AI assistant
Icade — Earnings Release 2011
Oct 24, 2011
1424_iss_2011-10-24_6cffda8a-7079-4560-96ef-efb481ae8cf1.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Press Release Paris, 19 October 2011
Substantial growth in turnover as at 30 September 2011
- Turnover of 1,065.8 million euros in the first 9 months of 2011, an increase of 11% compared with 2010;
- Turnover in the 3rd quarter of 2011 at 348.6 million euros, up 13% on the 3rd quarter of 2010.
PROPERTY INVESTMENT
- Turnover in the Property Investment division in the first 9 months of 2011 up by 14%, reflecting the impact in the year as a whole of asset acquisitions and lettings made in 2010 (+4.0% on a like-for-like basis);
- A financial occupancy rate of 93.0% compared with 92.5% as at 30 June 2011 and an average fixed lease term still over 6 years, thus ensuring Icade's future cash flow;
- Completion in July 2011 of the disposal of the Atrium building (11,000 m²), located in Paris (12th arrondissement) for 106 million euros;
- Signing in September 2011 of the sales contract for the buildings of 7 clinics operated by Médi-Partenaires, with fixed 12-year leases, for 233 million euros.
PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT
- An increase of 20% in turnover for the Property Development division, taking into account progress in building work for operations signed in 2010;
- Against a background of an uncertain market and cuts in tax incentives, a fall in reservations of 11% by value compared with the first 9 months of 2010;
- Backlog in housing development business still more than one year of turnover, virtually unchanged from 30 June 2011.
PROPERTY SERVICES
- Increase of 3.2% in turnover in target activities;
- Overall reduction in turnover of 2.1% after taking into account the disposal of operations during 2010 and at the start of 2011.
CONSOLIDATED TURNOVER
At 30 September 2011, Icade's turnover stood at 1,065.8 million euros, as opposed to 958.5 million euros at 30 September 2010. This increase of 11% is mainly due to the impact in the year as a whole of the acquisition of Compagnie la Lucette and the lettings made in 2010 in the Property Investment division (turnover up 14% compared with 30 September 2010), and in the Property Development division by progress in building work for operations signed in 2010 in particular.
| Turnover in millions of euros | 30/9/2011 | 30/9/2010 | Change in % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Property Investment | 249.2 | 218.2 | +14.2% |
| Residential Property Investment | 19.8 | 80.9 | -75.6% |
| Property Development | 785.5 | 653.9 | +20.1% |
| Property Services | 78.1 | 79.8 | -2.1% |
| Intra-group Eliminations | -66.8 | -74.3 | -10.4% |
| ICADE TOTAL | 1,065.8 | 958.5 | +11.2% |
CONSOLIDATED TURNOVER PER QUARTER
| Turnover in millions of euros | Q1 2011 | Q2 2011 | Q3 2011 | TOTAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Property Investment | 81.9 | 83.1 | 84.2 | 249.2 |
| Residential Property Investment | 7.0 | 7.0 | 5.8 | 19.8 |
| Property Development | 256.0 | 267.4 | 262.1 | 785.5 |
| Property Services | 25.0 | 23.9 | 29.2 | 78.1 |
| Intra-group Eliminations | -15.3 | -18.8 | -32.7 | -66.8 |
| ICADE TOTAL | 354.6 | 362.6 | 348.6 | 1,065.8 |
| Turnover in millions of euros | Q1 2010 | Q2 2010 | Q3 2010 | TOTAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Property Investment | 65.1 | 76.8 | 76.3 | 218.2 |
| Residential Property Investment | 37.1 | 33.1 | 10.7 | 80.9 |
| Property Development | 209.3 | 228.5 | 216.1 | 653.9 |
| Property Services | 26.5 | 24.8 | 28.5 | 79.8 |
| Intra-group Eliminations | -32.3 | -18.3 | -23.7 | -74.3 |
| ICADE TOTAL | 305.7 | 345.0 | 307.8 | 958.5 |
PROPERTY INVESTMENT
As at 30 September 2011, turnover for the Property Investment division stood at 269.0 million euros as opposed to 299.1 million euros for the same period in 2010. The contribution by the Commercial Property Investment section rose to 93% compared with 73% in the first 9 months of 2010.
| Turnover | 30/9/2011 | 30/9/2010 | Change in % | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| million euros |
contribution | million euros |
contribution | ||
| Commercial Property Investment |
249.2 | 93% | 218.2 | 73% | +14.2% |
| Residential Property Investment |
19.8 | 7% | 80.9 | 27% | -75.6% |
| PROPERTY INVESTMENT DIVISION TOTAL |
269.0 | 100% | 299.1 | 100% | -10.1% |
Commercial Property division
1. Turnover and rental income
Turnover for the Commercial Property Investment division was 249.2 million euros at 30 September 2011, an increase of 14.2% compared with 30 September 2010. This increase is a result of not just the effect in the year as a whole of acquisitions made in 2010, in particular Compagnie la Lucette, but also lettings made in 2010 (including Le Millénaire 2 and H2O) and to a lesser extent the effect of rent indexing.
| Turnover (in millions euros) | 30/09/2011 | 30/09/2010 | Change in % |
Change on a like for-like basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offices in France | 74.0 | 65.5 | + 13.0% | + 4.0% |
| Business parcs | 71.3 | 65.9 | + 8.2% | + 7.7% |
| Shops and Shopping Centres | 15.9 | 10.9 | + 45.6% | (3.1)% |
| Public and healthcare amenities | 58.4 | 48.7 | + 20.0% | + 1.5% |
| Warehouses | 17.3 | 15.3 | + 13.2% | (2.8)% |
| Offices in Germany | 12.3 | 11.9 | + 3.1% | + 3.1% |
| COMMERCIAL PROPERTY INVESTMENT | 249.2 | 218.2 | + 14.2% | + 4.0% |
Rental income (on a like for like basis) showed an improvement of 4.0% with respect to 30 September 2010.
| Rental income (in millions of euros) | 30/09/2010 | Acquisit° Disposals | Indexing | Rental Business |
Other | 30/09/2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offices in France | 65.7 | 9.3 | -4.3 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 73.3 | |
| Business parks | 65.9 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4.6 | 71.5 | ||
| Shops and Shopping Centres | 10.9 | 5.3 | -0.2 | -0.2 | 15.9 | ||
| Public and healthcare amenities | 48.2 | 9.0 | 0.9 | -0.2 | 57.9 | ||
| Warehouses | 15.3 | 2.5 | 0.0 | -0.5 | 17.3 | ||
| Offices in Germany | 11.9 | -0.1 | 0.5 | 12.3 | |||
| COMMERCIAL PROPERTY INVESTMENT - rental income |
218.0 | 26.6 | -4.3 | 2.5 | 5.9 | -0.3 | 248.2 |
| Other turnover | 0,2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | ||||
| COMMERCIAL PROPERTY INVESTMENT - Turnover |
218.2 | 26.6 | -4.3 | 2.5 | 5.9 | 0.5 | 249.2 |
Acquisitions and deliveries of assets generated an additional 26.6 million euros in income in the first 9 months of the year. This can basically be broken down as follows:
- Rental income related to the delivery of assets came to 9.0 million euros. This essentially concerns two office properties located in Villejuif (2.0 million euros) and the Le Millénaire shopping centre in Aubervilliers, opened in April 2011 (3.7 million euros, pro rata);
- Rental income related to acquisitions of assets in 2010 and 2011 came to 17.6 million euros. These mainly concern the assets of the former Compagnie la Lucette at 10.7 million euros, clinics at 6.1 million euros, and the leisure centres of the Odysseum shopping centre in Montpellier at 1.0 million euros.
Rental business (renting, re-rentals, renewals, departures) generated 5.9 million euros of additional income. This was mainly due to the lettings that took place in 2010 (Millénaire 2, H2O)
2. Rental Business
Breakdown of indicators by business
| Businesses | Rentable floor space |
Rented floor space |
Physical occupancy rate |
Financial occupancy rate |
Annual rent in €M (*) |
Average rent / m2 |
Remaining fixed least period (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offices in France | 280 151 | 244 677 | 87,3% | 88,5% | 101,2 | 430 | 5,0 |
| Business parks | 472 183 | 432 527 | 91,6% | 92,0% | 94,2 | 274 | 3,7 |
| Parc du M auvin |
16 305 | 16 305 | 100,0% | 100,0% | 2,8 | 169 | 1,8 |
| Parc du M illénaire |
66 741 | 64 327 | 96,4% | 96,5% | 20,1 | 313 | 4,5 |
| Parc du Pont de Flandre | 78 510 | 73 510 | 93,6% | 93,9% | 21,8 | 296 | 4,8 |
| Parc des Portes de Paris Aubervilliers | 237 494 | 213 551 | 89,9% | 89,8% | 37,9 | 178 | 2,6 |
| Parc des Portes de Paris Saint Denis | 65 527 | 58 330 | 89,0% | 85,4% | 9,3 | 159 | 5,0 |
| Quartier du Canal | 7 606 | 6 503 | 85,5% | 93,4% | 2,3 | 357 | 2,0 |
| Shops and Shopping Centres | 208 166 | 206 924 | 99,4% | 97,3% | 25,0 | 121 | 6,5 |
| Shopping Centres | 53 849 | 52 607 | 97,7% | 95,8% | 15,7 | 299 | 4,3 |
| M r Bricolage shops |
154 317 | 154 317 | 100,0% | 100,0% | 9,3 | 60 | 10,2 |
| Public and healthcare amenities | 528 304 | 528 304 | 100,0% | 100,0% | 88,1 | 167 | 10,2 |
| Clinics | 493 360 | 493 360 | 100,0% | 100,0% | 75,7 | 154 | 9,4 |
| Other | 34 944 | 34 944 | 100,0% | 100,0% | 12,4 | 354 | 14,8 |
| Warehouses | 598 470 | 537 530 | 89,8% | 89,4% | 22,0 | 41 | 5,7 |
| Offices in Germany | 120 666 | 105 026 | 87,0% | 90,7% | 15,9 | 136 | 6,4 |
| COMMERCIAL PROPERTY INVESTMENT | 2 207 940 | 2 054 987 | 93,1% | 93,0% | 346,4 | 169 | 6,2 |
(*) Refers to IFRS rentals
The financial occupancy rate as at 30 September 2011 showed an improvement of 2 percentage points compared with 31 December 2010 and 0.5 points compared with 30 June 2011. These changes can be explained primarily by lettings and the acquisition in September 2011 of a portfolio of clinics run by the Médi-Partenaires group (fixed 12-year leases agreed with the operator).
New Signings
As at 30 September 2011, Icade had recorded the signing of 169 new leases relating to 64,700 m 2 and representing 15.0 million euros of rents on an annual basis (of which 26,000 m 2 were for the Le Millénaire shopping centre).
New Signings for Assets Currently in Use:
- The let of all the office space in the Link building at 28-32 Boulevard de Grenelle in Paris (15th arrondissement) to the Ingenico group in June 2011 (10,200 m 2 – effective from 1 November 2011);
- The let of 15% of the vacant space in building 521 to the Fnac group in June 2011 (2,200 m 2 – effective from 15 June 2011);
- The let by the end of September 2011 of 97% of the space in Le Millénaire shopping centre on the basis of leases signed and reservations (including Boulanger, Carrefour, C&A, Fnac, H&M, Sephora, Toys'R'Us, Zara and Mac Donald's );
- The let in July 2011 of 7,100m2 , or 18%, of the space in the Saint-Quentin Fallaviers warehouse;
- The let in September 2011 of 3,500m2 , or 13%, of the space in the Eurofret warehouse in Strasbourg;
Renewals
Icade has continued with its rental policy in 2011, which consists of offering its key tenants a renewal of their leases in order to secure sustained cash flows. These asset management activities resulted in the signature of 11 leases covering 16,000 m².
The renewals have secured 5.4 million euros in face rents with an average firm period of 5 years.
Departing Tenants
Departures during the accounting period of 2011 covered 46 leases (39,000 m²) and represented a rental loss of 3.5 million euros.
Lease Expirations by Business
As at 30 September 2011, the average firm lease term was 6.2 years. This was the same as on 31 December 2010 (6.2 years) following the acquisition in September 2011 of a portfolio of clinics run by the Médi-Partenaires group (fixed 12-year leases agreed with the operator).
Rental Position – Risk of Rent Revisions
Icade, which has benefited from continuous increases in rents, must sometimes meet the demands of certain tenants to revise their leases under Article L145-39 of the French Commercial Code. This specifies that if indexing means that the amount of the indexed rent is 25% greater than the amount of the initial rent, the tenant has the right to request that their rent be revised to bring it in line with market values.
However, the analysis carried out within the scope of Commercial Property Investment Division shows that the risk is limited.
In fact, the potential risk of a return to market rental values is 5.0 million euros, representing a risk of a potential loss of rent of around 1.4% of rents for the entire Commercial Property Investment division.
3. Investment
Icade has continued to add value to its assets in order to increase the generation of cash flows in the longer term. At the same time it has acquired healthcare assets which generate immediate cash flows. The investments amounted to 453.5 million euros in the first 9 months of the year.
| Assets : | Total | Asset acquisitions |
Asset refurbishments |
Construction extensions |
Renovation/ major maintenance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offices in France | 101,6 | 0,0 | 50,8 | 49,0 | 1,8 |
| Business parks | 36,6 | 7,4 | 12,2 | 0,8 | 16,3 |
| Shops and Shopping Centres | 36,7 | 5,3 | 0,0 | 31,3 | 0,0 |
| Public and healthcare amenities | 273,5 | 248,0 | 0,0 | 25,5 | 0,0 |
| Warehouses | 1,7 | 0,0 | 0,0 | 0,0 | 1,7 |
| Offices in Germany | 3,5 | 0,0 | 0,0 | 2,0 | 1,5 |
| COMMERCIAL PROPERTY INVESTMENT | 351,9 | 260,6 | 63,0 | 108,7 | 21,2 |
The key significant investments were:
- The acquisition in September 2011 of a portfolio of 7 clinics run by the Médi-Partenaire group (93,500m2 , 1,156 beds and places) for 233.1 million euros;
- The renovation work on the EQHO Tower, totalling 50.8 million euros as at 30 September 2011. The work is due to finish in the first half of 2013;
- The renovation work on the Beauvaisis building in the Pont de Flandres business park, amounting to 12.2 million euros as at 30 September 2011;
- Construction work on two office buildings in Villejuif, rented in their entirety to the LCL group. This totalled 47.1 million euros as at 30 September 2011. Delivery of the two buildings is expected in the final quarter of 2011 and first quarter of 2012 respectively;
- Completion of work on the Millénaire Shopping Centre in Aubervilliers (93), opened in April 2011, totalling 31.3 million euros.
4. Arbitrage
The value of sales realised up to 30 September 2011 was 180.1 million euros.
This relates primarily to the following:
- The sale of the office block in Munich for the sum of 72.5 million euros. This prime asset of 19,300m², which has been let for a fixed term of 10 years to Ernst & Young, has DGNB Gold certification (equivalent to the French HQE). The building, for which there was already an agreement for sale in its future completed state to the German fund Deka Immobilien Investment, was delivered at the end of 2010.
- The sale of the Atrium office block in Paris (12th arrondissement) for the sum of 106.0 million euros. Notarial completion of the deed of transfer was recorded in July 2011.
Residential Property Investment division
| Main indicators | 30/9/2011 | 30/9/2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 19.8 | 80.9 |
| Block disposals (in Paris and the regions) | ||
| . in numbers of units . sales price (in millions of euros) |
264 12.1 |
22 580 1 500.2 |
| Individual disposals (in Paris and the regions) | ||
| . in numbers of units . sales price (in millions of euros) |
95 11.3 |
169 20.7 |
PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT
The Property Development division achieved a turnover of 785.5 million euros in the first 9 months of 2011, an increase of 20.1% compared with the first 9 months of 2010.
| Turnover in millions of euros | 30/9/2011 | 30/9/2010 | Change in % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Property Development (offices, shopping centres, engineering and public/healthcare) |
272.5 (*) | 258.8 | +5.3% |
| Residential Property Development | 517.9 | 400.7 | +29.3% |
| Inter-business Development | - 4.9 | -5.5 | -10.6% |
| PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT DIVISION TOTAL |
785.5 | 653.9 | +20.1% |
(*) Including the turnover for Icade Gestec, which was a technical expertise business in the Services division and has now been transferred to the engineering business of the Property Development division.
Commercial Property Development (offices, shopping centres, engineering and public/healthcare)
Turnover for the Commercial Property Development business (offices, shopping centres, public/healthcare and engineering) was 272.5 million euros in the first 9 months of 2011. This is 5.3% more than in the first 9 months of 2010, an increase that can be explained by the following:
- A rise in turnover for Public and Healthcare Property Development due to a significant increase in some large-scale operations: The Saint-Nazaire hospital centre, la Sucrière 2 in Lyon, an operation started and delivered in the first 9 months of the year, and the Muceum in Marseille;
- The Commercial Property Development division is seeing further progress in the Villejuif operations.
As at 30 September 2011, Icade Property Development's project portfolio in the commercial property development of offices and shopping centres covered 674,516m², consisting of 89,485m² for projects underway and 585,031 m² for projects at the initial development stage.
As at 30 September 2011, Icade Property Development's project portfolio in the public and healthcare property development field covered 227,508 m² for projects underway and 145,001m² for projects at the initial development stage.
The following operations have been delivered since 1 January 2011:
- Chalon sur Saône St Cosme: 12,22 5m² in off-plan sales of offices, shops and car parking;
- Lyon La Sucrière: 11,522 m² of amenities as a property development contract;
- St Aignan Daher 2nd tranche: 8,939 m² in industrial buildings as a property development contract;
- St Nazaire Pen Bron: 4,475 m² of healthcare facilities as a property development contract;
- St Philbert de Grand Lieu: PPP project for the police, as a property development contract of 3,600 m²;
- Toulouse Cancéropole: hotel accommodation as a property development contract of 5,278m²;
- Limoges: EHPAD des 5 Sens, a care home for the elderly as a property development contract of 5,095 m².
The sale of the Costières Sud de Nîmes programme was finalised in July 2011. The income from this sale will be recognised in the operating profit on 31 December 2011.
The Commercial Property backlog stood at 589 million euros on 30 September 2011. Building work for the operations making up the backlog is due to start in the period 2011 to 2013, at which point they will be included in the turnover figures.
Residential Property Development
| Main indicators | 30/09/2011 | 30/09/2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Reservations | ||
| . in numbers (housing units and lots) | 3,227 | 4,077 |
| . in value (millions of euros) | 652.3 | 731.4 |
| Deeds of sale | ||
| . in numbers (housing units and lots) | 2,374 | 3,030 |
| . in value (millions of euros) | 434.1 | 530.3 |
| Unsold properties | ||
| . in numbers (housing units and lots) | 69 | 105 |
| . in value (millions of euros) | 10.6 | 14.4 |
| Withdrawal rate | 18% | 18% |
| Disposal rate | 10.0% | 11.6% |
| Property portfolio | ||
| . in numbers (housing units and lots) | 8,639 | 7,966 |
| . in estimated value (millions of euros) | 1,678 | 1,514 |
Turnover from Residential Property Development reached 517.9 million euros in the first 9 months of 2011, up 29.3% on 2010.
Against the background of an uncertain market and cuts in tax incentives, the key business indicators fell compared with the first 9 months of 2010.
When compared with the reservations up to 30 September 2010 (4,077 housing units and lots, or 731.4 million euros), the number of reservations up to 30 September 2011 was 21% less at 3,227 housing units. This will generate an estimated turnover of 652.3 million euros. These reservations include block reservations by institutional parties of 882 lots up to 30 September 2011, giving an estimated turnover of 146.5 million euros.
The number of notarised sales was 21.6% less at 2,374 housing units, with an estimated turnover of 434.1 million euros, compared with 3,030 housing units for an estimated turnover of 530.3 million euros up to 30 September 2010.
At 30 September 2011, the average withdrawal rate over the first 9 months of the year (after the 7-day statutory cooling-off period) was 18% of reservations. The average stock disposal rate fell slightly compared with the average seen in 2010 (11.6%), to 10% as at 30 September 2011.
69 completed housing units were still unsold on 30 September 2011, representing an estimated turnover of 10.6 million euros in unsold housing stock. This compares with 105 unsold housing units as at 30 September 2010.
The backlog amounted to 836.2 million euros as at 30 September 2011, a slight fall of 2.4% when compared with 30 September 2010.
The property portfolio represents the potential construction of 8,639 housing units and lots for an estimated turnover of 1,678 million euros (10.8% more than the figure as at 30 September 2010).
PROPERTY SERVICES
| Turnover in millions of euros | 30/9/2011 | 30/9/2010 | Change in % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Target activities | 78.4 | 76.0 | +3.2% |
| Property Management | 25.7 | 23.3 | +10.0% |
| Serviced Residences | 37.4 | 34.7 | +8.1% |
| Consulting and Appraisal | 15.3 | 18.0 | -15.0% |
| Businesses sold | - | 4.3 | |
| Inter-business services | -0.3 | -0.5 | |
| PROPERTY SERVICES DIVISION TOTAL | 78.1 | 79.8 | -2.1% |
The businesses sold are the Italian and Spanish subsidiaries (sold off in the first half of 2010 and at the beginning of 2011 respectively) and Icade Gestec (transferred to the Property Development division at the beginning of 2011).
On a like-for-like basis, turnover for the Property Services division grew by 3.2%. This was mainly due to the Serviced Residences business in France, which grew by 8.5%. This increase can be explained by the delivery of 5 new residences, consisting of 810 lots, at the start of September, which gave turnover from the sale of furniture of 2.3 million euros more than in the period to 30 September 2010.
INTRA-GROUP ELIMINATIONS
Intra-group eliminations reached 66.9 million euros as at 30 September 2011. This is 10.3% less than on 30 September 2010. The eliminations mainly concern the elimination of turnover related to operations carried out by the Property Development division for the account of the Property Investment division.
The Property Investment division buys in property development contracts and assistance for contracting authorities from the Commercial Property Development division. The main projects in the first 9 months of 2011 were the LCL offices in Villejuif, the Millénaire Shopping Centre in Aubervilliers, the EQHO tower in Paris's Défense district and the Beauvaisis building in Paris. The impact on turnover was 49.9 million euros at 30 September 2011. The aim is for this figure to become smaller in future in line with a reduction in the number of intra-group operations.
NOTE ON THE FINANCING POLICY
Icade can confirm that its liabilities are sound and liquid. As at 30 September 2011, Icade had access to backup lines of credit of 353.5 million euros that it had not drawn on.
COMING EVENTS
2011 annual results: 16 February 2012 after markets close
ABOUT ICADE
Icade is a listed company, subsidiary of the Caisse des Dépôts which carries out business activities in property investment and associated services in the offices, business parks, shopping centres, public healthcare and housing sectors. Expertise in its different business lines means that Icade is able to provide its clients with personalised solutions and act in respect of all the current concerns of the property sector. In 2010, Icade recorded consolidated turnover of 1,432 million euros and net current cash flow of 175 million euros. At 30 June 2011, the re-valued liquidation net asset value stood at 4,352 million euros or 83.9 euros per share.
This press release does not constitute an offer, or a solicitation of an offer to sell or exchange any shares or a recommendation to subscribe, buy or sell any Icade shares. The distribution of this press release may be limited in certain countries by legislation or regulations. Therefore persons who come into possession of this press release are required to obtain information about these restrictions and respect them. To the fullest extent permitted by the applicable law, Icade disclaims any responsibility or liability for the violation of any such restrictions by any person.
CONTACTS
Nathalie Palladitcheff
Member of the executive committee, Responsible for Finance, Legal matters and IT and for the Property Services Division +33 (0)1-4157-7012 [email protected]
Nicolas Dutreuil
Head of Corporate and Financing, in charge of Investors Relations
+33 (0)1-4157-7150 [email protected]