AI assistant
HelloFresh SE — Interim / Quarterly Report 2022
Apr 28, 2022
206_10-q_2022-04-28_ad1f6d9e-005d-4de2-8f40-ceb6ef1e684b.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
HelloFresh at a Glance
| Key Figures | 3 months ended 31-Mar-22 |
3 months ended 31-Mar-21 |
YoY growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group | |||
| Active customers (in millions) | 8.52 | 7.28 | 17.0% |
| Number of orders (in millions) | 34.57 | 29.28 | 18.1% |
| Orders per customer | 4.0 | 4.0 | —% |
| Meals (in millions) | 287.3 | 239.1 | 20.2% |
| Average order value (EUR) | 55.1 | 49.3 | 11.8% |
| Average order value constant currency (EUR) | 52.5 | 49.3 | 6.5% |
| USA | |||
| Active customers (in millions) | 4.25 | 3.69 | 15.2% |
| Number of orders (in millions) | 17.44 | 15.10 | 15.5% |
| Orders per customer | 4.1 | 4.1 | —% |
| Meals (in millions) | 135.9 | 113.9 | 19.3% |
| Average order value (EUR) | 63.1 | 53.1 | 18.8% |
| Average order value constant currency (EUR) | 58.7 | 53.1 | 10.5% |
| International | |||
| Active customers (in millions) | 4.27 | 3.59 | 18.9% |
| Number of orders (in millions) | 17.13 | 14.20 | 20.6% |
| Orders per customer | 4.0 | 4.0 | —% |
| Meals (in millions) | 151.4 | 125.1 | 21.0% |
| Average order value (EUR) | 47.0 | 45.2 | 4.0% |
| Average order value constant currency (EUR) | 46.2 | 45.2 | 2.2% |
| 3 months ended | 3 months ended | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Key Figures | 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 | YoY growth |
| Results of operations | |||
| Group | |||
| Revenue (in MEUR) | 1,915.4 | 1,442.9 | 32.7% |
| Revenue constant currency (in MEUR) | 1,824.2 | 1,442.9 | 26.4% |
| Contribution margin (in MEUR)* | 482.7 | 406.6 | 18.7% |
| Contribution margin (in % of Revenue)* | 25.2% | 28.2% | (3.0 pp) |
| AEBITDA (in MEUR) | 99.3 | 159.2 | (37.6%) |
| AEBITDA (in % of Revenue) | 5.2% | 11.0% | (5.8 pp) |
| USA | |||
| Revenue (in MEUR) | 1,100.0 | 802.4 | 37.1% |
| Revenue constant currency (in MEUR) | 1,023.9 | 802.4 | 27.6% |
| Contribution margin (in MEUR)* | 300.0 | 233.6 | 28.4% |
| Contribution margin (in % of Revenue)* | 27.2% | 29.1% | (1.9 pp) |
| AEBITDA (in MEUR) | 83.3 | 92.5 | (9.9%) |
| AEBITDA (in % of Revenue) | 7.5% | 11.5% | (4.0 pp) |
| International | |||
| Revenue (in MEUR) | 815.3 | 640.4 | 27.3% |
| Revenue constant currency (in MEUR) | 800.3 | 640.4 | 25.0% |
| Contribution margin (in MEUR)* | 190.0 | 177.9 | 6.8% |
| Contribution margin (in % of Revenue)* | 23.2% | 27.6% | (4.4 pp) |
| AEBITDA (in MEUR) | 45.1 | 85.3 | (47.1%) |
| AEBITDA (in % of Revenue) | 5.5% | 13.3% | (7.8 pp) |
| Group Financial Position | |||
| Net working capital (in MEUR) | (419.9) | (319.3) | |
| Cash flow from operating activities (in MEUR) | 198.2 | 208.7 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents (in MEUR) | 795.7 | 876.3 | |
| Free cash flow (in MEUR) | 120.7 | 171.9 | |
| *excluding share-based compensation expenses |
HelloFresh delivers strong performance in Q1 across both segments:
- Continued solid growth in number of active customers increasing to 8.52m, a 17.0% growth compared to the first quarter 2021.
- Continued strong customer engagement, with a stable average orders per customer in Q1 2022.
- Average order value up year-on-year to EUR 55.1, mainly driven by the US segment.
- Q1 2022 revenue of MEUR 1,915.4, a year-on-year growth of 32.7% on a euro basis; and 26.4% on a constant currency basis. Both segments contributed meaningfully to this growth. The International segment shows a growth in revenue of 25.0%; and the US a growth of 27.6%, both on a constant currency basis.
- Absolute contribution margin of MEUR 482.7 in Q1 2022, up from MEUR 406.6 in Q1 2021. As as percentage of revenue 25.2% in Q1 2022 compared to 28.2% Q1 2021, primarily driven by an increase in COGS due to ingredient price inflation, continued capacity, and new business ramp-up, all as previously communicated.
- AEBITDA for Q1 2022 of MEUR 99.3 compared to MEUR 159.2 in the prior year period, reflecting primarily the contribution margin development, and a return to a more normalized seasonal marketing activity.
- Both operating segments delivered a strong quarter of positive AEBITDA margin for 2022: International with 5.5% and US with 7.5% of revenue.
- Cash on balance sheet remained at a very healthy MEUR 795.7 at end of Q1 2022, despite the company executing during the quarter a MEUR 125.1 share buyback, and paying MEUR 24.8 for the first tranche of the earn-out payment from the Factor75 acquisition.
Financial Performance of the Group
Consolidated income statement for the first quarter 2022 ended 31 March
| 3 months ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| In MEUR | 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 | YoY |
| Revenue | 1,915.4 | 1,442.9 | 32.7% |
| Procurement Expenses | (661.3) | (487.3) | (35.7%) |
| % of revenue | (34.5%) | (33.8%) | (0.7 pp) |
| Fulfilment Expenses | (777.6) | (553.1) | (40.6%) |
| % of revenue | (40.6%) | (38.3%) | (2.3 pp) |
| Contribution margin | 476.5 | 402.6 | 18.4% |
| Contribution margin (excl. SBC) | 482.7 | 406.6 | 18.7% |
| % of revenue | 25.2% | 28.2% | (3.0 pp) |
| Marketing Expenses | (339.1) | (218.0) | (55.6%) |
| % of revenue | (17.7%) | (15.1%) | (2.6 pp) |
| Marketing Expenses (excl. SBC) | (336.7) | (217.8) | (54.6%) |
| % of revenue | (17.6%) | (15.1%) | (2.5 pp) |
| General and Administrative Expenses, Other Income and Expenses |
(92.6) | (50.7) | (82.6%) |
| % of revenue | (4.8%) | (3.5%) | (1.3 pp) |
| General and Administrative Expenses, Other Income and Expenses (excl. SBC) |
(83.9) | (47.7) | (75.9%) |
| % of revenue | (4.4%) | (3.3%) | (1.1 pp) |
| EBIT | 44.8 | 133.9 | (66.5%) |
| % of revenue | 2.3% | 9.3% | (7.0 pp) |
| Depreciation and Amortization | 32.1 | 15.6 | (105.8%) |
| EBITDA | 76.9 | 149.5 | (48.6%) |
| % of revenue | 4.0% | 10.4% | (6.4 pp) |
| Special Items* | 5.1 | 2.5 | (104.0%) |
| Share-based Compensation Expenses | 17.3 | 7.1 | (143.7%) |
| AEBITDA | 99.3 | 159.2 | (37.6%) |
| % of revenue | 5.2% | 11.0% | (5.8 pp) |
| AEBIT | 67.2 | 143.6 | (53.2%) |
| % of revenue | 3.5% | 10.0% | (6.5 pp) |
*Special items consist of share-based compensation expenses and other special items of a nonrecurring nature, which include expenses related to legal and other services incurred in connection with M&A-transactions, one-off costs related to reorganizations and restructurings and prior period related effects. Special items do not adjust for any potential impact that the COVID pandemic may have had on the results of the Group. These remain within normal operating result.
HelloFresh continued to deliver strong growth in revenue in the first quarter 2022 compared to the first quarter 2021 with 32.7% revenue growth on a euro basis, and 26.4% on a constant currency basis. As a result, the Group revenue increased from MEUR 1,442.9 in the first quarter 2021 to MEUR 1,915.4 in this quarter. The revenue growth was driven by (i) a year-on-year increase in active customers by 17.0%, which reached 8.52m compared to 7.28m in the same period last year and (ii) an increase in average order value, primarily driven by our US segment.
Contribution margin (excluding share-based compensation expenses) as percentage of revenue has decreased to 25.2% in the first quarter 2022 compared to 28.2% in the first quarter 2021. This temporary margin compression is primarily the result of higher procurement expenses, and higher fulfilment expenses. Procurement expenses as percentage of revenue have increased for the Group to 34.5% in Q1 2022 compared to 33.8% as result of meaningful ingredient price inflation across most categories. Fulfilment expenses as percentage of revenue has increased to 40.6% in the first quarter of 2022 compared to 38.3% in 2021. This year-on-year increase is primarily driven by (i) a continued rapid expansion of our fulfilment capacity, and associated launch and ramp-up costs, (ii) ramp-up of new businesses and geographies, (iii) certain increases in production-related wages implemented primarily in Q4 2021, and (iv) somewhat rising logistic costs on the back of higher fuel expenses. Despite the year-on-year increase in fulfilment expenses, sequentially vs. Q4 2021, fulfilment expenses as percentage of revenue have started to decrease, as productivity in recently launched fulfilment centers starts to improve.
Marketing expenses (excluding share-based compensation expenses) as percentage of revenue have increased by 2.5pp to 17.6% in this period compared to 15.1% in the previous year's period. While Q1 2021 was still impacted by the COVID pandemic and capacity constraints, we have returned in Q1 2022 to a normal marketing pattern, which usually is seasonally highest in Q1. Customer acquisition expenses have remained at a largely stable level compared to H2 2021, but are up from the still COVID-impacted Q1 2021.
General and Administrative expenses and Other Operating income and expenses (including share-based compensation expense) as percentage of revenue have increased from 3.5% in Q1 2021 to 4.8% in Q1 2022. In absolute terms, these expenses increased from MEUR 50.7 in the Q1 2021 to MEUR 92.6 in the first quarter 2022. General and Administrative expenses and Other Operating income and expenses (excluding share-based compensation expense) as percentage of revenue have increased slightly from 3.3% in Q1 2021 to 4.4% in Q1 2022. Key driver for the increase is further build out of key functions, especially of our tech and data teams, as previously announced.
Reported EBIT amounts to MEUR 44.8 in Q1 2022, a positive margin of 2.3% compared to a positive margin in Q1 2021 of 9.3%. This is a result of the factors described above.
Share-based Compensation expenses increased by MEUR 10.2 in first quarter of 2022 as compared to first quarter of 2021. The increase is mainly caused by (i) a change in the program, resulting in recognition of expenses as per graded vesting schedule compared to the linear vesting that is still used for programs granted in previous years; and (ii) an increased number of participants in the program. Special items for first quarter 2022 mainly relates to a write down of a tax credit, and the management incentive programs that are in place for Factor75 and YouFoodz.
AEBITDA amounts to MEUR 99.3, a positive margin of 5.2%, compared to MEUR 159.2 in Q1 2021 .
AEBIT amounts to MEUR 67.2, a positive margin of 3.5%, compared to MEUR 143.6 in Q1 2021.
Financial Performance of US Segment
| 3 months ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| In MEUR | 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 | YoY |
| Revenue (total) | 1,103.4 | 804.0 | 37.2% |
| Revenue (external) | 1,100.0 | 802.4 | 37.1% |
| Procurement Expenses | (334.5) | (234.1) | (42.9%) |
| % of revenue | (30.3%) | (29.1%) | (1.2 pp) |
| Fulfilment Expenses | (473.8) | (338.6) | (39.9%) |
| % of revenue | (42.9%) | (42.1%) | (0.8 pp) |
| Contribution margin | 295.1 | 231.3 | 27.6% |
| Contribution margin (excl. SBC) | 300.0 | 233.6 | 28.4% |
| % of revenue | 27.2% | 29.1% | (1.9 pp) |
| Marketing Expenses | (203.0) | (131.8) | (54.0%) |
| % of revenue | (18.4%) | (16.4%) | (2.0 pp) |
| Marketing Expenses (excl. SBC) | (201.6) | (131.6) | (53.2%) |
| % of revenue | (18.3%) | (16.4%) | (1.9 pp) |
| General and Administrative Expenses, Other Income and Expenses |
(75.1) | (70.2) | (7.0%) |
| % of revenue | (6.8%) | (8.7%) | 1.9 pp |
| Thereof Holding fee | (39.7) | (52.0) | 23.7% |
| General and Administrative Expenses, Other Income and Expenses (excl. SBC and holding fee*) |
(32.9) | (17.5) | (88.0%) |
| % of revenue | (3.0%) | (2.2%) | (0.8 pp) |
| EBIT | 17.0 | 29.3 | (42.0%) |
| % of revenue | 1.5% | 3.6% | (2.1 pp) |
| EBIT (excluding holding fee*) | 56.7 | 81.2 | (30.2)% |
| % of revenue | 5.1% | 10.1% | (5.0 pp) |
| Depreciation and Amortization | 13.6 | 5.9 | (130.5%) |
| EBITDA (excluding holding fee*) | 70.3 | 87.2 | (19.4%) |
| % of revenue | 6.4 % | 10.8 % | (4.4 pp) |
| Special items** | 4.1 | 2.0 | (105.0%) |
| Share-based compensation expenses | 8.9 | 3.3 | (169.7%) |
| AEBITDA | 83.3 | 92.5 | (9.9%) |
| % of revenue | 7.5% | 11.5% | (4.0 pp) |
| AEBIT | 69.7 | 86.5 | (19.4%) |
| % of revenue | 6.3% | 10.8% | (4.5 pp) |
*holding fees represent a remuneration for high value-adding services performed by the holding, and for using the HelloFresh intellectual property rights. **Special items consist of share-based compensation expenses and other special items of a nonrecurring nature, which include expenses related to legal and other services incurred in connection with M&A-transactions, one-off costs related to reorganizations and restructurings and prior period related effects. Special items do not adjust for any potential impact that the COVID pandemic may have had on the results of the Group. These remain within normal operating result.
External revenue of the US Segment significantly increased by 37.1 % from MEUR 802.4 in the first quarter 2021 to MEUR 1,100.0 in the first quarter 2022. On a constant currency basis, this represents a 27.6% growth rate, driven by (i) an increase in active customers by 15.2% from 3.69m in the first quarter 2021 to 4.25m in the first quarter 2022, and (ii) an increase in average order value in constant currency by 10.5%, all compared to the first quarter 2021. Total meals delivered by our US segment increased by 19.3%, from 113.9m in first quarter of 2021 to 135.9m in first quarter of 2022.
The contribution margin (excluding share-based compensation expenses) as a percentage of revenue decreased by 1.9 pp to 27.2% for Q1 2022 compared to 29.1% in the same period 2021. This is driven by the trends described earlier for the Group.
In line with the trend on Group level, US Marketing expenses (excluding share-based compensation expenses) as a percentage of revenue increased from 16.4 % in first quarter 2021 to 18.3 % in this quarter, resulting in an increase of 1.9pp. Partially during 2021, our marketing activities in the US were limited during the height of the pandemic in order to limit incremental demand for our services from new customers due to capacity constraints. Since COVID-related
restrictions have eased across the country, and we are well on track to expand our production capacity, we increased our marketing activities back to a seasonally normal level.
General and Administrative expenses and Other income and expenses (excluding share-based compensation expenses and holding fee) expressed in terms of revenue increased by 0.8pp from 2.2 % in first quarter 2021 to 3.0% in first quarter 2022.
Reported EBIT, excluding holding fee, decreased to MEUR 56.7 in Q1 2022, a positive margin of 5.1%, compared to a positive margin of 10.1% in the first quarter of 2021. This is a result of the factors described above.
AEBITDA amounts to MEUR 83.3, reflecting a positive margin of 7.5%, compared to MEUR 92.5 in Q1 2021.
AEBIT amounts to MEUR 69.7, reflecting a positive margin of 6.3%, compared to MEUR 86.5 in Q1 2021.
Financial Performance of International Segment
| 3 months ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| In MEUR | 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 | YoY |
| Revenue (total) | 819.9 | 643.5 | 27.4% |
| Revenue (external) | 815.3 | 640.4 | 27.3% |
| Procurement Expenses | (326.9) | (252.9) | (29.3%) |
| % of revenue | (39.9%) | (39.3%) | (0.6 pp) |
| Fulfilment Expenses | (303.8) | (213.4) | (42.4%) |
| % of revenue | (37.1%) | (33.2%) | (3.9%) |
| Contribution margin | 189.1 | 177.2 | 6.7% |
| Contribution margin (excl. SBC) | 190.0 | 177.9 | 6.8% |
| % of revenue | 23.2% | 27.6% | (4.4 pp) |
| Marketing Expenses | (133.0) | (84.6) | (57.2%) |
| % of revenue | (16.2%) | (13.2%) | (3.0 pp) |
| Marketing Expenses (excl. SBC) | (132.6) | (84.9) | (56.2%) |
| % of revenue | (16.2%) | (13.2%) | (3.0 pp) |
| General and Administrative Expenses, Other Income and Expenses |
(51.6) | (59.6) | 13.4% |
| % of revenue | (6.3%) | (9.3%) | 3.0 pp |
| Thereof Holding fee | (21.8) | (42.6) | 48.8% |
| General and Administrative Expenses, Other Income and Expenses (excl. SBC and holding fee*) |
(28.9) | (16.6) | (74.1%) |
| % of revenue | (3.5%) | (2.6%) | (0.9 pp) |
| EBIT | 4.5 | 33.0 | (86.4%) |
| % of revenue | 0.6% | 5.1% | (4.5 pp) |
| EBIT (excluding holding fee*) | 26.3 | 75.6 | (65.2%) |
| % of revenue | 3.2% | 11.8% | (8.6 pp) |
| Depreciation and Amortization | 15.6 | 8.4 | (85.7%) |
| EBITDA (excluding holding fee*) | 41.9 | 84.0 | (50.1)% |
| % of revenue | 5.1% | 13.1% | (8.0 pp) |
| Special items** | 0.9 | 0.4 | (125.0%) |
| Share-based compensation expenses | 2.3 | 0.9 | (155.6%) |
| AEBITDA | 45.1 | 85.3 | (47.1)% |
| % of revenue | 5.5% | 13.3% | (7.8 pp) |
| AEBIT | 29.5 | 76.9 | (61.6)% |
| % of revenue | 3.6% | 12.0% | (8.4 pp) |
*holding fees represent a remuneration for high value-adding services performed by the holding, and for using the HelloFresh intellectual property rights. **Special items consist of share-based compensation expenses and other special items of a nonrecurring nature, which include expenses related to legal and other services incurred in connection with M&A-transactions, one-off costs related to reorganizations and restructurings and prior period related effects. Special items do not adjust for any potential impact that the COVID pandemic may have had on the results of the Group. These remain within normal operating result.
External revenue of our International Segment increased by 27.3 % from MEUR 640.4 in the first quarter 2021 to MEUR 815.3 in the first quarter 2022. On a constant currency basis, this represents a 25.0% growth rate. This was mainly driven by (i) growth in active customers by 18.9%, from 3.59m in the first quarter 2021 to 4.27m in the first quarter 2022 and (ii) an increase in average order value in constant currency by 2.2%, all compared to the first quarter 2021. In addition, expansion to new markets: Australia (YouFoodz), Norway, Italy, Japan, and the UK (Green Chef) contributed to our revenue growth during the first quarter 2022, in comparison to the first quarter 2021. Total meals delivered by our International Segment in first quarter of 2022 increased by 21.0%, from 125.1m in first quarter of 2021 to 151.4m.
Contribution margin (excluding share-based compensation expenses) of the international segment as percentage of revenue decreased in the first quarter 2022 by (4.4 pp) to 23.2% from 27.6% in the first quarter 2021. This was primarily driven by the trends described earlier for the Group, and certain geographic mix effect within the segment.
Marketing expenses (excluding share-based compensation expenses) as a percentage of revenue have increased from 13.2 % in the first quarter of 2021 to 16.2 % in the first quarter 2022, driven by the factors described on Group level.
General and Administrative Expenses and Other Operating Income and Expenses (excluding share-based compensation expenses and holding fee) as a percentage of revenue increased to 3.5 % compared to 2.6 % in the first quarter 2021.
Reported EBIT, excluding holding fee, amounts to MEUR 26.3 in Q1 2022, reflecting a positive margin of 3.2% compared to 11.8% in Q1 2021. This is a result of the factors described above.
AEBITDA amounts to MEUR 45.1, reflecting a margin of 5.5%, compared to MEUR 85.3 in Q1 2021.
AEBIT amounts to MEUR 29.5, reflecting a positive margin of 3.6%, compared to MEUR 76.9 in Q1 2021.
Share-Based Compensation Expenses
The Group operates share-based compensation plans, under which Group companies receive services from directors and employees as consideration for equity instruments of the Company, or one of its subsidiaries. In Q1 2022, the share based compensation program for grants after 2021 to employees (excluding the management board) was amended to (i) allowing beneficiaries more flexibility choosing between RSUs and VSOPs, and (ii) aligning the vesting period for both programs to quarterly over three years. The segment expense is summarized below:
| In MEUR | 3 months ended | |
|---|---|---|
| 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 | |
| USA | 8.9 | 3.3 |
| International | 2.3 | 0.9 |
| Holding | 6.1 | 3.0 |
| Total | 17.3 | 7.1 |
Share-based compensation expenses have increased year-on-year in comparison to the first quarter 2021. The increase is driven by (i) a change in the program, resulting in recognition of expenses as per graded vesting schedule compared to the linear vesting that is still used for programs granted in previous years; and (ii) an increased number of participants in the program.
A breakdown of the vested and unvested share awards is shown in the table below:
| Employee Incentive Plan | Options | RSU | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vested (in mn) | 6.5 | 0.2 | 6.7 |
| WAEP (in EUR) - vested shares | 12.87 | — | 12.58 |
| Unvested (in mn) | 3.2 | 0.9 | 4.1 |
| WAEP (in EUR) - unvested shares | 44.02 | — | 34.56 |
| Outstanding (in mn) | 9.8 | 1.0 | 10.8 |
| WAEP (in EUR) | 23.15 | — | 20.94 |
EBIT to AEBITDA
| 3 months ended | 3 months ended | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| In MEUR | 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 | YoY growth |
| EBIT | 44.8 | 133.9 | (66.5 %) |
| Depreciation and Amortization | 32.1 | 15.6 | |
| EBITDA | 76.9 | 149.5 | (48.6 %) |
| Special items* | 5.1 | 2.5 | |
| Share-based compensation | 17.3 | 7.1 | |
| AEBITDA | 99.3 | 159.2 | (37.6 %) |
| AEBITDA margin | 5.2% | 11.0% | (5.8 pp) |
| AEBIT | 67.2 | 143.6 | (53.2 %) |
| AEBIT margin | 3.5% | 10.0% | (6.5 pp) |
*Special items consist of share-based compensation expenses and other special items of a nonrecurring nature, which include expenses related to legal and other services incurred in connection with M&A-transactions, one-off costs related to reorganizations and restructurings and prior period related effects. Special items do not adjust for any potential impact that the COVID pandemic may have had on the results of the Group. These remain within normal operating result.
Cash Flow
| 3 months ended | 3 months ended | |
|---|---|---|
| In MEUR | 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 827.1 | 729.0 |
| Net Cash flows from operating activities | 198.2 | 208.7 |
| Net Cash flows from investing activities | (93.3) | (26.8) |
| Net Cash flows from financing activities | (146.6) | (48.1) |
| Effects of exchange rate changes and other changes on cash and cash equivalents | 10.3 | 13.5 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 795.7 | 876.3 |
Cash flow from operating activities in the Q1 2022 amounts to MEUR 198.2 as compared to MEUR 208.7 in the first quarter 2021. Mainly driven by the profit for the period, which amounts to MEUR 27.0 in the first quarter of 2022 as compared to MEUR 101.6 in the first quarter of 2021, increased by positive inflow from change in the working capital amounting to MEUR 123.0.
Cash flow from investing activities represents a cash outflow of MEUR 93.3 in the Q1 2022. The outflow increased mainly due to expenditure for property, plant and equipment of MEUR 59.0, and due to the first tranche of the earn-out payment for the Factor acquisition of MEUR 24.8. Key geographies for capital expenditure in Q1 2022 were the US, Germany, Canada and the UK.
The cash outflow from financing activities of MEUR 146.6 in Q1 2022 is primarily a result of the share buy back of MEUR 125.1, payout for employee share-based compensation amounting to MEUR 8.6, and lease payments (in accordance with IFRS 16) amounting to MEUR 10.5 in the first quarter 2022.
The Group's free cash flow position is below:
| 3 months ended | 3 months ended | |
|---|---|---|
| In MEUR | 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 |
| Cash Flow from operating activities | 198.2 | 208.7 |
| Net Capital expenditure | (67.0) | (30.2) |
| Repayment of lease liability excluding interest | (10.5) | (6.6) |
| Free Cash Flow for the period | 120.7 | 171.9 |
HelloFresh maintained a strong cash level of MEUR 795.7. In addition, the company had a MEUR 300.0 revolving credit facility in place of which MEUR 268.9 were not utilized, and available at the end of the Q1 2022. The revolving credit facility had since been further increased and extended (see "Events after the reporting period")
Outlook
For 2022, the Group will continue its strong investment into its long term growth capabilities, most notably the ongoing build out of its fulfilment infrastructure, and the strengthening of its tech and data platform. The Company will also continue to pursue and scale new geographies and brands in line with its long term growth strategy.
Against this background the Company expects revenue growth for the HelloFresh Group on a constant currency basis between 20% and 26%. We believe this growth to be driven by a continued healthy year-on-year active customer growth and by further expansion of average order value. In line with previous communication, the Company expects an adjusted EBITDA ("AEBITDA") for the HelloFresh Group for the full year 2022 between MEUR 500 and MEUR 580.
Events after the reporting period
As of 5 April 2022, the Company has increased and extended its credit facility to a new five-year revolving credit for MEUR 400.0 with maturity in 2027.
Berlin, 28 April 2022
Dominik Richter Thomas Griesel Christian Gärtner Edward Boyes Chief Executive Officer Chief Executive Officer International
Chief Financial Officer Chief Commercial
Officer
Consolidated Statements Of Financial Position
as of 31 March 2022
| In MEUR | As at 31-Mar-22 | As at 31-Dec-21 |
|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||
| Non-current Assets | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 700.5 | 618.6 |
| Intangible assets | 88.1 | 82.6 |
| Goodwill | 281.8 | 274.1 |
| Investments in associates accounted at equity | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Other financial assets | 27.4 | 27.0 |
| Other non-financial assets | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Deferred income tax assets | 56.9 | 52.8 |
| Total Non-current Assets | 1,155.0 | 1,055.5 |
| Current Assets | ||
| Inventories | 246.1 | 220.4 |
| Trade receivables | 22.0 | 21.4 |
| Other financial assets | 11.3 | 11.3 |
| Other non-financial assets | 85.4 | 72.9 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 795.7 | 827.1 |
| Total Current Assets | 1,160.5 | 1,153.1 |
| Total Assets | 2,315.5 | 2,208.6 |
Consolidated Statements Of Financial Position (continued)
as of 31 March 2022
| In MEUR | As at 31-Mar-22 | As at 31-Dec-21 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity and Liabilities | ||
| Equity | ||
| Share capital | 173.9 | 173.9 |
| Treasury shares | (126.3) | (1.3) |
| Capital reserves | 464.1 | 472.8 |
| Other reserves | 99.4 | 82.1 |
| Accumulated gains | 226.0 | 199.1 |
| Other comprehensive loss | (9.0) | (30.9) |
| Equity attributable to the Company's shareholders | 828.1 | 895.7 |
| Non-controlling interests | 0.6 | 0.9 |
| Total Equity | 828.7 | 896.6 |
| Non-current Liabilities | ||
| Other financial liabilities | 296.4 | 304.3 |
| Deferred income tax liability | 11.6 | 16.1 |
| Long-term debt | 156.6 | 155.2 |
| Provisions | — | 10.2 |
| Other non-financial liabilities | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Total Non-current Liabilities | 465.5 | 486.7 |
| Current Liabilities | ||
| Trade payables | 567.8 | 440.7 |
| Other financial liabilities | 96.7 | 91.7 |
| Provisions | 35.6 | 26.2 |
| Deferred revenue | 132.5 | 103.7 |
| Income tax liabilities | 102.5 | 82.8 |
| Other non-financial liabilities | 86.2 | 80.2 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 1,021.3 | 825.3 |
| Total Equity and Liabilities | 2,315.5 | 2,208.6 |
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
for the 3 months ended as of 31 March 2022
| 3 months ended | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In MEUR | 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 | ||
| Revenue | 1,915.4 | 1,442.9 | ||
| Procurement expenses | (661.3) | (487.3) | ||
| Fulfilment expenses | (777.6) | (553.1) | ||
| Marketing expenses | (339.1) | (218.0) | ||
| General and administrative expenses | (83.3) | (45.8) | ||
| Other operating income | 3.5 | 2.3 | ||
| Other operating expenses | (12.8) | (7.1) | ||
| Operating Profit | 44.8 | 133.9 | ||
| Results from Investment in associates | 0.0 | (0.9) | ||
| Interest income | 0.1 | 0.1 | ||
| Interest expense | (5.2) | (4.3) | ||
| Other finance income | 11.9 | 11.2 | ||
| Other finance expense | (2.3) | (1.3) | ||
| Profit before income tax expense | 49.3 | 138.7 | ||
| Income tax expense | (22.3) | (37.1) | ||
| Profit for the period | 27.0 | 101.6 | ||
| attributable to: | ||||
| Owners of the Company | 27.3 | 101.6 | ||
| Non-controlling interests | (0.3) | 0.0 | ||
| Other comprehensive income (loss) : | ||||
| Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss | ||||
| Exchange differences on net investments in foreign operations | (0.2) | (3.4) | ||
| Exchange differences on translation to presentation currency | 7.6 | 8.6 | ||
| Revaluation of non-controlling interests put options | 14.0 | 0.9 | ||
| Other comprehensive income (loss) for the period | 21.4 | 6.1 | ||
| Total comprehensive income for the period | 48.4 | 107.7 | ||
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: | ||||
| Owners of the Company | 49.0 | 107.7 | ||
| Non-controlling interests | (0.6) | 0.0 | ||
| Basic earnings per share (in EUR) | 0.16 | 0.59 | ||
| Diluted earnings per share (in EUR) | 0.15 | 0.56 |
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flow
for the 3 months ended as of 31 March 2022
| 3 months ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| In MEUR | 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | ||
| Profit for the period | 27.0 | 101.6 |
| Adjustments for: | ||
| Results from investment in associates | — | 0.9 |
| Interest expense | 5.2 | 4.3 |
| Interest income | (0.1) | (0.1) |
| Other finance income | (11.9) | (11.2) |
| Other finance expense | 2.3 | 1.3 |
| Income tax | 22.3 | 37.1 |
| Income tax paid | (10.2) | (36.6) |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 13.7 | 6.9 |
| Depreciation of right-of-use assets | 14.0 | 7.9 |
| Amortization of intangible assets | 4.4 | 0.9 |
| Share-based payment expense (equity-settled) | 17.3 | 7.1 |
| Other non-cash transactions | 1.5 | (1.8) |
| Increase / (decrease) in provisions | (1.4) | 1.5 |
| Changes in working capital related to operating activities | ||
| (Increase) / decrease in trade receivables | (0.1) | 14.9 |
| (Increase) / decrease in inventories | (21.5) | (23.6) |
| Increase / (decrease) in trade and other payables | 117.1 | 107.8 |
| Increase / (decrease) in deferred revenue | 26.9 | (5.1) |
| Net change in VAT receivables/payables and similar taxes | 0.6 | 4.6 |
| (Increase) / decrease in other financial assets | 2.0 | (1.5) |
| (Increase) / decrease in other non-financial assets | (2.5) | (4.2) |
| Increase / (decrease) in other financial liabilities | 2.2 | 2.7 |
| Increase / (decrease) in other non-financial liabilities | (7.5) | (2.4) |
| Interest received | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Interest received - IFRS 16 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Interest paid | (1.1) | (3.1) |
| Interest paid – IFRS 16 | (2.2) | (1.3) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 198.2 | 208.7 |
| 3 months ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| In MEUR | 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 | |
| Cash flow from investing activities | |||
| Acquisition of subsidiary, net of cash acquired | (24.8) | — | |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (59.0) | (27.2) | |
| Software development expenditure | (7.4) | (2.8) | |
| Purchase of intangible assets | (0.6) | (0.2) | |
| Lease payments received from finance leases (IFRS 16) | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| (Transfer) Withdrawal of cash into / from restricted cash accounts & deposits | (1.7) | 3.1 | |
| Net cash from (used in) investing activities | (93.3) | (26.8) | |
| Cash flow from financing activities | |||
| Repurchase of equity instruments due to share-based payments | (8.6) | (39.1) | |
| Repurchase of own shares | (125.1) | — | |
| Repurchase of shares in subsidiaries | (2.4) | (2.0) | |
| Associate Company Loan | — | (0.2) | |
| Repayment of long-term debt | — | (0.2) | |
| Repayment of principal under IFRS 16 | (10.5) | (6.6) | |
| Net cash from (used in) financing activities | (146.6) | (48.1) | |
| Effects of exchange rate changes and other changes on cash and cash equivalents | 10.3 | 13.5 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 827.1 | 729.0 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 795.7 | 876.3 |
Consolidated Segment Statement
| 3-months ended 31-March 22 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In MEUR | USA | Int'l | Total segments |
Holding | Conso | Group |
| Total revenue | 1,103.4 | 819.9 | 1,923.3 | 138.3 | (146.2) | 1,915.4 |
| Internal revenue | 3.4 | 4.6 | 8.0 | 138.2 | (146.2) | — |
| External revenue | 1,100.0 | 815.3 | 1,915.3 | 0.1 | — | 1,915.4 |
| Contribution Margin (excl. SBC) | 300.0 | 190.0 | 490.0 | 134.2 | (141.5) | 482.7 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 83.3 | 45.1 | 128.4 | (29.4) | 0.3 | 99.3 |
| Special items* | (4.1) | (0.9) | (5.0) | (0.1) | — | (5.1) |
| Share-based compensation | (8.9) | (2.3) | (11.2) | (6.1) | — | (17.3) |
| EBITDA** | 70.3 | 41.9 | 112.2 | (35.6) | 0.3 | 76.9 |
| Depreciation and amortization | (13.6) | (15.6) | (29.2) | (2.9) | — | (32.1) |
| EBIT** | 56.7 | 26.3 | 83.0 | (38.5) | 0.3 | 44.8 |
| Holding fee | (39.7) | (21.8) | (61.5) | 61.8 | (0.3) | — |
| EBIT | 17.0 | 4.5 | 21.5 | 23.3 | — | 44.8 |
| Results from Investment in associates | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest income | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | — | — | 0.1 |
| Interest expense | (1.8) | (1.1) | (2.9) | (2.3) | — | (5.2) |
| Other finance income*** | 3.8 | 4.3 | 8.1 | 5.4 | (1.6) | 11.9 |
| Other finance expense | (1.1) | (2.3) | (3.4) | (0.5) | 1.6 | (2.3) |
| Income tax expenses | (5.7) | (6.2) | (11.9) | (10.4) | — | (22.3) |
| Profit for the period | 12.3 | (0.8) | 11.5 | 15.5 | — | 27.0 |
*Special items consist of share-based compensation expenses and other special items of a nonrecurring nature, which include expenses related to legal and other services incurred in connection with M&A-transactions, one-off costs related to reorganisations and restructurings and prior period related effects. Special items do not adjust for any potential impact that the COVID-19 pandemic might have had on the result of the Group. These remain within normal operation result. **excluding holding fees.
***excluding intercompany dividends.
| 3-months ended 31-March 21 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In MEUR | USA | Int'l | Total segments |
Holding | Conso | Group |
| Total revenue | 804.0 | 643.5 | 1,447.5 | 141.6 | (146.2) | 1,442.9 |
| Internal revenue | 1.6 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 141.5 | (146.2) | — |
| External revenue | 802.4 | 640.4 | 1,442.8 | 0.1 | — | 1,442.9 |
| Contribution Margin (excl. SBC) | 233.6 | 177.9 | 411.5 | 139.0 | (143.9) | 406.6 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 92.5 | 85.3 | 177.8 | (18.6) | — | 159.2 |
| Special items* | (2.0) | (0.4) | (2.4) | (0.1) | — | (2.5) |
| Share-based compensation | (3.3) | (0.9) | (4.2) | (2.9) | — | (7.1) |
| EBITDA** | 87.2 | 84.0 | 171.2 | (21.7) | — | 149.5 |
| Depreciation and amortization | (5.9) | (8.4) | (14.3) | (1.3) | — | (15.6) |
| EBIT** | 81.2 | 75.6 | 156.8 | (22.9) | — | 133.9 |
| Holding fee | (51.9) | (42.6) | (94.5) | 94.5 | — | — |
| EBIT | 29.3 | 33.0 | 62.3 | 71.6 | — | 133.9 |
| Results from Investment in associates | — | — | — | (0.9) | — | (0.9) |
| Interest income | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | — | — | 0.1 |
| Interest expense | (1.7) | (0.6) | (2.3) | (2.0) | — | (4.3) |
| Other finance income*** | 1.5 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 6.9 | (0.7) | 11.2 |
| Other finance expense | (0.9) | (0.9) | (1.8) | (0.2) | 0.7 | (1.3) |
| Income tax expenses | (4.8) | (5.0) | (9.8) | (27.3) | — | (37.1) |
| Profit for the period | 23.4 | 30.1 | 53.5 | 48.1 | — | 101.6 |
*Special items consist of share-based compensation expenses and other special items of a nonrecurring nature, which include expenses related to legal and other services incurred in connection with M&A-transactions, one-off costs related to reorganisations and restructurings and prior period related effects. Special items do not adjust for any potential impact that the COVID-19 pandemic might have had on the result of the Group. These remain within normal operation result.
**excluding holding fees.
***excluding intercompany dividends.
Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated as follows:
| 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income for the period attributable to the shareholders of HelloFresh SE (in MEUR) |
27.0 | 101.6 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares (in millions) | 172.0 | 173.6 |
| Basic earning per share in EUR | 0.16 | 0.59 |
Diluted earnings per share is calculated as follows:
| 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income after dilution for the period attributable to the shareholders of HelloFresh SE (in MEUR) |
27.9 | 102.7 |
| Weighted average number of diluted shares (in millions) | 181.4 | 183.5 |
| Diluted earnings per share in EUR | 0.15 | 0.56 |
The basic earnings per share are determined by dividing the net income for the period attributable to the shareholders of HelloFresh SE by the basic weighted average number of shares.
The diluted earnings per share are determined by adding the post-tax interest component on convertible bonds to the net income for the period attributable to the shareholders and dividing them by diluted weighted average number of shares. The dilutive effect stems from outstanding stock options attributable to VSOP and RSUP programs, call options and the group's convertible bond.