AI assistant
Hannover Rueck SE — Call Transcript 2021
Nov 4, 2021
197_ip_2021-11-04_7454a90b-3115-4551-91bd-0e09bb6c75b7.pdf
Call Transcript
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Conference Call on Q3/2021 financial results
Hannover, 4 November 2021
| 1 | Group overview | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Property & Casualty reinsurance | 6 |
| 3 | Life & Health reinsurance | 11 |
| 4 | Investments | 14 |
| 5 | Target Matrix | 17 |
| 6 | Outlook | 19 |
| Appendix | 22 |
Strong nine-month results demonstrate resilience and earnings power in a heavily loss-affected year
Figures in EUR millions, unless otherwise stated
Very strong operating cash flow driven by profitable premium growth AuM +12.3%, cash flow and f/x effects more than offset lower asset valuation
Shareholders' equity up by 3.8%
| 1 | Group overview | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Property & Casualty reinsurance | 6 |
| 3 | Life & Health reinsurance | 11 |
| 4 | Investments | 14 |
| 5 | Target Matrix | 17 |
| 6 | Outlook | 19 |
| Appendix | 22 |
Continued strong growth in an attractive market environment Favourable underwriting result despite high large-loss activity in Q3/2021
| Property & Casualty R/I in m. EUR | Q3/2020 | Q3/2021 | Q1-3/2020 | Q1-3/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross written premium | 4,173 | 5,003 | 13,348 | 15,269 |
| Net premium earned | 3,643 | 4,229 | 10,512 | 12,076 |
| Net underwriting result incl. funds withheld |
15 | (64) | (146) | 253 |
| Combined ratio incl. interest on funds withheld |
99.6% | 101.5% | 101.4% | 97.9% |
| Net investment income from assets under own management |
234 | 387 | 667 | 957 |
| Other income and expenses | 50 | (40) | 67 | (148) |
| Operating profit/loss (EBIT) | 299 | 283 | 589 | 1,061 |
| Tax ratio | 35.4% | 43.7% | 25.2% | 26.1% |
| Group net income | 173 | 147 | 418 | 739 |
| Earnings per share (in EUR) | 1.44 | 1.22 | 3.47 | 6.13 |
YTD
- GWP f/x-adjusted +17.7%, diversified growth from traditional and structured reinsurance business
- NPE f/x-adjusted +17.8%
- Large losses of EUR 1,070 m. above budget of EUR 849 m. for Q1-3/2021
- Covid-19 net loss estimate unchanged at EUR 950 m.
- Net investment income increased due to favourable ordinary investment income, higher realised gains and lower impairments
- Other income and expenses decreased mainly due to negative currency effects of EUR -105 m. (Q1-3/2020: EUR 106 m.)
Large losses exceed budget of EUR 849 m. for Q1-3/2021 by EUR 221 m. Full-year budget almost exhausted after 9 months; EUR 251 m. budgeted for Q4/2021
Natural and man-made catastrophe losses1) in m. EUR
Natural and man-made catastrophe losses in % of Property & Casualty premium
| 25% 16% | 9% 7% |
9% 8% |
7% 6% |
8% 7% |
9% 8% |
17% 12% | 14% 8% |
10% 7% |
13% 11% | 12% 9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large loss budget (net) in m. EUR | ||||||||||
| 530 | 560 | 625 | 670 | 690 | 825 | 825 | 825 | 875 | 975 | 1,100 |
1) Up to 2011 claims over EUR 5 m. gross, from 2012 onwards claims over EUR 10 m. gross
8 Conference Call on Q3/2021 financial results
Large-loss budget Q1-3/2021 exceeded for both NatCat and man-made losses
| Large-loss budget Q1-3/2021 exceeded for both NatCat | and man-made losses | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Catastrophe losses1 ) in m. EUR |
Date | Gross | Net |
| Storm "Filomena", Spain | 7 - 8 Jan | 12.9 | 12.9 |
| Texas winter storm/freeze, USA | 11 - 21 Feb | 259.2 | 158.1 |
| Floods, Australia | 18 - 23 Mar | 16.4 | 13.3 |
| Cyclone "Seroja", Australia | 11 - 14 Apr | 13.6 | 13.6 |
| Storm "Volker", Germany | 21 - 25 June | 75.0 | 59.0 |
| Flood "Bernd", Europe | 8 - 16 July | 643.0 | 214.2 |
| Rain and flood, China | 16 - 22 July | 34.7 | 34.5 |
| Hurricane "Henri", USA | 22 - 24 Aug | 10.6 | 7.4 |
| Hurricane "Ida", USA | 26 Aug - 4 Sept | 527.3 | 305.7 |
| 9 Natural catastrophes | 1,592.8 | 818.9 | |
| 1 Aviation loss | 13.7 | 13.7 | |
| 2 Marine losses | 33.8 | 22.5 | |
| 1 Credit loss | 21.2 | 21.2 | |
| 7 Property losses | 194.0 | 194.0 | |
| 11 Man-made losses | 262.7 | 251.4 | |
| 20 Major losses | 1,855.5 | 1,070.2 |
1) Natural catastrophes and other major losses in excess of EUR 10 m. gross Large loss budget 2021: EUR 1,100 m. thereof EUR 225 m. man-made and EUR 875 m. NatCat
Combined ratios impacted by large losses
Q1-3/2021: Combined ratio vs. target combined ratios
1) All lines of Property & Casualty reinsurance except those stated separately
| 1 | Group overview | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Property & Casualty reinsurance | 6 |
| 3 | Life & Health reinsurance | 11 |
| 4 | Investments | 14 |
| 5 | Target Matrix | 17 |
| 6 | Outlook | 19 |
| Appendix | 22 |
Favourable premium growth
Result impacted by Covid-19 losses; partly offset by positive one-off effects
| Life & Health R/I in m. EUR | Q3/2020 | Q3/2021 | Q1-3/2020 | Q1-3/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross written premium | 1,975 | 2,152 | 5,947 | 6,350 |
| Net premium earned | 1,751 | 1,889 | 5,259 | 5,558 |
| Net underwriting result incl. funds withheld |
(124) | (122) | (293) | (315) |
| Net investment income from assets under own management |
129 | 61 | 352 | 185 |
| Other income and expenses | 96 | 102 | 257 | 351 |
| Operating profit/loss (EBIT) | 101 | 41 | 315 | 220 |
| EBIT margin | 5.8% | 2.2% | 6.0% | 4.0% |
| Tax ratio | (7.1%) | (9.8%) | 5.3% | 31.3% |
| Group net income | 108 | 45 | 297 | 150 |
| Earnings per share (in EUR) | 0.90 | 0.37 | 2.46 | 1.24 |
YTD
- GWP f/x-adjusted +6.9% diversified growth in all business lines
- NPE f/x-adjusted growth +6.0%
- Technical result impacted by Covid-19 losses of EUR 404 m. (thereof US: EUR 197 m., South Africa: EUR 149 m.), partly offset by positive extraordinary effects from reserve releases in Longevity in Q3 (EUR 99 m.) and from restructuring within US mortality portfolio in Q1
- Net investment income decreased primarily due to negative impact from fair value of derivatives and extraordinary valuation gain from at-equity participation in previous year
- Other income and expenses increased due to positive one-off effect from restructuring within US mortality portfolio in Q1 and strong contribution from deposit accounted treaties of EUR 278 m. (Q1-3/2020: EUR 254 m.)
Promising pipeline for the rest of 2021 Q3/2021 new and pipeline business1)
| 1 | Group overview | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Property & Casualty reinsurance | 6 |
| 3 | Life & Health reinsurance | 11 |
| 4 | Investments | 14 |
| 5 | Target Matrix | 17 |
| 6 | Outlook | 19 |
| Appendix | 22 |
Very satisfactory return on investment
Increasing ordinary income and moderate realised gains compensate for valuation effects
| in m. EUR | Q3/2020 | Q3/2021 | Q1-3/2020 | Q1-3/2021 | RoI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary investment income1) | 370 | 408 | 984 | 1,106 | 2.8% |
| Realised gains/losses | 52 | 96 | 192 | 238 | 0.6% |
| Impairments/appreciations & depreciations |
(16) | (13) | (102) | (52) | -0.1% |
| Change in fair value of financial instruments (through P&L) |
(9) | (5) | 41 | (48) | -0.1% |
| Investment expenses | (33) | (36) | (95) | (101) | -0.3% |
| NII from assets under own management |
364 | 449 | 1,021 | 1,142 | 2.9% |
| NII from funds withheld | 28 | 42 | 164 | 215 | |
| Total net investment income | 392 | 491 | 1,185 | 1,357 |
| Unrealised gains/losses of investments | 31 Dec 20 | 30 Sep 21 |
|---|---|---|
| On-balance sheet | 3,019 | 2,487 |
| thereof Fixed income AFS | 2,347 | 1,525 |
| Off-balance sheet | 557 | 546 |
| thereof Fixed income HTM, L&R | 217 | 167 |
| Total | 3,576 | 3,033 |
1) Incl. results from associated companies
YTD
- Very pleasing increase in ordinary income from alternative investments, inflation-linked bonds and higher asset volume
- Higher realised gains include disposal of parts of listed-equity portfolio in Q1, disposal gains on real estate as well as impact of credit reallocations due to strategic and regular portfolio adjustments
- Stable depreciation of direct real estate investments; overall impairments at very moderate levels
- Change in fair value of financial instruments through P&L impacted by valuation of reinsurance-related derivatives
- Decrease in valuation reserves due to higher minimal-risk yield curves; credit spreads on corporates with some further decreases on low level; higher valuations in alternative investments; stable reserves on real estates
Ordinary return with continued strong support from alternative assets Slightly higher share of corporates, strong AuM growth
1)
| Investment category | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Q3/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed-income securities | 87% | 87% | 87% | 85% | 84% |
| - Governments | 30% | 35% | 35% | 34% | 32% |
| - Semi-governments | 17% | 16% | 15% | 15% | 14% |
| - Corporates | 32% | 29% | 31% | 30% | 32% |
| Investment grade | 27% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 28% |
| Non-investment grade | 5% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 4% |
| - Pfandbriefe, Covered bonds, ABS | 8% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 2) 6% |
| Equities | 2% | 2% | 3% | 3% | 4% |
| - Listed equity | <1% | <1% | <1% | 1% | 1% |
| - Private equity | 2% | 2% | 2% | 3% | 3% |
| Real Assets | 5% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Others | 1% | 1% | 2% | 3% | 3% |
| Short-term investments & cash | 4% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 4% |
| Total market values in bn. EUR | 40.5 | 42.7 | 48.2 | 49.8 | 55.6 |
Asset allocation Ordinary income split
1) Economic view based on market values without outstanding commitments for Private Equity and Alternative Real Estate as well as fixed-income investments of EUR 1,344.4 m. (EUR 1,275.6 m.) as at 30 September 2021
2) Of which Pfandbriefe and Covered Bonds = 60.7%
3) Before real estate-specific costs. Economic view based on market values as at 30 September 2021
| 1 | Group overview | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Property & Casualty reinsurance | 6 |
| 3 | Life & Health reinsurance | 11 |
| 4 | Investments | 14 |
| 5 | Target Matrix | 17 |
| 6 | Outlook | 19 |
| Appendix | 22 | |
Target Matrix: Q1-3/2021 Strategy cycle 2021 - 2023
| Business group | Key figures | Strategic targets | Q1-3/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Return on equity1) | 900 bps above risk-free | 10.2% |
| Solvency ratio2) | ≥ 200% | 239% | |
| Property & Casualty reinsurance | Gross premium growth3) | ≥ 5% | +17.7% |
| EBIT growth4) | ≥ 5% | +80.3% | |
| Combined ratio | ≤ 96% | 97.9% | |
| xRoCA5) | ≥ 2% | n.a. | |
| Life & Health reinsurance | Gross premium growth3) | ≥ 3% | +6.9% |
| EBIT growth4) | ≥ 5% | -30.2% | |
| Value of New Business (VNB)6) | ≥ EUR 250 m. | n.a. | |
| xRoCA5) | ≥ 2% | n.a. |
1) After tax; risk-free: 5-year average return of 10-year German government bonds 2) According to our internal capital model and Solvency II requirements
3) Average annual growth at constant f/x rates 4) Average annual growth
5) Excess return (one-year economic profit in excess of the cost of capital) on allocated economic capital 6) Based on Solvency II principles; pre-tax reporting
| 1 | Group overview | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Property & Casualty reinsurance | 6 |
| 3 | Life & Health reinsurance | 11 |
| 4 | Investments | 14 |
| 5 | Target Matrix | 17 |
| 6 | Outlook | 19 |
| Appendix | 22 |
Guidance for 2021
Hannover Re Group
| Gross written premium1) | ≥ upper single-digit growth |
|---|---|
| 2) Return on investment |
> 2.4% |
| Group net income 2) | EUR 1.15 - 1.25 bn. |
| Ordinary dividend | ≥ prior year |
• Special dividend if capitalisation exceeds capital requirements for future growth and profit targets are achieved
1) At unchanged f/x rates
2) Subject to no major distortions in capital markets and/or major losses in Q4/2021 not exceeding the large loss budget of EUR 251 m.
Guidance for 2022
Hannover Re Group
| • | Gross written premium1) | ≥ 5% |
|---|---|---|
| • | 2) Return on investment |
≥ 2.3% |
| • | Group net income 2) | EUR 1.4 - 1.5 bn. |
| • | Ordinary dividend | ≥ prior year |
• Special dividend if capitalisation exceeds capital requirements for future growth and profit targets are achieved
1) At unchanged f/x rates
2) Subject to no major distortions in capital markets and/or major losses in 2022 not exceeding the large loss budget of EUR 1.3 bn. and no material Covid-19 impact in L&H
| 1 | Group overview | 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Property & Casualty reinsurance | 6 |
| 3 | Life & Health reinsurance | 11 |
| 4 | Investments | 14 |
| 5 | Target Matrix | 17 |
| 6 | Outlook | 19 |
| Appendix | 22 |
Our business groups at a glance Q1-3/2021 vs. Q1-3/2020
| Property & Casualty R/I | Life & Health R/I | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in m. EUR | Q1-3/2020 | Q1-3/2021 | Q1-3/2020 | Q1-3/2021 | Q1-3/2020 | Q1-3/2021 |
| Gross written premium | 13,348 | 15,269 | 5,947 | 6,350 | 19,295 | 21,620 |
| Change in GWP | +14.4% | +6.8% | +12.0% | |||
| Net premium earned | 10,512 | 12,076 | 5,259 | 5,558 | 15,772 | 17,634 |
| Net underwriting result | (187) | 220 | (416) | (497) | (603) | (277) |
| Net underwriting result incl. funds withheld | (146) | 253 | (293) | (315) | (439) | (63) |
| Net investment income | 708 | 989 | 475 | 367 | 1,185 | 1,357 |
| From assets under own management | 667 | 957 | 352 | 185 | 1,021 | 1,142 |
| From funds withheld | 41 | 32 | 123 | 182 | 164 | 215 |
| Other income and expenses | 67 | (148) | 257 | 351 | 321 | 201 |
| Operating profit/loss (EBIT) | 589 | 1,061 | 315 | 220 | 903 | 1,281 |
| Financing costs | (2) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (72) | (61) |
| Net income before taxes | 587 | 1,060 | 314 | 219 | 831 | 1,219 |
| Taxes | (148) | (276) | (17) | (69) | (142) | (318) |
| Net income | 439 | 784 | 298 | 150 | 690 | 901 |
| Non-controlling interest | 21 | 44 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 45 |
| Group net income | 418 | 739 | 297 | 150 | 668 | 856 |
| Retention | 90.3% | 90.4% | 89.5% | 88.3% | 90.1% | 89.8% |
| Combined ratio (incl. interest on funds withheld) | 101.4% | 97.9% | - | - | - | - |
| EBIT margin (EBIT / Net premium earned) | 5.6% | 8.8% | 6.0% | 4.0% | 5.7% | 7.3% |
| Tax ratio | 25.2% | 26.1% | 5.3% | 31.3% | 17.1% | 26.1% |
| Earnings per share (in EUR) | 3.47 | 6.13 | 2.46 | 1.24 | 5.54 | 7.10 |
Our business groups at a glance Q3/2021 vs. Q3/2020
| Property & Casualty R/I | Life & Health R/I | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in m. EUR | Q3/2020 | Q3/2021 | Q3/2020 | Q3/2021 | Q3/2020 | Q3/2021 |
| Gross written premium | 4,173 | 5,003 | 1,975 | 2,152 | 6,149 | 7,155 |
| Change in GWP | +19.9% | +9.0% | +16.4% | |||
| Net premium earned | 3,643 | 4,229 | 1,751 | 1,889 | 5,394 | 6,119 |
| Net underwriting result | (1) | (82) | (136) | (147) | (137) | (229) |
| Net underwriting result incl. funds withheld | 15 | (64) | (124) | (122) | (109) | (187) |
| Net investment income | 250 | 405 | 142 | 86 | 392 | 491 |
| From assets under own management | 234 | 387 | 129 | 61 | 364 | 449 |
| From funds withheld | 16 | 18 | 12 | 25 | 28 | 42 |
| Other income and expenses | 50 | (40) | 96 | 102 | 144 | 63 |
| Operating profit/loss (EBIT) | 299 | 283 | 101 | 41 | 399 | 325 |
| Financing costs | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | (24) | (21) |
| Net income before taxes | 298 | 283 | 101 | 41 | 375 | 303 |
| Taxes | (105) | (124) | 7 | 4 | (90) | (106) |
| Net income | 193 | 159 | 108 | 45 | 285 | 197 |
| Non-controlling interest | 19 | 12 | (0) | 0 | 19 | 12 |
| Group net income | 173 | 147 | 108 | 45 | 265 | 185 |
| Retention | 88.0% | 88.4% | 89.9% | 88.4% | 88.6% | 88.4% |
| Combined ratio (incl. interest on funds withheld) | 99.6% | 101.5% | - | - | - | - |
| EBIT margin (EBIT / Net premium earned) | 8.2% | 6.7% | 5.8% | 2.2% | 7.4% | 5.3% |
| Tax ratio | 35.4% | 43.7% | -7.1% | -9.8% | 24.1% | 35.0% |
| Earnings per share (in EUR) | 1.44 | 1.22 | 0.90 | 0.37 | 2.20 | 1.54 |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
Stress tests on assets under own management
Focus still on credit exposures with further spread tightening
| Portfolio | Scenario | Change in market value in m. EUR |
Change in OCI before tax in m. EUR |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -10% | -199 | -199 | ||
| Equity (listed and private equity) | -20% | -399 | -399 | |
| +50 bps | -1,356 | -1,308 | ||
| Fixed-income securities | +100 bps | -2,637 | -2,542 | |
| Credit spreads | +50% | -764 | -762 |
High-quality fixed-income book well balanced
</bbb<>| High-quality fixed-income book well balanced Geographical allocation mainly in accordance with our broad business diversification |
||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Governments | Semi governments |
Corporates | Pfandbriefe, Covered bonds, ABS |
Short-term investments, cash |
Total | |||||||
| AAA | 73% | 54% | 1 % |
57% | - | 41% | ||||||
| A A |
11% | 25% | 11% | 15% | - | 14% | ||||||
| A | 10% | 7 % |
34% | 14% | - | 19% | ||||||
| BBB | 4 % |
2 % |
45% | 12% | - | 20% | ||||||
| <bbb< td=""> | 2 % | 12% | 10% | 2 % | - | 7 % |
2 % |
12% | 10% | 2 % |
- | 7 % |
| Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | - | 100% | ||||||
| Germany | 16% | 27% | 3 % |
17% | 12% | 13% | ||||||
| UK | 6 % |
2 % |
7 % |
8 % |
17% | 6 % |
||||||
| France | 3 % |
2 % |
7 % |
6 % |
0 % |
4 % |
||||||
| GIIPS | 0 % |
3 % |
6 % |
8 % |
0 % |
3 % |
||||||
| Rest of Europe | 4 % |
18% | 12% | 24% | 2 % |
10% | ||||||
| USA | 50% | 14% | 34% | 16% | 23% | 35% | ||||||
| Australia | 1 % |
16% | 5 % |
4 % |
5 % |
5 % |
||||||
| Asia | 17% | 18% | 17% | 12% | 33% | 18% | ||||||
| Rest of World | 3 % |
1 % |
9 % |
6 % |
6 % |
5 % |
||||||
| Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | ||||||
| Total b/s values in m. EUR | 17,795 | 7,664 | 17,392 | 3,341 | 2,180 | 48,371 |
IFRS figures as at 30 September 2021
26 Conference Call on Q3/2021 financial results
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
Currency allocation matches modelled liability profile Strict duration-neutral strategy continued
Currency split of investments
- Modified duration of fixed-income mainly congruent with liabilities and currencies
- GBP's higher modified duration predominantly due to life business; EUR driven by hybrid bond issuance
| Modified duration | |
|---|---|
| Q3/2021 | 5.7 |
| 2020 | 5.8 |
| 2019 | 5.7 |
| 2018 | 4.8 |
| 2017 | 4.8 |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
Individual events with limited impact on Solvency ratio Solvency ratio robust under stressed conditions
Sensitivities and stress tests
As at 31 December 2020
1) A return period of 250 years is equivalent to an occurrence probability of 0.4%; based on the aggregate annual loss.
2) Approx. 3 weeks of power outage in a larger area of a developed country
3) Distributed denial-of-service-attack on main DNS provider
4) Average stress level of +50 bps. Stress level differs by corporate bond issuer rating Excl. government bonds and incl. impact of changes in dynamic volatility adjustment.
IR calendar
Disclaimer
This presentation does not address the investment objectives or financial situation of any particular person or legal entity. Investors should seek independent professional advice and perform their own analysis regarding the appropriateness of investing in any of our securities.
While Hannover Re has endeavoured to include in this presentation information it believes to be reliable, complete and up-todate, the company does not make any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness or updated status of such information.
Some of the statements in this presentation may be forward-looking statements or statements of future expectations based on currently available information. Such statements naturally are subject to risks and uncertainties. Factors such as the development of general economic conditions, future market conditions, unusual catastrophic loss events, changes in the capital markets and other circumstances may cause the actual events or results to be materially different from those anticipated by such statements.
This presentation serves information purposes only and does not constitute or form part of an offer or solicitation to acquire, subscribe to or dispose of, any of the securities of Hannover Re.
© Hannover Rück SE. All rights reserved. Hannover Re is the registered service mark of Hannover Rück SE.