AI assistant
Fincantieri — Audit Report / Information 2015
Mar 31, 2016
4085_ip_2016-03-31_76563d75-c092-4739-ac04-afd3d05d435c.pdf
Audit Report / Information
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
31 March 2016
Safe Harbor Statement
This Presentation contains certain forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements concern future circumstances and results and other statements that are not historical facts, sometimes identified by the words "believes," "expects," "predicts," "intends," "projects," "plans," "estimates," "aims," "foresees," "anticipates," "targets," and similar expressions. The forward-looking statements contained in this Presentation, including assumptions, opinions and views of the Company or cited from third party sources, are solely opinions and forecasts reflecting current views with respect to future events and plans, estimates, projections and expectations which are uncertain and subject to risks. Market data used in this Presentation not attributed to a specific source are estimates of the Company and have not been independently verified. These statements are based on certain assumptions that, although reasonable at this time, may prove to be erroneous. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. If certain risks and uncertainties materialize, or if certain underlying assumptions prove incorrect, Fincantieri may not be able to achieve its financial targets and strategic objectives. A multitude of factors which are in some cases beyond the Company's control can cause actual events to differ significantly from any anticipated development. Forward-looking statements contained in this Presentation regarding past trends or activities should not be taken as a representation that such trends or activities will continue in the future. No one undertakes any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Market data used in this Presentation not attributed to a specific source are estimates of the Company and have not been independently verified. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this Presentation and are subject to change without notice. No representations or warranties, express or implied, are given as to the achievement or reasonableness of, and no reliance should be placed on, any forward-looking statements, including (but not limited to) any projections, estimates, forecasts or targets contained herein.
Fincantieri does not undertake to provide any additional information or to remedy any omissions in or from this Presentation. Fincantieri does not intend, and does not assume any obligation, to update industry information or forward-looking statements set forth in this Presentation. This presentation does not constitute a recommendation regarding the securities of the Company.
Declaration of the Manager responsible for preparing financial reports
Pursuant to art. 154-BIS, par. 2, of the Unified Financial Act of February 24, 1998, the executive in charge of preparing the corporate accounting documents at Fincantieri, Carlo Gainelli, declares that the accounting information contained herein correspond to document results, books and accounting records.
FY 2015 Key Highlights
Key Business Highlights
- All time high order intake, thanks to existing and new clients relationships, leading to long-term visibility for the Group
- In Shipbuilding:
- ‒ Relevant agreements with 3 cruise operators, long-established clients (e.g. Carnival, Viking) and new entrants (e.g. Virgin), for a total of 9 ships and, in naval, orders for the Italian Navy's fleet renewal program, progress in Italy of the FREMM program and in US of the LCS program, lead to significant order backlog with deliveries up to 2026
- ‒ Margins impacted by the large number of prototypes acquired during the crisis, simultaneously in the design phase and mainly to be delivered in 2016, that caused in 2015 a significant overload with reduced support available from the subcontractors network
- ‒ Started engineering and production synergies with Vard
- In Offshore:
- ‒ Slower order intake, mainly due to a challenging global Oil & Gas market environment (oil price decline and lower E&P spending)
- ‒ Continuing issues in Brazil, also due to currently difficult political and economic situation
- ‒ Reorganization of Romanian and Norwegian yards to reduce the cost base
- ‒ Started business diversification into new markets and geographies
- In Equipment, Systems and Services: very solid performance
Key Financial Highlights
- Order intake at € 10.1 BN (€ 5.6 BN in FY 2014)
- Group backlog at € 15.7 BN (€ 9.8 BN in FY 2014) and soft backlog at € 3.0 BN (€ 5.0 BN in FY 2014)
- Revenues at € 4.2 BN (€ 4.4 BN in FY 2014), 67% from Shipbuilding and 28% from Offshore and 5% coming from foreign clients
- EBITDA at € (26) MM (€ 297 MM in FY 2014) with EBITDA margin at -0.6%; VARD contribution at € 1 MM
- Profit/(loss) for the period attributable to owners of the parent at € (175) MM (€ 67 MM in FY 2014); VARD contribution at € (37) MM, also impacted by unrealised foreign exchange losses for € (41) MM; the consolidated result before extraordinary and non recurring items at € (141) MM (€ 99 MM in FY 2014)
- Net debt at € 438 MM (€ 44 MM of net cash for FY 2014), reflects the typical working capital dynamics few months before the delivery of 4 cruise ships (in 1H 2016); construction loans at € 1.1 BN, of which € 983 MM related to VARD, and short term debt at € 263 MM, of which € 87 related to VARD
FY 2015 main orders (1/2)
Orders acquired in Q4
| Vessel | Client | Delivery | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shipbuilding | 2 Littoral Combat Ship units | US Navy | 2019 | |
| 2 FREMM units | Italian Navy | after 2020 | ||
| TO COME | 1 Logistic Support Ship unit (LSS) |
Italian Navy | 2019 | |
| 7 Multipurpose Offshore Patrol Ship units (PPA) |
Italian Navy | 2021 - 2026 |
||
| TO COME | 1 Multipurpose Amphibious unit (LHD) |
Italian Navy | 2022 | |
| 4 Cruise ships | Carnival Cruise Lines (Costa Asia, P&O Cruises Australia, Princess Cruises) |
2019/2020 | ||
| 3 Cruise ships | Virgin Cruises | 2020/2021/2022 | ||
| 2 Cruise ships (fifth and sixth "Viking Star" Class vessels) |
Viking Ocean Cruises | 2018/2020 |
FY 2015 main orders (2/2)
Orders acquired in Q4
| Vessel | Client | Delivery | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSCV (Diving Support and Construction Vessel) |
Kreuz Subsea |
2017 | ||
| 2 OSCV (Offshore Subsea Construction Vessels) |
Topaz Energy and Marine | 2017 | ||
| Offshore | 1 Stern Trawler | Undisclosed Canadian client |
2016 | |
| 1 Coastal Fishing Vessel | Breivik AS |
2016 | ||
| 1 OSCV (Offshore Subsea Construction Vessel) |
Undisclosed international client |
2017 | ||
| Equipment, Systems and Services |
Conversion of 4 Corvettes in OPV (Offshore Patrol Vessels) |
Bangladesh Coast Guard | - |
FY 2015 main deliveries (1/2)
Deliveries in Q4
| Vessel | Client | Shipyard | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shipbuilding | Cruise ship "Britannia" | P&O Cruises | Monfalcone | |
| Cruise ship "Viking Star" | Viking Ocean Cruises | Marghera | ||
| Cruise ship "Le Lyrial" | Ponant | Ancona | ||
| FREMM "Carabiniere" | Italian Navy | Muggiano | ||
| LNG ferry "F.-A.- Gauthier" |
Société des traversiers du Québec |
Castellammare di Stabia |
||
| Cruise ships "MSC Sinfonia","MSC Opera" and "MSC Lirica" |
MSC Crociere | Palermo | ||
| Littoral Combat Ship "USS Milwaukee" (LCS 5) |
US Navy | Marinette |
FY 2015 main deliveries (2/2)
Deliveries in Q4
| Vessel | Client | Shipyard | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offshore | OSCV "Far Sleipner" and "Far Sentinel" |
Farstad Shipping |
Vard Langsten |
|
| OSCV "Skandi Africa" |
DOF Subsea | Vard Søviknes |
||
| Research and surveillance vessel "Marjata" |
Norwegian Navy | Vard Langsten |
||
| AHTS "Skandi Angra" |
Norskan Offshore (DOF) |
Vard Niterói |
||
| LPG Carrier "Oscar Niemeyer" | Transpetro | Vard Promar |
||
| PSV "MMA Plover" | Mermaid Marine Australia Offshore |
Vard Vung Tau |
Summary of financial performance indicators(1)
| € MM |
FY 2014 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Order intake | 5,639 | 10,087 |
| Order book |
15,019 | 22,061 |
| Backlog | 9,814 | 15,721 |
| Soft backlog | 5,000 | 3,000 |
| Revenues | 4,399 | 4,183 |
| EBITDA | 297 | (26) |
| As a % of revenues | 6.8% | -0.6% |
| EBIT | 198 | (137) |
| As a % of revenues | 4.5% | -3.3% |
| extraordinary and non recurring items(2) Profit/(loss) before |
87 | (252) |
| Attributable to owners of the parent |
99 | (141) |
| Profit/(loss) for the period | 55 | (289) |
| Attributable to owners of the parent | 67 | (175) |
| Net financial position Net cash/ (Net debt) |
44 | (438) |
| Net working capital(3) | 69 | 251 |
| Of which construction loans | (847) | (1,103) |
| Free cash flow |
(124) | (459) |
| Employees | 21,689 | 20,019 |
(1) With the aim to provide a meaningful index to measure the Group financial results, the Group adopts an EBITDA definition which normalizes the trend of results over time, and increases the level of comparability of the same results by excluding the impact of non recurring and extraordinary operating items; for the same reason, the Group also monitors Net Income before non recurring and extraordinary items (both operating and financials) (2) Excluding extraordinary and non recurring Items net of tax effect
Comments
- Order intake at € 10.1 BN
- Order book at € 22.1 BN
- Backlog at € 15.7 BN
- Soft backlog at € 3.0 BN
- Revenues at € 4.2 BN
- EBITDA at € (26) MM, -0.6% on revenues
- EBIT at € (137) MM, -3.3% on revenues
- Profit/(loss) before extraordinary and non recurring items(2) at € (252) MM
- ‒ Result attributable to owners of the parent at € (141) MM
- Profit/(loss) for the period at € (289) MM
- ‒ Result attributable to owners of the parent at € (175) MM
- Net financial position at € (438) MM
- Net working capital(3) at € 251 MM, including construction loans at € (1.1) BN
- Free cash flow at € (459) MM
- Workforce decrease mainly related to ongoing cost cutting program in Romania
(3) Construction loans are accounted for in Net working capital, not Net financial position, as they are not general purpose loans and can be a source of financing only in connection with ship contracts
Order intake and backlog – by segment
(1) 1 ATB (Articulated Tug Barge) unit - articulated unit consisting of a barge and a tug, thus being counted as two vessels in one unit
(2) Soft backlog represents the value of existing contract options and letters of intent as well as contracts in advanced negotiation, none of which yet reflected in the order backlog
Backlog deployment – by segment and end market
(1) Articulated Tug Barge (ATB) is an articulated unit consisting of a barge and a tug, thus being counted as two vessels in one unit
(2) Ships with length > 40 m (excluding 3 RB-M for US Coast Guard delivered in 2015)
(3) Offshore business generally has shorter production times and, as a consequence, shorter backlog and quicker order turnaround than Cruise and Naval
• Cruise − Visibility of deliveries up to 2022 − Extension of delivery dates agreed with clients, from 2016 to 1H 2017, for 2 cruise ships in order to reach a
better workload balance
• Naval
18
- − Orders for the Italian Navy's fleet renewal program and progress of FREMM and LCS programs extend visibility of deliveries up to 2026, with 9 units scheduled for delivery after 2020
- − Delivery of "Pietro Venuti" submarine and LCS7 rescheduled to 2016
- Offshore(3)
- − Termination of 2 contracts following the filing for insolvency of the client and cancellation by Transpetro of 2 LPG orders (excluded from backlog)
- − Production schedules adjusted due to extension of delivery dates on some projects, resulting in improved workload balance
Revenues – by segment and end market
Comments
- Shipbuilding revenues at € 2.8 BN, increased by 5.3% from FY 2014
- − Higher volumes in cruise partially offset by the effects of cost overruns on work in progress
- − In naval revenues in line with FY 2014
- Offshore revenues at € 1.2 BN, down 24.1% vs. FY 2014 due to reduced activity at some of the European shipyards and negative effect of NOK/EUR exchange rate
- Equipment, Systems and Services revenues at € 226 MM, up 17.7% vs. FY 2014, thanks to the increase of volumes both in after sales services for naval vessels and sale of automation systems
EBITDA(1) by segment
(1) EBITDA is a Non-GAAP Financial Measure. The Company defines EBITDA as profit/(loss) for the period before (i) income taxes, (ii) share of profit/(loss) from equity investments, (iii) income/expense from investments, (iv) finance costs, (v) finance income, (vi) depreciation and amortization, (vii) extraordinary wages guarantee fund – Cassa Integrazione Guadagni Straordinaria, (viii) expenses for corporate restructuring and other non-recurring personnel costs, (ix) accruals to provision and cost of legal services for asbestos claims, (x) other non recurring items
Profit/(loss) before extraordinary and non recurring items(1)
| € MM |
FY 2014 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Profit/(loss) for the period A |
55 | (289) |
| Extraordinary and non recurring items gross of tax B effect |
44 | 50 |
| Tax effect on extraordinary and non recurring items C |
(12) | (13) |
| Profit/(loss) before extraordinary and A + B + C non recurring items(1) |
87 | (252) |
| Attributable to owners of the parent |
99 | (141) |
- Profit/(loss) before extraordinary and non recurring items at € (252) MM, vs. € 87 MM in FY 2014 mainly affected by:
- − Lower EBIT at € (137) MM related to performance in Shipbuilding and Offshore and higher amortization
- − Higher finance expenses (€ 135 MM) including unrealized foreign exchange losses related to VARD for € 41 MM
- − Extraordinary and non recurring costs gross of tax effect at € 50 MM related to asbestos claims (€ 30 MM), costs for restructuring plans and other nonrecurring personnel costs (€ 17 MM) and extraordinary wage guarantee fund costs (€ 3 MM)
- Profit/(loss) for the period at € (289) MM (€ 55 MM in FY 2014), with result attributable to owners of the parent at € (175) MM (€ 67 MM in FY 2014)
Capital expenditures
Net working capital(1)
Breakdown by main components Comments
(1) Construction loans are committed working capital financing facilities, treated as part of Net working capital, not in Net financial position, as they are not general purpose loans and can be a source of financing only in connection with ship contracts
- Net working capital at the end of FY 2015 increased to € 251 MM, compared to € 69 MM for FY 2014 with:
- ‒ Increase of work in progress (€ +764 MM) and inventories and advances (€ +17 MM) driven by growth of production volumes
- ‒ Increase of construction loans (€ -256 MM)
- ‒ Decrease of trade receivables (€ -50 MM) and increase of trade payables (€ -132 MM)
- ‒ Negative variation of other current assets and liabilities (€ -178 MM) mainly related to changes in fair value of forex derivatives
- Construction loans in FY 2015 at € 1.1 BN, of which € 983 MM related to VARD and € 120 MM related to cruise business
Net financial position(1)
Key financial ratios
Comments
- ROI at -8.6% and ROE at -20.7% for FY 2015 significantly affected by the negative results for the period and not directly comparable to FY 2014
- Net debt / Equity at 0.3x and Gross debt / Equity at 0.7x for FY 2015, increased compared to FY 2014 due to:
- ‒ Equity decrease following the losses in the period
- ‒ Debt increase (both gross and net) related to higher financing requirements resulting from the growth of volumes in cruise business and partly for the construction of several offshore vessels scheduled for delivery in 1H 2016
Investor Relations contacts
Investor Relations Team
Angelo Manca - VP Investor Relations +39 040 319 2457 [email protected]
Federica Capuzzo +39 040 319 2612 [email protected]
Tijana Obradovic +39 040 319 2409 [email protected]
Silvia Ponso +39 040 319 2371 [email protected]
Institutional Investors
Individual Shareholders [email protected]
Appendix
FY 2015 results by segment
Shipbuilding
Offshore
Equipment, Systems and Services
Shipbuilding
Highlights
| € MM |
FY 2014 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Order intake | 4,400 | 9,262 |
| Order book |
10,945 | 18,540 |
| Backlog | 7,465 | 14,067 |
| Revenues | 2,704 | 2,847 |
| EBITDA | 195 | (23) |
| % on revenues | 7.2% | -0.8% |
| Capex | 98 | 112 |
| Ships delivered | 7 | (1) 9 |
Order intake
- 9 units within the Italian Navy's fleet renewal program (7 Multipurpose Offshore Patrol units, 1 Logistic Support Ship and 1 Multipurpose Amphibious unit)
- 2 FREMM units for the Italian Navy
- 2 LCS units for US Navy
- 1 ATB unit
- 2 cruise ships for Viking Cruises
- 4 cruise ships for Carnival Group (2 for Costa Asia, 1 for P&O Cruises Australia, 1 for Princess Cruises)
- 3 cruise ships for Virgin Cruises
Comments
- Orders: high order intake at € 9.3 BN, taking backlog to € 14.1 BN
- Revenues: at € 2.8 BN, up 5.3% from FY 2014, thanks to
- ‒ Higher volumes in cruise partially offset by the effects of cost overruns on work in progress
- ‒ In naval revenues in line with FY 2014
- EBITDA: at € (23) MM, margin at -0.8%
- ‒ Margins impacted by low prices of cruise ships under construction and overload caused by the large number of prototypes simultaneously in the design phase with reduced support available from the subcontractors network
- Capex: at € 112 MM
(1) 3 cruise ships (Britannia for P&O Cruises, Viking Star for Viking Ocean Cruises and Le Lyrial for Ponant), 1 ferry (F.-A.- Gauthier for Société des traversiers du Québec), 2 naval vessels (frigate Carabiniere for the Italian Navy and LCS5 for US Navy) and 2 barges and 1 tug for Moran Towing Corporation
Offshore
| € MM |
FY 2014 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Order intake | 1,131 | 402 |
| Order book | 3,623 | 2,729 |
| Backlog | 2,124 | 1,143 |
| Revenues | 1,580 | 1,199 |
| EBITDA | 108 | (3) |
| % on revenues | 6.8% | -0.2% |
| Capex | 47 | 31 |
| Ships delivered | 18 | 12 |
Order intake
- 1 Diving Support and Construction Vessel (DSCV) for Kreuz Subsea
- 1 coastal fishing vessel for Breivik AS
- 1 stern trawler for a new Canadian client
- 2 Offshore Subsea Construction Vessels (OSCV) for Topaz Energy and Marine
- 1 OSCV for an undisclosed international client
Highlights Comments
- Orders: weak order intake at € 402 MM, due to a persistently challenging Oil & Gas market environment
- Revenues: at € 1.2 BN down 24.1% vs. FY 2014 due to reduced activity at some of the European shipyards and negative effect of NOK/EUR exchange rate; FY 2014 includes orders risk fund(1) release for € 35 MM
- EBITDA: at € (3) MM, with margin at -0.2% driven by weak operating performance at VARD Brazilian shipyards:
- ‒ at Niterói cost overruns with rescheduling of AHTS and LPG units
- ‒ at Promar progress on the LPG carriers not satisfactory with delays and additional loss provisions
- Capex: at € 31 MM
Equipment, Systems and Services
| € MM |
FY 2014 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Order intake | 204 | 639 |
| Order book | 663 | 1,181 |
| Backlog | 300 | 732 |
| Revenues | 192 | 226 |
| EBITDA | 21 | 31 |
| % on revenues | 11.1% | 13.8% |
| Capex | 5 | 5 |
Highlights Comments
- Orders: order intake at € 639 MM taking backlog at € 732 MM
- ‒ Mainly related to Italian Navy's fleet renewal program and the conversion of 4 "Minerva" class corvettes into Offshore Patrol Vessels for the Bangladesh Coast Guard
- Revenues: up to € 226 MM, mainly due to the increase of volumes both in after sales services for naval vessels and sale of automation systems
- EBITDA: at € 31 MM with margin at 13.8%, increased vs. FY 2014 both in terms of absolute value and in terms of margins due to higher contribution of after sales services related to naval vessels and propulsion systems
- Capex: at € 5 MM
Profit & Loss and Cash flow statement
| Profit & Loss statement (€ MM) |
FY 2014 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 4,399 | 4,183 |
| Materials, services and other costs | (3,234) | (3,337) |
| Personnel costs | (843) | (865) |
| Provisions(1) | (25) | (7) |
| EBITDA | 297 | (26) |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment | (99) | (111) |
| EBIT | 198 | (137) |
| Finance income / (expense)(2) | (66) | (135) |
| Income / (expense) from investments | 6 | (3) |
| Income taxes(3) | (51) | 23 |
| Profit / (loss) before extraordinary and non recurring items | 87 | (252) |
| Attributable to owners of the parent | 99 | (141) |
| Extraordinary and non recurring items(4) | (44) | (50) |
| Tax effect on extraordinary and non recurring items | 12 | 13 |
| Profit / (loss) for the period | 55 | (289) |
| Attributable to owners of the parent |
67 | (175) |
| Cash flow statement (€ MM) |
FY 2014 | FY 2015 |
| Beginning cash balance | 385 | 552 |
| Cash flow from operating activities | 33 | (287) |
| Cash flow from investing activities | (157) | (172) |
| Free cash flow | (124) | (459) |
| Cash flow from financing activities | 303 | 167 |
| Net cash flow for the period | 179 | (292) |
| Exchange rate differences on beginning cash balance | (12) | - |
| Ending cash balance | 552 | 260 |
(1) The line "Provisions and impairment" has been modified in "Provisions" and includes provisions and reversal for risks and writedowns. It excludes impairment of Intangible assets and Property, plant and equipment, which is included in "Depreciation, amortization and impairment" (previously "Depreciation and amortization"). This change had no effect on the comparative information.
(2) Includes interest expense on construction loans for € 26 MM in FY 2014 and € 36 MM in FY 2015
(3) Excluding tax effect on extraordinary and non recurring items
Balance sheet
| Balance sheet (€ MM) |
FY 2014 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Intangible assets | 508 | 518 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 959 | 974 |
| Investments | 60 | 62 |
| Other non-current assets and liabilities | (48) | (44) |
| Employee benefits | (62) | (57) |
| Net fixed capital | 1,417 | 1,453 |
| Inventories and advances |
388 | 405 |
| Construction contracts and advances from customers | 1,112 | 1,876 |
| Construction loans | (847) | (1,103) |
| Trade receivables | 610 | 560 |
| Trade payables | (1,047) | (1,179) |
| Provisions for risks and charges | (129) | (112) |
| Other current assets and liabilities | (18) | (196) |
| Net working capital | 69 | 251 |
| Net invested capital | 1,486 | 1,704 |
| Equity attributable to Group |
1,310 | 1,137 |
| Non-controlling interests in equity | 220 | 129 |
| Equity | 1,530 | 1,266 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | (552) | (260) |
| Current financial receivables | (82) | (53) |
| Non-current financial receivables | (90) | (113) |
| Short term financial liabilities | 80 | 263 |
| Long term financial liabilities | 600 | 601 |
| Net debt / (Net cash) | (44) | 438 |
| Sources of financing | 1,486 | 1,704 |