Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Interparfums Interim / Quarterly Report 2010

Oct 6, 2010

1445_ir_2010-10-06_13f48b42-788a-4d3e-a37b-9be615bbaa06.pdf

Interim / Quarterly Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

Burberry. Jimmy Choo. Lanvin. Montblanc. Nickel. Paul Smith. S.T. Dupont. Van Cleef & Arpels. Two thousand & ten first half report

Two thousand & ten first half report

Management report 02 Condensed consolidated financial statements 06 Note to the consolidated financial statements 12

CHAPTER ONE Management report

Review of operations 03 Consolidated financial highlights 03 2010 half year milestones 04 Risk factors and information on related parties 04 Outlook 05 Post-closing events 05

1. REVIEW OF OPERATIONS

Consolidated sales for the 2010 first half amounted to €150.7 million, advancing 24.3% at current exchange rates and 26% at constant exchange rates year-on-year but also 17.5% over the same period in 2008 and 17% above the 2010 budget.

With organic growth rates significantly higher than those of the overall market, the Group's brands have continued to add market share in all regions.

1.1 Highlights by brand

In €
millions
06/30/09 06/30/10
Burberry 77.8 98.1
Lanvin 19.0 22.9
Van Cleef & Arpels 9.4 12.8
Paul Smith 5.4 5.9
S.T. Dupont 5.2 8.7
Nickel 1.1 1.2
Other 3.4 1.1
Total 121.3 150.7

Significant gains by the brand's long-established lines, steady performances by more recent top-selling lines (Burberry Brit and Burberry The Beat) and the launch of the Burberry Sport line (€25 million in first half-year) fueled robust growth for Burberry fragrances with total sales for the first half approaching €100 million.

Lanvin fragrances, with no major launches during the period, accelerated its expansion, now sustained by two solidly-entrenched lines, Éclat d'Arpège (+48%) and Jeanne Lanvin (+33%).

Van Cleef & Arpels fragrances, building on the positive performance of the Féerie line, has pursued its repositioning in the high-end segment with the launch of the Oriens line.

1.2 Highlights by region

The new markets have confirmed their role as powerful growth drivers on strong gains in Asia (+39%) and the Middle East (+22%) while in Eastern Europe (+68%) and South America (+67%) market conditions are progressively returning to normal.

Western Europe (+15%) and North America (+14%) have for their part continued to deliver steady growth.

2. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

In €
millions
06/30/09 06/30/10 10/09
Sales
Gross margin
% of sales
121.3
71.6
59.0%
150.7
92.8
61.5%
+24%
+30%
Operating profit (loss) 15.0 21.5 +43%
% of sales 12.4% 14.3%
Net income 11.5 12.9 +12%
% of sales 9,5% 8,5%

In line with our development strategy, the Group pursued marketing and advertising spending (+39%) while successfully maintaining tight control of all production costs and selling expenses. As a result, first half operating profit surged 43% over last year's same period resulting in an operating margin of 14.3%.

On this basis, the Group had net income of €12.9 million in the 2009 first half, gaining 12% year-on-year.

In €
millions
12/31/09 06/30/10 10/09
Shareholders' equity 169.9 178.1 +5%
Borrowings 20.5 16.4 -20%
Net cash 66.2 47.0 -29%

Sustained by strong underlying growth trends, the Group's financial position remains excellent with shareholders' equity of €178 million, cash (including certificates of deposit with maturities exceeding than three months) of more than €67 million and limited net debt of €16 million at June 30, 2010.

Through highly efficient management of accounts receivable and payable, operating working capital requirements (-€3 million for the period) were not adversely affected by the seasonal rise in inventories.

3. HALF YEAR MILESTONES

In January 2010, Inter Parfums SA and Montblanc International GmbH signed a license agreement to create, produce and distribute perfumes and ancillary products under the Montblanc brand. The inception date of this license agreement for ten and a half years was July 1, 2010.

In March and June 2010, Inter Parfums created two wholly-owned distribution subsidiaries in the United States and Singapore respectively, "Inter Parfums Luxury brands" and "Inter Parfums Singapore".

In June 2010, the company proceeded with its 11th bonus issue on the basis of one new share for every ten shares held.

4. RISK FACTORS AND INFORMATION ON RELATED PARTIES

4.1

Risk factors

Information on market risks and their management is presented in note 2.15 of the interim consolidated financial statements included in this report.

Other risk factors are of the same nature as those presented in section 3 "Risk factors" of the 2009 consolidated management report included in the registration document filed on April 1, 2010 with the French financial market authorities (Autorité des Marchés Financiers or AMF). There have been no significant changes in these risk factors in the 2010 first half.

4.2

Related party transactions

In the first half, relations between Inter Parfums and affiliated companies remained comparable to those of fiscal year 2009 presented in Note 6 "Information on related parties" of the 2009 consolidated financial statements included in the registration document filed on April 1, 2010 with the AMF.

This was also the case for relations between members of the Management Committee and the Board of Directors.

5. OUTLOOK

Significant events in the 2010 second half will include notably:

  • the integration of the Montblanc fragrances; - the launch of a complete make-up line under the Burberry brand;

  • the launch of new fragrance lines under the Van Cleef & Arpels, Lanvin and S.T. Dupont brands; - the launch an organic cosmetics line under the Nickel brand.

In light of these developments and the strong growth momentum of the first half, particularly in new markets, targets for 2010 full-year sales, now expected to exceed €280 million, have been raised.

6. POST-CLOSING EVENTS

There have been no significant events to report following the close of the first half.

CHAPTER TWO Condensed consolidated financial statements

Consolidated income statement 07 Other comprehensive income 08 Consolidated statement of financial position 09 Statement of changes in shareholders' equity 10 Consolidated statement of cash flows 11

1. CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

In €
thousands, Except per share data which is in units
Notes 06/30/09 06/30/10
Sales 3.1 121,267 150,733
Cost of sales 3.2 (49,691) (57,977)
Gross margin 71,576 92,756
% of sales 59.0% 61.5%
Selling expenses
Administrative expenses
3.3
3.4
(52,275)
(4,262)
(66,640)
(4,604)
Income from operations 15,039 21,512
% of sales 12.4% 14.3%
Interest income
Interest and similar expenses
99
(939)
128
(681)
Net finance profits (costs) (840) (553)
Other interest income
Other interest expense
4,888
(1,744)
1,552
(3,715)
Net financial expense 3.5 2,304 (2,716)
Income before income tax 17,343 18,796
% of sales 14.3% 12.5%
Income tax 3.6 (6,035) (6,348)
Effective tax rate 34.8% 33.8%
Net income before minority interests 11,308 12,448
% of sales 9.3% 8.3%
Attributable to non-controlling shareholders (192) (431)
Attributable to equity holders of the parent 11,500 12,879
% of sales 9.5% 8.5%
Basic earnings per share(1)
Diluted earnings per share(1)
3.7
3.7
0.77
0.77
0.72
0.72

(1) Basic earnings per share and diluted earnings per share at June 30, 2009 were restated to eliminate the effects of the bonus share issue of June 20, 2010 on the basis of one new share for ten existing shares.

2. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

In €
thousands
06/30/09 06/30/10
Available-for-sale assets
Currency hedges
80
(2,725)
214
-
Gross income/(expense) recognized directly in equity (2,645) 214
Deferred tax 910 (74)
Net income/(expense) recognized directly in equity (1,735) 140
Consolidated net profit for the period 11,308 12,448
Total recognized income and expense for the period 9,573 12,588
Attributable to non-controlling shareholders (192) (431)
Attributable to equity holders of the parent 9,765 13,019

3. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

ASSETS

In €
thousands
Notes 12/31/09 06/30/10
Non-current assets
Net trademarks and other intangible assets
Net goodwill
2.1
2.2
56,455
2,613
56,472
2,613
Net property, plant, equipment
Long-term investments
Other non-current financial assets
2.3 5,515
816
70
6,062
1,216
284
Deferred tax assets 2.11 2,620 2,558
Total non-current assets 68,089 69,205
Current assets
Inventories and work in progress
Trade receivables and related accounts
Current income tax assets
2.4
2.5
45,110
66,033
-
62,989
78,483
-
Other receivables
Current financial assets
2.6
2.7
7,480
-
3,163
20,300
Cash and cash equivalents 2.8 66,873 49,015
Total current assets 185,496 213,950
Total assets 253,585 283,155
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
In €
thousands
Notes 12/31/09 06/30/10
Shareholders' equity
Common stock
Additional paid-in capital
48,671
1,205
53,778
-
Retained earnings
Net income for the year
97,327
22,647
111,398
12,879
Total group shareholders' equity 169,850 178,055
Non-controlling interests 109 (305)
Total shareholders' equity 2.9 169,959 177,750
Non current liabilities
Provisions for non-current commitments
Non-current borrowings
2.10
2.11
1,131
11,896
1,231
7,753
Deferred tax liabilities 2.12 2,185 1,419
Total non-current liabilities 15,212 10,403
Current liabilities
Trade payables and related accounts
Current borrowings
Other commitments and contingencies
Current income tax liabilities
Short-term bank loans
Other liabilities
2.11
2.10
2.13
41,809
8,647
1,063
1,100
672
15,123
62,207
8,626
1,327
2,087
2,038
18,717
Total current liabilities 68,414 95,002
Total shareholders' equity and liabilities 253,585 283,155

4. STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY

In €
thousands
of share Number Common
stock
Paid-in
capital
Retained
earnings
& net
income
Group Non
share controlling
Interests
Total equity
Total
As of December 31, 2008 restated 13,351,605 40,176 265 113,995 154,436 (166) 154,270
Bonus share issue
Shares issued on exercise
2,678,942 8,037 (286) (7,751) - - -
of stock options
2009 net income
152,591
-
458
-
1,226
-
-
22,647
1,684
22,647
-
145
1,684
22,792
2008 dividend paid in 2009
Treasury shares
-
3,177
-
-
-
-
(5,061)
162
(5,061)
162
-
-
(5,061)
162
Stock based compensation
Remeasurement of financial
- - - 208 208 - 208
instruments at fair value
Changes in the scope of consolidation
-
-
-
-
-
-
(4,220)
-
(4,220)
-
-
135
(4,220)
135
Translation adjustments
Other changes
- - - (11)
5
(11)
5
(3)
(2)
(14)
3
As of December 30, 2009 (1) 16,186,315 48,671 1,205 119,974 169,850 109 169,959
Bonus share issue
Shares issued on exercise
1,637,865 4,913 (3,648) (1,265) - - -
of stock options 171,511 515 2,595 - 3,110 - 3,110
Capital decrease
2010 half-year net income
(107,150)
-
(322)
-
(152)
-
(1,865)
12,879
(2,339)
12,879
(431) (2,339)
12,448
2009 dividend paid in 2010 - - - (6,319) (6,319) - (6,319)
Treasury shares 14,115 - - 309 309 - 309
Stock based compensation
Remeasurement of instruments
- - - 94 94 - 94
securities at fair value
Changes in the scope of consolidation
-
-
-
-
-
-
140
-
140
-
-
-
140
-
Translation adjustments
Other changes
- - - 316
15
316
15
3
14
319
29
As of June 30, 2010 (1) 17,902,656 53,777 0 124,278 178,055 (305) 177,750
As of December 31, 2008 restated 13,351,605 40,176 265 113,995 154,436 (166) 154,270
Bonus share issue
Shares issued on exercise
2,678,942 8,037 (286) (7,751) - - -
of stock options 16,370 49 117 - 166 - 166
2009 half-year net income
2008 dividend paid in 2009
-
-
-
-
-
-
11,500
(5,061)
11,500
(5,061)
(192)
-
11,308
(5,061)
Treasury shares (7,814) - - (29) (29) - (29)
Stock based compensation
Remeasurement of financial
- - - 127 127 - 127
instruments at fair value - - - (1,735) (1,735) - (1,735)
Changes in the scope of consolidation
Other changes
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
(62)
-
(62)
-
(8)
-
(70)
As of June 30, 2009 (1) 16,039,103 48,262 96 110,984 159,342 (366) 158,976

(1) Excluding treasury shares.

5. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

In €
thousands
06/30/09 12/31/09 06/30/10
Cash flows from operating activities
Net income before minority interests
Depreciation, amortization and other
Capital (gains) losses on fixed assets disposals
11,308
(449)
-
22,792
4,621
-
12,448
5,750
-
Net finance costs
Tax charge of the period
(840)
6,035
(1,176)
11,972
(553)
6,348
Operating cash flows 16,054 38,209 23,993
Interest expense
Tax payments
(950)
(4,188)
(1,759)
(9,304)
(774)
(6,158)
Cash flow after interest expense and tax 10,916 27,146 17,061
Change in inventories and work in progress
Change in trade receivables and related accounts
Change in other receivables
Change in trade payables and related accounts
Change in other current liabilities
4,439
3,779
(856)
(12,097)
2,353
24,598
14,485
(1,241)
(11,057)
2,371
(18,504)
(12,411)
2,325
20,398
5,046
Change in working capital needs (2,382) 29,156 (3,146)
Net cash flows provided by (used in) operating activities 8,534 56,302 13,915
Cash flows from investing activities
Acquisition of intangible assets
Acquisition of property, plant & equipment
Acquisition of marketable securities (+3 months)
Changes in the scope of consolidation
Changes in non current financial assets
(248)
(1,975)
-
-
(29)
(614)
(2,876)
-
135
(408)
(1,643)
(1,569)
(20,300)
-
(400)
Net cash flows provided by (used in) investing activities (2,252) (3,763) (23,912)
Cash flow from financing activities
Issuance of borrowings and new financial debt
Debt repayments
Dividends paid
Capital increases
Treasury shares
-
(5,589)
(5,061)
166
(66)
-
(9,470)
(5,061)
1,684
205
-
(4,061)
(6,319)
771
382
Net cash flows provided by (used in) financing activities (10,550) (12,642) (9,227)
Change in net cash (4,268) 39,897 (19,224)
Cash and cash equivalents - beginning of year 26,304 26,304 66,201
Cash and cash equivalent - end of year 22,036 66,201 46,977
The reconciliation of net cash breaks down as follows:
In €
thousands
06/30/09 12/31/09 06/30/10
Cash and cash equivalents
Short-term bank loans
25,397
(3,361)
66,873
(672)
49,015
(2,038)
Net cash at the end of the period 22,036 66,201 46,977

CHAPTER THREE Notes of the consolidated financial statements

Accounting principles 13 Notes to the balance sheet 14 Notes to the income statement 24 Segment reporting 26 Off balance sheet commitments 27 Other information 28

1. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES

1.1

Statement of compliance

The condensed interim consolidated financial statements of June 30, 2010 were approved by the Board of Directors on September 2, 2010. They have been prepared in compliance with EC regulations 1606/2002 of July 19, 2002 on international accounting standards and notably IAS 34 on interim financial reporting as endorsed by the European Union. These standards have been consistently applied over the periods presented herein and the interim financial statements were prepared on the basis of these same rules and methods used to produce the annual financial statements.

This condensed interim financial report must be read in conjunction with the consolidated annual financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009. In addition, the comparability of interim and annual financial statements may be affected by seasonal trends of the Group business and notably the impact of launch phases of new fragrance lines.

Financial information presented herein has been based on:

  • IFRS standards and interpretations whose application was mandatory starting in 2005; - options retained and exemptions used by the Group for the preparation of IFRS consolidated financial statements.

1.2 Changes in accounting standards

Standards, amendments and interpretations that concerned Inter Parfums were applied starting July 1, 2009. These included:

  • Amendment to IAS 39 "Financial instruments:

recognition and measurement - eligible hedged items"; - Amendment to IFRS 1 "First-time adoption of IFRS - revision of the structure of the standard"; - Amendment to IFRS 7 and IAS 39 "reclassification of financial assets".

New standards, amendments and interpretations that concerned Inter Parfums were applied starting July 1, 2010. These included: - Amendment to IFRS 2 "Group cash-settled share-based payment transactions".

These standards, amendments and interpretations do not have a material effect on the company's consolidated financial statements.

1.3 Basis of consolidation

All Group subsidiaries are fully consolidated. These include Inter Parfums Deutschland GmbH, Inter España Parfums and Cosmetiques SL, Inter Parfums Srl, Inter Parfums Ltd, Inter Parfums Suisse, Inter Parfums Singapore and Inter Parfums Luxury Brands.

Inter Parfums Singapore and Inter Parfums Luxury Brands created in the 2010 first half were consolidated as of June 30, 2010.

Inter Parfums SA Ownership &
controlling interests (%)
Inter Parfums Suisse Sarl Switzerland 100%
Inter Parfums Singapore Singapor 100%
Inter Parfums Luxury Brands United States 100%
Inter Parfums Deutschland GmbH Germany 51%
Inter España Parfums et Cosmetiques SL Spain 51%
Inter Parfums Srl Italy 51%
Inter Parfums Ltd United Kingdom 51%

Subsidiaries' financial statements are prepared on the basis of the same accounting period as the parent company. The fiscal year covers the 12 month period ending on December 31.

2. NOTES TO THE BALANCE SHEET

2.1

Trademarks and other intangible assets

In €
thousands
12/31/09 + - 06/30/10
Cost
Indefinite life intangible assets
Nickel trademark
Lanvin trademark
2,133
36,323
-
-
-
-
2,133
36,323
Finite life intangible assets
S.T. Dupont upfront license fee
Burberry upfront license fee
Montblanc upfront license fee
Van Cleef & Arpels upfront license fee
Quiksilver acquisition cost
1,219
5,000
-
18,250
490
-
-
1,000
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1,219
5,000
1,000
18,250
490
Other intangible assets
Rights on molds for bottles
Registration of trademarks
Other
9,270
440
549
375
-
269
-
-
-
9,645
440
818
Total cost 73,674 1,644 - 75,318
Amortization and depreciation
Indefinite life intangible assets
Nickel trademark
(384) - - (384)
Finite life intangible assets
S.T. Dupont upfront license fee
Burberry upfront license fee
Van Cleef & Arpels upfront license fee
Quiksilver acquisition cost
(1,124)
(2,026)
(4,563)
(273)
(31)
(223)
(754)
(217)
-
-
-
-
(1,155)
(2,249)
(5,317)
(490)
Other intangible assets
Rights on molds for bottles
Registration of trademarks
Other
(7,978)
(440)
(431)
(370)
-
(32)
-
-
-
(8,348)
(440)
(463)
Total amortization and depreciation (17,219) (1,627) - (18,846)
Total 56,455 17 - 56,472

In the absence of any indication of impairment, indefinite life intangible assets were not revalued on June 30, 2010.

2.2 Goodwill

Goodwill results from the acquisition of Nickel.

After being tested for impairment on December 31, 2009, an impairment charge of €1,201,00 was recognized. For the period from January 1 to June 30, 2010, there were no further indications of impairment. The total amount recognized in the balance sheet of €2,589,000 has in consequence been maintained.

2.3 Property, plant and equipment

In €
thousands
12/31/09 + - 06/30/10
Cost
Fixtures, improvements, fittings 5,672 730 - 6,402
Office and computer equipment and furniture 1,496 130 - 1,626
Molds for caps 6,113 546 - 6,659
Other(1) 668 133 - 801
Total cost 13,949 1,539 - 15,488
Accumulated and depreciations(1) (8,434) (992) - (9,426)
Total 5,515 547 - 6,062

(1) Including fixed assets held under finance leases (vehicles) for a gross amount of €384,000 and depreciation expenses of €139,000.

2.4

Inventories and work in progress

In €
thousands
12/31/09 06/30/10
Raw materials and components
Finished goods
16,538
32,487
26,001
41,222
Total cost 49,025 67,223
Allowance for raw materials
Allowance for finished goods
(129)
(3,786)
(849)
(3,385)
Total provisions (3,915) (4,234)
Total 45,110 62,989

2.5

Trade receivables and related accounts

In €
thousands
12/31/09 06/30/10
Total cost 67,251 79,661
Provisions (1,218) (1,178)
Total 66,033 78,483
Maturities for trade receivables break down as follows:
In €
thousands
12/31/09 06/30/10
Not due 50,545 66,962
0 - 90 days 14,767 10,690
31 - 60 days 687 753
181 - 360 days 816 526
More than 360 days 436 730
Total cost 67,251 79,661

2.6 Other receivables

In €
thousands
12/31/09 06/30/10
Accruals 1,130 1,700
Holding current accounts 528 -
Value-added tax 1,093 747
Hedging instruments(1) 3,912 -
Other 817 716
Total 7,480 3,163

(1) Hedging instruments include the market value of those implemented at the end of 2008 to hedge budgeted sales in US dollars for 2009.

2.7 Current financial assets

Current financial assets consist of investments in the form of certificates of deposits with maturities of more than three months.

2.8 Cash and cash equivalents

In €
thousands
12/31/09 06/30/10
Certificates of deposit (less than 3 months) 44,629 28,900
Money-market mutual funds 16,823 16,889
Bank accounts 5,421 3,226
Cash and cash equivalents 66,873 49,015

Items under this heading that were reviewed in respect to the position of the French association of corporate treasurers (AFTE/EFG) are subject to an insignificant risk of a change in value. Short-term investments are measured at market value on every closing date.

2.9 Shareholders' equity

2.9.1 Common stock

As of June 30, 2010, Inter Parfums' capital was comprised of 17,925,739 shares fully paid-up with a par value of €3, 74.15%-held by Inter Parfums Holding.

For the period under review, capital increases result from the exercise of stock options for 171,511 shares and the capital increase in connection with the bonus issue of June 20, 2010 for 1,637,865 shares on the basis of one new share for every ten shares held.

For the period, the reduction in capital resulted from the repurchase of shares of the company for cancellation of 107,150 shares at June 30, 2010.

2.9.2 Stock option plans

The managers and employees of Inter Parfums and its subsidiaries benefit regularly from stock option plans.

The characteristics of plans currently in force are as follows:

Plans Number of
beneficiaries
Number of
shares granted
exercises
at inception
Grant
date
Vesting
period
Subscription
price
(1)
Plan 2002 57 51,200 08/26/02 4 years €7.70
Plan 2003 48 34,600 08/26/03 4 years €12.60
Plan 2004 74 47,000 03/25/04 4 years €18.40
Plan 2005 85 112,700 05/26/05 4 years €15.65
Plan 2006 84 98,800 06/01/06 4 years €19.90
Plan 2008 (IP Inc) 96 84,500 02/14/08 4 years \$11.30
Plan 2009 135 87,000 12/17/09 4 years €16.00

(1) Subscription price adjusted for bonus issues.

In February 2008, all employees of the company benefited from a stock option plan created by the parent Inter Parfums Inc. This plan was recognized in accordance with IFRIC 11 and is charged to Inter Parfums SA by the parent company.

In the period, changes in plans issued by Inter Parfums SA break down as follows:

Plans Options
outstanding
at
12/31/09
Conversions
in the
period
share
grants
Bonus Cancellations
in the
period
Options
outstanding
at
06/30/10
Plan 2004 153,736 (148,464) - (5,272) -
Plan 2005 154,296 (22,726) 14,347 (353) 145,564
Plan 2006 152,436 (321) 15,234 - 167,349
Plan 2009 87,000 - 8,690 (100) 95,590
547,468 (171,511) 38,271 (5,725) 408,503

At June 30, 2010, the potential number of Inter Parfums SA shares that may be created is 408,503.

Benefits granted to employees in the form of stock options recognized as additional compensation, in accordance with IFRS 2, were calculated using the Black & Scholes model. The impact of this calculation, including the US plan, represents an expense spread over the duration of the vesting period. This expense was €183,000 for the 2010 first half and €234,000 for the same period in 2009.

The estimated of the fair value of each stock option based on the Black & Scholes model is calculated on the grant date according to the following assumptions:

Plans Fair value
of the
options
Risk-free
interest rate
Dividend
yield
Volatility
rate
Share price
retained
for the
calculation
Plan 2003 €14.62 3.00% 1.00% 41% €44.00
Plan 2004 €12.48 4.20% 1.00% 23% €64.75
Plan 2005 €6.76 4.50% 1.00% 22% €30.25
Plan 2006 €10.37 4.60% 0.94% 25% €35.00
Plan 2008(1) \$3.96 2.72% 1.20% 39% \$11.59
Plan 2009 €4.27 3.56% 2.67% 30% €17.60

(1) The 2008 plan was issued by the parent company Inter Parfums Inc.

For all these plans, the stock options have terms of six years.

2.9.3 Treasury stocks

Within the framework of the share repurchase program authorized by the French financial market authority (Autorité des Marchés Financiers) on 23 April 2010, 23,083 Inter Parfums shares were held by the company as of June 30, 2010.

Changes in the period break down as follows:

In €
thousands
Number of shares Book value
At December 31, 2009 37,198 648
Acquisitions
Bonus issue of June 20, 2010
72,256
2,483
1,568
-
Sales (88,854) (1,736)
At June 30, 2010 23,083 480

Management of the share repurchase program is assured by an investment services provider within the framework of a liquidity agreement in compliance with the conduct of business rules of the French association of investment firms (AFEI).

Purchases of shares under this program are subject to the following conditions:

  • the maximum purchase price is €40 per share, excluding execution costs;

  • the total number of shares acquired may not exceed 5% of the capital stock outstanding.

2.9.4 Non-controlling interests

Non-controlling interests that concern the percentage not held (49%) in the European subsidiaries (Inter Parfums Deutschland GmbH, Inter España Parfums et Cosmetiques SL, Inter Parfums Srl and Inter Parfums Ltd) break down as follows:

In €
thousands
12/31/09 06/30/10
Reserves attributable to non-controlling interests
Earnings attributable to non-controlling interests
(36)
145
126
(431)
Non-controlling interests 109 (305)

Non-controlling shareholders have an irrevocable obligation and the ability to offset losses by an additional investment.

2.9.5 Information on equity

The company is not subject to specific regulatory or contractual obligations in respect to capital stock.

In compliance with the provisions of article L. 225-123 of the French Commercial Code, the shareholders' meeting of September 29, 1995 decided to create shares carrying a double voting right. These shares must be fully paid up and recorded in the company's share register in registered form for at least three years.

Since 1998, the company has adopted a policy of distributing dividends that today represent between 20% 25% of consolidated earnings, destined to reward shareholders while at the same time associating them with the Group's expansion. In early May 2010, a dividend of €0.39 per share was paid or a total of €6.3 million.

With respect to financing, given the Group's significant shareholders equity and low gearing, financing for significant operations required by the Group was obtained from banks through medium-term loans.

In addition to the company's commitment with lending institutions to comply with contractual covenants, the level of consolidated shareholders' equity is regularly monitored to ensure the company maintains sufficient financial flexibility to take advantage of all potential opportunities for external growth.

2.10 Commitments and contingencies

In €
thousands
12/31/09 + Provisions
used in
the period
Reversal
or unused
provision
06/30/10
Reserves for retirement severance payments 1,131 100 - - 1,231
Non-current provisions 1,131 100 - - 1,231
Provisions for contingencies 1,063 854 - (590) 1,327
Current provisions 2,194 954 - (590) 2,558

Provisions for contingencies related to the favorable settlement in the 2010 first half of sales-related disputes.

Allowances for provisions for contingencies represented primarily accruals for tax.

2.11 Borrowings and other financial debt

2.11.1

Borrowings by maturity and rate

In €
thousands
Total < 1 year 1 to 5 years > 5 years
Floating-rate (3M Euribor) 10,319 4,698 5,621 -
Fixed rate 5,790 3,820 1,970 -
Automobile leases 270 108 162 -
Bank overdrafts (2,038) (2,038) - -
Total at June 30, 2010 14,341 6,588 7,753 -
In €
thousands
Total < 1 year 1 to 5 years > 5 years
Floating-rate (3M Euribor) 12,622 4,811 7,811 -
Fixed rate 7,643 3,744 3,899 -
Automobile leases
Bank overdrafts
278
672
92
672
186
-
-
-

All borrowings are in euros.

2.11.2

Analysis of borrowings

Lanvin
2004
Lanvin
2007
Van Cleef
& Arpels
Inception date June 30, 2004 September 28, 2007 January 1, 2007
Initial amount (in €
thousands)
16,000 22,000 18,000
Duration 5 years 5 years 5 years
Rate 3M Euribor +0.60% 3M Euribor +0.40% 4.1% fixed-rate
Repayment schedule quarterly quarterly quarterly
Amount payable at June 30, 2010 (in € thousands)
0
9,900 5,790

2.11.3 Additional disclosures

The floating-rate portion of the Lanvin debt contracted in June 2004 was covered by a swap. This swap at 12-month Euribor at year-end included a floor of 2.10% and a cap of 3.85%.

At June 30, 2009, this loan was fully reimbursed and the corresponding swap position was closed out.

The floating-rate portion of the Lanvin debt contracted in September 2007 was also covered by a swap against a fixed rate of 4.42%.

At June 30, 2010, on the basis of a notional amount of €9.9 million, a gain of €103,000 in connection with this swap was recognized in the income statement and for which the Group did not apply hedge accounting in accordance with IAS 39. The market value of the swap position at June 30, 2010 represented a negative balance for the company €419,000.

2.11.4 Covenants

The loans obtained by the parent company are subject to the following covenant ratios:

  • net debt to net equity;
  • net debt to cash flow.

These ratios are calculated by the company every year.

At the end of 2009, all conditions required by these covenants were met with ratios considerably below the contractual limits. As a result, the Group has considerable financial flexibility in respect to these commitments.

2.12 Current and deferred tax

The standard effective interest rate applied country by country is used to calculate the tax charge for all periods.

Deferred taxes arise mainly from timing differences between financial accounting and tax accounting. Deferred taxes from consolidation adjustments and loss carryforwards are recovered as follows:

In €
thousands
12/31/09 Changes
through
reserves
Changes
through
income
06/30/10
Deferred tax liabilities
Timing differences between financial and tax accounting 8 - (2) 6
Acquisition cost 694 - (79) 615
Currency hedges 707 - (703) 4
Market value of securities - 74 (57) 17
Stocks options - 49 (49) -
Gains (losses) on treasury shares - 73 (73) -
Remeasurement gains (losses) 734 - - 734
Other 42 - 1 43
Total deferred tax liabilities 2,185 196 (962) 1,419
Deferred tax assets
Timing differences between financial and tax accounting 924 - (63) 861
Loan swap 180 (36) 144
Inventory margin 689 - 119 808
Advertising and promotional costs 753 - (62) 691
Market value of securities 46 - (46) -
Other 28 - 26 54
Total deferred tax assets before depreciation 2,620 - (62) 2,558
Depreciation of deferred tax - - - -
Total net deferred tax (435) 196 (900) (1,139)

2.13 Other short-term liabilities

In €
thousands
12/31/09 06/30/10
Accrued credit notes 2,884 3,364
Company current accounts - 179
Tax and employee-related liabilities 8,362 6,400
Accrued royalty payments 2,927 3,912
Montblanc debt - 1,000
Hedging instruments 2,134
Other liabilities 950 1,728
Total other short-term liabilities 15,123 18,717

2.14 Financial instruments

2.14.1

Breakdown by category of financial assets and liabilities

The following table presents financial instruments in the balance sheet according to the categories provided for under IAS 39.

In €
thousands
At June 30, 2010
Notes Carrying
value
Fair
value
Fair value
through
profit
or loss
Available
for sale
Loans &
receivables
assets or payables
Derivatives
Other non-current financial assets
Trade receivables and
1,500 1,500 - 284 1,216 -
related accounts 2.5 78,483 78,483 - - 76,401 2,082
Other receivables 2.6 3,163 3,163 - - 3,163 -
Current financial assets 2.7 20,300 20,300 - - 20,300 -
Cash and cash equivalents 2.8 49,015 49,015 - - 49,015 -
Assets 152,461 152,461 - 284 150,095 2,082
Borrowings 2.11 16,379 16,285 419 - 15,960 -
Trade payables and related accounts 62,207 62,207 - - 62,207 -
Short-term bank loans 2.11 2,038 2,038 - - 2,038 -
Other liabilities 2.13 18,717 18,717 - - 16,607 2,110
Liabilities 99,341 99,247 419 - 96,812 2,110
In €
thousands
At December 31, 2009
Notes Carrying
value
Fair
value
Fair value
through
profit
or loss
Available
for sale
Loans &
receivables
assets or payables
Derivatives
Other non-current financial assets
Trade receivables and
886 886 - 70 816 -
related accounts 2.5 66,033 66,033 - - 67,888 (1,855)
Other receivables 2.6 7,480 7,480 - - 3,568 3,912
Cash and cash equivalents 2.8 66,873 66,873 - - 66,873 -
Assets 141,272 141,272 - 70 139,145 2,057
Borrowings
Trade payables
2.11 20,543 20,391 522 - 20,021 -
and related accounts 41,809 41,809 - - 41,809 -
Short-term bank loans 2.11 672 672 - - 672 -
Other liabilities 2.13 15,123 15,123 - - 15,123 -
Liabilities 78,147 77,995 522 - 77,625 -

2.14.2 Breakdown by method for measuring financial assets and liabilities

Financial instruments are broken down according to different levels of fair value defined by the amendment to IFRS 7.

In €
thousands
At June 30, 2010
Carrying
value
Fair
value
Quoted Internal
prices model based
on directly
observable
market
inputs
Prices not
based on
observable
market
data
(level 1) (level 2) (level 3)
Other non-current financial assets
Trade receivables and related accounts
Other receivables
Current financial assets
Cash and cash equivalents
1,500
78,483
3,163
20,300
49,015
1,500
78,483
3,163
20,300
49,015
284
-
-
-
-
1,216
78,483
3,163
20,300
49,015
-
-
-
-
-
Actifs 152,461 152,461 284 152,177 -
Borrowings
Trade payables and related accounts
Short-term bank loans
Other liabilities
16,379
62,207
2,038
18,717
16,285
62,207
2,038
18,717
-
-
-
16,379
62,207
2,038
18,717
-
-
-
-
Liabilities 99,341 99,247 - 99,341 -
In €
thousands
At December 31, 2009
Carrying
value
Fair
value
Quoted Internal
prices model based
on directly
observable
market
Prices not
based on
observable
market
data
(level 1) inputs
(level 2)
(level 3)
Other non-current financial assets
Trade receivables and related accounts
Other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents
886
66,033
7,480
66,873
886
66,033
7,480
66,873
70
-
-
-
816
66,033
7,480
66,873
-
-
-
-
Assets
Borrowings
Trade payables and related accounts
Short-term bank loans
Other liabilities
141,272
20,543
41,809
672
15,123
141,272
20,391
41,809
672
15,123
70
-
-
-
141,202
20,543
41,809
672
15,123
-
-
-
-
-

2.15 Risk management

The primary risks related to the Group's business and organization result from interest rate and foreign exchange rate exposures that are hedged using derivative financial instruments. The potential impacts of other risks on the company's financials are not material.

2.15.1 Interest rate risks

The Group's interest rate exposure is related principally to debt. The objective of the Group's policy is to ensure a stable level of financial expense through the use of hedges in the form of interest rate swaps (fixed rate swaps).

These financial instruments are not eligible for hedge accounting under IAS 39. The Group nevertheless considers that these transactions are not speculative in nature and are necessary to effectively manage its interest rate exposure.

2.15.2 Liquidity risk

The net position of financial assets and liabilities by maturity is as follows:

In €
thousands
< 1 year 1 to 5 years > 5 years
Financial assets
Financial liabilities
66,089
(8,329)
284
(7,631)
-
-
Net position before hedging 57,760 (7,347) -
Hedging of assets and liabilities (swaps) (297) (122) -
Net position after hedging 57,463 (7,469) -
Financial liabilities by year break down as follows:
In €
thousands
At June 30, 2010
2010 2011 2012 Total
Floating-rate debt - nominal 2,200 4,400 3,300 9,900
Floating-rate debt - interest 244 314 86 644
Fixed rate debt - nominal 1,890 3,900 - 5,790
Fixed rate debt - interest 109 100 - 209
Interest rate swaps 168 212 39 419
In €
thousands
At December 31, 2009
2010 2011 2012 Total
Floating-rate debt - nominal 4,400 4,400 3,300 12,100
Floating-rate debt - interest 543 314 86 943
Fixed rate debt - nominal 3,744 3,900 - 7,643
Fixed rate debt - interest 256 100 - 356
Interest rate swaps 411 102 8 522

2.15.3

Foreign exchange risks

Net positions of the Group in the main foreign currencies are as follows:

In €
thousands
USD GBP JPY CAD
Assets
Liabilities
30,978
(4,822)
1,971
(122)
2,187
(27)
709
(72)
Net position before hedging 26,156 1,849 2,160 637
Currency hedges (2,110) (87) - -
Net position after hedging 24,046 1,762 2,160 637

In addition, because a significant portion of the Group's sales is in foreign currencies, it incurs a risk from exchange rate fluctuations, primarily from the US dollar (37.3% of sales) and to a lesser extent the pound sterling (5.1% of sales) and the Japanese yen (2.7% of sales).

The Group's exchange-rate risk management policy seeks to cover exposures related to monetary flows resulting from sales in US dollars, pounds sterling and Japanese yens.

The nominal amounts of hedges open, based on trade receivables measured at year-end are as follows:

In €
thousands
12/31/09 06/30/10
Forward sales of US dollars 27,866 28,048
Forward sales of pound sterling 5,906 1,785
Difference between market and carrying value - -

As a result of these hedges, sensitivity to foreign exchange risk has been reduced to a non-material level.

3. NOTES TO THE INCOME STATEMENT

3.1

Breakdown of consolidated sales by brand

In €
thousands
06/30/09 06/30/10
Burberry 77,757 98,111
Lanvin 18,972 22,957
Van Cleef & Arpels 9,403 12,755
Paul Smith 5,368 5,988
S.T. Dupont 5,230 8,640
Nickel 1,122 1,156
Other 3,415 1,126
Total 121,267 150,733

3.2

Cost of sales

In €
thousands
06/30/09 06/30/10
Raw materials, trade goods and packaging (41,490) (71,772)
Changes in inventory and allowances (3,607) 19,126
POS advertising (2,554) (2,692)
Transportation costs (247) (368)
Staff costs (889) (1,217)
Subcontracting (754) (916)
Other expenses related to the cost of sales (150) (138)
Total cost of sales (49,691) (57,977)

3.3 Selling expenses

In €
thousands
06/30/09 06/30/10
Advertising (20,896) (29,024)
Royalties (12,207) (15,162)
Subcontracting (6,425) (7,358)
Commissions and transportation costs (2,390) (3,078)
Staff costs (5,442) (6,518)
Other selling expenses (4,915) (5,500)
Total selling expenses (52,275) (66,640)

3.4 Administrative expenses

In €
thousands
06/30/09 06/30/10
Fees (908) (848)
Tax and related expenses (259) (271)
Staff costs (1,426) (1,750)
Other administrative expenses (1,669) (1,735)
Total administrative expenses (4,262) (4,604)

3.5 Net financial expense

In €
thousands
06/30/09 06/30/10
Interest income 99 128
Currency gains (losses) 2,961 (2,135)
Interest and similar expenses (939) (681)
Other interest income 528 212
Other interest expense (345) (240)
Net financial expense 2,304 (2,716)

3.6

Income taxes

In €
thousands
06/30/09 06/30/10
Current income tax (5,096) (7,247)
Deferred tax arising from timing differences (94) (61)
Deferred tax arising from consolidation adjustments (845) 960
Total income taxes (6,035) (6,348)

3.7

Earnings per share

In €
thousands, except number of shares and earnings per share in euros
06/30/09(1) 06/30/10
Consolidated net income
Average number of shares
11,500
14,869,442
12,879
17,826,001
Basic earnings per share 0.77 0.72
Dilution effect of stock options:
Potential fully diluted consolidated net income
Potential fully diluted average number of shares outstanding
27,877
14,897,319
26,914
17,852,915
Diluted earnings per share 0.77 0.72

(1) Restated to eliminate the impact of the bonus issue of one new share for every ten shares held on June 20, 2010.

At June 30, 2009, the 2004, 2005 and 2006 plans are not dilutive and consequently have no effect on diluted earnings per share for this period.

At June 30, 2010, the 2006 plan is not dilutive it has no effect on diluted earnings per share for this period.

4. SEGMENT REPORTING

4.1 By business line

In the 2010 first half, Inter Parfums launched its first make-up lines under the Burberry brand.

The results of this business are monitored by the company's General Management as part of the already existing "Cosmetics" division.

For this reason, the resulting new division including both these businesses is now presented under the heading "Skincare and Beauty".

In €
thousands
Perfumes 06/30/09
Skincare
and Beauty
Total Perfumes 06/30/09
Skincare
and Beauty
Total
Revenue 120,145 1,122 121,267 149,182 1,551 150,733
Operating profit (loss) 15,580 (541) 15,039 22,389 (877) 21,512
Impairment - (194) (194) - - -
In €
thousands
Perfumes 12/31/09
Skincare
and Beauty
Total Perfumes 12/31/09
Skincare
and Beauty
Total
Trademarks,
licenses and goodwill 54,609 4,459 59,068 54,645 4,440 59,085
Inventories 44,415 695 45,110 60,766 2,223 62,989
Other segment assets 149,007 400 149,407 160,248 833 161,081
Total segment assets 248,031 5,554 253,585 275,659 7,496 283,155
Total segment assets 248,031 5,554 253,585 275,659 7,496 283,155
Segment liabilities 68,293 121 68,414 94,641 361 95,002

At June 30, 2010, the "Skincare and Beauty" business division showed a loss that reflected notably significant advertising investments in connection with make-up line launches.

Segment assets and liabilities consist of operating assets (liabilities) used primarily in France.

4.2 By geographical sector

Sales by geographical sector break down as follows:

In €
thousands
06/30/09 06/30/10
North America 22,381 25,494
South America 7,191 12,024
Asia 19,602 27,163
Eastern Europe 6,410 10,745
Western Europe 36,560 42,040
France 13,271 13,749
Middle East 14,699 17,995
Other 1,153 1,523
Total 121,267 150,733

5. OFF BALANCE SHEET COMMITMENTS

5.1 Commitments given

Off balance sheet commitments concerned exclusively ordinary operating activities of the company.

In €
thousands
12/31/09 06/30/10
Guaranteed minima on trademark royalties 203,087 209,100
Headquarters rental payments 6,113 5,452
Guaranteed minima for warehousing and logistics 5,150 3,700
Firm component orders (inventories) 2,914 5,750
Pension liabilities 585 574
Total commitments given 217,849 224,576

Other commitments given by the company are the same as in fiscal 2009.

At June 30, 2010, the maturities of off balance sheet commitments broke down as follows:

In €
thousands
Total Up to 1 year 1 to 5 years 5 years
or more
Guaranteed minima on trademark royalties
Headquarters rental payments
Guaranteed minima for warehousing and logistics
209,100
5,452
3,700
12,325
661
1,450
113,120
3,806
2,250
83,655
986
-
Total contractual obligations 218,252 14,436 119,176 84,641
Firm component orders (inventories)
Pension liabilities
5,750
574
5,750
22
-
87
-
465
Total other commitments 6,324 5,772 87 465
Total commitments given 224,576 20,208 119,263 85,106

Maturities are defined on the basis of the contract terms (license agreements, leases, logistic agreements, etc.).

5.2

Commitments received

Commitments received in connection with forward currency sales at June 30, 2010 amounted to €28,048,000 for US dollar hedges and €1,785,000 for pound sterling hedges representing total commitments of €29,833,000.

6. INFORMATION ON RELATED PARTIES

In the 2010 first half, there were no changes in respect to relations between Inter Parfums and affiliated undertakings and those in 2009.

This is also the case for relation between members of the Management Committee and the Board of Directors.

7. OTHER INFORMATION

7.1 License agreements

Nature of
license
Inception
date
Duration Expiration
date
Burberry Original
Renewal
July 1993
July 2004
13 years and
6 months
12 years and
-
January 2016
S.T. Dupont Original
Renewal
July 1997
January 2006
6 months
11 years
5 years and
6 months
-
June 2011
Paul Smith Original
Renewal
January 1999
July 2008
12 years
7 years
January 2017
Christian Lacroix Original March 1999 10 years and
10 months
April 2010/
before term
Quiksilver Original April 2006 11 years and
9 months
June 2010/
before term
Van Cleef & Arpels Original January 2007 12 years December 2018
Jimmy Choo Original January 2010 12 years December 2021
Montblanc Original July 2010 10 years and
6 months
December 2020

On September 1, 2009 Quiksilver and Inter Parfums decided by mutual agreement to terminate their collaboration on June 30, 2010 before the stipulated expiration date. This measure had no financial impact on either of the parties.

Christian Lacroix and Inter Parfums decided by mutual agreement to terminate their collaboration before the stipulated expiration date, effective as of April 2, 2010. This measure had no financial impact on either of the parties.

7.2 Proprietary brands

Lanvin

In June 2004, Inter Parfums signed an exclusive worldwide license agreement with Lanvin effective July 1, 2004 to create, develop and distribute fragrance lines under the Lanvin brand name for 15 years.

At the end of July 2007, Inter Parfums acquired the Lanvin brand names and international trademarks for class 3 fragrance products and make-up from the Jeanne Lanvin company.

Inter Parfums and Lanvin also mutually agreed with immediate effect to terminate the license agreement signed in July 2004 and at the same time concluded a technical and creative assistance agreement in view of developing new perfumes based on net sales until June 30, 2019. The Jeanne Lanvin company holds a buy back option for the brands which will be exercisable on July 1, 2025.

Nickel

In April 2004, Inter Parfums acquired a majority stake in Nickel, a company specialized in skincare products for men. In June 2007, Nickel became a wholly-owned subsidiary after Inter Parfums acquired the company's remaining shares.

7.3 Insurance

Inter Parfums is named as beneficiary under a €15 million life insurance policy for its Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Philippe Benacin.

7.4

Employee-related data

7.4.1

Employees by category

Number of employees at 12/31/09 06/30/10
Executive officers and management 84 86
Supervisory staff 9 9
Employees 78 77
Total 171 172

7.4.2

Employees by department

Number of employees at 12/31/09 06/30/10
General Management 2 2
Production & Operations 24 23
Burberry Fragrances 31 31
Luxe & Fashion 24 25
France 59 60
Finance & Corporate Affairs 31 31
Total 171 172

7.5 Post-closing events

There have been no material developments since June 30, 2010 to report.

Certificate of the company officer responsible for the interim financial report

I hereby declare that to the best of my knowledge the condensed financial statements presented for the first six months were prepared in accordance with applicable accounting standards and give a true and fair view of the financial position and results of Inter Parfums and its subsidiaries and that the interim management report included herein presents a true and fair view of the important events occurring during the first six months of the fiscal year, their impact on the interim financial statements, the main transactions with related parties and the principal risks and uncertainties for the remaining six months of the fiscal year.

Paris, September 2, 2010

Philippe Benacin Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Responsibility for financial information

Philippe Santi

Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

To receive information or be added to the company's financial communications mailing list contact: the Investor Relations department

Karine Marty Telephone: +33 800 47 47 47 Fax: +33 1 40 74 08 42 Via the website: www.inter-parfums.fr

4 rond-point des Champs Élysées 75008 Paris Tel. +33 1 53 77 00 00

www.inter-parfums.fr