AI assistant
HelloFresh SE — Investor Presentation 2021
Aug 10, 2021
206_ip_2021-08-10_1d3cd931-bd6f-4d05-95e8-c8bfa2ac7244.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Q2 2021 RESULTS August 10th, 2021
1
Disclaimer
This document has been prepared by HelloFresh SE (the "Company" and, together with its subsidiaries, the "Group"). All material contained in this document and information presented is for information purposes only and must not be relied upon for any purpose, and does not purport to be a full or complete description of the Company or the Group. This document does not, and is not intended to, constitute or form part of, and should not be construed as, an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to purchase, subscribe for or otherwise acquire, any securities of the Company, nor shall it or any part of it form the basis of or be relied upon in connection with or act as any inducement or recommendation to enter into any contract or commitment or investment decision or other transaction whatsoever. This document is not directed at, or intended for distribution to or use by, any person or entity that is a citizen or resident or located in any locality, state, country or other jurisdiction where such distribution, publication, availability or use would be contrary to law or regulation or which would require any registration or licensing within such jurisdiction. Persons into whose possession this document comes should inform themselves about, and observe, any such restrictions. No representation, warranty or undertaking, express or implied, is made by the Company or any other Group company as to, and no reliance should be placed on, the fairness, accuracy, completeness or correctness of the information or the opinions contained herein, for any purpose whatsoever. No responsibility, obligation or liability is or will be accepted by the
Company, any other Group company or any of their officers, directors, employees, affiliates, agents or advisers in relation to any written or oral information provided in this document or in connection with the document. All information in this document is subject to verification, correction, completion, updating and change without notice. Neither the Company, nor any other Group company undertake any obligation to provide the recipient with access to any additional information or to update this document or any information or to correct any inaccuracies in any such information.
A significant portion of the information contained in this document, including market data and trend information, is based on estimates or expectations of the Company, and there can be no assurance that these estimates or expectations are or will prove to be accurate. Where any information and statistics are quoted from any external source, such information or statistics should not be interpreted as having been adopted or endorsed by the Company or any other person as being accurate. All statements in this document attributable to third party industry experts represent the Company's interpretation of data, research opinion or viewpoints published by such industry experts, and have not been reviewed by them. Each publication of such industry experts speaks as of its original publication date and not as of the date of this document.
This document contains forward-looking statements relating to the business, financial performance and results of the Company, the Group or the industry in which the Group operates. These statements may be identified by words such as "expectation", "belief', "estimate", "plan", "target" or "forecast" and similar expressions, or by their context. Forward-looking statements include statements regarding: strategies, outlook and growth prospects; future plans and potential for future growth; growth for products and services in new markets; industry trends; and the impact of regulatory initiatives. These statements are made on the basis of current knowledge and assumptions and involve risks and uncertainties. Various factors could cause actual future results, performance or events to differ materially from those described in these statements, and neither the Company nor any other person accepts any responsibility for the accuracy of the opinions expressed in this document or the underlying assumptions.No obligation is assumed to update any forward-looking statements.
This document includes certain financial measures not presented in accordance with IFRS, including, but not limited to, AEBITDA. These financial measures are not measures of financial performance in accordance with IFRS and may exclude items that are significant in understanding and assessing the Company's financial results. Therefore, these measures should not be considered in isolation or as an alternative to result for the period or other measures of profitability, liquidity or performance under IFRS. You should be aware that the Company's presentation of these measures may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies, which may be defined and calculated differently. See the appendix for a reconciliation of certain of these non-IFRS measures to the most directly comparable IFRS measure.
OUR MISSION WE CHANGE THE WAY PEOPLE EAT FOREVER AT
OUR VISION
THE WORLD'S LEADING, FULLY INTEGRATED FOOD SOLUTIONS GROUP
We continued our TAM expansion via geographic and brand rollouts
HelloFresh launch in Norway Green Chef launch in UK
Following successes in Sweden and Denmark, HelloFresh launches into the next Nordic market
2.5m households market opportunity
Leverage technology and supply chain network
New state-of-the art FC near Oslo
As part of our expansion strategy, we have brought America's No. 1 sustainable meal-kit brand to the UK
Incremental TAM expansion
Tailored for the health-savvy UK customer
Distinctive customer offering to cement our market leadership in the UK
Q2 Customers increased by 83.7% year-on-year to 7.7m
- Continued growth quarter-onquarter, despite easing of restrictions
- Enabled by de-bottlenecking of production capacity
- Broad-based growth momentum across both segments
- Intl +75.5%
- US +92.9% (incl. Factor)
- Q2 2019: 2.4m [Y-o-2Y +220%]
Order rates remain high and ahead of pre-pandemic levels
- Average order rate per customer remains at 4.0 while markets continue to open up
- As expected, a return to more normal seasonal behavior around public holidays and the summer period
- Q2 2019: 3.7 [Y-o-2Y +8%]
Average order value below "peak Covid" benchmark, but up on Q1 2021
- On average, bigger basket sizes and higher contribution from add-ons across geographies compared to pre-Covid levels
- US AOV supported by Factor contribution
- International AOV impacted by mix effects between geographies
- Q2 2019: €48.8 [Y-o-2Y +3%]
Despite Q2 being the first full quarter with Covid comparatives, CC Revenue growth was 66.5%
- Strong topline growth across both segments
- US with CC growth of 76.5% benefiting from less capacity constraints and Factor contribution
- Intl with a CC growth of 54.7%
Q2 Contribution margin remained broadly stable year-on-year
2021 2020
- Continued efficiencies in procurement expenses
- Relative increase in fulfilment expenses from rapid ramp-up of production capacity
- In addition, mix effects within Intl segment
Q2 2021 Fulfilment expenses in both segments impacted by rapid capacity build-up, while US benefiting from reduction of Covid-inefficiencies
Marketing as % of revenue is normalizing compared to heavily capacity constrained Q2 2020
2021 2020
- Marketing expenses driven by strong customer growth
- Down as % of revenue compared to Q1 2021
We increased our Q2 AEBITDA to €158m whilst continuing to strongly invest in growth
• Investment in capacity expansion, new customer growth, new markets and new vertical ramp-up all absorbed while maintaining industry leading margins
We maintain our industry-leading profitability profile across both segments
We have further increased our cash position to €933m through organic free cash flow
- Strong AEBITDA profitability driving cash flow from operations
- As expected, step-up in investments with €40.3m capex in Q2 (with more to come in H2)
Outlook changed to 45% – 55% cc revenue growth and 8.25% - 10.25% AEBITDA margin
| Updated | Guidance | Guidance | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guidance (Aug 2021) |
(April 2021) | (Dec 2020) | ||
| Const. Currency Rev. growth | 45% - 55% |
35% - 45% |
20% - | 25% |
| AEBITDA margin % | 8.25% - 10.25% |
10% - 12% |
9% - | 12% |
| Q2 Results 2021 | 16 |
Group: Operational and Financial KPIs
1.Revenue post promotional discounts, customer credits, refunds and excluding VAT; YoY stands for year on year and compares the respective quarter with the same quarter of the previous year 2.Contribution margin is defined as revenue less cost of goods sold and fulfilment expenses, excluding share-based compensation expenses 3.AEBITDA is calculated by adjusting EBITDA for special items and share-based compensation expenses; AEBITDA margin is defined as % of revenue 4.Based on constant currency
USA: Operational and Financial KPIs
1.Revenue post promotional discounts, customer credits, refunds and excluding VAT; YoY stands for year on year and compares the respective quarter with the same quarter of the previous year 2.Contribution margin is defined as revenue less cost of goods sold and fulfilment expenses, excluding share-based compensation expenses 3.AEBITDA is calculated by adjusting EBITDA for special items and share-based compensation expenses; AEBITDA margin is defined as % of revenue 4.Based on constant currency
International: Operational and Financial KPIs
2.Contribution margin is defined as revenue less cost of goods sold and fulfilment expenses, excluding share-based compensation expenses 3.AEBITDA is calculated by adjusting EBITDA for special items and share-based compensation expenses; AEBITDA margin is defined as % of revenue 4.Based on constant currency
Profit and Loss Statement
| 3 months ended | Change % | 6 months ended | Change % | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30-Jun-21 | 30-Jun-20 | YoY | 30-Jun-21 | 30-Jun-20 | YoY | |
| Revenue | 1,555.0 | 972.1 | 60.0% | 2,997.9 | 1,671.2 | 79.4% |
| Procurement Expense | (532.7) | (342.2) | (55.7)% | (1,020.0) | (582.8) | (75.0)% |
| Fulfilment Expense | (623.5) | (376.3) | (65.7)% | (1,176.6) | (634.7) | (85.4)% |
| Contribution Margin | 398.8 | 253.6 | 57.3% | 801.4 | 453.7 | 76.6% |
| % of Revenue | 25.6% | 26.1% | (0.5)pp | 26.7% | 27.1% | (0.4)pp |
| Marketing Expense | (213.4) | (83.7) | (155.0)% | (431.4) | (202.3) | (113.2)% |
| G&A, other income and expenses | (54.4) | (35.8) | (52.0)% | (105.0) | (70.8) | (48.3)% |
| EBIT | 131.0 | 134.1 | (2.3)% | 265.0 | 180.6 | 46.7% |
| % of Revenue | 8.4% | 13.8% | (5.4)pp | 8.8% | 10.8% | (2.0)pp |
| Financial Result | (8.0) | (3.5) | (128.6)% | (3.3) | (8.5) | 61.2% |
| EBT | 123.0 | 130.6 | (5.8)% | 261.7 | 172.1 | 52.1% |
| Income Tax (Expense) / Benefit | (39.2) | (14.6) | (168.5)% | (76.3) | (16.4) | (365.2)% |
| Net Income / (Loss) | 83.8 | 116.0 | (27.8)% | 185.4 | 155.7 | 19.1% |
| Reconciliation starting at EBIT | ||||||
| EBIT | 131.0 | 134.1 | (2.3)% | 265.0 | 180.6 | 46.7% |
| D&A | 24.8 | 11.5 | (115.7)% | 40.4 | 22.1 | (82.8)% |
| EBITDA | 155.9 | 145.6 | 7.1% | 305.4 | 202.7 | 50.7% |
| % of Revenue | 10.0% | 15.0% | (5.0)pp | 10.2% | 12.1% | (1.9)pp |
| Special items | 1.3 | 1.7 | 23.5% | 3.8 | 2.2 | (72.7)% |
| SBC | 0.6 | 6.3 | 90.5% | 7.8 | 11.8 | 33.9% |
| AEBITDA | 157.8 | 153.6 | 2.7% | 317.0 | 216.7 | 46.3% |
| % of Revenue | 10.1% | 15.8% | (5.7)pp | 10.6% | 13.0% | (2.4)pp |
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow Statement
| In MEUR | As at 30-Jun-21 | As at 31-Dec-20 |
|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||
| Non-current assets | 701.2 | 603.6 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 933.4 | 729.0 |
| Other current assets | 261.9 | 193.0 |
| Total assets | 1,896.5 | 1,525.6 |
| Equity and liabilities | ||
| Equity | 804.3 | 656.0 |
| Non-current liabilities | 370.1 | 349.8 |
| Current liabilities | 722.1 | 519.8 |
| Total equity and liabilites | 1,896.5 | 1,525.6 |
| In MEUR | Q2 2021 | FY 2020 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 876.3 | 193.6 |
| Net Cash flows from operating activities | 103.1 | 601.5 |
| Net Cash flows from investing activities | (40.3) | (210.5) |
| of which M&A | — | (128.3) |
| Net Cash flows from financing activities | (3.1) | 163.4 |
| Effects of exchange rate changes and other changes on cash and cash equivalents | (2.6) | (19.0) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 933.4 | 729.0 |
Share Count
As of June 30, 2021
Q2 Results 2021
| Types of share | Ordinary shares |
|---|---|
| Stock exchange | Frankfurt Stock Exchange |
| Market Segment | Regulated Market (Prime Standard) |
| Number of shares issued | 173,864,414 |
| Number of shares outstanding | 173,537,351 |
| Employee Incentive Plan | Options | RSU | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vested (in mn) | 5.1 | 0.05 | 5.2 |
| WAEP (in EUR) - vested instruments |
10.7 | 0 | 10.6 |
| Unvested (in mn) | 2.9 | 0.33 | 3.3 |
| WAEP (in EUR) - unvested instruments |
24.3 | 0 | 21.9 |
| Outstanding (in mn) | 8.1 | 0.38 | 8.5 |
| WAEP (in EUR) | 15.6 | 0.01 | 15 |