AI assistant
Interparfums — Management Reports 2013
Sep 11, 2013
1445_ir_2013-09-11_863bb132-0dd9-4f1d-b6ae-1d9e02a21d88.pdf
Management Reports
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
MANAGEMENT REPORT 02
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 06
NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 12
STATUTORY AUDITORS' REVIEW REPORT 31
MANAGEMENT REPORT
REVIEW OF OPERATIONS P. 3 CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS P. 3 HALF YEAR MILESTONES P. 4 RISK FACTORS AND RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES P. 4 OUTLOOK P. 4 POST-CLOSING EVENTS P. 4
1. REVIEW OF OPERATIONS
Strong momentum since the beginning of the year remained on track in the 2013 second quarter. Sales excluding Burberry fragrances reached €55 million, up 11.8% from the same period in 2012. With the sale of remaining inventory of components and finished products to Burberry, 2013 second-quarter sales amounted to €70.7 million.
For the first six months, sales excluding Burberry fragrances came to nearly €120 million, up 13.3% from the 2012 first half. Total revenue for the period reached €218.5 million.
1.1. Highlights by brand
| 2nd quarter | 1st half | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In € millions |
20 12 | 20 13 | 20 12 | 2013 |
| Burberry | 49.0 | 15.8 | 103.3 | 98.9 |
| Lanvin | 13.8 | 15.4 | 29.5 | 33.8 |
| Montblanc | 11.0 | 12.9 | 22.0 | 28.2 |
| Jimmy Choo | 6.9 | 9.5 | 18.7 | 27.2 |
| Boucheron | 5.6 | 3.2 | 9.9 | 5.9 |
| Van Cleef & Arpels | 4.3 | 5.8 | 9.5 | 9.8 |
| S.T. Dupont | 5.2 | 2.8 | 8.7 | 6.0 |
| Paul Smith | 2.4 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 4.3 |
| Repetto | - | 2.2 | - | 2.2 |
| Other | (0.1) | 1.4 | 1.1 | 2.2 |
| Total | 98.1 | 70.7 | 208.9 | 218.5 |
With sales of nearly €34 million, Lanvin fragrances maintained double-digit growth (+15%) from continuing gains of the Éclat d'Arpège (+17%) line and the spring launch of the Lanvin Me line.
Montblanc fragrances strengthened growth momentum (+28%) from the broad-based and sustained success of Montblanc Legend launched in 2011 and now the Group's top-selling line.
The Flash line, the second initiative under the Jimmy Choo brand launched in early 2013, accelerated the pace of sales that registered very strong growth (+45%).
The launch of the Rêve line and steady performances by the First and Collection Extraordinaire lines contributed to renewed growth by Van Cleef & Arpels fragrances with sales of nearly €10 million for the period.
With no major initiatives in the period, and pending the launch of the Place Vendôme line planned for the fall, Boucheron fragrances had sales of €6 million. This included an unfavorable comparison base from the reintroduction of the brand's classic lines in the 2012 first half.
Repetto fragrances started commercial operations by setting the stage in late June for the first women's fragrance line built around the universe of dance. Initial results for July both in the French market and the duty-free segment have been excellent. The international launch is scheduled for September.
1.2. Highlights by region
While the brand portfolio's geographical mix excluding Burberry remains balanced, growth in the period was particularly strong in Asia (above 30%) driven by Lanvin, Jimmy Choo and Montblanc fragrances and in Western Europe (above 20%) by Montblanc and Jimmy Choo fragrances.
2.
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
| H1 | H1 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| In € millions |
2012 | 2013 | 13/12 |
| Sales | 208.9 | 218.5 | +4.6% |
| Gross margin | 132.0 | 133.1 | +0.8% |
| % of sales | 63.2% | 60.9% | |
| Operating profit | 29.2 | 54.7 +87.3% | |
| % of sales | 14.0% | 25.0% | |
| Net income | 18.9 | 35.3 +86.8% | |
| % of sales | 9.0% | 16.2% |
The decline in the gross margin as a percentage of sales is mainly a consequence of the discontinuation of the Burberry license and, in particular, the sale with no margin of remaining components and finished products to Burberry Ltd.
With limited advertising expenditures for the Burberry brand in connection with the discontinuation of the license, operating profit for the first half came to €54.7 million, up 87% from the same period in 2012. On that basis, the operating margin reached an exceptional and non-recurrent level of 25%.
Net income followed the same trend with an 87% increase in the period and a net margin of more than 16%.
| In € millions | 12/31 /12 06/30 /13 | 13/12 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' equity(1) Net cash and current |
344.4 | 355.3 | +3.3% |
| financial assets | 207.9 | 191.3 | (8.0%) |
(1) Restated to eliminate the impact of amended IAS 19 as presented in note 1.3.
At June 30, 2013, the Group's financial position remained excellent with €355 in shareholders' equity and €192 million in net cash and the decrease in working capital requirements in the first half offsetting the tax charge linked to the exit payment for the Burberry license.
3. HALF YEAR MILESTONES
January
Launch of the Flash line of Jimmy Choo
Flash, the second line of the Jimmy Choo brand, is a solar floral composition, based around a bouquet of white flowers, both effervescent and sensual.
March
The Burberry license ended
In accordance with the terms of the transition agreement signed in October 2012 by Interparfums and Burberry, the partnership agreement between the two companies ended at the end of March 2013.
April
Launch of the Me line of Lanvin
The new Lanvin Me line is a floral gourmand blend combining notes of liquorice and blueberry.
May
Exceptional dividend payment
This year, in addition to the ordinary dividend of €0.54 per share, the General Meeting approved the distribution of exceptional dividend of the same amount, thus increasing the total dividend for fiscal 2012 to €1.08 per share.
Launch of the Rêve line of Van Cleef & Arpels
Built around the universe of the dream, Interparfums launched a new women's fragrance line under the Van Cleef & Arpels brand, a majestic bouquet of lilies and osmanthus invigorated by fruity undertones, enriched with an intense trail of precious amber.
June
4
Bonus share distribution
The company proceeded with its 14th bonus share issue on the basis of one new share for every ten shares held.
4. RISK FACTORS AND RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES
4.1.
Risk factors
Information on market risks and their management is presented in note 2.15 of the interim consolidated financial statements included in this report.
Other risk factors are of the same nature as those presented in section 3 "Risk factors" of the 2012 consolidated management report included in the registration document filed on March 28, 2013 with the French financial market authorities (Autorité des Marchés Financiers or AMF). There were no material changes in these risk factors in the 2013 first half.
4.2. Related party transactions
In the 2013 first half, relations between Interparfums and affiliated companies remained comparable with those of fiscal year 2012 presented in Note 6 "Related part disclosures" of the 2012 consolidated financial statements included in the registration document filed on March 28, 2013 with the AMF.
This was also the case for relations between members of the Management Committee and the Board of Directors.
5. OUTLOOK
2013 first half ended with a very positive performance of the Group's continuing brands, driven in particular by the successful launch of Jimmy Choo Flash, accelerating momentum by Montblanc Legend and favorable market responses to the lines Me of Lanvin and Rêve of Van Cleef & Arpels, in addition to higher-than-expected sales from the discontinued Burberry license. On that basis, Interparfums raised its full-year guidance for 2013 sales to €320 million. For the full year, the operating margin should come in higher than the latest estimates at more than 12%.
6. POST-CLOSING EVENTS
None.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT P. 7 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME P. 8 CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET P. 9 STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY P. 10 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS P. 11
1. CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| In € thousands, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Except per share data which is in units | Notes | H1 2012 | H1 2013 |
| Sales | 3.1 | 208,909 | 218,549 |
| Cost of sales | 3.2 | (76,874) | (85,471) |
| Gross margin | 132,035 | 133,078 | |
| % of sales | 63.2% | 60.9% | |
| Selling expenses Administrative expenses |
3.3 3.4 |
(97,195) (5,634) |
(72,208) (6,196) |
| Operating profit | 29,206 | 54,674 | |
| % of sales | 14.0% | 25.0% | |
| Financial income Interest and similar expenses |
425 (593) |
1,228 (742) |
|
| Net interest expense | (168) | 486 | |
| Other financial income Other financial expense |
2,047 (2,914) |
3,733 (4,098) |
|
| Net financial income/(expense) | 3.5 | (1,035) | 121 |
| Income before income tax | 28,171 | 54,795 | |
| % of sales | 13.5% | 25.0% | |
| Income tax Effective tax rate |
3.6 | (9,895) 35.1% |
(19,573) 35.7% |
| Net income before non-controlling interests | 18,276 | 35,222 | |
| % of sales | 8.7% | 16.1% | |
| Attributable to non-controlling shareholders Attributable to equity holders of the parent |
(614) 18,890 |
(122) 35,344 |
|
| % of sales | 9.0% | 16.2% | |
| Basic earnings per share(1) Diluted earnings per share(1) |
3.7 3.7 |
0.94 0.94 |
1.60 1.59 |
(1) Restated for bonus share grants.
2. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| In € thousands |
H1 2012 | H1 2013 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated net profit for the period | 18,276 | 35,222 |
| Available-for-sale assets | 68 | (224) |
| Deferred tax arising from items that may be recycled | (25) | 81 |
| Items able to be recycled in profit or loss | 43 | (143) |
| Actuarial gains and losses | - | - |
| Deferred taxes on items unable to be recycled | - | - |
| Items unable to be recycled in profit or loss | - | - |
| Total net income and gains and losses recognized directly in equity | 18,319 | 35,079 |
| Attributable to non-controlling shareholders | (614) | (122) |
| Attributable to equity holders of the parent | 18,933 | 35,201 |
3. CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
Assets
| In € thousands | Notes | 12/31/12 | 06/30/13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | |||
| Net trademarks and other intangible assets | 2.1 | 79,025 | 77,021 |
| Net goodwill | 2.2 | 599 | 599 |
| Net property, plant, equipment | 2.3 | 7,017 | 5,121 |
| Long-term investments | 1,751 | 1,900 | |
| Other non-current financial assets | 2.4 | 6,854 | 6,605 |
| Deferred tax assets(1) | 2.12 | 10,402 | 5,798 |
| Total non-current assets | 105,648 | 97,044 | |
| Current assets | |||
| Inventory and work in progress | 2.5 | 87,199 | 62,164 |
| Trade receivables and related accounts | 2.6 | 106,179 | 83,208 |
| Other receivables | 2.7 | 5,621 | 4,169 |
| Corporate income tax | 1,434 | 375 | |
| Current financial assets | 2.8 | - | 91,300 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2.8 | 228,903 | 100,167 |
| Total current assets | 429,336 | 341,383 | |
| Total assets | 534,984 | 438,427 | |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| In € thousands | Notes | 12/31/12 | 06/30/13 |
| Shareholders' equity | |||
| Share capital | 66,001 | 72,601 | |
| Reserves(1) | 142,224 | 247,390 | |
| Net income for the period(1) | 136,188 | 35,344 | |
| Group shareholders' equity | 344,413 | 355,336 |
| In € thousands | Notes | 12/31/12 | 06/30/13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' equity | |||
| Share capital | 66,001 | 72,601 | |
| Reserves(1) | 142,224 | 247,390 | |
| Net income for the period(1) | 136,188 | 35,344 | |
| Group shareholders' equity | 344,413 | 355,336 | |
| Non-controlling interests | 118 | 253 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 2.9 | 344,531 | 355,589 |
| Non current liabilities | |||
| Provisions for non-current commitments(1) | 2.10 | 3,515 | 3,740 |
| Non-current borrowings | 2.11 | - | 130 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 2.12 | 1,625 | 1,397 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 5,140 | 5,267 | |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Trade payables and related accounts | 2.13 | 68,396 | 43,935 |
| Current borrowings | 2.11 | 62 | 91 |
| Provisions for contingencies | 2.10 | 48 | 48 |
| Current income tax liabilities | 63,373 | 4,878 | |
| Bank facilities | 2.11 | 21,076 | 169 |
| Other payables | 2.13 | 32,358 | 28,450 |
| Total current liabilities | 185,313 | 77,571 | |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 534,984 | 438,427 |
(1) Restated to eliminate the impact of amended IAS 19 as presented in note 1.3.
4. STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
| In € thousands | Total equity | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| of shares | Number Common stock |
Paid-in capital |
OCI Retained earnings & net income |
Group | Non- share controlling interests |
Total | ||
| As of December 31, 2011 (reported basis)(1) 19,813,523 | 59,602 | 377 | 126 | 155,638 | 215,743 | 277 | 216,020 | |
| Effect of IAS 19 amendment | - | - | - | - | (346) | (346) | - | (346) |
| As of December 31, 2011 (reported basis)(1)(2) 19,813,523 | 59,602 | 377 | 126 | 155,292 | 215,397 | 277 | 215,674 | |
| Bonus share issue | 2,000,027 | 6,000 | (2,384) | - | (3,616) | - | - | - |
| Shares issued on exercise of stock options | 132,948 | 399 | 2,007 | - | - | 2,406 | - | 2,406 |
| Restated 2012 net income(2) Change in actuarial gains and losses |
- | - | - | - | 136,188 | 136,188 | (165) | 136,023 |
| on provisions for retirement liabilities(2) | - | - | - | - | (312) | (312) | - | (312) |
| 2011 dividend paid in 2012 | - | - | - | - | (9,914) | (9,914) | - | (9,914) |
| Treasury shares | 22 220 | - | - | - | 458 | 458 | - | 458 |
| Cost of stock-based compensation | - | - | - | - | 171 | 171 | - | 171 |
| Remeasurement of instruments securities at fair value | - | - | - | 17 | - | 17 | - | 17 |
| Effect of exchange rate fluctuations | - | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
| As of December 31, 2012(1) (2) | 21,968,718 | 66,001 | - | 143 | 278,269 | 344,413 | 118 | 344,531 |
| Bonus share issue | 2,200,030 | 6,600 | - | - | (6,600) | - | - | - |
| Shares issued on exercise of stock options | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 half-year net income | - | - | - | - | 35,344 | 35,344 | (122) | 35,222 |
| 2012 dividend paid in 2013 | - | - | - | - | (23,725) | (23,725) | - | (23,725) |
| Treasury shares | (2,668) | - | - | - | (41) | (41) | - | (41) |
| Cost of stock-based compensation | - | - | - | - | 85 | 85 | - | 85 |
| Remeasurement of investment securities at fair value | - | - | - | (143) | (105) | (248) | - | (248) |
| Changes in Group structure of consolidated operations | - | - | - | - | (267) | (267) | 267 | - |
| Currency translation adjustments | - | - | - | - | (225) | (225) | (10) | (235) |
| As of June 30, 2013(1)(2) | 24,166,080 | 72,601 | - | - | 282,735 | 355,336 | 253 | 355,589 |
| In € thousands | Total equity | |||||||
| Number Common | Paid-in | OCI Retained | Group | Non- | Total | |||
| of shares | stock | capital | earnings & net income |
share controlling interests |
||||
| As of December 31, 2011 (reported basis)(1) 19,813,523 | 59,602 | 377 | 126 | 155,638 | 215,743 | 277 | 216,020 | |
| Effect of IAS 19 amendment | - | - | - | - | (346) | (346) | - | (346) |
| As of December 31, 2011 (reported basis)(1)(2) 19,813,523 | 59,602 | 377 | 126 | 155,292 | 215,397 | 277 | 215,674 | |
| Bonus share issue | 2,000,027 | 6,000 | (2,384) | - | (3,616) | - | - | - |
| Shares issued on exercise of stock options | 132,948 | 399 | 2,007 | - | - | 2,406 | - | 2,406 |
| 2012 half-year net income | - | - | - | - | 18,890 | 18,890 | (614) | 18,276 |
| 2011 dividend paid in 2012 | - | - | - | - | (9,914) | (9,914) | - | (9,914) |
| Treasury shares | 9,650 | - | - | - | 204 | 204 | - | 204 |
| Cost of stock-based compensation | - | - | - | - | 101 | 101 | - | 101 |
| Remeasurement of investment securities at fair value | - | - | - | 43 | - | 43 | - | 43 |
| Currency translation adjustments | - | - | - | - | 458 | 458 | (4) | 454 |
| Other changes | - | - | - | - | (10) | (10) | (5) | (15) |
| As of June 30, 2012(1)(2) | 21,956,148 | 66,001 | - | 169 | 161,405 | 227,575 | (346) | 227,229 |
(1) Excluding treasury shares.
(2) Restated to eliminate the impact of amended IAS 19 as presented in note 1.3.
5. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| In € thousands | 06/30/12 | 12/31/12 | 06/30/13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities | |||
| Net income(1) | 18,276 | 136,023 | 35,222 |
| Depreciation, amortization and other(1) | 11,690 | 26,452 | (11,532) |
| Capital (gains) losses on fixed assets disposals | - | 1,625 | - |
| Net finance costs | 168 | 637 | (486) |
| Tax charge of the period(1) | 9,895 | 74,268 | 19,573 |
| Operating cash flows | 40,029 | 239,005 | 42,778 |
| Interest expense payments | (617) | (1,373) | (673) |
| Tax payments | (5,522) | (13,377) | (72,182) |
| Cash flow after interest expense and tax | 33,890 | 224,255 | (30,077) |
| Change in inventory and work in progress | (17,043) | 1,996 | 41,617 |
| Change in trade receivables and related accounts | 25,915 | 22,381 | 22,326 |
| Change in other receivables | 776 | (190) | 2,511 |
| Change in trade payables and related accounts | (29,927) | (27,843) | (24,459) |
| Change in other current liabilities | (6,939) | 6,858 | (4,479) |
| Change in working capital needs | (27,218) | 3,202 | 37,516 |
| Net cash flows provided by (used in) operating activities | 6,672 | 227,457 | 7,439 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | |||
| Net acquisitions of intangible assets | (530) | (14,139) | (366) |
| Net acquisitions of property, plants and equipment | (3,620) | (5,585) | 400 |
| Net acquisitions of marketable securities (>3 months) | - | - | (91,300) |
| Changes in non-current financial assets | (329) | (6,918) | (388) |
| Net cash flows provided by (used in) investing activities | (4,479) | (26,642) | (91,654) |
| Cash flow from financing activities | |||
| Debt repayments | (2,205) | (3,347) | - |
| Dividends paid to shareholders | (9,914) | (9,914) | (23,725) |
| Capital increases | 2,406 | 2,406 | - |
| Treasury shares | 286 | 572 | 12 |
| Net cash flows provided by (used in) financing activities | (9,427) | (10,283) | (23,713) |
| Change in net cash | (7,234) | 190,532 | (107,928) |
| Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year | 17,395 | 17,395 | 207,927 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, end of year | 10,161 | 207,927 | 99,998 |
| (1) Restated to eliminate the impact of amended IAS 19 as presented in note 1.3. | |||
| The reconciliation of net cash breaks down as follows: | |||
| In € thousands | 06/30/12 | 12/31/12 | 06/30/13 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 13,736 | 229,003 | 100,167 |
| Bank facilities | (3,575) | (21,076) | (169) |
| Net cash at the end of the period | 10,161 | 207,927 | 99,998 |
| Certificates of deposit > 3 months | - | - | 91,300 |
| Net cash and current financial assets | 10,161 | 207,927 | 191,298 |
NOTES TO THE CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES P. 13 NOTES TO THE BALANCE SHEET P. 15 NOTES TO THE INCOME STATEMENT P. 24 SEGMENT REPORTING P. 26 OFF BALANCE SHEET COMMITMENTS P. 27 INFORMATION ON RELATED PARTIES P. 28 OTHER INFORMATION P. 28
1. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
1.1. Statement of compliance
The condensed interim consolidated financial statements for the six-month period ending June 30, 2013 were adopted by the Board of Directors on September 3, 2013. They have been prepared in compliance with EC regulations 1606/2002 of July 19, 2002 on international accounting standards and notably IAS 34 on interim financial reporting as endorsed by the European Union. These standards have been consistently applied over the periods presented. The interim financial statements were prepared on the basis of these same rules and methods used to produce the annual financial statements.
This condensed interim financial report must be read in conjunction with the consolidated annual financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012. In addition, the comparability of interim and annual financial statements may be affected by seasonal trends of Group business and notably the impact of launch phases of new fragrance lines.
Financial information presented herein is based on:
-
IFRS standards and interpretations whose application was mandatory starting in 2005;
-
Options retained and exemptions used by the Group for the preparation of IFRS consolidated financial statements.
1.2. Changes in accounting standards
The following standards, amendments and interpretations that entered into force on July 1, 2012 were applied by the company in preparing its interim consolidated financial statements for the six-month period ending June 30, 2013:
- Amendment to IAS 1 "Presentation of items of other comprehensive income".
These standards, amendments and interpretations did not have a material effect on the company's consolidated financial statements.
The following standards, amendments and interpretations that entered into force on January 1, 2013 were applied by the company in preparing its interim consolidated financial statements for the six-month period ending June 30, 2013:
- Amendment to IAS 19 "Employee benefits".
Its impact on the consolidated financial statements of the company is presented herein in note 1.3.
Furthermore no standards, amendments or interpretations currently under review by IASB and IFRIC were applied in advance in the financial statements for the period ending June 30, 2013.
1.3. Application of the amendment to IAS 19 "Employee benefits"
The amendment to IAS 19 "Employee benefits" was adopted by the European Union on June 5, 2012 by Regulation No. 475/2012. Its application is mandatory for periods commencing on or after January 1, 2013.
The main changes described in this amendment with an impact on the Group's financial statements are as follows:
All debt in connection with pension and other post-retirement obligations is now recognized in the balance sheet. The mechanisms providing for deferring actuarial gains and past service costs are no longer authorized. Actuarial gains and losses are recognized immediately in full in equity and no longer in income, without the possibility of subsequently being recycled in profit or loss.
The effects of amendments of the plan with respect to past service costs are immediately recognized in profit or loss whether the rights are vested or not by employees. Unvested rights in connection with these plans are consequently no longer accounted for using deferred recognition.
The impact of the change in method on equity at January 1, 2012 and December 31, 2012 as well as 2012 net income break down as follows:
| In € thousands | Shareholders' equity | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| Provisions for non-current commitments | ||
| (restatement of past service costs previously presented as off-balance sheet items) | (542) | - |
| Deferred tax | 196 | - |
| Impacts of amendment at January 1, 2012 | (346) | - |
| Allowances for contingencies and expenses | ||
| (restatement of actuarial gains and losses not recognized under equity) | - | 489 |
| Consolidated reserves | (489) | |
| Deferred tax | 177 | (177) |
| Allowances for contingencies and expenses | ||
| (cancellation of the amortization charge of past service costs) | - | 22 |
| Deferred tax | - | (8) |
| Impacts of the amendment at December 31, 2012 | (658) | 326 |
The balance sheet, income statement, statement of changes in shareholders' equity and notes presented in this report have been restated to eliminate the impacts of the retrospective application of the amendment to IAS 19.
Given the non-material impact on the consolidated income statement and the consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the six-month period ended June 30, 2012, comparative financial information has not been restated.
1.4. Basis of consolidation
In April 2013, Interparfums also acquired the remaining 29% stake in its Italian subsidiary "Interparfums Srl", that is henceforth wholly-owned.
All Group subsidiaries are fully consolidated. These include Interparfums Deutschland GmbH, Inter España Parfums et Cosmetiques SL, Interparfums Srl, Interparfums Ltd, Interparfums Suisse Sarl, Interparfums Singapore and Interparfums Luxury Brands.
| Interparfums SA | Ownership interest (%) Controlling interest (%) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Interparfums Suisse Sarl | Switzerland | 100% |
| Interparfums Singapore | Singapore | 100% |
| Interparfums Luxury Brands | United States | 100% |
| Inter España Parfums et Cosmetiques SL | Spain | 100% |
| Interparfums Srl | Italy | 100% |
| Interparfums Deutschland GmbH | Germany | 51% |
| Interparfums Ltd | United Kingdom | 51% |
Subsidiaries' financial statements are prepared on the basis of the same accounting period as the parent company. The fiscal year covers the 12 month period ending on December 31.
2. NOTES TO THE BALANCE SHEET
2.1. Trademarks and other intangible assets
| In € thousands | 12/31/12 | + | - | 06/30/13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross value | ||||
| Indefinite life intangible assets | ||||
| Nickel trademark | 2,133 | - | - | 2,133 |
| Lanvin trademark | 36,323 | - | - | 36,323 |
| Finite life intangible assets | ||||
| S.T. Dupont upfront license fee | 1,219 | - | - | 1,219 |
| Van Cleef & Arpels upfront license fee | 18,250 | - | - | 18,250 |
| Montblanc upfront license fee | 1,000 | - | - | 1,000 |
| Boucheron upfront license fee | 15,000 | - | - | 15,000 |
| Balmain upfront license fee | 2,050 | - | - | 2,050 |
| Karl Lagerfeld upfront license fee | 12,877 | - | - | 12,877 |
| Other intangible assets | ||||
| Rights on molds for bottles and related items | 10,447 | 702 | (3,384) | 7,765 |
| Registration of trademarks | 500 | - | - | 500 |
| Software | 2,186 | 47 | - | 2,233 |
| Other | 165 | - | (1) | 164 |
| Total gross amount | 102,150 | 749 | (3,385) | 99,514 |
| Depreciation and impairment | ||||
| Indefinite life intangible assets | ||||
| Nickel trademark | (384) | - | - | (384) |
| Finite life intangible assets | ||||
| S.T. Dupont upfront license fee | (1,219) | - | - | (1,219) |
| Van Cleef & Arpels upfront license fee | (9,126) | (754) | - | (9,880) |
| Montblanc upfront license fee | (248) | (50) | - | (298) |
| Boucheron upfront license fee | (2,000) | (496) | - | (2,496) |
| Balmain upfront license fee | (171) | (85) | - | (256) |
| Karl Lagerfeld upfront license fee | (80) | (348) | - | (428) |
| Other intangible assets | ||||
| Rights on molds for bottles and related items | (8,409) | (419) | 3,002 | (5,826) |
| Registration of trademarks | (460) | (6) | (466) | |
| Software | (911) | (210) | (1,121) | |
| Other | (117) | (2) | (119) | |
| Total amortization and impairment | (23,125) | (2,370) | 3,002 | (22,493) |
| Net total | 79,025 | (1,621) | (383) | 77,021 |
The reduction in the line item "Rights on molds for bottles and related items" results from their transfer to Burberry Ltd after the termination of the license agreement.
2.2. Goodwill
In the absence of any indication of impairment, indefinite life intangible assets were not revalued on June 30, 2013.
Goodwill results from the acquisition of Nickel.
The gross value of goodwill of €5,202,000 was tested for impairment on December 31, 2012. In the absence of any indication of impairment for the period from January 1 to June 30, 2013, indefinite life intangible assets were not revalued. In consequence, the total amount for impairment of €4,603,000 recognized in the balance sheet was maintained.
2.3. Property, plant and equipment
| In € thousands | 12/31/12 | + | - | 06/30/13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross value | ||||
| Fixtures, improvements, fittings | 15,045 | 439 | (10,558) | 4,926 |
| Office and computer equipment and furniture | 1,680 | 19 | - | 1,699 |
| Molds for bottles and caps | 10,153 | 880 | (4,699) | 6,334 |
| Other(1) | 991 | 226 | (176) | 1,041 |
| Total gross amount | 27,869 | 1,564 | (15,433) | 14,000 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment (1) | (20,852) | (1,718) | 13,691 | (8,879) |
| Net total | 7,017 | (154) | (1,742) | 5,121 |
(1) Including a gross amount of €405,000 for vehicles held under finance leases and depreciation expenses of €194,000.
The decrease in "Fixtures, improvements, fittings" is mainly due to takeover by Burberry Ltd of the stores in points of sale and molds for bottles and caps following the termination of the license agreement.
2.4. Non-current financial assets
2.6. Trade receivables and related accounts
| In € thousands | 12/31/12 06/30/13 | |
|---|---|---|
| Karl Lagerfeld royalties advance Non-consolidated equity investments |
6,296 558 |
6,405 200 |
| Total non-current financial assets | 6,854 | 6,605 |
2.5. Inventories and work in progress
| In € thousands | 12/31/12 06/30/13 | |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials and components | 33,120 | 21,060 |
| Finished goods | 68,335 | 46,731 |
| Total gross amount | 101,455 | 67,791 |
| Allowances for raw materials | (5,214) | (1,931) |
| Allowances for finished goods | (9,042) | (3,696) |
| Total provisions | (14,256) | (5,627) |
| Net total | 87,199 | 62,164 |
The discontinuation of the Burberry license agreement and the takeover of remaining inventory by Burberry Ltd lead to a significant reduction in the level of inventory for the 2013 first half.
| In € thousands | 12/31/12 06/30/13 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total gross amount | 110,696 | 88,370 |
| Impairment | (4,517) | (5,162) |
| Net total | 106,179 | 83,208 |
The decline in trade receivables reflects a high volume of billings at the end of 2012.
The aged trial balance for trade receivables breaks down as follows:
| In € thousands | 12/31/12 06/30/13 | |
|---|---|---|
| Not due | 92,706 | 66,273 |
| 0 - 90 days | 13,925 | 16,341 |
| 91 - 180 days | 420 | 2,136 |
| 181 - 360 days | 126 | 118 |
| More than 360 days | 3,519 | 3,501 |
| Total gross amount | 110,696 | 88,370 |
Trade receivables past due more than 360 days include bad debt owed by a former distributor in Spain in default for an amount of nearly €3 million that has been fully written down.
2.7.
Other receivables
| In € thousands | 12/31/12 06/30/13 | |
|---|---|---|
| Prepaid expenses | 2,306 | 2,745 |
| Holding current accounts | 362 | - |
| Value-added tax | 2,061 | 971 |
| Hedging instruments | 594 | 179 |
| Other | 298 | 274 |
| Net total | 5,621 | 4,169 |
2.8. Current financial assets, cash and cash equivalents
2.8.1. Current financial assets
Current financial assets consist of investments in the form of certificates of deposits or time deposits with maturities of more than three months. At June 30, 2013, financial assets with a maturity exceeding three months amounted to €91,300,000.
2.8.2. Cash and cash equivalents
| In € thousands | 12/31/12 | 06/30/13 |
|---|---|---|
| Certificates of deposit (less than 3 months) | 219,687 | 19,303 |
| Interest-bearing accounts | - | 66,592 |
| Bank accounts | 9,216 | 14,272 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 228,903 | 100,167 |
| Current financial assets (> three months) | - | 91,300 |
| Cash, cash equivalents and current financial assets | 228,903 | 191,467 |
Items under this heading are subject to an insignificant risk of a change in value. Short-term investments are measured at market value on every closing date.
2.9. Shareholders' equity
2.9.1. Common stock
As of June 30, 2013, Interparfums' capital was comprised of 24,200,331 shares fully paid-up with a par value of €3, 73.23% held by Interparfums Holding.
For the period under review, capital increases result from the bonus issue of June 17, 2013 for 2,000,003 shares on the basis of one new share for every ten shares held.
2.9.2. Stock option plans
The managers and employees of Interparfums and its subsidiaries benefit from stock option plans.
The characteristics of plans currently in force are as follows:
| Plans | Number of beneficiaries |
Number of shares granted/ exercised at inception |
Grant date |
Vesting period |
Exercise price (1) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 2008 (IP Inc.) | 96 | 84,500 | 02/14/08 | 4 years | \$11.30 |
| Plan 2009 | 135 | 87,000 | 12/17/09 | 4 years | €12.00 |
| Plan 2010 | 143 | 114,700 | 10/08/10 | 4 years | €17.20 |
(1) Subscription price adjusted for bonus issues.
In February 2008, all employees of the company benefited from a stock option plan created by the parent company Interparfums Inc. This plan was recognized in accordance with IFRIC 11 and charged to Interparfums SA by the parent company until February 2012.
In the period, changes in plans issued by Interparfums SA break down as follows:
| Plans | Options outstanding at 12/31/12 |
Conversions in the period |
Bonus share grants |
Cancellations in the period |
Options outstanding at 06/30/13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 2009 | 113,097 | - | 11,168 | (1,871) | 122,394 |
| Plan 2010 | 134,079 | - | 12,479 | (10,044) | 136,514 |
| 247,176 | - | 23,647 | (11,915) | 258,908 |
At June 30, 2013, the potential number of Interparfums SA shares that may be created was 258,908.
Benefits granted to employees in the form of stock options, in accordance with IFRS 2, were calculated using the Black & Scholes model. The impact of this calculation, including the US plan, represents an expense that is recognized over the duration of the vesting period. This expense amounted to €133,000 for the first half of both 2013 and 2012.
The estimation of the fair value of each stock option based on the Black & Scholes model is calculated on the grant date on the basis of the following assumptions:
| Plans | Fair value of the options |
Risk free interest |
Dividend yield |
Volatility rate |
Share price retained for the calculation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 2008(1) | \$3.96 | 2.72% | 1.20% | 39% | \$11.59 |
| Plan 2009 | €4.27 | 3.56% | 2.67% | 30% | €17.60 |
| Plan 2010 | €6.55 | 2.81% | 1.81% | 30% | €22.95 |
(1) The 2008 plan was issued by the parent company Interparfums Inc.
For all these plans, the stock options have terms of six years.
2.9.3. Treasury stock
Within the framework of the share repurchase program authorized by the General Meeting of April 22, 2013, 34,251 Interparfums shares were held by the company as of June 30, 2013 or 0.14% of the share capital.
Changes in the period break down as follows:
| In € thousands | Number of shares | Book Value |
|---|---|---|
| At December 31, 2012 | 31,583 | 626 |
| Acquisitions | 126,457 | 3,030 |
| Bonus issue of June 17, 2013 | 2,167 | - |
| Sales | (125,956) | (2,896) |
| At June 30, 2013 | 34,251 | 760 |
Management of the share buyback program is assured by an investment services provider within the framework of a liquidity agreement in compliance with the conduct of business rules of the French association of financial market professionals (AMAFI).
Purchases of shares under this program are subject to the following conditions:
-
The maximum purchase price is €40 per share, excluding execution costs;
-
The total number of shares acquired may not exceed 5% of the capital stock outstanding.
2.9.4. Non-controlling interests
Non-controlling interests concern the percentages not held in European subsidiaries, Interparfums Deutschland GmbH (49%) and Interparfums Ltd (49%) at June 30, 2013 and Interparfums Deutschland GmbH (49%), Interparfums Srl (29%) and Interparfums Ltd (49%) at December 31, 2012 that break down as follows:
| In € thousands | 12/31/12 | 06/30/13 |
|---|---|---|
| Reserves attributable to non-controlling interests | 283 | 375 |
| Earnings attributable to non-controlling interests | (165) | (122) |
| Non-controlling interests | 118 | 253 |
Non-controlling shareholders have an irrevocable obligation and the ability to offset losses by an additional investment.
2.9.5. Information on equity
The company is not subject to specific regulatory or contractual obligations in respect to capital stock.
In compliance with the provisions of article L.225-123 of the French Commercial Code, the shareholders' Meeting of September 29, 1995 decided to create shares carrying a double voting right. These shares must be fully paid up and recorded in the company's share register in registered form for at least three years.
Since 1998, the company has adopted a policy of distributing dividends that today represents more than
at the same time associating them with the Group's expansion. In early May 2013, a dividend of €0.54 per share was paid. An exceptional dividend of €0.54 per share was also paid on the same date. On that basis, the total dividend payout for fiscal 2012 was €1.08 per share or €23.7 million.
30% of consolidated earnings to reward shareholders while
Given its financial structure, the Group is able to secure financing for important projects from banks in the form of medium-term loans.
The level of consolidated shareholders' equity is regularly monitored to ensure the company continues to have sufficient financial flexibility to take advantage of all potential opportunities for external growth.
2.10. Commitments and contingencies
| In € thousands | 12/31/12 | + | Provisions used in the period |
Reversal of unused provisions |
06/30/13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisions for retirement severance payments(1) | 3,514 | 226 | - | - | 3,740 |
| Total provisions for expenses > 1 year | 3,514 | 226 | - | - | 3,740 |
| Provisions for contingencies | 48 | - | - | - | 48 |
| Total provisions for contingencies < 1 year | 3,562 | 226 | - | - | 3,788 |
(1) Restated to eliminate the impact of amended IAS 19 as presented in note 1.3.
2.11.
Borrowings and other financial debt
Borrowings by maturity and rate break down as follows:
| In € thousands | Total | < 1 year | 1 to 5 years | > 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automobile leases | 222 | 91 | 131 | - |
| Bank overdrafts | 169 | 169 | - | - |
| Total at June 30, 2013 | 391 | 260 | 131 | - |
| In € thousands | Total | < 1 year | 1 to 5 years | > 5 years |
| Automobile leases | 62 | 62 | - | - |
| Bank overdrafts | 21,076 | 21,076 | - | - |
| Total at December 31, 2012 | 21,138 | 21,138 | - | - |
2.12. Current and deferred tax
The standard effective interest rate applied country by country is used to calculate the tax charge for all periods presented.
Deferred taxes arise mainly from timing differences between financial accounting and tax accounting. Deferred taxes from consolidation adjustments and loss carryforwards are recovered as follows:
| In € thousands | 12/31/12 | Changes through reserves |
Changes through profit or loss |
06/30/13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deferred tax assets | ||||
| Timing differences between financial and tax accounting | 5,073 | - | (1,758) | 3,315 |
| Past service costs – restated(1) | 188 | - | - | 188 |
| Forward exchange hedges | 3 | - | (3) | - |
| Recognition of loss carryforwards | 448 | - | 50 | 498 |
| Inventory margin | 4,207 | - | (2,712) | 1,495 |
| Advertising and promotional costs | 850 | - | (136) | 714 |
| Other | 81 | - | 5 | 86 |
| Total deferred tax assets before amortization | 10,850 | - | (4,554) | 6,296 |
| Amortization of deferred tax | (448) | - | (50) | (498) |
| Total net deferred tax assets(1) | 10,402 | - | (4,604) | 5,798 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ||||
| Acquisition cost | 626 | - | (3) | 623 |
| Market value of securities | 81 | (140) | 59 | - |
| Stocks options | - | 48 | (48) | - |
| Gains (losses) on treasury shares | - | 53 | (53) | - |
| Remeasurement gains (losses) | 770 | - | - | 770 |
| Forward exchange hedges | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| Other | 148 | (145) | 3 | |
| Total deferred tax liabilities | 1,625 | (39) | (189) | 1,397 |
| Total net deferred tax | (8,777) | (39) | 4,415 | (4,401) |
(1) Restated to eliminate the impact of amended IAS 19 as presented in note 1.3.
The reduction in deferred taxes results mainly from the time lag in the tax charge on 2012 employee profit sharing and recognition of the intra-group margin on inventory generated by the outflow of inventory for the Burberry brand.
2.13. Trade payables and other current liabilities
2.13.1. Trade payables and related accounts
| In € thousands | 12/31/12 06/30/13 | |
|---|---|---|
| Trade payables for components | 27,531 | 24,733 |
| Other trade payables | 40,865 | 19,202 |
| Total | 68,396 | 43,935 |
2.13.2. Other liabilities
| In € thousands | 12/31/12 06/30/13 | |
|---|---|---|
| Accrued credit notes | 4,924 | 2,291 |
| Tax and employee-related liabilities | 20,328 | 13,483 |
| Accrued royalties | 6,242 | 4,293 |
| Current account liabilities | - | 8,001 |
| Other payables | 864 | 382 |
| Total other short-term liabilities | 32,358 | 28,450 |
The €25 million decrease in trade payables is mainly due to the seasonality of advertising expenses that are concentrated in the second half.
"Current account liabilities" include the outstanding dividend payable by Interparfums SA to the parent company for fiscal 2012.
2.14. Financial instruments
2.14.1.
Financial assets and liabilities by category
The following table presents financial instruments in the balance sheet according to the categories provided for under IAS 39.
| In € thousands |
Notes | Carrying value |
value | Fair Fair value Available- through |
for-sale receivables | Loans & Derivatives | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At June 30, 2013 | profit or loss |
assets | or payables |
||||
| Long-term investments | 1,900 | 1,900 | - | - | 1,900 | - | |
| Other non-current financial assets | 2.4 | 6,605 | 6,605 | - | - | 6,605 | - |
| Trade receivables and related accounts | 2.6 | 83,208 | 83,208 | - | - | 83,208 | - |
| Other receivables | 2.7 | 4,169 | 4,169 | - | - | 3,990 | 179 |
| Current financial assets | 2.8 | 91,300 | 91,300 | - | - | 91,300 | - |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2.8 | 100,167 | 100,167 | - | - | 100,167 | - |
| Total financial assets | 287,349 | 287,349 | - | - | 287,079 | 179 | |
| Borrowings and financial liabilities | 2.11 | 222 | 222 | - | - | 222 | - |
| Trade payables and related accounts | 2.13 | 43,935 | 43,935 | - | - | 43,935 | - |
| Bank facilities | 2.11 | 169 | 169 | - | - | 169 | - |
| Other payables | 2.13 | 28,450 | 28,450 | - | - | 28,450 | - |
| Total financial liabilities | 72,776 | 72,776 | - | - | 72,776 | - |
| In € thousands |
Notes | Carrying value |
value | Fair Fair value Available- through |
for-sale receivables | Loans & Derivatives | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| profit | assets | or | |||||
| At December 31, 2012 | or loss | payables | |||||
| Long-term investments | 1,751 | 1,751 | - | - | 1,751 | - | |
| Other non-current financial assets | 2.4 | 6,854 | 6,854 | - | 458 | 6,396 | - |
| Trade receivables and related accounts | 2.6 | 106,179 | 106,179 | - | - | 106,179 | - |
| Other receivables | 2.7 | 5,621 | 5,621 | - | - | 5,027 | 594 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2.8 | 228,903 | 228,903 | - | - | 228,903 | - |
| Total financial assets | 349,308 | 349,308 | - | 458 | 348,256 | 594 | |
| Borrowings and financial liabilities | 2.11 | 62 | 62 | - | - | 62 | - |
| Trade payables and related accounts | 2.13 | 68,396 | 68,396 | - | - | 68,396 | - |
| Bank facilities | 2.11 | 21,076 | 21,076 | - | - | 21,076 | - |
| Other payables | 2.13 | 32,358 | 32,358 | - | - | 32,358 | - |
| Total financial liabilities | 121,892 | 121,892 | - | - | 121,892 | - |
2.14.2. Breakdown according to the method for measuring financial assets and liabilities
Financial instruments are broken down according to different levels of fair value defined by the amendment to IFRS 7.
| In € thousands At June 30, 2013 |
Carrying value |
Fair value |
Quoted prices (level 1) |
Internal model based on directly observable market imputs (level 2) |
Prices not based on observable market data (level 3) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term investments | 1,900 | 1,900 | - | 1,900 | - |
| Other non-current financial assets | 6,605 | 6,605 | - | 6,605 | - |
| Trade receivables and related accounts | 83,208 | 83,208 | - | 83,208 | - |
| Other receivables | 4,169 | 4,169 | - | 4,169 | - |
| Current financial assets | 91,300 | 91,300 | - | 91,300 | - |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 100,167 | 100,167 | - | 100,167 | - |
| Assets | 287,349 | 287,349 | - | 287,349 | - |
| Borrowings and financial liabilities | 222 | 222 | - | 222 | - |
| Trade payables and related accounts | 43,935 | 43,935 | - | 43,935 | - |
| Bank facilities | 169 | 169 | - | 169 | - |
| Liabilities | 72,776 | 72,776 | - | 72,776 | - |
| In € thousands |
Carrying | Fair | Quoted | Internal | Prices not |
| value | value | prices | model based | based on | |
| (level 1) | on directly | observable | |||
| observable | market data | ||||
| At December 31, 2012 | market imputs (level 2) |
(level 3) | |||
| Long-term investments | 1,751 | 1,751 | - | 1,751 | - |
| Other non-current financial assets | 6,854 | 6,854 | 458 | 6,396 | - |
| Trade receivables and related accounts | 106,179 | 106,179 | - | 106,179 | - |
| Other receivables | 5,621 | 5,621 | - | 5,621 | - |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 228,903 | 228,903 | - | 228,903 | - |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 349,308 | 349,308 | 458 | 348,850 | - |
| Borrowings and financial liabilities | 62 | 62 | - | 62 | - |
| Trade payables and related accounts | 68,396 | 68,396 | - | 68,396 | - |
| Bank facilities | 21,076 | 21,076 | - | 21,076 | - |
| Other payables | 32,358 | 32,358 | - | 32,358 | - |
| Liabilities | 121,892 | 121,892 | - | 121,892 | - |
2.15. Risk management
The primary risks related to the Group's business and organization result from interest rate and foreign exchange rate exposures that are hedged using derivative financial instruments. The potential impacts of other risks on the company's financials are not material.
2.15.1. Interest rate risks
The Group's policy for reducing its interest rate exposure risk seeks to ensure a stable level of financial expense by making use of all financial instruments such as hedges in the form of fixed rate swaps and the use of floor and caps.
This policy will be implemented, without adopting a speculative approach, when the company obtains loans.
3.15.2. Liquidity risk
The net position of financial assets and liabilities by maturity is as follows:
| In € thousands |
< 1 year | 1 to 5 years | > 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial assets | 161,299 | 30,168 | 6,605 |
| Financial liabilities | (260) | (131) | - |
| Net position before hedging | 161,039 | 30,037 | 6,605 |
| Hedging of assets and liabilities | - | - | - |
| Net position after hedging | 161,039 | 30,037 | 6,605 |
2.15.3. Foreign exchange risk
Net positions of the Group in the main foreign currencies are as follows:
| In € thousands |
USD | GBP | JPY | CAD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 30,643 | 3,313 | 1,223 | 165 |
| Liabilities | (2,644) | (24) | (9) | - |
| Net position before hedging | 27,999 | 3,289 | 1,214 | 165 |
| Currency hedges | (24,169) | (1,832) | - | - |
| Net position after hedging | 3,830 | 1,457 | 1,214 | 165 |
In addition, because a significant portion of Group sales is in foreign currencies, it incurs a risk from exchange rate fluctuations, primarily from the US dollar (39.8% of sales) and to a lesser extent the Pound sterling (6.1% of sales) and the Japanese yen (1.7% of sales).
The Group's exchange-rate risk management policy seeks to cover exposures related to monetary flows resulting from sales in US dollars, pounds sterling. 23
3. NOTES TO THE INCOME STATEMENT
3.1. Breakdown of consolidated sales by brand
| In € thousands |
H1 2012 | H1 2013 |
|---|---|---|
| Burberry | 103,310 | 98,875 |
| Lanvin | 29,543 | 33,834 |
| Montblanc | 22,049 | 28,237 |
| Jimmy Choo | 18,719 | 27,171 |
| Van Cleef & Arpels | 9,504 | 9,753 |
| Boucheron | 9,856 | 5,966 |
| S.T. Dupont | 8,747 | 5,933 |
| Paul Smith | 5,186 | 4,255 |
| Repetto | - | 2,236 |
| Other | 1,993 | 2,289 |
| Net total | 208,909 | 218,549 |
3.2. Cost of sales
| In € thousands |
H1 2012 | H1 2013 |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials, trade goods and packaging | (82,035) | (57,218) |
| Changes in inventory and allowances | 15,217 | (24,196) |
| POS advertising | (6,150) | (1,162) |
| Staff costs | (1,739) | (1,656) |
| Subcontracting | (890) | - |
| Transportation costs | (391) | (360) |
| Other expenses related to the cost of sales | (886) | (879) |
| Total cost of sales | (76,874) | (85,471) |
3.3. Selling expenses
| In € thousands |
H1 2012 | H1 2013 |
|---|---|---|
| Advertising | (44,183) | (25,449) |
| Royalties | (18,690) | (17,367) |
| Subcontracting | (3,431) | (3,679) |
| Transportation costs | (2,646) | (1,998) |
| Sales commissions | (1,196) | (912) |
| Travel expenses | (1,578) | (1,474) |
| Staff costs | (8,916) | (8,321) |
| Service fees/subsidiaries | (8,423) | (7,116) |
| Allowances and reversals for depreciation/impairment | (4,188) | (3,010) |
| Other selling expenses | (3,944) | (2,882) |
| Total selling expenses | (97,195) | (72,208) |
Advertising expenses decreased significantly in 2013, reflecting the termination of the Burberry license agreement.
3.4. Administrative expenses
| In € thousands |
H1 2012 | H1 2013 |
|---|---|---|
| Purchases and external costs | (1,784) | (1,922) |
| Tax and related expenses | (407) | (468) |
| Staff costs | (2,167) | (2,288) |
| Allowances and reversals for depreciation/impairment | (403) | (402) |
| Travel expenses | (214) | (342) |
| Property rentals | (286) | (307) |
| Other administrative expenses | (373) | (467) |
| Total administrative expenses | (5,634) | (6,196) |
3.5. Net financial expense
| In € thousands |
H1 2012 | H1 2013 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial income | 425 | 1,228 |
| Interest and similar expenses | (593) | (742) |
| Net finance costs | (168) | 486 |
| Currency losses | (1,803) | (2,483) |
| Currency gains | 923 | 1,725 |
| Net currency gains (losses) | (880) | (758) |
| Other financial income and expenses | 13 | 393 |
| Net financial income/(expense) | (1,035) | 121 |
The increase in financial income is mainly due to investment income resulting from the significant increase in cash that includes the Burberry exit payment.
3.6. Income taxes
| In € thousands |
H1 2012 | H1 2013 |
|---|---|---|
| Current income tax | (12,101) | (15,157) |
| Deferred tax arising from timing differences | (321) | (1,757) |
| Deferred tax arising from consolidation adjustments | 2,527 | (2,659) |
| Total income taxes | (9,895) | (19,573) |
The increase in income tax is mainly due to the 3% dividend contribution, the time lag related to 2012 employee profit sharing and recognition of the intra-group margin from the Burberry inventory.
3.7. Earnings per share
| In € thousands, except number of shares and earnings per share in euros |
H1 2012(1) | H1 2013 |
|---|---|---|
| Net income | 18,890 | 35,344 |
| Average number of shares | 20,162,949 | 22,126,275 |
| Basic earnings per share | 0.94 | 1.60 |
| Dilutive effect of stock options: | ||
| Potential additional number of fully diluted shares | 30,754 | 87,059 |
| Potential fully diluted average number of shares outstanding | 20,193,703 | 22,213,334 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 0.94 | 1.59 |
(1) Restated to eliminate the impact of the bonus issue of one new share for every ten shares held on June 17, 2013.
4. SEGMENT REPORTING
4.1. Business lines
| In € thousands |
06/30/12 | 06/30/13 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perfumes | Skincare and Beauty |
Total | Perfumes | Skincare and Beauty |
Total | |
| Sales | 206,033 | 2,876 | 208,909 | 214,143 | 4,406 | 218,549 |
| Operating profit Impairment |
34,408 - |
(5,202) - |
29,206 - |
55,101 - |
(427) - |
54,674 - |
| In € thousands |
12/31/12 | 06/30/13 | ||||
| Perfumes | Skincare and Beauty |
Total | Perfumes | Skincare and Beauty |
Total | |
| Trademarks, licenses | ||||||
| and goodwill | 77,227 | 2,397 | 79,624 | 75,223 | 2,397 | 77,620 |
| Inventories | 84,980 | 2,219 | 87,199 | 61,626 | 538 | 62,164 |
| Other segment assets | 366,688 | 1,473 | 368,161 | 297,472 | 1,171 | 298,643 |
| Total segment assets | 528,895 | 6,089 | 534,984 | 434,321 | 4,106 | 438,427 |
| Segment liabilities | 185,275 | 38 | 185,313 | 77,254 | 497 | 77,751 |
Segment assets and liabilities consist of operating assets (liabilities) used primarily in France.
4.2. Geographical segments
Sales by geographical sector break down as follows:
| In € thousands |
H1 2012 | H1 2013 |
|---|---|---|
| North America | 49,119 | 49,612 |
| South America | 19,247 | 17,818 |
| Asia | 37,792 | 37,825 |
| Eastern Europe | 15,621 | 20,054 |
| Western Europe | 42,082 | 52,579 |
| France | 17,045 | 17,144 |
| Middle East | 25,279 | 20,753 |
| Africa | 2,724 | 2,764 |
| Total | 208,909 | 218,549 |
5. OFF BALANCE SHEET COMMITMENTS
5.1. Off balance sheet commitments
The following presentation of off-balance sheet commitments is based on AMF recommendation No. 2010-14 of December 6, 2010.
5.1.1.
Summary of off-balance sheet commitments
| In € thousands | 2012 | 2013 |
|---|---|---|
| Off-balance sheet commitments in connection with the company's operating activities Off-balance sheet commitments in connection with the company's financing activities |
167,473 - |
170,816 - |
| Total commitments given | 167,473 | 170,816 |
5.1.2.
Off-balance sheet commitments in connection with the company's operating activities
| In € thousands | Main characteristics | 2012 | 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guaranteed minima on trademark royalties | Guaranteed minima on royalties regardless of sales achieved for each of the trademarks in the period. |
130,000 | 125,085 |
| Headquarters rental payments | Rental payments due over the remaining lease period (3, 6 or 9 years). |
2,652 | 8,112 |
| Guaranteed minima for warehousing and logistics | Contractual minima for remuneration of warehouses regardless of sales volume for the period. |
10,065 | 9,394 |
| Firm component orders (inventories) | Inventories of components on stock with suppliers the company undertakes to purchase as required for releases. |
24,756 | 28,225 |
| Total commitments given in | |||
| connection with operating activities | 167,473 | 170,816 |
5.1.3.
Off-balance sheet commitments in connection with financing activities
Commitments with respect to forward currency sales at June 30, 2013 amounted to US\$31,613,000 and £1,570,000.
5.1.4. Other off-balance sheet commitments
Application of the amendment to IAS 19 "Employee benefits" for periods commencing on or after January 1, 2013 resulted in the recognition of financial liabilities in connection with pension and other post-retirement obligations. The mechanisms providing for deferring past service costs are no longer authorized. In consequence, the portion of past service costs subject to deferred recognition as off-balance sheet items following the application of the decision of 07/23/2008 and amortized over 28 years are recognized at the opening of the period (January 1, 2012) under equity and no longer in consequence recognized under off-balance sheet items (see note 1.3).
5.1.5. Commitments given by maturity at June 30, 2013
| In € thousands |
Total | Up to 1 year | 1 to 5 years | 5 years or more |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guaranteed minima on trademark royalties | 125,085 | 4,915 | 50,620 | 69,550 |
| Headquarters rental payments | 8,112 | 842 | 4,304 | 2,966 |
| Guaranteed minima for warehousing and logistics | 9,394 | 671 | 5,368 | 3,355 |
| Firm component orders (inventories) | 28,225 | 28,225 | - | - |
| Commitments given in connection with operating activities | 170,816 | 34,653 | 60,292 | 75,871 |
| Bank guarantees | - | - | - | - |
| Commitments given in connection with financing activities | - | - | - | - |
| Total commitments given | 170,816 | 34,653 | 60,292 | 75,871 |
Maturities are defined on the basis of the contract terms (license agreements, leases, logistic agreements, etc.).
5.1.6. Commitments received
Commitments received in connection with forward currency purchases at June 30, 2013 amounted to €24,287,000 for US dollar hedges and €1,846,000 for Pound sterling hedges representing total commitments of €26,133,000.
6. INFORMATION ON RELATED PARTIES
In the 2013 first half, there were no changes with respect to relations between Interparfums and affiliated undertakings (parent company and subsidiaries) and those disclosed in the notes to the consolidated financial statements in the 2012 annual report.
This is also the case for relations between members of the Management Committee and the Board of Directors.
7. OTHER INFORMATION
7.1.
License agreements
| Nature of license |
License inception date |
Duration | Expiration date |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burberry | Original Renewal |
July 1993 July 2004 |
13 years and 6 months - 12 years and 6 months Before term |
December 2012 |
| S.T. Dupont | Original Renewal Renewal |
July 1997 January 2006 January 2011 |
11 years 5 years and 6 months 6 years |
- - December 2016 |
| Paul Smith | Original Renewal |
January 1999 July 2008 |
12 years 7 years |
- December 2017 |
| Van Cleef & Arpels | Original | January 2007 | 12 years | December 2018 |
| Jimmy Choo | Original | January 2010 | 12 years | December 2021 |
| Montblanc | Original | July 2010 | 10 years and 6 months December 2020 | |
| Boucheron | Original | January 2011 | 15 years | December 2025 |
| Balmain | Original | January 2012 | 12 years | December 2023 |
| Repetto | Original | January 2012 | 13 years | December 2024 |
| Karl Lagerfeld | Original | November 2012 | 20 years | October 2032 |
7.2. Proprietary brands
Lanvin
In June 2004, Interparfums SA signed an exclusive worldwide license agreement with Lanvin effective July 1, 2004 to create, develop and distribute fragrance lines under the Lanvin brand name for 15 years.
At the end of July 2007, Interparfums acquired the Lanvin brand names and international trademarks for fragrance and make-up products from the Jeanne Lanvin company.
Interparfums and Lanvin also mutually agreed with immediate effect to terminate the license agreement signed in June 2004 and at the same time concluded a technical and creative assistance agreement in view of developing new perfumes based on net sales until June 30, 2019. The Jeanne Lanvin company holds a buy back option for the brands which will be exercisable on July 1, 2025.
Nickel
In April 2004, Interparfums acquired a majority stake in Nickel, a company specialized in skincare products for men.
In June 2007, Nickel became a wholly-owned subsidiary after Interparfums acquired the company's remaining shares.
7.3. Insurance
Interparfums is named as beneficiary under a €15 million life insurance policy for its Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Philippe Benacin.
7.4. Employee-related data
7.4.1.
Employees by category
| Number of employees at | 06/30/12 | 06/30/13 |
|---|---|---|
| Managers | 116 | 121 |
| Supervisory staff | 13 | 6 |
| Employees | 101 | 72 |
| Total | 230 | 199 |
7.4.2. Employees by department
| Number of employees at | 06/30/12 | 06/30/13 |
|---|---|---|
| Executive Management | 2 | 2 |
| Production & Operations | 34 | 33 |
| Marketing | 36 | 30 |
| Export | 33 | 30 |
| France | 62 | 43 |
| Finance & Corporate Affairs | 36 | 35 |
| Subsidiaries | 27 | 26 |
| Total | 230 | 199 |
7.5. Post-closing events
None.
Certificate of the company officer responsible for the interim financial report
I hereby declare that to the best of my knowledge the condensed financial statements presented for the first six months were prepared in accordance with applicable accounting standards and give a true and fair view of the financial position and results of Interparfums and its consolidated subsidiaries and that the interim management report included herein presents a true and fair view of the important events occurring during the first six months of the fiscal year, their impact on the interim financial statements, the main transactions with related parties and the principal risks and uncertainties for the remaining six months of the fiscal year.
Paris, September 3, 2013
Philippe Benacin
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Executive officer responsible for financial information
Philippe Santi
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Translation disclaimer: This is a free translation into English of the original French language version of the interim financial report (rapport semestriel) provided solely for the convenience of English speaking. This report should consequently be read in conjunction with, and construed in accordance with French law and French generally accepted accounting principles. While all possible care has been taken to ensure that this translation is an accurate representation of the original French document, this English version has not been audited by the company's Statutory Auditors and in all matters of interpretation of information, views or opinions expressed therein, only the original language version of the document in French is legally binding. As such, the translation may not be relied upon to sustain any legal claim, nor be used as the basis of any legal opinion and the Interparfums expressly disclaims all liability for any inaccuracy herein.
STATUTORY AUDITORS' REVIEW REPORT ON THE INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(For the six-month period ended June 30, 2013)
This is a free translation into English of the Statutory Auditors' limited review report issued in French and is provided solely for the convenience of English-speaking readers. This report should be read in conjunction with and construed in accordance with French law and professional auditing standards applicable in France.
To the Shareholders,
Pursuant to our appointment as Statutory Auditors by your shareholders' Meeting and in accordance with article L.451-1-2 III of the French Monetary and Financial Code ("Code Monétaire et Financier"), we hereby report to you on:
-
The limited review of the accompanying condensed consolidated interim financial statements of Interparfums SA for the six-month period ended June 30, 2013;
-
The verification of the information given in the interim management report.
These condensed consolidated interim financial statements were prepared under the responsibility of your Board of Directors. Our responsibility is to express a conclusion on these statements on the basis of our limited review of these financial statements.
I. Conclusion on the financial statements
We have conducted our limited review in accordance with the professional standards applicable in France.
A review of interim financial information consists of making inquiries, primarily with persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. The scope of a review is substantially less than for an audit conducted in accordance with generally accepted audit standards in France. As such, it provides a moderate assurance that the financial statements as a whole are free of material misstatements that is lower than that which would result from an audit.
Based on our limited review, we have identified no material irregularities that would indicate that the condensed consolidated interim financial statements are inconsistent with IAS 34, the IFRS adopted in the European Union for interim financial reporting.
Without qualifying the above conclusion, we draw your attention as an emphasis of matter to note 1.3 – Application of the amendment to IAS 19 "Employee benefits" to the condensed consolidated interim financial statements that presents the impacts relating to the change in accounting method with respect to this standard.
II. Specific verifications
We have also verified information given in the interim management report on the condensed consolidated interim financial statements that were subject to our review.
We have no matters to report as to the fair presentation and consistency of this information with the condensed consolidated interim financial statements.
Courbevoie and Paris, September 3, 2013
The Statutory Auditors
French original signed by:
SFECO & Fiducia Audit Mazars Roger Berdugo Simon Beillevaire
Requests for information
To receive information or be added to the company's financial communications mailing list contact the Investor Relations department (attention: Karine Marty):
Telephone: +33 (0)800 47 47 47 Fax: +33 (0)1 40 74 08 42 Via the website: www.interparfums.fr