AI assistant
HelloFresh SE — Earnings Release 2021
Mar 1, 2022
206_ip_2022-03-01_8bfbd553-91dd-4a86-8b9c-e01b3aa1e005.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Q4 & FY 2021 Results
March 1st, 2022
1
Disclaimer
This document has been prepared by HelloFresh SE (the "Company" and, together with its subsidiaries, the "Group"). All material contained in this document and information presented is for information purposes only and must not be relied upon for any purpose, and does not purport to be a full or complete description of the Company or the Group. This document does not, and is not intended to, constitute or form part of, and should not be construed as, an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to purchase, subscribe for or otherwise acquire, any securities of the Company, nor shall it or any part of it form the basis of or be relied upon in connection with or act as any inducement or recommendation to enter into any contract or commitment or investment decision or other transaction whatsoever. This document is not directed at, or intended for distribution to or use by, any person or entity that is a citizen or resident or located in any locality, state, country or other jurisdiction where such distribution, publication, availability or use would be contrary to law or regulation or which would require any registration or licensing within such jurisdiction. Persons into whose possession this document comes should inform themselves about, and observe, any such restrictions.
No representation, warranty or undertaking, express or implied, is made by the Company or any other Group company as to, and no reliance should be placed on, the fairness, accuracy, completeness or correctness of the information or the opinions contained herein, for any purpose whatsoever. No responsibility, obligation or liability is or will be accepted by the Company, any other Group company or any of their officers, directors, employees, affiliates, agents or advisers in relation to any written or oral information provided in this document or in connection with the document. All information in this document is subject to verification, correction, completion, updating and change without notice. Neither the Company, nor any other Group company undertake any obligation to provide the recipient with access to any additional information or to update this document or any information or to correct any inaccuracies in any such information.
A significant portion of the information contained in this document, including market data and trend information, is based on estimates or expectations of the Company, and there can be no assurance that these estimates or expectations are or will prove to be accurate. Where any information and statistics are quoted from any external source, such information or statistics should not be interpreted as having been adopted or endorsed by the Company or any other person as being accurate. All statements in this document attributable to third party industry experts represent the Company's interpretation of data, research opinion or viewpoints published by such industry experts, and have not been reviewed by them. Each publication of such industry experts speaks as of its original publication date and not as of the date of this document.
This document contains forward-looking statements relating to the business, financial performance and results of the Company, the Group or the industry in which the Group operates. These statements may be identified by words such as "expectation", "belief', "estimate", "plan", "target" or "forecast" and similar expressions, or by their context. Forward-looking statements include statements regarding: strategies, outlook and growth prospects; future plans and potential for future growth; growth for products and services in new markets; industry trends; and the impact of regulatory initiatives. These statements are made on the basis of current knowledge and assumptions and involve risks and uncertainties. Various factors could cause actual future results, performance or events to differ materially from those described in these statements, and neither the Company nor any other person accepts any responsibility for the accuracy of the opinions expressed in this document or the underlying assumptions. No obligation is assumed to update any forward-looking statements.
This document includes certain financial measures not presented in accordance with IFRS, including, but not limited to, AEBITDA. These financial measures are not measures of financial performance in accordance with IFRS and may exclude items that are significant in understanding and assessing the Company's financial results. Therefore, these measures should not be considered in isolation or as an alternative to result for the period or other measures of profitability, liquidity or performance under IFRS. You should be aware that the Company's presentation of these measures may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies, which may be defined and calculated differently. See the appendix for a reconciliation of certain of these non-IFRS measures to the most directly comparable IFRS measure.

Our Mission
We change the way people eat forever
Our Vision
The world's leading, fully integrated foods solution group

2021 Highlights


Q4 Customers increased by 36.5% year-on-year to 7.2m


Order rates in Q4 remained strong and ahead of pre-pandemic levels
- Average order rate per customer broadly stable YoY against strong Covid comparison
- Equally strong performance across both segments
- Q4 2019: 3.6 [Y-o-2Y +14%]


Q4 Average order value has increased further
- constant currency
- Biggest driver is more meals per box
- US segment key driver of AOV increase
- Q4 2019: €48.6 [Y-o-2Y +10%]


Based on excellent underlying fundamentals, strong revenue growth continued with +37.3%1 uplift in the quarter, to total €6.0B full year
- Continued strong topline growth across both segments drives highest revenue quarter ever
- FY Revenue of €6.0B, with CC growth of +61.5%
- Q4 US CC growth of +40.3%, including Factor contribution
- Q4 Intl CC growth of +33.9%
- Q4 2019: €512m [Y-o-2Y +209%]


Q4 Contribution margin of 24.7%, in line with previous guidance
- Capacity Expansion, growth investments, and focus on relative price attractiveness temporarily reduced contribution margin
- FY Procurement cost (0.1) pps1 YoY driven by ingredient price inflation
- FY Fulfilment costs (2.7) pps1 YoY reflecting:
- Ongoing ramp up of capacity and new markets
- Wage increases
- Market mix effects


Highly profitable marketing investments throughout Q4 drive strong topline growth
- Strong marketing ROI and short payback periods maintained throughout Q4
- Q4 2020 comparative period still somewhat impacted by Covid environment and capacity constraints in certain markets
- Q4 2019: 17.9% [Y-o-2Y 4.0pp]


Longer term perspective: Relative marketing spend meaningfully below pre-pandemic levels, while maintaining high revenue growth


Figures excl. SBC
We delivered Q4 AEBITDA of €130.8m for a full year AEBITDA of €527.6m
- Strong profitability maintained, despite meaningful growth investments and temporary cost inflation
- c. €(3)m AEBITDA contribution from 1st time consolidation of YouFoodz
- Q4 2019: €38.6m, 7.5% [Y-o-2Y +238%, +0.8pp]


Despite strong growth investments and acquisitions, we have increased our cash position to €827m
- €458.6m cash flow from operations, driven by positive EBITDA and cash inflow from working capital
- Significant investment in our long-term growth of €(321.6)m:
- €(234.5)m mostly physical capacity expansion and €(17.3)m of internally generated software assets
- €(73.6)m acquisition of YouFoodz
- Strong year-end cash position of €827.1m enables us to execute on future growth plans and take advantage of capital allocation opportunities, while maintaining strong cash position


We reiterate our 2022 Outlook of 20% – 26% CC revenue growth and €500m - €580m AEBITDA

| AEBITDA | €500m - €580m |
|---|---|
| --------- | ------------------ |


Group: Operational and Financial KPIs

Q4 and FY Results 2021 | 16 1.Revenue post promotional discounts, customer credits, refunds and excluding VAT; YoY stands for year on year and compares the respective quarter with the same quarter of the previous year 2.Contribution margin is defined as revenue less cost of goods sold and fulfilment expenses, excluding share-based compensation expenses
3.AEBITDA is calculated by adjusting EBITDA for special items and share-based compensation expenses; AEBITDA margin is defined as % of revenue 4.Based on constant currency
USA: Operational and Financial KPIs

Q4 and FY Results 2021 | 17 1.Revenue post promotional discounts, customer credits, refunds and excluding VAT; YoY stands for year on year and compares the respective quarter with the same quarter of the previous year 2.Contribution margin is defined as revenue less cost of goods sold and fulfilment expenses, excluding share-based compensation expenses
3.AEBITDA is calculated by adjusting EBITDA for special items and share-based compensation expenses; AEBITDA margin is defined as % of revenue 4.Based on constant currency
International: Operational and Financial KPIs

Q4 and FY Results 2021 | 18 1.Revenue post promotional discounts, customer credits, refunds and excluding VAT; YoY stands for year on year and compares the respective quarter with the same quarter of the previous year 2.Contribution margin is defined as revenue less cost of goods sold and fulfilment expenses, excluding share-based compensation expenses
3.AEBITDA is calculated by adjusting EBITDA for special items and share-based compensation expenses; AEBITDA margin is defined as % of revenue 4.Based on constant currency
Profit and Loss Statement
| 3 months ended | Change % | 12 months ended | Change % YoY |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31-Dec-21 | 31-Dec-20 | YoY | 31-Dec-21 | 31-Dec-20 | |||
| Revenue | 1,580.1 | 1,108.5 | 42.5% | 5,993.4 | 3,749.9 | 59.8% | |
| Procurement Expense | (536.7) | (361.5) | 48.5% | (2,046.4) | (1,276.7) | (60.3)% | |
| Fulfilment Expense | (658.3) | (407.6) | 61.5% | (2,448.7) | (1,422.1) | (72.2)% | |
| Contribution Margin | 385.2 | 339.5 | 13.5% | 1,498.3 | 1,051.1 | 42.5% | |
| % of Revenue | 24.7% | 30.7% | (6.0)pp | 25.3% | 28.2% | (2.9)pp | |
| Marketing Expense | (220.7) | (143.1) | 54.2% | (861.6) | (469.7) | (83.4)% | |
| G&A | (71.5) | (39.7) | 80.1% | (220.3) | (146.0) | (57.5)% | |
| Other Operating Income (Expenses) | (6.5) | (3.8) | 71.1% | (24.6) | (9.5) | 158.9% | |
| EBIT | 86.4 | 152.8 | (43.5)% | 391.8 | 425.9 | (8.0)% | |
| % of Revenue | 5.4% | 13.8% | (8.4)pp | 6.5% | 11.4% | (4.9)pp | |
| Financial Result | 0.8 | (10.2) | (107.8)% | (7.8) | (30.1) | (74.1)% | |
| EBT | 87.2 | 142.6 | (38.8)% | 384.0 | 395.8 | (3.0)% | |
| Income Tax (Expense) / Benefit | (38.5) | (4.2) | 816.7% | (127.7) | (26.7) | 378.3% | |
| Net Income / (Loss) | 48.7 | 138.4 | (64.8)% | 256.3 | 369.1 | (30.6)% | |
| Reconciliation starting at EBIT | |||||||
| EBIT | 86.4 | 152.8 | (44.3)% | 391.8 | 425.9 | (8.0)% | |
| D&A | 30.9 | 13.4 | (130.6)% | 96.8 | 47.1 | (105.5)% | |
| EBITDA | 116.3 | 166.6 | (30.2)% | 488.6 | 473.1 | 3.3% | |
| % of Revenue | 7.4% | 15.0% | (7.6)pp | 8.2% | 12.6% | (4.4)pp | |
| SBC | 8.9 | 5.8 | (53.4)% | 25.6 | 24.0 | (6.7)% | |
| Special Items | 5.6 | 1.4 | (300.0)% | 13.4 | 8.2 | (63.4)% | |
| AEBITDA | 130.8 | 173.8 | 24.7% | 527.6 | 505.2 | (4.4)% | |
| % of Revenue | 8.3% | 15.7% | (7.4)pp | 8.8% | 13.5% | (4.7)pp |
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow Statement
| In MEUR | As at 31-Dec-21 | As at 31-Dec-20 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||
| Non-current assets | 1,055.5 | 603.6 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 827.1 | 729.0 | |
| Other current assets | 326.0 | 193.0 | |
| Total assets | 2,208.6 | 1,525.6 | |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Equity | 896.6 | 656.0 | |
| Non-current liabilities | 486.7 | 349.8 | |
| Current liabilities | 825.3 | 519.8 | |
| Total equity and liabilites | 2,208.6 | 1,525.6 | |
| In MEUR | 2021 | 2020 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period | 729.0 | 193.6 | |
| Net Cash flows from operating activities | 458.6 | 601.5 | |
| Net Cash flows from investing activities | (321.6) | (210.5) | |
| of which M&A | (73.6) | (132.5) | |
| Net Cash flows from financing activities | (62.7) | 163.4 | |
| Effects of exchange rate changes and other changes on cash and cash equivalents | 23.8 | (19.0) | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 827.1 | 729.0 |

Share Count
As of December 31, 2021
| Types of share | Ordinary shares |
|---|---|
| Stock exchange | Frankfurt Stock Exchange |
| Market Segment | Regulated Market (Prime Standard) |
| Number of shares issued | 173,942,278 |
| Number of shares outstanding | 173,537,351 |
| Employee incentive plan | Options | RSU | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vested (in mn) | 6.10 | 0.01 | 6.11 |
| Unvested (in mn) | 2.29 | 0.36 | 2.65 |
| Outstanding (in mn) | 8.39 | 0.37 | 8.76 |
| WAEP1 (in EUR) Vested |
11.25 | 0.00 | 11.23 |
| WAEP1 (in EUR) Unvested |
32.85 | 0.00 | 28.39 |
| WAEP1 (in EUR) |
17.15 | 0.00 | 16.43 |
