 | 570 |
| Interest received | 6 | 2 | 17 | 32 | 43 |
| Interest paid | -578 | -721 | -1,467 | -1,527 | -1,792 |
| Other financial expenses paid | -55 | -93 | -144 | -173 | -225 |
| Earnings tax paid | -320 | -135 | -825 | -346 | -969 |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes | 1,819 | 2,160 | 5,902 | 6,072 | 8,041 |
| in working capital | |||||
| Changes in factoring receivables | -36 | -29 | -144 | -6 | 36 |
| Other changes in working capital | 1,151 | -7 | 1,076 | 1,019 | 429 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 2,933 | 2,124 | 6,835 | 7,084 | 8,506 |
| Investing activities | |||||
| Purchases of tangible and intangible fixed assets | -66 | -166 | -226 | -481 | -672 |
| Portfolio investments in receivables and inventory of | -1,552 | -747 | -4,645 | -3,728 | -5,135 |
| real estate | |||||
| Acquisition of subsidiaries and joint ventures | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6 | -35 |
| Other cash flow from investing activities | -387 | 111 | -458 | 404 | 398 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -2,005 | -802 | -5,329 | -3,811 | -5,444 |
| Financing activities | |||||
| Borrowings and repayment of loans | -335 | -1,737 | 1,242 | -4 | 142 |
| Repurchase of shares | 0 | 0 | -41 | -1,250 | -1,307 |
| Share dividend to parent company's shareholders | 2 | 0 | -1,451 | -1,332 | -1,332 |
| Dividend to non-controlling shareholders | -1 | -41 | -181 | -41 | -72 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -334 | -1,778 | -432 | -2,627 | -2,569 |
| Total change in liquid assets | 595 | -456 | 1,074 | 645 | 494 |
| Opening balance of liquid assets | 2,672 | 2,879 | 2,134 | 1,906 | 1,906 |
| Exchange rate differences in liquid assets | 104 | -8 | 163 | -136 | -265 |
| Closing balance of liquid assets | 3,371 | 2,414 | 3,371 | 2,414 | 2,134 |
| Group total | |||||
| Cash flow from operating activities | 2,933 | 2,124 | 6,835 | 7,084 | 8,506 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -2,005 | -802 | -5,329 | -3,811 | -5,444 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -334 | -1,778 | -432 | -2,627 | -2,569 |
Certain prior year comparative information has been revised to conform to the current year presentation. In particular, exchange rate differences classified as reduction of interest paid in 2020 are now reported in the "Borrowings and repayments of loans".
Condensed income statement – parent company
| 9 months | Full year | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan–Sep | Jan–Sep | ||
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| Revenues | 454 | 409 | 557 |
| Gross earnings | 454 | 409 | 557 |
| Sales and marketing expenses | -21 | -18 | -28 |
| Administrative expenses | -697 | -552 | -804 |
| EBIT | -264 | -161 | -275 |
| Earnings from subsidiaries | 935 | 114 | 1 382 |
| Exchange rate differences on monetary items classified as | -224 | 297 | 678 |
| expanded investment and hedging activities | |||
| Net financial items | -717 | -721 | -1 261 |
| Earnings before tax | -270 | -471 | 524 |
| Tax | 0 | 81 | -104 |
| Net earnings for the period | -270 | -390 | 420 |
Net earnings for the period corresponds to comprehensive earnings for the period.
Condensed balance sheet – parent company
| 30 Sep | 30 Sep | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 |
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 393 | 268 | 298 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 11 | 11 | 13 |
| Financial fixed assets | 73,447 | 69,409 | 68,195 |
| Total fixed assets | 73,851 | 69,688 | 68,506 |
| Current assets | |||
| Current receivables | 491 | 521 | 458 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 505 | 294 | 533 |
| Total current assets | 996 | 815 | 991 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 74,847 | 70,503 | 69,497 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Restricted equity | 670 | 285 | 285 |
| Unrestricted equity | 9,782 | 11,170 | 11,923 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 10,452 | 11,455 | 12,208 |
| Long-term liabilities | 52,788 | 54,980 | 50,386 |
| Current liabilities | 11,607 | 4,068 | 6,902 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 74,847 | 70,503 | 69,497 |
Other information
Parent Company
The Group's publicly listed Parent Company, Intrum AB (publ), owns the subsidiaries, provides the Group's head office functions and handles certain Group-wide development work, services and marketing.
The Parent Company reported revenues of SEK 454 M (409) for the quarter and earnings before tax of SEK -270 M (-471). The Parent Company invested SEK 30 M (148) in fixed assets for the quarter and at the end of the quarter held SEK 505 M (294) in cash and cash equivalents. The average number of employees was 60 (56).
Accounting principles
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting for the Group and in accordance with Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act for the Parent Company. In addition to appearing in the financial statements, disclosures in accordance with IAS 34.16A also appear in other parts of the interim report.
The accounting principles applied by the Group and the Parent Company are essentially unchanged compared with the 2020 Annual Report.
Changes in IFRS standards as of 1 January 2021 did not have any material impact on this interim report.
Transactions with related parties
During the quarter no significant transactions occurred between Intrum and other closely related companies, board members or Group management team.
Market development and outlook
Intrum's integrated business model consists of credit management services and portfolio investments. Intrum enjoys favourable medium term development prospects in both areas. Intrum continues to execute its transformation programme. Intrum will gradually standardise, globalise and improve its collections processes. Intrum anticipates the actions being taken in this area will continue to improve efficiency and margins, as well as enabling sustainable and organic growth.
Significant risks and uncertainties
Risks to which the Group and Parent Company are exposed include risks relating to economic developments, compliance and changes in regulations, reputation risks, tax risks, risks attributable to IT and information management, epidemic and pandemic risks, risks attributable to acquisitions, market risks, liquidity risks, credit risks, risks inherent in portfolio investments and payment guarantees, as well as financing risks. The risks are described in more detail in the Board of Directors' report in Intrum's 2020 Annual and Sustainability report. No significant risks have arisen besides those described in the Annual and Sustainability report.
Fair value of financial instruments
Most of the Group's financial assets and liabilities (portfolio investments, accounts receivable, other receivables, cash and cash equivalents, liabilities to credit institutions, bonds, commercial paper, accounts payable and other liabilities) are carried at amortised cost in the consolidated financial statements. For most of these financial instruments, the carrying amount is deemed to be a good estimate of fair value. For outstanding bonds with a total carrying value of SEK 44,129 M (45,743) at the end of the quarter, fair value is, however, estimated at SEK 46,156 M (43,076). The Group also holds forward exchange contracts and other financial assets of SEK 78 M (384), as well as financial liabilities of SEK 78 M (100) carried at fair value through the income statement.
The share
Intrum's share is included in Nasdaq Stockholm's Large Cap list. During the period 1 July–30 September 2021, 17,603,044 shares were traded for a total value of SEK 4,612 M, corresponding to 15 per cent of the total number of shares at the end of the period.
The highest price paid during the period 1 July–30 September 2021 was SEK 289.4 (13 July) and the lowest was SEK 235.3 (30 September). On the last trading day of the period, 30 September 2021, the price was SEK 238.6 (latest paid). During the period 1 July–30 September 2021, Intrum's share price fell by 15 per cent, while Nasdaq OMX Stockholm rose by 0 per cent.
Share price, SEK (1 October 2018 – 30 September 2021)

Shareholders
| Total number of shares excluding treasury | 120,797,264 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total fifteen largest shareholders | 83,648,861 | 68.7 |
| SEB Fonder | 829,248 | 0,7 |
| Capital Group | 900,000 | 0,7 |
| Intrum AB | 923,654 | 0,8 |
| Norges Bank | 1,018,981 | 0,8 |
| Avanza Pension | 1,135,833 | 0,9 |
| BlackRock | 1,176,486 | 1,0 |
| Robeco | 1,250,000 | 1,0 |
| TIAA - Teachers Advisors | 1,936,604 | 1,6 |
| C WorldWide Asset Management | 2,141,411 | 1,8 |
| Handelsbanken Fonder | 2,355,978 | 1,9 |
| Vanguard | 2,407,754 | 2,0 |
| Första AP-fonden | 2,444,409 | 2,0 |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder | 5,825,116 | 4,8 |
| AMF Pension & Fonder | 11,574,431 | 9,5 |
| Nordic Capital through companies | 47,728,956 | 39,2 |
| 30 September 2021 | No of shares | Votes, % |
| Capital and |
shares
Source: Modular Finance Holdings and Intrum
Treasury holdings of 923,654 shares are not included in the number of shares outstanding. The proportion of Swedish ownership amounted to 39.3 per cent (institutions 11.2 percentage points, mutual funds 17.8 percentage points and private individuals 10.3 percentage points).
Currency exchange rates
| Closing | Closing | Average | Average | Average | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| rate | rate | rate | rate | rate | |
| 30 Sep | 30 Sep | Jul–Sep | Jul–Sep | Jan–Dec | |
| 2021 | 2020 | 2021 | 2020 | 2020 | |
| 1 EUR=SEK | 10.17 | 10.57 | 10.15 | 10.35 | 10.48 |
| 1 CHF=SEK | 9.39 | 9.78 | 9.31 | 9.62 | 9.80 |
| 1 NOK=SEK | 1.00 | 0.95 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.98 |
| 1 HUF=SEK | 0.0282 | 0.0289 | 0.0284 | 0.0292 | 0.0299 |
Events after the balance sheet date
No events after the balance sheet date.
| For further information, please contact Anders Engdahl, President and CEO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Michael Ladurner, CFO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Emil Folkesson, Investor Relations, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 |
|---|
| Michael Ladurner is the contact under the EU Market Abuse Regulation. |
The information in this interim report is such as Intrum AB (publ) is required to disclose pursuant to the EU's markets abuse directive and the Securities Markets Act.
The information was provided under the auspices of the contact person above for publication on 21 October 2021 at 07.00 a.m. CET.
Year-end reports, interim reports and other financial information are available on www.intrum.com.
Denna delårsrapport finns även på svenska.
Stockholm, 21 October 2021
Anders Engdahl
President and CEO
Auditor's Review Report
Introduction
We have reviewed the interim report for Intrum AB (publ) as of 30 September 2021 and for the nine month period then ended. The Board of Directors and the Chief Executive Officer are responsible for the preparation and presentation of this interim report in accordance with IAS 34 and the Annual Accounts Act. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on this interim report based on our review.
Scope of Review
We conducted our review in accordance with the International Standard on Review Engagements ISRE 2410 Review of Interim Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity.
A review consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review has a different focus and is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISA) and other generally accepted auditing practices. The procedures performed in a review do not enable us to obtain a level of assurance that would make us aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Therefore, the conclusion expressed based on a review does not give the same level of assurance as a conclusion expressed based on an audit.
Conclusion
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the interim report is not, in all material respects, prepared for the Group in accordance with IAS 34 and the Annual Accounts Act, and for the Parent Company in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act.
Stockholm 20 October 2021 Deloitte AB
Patrick Honeth Authorised Public Accountant
Definitions
Result concepts, key figures and alternative indicators
Acquired growth
Growth in cash revenues related to mergers and acquisitions of Group companies.
Adjusted revenues
Revenues excluding portfolio revaluations and other items affecting comparability.
Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT)
Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) is operating earnings excluding revaluations of portfolio investments and other items affecting comparability.
Adjusted operating margin
Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) in relation to adjusted revenues.
Adjusted segment earnings
Adjusted segment earnings is segment earnings excluding revaluations of portfolio investments and other items affecting comparability.
Amortisation percentage
Amortisation on portfolio investments during the period, as a percentage of collections.
Cash EBIT
Cash EBITDA less replenishment capex and other capex.
Cash EBITDA
Cash EBITDA is adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) adding back depreciation and amortisations and portfolio amortisations. In addition, the EBIT contribution from joint ventures is replaced by the actual cash contribution from the joint venture.
Cash EPS
Cash EBIT minus cash net financial items and cash net tax normalised divided by the average number of outstanding shares.
Cash return on invested capital (RoIC)
Annualised cash EBIT divided by average invested capital for the period. Average invested capital calculated using quarterly opening and closing balances for the relevant period. Year to date and RTM is calculated using the opening and closing balances of the quarters in the period.
Cash revenues
Revenues excluding non-cash revenues such as portfolio amortisation and earnings from joint ventures.
Cash tax normalised
Earnings tax paid adjusted for non recurring items.
Cash flow from joint ventures
The cash flow received by Intrum in form of distributions and dividends from investments in non-consolidated joint ventures.
EBITDA
EBITDA is defined as operating earnings (EBIT) adding back deprecation and amortisations of tangible and intangible assets.
Estimated remaining collections, ERC
The estimated remaining collections represent the nominal value of the expected future collection on the Group's portfolio investments, including Intrum's anticipated cash flows from investments in joint ventures.
Exchange rates
Growth in cash revenues related to the effects of changes in exchange rates.
External revenues
Revenues from Intrum's external clients and revenues generated from Real Estate Owned assets (REO).
Internal revenues
Predominantly related to revenues paid by the Portfolio Investment segment to Credit Management Services and Strategic Markets segments for collection activities made on the behalf of Intrum's own portfolios.
Items affecting comparability
Significant earnings items that are not included in the Group's normal recurring operations and that are not expected to return on a regular basis. These may include but are not limited to portfolio revaluations, restructuring costs, closure costs, reversal of restructuring or closure reservations, cost savings programs, integration costs, extraordinary projects, divestments, impairment of non-current fixed assets other than portfolio investments, acquisition and divestment expenses, advisory costs for discontinued acquisition projects, costs for relocation to new office space, termination and recruitment costs for members of Group Management and country managers, as well as external expenses for disputes and unusual agreements. Items affecting comparability are specified because they are difficult to predict and have low forecast values for the Group's future earnings trend.
Net debt
Net debt is interest-bearing liabilities and pension provisions less liquid assets and interestbearing receivables.
Net debt/cash EBITDA
This key figure refers to net debt divided by Cash EBITDA on a rolling 12-month basis. The key figure is included among the Group's financial targets, it is an important measure for assessing the level of the Group's borrowings and is a widely accepted measure of financial capacity among lenders. This key figure is calculated in accordance with the definitions stated in the terms of the Group's revolving syndicated loan facility, which means, among other things, that participations in non-consolidated joint ventures is only included to the extent that earnings are distributed to Intrum and that operations acquired during the period are included on a pro forma-basis throughout the 12-month period.
Operating earnings (EBIT)
Operating earnings consist of revenues less operating expenses as shown in the income statement.
Operating margin
The operating margin consists of operating earnings expressed as a percentage of revenues.
Operating margin, segment
The operating margin, segment consists of service line earnings expressed as a percentage of revenues.
Organic growth
Organic growth refers to the average increase in cash revenues in local currency, adjusted for revaluations of portfolio investments and the effects of acquisitions and divestments of Group companies. Organic growth is a measure of the development of the Group's existing operations that management has the ability to influence.
Other capex
Investments made to maintain and grow the business. For example, IT and tangible assets.
Portfolio investments – collected amounts, amortisations and revaluations
Portfolio investments consist of portfolios of delinquent consumer debts purchased at prices below the nominal receivable. These are recognised at amortised cost applying the effective interest method, based on a collection forecast established at the acquisition date of each portfolio. Revenues attributable to portfolio investments consist of collected amounts less amortisation for the period and revaluations. The amortisation represents the period's reduction in the portfolio's current value, which is attributable to collection taking place as planned. Revaluation is the period's increase or decrease in the current value of the portfolios attributable to the period's changes in forecasts of future collection.
Total portfolio investments made
The investments for the period in portfolios of overdue receivables, with and without collateral, investments in real estate and in joint ventures whose operations entail investing in portfolios of receivables and properties.
Replenishment capex
The estimated portfolio investments required to maintain the ERC in a steady state. Calculated by dividing the in quarter gross cash collections by the RTM MoM multiple.
REO Real estate owned.
Return on Portfolio Investments (ROI)
Return on portfolio investments is the service line earnings for the period, excluding operations in factoring and payment guarantees (financial services), recalculated on a full-year basis, as a percentage of the average carrying amount of the balance-sheet item purchased debt. The ratio sets the segment's earnings in relation to the amount of capital tied up and is included in the Group's financial targets. The definition of average book value is based on using average values for the quarters. Year to date and RTM is calculated using the opening and closing balances of the quarters in the period.
Revenues
Consolidated revenues include external servicing earnings (variable collection commissions, fixed collection fees, debtor fees, guarantee commissions, subscription earnings, etc.), earnings from portfolio investments operations (collected amounts less amortisation and revaluations for the period) and other earnings from financial services (fees and net interest from financing services).
RTM
Rolling Twelve Months, RTM, refers to figures on a last 12-month basis.
RTM MoM multiple
The average quarterly underwriting money-on-money multiple for the past 12 months. Calculated by dividing the lifetime ERC of acquired portfolios with the purchase price of the portfolios.
Segment earnings
Segment earnings relate to the operating earnings of each segment, Credit Management Services, Strategic Markets, Portfolio Investments and Group items.
About Intrum
Intrum is the industry-leading credit management company in Europe with presence in 24 markets. We help companies prosper by offering solutions designed to improve cash flow as well as long-term profitability and by caring for their customers. Our focus is to create shared value for business and society, which both benefit from companies being paid on time and citizens getting out of debt. Intrum has around 10,000 dedicated professionals who serve around 80,000 companies across Europe. In 2020, the company generated revenues of SEK 16.8 billion. Intrum is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden, and the Intrum share is listed on the Nasdaq Stockholm exchange. For further information, please visit www.intrum.com.
Business model
We ensure that companies are paid by offering a full range of services covering companies' entire credit management chain. In our Credit Management Services and Strategic Markets segments we act as agents, collect late payments on our clients' behalf and generate a commission. In our Portfolio Investments segment we act as principals and invest in portfolios of overdue receivables as well as similar claims and collect on our own behalf.
Intrum as an investment
Growing market – The market for our services is growing, supported by our clients' desire to manage their balance sheets, also aided by regulation, focus on their core businesses as well as ongoing NPL generation. Digitisation and changes in customer behaviour lead to new types of receivables being generated. This market backdrop is a strong foundation for sustainable organic growth.
Market-leading position – Intrum is the industry leader in Europe, with a presence in 24 countries. We also work with partners to cover approximately 160 countries across the world. Given our comprehensive footprint we can partner with clients across several markets. Our broad knowledge spans multiple industries and our scale enables us to invest in the newest technologies and innovative solutions.
A complete range – Intrum offers a complete range of credit management services, covering companies' complete credit management chain.
Considerable trust and 100 years of experience – Our work can only be performed if we have our clients' complete trust and conduct our operations ethically and with respect for the end-customer. Our 100 years of experience demonstrate the strength of our business model. We build long-term partnerships with our clients.
Intrum leads the way towards a sound economy – A functioning credit market is a prerequisite for the business community and consequently for society as a whole. Intrum plays an important role in this context.
Financial targets
Returns: Cash RoIC >10% medium term
Growth: Cash EPS >10% p.a. on average medium term
Leverage: Net debt/Cash EBITDA 2.5–3.5x by end of 2022
Shareholder remuneration policy: Absolute annual increase in dividend per share
For further details and definitions, see https://www.intrum.com/investors/financial-info/ financial-targets/
Financial calendar 2021
| 21 October 2021 | Interim report for the third quarter |
|---|---|
| 27 January 2022 | Full-year report 2021 |
| 29 April 2022 | Interim report for the first quarter |
| 21 July 2022 | Interim report for the second quarter |
Intrum AB (publ)
Sicklastråket 4, Nacka 105 24 Stockholm, Sweden Tel +46 8 546 10 200 Fax +46 8 546 10 211 www.intrum.com [email protected]