AI assistant
Intrum — Interim / Quarterly Report 2018
Apr 27, 2018
2930_10-q_2018-04-27_b383c0ca-2a9b-4e99-82e0-f630a3c1e199.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Interim report January-March 2018
Interim report January-March 2018
First quarter 2018
- Consolidated net revenues for the first quarter of 2018 increased to SEK 3,115 M (1,551). Pro forma for the first quarter of 2017, net revenues were SEK 2,928 M.
- Operating earnings improved to SEK 897 M (468). Pro forma for the first quarter of 2017, operating earnings were SEK 841 M.
- The operating earnings of SEK 897 M include non-recurring items of SEK –89 M (pro forma in the preceding year –89) and revaluations of SEK 13 M (pro forma in the preceding year 42). Accordingly, operating earnings excluding non-recurring items and revaluations increased to SEK 973 M (pro forma in the preceding year 888).
- Net earnings for the quarter amounted to SEK 364 M (347) and earnings per share were SEK 2.77 (4.77). Earnings include SEK –84 million in earnings from discontinued operations, of which SEK –126 million are related to transaction costs on the sale of subsidiaries in Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Estonia, in accordance with the Group's undertaking in connection with the merger with Lindorff in 2017.
- Cash flow from operating activities increased to SEK 1,448 M (695).
- The carrying amount for portfolio investments has risen by 7 percent since the end of 2017. Portfolio investments for the quarter amounted to SEK 1,373 M (pro forma in the preceding year, 2,522). The return on portfolio investments was 15 percent (pro forma in the preceding year, 16 percent).
- In service line Credit Management, revenues grew on a pro forma basis by 3 percent, and the service line margin declined by 2 percentage points, attributable to Spain. Other business units in the Group are developing as planned.
- The divestment of Intrum Justitia's former subsidiaries in Norway and Lindorff's former subsidiaries in Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Estonia was completed on March 20, 2018.
- An agreement has been signed after the balance sheet date entailing a partnership with the Italian bank Banca Intesa Sanpaolo, who will contribute their entire recovery operations with 600 employees and a portfolio of non-performing loans that will be owned together with co-investors. Intrum's net investment is expected to amount to EUR 670 M.
Pro forma
The merger with Lindorff was implemented on June 27, 2017. Accordingly, Lindorff has been included in the consolidated income statement and balance sheet since the second quarter of 2017. Where comparative figures are referred to as "pro forma", this mean that they are reported with Lindorff consolidated as of January 1, 2016. In connection with the merger, Intrum Justitia undertook to divest its Norwegian subsidiaries, as well as Lindorff's Swedish, Finnish, Danish and Estonian subsidiaries. These subsidiaries were divested in the first quarter of 2018, and are therefore reported as discontinued operations.
Quarter 1
7%
Quarterly change in book value of portfolio investments
15%
Quarterly return on portfolio investments
25%
Operating margin for the quarter, excluding non-recurring items for Credit Management
1.4 billion SEK
Investments in portfolios and corporate acquisitions for the quarter
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Jan-March | Change | Full-year | Full-year |
| unless otherwise indicated | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | 2017 |
| Revenues | 3,115 | 1,551 | 2,928 | 6 | 9,433 | 12,219 |
| Thereof revenues in Euro (%) | 58 | 51 | 59 | 56 | 59 | |
| Cash EBITDA | 1,948 | 1,010 | 1,736 | 1 2 |
5,953 | 7,526 |
| EBITDA | 1,074 | 508 | 1,005 | 7 | 3,165 | 4,231 |
| EBIT | 897 | 468 | 841 | 7 | 2,728 | 3,489 |
| Thereof EBIT in Euro (%) | 55 | 4 7 |
59 | 52 | 57 | |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial |
-89 | -17 | -89 | -397 | -499 | |
| items | 0 | 0 | 0 | -316 | -316 | |
| Amortization on client relationships | -90 | -6 | n/a | -209 | -362 | |
| Revaluations of portfolio investments | 13 | -1 | 4 2 |
-3 | 6 3 |
|
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2,037 | 1,027 | 1,825 | 1 2 |
6,350 | 8,025 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's | 1,163 | 525 | 1,094 | 6 | 3,562 | 4,730 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 986 | 485 | 930 | 6 | 3,125 | 3,988 |
| Net earnings | 364 | 347 | 278 | 5 | 1,503 | 1,318 |
| CMS growth, % | 3 | 1 3 |
n/a | 63 | 1 6 |
|
| CMS service line margin excl NRI's, % | 25 | 23 | 27 | 26 | 28 | |
| Estimated remaining collections, ERC | 46,929 | 21,409 | 38,895 | 21 | 44,603 | 44,603 |
| Portfolio investments | 1,373 | 2,377 | 2,522 | -46 | 7,170 | 7,804 |
| Book value portfolio investments | 22,599 | 10,623 | 18,185 | 24 | 21,149 | 21,149 |
| Return on portfolio investments excl NRI's, % | 15 | 1 7 |
1 6 |
16 | 1 6 |
|
| Net Debt/Pro forma Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | ||||||
| 3.8 | n/a | n/a | 4.1 | n/a |
Comment by President and CEO Mikael Ericson
I am pleased to report that Q1 has delivered a solid start to 2018 with underlying EBIT up 10 percent year-on-year. The carrying value of portfolio investments has increased by 7 percent since the beginning of the year. Collections were more than 10 percent above active forecasts, and we invested SEK 1,4 billion in new portfolios in the quarter with a continued strong market outlook for further portfolio investments. The CMS business increased revenue by 3 percent. Whilst the margins in the CMS business have declined slightly to 25 percent, due to Spain, cost savings and efficiency programs have started to take effect and we therefore anticipate gradually improving margins through the remainder of 2018.
We have set challenging and ambitious goals for 2020. It is therefore important for us to put through changes, designed to achieve a solid development in 2018. We continuously develop and improve our business in a constructive manner, which will gradually enable us to accelerate our growth rate towards these goals.
Together with the solid underlying financial performance in Q1 we have continued to make good progress in establishing the organization that is necessary for our continued growth:
We are now fully engaged in the execution phase of integration and restructuring for countries where we are combining operations following the Lindorff merger. Examples are Spain where we are in the process of reducing the number of operational centres by 18 and staff numbers by 400, and the Netherlands where two operational centres are being combined into one new site, with associated changes, that will be fully occupied by the end of the summer. Similar processes have been initiated in Poland.
We have also made the first steps in our plan to transform our business model to make use of the pan-European scale for instance through automating and combining certain operational and back-office activities in Group wide shared service centres. This is a very exciting development.
During the quarter we also completed the divestment of the units that we agreed to sell as a condition for achieving approval for the Lindorff merger with the EU competition authorities for an enterprise value of approximately EUR 730 M. This is a major achievement and now frees the business to focus wholeheartedly on integration and cost synergies, as well as building a stronger, growing, company for the future.
We look forward to continuing to deliver synergies, make further steps in underlying operational efficiency and complete the majority of the integration task by the end of the year, thereby demonstrating steady and tangible progress towards our goals for 2020.
After the end of the first quarter, we announced a transformatory deal with Banca Intesa Sanpaolo in Italy. This long-term strategic partnership will further enhance our market-leading position and secure a major step on the path to achieveing our long-term value-adding goals for increased client and shareholder value. Such a significant transaction and partnership would not have been possible to accomplish without the merger between Intrum Justitia and Lindorff, and the increased strength that it brings.
Finally we are pleased to have been able to announce the recruitment of Danko Maras as our new CFO. He will start work in early Q3.
Group
| SEK M unless otherwise indicated |
Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Full-year 2017 |
Pro forma Full-year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 3,115 | 1,551 | 2,928 | 6 | 9,433 | 12,219 |
| EBIT Cash EBITDA excl NRI's |
897 2,037 |
468 1,027 |
841 1,825 |
7 1 2 |
2,728 6,350 |
3,489 8,025 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's EBIT excl NRI's Net financial items |
1,163 986 -323 |
525 485 -46 |
1,094 930 -490 |
6 6 |
3,562 3,125 -973 |
4,730 3,988 -1,942 |
| Tax Net earnings |
-126 364 |
-84 347 |
-124 278 |
-34 2 31 |
-389 1,503 |
-467 1,318 |
Revenues and operating earnings
Consolidated net revenues for the first quarter increased to SEK 3,115 M (1,551). Pro forma for the first quarter of 2017, net sales were SEK 2,928 M. Consolidated operating earnings for the first quarter improved to SEK 897 M (468). The increase in revenues and operating earnings is primarily attributedto the merger with Lindorff. Pro forma for the first quarter of 2017, operating earnings were SEK 841 M. The outcome in the Group's regions and service lines is accounted for in greater detail below.
Net financial items
Net financial items for the quarter amounted to SEK –323 M (–46). Net interest for the quarter amounted to SEK –277 M (–35). Exchange rate differences have affected net financial items by SEK –3 M (–2), and other financial items by SEK –43 M (–9). Net interest and other financial items have been adversely affected by increased borrowing to finance the merger with Lindorff.
Taxes
Earnings for the quarter were charged with tax of 22 percent. Further information regarding an assessment of future tax expenses is provided in the section 'Taxation assessments'.
| SEK M unless otherwise indicated |
Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Full-year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,448 | 695 | 4,535 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | 5,630 | -2,152 | -7,547 |
| Total cash flow from operating and investing activities |
7,078 | -1,457 | -3,012 |
| Cash flow from investing activities excl liquid assets in acquired subsidiaries |
6,030 | -2,161 | -8,585 |
| Total cash flow from operating and investing activities excl liquid assets in acquired subsidiaries |
7,478 | -1,466 | -4,050 |
Cash flow and investments
Cash flow from operating activities during the first quarter increased to SEK 1,448 M (695). The increase is attributable to increased cash flow deriving from the merger with Lindorff.
In the first quarter, cash flow from investing activities, adjusted for cash and cash equivalents in acquired companies, amounted to SEK 6,030 M, compared with a SEK –2,161 M for the same
period last year. The increase compared to last year is mainly attributable to the divestment of Intrum Justitia's former subsidiary in Norway and Lindorff's former subsidiaries in Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Estonia.
Financing
| SEK M | 31 Mar | 31 Dec | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| unless otherwise indicated | 2018 | 2017 | % |
| Net Debt | 32,043 | 37,322 | -14 |
| Net Debt/Pro forma Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 3.8 | 4.1 | |
| Shareholders' equity | 23,632 | 22,439 | 5 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,583 | 881 | 193 |
Consolidated net debt has decreased by approximately SEK 5 billion since the start of the year, mainly due to incoming proceeds from the divestment of Intrum Justitia's former subsidiaries in Norway and Lindorff's former subsidiaries in Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Estonia, when the sale transaction was completed on March 20, 2018.
Net debt in relation to pro forma rolling 12-month adjusted cash EBITDA amounted to 3.8 at the end of the quarter. This ratio is calculated by placing current consolidated net debt at the end of the quarter in relation to pro forma cash EBITDA, including discontinued operations and including a calculated cash EBITDA throughout the period for larger units acquired during the period, and excluding non-recurring items (NRIs). Net debt in relation to pro forma rolling 12 month adjusted cash EBITDA decreased by approximately 0.3x in the first quarter, mainly as a result of the divestment of subsidiaries.
The merger with Lindorff was implemented on June 27, 2017 through a non-cash issue, whereby Intrum Justitia AB issued 59,193,594 new Intrum Justitia shares in exchange for all shares in Lock TopCo AS, the parent company of the Lindorff group. Accordingly, there are 131,541,320 shares outstanding in Intrum Justitia. The average number of shares outstanding in the first quarter of 2018 was 131,541,320 and the average number of shares outstanding in the first quarter of 2017 was 72,347,726.
Goodwill
On March 31, 2018, consolidated goodwill amounted to SEK 31,099 M, compared with SEK 29,565 M on December 31, 2017. Of this increase, SEK 104 M is attributable to adjustments of the purchase price allocation from the Lindorff merger, SEK 8 M to new acquisitions in the quarter, and SEK 1,422 M to currency exchange differences.
Regions
Northern Europe
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Jan-March | Change | Fx adj | Full Year | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | % | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Revenues excluding revaluations | 915 | 510 | 927 | - 1 |
- 2 |
2,995 | 3,827 |
| EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's | 288 | 182 | 298 | - 3 |
- 4 |
1,183 | 1,402 |
| EBIT margin excluding revaluations and NRI's, % | 31 | 36 | 32 | 40 | 37 |
The increase in revenues and earnings is attributable to the merger with Lindorff. On a pro forma basis, net revenues and operating earnings decreased slightly compared to the same period last year, mainly due to large one-off payments received on secured portfolio investments during the first quarter of the preceding year, where the corresponding payments this year are expected to take place in the second quarter. Underlying earnings are stable. The region can now return its focus to the acquisition of portfolios and internal efficiency-enhancement measures following the divestment of subsidiaries under the terms imposed by the competition authorities.
Central & Eastern Europe
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Jan-March | Change | Fx adj | Full Year | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | % | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Revenues excluding revaluations | 856 | 552 | 774 | 11 | 7 | 2,795 | 3,233 |
| EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's | 299 | 194 | 265 | 13 | 9 | 979 | 1,117 |
| EBIT margin excluding revaluations and NRI's, % | 35 | 35 | 34 | 35 | 35 |
The increase in revenues and earnings is attributable to the merger with Lindorff. The strong growth, on a pro forma basis, compared with the previous year is attributable to both service lines. The increase in earnings is explained by continued growth in portfolio value, combined with a strong focus on collection and efficiency. The expansion into Romania and Greece is also beginning to contribute to earnings.
Western & Southern Europe
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Jan-March | Change | Fx adj | Full Year | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | % | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Revenues excluding revaluations | 688 | 426 | 522 | 32 | 2 8 |
2,190 | 2,391 |
| EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's | 186 | 99 | 103 | 81 | 77 | 508 | 522 |
| EBIT margin excluding revaluations and NRI's, % | 2 7 |
2 3 |
2 0 |
2 3 |
2 2 |
The increase in revenues and earnings is attributable to the merger with Lindorff. The strong growth, on a pro forma basis, compared with the previous year is being driven by underlying growth in the total portfolio and strong collection. The acquisition of CAF in Italy at the end of 2017 has also contributed to growth. After the balance sheet date, an agreement has been concluded with Banca Intesa Sanpaolo encompassing the establishment of a joint CMS company and the acquisition together with co-investors from the same bank of a portfolio of non-performing loans.
Spain
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Jan-March | Change | Fx adj | Full Year | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | % | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Revenues excluding revaluations | 643 | 64 | 664 | - 3 |
- 8 |
1,457 | 2,705 |
| EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's | 200 | 10 | 223 | -10 | -15 | 455 | 883 |
| EBIT margin excluding revaluations and NRI's, % | 31 | 16 | 34 | 31 | 33 | ||
The increase in revenues and earnings is attributable to the merger with Lindorff. The decrease in earnings on a pro forma basis is the result of reduced volume inflows as main BPO contracts mature. The margins are also impacted significantly by top-line declines and given the scale of the Spanish CMS unit this has a material impact on the Group as a whole. The major restructuring recently announced, which is designed to reduce 400 FTE to bring the cost base into line with current volume inflows, will have partial effect in Q2 and full effect by Q3.
Service lines
Credit management
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Pro forma Jan-March |
Pro forma Change |
Fx adj | Full Year | Pro forma Full Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | % | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Revenues | 2,209 | 1,109 | 2,153 | 3 | 0 | 6,700 | 8,852 |
| Service line earnings excl NRI's | 548 | 257 | 585 | - 6 |
- 9 |
1,770 | 2,475 |
| Service line margin excl NRI's, % | 2 5 |
2 3 |
2 7 |
2 6 |
2 8 |
The increase in revenues and earnings is attributable to the merger with Lindorff. The limited growth in revenues of 3 percent on a pro forma basis and the reduction in the margin by 2 percentage points is attributable to Spain, which accounts for a fourth of the Group's credit management operations, and where a major restructuring program has been initiated. Other business units in the Group are developing as planned. The Lindorff merger synergies which todate have been focused on overhead costs will start to be visible in production units and hence the credit management service line later in 2018 as cost savings start to take effect.
Financial services
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Jan-March | Change | Fx adj | Full Year | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | % | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Revenues | 1,508 | 770 | 1,280 | 18 | 14 | 4,516 | 5,506 |
| Service line earnings | 826 | 412 | 696 | 19 | 16 | 2,456 | 2,957 |
| Service line earnings excl NRI's | 827 | 412 | 696 | 19 | 16 | 2,445 | 2,946 |
| Service line margin excl NRI's, % | 55 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | ||
| Estimated remaining collections | 46,929 | 21,409 | 38,895 | 2 1 |
44,603 | 44,603 | |
| Portfolio investments | 1,373 | 2,377 | 2,522 | -46 | 7,170 | 7,804 | |
| PI book value | 22,599 | 10,623 | 18,185 | 2 4 |
21,149 | 21,149 | |
| Return on portfolio investments excl NRI's, % | 15 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
The increase in revenues and earnings is attributable to the merger with Lindorff. On a pro forma basis, the increase in service line earnings is primarily explained by the greater portfolio value. The continued solid collection performance, 110 percent of active forecasts, and pricing discipline maintain aROI broadly in line with last year. Investment volumes in the quarter are in line with seasonally adjusted expectations.
Common costs
Common costs have increased year on year and are in line with Q4 2017. Benefits of run-rate synergies from Lindorff integration are approximately SEK 25 M incremental to Q4 2017, masked by abnormally high overhead activity levels associated with the continued establishment of common ways of working and commencement of strategic growth initiatives designed to support long term goals
Taxation assessments
Intrum's assessment is that the tax expense will, over the next few years, be around 20-25 percent of earnings before tax for each year, excluding the outcome of any tax disputes.
Parent company
The Group's publicly listed Parent Company, Intrum Justitia AB (publ), owns the subsidiaries, provides the Group's head office functions and handles certain Group-wide development work, services and marketing.
The Parent Company reported net revenues of SEK 43 M (23) for the quarter and earnings before tax of SEK 2,214 MSEK (–53). Earnings for the quarter include the parent company impact of divestment of subsidiaries, where the amount is different from the amount recognized in the consolidated accounts. The Parent Company invested SEK 6 M (0) in fixed assets during the quarter and had, at the end of the quarter, SEK 1,665 M (8) in cash and cash equivalents. The average number of employees was 72 (56).
Transactions with related parties
During the quarter, there have been no significant transactions between Intrum Justitia and other closely related companies, boards or Group management teams.
Accounting principles
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting for the Group and in accordance with Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act for the Parent Company.
In addition to appearing in the financial statements, disclosures in accordance with IAS 34.16A also appear in other parts of the interim report.
The Group applies IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations. For reasons of competition, the Group was obliged to divest Intrum Justitia's subsidiaries in Norway and Lindorff's subsidiaries in Sweden, Finland, Denmark and Estonia within a certain period following the merger with Lindorff. In accordance with IFRS 5, net earnings after tax in these companies is reported on a separate line in the consolidated income statement, Earnings for the period from discontinued operations after tax. The comparative figures for previous periods are recalculated accordingly. Assets and liabilities are reported on separate lines in the consolidated balance sheet, Assets and liabilities in operations held for sale, effective from the date on which the Group undertook to sell the companies. In accordance with IFRS 5, the comparative figures in the balance sheets are not recalculated for prior periods.
Effective from January 1, 2018, the Group applies IFRS 9 Financial Instruments. The Group's accounting principles have thus changed with regard to portfolio investments, such that the Group's previous limitation that these could never be revalued to a higher value than their cost has been removed. The effect is an increase in the carrying amount as of January 1, 2018 of SEK 53 M and an increase in equity of SEK 50 M. In accordance with the exception stated in IFRS 9, comparison figures for earlier periods have not been recalculated. In connection with the introduction of IFRS 9, IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements has also been adjusted, with the effect that income from portfolio investments according to the effective interest rate method, and positive and negative revaluations are now reported on separate lines in the consolidated income statement.
Effective from January 1, 2018, IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers is also applied. However, the introduction of IFRS 15 has not had a material impact on the Group's earnings or financial position.
The Group is preparing for the introduction of IFRS 16 Leases, which will come into effect in 2019. See also Note 1 in the 2017 Annual Report.
Significant risks and uncertainties
Risks to which the Group and Parent Company are exposed include risks relating to economic developments, compliance and changes in regulations, reputation risks, tax risks, risks attributable to IT and information management, risks attributable to acquisitions, market risks, liquidity risks, credit risks, risks inherent in purchased debt and payment guarantees, as well as financing risks. The risks are described in more detail in the Board of Directors' report in Intrum Justitia's 2017 Annual Report. No significant risks are considered to have arisen besides those described in the annual report.
Merger with Lindorff
On June 12, 2017, the EU Commission approved the merger of Intrum Justitia and Lindorff. The approval was conditional on the divestment of Lindorff's operations in Denmark, Estonia, Finland and Sweden, and of Intrum Justitia's operations in Norway. On June 27, 2017, the merger between Intrum Justitia and Lindorff was completed and Lock TopCo AS (parent company in the Lindorff Group) with all subsidiaries has, since then, been owned by Intrum Justitia AB (publ). The sale of Lindorff's operations in Denmark, Estonia, Finland and Sweden, and Intrum Justitia's operations in Norway was completed on March 20, 2018.
The merger was effectuated through a non-cash issue whereby Intrum Justitia AB issued 59,193,594 new Intrum Justitia shares, with a total market value of SEK 17,332 M, in exchange for all shares in Lock TopCo AS.
Although the preliminary acquisition analysis established by Intrum Justitia in connection with the merger has been adjusted as follows in connection with the quarterly closing and the sale of subsidiaries as stated above, this remains a preliminary analysis.
| PPA from June 2017 | PPA from Dec 2017 | PPA from March 2018 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (SEK M ) |
Carrying value before acquisition |
Fair value adjustments |
Fair value | Fair value adjustments |
Fair value | Fair value adjustments |
Fair value |
| Intangible assets | 19,001 | -15,248 | 3,753 | -16,066 | 2,935 | -16,069 | 2,932 |
| Database with credit information | 0 | 261 | 261 | 261 | 261 | ||
| Tangible assets | 138 | 138 | 138 | 138 | |||
| Portfolio investments | 7,826 | 7,826 | 7,826 | -34 | 7,792 | ||
| Other fixed assets | 508 | 334 | 842 | 489 | 997 | 489 | 997 |
| Current assets | 1,778 | 1,778 | -4 | 1,774 | -4 | 1,774 | |
| Cash and bank | 684 | 684 | 684 | 684 | |||
| Assets held for sale | 5,184 | 5,184 | 5,184 | 5,184 | |||
| Long-term liabilities | -22,940 | -1,392 | -24,332 | -1,392 | -24,332 | -1,408 | -24,348 |
| Short-term liabilities | -2,047 | -2,047 | -2,047 | -2,047 | |||
| Liabilities in operation held for sales | -3,091 | -3,091 | -3,091 | -3,091 | |||
| N et assets |
7,041 | -16,306 | -9,265 | -16,712 | -9,671 | -16,765 | -9,724 |
| Acquisition value | 17,332 | 17,332 | 17,332 | ||||
| Goodwill | 26,597 | 27,003 | 27,056 | ||||
| Thereof in assets held for sale | 4,255 | 1,877 | 1,826 | ||||
| Thereof in continued operations | 22,342 | 25,126 | 25,230 |
Discontinued operations
The sale of Lindorff's operations in Denmark, Estonia, Finland and Sweden, and Intrum Justitia's operations in Norway was completed on March 20, 2018. The companies were sold to Lowell for a price equivalent to a corporate value of EUR 730 M. The companies' net income of SEK 42 M and the loss on the sale of SEK –126 M are recognized as earnings for the period from discontinued operations after tax. The loss on the sale consists of transaction expenses. The net amount of the carrying amounts for assets and liabilities in operations held for sale corresponded to the sale price.
Other acquisitions and divestments
Some minor acquisitions were made in Italy and Finland in the first quarter. The carrying amount for goodwill from the acquisitions amounts to SEK 8 M.
Events after the end of the period
After the end of the period, an agreement was concluded on a partnership with the Italian bank Banca Intesa Sanpaolo, which will contribute a recovery operation with 600 employees and a portfolio of non-performing loans which will be owned together with co-investors. Intrum's expected net investment is EUR 670 M.
The agreement entails Intrum and Intesa Sanpaolo establishing a new common company to which the bank contributes its servicing platform for non-performing loans and Intrum
contributes all its current Italian credit management operations (except Cross Factor SpA and the holding company Lindorff Italy Srl). Intrum will be the majority shareholder with 51 percent in the new common company. Intrum will appoint the majority of the board members and the managing director. The business will operate under the Intrum brand. The company will be consolidated in Intrum's consolidated accounts. The Intesa Sanpaolo servicing platform currently has around 600 employees and services a portfolio of non-performing loans of approximately EUR 30 billion. The common company will continue to service these volumes and also benefit from a 10-year exclusive servicing agreement with Intesa Sanpaolo in relation to the vast majority of Intesa Sanpaolo´s new inflows.
Furthermore, Intesa Sanpaolo will divest a portfolio of non-performing loans, where the majority are secured loans, to a special purpose vehicle (SPV). Intesa Sanpaolo will retain a 49 percent interest in the SPV. The SPV will be participated by Intrum, together with one or more coinvestors. One co-investor has provided a commitment to co-invest with Intrum for an amount corresponding to 20 percent of the 51 percent.
Intrum will make an initial payment of EUR 156 million at the end of April 2018. The remainder of the purchase price will be paid at closing in the latter part of 2018.
The portfolio acquisition will be part-financed at closing through issuance of asset backed senior notes. The subscription of the notes is guaranteed by a bank consortium.
The transaction is conditional on authority approvals. It represents a significant contribution to the group's planned M&A and portfolio investments in 2018 and will support Intrum's ambitions for profitable growth.
Presentation of the interim report
The interim report and presentation materials are available at www.intrum.com/Investor relations. President & CEO Mikael Ericson and Acting CFO Thomas Moss will comment on the report at GT30, Grev Turegatan 30 in Stockholm, on April 27, starting at 9:00 CET. The presentation can also be followed at www.intrum.com and/or www.financialhearings.com. To participate by phone, call +46 8 566 427 01 (SE), +44 20 300 898 17 (UK), eller +1-855-753-2236 (USA).
For further information, please contact
Mikael Ericson, President and CEO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Thomas Moss, Acting CFO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02
Thomas Moss is the contact under the EU Market Abuse Regulation.
This information is such that Intrum Justitia AB (publ) is required to publish under the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was provided under the auspices of the contact person above for publication on April 27, 2018 at 7.00 a.m. CET.
Financial calendar 2018
July 24, 2018, Interim report for the second quarter October 26, 2018, Interim report for the third quarter January 30, 2019, Year-end report 2018
The 2018 Annual General Meeting of Intrum will be held today – Friday, April 27, 2018 at 3.00 p.m. CET at the company's offices at Hesselmans torg 14, Nacka, Sweden. Coffee will be served from 2:00 p.m.
The interim report and other financial information are available at Intrum Justitia's website: www.intrum.com
Denna delårsrapport finns även på svenska.
Stockholm, April 27, 2018
Mikael Ericson
President and CEO
The interim report has not been reviewed by the Company's auditors.
About the Intrum Group
Intrum is the industry-leading provider of Credit Management Services with a presence in 24 markets in Europe. Intrum helps companies prosper by offering solutions designed to improve cash flows and long-term profitability and by caring for their customers. To ensure that individuals and companies get the support they need to become free from debt is one important part of the company's mission. Intrum has more than 8,000 dedicated and empathetic professionals who serve around 80,000 companies across Europe. In 2017, the company generated pro-forma revenues amounted to SEK 12.2 billion. Intrum is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden and the Intrum share is listed on the Nasdaq Stockholm exchange. For further information, please visit www.intrum.com.
FINANCIAL REPORTS
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Jan-March | Full Year | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Revenues from clients | 1,644 | 805 | 1,668 | 5,024 | 6,834 |
| Revenue on Portfolio investments | 1,458 | 747 | 1,218 | 4,413 | 5,322 |
| calculated using the effective interest | |||||
| method | |||||
| Positive revaluations of Portfolio | 4 5 |
55 | 9 8 |
332 | 398 |
| investments | |||||
| Negative revaluations of Portfolio | -32 | -56 | -56 | -335 | -335 |
| investments | |||||
| Total revenue | 3,115 | 1,551 | 2,928 | 9,434 | 12,219 |
| Cost of sales | -1,718 | -838 | -1,580 | -5,049 | -6,583 |
| Gross earnings | 1,397 | 713 | 1,348 | 4,385 | 5,636 |
| Sales, marketing and administrative | -500 | -244 | -506 | -1,667 | -2,157 |
| expenses | |||||
| Participation in associated companies | 0 | -1 | -1 | 1 0 |
1 0 |
| and joint ventures | |||||
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 897 | 468 | 841 | 2,728 | 3,489 |
| Net financial items | -323 | -46 | -490 | -973 | -1,942 |
| Earnings before tax | 574 | 422 | 351 | 1,755 | 1,547 |
| Tax | -126 | -84 | -124 | -389 | -467 |
| Net income from continuing operations |
448 | 338 | 227 | 1,366 | 1,080 |
| Profit from discontinued operations, net | -84 | 9 | 51 | 137 | 238 |
| of tax | |||||
| Net earnings for the period | 364 | 347 | 278 | 1,503 | 1,318 |
| Of which attributable to: | |||||
| Parent company's shareholders | 364 | 345 | 276 | 1,501 | 1,318 |
| Non-controlling interest | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Net earnings for the period | 364 | 347 | 278 | 1,503 | 1,320 |
| Earnings per share before and after dilution |
|||||
| Profit from continuing operations | 3.41 | 4.64 | 13.28 | ||
| Profit from discontinued operations | -0.64 | 0.12 | 1.33 | ||
| Total earnings per share before and after dilution |
2.77 | 4.77 | 14.62 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Full Year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | ||
| Net income for the period | 364 | 347 | 1,503 | |
| Other comprehensive income, items that will be reclassified to profit and |
||||
| loss: Currency translation difference | 779 | 0 | 226 | |
| Other comprehensive income, items that will not be reclassified to profit and |
||||
| loss: Remeasurement of pension liability | 0 | 0 | -16 | |
| Comprehensive income for the period |
1,143 | 347 | 1,713 | |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||
| Parent company's shareholders | 1,143 | 345 | 1,712 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
| Comprehensive income for the period |
1,143 | 347 | 1,713 |
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
| Pro forma | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 31 Mar | 31 Mar | 31 Mar | 31 Dec |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| ASSETS | ||||
| Intangible fixed assets | ||||
| Goodwill | 31,099 | 3,237 | 30,735 | 29,565 |
| Capitalized expenditure for IT | 448 | 254 | 1,514 | 422 |
| development and other intangibles | ||||
| Client relationships | 2,726 | 64 | 2,556 | 2,703 |
| Total intangible fixed assets | 34,273 | 3,555 | 34,805 | 32,690 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 247 | 109 | 253 | 245 |
| Other fixed assets | ||||
| Shares in joint ventures | 0 | 12 | 14 | 0 |
| Other shares and participations | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Portfolio investments | 22,598 | 10,623 | 21,776 | 21,149 |
| Deferred tax assets | 707 | 49 | 788 | 692 |
| Other long-term receivables | 153 | 6 | 50 | 36 |
| Total other fixed assets | 23,465 | 10,690 | 22,629 | 21,880 |
| Total fixed assets | 57,985 | 14,354 | 57,687 | 54,815 |
| Current Assets | ||||
| Accounts receivable | 758 | 277 | 659 | 755 |
| Inventory of real estate for sale | 123 | 0 | 0 | 93 |
| Client funds | 959 | 651 | 984 | 902 |
| Tax assets | 406 | 132 | 228 | 347 |
| Other receivables | 1,018 | 618 | 1,298 | 931 |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 640 | 197 | 482 | 737 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,583 | 318 | 1,026 | 881 |
| Total current assets | 6,487 | 2,193 | 4,677 | 4,646 |
| Non-current assets of disposal group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,314 |
| held for sale | ||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 64,472 | 16,547 | 62,364 | 67,775 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||
| Attributable to parent company's | 23,629 | 4,388 | 22,618 | 22,436 |
| shareholders | ||||
| Attributable to non-controlling interest | 3 | 89 | 181 | 3 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 23,632 | 4,477 | 22,799 | 22,439 |
| Long-term liabilities | ||||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 0 | 3,743 | 7,592 | 2,703 |
| Bond loans | 33,417 | 3,692 | 22,916 | 32,052 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 410 | 16 | 292 | 374 |
| Provisions for pensions | 189 | 156 | 188 | 175 |
| Other long-term provisions | 10 | 2 | 97 | 9 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,255 | 686 | 1,306 | 1,206 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 35,281 | 8,295 | 32,391 | 36,519 |
| Current liabilities | ||||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 84 | 88 | 1,520 | 0 |
| Medium term note | 1,000 | 0 | 158 | 1,000 |
| Commercial paper | 50 | 1,360 | 1,360 | 2,269 |
| Client funds payable | 959 | 651 | 984 | 902 |
| Accounts payable | 532 | 139 | 431 | 572 |
| Income tax liabilities | 396 | 131 | 296 | 364 |
| Advances from clients | 77 | 47 | 47 | 64 |
| Other current liabilities | 663 | 671 | 1,171 | 541 |
| Accrued expenses and prepaid income Other short-term provisions |
1,621 177 |
668 20 |
1,025 182 |
1,794 143 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,559 | 3,775 | 7,174 | 7,649 |
| Non-current liabilities of disposal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,168 |
| group held for sale | ||||
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
64,472 | 16,547 | 62,364 | 67,775 |
FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
Most of the Group's financial assets and liabilities (portfolio investments, accounts receivable, other receivables, cash and equivalents, liabilities to credit institutions, bonds, commercial papers, accounts payable and other liabilities) are carried in the accounts at amortized cost. For these financial instruments, the carrying amount is assessed to be a good estimate of fair value. The Group also has financial assets and liabilities in the form of currency forward exchange contracts, which are carried in the accounts at fair value in the income statement. They amount to small sums.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
| SEK M | 2018 | 2017 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attributable to Parent Company's shareholders |
Non-controlling interest |
Total | Attributable to Parent Company's shareholders |
Non-controlling interest |
Total | |
| Opening Balance, January 1 | 22,436 | 3 | 22,439 | 4,043 | 87 | 4,130 |
| Change in accounting principles according to IFRS 9 Comprehensive income for the period |
50 1,143 |
0 | 50 1,143 |
345 | 2 | 0 347 |
| Closing Balance, March 31 | 23,629 | 3 | 23,632 | 4,388 | 89 | 4,477 |
In addition to appearing in the financial statements, disclosures in accordance with IAS 34.16A also appear in other parts of the interim report.
CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
| SEK M | Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from continuing operations | |||
| Operating activities | |||
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 897 | 467 | 2,728 |
| Depreciation/amortization and | 177 | 41 | 436 |
| impairment write-down Amortization/revaluation of purchased |
874 | 502 | 2,787 |
| debt | |||
| Other adjustment for items not included | 17 | -5 | -23 |
| in cash flow | |||
| Interest received Interest paid and other financial expenses |
12 -405 |
4 -51 |
17 -719 |
| Income tax paid | -124 | -134 | -453 |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital |
1,448 | 824 | 4,773 |
| Changes in factoring receivables | -20 | -30 | -62 |
| Other changes in working capital | 20 | -99 | -176 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,448 | 695 | 4,535 |
| Investing activities | |||
| Purchases of tangible and intangible fixed | -76 | -35 | -172 |
| assets Portfolio investments in receivables and |
-1,401 | -2,070 | -7,175 |
| inventory of real estate | |||
| Purchases of shares in subsidiaries and | 0 | -57 | -1,506 |
| associated companies | |||
| Liquid assets in acquired/divested subsidiaries |
-400 | 9 | 1,038 |
| Proceeds from divestment of subsidiaries | 7,511 | 0 | 236 |
| and associated companies | |||
| Other cash flow from investing activities | -4 | 1 | 32 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | 5,630 | -2,152 | -7,547 |
| Financing activities | |||
| Borrowings and repayment of loans | -5,407 | 1,377 | 4,452 |
| Share dividend to parent company's | 0 | 0 | -651 |
| shareholders Dividend to non-controlling shareholders |
0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -5,407 | 1,377 | 3,801 |
| Cash flows from continuing operations | 1,671 | -80 | 789 |
| Cash flows from discontinued operations | -372 | 1 | 77 |
| Total change in liquid assets | 1,299 | -79 | 866 |
| Opening balance of liquid assets | 1,253 | 396 | 396 |
| Exchange rate differences in liquid assets | 31 | 1 | -9 |
| Closing balance of liquid assets | 2,583 | 318 | 1,253 |
| Thereof liquid assets in discontinued operations |
0 | 8 | 372 |
| Discontinued operations | |||
| Cash flow from operating activities | 13 | 12 | 459 |
| Cash flow from investing activities Cash flow from financing activities |
-589 204 |
-3 -8 |
-607 225 |
| Group total | |||
| Cash flow from operating activities Cash flow from investing activities |
1,461 5,041 |
707 -2,155 |
4,994 -8,154 |
CONSOLIDATED QUARTERLY OVERVIEW
| Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | 2016 | 2016 | 2016 | |
| Revenues, SEK M | 3,115 | 3,101 | 2,986 | 1,796 | 1,551 | 1,657 | 1,433 | 1,421 |
| Revenue growth, % | 101 | 4 | 66 | 2 6 |
14 | 2 3 |
7 | 0 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M | 1,948 | 1,943 | 2,005 | 995 | 1,011 | 1,034 | 934 | 880 |
| EBITDA, SEK M | 1,074 | 1,000 | 1,139 | 518 | 508 | 592 | 546 | 498 |
| EBIT, SEK M | 897 | 807 | 977 | 476 | 468 | 543 | 506 | 457 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK M | -89 | -157 | -60 | -163 | -17 | 5 | 15 | -10 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial items, SEK M |
0 | 0 | 0 | -316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEK M | 13 | -44 | 1 | 41 | - 1 |
5 | -29 | 17 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 2,037 | 2,100 | 2,065 | 1,158 | 1,028 | 1,029 | 919 | 890 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 1,163 | 1,157 | 1,199 | 681 | 526 | 587 | 531 | 508 |
| EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M | 986 | 967 | 1,037 | 639 | 485 | 538 | 491 | 467 |
| Net earnings, SEK M | 364 | 443 | 615 | 98 | 347 | 429 | 375 | 354 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 2.77 | 3.37 | 4.68 | 1.32 | 4.77 | 5.90 | 5.14 | 4.85 |
| EPS growth, % | -42 | -43 | - 9 |
-73 | 12 | 57 | 14 | 11 |
| Average number of shares, '000 | 131,541 | 131,541 | 74,299 | 74,299 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 72,348 |
| Number of shares outstanding at end of | 131,541 | 131,541 | 131,541 | 131,541 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 72,348 |
| Net Debt, SEK M | 32,043 | 37,322 | 34,290 | 34,254 | 8,738 | 7,260 | 7,053 | 6,937 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S BY SERVICE LINE, SEK M |
||||||||
| Credit Management | 548 | 610 | 596 | 307 | 257 | 332 | 259 | 264 |
| Financial Services | 827 | 743 | 752 | 538 | 412 | 393 | 406 | 379 |
| Common costs | -389 | -390 | -311 | -206 | -184 | -188 | -174 | -176 |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEK M |
46,929 | 44,603 | 40,179 | 40,006 | 21,409 | 17,645 | 16,012 | 15,191 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 15 | 15 | 15 | 2 0 |
17 | 2 2 |
2 1 |
2 0 |
| Portfolio investments, SEK M | 1,373 | 2,784 | 1,177 | 835 | 2,374 | 1,162 | 643 | 545 |
| Average number of employees | 8,318 | 7,806 | 8,349 | 4,369 | 4,172 | 3,993 | 3,864 | 3,832 |
CONSOLIDATED FIVE-YEAR OVERVIEW
| 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan-March | Jan-March | Jan-March | Jan-March | Jan-March | |
| Revenues, SEK M | 3,115 | 1,551 | 1,357 | 1,317 | 1,151 |
| Revenue growth, % | 101 | 14 | 3 | 14 | 15 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M | 1,948 | 1,011 | 822 | 730 | 669 |
| EBITDA, SEK M | 1,074 | 509 | 455 | 370 | 313 |
| EBIT, SEK M | 897 | 468 | 416 | 331 | 277 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK M | -89 | -17 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| items, SEK M | |||||
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEK M | 13 | - 1 |
5 | - 8 |
-10 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 2,037 | 1,028 | 822 | 730 | 669 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 1,163 | 526 | 455 | 370 | 313 |
| EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M | 986 | 485 | 416 | 331 | 277 |
| Net earnings, SEK M | 364 | 347 | 310 | 244 | 184 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 2.77 | 4.77 | 4.26 | 3.27 | 2.35 |
| EPS growth, % | -42 | 12 | 30 | 39 | 2 1 |
| Average number of shares, '000 | 131,541 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 73,678 | 78,136 |
| Number of shares outstanding at end of | 131,541 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 73,421 | 77,361 |
| Net Debt, SEK M | 32,043 | 8,738 | 6,465 | 5,775 | 4,664 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S BY | |||||
| SERVICE LINE, SEK M | |||||
| Credit Management | 548 | 257 | 228 | 224 | 168 |
| Financial Services | 827 | 412 | 357 | 308 | 262 |
| Common costs | -389 | -184 | -169 | -201 | -153 |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEK M |
46,929 | 21,409 | 14,816 | 12,313 | 13,110 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 15 | 17 | 2 0 |
19 | 19 |
| Portfolio investments, SEK M | 1,373 | 2,374 | 730 | 359 | 614 |
| Average number of employees | 8,318 | 4,172 | 3,751 | 3,706 | 3,638 |
CONSOLIDATED FIVE-YEAR OVERVIEW
| 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Year | Full Year | Full Year | Full Year | Full Year | |
| Revenues, SEK M | 9,434 | 5,869 | 5,419 | 4,958 | 4,355 |
| Revenue growth, % | 61 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 13 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M | 5,953 | 3,668 | 3,193 | 2,916 | 2,623 |
| EBITDA, SEK M | 3,165 | 2,090 | 1,736 | 1,546 | 1,318 |
| EBIT, SEK M | 2,728 | 1,921 | 1,577 | 1,382 | 1,168 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK M | -397 | 10 | -54 | 36 | 0 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial | -316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13 |
| items, SEK M | |||||
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEK M | - 3 |
45 | 32 | 33 | 5 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 6,350 | 3,658 | 3,247 | 2,880 | 2,623 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 3,562 | 2,080 | 1,790 | 1,510 | 1,318 |
| EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M | 3,125 | 1,911 | 1,631 | 1,346 | 1,168 |
| Net earnings, SEK M | 1,503 | 1,468 | 1,172 | 1,041 | 819 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 14.62 | 20.15 | 15.92 | 13.48 | 10.30 |
| EPS growth, % | -27 | 2 7 |
18 | 31 | 41 |
| Dividend/proposed dividend per share, SEK | 9.50 | 9.00 | 8.25 | 7.00 | 5.75 |
| Average number of shares, '000 | 102,674 | 72,348 | 73,097 | 76,462 | 79,306 |
| Number of shares outstanding at end of | 131,541 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 73,848 | 78,547 |
| Net Debt, SEK M | 37,322 | 7,260 | 6,026 | 5,635 | 4,328 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S BY SERVICE LINE, SEK M |
|||||
| Credit Management | 1,770 | 1,098 | 998 | 868 | 761 |
| Financial Services | 2,445 | 1,521 | 1,332 | 1,190 | 958 |
| Common costs | -1,091 | -708 | -699 | -712 | -551 |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEK M |
44,603 | 17,645 | 15,073 | 13,682 | 12,454 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 16 | 2 0 |
2 0 |
2 0 |
2 1 |
| Portfolio investments, SEK M | 7,170 | 3,084 | 2,271 | 1,909 | 2,503 |
| Average number of employees | 6,293 | 3,865 | 3,738 | 3,694 | 3,427 |
RECONCILIATION OF KEY FIGURES
| Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Change | Full-year | Full-year |
| unless otherwise indicated | 2018 | 2017 | % | 2017 | 2017 |
| Service line earnings portfolio investments | 814 | 403 | 1 8 |
2,433 | 2,979 |
| Average carrying value of portfolio | 21,874 | 9,552 | 27 | 14,877 | 18,743 |
| investments | |||||
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 15 | 17 | - 7 |
16 | 16 |
| EBIT | 897 | 468 | 7 | 2,728 | 3,489 |
| Depreciation | 177 | 4 0 |
8 | 437 | 742 |
| Amortization and revaluations | 874 | 502 | 20 | 2,788 | 3,295 |
| Cash EBITDA | 1,948 | 1,010 | 12 | 5,953 | 7,526 |
| EBIT | 897 | 468 | 7 | 2,728 | 3,489 |
| Depreciation | 177 | 4 0 |
8 | 437 | 742 |
| EBITDA | 1,074 | 508 | 7 | 3,165 | 4,231 |
| Cash EBITDA | 1,948 | 1,010 | 1 2 |
5,953 | 7,526 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 89 | 1 7 |
-0 | 397 | 499 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2,037 | 1,027 | 12 | 6,350 | 8,025 |
| EBITDA | 1,074 | 508 | 7 | 3,165 | 4,231 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 89 | 1 7 |
-0 | 397 | 499 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's | 1,163 | 525 | 6 | 3,562 | 4,730 |
| EBIT | 897 | 468 | 7 | 2,728 | 3,489 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 89 | 1 7 |
-0 | 397 | 499 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 986 | 485 | 6 | 3,125 | 3,988 |
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 84 | 3,831 | -99 | 2,703 | 2,703 |
| Bond loans | 34,417 | 3,692 | 4 9 |
33,052 | 33,052 |
| Provisions for pensions | 189 | 156 | 1 | 175 | 175 |
| Commercial paper | 50 | 1,360 | -96 | 2,269 | 2,269 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 4 | 1 7 |
-76 | 4 | 4 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | -2,583 | -318 | 152 | -881 | -881 |
| Other interest-bearing assets | -118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Net Debt | 32,043 | 8,738 | - 2 |
37,322 | 37,322 |
OPERATING SEGMENTS
REGIONS – REVENUES FROM EXTERNAL CLIENTS
| SEK M | Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 929 | 507 | 946 | - 2 |
3,012 | 3,869 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 879 | 547 | 782 | 12 | 2,775 | 3,246 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 671 | 435 | 538 | 2 5 |
2,201 | 2,410 |
| Spain | 636 | 62 | 662 | - 4 |
1,445 | 2,694 |
| Total revenues from external clients | 3,115 | 1,551 | 2,928 | 6 | 9,433 | 12,219 |
REGIONS – REVALUATIONS OF PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS
| SEK M | Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-March 2017 |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 14 | - 3 |
19 | 17 | 42 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 2 3 |
- 5 |
8 | -20 | 13 |
| Western & Southern Europe | -17 | 9 | 16 | 11 | 19 |
| Spain | - 7 |
- 2 |
- 2 |
-12 | -11 |
| Total revaluation | 13 | -1 | 42 | -3 | 63 |
REGIONS – REVENUES EXCLUDING REVALUATIONS
| SEK M | Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 915 | 510 | 927 | - 1 |
2,995 | 3,827 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 856 | 552 | 774 | 11 | 2,795 | 3,233 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 688 | 426 | 522 | 3 2 |
2,190 | 2,391 |
| Spain | 643 | 64 | 664 | - 3 |
1,457 | 2,705 |
| Total revenues excluding revaluations | 3,102 | 1,552 | 2,886 | 7 | 9,437 | 12,156 |
REGIONS – OPERATING EARNINGS (EBIT)
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Jan-March | Change | Full Year | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Northern Europe | 278 | 172 | 287 | - 3 |
1,014 | 1,261 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 293 | 183 | 254 | 15 | 831 | 971 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 144 | 104 | 109 | 3 2 |
478 | 483 |
| Spain | 182 | 8 | 190 | - 4 |
404 | 773 |
| Total EBIT | 897 | 468 | 841 | 7 | 2,727 | 3,489 |
| Net financial items | -323 | -45 | -490 | -34 | -973 | -1,942 |
| Earnings before tax | 574 | 423 | 351 | 64 | 1,754 | 1,547 |
REGIONS – NON-RECURRING ITEMS (NRI'S)
| SEK M | Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-March 2017 |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | -24 | - 7 |
-30 | -186 | -183 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | -29 | - 6 |
-19 | -128 | -159 | |
| Western & Southern Europe | -25 | - 4 |
-10 | -41 | -58 | |
| Spain | -11 | 0 | -31 | -39 | -99 | |
| Total NRI's | -89 | -17 | -89 | -397 | -499 |
REGIONS – EBIT EXCLUDING REVALUATIONS AND NRI'S
| SEK M | Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 288 | 182 | 298 | - 3 |
1,183 | 1,402 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 299 | 194 | 265 | 13 | 979 | 1,117 | |
| Western & Southern Europe | 186 | 99 | 103 | 81 | 508 | 522 | |
| Spain | 200 | 10 | 223 | -10 | 455 | 883 | |
| Total EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's | 973 | 486 | 888 | 10 | 3,126 | 3,925 |
REGIONS – EBIT MARGIN EXCLUDING REVALUATIONS AND NRI'S
| % | Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-March 2017 |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 3 1 |
3 6 |
3 2 |
40 | 3 7 |
|
| Central & Eastern Europe | 3 5 |
3 5 |
3 4 |
3 5 |
3 5 |
|
| Western & Southern Europe | 2 7 |
2 3 |
2 0 |
2 3 |
2 2 |
|
| Spain | 3 1 |
16 | 3 4 |
3 1 |
3 3 |
|
| EBIT margin excl revaluations and NRI's for | 31 | 31 | 31 | 33 | 32 | |
| the Group |
REGIONS – BOOK VALUE PD INVESTMENTS
| Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Jan-March | Change | Full Year | |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | ||
| Northern Europe | 6,969 | 3,490 | 6,154 | 13 | 6,607 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 7,026 | 3,362 | 6,158 | 14 | 6,915 | |
| Western & Southern Europe | 5,666 | 3,269 | 3,989 | 42 | 5,004 | |
| Spain | 2,939 | 378 | 1,884 | 56 | 2,623 | |
| Total book value (excl assets held for sale) | 22,600 | 10,499 | 18,185 | 24 | 21,149 |
SERVICE LINES – REVENUES
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Jan-March | Change | Full Year | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Credit Management | 2,209 | 1,109 | 2,153 | 3 | 6,700 | 8,852 |
| Financial Services | 1,508 | 770 | 1,280 | 18 | 4,516 | 5,506 |
| Elimination of inter-service line revenue | -602 | -328 | -505 | 19 | -1,783 | -2,138 |
| Total revenues | 3,115 | 1,551 | 2,928 | 6 | 9,433 | 12,220 |
REVENUES BY TYPE
| SEK M | Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| External Credit Management revenues | 1,607 | 781 | 1,648 | - 2 |
4,917 | 6,714 |
| Collections on portfolio investments | 2,345 | 1,248 | 1,991 | 18 | 7,198 | 8,680 |
| Amortization of portfolio investments | -887 | -501 | -773 | 15 | -2,785 | -3,358 |
| Revaluation of portfolio investments | 13 | - 1 |
42 | -69 | - 3 |
63 |
| Other revenues from Financial Services | 3 7 |
2 4 |
2 0 |
85 | 106 | 121 |
| Total revenues | 3,115 | 1,551 | 2,928 | 6 | 9,433 | 12,220 |
SERVICE LINES – SERVICE LINE EARNINGS
| SEK M | Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Management Financial Services |
526 826 |
257 412 |
578 696 |
- 9 19 |
1,704 2,456 |
2,394 2,957 |
| Common costs Total EBIT |
-455 897 |
-201 468 |
-434 841 |
5 7 |
-1,432 2,728 |
-1,863 3,489 |
SERVICE LINES – NON-RECURRING ITEMS (NRI'S)
| SEK M | Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-March 2017 |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Management Financial Services |
-22 - 1 |
0 0 |
- 7 0 |
-66 11 |
-81 11 |
| Common costs Total NRI's |
-66 -89 |
-17 -17 |
-82 -89 |
-342 -397 |
-429 -499 |
SERVICE LINES – SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCLUDING NRI'S
| SEK M | Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Management Financial Services Common costs Total EBIT excl NRI's |
548 827 -389 986 |
257 412 -184 485 |
585 696 -352 930 |
- 6 19 11 6 |
1,770 2,445 -1,090 3,125 |
2,475 2,946 -1,434 3,988 |
SERVICE LINES – SERVICE LINE MARGINS EXCLUDING NRI'S
| Jan-March 2018 |
Jan-March 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-March 2017 |
Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 5 |
2 3 |
2 7 |
2 6 |
2 8 |
| 55 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| 32 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 33 |
PARENT COMPANY INTRUM JUSTITIA AB (PUBL)
INCOME STATEMENT – PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | Jan-March | Jan-March | Full Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Revenues | 43 | 2 3 |
159 |
| Gross earnings | 43 | 23 | 159 |
| Sales and marketing expenses Administrative expenses |
-14 -238 |
- 6 -48 |
-36 -460 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | -209 | -31 | -337 |
| Income from subsidiaries Exchange rate differences on monetary items classified as expanded investment |
1,643 874 |
0 -10 |
368 -166 |
| Net financial items | -94 | -12 | -444 |
| Earnings before tax | 2,214 | -53 | -579 |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 199 |
| Net earnings for the period | 2,214 | -53 | -380 |
STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME – PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | Jan-March 2017 |
Jan-March 2016 |
Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net earnings for the period Other comprehensive income: Change of translation reserve (fair value reserve) |
2,214 -1,516 |
-53 3 |
-380 47 |
| Total comprehensive income | 698 | -50 | -333 |
BALANCE SHEET – PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | 31 Mar | 31 Mar | 31 Dec |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 12 | 0 | 10 |
| Financial fixed assets | 51,905 | 10,074 | 53,541 |
| Total fixed assets | 51,917 | 10,074 | 53,551 |
| Current assets | |||
| Current receivables | 7,297 | 4,230 | 7,365 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,665 | 8 | 95 |
| Total current assets | 8,962 | 4,238 | 7,460 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 60,879 | 14,312 | 61,011 |
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND
LIABILITIES
| Restricted equity | 285 | 284 | 285 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted equity | 18,008 | 913 | 17,310 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 18,293 | 1,197 | 17,595 |
| Long-term liabilities | 37,227 | 9,861 | 38,006 |
| Current liabilities | 5,359 | 3,254 | 5,410 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | 60,879 | 14,312 | 61,011 |
| AND LIABILITIES |
SHARE PRICE DEVELOPMENT
OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE
| 31 March 2018 | No of shares | Capital and Votes, % |
|---|---|---|
| Nordic Capital | 57,728,956 | 43.9 |
| NN Investment Partners | 5,600,720 | 4.3 |
| Handelsbanken Funds | 5,167,000 | 3.9 |
| Lannebo Funds | 4,866,591 | 3.7 |
| SEB Funds | 4,021,966 | 3.1 |
| Swedbank Robur Funds | 3,257,421 | 2.5 |
| AMF Insurance & Funds | 3,253,600 | 2.5 |
| Jupiter Asset Management | 3,037,418 | 2.3 |
| Odin Funds | 2,243,707 | 1.7 |
| Vanguard | 2,180,107 | 1.7 |
| BNP Paribas Investments Partners | 1,899,746 | 1.4 |
| Janus Henderson Investors | 1,802,335 | 1.4 |
| BlackRock | 1,299,366 | 1.0 |
| AFA Insurance | 1,275,631 | 1.0 |
| Baring Asset Management | 1,074,395 | 0.8 |
| Total, fifteen largest shareholders | 98,708,959 | 75.0 |
Total number of shares:
131,541,320
mutual funds 17.1 percentage points, retail 4.7 percentage points) Source: Modular Finance Holdings and Intrum Swedish ownership accounted for 26.6 percent (institutions 4.8 percentage points,
Definitions
Result concepts, key figures and alternative performance measures
Consolidated net revenues
Consolidated net revenues include external credit management income (variable collection commissions, fixed collection fees, debtor fees, guarantee commissions, subscription income, etc.), income from portfolio investments operations (collected amounts less amortization and revaluations for the period) and other income from financial services (fees and net interest from financing services).
Operating earnings (EBIT)
Operating earnings consist of net revenues less operating expenses as shown in the income statement.
Operating margin
The operating margin consists of operating earnings expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
Portfolio investments – collected amounts, amortizations and revaluations Portfolio investments consist of portfolios of delinquent consumer debts purchased at prices below the nominal receivable. These are recognized at amortized cost applying the effective interest method, based on a collection forecast established at the acquisition date of each portfolio. Net revenues for the period attributable to portfolio investments consist of collected amounts less amortization for the period and revaluations. The amortization represents the period's reduction in the portfolio's current value, which is attributable to collection taking place as planned. Revaluation is the period's increase or decrease in the current value of the portfolios attributable to the period's changes in forecasts of future collection.
Revenues, operating earnings and operating margin, excluding revaluations The revaluation of portfolio investments in the period is included in consolidated net revenues and operating earnings. Revaluations are performed in connection with changes in estimates of future collections, and are therefore inherently difficult to predict. They have low forecast values for future earnings trends, particularly for an individual geographical region. Consequently, Intrum Justitia also reports alternative key figures in which revenues, operating earnings and operating margin are calculated excluding purchased debt revaluations.
Organic growth
Organic growth refers to the average increase in net revenues in local currency, adjusted for revaluations of portfolio investments and the effects of acquisitions and divestments of Group companies. Organic growth is a measure of the development of the Group's existing operations that management has the ability to influence.
Service line earnings
Service line earnings relate to the operating earnings of each service line, Credit Management and Financial Services, excluding shared expenses for sales, marketing and administration.
Service line margin
The service line margin consists of service line earnings expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
Return on portfolio investments
Return on portfolio investments is the service line earnings for the period, excluding the Group's new services such as factoring and payment guarantees, recalculated on a full-year basis, as a percentage of the average carrying amount of the balance-sheet item purchased debt. The ratio sets the service line's earnings in relation to the amount of capital tied up and is included in the Group's financial targets.
Net debt
Net debt is interest-bearing liabilities and pension provisions less liquid assets and interestbearing receivables.
EBITDA
Operating earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) are operating earnings after reversal of depreciation of fixed assets except portfolio investments.
Cash EBITDA
Cash EBITDA is operating earnings after depreciation on fixed assets as well as amortization and revaluations of portfolio investments are added back.
RTM
The abbreviation RTM refers to figures on a rolling twelve-month basis. Net debt/RTM operating earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) This key figure refers to net debt divided by consolidated operating earnings before depreciation, amortization and impairment (EBITDA) on a rolling twelve-month basis. The key figure is included among the Group's financial targets, is an important measure for assessing the level of the Group's borrowings, and is a widely-accepted measure of financial capacity among lenders.
Currency-adjusted change
With regard to trends in revenues and operating earnings, excluding revaluations for each region, the percentage change is stated in comparison with the corresponding year-earlier period, both in terms of the change in the respective figures in SEK and in the form of a currency-adjusted change, in which the effect of changes in exchange rates has been excluded. The currencyadjusted change is a measure of the development of the Group's operations that management has the ability to influence.
Non-recurring items (NRI's)
Significant earnings items that are not included in the Group's normal recurring operations and that are not expected to return on a regular basis. Non-recurring items include restructuring costs, closure costs, reversal of restructuring or closure reservations, cost savings programs, integration costs, extraordinary projects, divestments, impairment of non-current fixed assets other than portfolio investments, acquisition and divestment expenses, advisory costs for discontinued acquisition projects, costs for relocation to new office space, termination and recruitment costs for members of Group Management and country managers, as well as external expenses for disputes and unusual agreements. Non-recurring items are specified because they are difficult to predict and have low forecast values for the Group's future earnings trend.
Items affecting comparability
Significant income statement items included in the Group's regular recurring operations and which may recur in any form, but which distort the comparison between the periods.
EBIT, EBITDA and Cash EBITDA, excluding NRI's
In accordance with the above, the key figures EBIT, EBITDA and Cash EBITDA are also reported after recurring non-recurring items, NRIs.
Expected remaining collections, ERC
Estimated remaining collections are the nominal value of expected future collections on the Group's portfolio investments.
Pro forma financial reports including Lindorff
Pro forma financial reports are issued for the Group including Lindorff, as if Lindorff had been included in the Group for the entire period, as well as in the comparative figures. Pro forma earnings have been calculated by adding Intrum Justitia's and Lindorff's actual results for each period without making adjustments for the periods in which transaction costs would have been incurred if the acquisition had taken place at another time. Fair value adjustments made in the acquisition analysis on Intrum Justitia's acquisition of Lindorff are not recognized in earnings for any period, although they can be recognized as expenses in the acquired legal entity.
Portfolio investments
Investments in portfolios of overdue receivables for the period, with and without collateral, and investments in properties held for sale, acquired together with portfolios of receivables.
Region Northern Europe
Region Northern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway and Sweden.
Region Central and Eastern Europe
Region Central and Eastern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Austria, the Czech Republic, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Switzerland.
Region Western and Southern Europe
Region Western & Southern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Belgium, France, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Portugal and the United Kingdom.
Region Spain
Region Spain comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Spain.