AI assistant
Intrum — Interim / Quarterly Report 2018
Jan 30, 2019
2930_10-k_2019-01-30_55f54844-d14d-4d06-a0f6-f6b22ed6fd58.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Year-end announcement January-December 2018
Year-end report 2018
Fourth quarter 2018
- Consolidated net revenues for the fourth quarter of 2018 increased to SEK 3,517 M (3,101).
- Operating earnings amounted to SEK 1,003 M (807).
- The operating earnings of SEK 1,003 M include non-recurring items (NRIs) of SEK -223 M (-157), items affecting comparability of SEK -86 M (0) and revaluations of SEK 76 M (-44). Accordingly, operating earnings excluding non-recurring items, items affecting comparability and revaluations ("EBIT adjusted") increased to SEK 1,236 M (1,008).
- Net earnings for the quarter amounted to SEK 482 M (443) and earnings per share were SEK 3.70 (3.37).
- Cash flow from operating activities amounted to SEK 1,813 M (1,340).
- The carrying values of portfolio investments, including participations in joint ventures but excluding real estate, increased by 15 percent since the end of the preceding quarter. Portfolio investments for the quarter (excluding acquisition of real estate from Ibercaja) amounted to SEK 5,444 M (2,784). The return on portfolio investments was 16 percent (15) including revaluations. Return for the quarter excluding revaluations and excluding real estate acquired from Ibercaja was 14 percent (16).
- In Credit Management, revenue growth was 7 percent and the service line margin was 27 percent excluding non-recurring items.
- The Board of Directors proposes a dividend of SEK 9.50 per share (9.50), corresponding to a total of SEK 1,247 M (1,250).
Fourth quarter
23%
Increase in adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) for the quarter
4.3
Net debt/pro forma cash EBITDA excluding NRIs for the quarter
16%
Return on portfolio investments for the quarter
$27%$
Service line margin for the quarter, excluding non-recurring items for Credit Management
SEK 5,444 M
Investments in portfolios for the quarter
Full-year 2018
- Consolidated net revenues for 2018 increased to SEK 13,442 M (9,434). On a pro forma basis, revenues for 2017 amounted to SEK 12,219 M.
- Operating earnings amounted to SEK 3,978 M (2,728). On a pro forma basis, operating earnings for 2017 amounted to SEK 3,489 M.
- The operating earnings of SEK 3,978 M include non-recurring items (NRIs) of SEK-742 M (-397), items affecting comparability of SEK 132 M (0) and revaluations of SEK 88 M (-3). Accordingly, operating earnings excluding nonrecurring items, items affecting comparability and revaluations ("EBIT adjusted") increased to SEK 4,500 M (3,128). On a pro forma basis, operating earnings (EBIT) for 2017 amounted to SEK 3,925 M.
- Net earnings for the year amounted to SEK 1,943 M (1,503) and earnings per share totaled SEK 14.18 (14.62).
- Cash flow from operating activities amounted to SEK 6,327 M (4,535).
- The carrying value of portfolio investments, including participations in joint ventures but excluding real estate, increased by 40 percent since the end of the preceding year. Portfolio investments for the year excluding acquisition of real estate from Ibercaja) amounted to SEK 11,854 M (pro forma 7,857). The return on portfolio investments was 15 percent (16) including revaluations and excluding revaluations.
- In Credit Management, revenue growth on a pro forma basis was 5 percent and the service line margin was 27 percent excluding non-recurring items.
Full-year
15%
Annual pro forma increase in adjusted operating earnings (EBIT)
4.3
Net debt/pro forma cash EBITDA excluding NRIs for the year
15%
Return on portfolio investments for the vear
$27%$
Service line margin for the year, excluding non-recurring items for Credit Management
SEK 11,854 M
Investments in portfolios for the year
Pro forma
The merger with Lindorff was implemented on June 27, 2017. Accordingly, Lindorff has been included in the consolidated income statement and balance sheet since the second quarter of 2017. Where comparative figures are referred to as "pro forma", this mean that they are reported with Lindorff consolidated as of January 1, 2017.
In connection with the merger, Intrum Justitia undertook to divest its Norwegian subsidiaries, as well as Lindorff's Swedish, Finnish, Danish and Estonian subsidiaries. These subsidiaries were divested in the second quarter of 2018, and are therefore reported as discontinued operations.
| SEKM unless otherwise indicated |
Oct-Dec 2018 |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Change $\%$ |
Full-year 2018 |
Full-year 2017 |
Pro forma Full-year 2017 |
Pro forma Change $\%$ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 3,517 | 3,101 | 13 | 13,442 | 9,434 | 12,219 | 10 |
| Thereof revenues in Euro (%) | 51 | 65 | 58 | 56 | 59 | ||
| EBIT adjusted | 1,236 | 1,008 | 23 | 4,500 | 3,128 | 3,925 | 15 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2,421 | 2,098 | 15 | 9,474 | 6,349 | 8,025 | 18 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's | 1,442 | 1,155 | 25 | 5,620 | 3,561 | 4,730 | 19 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 1,226 | 964 | 27 | 4,720 | 3.125 | 3,988 | 18 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net |
$-223$ | $-157$ | $-742$ | $-397$ | $-499$ | ||
| financial items | $\pmb{\mathsf{o}}$ | 0 | 0 | $-316$ | $-316$ | ||
| Items affecting comparability | -86 | 0 | 132 | $\circ$ | 0 | ||
| Revaluations of portfolio investments | 76 | -44 | 88 | $-3$ | 63 | ||
| Cash EBITDA | 2,198 | 1,941 | 13 | 8,732 | 5,952 | 7,526 | 16 |
| EBITDA | 1,219 | 998 | 22 | 4,878 | 3,164 | 4,231 | 15 |
| EBIT | 1,003 | 807 | 24 | 3,978 | 2,728 | 3,489 | 14 |
| Thereof EBIT in Euro (%) | 29 | 68 | 50 | 52 | 57 | ||
| Net earnings | 482 | 443 | 9 | 1,943 | 1,503 | 1,318 | 47 |
| CMS growth, % | $\overline{z}$ | 5 | |||||
| CMS service line margin adjusted, % | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 28 | ||
| Estimated remaining collections, ERC | 57,382 | 44,603 | 29 | 57,382 | 44,603 | 44,603 | 29 |
| Investments in portfolios of receivables Investments in real estate excl Ibercaja |
2,164 | 2,733 | $-21$ | 6,849 | 7,130 | 7,764 | $-12$ |
| transaction | 41 | 51 | 103 | 93 | 93 | ||
| Investment in joint venture | 3,239 | $\circ$ | 4,902 | $\circ$ | $\circ$ | ||
| Total portfolio investments | 5,444 | 2,784 | 96 | 11,854 | 7,223 | 7,857 | 51 |
| Book value portfolio investments | 29,576 | 21,149 | 40 | 29,576 | 21,149 | 21,149 | 40 |
| Return on portfolio investments incl real | |||||||
| estate, % | 16 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | ||
| Return on portfolio investments incl real | |||||||
| estate and joint ventures, % | 15 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 16 | ||
| Net Debt/Pro forma Cash EBITDA excl | |||||||
| NRI's | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.3 | n/a | 4.1 |
Comment by President and CEO Mikael Ericson
2018 was a year of steady delivery on our strategy and ambitious targets for the year. I am pleased we are completing the year by delivering another consecutive quarter of growth, with EBIT adjusted up 23 percent year on year in the fourth quarter. This builds on the solid results from the first nine months and puts us in a strong position to be able to accelerate in 2019 towards our 2020 targets. In our balanced business model, consisting of Credit Management Services (CMS) focusing on late payments and collection, and Portfolio Investments, we see strong development in both areas. As a consequence of the year's stable development, the Board proposes a dividend in line with last year, i.e. of SEK 9.50 per share.
Our credit management services operations continued to make steady progress with margins at 27 percent in the fourth quarter. The credit management services operations also received a boost from the completion in the fourth quarter of the Banca Intesa Sanpaolo partnership deal, which establishes Intrum Italy as a leading collection platform in Italy, one of the most attractive European markets. In December we also signed an agreement to acquire the Spanish company Solvia, which services the real estate market.
Much of the ground work has now been done to enable us to start the execution of our production transformation program in our credit management operations. This will gradually centralize, standardize and improve large parts of our collection process. We anticipate all the actions we take in this area will continue to improve efficiency and the CMS margin through 2019 and onwards.
Continued high activity across Europe
We see a continued high activity across Europe in the non-performing loan market. Our investments' return levels were stable during 2018, which was a result of both increased interest rates and large volumes, and also our ability to leverage from our broad geographical footprint. We expect a continuously stable development during 2019.
The Intesa partnership also contributed to a record large quarter of portfolio investments (SEK 5.4 billion). Given the continued pace of investments, we are pleased to be able to maintain collection performance and keep the return on investment at healthy levels (16 percent). Our investment levels in the quarter were also boosted by the acquisition of Real Estate Assets in Spain from Ibercaja, although this figure will be reduced as arrangements with a co-investor and external financing will be completed in the first quarter of 2019.
With the significant number of large and high profile deals at the end of the year, it is possible to overlook the fact that 2018 as a whole was also an important and successful year for Intrum.
Successful integration
Approximately 80 percent of the integration activities following the merge of Intrum Justitia and Lindorff have been completed during 2018 and have reached a run rate of SEK 540 M annually. We see the benefits of having established ourselves as the leading industry player, both in terms of synergies and our ability to enter bilateral and exclusive partnerships with Europe's largest financial institutions such as, for example, Banca Intesa Sanpaolo, Sabadell and Ibercaja. This leadership position has also enabled us to expand our geographical footprint (Brazil) and we
have increased our investment book value by 40 percent to SEK 32 billion. Significant parts of this growth come from secured assets, which we now work with in ten countries.
The year was not without challenges and a large contract loss in Spain in the middle of the year and the continued maturing of the remaining BPO servicing contracts (Business Process Outsourcing) has slowed the growth of the Group as a whole. In addition, Intrum's leverage and debt levels have been a point of focus. We ended the year at 4.3x as expected and we remain fully committed to our 2.5-3.5x 2020 target and expect to show gradual and continuous progress towards that throughout 2019, during which we will adapt our investment pace to a more normalized level. We believe the investments (Intesa and Ibercaja) that drove a temporary increase at year-end 2018, are fully justified by the value they will create.
Sustainable business model
Sustainability is an integral part of Intrum's purpose to lead the way towards a sound economy. We do that by making payment flows safe and fair, by supporting companies to grow and by helping consumers pay their debt and understand how to spend in a sustainable way. Underpinned by our knowledge of the debt landscape, both through our collection business and the payment reports which we produce yearly, we engage in numerous important initiatives, such as supporting financial education both in schools, and also amongst elderly people. In the future, we will accelerate the integration of sustainability perspectives into our business.
There have been, and are likely to continue to be, regulatory developments that impact the nonperforming loans market and we follow these developments closely. Legislation is focused on protecting depositors and incentivizing banks to reduce the levels of bad debt on their balance sheets. Intrum is not a bank and has no intention of becoming one and therefore, from our perspective, we anticipate regulatory developments will continue to support the development of the non-performing loans market rather than working against the collection industry.
In 2019, we will continue the transformation of our credit management services operations to benefit from our size, step up in growth through our Intesa partnership and complete our merger activities and we also look forward to being an active partner on a continuously dynamic and attractive market across Europe. Intrum's size, diversification and highly cash-generative operations, mean we have the scope and flexibility to grow and invest with discipline and ensure we remain on track for our 2020 goals.
Group
| SEKM unless otherwise indicated |
Oct-Dec 2018 |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Change % |
Full-vear 2018 |
Full-vear 2017 |
Pro forma Full-year 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 3.517 | 3.101 | 13 | 13,442 | 9.434 | 12,219 | 10 |
| EBIT | 1.003 | 807 | 24 | 3.978 | 2,728 | 3,489 | 14 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2.421 | 2.098 | 15 | 9,474 | 6,349 | 8,025 | 18 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 1,226 | 964 | 27 | 4.720 | 3,125 | 3,988 | 18 |
| EBIT adjusted | 1.236 | 1.008 | 23 | 4,500 | 3,128 | 3,925 | 15 |
| Net financial items | $-367$ | -336 | 9 | $-1.363$ | $-973$ | $-1.942$ | -30 |
| Tax | $-166$ | $-123$ | 35 | $-599$ | $-389$ | $-467$ | 28 |
| Net earnings | 482 | 443 | 9 | 1.943 | 1.503 | 1.318 | 47 |
Revenues and operating earnings
Consolidated net revenues for the fourth quarter increased to SEK 3,517 M (3,101). The increase in revenues was 13 percent, attributable to organic growth of 1 percent, acquisition effects of 4 percent, revaluations of portfolio investments of 4 percent and currency effects of 4 percent. Consolidated operating earnings for the fourth quarter amounted to SEK 1,003 M (807). The operating earnings of SEK 1,003 M include non-recurring items (NRIs) of SEK-223 M (-157), items affecting comparability of SEK-86 M (0) and revaluations of SEK 76 M (-44). Accordingly, operating earnings excluding non-recurring items, items affecting comparability and revaluations ("adjusted operating earnings (EBIT)") increased to SEK 1,236 M (1,008).
The outcome in the Group's regions and service lines is accounted for in greater detail below.
Net financial items
Net financial items for the quarter amounted to SEK -367 M (-336). Net interest for the quarter amounted to SEK -302 M (-265). Exchange rate differences are included in net financial items in the amount of SEK -13 M (-16), and other financial items are included by SEK -52 M (-55). Net interest income was negatively affected by higher borrowing.
Taxes
Tax of 26 percent was charged against earnings for the quarter, and the tax expense for the year therefore amounted to 23 percent of earnings before taxes. Further information regarding an assessment of future tax expenses is provided in the section 'Taxation assessments'.
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Full-year | Full-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| unless otherwise indicated | 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1.813 | 1.340 | 6.154 | 4.535 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | $-9.696$ | $-3.919$ | $-7.925$ | -7.547 |
| Total cash flow from operating and investing activities Cash flow from investing activities excl |
$-7.883$ -9.696 |
$-2.579$ $-3.982$ |
$-1.771$ $-7.525$ |
$-3.012$ $-8.585$ |
| liquid assets in acquired subsidiaries Total cash flow from operating and investing activities excl liquid assets in acquired subsidiaries |
$-7.883$ | $-2.642$ | $-1.371$ | $-4.050$ |
Cash flow and investments
Cash flow from operating activities during the fourth quarter amounted to SEK 1,813 M (1,340). The increase is mainly attributable to the improved operating earnings and lower disbursements for financial expenses.
Financing
| SEK M | 31 Dec | 31 Dec | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| unless otherwise indicated | 2018 | 2017 | ℅ |
| Net Debt Net Debt/Pro forma Cash EBITDA excl NRI's |
42.122 4.3 |
37,322 4.1 |
13 |
| Shareholders' equity | 25,672 | 22,439 | 14 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1.348 | 881 | 53 |
Consolidated net debt has increased by SEK 4.8 billion since the end of 2017. The proceeds have been received from the sale of Intrum Justitia's former subsidiary in Norway and Lindorff's former subsidiaries in Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Estonia, with the sale transaction being completed on March 20, 2018, while, on the other hand, disbursements have been made for the year's share dividend and investments in portfolios, subsidiaries and joint ventures.
Net debt in relation to pro forma rolling 12-month adjusted cash EBITDA amounted to 4.3 at the end of the year. This ratio is calculated by placing current consolidated net debt at the end of the quarter in relation to pro forma cash EBITDA, calculated cash EBITDA throughout the period for larger units acquired during the period and excluding non-recurring items (NRIs). Net debt in relation to pro forma rolling 12-month adjusted cash EBITDA increased by approximately 0.5 in the fourth quarter, mainly as a consequence of investments in portfolios, subsidiaries and joint ventures.
The merger with Lindorff was implemented on June 27, 2017 through a non-cash issue, whereby Intrum Justitia AB issued 59,193,594 new Intrum shares in exchange for all shares in Lock TopCo AS, the parent company of the Lindorff group. Accordingly, there were 131,541,320 shares in Intrum outstanding in the latter part of 2017. Over the second quarter of 2018, 250,000 shares were repurchased for SEK 56 M. Accordingly, the average number of shares outstanding in the fourth quarter of 2018 was 131,291,320 and the average number of shares outstanding in the fourth quarter of 2017 was 131,541,320. The average number of shares outstanding over the fullyear was 131,390,632 compared with 102,674,307 in the preceding year.
Goodwill
Consolidated goodwill amounted to SEK 33,055 M as per December 31, 2018, compared with SEK 29,565 M as per December 31, 2017. Of the increase, SEK 169 M is attributable to adjustment of the acquisition analysis from the merger with Lindorff, SEK 8 M to other adjustments of acquisition analyses, SEK 2,235 M to new acquisitions during the year, and SEK 1,078 M to exchange rate differences.
Regions
Effective from the third quarter of 2018, the composition of the Group's operating segments, the geographic regions, has changed. The change entails operations in Spain, Portugal and Brazil being reported in the Iberian Peninsula & Latin America region. Accordingly, the operations in
Portugal are no longer included in the Western and Southern Europe region. The comparison figures for 2017 have been recalculated in accordance with the new region structure. Recalculated figures for all four quarters of 2017 and the first two quarters of 2018 have been published on the Company's website.
Northern Europe
| Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Fx adi | Full Year | Full Year | Change | Fx adi |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | % | 2018 | 2017 | % | % | |
| Revenues excluding revaluations | 084. ا | 934 | 16 | 12 | 4.002 | 3.827 | 5 | |
| EBIT adjusted | 385 | 302 | 27 | 23 | .425 | .412 | $-3$ | |
| EBIT margin adjusted, % | 36 | 32 | 36 | 37 |
The region delivered a strong end to the year in Credit Management and even stronger in portfolio investments. The quarter's improvement compared with the corresponding period the preceding year is partly explained by the allocation of central costs in the previous year, as described in the interim report for the third quarter. Accordingly, the full-year earnings are approximately on a par with the preceding year, better corresponding to the underlying trend. In the medium term, the region will focus on efficiency in its operations.
Central and Eastern Europe
| Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | Oct-Decl | Oct-Dec | Change | Fx adi | Full Year | Full Year | Change | Fx adi |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | % | 2018 | 2017 | % | % | |
| Revenues excluding revaluations | 986 | 844 | 13 | 3.681 | 3.233 | 14 | 10 | |
| EBIT adjusted | 386 | 252 | 53 | 50 | .442 | 1,114 | 29 | 25 |
| EBIT margin adjusted, % | 39 | 30 | 39 | 34 |
The region's continued strong development is explained by large investments and strong collection, particularly in acquired portfolios. Major investments in Greece and Hungary are making a strong contribution, and further business opportunities are available throughout the region. Regulatory development in the countries of the region is monitored closely.
Western and Southern Europe
| Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Fx adi | Full Year | Full Year | Change | Fx adi |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | % | 2018 | 2017 | % | % | |
| Revenues excluding revaluations | 7291 | 585 | 25 | 20 | 2.622 | 2.050 | 28 | 23 |
| EBIT adjusted | 2441 | 153 | 59 | 55 | 664 | 337 | 97 | 93 |
| EBIT margin adjusted, % | 33 | 26 | 25 | 16 |
The region delivered strong results also outside Italy, as recent portfolio purchases are developing well. In addition, the partnership with Intesa Sanpaolo has brought a strong improvement earnings, one month of which is included in the earnings for the quarter. The integration is progressing according to plan.
Iberian Peninsula & Latin America
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2018 |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Change % |
Fx adi % |
Full Year 2018 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Fx adj ℅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues excluding revaluations and items affecting comparability |
642 | 782 | $-18$ | $-23$ | 2.826 | 3.046 | -7 | $-12$ |
| EBIT adjusted EBIT margin adjusted, % |
221 34 |
301 38 |
$-27$ | -32 | 969 34 |
1.062 35 |
-9 | $-15$ |
The region's decline is explained by the fact that client contracts have been discontinued or have diminished, which had a negative impact on the Credit Management service line's earnings and margin for the quarter. Portfolio investments are smaller in the region, but are developing well and, together with a cost savings program, are helping counteract the effect of discontinued client contracts. An additional client contract ended in the fourth quarter, for which full compensation will be received during the first quarter of 2019. The acquisition of Solvia is planned to be finalized during the first half-year of 2019. Solvia's earnings for the second halfyear 2018 fell short of expectations. Discussions with the seller are in progress with a view to reaching a final agreement.
Service lines
Credit Management
| Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Fx adi | Full Year | Full Year | Change | Fx adi |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | % | 2018 | 2017 | % | % | |
| Revenues excluding NRI's and items affecting comparability |
2,403 | 2.251 | 9.257 | 8.852 | 5 | $\circ$ | ||
| Service line earnings excl NRI's and items affecting comparability |
657 | 610 | 8 | 3 | 2.489 | 2.475 | $-4$ | |
| Service line margin excl NRI's and items affecting comparability, % |
27 | 27 | 27 | 28 |
Credit Management continues to be hampered by a negative trend in Spain, although the acquisition of Solvia in 2019 and the consolidation of the partnership with Intesa Sanpaolo throughout the first quarter are expected to shift the revenue trend in a positive direction and boost margins. Positive signs could already be seen towards the end of 2018 when the service line margin for the first time was at the same level as in the preceding year. Further gains from the continued focus on efficiency and acquisition synergies are expected to increase the service line margin in 2019, and to above 30 percent in 2020.
Financial Services
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2018 |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Change % |
Fx adj % |
Full Year 2018 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Fx adj % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 1.741 | 1,406 | 24 | 20 | 6,394 | 5,506 | 16 | 11 |
| Service line earnings excl NRI's | 1,058 | 743 | 42 | 38 | 3,604 | 2,946 | 22 | 19 |
| Service line margin excl NRI's, % | 61 | 53 | 56 | 54 | ||||
| Estimated remaining collections | 57,382 | 44,603 | 29 | 57,382 | 44,603 | 29 | ||
| Investments in portfolios of receivables | 2.164 | 2,733 | $-21$ | 6.849 | 7.764 | $-12$ | ||
| Investments in real estate excl Ibercaja transaction |
41 | 51 | $\Omega$ | 103 | 93 | 11 | ||
| Investment in joint venture | 3,239 | O | 4,902 | O | ||||
| Total portfolio investments | 5,444 | 2,784 | 96 | 11,854 | 7,857 | 51 | ||
| Book value portfolio investments | 29,576 | 21,149 | 40 | 29,576 | 21,149 | 40 | ||
| Return on portfolio investments incl real estate, % |
16 | 15 | 15 | 16 | ||||
| Return on portfolio investments incl real estate and joint ventures, % |
15 | 15 | 14 | 16 |
Another strong quarter, explained by a large increase in book value and a maintained level of return thanks to good collection results. The acquisition from Intesa Sanpaolo had a largely neutral impact on the return for the quarter as the earnings are only included for one month,
although it is expected to contribute positively from the beginning of 2019. Investment levels are high following adjustments for Intesa Sanpaolo and Ibercaja, but will probably fall slightly in 2019 due to a focus on debt and growth targets. The acquisition of real estate from Ibercaja are not included in the investments or return measures above, as the holding will transform into a joint venture during the first quarter 2019 and as real estate investments are not a strategic focus area for the Group.
Common expenses
Common expenses are seasonally higher in the fourth quarter as a consequence of higher activity in several areas. Fourth quarter expenses were somewhat higher than last year, since earnings were burdened by expenses for an earlier acquisition transaction of approximately SEK 35 M. The fourth quarter also included additional expenses for the partnership with Intesa Sanpaolo and certain continued currency effects that are counteracted by synergy gains.
Taxation assessments
Intrum Justitia's assessment is that the tax expense will, over the next few years, be around 20-25 percent of earnings before tax for each year, excluding the outcome of any tax disputes.
Parent Company
The Group's publicly listed Parent Company, Intrum AB (publ), owns the subsidiaries, provides the Group's head office functions and handles certain Group-wide development work, services and marketing.
The Parent Company reported net revenues of SEK 215 M (159) for the year and earnings before tax of SEK 1,666 M (-579). The improvement in earnings is due to higher earnings from participations in subsidiaries, in connection with divestments of subsidiaries and dividends received. The Parent Company invested SEK 43 M (26) in fixed assets during the year and had, at the end of the year, SEK 251 M (95) in cash and equivalents. The average number of employees was 68 (57).
Transactions with related parties
During the quarter, there have been no significant transactions between Intrum and other closely related companies, boards or Group management teams.
Accounting principles
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting for the Group and in accordance with Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act for the Parent Company.
In addition to appearing in the financial statements, disclosures in accordance with IAS 34.16A also appear in other parts of the year-end report.
The Group applies IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations. For reasons of competition, the Group was obliged to divest Intrum Justitia's subsidiaries in Norway and Lindorff's subsidiaries in Sweden, Finland, Denmark and Estonia within a certain period following the merger with Lindorff. In accordance with IFRS 5, net earnings after tax in these companies is reported on a separate line in the consolidated income statement, Earnings for the period from discontinued operations after tax. The comparative figures for previous periods are recalculated accordingly. Assets and liabilities are reported on separate lines in the consolidated balance sheet, Assets and liabilities in operations held for sale, effective from the date on which the Group undertook to sell the companies. In accordance with IFRS 5, the comparative figures in the balance sheets are not recalculated for prior periods.
Effective from January 1, 2018, the Group applies IFRS 9 Financial Instruments. The Group's accounting principles have thus changed with regard to portfolio investments, such that the Group's previous limitation that these could never be revalued to a higher value than their cost has been removed. The effect is an increase in the carrying amount as of January 1, 2018 of SEK 53 M and an increase in equity of SEK 50 M. In accordance with the exception stated in IFRS 9, comparison figures for earlier periods have not been recalculated. In connection with the introduction of IFRS 9, IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements has also been adjusted, with the effect that income from portfolio investments according to the effective interest rate method, and positive and negative revaluations are now reported on separate lines in the consolidated income statement.
Effective from January 1, 2018, IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers is also applied for the income statement line Revenues from clients. However, the introduction of IFRS 15 has not had a material impact on the Group's earnings or financial position. In accordance with IFRS 15, in the financial statements, the Group's income broken down by category. Intrum reports income broken down by geographical region, service line and type of income. See tables under the heading "Operating segments".
The Group is in the process of introducing IFRS 16 Leases, which comes into force in 2019. See also Note 1 in the 2017 Annual Report. The principal effects on Intrum's accounting are that the Group's total assets increase by a preliminary amount of approximately SEK 450 M, calculated as per the beginning of 2019, with both an asset and a liability being reported for leases in effect at any given point in time, and with operating earnings improving by a preliminary SEK 14 M annually through the implicit interest expense in the leases being reported in net financial items rather than in operating earnings.
Significant risks and uncertainties
Risks to which the Group and Parent Company are exposed include risks relating to economic developments, compliance and changes in regulations, reputation risks, tax risks, risks attributable to IT and information management, risks attributable to acquisitions, market risks, liquidity risks, credit risks, risks inherent in purchased debt and payment guarantees, as well as financing risks. The risks are described in more detail in the Board of Directors' report in Intrum's 2017 Annual Report. No significant risks are considered to have arisen besides those described in the annual report.
Partnership with Banca Intesa Sanpaolo
In accordance with the description given in the year's previous interim reports, Intrum signed a partnership agreement with the Italian bank Banca Intesa Sanpaolo in April, contributing a collection department with a labor force of 600 and a portfolio of overdue receivables that is held together with an investor. The transaction was completed in early December.
Intrum reports its holding in the jointly-owned portfolio of receivables as a participation in a joint venture, and the holding in the shared Italian collection business as a subsidiary in which the minority share attributable to shares owned by Banca Intesa Sanpaolo is reported as noncontrolling interest.
On Intrum's acquisition of the shared collection platform, the following preliminary purchase price allocation was prepared:
| Carrying | Fair | |
|---|---|---|
| Fair | ||
| value | ||
| 2,065 | 2,065 | |
| 26 | 26 | |
| -576 | $-576$ | |
| 26 | 1,515 | |
| 718 | ||
| 1,884 | ||
| 1,136 | ||
| 2,223 | ||
| value before | value acquisition adjustments |
Acquisition of real estate companies in Spain
In December, Intrum agreed with Ibercaja Banco SA to acquire 6,400 properties in Spain from Ibercaja and the bank's subsidiaries. The real estate portfolio has been transferred to a new company, in which Intrum will initially be the majority shareholder, while Ibercaja's subsidiary retains a minority holding of 20 percent. Intrum's final investment, when financing and coinvestors are in place, will amount to approximately EUR 30-40 M. Ownership of real estate is not a strategic focus area for the Group.
On Intrum's acquisition, the following preliminary purchase price allocation has been prepared:
| Carrying | Fair | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| value before | value | Fair | |
| (SEK M) | acquisition adjustments | value | |
| Investment property | 256 | 256 | |
| Inventory of real estate | 2,233 | 2,233 | |
| Liabilities | $-530$ | $-530$ | |
| Net assets | 1,959 | 1,959 | |
| Non-controlling interest in subsidiary | $-172$ | ||
| Net assets Intrum | 1,787 | ||
| Acquisition price | 1.787 | ||
Acquisition of Solvia
In December, Intrum met with Banco Sabadell regarding the acquisition of the bank's wholly owned subsidiary Solvia Servicios Inmobiliaros (Solvia), which offers real estate management services in the Spanish market.
The acquisition strengthens both Intrum's position in the Spanish real estate market and the partnership with Banco Sabadell, one of Spain's largest banks. Intrum has entered into an agreement to acquire 80 percent of the shares in Solvia. Banco Sabadell retains a 20 percent holding. Solvia is a leading management company in the real estate services sector in Spain. The company manages assets of EUR 21 billion and has approximately 700 employees. Its customers are private individuals, companies and other investors. Solvia manages a broad spectrum of assets, including mortgages, corporate loans, commercial properties, covered and unsecured receivables and real estate portfolios. The company's enterprise value amounts to approximately EUR 300 M.
The transaction is expected to be concluded during the first half of 2019. The purchase price allocation has yet to be prepared.
Exchange rates
| Dec 31 | Dec 31 | Oct-Dec Oct-Dec Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | |
| EUR | 10.26 | 9.84 | 10.32 | 9.79 | 10.26 | 9.63 |
| CHF | 9.11 | 8.42 | 9.08 | 8.42 | 8.88 | 8.67 |
| NOK | 1.03 | 1.00 | 1.07 | 1.02 | 1.07 | 1.03 |
| HUF | 0.0319 | 0.0317 | 0.0320 | 0.0314 | 0.0322 | 0.0312 |
Dividend proposal
The Board of Directors of Intrum AB (publ) proposes that the Annual General Meeting distribute a dividend of SEK 9.50 (9.50) per share to shareholders, corresponding to a total of SEK 1,247 M $(1,250)$ .
Presentation of the year-end report
The interim report and presentation material are available at www.intrum.com > Investor relations. President and CEO Mikael Ericson and CFO Danko Maras will comment on the report at GT30, Grev Turegatan 30, Stockholm, Sweden and in a telephone conference starting at 7.00 am on January 30. The presentation can also be followed at www.intrum.com and/or www.financialhearings.com. To participate by phone, call +46 (0)8-566 427 06 (SE), +44 33 3300 9271 (UK), or +1-646-722-4903 (US).
For further information, please contact
Mikael Ericson, President and CEO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Danko Maras, CFO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Thomas Moss, Investor Relations, tel: +46 8 546 102 02
Danko Maras is the contact under the EU Market Abuse Regulation.
The information in this interim report is such that Intrum AB (publ) is required to disclose pursuant to the EU's markets abuse directive and the Securities Markets Act. The information was provided under the auspices of the contact person above for publication on January 30, 2019 at 7.00 a.m. CET.
Financial calendar 2019
April 26, 2019, Interim report for the first quarter July 18, 2019, Interim report for the second quarter October 23, 2019, Interim report for the third quarter January 29, 2020, Year-end announcement full-year
The 2019 Annual General Meeting of Intrum will be held on Friday, April 26, 2019 at 3.00 p.m. CET at the company's offices at Hesselmans torg 14, Nacka, Sweden.
The year-end announcement and other financial information are available at Intrum Justitia's website: www.intrum.com
Denna bokslutskommuniké finns även på svenska.
Stockholm, January 30, 2019
Mikael Ericson
President and CEO
The year-end announcement has not been reviewed by the company's auditors.
About the Intrum Group
Intrum is the industry-leading provider of Credit Management Services with a presence in 24 markets in Europe. Intrum helps companies prosper by offering solutions designed to improve cash flows and long-term profitability and by caring for their customers. To ensure that individuals and companies get the support they need to become free from debt is one important part of the company's mission. Intrum has more than 7,500 dedicated and empathetic professionals who serve some 80,000 companies across Europe. In 2018, the company generated revenues of SEK 13.4 billion. Intrum is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden and the Intrum share is listed on the Nasdaq Stockholm exchange. For further information, please visit www.intrum.com.
FINANCIAL REPORTS
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Full Year | Full Year | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Revenues from clients | 1,834 | 1,743 | 7,240 | 5.041 | 6.834 |
| Revenue on Portfolio investments | 1,607 | 1,400 | 6.114 | 4,394 | 5.322 |
| calculated using the effective | |||||
| interest method | |||||
| Positive revaluations of Portfolio | 408 | 100 | 795 | 334 | 398 |
| investments | $-332$ | $-142$ | $-707$ | $-335$ | $-335$ |
| Negative revaluations of Portfolio investments |
|||||
| Total revenue | 3,517 | 3,101 | 13,442 | 9,434 | 12,219 |
| Cost of sales | $-2.011$ | $-1,734$ | $-7,369$ | $-5.049$ | $-6.583$ |
| Gross earnings | 1,506 | 1,367 | 6,073 | 4,385 | 5,636 |
| Sales, marketing and administrative | $-609$ | $-573$ | $-2,201$ | $-1.667$ | $-2.157$ |
| expenses | |||||
| Participation in associated | 106 | 13 | 106 | 10 | 10 |
| companies and joint ventures | |||||
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 1.003 | 807 | 3,978 | 2.728 | 3.489 |
| Net financial items | -367 | $-336$ | $-1,363$ | $-973$ | $-1.942$ |
| Earnings before tax | 636 | 471 | 2.615 | 1.755 | 1.547 |
| Tax | $-166$ | $-123$ | $-599$ | $-389$ | $-467$ |
| Net income from continuing | 470 | 348 | 2,016 | 1.366 | 1,080 |
| operations | |||||
| Profit from discontinued operations, | 12 | 95 | $-73$ | 137 | 238 |
| net of tax | |||||
| Net earnings for the period | 482 | 443 | 1.943 | 1,503 | 1,318 |
| Of which attributable to: | 474 | 443 | 1,501 | ||
| Parent company's shareholders | O | 1,936 7 |
$\overline{2}$ | 1,316 2 |
|
| Non-controlling interest | 8 | ||||
| Net earnings for the period | 482 | 443 | 1,943 | 1,503 | 1,318 |
| Average no of shares before and | 131,291 | 131,541 | 131,391 | 102,674 | |
| after dilution, '000 | |||||
| Earnings per share before and | |||||
| after dilution | |||||
| Profit from continuing operations | 3.61 | 2.65 | 14.73 | 13.28 | |
| Profit from discontinued operations | 0.09 | 0.72 | $-0.56$ | 1.33 | |
| Total earnings per share before | 3.70 | 3.37 | 14.18 | 14.62 | |
| and after dilution |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| SEKM | Oct-Dec 2018 |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Full Year 2018 |
Full Year 2017 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period Other comprehensive income, items that will be reclassified to profit and |
482 | 443 | 1,943 | 1,503 | |
| loss: Currency translation difference Other comprehensive income, items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss: |
$-126$ | 113 | 547 | 226 | |
| Remeasurement of pension liability | 6 | $-16$ | 6 | $-16$ | |
| Comprehensive income for the period |
362 | 540 | 2.496 | 1.713 | |
| Of which attributable to: | |||||
| Parent company's shareholders | 352 | 540 | 2,486 | 1,712 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 10 | 0 | 10 | ||
| Comprehensive income for the period |
362 | 540 | 2.496 | 1,713 |
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
| SEK M | 31 Dec | 31 Dec |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | |
| ASSETS | ||
| Intangible fixed assets | ||
| Goodwill | 33,055 | 29,565 |
| Capitalized expenditure for IT | 456 | 422 |
| development and other intangibles Client relationships |
3,670 | 2,703 |
| Total intangible fixed assets | 37,181 | 32,690 |
| Tangible fixed assets | ||
| Investment property | 256 | O |
| Other tangible fixed assets Total tangible fixed assets |
237 493 |
245 245 |
| Other fixed assets Shares in joint ventures |
4,746 | 0 |
| Other shares and participations | 1 | 3 |
| Portfolio investments | 24,830 | 21,149 |
| Deferred tax assets | 620 | 692 |
| Other long-term receivables | 33 | 36 |
| Total other fixed assets | 30,230 | 21,880 |
| Total fixed assets | 67,904 | 54,815 |
| Current Assets | ||
| Accounts receivable | 719 | 755 |
| Inventory of real estate | 2,429 | 93 |
| Client funds | 917 273 |
902 347 |
| Tax assets Other receivables |
1,553 | 931 |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 890 | 737 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,348 | 881 |
| Total current assets | 8,129 | 4,646 |
| Non-current assets of disposal group | 0 | 8,314 |
| held for sale | ||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 76,033 | 67,775 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES Attributable to parent company's |
23,666 | 22,436 |
| shareholders | ||
| Attributable to non-controlling interest | 2,006 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 25,672 | 22,439 |
| Long-term liabilities | ||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 6,534 | 2,703 |
| Bond loans | 33,254 | 32,052 |
| Other long-term liabilities Provisions for pensions |
395 263 |
374 175 |
| Other long-term provisions | 5 | 9 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,729 | 1,206 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 42,180 | 36,519 |
| Current liabilities | ||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 296 | 0 |
| Bond loans | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Commercial paper | 2,123 | 2,269 |
| Client funds payable | 917 | 902 |
| Accounts payable Income tax liabilities |
488 241 |
572 364 |
| Advances from clients | 59 | 64 |
| Other current liabilities | 852 | 541 |
| Accrued expenses and prepaid income | 2,056 | 1,794 |
| Other short-term provisions | 149 | 143 |
| Total current liabilities | 8,181 | 7,649 |
| Non-current liabilities of disposal | 0 | 1,168 |
| group held for sale | ||
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND | 76,033 | 67,775 |
| LIABILITIES |
FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
Most of the Group's financial assets and liabilities (purchased debt, accounts receivable, other receivables, cash and equivalents, liabilities to credit institutions, bonds, commercial papers, accounts payable and other liabilities) are carried in the accounts at amortized cost. For most of these financial instruments, the carrying amount is assessed to be a good estimate of fair value. The Group also has financial assets and liabilities in the form of currency forward exchange contracts, which are carried in the accounts at fair value in the income statement. They amount to small sums.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
| SEK M | 2018 | 2017 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attributable to Parent Company's shareholders |
Non- controlling interest |
Total | Attributable to Parent Company's shareholders |
Non- controlling interest |
Total | |
| Opening Balance, January 1 | 22,436 | 3 | 22,439 | 4,043 | 87 | 4,130 |
| Change in accounting principles according to IFRS 9 |
50 | 50 | $\Omega$ | |||
| Dividend | $-1,250$ | $-1,250$ | $-651$ | $-651$ | ||
| New issue of shares | ∩ | 17,332 | 17,332 | |||
| Acquired non-controlling interest | 1,993 | 1,993 | -85 | -85 | ||
| Repurchase of shares | -56 | -56 | $\Omega$ | |||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 2,486 | 10 | 2,496 | 1,712 | 1,713 | |
| Closing Balance, December 31 | 23,666 | 2,006 | 25,672 | 22,436 | 3 | 22,439 |
In addition to appearing in the financial statements, disclosures in accordance with IAS 34.16A also appear in other parts of the year-end report.
CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
| SEKM | Oct-Dec 2018 |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Full Year 2018 |
Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from continuing operations | ||||
| Operating activities | ||||
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 1,003 | 807 | 3,978 | 2,728 |
| Depreciation/amortization and | 216 | 191 | 900 | 436 |
| impairment write-down Amortization/revaluation of purchased |
979 | 942 | 3,854 | 2,787 |
| debt Other adjustment for items not included |
$-134$ | $-7$ | $-351$ | $-23$ |
| in cash flow Interest received |
17 | -1 | 60 | 17 |
| Interest paid | $-144$ | $-215$ | $-1,244$ | -359 |
| Other financial expenses paid | 67 | $-16$ | $-42$ | -360 |
| Income tax paid | $-269$ | $-170$ | $-590$ | -453 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,735 | 1,531 | 6,565 | 4,773 |
| before changes in working capital | ||||
| Changes in factoring receivables | 7 | -23 | -67 | -62 |
| Other changes in working capital | 71 | $-168$ | $-344$ | $-176$ |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,813 | 1,340 | 6,154 | 4,535 |
| Investing activities | ||||
| Purchases of tangible and intangible fixed assets |
-82 | $-57$ | -306 | $-172$ |
| Portfolio investments in receivables and inventory of real estate |
$-2,714$ | $-2,858$ | $-6,872$ | $-7,175$ |
| Acquisition of subsidiary in Brazil | O | 0 | $-15$ | O |
| Acquisition of subsidiary in Italy | $-1,883$ | 0 | $-1,883$ | 0 |
| Acquisition of joint venture in Italy Acquisition of subsidiary in Spain |
$-3,239$ $-1,787$ |
0 0 |
$-4,902$ $-1,787$ |
0 O |
| Purchases of shares in other subsidiaries and associated companies |
O | $-1,335$ | O | $-1,506$ |
| Liquid assets in acquired/divested subsidiaries |
O | 63 | -400 | 1,038 |
| Proceeds from divestment of subsidiaries and associated companies |
0 | 236 | 7,511 | 236 |
| Other cash flow from investing activities | 9 | 32 | 729 | 32 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -9,696 | -3,919 | $-7,925$ | $-7.547$ |
| Financing activities | ||||
| Borrowings and repayment of loans | 7,808 | 2,802 | 3,533 | 4,452 |
| Repurchase of shares | O O |
0 0 |
-56 $-1,250$ |
0 $-651$ |
| Share dividend to parent company's shareholders |
||||
| Cash flow from financing activities | 7,808 | 2,802 | 2,227 | 3,801 |
| Cash flows from continuing operations | -75 | 223 | 456 | 789 |
| Cash flows from discontinued operations |
0 | 185 | $-372$ | 77 |
| Total change in liquid assets | -75 | 408 | 84 | 866 |
| Opening balance of liquid assets | 1,450 | 864 | 1,253 | 396 |
| Exchange rate differences in liquid assets | -27 | $-21$ | 11 | -9 |
| Closing balance of liquid assets | 1,348 | 1,251 | 1,348 | 1,253 |
| Thereof liquid assets in discontinued operations |
0 | 372 | O | 372 |
| Discontinued operations | ||||
| Cash flow from operating activities | 0 | 260 | 13 | 459 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | O | $-371$ | $-589$ | -607 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | O | 296 | 204 | 225 |
| Group total | ||||
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,813 | 1,600 | 6,167 | 4,994 |
| Cash flow from investing activities Cash flow from financing activities |
-9,696 7,808 |
$-4,290$ 3,098 |
$-8,514$ 2,431 |
$-8,154$ 4,026 |
Intrum AB (publ) | Corp. ID No. 556607-7581
CONSOLIDATED QUARTERLY OVERVIEW
| Quarter 4 2018 |
Quarter 3 2018 |
Quarter 2 2018 |
Quarter 1 2018 |
2017 | Quarter 4 Quarter 3 2017 |
Quarter 2 2017 |
Quarter 1 2017 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues, SEK M Revenue growth, % |
3,517 13 |
3,180 6 |
3,630 102 |
3,115 101 |
3,101 4 |
2,986 66 |
1,796 26 |
1,551 14 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M EBITDA, SEK M |
2,198 1,219 |
1,990 992 |
2,596 1,593 |
1,948 1,074 |
1,943 1,000 |
2,005 1,139 |
995 518 |
1,011 508 |
| EBIT, SEK M | 1,003 | 838 | 1,240 | 897 | 807 | 977 | 476 | 468 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK М |
$-223$ | $-257$ | $-173$ | $-89$ | $-157$ | -61 | $-163$ | $-17$ |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial items, SEK M |
$\circ$ | O | $\mathsf O$ | $\circ$ | O | 0 | $-316$ | $\circ$ |
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEKM |
76 | O | $-1$ | 13 | -44 | $\mathbf{1}$ | 41 | $-1$ |
| Items affecting comparability, SEK M | -86 | $\mathsf O$ | 218 | $\circ$ | $\circ$ | 38 | $\circ$ | $\circ$ |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M EBIT adjusted, SEK M |
2,421 1,442 1,226 1,236 |
2.247 1,249 1,095 1,095 |
2.769 1,766 1,413 1,196 |
2,037 1,163 986 973 |
2,100 1,157 967 1,008 |
2,065 1,199 1,037 999 |
1,158 681 639 598 |
1.028 526 485 486 |
| Net earnings, SEK M Earnings per share, SEK EPS growth, % Average number of shares, '000 Number of shares outstanding at end of period, '000 |
482 3.70 10 131,291 131,291 |
396 3.02 $-35$ 131,291 131,291 |
701 5.33 304 131,442 131,291 |
364 2.77 $-42$ 131,541 131,541 |
443 3.37 $-43$ 131,541 131,541 |
615 4.68 $-9$ 74,299 131,541 |
98 1.32 $-73$ 74,299 131,541 |
347 4.77 12 72,348 72,348 |
| Net Debt, SEK M | 42,122 | 34,698 | 35,265 | 32,043 | 37,322 | 34,290 | 34,254 | 8,738 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S AND ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY BY SERVICE LINE, SEK M |
||||||||
| Credit Management | 657 | 597 | 687 | 548 | 585 | 596 | 307 | 257 |
| Financial Services Common costs |
1,058 $-404$ |
837 $-338$ |
882 $-363$ |
827 $-400$ |
743 -390 |
752 $-349$ |
538 $-206$ |
412 $-184$ |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEKM |
57,382 | 47,874 | 49,313 | 46,929 | 44,603 | 40,179 | 21,409 | 17,645 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % Portfolio investments, SEK M |
16 5,444 |
14 927 |
15 2,385 |
15 2,784 |
15 1,177 |
20 835 |
17 2,374 |
22 1,162 |
| Average number of employees | 7,711 | 7,571 | 7.886 | 7.806 | 8.349 | 4.369 | 4.172 | 3.993 |
CONSOLIDATED FIVE-YEAR OVERVIEW
| 2018 Oct-Dec |
2017 Oct-Dec |
2016 Oct-Dec |
2015 Oct-Dec |
2014 Oct-Dec |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues, SEK M Revenue growth, % |
3,517 13 |
3,101 87 |
1,657 23 |
1,349 3 |
1,313 12 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M EBITDA, SEK M EBIT, SEK M |
2,198 1,219 1,003 |
1,943 1,000 807 |
1,034 592 543 |
835 421 380 |
750 398 347 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK Μ |
$-223$ | $-157$ | 5 | 0 | $-35$ |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial items, SEK M |
$\circ$ | $\circ$ | O | $\circ$ | 0 |
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEKM |
76 | -44 | 5 | $-29$ | 6 |
| Items affecting comparability, SEK M | -86 | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M EBIT adjusted, SEK M |
2,421 1,442 1,226 1,236 |
2,100 1,157 967 1,008 |
1,029 587 538 533 |
835 421 380 409 |
785 433 382 376 |
| Net earnings, SEK M Earnings per share, SEK EPS growth, % Average number of shares, '000 Number of shares outstanding at end of period, '000 |
482 3.70 10 131,291 131,291 |
443 3.37 $-43$ 131,541 131,541 |
429 5.90 57 72,348 72,348 |
274 3.76 $-2$ 72,561 72,348 |
294 3.85 28 74,797 73,848 |
| Net Debt, SEK M | 42,122 | 37,322 | 7,260 | 6,026 | 5,635 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S AND ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY BY SERVICE LINE, SEKM |
|||||
| Credit Management Financial Services Common costs |
657 1,058 $-404$ |
610 743 $-390$ |
332 393 $-188$ |
262 330 $-212$ |
250 311 $-179$ |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEK M |
57,382 | 44,603 | 17,645 | 15,073 | 13,682 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % Portfolio investments, SEK M |
16 5,444 |
15 2,784 |
22 1,162 |
20 1,096 |
18 472 |
| Average number of employees | 7,711 | 7,806 | 3,993 | 3,732 | 3,701 |
CONSOLIDATED FIVE-YEAR OVERVIEW
| 2018 Full Year |
2017 Full Year |
2016 Full Year |
2015 Full Year |
2014 Full Year |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues, SEK M Revenue growth, % |
13,442 42 |
9,434 61 |
5,869 8 |
5,419 9 |
4,958 14 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M EBITDA, SEK M EBIT, SEK M |
8,732 4,878 3,978 |
5,953 3,165 2,728 |
3,668 2,090 1,921 |
3,193 1,736 1,577 |
2,916 1,546 1,382 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK м |
$-742$ | $-397$ | 10 | $-54$ | 36 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial items, SEK M |
0 | $-316$ | $\circ$ | $\mathbf 0$ | 0 |
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEKM |
88 | $-3$ | 45 | 32 | 33 |
| Items affecting comparability, SEK M | 132 | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M EBIT adjusted, SEK M |
9,474 5,620 4,720 4,500 |
6,350 3,562 3,125 3,103 |
3,658 2,080 1,911 1,866 |
3,247 1,790 1,631 1,599 |
2,880 1,510 1,346 1,313 |
| Net earnings, SEK M Earnings per share, SEK EPS growth, % Dividend/proposed dividend per share, |
1,943 14.18 $-3$ 9.50 |
1,503 14.62 $-27$ 9.50 |
1,468 20.15 27 9.00 |
1,172 15.92 18 8.25 |
1,041 13.48 31 7.00 |
| SEK Average number of shares, '000 Number of shares outstanding at end of period, '000 |
131,391 131,291 |
102,674 131,541 |
72,348 72,348 |
73,097 72,348 |
76,462 73,848 |
| Net Debt, SEK M | 42,122 | 37,322 | 7,260 | 6,026 | 5,635 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S AND ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY BY SERVICE LINE, SEKM |
|||||
| Credit Management | 2,489 | 1,745 | 1,098 | 998 | 868 |
| Financial Services Common costs |
3,604 $-1,505$ |
2,445 $-1,091$ |
1,521 $-708$ |
1,332 $-699$ |
1,190 $-712$ |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEK M |
57,382 | 44,603 | 17,645 | 15,073 | 13,682 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % Portfolio investments, SEK M |
15 11,854 |
16 7,170 |
20 3,084 |
20 2,271 |
20 1,909 |
| Average number of employees | 7,847 | 6,293 | 3,865 | 3,738 | 3,694 |
RECONCILIATION OF KEY FIGURES
| Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Full-year | Full-year | Full-year | Change |
| unless otherwise indicated | 2018 | 2017 | ℅ | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % |
| Service line earnings portfolio | 964 | 757 | 27 | 3,464 | 2,433 | 2,979 | 16 |
| Thereof revaluations | 76 | -44 | $-273$ | 88 | $-3$ | 63 | 40 |
| Average carrying value of portfolio | 24,372 | 19,957 | 22 | 22,990 | 14,830 | 18,696 | 23 |
| investments in receivables | |||||||
| Average carrying value of real estate excl | 176 | 68 | 158 | 145 | 47 | 47 | 211 |
| Ibercaja transaction | |||||||
| Total | 24,548 | 20,025 | 180 | 23,134 | 14,877 | 18,743 | |
| Return on portfolio investments | 16 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | ||
| (receivables), % Return excl revaluations, % |
15 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | ||
| Return on portfolio investments incl | 16 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | ||
| real estate, % | |||||||
| Return excl revaluations, % | 14 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | ||
| Service line earnings portfolio | 964 | 757 | 27 | 3,464 | 2,433 | 2,979 | 16 |
| investments | |||||||
| Thereof revaluations | 76 | -44 | $-273$ | 88 | $-3$ | 63 | 40 |
| Participation in joint ventures | 106 | 0 | 106 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total | 1,070 | 757 | 41 | 3,570 | 2,433 | 2,979 | 20 |
| Average carrying value of portfolio | 24,372 | 19,957 | 22 | 22,990 | 14,830 | 18,696 | 23 |
| investments in receivables | |||||||
| Average carrying value of real estate excl | 176 | 68 | 158 | 145 | 47 | 47 | 211 |
| Ibercaja transaction | |||||||
| Average carrying value of shares in joint ventures |
3.225 | 0 | 2,373 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total | 27,772 | 20,025 | 39 | 25,507 | 14,877 | 18,743 | 36 |
| Return on portfolio investments incl | 15 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 16 | ||
| real estate and joint ventures, % | |||||||
| Return excl revaluations, % | 14 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 16 | ||
| EBIT | 1,003 | 807 | 24 | 3,978 | 2,728 | 3,489 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 216 | 191 | 13 | 900 | 436 | 742 | 21 |
| Amortization and revaluations | 979 | 943 | 4 | 3,854 | 2,788 | 3,295 | 17 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,198 | 1,941 | 13 | 8,732 | 5,952 | 7,526 | 16 |
| EBIT | 1,003 | 807 | 24 | 3,978 | 2,728 | 3,489 | 14 |
| Depreciation EBITDA |
216 | 191 998 |
13 22 |
900 | 436 | 742 | 21 15 |
| 1,219 | 4,878 | 3,164 | 4,231 | ||||
| Cash EBITDA | 2,198 | 1,941 | 13 | 8,732 | 5,952 | 7,526 | 16 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 223 | 157 | 42 | 742 | 397 | 499 | 49 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2,421 | 2,098 | 15 | 9,474 | 6,349 | 8,025 | 18 |
| EBITDA | 1,219 | 998 | 22 | 4,878 | 3,164 | 4,231 | 15 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 223 | 157 | 42 | 742 | 397 | 499 | 49 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's | 1,442 | 1,155 | 25 | 5,620 | 3,561 | 4,730 | 19 |
| EBIT | 1,003 | 807 | 24 | 3,978 | 2,728 | 3,489 | 14 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 223 | 157 | 42 | 742 | 397 | 499 | 49 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 1,226 | 964 | 27 | 4,720 | 3,125 | 3,988 | 18 |
| EBIT | 1,003 | 807 | 24 | 3,978 | 2,728 | 3,489 | 14 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 223 | 157 | 42 | 742 | 397 | 499 | 49 |
| Revaluations of portfolio investments | $-76$ | 44 | $-88$ | 3 | -63 | ||
| Items affecting comparability | 86 | 0 | $-132$ | 0 | 0 | ||
| EBIT adjusted | 1,236 | 1,008 | 23 | 4,500 | 3,128 | 3,925 | 15 |
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 6,830 | 2,703 | 153 | 6,830 | 2,703 | 2,703 | 153 |
| Bond loans | 34,254 263 |
33,052 175 |
$\overline{4}$ 50 |
34,254 263 |
33,052 175 |
33,052 175 |
4 50 |
| Provisions for pensions Commercial paper |
2,123 | 2,269 | -6 | 2,123 | 2,269 | 2,269 | -6 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 0 | 4 | $-100$ | 0 | 4 | 4 | $-100$ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $-1,348$ | $-881$ | 53 | $-1,348$ | $-881$ | $-881$ | 53 |
| Net Debt | 42,122 | 37,322 | 13 | 42,122 | 37,322 | 37,322 | 13 |
OPERATING SEGMENTS
REGIONS - REVENUES FROM EXTERNAL CLIENTS
| Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Decl | Oct-Dec | Change | Full Year | Full Year | Full Year | Change |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | |
| Northern Europe | 1.051 | 942 | 12 | 3.979 | 3.012 | 3.869 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 1.116 | 801 | 39 | 3.790 | 2.775 | 3.246 | 17 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 711 I | 579 | 23 | 2,564 | 1,847 | 2.056 | 25 |
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 639 | 779 | $-18$ | 3.109 | 1.800 | 3.048 | |
| Total revenues from external clients | 3.517 | 3.101 | 13 | 13,442 | 9,434 | 12,219 | 10 |
REGIONS - REVALUATIONS OF PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS
| Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Decl | Oct-Dec | Full Year | Full Year | Full Year | |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | ||
| Northern Europe | $-33$ | 8 | $-23$ | 18 | 42 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 130 l | $-43$ | 109 | $-19$ | 13 | |
| Western & Southern Europe | $-18$ | -6 | -58 | 6 | ||
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | -3 | $-3$ | 60 | $-2$ | ||
| Total revaluation | 76 | -44 | 88 | -3 | 63 | |
REGIONS - ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY IN NET REVENUES
| Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Full Year | Full Year | Full Year | |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | ||
| Northern Europe | ||||||
| Central & Eastern Europe | ||||||
| Western & Southern Europe | ||||||
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 223 | |||||
| Total Items affecting comparability | 223 | ο |
REGIONS - REVENUES EXCLUDING REVALUATIONS AND ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY
| Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Full Year | Full Year | Full Year | Change |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | |
| Northern Europe | .084 | 934 | 16 | 4.002 | 2.994 | 3.827 | 5 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 986 | 844 | 17 | 3.681 | 2.794 | 3.233 | 14 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 729 | 585 | 25 | 2.622 | 1.847 | 2,050 | 28 |
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 642 | 782 | $-18$ | 2,826 | 1.802 | 3.046 | -7 |
| Total revenues excluding revaluations and items affecting comparability |
3.441 | 3.145 | 9 | 13.131 | 9.437 | 12.156 | 8 |
REGIONS - OPERATING EARNINGS (EBIT)
| Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Decl | Oct-Dec | Change | Full Year | Full Year | Full Year | Change |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | |
| Northern Europe | 320 | 287 | 11 | 1.294 | 1.014 | 1.271 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 469 | 138 | 240 | 1,377 | 831 | 968 | 42 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 108 | 137 | $-21$ | 228 | 290 | 292 | $-22$ |
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 106 | 245 | $-57$ | 1.079 | 593 | 958 | 13 |
| Total EBIT | 1,003 | 807 | 24 | 3,978 | 2,728 | 3,489 | 14 |
| Net financial items | $-367$ | -336 | 9 | $-1.363$ | $-973$ | $-1.942$ | -30 |
| Earnings before tax | 636 | 471 | 35 | 2,615 | 1,755 | 1,547 | 69 |
REGIONS - NON-RECURRING ITEMS (NRI'S)
| Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Decl | Oct-Dec | Full Year | Full Year | Full Year | |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | ||
| Northern Europe | $-32$ | $-23$ | $-108$ | $-128$ | $-183$ | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | $-47$ | $-71$ | $-174$ | $-149$ | $-159$ | |
| Western & Southern Europe | $-721$ | $-10$ | $-332$ | -44 | $-51$ | |
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | $-72$ | -53 | $-128$ | -76 | $-106$ | |
| Total NRI's | $-223$ | $-157$ | $-742$ | -397 | -499 | |
REGIONS - ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY IN OPERATING EARNINGS (EBIT)
| SEK M | Oct-Decl 2018 |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Full Year 2018 |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | O | O | 0 | |||
| Central & Eastern Europe | 0 | O | O | |||
| Western & Southern Europe | -46 | 0 | $-46$ | 0 | ||
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | $-40$ | Ο | 178 | Ω | 0 | |
| Total Items affecting comparability | -86 | Ο | 132 | Ω | Ω |
REGIONS - EBIT ADJUSTED
| Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | Oct-Decl | Oct-Dec | Change | Full Year | Full Year | Full Year | Change |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | |
| Northern Europe | 385 | 302 | 27 | 1.425 | 1.124 | 1,412 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 386 | 252 | 53 | 1,442 | 999 | 1.114 | 29 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 244 | 153 | 59 | 664 | 334 | 337 | 97 |
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 221 | 301 | $-27$ | 969 | 671 | 1.062 | -9 |
| Total EBIT adjusted | 1,236 | 1,008 | 23 | 4,500 | 3,128 | 3,925 | 15 |
REGIONS - EBIT MARGIN ADJUSTED
| Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Full Year | Full Year | Full Year | |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | ||
| Northern Europe | 36 | 32 | 36 | 38 | 37 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 39 | 30 | 39 | 36 | 34 | |
| Western & Southern Europe | 33 | 26 | 25 | 18 | 16 | |
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 34 | 38 | 34 | 37 | 35 | |
| EBIT margin adjusted | 36 | 32 | 34 | 33 | 32 |
REGIONS - BOOK VALUE PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS
| SEK M | 31 Decl 2018 |
31 Dec 2017 |
Change % |
31 Dec 2018 |
31 Dec 2017 |
Change % |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 7.567 | 6.607 | 15 | 7.567 | 6.607 | 15 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 7.734 | 6.916 | 12 | 7.734 | 6.916 | 12 | |
| Western & Southern Europe | 5,666 | 4.236 | 34 | 5.666 | 4.236 | 34 | |
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 3.863 | 3,390 | 14 | 3.863 | 3,390 | 14 | |
| Total book value | 24,830 | 21.149 | 17 | 24,830 | 21,149 | 17 |
SERVICE LINES - REVENUES
| Oct-Dec 2018 |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Change % |
Full Year 2018 |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,403 | 2,251 | 9,480 | 6.700 | 8,852 | ||
| 1.741 | 1,406 | 24 | 6.394 | 4,516 | 5.506 | 16 |
| $-627$ | $-556$ | 13 | $-2.432$ | $-1.782$ | $-2.138$ | 14 |
| 3.517 | 3.101 | 13 | 13,442 | 9,434 | 12,220 | 10 |
REVENUES BY TYPE
| SEKM | Oct-Decl 2018 |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Change % |
Full Year 2018 |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| External Credit Management revenues | 1.776 | 1.695 | 5 | 7.048 | 4.918 | 6.714 | 5 |
| Collections on portfolio investments | 2,662 | 2.318 | 15 | 10,056 | 7.198 | 8,680 | 16 |
| Amortization of portfolio investments | $-1,055$ | -899 | 17 | $-3.942$ | $-2.785$ | $-3.358$ | 17 |
| Revaluation of portfolio investments | 76 | $-44$ | $-273$ | 88 | $-3$ | 63 | 40 |
| Other revenues from Financial Services | 58 | 31 | 87 | 192 | 106 | 121 | 59 |
| Total revenues | 3.517 | 3.101 | 13 | 13,442 | 9,434 | 12,220 | 10 |
SERVICE LINES - SERVICE LINE EARNINGS
| Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Full Year | Full Year | Full Year | Change |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | |
| Credit Management | 509 | 552 | -8 | 2.433 | 1.704 | 2.394 | 2 |
| Financial Services | .057 | 752 | 41 | 3.600 | 2.456 | 2.957 | 22 |
| Common costs | $-563$ | -497 | 13 | $-2.055$ | $-1.432$ | $-1.862$ | 10 |
| Total EBIT | 1,003 | 807 | 24 | 3,978 | 2.728 | 3,489 | 14 |
SERVICE LINES - NON-RECURRING ITEMS (NRI'S)
| Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Full Year | Full Year | Full Year | |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | ||
| Credit Management | $-62$ | $-58$ | $-188$ | -67 | $-81$ | |
| Financial Services | -1 | Q | -4 | 11 | 11 | |
| Common costs | $-159$ | $-106$ | $-550$ | $-341$ | $-429$ | |
| Total NRI's | $-222$ | $-155$ | $-742$ | -397 | $-499$ |
SERVICE LINES - ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY IN NET REVENUES
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2018 |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Full Year 2018 |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Management | 0 | O | 223 | U | ||
| Financial Services | 0 | O | O | U | ||
| Common costs | 0 | O | ||||
| Total Items affecting comparability | 223 | Ο | O |
SERVICE LINES - ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY IN SERVICE LINE EARNINGS
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2018 |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Full Year 2018 |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Management | -86 | 132 | 0 | |||
| Financial Services | 0 | 0 | O | 0 | ||
| Common costs | O | O | O | 0 | ||
| Total Items affecting comparability | -86 | O | 132 | o | O |
SERVICE LINES - SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCLUDING NRI'S AND ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY
| SEKM | Oct-Decl 2018 |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Change % |
Full Year 2018 |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Management Financial Services |
657 I.058 |
610 743 |
8 42 |
2.489 3.604 |
1.771 2.445 |
2.475 2.946 |
22 |
| Common costs | $-404$ | $-391$ | 3 | $-1.505$ | $-1.091$ | $-1.433$ | 5 |
| Total EBIT excl NRI's and Items affecting comparability |
1,311 | 962 | 36 | 4,588 | 3.125 | 3,988 | 15 |
SERVICE LINES - SERVICE LINE MARGINS EXCLUDING NRI'S AND ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY
| % | Oct-Dec 2018 |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Full Year 2018 |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Management | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 28 | |
| Financial Services | 61 | 53 | 56 | 54 | 54 | |
| EBIT margin excl NRI's and items | 37 | 31 | 34 | 33 | 33 | |
| affecting comparability | ||||||
PARENT COMPANY INTRUM AB (PUBL)
INCOME STATEMENT - PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | Full Year | Full Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | |
| Revenues | 215 | 159 |
| Gross earnings | 215 | 159 |
| Sales and marketing expenses | -46 | -36 |
| Administrative expenses | $-726$ | -460 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | $-557$ | -337 |
| Income from subsidiaries | 2,008 | 368 |
| Exchange rate differences on | 731 | -166 |
| monetary items classified as | ||
| expanded investment | ||
| Net financial items | -516 | -444 |
| Earnings before tax | 1,666 | $-579$ |
| Tax | -191 | 199 |
| Net earnings for the period | 1,475 | -380 |
STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | Full Year | Full Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | |
| Net earnings for the period | 1.475 | $-380$ |
| Other comprehensive income: | $-1,320$ | 47 |
| Change of translation reserve (fair | ||
| value reserve) | ||
| Total comprehensive income | 155 |
BALANCE SHEET - PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | 31 Dec 2018 |
31 Dec 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Fixed assets | ||
| Intangible fixed assets | 43 | Ω |
| Tangible fixed assets | 5 | |
| Financial fixed assets | 54,969 | 53,541 |
| Total fixed assets | 55.017 | 53.541 |
| Current assets | ||
| Current receivables | 11,751 | 7,365 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 251 | 95 |
| Total current assets | 12.002 | 7.460 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 67,019 | 61.001 |
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
| 285 | 285 |
|---|---|
| 16,162 | 17,310 |
| 16.447 | 17.595 |
| 42.995 | 38,006 |
| 7.577 | 5,410 |
| 67.019 | 61,011 |
SHARE PRICE TREND
OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE
| 31 December 2018 | No of shares Capital and | Votes, % |
|---|---|---|
| Nordic Capital | 57,728,956 | 44.0 |
| Sampo Oyj | 6,864,969 | 5.2 |
| NN Investment Partners | 6,399,125 | 4.9 |
| Handelsbanken Funds | 5,408,000 | 4.1 |
| Lannebo Funds | 3,344,027 | 2.5 |
| Jupiter Asset Management | 2,962,566 | 2.3 |
| Swedbank Robur Funds | 2,823,260 | 2.2 |
| AMF Insurance & Funds | 2,571,940 | 2.0 |
| Odin Funds | 2,219,730 | 1.7 |
| Nordnet Pension Insurance | 2,012,915 | $1.5\,$ |
| Vanguard | 1,968,880 | 1.5 |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management | 1,894,787 | 1.4 |
| AFA Insurance | 1,493,471 | 1.1 |
| BlackRock | 1,112,806 | 0.8 |
| TIAA - Teachers Advisors | 1,023,876 | 0.8 |
| Total, fifteen largest shareholders | 99,829,308 | 76.0 |
Total number of shares:
131,291,320
Treasury shares, 250,000 shares, are not included in the total number of shares outsta
Swedish ownership accounted for 26.2 percent (institutions 6.2 percentage points, mutual funds 12.7 percentage points, retail 7.3 percentage points) Source: Modular Finance Holdings and Intrum
Definitions
Result concepts, key figures and alternative indicators
Consolidated net revenues
Consolidated net revenues include external credit management income (variable collection commissions, fixed collection fees, debtor fees, guarantee commissions, subscription income, etc.), income from portfolio investments operations (collected amounts less amortization and revaluations for the period) and other income from financial services (fees and net interest from financing services).
Operating earnings (EBIT)
Operating earnings consist of net revenues less operating expenses as shown in the income statement.
Operating margin
The operating margin consists of operating earnings expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
Portfolio investments – collected amounts, amortizations and revaluations
Portfolio investments consist of portfolios of delinquent consumer debts purchased at prices below the nominal receivable. These are recognized at amortized cost applying the effective interest method, based on a collection forecast established at the acquisition date of each portfolio. Net revenues attributable to portfolio investments consist of collected amounts less amortization for the period and revaluations. The amortization represents the period's reduction in the portfolio's current value, which is attributable to collection taking place as planned. Revaluation is the period's increase or decrease in the current value of the portfolios attributable to the period's changes in forecasts of future collection.
Revenues, operating earnings and operating margin, excluding revaluations
The revaluation of portfolio investments in the period is included in consolidated net revenues and operating earnings. Revaluations are performed in connection with changes in estimates of future collections, and are therefore inherently difficult to predict. They have low forecast values for future earnings trends, particularly for an individual geographical region. Consequently, Intrum also reports alternative key figures in which revenues, operating earnings and operating margin are calculated excluding purchased debt revaluations.
Organic growth
Organic growth refers to the average increase in net revenues in local currency, adjusted for revaluations of portfolio investments and the effects of acquisitions and divestments of Group companies. Organic growth is a measure of the development of the Group's existing operations that management has the ability to influence.
Service line earnings
Service line earnings relate to the operating earnings of each service line, Credit Management and Financial Services, excluding common costs for sales, marketing and administration.
Service line margin
The service line margin consists of service line earnings expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
Return on portfolio investments
Return on portfolio investments is the service line earnings for the period, excluding the Group's new services such as factoring and payment guarantees, recalculated on a full-year basis, as a percentage of the average carrying amount of the balance-sheet item purchased debt. The ratio sets the service line's earnings in relation to the amount of capital tied up and is included in the Group's financial targets.
Net debt
Net debt is interest-bearing liabilities and pension provisions less liquid assets and interestbearing receivables.
FBITDA
Operating earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) are operating earnings after reversal of depreciation of fixed assets except portfolio investments.
Cash EBITDA
Cash EBITDA is operating earnings after depreciation on fixed assets as well as amortization and revaluations of portfolio investments are added back.
Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT)
Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) are operating earnings excluding revaluations of portfolio investments, items affecting comparability and non-recurring items (NRIs).
RTM
The abbreviation RTM refers to figures on a rolling 12-month basis.
Net debt/RTM operating earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
This key figure refers to net debt divided by consolidated operating earnings before depreciation, amortization and impairment (EBITDA) on a rolling 12-month basis. The key figure is included among the Group's financial targets, is an important measure for assessing the level of the Group's borrowings, and is a widely accepted measure of financial capacity among lenders.
Currency-adjusted change
With regard to trends in revenues and operating earnings, excluding revaluations for each region, the percentage change is stated in comparison with the corresponding year-earlier period, both in terms of the change in the respective figures in SEK and in the form of a currency-adjusted change, in which the effect of changes in exchange rates has been excluded. The currencyadjusted change is a measure of the development of the Group's operations that management has the ability to influence.
Non-recurring items (NRIs)
Significant earnings items that are not included in the Group's normal recurring operations and that are not expected to return on a regular basis. Non-recurring items include restructuring costs, closure costs, reversal of restructuring or closure reservations, cost savings programs, integration costs, extraordinary projects, divestments, impairment of non-current fixed assets other than portfolio investments, acquisition and divestment expenses, advisory costs for discontinued acquisition projects, costs for relocation to new office space, termination and recruitment costs for members of Group Management and country managers, as well as external expenses for disputes and unusual agreements. Non-recurring items are specified because they are difficult to predict and have low forecast values for the Group's future earnings trend.
Items affecting comparability
Significant income statement items included in the Group's regular recurring operations and which may recur in any form, but which distort the comparison between the periods.
EBIT, EBITDA AND cash EBITDA, excluding NRIs
In accordance with the above, the key figures EBIT, EBITDA and Cash EBITDA are also reported after recurring non-recurring items, NRIs.
Estimated remaining collections, ERC
The estimated remaining collections represent the nominal value of the expected future collection on the Group's portfolio investments, including Intrum's anticipated cash flows from investments in joint ventures.
Pro forma financial reports including Lindorff
Pro forma financial reports are issued for the Group including Lindorff, as if Lindorff had been included in the Group for the entire period, as well as in the comparative figures. Pro forma earnings have been calculated by adding Intrum's and Lindorff's actual results for each period without making adjustments for the periods in which transaction costs would have been incurred if the acquisition had taken place at another time. Fair value adjustments made in the acquisition analysis on Intrum Justitia's acquisition of Lindorff are not recognized in earnings for any period, although they can be recognized as costs in the acquired legal entity.
Portfolio investments
The investments for the period in portfolios of overdue receivables, with and without collateral, investments in real estate and in joint ventures whose operations entail investing in portfolios of receivables and properties.
Region Northern Europe
Region Northern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway and Sweden.
Region Central and Eastern Europe
Region Central and Eastern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Austria, the Czech Republic, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Switzerland.
Region Western and Southern Europe
Region Western & Southern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Belgium, France, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom.
Region Iberian Peninsula & Latin America
Region Iberian Peninsula & Latin America comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Spain, Portugal and Brazil.