AI assistant
Hannover Rueck SE — Call Transcript 2023
Aug 9, 2023
197_ip_2023-08-09_d09bddff-2df2-4f7f-b042-d252641a0b3d.pdf
Call Transcript
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Conference Call on Q2/2023 financial results
Hannover, 9 August 2023

Agenda
| 1 | Group overview | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Property & Casualty reinsurance | 5 |
| 3 | Life & Health reinsurance | 9 |
| 4 | Investments | 12 |
| 5 | Outlook 2023 | 14 |
| 6 | Appendix | 18 |
1H/2023 performance fully supports targets for the full year Strong contribution from L&H and investments, increased resiliency in P&C

All figures in m. EUR unless otherwise stated
1) At unchanged f/x rates
2) Subject to no major distortions in capital markets and/or major losses not exceeding the large loss budget of EUR 1.725 bn. in 2023 and no further significant impact from Covid-19 on L&H result
| 1 Group overview | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
Dividend payment more than covered by net income in 1H/2023 CSM and RA will contribute to earnings over time


All figures in m. EUR unless otherwise stated
Agenda
| 1 | Group overview | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Property & Casualty reinsurance | 5 |
| 3 | Life & Health reinsurance | 9 |
| 4 | Investments | 12 |
| 5 | Outlook 2023 | 14 |
| 6 | Appendix | 18 |
Continued P&C margin improvement in favourable market environment Revenue and profit in line with expectations, C/R reflects increase in resiliency
| Property & Casualty R/I | Q2/2022 | Q2/2023 | 1H/2022 1H/2023 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance revenue (gross) | 3,262 | 3,765 | 7,850 | 8,365 | |
| Reinsurance revenue (net) | 2,763 | 3,082 | 7,104 | 7,183 | |
| Reinsurance service result | 208 | 283 | 397 | 598 | |
| Reinsurance finance result | (55) | (155) | (149) | (285) | |
| Investment result | 333 | 327 | 548 | 625 | |
| Other result | (136) | (91) | (148) | (108) | |
| Operating profit/loss (EBIT) | 349 | 363 | 648 | 829 | |
| Combined ratio (net) | 92.5% | 90.8% | 94.4% | 91.7% | |
| New business CSM (net) | 183 | 374 | 1,261 | 1,829 | |
| New business LC (net) | (46) | (10) | (235) | (35) |
YTD
- Reinsurance Revenue (RR) / New business CSM & LC (net)
- Reinsurance revenue growth +6.6% (f/x-adjusted +7.8%);
- Strong growth in New business CSM & LC of 1,794 m. (+75%); mainly from EMEA, Americas and Structured Reinsurance/ILS; Increased New business CSM & LC from APAC despite decreasing revenue
- Reinsurance service result (RSR)
- RSR supported by strong margin increase, reflected in higher New business CSM and lower New business LC
- Large losses of 607 m. within 1H budget of 751 m., however booked to budget
- Discount effect of ~5%, higher than interest accretion in finance result
- Increase in confidence level of reserves
- Investment result
- Strong ordinary income supported by higher fixed income yields (including 74 m. contribution from inflation-linked bonds)
LC = Loss component All figures in m. EUR unless otherwise stated
P&C Reinsurance Service Result supported by strong margin increase
0
4000
Reinsurance Service Result 1H/2023 Contractual Service Margin (net)


- Regular CSM release in line with expectations, mainly reflecting successful renewals in 2022/2023
- Experience variance mainly driven by front loading of retro expenses and relatively low retrocession recovery due to benign large loss experience
- Run-off result of +168 m. reflects overall favourable reserve development across most lines of business and includes release of RA in LIC

- Strong new business CSM reflects successful 2023 renewals with attractive margins
- Changes in estimates reflects experience variance for premium and acquisition expenses
- Overall CSM growth expected to be lower in full year 2023, as renewal dates result in front loading of new business CSM in 1H/2023; CSM release more stable over the course of the year
All figures in m. EUR unless otherwise stated
Large losses below 1H/2023 budget of EUR 751 m.
Natural and man-made catastrophe losses1) in m. EUR

1) Natural catastrophes and other major losses in excess of EUR 10 m. gross
8 Conference Call on Q2/2023 financial results
Agenda
| 1 | Group overview | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Property & Casualty reinsurance | 5 |
| 3 | Life & Health reinsurance | 9 |
| 4 | Investments | 12 |
| 5 | Outlook 2023 | 14 |
| 6 | Appendix | 18 |
Strong operating performance in L&H reinsurance IFRS 17 with better reflection of value and earning power of business
| Life & Health R/I in m. EUR | Q2/2022 | Q2/2023 | 1H/2022 1H/2023 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance revenue (gross) | 1,943 | 1,938 | 3,966 | 3,908 | |
| Reinsurance revenue (net) | 1,805 | 1,775 | 3,697 | 3,544 | |
| Reinsurance service result | 65 | 228 | 297 | 481 | |
| Reinsurance finance result | (28) | (20) | (57) | (58) | |
| Investment result | 99 | 142 | 276 | 225 | |
| Other result | 36 | (78) | (45) | (124) | |
| Operating profit/loss (EBIT) | 171 | 271 | 471 | 525 | |
| New business CSM (net) | 110 | 67 | 229 | 151 | |
| New business LC (net) | 1 | 2 | (1) | (4) |
YTD
• Reinsurance Revenue (RR) / New Business CSM & LC (net)
- Reinsurance revenue (gross) stable: -1.5% (f/x-adjusted +0.8%)
- Financial Solutions business increasing and fully captured in revenue, Longevity stable, slowdown in contribution from Mortality and Morbidity
• Reinsurance service result (RSR)
- Improvement in RSR largely driven by Mortality, favourable claims experiences and rate improvements after significant Covid losses in 2022; one-off from recapture of UK retrocession treaty (+23 m.)
- Financial Solutions with continued strong contribution
- Continued business growth combined with very strong CSM of 5.8 bn. and RA of 2.9 bn. support sustainable and stable earnings outlook
• Investment result
– Increase in ordinary income and higher result from fair value changes
All figures in m. EUR unless otherwise stated
Increasing CSM will contribute to future expected earnings

Reinsurance Service Result 1H/2023
- Higher than expected CSM release includes one-off from recapture (+23 m.) and is supported by positive changes in estimates
- Extraordinary high risk-adjustment release
- New business loss component of 4.4 m., change in LC driven by changes in estimates
Contractual Service Margin (CSM)

- Successful new business generation (new business not onerous plus extensions on existing contracts not recognized in new business CSM)
- Change in estimates mainly driven by updated assumptions for UK longevity business
All figures in m. EUR unless otherwise stated
Agenda
| 1 | Group overview | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Property & Casualty reinsurance | 5 |
| 3 | Life & Health reinsurance | 9 |
| 4 | Investments | 12 |
| 5 | Outlook 2023 | 14 |
| 6 | Appendix | 18 |
RoI well above target, driven by favourable ordinary income Resilient portfolio with minor impact from FVTPL valuation
| in m. EUR 2016A |
Q2/2022 | Q2/2023 | 1H/2022 | 1H/2023 | RoI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1) Ordinary investment income 1) |
453 | 490 | 876 | 941 | 3.4% |
| Realised gains/losses | (36) | (31) | (57) | (44) | -0.2% |
| Depreciations Real Assets, Impairments | (12) | (14) | (23) | (27) | -0.1% |
| Change in ECL | 26 | 6 | (20) | 9 | 0.0% |
| FVTPL2)- Valuation | 35 | 61 | 122 | 57 | 0.2% |
| Investment expenses | (34) | (43) | (75) | (86) | -0.3% |
| Investment result | 432 | 470 | 825 | 851 | 3.0% |
| Unrealised gains/losses on investments (OCI) | 31 Dec 22 | 30 Jun 23 |
|---|---|---|
| Fixed Income | (4,863) | (4,476) |
| Equities (non-recycling) | (0.1) | (0.1) |
| Real Assets | 546 | 563 |
| Others (Participations etc.) | 275 | 282 |
| Total | (4,042) | (3,632) |
1) Incl. results from associated companies 2) Fair Value Through P/L of financial instruments All figures in m. EUR unless otherwise stated
YTD
- Increase in ordinary income predominantly due to higher locked-in yields, contribution from inflation-linked bonds (74 m.) based on inflation expectation for current year
- Realised gains/losses driven by normal portfolio maintenance with minor changes on asset allocation
- Result from change in fair value of financial instruments driven by insurance-related derivatives
- Slight increase in asset volume driven by strong operating cash flow and partially lower interest levels
- Unrealised losses decreasing predominantly due to natural amortisation effects (pull to par)
Agenda
| 1 | Group overview | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Property & Casualty reinsurance | 5 |
| 3 | Life & Health reinsurance | 9 |
| 4 | Investments | 12 |
| 5 | Outlook 2023 | 14 |
| 6 | Appendix | 18 |
Continued favourable market conditions increased P&C premium by 12.6% Overall risk-adjusted price increase of 4.8%

Americas1)
- US:
- Property market holding at increased rates, capacity shortages in some areas remaining
- Primary rate increases still meaningful except for some Special Casualty markets
- Sustained underwriting discipline
- Latin America: continued hard market conditions across the region
Australia1)
- Continued discipline with rate increases and improved terms & conditions across direct and reinsurance markets
- Substantial rate increases on loss-affected NatCat programs
Asia1)
- Improved profitability supported by share reduction in lesser-performing treaties
- Markets mostly disciplined across the region
Credit & Surety
- Moderate premium growth mainly inflation-driven
- Stable commission levels and risk-adjusted price increases
Underwriting year figures at unchanged f/x rates (31 December 2022) 1) Excluding specialty business mentioned separately
Outlook for 2023
Hannover Re Group
| • | Reinsurance revenue1) | ≥ 5% growth |
|---|---|---|
| • | Return on investment 2) | ≥ 2.4% |
| • | Group net income 2) | ≥ EUR 1.7 bn. |
| • | Ordinary dividend | ≥ prior year |
| • | Special dividend | if capitalisation exceeds capital requirements for future growth and profit targets are achieved |
1) At unchanged f/x rates
2) Subject to no major distortions in capital markets and/or major losses not exceeding the large loss budget of EUR 1.725 bn. in 2023 and no further significant impact from Covid-19 on L&H result

| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Outlook 2023 | 6 |
2023 assumptions Expectations for business groups
| P&C | L&H | |
|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance service result |
91% - 92% Combined ratio |
EUR 750 - 800 m. |
| Interest accretion | ~ EUR 570 m. | ~ EUR 140 m. |
| EBIT | ≥ EUR 1,600 m. | ≥ EUR 750 m. |
Agenda
| 1 | Group overview | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Property & Casualty reinsurance | 5 |
| 3 | Life & Health reinsurance | 9 |
| 4 | Investments | 12 |
| 5 | Outlook 2023 | 14 |
| 6 | Appendix | 18 |
Our business groups at a glance 1H/2023 vs. 1H/2022
| Property & Casualty R/I | Life & Health R/I | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in m. EUR | 1H/2022 | 1H/2023 | ∆-% | 1H/2022 | 1H/2023 | ∆-% | 1H/2022 | 1H/2023 | ∆-% |
| Reinsurance revenue (gross) | 7,850 | 8,365 | 6.6% | 3,966 | 3,908 | -1.5% | 11,816 | 12,273 | 3.9% |
| Reinsurance service expenses | (7,283) | (6,896) | -5.3% | (3,637) | (3,395) | -6.6% | (10,920) | (10,291) | -5.8% |
| Reinsurance service result (gross) | 567 | 1,469 | 159.1% | 329 | 513 | 55.8% | 896 | 1,982 | 121.2% |
| Reinsurance result (ceded) | (171) | (872) | - | (32) | (32) | -1.2% | (203) | (903) | - |
| Reinsurance service result | 397 | 598 | 50.7% | 297 | 481 | 62.0% | 694 | 1,079 | 55.5% |
| Reinsurance finance result | (149) | (285) | 91.6% | (57) | (58) | 1.6% | (205) | (342) | 66.7% |
| Investment income | 548 | 625 | 13.9% | 276 | 225 | -18.5% | 825 | 851 | 3.2% |
| Currency result | (24) | 59 | - | (3) | (25) | - | (27) | 34 | - |
| Other income and expenses | (124) | (168) | 34.9% | (42) | (98) | 136.3% | (168) | (268) | 59.9% |
| Operating profit/loss (EBIT) | 648 | 829 | 28.0% | 471 | 525 | 11.3% | 1,118 | 1,353 | 21.0% |
| Net income before taxes | 1,075 | 1,288 | +19.8% | ||||||
| Taxes | (205) | (298) | +45.4% | ||||||
| Net income | 870 | 990 | +13.8% | ||||||
| Non-controlling interest | 55 | 30 | -46.1% | ||||||
| Group net income | 815 | 960 | +17.8% |
Large losses within 1H/2023 budget of EUR 751 m. NatCat losses below budget, man-made losses above budget
| Catastrophe losses1) in m. EUR |
Date | Gross | Net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Floods, New Zealand | 27 Jan - 6 Feb | 89.3 | 45.3 |
| Earthquake, Türkiye | 6 Feb | 262.8 | 257.0 |
| Cyclone "Gabrielle", New Zealand | 10 - 17 Feb | 121.3 | 65.4 |
| Hail / Storm, USA | 01 - 03 Mar | 20.9 | 6.2 |
| Tornadoes, USA | 24 - 27 Mar | 11.5 | 11.4 |
| Tornadoes / Storm, USA | 30 Mar - 02 April | 43.4 | 35.7 |
| Rain / Flood, Italy | 16 - 22 May | 41.5 | 41.5 |
| 7 Natural catastrophes | 590.6 | 462.5 | |
| 5 Property losses | 114.3 | 114.3 | |
| 2 Credit losses | 30.2 | 30.2 | |
| 7 Man-made losses | 144.5 | 144.5 | |
| 14 Major losses | 735.1 | 606.9 |
1) Natural catastrophes and other major losses in excess of EUR 10 m. gross Large loss budget 2023: EUR 1,725 m., thereof EUR 1,475 m. NatCat and EUR 250 m. man-made Large loss budget 1H/2023: EUR 751 m., thereof EUR 626 m. NatCat and EUR 125 m. man-made
Our business groups at a glance Q2/2023 vs. Q2/2022
| Property & Casualty R/I | Life & Health R/I | Total | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in m. EUR | Q2/2022 | Q2/2023 | ∆-% | Q2/2022 | Q2/2023 | ∆-% | Q2/2022 | Q2/2023 | ∆-% | |
| Reinsurance revenue (gross) | 3,262 | 3,765 | +15.4% | 1,943 | 1,938 | -0.3% | 5,205 | 5,702 | +9.6% | |
| Reinsurance service expenses | (2,806) | (2,978) | +6.2% | (1,852) | (1,705) | -8.0% | (4,658) | (4,683) | +0.5% | |
| Reinsurance service result (gross) | 456 | 786 | +72.6% | 91 | 233 | 156.3% | 547 | 1,019 | +86.5% | |
| Reinsurance result (ceded) | (248) | (504) | +103.0% | (26) | (5) | -79.9% | (275) | (509) | +85.4% | |
| Reinsurance service result | 208 | 283 | +36.2% | 65 | 228 | - | 272 | 510 | +87.6% | |
| Reinsurance finance result | (55) | (155) | +180.0% | (28) | (20) | -27.5% | (83) | (176) | +110.5% | |
| Investment income | 333 | 327 | -1.9% | 99 | 142 | 44.3% | 432 | 470 | +8.8% | |
| Currency result | (58) | 12 | -120.6% | 43 | (21) | -148.1% | (15) | (9) | -43.2% | |
| Other income and expenses | (78) | (103) | +33.0% | (7) | (57) | - | (85) | (164) | +92.3% | |
| Operating profit/loss (EBIT) | 349 | 363 | +4.0% | 171 | 271 | 58.7% | 520 | 632 | +21.6% | |
| Net income before taxes | 499 | 600 | +20.3% | |||||||
| Taxes | (87) | (128) | +46.8% | |||||||
| Net income | 411 | 472 | +14.6% | |||||||
| Non-controlling interest | 24 | (4) | -116.7% | |||||||
| Group net income | 387 | 476 | +22.9% |

FY2022 IFRS 17/9 EBIT IFRS17 vs IFRS4

P&C
- Discounted presentation of technical results, including interest accretion, resulting in a net effect of about 150 m.
- Volume-driven change in currency result 116 m.
L&H
- IFRS4 contains +183 m. Covid-19 claims, which were already included at transition under IFRS17
- Unlocking of best estimate liabilities at transition +57
- Loss component (new business and change) -263 m.
Investment income
- Lower realised gains -714m (thereof transfer of private equity into joint venture -558m)
- Lower result from at-equity participations -174 m.
- Impact from valuation (of higher share) of assets at FVTPL -134 m.
- Allocation of embedded derivatives to liabilities +147m
FY2022 Group
| Stand alone in m. EUR | Q1/2022 | Q2/2022 | Q3/2022 | Q4/2022 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance revenue (gross) | 6,612 | 5,205 | 6,515 | 5,742 | 24,073 |
| Reinsurance service expenses | (6,262) | (4,658) | (6,232) | (5,202) | (22,354) |
| Reinsurance service result (gross) | 350 | 547 | 283 | 540 | 1,719 |
| Reinsurance result (ceded) | 72 | (275) | 87 | (267) | (383) |
| Reinsurance service result | 421 | 272 | 370 | 273 | 1,336 |
| Reinsurance finance result | (122) | (83) | (113) | (264) | (583) |
| Investment income | 393 | 432 | 368 | (228) | 965 |
| Net currency result | (12) | (15) | 21 | 24 | 18 |
| Other income and expenses | (83) | (85) | (102) | 49 | (221) |
| Operating profit/loss (EBIT) | 598 | 520 | 544 | (146) | 1,516 |
| Net income before taxes | 576 | 499 | 523 | (173) | 1,424 |
| Taxes | (118) | (87) | (164) | (157) | (526) |
| Net income | 458 | 411 | 359 | (331) | 898 |
| Non-controlling interest | 31 | 24 | 58 | 5 | 118 |
| Group net income | 428 | 387 | 301 | (335) | 781 |
| Reinsurance revenue (net) | 6,234 | 4,568 | 5,990 | 4,936 | 21,729 |
FY2022 P&C
| Stand alone in m. EUR | Q1/2022 | Q2/2022 | Q3/2022 | Q4/2022 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance revenue (gross) | 4,589 | 3,262 | 4,539 | 3,876 | 16,265 |
| Reinsurance service expenses | (4,478) | (2,806) | (4,411) | (3,420) | (15,113) |
| Reinsurance service result (gross) | 111 | 456 | 128 | 456 | 1,151 |
| Reinsurance result (ceded) | 78 | (248) | 81 | (261) | (350) |
| Reinsurance service result | 189 | 208 | 209 | 196 | 801 |
| Reinsurance finance result | (93) | (55) | (80) | (247) | (475) |
| Investment income | 216 | 333 | 285 | (225) | 608 |
| Currency result | 34 | (58) | 54 | (4) | 26 |
| Other income and expenses | (47) | (78) | (90) | 121 | (93) |
| Operating profit/loss (EBIT) | 299 | 349 | 378 | (159) | 867 |
| Combined ratio (net) | 95.6% | 92.5% | 95.0% | 94.0% | 94.5% |
| Reinsurance revenue (net) | 4,342 | 2,763 | 4,154 | 3,239 | 14,497 |
| New business CSM (net) | 1,825 | ||||
| New business LC (net) | (236) |
FY2022 L&H
| Stand alone in m. EUR | Q1/2022 | Q2/2022 | Q3/2022 | Q4/2022 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance revenue (gross) | 2,023 | 1,943 | 1,977 | 1,866 | 7,808 |
| Reinsurance service expenses | (1,785) | (1,852) | (1,822) | (1,782) | (7,241) |
| Reinsurance service result (gross) | 238 | 91 | 155 | 83 | 568 |
| Reinsurance result (ceded) | (6) | (26) | 6 | (6) | (33) |
| Reinsurance service result | 232 | 65 | 161 | 77 | 535 |
| Reinsurance finance result | (29) | (28) | (33) | (18) | (108) |
| Investment income | 177 | 99 | 83 | (1) | 357 |
| Currency result | (46) | 43 | (33) | 28 | (9) |
| Other income and expenses | (34) | (7) | (12) | (72) | (126) |
| Operating profit/loss (EBIT) | 300 | 171 | 166 | 13 | 650 |
| Reinsurance revenue (net) New business CSM (net) |
1,892 | 1,805 | 1,836 | 1,698 | 7,231 546 |
| New business LC (net) | (4) |
Economic asset allocation predominantly unchanged
Overall allocation in cautious manner with focus on decent liquidity to manoeuvre
| Asset class | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | Q2/2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Income | 87% | 87% | 85% | 86% | 83% | 84% |
| Governments | 44% | 42% | 42% | 40% | 42% | 41% |
| Semi-governments | 7% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 9% |
| Corporates | 29% | 31% | 30% | 32% | 27% | 28% |
| Investment grade | 25% | 26% | 25% | 28% | 23% | 24% |
| Non-Investment grade | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Covered Bonds | 5% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| ABS/MBS/CDO | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 3% | 3% |
| Equities | 2% | 3% | 3% | 4% | 3% | 4% |
| Listed | <0.1% | <0.1% | 1% | 1% | 0% | 0% |
| Private Equities | 2% | 2% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 4% |
| Real Assets (without Infra-Debt) | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 7% | 7% |
| Others | 1% | 2% | 3% | 2% | 3% | 3% |
| Cash/STI | 4% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 2% |
| MV AuM in EUR bn. * | 42.7 | 48.2 | 49.8 | 56.2 | 57.4 | 57.0 |
* 2018 – 2022 IAS 39 incl. Cash / >2023 IFRS9 excl. Cash
High-quality fixed-income book well balanced
| High-quality fixed-income book well balanced Geographical allocation mainly in accordance with our broad business diversification |
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Governments | Semi governments |
Corporates | Pfandbriefe, Covered bonds, ABS |
Short-term investments, cash |
Total | |
| AAA | 75% | 54% | 0 % |
57% | - | 46% |
| A A |
11% | 23% | 10% | 13% | - | 13% |
| A | 9 % |
8 % |
34% | 13% | - | 17% |
| BBB | 4 % |
2 % |
46% | 15% | - | 18% |
| <BBB | 1 % |
14% | 10% | 2 % |
- | 6 % |
| Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | - | 100% |
| Germany | 15% | 25% | 7 % |
17% | 38% | 15% |
| UK | 7 % |
3 % |
6 % |
5 % |
9 % |
6 % |
| France | 3 % |
1 % |
7 % |
10% | 0 % |
4 % |
| GIIPS | 0 % |
1 % |
5 % |
3 % |
0 % |
2 % |
| Rest of Europe | 3 % |
15% | 13% | 28% | 14% | 10% |
| USA | 54% | 13% | 33% | 18% | 3 % |
37% |
| Australia | 5 % |
10% | 7 % |
9 % |
1 % |
6 % |
| Asia | 10% | 16% | 9 % |
1 % |
28% | 11% |
| Rest of World | 4 % |
17% | 14% | 9 % |
7 % |
10% |
| Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Total b/s values in m. EUR | 20,187 | 8,177 | 15,188 | 3,580 | 1,309 | 48,440 |
IFRS figures as at 30 June 2023
27 Conference Call on Q2/2023 financial results
Currency allocation matches liability profile as much as possible Duration-neutral strategy intact; lower modified duration as result of market yields
Currency split of investments

- Modified duration of fixed-income mainly congruent with liability- and capital-driven targets
- GBP's higher modified duration predominantly due to life business
| Modified duration | |
|---|---|
| 2023Q2 | 4.7 |
| 2022 | 4.9 |
| 2021 | 5.8 |
| 2020 | 5.8 |
| 2019 | 5.7 |
Bank exposure at average market share Mixed quality picture over the world

* Economic view based on market values as at 30 June 2023 / 2017-2022 IAS39 / 2023 IFRS9 incl. assets from discontinued operations (e.g. IH)
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 Appendix |
Spread and default risks in focus
Higher P/L volatility to be expected due to non-SPPI assets
| Portfolio | Scenario | Change in market value in m. EUR |
Change in market value through P&L in m. EUR |
|---|---|---|---|
| +50 bps | -1,203 | -20 | |
| Fixed-income securities | +100 bps | -2,344 | -40 |
| Equity (listed and private equity) | -10% | -202 | -202 |
As at 30 June 2023
Individual events with limited impact on Solvency ratio Solvency ratio robust under stressed conditions
Sensitivities and stress tests

1) 250 year return period acc. to our internal model which is equivalent to an occurrence probability of 0.4%.
2) Average stress level of +50 bps, differing by corporate bond issuer rating. Excl. government bonds and incl. impact of changes in dynamic volatility adjustment.
IR calendar

Disclaimer
This presentation does not address the investment objectives or financial situation of any particular person or legal entity. Investors should seek independent professional advice and perform their own analysis regarding the appropriateness of investing in any of our securities.
While Hannover Re has endeavoured to include in this presentation information it believes to be reliable, complete and up-todate, the company does not make any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness or updated status of such information.
Some of the statements in this presentation may be forward-looking statements or statements of future expectations based on currently available information. Such statements naturally are subject to risks and uncertainties. Factors such as the development of general economic conditions, future market conditions, unusual catastrophic loss events, changes in the capital markets and other circumstances may cause the actual events or results to be materially different from those anticipated by such statements.
This presentation serves information purposes only and does not constitute or form part of an offer or solicitation to acquire, subscribe to or dispose of, any of the securities of Hannover Re.
© Hannover Rück SE. All rights reserved. Hannover Re is the registered service mark of Hannover Rück SE.