AI assistant
Interparfums — Interim / Quarterly Report 2009
Sep 11, 2009
1445_ir_2009-09-11_374ae460-24d9-4591-9d8e-f76416156ebf.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Burberry. Christian Lacroix. Lanvin. Nickel. Paul Smith. Quiksilver. Roxy. S.T. Dupont. Van Cleef & Arpels.
Two thousand & nine first half report
Two thousand & nine first half report
Management report 02 Condensed consolidated financial statements 06 Notes of the consolidated financial statements 12
CHAPTER ONE Management report
Review of operations 03 Consolidated financial highlights 04 2009 half year milestones 04 Risk factors and information on related parties 04 Outlook 05 Post-closing events 05
1. REVIEW OF OPERATIONS
The economic environment in the 2009 first half was particularly challenging (worldwide downturn in consumption and significant reductions by distributors of inventories) with revenue down 10% to 20% for certain players or divisions of large groups. On this basis, Inter Parfums registered a modest decline of 5% in relation to the same period last year with consolidated sales of €121.3 million. This result reflected: - a satisfactory commercial performance (with growth
in sales in the 2009 second quarter); - a favorable currency effect (amplified by the positive impact of exchange rate hedges implemented in late 2008).
1.1
Highlights by brand
| In € million |
2008 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Burberry | 87.7 | 77.8 |
| Lanvin | 15.2 | 19.0 |
| Van Cleef & Arpels | 9.0 | 9.4 |
| Paul Smith | 6.2 | 5.4 |
| S.T. Dupont | 3.5 | 5.2 |
| Quiksilver/Roxy | 4.3 | 2.2 |
| Nickel | 1.5 | 1.1 |
| Other | 0.9 | 1.2 |
| Total | 128.3 | 121.3 |
Despite an unfavorable comparison base (19% growth in the 2008 first half from the launch of the women's fragrance line Burberry The Beat), Burberry fragrances had sales approaching €78 million, fueled by performances of the Burberry Brit and Burberry The Beat lines.
Lanvin fragrances delivered excellent results with sales of €19 million (+25%) on growth by the Éclat d'Arpège line (+8%), initial order renewals of Jeanne Lanvin launched in fall 2008 and the positive response to the Lanvin L'Homme Sport line in spring 2009.
The success of the Féerie line, offsetting weaker sales of the First lines, contributed to gains by Van Cleef & Arpels fragrances (+4%).
A significant decline by Paul Smith fragrances in Asia masked good performances at points of sale for UK retailers.
1.2 Highlights by region
Certain markets remain adversely impacted by local economic conditions (notably the United States, United Kingdom, Spain, Brazil, Argentina) while others maintained satisfactory performances for sales (notably France, China, Saudi Arabia) or improved in relation to the start of the year (Russia).
First half sales benefited from several factors: - good performances in Asia and Western Europe on continued growth by Lanvin fragrances;
-
sustained growth in France (+12%) in a declining market;
-
strong gains in the Middle East (+28%) on robust performances by Lanvin and S.T. Dupont fragrances.
2. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
| In € million |
06/30/08 | 06/30/09 | 09/08 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales Gross margin % of sales |
128.3 76.8 59.9% |
121.3 71.6 59.0% |
-5% -7% |
| Operating profit | 17.7 | 15.0 | -15% |
| % of sales | 13.8% | 12.4% | |
| Net income | 11.2 | 11.5 | +3% |
| % of sales | 8.7% | 9.5% |
In line with its medium-term development strategy based on marketing and advertising expenditures targeted by brand and country, the Group pursued investments consistent with the level of activity while maintaining tight control over expenses. On this basis, the operating margin was successfully maintained at a high level (12.4%).
Benefiting from a very positive impact of exchange rate hedges implemented in fall 2008, the first half had net income of €11.5 million, expanding 3% over the same period in 2008 accompanied by an improvement in the net margin from 8.7% to 9.5%.
| In € million | 12/31/08 | 06/30/09 | 09/08 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' equity | 155.0 (1) | 159.9 | +3% |
| Long term debt | 30.0 | 24.5 | -18% |
| Cash and | |||
| cash equivalent | 26.3 | 22.0 | -16% |
(1) Restated to eliminate the impact of application of the amendment IAS 38 "intangible assets". See note 1.3 of the condensed consolidated financial statements.
Whereas reduced payment delays imposed by French legislative reforms (Loi de Modernisation de l'Économie or LME), have adversely affected trade payables, voluntary reductions in inventory levels expected to continue in the second half, and trade receivables have limited the decline in working capital requirements customary in this period of the year.
The Group's financial position however remains excellent with limited debt (excluding cash and cash equivalents) of €2.5 million, representing a marginal decline from December 31, 2008 and shareholders' equity of approximately €160 million at June 30, 2009.
3. HALF YEAR MILESTONES
Despite the drop in worldwide demand and a widespread trend of reducing inventories by retailers, the Company pursued its strategy focusing on ongoing innovation exemplified by the launch of new fragrance lines (notably Burberry The Beat for men and Lanvin L'Homme Sport) and preparations for the launch scheduled for spring 2010 of a make-up line under the Burberry brand.
To thank shareholders for their confidence and improve the liquidity of the share, the Company proceeded with a bonus share issue on the basis of one new share for every five shares held in June.
4.
RISK FACTORS AND INFORMATION ON RELATED PARTIES
4.1
Risk factors
Information on market risks and their management is presented in note 2.14 of the consolidated interim financial statements included in this report.
Other risk factors are of the same nature as those presented in section 3 "Risk factors" of the 2008 consolidated management report included in the registration document filed on April 1st, 2009 with the French financial market authorities (Autorité des Marchés Financiers or AMF). There has been no significant changes in these risk factors in the 2009 first half.
4.2 Related party transactions
In the 2009 first half, relations between Inter Parfums and affiliated companies have remained comparable to those of fiscal year 2008 presented in Note 6.6 "Information on related parties" of the 2008 consolidated financial statements included in the registration document filed on April 1st, 2009 with the AMF.
This is also the case for relation between members of the Management Committee and the Board of Directors.
5. OUTLOOK
In an uncertain environment and the mixed nature of information received from different markets reduces visibility for sales. Under these conditions, the company anticipates a marginal decline in 2009 full-year sales in relation to the prior year.
Renewed growth in sales is anticipated in 2010 based on a sustained program of launches including notably: - Burberry Sport fragrance lines for men and women;
- a make-up line under the Burberry brand;
- women's and men's fragrance lines under the
- Van Cleef & Arpels brand;
- a fragrance line for women under the Lanvin brand.
The Group remains confident that the quality of its portfolio of premium brands, positive momentum provided by its resources and its solid financial structure will enable it to successfully navigate ithis period of challenging market conditions.
6. POST-CLOSING EVENTS
On September 1st, 2009, in light of its commercial development that has failed to meet expectations, Quiksilver and Inter Parfums decided by mutual agreement to terminate their collaboration on June 30, 2010 before the expiration date of this agreement. This measure will have no financial impact on either of the parties.
CHAPTER TWO Condensed consolidated financial statements
Consolidated income statement 07 Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 08 Consolidated statement of financial position 09 Statement of changes in shareholders' equity 10 Consolidated statement of cash flows 11
1. CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| In € thousands, except per share data which is in units |
Notes | June 30, 2008 | June 30, 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3.1 | 128,292 | 121,267 |
| Cost of sales | 3.2 | (51,445) | (49,691) |
| Gross margin | 76,847 | 71,576 | |
| % of sales | 59.9% | 59.0% | |
| Selling expenses Administrative expenses |
3.3 3.4 |
(54,987) (4,183) |
(52,275) (4,262) |
| Income from operations | 17,677 | 15,039 | |
| % of sales | 13.8% | 12.4% | |
| Interest income Interest and similar expenses |
710 (1,200) |
99 (939) |
|
| Net finance profits (costs) | (490) | (840) | |
| Other financial income and expenses | 200 | 3,144 | |
| Net financial income | 3.5 | (290) | 2,304 |
| Income before income tax | 17,387 | 17,343 | |
| % of sales | 13.6% | 14.3% | |
| Income tax | 3.6 | (6,603) | (6,035) |
| Effective tax rate | 38.0% | 34.8% | |
| Net income before minority interests | 10,784 | 11,308 | |
| % of sales | 8.4% | 9.3% | |
| Attributable to minority interests | (423) | (192) | |
| Attributable to Group shareholders | 11,207 | 11,500 | |
| % of sales | 8.7% | 9.5% | |
| Basic earnings per share Fully diluted earnings per share |
3.7 3.7 |
0.88 0.87 |
0.85 0.85 |
2. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| In € thousands |
June 30, 2008 | June 30, 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Available-for-sale securities Currency hedges |
(189) - |
80 (2,725) |
| Gross income/(expense) recognized directly in equity | (189) | (2,645) |
| Deferred tax | 65 | 910 |
| Net income/(expense) recognized directly in equity | (124) | (1,735) |
| Consolidated net profit for the period | 10,784 | 11,308 |
| Total recognized income and expense for the period | 10,660 | 9,573 |
| Attributable to minority interests | (423) | (192) |
| Attributable to Group shareholders | 11,083 | 9,765 |
3. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
ASSETS
| In € thousands |
Notes | 12/31/08 (1) | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | |||
| Net trademarks and other intangible assets | 2.1 | 59,557 | 58,049 |
| Goodwill | 2.2 | 3,814 | 3,814 |
| Net property, plant & equipment | 2.3 | 4,162 | 5,265 |
| Investments and other non-current assets | 408 | 437 | |
| Non current financial assets | 70 | 151 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 2.11 | 2,241 | 2,296 |
| Total non-current assets | 70,252 | 70,012 | |
| Current Assets | |||
| Inventories and work in progress | 2.4 | 69,349 | 64,731 |
| Trade receivable and related accounts | 2.5 | 80,054 | 76,506 |
| Current income tax assets | 969 | 260 | |
| Other receivables | 2.6 | 10,113 | 11,166 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2.7 | 30,380 | 25,397 |
| Total current assets | 190,865 | 178,060 | |
| Total assets | 261,117 | 248,072 | |
| SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | |||
| In € thousands |
Notes | 12/31/08 (1) | 06/30/09 |
| Shareholder's equity | |||
| Common stock | 40,176 | 48,262 | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 265 | 96 | |
| Retained earnings | 93,421 | 100,029 | |
| Net income for the period | 21,119 | 11,500 | |
| Total group shareholders' equity | 154,981 | 159,887 | |
| Minority interests | (166) | (366) | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 2.8 | 154,815 | 159,521 |
| Non-current liabilities | |||
| Provisions for non-current commitments | 2.9 | 712 | 1,017 |
| Non-current borrowings | 2.10 | 19,803 | 15,992 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 2.11 | 3,636 | 3,749 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 24,151 | 20,758 | |
| Current liabilities | |||
| Trade payables and related accounts | 52,866 | 40,809 | |
| Current borrowings | 2.10 | 10,271 | 8,560 |
| Commitments and contingencies | 2.9 | 2,280 | 111 |
| Current income tax liabilities | 309 | 522 | |
| Short-term bank loans | 4,076 | 3,361 | |
| Other liabilities | 2.12 | 12,349 | 14,430 |
| Total current liabilities | 82,151 | 67,793 | |
| Total shareholders' equity and liabilities | 261,117 | 248,072 |
(1) The consolidated financial position was restated to eliminate the impact of the amendment IAS 38 "Intangible assets", applicable with retroactive effect on January 1st, 2008. See note 1.3 to the condensed financial statements.
4. STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
| In € thousands |
Number of shares |
Capital stock |
Paid-in capital |
Retained earnings & net income |
share | Group Minority Interests |
Total equity Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As of December 31, 2007 (1) | 12,087,747 | 36,301 | 1,046 | 96,886 | 134,233 | (342) 133,891 | |
| Effect of IAS 38 amendment | - | - | - | (947) | (947) | - | (947) |
| As of December 31, 2007 restated (1) |
12,087,747 | 36,301 | 1,046 | 95,939 | 133,286 | (342) 132,944 | |
| Bonus issue Shares issued on exercise |
1,214,545 | 3,644 | (1,671) | (1,973) | - | - | - |
| of stock options | 77,068 | 231 | 890 | - | 1,121 | - | 1,121 |
| 2008 net income | - | - | - | 21,119 | 21,119 | (536) | 20,583 |
| 2007 dividend paid in 2008 Treasury shares |
- (27,755) |
- - |
- - |
(4,580) (485) |
(4,580) (485) |
- - |
(4,580) (485) |
| Stock based compensation Remeasurement of financial |
- | - | - | 298 | 298 | - | 298 |
| instruments at fair value | - | - | - | 4 135 | 4 135 | - | 4 135 |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | - | - | - | - | - | 701 | 701 |
| Other changes | - | - | - | 87 | 87 | 11 | 98 |
| As of December 31, 2008 (1) | 13,351,605 | 40,176 | 265 | 114,540 | 154,981 | (166) 154,815 | |
| Bonus issue Shares issued on exercise |
2,678,942 | 8,037 | (286) | (7,751) | - | - | - |
| of stock options | 16,370 | 49 | 117 | - | 166 | - | 166 |
| 2009 half-year net income | - | - | - | 11,500 | 11,500 | (192) | 11,308 |
| 2008 dividend paid in 2009 Treasury shares |
- (7,814) |
- - |
- - |
(5,061) (29) |
(5,061) (29) |
- - |
(5,061) (29) |
| Stock based compensation | - | - | - | 127 | 127 | - | 127 |
| Remeasurement of financial | |||||||
| instruments at fair value | - | - | - | (1,735) | (1,735) | - | (1,735) |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation Other changes |
- - |
- - |
- - |
- (62) |
- (62) |
- (8) |
- (70) |
| As of June 30, 2009 (1) | 16,039,103 | 48,262 | 96 | 111,529 | 159,887 | (366) 159,521 | |
| As of December 31, 2007 (1) | 12,087,747 | 36,301 | 1,046 | 96,886 | 134,233 | (342) 133,891 | |
| Effect of IAS 38 amendment | - | - | - | (947) | (947) | - | (947) |
| As of December 31, 2007 restated (1) |
12,087,747 | 36,301 | 1,046 | 95,939 | 133,286 | (342) 132,944 | |
| Bonus issue | 1,214,545 | 3,644 | (1,671) | (1,973) | - | - | - |
| Shares issued on exercise of stock options |
64,966 | 194 | 809 | - | 1,003 | - | 1,003 |
| 2008 half-year net income | - | - | - | 11,207 | 11,207 | (423) | 10,784 |
| 2007 dividend paid in 2008 | - | - | - | (4,580) | (4,580) | - | (4,580) |
| Treasury shares Stock based compensation |
(23,705) - |
- - |
- - |
(503) 160 |
(503) 160 |
- - |
(503) 160 |
| Remeasurement of financial | |||||||
| instruments at fair value | - | - | - | (124) | (124) | - | (124) |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | - | - | - | - | - | 147 | 147 |
| Other changes | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 |
| As of June 30, 2008 (1) | 13,343,553 | 40,139 | 184 | 100,128 | 140,451 | (611) 139,840 |
(1) Excluding treasury shares.
5. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| In € thousands |
06/30/08 | 12/31/08 | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities | |||
| Net income Depreciation, amortization and other Capital (gains) losses on fixed assets disposals Net finance cost Tax charge of the period |
10,784 1,137 - (490) 6,603 |
20,583 4,697 164 (1,645) 10,924 |
11,308 (449) - (840) 6,035 |
| Operating cash flows | 18,034 | 34,723 | 16,054 |
| Interest expense Tax payments |
(1,236) (6,175) |
(2,343) (13,186) |
(950) (4,188) |
| Cash flow after interest expense and tax | 10,623 | 19,194 | 10,916 |
| Change in inventories and work in progress Change in trade receivables and related accounts Change in other receivables Change in trade payables and related accounts Change in other current liabilities |
(23,563) 1,825 52 1,545 (10,209) |
(14,979) (4,799) 2,244 (12,329) (1,582) |
4,439 3,779 (856) (12,097) 2,353 |
| Change in working capital needs | (30,350) | (31,445) | (2,382) |
| Net cash flows provided by (used in) operating activities | (19,727) | (12,251) | 8,534 |
| Cash flows from investing activities | |||
| Acquisition of intangible assets Acquisition of property, plant & equipment Changes in the scope of consolidation Changes in non current financial assets Sales of fixed assets |
(482) (1,008) 147 (136) - |
(782) (2,120) 701 (231) - |
(248) (1,975) - (29) - |
| Net cash flows provided by (used in) investing activities | (1,479) | (2,432) | (2,252) |
| Cash flow from financing activities | |||
| Issuance of borrowings and new financial debt Debt repayments Dividends paid Capital increases Treasury shares Other |
- (5,525) (4,580) 1,004 (503) 5 |
- (11,100) (4,580) 1,121 (564) (3) |
- (5,589) (5,061) 166 (66) - |
| Net cash flows provided by (used in) financing activities | (9,599) | (15,126) | (10,550) |
| Change in net cash | (30,805) | (29,809) | (4,268) |
| Cash and cash equivalents - beginning of year | 56,113 | 56,113 | 26,304 |
| Cash and cash equivalent - end of year | 25,308 | 26,304 | 22,036 |
| The reconciliation of net cash breaks down as follows: | |||
| In € thousands |
06/30/08 | 12/31/08 | 06/30/09 |
| Cash and cash equivalents Short-term bank loans |
31,443 (6,135) |
30,380 (4,076) |
25,397 (3,361) |
| Net cash at the end of the period | 25,308 | 26,304 | 22,036 |
CHAPTER THREE Notes of the consolidated financial statements
Accounting principles 13 Notes to the balance sheet 15 Notes to the income statement 25 Segment reporting 27 Off balance sheet commitments 28 Other information 29
1. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
1.1 Statement of compliance
The condensed interim consolidated financial statements of June 30, 2009 were approved by the Board of Directors on September 3, 2009. They have been prepared in compliance with EC regulations 1606/2002 of 19 July 2002 on international accounting standards and notably IAS 34 on interim financial reporting as endorsed by the European Union. In particular, the consolidated financial statements for the period ending 30 June 2008 and 31 December 2008 were restated to eliminate the effects of the amendment to IAS 38 "Intangible assets" concerning the recognition of our advertising and promotional expenses, applied retroactively as of January 1st, 2008. These standards have been consistently applied over the periods presented herein and the interim financial statements were prepared on the basis of these same rules and methods used to produce the annual financial statements.
This condensed interim financial report must be read in conjunction with the consolidated annual financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2008. In addition, the comparability of interim and annual financial statements may be affected by seasonal trends of the Group business and notably the impact of launch phases of new fragrance lines.
Financial information presented herein has been based on:
- IFRS standards and interpretations whose application was mandatory starting in 2005; - options retained and exemptions used by the Group for the preparation if IFRS consolidated financial statements.
1.2 Changes in accounting standards
The following standards, amendments and interpretations have been applied by the company in advance as of January 1st, 2008 : - amendment to IFRS 7 (entered into force on January 1st, 2009) and IAS 39 "Reclassification of financial assets" (entered into force on July 1st, 2008).
The following standards, amendments and interpretations that entered into force on January 1st , 2009 have been applied by the company in preparing its consolidated financial statements:
-
IFRS 8 "Operating segments";
-
amendment to IAS 1 "Presentation of financial statements";
-
amendment to IAS 23 "Borrowing costs",
-
amendment to IAS 38 "Intangible assets",
-
amendments to IFRS 1 and IAS 27 "Cost of an investment in a subsidiary, jointly controlled entity or associate",
-
amendment to IFRS 1 "First-time adoption of IFRS - revision of the structure of the standard", - amendment to IFRS 2 "Vesting conditions and cancellations".
The following standards, amendments and interpretations will be applied in the consolidated financial statements starting July 1st, 2009: - IFRS 3 and IAS 27 revised "Business combinations",
- amendment to IAS 39 "Financial instruments: recognition and measurement - eligible hedged items".
The impact of these standards on financial statements that is currently being assessed is not expected to have a material effect on the company's consolidated financial statements.
Because of the company's business, the following standards, amendments and interpretations will not be applied to the consolidated financial statements: - amendments IAS 32 and IAS 1 "Puttable instruments",
-
IFRIC 9 and IAS 39 "Embedded derivatives",
-
IFRIC 12 "Service concessions",
-
IFRIC 13 "Customer loyalty programs"
-
IFRIC 14 and IAS 19 "The limit on a defined
benefit asset, minimum funding requirements and their interaction",
-
IFRIC 15 "Agreements for the construction of real estate",
-
IFRIC 16 "Hedges of a net investment",
-
IFRIC 17 "Distribution of non-cash assets to owners",
-
IFRIC 18 "Transfers of assets from customers".
1.3
Application of the amendment to IAS 38 "Intangible assets"
As of January 1st, 2009, expenditure on advertising and promotional activities is recognized when received or produced in the case of goods or when rendered in the case of services. The impact of this change in method on shareholders' equity of January 1st, 2008 is €947,000 that breaks down as follows:
| In € thousands |
Impact on January 1st, 2008 | |
|---|---|---|
| Inventories Deferred tax |
(1,445) 498 |
|
| Consolidated shareholders' equity | (947) |
Results on June 30, 2008 and December 31, 2008 were not restated to eliminate the impact of the application of the IAS 38 amendment in relation to results recognized on January 1st, 2008 that was considered as nonmaterial. The notes presented below were restated to eliminate the effects of the retroactive application of the IAS 38 amendment.
1.4 Basis of consolidation
All Group subsidiaries are fully consolidated. These include Inter Parfums Deutschland GmbH, Inter España Parfums and Cosmetiques S.L., Inter Parfums Srl, Inter Parfums Ltd and Inter Parfums Suisse.
Inter Parfums SA
| Inter Parfums Suisse Sarl | Switzerland | 100% |
|---|---|---|
| Inter Parfums Deutschland GmbH | Germany | 51% |
| Inter España Parfums et Cosmetiques S.L. | Spain | 51% |
| Inter Parfums Srl | Italy | 51% |
| Inter Parfums Ltd | United Kingdom | 51% |
Subsidiaries' financial statements are prepared on the basis of the same accounting periods as the parent company. The fiscal year is for the 12 month period that end on December 31.
2. NOTES TO THE BALANCE SHEET
2.1
Trademarks and other intangible assets
| In € thousands |
12/31/08 | + | - | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost | ||||
| Intangible assets with indefinite life | ||||
| Nickel trademark | 2,133 | - | - | 2,133 |
| Lanvin trademark | 36,323 | - | - | 36,323 |
| Intangible assets with finite life | ||||
| S.T. Dupont upfront license fee | 1,219 | - | - | 1,219 |
| Burberry upfront license fee | 5,000 | - | - | 5,000 |
| Van Cleef & Arpels upfront license fee | 18,250 | - | - | 18,250 |
| Quiksilver acquisition cost | 490 | - | - | 490 |
| Other intangible assets | ||||
| Rights on molds for bottles | 8,716 | 245 | - | 8,961 |
| Registration of trademarks | 440 | - | - | 440 |
| Other | 489 | 3 | - | 492 |
| Total cost | 73,060 | 248 | - | 73,308 |
| Amortization and depreciation | ||||
| Intangible assets with indefinite life | ||||
| Nickel trademark | - | (194) | - | (194) |
| Intangible assets with finite life | ||||
| S.T. Dupont upfront license fee | (1,060) | (31) | - | (1,091) |
| Burberry upfront license fee | (1,576) | (223) | - | (1,799) |
| Van Cleef & Arpels upfront license fee | (3,042) | (754) | - | (3,796) |
| Quiksilver acquisition cost | (98) | (22) | - | (120) |
| Other intangible assets | ||||
| Rights on molds for bottles | (6,915) | (495) | - | (7,410) |
| Registration of trademarks | (440) | - | (440) | |
| Other | (372) | (37) | - | (409) |
| Total amortization and depreciation | (13,503) | (1,756) | - | (15,259) |
| Total net | 59,557 | (1,508) | - | 58,049 |
Indefinite life intangible assets were revalued on June 30, 2009 resulting in impairment charge of €194,000 for the Nickel brand. No impairment charges were recognized for other intangible assets intangible.
2.2 Goodwill
Goodwill results from the acquisition of Nickel. After being tested for impairment on June 30, 2009, no additional impairment charges were recognized. The total amount recognized in the balance sheet of €1,388,000 has consequently been maintained.
2.3 Property, plant and equipment
| In € thousands |
12/31/08 | + | - | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixtures, improvements, fittings | 3,719 | 1,576 | - | 5,295 |
| Office and computer equipment and furniture | 1,391 | 98 | (59) | 1,430 |
| Molds for caps | 5,282 | 304 | - | 5,586 |
| Other(1) | 763 | 63 | (82) | 744 |
| Total cost | 11,155 | 2,041 | (141) | 13,055 |
| Accumulated and depreciations(1) | (6,993) | (846) | 49 | (7,790) |
| Total net | 4,162 | 1,195 | (92) | 5,265 |
(1) Including fixed assets held under finance leases (vehicles) for a gross amount of €310,000 and depreciation expenses of €185,000.
2.4 Inventories and work in progress
| In € thousands |
12/31/08 (1) | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials and components | 23,570 | 15,477 |
| Finished goods | 50,609 | 53,833 |
| Total cost | 74,179 | 69,310 |
| Allowance for raw materials | (1,924) | (1,375) |
| Allowance for finished goods | (2,906) | (3,204) |
| Total provisions | (4,830) | (4,579) |
| Total net | 69,349 | 64,731 |
(1) See note 1.3 "Application of the amendment to IAS 38".
2.5
Trade receivables and related accounts
| In € thousands |
12/31/08 | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|
| Total cost | 80,766 | 77,696 |
| Provisions | (712) | (1,190) |
| Total net | 80,054 | 76,506 |
Maturities for trade receivables break down as follows:
| In € thousands |
12/31/08 | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|
| Outstanding | 56,870 | 56,491 |
| 0 - 90 days | 17,748 | 12,030 |
| 90 - 180 days | 3,088 | 5,506 |
| 181 - 360 days | 77 | 2,292 |
| More than 360 days | 2,983 | 1,377 |
| Total cost | 80,766 | 77,696 |
2.6 Other receivables
| In € thousands |
12/31/08 | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|
| Accruals | 2,090 | 2,294 |
| Holding current accounts | 1,306 | - |
| Value-added tax | 1,145 | 1,026 |
| Hedging instruments(1) | 4,836 | 5,806 |
| Accrued income | - | 1,434 |
| Other | 736 | 606 |
| Total net | 10,113 | 11,166 |
(1) Hedging instruments include the market value of those implemented at the end of 2008 to hedge budgeted sales in US dollars for 2009.
2.7
Cash and cash equivalents
| In € thousands |
12/31/08 | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|
| Certificates of deposit | 12,000 | 5,000 |
| Money-market mutual funds | 14,239 | 14,342 |
| Bank accounts | 4,141 | 6,055 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 30,380 | 25,397 |
Items under this heading that were reviewed in respect to the position of association of corporate treasurers (AFTE/EFG), are subject to an insignificant risk of a change in value. Short-term investments are measured at market value on every closing date.
2.8 Shareholders' equity
2.8.1 Common stock
As of June 30, 2009, Inter Parfums' capital was composed of 16,087,292 shares with a par value of €3, 75.2% held by Inter Parfums Holding.
For the period under review, capital increases result from the exercise of stock options and the capital increase in connection with the bonus issue of June 15, 2009 on the basis of one new share for every 5 shares held.
2.8.2 Stock option plans
The managers and employees of Inter Parfums and its subsidiaries benefit regularly from stock option plans.
The characteristics of plans currently in force are as follows:
| Plans | Number of beneficiaries |
Number of options granted at the inception |
Grant date |
period | Vesting Subscription price (1) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 2002 | 57 | 51,200 | 08/26/02 | 4 years | €7.70 |
| Plan 2003 | 48 | 34,600 | 08/26/03 | 4 years | €12.60 |
| Plan 2004 | 74 | 47,000 | 03/25/04 | 4 years | €18.40 |
| Plan 2005 | 85 | 112,700 | 05/26/05 | 4 years | €17.20 |
| Plan 2006 | 84 | 98,800 | 06/01/06 | 4 years | €21.90 |
| Plan 2008 (IP Inc) | 96 | 84,500 | 02/14/08 | 4 years | \$11.30 |
(1) Subscription price adjusted for bonus issues.
In the period, changes in plans issued by Inter Parfums SA break down as follows :
| Plans | at 12/31/2008 | Options Conversions outstanding in the period |
Bonus share grants |
Cancellations in the period |
Options outstanding at 06/30/2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 2002 | 43,119 | (9,173) | 8,249 | - | 42,195 |
| Plan 2003 | 83,313 | (7,197) | 16,515 | - | 92,631 |
| Plan 2004 | 128,917 | - | 25,806 | - | 154,723 |
| Plan 2005 | 130,665 | - | 25,798 | (1,759) | 154,704 |
| Plan 2006 | 128,075 | - | 25,426 | (1,065) | 152,436 |
| 514,089 | (16,370) | 101,794 | (2,824) | 596,689 |
At June 30, 2009, the potential number of Inter Parfums S.A. shares that may be created is 596,689.
In addition, all employees of the Group benefited in February 2008 from a stock option plan created by the parent company Inter Parfums Inc. This plan was recognized in accordance with IFRIC 11 and will be charged to Inter Parfums S.A. by the parent company.
Benefits granted to employees in the form of stock options recognized as additional compensation, in accordance with IFRS 2, were calculated using the Black & Scholes model. The impact of this calculation, including the US plan, represents an expense that is recognized over the duration of the vesting period. This expense amounted to €234,000 for the first semester of 2009 and €274,000 for the first semester of 2008.
The estimation of the fair value of each stock option based on the Black & Scholes, model is calculated on the grant date on the basis of the following assumptions:
| Plans | Fair value of the options |
Risk-free interest rate |
Dividend yield |
Volatility Rate |
Share price retained for the calculation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 2003 | €14.62 | 3.00% | 1.00% | 41% | €44.00 |
| Plan 2004 | €12.48 | 4.20% | 1.00% | 23% | €64.75 |
| Plan 2005 | €6.76 | 4.50% | 1.00% | 22% | €30.25 |
| Plan 2006 | €10.37 | 4.60% | 0.94% | 25% | €35.00 |
| Plan 2008 (1) | \$3.96 | 2.72% | 1.20% | 39% | \$11.59 |
(1) 2008 plan has been issued by the mother company Inter Parfums Inc.
For all these plans, the stock options have terms of six years.
2.8.3 Treasury stocks
Within the framework of the share repurchase program authorized by the shareholders' meeting on April 24, 2009, 48,189 Inter Parfums shares were held by the company as of June 30, 2009.
Changes in the period break down as follows:
| In € thousands |
Number of shares | Book Value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| As of December 31, 2008 | 40,375 | 834 | |
| Acquisitions | 52,714 | 843 | |
| Bonus issues as of June 15, 2009 | 6,425 | - | |
| Sales | (51,325) | (969) | |
| As of June 30, 2009 | 48,189 | 708 |
Management of the share repurchase program is assured by an investment services provider within the framework of a liquidity agreement in compliance with the conduct of business rules of the French association of investment firms (AFEI).
Purchases of shares under this program are subject to the following conditions:
-
the maximum purchase price is €45 per share, excluding execution costs;
-
the total number of shares acquired may not exceed 5% of the capital stock outstanding.
2.8.4 Minority interests
Minority interests that concern the percentage not held (49%) in the European subsidiaries (Inter Parfums Deutschland GmbH, Inter España Parfums et Cosmetiques S.L., Inter Parfums Srl and Inter Parfums Ltd) break down as follows:
| In € thousands |
12/31/08 | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|
| Reserves attributable to minority interests Earnings attributable to minority interests |
370 (536) |
(174) (192) |
| Minority interests | (166) | (366) |
Minority shareholders have an irrevocable obligation and the ability to offset losses by an additional investment.
2.8.5 Information on equity
The company is not subject to specific regulatory or contractual obligations in respect to capital stock.
In compliance with the provisions of article L.225-123 of the French Commercial Code, the shareholders' meeting of September 29, 1995 decided to create shares carrying a double voting right. These shares must be fully paid up and recorded in the company's share register in registered form for at least three years.
Since 1998, the company has adopted a policy of distributing dividends that today represents approximately 25% of consolidated earnings, destined to reward shareholders while at the same time associating them with the Group's expansion. In early May 2009, a dividend of €0.38 per share was paid or a €5.1 million.
In respect to financing, given the Group's significant shareholders equity and low gearing, financing for significant operations required by the Group was obtained from banks in the form of medium-term loans.
In addition to the company's commitment with lending institutions to comply with contractual covenants, the level of consolidated shareholders' equity is regularly monitored to ensure the company continues to have sufficient financial flexibility to take advantage of all potential opportunities for external growth.
2.9
Commitments and contingencies
| In € thousands |
12/31/08 | Increases | Provisions used in the period |
Reversal or unused provisions |
06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reserves for severance benefits | 712 | 305 | - | - | 1,017 |
| Non-current provisions | 712 | 305 | - | - | 1,017 |
| Other commitments and contingencies | 2,280 | 60 | (1,453) | (776) | 111 |
| Total non-current provisions | 2,992 | 365 | (1,453) | (776) | 1,128 |
For the measurement of severance benefits payable on retirement for 2008, Inter Parfums has adopted the procedure for voluntary severance agreements introduced on July 23, 2008 extending the interprofessional agreement of January 11, 2008.
For 2009, the following assumptions were applied:
-
voluntary termination at age 65;
-
a rate of 45% for employer payroll contributions for all employees;
-
a 5% average annual salary increase;
-
an annual rate of turnover of 5% for all employees under 55 years of age and nil above;
-
the TH 00-02 mortality table for men and the TF 00-02 mortality table for women;
- a discount rate corresponding to the zero-coupon yield curve at June 30, 2009.
Litigation with a distributor relating to relating to the commercial conditions was settled in the 2009 first half. In consequence the full amount of the corresponding provision was written back to income.
2.10 Borrowings and other financial debt
2.10.1 Borrowings by a maturity and rate
| In € thousands |
Total | < 1 year | 1 to 5 years | >5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Floating-rate (Euribor 3M) | 14,959 | 4,822 | 10,137 | - |
| Fixed rate | 9,458 | 3,668 | 5,790 | - |
| Automobile leases | 135 | 71 | 64 | - |
| Bank overdrafts | 3,361 | 3,361 | - | - |
| Total at June 30, 2009 | 27,913 | 11,922 | 15,991 | - |
| In € thousands |
Total | < 1 year | 1 to 5 years | >5 years |
| Floating-rate (Euribor 3M) | 18,683 | 6,583 | 12,100 | - |
| Fixed rate | 11,238 | 3,594 | 7,644 | - |
| Automobile leases Bank overdrafts |
153 4,076 |
94 4,076 |
59 - |
- - |
All borrowings are in euros.
2.10.2 Analysis of borrowings
| Lanvin 2004 |
Lanvin 2007 |
Van Cleef & Arpels |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Inception date | June, 30 2004 | September 28, 2007 | January 1st, 2007 |
| Initial amount (in € thousands) |
16,000 | 22,000 | 18,000 |
| Duration | 5 years | 5 years | 5 years |
| Rate | 3M Euribor+0.60 % 3M Euribor +0,.40 % | 4.1% fixed-rate | |
| Repayment schedule | quarterly | quarterly | quarterly |
| Amount payable at June 30, 2009 (in € | thousands) 0 |
14,300 | 9,458 |
2.10.3 Additional disclosures
The floating-rate portion of the Lanvin debt contracted in June 2004 was covered by a swap. This swap at 12-month Euribor at year-end included a floor of 2.10% and a cap of 3.85%. At June 30, 2009, this loan was fully reimbursed and the corresponding swap position was closed out.
The floating-rate portion of the Lanvin debt contracted in September 2007 was also covered by a swap against a fixed rate of 4.42%. At June 30, 2009 on the basis of a notional amount of €14.3 million, a loss of €81,000 in connection with this swap was recognized in the income statement and for which the Group did not apply hedge accounting in accordance with IAS 39. The market value of the swap at June 30, 2009 represented a negative amount for the company of €661,000.
2.10.4 Covenants
The loans obtained by the parent company are subject to the following covenant ratios:
- net debt to net equity;
- net debt to operating cash flow.
These ratios are calculated by the company every year.
In 2008, these covenants were fully met. The current level of these ratios is considerably below the contractual limits. As a result, the Group has considerable financial flexibility in respect to these commitments.
2.11 Deferred tax
Deferred taxes arise from timing differences between financial accounting and tax accounting. Deferred taxes from consolidation adjustments and loss carryforwards are recovered as follows:
| In € thousands | 12/31/08 (1) | Changes through reserves |
Changes through income |
06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deferred tax liabilities | ||||
| Timing differences between financial and tax accounting | 48 | - | (30) | 18 |
| Acquisition cost | 761 | - | (11) | 750 |
| Forward exchange hedges | 2,020 | (938) | 1,006 | 2,088 |
| Market value of securities | - | 28 | (28) | - |
| Stocks options | - | 67 | (67) | - |
| Gains (losses) on treasury shares | - | (37) | 37 | - |
| Remeasurement gains (losses) | 734 | - | - | 734 |
| Other | 73 | - | 86 | 159 |
| Total deferred tax liabilities | 3,636 | (880) | 993 | 3,749 |
| Deferred tax assets | ||||
| Timing differences between financial and tax accounting | 748 | - | (124) | 624 |
| Loan swap | 201 | 28 | 229 | |
| Inventory margin | 753 | - | 148 | 901 |
| Advertising and promotional costs(1) | 498 | - | - | 498 |
| Other | 41 | - | 3 | 44 |
| Total deferred tax assets before depreciation | 2,241 | - | 55 | 2,296 |
| Depreciation of deferred tax | - | - | - | - |
| Total net deferred tax assets | 2,241 | - | 55 | 2,296 |
(1) See note 1.3 "Application of the amendment to IAS 38".
2.12
Other short-term liabilities
| In € thousands |
12/31/08 | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|
| Accrued credit notes | 3,006 | 3,820 |
| Current account liabilities | - | 2,574 |
| Tax and employee-related liabilities | 6,072 | 4,296 |
| Other debts | 3,271 | 3,740 |
| Total other short-term liabilities | 12,349 | 14,430 |
2.13 Financial instruments
The following table presents financial instruments in the balance sheet according to the categories provided for under IAS 39.
| In € thousands At June 30, 2009 |
Notes | Carrying value |
Fair value |
Fair value through profit or loss |
Available- | Loans & for-sale receivables assets or payables |
Derivatives |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current financial assets Trade receivables |
588 | 588 | - | 151 | 437 | - | |
| and related accounts | 2.5 | 76,506 | 76,506 | - | - | 76,248 | 258 |
| Other receivables | 2.6 | 11,166 | 11,166 | - | - | 5,360 | 5,806 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2.7 | 25,397 | 25,397 | - | - | 25,397 | - |
| Assets | 113,657 | 113,657 | - | 151 | 107,442 | 6,064 | |
| Borrowings Trade payables |
2.10 | 24,552 | 24,125 | 661 | - | 23,891 | - |
| and related accounts | 40,809 | 40,809 | - | - | 40,809 | - | |
| Short-term bank loans | 2.10 | 3,361 | 3,361 | - | - | 3,361 | - |
| Other liabilities | 2.12 | 14,430 | 14,430 | - | - | 14,430 | - |
| Liabilities | 83,152 | 82,361 | 661 | - | 82,491 | - | |
| In € thousands At December 31, 2008 |
Notes | Carrying value |
Fair value |
Fair value through profit or loss |
Available- | Loans & for-sale receivables assets or payables |
Derivatives |
| Non-current financial assets | 478 | 478 | - | 70 | 408 | - | |
| Trade receivables | |||||||
| and related accounts Other receivables |
2.5 2.6 |
80,054 10,113 |
80,054 10,113 |
- - |
- - |
79,025 5,277 |
1,029 4,836 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2.7 | 30,380 | 30,380 | - | - | 30,380 | - |
| Assets | 121,025 | 121,025 | - | 70 | 115,090 | 5,865 | |
| Borrowings Trade payables |
2.10 | 30,074 | 29,923 | 583 | - | 29,491 | - |
| and related accounts | 52,866 | 52,866 | - | - | 52,866 | - | |
| Short-term bank loans | 2.10 | 4,076 | 4,076 | - | - | 4,076 | - |
| Other liabilities | 2.12 | 12,349 | 12,349 | - | - | 12,349 | - |
The fair value of all current assets and liabilities (trade receivables, payables, short-term loans and debt, cash at bank overdrafts), because of their short-term maturities, is considered identical to the carrying value. The fair value of non-current debt is determined by estimating future cash flows, loan by loan, that are updated at year-end on the basis of actual market rates at year-end for similar types of borrowing, as presented in the table above.
2.14
Risk management
The primary risks related to the Group's business and organization concerning interest rate and foreign exchange rate risks remain marginal. The potential impacts of other risks on the company's financials are not material.
2.14.1|Interest rate risks
The Group's exposure to interest rate is primarily from debt. The objective of the Group's policy is to ensure a stable level of financial expense through the use of hedges in the form of interest rate swaps and the use of floor and caps.
These financial instruments are not eligible for hedge accounting under IAS 39. The Group nevertheless considers that these transactions are not speculative in nature and are necessary to effectively manage its interest rate exposure.
2.14.2 Liquidity risks
The net position of financial assets and liabilities by maturity is as follows:
| In € thousands |
< 1 year | 1 to 5 years | >5 years | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial assets | 19,342 | 151 | - | ||
| Financial liabilities | (8,561) | (15,991) | - | ||
| Net position before hedging | 10,781 | (15,840) | - | ||
| Hedging of assets and liabilities (Swaps) | 422 | 239 | - | ||
| Net position after hedging | 11,203 | (15,601) | - | ||
| Financial liabilities by year break down as follows: | |||||
| In € thousands |
2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | Total |
| At June 30, 2009 | |||||
| Floating-rate debt - nominal | 2,200 | 4,400 | 4,400 | 3,300 | 14,300 |
| Floating-rate debt - interest | 358 | 543 | 314 | 86 | 1,301 |
| Fixed rate debt - nominal | 1,815 | 3,744 | 3,900 | - | 9,459 |
| Fixed rate debt - interest | 185 | 256 | 100 | - | 541 |
| Interest rate swaps | 211 | 307 | 114 | 29 | 661 |
| In € thousands |
2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | Total |
| At December 31, 2008 | |||||
| Floating-rate debt - nominal | 6,000 | 4,400 | 4,400 | 3,300 | 18,100 |
| Floating-rate debt - interest | 787 | 543 | 314 | 86 | 1,730 |
| Fixed rate debt - nominal | 3,594 | 3,744 | 3,900 | - | 11,238 |
| Fixed rate debt - interest | 406 | 256 | 100 | - | 762 |
| Interest rate swaps | 300 | 169 | 86 | 28 | 583 |
2.14.3|Foreign exchange risks
Net positions of the Group in the main foreign currencies are as follows:
| In € thousands |
USD | GBP | YEN | CAD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets Liabilities |
31,342 (1,810) |
2,841 (418) |
2,037 (314) |
276 - |
| Net position before hedging | 29,532 | 2,423 | 1,723 | 276 |
| Currency hedges | 258 | - | (3) | - |
| Net position after hedging | 29,790 | 2,423 | 1,720 | 276 |
In addition, because a significant portion of the Group's sales are in foreign currencies it incurs a risk from exchange rate fluctuations, primarily from the US dollar (34.5% of sales) and to a lesser extent the pound sterling (6.5% of sales) and the Japanese yen (3.8% of sales).
The Group's exchange rate risk management policy seeks to cover budget exposures considered highly probable related to monetary flows resulting from US dollar sales, as well as trade receivables in the period in US dollars, pound sterling and Japanese yens.
To this purpose, the Group has recourse to forward exchange sales, according to procedures that prohibit speculative trading:
-
all forward currency hedging must be backed in terms of amount at maturity by an identified economic underlying asset,
-
every identified budget exposure hedged for 80%.
At December 31, 2008, the Group had fully hedged its positions in US dollars, pound sterling and Japanese yen for trade receivables recorded.
The 2009 sales budget was hedged for 80%, with additional forward currency sales planned for midyear.
The nominal amounts of hedges open, based on trade receivables measured at year-end are as follows:
| In € thousands |
2008 | 2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Forward sales of US dollars | 26,026 | 31,204 |
| Forward sales of pound sterling | 5,010 | 3,271 |
| Forward sales of Japanese yen | 745 | 566 |
| Difference in market and carrying value | - | - |
The amount of hedges to cover 2009 sales and maintain the level of the gross margin amounts to USD 74 million. The impact of the revaluation of this portfolio at June 30, 2009 was €6,000,000 on shareholders' equity, €2,000,000 on sales and €1,000,000 on the financial expense. These hedges were obtained at an average rate for the US dollar of 1.264.
As a result of these hedges, sensitivity to foreign exchange risk has been reduced to a non-material level.
3. NOTES TO THE INCOME STATEMENT
3.1
Breakdown of consolidated sales by brand
| In € thousands |
06/30/2008 | 06/30/2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Burberry | 87,696 | 77,757 |
| Lanvin | 15,211 | 18,972 |
| Van Cleef & Arpels | 9,021 | 9,403 |
| Paul Smith | 6,167 | 5,368 |
| S.T. Dupont | 3,472 | 5,230 |
| Quiksilver/Roxy | 4,294 | 2,161 |
| Nickel | 1,517 | 1,122 |
| Other | 914 | 1,254 |
| Total | 128,292 | 121,267 |
3.2
Cost of sales
| In € thousands |
06/30/2008 | 06/30/2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials, trade goods and packaging | (70,268) | (41,490) |
| Changes in inventory and allowances | 25,360 | (3,607) |
| POS advertising | (4,336) | (2,554) |
| Transportation costs | (568) | (247) |
| Staff costs | (866) | (889) |
| Subcontracting | (669) | (754) |
| Other expenses related to the cost of sales | (98) | (150) |
| Total cost of sales | (51,445) | (49,691) |
3.3
Selling expenses
| In € thousands |
06/30/2008 | 06/30/2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Advertising | (22,968) | (20,896) |
| Royalties | (12,833) | (12,207) |
| Subcontracting | (6,716) | (6,425) |
| Commissions and transportation costs | (2,855) | (2,390) |
| Staff costs | (5,464) | (5,442) |
| Other selling expenses | (4,151) | (4,915) |
| Total selling expenses | (54,987) | (52,275) |
3.4
Administrative expenses
| In € thousands |
06/30/2008 | 06/30/2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Fees | (931) | (908) |
| Tax and related expenses | (690) | (259) |
| Staff costs | (1,285) | (1,426) |
| Other administrative expenses | (1,277) | (1,669) |
| Total administrative expenses | (4,183) | (4,262) |
3.5 Net financial expense
| In € thousands |
06/30/2008 | 06/30/2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Interest income | 710 | 99 |
| Currency gains (losses) | (122) | 2,961 |
| Interest and similar expenses | (1,200) | (939) |
| Other financial income and expenses | 322 | 183 |
| Net financial result | (290) | 2,304 |
3.6
Income taxes
| In € thousands |
06/30/2008 | 06/30/2009 |
|---|---|---|
| Current income tax Deferred tax arising from timing differences |
(6,279) (15) |
(5,096) (94) |
| Deferred tax arising from consolidation adjustments | (309) | (845) |
| Total income taxes | (6,603) | (6,035) |
3.7 Earnings per share
| In € thousands, except number of shares and earnings per share in euros |
06/30/2008 (1) 06/30/2009 | (1) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated net income Average number of shares |
11,207 12,715,650 |
11,500 13,579,128 |
| Basic earnings per share (1) | 0.88 | 0.85 |
| Dilution effect of stock options: Potential fully diluted consolidated net income Potential fully diluted average number of shares outstanding |
235,690 12,951,340 |
27,407 13,606,535 |
| Diluted earnings per share (1) | 0.87 | 0.85 |
(1) Pursuant to the bonus issue of one new share for every 10 shares held on June 18, 2008 and of one new share for every 5 shares held on June 15, 2009.
At June 30, 2008, the 2006 plan is not dilutive and so has not dilutive effect on diluted earnings per share for this period.
At June 30, 2009, 2004, 2005 and 2006 plans are not dilutive and so have not dilutive effect on diluted earnings per share for this period.
4. SEGMENT REPORTING
4.1
Primary segment information: business lines
| In € thousands |
06/30/08 | 06/30/09 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perfumes | Cosmetics | Total | Perfumes | Cosmetics | Total | |
| Revenue | 126,775 | 1,517 | 128,292 | 120,145 | 1,122 | 121,267 |
| Operating profit (loss) | 17,766 | (89) | 17,677 | 15,580 | (541) | 15,039 |
| Impairment | - | - | - | - | (194) | (194) |
| In € thousands |
12/31/08 | 06/30/09 | ||||
| Perfumes | Cosmetics | Total | Perfumes | Cosmetics | Total | |
| Trademarks, | ||||||
| licenses and goodwill | 57,311 | 6,060 | 63,371 | 55,993 | 5,870 | 61,863 |
| Inventories(1) | 67,949 | 1,400 | 69,349 | 63,399 | 1,332 | 64,731 |
| Other segment assets | 126,517 | 1,382 | 127,899 | 120,398 | 582 | 120,980 |
| Total segment assets | 251,777 | 8,842 | 260,619 | 239,790 | 7,784 | 247,574 |
| Segment liabilities | 80,989 | 1,162 | 82,151 | 66,688 | 1,105 | 67,793 |
(1) See note 1.3 "Application of the amendment to IAS 38".
Segment assets and liabilities consist of operating assets (liabilities) used primarily in France.
4.2
Secondary segment information: geographical segments
Sales by geographical sector break down as follows:
| In € thousands |
06/30/2008 | 06/30/2009 |
|---|---|---|
| North America | 25,917 | 22,381 |
| South America | 10,185 | 7,191 |
| Asia | 20,531 | 19,602 |
| Eastern Europe | 7,881 | 6,410 |
| Western Europe | 39,459 | 36,560 |
| France | 11,842 | 13,271 |
| Middle East | 11,441 | 14,699 |
| Other | 1,036 | 1,153 |
| Total | 128,292 | 121,267 |
5. OFF BALANCE SHEET COMMITMENTS
5.1 Commitments given
Off balance sheet commitments concerned exclusively ordinary operating activities of the company.
| In € thousands |
12/31/08 | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|
| Guaranteed minima on trademark royalties | 220,299 | 207,993 |
| Headquarter rental payments | 7,652 | 7,005 |
| Guaranteed minima for warehousing and logistics | 7,950 | 6,550 |
| Firm component orders (inventories) | 4,124 | 2,492 |
| Pension liabilities | 607 | 585 |
| Total commitments given | 240,632 | 224,625 |
Other commitments given by the company are the same as in fiscal 2008.
At June 30, 2009, the maturities of off balance sheet commitments broke down as follows:
| In € | Total | Up to | 1 to | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| thousands | 1 year | 5 years | or more | |
| Guaranteed minima on trademark royalties | 207,993 | 12,306 | 103,417 | 92,270 |
| Headquarter rental payments | 7,005 | 646 | 4,718 | 1,641 |
| Guaranteed minima for warehousing and logistics | 6,550 | 1,400 | 5,150 | - |
| Total contractual obligations | 221,548 | 14,352 | 113,285 | 93,911 |
| Firm component orders (inventories) | 2,492 | 2,492 | - | - |
| Pension liabilities | 585 | 22 | 87 | 476 |
| Total other commitments | 3,077 | 2,514 | 87 | 476 |
| Total commitments given | 224,625 | 16,866 | 113,372 | 94,387 |
Maturities are defined on the basis of the contract terms (license agreements, leases, logistic agreements, etc.)
5.2
Commitments received
Commitments received in connection with forward currency sales at June 30, 2009 amounted to €89,744,000 for hedges for US dollars, €3,271,000 for pound sterling and €566,000 for Japanese yen representing total commitments of €93,581,000.
6. INFORMATION ON RELATED PARTIES
In the 2009 first half, there were no changes in respect to relations between Inter Parfums and affiliated undertakings and those in 2008.
This is also the case for relation between members of the Management Committee and the Board of Directors.
7. OTHER INFORMATION
7.1 License agreements
| Nature of license |
License inception date |
Duration | Expiration date |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burberry | Original Renewal |
July 1993 July 2004 |
13 years and 6 months 12 years and 6 months |
- December 2016 |
| S.T.Dupont | Original Renewal |
July 1997 January 2006 |
11 years 5 years and 6 months |
- June 2011 |
| Paul Smith | Original Renewal |
January 1999 July 2008 |
12 years 7 years |
- December 2017 |
| Christian Lacroix | Original | Mars 1999 | 10 years and 10 months | December 2010 |
| Quiksilver | Original | April 2006 | 11 years and 9 months | December 2017 |
| Van Cleef & Arpels | Original January 2007 | 12 years | December 2018 |
7.2 Proprietary brands
Lanvin
In June 2004, Inter Parfums signed an exclusive worldwide license agreement with Lanvin effective July 1st , 2004 to create, develop and distribute fragrance lines under the Lanvin brand name for 15 years.
At the end of July 2007, Inter Parfums acquired the Lanvin brand names and international trademarks for class 3 fragrance products and make-up from the Jeanne Lanvin company.
Inter Parfums and Lanvin also mutually agreed with immediate effect to terminate the license agreement signed in July 2004 and at the same time concluded a technical and creative assistance agreement in view of developing new perfumes based on net sales until June 30, 2019. The Jeanne Lanvin company holds a buy back option for the brands which will be exercisable on July 1st, 2025.
Nickel
In April 2004, Inter Parfums acquired a majority stake in Nickel, a company specialized in skincare products for men.
In June 2007, Nickel became a wholly-owned subsidiary after Inter Parfums acquired the company's remaining shares.
7.3 Insurance
Inter Parfums is named as beneficiary under a €15 million life insurance policy for Philippe Benacin.
7.4 Employee-related data
7.4.1 Employees by category
| Number of employees at | 12/31/08 | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|
| Executive officers and management | 82 | 83 |
| Supervisory staff | 9 | 9 |
| Employees | 61 | 61 |
| Total | 152 | 153 |
7.4.2 Employees by department
| Number of employees at | 12/31/08 | 06/30/09 |
|---|---|---|
| General Management | 2 | 2 |
| Production & Operations | 22 | 22 |
| Burberry Fragrances | 27 | 31 |
| Luxe & Fashion | 25 | 25 |
| France | 49 | 44 |
| Finance & Corporate Affairs | 27 | 29 |
| Total | 152 | 153 |
7.5 Post-closing events
On September 1st, 2009, in light of its commercial development that has failed to meet expectations, Quiksilver and Inter Parfums decided by mutual agreement to terminate their collaboration on June 30, 2010 before the expiration date of this agreement. This measure will have no financial impact on either of the parties.
Certificate of the company officer responsible for the interim financial report
I, hereby, declare that to the best of my knowledge the condensed financial statements presented for the first six months were prepared in accordance with applicable accounting standards and give a true and fair view of Inter Parfums and its subsidiaries and that the interim management report included herein presents a true and fair view of the important events occurring during the first six months of the fiscal year, their impact on the interim financial statements, the main transactions with related parties and the principle risks and uncertainties for the remaining six months of the fiscal year.
Paris, September 3, 2009
Philippe Benacin Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Responsibility for financial information
Philippe Santi
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
To receive information or be added to the mailing list for company reports contact the Investor Relations department (attention: Karine Marty)
Telephone: +33 800 47 47 47 Fax: +33 1 40 74 08 42 Website: www.inter-parfums.fr
4 rond-point des Champs Élysées 75008 Paris Tel. +33 1 53 77 00 00
www.inter-parfums.fr