AI assistant
Intrum — Earnings Release 2017
Jan 31, 2018
2930_10-k_2018-01-31_c85c5791-2cef-4a96-9622-f6bd40b58750.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Year-end announcement January–December 2017
Year-end announcement 2017
Fourth quarter 2017
- Consolidated net revenues for the fourth quarter of 2017 amounted to SEK 3,101 M (1,658). Pro forma for the fourth quarter of 2016, net sales were SEK 3,028 M.
- Operating earnings amounted to SEK 807 M (542). Pro forma for the fourth quarter of 2016, operating earnings were SEK 958 million.
- The operating earnings of SEK 807 M include non-recurring items of SEK –157 M (pro forma in the preceding year, SEK –42 M) and revaluations of SEK –44 M (pro forma in the preceding year, SEK –1 M). Accordingly, operating earnings excluding non-recurring items and revaluations amounted to SEK 1,008 M (pro forma in the preceding year, 1,001).
- Net earnings for the quarter amounted to SEK 443 M (429) and earnings per share were SEK 3.37 (5.90).
- Cash flow from operating activities amounted to SEK 1,296 M (1,093).
- The reported value of portfolio investments has increased by 29 percent on a pro forma basis compared with the fourth quarter of 2016. Portfolio investments for the quarter amounted to SEK 2,784 M (pro forma in the preceding year, 2,350). The return on portfolio investments excluding nonrecurring items was 15 percent (pro forma in the preceding year, 16 percent).
- On a pro forma basis, the quarter's net revenues for the Credit Management service line were unchanged compared with the corresponding quarter in the preceding year, with a service line margin excluding non-recurring items of 27 percent (pro forma in the preceding year, 32 percent).
- There was strong growth in investments in the quarter, with total acquisitions and portfolio investments of around SEK 4 billion.
- Lindorff's operations in Denmark, Estonia, Finland and Sweden, and Intrum Justitia's operations in Norway divested at attractive valuations.
- A market leading position was established on the important Italian market.
- The integration process proceeds well with realized cost synergies of around SEK 200 M annually at the end of the fourth quarter.
- The strategy for 2018-2020 was presented at the Capital markets day with clear activities and priorities underpinning new financial targets, including an EPS growth of 75 percent from 2016 to 2020.
- The Board of Directors proposes a dividend of SEK 9.50 (9.00) per share, corresponding to a total of SEK 1,250 M (651).
Fourth quarter
29%
Quarterly pro forma change in book value of portfolio investments
15%
Quarterly return on portfolio investments
27%
Operating margin for the quarter, excluding nonrecurring items for Credit Management
SEK 4 billion
Quarterly investments in portfolios and acqusisitions
SEK 200 M
Realized cost synergies (on an annual basis at the end of the quarter)
Intrum established as the market leader in Italy
Full-year 2017
- Consolidated net revenues for 2017 amounted to SEK 9,434 M (5,869). Pro forma, net sales amounted to SEK 12,219 M (10,503).
- Operating earnings amounted to SEK 2,728 M (1,921). Pro forma, operating earnings amounted to SEK 3,489 M (3,055).
- Pro forma operating earnings of SEK 3,489 M include non-recurring items of SEK 499 M (pro forma in the preceding year SEK –171 M), items affecting comparability of SEK 25 M (pro forma in the preceding year SEK –285 M) and revaluations of SEK 63 M (pro forma in the preceding year, 57). Operating earnings excluding nonrecurring items, items affecting comparability and revaluations amounted to SEK 3,900 M (pro forma in the preceding year, 3,454).
- Net earnings amounted to SEK 1,503 M (1,468) and earnings per share were SEK 14.62 (20.15).
- Cash flow from operating activities amounted to SEK 4,535 M (3,304).
- On a pro forma basis, the carrying amount of portfolio investments increased by 29 percent against 2016. Pro forma, the year's portfolio investments amounted to SEK 7,804 M (pro forma in the preceding year, 4,979). The return on portfolio investments excluding non-recurring items was 16 percent (pro forma in the preceding year, 16 percent).
- The year's net revenues for the Credit Management service line increased on a pro forma basis by 16 percent compared with the preceding year, with a service line margin excluding non-recurring items of 28 percent (pro forma in the preceding year, 27 percent).
- Intrum was established as the market leader in Europe through the merger with Lindorff, with a very competitive scale and reach on 24 markets. The merger has been successfully implemented in the year, including a refinancing of the new Group on very good terms, divestment of subsidiaries as required by the EU commission at an attractive valuation and launch of a new trademark and corporate identity. High pace and good quality of the integration work to realize the significant cost synergies made possible through the merger.
- Intrum entered three new markets in the year through acquisitions the United Kingdom, Romaina and Greece. Furthermore, a market leading position was achieved in Italy through a large complementary acquisition.
- Continued good market conditions with a considerable supply of investment portfolios and opportunities for acquisitions in CMS.
The merger with Lindorff was complete on June 27, 2017. Accordingly, Lindorff is included in the consolidated income statement and balance sheet for the third and fourth quarter of 2017. Comparative figures described as "pro forma" refer to Lindorff consolidated as of January 1, 2016. In connection with the merger, Intrum Justitia has undertaken to divest its Norwegian subsidiaries, as well as Lindorff's Swedish, Finnish, Danish and Estonian subsidiaries. Consequently, for both the quarter and comparative periods, these subsidiaries are reported as discontinued operations. On pages 9-14 of the interim report, the development of the merged Group is commented on a pro forma basis, calculated as if Lindorff had been included in the Group throughout the interim period and in the comparative figures.
Full-year
16%
Annual pro forma revenue growth
13%
Annual pro forma increase in EBIT excluding NRI's, revaluations and items affecting comparability
The merger with Lindorff successfully completed in the year
Establishment on three new markets and strengthened market position in Italy
Continued good market conditions
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Full-year | Full-year | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unless otherwise indicated | 2017 | 2016 | % | 2017 | 2016 | % |
| Revenues | 3,101 | 1,658 | 8 7 |
9,434 | 5,869 | 6 1 |
| Cash EBITDA | 1,943 | 1,035 | 8 8 |
5,953 | 3,670 | 6 2 |
| EBITDA | 1,000 | 592 | 6 9 |
3,165 | 2,090 | 51 |
| EBIT | 807 | 542 | 49 | 2,728 | 1,921 | 42 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT | -157 | 5 | -397 | 10 | ||
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial | ||||||
| items | 0 | 0 | -316 | 0 | ||
| Revaluations of purchased debt | -44 | -5 | -3 | 46 | ||
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2,100 | 1,030 | 104 | 6,351 | 3,660 | 7 4 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's | 1,157 | 587 | 9 7 |
3,563 | 2,080 | 7 1 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 964 | 537 | 7 9 |
3,125 | 1,911 | 6 4 |
| Net earnings | 443 | 429 | 3 | 1,503 | 1,468 | 2 |
| Earnings per share (EPS), SEK | 3.37 | 5.90 | 14.62 | 20.15 | ||
| Estimated remaining collections, ERC | 44,603 | 17,645 | 153 | 44,603 | 17,645 | 153 |
| Portfolio investments | 2,784 | 1,162 | 140 | 7,170 | 3,083 | 133 |
| Book value portfolio investments | 21,149 | 8,605 | 146 | 21,149 | 8,605 | 146 |
The comparison figures in the above table refer only to Intrum Justitia, prior to the merger with Lindorff.
Comment by President and CEO Mikael Ericson
For Intrum, 2017 was a transformative year, characterized by high activity and significant change, in which we established the company as the undisputed market leader in Europe. During the year, we completed the merger with Lindorff, thereby establishing a competitive position with an unprecedented scale and reach encompassing 24 markets, and with a uniquely balanced business model. Following the approval of the merger in June, we successfully accomplished several key milestones for the new group in the second half of the year, including refinancing the new group at a market-leading interest level and divesting certain subsidiaries at an attractive valuation. We have also introduced a new brand and corporate identity to connect and bond our employees, to strengthen the new group's common culture and to build connections with our clients. We have also appointed all of the senior executives for the new group, and they are working with great professionalism to ensure that the integration process progresses effectively.
In the fourth quarter of 2017, we had very good activity in several of our markets. There remains a high supply of purchased debt and there is also good potential for value-generating acquisitions in credit management services. During the quarter, we established ourselves as a market leader in the important Italian market and we made our first portfolio investment in Greece. Our investment rate in the fourth quarter was the highest to date, with total acquisitions and portfolio investments of approximately SEK 4 billion. At the same time, we are seeing positive results from the integration process, having already realized cost synergies, at an annual rate of about SEK 200 M towards the end of the fourth quarter.
Our financial development in 2017 altogether was favorable and in accordance with plan. Pro forma for the acquisition of Lindorff and divested units, the Group's revenues increased by 16 percent and underlying operating earnings increased by 13 percent compared with 2016. For the fourth quarter, our operating earnings, excluding revaluations and non-recurring items, were slightly higher than in the corresponding period in the preceding year. Purchased debt had a very strong growth in terms of book value and return, while credit management services reported lower margins compared to last year. Our assessment is that we have significant potential to increase both growth and margins for our service operations over the coming years, primarily through cost synergies, increased efficiency and acquisitions.
We also continued our efforts to lead the way towards a sound economy in Europe. During the quarter, we published the European Consumer Payment Report, highlighting European consumers' views on their private economy and capacity to lead a debt-free existence. The year's report reveals how many young parents are pressured to consume beyond their assets, driven by social media, e-commerce and easily accessible credit. We also continue to pursue matters involving educational needs, primarily among young consumers, with regard to private finances.
In December, we presented Intrum's strategy for the next three years, with clear priorities and goals for growth, digitization, efficiency and synergies for Lindorff from the merger. The strategy and its priorities form the starting point for our new financial targets, in which we have a welldefined plan for how to increase earnings per share by at least 75 percent by 2020 compared with 2016. After a year partly characterized by management of the merger, we now begin 2018 with even larger opportunities to work in a close partnership with our clients. With our strong competitive position and strategic plan, we have a solid platform for continued strong value generation for our clients, shareholders and employees. Accordingly, I am looking forward with confidence to strong growth for Intrum over the coming years.
Group
| SEK M unless otherwise indicated |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Oct-Dec 2016 |
Change % |
Full-year 2017 |
Full-year 2016 |
Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 3,101 | 1,658 | 8 7 |
9,434 | 5,869 | 6 1 |
| EBIT | 807 | 542 | 49 | 2,728 | 1,921 | 42 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2,100 | 1,030 | 104 | 6,351 | 3,660 | 7 4 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's | 1,157 | 587 | 9 7 |
3,563 | 2,080 | 7 1 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 964 | 537 | 7 9 |
3,125 | 1,911 | 6 4 |
| Net financial items | -336 | -47 | 615 | -973 | -165 | 490 |
| Tax | -123 | -76 | 6 2 |
-389 | -329 | 18 |
| Net earnings | 443 | 429 | 3 | 1,503 | 1,468 | 2 |
Revenues and operating earnings
Consolidated net revenues for the fourth quarter amounted to SEK 3,101 M (1,658). Consolidated operating earnings for the fourth quarter amounted to SEK 807 M (542). The increase in revenues and operating earnings is primarily attributable to the merger with Lindorff. The outcome in the Group's regions and service lines is described in greater detail below.
Net financial items
Net financial items for the quarter amounted to SEK –336 M (–47). Net interest income for the quarter amounted to SEK –265 M (–35). Exchange rate differences have affected net financial items by SEK –16 M (–6), and other financial items by SEK –55 M (–6). Net interest and other financial items have been adversely affected by increased borrowing to finance the merger with Lindorff.
Taxes
Tax of 26 percent was charged against earnings for the quarter, and the tax expense for the year therefore amounted to 22 percent of earnings before taxes. Further information regarding an assessment of future tax expenses is provided in the section 'Taxation assessments'.
Cash flow and investments
| SEK M unless otherwise indicated |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Oct-Dec 2016 |
Change % |
Full-year 2017 |
Full-year 2016 |
Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,296 | 1,093 | 19 | 4,535 | 3,304 | 37 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -3,917 | -1,372 | 185 | -7,547 | -3,745 | 102 |
| Total cash flow from operating and investing activities |
-2,621 | -279 | 839 | -3,012 | -441 | 583 |
| Cash flow from investing activities excl liquid assets in acquired subsidiaries |
-3,980 | -1,402 | 184 | -8,585 | -3,776 | 127 |
| Total cash flow from operating and investing activities excl liquid assets in acquired subsidiaries |
-2,684 | -309 | 769 | -4,050 | -472 | 758 |
Cash flow from operating activities during the fourth quarter amounted to SEK 1,296 M (1,093). The increase is attributable to increased cash flow attributable to the merger with Lindorff.
In the fourth quarter, cash flow from investing activities, adjusted for cash and cash equivalents, in acquired companies amounted to SEK –3,980 M, compared with SEK –1,402 M for the corresponding period in the preceding year. The increase compared with the preceding year is mainly attributable to increased disbursements of SEK 1,690 M for portfolio investments.
Financing
| SEK M | 31 Dec | 31 Dec | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| unless otherwise indicated | 2017 | 2016 | % |
| Net Debt | 37,322 | 7,260 | 414 |
| Net Debt/Pro forma Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 4.1 | - | |
| Shareholders' equity | 22,439 | 4,130 | 443 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 881 | 396 | 122 |
Consolidated net debt increased by approximately SEK 30 billion compared to the corresponding period in the preceding year as a result of increased debt due to the merger with Lindorff.
Net debt in relation to pro forma rolling 12-month adjusted cash EBITDA amounted to 4.1 at the end of the year. This ratio is calculated by placing current consolidated net debt at the end of the quarter in relation to pro forma cash EBITDA, including discontinued operations and including a calculated cash EBITDA throughout the period for larger units acquired during the period, and excluding non-recurring items (NRIs). Net debt in relation to pro forma rolling 12-month adjusted cash EBITDA increased by approximately 0.2x in the fourth quarter, mainly as a result of payments for portfolio investments and acquisitions.
The merger with Lindorff was implemented on June 27, 2017 through a non-cash issue, whereby Intrum Justitia AB issued 59,193,594 new Intrum Justitia shares in exchange for all shares in Lock TopCo AS, the parent company of the Lindorff group. Accordingly, there are 131,541,320 shares outstanding in Intrum Justitia. The average number of shares outstanding in the fourth quarter of 2017 was 131,541,320 and the average number of shares outstanding in the full-year 2017 was 102,674,307.
Goodwill
Consolidated goodwill amounted to SEK 29,565 M as per December 31, 2017, compared with SEK 3,120 M as per December 31, 2016. Of the increase, SEK 25,126 M is attributable to the acquisition of Lindorff, SEK 1,323 M to other acquisitions and SEK –4 M to exchange rate differences.
Regions
Presented below are the net revenues and operating earnings (EBIT) for the Group's geographical regions. In connection with the merger with Lindorff, the Group was organized into these new geographical regions effective from 29 June 2017, and it is not assessed to be meaningful to provide comparative figures from the previous year in accordance with the new regional structure, since the Group was not organized in that way at the time.
REGIONS – REVENUES FROM EXTERNAL CLIENTS
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Full-year 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 942 | 3,012 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 801 | 2,775 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 672 | 2,201 |
| Spain | 686 | 1,445 |
| Total revenues from external clients |
3,101 | 9,434 |
REGIONS – OPERATING EARNINGS (EBIT)
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Full-year 2017 |
|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 287 | 1,014 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 138 | 831 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 184 | 478 |
| Spain | 197 | 404 |
| Total EBIT | 807 | 2,728 |
| Net financial items | -336 | -973 |
| Earnings before tax | 471 | 1,755 |
The merger with Lindorff has affected the figures above effective from July 2017.
For comments on financial development by geographical region on a pro forma basis, see below under "Comments on pro forma financial reporting including Lindorff".
Service lines
Presented below are the net revenues and operating earnings (EBIT) for the Group's service lines.
SERVICE LINES – REVENUES
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Okt-dec 2016 |
% | Helår 2017 |
Helår 2016 |
% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Management | 2,251 | 1,159 | 94 | 6,700 | 4,144 | 62 |
| Financial Services | 1,406 | 833 | 69 | 4,516 | 2,849 | 5 9 |
| Elimination of inter-service line revenue | -557 | -334 | 67 | -1,783 | -1,124 | 5 9 |
| Total revenues | 3,101 | 1,658 | 8 7 |
9,434 | 5,869 | 6 1 |
SERVICE LINES – SERVICE LINE EARNINGS
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Okt-dec 2016 |
0 % |
Helår 2017 |
Helår 2016 |
% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Management | 552 | 306 | 80 | 1,704 | 1,072 | 5 9 |
| Financial Services | 752 | 464 | 62 | 2,456 | 1,606 | 5 3 |
| Common costs | -498 | -228 | 118 | -1,433 | -757 | 89 |
| Total EBIT | 807 | 542 | 4 9 |
2,728 | 1,921 | 4 2 |
The increase in revenues and earnings is primarily attributable to the merger with Lindorff. For other comments on financial development by service line on a pro forma basis, see below under "Comments on pro forma financial reporting including Lindorff".
Comments on the pro forma financial reporting including Lindorff
| SEK M unless otherwise indicated |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Pro forma Oct-Dec 2016 |
Change % |
Pro forma Full-year 2017 |
Pro forma Full-year 2016 |
Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues Thereof revenues in Euro (%) |
3,101 6 5 |
3,028 | 2 | 12,219 5 9 |
10,503 | 16 |
| Cash EBITDA EBITDA EBIT Thereof EBIT in Euro (%) |
1,943 1,000 807 6 8 |
1,884 1,139 958 |
3 -12 -16 |
7,526 4,231 3,489 5 7 |
6,602 3,966 3,055 |
14 7 14 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial items Amortization on client relationships Revaluations of portfolio investments |
-157 0 -90 -44 |
-42 0 -1 |
-499 -316 -362 6 3 |
-171 0 57 |
||
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's EBITDA excl NRI's EBIT excl NRI's |
2,100 1,157 964 |
1,926 1,181 1,000 |
9 -2 -4 |
8,025 4,730 3,988 |
6,773 4,137 3,226 |
18 14 24 |
| Net earnings CMS growth, % CMS service line margin excl NRI's, % |
443 0 2 7 |
421 32 |
5 | 1,318 1 6 2 8 |
1,293 27 |
2 |
| Estimated remaining collections, ERC Portfolio investments Book value portfolio investments Return on portfolio investments excl NRI's, % |
44,603 2,784 21,149 1 5 |
35,312 2,350 16,336 16 |
26 18 29 |
44,603 7,804 21,149 1 6 |
35,312 4,979 16,336 16 |
26 57 29 |
| Net Debt/Pro forma Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 4.1 | n/a | 4.1 | n/a |
On June 27, 2017, the merger with Lindorff was completed. The pro forma financial reporting for the merged Group has been calculated as if Lindorff was included in the Group throughout the 12-month period and in the comparative figures, and is shown in the tables on pages 28-35. The distribution of operating earnings by region on a pro forma basis for the fourth quarter and full year for 2016, and the first two quarters of 2017, has been corrected slightly compared with the data published in connection with the third quarter of 2017.
Updated pro forma Operating earnings (EBIT) per quarter 2017 for each geographical region appears below:
REGIONS - OPERATING EARNINGS (EBIT)
| SEK M | Q1 2017 |
Q2 2017 |
Q3 2017 |
Q4 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 287 | 297 | 399 | 287 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 254 | 314 | 262 | 138 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 109 | 69 | 119 | 184 |
| Spain | 190 | 185 | 197 | 197 |
| Total EBIT | 841 | 864 | 977 | 807 |
REGIONS - OPERATING EARNINGS EXCL NON-RECURRING ITEMS (NRI)
| SEK M | Q1 2017 |
Q2 2017 |
Q3 2017 |
Q4 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 317 | 381 | 423 | 310 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 273 | 379 | 274 | 209 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 119 | 102 | 127 | 194 |
| Spain | 221 | 196 | 213 | 250 |
| Total EBIT excl NRI's | 930 | 1,058 | 1,037 | 963 |
In connection with the merger, Intrum has undertaken to divest its Norwegian subsidiaries, as well as Lindorff's Swedish, Finnish, Danish and Estonian subsidiaries. On a pro forma basis, therefore, all of these subsidiaries are reported as discontinued operations.
Commented below is the Group's pro forma financial development in the fourth quarter of 2017 based on revenues and operating earnings and development in the geographical regions and the two service lines.
Group (pro forma)
| SEK M unless otherwise indicated |
Oct-Dec 2017 |
Pro forma Oct-Dec 2016 |
Change % |
Pro forma Full-year 2017 |
Pro forma Full-year 2016 |
Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 3,101 | 3,028 | 2 | 12,219 | 10,503 | 16 |
| EBIT | 807 | 958 | -16 | 3,489 | 3,055 | 14 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2,100 | 1,926 | 9 | 8,025 | 6,773 | 18 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's | 1,157 | 1,181 | -2 | 4,730 | 4,137 | 14 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 964 | 1,000 | -4 | 3,988 | 3,226 | 24 |
| Net financial items | -336 | -516 | -35 | -1,942 | -1,509 | 29 |
| Tax | -123 | -115 | 7 | -467 | -616 | -24 |
| Net earnings | 443 | 421 | 5 | 1,318 | 1,293 | 2 |
Revenues and operating earnings (pro forma)
Consolidated net revenues for the fourth quarter amounted to SEK 3,101 M (pro forma in the preceding year, 3,028). This was an increase on a pro forma basis of 2 percent compared with the corresponding period in the preceding year, and was attributable to organic growth of 2 percent, acquisition effects of 2 percent, revaluations of purchased debt of –1 percent and exchange rate effects of –1 percent.
Consolidated operating earnings excluding non-recurring items in the fourth quarter amounted to SEK 807 M (pro forma in the preceding year, 958). Non-recurring items impacted operating earnings by SEK –157 M (–41) in the fourth quarter, primarily relating to costs attributable to the
merger between Intrum Justitia and Lindorff. Revaluations of portfolio investments in the fourth quarter affected operating earnings negatively by SEK –43 M (pro forma in the preceding year, 1). In the fourth quarter, currency effects impacted operating earnings negatively by approximately SEK –10 M compared with the preceding year.
Operating earnings excluding non-recurring items and revaluations amounted to SEK 1,008 M for the fourth quarter of 2017, compared with SEK 998 M for the same period in the preceding year on a pro forma basis. Accordingly, operating earnings, excluding non-recurring items, revaluations and currency effects increased by 2 percent for the fourth quarter compared with the corresponding period in the preceding year on a pro forma basis. Operating earnings were also charged with expenses of approximately SEK 40 M, an increase compared with the corresponding period in the preceding year, mainly due to impairments on software and amortization of client relationships from the acquisition of Lindorff.
The increase in the Group's operating earnings, adjusted for non-recurring items and revaluations, is attributable to improved earnings in the Group's Financial Services service line, while Credit Management had a negative earnings development. In the Group's regions, mainly the Western Europe and Southern Europe regions experienced a very good earnings development, while the level of earnings in the other regions was at the same level as, or slightly lower than, the corresponding period in the preceding year. Development in the Group's regions and service lines is commented in more detail below.
Net financial items (pro forma)
Net financial items for the quarter amounted to SEK –336 M (pro forma in the preceding year –516). Net interest for the quarter amounted to SEK –265 M (pro forma in the preceding year –403). Net interest has been affected negatively by increased borrowing and positively by slightly lower average interest rates compared with the corresponding period in the preceding year. Exchange rate differences are included in net financial items in the amount of SEK –16M (pro forma in the preceding year, –38) and other financial items are included in the amount of SEK –55 M (pro forma in the preceding year –75).
Regions (pro forma)
Where the text concerning Intrum's regions compares the fourth quarter of 2017 with the corresponding period in the preceding year, the comparative period refers to results on a pro forma basis.
Northern Europe
| Northern Europe | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||||
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Fx adj Full Year | Full Year | Change | Fx adj | |
| 2017 | 2016 | % | % | 2017 | 2016 | % | % | |
| Revenues excluding revaluations | 934 | 960 | - 3 |
- 1 |
3,827 | 3,716 | 3 | 2 |
| EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's | 302 | 342 | -11 | -10 | 1,402 | 1,426 | - 2 |
- 3 |
| EBIT margin excluding revaluations and | 3 2 |
3 6 |
3 7 |
3 8 |
||||
| NRI's, % |
Revenues, excluding revaluations and currency effects, for the fourth quarter were on a par with the preceding year. Operating earnings, excluding revaluations and currency effects, decreased compared with the corresponding period in the preceding year, mainly due to lower profitability for Credit Management. Accordingly, the region is working with a number of activities to improve the service line's margins and cost-efficiency.
Central and Eastern Europe
| Central and Eastern Europe | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||||
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Fx adj Full Year | Full Year | Change | Fx adj | |
| 2017 | 2016 | % | % | 2017 | 2016 | % | % | |
| Revenues excluding revaluations | 844 | 838 | 1 | - 1 |
3,233 | 2,779 | 16 | 14 |
| EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's | 252 | 253 | - 0 |
1 | 1,117 | 940 | 19 | 16 |
| EBIT margin excluding revaluations and | 3 0 |
3 0 |
3 5 |
3 4 |
||||
| NRI's, % |
Revenues, excluding revaluations and currency effects, were on par with the corresponding period in the preceding year, while, adjusted for the sale of a portfolio in the fourth quarter of 2016, the increase was 8 percent. Operating earnings, excluding revaluations and currency effects, were also in line with the preceding year, while, adjusted for impairments for software of approximately SEK 15 M, the increase was 7 percent. During the quarter, the Group completed its first portfolio investment in Greece, and activities are in progress to enable future proprietary collection. The region also acquired a small unit in Germany, with an enterprise value of approximately EUR 2.4 M, complementing the customer offering in Credit Management in that country.
Western and Southern Europe
| Western and Southern Europe | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||||
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Fx adj Full Year | Full Year | Change | Fx adj | |
| 2017 | 2016 | % | % | 2017 | 2016 | % | % | |
| Revenues excluding revaluations | 678 | 516 | 3 1 |
3 1 |
2,391 | 1,943 | 2 3 |
2 1 |
| EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's | 200 | 134 | 50 | 50 | 522 | 421 | 2 4 |
2 3 |
| EBIT margin excluding revaluations and | 2 9 |
2 6 |
2 2 |
2 2 |
||||
| NRI's, % |
Revenues and operating earnings, excluding revaluations and currency effects, increased significantly compared with the corresponding period in the preceding year, mainly due to increased portfolio investments and good collection. During the quarter, the region established a market-leading position in Italy by acquiring the country's third-largest credit management company, combined with the acquisition of a large, diversified bank portfolio, for which collection was administrated by the acquired company. The total investment for this acquisition amounted to approximately EUR 200 M. In addition, a small Credit Management company was acquired in Italy with special expertise in legal collection, further strengthening Intrum's customer offering and competitiveness in that country. See the Other acquisitions section below for more information.
Spain
| Spain | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||||
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Fx adj Full Year | Full Year | Change | Fx adj | |
| 2017 | 2016 | % | % | 2017 | 2016 | % | % | |
| Revenues excluding revaluations | 689 | 715 | - 4 |
- 4 |
2,705 | 2,008 | 3 5 |
3 3 |
| EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's | 253 | 274 | - 7 |
- 8 |
883 | 382 | 131 | 128 |
| EBIT margin excluding revaluations and | 3 7 |
3 8 |
3 3 |
19 | ||||
| NRI's, % |
Revenues, excluding revaluations and currency effects, decreased slightly compared with the corresponding period in the preceding year. Profitability remained favorable, primarily through a strong trend in secured receivables for Credit Management. Spain had good growth in portfolio investments over the year, albeit with a limited impact on revenue and earnings, since most of the increased investments occurred late in the fourth quarter. Intrum's market position and a favorable pipeline for future investments as well as activities to reduce costs and increase the operational efficiency provide a good platform for growth in Spain.
Service lines (pro forma)
Where the text concerning Intrum's service lines compares the fourth quarter of 2017 with the corresponding period in the preceding year, the comparative period refers to results on a pro forma basis.
Credit Management
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Fx adj Full Year | Full Year | Change | Fx adj | |
| 2017 | 2016 | % | % | 2017 | 2016 | % | % | |
| Revenues | 2,251 | 2,246 | 0 | 1 | 8,852 | 7,650 | 16 | 15 |
| Service line earnings excl NRI's | 610 | 719 | -15 | -16 | 2,475 | 2,038 | 2 1 |
2 2 |
| Service line margin excl NRI's, % | 2 7 |
3 2 |
2 8 |
2 7 |
Growth in revenues, excluding currency effects, is attributable to acquisitions and increased income for collection on the Group's own portfolios. The sales of a subsidiary in the Netherlands had a negative impact on revenues of 1 percent in the quarter, and the change in revenue from external customers was marginally negative during the quarter. The operating margin decreased compared with the corresponding period in the preceding year, due to price pressure in certain markets, higher legal collection expenses and temporarily lower revenues from collection on proprietary portfolios. Activities to improve future margin development are in line with the priorities presented at the Capital Markets Day in December 2017, including the realization of cost synergies, acquisitions, as well as initiatives for increased efficiency in collection and cost savings.
Financial Services
| Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Fx adj Full Year | Full Year | Change | Fx adj | |
| 2017 | 2016 | % | % | 2017 | 2016 | % | % | |
| Revenues | 1,407 | 1,318 | 7 | 8 | 5,506 | 4,697 | 17 | 15 |
| Service line earnings | 752 | 705 | 7 | 2,957 | 2,561 | 15 | ||
| Service line earnings excl NRI's | 743 | 639 | 16 | 15 | 2,946 | 2,483 | 19 | 2 0 |
| Service line margin excl NRI's, % | 5 3 |
48 | 5 4 |
5 3 |
||||
| Estimated remaining collections | 44,603 | 35,312 | 2 6 |
44,603 | 35,312 | 2 6 |
||
| Portfolio investments | 2,784 | 2,350 | 18 | 7,804 | 4,979 | 5 7 |
||
| PI book value | 21,149 | 16,336 | 2 9 |
21,149 | 16,336 | 2 9 |
||
| Return on portfolio investments excl NRI's, % |
15 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
Revenue and earnings in Financial Services continued to perform very well in the fourth quarter, and the level of investment was the highest in the Group's history to date. This development is a result of strong market conditions and a good leverage on the strengths of the merged company. Growth in investments in covered receivables and receivables from small and medium-sized companies also contributes to the positive trend, whereby such portfolios now amount to approximately 15 percent of the total book value. The return on portfolio investments amounted
to 15 percent for the quarter, while, excluding non-recurring items (NRIs), it was 16 percent – on a par with the preceding year.
Integration with Lindorff
Integration is progressing according to plan and at a good pace. Cost synergies are expected to total approximately SEK 580 M at an annual rate by the end of 2019, of which approximately SEK 200 M at an annual rate is estimated to have been reached by the end of 2017. The associated non-recurring expenses to realize the synergies are estimated at about SEK 725 M for 2017-2019, of which approximately SEK 250 M has been recognized as expenses in 2017.
Taxation assessments
Intrum Justitia's assessment is that the tax expense will, over the next few years, be around 20-25 percent of earnings before tax for each year, excluding the outcome of any tax disputes.
Parent Company
The Group's publicly listed Parent Company, Intrum Justitia AB (publ), owns the subsidiaries, provides the Group's head office functions and handles certain Group-wide development work, services and marketing.
The Parent Company reported net revenues for the year of SEK 159 M (105) and pre-tax earnings of SEK –579 M (41). The deterioration in earnings is primarily attributable to non-recurring items in operating earnings and net financial items attributable to the merger with Lindorff and the Group's new financing arrangements. The Parent Company invested SEK 26 M (0) in fixed assets during the year and had, at the end of the year, SEK 95 M (8) in cash and equivalents. The average number of employees was 57 (55).
Transactions with related parties
During the quarter, there have been no significant transactions between Intrum Justitia and other closely related companies, boards or Group management teams.
Accounting principles
This interim report has been prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting for the Group and in accordance with Chapter 9 of the Annual Accounts Act for the Parent Company. The same accounting principles and calculation methods have been applied as in the most recent Annual Report. The Group is preparing for the changes in the accounting standards concerning financial instruments and revenue from customer contracts that are to take effect in 2018, as well as the current lease, which enters into force in 2019. An overview of changes in accounting policies and the expected impact on Intrum Justitia's financial reports is presented in Note 1 of the Annual Report for 2016. See also below regarding IRS 9 and IFRS 15.
The Group applies IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations. For reasons of competition, the Group is obliged to divest Intrum Justitia's subsidiaries in Norway and Lindorff's subsidiaries in Sweden, Finland, Denmark and Estonia within a certain period following the merger with Lindorff. In accordance with IFRS 5, net earnings after tax in these companies is reported on a separate line in the consolidated income statement, Earnings for the period from discontinued operations after tax. The comparative figures for previous periods are recalculated accordingly. Assets and liabilities are reported on separate lines in the consolidated balance sheet, Assets and liabilities in operations held for sale, effective from the date on which the Group undertook to sell the companies. In accordance with IFRS 5, the comparative figures in the balance sheets are not recalculated for prior periods.
Introduction of IFRS 9 and IFRS 15
Effective from January 1, 2018, Intrum will apply IFRS 9 Financial Instruments, which includes, for example, new rules for the accounting of credit losses, portfolio investments and hedge accounting. The new rules regarding loan losses and hedge accounting have no significant effect on the Group. The new rules for portfolio investments entail Intrum continuing to report them according to an effective interest rate model, with some minor adjustments in the application. The greatest change is that, in accordance with IFRS 9, portfolios can be reported at a higher book value than the acquisition cost if estimates of future cash flows change, which differs from Intrum's current application of the corresponding rules under IAS 39. Preliminarily, the effect is that the opening balance of the book value of the Group's portfolio investments will increase by between SEK 20 M and SEK 50 M in 2018.
Effective from January 1, 2018, Intrum will also apply IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers, which includes new rules regarding when revenues on sales are to be reported in certain cases. The new rules have no significant effect on the Group.
Significant risks and uncertainties
As a consequence of the merger with Lindorff, an analysis of the Group's risks has been provided on pages 58-83 of a document published on June 12, 2017 and that can be accessed from the Group's website:
https://www.intrum.com/globalassets/corporate/ir/ijab\_investorreport\_170612.pdf
The risks described include macroeconomic developments, competitive conditions, the availability of debt portfolios for purchase at attractive prices, customer concentration, the UK's exit from the EU, errors and mistakes in the debt collection process, customers' inclination to hire external debt collection agencies, regulations and legislation, possible deviations from the Group's internal rules, geographical scope, contractual risks, deviations from collection forecasts in portfolio investments, errors in the company's statistical models, the risk that customer contracts are not renewed, financing risks, dependence on the banking system, dependence on suppliers, complexity when offering new services, risks related to acquisitions, dependence on IT systems, access to public information, risks related to personal data legislation, data leakage, dependence on key personnel, difficulty in retaining and recruiting competent personnel, rising personnel costs, disputes, tax risks, revaluations of portfolio investments, increases in bankruptcies or debt restructuring among private individuals, access to documentation on
receivables, earnings variations, exchange rate risks, strategy risks, seasonality, errors in risk management, goodwill, risks involved in the merger with Lindorff, risks involved in the divestment of units, legal risks involved in the merger, difficulties in achieving expected synergies, and integration risks.
Merger with Lindorff
On June 12, 2017, the EU Commission approved the merger of Intrum Justitia and Lindorff. The approval was conditional on the divestment of Lindorff's operations in Denmark, Estonia, Finland and Sweden, and of Intrum Justitia's operations in Norway. On June 27, 2017, the merger between Intrum Justitia and Lindorff was completed and Lock TopCo AS (parent company in the Lindorff Group) with all subsidiaries has, since then, been owned by Intrum Justitia AB (publ).
The merger was effectuated through a non-cash issue whereby Intrum Justitia AB issued 59,193,594 new Intrum Justitia shares, with a total market value of SEK 17,332 M, in exchange for all shares in Lock TopCo AS. In connection with the issue, a prospectus was published and this is available on the company's website.
Although the preliminary acquisition analysis established by Intrum Justitia in connection with the acquisition has been adjusted as follows in connection with the annual closing, this remains a preliminary analysis.
| PPA from June 2017 | PPA from Dec 2017 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (SEK M ) |
Carrying value before acquisition |
Fair value adjustments |
Fair value | Fair value adjustments |
Fair value |
| Intangible assets | 19,001 | -15,248 | 3,753 | -16,066 | 2,935 |
| Database with credit information | 0 | 261 | 261 | ||
| Tangible assets | 138 | 138 | 138 | ||
| Portfolio investments | 7,826 | 7,826 | 7,826 | ||
| Other fixed assets | 508 | 334 | 842 | 489 | 997 |
| Current assets | 1,778 | 1,778 | -4 | 1,774 | |
| Cash and bank | 684 | 684 | 684 | ||
| Assets held for sale | 5,184 | 5,184 | 5,184 | ||
| Long-term liabilities | -22,940 | -1,392 | -24,332 | -1,392 | -24,332 |
| Short-term liabilities | -2,047 | -2,047 | -2,047 | ||
| Liabilities in operation held for sales | -3,091 | -3,091 | -3,091 | ||
| N et assets |
7,041 | -16,306 | -9,265 | -16,712 | -9,671 |
| Acquisition value | 17,332 | 17,332 | |||
| Goodwill | 26,597 | 27,003 | |||
| Thereof in assets held for sale | 4,255 | 1,877 | |||
| Thereof in continued operations | 22,342 | 25,126 |
Other acquisitions and divestments
In December CAF S.p.A (CAF) was acquired, the third-largest credit management company for unsecured claims in Italy. In connection with this, Intrum has also acquired a large, diversified investment portfolio where collection is handled by CAF. The seller of CAF and the investment portfolio that CAF administrates is a company within Lone Star Funds, a global private equity company. The total purchase consideration for CAF and the investment portfolio is
approximately EUR 200 M, on a cash and debt-free basis. CAF employs some 200 people in credit management services at three locations in Italy.
| (SEK M ) |
Carrying value before acquisition |
Fair value adjustments |
Fair value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intangible assets | 2 | 103 | 106 |
| Tangible assets | 4 | 4 | |
| Other fixed assets | 0 | 0 | |
| Current assets | 69 | 69 | |
| Cash and bank | 63 | 63 | |
| Liabilitieis | -77 | -29 | -106 |
| N et assets |
6 2 |
7 5 |
137 |
| Acquisition value | 1,307 | ||
| Goodwill | 1,170 |
In Intrum's consolidated accounts, the acquisition is reported in accordance with the following:
In the fourth quarter, Intrum also acquired smaller credit management units in Germany and Italy.
In November, it was announced that Intrum had entered an agreement with Lowell, a European company managing credit receivables, to divest Lindorff's operations in Denmark, Estonia, Finland and Sweden, and Intrum Justitia's operations in Norway, for an estimated cash amount totaling approximately EUR 700 M. Intrum's management estimates that the sale will meet the commitments made to the European Commission in connection with the approval of the merger between Intrum Justitia and Lindorff on June 12, 2017. The divestment is conditional on Lowell being approved as the buyer by the European Commission, and the transaction is subject to other customary competition and regulatory approvals. Upon approval, the transaction will be reported in Intrum's consolidated accounts, with the expected earnings from the transaction being close to zero, excluding transaction costs.
Intrum's sale of Dutch subsidiary Buckaroo BV, to BlackFin Capital Partners, was completed in the fourth quarter.
Dividend proposal
The Board of Directors of Intrum Justitia AB proposes that the Annual General Meeting distribute a dividend to the shareholders of SEK 9.50 per share (9.00), corresponding to a total of SEK 1,250 M (651).
Presentation of the year-end report
The year-end report and presentation materials are available at www.intrum.com/Investor relations. President & CEO Mikael Ericson and CFO Erik Forsberg will comment on the report at a teleconference on January 31, starting at 9:00 CET. The presentation can be followed at www.intrum.com and/or www.financialhearings.com. To participate by phone, call +46 566 426 62 (SE) or +44 20 300 898 10 (UK).
For further information, please contact
Mikael Ericson, President and CEO, tel: +46 8 546 102 02 Erik Forsberg, CFO, tel.: +46 8 546 102 02
Erik Forsberg is the contact person according to the EU Markets Abuse Regulation.
The information in this year-end report is such that Intrum Justitia AB (publ) is required to disclose pursuant to the EU Markets Abuse Regulation and the Securities Markets Act. The information was submitted for publication through the agency of the contact person set out above on January 31, 2018 at 7:00 a.m. CET.
Financial calendar 2018
27 April 2018, Interim report for the first quarter 24 July 2018, Interim report for the second quarter 26 October, Interim report for the third quarter
The 2018 Annual General Meeting of Intrum will be held on Friday, April 27, 2018 at 3.00 p.m. CET at the company's offices at Hesselmans torg 14, Nacka, Sweden.
The interim report and other financial information are available at Intrum Justitia's website: www.intrum.com
Denna delårsrapport finns även på svenska.
Stockholm, January 31, 2018
Mikael Ericson
President and CEO
The interim report has not been reviewed by the company's auditors.
About the Intrum Group
Intrum is the industry-leading provider of Credit Management Services with a presence in 24 markets in Europe. Intrum helps companies prosper by offering solutions designed to improve cash flows and long-term profitability and by caring for their customers. To ensure that individuals and companies get the support they need to become free from debt is one important part of the company's mission. Intrum has more than 8,000 dedicated and empathetic professionals who serve around 80,000 companies across Europe. In 2017, the company generated pro forma revenues of SEK 12.2 billion. Intrum is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden and the Intrum share is listed on the Nasdaq Stockholm exchange. For further information, please visit www.intrum.com
FINANCIAL REPORTS
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Oct-Dec 2016 |
Full Year 2017 |
Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 3,101 | 1,658 | 9,434 | 5,869 |
| Cost of sales | -1,734 | -866 | -5,049 | -3,069 |
| Gross earnings | 1,367 | 792 | 4,385 | 2,800 |
| Sales, marketing and administrative expenses |
-573 | -247 | -1,667 | -871 |
| Participation in associated companies and joint ventures |
13 | -3 | 10 | -8 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 807 | 542 | 2,728 | 1,921 |
| Net financial items | -336 | -47 | -973 | -165 |
| Earnings before tax | 471 | 495 | 1,755 | 1,756 |
| Tax | -123 | -76 | -389 | -329 |
| Net income from continuing operations |
348 | 419 | 1,366 | 1,427 |
| Profit from discontinued operations, net of tax |
9 5 |
10 | 137 | 41 |
| Net earnings for the period | 443 | 429 | 1,503 | 1,468 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||
| Parent company's shareholders | 443 | 427 | 1,501 | 1,458 |
| Non-controlling interest | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
| Net earnings for the period | 443 | 429 | 1,503 | 1,468 |
| Earnings per share before and after dilution |
||||
| Profit from continuing operations | 2.65 | 5.76 | 13.28 | 20.01 |
| Profit from discontinued operations | 0.72 | 0.14 | 1.33 | 0.14 |
| Total earnings per share before and after dilution |
3.37 | 5.90 | 14.62 | 20.15 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Oct-Dec 2016 |
Full Year 2017 |
Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period Other comprehensive income, items that will be reclassified to profit and |
443 | 429 | 1,503 | 1,468 |
| loss: Currency translation difference Other comprehensive income, items that will not be reclassified to profit and |
113 | 50 | 226 | 71 |
| loss: Remeasurement of pension liability | -16 | 0 | -16 | 27 |
| Comprehensive income for the period |
540 | 479 | 1,713 | 1,566 |
| Of which attributable to: Parent company's shareholders |
540 | 420 | 1,712 | 1,554 |
| Non-controlling interest Comprehensive income for the period |
0 540 |
5 425 |
1 1,713 |
12 1,566 |
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
| SEK M | 31 Dec 2017 |
31 Dec 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Intangible fixed assets | ||
| Goodwill Capitalized expenditure for IT |
29,565 422 |
3,120 240 |
| development and other intangibles | ||
| Client relationships | 2,703 | 63 |
| Total intangible fixed assets | 32,690 | 3,423 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 245 | 104 |
| Other fixed assets | ||
| Shares in joint ventures | 0 | 12 |
| Other shares and participations | 3 | 1 |
| Portfolio investments | 21,149 | 8,733 |
| Deferred tax assets | 692 | 25 |
| Other long-term receivables Total other fixed assets |
36 21,880 |
6 8,777 |
| Total fixed assets | 54,815 | 12,304 |
| Current Assets | ||
| Accounts receivable Inventory of real estate for sale |
755 93 |
305 0 |
| Client funds | 902 | 588 |
| Tax assets | 347 | 87 |
| Other receivables | 931 | 557 |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 737 | 167 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 881 | 396 |
| Total current assets | 4,646 | 2,100 |
| Non-current assets of disposal group | 8,314 | 0 |
| held for sale | ||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 67,775 | 14,404 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||
| Attributable to parent company's | 22,436 | 4,043 |
| shareholders | ||
| Attributable to non-controlling interest | 3 | 87 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 22,439 | 4,130 |
| Long-term liabilities | ||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 2,703 | 1,520 |
| Medium term note | 33,052 | 3,706 |
| Other long-term liabilities Provisions for pensions |
374 175 |
16 157 |
| Other long-term provisions | 9 | 0 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,206 | 638 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 37,519 | 6,037 |
| Current liabilities | ||
| Liabilities to credit institutions Medium term note |
0 0 |
56 1,077 |
| Commercial paper | 2,269 | 1,124 |
| Client funds payable | 902 | 588 |
| Accounts payable | 572 | 140 |
| Income tax liabilities | 364 | 136 |
| Advances from clients | 64 | 46 |
| Other current liabilities | 541 | 325 |
| Accrued expenses and prepaid income | 1,794 | 718 |
| Other short-term provisions | 143 | 27 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,649 | 4,237 |
| Non-current liabilities of disposal | 1,168 | 0 |
| group held for sale | ||
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | 67,775 | 14,404 |
FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
Most of the Group's financial assets and liabilities (purchased debt, accounts receivable, other receivables, cash and equivalents, liabilities to credit institutions, bonds, commercial papers, accounts payable and other liabilities) are carried in the accounts at amortized cost. For these financial instruments, the carrying amount is assessed to be a good estimate of fair value. The Group also has financial assets and liabilities in the form of currency forward exchange contracts, which are carried in the accounts at fair value in the income statement. They amount to small sums.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
| SEK M | 2017 | 2016 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attributable to Parent Company's shareholders |
Non-controlling interest |
Total | Attributable to Parent Company's shareholders |
Non-controlling interest |
Total | |
| Opening Balance, January 1 | 4,043 | 87 | 4,130 | 3,086 | 80 | 3,166 |
| Dividend New issue of shares Acquired non-controlling interest |
-651 17,332 |
-85 | -651 17,332 -85 |
-597 | - 5 |
-602 0 0 |
| Comprehensive income for the year | 1,712 | 1 | 1,713 | 1,554 | 12 | 1,566 |
| Closing Balance, Decmber 31 | 22,436 | 3 | 22,439 | 4,043 | 8 7 |
4,130 |
CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Oct-Dec 2016 |
Oct-Dec 2016 |
Full Year 2017 |
Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from continuing operations | |||||
| Operating activities | |||||
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 807 | 542 | 542 | 2,728 | 1,921 |
| Depreciation/amortization and impairment write-down |
191 | 50 | 50 | 436 | 170 |
| Amortization/revaluation of purchased | 942 | 441 | 441 | 2,787 | 1,578 |
| debt | |||||
| Other adjustment for items not included in cash flow |
-7 | 2 5 |
2 5 |
-23 | 3 1 |
| Interest received | -1 | 5 | 5 | 1 7 |
1 1 |
| Interest paid and other financial expenses | -231 | -51 | -51 | -719 | -137 |
| Income tax paid Cash flow from operating activities |
-170 1,531 |
-59 953 |
-59 953 |
-453 4,773 |
-246 3,328 |
| before changes in working capital | |||||
| Changes in factoring receivables | -23 | -1 | -1 | -62 | -46 |
| Other changes in working capital | -212 | 141 | 141 | -176 | 2 2 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,296 | 1,093 | 1,093 | 4,535 | 3,304 |
| Investing activities | |||||
| Purchases of tangible and intangible fixed | -57 | -39 | -39 | -172 | -142 |
| assets Portfolio investments in receivables and |
-2,858 | -1,169 | -1,169 | -7,175 | -3,357 |
| inventory of real estate Purchases of shares in subsidiaries and associated companies |
-1,335 | -194 | -194 | -1,506 | -283 |
| Liquid assets in acquired subsidiaries | 63 | 3 0 |
3 0 |
1,038 | 3 1 |
| Proceeds from divestment of subsidiaries | 236 | 0 | 0 | 236 | 0 |
| and associated companies Other cash flow from investing activities |
3 4 |
0 | 0 | 3 2 |
6 |
| Cash flow from investing activities | -3,917 | -1,372 | -1,372 | -7,547 | -3,745 |
| Financing activities | |||||
| Borrowings and repayment of loans | 2,802 | 331 | 331 | 4,452 | 1,158 |
| Share dividend to parent company's shareholders |
0 | 0 | 0 | -651 | -597 |
| Dividend to non-controlling shareholders | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 |
| Cash flow from financing activities | 2,802 | 331 | 331 | 3,801 | 556 |
| Cash flows from continuing operations | 225 | 52 | 52 | 789 | 115 |
| Cash flows from discontinued operations | 185 | 0 | 0 | 77 | -1 |
| Total change in liquid assets | 410 | 5 2 |
5 2 |
866 | 114 |
| Opening balance of liquid assets | 864 | 339 | 339 | 396 | 265 |
| Exchange rate differences in liquid assets | -21 | 5 | 5 | -9 | 1 7 |
| Closing balance of liquid assets | 1,253 | 396 | 396 | 1,253 | 396 |
| Thereof liquid assets in discontinued operations |
372 | 6 | 6 | 372 | 6 |
| Discontinued operations | |||||
| Cash flow from operating activities Cash flow from investing activities |
260 -371 |
1 8 -3 |
459 -607 |
70 -18 |
|
| Cash flow from financing activities | 296 | -15 | 225 | -53 | |
| Group total | |||||
| Cash flow from operating activities | 1,600 | 1,111 | 4,994 | 3,374 | |
| Cash flow from investing activities Cash flow from financing activities |
-4,288 3,098 |
-1,375 316 |
-8,154 4,026 |
-3,763 503 |
|
CONSOLIDATED QUARTERLY OVERVIEW
| Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | 2016 | 2016 | 2016 | 2016 | 2015 | |
| Revenues, SEK M | 3,101 | 2,986 | 1,796 | 1,551 | 1,657 | 1,433 | 1,421 | 1,357 |
| Revenue growth, % | 4 | 66 | 2 6 |
14 | 2 3 |
7 | 0 | 3 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M | 1,943 | 2,005 | 995 | 1,011 | 1,034 | 934 | 880 | 822 |
| EBITDA, SEK M | 1,000 | 1,139 | 518 | 509 | 592 | 546 | 498 | 456 |
| EBIT, SEK M | 807 | 977 | 476 | 468 | 543 | 506 | 457 | 416 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK M | -157 | -60 | -163 | -17 | 5 | 15 | -10 | 0 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial items, SEK M |
0 | 0 | -316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEK M | -44 | 1 | 41 | - 1 |
5 | -29 | 17 | 5 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 2,100 | 2,065 | 1,158 | 1,028 | 1,029 | 919 | 890 | 822 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 1,157 | 1,199 | 681 | 526 | 587 | 531 | 508 | 456 |
| EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M | 964 | 1,037 | 639 | 485 | 538 | 491 | 467 | 416 |
| Net earnings, SEK M | 443 | 615 | 98 | 347 | 429 | 375 | 354 | 310 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 3.37 | 4.68 | 1.32 | 4.77 | 5.90 | 5.14 | 4.85 | 4.26 |
| EPS growth, % | -43 | - 9 |
-73 | 12 | 5 7 |
14 | 11 | 3 0 |
| Average number of shares, '000 | 131,541 | 74,299 | 74,299 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 72,348 |
| Number of shares outstanding at end of | 131,541 | 131,541 | 131,541 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 72,348 |
| Net Debt, SEK M | 37,322 | 34,290 | 34,254 | 8,738 | 7,260 | 7,053 | 6,937 | 6,465 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S BY SERVICE LINE, SEK M |
||||||||
| Credit Management | 610 | 596 | 307 | 257 | 332 | 259 | 264 | 228 |
| Financial Services | 743 | 752 | 538 | 412 | 393 | 406 | 379 | 357 |
| Common costs | -390 | -311 | -206 | -184 | -188 | -174 | -176 | -169 |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEK M |
44,603 | 40,179 | 40,006 | 21,409 | 17,645 | 16,012 | 15,191 | 14,816 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 15 | 15 | 2 0 |
17 | 2 2 |
2 1 |
2 0 |
2 0 |
| Portfolio investments, SEK M | 2,784 | 1,177 | 835 | 2,374 | 1,162 | 643 | 545 | 733 |
| Average number of employees | 7,806 | 8,349 | 4,369 | 4,172 | 3,993 | 3,864 | 3,832 | 3,750 |
CONSOLIDATED FIVE-YEAR OVERVIEW
| 2017 Oct-Dec |
2016 Oct-Dec |
2015 Oct-Dec |
2014 Oct-Dec |
2013 Oct-Dec |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues, SEK M | 3,101 | 1,657 | 1,349 | 1,313 | 1,176 |
| Revenue growth, % | 87 | 2 3 |
3 | 12 | 13 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M | 1,943 | 1,034 | 835 | 750 | 707 |
| EBITDA, SEK M | 1,000 | 592 | 421 | 398 | 370 |
| EBIT, SEK M | 807 | 543 | 380 | 347 | 331 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK M | -157 | 5 | 0 | -35 | 0 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial items, SEK M |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEK M | -44 | 5 | -29 | 6 | 7 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 2,100 | 1,029 | 835 | 785 | 707 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 1,157 | 587 | 421 | 433 | 370 |
| EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M | 964 | 538 | 380 | 382 | 331 |
| Net earnings, SEK M | 443 | 429 | 274 | 294 | 236 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 3.37 | 5.90 | 3.76 | 3.85 | 3.00 |
| EPS growth, % | -43 | 5 7 |
- 2 |
2 8 |
3 7 |
| Average number of shares, '000 | 131,541 | 72,348 | 72,561 | 74,797 | 78,547 |
| Number of shares outstanding at end of | 131,541 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 73,848 | 78,547 |
| Net Debt, SEK M | 37,322 | 7,260 | 6,026 | 5,635 | 4,328 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S BY SERVICE LINE, SEK M |
|||||
| Credit Management | 610 | 332 | 262 | 250 | 202 |
| Financial Services | 743 | 393 | 330 | 311 | 270 |
| Common costs | -390 | -188 | -212 | -179 | -141 |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEK M |
44,603 | 17,645 | 15,073 | 13,682 | 12,454 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 15 | 2 2 |
2 0 |
18 | 2 1 |
| Portfolio investments, SEK M | 2,784 | 1,162 | 1,096 | 472 | 304 |
| Average number of employees | 7,806 | 3,993 | 3,732 | 3,701 | 3,492 |
CONSOLIDATED FIVE-YEAR OVERVIEW
| 2017 Full Year |
2016 Full Year |
2015 Full Year |
2014 Full Year |
2013 Full Year |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues, SEK M | 9,434 | 5,869 | 5,419 | 4,958 | 4,355 |
| Revenue growth, % | 61 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 13 |
| Cash EBITDA, SEK M | 5,953 | 3,668 | 3,193 | 2,916 | 2,623 |
| EBITDA, SEK M | 3,165 | 2,090 | 1,736 | 1,546 | 1,318 |
| EBIT, SEK M | 2,728 | 1,921 | 1,577 | 1,382 | 1,168 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in EBIT, SEK M | -397 | 10 | -54 | 3 6 |
0 |
| Non-recurring items (NRI's) in net financial items, SEK M |
-316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13 |
| Revaluations of portfolio investments, SEK M | - 3 |
45 | 3 2 |
3 3 |
5 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 6,350 | 3,658 | 3,247 | 2,880 | 2,623 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's, SEK M | 3,562 | 2,080 | 1,790 | 1,510 | 1,318 |
| EBIT excl NRI's, SEK M | 3,125 | 1,911 | 1,631 | 1,346 | 1,168 |
| Net earnings, SEK M | 1,503 | 1,468 | 1,172 | 1,041 | 819 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 14.62 | 20.15 | 15.92 | 13.48 | 10.30 |
| EPS growth, % | -27 | 2 7 |
18 | 3 1 |
41 |
| Dividend/proposed dividend per share, SEK | 9.00 | 8.25 | 7.00 | 5.75 | |
| Average number of shares, '000 | 102,674 | 72,348 | 73,097 | 76,462 | 79,306 |
| Number of shares outstanding at end of | 131,541 | 72,348 | 72,348 | 73,848 | 78,547 |
| Net Debt, SEK M | 37,322 | 7,260 | 6,026 | 5,635 | 4,328 |
| SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCL NRI'S BY SERVICE LINE, SEK M |
|||||
| Credit Management | 1,770 | 1,098 | 998 | 868 | 761 |
| Financial Services | 2,445 | 1,521 | 1,332 | 1,190 | 958 |
| Common costs | -1,091 | -708 | -699 | -712 | -551 |
| Estaimated remaining collections (ERC), SEK M |
44,603 | 17,645 | 15,073 | 13,682 | 12,454 |
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 16 | 2 0 |
2 0 |
2 0 |
2 1 |
| Portfolio investments, SEK M | 7,170 | 3,084 | 2,271 | 1,909 | 2,503 |
| Average number of employees | 6,293 | 3,865 | 3,738 | 3,694 | 3,427 |
RECONCILIATION OF KEY FIGURES
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Full-year | Full-year | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unless otherwise indicated | 2017 | 2016 | % | 2017 | 2016 | % |
| Service line earnings portfolio investments | 757 | 452 | 6 7 |
2,433 | 1,568 | 55 |
| Average carrying value of portfolio | 20,025 | 8,266 | 142 | 14,877 | 7,753 | 9 2 |
| investments | ||||||
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 1 5 |
2 2 |
1 6 |
2 0 |
||
| EBIT | 807 | 542 | 49 | 2,728 | 1,921 | 42 |
| Depreciation | 193 | 50 | 286 | 437 | 169 | 159 |
| Amortization and revaluations | 943 | 446 | 111 | 2,788 | 1,579 | 7 7 |
| Cash EBITDA | 1,943 | 1,038 | 8 7 |
5,953 | 3,669 | 6 2 |
| EBIT | 807 | 542 | 49 | 2,728 | 1,921 | 42 |
| Depreciation | 193 | 50 | 286 | 437 | 169 | 159 |
| EBITDA | 1,000 | 592 | 6 9 |
3,165 | 2,090 | 51 |
| Cash EBITDA | 1,943 | 1,038 | 8 7 |
5,953 | 3,669 | 6 2 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 157 | 5 | 3,040 | 397 | 10 | 3,870 |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2,100 | 1,043 | 101 | 6,350 | 3,679 | 7 3 |
| EBITDA | 1,000 | 592 | 6 9 |
3,165 | 2,090 | 51 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 157 | 5 | 3,040 | 397 | 10 | 3,870 |
| EBITDA excl NRI's | 1,157 | 597 | 9 4 |
3,562 | 2,100 | 7 0 |
| EBIT | 807 | 542 | 49 | 2,728 | 1,921 | 42 |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 157 | 5 | 3,040 | 397 | 10 | 3,870 |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 964 | 547 | 7 6 |
3,125 | 1,931 | 6 2 |
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 2,703 | 1,576 | 7 2 |
2,703 | 1,576 | 7 2 |
| Medium term note | 33,052 | 4,783 | 591 | 33,052 | 4,783 | 591 |
| Provisions for pensions | 175 | 157 | 11 | 175 | 157 | 11 |
| Commercial paper | 2,269 | 1,124 | 102 | 2,269 | 1,124 | 102 |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 4 | 16 | -75 | 4 | 16 | -75 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | -881 | -396 | 122 | -881 | -396 | 122 |
| Net Debt | 37,322 | 7,260 | 414 | 37,322 | 7,260 | 414 |
PRO FORMA FINANCIAL REPORTS
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT - PRO FORMA INCL LINDORFF
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Pro forma Oct-Dec 2016 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 3,101 | 3,028 | 12,219 | 10,503 |
| Cost of sales Gross earnings |
-1,734 1,367 |
-1,547 1,482 |
-6,582 5,637 |
-5,765 4,738 |
| Sales, marketing and administrative expenses |
-573 | -522 | -2,157 | -1,676 |
| Participation in associated companies and joint ventures |
13 | -2 | 10 | -8 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | 807 | 958 | 3,489 | 3,055 |
| Net financial items | -336 | -516 | -1,942 | -1,509 |
| Earnings before tax | 471 | 442 | 1,547 | 1,546 |
| Tax | -123 | -115 | -467 | -616 |
| Net income from continuing operations |
348 | 327 | 1,080 | 930 |
| Profit from discontinued operations, net of tax |
9 5 |
9 4 |
238 | 363 |
| Net earnings for the period | 443 | 421 | 1,318 | 1,293 |
| Of which attributable to: | ||||
| Parent company's shareholders | 443 | 419 | 1,316 | 1,282 |
| Non-controlling interest | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
| Net earnings for the period | 443 | 421 | 1,318 | 1,292 |
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET - PRO FORMA INCL LINDORFF
| Pro forma | ||
|---|---|---|
| SEK M | 31 Dec | 31 Dec |
| 2017 | 2016 | |
| ASSETS | ||
| Intangible fixed assets | ||
| Goodwill Capitalized expenditure for IT |
29,565 422 |
30,692 1,502 |
| development and other intangibles | ||
| Client relationships | 2,703 | 2,651 |
| Total intangible fixed assets | 32,690 | 34,845 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 245 | 240 |
| Other fixed assets | ||
| Shares in joint ventures | 0 | 14 |
| Other shares and participations | 3 | 2 |
| Portfolio investments | 21,149 | 19,995 |
| Deferred tax assets | 692 | 731 |
| Other long-term receivables | 36 | 162 |
| Total other fixed assets | 21,880 | 20,904 |
| Total fixed assets | 54,815 | 55,989 |
| Current Assets | ||
| Accounts receivable | 755 | 663 |
| Inventory of real estate for sale | 93 | 0 |
| Client funds | 902 | 944 |
| Tax assets | 347 | 183 |
| Other receivables | 931 | 1,275 |
| Prepaid expenses and accrued income | 737 | 485 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 881 | 966 |
| Total current assets | 4,646 | 4,516 |
| Non-current assets of disposal group | 8,314 | 0 |
| held for sale | ||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 67,775 | 60,505 |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||
| Attributable to parent company's | 22,436 | 22,373 |
| shareholders | ||
| Attributable to non-controlling interest | 3 | 180 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 22,439 | 22,553 |
| Long-term liabilities | ||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 2,703 | 5,437 |
| Medium term note | 33,052 | 22,989 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 374 | 325 |
| Provisions for pensions | 175 | 182 |
| Other long-term provisions | 9 | 94 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,206 | 1,238 |
| Total long-term liabilities | 37,519 | 30,265 |
| Current liabilities | ||
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 0 | 1,048 |
| Medium term note | 0 | 1,414 |
| Commercial paper | 2,269 | 1,124 |
| Client funds payable | 902 | 944 |
| Accounts payable | 572 | 450 |
| Income tax liabilities | 364 | 269 |
| Advances from clients | 64 | 46 |
| Other current liabilities | 541 | 1,013 |
| Accrued expenses and prepaid income | 1,794 | 1,151 |
| Other short-term provisions | 143 | 228 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,649 | 7,687 |
| Non-current liabilities of disposal | 1,168 | 0 |
| group held for sale | ||
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | 67,775 | 60,505 |
| AND LIABILITIES |
PRO FORMA OPERATING SEGMENTS
REGIONS – REVENUES FROM EXTERNAL CLIENTS
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Pro forma Oct-Dec 2016 |
Change % |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2016 |
Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 942 | 949 | - 1 |
3,869 | 3,726 | 4 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 801 | 840 | - 5 |
3,246 | 2,825 | 15 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 672 | 518 | 3 0 |
2,410 | 1,966 | 2 3 |
| Spain | 686 | 721 | - 5 |
2,694 | 1,986 | 3 6 |
| Total revenues from external clients | 3,101 | 3,028 | 2 | 12,219 | 10,503 | 1 6 |
REGIONS – REVALUATIONS OF PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Full Year | Full Year | |
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | ||
| Northern Europe | 8 | -11 | 42 | 10 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | -43 | 2 | 13 | 46 | |
| Western & Southern Europe | - 6 |
2 | 19 | 2 3 |
|
| Spain | - 3 |
6 | -11 | -22 | |
| Total revaluation | -44 | - 1 |
6 3 |
5 7 |
|
REGIONS – REVENUES EXCLUDING REVALUATIONS
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Pro forma Oct-Dec 2016 |
Change % |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2016 |
Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 934 | 960 | - 3 |
3,827 | 3,716 | 3 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 844 | 838 | 1 | 3,233 | 2,779 | 16 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 678 | 516 | 3 1 |
2,391 | 1,943 | 2 3 |
| Spain | 689 | 715 | - 4 |
2,705 | 2,008 | 3 5 |
| Total revenues excluding revaluations |
3,145 | 3,029 | 4 | 12,156 | 10,446 | 1 6 |
REGIONS – OPERATING EARNINGS (EBIT)
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Full Year | Full Year | Change |
| 2017 | 2016 | % | 2017 | 2016 | % | |
| Northern Europe | 287 | 349 | -18 | 1,261 | 1,403 | -10 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 138 | 295 | -53 | 971 | 1,022 | - 5 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 184 | 82 | 125 | 483 | 387 | 2 5 |
| Spain | 197 | 234 | -15 | 773 | 243 | 218 |
| Total EBIT | 807 | 958 | -16 | 3,489 | 3,055 | 1 4 |
| Net financial items | -336 | -516 | -35 | -1,942 | -1,509 | 2 9 |
| Earnings before tax | 471 | 442 | 6 | 1,547 | 1,546 | 0 |
REGIONS – NON-RECURRING ITEMS (NRI'S)
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Full Year | Full Year | |
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | ||
| Northern Europe | -23 | 18 | -183 | -33 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | -71 | 40 | -159 | 3 6 |
|
| Western & Southern Europe | -10 | -54 | -58 | -57 | |
| Spain | -53 | -46 | -99 | -117 | |
| Total NRI's | -157 | -42 | -499 | -171 | |
REGIONS – EBIT EXCLUDING REVALUATIONS AND NRI'S
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Pro forma Oct-Dec 2016 |
Change % |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2016 |
Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe | 302 | 342 | -11 | 1,402 | 1,426 | - 2 |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 252 | 253 | - 0 |
1,117 | 940 | 19 |
| Western & Southern Europe | 200 | 134 | 5 0 |
522 | 421 | 2 4 |
| Spain | 253 | 274 | - 7 |
883 | 382 | 131 |
| Total EBIT excluding revaluations and NRI's |
1,008 | 1,001 | 1 | 3,925 | 3,169 | 2 4 |
REGIONS – EBIT MARGIN EXCLUDING REVALUATIONS AND NRI'S
| % | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Pro forma Oct-Dec 2016 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2016 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Europe Central & Eastern Europe Western & Southern Europe Spain |
3 2 3 0 2 9 3 7 |
3 6 3 0 2 6 3 8 |
3 7 3 5 2 2 3 3 |
3 8 3 4 2 2 19 |
|
| EBIT margin excl revaluations and NRI's for the Group |
3 2 |
3 3 |
3 2 |
3 0 |
REGIONS – BOOK VALUE PD INVESTMENTS
| Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Full Year | Full Year | |
| 2017 | 2016 | 2017 | 2016 | ||
| Northern Europe | 6,607 | 5,825 | 6,607 | 5,825 | |
| Central & Eastern Europe | 6,915 | 6,153 | 6,915 | 6,153 | |
| Western & Southern Europe | 5,004 | 2,403 | 5,004 | 2,403 | |
| Spain | 2,623 | 1,955 | 2,623 | 1,955 | |
| Total book value (excl assets held | 21,149 | 16,336 | 21,149 | 16,336 | |
| for sale) | |||||
SERVICE LINES – REVENUES
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Full Year | Full Year | Change |
| 2017 | 2016 | % | 2017 | 2016 | % | |
| Credit Management | 2,251 | 2,246 | 0 | 8,852 | 7,650 | 16 |
| Financial Services | 1,407 | 1,318 | 7 | 5,506 | 4,697 | 17 |
| Elimination of inter-service line revenue | -557 | -537 | 4 | -2,138 | -1,844 | 16 |
| Total revenues | 3,101 | 3,027 | 2 | 12,220 | 10,503 | 1 6 |
REVENUES BY TYPE
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Pro forma Oct-Dec 2016 |
Change % |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2016 |
Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| External Credit Management revenues | 1,694 | 1,709 | - 1 |
6,714 | 5,806 | 16 |
| Collections on portfolio investments | 2,301 | 2,034 | 13 | 8,680 | 7,235 | 2 0 |
| Amortization of portfolio investments | -900 | -746 | 2 1 |
-3,358 | -2,693 | 2 5 |
| Revaluation of portfolio investments | -43 | 1 | -4,400 | 63 | 5 7 |
11 |
| Other revenues from Financial Services | 49 | 2 9 |
69 | 121 | 98 | 2 3 |
| Total revenues | 3,101 | 3,027 | 2 | 12,220 | 10,503 | 1 6 |
SERVICE LINES – SERVICE LINE EARNINGS
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Pro forma Oct-Dec 2016 |
Change % |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2016 |
Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Management | 552 | 717 | -23 | 2,394 | 1,930 | 2 4 |
| Financial Services | 752 | 705 | 7 | 2,957 | 2,561 | 15 |
| Common costs | -498 | -464 | 7 | -1,863 | -1,436 | 3 0 |
| Total EBIT | 807 | 958 | -16 | 3,489 | 3,055 | 1 4 |
SERVICE LINES – NON-RECURRING ITEMS (NRI'S)
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Pro forma Oct-Dec 2016 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2016 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Management Financial Services Common costs Total NRI's |
-58 9 -108 -157 |
- 2 66 -105 -41 |
-81 11 -430 -500 |
-108 78 -141 -171 |
SERVICE LINES – SERVICE LINE EARNINGS EXCLUDING NRI'S
| SEK M | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Pro forma Oct-Dec 2016 |
Change % |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2016 |
Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Management | 610 | 719 | -15 | 2,475 | 2,038 | 2 1 |
| Financial Services | 743 | 639 | 16 | 2,946 | 2,483 | 19 |
| Common costs | -390 | -359 | 9 | -1,433 | -1,295 | 11 |
| Total EBIT excl NRI's | 964 | 999 | - 4 |
3,989 | 3,226 | 2 4 |
SERVICE LINES – SERVICE LINE MARGINS EXCLUDING NRI'S
| % | Oct-Dec 2017 |
Pro forma Oct-Dec 2016 |
Pro forma Full Year 2017 |
Pro forma Full Year 2016 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Management | 2 7 |
3 2 |
2 8 |
2 7 |
|
| Financial Services | 5 3 |
48 | 5 4 |
5 3 |
|
| EBIT margin excl NRI's | 3 1 |
3 3 |
3 3 |
3 1 |
|
RECONCILIATION OF PRO FORMA KEY FIGURES
| Pro forma | Pro forma | Pro forma | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEK M | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Change | Full-year | Full-year | Change | |
| unless otherwise indicated | 2017 | 2016 | % | 2017 | 2016 | % | |
| Service line earnings portfolio investments | 757 | 694 | 9 | 2,979 | 2,527 | 18 | |
| Average carrying value of portfolio investments |
20,025 | 15,569 | 29 | 18,743 | 14,910 | 26 | |
| Return on portfolio investments, % | 1 5 |
1 8 |
1 6 |
1 7 |
|||
| EBIT | 807 | 958 | -16 | 3,489 | 3,055 | 14 | |
| Depreciation | 193 | 181 | 7 | 742 | 911 | -19 | |
| Amortization and revaluations | 943 | 745 | 27 | 3,295 | 2,636 | 25 | |
| Cash EBITDA | 1,943 | 1,884 | 3 | 7,526 | 6,602 | 14 | |
| EBIT | 807 | 958 | -16 | 3,489 | 3,055 | 14 | |
| Depreciation | 193 | 181 | 7 | 742 | 911 | -19 | |
| EBITDA | 1,000 | 1,139 | -12 | 4,231 | 3,966 | 7 | |
| Cash EBITDA | 1,943 | 1,884 | 3 | 7,526 | 6,602 | 14 | |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 157 | 42 | 274 | 499 | 171 | 192 | |
| Cash EBITDA excl NRI's | 2,100 | 1,926 | 9 | 8,025 | 6,773 | 18 | |
| EBITDA | 1,000 | 1,139 | -12 | 4,231 | 3,966 | 7 | |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 157 | 42 | 274 | 499 | 171 | 192 | |
| EBITDA excl NRI's | 1,157 | 1,181 | -2 | 4,730 | 4,137 | 14 | |
| EBIT | 807 | 958 | -16 | 3,489 | 3,055 | 14 | |
| Non-recurring items, NRI's | 157 | 42 | 274 | 499 | 171 | 192 | |
| EBIT excl NRI's | 964 | 1,000 | -4 | 3,988 | 3,226 | 24 | |
| Liabilities to credit institutions | 2,703 | 6,485 | -58 | 2,703 | 6,485 | -58 | |
| Medium term note | 33,052 | 24,403 | 35 | 33,052 | 24,403 | 35 | |
| Provisions for pensions | 175 | 182 | -4 | 175 | 182 | -4 | |
| Commercial paper | 2,269 | 1,124 | 102 | 2,269 | 1,124 | 102 | |
| Other interest-bearing liabilities | 4 | 16 | -75 | 4 | 16 | -75 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | -881 | -966 | -9 | -881 | -966 | -9 | |
| Net Debt | 37,322 | 31,244 | 1 9 |
37,322 | 31,244 | 1 9 |
PARENT COMPANY INTRUM JUSTITIA AB (PUBL)
INCOME STATEMENT – PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | Full Year | Full Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2016 | |
| Revenues | 159 | 105 |
| Gross earnings | 159 | 105 |
| Sales and marketing expenses | -36 | -20 |
| Administrative expenses | -460 | -151 |
| Operating earnings (EBIT) | -337 | -66 |
| Income from subsidiaries | 368 | 224 |
| Exchange rate differences on monetary | -166 | -28 |
| items classified as expanded | ||
| investment | ||
| Net financial items | -444 | -89 |
| Earnings before tax | -579 | 4 1 |
| Tax | 199 | 0 |
| Net earnings for the period | -380 | 4 1 |
STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME – PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | Full Year 2017 |
Full Year 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Net earnings for the period | -380 | 41 |
| Other comprehensive income: Change of translation reserve (fair value reserve) |
47 | -210 |
| Total comprehensive income | -333 | -169 |
BALANCE SHEET – PARENT COMPANY
| SEK M | 31 Dec | 31 Dec |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2016 | |
| ASSETS | ||
| Fixed assets | ||
| Intangible fixed assets | 10 | 0 |
| Financial fixed assets | 53,541 | 8,333 |
| Total fixed assets | 53,551 | 8,333 |
| Current assets | ||
| Current receivables | 7,365 | 4,629 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 95 | 8 |
| Total current assets | 7,460 | 4,637 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 61,011 | 12,970 |
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND
| LIABILITIES | ||
|---|---|---|
| Restricted equity | 285 | 284 |
| Unrestricted equity | 17,310 | 963 |
| Total shareholders' equity | 17,595 | 1,247 |
| Long-term liabilities | 39,006 | 7,658 |
| Current liabilities | 4,410 | 4,065 |
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | 61,011 | 12,970 |
| AND LIABILITIES |
SHARE PRICE TREND
OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE
| 31 December 2017 | No of shares Capital and | Votes, % |
|---|---|---|
| Nordic Capital | 57,728,956 | 43.9 |
| SEB Funds | 5,140,315 | 3.9 |
| Handelsbanken Funds | 4,282,000 | 3.3 |
| Lannebo Funds | 3,980,088 | 3.0 |
| AMF Insurance & Funds | 3,492,299 | 2.7 |
| Swedbank Robur Funds | 2,855,316 | 2.2 |
| Jupiter Asset Management | 2,639,418 | 2.0 |
| Odin Funds | 2,243,707 | 1.7 |
| Vanguard | 1,931,900 | 1.5 |
| Janus Henderson Investors | 1,810,000 | 1.4 |
| BNP Paribas Investment Partners | 1,639,110 | 1.2 |
| AFA Insurance | 1,638,731 | 1.2 |
| NN Investment Partners | 1,476,550 | 1.1 |
| BlackRock | 1,241,581 | 0.9 |
| Baring Asset Management | 1,074,845 | 0.8 |
| Total, fifteen largest shareholders | 93,174,816 | 70.8 |
Total number of shares: 131,541,320
mutual funds 16.9 percentage points, retail 4.6 percentage points) Source: Modular Finance Holdings and Intrum Swedish ownership accounted for 26.8 percent (institutions 5.3 percentage points,
Definitions
Result concepts, key figures and alternative indicators
Consolidated net revenues
Consolidated net revenues include external credit management income (variable collection commissions, fixed collection fees, debtor fees, guarantee commissions, subscription income, etc.), income from portfolio investments (collected amounts less amortization and revaluations for the period) and other income from financial services (fees and net interest from financing services).
Operating earnings (EBIT)
Operating earnings consist of net revenues less operating expenses as shown in the income statement.
Operating margin
The operating margin consists of operating earnings expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
Portfolio investments – collected amounts, amortizations and revaluations
Portfolio investments consist of portfolios of delinquent consumer debts purchased at prices below the nominal receivable. These are recognized at amortized cost applying the effective interest method, based on a collection forecast established at the acquisition date of each portfolio. Net revenues attributable to portfolio investments consist of collected amounts less amortization for the period and revaluations. The amortization represents the period's reduction in the portfolio's current value, which is attributable to collection taking place as planned. Revaluation is the period's increase or decrease in the current value of the portfolios attributable to the period's changes in forecasts of future collection.
Revenues, operating earnings and operating margin, excluding revaluations
The period's revaluations of portfolio investments are included in consolidated net revenues and operating earnings. Revaluations are performed in connection with changes in estimates of future collections, and are therefore inherently difficult to predict. They have low forecast values for future earnings trends, particularly for an individual geographical region. Consequently, Intrum Justitia also reports alternative key figures in which revenues, operating earnings and operating margin are calculated excluding purchased debt revaluations.
Organic growth
Organic growth refers to the average increase in net revenues in local currency, adjusted for revaluations of investment portfolios and the effects of acquisitions and divestments of Group companies. Organic growth is a measure of the development of the Group's existing operations that management has the ability to influence.
Service line earnings
Service line earnings relate to the operating earnings of each service line, Credit Management and Financial Services, excluding shared expenses for sales, marketing and administration.
Service line margin
The service line margin consists of service line earnings expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
Return on portfolio investments
Return on portfolio investments is the service line earnings for the period, excluding the Group's new services such as factoring and payment guarantees, recalculated on a full-year basis, as a percentage of the average carrying amount of the balance-sheet item portfolio investments. The ratio sets the service line's earnings in relation to the amount of capital tied up and is included in the Group's financial targets.
Net debt
Net debt is interest-bearing liabilities and pension provisions less liquid assets and interestbearing receivables.
EBITDA
Operating earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) are operating earnings after reversal of depreciation of non-current assets.
Cash EBITDA
Cash EBITDA is operating earnings after depreciation on fixed assets as well as amortization and revaluations of portfolio investments are added back.
RTM
The abbreviation RTM refers to figures on a rolling twelve-month basis.
Net debt/RTM operating earnings before depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
This key figure refers to net debt divided by consolidated operating earnings before depreciation, amortization and impairment (EBITDA) on a rolling twelve-month basis. The key figure is included among the Group's financial targets, is an important measure for assessing the level of the Group's borrowings, and is a widely-accepted measure of financial capacity among lenders.
Currency-adjusted change
With regard to trends in revenues and operating earnings, excluding revaluations for each region, the percentage change is stated in comparison with the corresponding year-earlier period, both in terms of the change in the respective figures in SEK and in the form of a currency-adjusted change, in which the effect of changes in exchange rates has been excluded. The currencyadjusted change is a measure of the development of the Group's operations that management has the ability to influence.
Non-recurring items (NRIs)
Significant earnings items that are not included in the Group's normal recurring operations and that are not expected to return on a regular basis. Non-recurring items include restructuring costs, closure costs, reversal of restructuring or closure reservations, cost savings programs, integration costs, extraordinary projects, divestments, impairment of non-current fixed assets other than purchased debt, acquisition and divestment expenses, advisory costs for discontinued acquisition projects, costs for relocation to new office space, termination and recruitment costs
for members of Group Management and country managers, as well as external expenses for disputes and unusual agreements. Non-recurring items are specified because they are difficult to predict and have low forecast values for the Group's future earnings trend.
Items affecting comparability
Significant income statement items included in the Group's regular recurring operations and which may recur in any form, but which distort the comparison between the periods.
EBIT, EBITDA and Cash EBITDA, excluding NRIs
In accordance with the above, the key figures EBIT, EBITDA and Cash EBITDA are also reported after recurring non-recurring items, NRIs.
Expected remaining collections, ERC
Estimated remaining collections are the nominal value of expected future collections on the Group's portfolio investments.
Pro forma financial reports including Lindorff
Pro forma financial reports are issued for the Group including Lindorff, as if Lindorff had been included in the Group for the entire period, as well as in the comparative figures. Pro forma earnings have been calculated by adding Intrum Justitia's and Lindorff's actual results for each period without making adjustments for the periods in which transaction costs would have been incurred if the acquisition had taken place at another time. Fair value adjustments made in the acquisition analysis on Intrum Justitia's acquisition of Lindorff are not recognized in earnings for any period, although they can be recognized as expenses in the acquired legal entity.
Portfolio investments
Investments for the period in portfolios of overdue receivables, secured or unsecured, and investments in inventory of real estate acquired in connection with investments in portfolios of receivables.
Region Northern Europe
Region Northern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway and Sweden.
Region Central and Eastern Europe
Region Central and Eastern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Austria, the Czech Republic, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Switzerland.
Region Western and Southern Europe
Region Western & Southern Europe comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Belgium, France, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Portugal and the United Kingdom.
Region Spain
Region Spain comprises the Group's activities for external clients and debtors in Spain.