AI assistant
Intrum — Earnings Release 2020
Jan 28, 2021
2930_10-k_2021-01-28_311fdf6e-18c2-40f2-b5b6-2a7e0a51e6d3.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer


Fourth quarter 2020
Fourth quarter, October–December 2020
- Revenues increased to SEK 5,109 M (4,663) and adjusted revenues decreased to SEK 4,359 M (4,662). Adjusted EBIT decreased to SEK 1,611 M (1,821).
- Cash EBITDA increased to SEK 3,124 M (3,063) and available liquidity at the end of the quarter amounted to SEK 17 billion. Net debt/LTM Cash EBITDA decreased to 4.0x (4.3x).
- For the Credit Management Services segment, cash EBIT decreased to SEK 281 M (413) and operating margin decreased to 20 per cent (24). For Strategic Markets, cash EBIT increased to SEK 875 M (583) and the operating margin increased to 44 per cent (31). The segments cash RoIC for the fourth quarter was 5.8 (8.0) per cent for Credit Management Services and 21.5 (13.3) per cent for Strategic Markets.
- Cash EBIT for Portfolio Investments increased to SEK 834 M (722), cash RoIC was 9.6 per cent (8.3) and portfolio investments amounted to SEK 1,258 M (3,780) for the quarter. Portfolio investments of SEK 5,012 M (7,324) for the full year are in line with our replenishment rate. An additional c. SEK 750 M of transactions won in 2020 are due to be closed during the first quarter of 2021.
- Earnings for the quarter amounted to SEK 576 M (-2,482), and cash earnings per share (Cash EPS) were SEK 9.58 (5.92). Earnings for the full year was SEK 2,078 M (-285) and cash EPS 26.96 (14.81).
- The Board of Directors proposes a share dividend of SEK 12.00 per share (11.00), corresponding to a total of SEK 1,450 M (1,332).
| Fourth quarter | Full year | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | Change | Change | ||||
| SEKm, unless otherwise indicated | 2020 | 2019 | % | 2020 | 2019 | % | |
| Revenues | 5,109 | 4,663 | 10 | 16,848 | 15,985 | 5 | |
| Adjusted revenues | 4,359 | 4,662 | -6 | 16,731 | 15,780 | 6 | |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 1,200 | -2,137 | – | 4,695 | 2,060 | 128 | |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,611 | 1,821 | -12 | 5,738 | 6,208 | -8 | |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 3.40 | -18.84 | – | 15.18 | -2.76 | – | |
| Cash EBITDA | 3,124 | 3,063 | 2 | 11,607 | 11,444 | 1 | |
| Cash EBIT | 1,523 | 1,419 | 7 | 5,580 | 4,618 | 21 | |
| Cash EPS | 9.58 | 5.92 | 62 | 26.96 | 14.81 | 82 | |
| Cash RoIC, % | 8.7 | 7.7 | 1 | 7.7 | 6.4 | 1 | |
| Net debt/LTM Cash EBITDA | 4.0 | 4.3 | |||||
| Adjusted segment earnings Credit Management Services | 328 | 430 | -24 | 1,613 | 1,793 | -10 | |
| Adjusted segment earnings Strategic Markets | 691 | 517 | 34 | 1,653 | 1,118 | 48 | |
| Adjusted segment earnings Portfolio Investments | 1,063 | 1,208 | -12 | 4,195 | 4,947 | -15 | |
| Portfolio investments | 1,258 | 3,780 | -67 | 5,012 | 7,324 | -32 | |
| Carrying value portfolio investments | 33,305 | 35,429 | -6 | 33,305 | 35,429 | -6 | |
| Return on portfolio investments, ROI, % | 8 | 14 | -6 | 9 | 15 | -6 | |
| Adjusted return on portfolio investments, ROI, % | 12 | 14 | -2 | 12 | 15 | -3 |
Intrum is leading the way to a sound economy through working with our clients and their customers to support their financial wellbeing as well as a sustainable financial society.
Comment by the President and CEO Segment overview
Group overview Financial reports
Other
information Definitions About Intrum
Comment by the President and CEO We are transforming to ONE Intrum
2020 will be remembered as the year when the Covid-19 pandemic surprised and paralysed the entire world. In such an extraordinary environment, the wellbeing of our employees, clients and customers always came first. We managed to successfully operate our business and serve our clients and customers with up to 75 per cent of staff working remotely. I am very impressed by the dedication displayed throughout the Group that has enabled us to deliver a strong result, especially given the challenging business environment. We have been able to meaningfully improve all cash-based metrics as well as returns compared to last year. I believe we have many reasons to be proud of the progress we have achieved during this difficult year.
At Intrum's Capital Markets Day in November 2020 we presented our transformation program - ONE Intrum. The program will fundamentally alter the way we operate as a company and serve both clients and customers. We are moving from a multi-local setup to a global platform, reinforcing our industry leadership with an even stronger client value proposition and emphasis on customer care.
Showcase of resilient performance despite challenging operating conditions
The fourth quarter continued to highlight the resilience of our business in the context of the second wave of the pandemic, in aggregate leading to a somewhat stronger than expected finish to a challenging year. Under these circumstances, I am very pleased that we have managed to deliver a cash EBIT up 7 per cent for the quarter and 21 per cent year on year,
Thanks to a growing underlying cash flow generation, we delivered a cash return on invested capital for the group of 7.7 per cent, reduced the leverage ratio to 4.0x and generated a cash EPS of SEK 27.0 per share. I am delighted that our resilience and adaptability have enabled us to successfully navigate the pandemic environment in 2020 as well as positioning us well for future success.
The very near-term outlook is, however, more uncertain given past measures to stem the again accelerating spread of the pandemic. We also observe increased provisioning for future credit losses by our clients and customers addressing their personal balance sheet earlier in the cycle.
More broadly, there is significant NPL build-up in the European financial system. Based on discussions with clients, we expect sales and servicing volumes in the market to gradually increase throughout 2021. Intrum is ideally positioned and ready to capture organic growth potential in the wake of the pandemic.
Credit Management Services - Positioned for growing demand with record strong pipeline
During 2020 we saw a lower level of new business inflow. This was mainly due to extended payment terms and delayed NPL formation because of various moratoria. The reduction of fresh cases impacted the cash generated from the Credit Management Services segment this year.
On the other hand, we saw a record number of new client contracts signed in
"I am very impressed by the dedication displayed throughout the Group that has enabled us to deliver a strong result, especially given the challenging business environment."
Comment by the President and CEO
Group overview Segment overview
Financial reports
Other
information Definitions About Intrum
2020, highlighting the growing relevance of our client proposition. More specifically, this reflects the mega-trend we discussed at the Capital Markets Day of increased outsourcing of servicing due to regulatory pressure and efficiency gains for our clients. An industry study puts the expected CAGR 2019-2023 in the important Banking and Financial Services segment at above 15 per cent. Covid-19 further strengthens Intrum's role of leading the way to a sound economy through supporting the many SME's in Europe that are in urgent need of liquidity, while at the same time also ensuring that we treat our customers fairly, especially those directly impacted by Covid-19. We are well positioned to capture this growing demand from existing clients and continue to expand into growing segments such as e-commerce and SMEs. The new, more agile and efficient common operating platform being delivered by our transformation program will underpin our ability to address larger case volumes at lower marginal costs, thereby further increasing segment profitability.
During the fourth quarter, cash revenues decreased 7 per cent year on year with an annual cash return on invested capital of 8.1 per cent during 2020.
Strong cash returns in recovering Strategic Markets
The fourth quarter in the Strategic Markets was characterised by a second Covid-19 wave which prompted continued restrictions and remote working. For the first time, our Greek operation was included into our results for a full year. Its performance was highly satisfactory, delivering according to the original business plan against the pandemic related challenges.
Despite the second wave, the Strategic Markets only saw a single digit cash revenue reduction in the quarter compared to last year. The cash return on invested capital for the Strategic Markets is 15.0 per cent for the year.
Impressive performance in Portfolio Investments coupled with low investment levels
The performance of our Portfolio Investments in 2020 is a source of particular satisfaction, demonstrating the strong resilience of our business across our footprint and asset classes. Throughout the year we collected 102 per cent of our pre-Covid-19 forecast with even stronger performance of 112 per cent in the fourth quarter. In cash terms, the segment collected SEK 3,041 M and cash returns on the invested capital amounted to 9.6 per cent.
In Q4, new portfolios acquired amounted to SEK 1.3 bn. Compared to a normal year, clients were less eager to put portfolios on sale and less incentivised to close portfolio sales by year-end. We therefore expect approximately SEK 750 M of transactions won in 2020 to be closed in 2021. The full year investment level was at the replenishment rate in accordance with our communication in spring; we invested at higher returns compared to pre-Covid-19 levels.
Accelerating towards One Intrum
The transformation journey we have embarked on to become ONE Intrum is one of the most important steps that we have taken as a company. The creation of ONE Intrum entails implementing one global digital end-to-end collection process based on a common global infrastructure. As ONE Intrum, we will be able to significantly improve efficiency whilst also strengthening our client and customer proposition. In Q4, we finalised and implemented the governance structure and team to guide and oversee the program and to assure its success and timely delivery. The central production platform is from Q4 2020 available for all our SME clients, which is a great initial step demonstrating the global capabilities and impact ONE Intrum will have for our clients.
During the fourth quarter, we have gone live with the first three countries in the multilingual contact centre in Athens and they are dialling customers as we speak. The opening of the Bucharest and Malaga offices is progressing as planned and the

"We are moving from a multi-local setup to a global platform, reinforcing our industry leadership with an even stronger client value proposition and emphasis on customer care."
recruitment process for highly skilled operators is well underway. Our transformation KPIs of number of cases migrated and cost-to-collect reduction demonstrate we are proceeding according to plan. We expect to see further delivery on these KPIs including substantial case migration in the second half of 2021. To date, we have spent 18 per cent of the total SEK one billion program budget.
Group overview Segment overview
Financial reports
Other
The efficiency gains from the transformation program will support lower marginal costs, creating substantial leverage as markets recover in the wake of Covid-19. This, combined with the improved scalability, will enable organic growth while maintaining attractive returns going forward.
The pandemic's effect on European consumers – Intrum's refined proposition is increasingly relevant
Over the course of the pandemic, we have surveyed consumers' financial capacity and behaviours, as households and businesses struggle to cope with the financial effects of Covid-19. These observations were confirmed in Intrum's European Consumer Payment Report, an extensive survey covering the perspectives of 24,000 European consumers in 24 countries, published in the quarter.
It shows that as Europe struggles to cope with the immediate health crisis following the pandemic, both households and businesses have seen a serious, yet disproportionate, impact on consumers' finances. On average, the financial well-being of consumers continues to decline, most significantly impacting consumer groups with lower incomes and unreliable employment. Nonetheless, consumers are making clear efforts to deepen their financial understanding and attain greater control of their personal finances. As an example, four in ten state that they are taking steps to improve their financial literacy, awareness and control, which marks a positive development, and bodes encouragingly
Impressive commitment by the organisation and Outlook
The fourth quarter was, as many other things the past year, different for Intrum. In a "normal" year, we experience high activity in both collections and portfolio investments. Despite the great effort and the highest ever absolute amount of cash collected, the increase in activity was slightly lower compared to "normal" years. I am however immensely impressed and proud of our employees who have done an outstanding job performing and delivering in this unpredictable and challenging environment. I would like to extend a big thank you to our staff for their continued commitment and loyalty.
We remain optimistic as regards the medium-term outlook for Intrum. In the short term we see continued heightened uncertainty but as pandemic effects recede, we expect both normalisation and increased demand for our services and supply of portfolios at attractive returns to suport the outlook. Above all, we have a clear vision to continue to transform and strengthen Intrum for the benefit of our clients, customers, our employees , investors as well as society. Intrum is geared for continuous growth with solid returns and a sound balance sheet. Based on this we propose a dividend per share of SEK 12.00 per share.
I look forward to the next steps on this very exciting transformation journey to ONE Intrum which will set a new industry standard. Tomorrow's Intrum will be a simple, scalable, digital, relevant and growing company.
Stockholm, January 2021
Anders Engdahl President & CEO
Q4 in brief
Comment by the President and CEO
"Intrum is ideally positioned and ready to capture organic growth potential in the wake of the pandemic."
information Definitions About Intrum
information Definitions About Intrum
Group overview
Development during the fourth quarter
Revenues and operating earnings
Revenues for the fourth quarter increased to SEK 5,109 M (4,663), corresponding to a 10 per cent increase, with organic growth accounting for 2 per cent, revaluations for 13 per cent and currency effects for -5 per cent. The share of revenues denominated in EUR amounted to 61 per cent (66).
Group overview
Operating earnings (EBIT) for the fourth quarter amounted to SEK 1,200 M (-2,137), with items affecting comparability of SEK -411 M (-3,959). The adjusted operating earnings, excluding items affecting comparability, decreased to SEK 1,611 M (1,821).
Items affecting comparability
Operating earnings for the quarter included items affecting comparability of SEK -411 M (-3,959). Portfolio revaluations amounted to SEK 599 M, transaction costs for acquisitions for the quarter amounts to SEK -1 M, items affecting comparability attributable to joint ventures to SEK -1,040 M, items affecting comparability for portfolio amortisation of SEK 150 M and other items affecting comparability to SEK -119 M. During the fourth quarter, Intrum changed accounting estimates for the calculation of amortised cost through the effective interest rate method of the financial assets in the portfolio investments segment, for more information see the section "Other information".
Net financial items
Net financial items for the quarter amounted to SEK -505 M (-540). Net interest amounted to SEK -416 M (-405), interest cost on leasing liability SEK -10 M (-10), exchange rate differences to SEK -4 M (3) and other financial items to SEK -75 M (-128).
Earnings for the period and taxes
The tax expense for the quarter was SEK 119 M, representing 17.1% of earnings before tax. The tax expense for the full year 2020 was SEK 555 M and 21.1%. The tax expense is impacted by several partly offsetting items with a net positive effect on the tax rate. Accordingly, net earnings for the quarter amounted to SEK 576 M (-2,482), corresponding to earnings per share of SEK 3.40 (-18.84) before and after dilution.
The company's assessment is that the tax expense will, over the next few years, be around 20–25 per cent of earnings before tax for each year, excluding the outcome of any tax disputes.
Cash flow and investments
Revenues increased to SEK 5,109 M (4,663) in the quarter to SEK 16,848 M (15,985) compared to the previous year. Cash EBITDA and cash EBIT increased to SEK 3,124 M (3,063) and SEK 1,523 M (1,419) respectively. Cash EBITDA for the full year amounted to SEK 11,607 M (11,444), and cash EBIT for the same period amounted to SEK 5,580 M (4,618), generating a cash EPS of SEK 9.58 per share (5.92) for the quarter and SEK 26.96 per share (14.81) for the whole of 2020. Cash EBIT corresponds to a return level on invested capital (cash RoIC) of 8.7% (7.7%) and 7.7% (6.4) for the full year. In the fourth quarter, Intrum acquired the remaining shares in Intrum Brasil Consultoria e Participaçoes, S.A, Intrum's service business in Brazil. The investment was SEK 29 M and after the acquisition, Intrum holds all shares in the company.
Cash revenues, SEKm

Adjusted EBIT, SEKm

Cash EBIT, SEKm

| Assets and financing | ||
|---|---|---|
Comment by the President and CEO
Q4 in brief
Total assets at the end of the quarter amounted to SEK 81 billion, compared with SEK 86 billion at the end of the preceding year. Net debt amounted to SEK 47 billion, which is SEK 2 billion lower than in the fourth quarter of 2019. Net debt in relation to last twelve months adjusted cash EBITDA amounted to 4.0x compared to 4.3x in the fourth quarter of 2019. In July, Intrum issued a five-year unsecured bond of EUR 600 M at a fixed interest rate of 4.875%. The proceeds were used to refinance a fixed interest rate bond maturing in 2022. In September, a supplementary issue was carried out of EUR 250 M at an issue price of 100.75, which provides an effective interest rate of 4.70%. The proceeds of the supplementary issue were used to repay the outstanding amount under Intrum's credit facility. During the third quarter, Intrum issued two unsecured bonds, a two-year bond of SEK 750 M at STIBOR 3m +250 basis points, and a five-year bond of SEK 1,250 M at STIBOR 3m +460 basis points. The bonds were issued within the framework of the existing Swedish MTN programme. During the fourth quarter, Intrum increased its borrowing by issuing commercial papers for SEK 100 M compared to the fourth quarter 2019. The increase in commercial papers issues has been used to repay outstanding amounts under Intrum's credit facility. At the end of the quarter, SEK 2 billion of Intrum's credit facility was utilised, a decrease of SEK 4 billion compared to the fourth quarter of 2019.
Group overview Segment overview
Financial reports
Other
Net Debt/LTM Cash EBITDA
information Definitions About Intrum

Segment overview
Group overview
Credit Management Services, Strategic Markets and Portfolio Investments
Key figures, Q4 2020
| Credit Management | Strategic | Portfolio | Group | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Services | Markets | Investments | items | Group |
| Cash revenues | 1,099 | 1,461 | 3,041 | – | 5,601 |
| Reported segment earnings | 328 | 585 | 751 | -464 | 1,200 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | 106 | 312 | -7 | 411 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 328 | 691 | 1,063 | -471 | 1,611 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 64 | 223 | 2 | 45 | 335 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 64 | 223 | 2 | 45 | 335 |
| EBITDA | 392 | 808 | 753 | -418 | 1,536 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | 106 | -578 | -7 | -479 |
| Portfolio amortisations | – | – | 1,063 | – | 1,063 |
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | – | – | 977 | – | 977 |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | – | – | 28 | – | 28 |
| Cash EBITDA | 392 | 914 | 2,243 | -425 | 3,124 |
| Replenishment capex | – | – | -1,409 | – | -1,409 |
| Other capex | -111 | -39 | – | -41 | -191 |
| Cash EBIT | 281 | 875 | 834 | -466 | 1,523 |
| Cash net financials | – | – | – | – | -238 |
| Cash tax normalised | – | – | – | – | -128 |
| Recurring consolidated cash earnings | – | – | – | – | 1,159 |
| Average number of shares outstanding | – | – | – | – | 121 |
| Cash EPS | – | – | – | – | 9.58 |
| Average invested capital | 19,292 | 16,297 | 34,602 | 239 | 70,430 |
| Cash RoIC, % | 5.8 | 21.5 | 9.6 | – | 8.7 |
| Reported revenues | 1,664 | 1,558 | 2,549 | -662 | 5,109 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | -749 | – | -749 |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,664 | 1,558 | 1,800 | -662 | 4,359 |
| Reported segment earnings | 328 | 585 | 751 | -464 | 1,200 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | 106 | 312 | -7 | 411 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 64 | 223 | 2 | 45 | 335 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 392 | 914 | 1,065 | -426 | 1,946 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | -64 | -223 | -2 | -45 | -335 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 328 | 691 | 1,063 | -471 | 1,611 |
Group overview Financial reports
Credit Management Services, Strategic Markets and Portfolio Investments, cont.
Key figures, Q4 2019
| Credit Management | Strategic | Portfolio | Group | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Services | Markets | Investments | items | Group |
| Cash revenues | 1,182 | 1,610 | 2,959 | – | 5,751 |
| Reported segment earnings | 255 | -2,702 | 1,195 | -884 | -2,137 |
| Items affecting comparability | 176 | 3,219 | 13 | 550 | 3,959 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 430 | 517 | 1,208 | -334 | 1,821 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 120 | 129 | 2 | 95 | 346 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 120 | 129 | 2 | 95 | 346 |
| EBITDA | 375 | -2,573 | 1,197 | -789 | -1,790 |
| Items affecting comparability | 176 | 3,219 | 13 | 550 | 3,959 |
| Portfolio amortisations | – | – | 1,058 | – | 1,058 |
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | – | – | -195 | – | -195 |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | – | – | 31 | – | 31 |
| Cash EBITDA | 551 | 646 | 2,104 | -239 | 3,063 |
| Replenishment capex | – | – | -1,382 | – | -1,382 |
| Other capex | -138 | -63 | – | -60 | -261 |
| Cash EBIT | 413 | 583 | 722 | -299 | 1,419 |
| Cash net financials | – | – | – | – | -322 |
| Cash tax normalised | – | – | – | – | -322 |
| Recurring consolidated cash earnings | – | – | – | – | 775 |
| Average number of shares outstanding | – | – | – | – | 131 |
| Cash EPS | – | – | – | – | 5.92 |
| Average invested capital | 20,737 | 17,520 | 34,818 | 290 | 73,365 |
| Cash RoIC, % | 8.0 | 13.3 | 8.3 | – | 7.7 |
| Reported revenues | 1,792 | 1,665 | 1,867 | -661 | 4,663 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | -1 | – | -1 |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,792 | 1,665 | 1,866 | -661 | 4,662 |
| Reported segment earnings | 255 | -2,702 | 1,195 | -884 | -2,137 |
| Items affecting comparability | 176 | 3,219 | 13 | 550 | 3,959 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 120 | 129 | 2 | 95 | 346 |
| EBITDA | 551 | 646 | 1,210 | -239 | 2,168 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | -120 | -129 | -2 | -95 | -346 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 430 | 517 | 1,208 | -334 | 1,821 |
Financial reports
information Definitions About Intrum
Credit Management Services
Credit management with a focus on late payment and collection. This segment includes 21 of the 24 European countries in which Intrum maintains credit management operations.
| Fourth quarter | Full year | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | Change | Change | |||
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | % | 2020 | 2019 | % |
| Cash revenues | 1,099 | 1,182 | -7 | 4,375 | 4 736 | -8 |
| Expenses | -707 | -631 | 12 | -2,484 | -2 574 | -3 |
| Cash EBITDA | 392 | 551 | -29 | 1,891 | 2 162 | -13 |
| Other capex | -111 | -138 | -20 | -295 | -369 | -20 |
| Cash EBIT | 281 | 413 | -32 | 1,596 | 1,793 | -11 |
| External revenues | 1,099 | 1,182 | -7 | 4,375 | 4,736 | -8 |
| Internal revenues | 565 | 610 | -7 | 2,232 | 2,278 | -2 |
| Total revenues | 1,664 | 1,792 | -7 | 6,607 | 7,014 | -6 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,664 | 1,792 | -7 | 6,607 | 7,014 | -6 |
| Segment earnings | 328 | 255 | 29 | 1,613 | 1,558 | 4 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | 176 | -100 | – | 235 | -100 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 328 | 430 | -24 | 1,613 | 1,793 | -10 |
| KPI's | ||||||
| Average invested capital | 19,292 | 20,737 | -7 | 19,583 | 20,757 | -6 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 5.8 | 8.0 | -2 | 8.1 | 8.6 | 0 |
| Cash revenues organic change, % | -3 | – | – | -5 | – | – |
| Exchange rates, % | -4 | – | – | -2 | – | – |
| Acquired growth, % | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin, % | 20 | 14 | 6 | 24 | 22 | 2 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 20 | 24 | -4 | 24 | 26 | -1 |
The inflow of new business volumes remained subdued during the fourth quarter due to some clients offering temporary payment relief to their customers in the context of Covid-19. This impacted both cash revenues and earnings for the fourth quarter.
Compared with the fourth quarter of the preceding year, cash revenues decreased by 7 per cent, with the change to some extent being explained by a negative currency effect of negative 4 per cent. Cash EBIT for the quarter decreased by 32 per cent compared with the fourth quarter of the preceding year and the cash return on invested capital decreased to 5.8 per cent (8.0) for the fourth quarter and to 8.1 per cent (8.6) for the full year 2020.
The ONE Intrum transformation programme, launched at the capital markets day in November 2020, will fundamentally overhaul Intrum's operating model and over time, support earnings and returns through an enhanced client proposition and a scalable production platform.
Credit Management Services, adjusted operating margin, % and segment cash RoIC, %


Other
information Definitions About Intrum
Strategic Markets
Credit management focusing on late payment and collection in Italy, Spain and Greece.
Group overview
| Fourth quarter | Full year | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | Change | Change | |||
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | % | 2020 | 2019 | % |
| Cash revenues | 1,461 | 1,610 | -9 | 5,409 | 4,180 | 29 |
| Expenses | -547 | -964 | -43 | -2,687 | -2,435 | 10 |
| Cash EBITDA | 914 | 646 | 41 | 2,722 | 1,745 | 56 |
| Other capex | -39 | -63 | -38 | -183 | -170 | 8 |
| Cash EBIT | 875 | 583 | 50 | 2,539 | 1,575 | 61 |
| External revenues | 1,461 | 1,610 | -9 | 5,409 | 4,180 | 29 |
| Internal revenues | 97 | 55 | 76 | 346 | 255 | 36 |
| Total revenues | 1,558 | 1,665 | -6 | 5,755 | 4,436 | 30 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | – | – | -177 | -100 |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,558 | 1,665 | -6 | 5,755 | 4,259 | 35 |
| Segment earnings | 585 | -2,702 | -122 | 1,547 | -1,974 | -178 |
| Items affecting comparability | 106 | 3,219 | -97 | 106 | 3,092 | -97 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 691 | 517 | 34 | 1,653 | 1,118 | 48 |
| KPI's | ||||||
| Average invested capital | 16,297 | 17,520 | -7 | 16,980 | 17,014 | 2 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 21.5 | 13.3 | 8 | 15.0 | 9.3 | 6 |
| Cash revenues organic change, % | -6 | – | – | -7 | – | – |
| Exchange rates, % | -3 | – | – | -1 | – | – |
| Acquired growth, % | – | – | – | 37 | – | – |
| Operating margin, % | 38 | -162 | 200 | 27 | -44 | 73 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 44 | 31 | 13 | 29 | 26 | 3 |
Compared with the fourth quarter of the preceding year, the segment's fourth quarter cash revenues declined despite strong growth in adjusted segment earnings. Cash revenues decreased by 9 per cent compared with the fourth quarter of the preceding year, although cash EBIT increased by 50 per cent to SEK 875 M (583). This was due to continued strict cost control as well as the efficiency programme launched in 2019 taking full effect. The cash return on invested capital for the segment rose to 21.5 per cent (13.3) for the quarter and to 15.0 per cent (9.3) for full year 2020.
The segment usually exhibits a seasonally higher level of activity during the fourth quarter. Despite being impacted by the second wave of the pandemic, this trend was still noticeable, albeit to a lesser extent than in previous years. Lockdowns and other measures had a lesser impact during the fourth quarter compared to the second quarter as restrictions were generally more targeted and with a lower impact on economic activity. Legal systems largely continued to operate during the fourth quarter, however, with lower efficiency and longer processing times than before the pandemic.
Strategic Markets, adjusted operating margin, % and segment cash RoIC, %

reports
Financial
Other
information Definitions About Intrum
Portfolio Investments
Intrum invests in portfolios of overdue receivables, after which Intrum's service operations collect on the receivables acquired.
Group overview
| Fourth quarter 2020 | Fourth quarter 2019 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overdue | Financial | Joint | Segment | Overdue | Financial | Joint | Segment | |||
| SEKm | receivables | REO | services | ventures | total | receivables | REO | services | ventures | total |
| Cash revenues | 2,944 | 24 | 45 | 28 | 3,041 | 2,836 | 51 | 41 | 31 | 2,959 |
| Expenses | -754 | -27 | -17 | – | -798 | -783 | -54 | -18 | – | -855 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,190 | -3 | 28 | 28 | 2,243 | 2,053 | -3 | 23 | 31 | 2,104 |
| Replenishment capex | -1,409 | – | – | – | -1,409 | -1,382 | – | – | – | -1,382 |
| Cash EBIT | 781 | -3 | 28 | 28 | 834 | 671 | -3 | 23 | 31 | 722 |
| Total revenues | 2,480 | 24 | 45 | – | 2,549 | 1,775 | 51 | 41 | – | 1,867 |
| Items affecting comparability | -749 | – | – | – | -749 | -1 | – | – | – | -1 |
| Adjusted segment revenues | 1,731 | 24 | 45 | – | 1,800 | 1,774 | 51 | 41 | – | 1,866 |
| Segment earnings Items affecting comparability |
1,725 -749 |
-24 21 |
27 – |
-977 1,040 |
751 312 |
980 13 |
-3 – |
22 – |
195 – |
1,195 13 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 976 | -3 | 27 | 63 | 1,063 | 993 | -3 | 22 | 195 | 1,208 |
| KPI's | ||||||||||
| Average invested capital | 27,812 | 399 | 479 | 5 912 | 34,602 | 27,394 | 377 | 505 | 6,543 | 34,818 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 11.2 | -3.0 | 23.4 | 1.9 | 9.6 | 9.7 | 2.1 | 18.2 | 1.9 | 8.3 |
| Investments | 1,258 | 15 | – | – | 1,273 | 3,780 | 38 | – | – | 3,818 |
| Money-on-money multiple (LTM) | 2.08 | – | – | – | 2.08 | 2.04 | – | – | – | 2.04 |
| Book value | 27,658 | 381 | – | 5,266 | 33,305 | 28,508 | 382 | – | 6,539 | 35,429 |
| ERC | 58,490 | 689 | – | 6,288 | 65,467 | 55,311 | 695 | – | 8,989 | 64,995 |
| Cost to collect, % | 26 | 205 | – | – | 27 | 28 | 104 | – | – | 29 |
| Amortisation ratio, % | 36 | – | – | – | 36 | 37 | – | – | – | 37 |
| Operating margin, % | 70 | -100 | 60 | – | 29 | 55 | -4 | 54 | – | 64 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 56 | -18 | 60 | – | 56 | 56 | -4 | 54 | – | 65 |
| Return on portfolio investments, ROI, % |
25 | -25 | – | -66 | 8 | 14 | -3 | – | 12 | 14 |
| Adjusted return on portfolio investments, ROI, % |
14 | -4 | – | 4 | 12 | 14 | -3 | – | 12 | 14 |
The segment's operations experienced a strong quarter in terms of collections performance. The level of portfolio investment of SEK 1,258 M was lower than during the fourth quarter of 2019, albeit at higher returns. Cash revenues for the quarter rose by 3 per cent compared with the fourth quarter in the preceding year, amounting to SEK 3,041 M (2,959). In the fourth quarter, the segment collected 112 per cent of its forecast (not adjusted for Covid-19). For the full year 2020, the corresponding figure was 102 per cent.
Cash EBIT for the fourth quarter increased by 16 per cent compared with the preceding year and by 14 per cent for the full year 2020. This corresponds to a cash return on invested capital of 9.6 per cent (8.3) for the quarter and 9.0 per cent (8.4) for full year 2020.
Cashflow from participations in joint ventures decreased to SEK 28 M (31) for the quarter but increased to SEK 338 M (179) for the full year 2020. In 2020, our investments in joint ventures were affected by the Covid-19 pandemic. Likely delays in cash flows and more uncertain economic prospects versus original expectations caused us to write down the value of shares in joint ventures by SEK 397 M in the fourth quarter.
Portfolio investments amounted to SEK 1.3 billion (3.8) for the quarter and to SEK 5.1 billion (7.6) for the full year 2020. During 2020, the book value of the investments decreased by 6 per cent to SEK 33.3 billion (35.4). The change in book value is largely explained by exchange rate fluctuations, which reduced the booked value by SEK 1.9 billion in 2020.
During the quarter, Intrum aligned with accounting practices for calculating amortised cost using the effective interest rate for overdue receivables. This resulted in the book value being written up by SEK 899 M in the fourth quarter and shares in Portfolio Investments, Book value, SEK Bn, Adjusted return, %, Cash RoIC, %

Book value, SEK Bn Adjusted return, % Cash RoIC, %
Financial reports
Other
information Definitions About Intrum
Portfolio Investments, cont.
joint ventures being written down by SEK 643 M. The regular process of revaluing the portfolios resulted in these being written down by SEK 150 M (1) as well as shares in joint ventures being written down by SEK 397 M. The net effect of the revaluation and the alignment to accounting practice on the investments, excluding shares in joint ventures, was SEK 749 M (1) for the fourth quarter.
The expected return on investments made in the quarter continues to be significantly above the level at which Intrum invested before the outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic. While a higher expected return is encouraging, the company is aware that the current level of return is unlikely to persist when markets normalise.
| Full year 2020 | Full year 2019 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overdue | Financial | Joint | Segment | Overdue | Financial | Joint | Segment | |||
| SEKm | receivables | REO | services | ventures | total | receivables | REO | services | ventures | total |
| Cash revenues | 10,964 | 129 | 162 | 338 | 11,593 | 10,786 | 274 | 149 | 197 | 11,406 |
| Expenses | -2,849 | -124 | -75 | – | -3,048 | -2,933 | -254 | -63 | – | -3,250 |
| Cash EBITDA | 8,115 | 5 | 87 | 338 | 8,545 | 7,853 | 20 | 86 | 197 | 8,156 |
| Replenishment capex | -5,355 | – | – | – | -5,355 | -5,339 | – | – | – | -5,339 |
| Cash EBIT | 2,760 | 5 | 87 | 338 | 3,190 | 2,514 | 20 | 86 | 197 | 2,817 |
| Total revenues | 6,773 | 129 | 162 | – | 7,064 | 6,632 | 274 | 149 | – | 7,055 |
| Items affecting comparability | -117 | – | – | – | -117 | -28 | – | – | – | -28 |
| Adjusted segment revenues | 6,656 | 129 | 162 | – | 6,947 | 6,604 | 274 | 149 | – | 7,027 |
| Segment earnings | 3,917 | -15 | 84 | -735 | 3,251 | 3,680 | 18 | 83 | 1,179 | 4,960 |
| Items affecting comparability | -117 | 21 | – | 1,040 | 944 | -13 | – | – | – | -13 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 3,800 | 6 | 84 | 305 | 4,195 | 3,667 | 18 | 83 | 1,179 | 4,947 |
| KPI's | ||||||||||
| Average invested capital | 28,171 | 405 | 495 | 6,296 | 35,367 | 26,661 | 344 | 493 | 6,094 | 33,592 |
| Segment cash RoIC, % | 9.8 | 1.2 | 17.6 | 5.4 | 9.0 | 9.4 | 5.8 | 17.4 | 3.2 | 8.4 |
| Investments | 5,012 | 117 | – | – | 5,129 | 7,324 | 233 | – | – | 7,556 |
| Money-on-money multiple (LTM) | 2.08 | – | – | – | 2.05 | 2.04 | – | – | – | 2.04 |
| Book value | 27,658 | 381 | – | 5,266 | 33,305 | 28,508 | 382 | – | 6,539 | 35,429 |
| ERC | 58,490 | 689 | – | 6,288 | 65,467 | 55,311 | 695 | – | 8,989 | 64,995 |
| Cost to collect, % | 26 | 112 | – | – | 25 | 27 | 94 | – | – | 29 |
| Amortisation ratio, % | 38 | – | – | – | 38 | 39 | – | – | – | 39 |
| Operating margin, % | 58 | -12 | 52 | – | 46 | 55 | 6 | 56 | – | 70 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 56 | 4 | 52 | – | 59 | 56 | 6 | 56 | – | 70 |
| Return on portfolio investments, ROI, % |
14 | -4 | – | -12 | 9 | 14 | 5 | – | 19 | 15 |
| Adjusted return on portfolio investments, ROI, % |
14 | 1 | – | 5 | 12 | 14 | 5 | – | 19 | 15 |
Financial reports
information Definitions About Intrum
Financial overview
Alternative P&L, Adjusted Group figures
| Fourth quarter Full year |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | Change | Change | ||||
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | % | 2020 | 2019 | % | |
| External revenues | 2,636 | 2,894 | -9 | 10,082 | 9,191 | 10 | |
| Gross cash collections | 2,937 | 2,826 | 4 | 10,957 | 10,772 | 2 | |
| Cash flow from joint ventures | 28 | 31 | -10 | 338 | 197 | 72 | |
| Cash revenues | 5,601 | 5,751 | -3 | 21,377 | 20,160 | 6 | |
| Expenses | -2,477 | -2,688 | -8 | -9,770 | -9,504 | 3 | |
| Cash EBITDA | 3,124 | 3,063 | 2 | 11,607 | 10,656 | 9 | |
| Other capex | -191 | -261 | -27 | -672 | -699 | -4 | |
| Replenishment capex | -1,409 | -1,382 | 2 | -5,355 | -5,339 | 0 | |
| Cash EBIT | 1,523 | 1,419 | 7 | 5,580 | 4,618 | 21 | |
| Net financial items | -238 | -322 | 26 | -1,763 | -1,875 | 6 | |
| Cash tax normalised | -128 | -322 | 62 | -474 | -802 | -41 | |
| Recurring consolidated cash earnings | 1 159 | 775 | 50 | 3,343 | 1,941 | 73 | |
| Average number of shares outstanding | 121 | 131 | -8 | 124 | 131 | -5 | |
| Cash EPS | 9,58 | 5.92 | 62 | 26,96 | 14.81 | 82 | |
| Cashflow from operating activities to cash EBITDA | |||||||
| Operating cash flow | 1,490 | 1,837 | -19 | 8,716 | 6,392 | 36 | |
| Items affecting comparability excluding impairment | 121 | 921 | -87 | 121 | 1,138 | -89 | |
| Cash financial items | 238 | 322 | -26 | 1,763 | 1,875 | -6 | |
| Paid tax | 623 | 322 | 73 | 970 | 802 | 21 | |
| Change in working capital (NWC) | 547 | -218 | -367 | -465 | 371 | -224 | |
| Other non-cash items | -900 | 42 | -2,169 | -570 | 1,059 | -154 | |
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | 977 | -194 | -604 | 735 | -1,179 | -162 | |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | 28 | 31 | -10 | 338 | 197 | 72 | |
| Pro forma adjustments | – | – | – | 789 | |||
| Cash EBITDA | 3,124 | 3,063 | 2 | 11,607 | 11,444 | 1 | |
| Depreciation and amortisation | -335 | -346 | -3 | -1,529 | -1,246 | 23 | |
| Portfolio amortisations | -1,063 | -1,058 | 0 | -4,158 | -4,183 | -1 | |
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | -977 | 195 | -601 | -735 | 1,179 | -162 | |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | -28 | -31 | -10 | -338 | -197 | 72 | |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations | -150 | – | -100 | -150 | – | -100 | |
| Items affecting comparability joint venture | 1,040 | – | 100 | 1,040 | – | 100 | |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,611 | 1,821 | -12 | 5,738 | 6,208 | -8 |
Alternative P&L, Adjusted Group figures
| Full year 2020 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit | Credit | ||||||||
| Man | Man | ||||||||
| agement | Strategic | Portfolio | Group | agement | Strategic | Portfolio | Group | ||
| Services | Markets | Investments | items | Group | Services | Markets | Investments | items | Group |
| 1,099 | 1,461 | 76 | – | 2,636 | 4,375 | 5,409 | 298 | – | 10,082 |
| – | – | 2,937 | – | 2,937 | – | – | 10,957 | – | 10,957 |
| – | – | 28 | – | 28 | – | – | 338 | – | 338 |
| 1,099 | 1,461 | 3,041 | – | 5,601 | 4,375 | 5,409 | 11,593 | – | 21,377 |
| -9,770 | |||||||||
| 11,607 | |||||||||
| -1,529 | |||||||||
| -4,158 | |||||||||
| -735 | |||||||||
| – | – | -28 | – | -28 | – | – | -338 | – | -338 |
| – | – | -150 | – | -150 | – | – | -150 | – | -150 |
| – | – | 1,040 | – | 1,040 | – | – | 1,040 | – | 1,040 |
| 328 | 691 | 1,063 | -471 | 1,611 | 1,613 | 1,653 | 4,195 | -1,723 | 5,738 |
| 54 | |||||||||
| -707 392 -64 – – 36 |
-547 914 -223 – – 63 |
Fourth quarter 2020 -798 2,243 -2 -1,063 -977 74 |
-425 -425 -45 – – – |
-2,477 3,124 -335 -1,063 -977 56 |
-2,484 1,891 -278 – – 43 |
-2,687 2,722 -1,069 – – 50 |
-3,048 8,545 -8 -4,158 -735 74 |
-1,550 -1,550 -173 – – – |
Financial reports
Other
information Definitions About Intrum
Financial overview, cont.
Revenues by type
| Fourth quarter | Full year | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | Change | Change | ||||
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | % | 2020 | 2019 | % | |
| External servicing revenues | 2,560 | 2,796 | -8 | 9,784 | 8,930 | 10 | |
| Gross cash collections | 2,937 | 2,826 | 4 | 10,957 | 10,772 | 2 | |
| Other Portfolio Investment segment revenues | 76 | 98 | -22 | 298 | 438 | -32 | |
| Cash flow from joint ventures | 28 | 31 | -10 | 338 | 197 | 72 | |
| Cash revenues | 5,601 | 5,751 | -3 | 21,377 | 20,337 | 5 | |
| Portfolio investment amortisations | -1,063 | -1,058 | 0 | -4,158 | -4,183 | -1 | |
| Portfolio investment revaluations | 599 | 1 | 100 | -33 | 28 | -218 | |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | -28 | -31 | -10 | -338 | -197 | 72 | |
| Total revenues | 5,109 | 4,663 | 10 | 16,848 | 15,985 | 5 |
Change in revenues
| Fourth quarter | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | ||||
| Change in revenues, % | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | |
| Organic growth | 2 | 1 | -2 | -2 | |
| Acquired growth | – | 29 | 10 | 18 | |
| Portfolio revaluations | 13 | -1 | |||
| Exchange rates | -5 | 3 | -2 | 3 | |
| Total | 10 | 33 | 5 | 19 |
Items affecting comparability in operating earnings
| Fourth quarter | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | ||||
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | |
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments | 3,030 | 375 | 3,145 | 920 | |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments | -2,431 | -374 | -3,177 | -892 | |
| Integration costs Lindorff | – | -134 | – | -224 | |
| Transaction costs for M&A | -1 | -136 | -1 | -274 | |
| Received compensation for terminated BPO contract | – | 0 | – | 147 | |
| Impairment write-down of goodwill | – | -2,700 | – | -2,700 | |
| Efficiency improvement programme | – | -621 | – | -656 | |
| Items affecting comparability joint ventures | -1,040 | – | -1,040 | – | |
| Other items affecting comparability | -119 | -368 | -119 | -469 | |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations | 150 | – | 150 | – | |
| Total items affecting comparability | -411 | -3,958 | -1,043 | -4,148 | |
| in operating earnings |
Net financial items specification
| Fourth quarter | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | Change | Change | |||
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | % | 2020 | 2019 | % |
| Interest earnings | 11 | 19 | -42 | 43 | 63 | -32 |
| Interest costs | -427 | -424 | 1 | -1,746 | -1,512 | 15 |
| Interest cost on leasing liability according to IFRS 16 |
-10 | -10 | 0 | -41 | -43 | -5 |
| Exchange rate differences | -4 | 3 | -233 | 16 | 18 | -11 |
| Amortisation of borrowing costs | -23 | -29 | -21 | -109 | -94 | 16 |
| Commitment fee | -48 | -29 | 66 | -137 | -80 | 71 |
| Other financial items | -4 | -70 | -94 | -88 | -273 | -68 |
| Total net financial items | -505 | -540 | -6 | - 2,062 | -1,921 | 7 |
Financial
reports
Segment overview
information Definitions About Intrum
Quarterly overview
Group
| Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | 2019 | 2019 |
| Cash revenues | 5,601 | 5,549 | 4,977 | 5,250 | 5,751 | 4,919 | 4,895 | 4,596 |
| Cash EBITDA | 3,124 | 3,142 | 2,709 | 2,633 | 3,063 | 2,609 | 2,670 | 2,314 |
| Cash EBIT | 1,523 | 1,659 | 1,294 | 1,105 | 1,419 | 1,200 | 1,170 | 828 |
| Cash EPS | 9.58 | 5.31 | 9.57 | 2.90 | 5.92 | 0.77 | 6.89 | 1.23 |
| Revenues | 5,109 | 4,521 | 3,885 | 3,333 | 4,663 | 3,786 | 3,784 | 3,752 |
| Adjusted revenues | 4,359 | 4,520 | 3,882 | 3,969 | 4,662 | 3,777 | 3,780 | 3,561 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 1,200 | 1,688 | 1,348 | 459 | –2,137 | 1,375 | 1,475 | 1,347 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,611 | 1,687 | 1,345 | 1,095 | 1,821 | 1,476 | 1,561 | 1,350 |
| Net earnings | 576 | 864 | 671 | –33 | –2,482 | 579 | 879 | 739 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 3.40 | 6.97 | 5.39 | –0.25 | –18.84 | 4.26 | 6.26 | 5.63 |
| Return on equity, % | 8 | 16 | 13 | 0 | -42 | 9 | 13 | 12 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 158.05 | 166.15 | 159.46 | 165.62 | 168.12 | 193.28 | 187.54 | 188.55 |
| Cash flow from operating activities per share, SEK |
12.32 | 17.01 | 23.88 | 17.37 | 14.03 | 9.97 | 14.47 | 10.30 |
| Average invested capital | 70,430 | 71,938 | 73,928 | 74,962 | 73,365 | 72,258 | 69,957 | 67,960 |
| Cash RoIC , % | 8.7 | 9.2 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 7.7 | 6.6 | 6.7 | 4.9 |
| Number of employees (FTEs) | 9,458 | 9,446 | 9,366 | 9,188 | 9,430 | 8,959 | 8,542 | 8,133 |
Credit Management Services
| Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | 2019 | 2019 |
| Cash revenues | 1,099 | 1,089 | 1,048 | 1,139 | 1,182 | 1,190 | 1,194 | 1,179 |
| Cash EBIT | 281 | 495 | 374 | 446 | 413 | 585 | 457 | 338 |
| Revenues | 1,664 | 1,647 | 1,590 | 1,705 | 1,792 | 1,764 | 1,741 | 1,716 |
| – thereof external clients | 1,099 | 1,089 | 1,048 | 1,139 | 1,182 | 1,190 | 1,194 | 1,179 |
| – thereof intercompany revenues | 565 | 559 | 542 | 566 | 610 | 574 | 547 | 537 |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,664 | 1,647 | 1,590 | 1,705 | 1,793 | 1,765 | 1,740 | 1,716 |
| Segment earnings | 328 | 482 | 383 | 420 | 255 | 459 | 448 | 396 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 328 | 482 | 383 | 420 | 430 | 490 | 460 | 412 |
| Items affecting comparability | – | – | – | – | –176 | –30 | –12 | –15 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 20 | 29 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 28 | 26 | 24 |
| Average invested capital | 19,292 | 19,500 | 19,874 | 20,321 | 20,737 | 21,117 | 20,777 | 20,082 |
| Segment Cash RoIC, % | 5.8 | 10.2 | 7.5 | 8.8 | 8.0 | 11.1 | 8.8 | 6.7 |
Strategic Markets
| Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | 2019 | 2019 |
| Cash revenues | 1,461 | 1,637 | 1,202 | 1,108 | 1,610 | 899 | 905 | 766 |
| Cash EBIT | 875 | 819 | 525 | 320 | 583 | 261 | 480 | 251 |
| Revenues | 1,558 | 1,738 | 1,265 | 1,194 | 1,665 | 961 | 975 | 834 |
| – thereof external clients | 1,461 | 1,637 | 1,202 | 1,108 | 1,610 | 899 | 905 | 766 |
| – thereof intercompany revenues | 97 | 101 | 63 | 86 | 55 | 62 | 70 | 68 |
| Adjusted revenues | 1,558 | 1,738 | 1,265 | 1,194 | 1,665 | 961 | 973 | 659 |
| Segment earnings | 585 | 515 | 345 | 102 | –2,702 | 153 | 334 | 241 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 691 | 515 | 345 | 102 | 517 | 161 | 337 | 103 |
| Items affecting comparability | 106 | – | – | – | 3,219 | –8 | –3 | 138 |
| Adjusted operating margin, % | 44 | 30 | 27 | 9 | 31 | 17 | 35 | 16 |
| Average invested capital | 16,297 | 16,755 | 17,664 | 17,986 | 17,520 | 17,534 | 16,508 | 15,439 |
| Segment Cash RoIC, % | 21.5 | 19.6 | 11.9 | 7.1 | 13.3 | 6.0 | 11.6 | 6.5 |
Financial reports
Other
information Definitions About Intrum
Quarterly overview, cont.
Portfolio Investments
| Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSEK | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2019 | 2019 | 2019 | 2019 |
| Cash revenues | 3,041 | 2,823 | 2,727 | 3,002 | 2,959 | 2,829 | 2,796 | 2,827 |
| Cash EBITDA | 2,243 | 2,065 | 1,998 | 2,239 | 2,104 | 2,070 | 2,014 | 1,968 |
| Cash EBIT | 834 | 748 | 775 | 834 | 722 | 750 | 654 | 692 |
| Gross cash collections | 2,937 | 2,700 | 2,536 | 2,784 | 2,826 | 2,679 | 2,671 | 2,594 |
| Portfolio amortisations | -1,063 | -972 | -994 | -1,129 | -1,058 | -1,061 | -1,068 | -996 |
| Portfolio revaluation | 599 | 1 | 3 | -636 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 16 |
| Other Portfolio Investment segment | 76 | 66 | 90 | 66 | 98 | 68 | 80 | 193 |
| revenues | ||||||||
| Revenues | 2,549 | 1,795 | 1,635 | 1,085 | 1,867 | 1,695 | 1,685 | 1,807 |
| Segment earnings | 751 | 1,094 | 1,006 | 401 | 1,195 | 1,246 | 1,215 | 1,306 |
| Adjusted segment earnings | 1,063 | 1,093 | 1,003 | 1,037 | 1,208 | 1,236 | 1,214 | 1,289 |
| Portfolio investments | 1,258 | 837 | 1,267 | 1,650 | 3,780 | 831 | 1,436 | 1,277 |
| Total carrying value of portfolio investments |
33,305 | 34,940 | 34,945 | 36,297 | 35,429 | 33,196 | 32,377 | 31,392 |
| – thereof purchased receivables | 27,658 | 27,966 | 28,032 | 29,026 | 28,508 | 26,279 | 26,228 | 25,628 |
| – thereof joint ventures | 5,266 | 6,557 | 6,507 | 6,855 | 6,539 | 6,546 | 5,815 | 5,477 |
| – thereof real estate | 381 | 416 | 406 | 416 | 382 | 371 | 334 | 287 |
| Adjusted return on portfolio investments, ROI, % |
12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 16 |
| Amortisation ratio, % | 36 | 36 | 39 | 41 | 37 | 40 | 40 | 38 |
| ERC | 65,467 | 64,393 | 64,674 | 68,551 | 64,995 | 61,310 | 60,896 | 58,686 |
| Replenishment CAPEX | -1,409 | -1,317 | -1,223 | -1,405 | -1,382 | -1,320 | -1,360 | -1,277 |
| Money-on-money multiple (LTM) | 2.08 | 2.05 | 2.07 | 1.98 | 2.04 | 2.03 | 1.96 | 2.03 |
| Average invested capital | 34,602 | 35,440 | 36,134 | 36,383 | 34,818 | 33,304 | 32,365 | 32,137 |
| Segment Cash RoIC ,% | 9.6 | 8.4 | 8.6 | 9.2 | 8.3 | 9.0 | 8.1 | 8.6 |
Money-on-money multiple
| Quarter 4 2020 |
Quarter 3 2020 |
Quarter 2 2020 |
Quarter 1 2020 |
Quarter 4 2019 |
Quarter 3 2019 |
Quarter 2 2019 |
Quarter 1 2019 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase price of portfolios acquired in quarter |
1,256 | 837 | 1,267 | 1,650 | 3,780 | 831 | 1,436 | 1,277 |
| Lifetime ERC of portfolios acquired in quarter |
2,554 | 1,791 | 2,944 | 3,036 | 7,165 | 1,856 | 2,811 | 2,669 |
| Quarterly MoM | 2.03 | 2.14 | 2.32 | 1.84 | 1.90 | 2.23 | 1.96 | 2.09 |
| LTM MoM (average of quarterly MoM) |
2.08 | 2.05 | 2.07 | 1.98 | 2.04 | 2.03 | 1.96 | 2.03 |
| In quarter collections | 2,937 | 2,700 | 2,536 | 2,784 | 2,826 | 2,679 | 2,671 | 2,594 |
| LTM MoM (average of quarterly MoM) |
2.08 | 2.05 | 2.07 | 1.98 | 2.04 | 2.03 | 1.96 | 2.03 |
| Replenishment capex | -1,409 | -1,317 | -1,223 | -1,405 | -1,382 | -1,320 | -1,360 | -1,277 |
| Full year 2020 | Full year 2019 | |||||||
| Replenishment capex | -5,355 | -5,339 |
| Q4 in brief | |
|---|---|
Comment by the President and CEO
Group overview Segment overview
Financial reports
Other
information Definitions About Intrum
Five year overview
Group
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 16,848 | 15,985 | 13,442 | 9,434 | 5,869 |
| Adjusted revenues | 16,731 | 15,780 | 13,131 | 9,437 | 5,824 |
| EBIT | 4,695 | 2,060 | 3,978 | 2,728 | 1,921 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 5,738 | 6,208 | 4,500 | 3,128 | 1,866 |
| Net earnings | 2,078 | –285 | 1,943 | 1,503 | 1,468 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 15.18 | –2.76 | 14.18 | 14.62 | 20.15 |
| Return on equity, % | 37 | –2 | 8 | 11 | 41 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 154.28 | 168.12 | 195.16 | 170.59 | 55.88 |
| Cash flow from operating activities per share, SEK |
70.35 | 48.77 | 48.10 | – | 46.64 |
| Number of employees (FTEs) | 9,379 | 8,766 | 7,910 | 6,293 | 3,865 |
Group
| Quarter 4 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
| Revenues | 5,109 | 4,663 | 3,157 | 3,101 | 1,657 |
| Adjusted revenues | 4,359 | 4,662 | 3,441 | 3,145 | 1,652 |
| EBIT | 1,200 | -,2,137 | 1,003, | 807 | 543 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 1,611 | 1,821 | 1,236 | 1,008 | 533 |
| Cash EBITDA | 3,124 | 3,063 | 2,401 | 2,100 | 1,926 |
| Net earnings | 576 | -2,482 | 482 | 443 | 429 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 3.40 | -18.84 | 3.70 | 3.37 | 5.90 |
| Return on equity, % | 8 | -42 | 8 | 8 | 45 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 158.05 | 168.12 | 180.26 | 170.56 | 55.88 |
| Cash flow from operating activities per share, SEK |
12.32 | 14.03 | 13.81 | 10.19 | 15.37 |
| Number of employees (FTEs) | 9,374 | 11,125 | 7,711 | 7,806 | 3,993 |
Segment overview
Financial reports
Reconciliation of alternative performance measures
| Fourth quarter | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | |||
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 |
| Items affecting comparability in revenues | ||||
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments | 3,030 | 375 | 3,145 | 920 |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments | -2,431 | -374 | -3,178 | -892 |
| Impact from early terminated BPO | – | 0 | – | 177 |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations | 150 | – | 150 | – |
| Total items affecting comparability in revenues | 749 | 1 | 117 | 205 |
| Items affecting comparability in operating earnings | ||||
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments | 3,030 | 375 | 3,145 | 920 |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments | -2,431 | -374 | -3,178 | -892 |
| Integration costs Lindorff | – | -134 | – | -224 |
| Transaction costs for M&A | -1 | -136 | -1 | -274 |
| Impact from early terminated BPO contract | – | – | – | 147 |
| Impairment write-down of goodwill | – | -2,700 | – | -2,700 |
| Efficiency improvement programme | – | -621 | – | -656 |
| Items affecting comparability joint venture | -1 040 | -1,040 | ||
| Other items affecting comparability | -119 | -368 | -119 | -469 |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations | 150 | 150 | ||
| Total items affecting comparability in operating earnings | -411 | -3,958 | -1,043 | -4,148 |
| Items affecting comparability by earnings statement line | ||||
| Revenues from clients | – | – | – | 177 |
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments | 3,030 | 375 | 3,145 | 920 |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments | -2,431 | -374 | -3,178 | -892 |
| Cost of sales | 30 | -710 | 30 | -819 |
| Sales, marketing and administration costs | – | -549 | – | -834 |
| Items affecting comparability joint venture | -1,040 | -1,040 | ||
| Impairment write-down of goodwill | – | -2,700 | – | -2,700 |
| Total items affecting comparability in operating earnings | -411 | -3,958 | -1,043 | -4,148 |
| Other items affecting comparability by segment | ||||
| Credit Management Services | – | -176 | – | -235 |
| Strategic Markets | -106 | -3,219 | -106 | -3,092 |
| Portfolio Investments | -312 | -13 | -944 | -15 |
| Common costs | 7 | -550 | 7 | -834 |
| Total other items affecting comparability | -411 | -3,959 | -1,043 | -4,176 |
| Adjusted revenues | ||||
| Revenues | 5,109 | 4,663 | 16,848 | 15,985 |
| Items affecting comparability | -749 | -1 | -117 | -205 |
| Adjusted revenues | 4,359 | 4,662 | 16,731 | 15,780 |
Reconciliation of alternative performance measures, cont.
| Fourth quarter | Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | |||
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 |
| Adjusted EBIT | ||||
| EBIT | 1,200 | -2,137 | 4,695 | 2,060 |
| Items affecting comparability | 411 | 3,958 | 1,043 | 4,148 |
| Total adjusted EBIT | 1,611 | 1,821 | 5,738 | 6,208 |
| Portfolio Investment segment earnings excluding items | ||||
| affecting comparability | ||||
| Portfolio Investment segment earnings | 724 | 1,173 | 3,167 | 4,877 |
| Items affecting comparability for investments | 312 | -1 | 944 | -28 |
| Portfolio Investment segment earnings excluding items affecting comparability |
1,036 | 1,172 | 4,111 | 4,849 |
| Average carrying value | ||||
| Average carrying value receivables | 27,812 | 27,394 | 28,171 | 26,661 |
| Average carrying value joint ventures | 5,912 | 6,543 | 6,296 | 6,094 |
| Average carrying value real estate | 399 | 377 | 405 | 344 |
| Total average carrying value | 34,123 | 34,314 | 34,872 | 33,099 |
| Return including items affecting comparability | 8 | 14 | 9 | 15 |
| Return excluding items affecting comparability | 12 | 14 | 12 | 15 |
| Cash EBITDA | ||||
| EBIT | 1,200 | -2,137 | 4,696 | 2,060 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 335 | 346 | 1,528 | 1,246 |
| Portfolio amortisations | 1,063 | 1,058 | 4,158 | 4,183 |
| Portfolio revaluations | -599 | -1 | 33 | -28 |
| Adjustments according to loan covenants: | ||||
| Adjustment earnings from joint ventures | 977 | -194 | 735 | -1,179 |
| Adjustment cash flow from joint ventures | 28 | 31 | 338 | 197 |
| Goodwill impairment | – | 2,700 | – | 2,700 |
| Items affecting comparability excluding portfolio revaluations | 1,010 | 1,259 | 1,010 | 1,476 |
| Items affecting comparability joint venture | -1,040 | – | -1,040 | – |
| Items affecting comparability portfolio amortisations | 150 | – | 150 | – |
| Other pro forma adjustments Cash EBITDA |
– 3,124 |
– 3,063 |
– 11,607 |
789 11,444 |
| Net debt | ||||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 2,081 | 6,186 | 2,081 | 6,186 |
| Bond loans | 43,706 | 41,644 | 43,706 | 41,644 |
| Provisions for pensions | 382 | 387 | 382 | 387 |
| Commercial paper | 2,916 | 2,794 | 2,916 | 2,794 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | -2,134 | -1,906 | -2,134 | -1,906 |
| Net debt at end of period | 46,951 | 49,105 | 46,951 | 49,105 |
| Net debt/LTM Cash EBITDA | 4.0 | 4.3 |
Financial reports
Consolidated earnings statement in summary
| Fourth quarter | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | ||||
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | |
| Revenues from clients | 2,635 | 2,894 | 10,085 | 9,368 | |
| Revenues on portfolio investments calculated | 1,874 | 1,768 | 6,796 | 6,589 | |
| using the effective interest method | |||||
| Positive revaluations of portfolio investments | 3,030 | 375 | 3,145 | 920 | |
| Negative revaluations of portfolio investments | -2,431 | -374 | -3,178 | -892 | |
| Total revenues | 5,109 | 4,663 | 16,848 | 15,985 | |
| Cost of sales | -2,445 | -3,398 | -9,501 | -9,807 | |
| Gross earnings | 2,664 | 1,265 | 7,347 | 6,178 | |
| Sales, marketing and administrative expenses | -487 | -896 | -1,918 | -2,597 | |
| Goodwill impairment | – | -2,700 | – | -2,700 | |
| Participation in associated companies and joint ventures | -977 | 194 | -734 | 1,179 | |
| EBIT | 1,200 | -2,137 | 4,695 | 2,060 | |
| Net financial items | -505 | -540 | -2,062 | -1,921 | |
| Earnings before tax | 695 | -2,677 | 2,633 | 139 | |
| Tax | -119 | 195 | -555 | -424 | |
| Net earnings for the period | 576 | -2,482 | 2,078 | -285 | |
| Of which attributable to: | |||||
| Parent company's shareholders | 411 | -2,467 | 1,881 | -362 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 165 | -15 | 197 | 77 | |
| Net earnings for the period | 576 | -2,482 | 2,078 | -285 | |
| Average no of shares before and after dilution, '000 | 120,956 | 130,941 | 123,914 | 131,066 | |
| Earnings per share before and after dilution | |||||
| Profit from continuing operations, SEK | 3.40 | -18.84 | 15.18 | -2.76 | |
| Total earnings per share before and after dilution, SEK | 3.40 | -18.84 | 15.18 | -2.76 |
Consolidated statement of comprehensive earnings in summary
| Fourth quarter | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | ||||
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | |
| Net earnings for the period | 576 | -2,482 | 2,078 | -285 | |
| Other comprehensive earnings, items that will be reclassified to profit and loss: |
|||||
| Currency translation difference | -1,545 | -663 | -2,250 | 318 | |
| Other comprehensive earnings, items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss: |
|||||
| Remeasurement of pension liability | -3 | -32 | -3 | -32 | |
| Comprehensive earnings for the period | -972 | -3,177 | -175 | -1 | |
| Of which attributable to: | |||||
| Parent company's shareholders | -894 | -3,081 | -202 | -94 | |
| Non-controlling interest | -78 | -96 | 27 | 95 | |
| Comprehensive earnings for the period | -972 | -3,177 | -175 | 1 |
Consolidated balance sheet in summary
Group overview
| 31 dec | 31 dec | |
|---|---|---|
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 |
| ASSETS | ||
| Intangible fixed assets | ||
| Goodwill Capitalised expenditure for IT development and |
31,650 861 |
33,358 802 |
| other intangibles | ||
| Client relationships | 4,936 | 6,079 |
| Total intangible fixed assets | 37,447 | 40,239 |
| Tangible fixed assets Right-of-use assets |
831 | 888 |
| Investment property | 2 | 0 |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 209 | 212 |
| Total tangible fixed assets | 1,042 | 1,100 |
| Other fixed assets | ||
| Shares in joint ventures Other shares and participations |
5,266 0 |
6,539 0 |
| Portfolio investments | 27,658 | 28,508 |
| Deferred tax assets | 1,438 | 1,300 |
| Other long-term receivables | 124 | 183 |
| Total other fixed assets | 34,486 | 36,530 |
| Total fixed assets | 72,975 | 77,869 |
| Current Assets | ||
| Accounts receivable | 1,184 | 1,860 |
| Inventory of real estate | 379 | 382 |
| Client funds | 1,125 | 1,060 |
| Tax assets | 193 | 382 |
| Other receivables | 1,338 | 1,334 |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued earnings | 1,441 | 1,343 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,134 | 1,906 |
| Total current assets | 7,793 | 8,267 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 80,768 | 86,136 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||
| Attributable to parent company's shareholders | 19,118 | 22,014 |
| Attributable to non-controlling interest | 2,845 | 2,879 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 21,963 | 24,893 |
| Long-term liabilities | ||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 2,081 | 6,186 |
| Bond loans | 42,606 | 40,644 |
| Long-term leasing liabilities | 651 | 474 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 622 | 1,303 |
| Provisions for pensions | 381 | 387 |
| Other long-term provisions | 48 | 19 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,110 | 1,938 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 47,499 | 50,951 |
| Current liabilities | ||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 0 | 0 |
| Bond loans | 1,100 | 1,000 |
| Commercial paper | 2,916 | 2,794 |
| Client funds payable | 1,125 | 1,060 |
| Accounts payable | 493 | 512 |
| Earnings tax liabilities | 925 | 422 |
| Advances from clients | 64 | 88 |
| Short-term leasing liabilities | 220 | 443 |
| Other current liabilities | 1,515 | 810 |
| Accrued expenses and prepaid earnings | 2,924 | 3,014 |
| Other short-term provisions Total current liabilities |
24 11,307 |
149 10,292 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND | 80,768 | 86,136 |
| LIABILITIES |
Consolidated statement of changes in shareholders' equity
| 2020 | 2019 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attributable to Parent |
Attributable to | |||||
| Company's | Non-controlling | Parent Company's | Non-controlling | |||
| SEKm | shareholder | interest | Total | shareholder | interest | Total |
| Opening balance, January 1 | 22,014 | 2,879 | 24,893 | 23,666 | 2,006 | 25,672 |
| Changed accounting principle IFRC 23 | – | – | – | -155 | – | -155 |
| Share dividend | -1,332 | -60 | -1,392 | -1,247 | -58 | -1,305 |
| Repurchase of shares | -1,307 | – | -1,307 | -86 | – | -86 |
| Change in Group structure | -54 | -1 | -55 | -70 | 836 | 766 |
| Divestment of shares in company | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| with non-controlling interest | ||||||
| Comprehensive earnings for the period | -202 | 27 | -175 | -94 | 95 | 1 |
| Closing balance, December 31 | 19,118 | 2,845 | 21,963 | 22,014 | 2,879 | 24,893 |
Consolidated cash flow statement in summary
| Fourth quarter | Full year | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | ||||
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | |
| Operating activities | |||||
| EBIT | 1,200 | -2,137 | 4,695 | 2,060 | |
| Depreciation/amortisation and impairment write-down | 335 | 3,385 | 1,529 | 4,284 | |
| Amortisation/revaluation of purchased debt | 463 | 1,057 | 4,189 | 4,155 | |
| Other adjustment for items not included in cash flow | 900 | -42 | 570 | -1,059 | |
| Interest received | 11 | 18 | 43 | 62 | |
| Interest paid | -197 | -137 | -1,581 | -1,454 | |
| Other financial expenses paid | -52 | -203 | -225 | -483 | |
| Earnings tax paid | -623 | -322 | -969 | -802 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities before changes in | 2,037 | 1,619 | 8,251 | 6,763 | |
| working capital | |||||
| Changes in factoring receivables | 42 | 2 | 36 | -47 | |
| Other changes in working capital | -589 | 216 | 430 | -324 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,490 | 1,837 | 8,716 | 6,392 | |
| Investing activities | |||||
| Purchases of tangible and intangible fixed assets | -191 | -261 | -672 | -699 | |
| Portfolio investments in receivables and inventory of real estate | -1,407 | -3,728 | -5,135 | -7,612 | |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries and joint ventures | -29 | -3,177 | -35 | -5,135 | |
| Liquid assets in acquired/divested subsidiaries | 0 | 40 | 0 | 384 | |
| Proceeds from divestment of subsidiaries and associated companies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,488 | |
| Other cash flow from investing activities | -6 | -43 | 398 | -72 | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -1,633 | -7,169 | -5,444 | -11,646 | |
| Financing activities | |||||
| Borrowings and repayment of loans | 78 | 2,936 | -68 | 7,229 | |
| Repurchase of shares | -57 | 0 | -1,307 | -86 | |
| Share dividend to parent company's shareholders | 0 | 0 | -1,332 | -1,247 | |
| Dividend to non-controlling shareholders | -31 | -46 | -72 | -58 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -10 | 2890 | -2,779 | 5,838 | |
| Total change in liquid assets | -153 | -2,442 | 491 | 584 | |
| Opening balance of liquid assets | 2,417 | 4,438 | 1,906 | 1,348 | |
| Exchange rate differences in liquid assets | -130 | -90 | -263 | -26 | |
| Closing balance of liquid assets | 2,134 | 1,906 | 2,134 | 1,906 | |
| Group total | |||||
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,490 | 1,837 | 8,716 | 6,392 | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -1,633 | -7,169 | -5,444 | -11,646 | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | -10 | 2,890 | -2,779 | 5,838 |
Income statement – parent company
Group
| Full year | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 | |
| Revenues | 557 | 402 | |
| Gross earnings | 557 | 402 | |
| Sales and marketing expenses | -28 | -25 | |
| Administrative expenses | -804 | -793 | |
| EBIT | -275 | -416 | |
| Earnings from subsidiaries | 1,382 | 1,181 | |
| Exchange rate differences on monetary items classified as expanded investment and hedging |
678 | -578 | |
| activities Net financial items |
-1,261 | -970 | |
| Earnings before tax | 524 | -783 | |
| Tax | -104 | 96 | |
| Net earnings for the period | 420 | -687 |
Net earnings for the period corresponds to comprehensive earnings for the period.
Balance sheet – parent company
| 31 dec | 31 dec | |
|---|---|---|
| SEKm | 2020 | 2019 |
| ASSETS | ||
| Fixed assets | ||
| Intangible fixed assets | 298 | 141 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 13 | 13 |
| Financial fixed assets | 68,195 | 69,627 |
| Total fixed assets | 68,506 | 69,781 |
| Current assets | ||
| Current receivables | 458 | 1,484 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 533 | 220 |
| Total current assets | 991 | 1,704 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 69,497 | 71,485 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||
| Restricted equity | 285 | 285 |
| Unrestricted equity | 11,923 | 14,142 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 12,208 | 14,427 |
| Long-term liabilities | 50,386 | 50,192 |
| Current liabilities | 6,902 | 6,866 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 69,497 | 71,485 |
Comment by the President and CEO Segment overview
Other information
Group overview
Parent Company
The Group's publicly listed Parent Company, Intrum AB (publ), owns the subsidiaries, provides the Group's head office functions and handles certain Group-wide development work, services and marketing.
The Parent Company reported net revenues of SEK 557 M (402) for the full year and earnings before tax of SEK 524 M (-783). The Parent Company invested SEK 189 M (166) in fixed assets for the full year 2020 and had, at the end of the period, SEK 533 M (220) in cash and cash equivalents. The average number of employees was 58 (68).
Accounting principles
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting for the Group and in accordance with Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act for the Parent Company. In addition to appearing in the financial statements, disclosures in accordance with IAS 34.16A also appear in other parts of the interim report.
The accounting principles applied by the Group and the Parent Company are essentially unchanged compared with the 2019 Annual Report.
Changes in IFRS standards as of 1 January 2020 have not had any material impact on this interim report.
Changes in accounting estimates portfolio investments
During the fourth quarter, Intrum made changes in accounting estimates for calculating amortised cost using the effective interest rate of the financial assets in the Portfolio Investments segment. The changes in accounting estimates have resulted in a net effect amounting to SEK 256 M. The effects of the changed estimates are reported in the income statement as a portfolio revaluation, portfolio amortisation and participation in associated companies and joint ventures offset against the book value of portfolio investments and shares in joint ventures in the balance sheet.
Transactions with related parties
Neither during the quarter nor during the full-year, have any significant transactions occurred between Intrum and other closely related companies, boards or Group management teams.
Market development and outlook
In Intrum's integrated business model, consisting of credit management services and portfolio investments, we see favourable medium term developments in both areas, even though the beginning of 2021 is being impacted by macroeconomic uncertanity due to the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, which affects our clients decision making. We continue to execute our transformation programme. Intrum will gradually centralise, standardise and improve its collection processes. In the future, we anticipate the actions being taken in this area will continuing to improve efficiency and margins.
Significant risks and uncertainties
Risks to which the Group and Parent Company are exposed include risks relating to economic developments, compliance and changes in regulations, reputation risks, tax risks, risks attributable to IT and information management, risks attributable to acquisitions, market risks, liquidity risks, credit risks, risks inherent in portfolio investments and payment guarantees, as well as financing risks. The risks are described in more detail in the Board of Directors' report in Intrum's 2019 Annual Report. No significant risks are considered to have arisen besides those described in the Annual Report.
New segmentation as of 2020
To reflect Intrum's growth in southern Europe, a third segment has been established, comprising Intrum's markets in southern Europe, in parallel with the existing
| Comment by | |
|---|---|
| Q4 in brief | the President and CEO |
Segment overview
Credit Management Services and Portfolio Investments segments. Accordingly, as of 2020, Intrum is organised and into, and will report on three segments, these being Credit Management Services (CMS), Portfolio Investments (PI) and Strategic Markets (Greece, Italy and Spain). At the same time, the previous segmentation into four geographical regions is being discontinued.
Fair value of financial instruments
Most of the Group's financial assets and liabilities (portfolio investments, accounts receivable, other receivables, cash and cash equivalents, liabilities to credit institutions,bonds, commercial papers, accounts payable and other liabilities) are carried in the accounts at amortised cost. For most of these financial instruments, the carrying amount is assessed to be a good estimate of fair value. For outstanding bonds with a total carrying value of SEK 42,606 M (41,644) at the end of the quarter, fair value is, however, calculated at SEK 43,751 M (43,076). The Group also holds forward exchange contracts and other financial assets of SEK 295 M (204), as well as financial liabilities of SEK 1,515 M (1,282) carried at fair value in the earnings statement.
The share
Intrum's share is included in Nasdaq Stockholm's Large Cap list. During the period 1 October–31 December 2020, 29,119,478 shares were traded for a total value of SEK 6,876 M, corresponding to 24 per cent of total number of shares at the end of the period.
The highest price paid during the period 1 October–31 December 2020 was SEK 263.60 (19 October) and the lowest was SEK 209.40 (21 December). On the last trading day of the period, 31 December 2020, the price was SEK 216.80 (latest paid). During the period 1 October–31 December 2020, Intrum's share price fell by 2 per cent, while Nasdaq OMX Stockholm rose by 4 per cent.


Shareholders
| 31 Dec 2020 | No of shares | Capital and Votes, % |
|---|---|---|
| Nordic Capital | 57,728,956 | 47.8 |
| AMF Försäkring & Fonder | 11,046,371 | 9.1 |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder | 4,122,069 | 3.4 |
| Handelsbanken Fonder | 2,520,856 | 2.1 |
| Vanguard | 2,222,567 | 1.8 |
| Sampo Oyj | 2,294,409 | 1.9 |
| TIAA - Teachers Advisors | 1,917,850 | 1.6 |
| C WorldWide Asset Management | 1,486,999 | 1.2 |
| Norges Bank | 1,181,774 | 1.0 |
| BlackRock | 1,061,774 | 0.9 |
| Folketrygdfondet | 1,047,404 | 0.9 |
| Folksam | 1,067,851 | 0.9 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 868,866 | 0.7 |
| Intrum AB | 850,000 | 0.7 |
| Livförsäkringsbolaget Skandia | 790,954 | 0.7 |
| Total fifteen largest shareholders | 90,208,700 | 74.6 |
| Total number of shares excluding treasury shares | 120,870,918 |
| Source: Modular Finance Holdings and Intrum | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2020 | No of shares | Capital and Votes, % | |||||
| Q4 in brief | Comment by the President and CEO |
Group overview |
Segment overview |
Financial reports |
Other information |
Definitions | About Intrum |
The company has between the 26 October 2020 to 6 November 2020 repurchased 250,000 shares in a buy-back programme. Following this acquisition, Intrum's holding of own shares amounts to 850,000 as per 9 November 2020, corresponding to 0.70 per cent of the total number of shares and votes in the company. In the future, these 850,000 shares may be transferred to meet commitments under incentive programmes for company management. No dilution effect has been calculated for these shares.
Treasury holdings of 850,000 shares are not included in the number of shares outstanding. The proportion of Swedish ownership amounted to 31.1 per cent (institutions 7.4 percentage points, mutual funds 15.1 percentage points and private individuals 8.6 percentage points).
Currency exchange rates
| Closing rate | Closing rate | Average rate | Average rate | Average rate | Average rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec | 30 Dec | Oct–Dec | Oct–Dec | Jan–Dec | Jan–Dec | |
| 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | 2020 | 2019 | |
| 1 EUR=SEK | 10.03 | 10.45 | 10.19 | 10.66 | 10.48 | 10.59 |
| 1 CHF=SEK | 9.29 | 9.62 | 9.46 | 9.71 | 9.80 | 9.52 |
| 1 NOK=SEK | 0.96 | 1.06 | 0.95 | 1.06 | 0.98 | 1.07 |
| 1 HUF=SEK | 0.0275 | 0.0316 | 0.0280 | 0.0321 | 0.0299 | 0.0326 |
Events after the balance sheet date
No events after balance sheet date.
For further information, please contact
Anders Engdahl, President and CEO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Michael Ladurner, CFO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Emil Folkesson, Investor Relations, tel: +46 8 546 102 02
Michael Ladurner is the contact under the EU Market Abuse Regulation.
The information in this interim report is such that Intrum AB (publ) is required to disclose pursuant to the EU's markets abuse directive and the Securities Markets Act. The information was provided under the auspices of the contact person above for publication on 28 January 2020 at 07.00 a.m. CET.
Year-end reports, interim reports and other financial information are available via www.intrum.com
Denna delårsrapport finns även på svenska.
Stockholm, 28 January 2021
Anders Engdahl President and CEO
The interim report has not been reviewed by the company's auditors.
Definitions
Comment by the President and CEO
Group overview
Result concepts, key figures and alternative indicators
Adjusted net revenues/revenues
Q4 in brief
Net revenue/revenues excluding portfolio revaluations and other items affecting comparability.
Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT)
Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) is operating earnings excluding revaluations of portfolio investments and other items affecting comparability.
Adjusted operating margin
Adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) in relation to adjusted net revenue/revenue.
Amortisation percentage
Amortisation on portfolio investments during the period, as a percentage of collections.
Cash EBIT
Cash EBITDA less replenishment capex and other capex.
Cash EBITDA
Cash EBITDA is adjusted operating earnings (EBIT) adding back depreciation and amortisations and portfolio amortisations. In addition, the EBIT contribution from joint ventures is replaced by the actual cash contribution from the joint venture. For rolling 12-month and full-year figures, pro forma adjustments (if any) are also added.
Cash EPS
Cash EBIT minus cash net financial items and cash net tax normalised adjusted for one off taxes paid divided by the average number of outstanding shares.
Cash return on invested capital (RoIC)
Cash EBIT divided by average invested capital for the period. Average invested capital calculated using quarterly opening and closing balances.
Cash revenues
Revenues exculding non-cash revenues such as portfolio amortisation and earnings from joint venutres.
Cashflow from joint ventures
The cashflow received by Intrum in form of distributions and dividends from investments in non-consolidated joint ventures.
Revenues
Consolidated net revenues include external credit management earnings (variable collection commissions, fixed collection fees, debtor fees, guarantee commissions, subscription earnings, etc.), earnings from portfolio investments operations (collected amounts less amortisation and revaluations for the period) and other earnings from financial services (fees and net interest from financing services).
Currency-adjusted change
Segment overview
With regard to trends in revenues and operating earnings, excluding revaluations for each region, the percentage change is stated in comparison with the corresponding year-earlier period, both in terms of the change in the respective figures in SEK and in the form of a currency-adjusted change, in which the effect of changes in exchange rates has been excluded. The currencyadjusted change is a measure of the development of the Group's operations that management has the ability to influence.
EBITDA
EBITDA is defined as operating earnings (EBIT) adding back deprecation and amortisations of tangible and intangible assets.
Estimated remaining collections, ERC
The estimated remaining collections represent the nominal value of the expected future collection on the Group's portfolio investments, including Intrum's anticipated cash flows from investments in joint ventures.
External revenues
Revenues from Intrum's external clients and revenues generated from Real Estate Owned assets (REO).
Internal revenues
Predominantly related to revenue paid by the Portfolio Investment segment to Credit Management Services and Strategic Markets segments for collection activities made on the behalf of Intrum's own portfolios.
Items affecting comparability
Significant earnings items that are not included in the Group's normal recurring operations and that are not expected to return on a regular basis. These include portfolio revaluations, restructuring costs, closure costs, reversal of restructuring or closure reservations, cost savings programs, integration costs, extraordinary projects, divestments, impairment of non-current fixed assets other than portfolio investments, acquisition and divestment expenses, advisory costs for discontinued acquisition projects, costs for relocation to new office space, termination and recruitment costs for members of Group Management and country managers, as well as external expenses for disputes and unusual agreements. Items affecting comparability are specified because they are difficult to predict and have low forecast values for the Group's future earnings trend.
LTM
The abbreviation LTM refers to figures on the last 12-month basis.
Financial reports
Definitions, cont.
LTM MoM multiple
The average quarterly underwriting money-onmoney multiple for the past 12 months. Calculated by dividing the lifetime ERC of acquired portfolios with the purchase price of the portfolios.
Net debt
Net debt is interest-bearing liabilities and pension provisions less liquid assets and interestbearing receivables.
Net debt/Cash EBITDA
This key figure refers to net debt divided Cash EBITDA on a rolling 12-month basis. The key figure is included among the Group's financial targets, is an important measure for assessing the level of the Group's borrowings and is a widely accepted measure of financial capacity among lenders. This key figure is calculated in accordance with the definitions stated in the terms of the Group's revolving syndicated loan facility, which means, among other things, that participations in non-consolidated joint ventures is only included to the extent that earnings are distributed to Intrum and that operations acquired during the period are included on a pro forma-basis throughout the 12-month period.
Operating earnings (EBIT)
Operating earnings consist of net revenues less operating expenses as shown in the earnings statement.
Operating margin
The operating margin consists of operating earnings expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
Operating margin, segment
The operating margin, segment consists of service line earnings expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
Organic growth
Organic growth refers to the average increase in net revenues in local currency, adjusted for revaluations of portfolio investments and the effects of acquisitions and divestments of Group companies. Organic growth is a measure of the development of the Group's existing operations that management has the ability to influence.
Other capex
Investments made to maintain and grow the business. For example, IT and tangible assets.
Portfolio investments
The investments for the period in portfolios of overdue receivables, with and without collateral, investments in real estate and in joint ventures whose operations entail investing in portfolios of receivables and properties.
Portfolio investments – collected amounts, amortisations and revaluations
Portfolio investments consist of portfolios of delinquent consumer debts purchased at prices below the nominal receivable. These are recognised at amortised cost applying the effective interest method, based on a collection forecast established at the acquisition date of each portfolio. Net revenues attributable to portfolio investments consist of collected amounts less amortisation for the period and revaluations. The amortisation represents the period's reduction in the portfolio's current value, which is attributable to collection taking place as planned. Revaluation is the period's increase or decrease in the current value of the portfolios attributable to the period's changes in forecasts of future collection.
Pro forma adjustments
Businesses that have been acquired during the period are included on a pro forma basis during the entire twelve month period.
Recurring consolidated cash EPS
Recurring cash earnings divided by average number of shares outstanding for the period. Calculated as the sum of quarters for LTM.
Replenishment capex
The estimated portfolio investments required to maintain the ERC in a steady state. Calculated by dividing the in quarter gross cash collections by the LTM MoM multiple.
Replenishment investment level
Replenishment investment level defined as keeping 12 month forward ERC divided by last 12 month MoM multiple (quarterly using 1/4 of full year).
Return on portfolio investments (ROI)
Return on portfolio investments is the service line earnings for the period, excluding operations in factoring and payment guarantees (financial services), recalculated on a full-year basis, as a percentage of the average carrying amount of the balance-sheet item purchased debt. The ratio sets the segment's earnings in relation to the amount of capital tied up and is included in the Group's financial targets. The definition of average book value is based on using average values for the quarters.
Segment earnings
Segment earnings relate to the operating earnings of each segment, Credit Management and Financial Services, excluding common costs for sales, marketing and administration.
Other
Comment by the President and CEO Segment overview
Group overview Financial reports
About Intrum
Comment by the President and CEO
Group overview
Intrum is the industry-leading provider of Credit Management Services with a presence in 24 markets in Europe. Intrum helps companies prosper by offering solutions designed to improve cash flows and long-term profitability and by caring for their customers. To ensure that individuals and companies get the support they need to become free from debt is one important part of the company's mission. Intrum has around 10,000 dedicated professionals who serve around 80,000 companies across Europe. In 2020, the company generated revenues of SEK 16.8 billion. Intrum is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden and the Intrum share is listed on the Nasdaq Stockholm exchange. For further information, please visit www.intrum.com.
Segment overview
Financial reports
Other
Business model
We ensure that companies are paid by offering two types of services. Credit Management-services focusing on late payments (that is, collection), as well as purchasing of portfolios of overdue receivables. Beyond this, we offer a full range of services covering companies' entire credit management chain.
Intrum as an investment
Growing market – The market for our services is growing. With digitisation, credit sales are increasing, the market is being consolidated and new types of receivables are being sold as companies and banks seek to focus more on their core operations.
Market-leading position – Intrum is the industry leader in Europe, with a presence in 24 countries. We also have partners in another 160 countries. Our size allows us to partner with clients across several markets. Our broad knowledge spans multiple industries and we have opportunities to invest in new technologies and innovative solutions.
A complete range – Intrum offers a complete range of credit management services, covering companies' complete credit management chains.
Considerable trust and 100 years of experience – Our work can only be performed if we have our clients' complete trust and conduct our operations ethically and with respect for the end-customer. Our 100 years of experience demonstrate the strength of our business model and our view of business. We build long-term partnerships with our clients.
Intrum leads the way towards a sound economy – A functioning credit market is a prerequisite for the business community, and consequently for society as a whole, to perform properly. Intrum plays an important role in this context.
Financial targets
Returns: Cash RoIC >10% medium term Growth: Cash EPS >10% p.a. on average medium term Leverage: Net debt/Cash EBITDA 2.5–3.5x by end of 2022 Shareholder remuneration policy: Absolute annual increase in dividend per share
For further details and definitions, see https://www.intrum.com/investors/financial-info/financial-targets/
Financial calendar 2021
28 January 2021, Year end report 2020
29 april 2021, Interim report for the first quarter
29 april 2021, Annual General Meeting
Intrum AB (publ) Sicklastråket 4, Nacka 105 24 Stockholm, Sweden Tel +46 8 546 10 200 Fax +46 8 546 10 211 www.intrum.com [email protected]
Q4 in brief