AI assistant
Intrum — Interim / Quarterly Report 2018
Jul 24, 2018
2930_ir_2018-07-24_b3f6482b-eede-454f-9125-39161f94e839.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Interim report January-June 2018
Interim report January-June 2018
Second quarter 2018
- Consolidated net revenues for the second quarter of 2018 increased to SEK 3,630 M (1,796). Pro forma for the second quarter of 2017, net sales were SEK 3,204 M.
- Operating earnings improved to SEK 1,240 M (476). Pro forma for the second quarter of 2017, operating earnings were SEK 865 M.
- The operating earnings of SEK 1,240 M include non-recurring items of SEK-173 M (pro forma in the preceding year-192), items affecting comparability of SEK 218 M (pro forma in the preceding year, 0) and revaluations of SEK -1 M (pro forma in the preceding year 64). Accordingly, operating earnings excluding non-recurring items, items affecting comparability and revaluations increased to SEK 1,196 M (pro forma in the preceding year 993).
- Net earnings for the quarter amounted to SEK 701 M (98) and earnings per share were SEK 5.33 (1.32).
- Cash flow from operating activities increased to SEK 1,679 M (703).
- The carrying amount for portfolio investments has risen by 7 percent since the end of the preceding quarter. Portfolio investments for the quarter amounted to SEK 2,385 M (pro forma in the preceding year 1,287). The return on portfolio investments was 15 percent (pro forma in the preceding year, 17 percent).
- In Credit Management, revenue growth on a pro forma basis was 16 percent (6 percent excluding items affecting comparability), and the operating margin increased to 34 percent (28 percent excluding non-recurring items and items affecting comparability).
Second quarter
20%
Quarterly change in EBIT excluding nonrecurring items, items affecting comparability and revaluations
$7%$
Quarterly change in book value of portfolio investments
15%
Quarterly return on portfolio investments
28%
Operating margin for the quarter, excluding non-recurring items and items affecting comparability, for Credit Management
SEK 2.4 billion
Investments in portfolios for the quarter
Pro forma
The merger with Lindorff was implemented on June 27, 2017. Accordingly, Lindorff has been included in the consolidated income statement and balance sheet since the second quarter of 2017. Where comparative figures are referred to as "pro forma", this mean that they are reported with Lindorff consolidated as of January 1, 2016. In connection with the merger, Intrum Justitia undertook to divest its Norwegian subsidiaries, as well as Lindorff's Swedish, Finnish, Danish and Estonian subsidiaries. These subsidiaries were divested in the second quarter of 2018, and are therefore reported as discontinued operations.
| SEKM unless otherwise indicated |
April-June 2018 |
April-June 2017 |
Pro forma April-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Jan-June 2018 |
Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Full-year 2017 |
Pro forma Full-year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues Thereof revenues in Euro (%) |
3,630 64 |
1.796 49 |
3,204 63 |
13 | 6,745 61 |
3,347 50 |
6,132 61 |
10 | 9,433 56 |
12,219 59 |
| Cash EBITDA EBITDA EBIT Thereof EBIT in Euro (%) |
2.596 1.593 1,240 66 |
995 518 476 34 |
1,843 1.088 865 50 |
41 46 43 |
4.544 2.667 2.137 61 |
2.006 1.027 944 41 |
3.579 2.093 1,706 54 |
27 27 25 |
5.953 3.165 2.728 52 |
7.526 4,231 3,489 57 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial items Items affecting comparability Amortization on client relationships Revaluations of portfolio investments |
$-173$ $\mathbf o$ 218 $-288$ -1 |
$-163$ $-316$ $\circ$ $-7$ 41 |
$-192$ $-316$ $\circ$ n/a 64 |
$-262$ $\circ$ 218 $-378$ 12 |
$-180$ $-316$ $\circ$ $-13$ 40 |
$-282$ $-316$ $\Omega$ n/a 105 |
$\Omega$ | $-397$ -316 25 $-209$ $-3$ |
$-499$ $-316$ 25 $-362$ 63 |
|
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's EBITDA excl NRI's EBIT excl NRI's EBIT excl NRI's, items affecting comparability and revaluations |
2.769 1,766 1,413 1.196 |
1,158 681 639 598 |
2.035 1.280 1.057 993 |
36 38 34 20 |
4,806 2,929 2.399 2.169 |
2.186 1,207 1,124 1.084 |
3.861 2.375 1,988 1.883 |
24 23 21 15 |
6,350 3.562 3,125 3.103 |
8.025 4,730 3,988 3,900 |
| Net earnings | 701 | 98 | $-17$ | 1.065 | 445 | 261 | 1,503 | 1,318 | ||
| CMS growth, % CMS service line margin excl NRI's, % |
16 34 |
18 26 |
n/a 30 |
9 30 |
16 25 |
n/a 29 |
65 26 |
16 28 |
||
| Estimated remaining collections, ERC Portfolio investments Book value portfolio investments Return on portfolio investments excl NRI's, % |
49.313 2.385 24,244 15 |
40,006 835 18,748 20 |
40,006 1,287 18,748 17 |
23 85 29 |
49,313 3.758 24,244 15 |
40,006 3,209 18,748 19 |
40.006 3.809 18,748 17 |
23 $-1$ 29 |
44,603 7.170 21,149 16 |
44,603 7,804 21,149 16 |
| Net Debt/Pro forma Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 3.9 | 3.9 | n/a | 3.9 | 3.9 | n/a | 4.1 | n/a |
Comment by President and CEO Mikael Ericson
I am very pleased with the result of the second quarter of 2018. We have been making good and continued progress since the start of the year, hence there are encouraging signs that we are beginning to build momentum. This is clearly seen in the strong underlying EBIT which is up 20% compared to the first quarter.
The Portfolio Investments half of the business continues to deliver sustainable growth with a high investment level of SEK 2,4bn. At the same time, and more importantly, we have been able to maintain a healthy level of returns (ROI at 15 percent) by focusing on pricing discipline and sustained high level of collection performance. We are also making progress in the CMS area as synergy benefits and production efficiency activities start to take effect. Underlying revenues are up 2 percent compared to Q1 and margins reached 28 percent from 25 percent in Q1 2018. We are conscious of remaining challenges, particularly in Spain where the top line remains under pressure and where we will continue to take action on costs to protect margins if necessary.
The post-merger integration of our operations is progressing well and the relocation of activities, closure of sites and reductions of FTEs is approaching the final phase in all countries. We have now reached an annualized synergy run-rate of SEK 380M and we will deliver the full synergy benefit on time and according to previously communicated costs.
The second half of 2018 will undoubtedly be a period of intense activity in the European purchased debt market with a number of large transactions underpinning generally high levels of supply. Given our strong cash flow and solid funding position we are remaining confident in our ability to continue to source attractive deals at good returns. Those will support both our longer term growth and deleveraging objectives. The finalization of details of our strategic partnership with Banca Intesa Sanpaolo is also proceeding as planned and the portfolio is performing well in line with our business case. The close cooperation between the two companies has been highly productive and we anticipate closing in Q4 as earlier communicated.
After the end of the quarter our first acquisition in Brazil was realized, which will enable us to explore and familiarize ourselves with the market.
In late May we published our yearly European Payment Report, which showed among other things that a prospering economy shrinks bad debt losses among European companies. This yearly report, closely monitoring fair payment terms, is one of many important efforts we make to promote what we call a sound economy.
We anticipate a busy remainder of the year. It is a very active market and we have a strong pipeline for portfolio investments and good opportunities in CMS. Hence, we are confident of being able to continue to take advantage of our competitive strengths, broad and deep footprint, and further improve our fundamental collection performance demonstrating steady progress towards our 2020 goals.
Group
| SEK M unless otherwise indicated |
April June 2018 |
April-June 2017 |
Pro forma April-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Jan-June 2018 |
Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change |
Full-vear 2017 |
Pro forma Full-year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues EBIT |
3.630 .240 |
.796 476 |
3.204 865 |
13 43 |
6.745 2.137 |
3.347 944 |
6.132 1.706 |
1 C 25 |
9.433 2.728 |
12.219 3,489 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's EBITDA excl NRI's |
2.769 .766 |
1.158 681 |
2.035 1.280 |
36 38 |
4,806 2.929 |
2.186 1.207 |
3.861 2,375 |
24 23 |
6,350 3.562 |
8.025 4,730 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 1,413 | 639 | 1.057 | 34 | 2.399 | 1.124 | 1.988 | 21 | 3.125 | 3.988 |
| Net financial items Tax Net earnings |
$-344$ $-194$ 701 |
$-358$ $-21$ 98 |
$-883$ $-59$ $-17$ |
$-61$ | $-667$ $-320$ 1.065 |
$-404$ $-105$ 445 |
$-1.373$ $-183$ 261 |
$-51$ | -404 $-105$ 445 |
$-1.942$ $-467$ .318 |
Revenues and operating earnings
Consolidated net revenues for the second quarter increased to SEK 3.630 M (1.796). Pro forma for the second quarter of 2017, net sales were SEK 3,204 M. Consolidated operating earnings for the second quarter improved to SEK 1,240 M (476). The increase in revenues and operating earnings is primarily attributable to the merger with Lindorff. Pro forma for the second quarter of 2017, operating earnings were SEK 865 M. The operating earnings of SEK 1,240 M include nonrecurring items of SEK -173 M (pro forma in the preceding year, -192), items affecting comparability of SEK 218 M (pro forma in the preceding year, 0) and revaluations of SEK -1 M (pro forma in the preceding year, 64). Accordingly, operating earnings excluding non-recurring items, items affecting comparability and revaluations increased to SEK 1,196 M (pro forma in the preceding year, 993).
The outcome in the Group's regions and service lines is accounted for in greater detail below.
Net financial items
Net financial items for the quarter amounted to SEK -344 M (-358). Net interest for the quarter amounted to SEK -289 M (-30). Exchange rate differences are included in net financial items in the amount of SEK -5 M (0), and other financial items are included by SEK -50 M (-328). Other financial items during the second quarter of the preceding year included non-recurring costs of SEK 316 M in connection with the Group's refinancing. Net interest and other financial items have been adversely affected by increased borrowing to finance the merger with Lindorff.
Taxes
Earnings for the quarter were charged with tax of 22 percent. Further information regarding an assessment of future tax expenses is provided in the section 'Taxation assessments'.
Cash flow and investments
| SEKM unless otherwise indicated |
April-June 2018 |
April-June 2017 |
Jan-June 2018 |
Jan-June 2017 |
Full-year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1.679 | 703 | 3.127 | 1.398 | 4,535 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | $-2,865$ | $-313$ | 2.765 | $-2.465$ | $-7.547$ |
| Total cash flow from operating and investing activities |
$-1,186$ | 390 | 5,892 | $-1,067$ | $-3,012$ |
| Cash flow from investing activities excl liquid assets in acquired subsidiaries |
$-2,865$ | $-1.278$ | 3.165 | $-3.439$ | -8,585 |
| Total cash flow from operating and investing activities excl liquid assets in acquired subsidiaries |
$-1,186$ | -575 | 6.292 | $-2.041$ | -4,050 |
Over the second quarter, cash flow from operating activities increased to SEK 1,679 M (703). The increase is attributable to increased cash flow deriving from the merger with Lindorff.
Financing
| SEK M | 30 Junl | 30 Jun | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| unless otherwise indicated | 2018 | 2017 | % |
| Net Debt | 35.265 | 34.254 | |
| Net Debt/Pro forma Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 3.9 | 3.9 | |
| Shareholders' equity | 23.150 | 21.198 | 9 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 968 | 1.335 | $-27$ |
Consolidated net debt has decreased by approximately SEK 2 billion since the start of the year. The proceeds have been received from the sale of Intrum Justitia's former subsidiary in Norway and Lindorff's former subsidiaries in Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Estonia, with the sale transaction being completed on March 20, 2018, while, on the other hand, disbursements have been made for the year's share dividend and investments in portfolios and joint ventures.
Net debt in relation to pro forma rolling 12-month adjusted cash EBITDA amounted to 3.9 at the end of the quarter. This ratio is calculated by placing current consolidated net debt at the end of the quarter in relation to pro forma cash EBITDA, including operations being phased out and including a calculated cash EBITDA throughout the period for larger units acquired during the period, and excluding non-recurring items (NRIs). Net debt in relation to pro forma rolling 12month adjusted cash EBITDA increased by approximately 0.1 in the second quarter.
At the end of June, Intrum issued a two-year, non-covered bond of SEK1 billion, at STIBOR 3m +190 basis points. The bonds have been issued within the existing Swedish MTN program, with a settlement date in July, and will be listed on Nasdaq Stockholm. The funds will be used in the company's ongoing operations.
The merger with Lindorff was implemented on June 27, 2017 through a non-cash issue, whereby Intrum Justitia AB issued 59,193,594 new Intrum shares in exchange for all shares in Lock TopCo AS, the parent company of the Lindorff group. Accordingly, there were 131,541,320 shares in Intrum outstanding in the latter part of 2017. Over the second quarter of 2018, 250,000 shares were repurchased for SEK 56 M. Accordingly, the average number of shares outstanding in the second quarter of 2018 was 131,491,591 whereas the average number of shares outstanding in the second quarter of 2017 was 74,299,163.
Goodwill
On June 30, 2018, consolidated goodwill amounted to SEK 31,783 M, compared with SEK 29,565 M on December 31, 2017. Of the increase, SEK 169 M is attributable to the adjustment of the acquisition analysis from the merger with Lindorff, SEK 8 M to new acquisitions during the six-month period and SEK 2,041 M to exchange rate differences.
Regions
Northern Europe
| SEKM | April-Junel 2018 |
Pro forma April-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change ℅ |
Fx adi | Jan-June 2018 |
Pro forma Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Fx adj | Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues excluding revaluations | ,020 | 983 | .935 | 1,910 | 3.827 | ||||
| EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's | 400 | 380 | 688 | 678 | - | .402 | |||
| EBIT margin excluding revaluations and NRI's, % | 39 | 39 | 36 | 35 | 37 |
On a pro forma basis, revenues and operating earnings were marginally ahead of last year after adjusted for currency effects. The improvement in earnings is primarily attributable to organic growth in Credit Management.
Central and Eastern Europe
| SEKM | April-June 2018 |
Pro forma April-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Fx adi | Jan-June 2018 |
Pro forma Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change |
Fx adi | Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues excluding revaluations | 903 | 836 | д | 1,759 | 1,610 | 3.233 | |||
| EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's | 361 | 322 | 660 | 587 | 12 | 1.117 | |||
| EBIT margin excluding revaluations and NRI's, % | 40 | 39 | 38 | 36 | 35 |
On a pro forma basis, both service lines have continued their strong momentum, supporting growth in revenues and earnings. Earnings were underpinned by an increased portfolio value and margin improvements from operational excellence. High investment levels in the quarter are driven mainly by major portfolio acquisitions in Greece and Hungary.
Western and Southern Europe
| SEK M | April-June 2018 |
Pro forma April-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Fx adi $\mathcal{O}/$ |
Jan-June 2018 |
Pro forma Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Fx adj $\mathsf{o}$ |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues excluding revaluations EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's |
745 186 |
613 -97 |
22 91 |
16 86 |
.433 372 |
1,135 200 |
26 86 |
81 | 2.391 522 |
| EBIT margin excluding revaluations and NRI's, % | 25 | 16 | 26 | 18 | 22 |
On a pro forma basis, growth was supported by an expanded investment portfolio supported by strong collection performance throughout the region and a step up provided by the acquisition of Italian company CAF in the fourth quarter of 2017, increasing both revenues and earnings. Intrum's strategic partnership with Banca Intesa Sanpaolo will not affect earnings until the completion of the transaction. Intrum's payments to the joint venture company, primarily regarding a pre-payment for the portfolio, are reported in the balance sheet and cash flow statement, while all costs for external funding of the transaction are capitalized to be paid later by the joint venture company. Pure transaction costs for the acquisition are included in common costs as an item affecting comparability (NRI).
Spain
| April June 2018 |
Pro forma April-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Fx adi | Jan-June 2018 |
Pro forma Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change |
Fx adi | Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 963 467 48' |
708 195 28 |
36 139 |
31 136 |
1,606 667 42 |
.372 418 30 |
60 | 54 | 2.705 883 33 |
On a pro forma basis, earnings were affected by the net effect of a large positive item affecting comparability of SEK 401 M due to the one-off compensation payment from the early termination of a major client contract and SEK -183 M for impairment write-down of client relationships for a client contract with Sabadell. Excluding these items affecting comparability, underlying operating earnings are up by 28 percent. The strong growth in operating earnings, excluding items affecting comparability, against a relatively weak comparison period, temporarily obscures the underlying maturing of several acquired client contracts. At the same time, earnings were affected positively by the growth in the investment portfolio and the effects of the restructuring announced in the first quarter.
The positive items affecting comparability of SEK 401 M provides compensation for lost future revenues and therefore has a long-term financially neutral effect for the Group. The negative item affecting comparability of SEK -183 M pertains to the impairment of an acquired client contract, where the reported value is no longer supported by expected future cash flows. The contract contains significantly poorer contractual protection for the Group than other client contracts acquired in Spain.
Service lines
Credit Management
| SEKM | April-June 2018 |
Pro forma April-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change |
Fx adi | Jan-June 2018 |
Pro forma Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change |
Fx adj | Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues Service line earnings excl NRI's Service line margin excl NRI's, % |
2,651 905 34 |
2,292 684 30 |
16 32 |
29 | 4,860 .453 30 |
4.445 1,269 29 |
14 | 8.852 2,475 28 |
Growth in revenues and earnings on a pro forma basis is affected positively by the net effect of major positive and negative items affecting comparability in Spain. Excluding currency effects, underlying revenues increased marginally, and service line earnings declined marginally. Most of the units are developing well, with improved collection performance and cost efficiency supporting revenue growth, while the decline in underlying volumes in Spain reduces the overall growth rate. The service line margin for the quarter, excluding non-recurring items (NRIs) and items affecting comparability, is 28 percent, which is 3 percentage points higher than in the first quarter, although still slightly down year on year. Integration synergy benefits from the Merger with Lindorff and operational effectiveness activities are beginning to contribute and are expected to continue to increase going forward. External organic growth in Credit Management was $-1$ percent.
Financial Services
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | April-June | April-June | Change | Fx adi | Jan-June | Jan-June | Change | Fx adj | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | ℅ | % | 2018 | 2017 | ℅ | 2017 | ||
| o | |||||||||
| Revenues | 1,588 | 1.462 | 4 | 3.096 | 2.742 | 13 | 5,506 | ||
| Service line earnings excl NRI's | 882 | 755 | 12 | 1.709 | 1,451 | 18 | 14 | 2.946 | |
| Service line margin excl NRI's, % | 56 | 52 | 55 | 53 | 54 | ||||
| Estimated remaining collections | 49,313 | 40.006 | 23 | 49.313 | 40.006 | 23 | 44,603 | ||
| Portfolio investments | 2,385 | 1.287 | 85 | 3.758 | 3.809 | $\sim$ | 7.170 | ||
| PI book value | 24.244 | 18.748 | 29 | 24.244 | 18.748 | 29 | 21.149 | ||
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 15 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 16 |
The increase in operating earnings on a pro forma basis is primarily attributable to the greater portfolio value.
On a pro forma basis, continued momentum in portfolio investments, combined with price discipline and strong collection performance, drives another strong quarter of financial
development for portfolio investments. Service line earnings increased by 12 percent excluding currency effects and by 23 percent excluding revaluations and currency effects. The carrying amount for portfolio investments has increased a further 7 percent since the end of the first quarter and is up 29 percent year-on-year. The relatively high level of investment for the quarter is explained by major acquisitions in Greece and Hungary, but also by a diverse range of medium-sized deals in both mature and fast growing markets. The return on portfolio investments was 15 percent. The large portfolios in Greece and Hungary added at the end of the quarter have not yet contributed any earnings but are included in the book value at the end of the quarter, thereby temporarily marginally lowering the return.
Common costs
Common costs decreased by SEK 15 M compared with the preceding quarter, as the benefits of integration synergies come through and the overhead activity levels normalize as anticipated.
Taxation assessments
Intrum Justitia's assessment is that the tax expense will, over the next few years, be around 20-25 percent of earnings before tax for each year, excluding the outcome of any tax disputes.
Parent Company
The Group's publicly listed Parent Company, Intrum AB (publ), owns the subsidiaries, provides the Group's head office functions and handles certain Group-wide development work, services and marketing.
The Parent Company reported net revenues of SEK 88 M (48) for the six-month period and earnings before tax of SEK 2,382 M (-849). During the first half of the year, the Parent Company invested SEK 7 M (0) in fixed assets and held cash and cash equivalents of SEK 68 M (321) at the end of the first half of the year. The average number of employees was 72 (55).
Transactions with related parties
During the quarter, there have been no significant transactions between Intrum and other closely related companies, boards or Group management teams.
Accounting principles
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting for the Group and in accordance with Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act for the Parent Company.
In addition to appearing in the financial statements, disclosures in accordance with IAS 34.16A also appear in other parts of the interim report.
The Group applies IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations. For reasons of competition, the Group was obliged to divest Intrum Justitia's subsidiaries in Norway and Lindorff's subsidiaries in Sweden, Finland, Denmark and Estonia within a certain period following the merger with Lindorff. In accordance with IFRS 5, net earnings after tax in these companies is reported on a separate line in the consolidated income statement, Earnings for the period from discontinued operations after tax. The comparative figures for previous periods are recalculated accordingly. Assets and liabilities are reported on separate lines in the consolidated balance sheet. Assets and liabilities in operations held for sale, effective from the date on which the Group undertook to sell the companies. In accordance with IFRS 5, the comparative figures in the balance sheets are not recalculated for prior periods.
Effective from January 1, 2018, the Group applies IFRS 9 Financial Instruments. The Group's accounting principles have thus changed with regard to portfolio investments, such that the Group's previous limitation that these could never be revalued to a higher value than their cost has been removed. The effect is an increase in the carrying amount as of January 1, 2018 of SEK 53 M and an increase in equity of SEK 50 M. In accordance with the exception stated in IFRS 9, comparison figures for earlier periods have not been recalculated. In connection with the introduction of IFRS 9, IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements has also been adjusted, with the effect that income from portfolio investments according to the effective interest rate method, and positive and negative revaluations are now reported on separate lines in the consolidated income statement.
Effective from January 1, 2018, IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers is also applied. However, the introduction of IFRS 15 has not had a material impact on the Group's earnings or financial position. Group revenues are according to the disclosure requirements in IFRS 15 disaggregated into categories. Intrum reports revenues by region, service line and revenue type under the heading 'Operating segments'.
The Group is preparing for the introduction of IFRS 16 Leases, which will come into effect in 2019. See also Note 1 in the 2017 Annual Report.
Significant risks and uncertainties
Risks to which the Group and Parent Company are exposed include risks relating to economic developments, compliance and changes in regulations, reputation risks, tax risks, risks attributable to IT and information management, risks attributable to acquisitions, market risks, liquidity risks, credit risks, risks inherent in purchased debt and payment guarantees, as well as financing risks. The risks are described in more detail in the Board of Directors' report in Intrum's 2017 Annual Report. No significant risks are considered to have arisen besides those described in the annual report.
Merger with Lindorff
On June 27, 2017, the merger between Intrum Justitia and Lindorff was completed and Lock TopCo AS (parent company in the Lindorff Group) with all subsidiaries has, since then, been owned by Intrum Justitia AB (publ). The sale of Lindorff's operations in Denmark, Estonia, Finland and Sweden, and Intrum's operations in Norway, which was a condition for the European Commission's approval of the transaction, was completed on March 20, 2018.
The merger was effectuated through a non-cash issue whereby Intrum AB issued 59,193,594 new Intrum shares, with a total market value of SEK 17,332 M, in exchange for all shares in Lock TopCo AS.
The preliminary acquisition analysis prepared by Intrum in connection with the merger has been adjusted to the following final acquisition analysis. A change from the preliminary acquisition analysis previously prepared is that contingent liabilities regarding some of Lindorff's litigation and tax disputes, that were ongoing as per the transaction date, are reported as short-term provisions in the final acquisition analysis.
| Preliminary PPA from June 2017 | Final PPA in June 2018 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (SEKM) | Carrying value before acquisition |
Fair value adjustments | Fair value | Fair value adjustments | Fair value |
| Intangible assets | 19,001 | $-15,248$ | 3,753 | $-16,072$ | 2,929 |
| Database with credit information | 0 | 261 | 261 | ||
| Tangible assets | 138 | 138 | 138 | ||
| Portfolio investments | 7,826 | 7,826 | $-34$ | 7,792 | |
| Other fixed assets | 508 | 334 | 842 | 489 | 997 |
| Current assets | 1,778 | 1.778 | 89 | 1.867 | |
| Cash and bank | 684 | 684 | 684 | ||
| Assets held for sale | 5,184 | 5,184 | 5,184 | ||
| Long-term liabilities | $-22,940$ | $-1,392$ | $-24,332$ | $-1,408$ | $-24,348$ |
| Short-term liablities and provisions | $-2,047$ | $-2,047$ | $-155$ | $-2,202$ | |
| Liabilities in operation held for sale | $-3,091$ | $-3,091$ | $-3,091$ | ||
| Net assets | 7,041 | $-16,306$ | $-9,265$ | $-16,830$ | $-9,789$ |
| Acquisition value | 17,332 | 17,332 | |||
| Goodwill | 26,597 | 27,121 | |||
| Thereof in assets held for sale | 4,255 | 1,826 | |||
| Thereof in continuing operation | 22,342 | 25,295 |
Partnership with Banca Intesa Sanpaolo
In accordance with the description given in the interim report for the first quarter, Intrum signed a partnership agreement with the Italian bank Banca Intesa Sanpaolo in April, contributing a collection department with a labor force of 600 and a portfolio of overdue receivables that will be held alongside other investors. Intrum's net investment is calculated at EUR 670 M.
The transaction is conditional on the approval of the authorities and is expected to take place in November. It will comprise a significant contribution to Intrum's planned portfolio investments and acquisition strategy for 2018, supporting the Group's ambitions for profitable growth.
In the second quarter, Intrum made a contribution to the jointly owned company to be used, among other things, as advance payment for the portfolio investment. In the balance sheet, SEK 1,726 M is reported as participations in joint ventures.
Events after the end of the period
In July, a majority shareholding of 51 percent was acquired in the Brazilian credit management company iPlatform for a purchase consideration of USD 3.6 M. The company will be renamed Intrum.
Presentation of the interim report
The interim report and presentation material are available at www.intrum.com/Investor relations. President & CEO Mikael Ericson and Acting CFO Thomas Moss will comment on the report at a teleconference on July 24, starting at 9:00 CET. The presentation can also be followed at www.intrum.com and/or www.financialhearings.com. To participate by phone, call +46 8 506 395 49 (SE), +44 20 300 898 17 (UK), 04 +1-855-831-5947 (US).
For further information, please contact
Mikael Ericson, President and CEO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Thomas Moss, Acting CFO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02
Thomas Moss is the contact under the EU Market Abuse Regulation.
The information in this six-month report is such that Intrum AB (publ) is required to disclose pursuant to the EU's markets abuse directive and the Securities Markets Act. The information was provided under the auspices of the contact person above for publication on July 24, 2018 at 7.00 a.m. CET.
Financial calendar 2018
October 26, 2018, Interim report for the third quarter January 30, 2019, Year-end report 2018
The interim report and other financial information are available at Intrum Justitia's website: www.intrum.com
Denna delårsrapport finns även på svenska.
The Board of Directors and the President provide their assurance that this six-month report provides an accurate overview of the operations, position and earnings of the Company and the Group, and that it also describes the principal risks and sources of uncertainty faced by the Company and its subsidiaries.
Stockholm, July 24, 2018
| Per E. Larsson Chairman of the Board |
Magnus Yngen Deputy Chairman of the Board Board member |
Hans Larsson |
|---|---|---|
| Kristoffer Melinder | Andreas Näsvik | Magdalena Persson |
| Board member | Board member | Board member |
| Synnöve Trygg | Fredrik Trägårdh | Ragnhild Wiborg |
| Board member | Board member | Board member |
Mikael Ericson
President and CEO
The interim report has not been reviewed by the Company's auditors.
About the Intrum Group
Intrum is the industry-leading provider of Credit Management Services with a presence in 24 markets in Europe. Intrum helps companies prosper by offering solutions designed to improve cash flows and long-term profitability and by caring for their customers. To ensure that individuals and companies get the support they need to become free from debt is one important part of the company's mission. Intrum has more than 8,000 dedicated and empathetic professionals who serve some 80,000 companies across Europe. In 2017, the company generated pro forma revenues of SEK 12.2 billion. Intrum is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden and the Intrum share is listed on the Nasdaq Stockholm exchange. For further information, please visit www.intrum.com
FINANCIAL REPORTS
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| SEKM Revenues from clients |
April-June 2018 2,091 1,540 |
April-June 2017 843 |
April-June 2017 |
Jan-June 2018 |
Jan-June 2017 |
Jan-June 2017 |
Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,773 | 3,735 | 1,648 | 3,441 | 6,834 | |||
| Revenue on Portfolio investments | 912 | 1,368 | 2,998 | 1,659 | 2,586 | 5,322 | |
| calculated using the effective interest | |||||||
| method | |||||||
| Positive revaluations of Portfolio | 216 | 78 | 100 | 261 | 133 | 198 | 398 |
| investments | |||||||
| Negative revaluations of Portfolio | $-217$ | $-37$ | $-37$ | $-249$ | $-93$ | $-93$ | $-335$ |
| investments | |||||||
| Total revenue | 3,630 | 1,796 | 3,204 | 6,745 | 3.347 | 6,132 | 12,219 |
| Cost of sales | $-1,898$ | $-889$ | $-1,680$ | $-3,616$ | $-1,727$ | $-3,260$ | $-6.583$ |
| Gross earnings | 1,732 | 907 | 1,524 | 3,129 | 1,620 | 2,872 | 5,636 |
| Sales, marketing and administrative | $-492$ | $-430$ | $-658$ | $-992$ | $-674$ | $-1,164$ | $-2,157$ |
| expenses | |||||||
| Participation in associated companies | $\circ$ | $-1$ | $-1$ | $\circ$ | $-2$ | $-2$ | 10 |
| and joint ventures | |||||||
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 1,240 | 476 | 865 | 2,137 | 944 | 1,706 | 3.489 |
| Net financial items | $-344$ | $-358$ | $-883$ | $-667$ | $-404$ | $-1,373$ | $-1.942$ |
| Earnings before tax | 896 | 118 | $-18$ | 1,470 | 540 | 333 | 1,547 |
| Tax | $-194$ | $-21$ | -59 | $-320$ | $-105$ | $-183$ | $-467$ |
| Net income from continuing | 702 | 97 | $-77$ | 1,150 | 435 | 150 | 1,080 |
| operations | |||||||
| Profit from discontinued operations, net | $-1$ | $\mathbf{1}$ | 60 | $-85$ | 10 | 111 | 238 |
| of tax | 701 | 98 | $-17$ | 1.065 | 445 | 261 | |
| Net earnings for the period | 1,318 | ||||||
| Of which attributable to: | |||||||
| Parent company's shareholders | 701 | 98 | $-17$ | 1,065 | 443 | 259 | 1,318 |
| O | $\circ$ | $\circ$ | $\circ$ | 2 | $\overline{2}$ | 2 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 701 | 98 | $-17$ | 261 | 1,320 | ||
| Net earnings for the period | 1,065 | 445 | |||||
| Earnings per share before and after | |||||||
| dilution | |||||||
| Profit from continuing operations | 5.34 | 1.31 | 8.75 | 5.90 | |||
| Profit from discontinued operations | $-0.01$ | 0.01 | $-0.65$ | 0.14 | |||
| Total earnings per share before and after dilution |
5.33 | 1.32 | 8.10 | 6.04 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| SEK M | April-June 2018 |
April-June 2017 |
Jan-June 2018 |
Jan-June 2017 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period | 701 | 98 | 1,065 | 445 | |
| Other comprehensive income, items | |||||
| that will be reclassified to profit and | |||||
| loss: | |||||
| Currency translation difference | 123 | 27 | 902 | 27 | |
| Other comprehensive income, items | |||||
| that will not be reclassified to profit and | |||||
| loss: | |||||
| Remeasurement of pension liability | O | O | $\circ$ | O | |
| Comprehensive income for the | 824 | 125 | 1,967 | 472 | |
| period | |||||
| Of which attributable to: | |||||
| Parent company's shareholders | 824 | 125 | 1,967 | 470 | |
| Non-controlling interest | $\Omega$ | O | $\Omega$ | $\mathcal{P}$ | |
| Comprehensive income for the | 824 | 125 | 1,967 | 472 | |
| period |
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
| SEKM | 30 Jun | 30 Jun | 31 Dec |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| ASSETS | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | |||
| Goodwill | 31,783 449 |
25,453 | 29.565 422 |
| Capitalized expenditure for IT development and other intangibles |
1,263 | ||
| Client relationships | 1,867 | 2,495 | 2,703 |
| Total intangible fixed assets | 34,099 | 29,211 | 32,690 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 252 | 249 | 245 |
| Other fixed assets Shares in joint ventures |
1,726 | 20 | O |
| Other shares and participations | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Portfolio investments | 24,244 | 18,748 | 21,149 |
| Deferred tax assets | 722 | 835 | 692 |
| Other long-term receivables Total other fixed assets |
41 26,737 |
48 19,653 |
36 21,880 |
| Total fixed assets | 61,088 | 49.113 | 54,815 |
| Current Assets Accounts receivable |
778 | 586 | 755 |
| Inventory of real estate for sale | 132 | 6 | 93 |
| Client funds | 873 | 865 | 902 |
| Tax assets | 394 | 250 | 347 |
| Other receivables Prepaid expenses and accrued income |
1,391 502 |
875 665 |
931 737 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 968 | 1,335 | 881 |
| Total current assets | 5,038 | 4,582 | 4,646 |
| Non-current assets of disposal group | O | 10,069 | 8,314 |
| held for sale | |||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 66,126 | 63,764 | 67,775 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Attributable to parent company's | 23,147 | 21,194 | 22,436 |
| shareholders | |||
| Attributable to non-controlling interest | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 23,150 | 21,198 | 22,439 |
| Long-term liabilities Liabilities to credit institutions |
|||
| Bond loans | 1,356 32,883 |
1,798 32,524 |
2,703 32,052 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 404 | 302 | 374 |
| Provisions for pensions | 193 | 162 | 175 |
| Other long-term provisions | 11 | 21 | 9 |
| Deferred tax liabilities Total long-term liabilities |
1,258 36,105 |
1,426 36,233 |
1,206 36,519 |
| Current liabilities Liabilities to credit institutions |
1 | 13 | O |
| Medium term note | 1.000 | O | 1,000 |
| Commercial paper | 800 | 1,075 | 2,269 |
| Client funds payable | 873 | 865 | 902 |
| Accounts payable Income tax liabilities |
548 611 |
501 252 |
572 364 |
| Advances from clients | 65 | 43 | 64 |
| Dividend declared but not paid | O | 651 | O |
| Other current liabilities | 1,107 | 695 | 541 |
| Accrued expenses and prepaid income Other short-term provisions |
1,753 113 |
1,221 91 |
1,794 143 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,871 | 5,407 | 7,649 |
| Non-current liabilities of disposal group held for sale |
O | 926 | 1,168 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND | 66,126 | 63,764 | 67,775 |
| LIABILITIES | |||
FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
Most of the Group's financial assets and liabilities (purchased debt, accounts receivable, other receivables, cash and equivalents, liabilities to credit institutions, bonds, commercial papers, accounts payable and other liabilities) are carried in the accounts at amortized cost. For these financial instruments, the carrying amount is assessed to be a good estimate of fair value. The Group also has financial assets and liabilities in the form of currency forward exchange contracts, which are carried in the accounts at fair value in the income statement. They amount to small sums.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
| SEK M | 2018 | 2017 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attributable to Parent Company's shareholders |
Non-controlling interest |
Total | Attributable to Parent Company's shareholders |
Non-controlling interest |
Total | |
| Opening Balance, January 1 | 22,436 | 3 | 22,439 | 4,043 | 87 | 4,130 |
| Change in accounting principles according to IFRS 9 |
50 | 50 | $\Omega$ | |||
| Dividend | $-1,250$ | $-1,250$ | $-651$ | $-651$ | ||
| New issue of shares | O | 17,332 | 17,332 | |||
| Acquired non-controlling interest | $\circ$ | $-85$ | $-85$ | |||
| Repurchase of shares | $-56$ | $-56$ | O | |||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 1,967 | 0 | 1,967 | 470 | 2 | 472 |
| Closing Balance, June 30 | 23,147 | 3 | 23,150 | 21,194 | 4 | 21,198 |
In addition to appearing in the financial statements, disclosures in accordance with IAS 34.16A also appear in other parts of the interim report.
CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
| SEK M | April-June 2018 |
April-June 2017 |
Jan-June 2018 |
Jan-June 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from continuing operations | ||||
| Operating activities | ||||
| Operating earnings (EBIT) Depreciation/amortization and |
1,240 353 |
476 42 |
2,137 530 |
944 83 |
| impairment write-down Amortization/revaluation of purchased debt |
1,003 | 478 | 1,877 | 979 |
| Other adjustment for items not included in cash flow |
$-224$ | $-11$ | $-207$ | -16 |
| Interest received Interest paid and other financial expenses |
13 $-150$ |
12 $-310$ |
25 $-555$ |
16 -361 |
| Income tax paid | -85 | -52 | -209 | -186 |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital |
2,150 | 635 | 3,598 | 1,459 |
| Changes in factoring receivables Other changes in working capital |
$-50$ -421 |
$-15$ 83 |
$-70$ $-401$ |
$-45$ $-16$ |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,679 | 703 | 3,127 | 1,398 |
| Investing activities | ||||
| Purchases of tangible and intangible fixed assets |
-80 | -42 | -156 | $-77$ |
| Portfolio investments in receivables and inventory of real estate |
$-1,840$ | $-1,123$ | $-3,241$ | -3,193 |
| Purchases of shares in subsidiaries and associated companies |
$-1,663$ | $-112$ | $-1,663$ | $-169$ |
| Liquid assets in acquired/divested subsidiaries Proceeds from divestment of subsidiaries |
O O |
965 O |
-400 7,511 |
974 O |
| and associated companies Other cash flow from investing activities |
718 | -1 | 714 | O |
| Cash flow from investing activities | $-2,865$ | $-313$ | 2,765 | $-2,465$ |
| Financing activities | ||||
| Borrowings and repayment of loans | 873 | 911 | $-4,534$ | 2,288 |
| Repurchase of shares | $-56$ | O | $-56$ | O |
| Share dividend to parent company's shareholders |
$-1,250$ | 0 | $-1,250$ | O |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -433 | 911 | $-5,840$ | 2,288 |
| Cash flows from continuing operations | $-1,619$ | 1,301 | 52 | 1,221 |
| Cash flows from discontinued operations | O | $-1$ | $-372$ | O |
| Total change in liquid assets | $-1,619$ | 1,300 | -320 | 1,221 |
| Opening balance of liquid assets | 2,583 | 318 | 1,253 | 396 |
| Exchange rate differences in liquid assets | 4 | -2 | 35 | |
| Closing balance of liquid assets | 968 | 1,616 | 968 | 1,617 |
| Thereof liquid assets in discontinued operations |
O | 281 | O | 281 |
| Discontinued operations | ||||
| Cash flow from operating activities | 0 | -2 | 13 | 10 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | 0 | $-2$ | $-589$ | -5 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | O | 3 | 204 | -5 |
| Group total Cash flow from operating activities |
1,679 | 701 | 3,140 | 1,408 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | $-2,865$ | -315 | 2,176 | $-2,470$ |
| Cash flow from financing activities | $-433$ | 914 | $-5,636$ | 2,283 |
CONSOLIDATED QUARTERLY OVERVIEW
| Quarter 2 2018 |
Quarter 1 2018 |
Quarter 4 2017 |
Quarter 3 2017 |
Quarter 2 2017 |
Quarter 1 2017 |
Quarter 4 2016 |
Quarter 3 2016 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues, SEK M | 3,630 | 3,115 | 3,101 | 2,986 | 1,796 | 1,551 | 1,657 | 1,433 |
| Revenue growth, % | 102 | 101 | 4 | 66 | 26 | 14 | 23 | 7 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M | 2,596 | 1,948 | 1,943 | 2,005 | 995 | 1,011 | 1,034 | 934 |
| EBITDA, SEK M | 1,593 | 1,074 | 1,000 | 1,139 | 518 | 508 | 592 | 546 |
| EBIT, SEK M | 1,240 | 897 | 807 | 977 | 476 | 468 | 543 | 506 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK M | $-173$ | $-89$ | $-157$ | $-60$ | $-163$ | $-17$ | 5 | 15 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial items, SEK M |
$\circ$ | $\circ$ | $\circ$ | $\circ$ | $-316$ | $\circ$ | O | $\circ$ |
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEK M | $-1$ | 13 | $-44$ | $\mathbf{1}$ | 41 | $-1$ | 5 | $-29$ |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 2,769 | 2,037 | 2,100 | 2,065 | 1,158 | 1,028 | 1,029 | 919 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 1,766 | 1,163 | 1,157 | 1,199 | 681 | 526 | 587 | 531 |
| EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M | 1,413 | 986 | 967 | 1,037 | 639 | 485 | 538 | 491 |
| Net earnings, SEK M | 701 | 364 | 443 | 615 | 98 | 347 | 429 | 375 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 5.33 | 2.77 | 3.37 | 4.68 | 1.32 | 4.77 | 5.90 | 5.14 |
| EPS growth, % | 304 | $-42$ | $-43$ | $-9$ | $-73$ | 12 | 57 | 14 |
| Average number of shares, '000 | 131,442 | 131,541 | 131,541 | 74,299 | 74,299 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 72,348 |
| Number of shares outstanding at end of period, '000 |
131,291 | 131,541 | 131,541 | 131,541 | 131,541 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 72,348 |
| Net Debt, SEK M | 35,265 | 32,043 | 37,322 | 34,290 | 34,254 | 8,738 | 7,260 | 7,053 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S BY SERVICE LINE, SEK M |
||||||||
| Credit Management | 905 | 548 | 610 | 596 | 307 | 257 | 332 | 259 |
| Financial Services | 882 | 827 | 743 | 752 | 538 | 412 | 393 | 406 |
| Common costs | $-374$ | $-389$ | $-390$ | $-311$ | $-206$ | $-184$ | $-188$ | $-174$ |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEK M |
49,313 | 46,929 | 44,603 | 40,179 | 40,006 | 21,409 | 17,645 | 16,012 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 20 | 17 | 22 | 21 |
| Portfolio investments, SEK M | 2,385 | 1,373 | 2,784 | 1,177 | 835 | 2,374 | 1,162 | 643 |
| Average number of employees | 7,886 | 8,318 | 7,806 | 8,349 | 4,369 | 4,172 | 3,993 | 3,864 |
CONSOLIDATED FIVE-YEAR OVERVIEW
| 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April-June | April-June | April-June | April-June | April-June | |
| Revenues, SEK M | 3,630 | 1,796 | 1,421 | 1,419 | 1,247 |
| Revenue growth, % | 102 | 26 | O | 14 | 13 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M | 2,596 | 995 | 880 | 805 | 721 |
| EBITDA, SEK M | 1,593 | 518 | 498 | 468 | 392 |
| EBIT, SEK M | 1,240 | 476 | 457 | 428 | 356 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK M | $-173$ | $-163$ | $-10$ | $\circ$ | $\circ$ |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial | 0 | $-316$ | $\circ$ | 0 | O |
| items, SEK M | |||||
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEK M | -1 | 41 | 17 | 45 | 23 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 2,769 | 1,158 | 890 | 805 | 721 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 1,766 | 681 | 508 | 468 | 392 |
| EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M | 1,413 | 639 | 467 | 428 | 356 |
| Net earnings, SEK M | 701 | 98 | 354 | 324 | 252 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 5.33 | 1.32 | 4.85 | 4.38 | 3.23 |
| EPS growth, % | 304 | $-73$ | 11 | 36 | 26 |
| Average number of shares, '000 | 131,442 | 74,299 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 76,983 |
| Number of shares outstanding at end of | 131,291 | 131,541 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 76,600 |
| period, '000 | |||||
| Net Debt, SEK M | 35,265 | 34,254 | 6,937 | 6,234 | 5,423 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S BY | |||||
| SERVICE LINE, SEK M | |||||
| Credit Management | 905 | 307 | 264 | 235 | 213 |
| Financial Services | 882 | 538 | 379 | 372 | 312 |
| Common costs | -374 | $-206$ | $-176$ | $-179$ | $-169$ |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEK M |
49,313 | 22,260 | 15,191 | 10,945 | 13,766 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 15 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 21 |
| Portfolio investments, SEK M | 2,385 | 835 | 545 | 502 | 529 |
| Average number of employees | 7,886 | 4,369 | 3,832 | 3,771 | 3,706 |
CONSOLIDATED FIVE-YEAR OVERVIEW
| 2017 Full Year |
2016 Full Year |
2015 Full Year |
2014 Full Year |
2013 Full Year |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues, SEK M Revenue growth, % |
9,434 61 |
5,869 8 |
5,419 9 |
4,958 14 |
4,355 13 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M | 5,953 | 3,668 | 3,193 | 2,916 | 2,623 |
| EBITDA, SEK M | 3,165 | 2,090 | 1,736 | 1,546 | 1,318 |
| EBIT, SEK M | 2,728 | 1,921 | 1,577 | 1,382 | 1,168 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK M | $-397$ | 10 | -54 | 36 | 0 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial | $-316$ | $\circ$ | O | O | $-13$ |
| items, SEK M | |||||
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEK M | $-3$ | 45 | 32 | 33 | 5 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 6,350 | 3,658 | 3,247 | 2,880 | 2,623 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 3,562 | 2,080 | 1,790 | 1,510 | 1,318 |
| EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M | 3,125 | 1,911 | 1,631 | 1,346 | 1,168 |
| Net earnings, SEK M | 1,503 | 1,468 | 1,172 | 1,041 | 819 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 14.62 | 20.15 | 15.92 | 13.48 | 10.30 |
| EPS growth, % | $-27$ | 27 | 18 | 31 | 41 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | 9.50 | 9.00 | 8.25 | 7.00 | 5.75 |
| Average number of shares, '000 | 102,674 | 72,348 | 73,097 | 76,462 | 79,306 |
| Number of shares outstanding at end of | 131,541 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 73,848 | 78,547 |
| period, '000 | |||||
| Net Debt, SEK M | 37,322 | 7,260 | 6,026 | 5,635 | 4,328 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S BY SERVICE LINE, SEK M |
|||||
| Credit Management | 1,770 | 1,098 | 998 | 868 | 761 |
| Financial Services | 2,445 | 1,521 | 1,332 | 1,190 | 958 |
| Common costs | $-1,091$ | $-708$ | $-699$ | $-712$ | $-551$ |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEK М |
44,603 | 17,645 | 15,073 | 13,682 | 12,454 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 16 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 |
| Portfolio investments, SEK M | 7,170 | 3,084 | 2,271 | 1,909 | 2,503 |
| Average number of employees | 6,293 | 3,865 | 3,738 | 3,694 | 3,427 |
RECONCILIATION OF KEY FIGURES
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | April-June | April-June | April-June | Change | Jan-June | Jan-June | Jan-June | Change | Full-year |
| unless otherwise indicated | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 |
| Service line earnings portfolio investments | 857 | 541 | 801 | $\overline{7}$ | 1.671 | 944 | 1,490 | 12 | 2.979 |
| Average carrying value of portfolio | 23,421 | 10,722 | 18,466 | 27 | 22,696 | 9,764 | 17,542 | 29 | 18,743 |
| investments | |||||||||
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 15 | 20 | 17 | $-16$ | 15 | 19 | 17 | $-13$ | 16 |
| EBIT | 1,240 | 476 | 865 | 43 | 2.137 | 944 | 1,706 | 25 | 3,489 |
| Depreciation | 353 | 42 | 223 | 58 | 530 | 83 | 387 | 37 | 742 |
| Amortization and revaluations | 1,003 | 477 | 755 | 33 | 1,877 | 979 | 1,486 | 26 | 3,295 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,596 | 995 | 1,843 | 41 | 4,544 | 2,006 | 3,579 | 27 | 7,526 |
| EBIT | 1,240 | 476 | 865 | 43 | 2,137 | 944 | 1,706 | 25 | 3,489 |
| Depreciation | 353 | 42 | 223 | 58 | 530 | 83 | 387 | 37 | 742 |
| EBITDA | 1.593 | 518 | 1,088 | 46 | 2.667 | 1,027 | 2.093 | 27 | 4,231 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,596 | 995 | 1,843 | 41 | 4,544 | 2,006 | 3,579 | 27 | 7,526 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 173 | 163 | 192 | $-10$ | 262 | 180 | 282 | $-7$ | 499 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2,769 | 1,158 | 2.035 | 36 | 4,806 | 2.186 | 3,861 | 24 | 8.025 |
| EBITDA | 1,593 | 518 | 1,088 | 46 | 2,667 | 1,027 | 2,093 | 27 | 4,231 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 173 | 163 | 192 | $-10$ | 262 | 180 | 282 | $-7$ | 499 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's | 1,766 | 681 | 1,280 | 38 | 2.929 | 1,207 | 2,375 | 23 | 4,730 |
| EBIT | 1,240 | 476 | 865 | 43 | 2,137 | 944 | 1,706 | 25 | 3,489 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 173 | 163 | 192 | $-10$ | 262 | 180 | 282 | $-7$ | 499 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 1,413 | 639 | 1,057 | 34 | 2,399 | 1,124 | 1,988 | 21 | 3.988 |
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 1,357 | 1,811 | 1,811 | $-25$ | 1,357 | 1,811 | 1,811 | $-25$ | 2.703 |
| Bond loans | 33,883 | 32,524 | 32,524 | $\overline{4}$ | 33,883 | 32,524 | 32,524 | $\overline{4}$ | 33,052 |
| Provisions for pensions | 193 | 162 | 162 | 19 | 193 | 162 | 162 | 19 | 175 |
| Commercial paper | 800 | 1,075 | 1,075 | $-26$ | 800 | 1,075 | 1,075 | $-26$ | 2,269 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | O | 17 | 17 | $-100$ | $\circ$ | 17 | 17 | $-100$ | $\overline{4}$ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $-968$ | $-1,335$ | $-1,335$ | $-27$ | $-968$ | $-1,335$ | $-1,335$ | $-27$ | $-881$ |
| Net Debt | 35,265 | 34,254 | 34,254 | 3 | 35,265 | 34,254 | 34,254 | 3 | 37,322 |
OPERATING SEGMENTS
REGIONS - REVENUES FROM EXTERNAL CLIENTS
| SEK M | April-June 2018 |
April-June 2017 |
Pro forma April-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Jan-June 2018 |
Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change ℅ |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 1,022 | 567 | 984 | 4 | 1.951 | 1.074 | 1.930 | 3.869 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 882 | 657 | 893 | -1 | 1,761 | 1,204 | 1,675 | 3.246 | |
| Western & Southern Europe | 756 | 512 | 618 | 22 | 1.427 | 947 | 1.156 | 23 | 2.410 |
| Spain | 970 | 60 | 709 | 37 | 1.606 | 122 | 1,371 | 2.694 | |
| Total revenues from external clients | 3.630 | 1.796 | 3,204 | 13 | 6.745 | 3,347 | 6,132 | 10 | 12,219 |
REGIONS - REVALUATIONS OF PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | April-June | April-June | April-June | Jan-June | Jan-June | Jan-June | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Northern Europe | 0 | 16 | - 5 | 20 | 42 | ||
| Central & Eastern Europe | $-21$ | 37 | 57 | 32 | 65 | 13 | |
| Western & Southern Europe | 5 | -6 | 14 | 2 1 | 19 | ||
| Spain | $\sim$ | $\Omega$ | $-3$ | $\overline{\phantom{0}}$ | $-11$ | ||
| Total revaluation | -1 | 41 | 64 | 12 | 40 | 105 | 63 |
REGIONS - REVENUES EXCLUDING REVALUATIONS
| SEK M | April-June 2018 |
April-June 2017 |
Pro forma April-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change ℅ |
Jan-June 2018 |
Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change ℅ |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 1,020 | 567 | 983 | 1.935 | i.077 | 1.910 | 3,827 | ||
| Central & Eastern Europe | 903 | 620 | 836 | 8 | 1,759 | 1.172 | 1,610 | 3.233 | |
| Western & Southern Europe | 745 | 507 | 613 | 22 | 1.433 | 933 | 1,135 | 26 | 2,391 |
| Spain | 963 | 61 | 708 | 36 | 1,606 | 125 | 1.372 | 17 | 2.705 |
| Total revenues excluding revaluations | 3,631 | 1.755 | 3,140 | 16 | 6,733 | 3,307 | 6.027 | 12 | 12,156 |
REGIONS - OPERATING EARNINGS (EBIT)
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | April-June | April-June | April-June | Change | Jan-June | Jan-June | Jan-June | Change | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | |
| Northern Europe | 380 | 156 | 298 | 28 | 658 | 328 | 585 | 12 | 1,261 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 274 | 248 | 314 | $-13$ | 567 | 431 | 568 | $-0$ | 971 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 141 | 71 | 69 | 104 | 285 | 175 | 178 | 60 | 483 |
| Spain | 445 | 185 | 141 | 627 | 10 | 375 | 67 | 773 | |
| Total EBIT | 1,240 | 477 | 866 | 43 | 2,137 | 944 | 1.706 | 25 | 3.489 |
| Net financial items | $-344$ | $-359$ | $-883$ | $-61$ | $-667$ | $-404$ | $-1,373$ | $-51$ | $-1.942$ |
| Earnings before tax | 896 | 118 | $-17$ | $-5,371$ | 1.470 | 540 | 333 | 341 | 1,547 |
REGIONS - NON-RECURRING ITEMS (NRI'S)
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | April-June | April-June | April-June | Jan-June | Jan-June | Jan-June | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Northern Europe | $-22$ | $-74$ | $-83$ | $-46$ | $-81$ | $-113$ | $-183$ |
| Central & Eastern Europe | $-66$ | $-60$ | $-65$ | $-95$ | $-66$ | $-84$ | $-159$ |
| Western & Southern Europe | $-56$ | $-29$ | $-33$ | $-81$ | $-33$ | $-43$ | $-58$ |
| Spain | $-29$ | $\circ$ | $-11$ | $-40$ | $\Omega$ | $-42$ | $-99$ |
| Total NRI's | $-173$ | $-163$ | $-192$ | $-262$ | -180 | $-282$ | -499 |
REGIONS - EBIT EXCLUDING REVALUATIONS AND NRI'S
| SEKM | April-June | April-June | Pro forma April-June |
Pro forma Change |
Jan-June | Jan-June | Pro forma Jan-June |
Pro forma Change |
Pro forma Full Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | |
| Northern Europe | 400 | 230 | 380 | 5 | 688 | 412 | 678 | .402 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 361 | 271 | 322 | 12 | 660 | 465 | 587 | 1,117 | |
| Western & Southern Europe | 1861 | 95 | 97 | 91 | 372 | 194 | 200 | 86 | 522 |
| Spain | 467 | 3 | 195 | 139 | 667 | 13 | 418 | 60 | 883 |
| Total EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's | 1,414 | 599 | 994 | 42 | 2,387 | 1.084 | 1,883 | 27 | 3,925 |
REGIONS - EBIT MARGIN EXCLUDING REVALUATIONS AND NRI'S
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April-June | April-June | April-June | Jan-June | Jan-June | Jan-June | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 |
| 37 | ||||||
| 40 | 44 | 39 | 38 | 40 | 36 | 35 |
| 25 | 19 | 16 | 26 | 21 | 18 | 22 |
| 48 | -5 | 28 | 42 | 10 | 30 | 33 |
| 39 | 34 | 32 | 35 | 33 | 31 | 32 |
| 39 | 41 | 39 | 36 | 38 | 35 |
REGIONS - BOOK VALUE PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS
| SEKM | 30 Juni 2018 |
30 Jun 2017 |
Change % |
30 Jun 2018 |
30 Jun 2017 |
Change % |
31 Dec 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 7,237 | 6,326 | 14 | 7,237 | 6,326 | 14 | 6,607 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 7,936 | 6.367 | 25 | 7,936 | 6,367 | 25 | 6,915 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 5,817 | 3.951 | 47 | 5,817 | 3,951 | 47 | 5,004 |
| Spain | 3.254 | 2.104 | 55 | 3.254 | 2.104 | 55 | 2,623 |
| Total book value (excl assets held for sale) | 24.244 | 18,748 | 29 | 24.244 | 18.748 | 29 | 21,149 |
SERVICE LINES - REVENUES
| April-June 2018 |
April-June 2017 |
Pro forma April-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Jan-June 2018 |
Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,651 .588 $-609$ |
,185 982 $-371$ |
2,292 .462 $-550$ |
16 ۰ 11 |
4,860 3.096 $-1.211$ |
2,294 1,752 $-699$ |
4,445 2,742 $-1.055$ |
13 15 |
8,852 5,506 $-2.138$ 12,220 |
| 3.630 | 1.796 | 3,204 | 13 | 6,745 | 3.347 | 6,132 | 10 |
REVENUES BY TYPE
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | April-June | April-June | April-June | Change | Jan-June | Jan-June | Jan-June | Change | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | |
| External Credit Management revenues | 2,042 | 814 | 1.742 | 17 | 3.649 | 1.595 | 3.390 | 8 | 6.714 |
| Collections on portfolio investments | 2,542 | .430 | 2,187 | 16 | 4,887 | 2,678 | 4,178 | 17 | 8,680 |
| Amortization of portfolio investments | $-1,002$ | $-518$ | $-818$ | 22 | $-1.889$ | $-1,019$ | $-1,591$ | 19 | $-3,358$ |
| Revaluation of portfolio investments | -1 | 41 | 63 | $-102$ | 12 | 40 | 105 | $-89$ | 63 |
| Other revenues from Financial Services | 49 | 29 | 30 | 63 | 86 | 53 | 50 | 72 | 121 |
| Total revenues | 3.630 | 1.796 | 3,204 | 13 | 6.745 | 3,347 | 6,132 | 10 | 12,220 |
SERVICE LINES - SERVICE LINE EARNINGS
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April-June | April-June | April-June | Change | Jan-June | Jan-June | Jan-June | Change | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | ||
| 845 | 307 | 676 | 25 | . 371 | 564 | .254 | 2.394 | |
| 880 | 549 | 766 | 15 | 1.706 | 961 | i,462 | 2.957 | |
| -485 | $-379$ | -576 | $-16$ | $-940$ | $-581$ | $-1.010$ | $\sim$ . | $-1.863$ |
| 1,240 | 477 | 866 | 43 | 2,137 | 944 | 1,706 | 25 | 3,489 |
| Pro forma |
SERVICE LINES - NON-RECURRING ITEMS (NRI'S)
| SEK M | April-June 2018 |
April-June 2017 |
Pro forma April-June 2017 |
Jan-June 2018 |
Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-June 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $-60$ | $-82$ | 447 | $-81$ | |||||
| Credit Management | -8 | -15 | ||||||
| Financial Services | -4 | 11 | -3 | $-127$ | 11 | |||
| Common costs | $-111$ | $-174$ | $-196$ | $-177$ | $-191$ | $-278$ | -36 | $-429$ |
| Total NRI's | $-173$ | $-163$ | $-193$ | $-262$ | $-180$ | $-282$ | -7 | -499 |
SERVICE LINES - SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCLUDING NRI'S
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | April-June | April-June | April-June | Change | Jan-June | Jan-June | Jan-June | Change | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | |||
| Credit Management | 905 | 307 | 684 | 32 | 1.453 | 564 | 1.269 | 14 | 2.475 |
| Financial Services | 882 | 538 | 755 | 1.709 | 950 | 1,451 | 18 | 2.946 | |
| Common costs | $-374$ | $-205$ | $-380$ | $-2$ | $-763$ | $-390$ | $-732$ | 4 | $-1.434$ |
| Total EBIT excl NRI's | 1.413 | 640 | 1,059 | 33 | 2,399 | 1.124 | 1.988 | 21 | 3,988 |
SERVICE LINES - SERVICE LINE MARGINS EXCLUDING NRI'S
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | April June | April-June | April-June | Jan-June | Jan-June | Jan-June | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Credit Management | 34 | 26 | 30 | 30 | 25 | 29 | 28 |
| Financial Services | 56 | 55 | 52 | 55 | 54 | 53 | 54 |
| EBIT margin excl NRI's | 39 | 36 | 33 | 36 | 34 | 32 | 33 |
PARENT COMPANY INTRUM JUSTITIA AB (PUBL)
INCOME STATEMENT - PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | Jan-June 2018 |
Jan-June 2017 |
Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 88 | 48 | 159 |
| Gross earnings | 88 | 48 | 159 |
| Sales and marketing expenses Administrative expenses |
-30 $-356$ |
$-10$ $-259$ |
-36 $-460$ |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | -298 | -221 | -337 |
| Income from subsidiaries Exchange rate differences on monetary items classified as expanded investment |
1,643 1,131 |
Ω -347 |
368 -166 |
| Net financial items | $-94$ | $-281$ | -444 |
| Earnings before tax | 2,382 | -849 | -579 |
| Tax | 0 | Ω | 199 |
| Net earnings for the period | 2,382 | -849 | -380 |
STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | Jan-June 2017 |
Jan-June 2016 |
Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net earnings for the period Other comprehensive income: Change of translation reserve (fair value reserve) |
2,382 $-2,350$ |
$-849$ 267 |
$-380$ 47 |
| Total comprehensive income | 32 | -582 | $-333$ |
BALANCE SHEET - PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | 30 Jun 2018 |
30 Jun 2017 |
31 Dec 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 13 | ∩ | 10 |
| Financial fixed assets | 49,175 | 53,144 | 53,541 |
| Total fixed assets | 49.188 | 53.144 | 53,551 |
| Current assets | |||
| Current receivables | 9,658 | 5,344 | 7,365 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 68 | 321 | 95 |
| Total current assets | 9.726 | 5.665 | 7,460 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 58,914 | 58,809 | 61,011 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND | |||
| LIABILITIES | |||
| Restricted equity | 285 | 285 | 285 |
| Unrestricted equity | 16,036 | 17,060 | 17,310 |
| 77 - Anii 10 - Anii 10 - Anii 110 - Anii 120 . |
----- | 47 PAP |
| Total shareholders' equity | 10,321 | 17,345 | 17,595 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term liabilities | 36,402 | 36.768 | 38,006 |
| Current liabilities | 6.191 | 4.696 | 5.410 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | 58,914 | 58,809 | 61.011 |
| AND LIABILITIES |
SHARE PRICE TREND
OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE
| 30 June 2018 | No of shares | Capital and Votes, % |
|---|---|---|
| Nordic Capital | 57,728,956 | 44.O |
| NN Investment Partners | 6,831,746 | 5.2 |
| Handelsbanken Funds | 5,938,000 | 4.5 |
| Lannebo Funds | 4,577,767 | 3.5 |
| Jupiter Asset Management | 3,329,418 | 2.5 |
| AMF Insurance & Funds | 2,876,940 | 2.2 |
| Swedbank Robur Funds | 2.742.936 | 2.1 |
| Vanguard | 2,254,890 | 1.7 |
| Odin Funds | 2,243,707 | 1.7 |
| BNP Paribas Investments Partners | 1,925,167 | 1.5 |
| Janus Henderson Investors | 1,802,335 | 1.4 |
| TIAA - Teachers Advisors | 1,114,202 | 0.8 |
| Baring Asset Management | 1,074,395 | 0.8 |
| BlackRock | 1,045,834 | 0.8 |
| AFA Insurance | 1,010,831 | 0.8 |
| Total, fifteen largest shareholders | 96,497,124 | 73.5 |
Total number of shares:
131,291,320
Treasury shares, 250,000 shares, are not included in the total number of shares outstanding.
Swedish ownership accounted for 25.4 percent (institutions 5.4 percentage points, mutual funds 14.3 percentage points, retail 5.7 percentage points) Source: Modular Finance Holdings and Intrum
Definitions
Result concepts, key figures and alternative performance measures
Consolidated net revenues
Consolidated net revenues include external credit management income (variable collection commissions, fixed collection fees, debtor fees, guarantee commissions, subscription income, etc.), income from portfolio investments operations (collected amounts less amortization and revaluations for the period) and other income from financial services (fees and net interest from financing services).
Operating earnings (EBIT)
Operating earnings consist of net revenues less operating expenses as shown in the income statement.
Operating margin
The operating margin consists of operating earnings expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
Portfolio investments – collected amounts, amortizations and revaluations
Portfolio investments consist of portfolios of delinquent consumer debts purchased at prices below the nominal receivable. These are recognized at amortized cost applying the effective interest method, based on a collection forecast established at the acquisition date of each portfolio. Net revenues attributable to portfolio investments consist of collected amounts less amortization for the period and revaluations. The amortization represents the period's reduction in the portfolio's current value, which is attributable to collection taking place as planned. Revaluation is the period's increase or decrease in the current value of the portfolios attributable to the period's changes in forecasts of future collection.
Revenues, operating earnings and operating margin, excluding revaluations
The revaluation of portfolio investments in the period is included in consolidated net revenues and operating earnings. Revaluations are performed in connection with changes in estimates of future collections and are therefore inherently difficult to predict. They have low forecast values for future earnings trends, particularly for an individual geographical region. Consequently, Intrum also reports alternative key figures in which revenues, operating earnings and operating margin are calculated excluding purchased debt revaluations.
Organic growth
Organic growth refers to the average increase in net revenues in local currency, adjusted for revaluations of portfolio investments and the effects of acquisitions and divestments of Group companies. Organic growth is a measure of the development of the Group's existing operations that management has the ability to influence.
Service line earnings
Service line earnings relate to the operating earnings of each service line, Credit Management and Financial Services, excluding common costs for sales, marketing and administration.
Service line margin
The service line margin consists of service line earnings expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
Return on portfolio investments
Return on portfolio investments is the service line earnings for the period, excluding the Group's new services such as factoring and payment guarantees, recalculated on a full-year basis, as a percentage of the average carrying amount of the balance-sheet item purchased debt. The ratio sets the service line's earnings in relation to the amount of capital tied up and is included in the Group's financial targets.
Net debt
Net debt is interest-bearing liabilities and pension provisions less liquid assets and interestbearing receivables.
FBITDA
Operating earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) are operating earnings after reversal of depreciation of fixed assets except portfolio investments.
Cash EBITDA
Cash EBITDA is operating earnings after depreciation on fixed assets as well as amortization and revaluations of portfolio investments are added back.
RTM
The abbreviation RTM refers to figures on a rolling 12-month basis.
Net debt/RTM operating earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
This key figure refers to net debt divided by consolidated operating earnings before depreciation, amortization and impairment (EBITDA) on a rolling 12-month basis. The key figure is included among the Group's financial targets, is an important measure for assessing the level of the Group's borrowings, and is a widely-accepted measure of financial capacity among lenders.
Currency-adjusted change
With regard to trends in revenues and operating earnings, excluding revaluations for each region, the percentage change is stated in comparison with the corresponding year-earlier period, both in terms of the change in the respective figures in SEK and in the form of a currency-adjusted change, in which the effect of changes in exchange rates has been excluded. The currencyadjusted change is a measure of the development of the Group's operations that management has the ability to influence.
Non-recurring items (NRIs)
Significant earnings items that are not included in the Group's normal recurring operations and that are not expected to return on a regular basis. Non-recurring items include restructuring costs, closure costs, reversal of restructuring or closure reservations, cost savings programs, integration costs, extraordinary projects, divestments, impairment of non-current fixed assets other than portfolio investments, acquisition and divestment costs, advisory costs for
discontinued acquisition projects, costs for relocation to new office space, termination and recruitment costs for members of Group Management and country managers, as well as external costs for disputes and unusual agreements. Non-recurring items are specified because they are difficult to predict and have low forecast values for the Group's future earnings trend.
Items affecting comparability
Significant income statement items included in the Group's regular recurring operations and which may recur in any form, but which distort the comparison between the periods.
EBIT, EBITDA and Cash EBITDA, excluding NRIs
In accordance with the above, the key figures EBIT, EBITDA and Cash EBITDA are also reported after recurring non-recurring items, NRIs.
Expected remaining collections, ERC
Estimated remaining collections are the nominal value of expected future collections on the Group's portfolio investments.
Pro forma financial reports including Lindorff
Pro forma financial reports are issued for the Group including Lindorff, as if Lindorff had been included in the Group for the entire period, as well as in the comparative figures. Pro forma earnings have been calculated by adding Intrum's and Lindorff's actual results for each period without making adjustments for the periods in which transaction costs would have been incurred if the acquisition had taken place at another time. Fair value adjustments made in the acquisition analysis on Intrum Justitia's acquisition of Lindorff are not recognized in earnings for any period, although they can be recognized as costs in the acquired legal entity.
Portfolio investments
Investments in portfolios of overdue receivables for the period, with and without collateral, and investments in properties held for sale, acquired together with portfolios of receivables.
Region Northern Europe
Region Northern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway and Sweden.
Region Central and Eastern Europe
Region Central and Eastern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Austria, the Czech Republic, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Switzerland.
Region Western and Southern Europe
Region Western & Southern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Belgium, France, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Portugal and the United Kingdom.
Region Spain
Region Spain comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Spain.