AI assistant
Intrum — Earnings Release 2023
Jan 25, 2024
2930_10-k_2024-01-25_0188b0d3-fa21-4ee6-ab41-9778a7fed2f6.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Year end report
Fourth quarter 2023 highlights
- Seasonally strong end to a transitory year
- Income flat vs. strong Q4'22 and up 3% vs. FY '22
- EBIT for the year increased to SEK 4,364 M vs. SEK 154 M in 2022 (inclusive of the JV write down in 2022)
- EBIT includes SEK 541 M for the FY'23 in respect of costs to execute the cost saving program
- Adjusted Income was up 8% vs. Q4'22 and 5% vs. FY'22 primarily driven by M&A activity in our Servicing segment
- Adjusted EBIT reduced by 1% vs. Q4'22 and 13% vs. FY'22 driven by cost growth in excess of income
- Leverage ratio flat at 4.4x (including 0.1x favourable FX movements) and net debt declined by SEK 1.7 bn despite paying the final installment of the 2022 dividend and M&A activity
- Progressed on several strategic initiatives: (i) agreed a deal to sell portion of Investment portfolio to Cerberus, (ii) exiting selected markets and (iii) achieved announced savings of SEK ~800 M on a run-rate basis
- Board of Directors of Intrum AB do not intend to propose to the next Annual General Meeting any dividend payable in 2024
Fourth quarter, 2023 Fourth quarter Full year
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | Change | Change | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M, unless otherwise indicated | 2023 | 2022 | % | 2023 | 2022 | % |
| Unadjusted Accounting Metrics | ||||||
| Income | 5,540 | 5,542 | 0 | 20,000 | 19,368 | 3 |
| EBITDA | 2,180 | -602 | 462 | 5,907 | 2,192 | 170 |
| EBIT | 1,646 | -1,155 | 242 | 4,364 | 154 | 2,761 |
| Net Income/(Loss) attributable to Parent company's shareholders |
187 | -3,633 | 105 | -188 | -4,473 | 95 |
| Earnings/(Loss) Per Share, SEK | 1.56 | -30.14 | 105 | -1.56 | -37.07 | 95 |
| Adjusted Accounting Metrics | ||||||
| Adjusted Income | 5,540 | 5,134 | 8 | 20,000 | 18,960 | 5 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 2,298 | 2,292 | 0 | 7,219 | 8,117 | -11 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,899 | 1,927 | -1 | 5,786 | 6,664 | -13 |
| Adjusted Net Income/(Loss) attributable to Parent company's shareholders |
345 | -331 | 204 | 1,114 | 1,834 | -39 |
| Adjusted Earnings/(Loss) Per Share, SEK | 2.87 | -2.75 | 204 | 9.24 | 15.21 | -39 |
| Adjusted Cash Metrics | ||||||
| Cash Income | 6,966 | 6,686 | 4 | 25,385 | 24,280 | 5 |
| Cash EBITDA | 3,732 | 3,786 | -1 | 12,854 | 13,238 | -3 |
| Investing Segment: Capex Deployed | 532 | 1,277 | -58 | 5,508 | 7,538 | -27 |
| Cash EBITDA (proforma) | 13,001 | |||||
| Net Debt before Other Obligations/RTM Cash EBITDA (proforma), x |
4.4x | 4.1x |
Eventful and challenging 2023 with clear direction into 2024
Reflecting on my first full calendar year as President and CEO for Intrum, 2023 was characterised by serious external challenges and important internal transformational steps. It was a year of management changes, strategic change and specific measures to drive our long-term success. Our Strategic direction, as presented at our Capital Markets Day in September, is to Simplify & Focus plus Grow & Transform our franchise, to become a capital light and client centric platform with a continuous improvement culture to ensure best in class operations. In 2023, and the beginning of 2024, we have taken significant steps towards this goal, and I am confident that we are on the right track to deliver on our strategy as the leader within credit management services.
2023 challenges impacting collection environment
With increased costs of living, many Europeans are struggling to make ends meet and require pay rises plus utilising credit to bridge spending gaps. At the same time, European SMEs are spending an enormous amounts and time on collecting late payments. The tougher collection environment in 2023 increased the level of activity required and therefore costs to achieve the same amount of collections. This further highlights the importance of delivering on our strategic agenda and focusing on initiatives aligned with the three pillars: operational excellence, client focus, and capital light.
Asset sale to enhance liquidity and manage debt maturities in 2024 and 2025
With the transaction announced earlier this week, we delivered on an important milestone in our tactical agenda to de-risk and reduce the absolute debt quantum on our balance sheet. The transaction consists of ~10,000 portfolios across 13 jurisdictions which is a fair representation of our total back book. At closing we expect to receive SEK 8.2 billion in net proceeds, which will be used in full to repay debt. This meaningfully increases liquidity position and enhance our ability to meet our maturing debt in 2024 and 2025 without relying on access to the debt capital markets.
More importantly, this deal deepens our already strong relationship with Cerberus, a leading investor in the field and one of our largest clients, and accelerates our development into a leading client service entity with a capital light investment business.
A seasonally stronger quarter in a transitory year
Adjusted Income was up eight percent in the quarter and five percent for the year to SEK 5,540 M (5,134) and SEK 20,000 M (18,960) respectively. Despite increased margin in the fourth quarter, we do need to continue to address the profitability of the full platform. Cash EBITDA as well as Adjusted EBIT was down one percent to SEK 3,732 M (3,786) and SEK 1,899 M (1,927) respectively.
By the end of 2023, we achieved most of the SEK 800 M run rate cost savings. We expect not only to exceed the SEK 800 M target in 2024 but also execute additional cost-cutting with additional measures which are necessary in the current inflationary environment.
Despite paying the last instalment of our 2022 dividend and closing acquisition of e-Collect, our net leverage declined by nearly SEK 2 billion and the leverage ratio (Net debt before other obligations/RTM Cash EBITDA) stayed at 4.4x (Q3'23: 4.4x), with ratio positively impacted from FX by ~0.1x. Pro forma for the expected liquidity from the announced asset sale our leverage decreases to SEK 49.1 billion, an approximate year end net debt figure last reported in 2020.
Continued commercial success
In the weaker economic environment, our services are needed more than ever, which was evident throughout the year by the

"We have taken significant steps towards our goal, and I am confident that we are on the right track to deliver on our strategy as the leader within credit management services"
high commercial activity level experienced by our Servicing segment. We reached an all-time high volume of new contracts, well above the target for the year. During 2023, we signed annual contract value ("ACV") of SEK 1,405 M (901) with higher margins across all our regions as clients recognise the value and quality of the services we provide. For example, during the quarter we won a large contract with Lyse AS and TF Bank in Norway and two large wins from financial sector in UK thanks to our comprehensive understanding of the clients' need and the value we create.
External Servicing Income increased by 17 percent in the quarter and 10 percent for the full year, mainly driven by acquisitions, amounting to SEK 3,918 M (3,631) and SEK 13,962 (13,088) M, respectively. However, the impact of elevated costs is visible with profit margins down four and five percentage points for the quarter and year, respectively. Servicing EBIT margin in the fourth quarter came in at 23 percent (27) and 16 percent (21) for the year.
Extracting cash and pivoting into a capital light Investing business
In our Investing segment we tactically moderated the investment pace during 2023, which was later underpinned by the strategy launched at the Capital Markets Day to extract cash and transform to a capital light business model. During the year we deployed SEK 5,508 M (7,538) at 16 percent (13) expected return. The fourth quarter's investments amounted to SEK 532 M (1,277) at 19 percent (16) expected return.
Cash EBITDA and adjusted ROI came in at SEK 10,810 M (10,528)
and 14 percent (14) for full year 2023, and SEK 2,734 M (2,861) and 14 (15) percent in the fourth quarter.
When cost of living increases and consumer's confidence falls, the collectability of our portfolios is clearly impacted. Despite this we collected 102 percent (108) of the active forecast during the year and 103 percent (111) in the quarter, which is indeed a testament to the resilience in our back book.
Eventful 2023 with a clear direction going into 2024
2023 was a year of change to lay the foundation for a stronger franchise built around our three strategic pillars: Operational Excellence, Client Focus and Capital Light. During the year we have increased our focus and accountability within the management group. We have taken important steps to improve our client centricity and seeded the foundation to more efficiently allocate capital and reduce our balance sheet intensity.
There is much more to be done and important measures to implement during 2024. I am thrilled and excited to continue the journey we have embarked upon and would also like to thank all our employees for a stellar effort during a challenging and transformational year.
Stockholm, January 2024
Andrés Rubio President & CEO "There is much more to be done and important measures to implement during 2024 and I am thrilled and excited to continue the journey we have embarked upon"
Key financial metrics
Quarterly development
EBIT for the quarter increased to SEK 1,646 M (-1,155) vs. Q4'22 due to the impact of the JV write down in 2022. Adjusted EBIT decreased 1% to SEK 1,899 M (1,927) for the quarter and reduced 13% to SEK 5,786 M (6,664) for the year due to increased costs in excess of increased income.
The challenging collection environment in 2023 meant that the level of activity required to achieve the same amount of collections as in previous years was higher. This can be seen in the increase in Direct Costs and Indirect Costs totalling SEK 3,951 M for the quarter and SEK 15,718 M for the year. Increased costs have predominantly been driven by M&A activity and Items Affecting Comparability relating to the cost saving program (SEK 541 M for the year) and IT transformation (SEK 308 M for the year). Underlying costs, excluding Items Affecting Comparability, have increased 11% to SEK 3,716 M (3,339) and 12% to SEK 14,373 M (12,841) for the quarter and the year respectively primarily driven by M&A. The cost saving program, which to date has achieved run-rate savings of SEK ~800 M, will primarily focus on adjusted costs that are not directly driving income and will benefit our 2024 results.
In Servicing, new case inflows and assets under management continue to grow with new ACV signings of SEK 303 M in the quarter bringing ACV signings for the year to a record SEK 1,405 M. External Servicing Income for the quarter has benefited significantly from M&A activity increasing Servicing Income by 23% compared to the same quarter last year. However, Servicing Adjusted Margin for the quarter reduced to 23% (27) driven by cost growth in excess of income. Portfolio Investments performance for the quarter came in above expectation at 103% (111) of active forecast with an Adjusted ROI of 14% (15).
The leverage ratio remained flat at 4.4x compared to the previous quarter including 0.1x favourable FX movements despite paying the final installment of the 2022 dividend and M&A activity.

Segment overview
Key figures, 2023
| Fourth quarter, Oct–Dec 2023 | Full year, 2023 | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Servicing | Investing | Central | Eliminations | Consolidated | Servicing | Investing | Central | Eliminations | Consolidated | |
| External Income | 3,415 | 2,114 | 10 | - | 5,540 | 11,444 | 8,545 | 12 | - | 20,000 | |
| Internal Income | 502 | - | 93 | -595 | - | 2,518 | - | 232 | -2,750 | - | |
| Income1 | 3,918 | 2,114 | 103 | -595 | 5,540 | 13,962 | 8,545 | 243 | -2,750 | 20,000 | |
| Items Affecting Comparability in Income3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Adjusted Income | 3,918 | 2,114 | 103 | -595 | 5,540 | 13,962 | 8,545 | 243 | -2,750 | 20,000 | |
| Direct Costs | -2,373 | -832 | -54 | 572 | -2,687 | -8,881 | -3,294 | -234 | 2,701 | -9,708 | |
| Indirect Costs | -1,175 | -65 | -46 | 23 | -1,264 | -3,732 | -356 | -1,971 | 49 | -6,010 | |
| Share of Associates and Joint Ventures | 8 | 47 | - | - | 55 | 21 | 53 | - | - | 74 | |
| Net Credit Gains / (Losses) | - | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | 9 | - | - | 9 | |
| EBIT2 | 378 | 1,265 | 3 | - | 1,646 | 1,370 | 4,956 | -1,962 | - | 4,364 | |
| Items Affecting Comparability in EBIT3 | 515 | 26 | -287 | - | 253 | 821 | 191 | 410 | - | 1,422 | |
| Adjusted EBIT | 893 | 1,291 | -284 | - | 1,899 | 2,191 | 5,147 | -1,551 | - | 5,786 | |
| Cash Income | 3,918 | 3,540 | 103 | -595 | 6,966 | 13,962 | 13,930 | 243 | -2,750 | 25,385 | |
| Cash EBITDA | 1,234 | 2,734 | -236 | - | 3,732 | 3,409 | 10,810 | -1,365 | - | 12,854 | |
| Adjusted Income | 3,918 | 2,114 | 103 | -595 | 5,540 | 13,962 | 8,545 | 243 | -2,750 | 20,000 | |
| – thereof Northern Europe | 662 | 397 | - | -89 | 971 | 2,736 | 1,692 | - | -384 | 4,044 | |
| – thereof Middle Europe | 860 | 644 | - | -108 | 1,396 | 3,429 | 2,502 | - | -847 | 5,083 | |
| – thereof Southern Europe | 2,218 | 604 | - | -167 | 2,655 | 7,047 | 2,444 | - | -702 | 8,789 | |
| – thereof Tactical Markets | 177 | 469 | - | -139 | 508 | 750 | 1,908 | - | -585 | 2,073 | |
| – thereof Central | - | - | 103 | -93 | 10 | - | - | 243 | -232 | 12 | |
| Adjusted EBIT | 893 | 1,291 | -284 | - | 1,899 | 2,191 | 5,147 | -1,551 | - | 5,786 | |
| – thereof Northern Europe | 30 | 292 | - | - | 321 | 200 | 1,213 | - | - | 1,413 | |
| – thereof Middle Europe | 75 | 343 | - | - | 418 | 196 | 1,313 | - | - | 1,509 | |
| – thereof Southern Europe | 785 | 410 | - | - | 1,195 | 1,883 | 1,598 | - | - | 3,482 | |
| – thereof Tactical Markets | 4 | 245 | - | - | 249 | -88 | 1,023 | - | - | 935 | |
| – thereof Central | - | - | -284 | - | -284 | - | - | -1,551 | - | -1,551 |
1) Income of SEK 5,540 M for Q4'23 and SEK 20,000 M for the 12 month period ended 31 December 2023 includes SEK 16 M and SEK 147 M related to
discontinued operations for Q4'23 and the 12 month period ended 31 December 2023, respectively
2) EBIT of SEK 1,646 M for Q4'23 and SEK 4,364 M for the 12 month period ended 31 December 2023 includes SEK 0 M and SEK 10 M related to the discontinued
operations for Q4'23 and the 12 month period ended 31 December 2023, respectively
3) Refer to page 10 for details on Items Affecting Comparability
Key figures, 2022
| Fourth quarter, Oct–Dec 2022 | Full year, 2022 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Servicing | Investing | Central | Eliminations | Consolidated | Servicing | Investing | Central | Eliminations | Consolidated |
| External Income | 2,929 | 2,613 | - | - | 5,542 | 10,424 | 8,944 | - | - | 19,368 |
| Internal Income | 702 | - | 19 | -721 | - | 2,664 | - | 94 | -2,758 | - |
| Income1 | 3,631 | 2,613 | 19 | -721 | 5,542 | 13,088 | 8,944 | 94 | -2,758 | 19,368 |
| Items Affecting Comparability in Income | - | -408 | - | - | -408 | - | -408 | - | - | -408 |
| Adjusted Income | 3,631 | 2,205 | 19 | -721 | 5,134 | 13,088 | 8,536 | 94 | -2,758 | 18,960 |
| Direct Costs | -2,263 | -835 | -41 | 737 | -2,402 | -8,543 | -3,246 | -89 | 2,774 | -9,104 |
| Indirect Costs | -768 | -142 | -414 | -17 | -1,341 | -2,900 | -528 | -1,561 | -17 | -5,005 |
| Share of Associates and Joint Ventures | 10 | -2,980 | - | - | -2,970 | 24 | -5,246 | - | - | -5,223 |
| Net Credit Gains / (Losses) | - | 15 | - | - | 15 | - | 117 | - | - | 116 |
| EBIT2 | 610 | -1,329 | -436 | - | -1,155 | 1,669 | 42 | -1,556 | - | 153 |
| Items Affecting Comparability in EBIT | 363 | 2,687 | 32 | 3,082 | 1,065 | 5,333 | 112 | - | 6,510 | |
| Adjusted EBIT | 973 | 1,358 | -404 | - | 1,927 | 2,734 | 5,374 | -1,444 | - | 6,664 |
| Cash Income | 3,631 | 3,757 | 19 | -721 | 6,686 | 13,087 | 13,857 | 94 | -2,758 | 24,280 |
| Cash EBITDA | 1,283 | 2,861 | -354 | - | 3,786 | 3,983 | 10,528 | -1,269 | - | 13,238 |
| Adjusted Income | 3,631 | 2,205 | 19 | -721 | 5,134 | 13,087 | 8,536 | 19 | -2,682 | 18,960 |
| – thereof Northern Europe | 694 | 425 | - | -99 | 1,020 | 2,669 | 1,826 | - | -424 | 4,071 |
| – thereof Middle Europe | 755 | 616 | - | -262 | 1,108 | 2,835 | 2,530 | - | -1,023 | 4,341 |
| – thereof Southern Europe | 1,999 | 771 | - | -195 | 2,575 | 6,873 | 2,440 | - | -624 | 8,689 |
| – thereof Tactical Markets | 183 | 393 | - | -145 | 431 | 710 | 1,740 | - | -591 | 1,859 |
| – thereof Central | - | - | 19 | -19 | - | - | - | 19 | -19 | - |
| Adjusted EBIT | 973 | 1,358 | -404 | - | 1,927 | 2,732 | 5,375 | -1,444 | - | 6,664 |
| – thereof Northern Europe | 61 | 293 | - | - | 353 | 415 | 1,296 | - | - | 1,711 |
| – thereof Middle Europe | 69 | 317 | - | - | 386 | 249 | 1,307 | - | - | 1,556 |
| – thereof Southern Europe | 891 | 556 | - | - | 1,447 | 2,300 | 1,893 | - | - | 4,193 |
| – thereof Tactical Markets | -48 | 192 | - | - | 145 | -233 | 879 | - | - | 647 |
| – thereof Central | - | - | -404 | - | -404 | - | - | -1,444 | - | -1,444 |
1) Income of SEK 5,542 M for Q4'22 and SEK 19,368 M for the 12 month period ended 31 December 2022 includes SEK 57 M and SEK 237 M related to
discontinued operations for Q4'22 and the 12 month period ended 31 December 2022, respectively
2) EBIT of SEK -1,155 M for Q4'22 and SEK 153 M for the 12 month period ended 31 December 2022 includes SEK 14 M and SEK 86 M related to discontinued
operations for Q4'22 and the 12 month period ended 31 December 2022, respectively
Servicing
Credit management with a focus on late payments and collections.
| Fourth quarter | Full year | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | Change | Change | ||||
| SEK M | 2023 | 2022 | % | 2023 | 2022 | % | |
| External Income | 3,415 | 2,929 | 17 | 11,444 | 10,424 | 10 | |
| Internal Income | 502 | 702 | -28 | 2,518 | 2,664 | -5 | |
| Income | 3,918 | 3,631 | 8 | 13,962 | 13,088 | 7 | |
| Items Affecting Comparability in Income | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Adjusted Income | 3,918 | 3,631 | 8 | 13,962 | 13,088 | 7 | |
| Direct Costs | -2,373 | -2,263 | -5 | -8,881 | -8,543 | -4 | |
| Indirect Costs | -1,175 | -768 | -53 | -3,732 | -2,900 | -29 | |
| Share of Associates and Joint Ventures | 8 | 10 | -21 | 21 | 24 | -13 | |
| EBIT | 378 | 610 | -38 | 1,370 | 1,669 | -18 | |
| Items Affecting Comparability in EBIT | 515 | 363 | 42 | 821 | 1,065 | -23 | |
| Adjusted EBIT | 893 | 973 | -8 | 2,191 | 2,734 | -20 | |
| Cash Income | 3,918 | 3,631 | 8 | 13,962 | 13,087 | 7 | |
| Cash EBITDA | 1,234 | 1,283 | -4 | 3,409 | 3,983 | -14 | |
| KPIs | |||||||
| Change in Adjusted Income, % | 17 | 3 | 14ppt | 10 | 7 | 3ppt | |
| – thereof organic growth | -10 | -5 | -5ppt | -6 | 2 | -8ppt | |
| – thereof acquisitions | 23 | 0 | 23ppt | 9 | - | 9ppt | |
| – thereof foreign exchange | 4 | 7 | -3ppt | 6 | 5 | 1ppt | |
| Adjusted EBIT Margin | 23 | 27 | -4ppt | 16 | 21 | -5ppt | |
| Capex Deployed | 89 | 69 | 29 | 206 | 146 | 42 |

In Q4'23, we see the full impact of our acquisitions during the course of the year. This combined with our commercial success is visible in External Income which at SEK 3,415 M for the quarter and SEK 11,444 M for the year is up 17% and 10% respectively vs. the same period last year. The increase in External Income is partially offset by a reduction in Internal Income as we deliver on our strategy to reduce our proprietary investing book value from which Internal Income is generated.
In total, Servicing Income for the quarter increased 8% to SEK 3,918 M (3,631) vs. Q4'22 and by 7% for the year to SEK 13,962 M (13,088) vs. 2022.
We are also seeing higher margins in new signings when compared to existing stock which will further benefit 2024.
Servicing EBIT decreased 38% to SEK 378 M (610) and 18% to SEK 1,370 M (1,669) for the quarter and year respectively vs. the same period last year.
During 2023, our costs increased in excess of our income growth resulting in Adjusted EBIT down 8% to SEK 893 M (973) for the quarter and 20% to SEK 2,191 M (2,734) for the year.
Direct Costs increased by 5% vs. Q4'22 and 4% vs. 2022. This does represent a reduction in direct costs as a percentage of Income compared to the previous year but is also inflated by the challenging collection environment, where a higher level of activity is required to achieve the same amount of collecitons as in previous years and also inflation.
The main driver of increased Servicing Costs was in Indirect Costs which have increased by 53% to SEK 1,175 M (768) in the

quarter and by 29% to SEK 3,732 M (2,900) for the year, materially driven by execution costs in respect of the cost savings program (SEK ~230 M for the year) and new acquisitions which also drives income growth.
Investing
Intrum invests in portfolios of overdue receivables and similar claims, after which Intrum's servicing operations collect on the claims acquired.
| Fourth quarter | Full year | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | Change | Change | ||||
| SEK M | 2023 | 2022 | % | 2023 | 2022 | % | |
| Income | 2,114 | 2,613 | -19 | 8,545 | 8,944 | -4 | |
| Items Affecting Comparability in Income | - | -408 | n.m | - | -408 | n.m | |
| Adjusted Income | 2,114 | 2,205 | -4 | 8,545 | 8,536 | 0 | |
| – thereof REOs | 49 | 65 | -25 | 140 | 192 | -27 | |
| –thereof Other Income | 0 | -94 | 105 | 20 | 103 | -81 | |
| Direct Costs | -832 | -835 | 0 | -3,294 | -3,246 | -1 | |
| Indirect Costs | -65 | -142 | 54 | -356 | -528 | 33 | |
| Share of Associates and Joint Ventures | 47 | -2,980 | 102 | 53 | -5,246 | 101 | |
| Net Credit Gains / (Losses) | 2 | 15 | -89 | 9 | 117 | -92 | |
| EBIT | 1,265 | -1,329 | 195 | 4,956 | 42 | 12,008 | |
| Items Affecting Comparability in EBIT | 26 | 2,687 | -99 | 191 | 5,333 | -96 | |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,291 | 1,358 | -5 | 5,147 | 5,374 | -4 | |
| – thereof REOs | -5 | 17 | -127 | -27 | 32 | -184 | |
| –thereof Other ncome | 1 | 136 | -99 | 3 | 622 | -100 | |
| Cash Income | 3,540 | 3,757 | -6 | 13,930 | 13,857 | 1 | |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,734 | 2,861 | -4 | 10,810 | 10,528 | 3 | |
| KPIs | |||||||
| Internal Gross Collections | 3,487 | 3,652 | -5 | 13,748 | 13,426 | 2 | |
| Amortisation % | 41 | 43 | -2 | 39 | 40 | 0 | |
| Capex Deployed | 532 | 1,277 | -58 | 5,508 | 7,538 | -27 | |
| ERC | 76,058 | 77,634 | -2 | 76,058 | 77,634 | -2 | |
| Collection Index vs. Active Forecast | 103 | 111 | -8ppt | 102 | 108 | -6ppt | |
| Book Value | 36,585 | 37,109 | -1 | 36,585 | 37,109 | -1 | |
| Adjusted Return on Portfolio Investments % | 14 | 15 | -1ppt | 14 | 14 | - |

Cash EBITDA, Full year

Northern Europe: 2,389 Middle Europe: 3,260
Southern Europe: 3,070
Tactical markets: 2,091
Collection performance was above expectations at 103% of active forecast for the quarter and at 102% of active forecast for the year. Adjusted ROI was 14% (15) for the quarter and 14% (14) for the year.
During the quarter, we invested SEK 532 M (1,277) in new portfolios with a net IRR of 19%. Q4'23 investments were predominantly as a result of forward flow commitments across our footprint. Cash Income came in at SEK 3,540 M (3,757), a decrease of 6% compared to the same quarter last year. Cash EBITDA for the segment was SEK 2,734 M (2,861) and Adjusted EBIT was SEK 1,291 M (1,358), down 4% and 5%, respectively, compared to the same quarter last year.
For the year, Cash EBITDA was SEK 10,810 M (10,528) and Adjusted EBIT was SEK 5,147 M (5,374), up 3% and down 4%, respectively, compared to last year.
Our Book Value decreased to SEK 36,585 M from SEK 38,785 M last quarter due to new investments below replenishment capex and the divestment of our portfolios in Romania. This is aligned with our overall strategy to reduce our proprietary investing book value.
Adjusted 5 year financial overview
Adjusted P&L
| Fourth quarter | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | ||||||
| SEK M | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
| Adjusted Income | 5,540 | 5,134 | 20,000 | 18,960 | 17,655 | 16,730 | 15,779 |
| Adjusted Direct Costs | -2,500 | -2,138 | -9,350 | -8,317 | -7,910 | -7,908 | -7,674 |
| – thereof personnel | -1,243 | -1,090 | -4,930 | -4,086 | -3,968 | -3,923 | -3,615 |
| – thereof non-personnel | -1,257 | -1,049 | -4,420 | -4,231 | -3,942 | -3,985 | -4,059 |
| Adjusted Indirect Costs | -1,216 | -1,201 | -5,024 | -4,524 | -3,312 | -3,389 | -3,076 |
| – thereof personnel | -551 | -578 | -2,376 | -2,097 | -1,617 | -1,511 | -1,601 |
| – thereof non-personnel | -665 | -623 | -2,648 | -2,427 | -1,695 | -1,878 | -1,475 |
| Adjusted Share of Associates and Joint Ventures | 76 | 132 | 161 | 545 | 581 | 306 | 1,179 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,899 | 1,927 | 5,786 | 6,664 | 7,014 | 5,739 | 6,208 |
| Adjusted D&A | 399 | 365 | 1,432 | 1,453 | 1,318 | 1,529 | 1,246 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 2,298 | 2,292 | 7,219 | 8,117 | 8,332 | 7,268 | 7,454 |
| Adjusted Financial Items | -823 | -766 | -3,478 | -2,409 | -2,174 | -2,062 | -1,921 |
| Adjusted Tax | -569 | -662 | -861 | -1,129 | -910 | -555 | -424 |
| Adjusted Net Income | 507 | 499 | 1,448 | 3,126 | 3,930 | 3,122 | 3,863 |
| Adjusted Net Income attributable to Parent company's shareholders | 345 | -331 | 1,114 | 1,835 | 3,487 | 2,689 | 2,797 |
| Average number of shares outstanding | 121 | 121 | 121 | 121 | 121 | 124 | 131 |
| Adjusted EPS, SEK | 2.87 | -2.75 | 9.24 | 15.21 | 28.86 | 21.70 | 21.34 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 2,298 | 2,292 | 7,219 | 8,117 | 8,332 | 7,268 | 7,454 |
| Amortisation of Portfolio Investments | 1,426 | 1,552 | 5,385 | 5,320 | 4,311 | 4,308 | 4,183 |
| Income from Associates and Joint Ventures | -76 | -132 | -161 | -545 | -581 | -306 | -1,179 |
| Cash from Associates and Joint Ventures | 83 | 73 | 412 | 347 | 248 | 338 | 197 |
| Cash EBITDA | 3,732 | 3,786 | 12,854 | 13,238 | 12,310 | 11,608 | 10,655 |
| Proforma adjustments in respect of M&A | 146 | ||||||
| Cash EBITDA (proforma) | 13,001 |
Net Debt Reconciliation
| Fourth quarter Full year |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | ||||||
| SEK M | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
| Borrowings | 59,852 | 56,519 | 59,852 | 56,519 | 52,501 | 48,703 | 50,625 |
| Lease Liability | 637 | 712 | 637 | 712 | 805 | 871 | 917 |
| Deferred Liabilities | 348 | 384 | 348 | 384 | 406 | 1,073 | 926 |
| Gross Debt | 60,837 | 57,615 | 60,837 | 57,615 | 53,713 | 50,647 | 52,468 |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | -3,966 | -3,474 | -3,966 | -3,474 | -4,553 | -2,134 | -1,906 |
| Net Debt before Other Obligations | 56,871 | 54,141 | 56,871 | 54,141 | 49,160 | 48,513 | 50,562 |
| Net Defined Benefit Liability | 142 | 141 | 142 | 141 | 329 | 381 | 387 |
| Payable to Non-controlling Interest | 330 | 397 | 330 | 397 | 430 | - | - |
| Net Debt after Other Obligations | 57,342 | 54,678 | 57,342 | 54,678 | 49,919 | 48,894 | 50,949 |
| Net Debt before Other Obligations/RTM cash EBITDA (proforma) | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 4.7 |
Reconciliation
| Fourth quarter | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | |||
| SEK M | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| INCOME RECONCILIATION | ||||
| Income | 5,540 | 5,542 | 20,000 | 19,368 |
| IACs in Income | 0 | -408 | 0 | -408 |
| Adjusted Income | 5,540 | 5,134 | 20,000 | 18,960 |
| Portfolio Amortisation | 1,426 | 1,552 | 5,385 | 5,320 |
| Cash Income | 6,966 | 6,686 | 25,385 | 24,280 |
| EBITDA RECONCILIATION | ||||
| EBIT | 1,646 | -1,155 | 4,364 | 154 |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | 534 | 553 | 1,543 | 2,038 |
| EBITDA | 2,180 | -602 | 5,907 | 2,192 |
| IAC - NCIs | ||||
| Impairments / (Reversals) | 44 | 3,102 | 124 | 5,768 |
| Net Credit Gains/(Losses) | -2 | -15 | -9 | -117 |
| - thereof Portfolio Investment Gains | -198 | -545 | -1,258 | -1,795 |
| - thereof Portfolio Investment Losses | 197 | 530 | 1,249 | 1,678 |
| IAC - Restructuring | ||||
| IT Transformational Costs | 65 | 160 | 308 | 512 |
| Merger & Acquisition | 57 | 11 | 88 | 11 |
| Group Restructuring | -45 | -585 | 676 | -583 |
| - therof cost saving program | -42 | - | 541 | - |
| IAC - NRIs | ||||
| Hungarian Tax Effects | - | - | 90 | 74 |
| Other | - | 222 | 35 | 260 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 2,298 | 2,292 | 7,219 | 8,117 |
| JV Cash Adjustments | ||||
| IFRS Earnings | -76 | -132 | -161 | -545 |
| Cash Earnings | 83 | 73 | 412 | 347 |
| Portfolio Amortisation | 1,426 | 1552 | 5,385 | 5,320 |
| Cash EBITDA | 3,732 | 3,786 | 12,854 | 13,238 |
| EPS RECONCILIATION | ||||
| Earnings Per Share, SEK | 1.56 | -30.14 | -1.56 | -37.07 |
| IACs in EPS | ||||
| Impairments / (Reversals) | 0.37 | 25.73 | 1.03 | 47.81 |
| Other Operating (Gains) / Losses | 0.95 | 1.66 | 9.77 | 4.47 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share, SEK | 2.87 | -2.75 | 9.24 | 15.21 |
Group overview
Yearly overview, Group
| SEK M | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | 20,000 | 19,368 | 17,655 | 16,880 | 15,957 |
| EBIT | 4,364 | 154 | 6,475 | 4,695 | 2,060 |
| Net Income/(Loss) attributable to Parent | -188 | -4,473 | 3,127 | 1,881 | -362 |
| company's shareholders | |||||
| Earnings Per Share, SEK | -1.56 | -37.07 | 28.88 | 15.18 | -2.76 |
| Adjusted Income | 20,000 | 18,960 | 17,655 | 16,730 | 15,779 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 5,786 | 6,664 | 7,014 | 5,739 | 6,208 |
| Adjusted Net Income/(Loss) attributable to Parent | 1,114 | 1,835 | 3,487 | 2,689 | 2,797 |
| company's shareholders | |||||
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share, SEK | 9.24 | 15.21 | 28.86 | 21.70 | 21.34 |
| Return on equity, % | -1 | -22 | 15 | 9 | -2 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 138.89 | 153.68 | 183.33 | 154.28 | 168.12 |
| Average number of employees (FTEs) | 10,641 | 9,965 | 9,694 | 9,379 | 8,766 |
| Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 |
| Income | 5,540 | 4,959 | 4,978 | 4,524 | 5,542 | 4,530 | 4,825 | 4,471 |
| EBIT | 1,646 | 509 | 1,291 | 919 | -1,153 | -1,576 | 1,561 | 1,323 |
| Net Income/(Loss) attributable to Parent company's shareholders |
187 | -411 | 14 | 23 | -3,633 | -2,055 | 663 | 553 |
| Earnings Per Share, SEK | 1.56 | -3.41 | 0.11 | 0.19 | -30.14 | -17.05 | 5.50 | 4.57 |
| Adjusted Income | 5,540 | 4,959 | 4,978 | 4,524 | 5,134 | 4,530 | 4,825 | 4,471 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,899 | 1,353 | 1,468 | 1,068 | 1,928 | 1,564 | 1,701 | 1,471 |
| Adjusted Net Income/(Loss) attributable to Parent company's shareholders |
507 | 222 | 136 | 133 | -330 | 761 | 758 | 646 |
| Adjusted Earnings Per Share, SEK | 2.87 | 1.84 | 1.12 | 1.10 | -2.74 | 6.31 | 6.28 | 5.34 |
| Return on equity, % | -1 | -21 | -30 | -27 | -23 | 1 | 12 | 13 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 138.89 | 152.11 | 160.83 | 154.58 | 153.81 | 172.39 | 186.20 | 188.25 |
| Number of employees (FTEs) | 11,099 | 11,066 | 10,907 | 10,240 | 10,238 | 10,054 | 9,920 | 9,750 |
Quarterly overview, Group
Regional Overview
Quarterly
| Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 |
| Northern Europe | ||||||||
| External Income | 971 | 1,035 | 1,056 | 981 | 1020 | 1,038 | 1,057 | 957 |
| Internal Income | 89 | 103 | 102 | 91 | 99 | 112 | 116 | 97 |
| Income | 1,059 | 1,138 | 1,158 | 1,072 | 1,119 | 1,150 | 1,173 | 1,054 |
| EBIT | 233 | 277 | 367 | 258 | 297 | 517 | 528 | 361 |
| Adjusted Income | 1,059 | 1,138 | 1,158 | 1,072 | 1,119 | 1,150 | 1,173 | 1,054 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 321 | 390 | 401 | 301 | 352 | 499 | 478 | 378 |
| Middle Europe | ||||||||
| External Income | 1,396 | 1,372 | 1,206 | 1,109 | 1,516 | 1,076 | 1,092 | 1,066 |
| Internal Income | 108 | 229 | 258 | 252 | 262 | 266 | 259 | 236 |
| Income | 1,504 | 1,601 | 1,464 | 1,362 | 1,778 | 1,342 | 1,351 | 1,302 |
| EBIT | 304 | 418 | 188 | 336 | -107 | 311 | 344 | 358 |
| Adjusted Income | 1,504 | 1,601 | 1,464 | 1,362 | 1,370 | 1,342 | 1,351 | 1,302 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 418 | 396 | 350 | 345 | 350 | 305 | 476 | 388 |
| Southern Europe | ||||||||
| External Income | 2,655 | 2,019 | 2,177 | 1,937 | 2,575 | 1,955 | 2,192 | 1,967 |
| Internal Income | 167 | 180 | 204 | 152 | 195 | 140 | 159 | 130 |
| Income | 2,822 | 2,199 | 2,381 | 2,089 | 2,770 | 2,095 | 2,351 | 2,097 |
| EBIT | 806 | 544 | 842 | 664 | -1,286 | -2,274 | 910 | 757 |
| Adjusted Income | 2,822 | 2,199 | 2,381 | 2,089 | 2,770 | 2,095 | 2,351 | 2,097 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,195 | 705 | 887 | 693 | 1,483 | 914 | 979 | 854 |
| Tactical Markets | ||||||||
| External Income | 508 | 532 | 537 | 495 | 431 | 461 | 485 | 482 |
| Internal Income | 139 | 145 | 155 | 146 | 145 | 137 | 153 | 156 |
| Income | 646 | 677 | 692 | 642 | 576 | 598 | 637 | 638 |
| EBIT | 300 | 325 | 345 | 118 | 383 | 287 | 168 | 157 |
| Adjusted Income | 646 | 677 | 692 | 642 | 576 | 598 | 637 | 638 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 249 | 264 | 246 | 176 | 150 | 183 | 191 | 130 |
Segment overview
Quarterly
| Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 |
| Servicing | ||||||||
| External Income | 3,415 | 2,785 | 2,740 | 2,503 | 2,929 | 2,447 | 2,576 | 2,472 |
| Internal Income | 502 | 656 | 719 | 641 | 701 | 656 | 687 | 619 |
| Income | 3,918 | 3,441 | 3,459 | 3,144 | 3,630 | 3,103 | 3,263 | 3,091 |
| EBIT | 378 | 298 | 451 | 243 | 614 | 62 | 570 | 423 |
| Adjusted Income | 3,918 | 3,441 | 3,459 | 3,144 | 3,630 | 3,103 | 3,263 | 3,091 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 893 | 416 | 564 | 318 | 978 | 558 | 658 | 543 |
| Adjusted EBIT Margin, % | 23 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 27 | 18 | 20 | 18 |
| Investing | ||||||||
| Income | 2,114 | 2,173 | 2,237 | 2,020 | 2,613 | 2,083 | 2,249 | 1,999 |
| Adjusted Income | 2,114 | 2,173 | 2,237 | 2,020 | 2,205 | 2,083 | 2,249 | 1,999 |
| – thereof REOs | 49 | 34 | 35 | 23 | 65 | 35 | 44 | 49 |
| –thereof Other Income | 0 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 33 | 73 | 74 | 48 |
| EBIT | 1,265 | 1,266 | 1,290 | 1,134 | -1,327 | -1,220 | 1,380 | 1,210 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,291 | 1,339 | 1,319 | 1,198 | 1,357 | 1,344 | 1,466 | 1,207 |
| Investing Segment: Capex Deployed |
532 | 530 | 2,783 | 1,664 | 1,277 | 1,335 | 3,141 | 1,784 |
| Adjusted ROI, % | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 |
| ERC | 76,058 | 81,522 | 86,066 | 78,539 | 77,634 | 82,832 | 81,976 | 76,092 |
Financial report
Consolidated Statement of Income
| Fourth quarter | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | |||
| SEK M | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Servicing Income | 3,167 | 2,354 | 10,294 | 8,978 |
| Interest Income | 2,047 | 2,055 | 8,247 | 7,979 |
| Other Income | 311 | 1,074 | 1,313 | 2,174 |
| Income | 5,525 | 5,483 | 19,853 | 19,131 |
| Direct costs | -2,681 | -2,358 | -9,663 | -9,023 |
| Gross Earnings | 2,844 | 3,124 | 10,191 | 10,108 |
| Net Credit Gains/(Losses) | 2 | 15 | 25 | 112 |
| Shares of Associates and Joint Ventures | 55 | -2,970 | 74 | -5,223 |
| Operating Income | 2,901 | 170 | 10,290 | 4,997 |
| Indirect Costs | -1,256 | -1,338 | -5,935 | -4,929 |
| Net Operating Income/EBIT | 1,644 | -1,168 | 4,353 | 68 |
| Net Financial Expense | -871 | -1,758 | -3,515 | -3,394 |
| Income before taxes | 774 | -2,926 | 839 | -3,326 |
| Taxes | -543 | -662 | -555 | -1,131 |
| Net Income/(loss) from continuing operations | 231 | -3,588 | 284 | -4,457 |
| Net Income/(loss) from discontinuing operations | 47 | 12 | -227 | 78 |
| Net Income/(loss) for the period | 278 | -3,576 | 56 | -4,379 |
| Of which attributable to | ||||
| Parent company shareholders | 187 | -3,633 | -188 | -4,473 |
| Non-controlling interest | 91 | 57 | 244 | 93 |
| Average Number of Shares: | ||||
| Before dilution | 120,537 | 120,537 | 120,537 | 120,637 |
| After dilution | 120,537 | 120,537 | 120,537 | 120,637 |
| Net income/(loss) Per Share | ||||
| Before dilution | 1.56 | -30.14 | -1.56 | -37.07 |
| After dilution | 1.56 | -30.14 | -1.56 | -37.07 |
| Discontinued Income/(loss) Per Share | ||||
| Before dilution | 0.39 | 0.10 | -1.88 | 0.65 |
| After dilution | 0.39 | 0.10 | -1.88 | 0.65 |
Consolidated statement of Other Comprehensive Income
| Fourth quarter | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | |||
| SEK M | 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Net Income/(loss) from continuing operations | 231 | -3,588 | 284 | -4,457 |
| Net Foreign Exchange Translation Differences | -1,792 | 1,121 | -247 | 3,868 |
| Net Investment Hedging Gains / (Losses) | 743 | -62 | 261 | -1,017 |
| Items Subsequently Reclassified to Statement of Income |
-1,049 | 1,059 | 14 | 2,851 |
| Net Pension Benefit Liability Measurement Differences |
-11 | 129 | -12 | 126 |
| Items Not Subsequently Reclassified to Statement of Income |
-11 | 129 | -12 | 126 |
| Comprehensive income from continuing operations | -829 | -2,400 | 286 | -1,480 |
| Comprehensive income from discontinuing operations | 47 | 12 | -227 | 78 |
| Comprehensive income/(loss) for the period | -782 | -2,388 | 59 | -1,402 |
| Of which attributable to | ||||
| Parent company shareholders | -772 | -2,495 | -182 | -1,737 |
| Non-controlling interest | -10 | 107 | 240 | 335 |
| Comprehensive income/(loss) for the period | -782 | -2,388 | 59 | -1,402 |
| Average Number of Shares: | ||||
| Before dilution | 120,537 | 120,537 | 120,537 | 120,637 |
| After dilution | 120,537 | 120,537 | 120,537 | 120,637 |
| Total Comprehensive Income/(loss) Per Share | ||||
| Before dilution | -6.40 | -20.71 | -1.51 | -14.43 |
| After dilution | -6.40 | -20.71 | -1.51 | -14.43 |
| Discontinued Comprehensive Income/(loss) Per Share |
||||
| Before dilution | 0.39 | 0.10 | -1.88 | 0.65 |
| After dilution | 0.39 | 0.10 | -1.88 | 0.65 |
Consolidated statement of financial position
| SEK M | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||
| Intangible Assets | 39,829 | 39,053 | 37,811 |
| Portfolio Investments | 35,294 | 35,645 | 31,478 |
| Investment in Joint Ventures | 823 | 1,174 | 6,438 |
| Property, Plant and Equipments | 280 | 241 | 218 |
| Right of Use Assets | 584 | 659 | 756 |
| Deferred Tax Assets | 2,197 | 1,891 | 1,748 |
| Other Financial Assets | 175 | 53 | 90 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 79,183 | 78,716 | 78,539 |
| Assets Held for Sale | 496 | - | - |
| Property Holdings | 329 | 302 | 315 |
| Tax Receivable | 686 | 300 | 170 |
| Derivatives | 324 | 253 | 107 |
| Receivables and Other Operating Assets | 4,316 | 4,536 | 4,158 |
| Fiduciary Assets | 1,106 | 1,130 | 1,063 |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | 3,769 | 3,474 | 4,553 |
| Total Current Assets | 11,025 | 9,994 | 10,366 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 90,208 | 88,710 | 88,905 |
| SEK M | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES & SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | |||
| Net Pension Benefit Liability | 142 | 141 | 329 |
| Borrowings | 51,899 | 50,709 | 47,754 |
| Other Financial Liability | 641 | 406 | 478 |
| Provisions | 107 | 31 | 42 |
| Deferred Tax Liability | 1,411 | 1,279 | 1,103 |
| Lease Liability | 436 | 482 | 582 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 54,635 | 53,047 | 50,288 |
| Liabilities Held for Sale | 100 | - | - |
| Borrowings | 7,953 | 5,810 | 4,748 |
| Tax Payable | 572 | 665 | 1,198 |
| Payables and Other Operating Liabilities | 6,040 | 6,485 | 6,514 |
| Derivatives | 303 | 138 | 173 |
| Fiduciary Liabilities | 1,106 | 1,130 | 1,063 |
| Provisions | 376 | 8 | 10 |
| Lease Liability | 193 | 230 | 223 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 16,644 | 14,464 | 13,930 |
| Share Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Reserves | 18,441 | 18,809 | 20,770 |
| Retained Earnings | -1,679 | -272 | 925 |
| Shareholders' Equity | 16,753 | 18,540 | 21,698 |
| Non-Controlling Interest | 2,176 | 2,659 | 2,989 |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | 90,208 | 88,710 | 88,905 |
Consolidated statement of changes in Equity
| Retained earnings incl. | Total Shareholders' equity attributable | Non-controlling | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M Opening balance, January 1 2023 |
Share capital 3 |
Other paid-in capital 17,442 |
Reserves 5,963 |
net earnings for the year -4,868 |
to Parent Company Shareholders 18,540 |
interests 2,659 |
Shareholders' equity 21,199 |
| Comprehensive income, 2023 | |||||||
| Net earnings for the year | - | - | - | -188 | -188 | 244 | 56 |
| Other Comprehensive income for the year | |||||||
| Foreign Exchange Differences | - | - | -246 | - | -246 | -1 | -247 |
| Net Investment Hedging Differences | - | - | 281 | - | 281 | 281 | |
| Defined Benefit Remeasurement Differences | - | - | - | -9 | -9 | -3 | -12 |
| Income Tax on Other Comprehensive Income | - | - | -20 | - | -20 | -20 | |
| Share Dividend | - | - | - | -1,627 | -1,627 | -380 | -2,007 |
| Share Repurchases | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Share-based Employee Remuneration | - | - | - | 21 | 21 | - | 21 |
| Taxes related to Share-based Payments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| NCI Share Repurchases | - | - | - | - | - | -343 | -343 |
| Closing balance, 31 December 2023 | 3 | 17,442 | 5,978 | -6,671 | 16,751 | 2,176 | 18,927 |
| Opening balance, January 1 2022 | 3 | 17,442 | 3,328 | 925 | 21,698 | 2,989 | 24,687 |
| Comprehensive income, 2022 | |||||||
| Net earnings for the year | - | - | - | -4,473 | -4,473 | 93 | -4,379 |
| Other Comprehensive income for the year | |||||||
| Foreign Exchange Differences | - | - | 3,628 | - | 3,628 | 241 | 3,868 |
| Net Investment Hedging Differences | - | - | -1,311 | - | -1,311 | - | -1,311 |
| Defined Benefit Remeasurement Differences | - | - | - | 125 | 125 | 1 | 126 |
| Income Tax on Other Comprehensive Income | - | - | 294 | - | 294 | - | 294 |
| Share Dividend | - | - | - | -1,632 | -1,632 | -392 | -2,024 |
| Share Repurchases | - | - | - | -72 | -72 | - | -72 |
| Share-based Employee Remuneration | - | - | 24 | - | 24 | - | 24 |
| Taxes related to Share-based Payments | - | - | - | -14 | -14 | - | -14 |
| Acquisition of Minority Interest | - | - | - | 272 | 272 | -272 | - |
| Closing balance, 31 December 2022 | 3 | 17,442 | 5,962 | -4,868 | 18,540 | 2,659 | 21,198 |
Consolidated statement of cash flow
| Fourth quarter | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | |||
| 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| EBIT from Continuing Operations | 1,644 | -1,168 | 4,353 | 87 |
| EBIT from Discontinuing Operations | 2 | 13 | 10 | 67 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 1,646 | -1,155 | 4,364 | 154 |
| Not included in the cash flow | ||||
| Amortisation/depreciation and impairment | 535 | 292 | 1,545 | 3,220 |
| Net Credit Gains / (Losses) | -2 | -15 | -9 | -117 |
| Other adjustment for items not included in cash flow | -249 | 3,113 | 325 | 3,988 |
| Gain on sale of subsidiaries | - | -408 | - | -408 |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | 284 | 2,981 | 1,861 | 6,683 |
| Payments from Joint Ventures | 83 | 73 | 412 | 346 |
| Operating Cash Flows Before Working Capital | 2,014 | 1,900 | 6,636 | 7,183 |
| Changes | ||||
| Changes in working capital | -511 | -307 | -189 | -757 |
| Operating Cash Flows Before Taxes | 1,502 | 1,593 | 6,448 | 6,427 |
| Income Taxes Paid | -202 | -245 | -1,137 | -1,444 |
| Net Cash Flows from Operating Activities | 1,300 | 1,348 | 5,311 | 4,982 |
| Fourth quarter | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | |||
| 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Investing activities | ||||
| Acquistion of Portfolio Investments | -426 | -1,802 | -5,114 | -7,109 |
| Sale of Portfolio Investments | - | - | - | - |
| Amortisation of Portfolio Investments | 1,426 | 1,552 | 5,385 | 5,320 |
| Acquistion of Intangible Assets | -117 | -88 | -229 | -275 |
| Disposal of Intangible Assets | -1 | 7 | 2 | 7 |
| Acquistion of Propterty, Plant and Equipment | -66 | -43 | -124 | -87 |
| Disposal of Property, Plant and Equipment | 21 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Investment in Associated Companies / Subsidiaries | -687 | -279 | -2,347 | -279 |
| Disposal of Associated Companies / Subsidiaries | - | 781 | -134 | 790 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | 152 | 130 | -2,561 | -1,629 |
| Financing activities | ||||
| Proceeds/(repayment) from Borrowings | 519 | -1,131 | 3,349 | 519 |
| Repayment of Leases | 344 | -73 | -101 | -249 |
| Proceeds/(repayment) of other financial liabilities | -92 | -15 | -291 | -144 |
| Share repurchases | - | - | -355 | -72 |
| Finance Income Received | 29 | 14 | 68 | 25 |
| Finance Expense Paid | -526 | -1,616 | -2,994 | -3,278 |
| Receipts from Settlement of Hedging Derivatives | 383 | 156 | 1,168 | 654 |
| Payments for Settlement of Hedging Derivatives | -507 | -74 | -776 | -306 |
| Net Payments on Settlement of Other Derivatives | -124 | 16 | -321 | -7 |
| Dividends Paid to Parent Company's Shareholders | -814 | - | -1,627 | -1,632 |
| Dividends Paid to Non-Controlling Interest | -0 | -22 | -380 | -392 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -788 | -2,748 | -2,262 | -4,884 |
| Total change in liquid assets | 664 | -1,270 | 488 | -1,531 |
| Opening balance of liquid assets | 3,465 | 4,541 | 3,474 | 4,553 |
| Exchange rate difference in liquid assets | -164 | 203 | 492 | 452 |
| Closing balance of liquid assets | 3,966 | 3,474 | 3,966 | 3,474 |
The closing balance of liquid assets for the 12 month period and the three month period ended as of 31 December 2023, included cash and cash equivalents from the discontinued operations of SEK 197 M.
Statement of Income – Parent company
| Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Other Income | 1,617 | 891 | |
| Income | 1,617 | 891 | |
| Direct Costs | -286 | -206 | |
| Gross Earnings | 1,331 | 685 | |
| Operating Income | 1,331 | 685 | |
| Indirect Costs | -2,114 | -1,615 | |
| Net Operating Income/EBIT | -783 | -930 | |
| Net Financial Expense | 841 | -1,356 | |
| Income before taxes | 59 | -2,287 | |
| Taxes | 24 | 276 | |
| Net Income/(loss) for the period | 82 | -2,010 |
Net earnings for the period corresponds to comprehensive earnings for the period.
Statement of financial position – Parent company
| 31 Dec | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2023 | 2022 |
| ASSETS | ||
| Non-Current Assets | ||
| Intangible Assets | 527 | 547 |
| Tangible Assets | 4 | 6 |
| Financial Assets | 82,911 | 80,936 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 83,442 | 81,490 |
| Current Assets | ||
| Receivables | 1,452 | 1,437 |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | 762 | 545 |
| Total Current Assets | 2,215 | 1,982 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 85,657 | 83,472 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||
| Restricted Equity | 812 | 830 |
| Unrestricted Equity | 4,958 | 6,464 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 5,770 | 7,294 |
| Non-Current Liabilities | 69,604 | 68,238 |
| Current liabilities | 10,283 | 7,940 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 85,657 | 83,472 |
Notes
Accounting principles
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting for the Group and in accordance with Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act for the Parent Company. In addition to appearing in the financial statements, disclosures in accordance with IAS 34 also appear in other parts of the interim report.
The accounting principles applied by the Group and the Parent Company are essentially unchanged compared with the 2022 Annual Report.
Changes to Primary Statements and Notes
As part of the new strategy communicated on 13 September and completion of technical review of our existing primary statements, the Group has made following changes to improve transparency and clarity of financial informa-
tion communicated to investors.
-
- Previously, 'Revenue' included servicing income, interest income, and other gains and losses. 'Income' going forward shall include servicing Income, interest income (excluding income forming part of cash management), sale of property holdings, portfolios and lease income. Based on the new format, YTD'23 Income is lower by SEK 25 M (net revaluation gains/ losses on portfolio investments).
-
- Previously, 'Costs' were presented based on functional analysis. 'Costs' going forward shall be presented based as 'Direct Costs' and 'Indirect Costs' based on the nature of expense analysis. Direct costs include incremental costs directly related to Income generating activities. Any overheads that are not wholly or directly related to 'Income' line is included in 'Indirect Costs'. Based on the new format, YDT'23 Direct Costs are lower and Indirect Costs are higher by SEK 2.8 bn. Accordingly, YTD'23 Gross Earnings and Operating Income are higher by SEK 2.8 bn.
-
- Previously, hedging activities were not prominently disclosed. These are now prominently disclosed in Statement of Other Comprehensive Income, Statement of Cashflows and Statement of Change in Equity.
-
- Previously, 'Liabilities to Credit Institutions', 'Commercial Papers' and 'Bond Loans' were separately disclosed on Statement of Financial Position. These items will be aggregated and disclosed as 'Borrowings'. Based on the old format, 'Liabilities to Credit Institution', 'Commercial Papers' and 'Bond Loans' amounted to SEK 14.9 bn, SEK 0.7 bn and SEK 44.3 bn, respectively.
-
- Previously, 'Derivatives' were disclosed within Notes to the financial statements. 'Derivatives' shall be prominently disclosed on Statement of Financial Position.
-
- Previously, 'Goodwill', 'Capitalised Expenditure for IT Development and Other Intangibles' and 'Client Relationships' were separately disclosed. These items will be aggregated and disclosed as 'Intangible Assets'. Based on the old format, 'Goodwill', 'Capitalised Expenditure for IT Development and Other Intangibles' and 'Client Relationship' amounted to SEK 35.6 bn, SEK 1.5 bn and SEK 2.8 bn, respectively.
-
Previously, 'Accounts Receivable', 'Other Receivables' and 'Prepaid Expenses and Accrued Income' were separately disclosed on Statement of Financial Position. These are now included as one line item, 'Receivable and Other Operating Assets' and breakdown is included in the Notes to the financial statements. Based on the old format, 'Account Receivable', 'Other Receivables' and 'Prepaid Expenses and Accrued Earnings' amounted to SEK 1.4 bn, SEK 0.8 bn and SEK 2.2 bn, respectively.
-
- Previously, 'Accounts Payable', 'Advances from Clients', 'Accrued Expenses and Prepaid Income' and 'Other current liabilities' were separately disclosed on Statement of Financial Position. These are now included as one line item, 'Payables and Other Operating Liabilities' and breakdown is included in the Notes to the financial statements. Based on the old format, 'Accounts Payable', 'Advances from Clients', 'Accrued Expenses and Prepaid Earnings' and 'Other current liabilities' amounted to SEK 0.3 bn, SEK 0.1 bn, SEK 4.2 bn and SEK 1.5, respectively.
-
- Previously, 'Amortisation of Portfolio Investments' was included in operating cashflows. All movements from Portfolio Investments shall be included in investing cashflows except for interest income.
-
- Previously, 'Property Holdings' was included in investing cashflows. As this is part of the operating cycle, it shall be included as part of working capital changes in operating cashflows in Statement of Cash Flows.
-
- Previously, 'Portfolio Investments', 'Credit Market Services' and 'Strategic Markets' were recognised as segments. The Group shall have two business segments: 'Servicing' and 'Portfolio Investments'. The above operating segments will be reported into following geographical segments: 'Northern Markets', 'Middle Markets', 'Southern Markets' and 'Tactical Markets'.
-
- Previously, 'Mature and Emerging Markets' and 'Strategic Markets' were recognised as Cash-Generating Untis ("CGUs"). The Group will recognise CGUs at Markets level:
- a. Northern Markets (4 markets): 'Norway', 'Sweden', 'Denmark' and 'Finland'
- b. Middle Markets (5 markets): 'Austria & Germany', 'Belgium & Netherlands', 'Switzerland', 'UK & Ireland' and 'France'
- c. Southern Markets (4 markets): 'Portugal', 'Spain', 'Italy' and 'Greece'
- d. Tactical Markets (6 markets): 'Czech Republic', 'Romania', 'Slovakia', 'Hungary', 'Poland' and 'Baltics'
-
- Previously, Weighted Average Cost of Capital ("WACC") was applied at the aggregated CGUs level of 'Credit Markets Services' and 'Strategic Markets'. The Group with effect from Q4 2023 shall apply WACC at Markets level as mentioned above in point 11.
-
- Previously, the forecasting period for goodwill impairment test was 8 years. The Group has decided to reduce the forecasting period to 5 years.
Consolidated Statement of Income Presentation Reconciliation
| 31 December 2023 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old | Revised | |||
| SEKm | Format Note 1 Note 2 | Format | ||
| Income (previously "Revenue") | 19,878 | -25 | 19,853 | |
| Direct Costs (previously "Cost of Sales") -12,485 | - | 2,823 -9,663 | ||
| Gross Earnings | 7,393 | -25 | 2,823 10,191 | |
| Net Credit Gains/(Losses) on Portfolio Investments |
- | 25 | - | 25 |
| Shares of Associates and Joint Ventures | 74 | - | - | 74 |
| Operating Income | 7,467 | - | 2,823 10,289 | |
| Indirect Costs (previously "Sales, Marketing and Administrative expenses") |
-3,114 | - | 2,823 -5,935 | |
| Net Operating Income/EBIT | 4,353 | - | - | 4,353 |
Parent Company
The Group's publicly listed Parent Company, Intrum AB (publ), owns the subsidiaries, provides the Group's head office functions and handles certain Group-wide development work, services and marketing.
The Parent Company reported income of SEK 1,617 M (891) for the year and earnings before tax of SEK 59 M (-2,287). The Parent Company invested SEK 69 M (48) in fixed assets for the quarter and at the end of the quarter held SEK 762 M (545) in cash and cash equivalents. The average number of employees was 79 (97).
Development in the period
Total assets as of 31 December 2023 of SEK 90,208 M is up by SEK 1,498 M, or 2%, compared to 31 December 2022.
On 1 June 2023, the Group completed its acquisition of Arrow Global Group UK operations for a total consideration of SEK ~ 524 M. The Group also acquired 50% of Arrow Global's UK portfolio (unsecured) amounting to SEK ~ 1,238 M. The Group has joint control with Arrow Global to manage the portfolio which is recognised as a joint operation. The portfolio performance, assets and liabilities are proportionally included in the consolidated financial statements.
The acquisition from Arrow Global Group will assist in growing secured loans and asset servicing capabilities and significantly broaden and deepen the service range to existing and new clients. The integration of this acquisition to the UK operations will also result in significant cost synergies.
On 1 September 2023, the Group completed its acquisition of Haya Real Estate in Spain for a total consideration of SEK ~1,308 M. The acquired business includes a servicing platform for secured loans and assets and has no principal investment activity.
The acquisition improves the Group's client service business by deepening our existing relationships. Post-acquisition, the Group has become the key servicing provider to all the leading banks in Spain. The integration of this acquisition to the UK operations will also result in significant cost synergies. On 11 September 2023, the Group completed its acquisition of eCollect
business in Switzerland for a total consideration of SEK ~257 M. The upfront cash consideration amounts to SEK 91 M, with the remaining consideration to be paid in 2026 and 2027 on successful achievement of specified KPIs.
eCollect offers a full value chain services from invoicing, billing, customer communications via cloud based digital platform. The acquisition is expected to help the Group in expanding its digital solution offerings to a wider client base.
On 17 October 2023, the Group completed its acquisition of Ophelos business in the UK for a total consideration of SEK ~569 M. The upfront cash consideration amounts to SEK 390 M, with the remaining consideration to be paid in 2024, 2025 and 2026 on successful completion of specified KPIs.
Ophelos is an AI supported debt collection platform which provides additional data to its clients compared to that of traditional services led debt collectors. The Group seeks to advance the development of tech-enabled solutions in its offering by further strengthening its market-leading position – a key component in building a tech-driven organisation.
Subsequent integration of Ophelos across Markets over the next 3 years will improve servicing margins by significantly reducing cost of debt collection and at the same time increasing opportunities to expand servicing products to wider untapped market participants.
Discontinued operations
On 24 May 2023, the Group completed the sale of the Brazilian operations in line with its 2023 divestment strategy. The disposal resulted in a loss of SEK 35 M.
On 30 June 2023, Intrum signed a binding agreement to exit operations in the Baltics (Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia) and Romania. The total purchase consideration amounts to EUR 30 M and EUR 17 M for Baltics and Romania, respectively. The purchase consideration will be settled on a deferred payment basis with last payments settled in December 2024 for Baltics and in December 2025 for Romania.
The impairment of SEK 120 M is principally driven by the disposal of the servicing platform in the Lithuania and Romania.
The financial results of discontinued operations are as follows:
| 31 December 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Including | |||
| Continuing Discontinued Discontinued |
|||
| SEK M | Operations | Operations | Operations |
| Income | 19,853 | 147 | 20,000 |
| Direct costs | -9,663 | -59 | -9,722 |
| Net Credit Gains/(Losses) | 25 | -16 | 9 |
| Share of Associates and Joint | 74 | - | 74 |
| Ventures | |||
| Indirect Costs | -5,935 | -62 | -5,997 |
| Net Operating Income/EBIT | 4,353 | 10 | 4,364 |
| Net Financial Items | -3,515 | -233 | -3,747 |
| Income before Tax | 839 | -223 | 617 |
| Taxes | -555 | -4 | -559 |
| Net Income/(loss) for the period | 284 | -227 | 56 |
| 31 December 2022 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Including | |||
| Continuing | Discontinued | Discontinued | |
| SEK M | Operations | Operations | Operations |
| Income | 19,131 | 237 | 19,368 |
| Direct costs | -9,023 | -78 | -9,101 |
| Net Credit Gains/(Losses) | 112 | 5 | 117 |
| Share of Associates and Joint | -5,223 | - | -5,223 |
| Ventures | |||
| Indirect Costs | -4,929 | -78 | -5,007 |
| Net Operating Income/EBIT | 68 | 86 | 154 |
| Net Financial Items | -3,394 | -10 | -3,404 |
| Income before Tax | -3,326 | 76 | -3,250 |
| Taxes | -1,131 | 1 | -1,130 |
| Net Income/(loss) for the period | -4,457 | 78 | -4,379 |
The cashflows of discontinued operations are as follows:
| Financing Cashflows Net Cashflows |
23 474 |
-26 -128 |
|---|---|---|
| Investing Cashflows | 37 | -125 |
| Operating Cashflows | 413 | 22 |
| SEK M | 2023 | 2022 |
| 31 Dec | 31 Dec |
The impact on earnings per share from discontinued operations is as follows:
| 31 Dec | 31 Dec | |
|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 2023 | 2022 |
| Earnings per Share before Dilution | -1.88 | 0.65 |
| Earnings per Share after Dilution | -1.88 | 0.65 |
The Brazilian operations was disposed of during Q2 2023. The Finnish, Estonian and Latvian operations were disposed of during Q3 2023. The Romanian portfolio investments were disposed of during Q4 2023.. The Group is expected to complete the disposal of the Lithuanian operations (including portfolio investments) in Q1 2024.
All assets and liabilities associated with the jurisdictions sold during 2023 are excluded from the consolidated Statement of Financial Position as of 31 December 2023.
Transactions with related parties
During the quarter no significant transactions occurred between the Group and other closely related companies, board members or the Group management team.
| Total | 35,632 | 38,777 | 32,758 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | - | 228 | - | - |
| Poland | Tactical | 43 | 44 | 38 |
| Greece | South | 5,083 | 1,806 | 1,506 |
| Italy | South | 1,831 | 4,056 | 3,382 |
| Spain | South | 4,388 | 6,221 | 5,188 |
| Portugal | South | 910 | 1,016 | 847 |
| UK & Ireland | Middle | 4,009 | 4,179 | 3,678 |
| France | Middle | 3,506 | 3,916 | 3,265 |
| Switzerland | Middle | 3,211 | 3,372 | 2,681 |
| Belgium & Netherlands | Middle | 1,232 | 1,375 | 1,147 |
| Austria & Germany | Middle | 2,008 | 2,243 | 1,870 |
| Finland | North | 2,541 | 2,838 | 2,366 |
| Denmark | North | 783 | 876 | 731 |
| Sweden | North | 2,013 | 2,243 | 2,029 |
| Norway | North | 3,845 | 4,591 | 4,029 |
| Markets | Segment | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Goodwill |
In Q3 2023, following changes to corporate strategy and group reorganisation, the goodwill balance has been reallocated to 'Austria & Germany', 'Belgium & Netherlands', 'Czech Republic, Romania & Slovakia', 'Finland', 'France', 'Hungary', 'Poland', 'Portugal', 'Norway', 'Sweden', 'Denmark', 'Switzerland', 'UK & Ireland', Spain', 'Italy' and 'Greece' Markets.
The goodwill balances have been reallocated on the relative recoverable value estimates as at 30 September 2023 for current and comparative reporting periods
The goodwill balances are annually assessed for impairment by comparing carrying amounts to value-in-use estimates. These estimates are measured based on post-tax cash flow forecasts. These forecasts are based on historical results adjusted with current assumptions and future trends for each respective CGUs.
The value-in-use estimates are based on a 5-year forecasting period. The forecasting period includes steady growth rates applied to the initial period, whilst diminishing growth rates are applied to later periods. At the end of 5th year, a terminal value is estimated to reflect the value relating to future period in perpetuity. The value-in-estimate is a total of forecasting period and terminal value discounted at post-tax WACC.
The value-in-use estimates are based on following key assumptions:
| Key Assumptions | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| WACC (Post-tax) | 8.0% to 11.8% | 7.5% |
| Tax Rate | 15.4% to 27.9% | 22.0% |
| Growth Rate | -5.4% to 19.1% 3.6% to 12.9% | |
| Terminal Growth Rate | 2.5% | 2.5% |
WACC is one of the key inputs to compute the value-in-use estimates. Following sensitivity analysis highlights changes to the headroom between goodwill balance and value-in-use estimates if WACC changes by 50 Basis Points ("BPS"), whist assuming no change to Terminal Growth Rate ("TGR"):
WACC sensitivity
| WACC sensitivity Headroom, % | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (100) | (50) | 50 | 100 | ||||
| Markets | Segment WACC | BPS | BPS WACC | BPS | BPS | ||
| Norway | North | 8.5% 36% 23% | 12% | 3% | -4% | ||
| Sweden | North | 8.3% 37% | 24% | 12% | 3% | -5% | |
| Denmark | North | 8.1% 39% | 24% | 12% | 2% | -6% | |
| Finland | North | 8.6% 36% 23% | 12% | 3% | -4% | ||
| Austria & Germany | Middle | 8.1% 39% | 24% | 12% | 2% | -6% | |
| Belgium & Netherlands Middle | 9.0% 34% 22% | 12% | 4% | -4% | |||
| Switzerland | Middle | 8.0% 38% | 24% | 12% | 3% | -5% | |
| France | Middle | 8.7% 36% 23% | 12% | 3% | -4% | ||
| UK & Ireland | Middle | 9.9% 32% | 21% | 12% | 4% | -3% | |
| Portugal | South | 10.8% 29% 20% | 12% | 6% | -1% | ||
| Spain | South | 10.4% 94% 82% | 71% 62% 54% | ||||
| Italy | South | 11.3% 92% | 81% | 71% 63% 55% | |||
| Greece | South | 11.8% 91% 80% | 71% 63% 55% | ||||
| Poland | Tactical | 11.1% 23% 18% | 12% | 8% | 4% |
TGR is another key input to compute the value-in-use estimates. Following sensitivity analysis highlights changes to the headroom between goodwill balance and value-in-use estimates if TGR changes by 50 Basis Points ("BPS"), whilst assuming no change to WACC:
TGR sensitivity
| TGR sensitivity Headroom, % | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (100) | (50) | 50 | 100 | ||||
| Markets | Segment | TGR | BPS | BPS | TGR | BPS | BPS |
| Norway | North | 2.5% | -2% | 5% | 12% | 21% 32% | |
| Sweden | North | 2.5% | -3% | 4% | 12% 22% 34% | ||
| Denmark | North | 2.5% | -3% | 4% | 12% 23% 35% | ||
| Finland | North | 2.5% | -2% | 5% | 12% | 21% 32% | |
| Austria & Germany | Middle | 2.5% | -3% | 4% | 12% 23% 35% | ||
| Belgium & Netherlands Middle | 2.5% | -1% | 5% | 12% | 21% | 31% | |
| Switzerland | Middle | 2.5% | -3% | 4% | 12% 22% 34% | ||
| France | Middle | 2.5% | -2% | 5% | 12% | 21% 32% | |
| UK & Ireland | Middle | 2.5% | 0% | 6% | 12% 20% 29% | ||
| Portugal | South | 2.5% | 2% | 7% | 12% | 19% | 26% |
| Spain | South | 2.5% 58% 64% | 71% 79% 89% | ||||
| Italy | South | 2.5% 59% 65% | 71% 78% 87% | ||||
| Greece | South | 2.5% 59% 65% | 71% 78% 86% | ||||
| Poland | Tactical | 2.5% | 6% | 9% | 12% | 16% 20% |
Market development and outlook
The Group's integrated business model consists of credit management services and portfolio investments and benefits from favourable medium term development prospects in both areas. The Group continues to execute
its Transformation program and will gradually standardise, globalise and improve its collections processes. The Group anticipates the actions being taken in this area will continue to improve efficiency and margins, as well as enabling sustainable and organic growth.
Significant risks and uncertainties
Risks to which the Group and Parent Company are exposed include but are not strictly limited to any and all risks relating to economic developments, compliance and changes in regulations, reputation risks, tax risks, risks attributable to IT and information management, epidemic and pandemic risks, geopolitical risks such as political risks, civil unrest, disruption, or conflicts including armed conflicts and war directly or indirectly affecting locations where Intrum or its clients maintain or conduct business, risks attributable to acquisitions, market risks, liquidity risks, credit risks, risks inherent in and associated with portfolio investments and payment guarantees, as well as financing risks. The risks are described in more detail in the Board of Directors' report in Intrum's 2022 Annual and Sustainability report. High level of uncertainty with high inflation and in particular high and increasing energy prices and interest rates are a major concern for the euro-area. Intrum has a resilient business model and demand for our services and solutions are expected to increase over the coming quarters. No new significant risks have arisen besides those described in the Annual and Sustainability report.
Fair value of financial instruments
Most of the Group's financial assets and liabilities (portfolio investments, accounts receivable, other receivables, cash and cash equivalents, liabilities to credit institutions, bonds, commercial paper, accounts payable and other liabilities) are carried at amortised cost in the consolidated financial statements. For most of these financial instruments, the carrying amount is deemed to be a good estimate of fair value at group level. For outstanding bonds with a total carrying value of SEK 44,273 M (46,958 at the end of December 2022) at the end of the quarter, fair value is, however, estimated at SEK 39,566 M (42,528 at the of December 2022). The Group also holds forward exchange contracts and other financial assets of SEK 324 M (253 at the end of December 2022), as well as financial liabilities of SEK 303 M (138 at the end of December 2022) carried at fair value through the income statement.
Net Financial Items Specification
| Fourth quarter | Full year | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | Change | Change | |||
| SEK M | 2023 | 2022 | % | 2023 | 2022 | % |
| Interest Earnings | 36 | 32 | 13 | 127 | 85 | 50 |
| Interest Costs | -893 | -694 | 29 | -3,417 | -2,325 | 47 |
| Interest Cost on Leasing Liability | -9 | -9 | 10 | -36 | -33 | 9 |
| Exchange Rate Differences | 32 | -27 | -258 | 3 | -28 | -110 |
| Amortisation of Borrowing Costs | -28 | -37 | -25 | -100 | -109 | -8 |
| Commitment Fee | -23 | -32 | -27 | -98 | -127 | -23 |
| Other Financial Items | 15 | -995 | -102 | 6 | -867 | -101 |
| Total Net Financial Items | -871 | -1,761 | -51 | -3,515 | -3,404 | 3 |
| IAC in Net Financial Items | - | 995 | - | 995 | ||
| Adjusted Net Financial Items | -871 | -766 | 14 | -3,515 | -2,409 | 46 |
The Total Net Financial Items for the 12 month period and the three month period ended as of 31 December 2023, included Net Financial Items from discontinued operations of SEK 11 M and SEK 5 M, respectively.
Total Financing
| As of 31 December | 59,852 | 56,519 |
|---|---|---|
| Amortised costs and other | 100 | 109 |
| Currency translation effect | -116 | 1,079 |
| Repayments | -30,223 | -30,644 |
| Proceeds | 33,474 | 31,163 |
| As of 1 January | 56,519 | 52,501 |
| 2023 | 2022 |
Net debt consist of EUR bonds, SEK MTNs, Commercial papers, Bank term loan facilities and drawings under the revolving credit facility. Net debt amounted to SEK 56,871 M (54,141 at the end of December 2022), the share of fixed rate debt amounts to 69% of net debt and is principally composed of EUR bonds with maturities between 2024 and 2028. Net debt in relation to the RTM cash EBITDA stands at 4.4x compared to 4.1x at the end of the fourth quarter 2022. By the end of the fourth quarter, Intrum had SEK 694 M (1,130) outstanding commercial paper, the decrease reflects a more negative short term credit sentiment. Drawings under the revolving credit facility have been used to cover for this. At the end of the quarter SEK 13,834 M (8,430) of Intrum's revolving credit facility was utilised.
Events after the balance sheet date
On 22 January 2024, Intrum agreed to sell part of its portfolio investments back-book to a third-party investor for a total consideration of SEK ~9.6 bn. The transaction will result in a total loss of SEK ~845 M, which will be recognised in the Q1 2024 consolidated Statement of Income.
The investments disposed of by Intrum will be acquired by a leveraged investment vehicle. The acquired assets will be funded by 57% leverage and 27.95% by the third-party investor. The third-party investor and Intrum will acquire a 65% and 35% stake in the leveraged investment vehicle, respectively. Intrum will have a minimum 5-year exclusive servicing agreement with the investment vehicle, provided certain KPIs are met. Intrum plans to use cash proceeds from the back-book sale amounting to SEK 8.2 bn to reduce its debt.
Other information
The share
Intrum AB's (publ) share is included in Nasdaq Stockholm's Large Cap list. During the period 2 October–29 December 2023, 49,341,115 shares were traded for a total value of SEK 2,969 M, corresponding to 41 % of the total number of shares at the end of the period.
The highest price paid during the period was SEK 71.90 (28 December) and the lowest was SEK 51.14 (1 December). On the last trading day of the period, 29 December 2023, the price was SEK 69.78 (latest paid). During the period Intrum AB's (publ) share price increased by 7%, while Nasdaq OMX Stockholm increased by 13 %.
Share price, SEK (1 October 2020 – 31 December 2023)

Intrum OMX Stockholm (Indexed)
Shareholders
| Capital and | ||
|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2023 | No of shares | Votes, % |
| Nordic Capital Through Companies | 38,769,929 | 31.9 |
| AMF Pension & Fonder | 9,081,539 | 7.5 |
| Avanza Pension | 3,576,105 | 2.9 |
| Vanguard | 2,846,133 | 2.3 |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder | 2,336,045 | 1.9 |
| BlackRock | 1,216,694 | 1.0 |
| Swedbank Försäkring | 1,205,567 | 1.0 |
| Intrum AB | 1,183,983 | 1.0 |
| Handelsbanken Fonder | 1,145,426 | 0.9 |
| Nordnet Pensionsförsäkring | 848,432 | 0.7 |
| Lennart Laurén | 801,650 | 0.7 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 788,844 | 0.6 |
| SEB Fonder | 728,728 | 0.6 |
| Fidelity International (FIL) | 706,555 | 0.6 |
| Futur Pension | 701,310 | 0.6 |
| Total fifteen largest shareholders | 65,936,940 | 54.2 |
Total number of shares excluding treasury shares 120,536,935 Source: Modular Finance Holdings and Intrum
Treasury holdings of 1,183,983 shares are not included in the number of shares outstanding. The proportion of Swedish ownership amounted to 48.9 % (institutions 17.7 percentage points, mutual funds 4.2 percentage points and private individuals 27.0 percentage points).
Currency exchange rates
| Closing | Closing | Average | Average | Average | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| rate | rate | rate | rate | rate | |
| 31Dec | 31Dec | Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | Jan–Dec | |
| 2023 | 2022 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 | |
| 1 EUR=SEK | 11.10 | 11.12 | 11.49 | 10.60 | 10.63 |
| 1 CHF=SEK | 11.98 | 11.29 | 11.81 | 10.55 | 10.59 |
| 1 NOK=SEK | 0.99 | 1.06 | 1.01 | 1.05 | 1.05 |
| 1 HUF=SEK | 0.029 | 0.028 | 0.030 | 0.027 | 0.027 |
For further information, please contact
Andrés Rubio, President and CEO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Anders Blomqvist, Interim CFO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Emil Folkesson, Investor Relations, tel: +46 8 546 102 02
Anders Blomqvist is the contact under the EU Market Abuse Regulation.
The information in this interim report is such as Intrum AB (publ) is required to disclose pursuant to the EU's markets abuse directive and the Securities Markets Act.
The information was provided under the auspices of the contact person above for publication on 25 January 2024 at 07.00 a.m. CET.
Year-end reports, interim reports and other financial information are available on www.intrum.com.
Denna delårsrapport finns även på svenska.
Stockholm, 25 January 2024
Andrés Rubio
President and CEO
Definitions
Result concepts, key figures and alternative indicators
Acquired growth
Growth in cash income related to mergers and acquisitions of Group companies.
Adjusted Earning per Share
Net earnings for the period attributable to Parent company's shareholders adjusted for IACs attributable to the Parent company's shareholders and the corresponding tax amount divided by average number of outstanding shares for the period.
Adjusted EBIT
Adjusted EBIT is operating earnings excluding revaluations of portfolio investments and other items affecting comparability.
Adjusted EBIT margin
Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) in relation to adjusted income.
Adjusted EBITDA
EBITDA is defined as adjusted EBIT adding back adjusted deprecation and amortisations of tangible and intangible assets.
Adjusted Income
Income excluding portfolio revaluations and other items affecting comparability.
Amortisation percentage
Amortisation on portfolio investments during the period, as a percentage of collections.
Annual contract value, ACV
The annual contract value represents the average annual Servicing income generated from client contracts.
Capex Deployed
Investments made to maintain and grow the business. For example, IT and tangible assets.
Cash EBITDA
Cash EBITDA is adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) adding back depreciation and amortisations and portfolio amortisations. In addition, the EBIT contribution from joint ventures is replaced by the actual cash contribution from the joint venture.
Cash flow from joint ventures
The cash flow received by Intrum in form of distributions and dividends from investments in non-consolidated joint ventures.
Cash Income
Adjusted Income excluding non-cash income such as portfolio amortisation.
EBIT
EBIT consists of income less operating costs as shown in the income statement.
EBITDA
EBITDA is defined as EBIT adding back deprecation and amortisations of tangible and intangible assets.
Estimated remaining collections, ERC
The estimated remaining collections represent the nominal value of the expected future collection on the Group's portfolio investments, including Intrum's anticipated cash flows from investments in joint ventures.
Exchange rates in change of income
Change in income related to the effects of changes in exchange rates.
External Income
Income from Intrum's external clients and income generated from Real Estate Owned assets (REO).
Income
Consolidated income includes external servicing earnings (variable collection commissions, fixed collection fees, debtor fees, guarantee commissions, subscription earnings, etc.), earnings from portfolio investments operations (collected amounts less amortisation and revaluations for the period) and other earnings from financial services (fees and net interest from financing services).
Internal Income
Predominantly related to income paid by the Portfolio Investment segment to Credit Management Services and Strategic Markets segments for collection activities made on the behalf of Intrum's own portfolios.
Investing Capex Depolyed
The commitments to invest in portfolios of overdue receivables, with or without collaterals made in the reporting period. This includes real estates and investments in joint arrangements where the underlying assets are portfolio of receivables or/and properties.
Items affecting comparability
Significant items that impact comparability of key metrics are adjusted from IFRS reported numbers to provide more relevant information to external users. Items Affecting Comparability ("IAC") are based on three sub-groups: Group Restructurings ("Restructurings"), Non-Recurring Items ("NRIs") and Non-Cash Items ("NCIs"). Restructurings are costs relating to group-wide business transformation programs and M&A transactions. Incremental temporary incurred costs over and above anticipated net fixed costs are reported as an IAC. NRIs are one-off costs or income that weren't incurred in previous reporting periods and are not expected to recur in future reporting periods. An item that is part of core operations is not reported as an NRI irrespective how infrequent it could be occurring in business operations. For cash metrics, NCIs represent all valuation, estimates and provisions which are non-cash in nature and relates to future periods. For non-cash metrics, NCIs represent items that enhances periodic comparability, like adjustments to prospective accounting changes, measurement adjustments to match income and costs that are interconnected or recognition of partial impairment losses that relate to the current reporting period. NCI excludes normal working capital changes. NCIs could arise from Restructurings or NRIs.
Net Debt before Other Obligations
This includes Borrowings (including additional net obligations arising from connected currency or/and interest rate agreements), Lease Liabilities, Guarantees covering indebtedness of other persons and other obligations, Deferred Payments having an initial due date of more than 12 months, net of Cash and Cash Equivalents. It excludes Net Defined Benefit Liability, subordinated Shareholder Funding, Operating Liabilities (including Provisions), Contingent Liabilities and non-recourse indirect equity interests in certain co-investment vehicles.
Net Debt after Other Obligations
This includes Borrowings (including additional net obligations arising from connected currency or/and interest rate agreements), Lease Liabilities, Guarantees covering indebtedness of other persons and other obligations, Deferred Payments having an initial due date of more than 12 months, Net Defined Benefit Liabilities and 'non-recourse indirect equity interests in certain co-investment vehicles, net of Cash and Cash Equivalents. It excludes Operating Liabilities (including Provisions) and Contingent Liabilities.
Non-Investing Capex Deployed
The commitments to invest in non-current assets to maintain and grow the business excluding items included in Investing Capex Deployed.
Operating margin
The operating margin consists of operating earnings expressed as a percentage of income.
Operating margin, segment
The operating margin, segment consists of service line earnings expressed as a percentage of income.
Organic growth
Organic growth refers to the average increase in adjusted income in local currency, adjusted for the effects of acquisitions and divestments of Group companies. Organic growth is a measure of the development of the Group's existing operations that management has the ability to influence.
Portfolio investments – collected amounts, amortisations and revaluations
Portfolio investments consist of portfolios of delinquent consumer debts purchased at prices below the nominal receivable. These are recognised at amortised cost applying the effective interest method, based on a collection forecast established at the acquisition date of each portfolio. Income attributable to portfolio investments consist of collected amounts less amortisation for the period and revaluations. The amortisation represents the period's reduction in the portfolio's current value, which is attributable to collection taking place as planned. Revaluation is the period's increase or decrease in the current value of the portfolios attributable to the period's changes in forecasts of future collection.
Servicing segment: Capex Deployed
Investments made to maintain and grow the business. For example, IT and tangible assets.
REO
Real estate owned.
Return on Portfolio Investments (ROI)
Return on portfolio investments is the service line earnings for the period, excluding operations in factoring and payment guarantees (financial services), recalculated on a full-year basis, as a percentage of the average carrying amount of the balance-sheet item purchased debt. The ratio sets the segment's earnings in relation to the amount of capital tied up and is included in the Group's financial targets. The definition of average book value is based on using average values for the quarters. Year to date and RTM is calculated using the opening and closing balances of the quarters in the period.
RTM
Rolling Twelve Months, RTM, refers to figures on a last 12-month basis.
About Intrum
Intrum is the industry-leading credit management company in Europe with presence in 21 countries. We help companies prosper by offering solutions designed to improve cash flow as well as long-term profitability and by caring for their customers. Our focus is to create shared value for business and society, which both benefit from companies being paid on time and citizens getting out of debt. Intrum has around 11,000 dedicated professionals who serve around 80,000 companies across Europe. In 2023, the company generated income of SEK 20.0 billion. Intrum is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden, and the Intrum AB (publ) share is listed on the Nasdaq Stockholm exchange. For further information, please visit www.intrum.com.
Business model
We ensure that companies are paid by offering a full range of services covering companies' entire credit management chain. In our Credit Management Services and Strategic Markets segments we act as agents, collect late payments on our clients' behalf and generate a commission. In our Portfolio Investments segment we act as principals and invest in portfolios of overdue receivables as well as similar claims and collect on our own behalf.
Intrum as an investment
Growing market – The market for our services is growing, supported by our clients' desire to manage their balance sheets, also aided by regulation, focus on their core businesses as well as ongoing NPL generation. Digitisation and changes in customer behaviour lead to new types of receivables being generated. This market backdrop is a strong foundation for sustainable organic growth.
Market-leading position – Intrum is the industry leader in Europe, with a presence in 21 countries. We also work with partners to cover approximately 160 countries across the world. Given our comprehensive footprint we can partner with clients across several markets. Our broad knowledge spans multiple industries and our scale enables us to invest in the newest technologies and innovative solutions.
A complete range – Intrum offers a complete range of credit management services, covering companies' complete credit management chain.
Considerable trust and 100 years of experience – Our work can only be performed if we have our clients' complete trust and conduct our operations ethically and with respect for the end-customer. Our 100 years of experience demonstrate the strength of our business model. We build long-term partnerships with our clients.
Intrum leads the way towards a sound economy – A functioning credit market is a prerequisite for the business community and consequently for society as a whole. Intrum plays an important role in this context.
Financial targets
External Servicing Adjusted Income Growth: ~10% CAGR Servicing Adjusted EBIT Margin: >25% Proprietaty Investing Book Value excl. Revaluation: SEK ~30bn Leverage: Net debt/Cash EBITDA 3.5x by end of 2025 For further details and definitions, see https://www.intrum.com/investors/financial-info/ financial-targets/
Financial calendar 2024
| 24 April 2024 | Interim report for the first quarter |
|---|---|
| 24 April 2024 | Annual General Meeting |
| 18 July 2024 | Interim report for the second quarter |
| 23 October 2024 Interim report for the third quarter |
Intrum AB (publ)
Sicklastråket 4, Nacka 105 24 Stockholm, Sweden Tel +46 8 546 10 200 Fax +46 8 546 10 211 www.intrum.com [email protected]