AI assistant
Intrum — Interim / Quarterly Report 2018
Oct 26, 2018
2930_10-q_2018-10-26_f977a1bf-319c-4e14-b6bb-61bb40255074.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Interim report January - September 2018
intrum
Interim report January - September 2018
Third quarter 2018
- Consolidated net revenues for the third quarter of 2018 increased to SEK 3,180 M (2,986).
- Operating earnings amounted to SEK 838 M (977).
- The operating earnings of SEK 838 M include non-recurring items (NRIs) of SEK-257 M (-61), items affecting comparability of SEK 0 M (38) and revaluations of SEK 0 M (1). Accordingly, operating earnings excluding nonrecurring items, items affecting comparability and revaluations ("EBIT adjusted") increased to SEK 1,095 M (999).
- Net earnings for the quarter amounted to SEK 396 M (615) and earnings per share were SEK 3.02 (4.68).
- Cash flow from operating activities amounted to SEK 1,214 M (1,796).
- The carrying values of portfolio investments have decreased marginally since the end of the preceding quarter. Portfolio investments for the quarter amounted to SEK 927 M (1,177). The return on portfolio investments was 14 percent (15).
- In Credit Management, revenue growth was 3 percent and the operating margin was 27 percent excluding non-recurring items.
Third quarter
10%
Increase in EBIT adjusted for the quarter
3.8
Net debt/pro forma cash EBITDA excluding NRIs for the quarter
$14%$
Return on portfolio investments for the quarter
$27%$
Operating margin for the quarter, excluding non-recurring items for Credit Management
SEK 927 M
Investments in portfolios for the quarter
Pro forma
The merger with Lindorff was implemented on June 27, 2017. Accordingly, Lindorff has been included in the consolidated income statement and balance sheet since the second quarter of 2017. Where comparative figures are referred to as "pro forma", this means that they are reported with Lindorff consolidated as of January 1, 2017. In connection with the merger, Intrum Justitia undertook to divest its Norwegian subsidiaries, as well as Lindorff's Swedish, Finnish, Danish and Estonian subsidiaries. These subsidiaries were divested in the second quarter of 2018, and are therefore reported as discontinued operations.
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | July-Sept | July-Sept | Change | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Change | Full-year | Full-year |
| unless otherwise indicated | 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | 2017 |
| Revenues | 3,180 | 2,986 | 6 | 9,925 | 6,333 | 9,118 | 9 | 9,433 | 12,219 |
| Thereof revenues in Euro (%) | 58 | 58 | 60 | 54 | 58 | 56 | 59 | ||
| EBIT adjusted | 1,095 | 999 | 10 | 3,264 | 2,082 | 2,882 | 13 | 3,103 | 3,900 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2,247 | 2,066 | 9 | 7,053 | 4,251 | 5,927 | 19 | 6,350 | 8,025 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's | 1,249 | 1,200 | 4 | 4,178 | 2,406 | 3,575 | 17 | 3,562 | 4,730 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 1,095 | 1,038 | 6 | 3,494 | 2,161 | 3,026 | 15 | 3,125 | 3,988 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net |
$-257$ | $-61$ | $-519$ | $-240$ | $-343$ | $-397$ | $-499$ | ||
| financial items | O | $\circ$ | $\circ$ | $-316$ | $-316$ | $-316$ | $-316$ | ||
| Items affecting comparability | $\mathbf o$ | 38 | 218 | 38 | 38 | 25 | 25 | ||
| Revaluations of portfolio investments | ο | $\mathbf{1}$ | 12 | 41 | 105 | -3 | 63 | ||
| Cash EBITDA | 1,990 | 2,005 | $-1$ | 6,534 | 4,011 | 5,584 | 17 | 5,953 | 7,526 |
| EBITDA | 992 | 1,139 | $-13$ | 3,659 | 2,166 | 3,232 | 13 | 3,165 | 4,231 |
| EBIT | 838 | 977 | $-14$ | 2,975 | 1,921 | 2,683 | 11 | 2,728 | 3,489 |
| Thereof EBIT in Euro (%) | 47 | 54 | 59 | 48 | 55 | 52 | 57 | ||
| Net earnings | 396 | 615 | 1,461 | 1,060 | 876 | 1,503 | 1,318 | ||
| CMS growth, % | 3 | 10 | 7 | n/a | 22 | 63 | 16 | ||
| CMS service line margin excl NRI's, % | 27 | 28 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 26 | 28 | ||
| Estimated remaining collections, ERC | 47,874 | 40,179 | 19 | 47,874 | 40,179 | 40,179 | 19 | 44,603 | 44,603 |
| Portfolio investments | 927 | 1.177 | $-21$ | 4,685 | 4,386 | 4,986 | -6 | 7,170 | 7.804 |
| Book value portfolio investments Return on portfolio investments excl |
23,914 | 19,054 | 26 | 23,914 | 19,054 | 19,054 | 26 | 21,149 | 21,149 |
| NRI's, % | 14 | 15 | 15 | 23 | 17 | 16 | 16 | ||
| Net Debt/Pro forma Cash EBITDA excl NRI's |
3.8 | 3.9 | 3.8 | n/a | 3.9 | 4.1 | n/a |
Comment by President and CEO Mikael Ericson
We are maintaining our momentum and achieved 10 percent growth in EBIT adjusted for the third quarter. The strength of a well-balanced business model and regional diversification means we more than adequately offset the short-term challenges that we face in Spain (as communicated previously), with strong delivery from other regions. We have grown for the third consecutive quarter, achieving 13 percent growth to date this year. Our strategy delivers.
Credit Management continued to make progress in the third quarter. The adjusted service line margin of 27 percent (28) is favorable, and continues to close the gap we had at the beginning of the year. For the nine-month period, the margin was also 27 percent (28 pro forma). We continue to effectively drive synergies and cost savings, although the events in Spain are affecting the margin. As a consequence, we are working continuously to adjust our cost base in Spain.
The integration process following the merger with Lindorff continues to progress well. Up to and including the third quarter, we have achieved synergy gains of SEK 450 M and we will achieve the previously promised full synergy gains of SEK 680 M on time and at the anticipated cost. In addition, expanded efforts have also begun in the Credit Management operations aimed at realizing operational economies of scale in a way that only Intrum's size makes possible in line with our strategy to 2020.
Portfolio investments of SEK 927 M (1,177) during the quarter were slightly lower than in the preceding year, and the return level of 14 percent was partly affected by vacation periods and phasing. We expect that they will rise again on an annual basis through a continued focus on price discipline and good collection performance. There is no shortage of opportunities for additional major transactions, reflecting the substantial supply of portfolios, and in general we perceive a stabilization in the levels of expected internal rates of return in recent quarters.
As a consequence of a somewhat lower pace of investment, combined with an improvement in earnings during the quarter, Net debt/adjusted cash EBITDA decreased to a multiple of 3.8 compared with a multiple of 3.9 in the preceding quarter.
The detailed preparations for the implementation of our strategic partnership with Banca Intesa Sanpaolo are developing well and we will finalize the transaction in November. As previously announced, a more detailed financial presentation of the transaction is now attached with the interim report. This makes the robust strategic, industrial and financial logic underlying this major transaction transparent.
Please also read our recently published report on the credit management market in the Nordic region, which analyzes the macro environment and trends in each of the four countries. We presently see clear trends towards increased credit in an environment where, at the same time, increased interest rates are approaching, and how this may impact different age groups and segments. The report is available on our website.
We are in the middle of an intensive period for Portfolio Investments and opportunities in Credit Management. We anticipate favorable contract signings in the upcoming periods. With strong cash flow and financing in place, we feel secure in our market position, which, together with increased focus on the Credit Management operations, will support our targets in terms of both long-term growth, favorable returns, decreased debt and higher earnings per in 2020.
In summary, I am pleased with a 10-percent EBIT adjusted improvement over last year and very satisfied with our continued growth for the third consecutive quarter. Our strategy delivers and is robust, and we are focused on steadily but increasingly delivering on Intrum's financial targets for 2020.
Group
| SEK M unless otherwise indicated |
July-Sept 2018 |
July-Sept 2017 |
Change % |
Jan-Sept 2018 |
Jan-Sept 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-Sept 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Full-vear 2017 |
Pro forma Full-year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 3,180 | 2,986 | 6 | 9,925 | 6,333 | 9,118 | 9 | 9,433 | 12,219 |
| EBIT | 838 | 977 | $-14$ | 2,975 | 1,921 | 2,683 | 11 | 2,728 | 3,489 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2,247 | 2,066 | 9 | 7,053 | 4,251 | 5,927 | 19 | 6,350 | 8,025 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 1,095 | 1,038 | 6 | 3,494 | 2,161 | 3,026 | 15 | 3,125 | 3,988 |
| EBIT adjusted | 1,095 | 999 | 10 | 3,264 | 2,082 | 2,882 | 13 | 3,103 | 3,900 |
| Net financial items | $-329$ | $-233$ | 41 | -996 | $-637$ | $-1.606$ | $-38$ | $-973$ | $-1.942$ |
| Tax | $-113$ | $-161$ | -30 | $-433$ | $-266$ | $-344$ | 26 | $-389$ | -467 |
| Net earnings | 396 | 615 | $-36$ | 1,461 | 1,060 | 876 | 67 | 1,503 | 1,318 |
Revenues and operating earnings
Consolidated net revenues for the third quarter increased to SEK 3,180 M (2,986). Consolidated operating earnings for the third quarter amounted to SEK 838 M (977). The operating earnings of SEK 838 M include non-recurring items (NRIs) of SEK -257 M (-61), items affecting comparability of SEK 0 M (38) and revaluations of SEK 0 M (1). Accordingly, operating earnings excluding non-recurring items, items affecting comparability and revaluations ("EBIT adjusted") increased to SEK 1,095 M (999).
The outcome in the Group's regions and service lines is accounted for in greater detail below.
Net financial items
Net financial items for the quarter amounted to SEK -329 M (-233). Net interest for the quarter amounted to SEK -292 M (-231). Exchange rate differences are included in net financial items in the amount of SEK 13 M (56), and other financial items are included by SEK $-50$ M ( $-58$ ). Net interest has been adversely affected by higher net debt and higher average interest rates.
Taxes
Earnings for the quarter were charged with tax of 22 percent. Further information regarding an assessment of future tax expenses is provided in the section 'Taxation assessments'.
Cash flow and investments
| SEKM unless otherwise indicated |
July-Sept 2018 |
July-Sept 2017 |
Jan-Sept 2018 |
Jan-Sept 2017 |
Full-year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities Cash flow from investing activities |
1,214 $-994$ |
1,796 $-1.165$ |
4.341 1.771 |
3.195 -3.630 |
4,535 -7.547 |
| Total cash flow from operating and investing activities |
220 | 631 | 6,112 | -435 | $-3,012$ |
| Cash flow from investing activities excl liquid assets in acquired subsidiaries |
$-994$ | $-1.165$ | 2.171 | -4.605 | $-8,585$ |
| Total cash flow from operating and investing activities excl liquid assets in acquired subsidiaries |
220 | 631 | 6.512 | $-1.410$ | $-4.050$ |
Cash flow from operating activities during the third quarter amounted to SEK 1,214 M (1,796). The decrease is attributable to negative non-recurring items in operating earnings, phasing in the timing of interest payments on bond loans and net payments attributable to currency hedging measures.
Financing
| SEK M | 30 Sep | 30 Sep | Change | 31 Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| unless otherwise indicated | 2018 | 2017 | % | 2017 |
| Net Debt | 34.698 | 34,290 | 37,322 | |
| Net Debt/Pro forma Cash EBITDA excl | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.1 | |
| NRI's Shareholders' equity Cash and cash equivalents |
23.326 1.450 |
21.899 677 |
114 | 22,439 881 |
Consolidated net debt has decreased by approximately SEK 2.6 billion since the start of the year. The proceeds have been received from the sale of Intrum Justitia's former subsidiary in Norway and Lindorff's former subsidiaries in Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Estonia, with the sale transaction being completed on March 20, 2018, while, on the other hand, disbursements have been made for the year's share dividend and investments in portfolios and joint ventures.
Net debt in relation to pro forma rolling 12-month adjusted cash EBITDA amounted to 3.8 at the end of the quarter. This ratio is calculated by placing current consolidated net debt at the end of the quarter in relation to pro forma cash EBITDA, including operations being phased out and including a calculated cash EBITDA throughout the period for larger units acquired during the period, and excluding non-recurring items (NRIs). Net debt in relation to pro forma rolling 12month adjusted cash EBITDA decreased by approximately 0.1 in the third quarter.
The merger with Lindorff was implemented on June 27, 2017 through a non-cash issue, whereby Intrum Justitia AB issued 59,193,594 new Intrum shares in exchange for all shares in Lock TopCo AS, the parent company of the Lindorff group. Accordingly, there were 131,541,320 shares in Intrum outstanding in the latter part of 2017. Over the second quarter of 2018, 250,000 shares were repurchased for SEK 56 M. Accordingly, the average number of shares outstanding in the third quarter of 2018 was 131,291,320 and the average number of shares outstanding in the third quarter of 2017 was 131,541,320.
Goodwill
Consolidated goodwill amounted to SEK 31,430 M as per September 30, 2018, compared with SEK 29,565 M as per December 31, 2017. Of the increase, SEK 169 M is attributable to adjustment of the acquisition analysis from the merger with Lindorff, SEK 8 M to other adjustments of acquisition analyzes, SEK 15 M to new acquisitions during the nine-month period, and SEK 1,673 M to exchange rate differences.
Regions
Effective from the third quarter of 2018, the composition of the Group's operating segments, the geographic regions, has changed. The change entails operations in Spain, Portugal and Brazil being reported in the Iberian Peninsula & Latin America region. Accordingly, the operations in Portugal are no longer included in the Western and Southern Europe region. The comparison figures for 2017 have been recalculated in accordance with the new region structure. Recalculated figures for all four quarters of 2017 and the first two quarters of 2018 have been published on the Company's website.
Northern Europe
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | July-Sept | July-Sept | Change | Fx adi | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Change | Fx adi | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | $\mathsf{o}$ | % | 2018 | 2017 | % | 2017 | ||
| Revenues excluding revaluations | 9831 | 984 | -0 | -6 | 2.918 | 2,894 | -3 | 3,827 | |
| EBIT adjusted | 352 | 395 | $-11$ | -16 | .040 | 1,073 | -5 | -6 | 1,412 |
| EBIT margin adjusted, % | 36I | 40 | 36 | 37 | 37 |
Large individual payments on underlying portfolios of securities during the third quarter of 2017 distort the comparison between the years. Following adjustment for these effects, the region's earnings are relatively unchanged, with a small decrease in margins on portfolio investments being offset by a higher book value. Continued signs of cautious growth can be seen in credit management operations for external customers.
Central and Eastern Europe
| SEK M | July-Sept 2018 |
July-Sept 2017 |
Change % |
Fx adi % |
Jan-Sept 2018 |
Pro forma Jan-Sept 2017 |
Pro forma Change |
Fx adi % |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues excluding revaluations EBIT adjusted EBIT margin adjusted, % |
936 396 42 |
779 275 35 |
20 44 |
14 38 |
2,695 .056 39 |
2,389 862 36 |
13 23 |
Ô 18 |
3.233 1.114 34 |
The region's continued strong development is explained by a growing investment portfolio and a focus on operational efficiency. The significant investments made recently in Greece, Hungary and Romania are all contributing well. A strong pipeline for future investment remains.
Western and Southern Europe
| SEK M | July-Sept 2018 |
July-Sept 2017 |
Change % |
Fx adi % |
Jan-Sept 2018 |
Pro forma Jan-Sept 2017 |
Pro forma Change |
Fx adi % |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues excluding revaluations EBIT adjusted EBIT margin adjusted, % |
6321 143 23 |
492 73 15 |
28 95 |
22 88 |
.893 420 22 |
.464 185 13 |
29 127 |
22 123 |
2,050 312 15 |
The strong revenue growth in the quarter is explained by significant growth in the book value of the portfolio investment operations and the acquisition of CAF in Italy. In addition to growing revenues, operational improvements and a turnaround in Italy have contributed to the improvement in the margin. The high level of investment continues throughout the region, and preparations for the strategic partnership with Intesa Sanpaolo are progressing well with a view to the transaction being completed in the fourth quarter.
Iberian Peninsula & Latin America
| SEK M | July-Sept | July-Sept | Change | Fx adi | Jan-Sept | Pro forma Jan-Sept |
Pro forma Change |
Fx adi | Pro forma Full Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | % | % | 2018 | 2017 | ℅ | % | 2017 | |
| Revenues excluding revaluations and items affecting comparability |
629 | 730 | $-14$ | $-22$ | 2.184 | 2,265 | -4 | $-12$ | 3,046 |
| EBIT adjusted EBIT margin adjusted, % |
204 32 |
255 35 |
$-20$ | $-28$ | 748 34 |
763 34 |
-2 | -8 | .062 35 |
As expected, revenues and operating earnings declined markedly due to early termination of a customer contract (reported and with compensation received in the second quarter of 2018), while volumes from remaining contracts are gradually diminishing. Increased investment activities, as well as cost savings, are partly offsetting the negative effects of the terminated
customer contract and stabilizing the margin. The market for portfolio investments and corporate acquisitions in Spain is active and providing opportunities, although Intrum remains committed to invest disciplined.
Service lines
Credit Management
| SEK M | July-Sept 2018 |
July-Sept 2017 |
Change % |
Fx adi % |
Jan-Sept 2018 |
Pro forma Jan-Sept 2017 |
Pro forma Change % |
Fx adi % |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues excluding NRI's and items affecting comparability |
2,217 | 2,155 | 3 | -4 | 6.854 | 6,600 | 4 | 0 | 8,852 |
| Service line earnings excl NRI's and items affecting comparability |
597 | 596 | 0 | -6 | .832 | .865 | -2 | -6 | 2,450 |
| Service line margin excl NRI's and items affecting comparability, % |
27 | 28 | 27 | 28 | 28 |
The limited revenue growth is explained by the decline in Spain as a result of the terminated customer contract, partly offset by increasing internal income from collection operations from the Group's investment portfolios. The service line continues to make progress towards its margin targets for the full year through continued focus on operational efficiency and synergies. External organic growth in the service line remains subdued, and marginally negative at about -2 percent.
Financial Services
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | July-Sept | July-Sept | Change | Fx adi | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Change | Fx adi | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | % | 2018 | 2017 | % | % | 2017 | |
| Revenues | .557 | 1,358 | 15 | 8 | 4,653 | 4,100 | 13 | 8 | 5,506 |
| Service line earnings excl NRI's | 837 | 752 | 11 | 5 | 2.546 | 2,203 | 16 | 13 | 2.946 |
| Service line margin excl NRI's, % | 54 | 55 | 55 | 54 | 54 | ||||
| Estimated remaining collections | 47,874 | 40,179 | 19 | 47,874 | 40,179 | 19 | 44,603 | ||
| Portfolio investments | 927 | 1,177 | $-21$ | 4,685 | 4,986 | -6 | 7,170 | ||
| PI book value | 23.914 | 19.054 | 26 | 23.914 | 19.054 | 26 | 21,149 | ||
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 14 1 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 16 |
The substantial growth in the book value of the portfolios continues to support development in portfolio investments. In accordance with recent trends, the return was marginally lower than in the corresponding quarter last year, although it should be noted that the third quarter is weak and that return can therefore be expected to rise again in the fourth quarter. In general, the price pressure in the market seems to be abating and the decline in the anticipated return on new investments has therefore continued to decrease.
Common costs
The Group continues to show steady progress in reducing common costs, with the majority of the synergies in this area now appearing in earnings. Common costs for the third quarter of 2017 included a positive item affecting comparability of SEK 38 M (regarding invoicing of common costs to companies that were at the time reported as discontinued operations). Cleared of this item, common costs have decreased compared with the preceding year, despite new units having been acquired.
Taxation assessments
Intrum Justitia's assessment is that the tax expense will, over the next few years, be around 20-25 percent of earnings before tax for each year, excluding the outcome of any tax disputes.
Parent Company
The Group's publicly listed Parent Company, Intrum AB (publ), owns the subsidiaries, provides the Group's head office functions and handles certain Group-wide development work, services and marketing.
The Parent Company reported net revenues of SEK 133 M (71) for the nine-month period and earnings before tax of SEK 1,858 M ( $-836$ ). The improvement in earnings is explained by higher income from subsidiaries, including income realized on divesting shares in subsidiaries and dividends received. The Parent Company invested SEK 11 M (0) in fixed assets during the period and had, at the end of the period, SEK 439 M (3) in cash and equivalents. The average number of employees was 71 (55).
Transactions with related parties
During the quarter, there have been no significant transactions between Intrum and other closely related companies, boards or Group management teams.
Accounting principles
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting for the Group and in accordance with Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act for the Parent Company.
In addition to appearing in the financial statements, disclosures in accordance with IAS 34.16A also appear in other parts of the interim report.
The Group applies IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations. For reasons of competition, the Group was obliged to divest Intrum Justitia's subsidiaries in Norway and Lindorff's subsidiaries in Sweden, Finland, Denmark and Estonia within a certain period following the merger with Lindorff. In accordance with IFRS 5, net earnings after tax in these companies is reported on a separate line in the consolidated income statement, Earnings for the period from discontinued operations after tax. The comparative figures for previous periods are recalculated accordingly. Assets and liabilities are reported on separate lines in the consolidated balance sheet. Assets and liabilities in operations held for sale, effective from the date on which the Group undertook to sell the companies. In accordance with IFRS 5, the comparative figures in the balance sheets are not recalculated for prior periods.
Effective from January 1, 2018, the Group applies IFRS 9 Financial Instruments. The Group's accounting principles have thus changed with regard to portfolio investments, such that the Group's previous limitation that these could never be revalued to a higher value than their cost has been removed. The effect is an increase in the carrying amount as of January 1, 2018 of SEK 53 M and an increase in equity of SEK 50 M. In accordance with the exception stated in IFRS 9, comparison figures for earlier periods have not been recalculated. In connection with the introduction of IFRS 9, IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements has also been adjusted, with the effect that income from portfolio investments according to the effective interest rate method, and positive and negative revaluations are now reported on separate lines in the consolidated income statement.
Effective from January 1, 2018, IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers is also applied. However, the introduction of IFRS 15 has not had a material impact on the Group's earnings or financial position. In accordance with IFRS 15, in the financial statements, the Group's income broken down by category. Intrum reports income broken down by geographical region, service line and type of income. See tables under the heading "Operating segments".
The Group is preparing for the introduction of IFRS 16 Leases, which will come into effect in 2019. See also Note 1 in the 2017 Annual Report. Intrum has chosen system support to make the calculations needed for reporting in accordance with IFRS 16 and is collecting data on the relevant leases. The main effect on Intrum's accounting is expected to be that the Group's total assets will increase through an asset and liability being recognized in respect of the leases in effect at any given time, and a certain improvement in operating earnings as the implicit interest expense in the lease agreements is to be reported in net financial income and not in operating earnings,
Significant risks and uncertainties
Risks to which the Group and Parent Company are exposed include risks relating to economic developments, compliance and changes in regulations, reputation risks, tax risks, risks attributable to IT and information management, risks attributable to acquisitions, market risks, liquidity risks, credit risks, risks inherent in purchased debt and payment guarantees, as well as financing risks. The risks are described in more detail in the Board of Directors' report in Intrum's 2017 Annual Report. No significant risks are considered to have arisen besides those described in the annual report.
Partnership with Banca Intesa Sanpaolo
In accordance with the description given in the interim report for the first quarter, Intrum signed a partnership agreement with the Italian bank Banca Intesa Sanpaolo in April, contributing a collection department with a labor force of 600 and a portfolio of overdue receivables that will be held together with other investors. Intrum's net investment is calculated at EUR 670 M.
The transaction is conditional on the approval of the authorities, and is expected to take place in November. It will comprise a significant contribution to Intrum's planned portfolio investments and acquisition strategy for 2018, supporting the Group's ambitions for profitable growth.
In the second quarter, Intrum made a contribution to the jointly owned company to be used, among other things, as advance payment for the portfolio investment. In the balance sheet, SEK 1,703 M is reported as participations in joint ventures.
Other acquisitions
In July, a majority shareholding of 51 percent was acquired in the Brazilian credit management company iPlatform for a purchase consideration of SEK 15 M. The company will be renamed Intrum. Goodwill recognized in connection with the acquisition amounts to SEK 15 M.
| 30 Sept 2018 |
30 Sept 2017 |
31 Dec 2017 |
Jul-Sept 2018 |
Jul-Sept 2017 |
Jan-Sept 2018 |
Jan-Sept 2017 |
Jan-Dec 2017 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR | 10.29 | 9.65 | 9.84 | 10.41 | 9.55 | 10.23 | 9.58 | 9.63 |
| CHF | 9.10 | 8.42 | 8.42 | 9.11 | 8.44 | 8.82 | 8.75 | 8.67 |
| NOK | 1.09 | 1.03 | 1.00 | 1.09 | 1.02 | 1.07 | 1.04 | 1.03 |
| HUF | 0.0317 | 0.0310 | 0.0317 | 0.0321 | 0.0312 | 0.0322 | 0.0311 | 0.0312 |
Exchange rates
Presentation of the interim report
The interim report and presentation material are available at www.intrum.com/Investor relations. President & CEO Mikael Ericson and CFO Danko Maras will comment on the report at a teleconference on October 26, starting at 9:00 CET. The presentation can also be followed at www.intrum.com and/or www.financialhearings.com. To participate by phone, call +46 (0)8-566 426 93 (SE), +44 20 3008 9817 (UK), or +1-855-831-5947 (US).
For further information, please contact
Mikael Ericson, President and CEO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Danko Maras, CFO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Thomas Moss, Investor Relations, tel: +46 8 546 102 02
Dank Maras is the contact under the EU Market Abuse Regulation.
The information in this interim report is such that Intrum AB (publ) is required to publish under the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was provided under the auspices of the contact person above for publication on October 26, 2018 at 7.00 a.m. CET.
Financial calendar 2018
October 26, 2018, Interim report for the third quarter January 30, 2019, Year-end report 2018
The 2019 Annual General Meeting of Intrum will be held on Friday, April 26, 2019 at 3.00 p.m. CET at the company's offices at Hesselmans torg 14, Nacka, Sweden.
The interim report and other financial information are available at Intrum Justitia's website: www.intrum.com
Denna delårsrapport finns även på svenska.
Stockholm, October 26, 2018
Mikael Ericson President and CEO
Review report
To the Board of Directors of Intrum AB (publ), corporate identity number 556607-7581.
Introduction
We have performed a general review of the interim financial report for Intrum AB (publ) for the period January-September 2018. The Board of Directors and the CEO are responsible for the preparation and presentation of this interim financial information in accordance with IAS 34 and the Annual Accounts Act. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on this interim report based on our review.
Focus and scope of the review
We conducted our review in accordance with the International Standard on Review Engagements ISRE 2410, Review of Interim Financial Information. A review consists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review has another focus and is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with the ISA International Standards on Auditing and other generally accepted auditing practices. The procedures performed in a review do not enable us to obtain a level of assurance that would make us aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Therefore, the conclusion expressed based on a review does not give the same level of assurance as a conclusion expressed based on an audit.
Conclusion
Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the accompanying Interim Report is not prepared, in all material respects, for the Group in accordance with IAS 34 and the Annual Accounts Act and for the Parent Company in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act.
Other disclosures
The financial pro forma information in this interim report has not been subjected to our review.
Stockholm, October 26, 2018 Ernst & Young AB
Jesper Nilsson
Authorized Public Accountant
About the Intrum Group
Intrum is the industry-leading provider of Credit Management Services with a presence in 24 markets in Europe. Intrum helps companies prosper by offering solutions designed to improve their cash flows and long-term profitability and by caring for their customers. To ensure that individuals and companies get the support they need to become free from debt is one important part of the company's mission. Intrum has more than 7,500 dedicated and empathetic professionals who serve some 80,000 companies across Europe. In 2017, the company generated pro forma revenues of SEK 12.2 billion. Intrum is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden and the Intrum share is listed on the Nasdaq Stockholm exchange. For further information, please visit www.intrum.com
FINANCIAL REPORTS
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | July-Sept | July-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Revenues from clients | 1,671 | 1,650 | 5,406 | 3,298 | 5,091 | 6,834 |
| Revenue on Portfolio investments | 1,509 | 1,335 | 4,507 | 2,994 | 3,922 | 5,322 |
| calculated using the effective | ||||||
| interest method | ||||||
| Positive revaluations of Portfolio | 126 | 101 | 387 | 234 | 298 | 398 |
| investments | ||||||
| Negative revaluations of Portfolio | $-126$ | $-100$ | $-375$ | $-193$ | $-193$ | $-335$ |
| investments | ||||||
| Total revenue | 3,180 | 2,986 | 9,925 | 6,333 | 9,118 | 12,219 |
| Cost of sales | $-1,742$ | $-1,588$ | $-5,358$ | $-3,315$ | $-4,848$ | $-6,583$ |
| Gross earnings | 1,438 | 1,398 | 4,567 | 3,018 | 4,270 | 5.636 |
| Sales, marketing and administrative | $-600$ | $-420$ | $-1,592$ | $-1,094$ | $-1,584$ | $-2,157$ |
| expenses | ||||||
| Participation in associated | 0 | $-1$ | $\circ$ | -3 | -3 | 10 |
| companies and joint ventures | ||||||
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 838 | 977 | 2,975 | 1,921 | 2,683 | 3,489 |
| Net financial items | $-329$ | $-233$ | -996 | $-637$ | $-1,606$ | $-1,942$ |
| Earnings before tax | 509 | 744 | 1,979 | 1,284 | 1,077 | 1,547 |
| Tax | $-113$ | $-161$ | $-433$ | $-266$ | -344 | $-467$ |
| Net income from continuing | 396 | 583 | 1,546 | 1,018 | 733 | 1,080 |
| operations | ||||||
| Profit from discontinued operations, | $\mathbf 0$ | 32 | -85 | 42 | 143 | 238 |
| net of tax | ||||||
| Net earnings for the period | 396 | 615 | 1,461 | 1,060 | 876 | 1,318 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||||
| Parent company's shareholders | 397 | 615 | 1,462 | 1,058 | 874 | 1,316 |
| Non-controlling interest | $-1$ | 0 | -1 | 2 | $\overline{2}$ | 2 |
| Net earnings for the period | 396 | 615 | 1,461 | 1,060 | 876 | 1,318 |
| Average no of shares before and | 131,290 | 131,541 | 131,424 | 92,946 | ||
| after dilution, '000 | ||||||
| Earnings per share before and | ||||||
| after dilution | ||||||
| Profit from continuing operations | 3.02 | 4.43 | 11.12 | 10.93 | ||
| Profit from discontinued operations | 0.00 | 0.24 | $-0.65$ | 0.45 | ||
| Total earnings per share before | 3.02 | 4.68 | 10.48 | 11.38 | ||
| and after dilution | ||||||
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| SEK M | July-Sept 2018 |
July-Sept 2017 |
Jan-Sept 2018 |
Jan-Sept 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period Other comprehensive income, items that will be reclassified to profit and loss: |
396 | 615 | 1,461 | 1,060 |
| Currency translation difference Comprehensive income for the period |
$-229$ 167 |
86 701 |
673 2,134 |
113 1,173 |
| Of which attributable to: Parent company's shareholders Non-controlling interest Comprehensive income for the period |
167 $\Omega$ 167 |
702 $-1$ 701 |
2.134 $\Omega$ 2.134 |
1,172 1.173 |
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
| SEK M | 30 Sep | 30 Sep | 31 Dec |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| ASSETS | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | |||
| Goodwill | 31,430 | 25,597 | 29,565 |
| Capitalized expenditure for IT | 438 | 1,270 | 422 |
| development and other intangibles | |||
| Client relationships | 1,763 33,631 |
2,400 29,267 |
2,703 |
| Total intangible fixed assets | 32,690 | ||
| Tangible fixed assets | 246 | 236 | 245 |
| Other fixed assets | |||
| Shares in joint ventures | 1,703 | 18 | O |
| Other shares and participations | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Portfolio investments | 23,914 | 19,054 | 21,149 |
| Deferred tax assets Other long-term receivables |
638 39 |
647 33 |
692 36 |
| Total other fixed assets | 26,298 | 19,755 | 21,880 |
| Total fixed assets | 60,175 | 49,258 | 54,815 |
| Current Assets | |||
| Accounts receivable | 720 | 596 | 755 |
| Inventory of real estate for sale | 155 | 42 | 93 |
| Client funds | 853 | 817 | 902 |
| Tax assets | 304 | 282 | 347 |
| Other receivables | 1,529 | 857 | 931 |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 617 | 606 | 737 |
| Cash and cash equivalents Total current assets |
1,450 5,628 |
677 3,877 |
881 4,646 |
| Non-current assets of disposal group | 0 | 9,920 | 8,314 |
| held for sale | |||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 65,803 | 63,055 | 67,775 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| Attributable to parent company's | 23,314 | 21,896 | 22,436 |
| shareholders | |||
| Attributable to non-controlling interest | 12 | 3 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 23,326 | 21,899 | 22,439 |
| Long-term liabilities | |||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 109 | 1,189 | 2,703 |
| Bond loans Other long-term liabilities |
33,447 374 |
32,516 301 |
32,052 374 |
| Provisions for pensions | 194 | 164 | 175 |
| Other long-term provisions | 5 | 22 | 9 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,250 | 1,255 | 1,206 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 35,379 | 35,447 | 36,519 |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 18 | 64 | O |
| Bond loans | 1,000 | O | 1,000 |
| Commercial paper | 1,380 | 1,030 | 2,269 |
| Client funds payable | 853 476 |
817 473 |
902 572 |
| Accounts payable Income tax liabilities |
440 | 317 | 364 |
| Advances from clients | 64 | 45 | 64 |
| Other current liabilities | 1,069 | 763 | 541 |
| Accrued expenses and prepaid income | 1,693 | 1,325 | 1,794 |
| Other short-term provisions | 105 | 90 | 143 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,098 | 4,924 | 7,649 |
| Non-current liabilities of disposal | O | 785 | 1,168 |
| group held for sale | |||
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND | 65,803 | 63,055 | 67,775 |
| LIABILITIES |
FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
Most of the Group's financial assets and liabilities (purchased debt, accounts receivable, other receivables, cash and equivalents, liabilities to credit institutions, bonds, commercial papers, accounts payable and other liabilities) are carried in the accounts at amortized cost. For most of these financial instruments, the carrying amount is assessed to be a good estimate of fair value. The Group also has financial assets and liabilities in the form of currency forward exchange contracts, which are carried in the accounts at fair value in the income statement. They amount to small sums.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
| SEKM | 2018 | 2017 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attributable to Parent Company's shareholders |
Non- controlling interest |
Total | Attributable to Parent Company's shareholders |
Non- controlling interest |
Total | |
| Opening Balance, January 1 | 22,436 | 3 | 22,439 | 4,043 | 87 | 4,130 |
| Change in accounting principles according to IFRS 9 |
50 | 50 | $\Omega$ | |||
| Dividend | $-1,250$ | $-1,250$ | $-651$ | $-651$ | ||
| New issue of shares | Ω | 17,332 | 17,332 | |||
| Acquired non-controlling interest | 9 | 9 | $-85$ | $-85$ | ||
| Repurchase of shares | -56 | -56 | $\Omega$ | |||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 2,134 | 0 | 2,134 | 1.172 | 1,173 | |
| Closing Balance, September 30 | 23,314 | 12 | 23,326 | 21,896 | 3 | 21,899 |
In addition to appearing in the financial statements, disclosures in accordance with IAS 34.16A also appear in other parts of the interim report.
CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
| SEKM | July-Sept | July-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | |
| Cash flows from continuing operations | ||||
| Operating activities | ||||
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 838 | 977 | 2,975 | 1,921 |
| Depreciation/amortization and impairment write-down |
154 | 163 | 684 | 245 |
| Amortization/revaluation of purchased | 998 | 866 | 2,875 | 1,845 |
| debt | ||||
| Other adjustment for items not included in cash flow |
$-10$ | 0 | $-217$ | $-16$ |
| Interest received | 18 | $\overline{2}$ | 43 | 18 |
| Interest paid | $-467$ | $-57$ | $-1,100$ | $-144$ |
| Other financial expenses paid Income tax paid |
$-187$ $-112$ |
-70 -97 |
$-109$ $-321$ |
$-344$ $-283$ |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,232 | 1,784 | 4,830 | 3,242 |
| before changes in working capital | ||||
| Changes in factoring receivables | -4 | 7 | $-74$ | -39 |
| Other changes in working capital | $-14$ | 5 | $-415$ | -8 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,214 | 1.796 | 4,341 | 3,195 |
| Investing activities Purchases of tangible and intangible fixed assets |
-68 | -38 | $-224$ | $-115$ |
| Portfolio investments in receivables and | $-917$ | $-1,124$ | $-4,158$ | $-4,317$ |
| inventory of real estate Purchases of shares in subsidiaries and associated companies |
$-15$ | $-2$ | $-1,678$ | $-171$ |
| Liquid assets in acquired/divested subsidiaries |
O | O | $-400$ | 975 |
| Proceeds from divestment of subsidiaries | O | O | 7,511 | O |
| and associated companies Other cash flow from investing activities |
6 | $-1$ | 720 | $-2$ |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -994 | $-1,165$ | 1,771 | $-3,630$ |
| Financing activities Borrowings and repayment of loans |
259 | -638 | $-4,275$ | 1,650 |
| Repurchase of shares | O | 0 | -56 | 0 |
| Share dividend to parent company's | O | $-651$ | $-1,250$ | $-651$ |
| shareholders Cash flow from financing activities |
259 | $-1.289$ | $-5,581$ | 999 |
| Cash flows from continuing operations | 479 | $-658$ | 531 | 564 |
| Cash flows from discontinued operations |
0 | $-107$ | -372 | $-108$ |
| Total change in liquid assets | 479 | $-765$ | 159 | 456 |
| Opening balance of liquid assets | 968 | 1,617 | 1,253 | 396 |
| Exchange rate differences in liquid assets | 3 | 12 | 38 | 12 |
| Closing balance of liquid assets | 1,450 | 864 | 1,450 | 864 |
| Thereof liquid assets in discontinued | O | 187 | O | 187 |
| operations | ||||
| Discontinued operations | ||||
| Cash flow from operating activities | 0 | 189 $-230$ |
13 | 199 |
| Cash flow from investing activities Cash flow from financing activities |
0 O |
-66 | -589 204 |
$-236$ $-71$ |
| Group total Cash flow from operating activities |
1,214 | 1,985 | 4,354 | 3,394 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | $-994$ | $-1,395$ | 1,182 | $-3,866$ |
| Cash flow from financing activities | 259 | $-1,355$ | $-5,377$ | 928 |
CONSOLIDATED QUARTERLY OVERVIEW
| Quarter 3 2018 |
Quarter 2 2018 |
Quarter 1 2018 |
Quarter 4 2017 |
Quarter 3 2017 |
Quarter 2 2017 |
Quarter 1 2017 |
Quarter 4 2016 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues, SEK M | 3,180 | 3,630 | 3,115 | 3,101 | 2,986 | 1,796 | 1,551 | 1,657 |
| Revenue growth, % | 6 | 102 | 101 | 4 | 66 | 26 | 14 | 23 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M | 1,990 | 2,596 | 1,948 | 1,943 | 2,005 | 995 | 1,011 | 1,034 |
| EBITDA, SEK M | 992 | 1,593 | 1.074 | 1.000 | 1,139 | 518 | 508 | 592 |
| EBIT, SEK M | 838 | 1,240 | 897 | 807 | 977 | 476 | 468 | 543 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK Μ |
$-257$ | $-173$ | $-89$ | $-157$ | -61 | $-163$ | $-17$ | 5 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial items, SEK M |
$\Omega$ | $\overline{O}$ | 0 | $\overline{O}$ | O | $-316$ | O | $\Omega$ |
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEKM |
O | -1 | 13 | -44 | 1 | 41 | $-1$ | 5 |
| Items affecting comparability, SEK M | $\Omega$ | 218 | $\Omega$ | 25 | 38 | 0 | $\circ$ | $\Omega$ |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 2,247 | 2,769 | 2,037 | 2,100 | 2,065 | 1,158 | 1,028 | 1,029 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 1,249 | 1.766 | 1,163 | 1,157 | 1,199 | 681 | 526 | 587 |
| EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M | 1,095 | 1,413 | 986 | 967 | 1,037 | 639 | 485 | 538 |
| EBIT ajdusted, SEK M | 1,095 | 1,196 | 973 | 983 | 999 | 598 | 486 | 533 |
| Net earnings, SEK M | 396 | 701 | 364 | 443 | 615 | 98 | 347 | 429 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 3.02 | 5.33 | 2.77 | 3.37 | 4.68 | 1.32 | 4.77 | 5.90 |
| EPS growth, % | $-35$ | 304 | $-42$ | $-43$ | $-9$ | $-73$ | 12 | 57 |
| Average number of shares, '000 | 131,291 | 131,442 | 131,541 | 131,541 | 74,299 | 74,299 | 72,348 | 72,348 |
| Number of shares outstanding at end of period, '000 |
131,291 | 131,291 | 131,541 | 131,541 | 131,541 | 131,541 | 72,348 | 72,348 |
| Net Debt, SEK M | 34,698 | 35,265 | 32,043 | 37,322 | 34,290 | 34,254 | 8,738 | 7,260 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S AND ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY BY SERVICE LINE, SEKM |
||||||||
| Credit Management | 597 | 687 | 548 | 585 | 596 | 307 | 257 | 332 |
| Financial Services | 837 | 882 | 827 | 743 | 752 | 538 | 412 | 393 |
| Common costs | $-338$ | -363 | $-400$ | $-390$ | -349 | $-206$ | $-184$ | $-188$ |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEKM |
47,874 | 49,313 | 46,929 | 44,603 | 40,179 | 21,409 | 17,645 | 16,012 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 20 | 17 | 22 | 21 |
| Portfolio investments, SEK M | 927 | 2,385 | 2,784 | 1,177 | 835 | 2,374 | 1,162 | 643 |
| Average number of employees | 7.571 | 7,886 | 7,806 | 8.349 | 4.369 | 4.172 | 3.993 | 3.864 |
CONSOLIDATED FIVE-YEAR OVERVIEW
| 2018 July-Sept |
2017 July-Sept |
2016 July-Sept |
2015 July-Sept |
2014 July-Sept |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues, SEK M | 3,180 | 2,986 | 1,433 7 |
1,334 | 1,250 |
| Revenue growth, % | 6 | 108 | 7 | 15 | |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M | 1,990 | 2,005 | 934 | 824 | 773 |
| EBITDA, SEK M | 992 | 1,139 | 546 | 478 | 440 |
| EBIT, SEK M | 838 | 977 | 506 | 437 | 402 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK Μ |
$-257$ | $-61$ | 15 | $-31$ | $\circ$ |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial items, SEK M |
O | $\circ$ | O | O | $\circ$ |
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEKM |
$\circ$ | 1 | $-29$ | 28 | 14 |
| Items affecting comparability, SEK M | $\circ$ | 38 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 2,247 | 2,065 | 919 | 855 | 773 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 1,249 | 1,199 | 531 | 509 | 440 |
| EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M | 1,095 | 1,037 | 491 | 468 | 402 |
| EBIT adjusted, SEK M | 1,095 | 999 | 520 | 440 | 388 |
| Net earnings, SEK M | 396 | 615 | 375 | 330 | 311 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 3.02 | 4.68 | 5.14 | 4.51 | 4.09 |
| EPS growth, % | $-35$ | $-9$ | 14 | 10 | 46 |
| Average number of shares, '000 | 131,291 | 74,299 | 72,348 | 72,885 | 75,885 |
| Number of shares outstanding at end of period, '000 |
131,291 | 131,541 | 72,348 | 72,693 | 75,428 |
| Net Debt, SEK M | 34,698 | 34,290 | 7,053 | 5,815 | 5,215 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S AND ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY BY SERVICE LINE, SEK M |
|||||
| Credit Management | 597 | 596 | 259 | 266 | 237 |
| Financial Services | 837 | 752 | 406 | 354 | 285 |
| Common costs | $-338$ | $-349$ | $-174$ | $-152$ | $-120$ |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEK M |
47,874 | 40,179 | 16,012 | 13,784 | 13,724 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 14 | 15 | 21 | 20 | 21 |
| Portfolio investments, SEK M | 927 | 1,177 | 643 | 315 | 261 |
| Average number of employees | 7,571 | 8,349 | 3,864 | 3,734 | 3,748 |
CONSOLIDATED FIVE-YEAR OVERVIEW
| 2017 Full Year |
2016 Full Year |
2015 Full Year |
2014 Full Year |
2013 Full Year |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues, SEK M | 9,434 | 5,869 | 5,419 | 4,958 | 4,355 |
| Revenue growth, % | 61 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 13 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M | 5,953 | 3,668 | 3,193 | 2,916 | 2,623 |
| EBITDA, SEK M | 3,165 | 2,090 | 1,736 | 1,546 | 1,318 |
| EBIT, SEK M | 2,728 | 1,921 | 1,577 | 1,382 | 1,168 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK м |
$-397$ | 10 | $-54$ | 36 | $\circ$ |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial items, SEK M |
$-316$ | $\circ$ | O | $\mathbf 0$ | $-13$ |
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEKM |
$-3$ | 45 | 32 | 33 | 5 |
| Items affecting comparability, SEK M | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 6,350 | 3,658 | 3,247 | 2,880 | 2,623 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 3,562 | 2,080 | 1,790 | 1,510 | 1,318 |
| EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M | 3,125 | 1,911 | 1,631 | 1,346 | 1,168 |
| EBIT adjusted, SEK M | 3,103 | 1,866 | 1,599 | 1,313 | 1,163 |
| Net earnings, SEK M | 1,503 | 1,468 | 1,172 | 1,041 | 819 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 14.62 | 20.15 | 15.92 | 13.48 | 10.30 |
| EPS growth, % | $-27$ | 27 | 18 | 31 | 41 |
| Dividend per share, SEK | 9.50 | 9.00 | 8.25 | 7.00 | 5.75 |
| Average number of shares, '000 | 102,674 | 72,348 | 73,097 | 76,462 | 79,306 |
| Number of shares outstanding at end of period, '000 |
131,541 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 73,848 | 78,547 |
| Net Debt, SEK M | 37,322 | 7,260 | 6,026 | 5,635 | 4,328 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S AND ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY BY SERVICE LINE, SEK M |
|||||
| Credit Management | 1,745 | 1,098 | 998 | 868 | 761 |
| Financial Services | 2,445 | 1,521 | 1,332 | 1,190 | 958 |
| Common costs | $-1,091$ | $-708$ | $-699$ | $-712$ | $-551$ |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEK M |
44,603 | 17,645 | 15,073 | 13,682 | 12,454 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 16 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 |
| Portfolio investments, SEK M | 7,170 | 3,084 | 2,271 | 1,909 | 2,503 |
| Average number of employees | 6,293 | 3,865 | 3,738 | 3,694 | 3,427 |
RECONCILIATION OF KEY FIGURES
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | July-Sept | July-Sept | Change | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Change | Full-year |
| unless otherwise indicated | 2018 | 2017 | $\%$ | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 |
| Service line earnings portfolio | 829 | 732 | 13 | 2,500 | 2,403 | 2,222 | 13 | 2,979 |
| investments | ||||||||
| Average carrying value of portfolio | 24,079 | 18,900 | 27 | 22,532 | 13,829 | 17,694 | 27 | 18,743 |
| investments | ||||||||
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 14 | 15 | 15 | 23 | 17 | 16 | ||
| EBIT | 838 | 977 | $-14$ | 2,975 | 1,921 | 2,683 | 11 | 3.489 |
| Depreciation | 154 | 162 | $-5$ | 684 | 245 | 549 | 25 | 742 |
| Amortization and revaluations | 998 | 866 | 15 | 2,875 | 1,845 | 2,352 | 22 | 3,295 |
| Cash EBITDA | 1,990 | 2.005 | $-1$ | 6,534 | 4,011 | 5,584 | 17 | 7,526 |
| EBIT | 838 | 977 | $-14$ | 2,975 | 1,921 | 2.683 | 11 | 3,489 |
| Depreciation | 154 | 162 | $-5$ | 684 | 245 | 549 | 25 | 742 |
| EBITDA | 992 | 1,139 | $-13$ | 3,659 | 2,166 | 3,232 | 13 | 4,231 |
| Cash EBITDA | 1,990 | 2,005 | $-1$ | 6,534 | 4,011 | 5,584 | 17 | 7,526 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 257 | 61 | 323 | 519 | 240 | 343 | 51 | 499 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2,247 | 2,066 | 9 | 7,053 | 4,251 | 5,927 | 19 | 8,025 |
| EBITDA | 992 | 1,139 | $-13$ | 3,659 | 2,166 | 3,232 | 13 | 4,231 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 257 | 61 | 323 | 519 | 240 | 343 | 51 | 499 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's | 1,249 | 1,200 | 4 | 4,178 | 2,406 | 3,575 | 17 | 4,730 |
| EBIT | 838 | 977 | $-14$ | 2,975 | 1,921 | 2,683 | 11 | 3.489 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 257 | 61 | 323 | 519 | 240 | 343 | 51 | 499 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 1,095 | 1,038 | 6 | 3,494 | 2,161 | 3,026 | 15 | 3,988 |
| EBIT | 838 | 977 | $-14$ | 2,975 | 1,921 | 2,683 | 11 | 3,489 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 257 | 61 | 519 | 240 | 343 | 499 | ||
| Revaluations of portfolio investments | 0 | $-1$ | $-12$ | $-41$ | $-105$ | $-63$ | ||
| Items affecting comparability | O | $-38$ | $-218$ | -38 | $-38$ | $-25$ | ||
| EBIT adjusted | 1.095 | 999 | 10 | 3.264 | 2.082 | 2,882 | 13 | 3.900 |
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 127 | 1,253 | -90 | 127 | 1,253 | 1,253 | $-90$ | 2,703 |
| Bond loans | 34,447 | 32,516 | 6 | 34,447 | 32,516 | 32,516 | 6 | 33,052 |
| Provisions for pensions | 194 | 164 | 18 | 194 | 164 | 164 | 18 | 175 |
| Commercial paper | 1,380 | 1,030 | 34 | 1,380 | 1,030 | 1,030 | 34 | 2,269 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | $\circ$ | 4 | $-100$ | 0 | 4 | $\overline{4}$ | $-100$ | $\overline{4}$ |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $-1,450$ | $-677$ | 114 | $-1,450$ | $-677$ | $-677$ | 114 | $-881$ |
| Net Debt | 34,698 | 34,290 | 1 | 34,698 | 34,290 | 34,290 | 1 | 37,322 |
OPERATING SEGMENTS
REGIONS - REVENUES FROM EXTERNAL CLIENTS
| Pro forma | Pro forma Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | July-Sept | July-Sept | Change | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Change | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | |
| Northern Europe | 977 | 997 | $-2$ | 2.928 | 2.070 | 2.927 | O | 3,869 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 913 | 770 | 19 | 2.674 | 1.974 | 2.445 | 9 | 3.246 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 624 | 496 | 26 | 1.853 | 1.268 | 1.477 | 25 | 2,056 |
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 666 | 723 | -8 | 2.470 | 1.021 | 2.269 | 9 | 3.048 |
| Total revenues from external clients | 3,180 | 2,986 | 6 | 9,925 | 6,333 | 9,118 | 9 | 12,219 |
REGIONS - REVALUATIONS OF PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS
| Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | July-Sept | July-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Northern Europe | -6 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 33 | 42 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | $-23$ | $-9$ | $-21$ | 23 | 56 | 13 |
| Western & Southern Europe | -8 | 4 | $-40$ | Ô | 13 | 6 |
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 37 | $-7$ | 63 | 4 | ||
| Total revaluation | ο | 12 | -41 | 105 | 63 |
REGIONS - ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY IN NET REVENUES
| SEKM | July-Sept | July-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Pro forma Jan-Sept |
Pro forma Full Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Northern Europe | ||||||
| Central & Eastern Europe | ||||||
| Western & Southern Europe | C | Ω | ||||
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 223 | |||||
| Total Items affecting comparability | ο | 223 | O |
REGIONS - REVENUES EXCLUDING REVALUATIONS AND ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY
| Pro forma | Pro forma Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | July-Sept | July-Sept | Change | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Change | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | |
| Northern Europe | 983 | 984 | $-0$ | 2.918 | 2.060 | 2.894 | 3.827 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 936 | 779 | 20 | 2.695 | 1,951 | 2,389 | 13 | 3,233 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 632 | 492 | 28 | 1.893 | 1,262 | 1.464 | 29 | 2,050 |
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 629 | 730 | -14 | 2.184 | 1.019 | 2.265 | $-4$ | 3.046 |
| Total revenues excluding revaluations and items affecting comparability |
3.180 | 2.985 | 7 | 9.690 | 6.292 | 9,013 | 8 | 12.156 |
REGIONS - OPERATING EARNINGS (EBIT)
| Pro forma | Pro forma Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | July-Sept | July-Sept | Change | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Change | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | |
| Northern Europe | 316 | 399 | $-21$ | 974 | 727 | 984 | -1 | 1,271 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 341 | 262 | 30 | 908 | 693 | 830 | 9 | 968 |
| Western & Southern Europe | $-46$ | 72 | $-164$ | 120 | 153 | 156 | $-23$ | 292 |
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 227 | 244 | $-7$ | 973 | 348 | 713 | 36 | 958 |
| Total EBIT | 838 | 977 | $-14$ | 2.975 | 1,921 | 2,683 | 11 | 3,489 |
| Net financial items | $-329$ | $-233$ | 41 | $-996$ | $-637$ | $-1.606$ | $-38$ | $-1.942$ |
| Earnings before tax | 509 | 744 | $-32$ | 1,979 | 1.284 | 1,077 | 84 | 1,547 |
REGIONS - NON-RECURRING ITEMS (NRI'S)
| July-Sept 2018 |
July-Sept 2017 |
Jan-Sept 2018 |
Jan-Sept 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-Sept 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $-183$ | |||||
| $-32$ | $-4$ | $-127$ | -78 | -88 | $-159$ |
| $-181$ | $-5$ | $-260$ | $-34$ | $-41$ | $-51$ |
| $-14$ | $-4$ | -56 | $-23$ | -53 | $-106$ |
| $-257$ | -61 | $-519$ | $-240$ | $-343$ | $-499$ |
| $-30$ | -47 | -76 | $-105$ | $-160$ |
REGIONS - ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY IN OPERATING EARNINGS (EBIT)
| Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | July-Sept | July-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Northern Europe | 38 | 38 | 38 | |||
| Central & Eastern Europe | 0 | |||||
| Western & Southern Europe | 0 | 25 | ||||
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 0 | 218 | ||||
| Total Items affecting comparability | 38 | 218 | 38 | 38 | 25 |
REGIONS - EBIT ADJUSTED
| Pro forma | Pro forma Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | July-Sept | July-Sept | Change | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Change | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | ℅ | 2017 | |
| Northern Europe | 352 | 395 | $-11$ | 040. | 784 | 1.073 | -3 | .412 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 396 | 275 | 44 | 1.056 | 748 | 862 | 23 | 1.114 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 143 | 73 | 95 | 420 | 181 | 185 | 127 | 312 |
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 204 | 255 | -20 | 748 | 369 | 763 | $-2$ | 1.062 |
| Total EBIT adiusted | 1,095 | 999 | 10 | 3.264 | 2.082 | 2.882 | 13 | 3.900 |
REGIONS - EBIT MARGIN ADJUSTED
| Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July-Sept | July-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Full Year | |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| 36 | 40 | 36 | 38 | 37 | 37 | |
| 42 | 35 | 39 | 38 | 36 | 34 | |
| 23 | 15 | 22 | 14 | 13 | 15 | |
| 32 | 35 | 34 | 36 | 34 | 35 | |
| 34 | 33 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 32 | |
| Pro forma |
REGIONS - BOOK VALUE PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS
| SEK M | 30 Sepl 2018 |
30 Sep 2017 |
Change % |
30 Sep 2018 |
30 Sep 2017 |
Change % |
31 Dec 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 7.178 | 6.596 | 9 | 7.178 | 6.596 | O | 6,607 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 7.747 | 6.113 | 27 | 7.747 | 6.113 | 27 | 6.916 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 5,212 | 3.535 | 47 | 5.212 | 3.535 | -47 | 4.236 |
| Iberian Peninsula & Latin America | 3.777 | 2.810 | 34 | 3.777 | 2.810 | 34 | 3.390 |
| Total book value | 23,914 | 19.054 | 26 | 23.914 | 19.054 | 26 | 21,149 |
SERVICE LINES - REVENUES
| Pro forma | Pro forma Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | July-Sept | July-Sept | Change | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Change | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | |
| Credit Management | 2.217 | 2.155 | 3 | 7.077 | 4.449 | 6.600 | 8,852 | |
| Financial Services | 1.557 | 1,358 | 15 | 4.653 | 3.110 | 4.100 | 13 | 5,506 |
| Elimination of inter-service line revenue | $-594$ | $-527$ | 13 | $-1.805$ | $-1,226$ | $-1.581$ | 14 | $-2,138$ |
| Total revenues | 3,180 | 2.986 | 6 | 9.925 | 6.333 | 9,119 | 9 | 12,220 |
REVENUES BY TYPE
| Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Pro forma | Pro forma Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | July-Sept | July-Sept | Change | Jan-Sept | Change | Full Year | ||
| 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | |
| External Credit Management revenues | .623 | 1.628 | $-0$ | 5.272 | 3.223 | 5.019 | 5 | 6,714 |
| Collections on portfolio investments | 2,507 | 2,202 | 14 | 7,394 | 4,880 | 6,380 | 16 | 8,680 |
| Amortization of portfolio investments | $-998$ | $-867$ | 15 | $-2,887$ | $-1,886$ | $-2,458$ | 17 | $-3,358$ |
| Revaluation of portfolio investments | 0 | $-100$ | 12 | 41 | 106 | $-89$ | 63 | |
| Other revenues from Financial Services | 48 | 22 | 118 | 134 | 75 | 72 | 86 | 121 |
| Total revenues | 3.180 | 2,986 | 6 | 9,925 | 6.333 | 9,119 | 9 | 12.220 |
SERVICE LINES - SERVICE LINE EARNINGS
| Change | Jan-Sept | Pro forma | Pro forma Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | July-Sept | July-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Change | Full Year | ||
| 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | |
| Credit Management | 553 | 588 | -6 | 1.924 | 1.152 | 1.842 | 4 | 2.394 |
| Financial Services | 837 | 743 | 13 | 2.543 | 1.704 | 2.205 | 15 | 2.957 |
| Common costs | $-552$ | $-354$ | 56 | $-1.492$ | -935 | $-1.364$ | o | $-1.863$ |
| Total EBIT | 838 | 977 | $-14$ | 2.975 | 1.921 | 2,683 | 11 | 3,489 |
SERVICE LINES - NON-RECURRING ITEMS (NRI'S)
| July-Sept 2018 |
July-Sept 2017 |
Jan-Sept 2018 |
Jan-Sept 2017 |
Pro forma Jan-Sept 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -44 | -8 | $-126$ | -8 | $-23$ | $-81$ |
| $-214$ | -43 | $-391$ | $-234$ | $-322$ | 11 $-429$ $-499$ |
| $\circ$ $-257$ |
-9 -60 |
-3 $-519$ |
$-240$ | -343 |
SERVICE LINES - ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY IN NET REVENUES
| Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | July-Sept | July-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Credit Management | 223 | 0 | ||||
| Financial Services | U. | O | $\Omega$ | |||
| Common costs | O | 0 | ||||
| Total Items affecting comparability | ο | 223 | O | |||
SERVICE LINES - ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY IN SERVICE LINE EARNINGS
| Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | July-Sept | July-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Full Year | |
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | ||
| Credit Management | 0 | 218 | 25 | ||||
| Financial Services | Οl | O | Ω | O | O | $\Omega$ | |
| Common costs | 0l | 38 | 38 | 38 | 0 | ||
| Total Items affecting comparability | ο | 38 | 218 | 38 | 38 | 25 |
SERVICE LINES - SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCLUDING NRI'S AND ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY
| Pro forma | Pro forma Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKM | July-Sept | July-Sept | Change | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Change | Full Year |
| 2018 | 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | % | 2017 | |
| Credit Management | 597 | 596 | O | 1.832 | 1.160 | 1.865 | $-2$ | 2.450 |
| Financial Services | 837 | 752 | 11 | 2.546 | 1.702 | 2.203 | 16 | 2.946 |
| Common costs | $-338$ | $-349$ | -3 | $-1.101$ | $-739$ | $-1.080$ | 2 | $-1.434$ |
| Total EBIT excl NRI's and Items affecting comparability |
1.095 | 999 | 10 | 3.276 | 2,123 | 2.988 | 10 | 3,963 |
SERVICE LINES - SERVICE LINE MARGINS EXCLUDING NRI'S AND ITEMS AFFECTING COMPARABILITY
| July-Sept | July-Sept | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Pro forma Jan-Sept |
Pro forma Full Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 |
| 27 | 28 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 28 |
| 54 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 54 | 54 |
| 34 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 33 | 32 |
PARENT COMPANY INTRUM AB (PUBL)
INCOME STATEMENT - PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Full Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Revenues | 133 | 71 | 159 |
| Gross earnings | 133 | 71 | 159 |
| Sales and marketing expenses | -38 | $-20$ | -36 |
| Administrative expenses | $-577$ | -323 | -460 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | -482 | -272 | -337 |
| Income from subsidiaries | 1,795 | 56 | 368 |
| Exchange rate differences on | 927 | $-247$ | -166 |
| monetary items classified as | |||
| expanded investment | |||
| Net financial items | -382 | $-373$ | -444 |
| Earnings before tax | 1.858 | -836 | -579 |
| Tax | Ω | ∩ | 199 |
| Net earnings for the period | 1.858 | -836 | -380 |
STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | Jan-Sept | Jan-Sept | Full Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| Net earnings for the period | 1.858 | $-836$ | $-380$ |
| Other comprehensive income: | $-1.955$ | 295 | 47 |
| Change of translation reserve (fair | |||
| value reserve) | |||
| Total comprehensive income | $-97$ | -541 | -333 |
BALANCE SHEET - PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | 30 Sep | 30 Sep | 31 Dec |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2017 | 2017 | |
| ASSETS | |||
| Fixed assets | |||
| Intangible fixed assets | 17 | 10 | |
| Financial fixed assets | 48.776 | 52,224 | 53,541 |
| Total fixed assets | 48.793 | 52,224 | 53.551 |
| Current assets | |||
| Current receivables | 8,996 | 5,025 | 7,365 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 439 | 3 | 95 |
| Total current assets | 9.435 | 5.028 | 7.460 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 58,228 | 57.252 | 61.011 |
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND
| LIABILITIES | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted equity | 285 | 284 | 285 |
| Unrestricted equity | 15.907 | 17,103 | 17.310 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 16.192 | 17.387 | 17.595 |
| Long-term liabilities | 35.951 | 37,124 | 38.006 |
| Current liabilities | 6.085 | 2,741 | 5,410 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' | 58,228 | 57.252 | 61.011 |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
SHARE PRICE TREND
OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE
| 30 September 2018 | No of shares Capital and | Votes, % |
|---|---|---|
| Nordic Capital | 57,728,956 | 44.0 |
| Sampo Ovi | 6.864.969 | 5.2 |
| NN Investment Partners | 6,505,253 | 5.0 |
| Handelsbanken Funds | 5.214.000 | 4.0 |
| Lannebo Funds | 4,493,843 | 3.4 |
| Jupiter Asset Management | 3.615.418 | 2.8 |
| AMF Insurance & Funds | 2,876,940 | 2.2 |
| Swedbank Robur Funds | 2,820,586 | 2.1 |
| Vanguard | 2,629,061 | 2.0 |
| Odin Funds | 2.224.737 | 1.7 |
| BNP Paribas Investments Partners | 1.965.279 | 1.5 |
| Nordnet Pension Insurance | 1,675,643 | $1.3\,$ |
| Janus Henderson Investors | 1,300,000 | 1.0 |
| BlackRock | 1,039,639 | 0.8 |
| TIAA - Teachers Advisors | 1,014,965 | 0.8 |
| Total, fifteen largest shareholders | 101,969,289 | 77.7 |
Total number of shares:
131,291,320
Treasury shares, 250,000 shares, are not included in the total number of shares outsta
Swedish ownership accounted for 26.2 percent (institutions 5.6 percentage points, mutual funds 13.6 percentage points, retail 7.0 percentage points) Source: Modular Finance Holdings and Intrum
Definitions
Result concepts, key figures and alternative indicators
Consolidated net revenues
Consolidated net revenues include external credit management income (variable collection commissions, fixed collection fees, debtor fees, guarantee commissions, subscription income, etc.), income from portfolio investments operations (collected amounts less amortization and revaluations for the period) and other income from financial services (fees and net interest from financing services).
Operating earnings (EBIT)
Operating earnings consist of net revenues less operating expenses as shown in the income statement.
Operating margin
The operating margin consists of operating earnings expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
Portfolio investments – collected amounts, amortizations and revaluations
Portfolio investments consist of portfolios of delinquent consumer debts purchased at prices below the nominal receivable. These are recognized at amortized cost applying the effective interest method, based on a collection forecast established at the acquisition date of each portfolio. Net revenues attributable to portfolio investments consist of collected amounts less amortization for the period and revaluations. The amortization represents the period's reduction in the portfolio's current value, which is attributable to collection taking place as planned. Revaluation is the period's increase or decrease in the current value of the portfolios attributable to the period's changes in forecasts of future collection.
Revenues, operating earnings and operating margin, excluding revaluations
The revaluation of portfolio investments in the period is included in consolidated net revenues and operating earnings. Revaluations are performed in connection with changes in estimates of future collections, and are therefore inherently difficult to predict. They have low forecast values for future earnings trends, particularly for an individual geographical region. Consequently, Intrum also reports alternative key figures in which revenues, operating earnings and operating margin are calculated excluding purchased debt revaluations.
Organic growth
Organic growth refers to the average increase in net revenues in local currency, adjusted for revaluations of portfolio investments and the effects of acquisitions and divestments of Group companies. Organic growth is a measure of the development of the Group's existing operations that management has the ability to influence.
Service line earnings
Service line earnings relate to the operating earnings of each service line, Credit Management and Financial Services, excluding common costs for sales, marketing and administration.
Service line margin
The service line margin consists of service line earnings expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
Return on portfolio investments
Return on portfolio investments is the service line earnings for the period, excluding the Group's new services such as factoring and payment guarantees, recalculated on a full-year basis, as a percentage of the average carrying amount of the balance-sheet item purchased debt. The ratio sets the service line's earnings in relation to the amount of capital tied up and is included in the Group's financial targets.
Net debt
Net debt is interest-bearing liabilities and pension provisions less liquid assets and interestbearing receivables.
FBITDA
Operating earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) are operating earnings after reversal of depreciation of fixed assets except portfolio investments.
Cash EBITDA
Cash EBITDA is operating earnings after depreciation on fixed assets as well as amortization and revaluations of portfolio investments are added back.
EBIT adjusted
EBIT adjusted is the operating earnings excluding revaluations of portfolio investments, items affecting comparability and non-recurring items (NRIs).
RTM
The abbreviation RTM refers to figures on a rolling twelve-month basis.
Net debt/RTM operating earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
This key figure refers to net debt divided by consolidated operating earnings before depreciation, amortization and impairment (EBITDA) on a rolling 12-month basis. The key figure is included among the Group's financial targets, is an important measure for assessing the level of the Group's borrowings, and is a widely accepted measure of financial capacity among lenders.
Currency-adjusted change
With regard to trends in revenues and operating earnings, excluding revaluations for each region, the percentage change is stated in comparison with the corresponding year-earlier period, both in terms of the change in the respective figures in SEK and in the form of a currency-adjusted change, in which the effect of changes in exchange rates has been excluded. The currencyadjusted change is a measure of the development of the Group's operations that management has the ability to influence.
Non-recurring items (NRIs)
Significant earnings items that are not included in the Group's normal recurring operations and that are not expected to return on a regular basis. Non-recurring items include restructuring costs, closure costs, reversal of restructuring or closure reservations, cost savings programs, integration costs, extraordinary projects, divestments, impairment of non-current fixed assets other than portfolio investments, acquisition and divestment costs, advisory costs for discontinued acquisition projects, costs for relocation to new office space, termination and recruitment costs for members of Group Management and country managers, as well as external costs for disputes and unusual agreements. Non-recurring items are specified because they are difficult to predict and have low forecast values for the Group's future earnings trend.
Items affecting comparability
Significant income statement items included in the Group's regular recurring operations and which may recur in any form, but which distort the comparison between the periods.
EBIT, EBITDA AND cash EBITDA, excluding NRIs
In accordance with the above, the key figures EBIT, EBITDA and Cash EBITDA are also reported after recurring non-recurring items, NRIs.
Expected remaining collections, ERC
Estimated remaining collections are the nominal value of expected future collections on the Group's portfolio investments.
Pro forma financial reports including Lindorff
Pro forma financial reports are issued for the Group including Lindorff, as if Lindorff had been included in the Group for the entire period, as well as in the comparative figures. Pro forma earnings have been calculated by adding Intrum's and Lindorff's actual results for each period without making adjustments for the periods in which transaction costs would have been incurred if the acquisition had taken place at another time. Fair value adjustments made in the acquisition analysis on Intrum Justitia's acquisition of Lindorff are not recognized in earnings for any period, although they can be recognized as costs in the acquired legal entity.
Portfolio investments
Investments in portfolios of overdue receivables for the period, with and without collateral, and investments in properties held for sale, acquired together with portfolios of receivables.
Region Northern Europe
Region Northern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway and Sweden.
Region Central and Eastern Europe
Region Central and Eastern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Austria, the Czech Republic, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Switzerland.
Region Western and Southern Europe
Region Western & Southern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Belgium, France, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom.
Region Iberian Peninsula & Latin America
Region Iberian Peninsula & Latin America comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Spain, Portugal and Brazil.