AI assistant
Fila — Interim / Quarterly Report 2017
May 10, 2017
4343_ir_2017-05-10_2c95ebcd-853a-405f-b5cf-6c14d31ef6b6.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
F.I.LA. GROUP INTERIM REPORT AT MARCH 31, 2017
F.I.L.A. – Fabbrica Italiana Lapis ed Affini S.p.A. Via XXV Aprile 5 Pero (MI)
| I - Directors' Report 4 |
|
|---|---|
| Corporate Boards4 | |
| Overview of the F.I.L.A. Group5 | |
| Significant Events in the period6 |
|
| Operating performance 7 |
|
| F.I.L.A Group Key Financial Highlights9 | |
| Normalised operating results 9 |
|
| Business seasonality12 | |
| Statement of Financial Position 13 |
|
| Financial overview15 | |
| Disclosure by operating segment 18 |
|
| Business Segments – Statement of Financial Position19 |
|
| Business Segments – Income Statement19 |
|
| Business Segments – Other Information21 |
|
| Subsequent events22 | |
| Treasury shares22 | |
| II - Consolidated Financial Statements of the F.I.L.A. Group at March 31, 201723 | |
|---|---|
| Consolidated Financial Statements23 | |
| Statement of Financial Position 23 |
|
| Statement of Comprehensive Income 24 |
|
| Statement of Changes in Equity25 | |
| Condensed Consolidated Statement of Cash Flow 26 |
|
| Attachments28 | |
| List of companies included in the consolidation and other investments28 | |
| Transactions relating to Atypical and/or Unusual Operations29 | |
DIRECTORS' REPORT
AT MARCH 31, 2017
Board of Directors
| Chairman | Gianni Mion |
|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Massimo Candela |
| Executive Director | Luca Pelosin |
| Director & Honorary Chairman | Alberto Candela |
| Director (**) | Fabio Zucchetti |
| Director (**) | Annalisa Barbera |
| Director (*) | Sergio Ravagli |
| Director ()(**) | Gerolamo Caccia Dominioni |
| Director (*) | Francesca Prandstraller |
(*) Independent director in accordance with Article 148 of the CFA and Article 3 of the Self-Governance Code. (**) Non-Executive Director. (***) Lead Independent Director.
Control and Risks Committee
Gerolamo Caccia Dominioni Fabio Zucchetti Sergio Ravagli
Board of Statutory Auditors
Standing Auditor Pietro Villa Alternate Auditor Sonia Ferrero
Chairman Claudia Mezzabotta Standing Auditor Stefano Amoroso
Interim Report at March 31, 2017
Overview of the F.I.L.A. Group
The F.I.L.A. Group operates in the creativity tools market, producing colouring, design, modelling, writing and painting objects, such as pencils, crayons, modelling clay, chalk, oil colours, acrylics, watercolours, paints and paper for the fine arts, school and leisure.
The F.I.L.A. Group at March 31, 2017 operates through 21 production facilities and 40 subsidiaries across the globe and employs approx. 7,000, becoming a pinnacle for creative solutions in many countries with brands such as GIOTTO, DAS, LYRA, Canson, Maimeri, Daler & Rowney Lukas and Ticonderoga.
Founded in Florence in 1920, F.I.L.A. has achieved strong growth over the last twenty years, supported by a series of strategic acquisitions: the Italian Company Adica Pongo in 1994, the US Group Dixon Ticonderoga in 2005, the German Group LYRA in 2008, the Mexican Company Lapiceria Mexicana in 2010, the Brazilian Company Lycin in 2012 and the Maimeri business unit in 2014. In addition to these operations, on the conclusion of an initiative which began with the acquisition of a minority stake in 2011, control was acquired in 2015 of the Indian company DOMS Industries Pvt Ltd.
In 2016, the F.I.L.A. Group has focused upon development on strategic art & craft sector acquisitions, seeking to become the leading market player. On February 3, 2016, F.I.L.A. S.p.A. acquired control of the Daler-Rowney Lukas Group, an illustrious brand producing and distributing since 1783 materials and accessories on the arts & crafts market, with a direct presence in the United Kingdom, the Dominican Republic, Germany and the USA.
In September 2016, the F.I.L.A. Group acquired St. Cuthberts, a highly-renowned English paper mill, founded in 1907, located in the south-west of England and involved in the production of high quality artist's papers.
In October 2016, F.I.L.A. S.p.A. acquired the Canson Group, founded in 1557 by the Montgolfier family, with headquarters in Annonay in France, production facilities in France and conversion and distribution centres in Italy, France, the USA, China, Australia and Brazil. Canson products are available in over 120 countries and the brand is the most respected globally involved in the production and distribution of high added value paper for the fine arts, design, leisure and schools, but also for artists' editions and technical and digital drawing materials.
Significant Events in the period
- x On January 20, 2017, 52% of the share capital of FILA Art Products AG (Switzerland) was acquired, a company involved in the sale of F.I.L.A. Group writing, art and design products in Switzerland;
- x On February 8, 2017, Lyra KG (Germany), a F.I.L.A. Group company held directly by F.I.L.A. S.p.A., sold 30% of its investment in Fila Nordic AB to non-controlling interests. The holding of Lyra KG (Germany) was 50% and therefore is considered a F.I.L.A. Group subsidiary as per the definition of control in IFRS 10.
Operating performance
The F.I.L.A. Group Key Financial Highlights for Q1 2017 are reported below.
| March 2017 |
% core business |
March 2016 |
% core business |
Change 2017 - 2016 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117,613 | 100.0% | 82,896 | 100.0% | 34,717 | 41.9% |
| 16,072 | 13.7% | 10,143 | 12.2% | 5,930 | 58.5% |
| 11,456 | 9.7% | 6,853 | 8.3% | 4,603 | 67.2% |
| (1,685) | -1.4% | (4,309) | -5.2% | 2,624 | 60.9% |
| (3,564) | -3.0% | (2,486) | -3.0% | (1,079) | -43.4% |
| 5,731 | 4.9% | (288) | -0.3% | 6,018 2092.4% | |
| 0.14 | (0.01) | ||||
| 0.14 | (0.01) | ||||
| March 2017 |
% core business revenue |
March 2016 |
% core business revenue |
Change 2017 - 2016 |
|
| 41.9% | |||||
| 44.1% | |||||
| 45.6% | |||||
| -35.0% | |||||
| 5,683 | 4.8% | 4,310 | 5.2% | 1,373 | 31.9% |
| 0.14 | 0.11 | ||||
| Change 2017 - 2016 |
|||||
| (24,866) | (26,802) | 1,936 | |||
| 3,696 | 1,988 | 1,708 | |||
| 3.1% | 2.4% | ||||
| Change 2017 - 2016 |
|||||
| 504,473 | 462,407 | 42,066 | |||
| (255,852) | (223,437) | (32,415) | |||
| (248,621) | (238,970) | (9,651) | |||
| 117,613 17,106 12,490 (2,675) (3,656) 0.14 |
revenue 100.0% 14.5% 10.6% -2.3% -3.1% March 31, 2017 March 31, 2017 |
82,896 11,870 8,580 (1,217) (2,707) 0.11 |
revenue 100.0% 14.3% 10.4% -1.5% -3.3% March 31, 2016 December 31, 2015 |
34,717 5,236 3,910 (1,458) -119.8% (949) |
(1) The Gross Operating Profit (EBITDA) corresponds to the operating result before amortisation and depreciation and write-down;
(2) Indicator of the net financial structure, calculated as the aggregate of the current and non-current financial debt, net of cash and cash equivalents and current financial assets and loans provided to third parties classified as non-current asset. The net financial position as per CONSOB Communication DEM/6064293 of July 28, 2006 excludes non-current financial assets. The noncurrent financial assets of the F.I.L.A. Group at March 31, 2017 amount to Euro 4,169 thousand, of which Euro 355 thousand included in the calculation of the net financial position; therefore the F.I.L.A. Group financial indicator does not equate, for this amount, with the net financial position as defined in the above-mentioned Consob communication. For further details, see paragraph 'Financial Overview" of the Report below.
2017 Normalizations:
- x The normalization of the Q1 2017 EBITDA relates to non-recurring operating costs of approx. Euro 1 million, principally for Group reorganisation plans.
- x The normalization of Net financial charges amount approx. to Euro 1 million relates to the selling of 30% of the investment of Lyra KG (Germany) in Fila Nordic AB to non-controlling interests.
- x The normalization of the Q1 2017 Group Result concerns the above-stated normalizations, net of the tax effect.
2016 Normalizations:
- x The normalization of the Q1 2016 EBITDA relates to non-recurring operating costs of approx. Euro 1.7 million, principally for consultancy in support of M&A operations carried out by the Group.
- x The normalization of Net financial charges of Euro 3.1 million relates to the exchange adjustments on the loan in UK Sterling for the acquisition of the Daler-Rowney Group, net of financial income on the currency hedging derivative opened on the loan.
- x The normalization of the Q1 2016 Group Result concerns the above-stated normalizations, net of the tax effect.
F.I.L.A Group Key Financial Highlights
The F.I.L.A. Group Key Financial Highlights for Q1 2017 are reported below.
Normalised operating results
The Q1 2017 F.I.L.A. Group results report an increased EBITDA of 44.1% on Q1 2016 (7.97%, excluding the M&A effect in the period1 ).
| NORMALIZED - Euro thousands | March 2017 |
% core business revenue |
March 2016 |
% core business revenue |
Change 2017 - 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core Business Revenue | 117,613 | 100% | 82,896 | 100% | 34,717 | 41.9% |
| Other Revenue and Income | 5,855 | 2,131 | 3,724 | 174.8% | ||
| Total Revenue | 123,468 | 85,027 | 38,441 | 45.2% | ||
| Total operating costs | (106,362) | -90.4% | (73,157) | -88.3% | (33,205) | -45.4% |
| EBITDA | 17,106 | 14.5% | 11,870 | 14.3% | 5,236 | 44.1% |
| Amortisation, depreciation and write-down | (4,616) | -3.9% | (3,290) | -4.0% | (1,326) | -40.3% |
| EBIT | 12,490 | 10.6% | 8,580 | 10.4% | 3,910 | 45.6% |
| Net financial expenses | (2,675) | -2.3% | (1,217) | -1.5% | (1,458) | -119.8% |
| Pre-tax profit | 9,815 | 8.3% | 7,363 | 8.9% | 2,452 | 33.3% |
| Total income taxes | (3,656) | -3.1% | (2,707) | -3.3% | (949) | -35.0% |
| NET PROFIT FOR THE YEAR - CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 6,159 | 5.2% | 4,656 | 5.6% | 1,503 | 32.3% |
| Net Profit | 6,159 | 5.2% | 4,656 | 5.6% | 1,503 | 32.3% |
| Non-controlling interest profit | 476 | 0.4% | 346 | 0.4% | 130 | 37.7% |
| F.I.L.A. Group Net Profit | 5,683 | 4.8% | 4,310 | 5.2% | 1,373 | 31.9% |
The main changes compared to Q1 2016 are outlined below.
"Core Business Revenue" of Euro 117,613 thousand increased on the previous year Euro 34,717 thousand (+41.9%).
Organic growth was Euro 5,061 thousand (+6.10% on Q1 2016), calculated net of positive currency effects of approx. Euro 329 thousand (mainly due to the strengthening of the US Dollar and the Indian Rupee, only partially offset by the weakening of the Mexican Peso and UK Sterling) and the M&A effect of approx. Euro 29,327 thousand (of which: Euro 4,724 thousand relating to a month of Daler-Rowney Lukas operations, consolidated from February 2016, Euro 22,450 thousand relating to the Canson Group, consolidated from October 2016, Euro 1,307 thousand concerning St. Cuthberts Mill, consolidated from September 2016 and Euro 846 thousand concerning the Indian company Pioneer Stationery Private Ltd, consolidated from May 2016). This growth principally relates to Asia for Euro 3,167 thousand, up 28.1% (principally relating to the Indian subsidiary), Central-South America for
1 M&A effect relating to the result of the companies acquired subsequently to March 2016 (Canson Group, Pioneer Stationery Private Ltd and St. Cuthberts Holding Limited) and partially of the Daler-Rowney Lukas Group companies consolidated from February 2016.
Euro 2,730 thousand, up 25.3% (in particular Mexico and to a lesser extent Chile and Argentina), Europe for Euro 688 thousand, +1.7% (Turkey, Poland and to a lesser extent Russia and Greece), while partially offset by the North American revenue contraction of Euro 1,551 thousand (-7.5%).
In order to better illustrate F.I.L.A. Group developments, reference should be made to the table below highlighting revenue compared with the previous period by "Strategic Segments":
Other Revenue and Income of Euro 5,855 thousand increased on the previous year Euro 3,724 thousand, mainly on the basis of exchange gains on commercial operations.
"Operating Costs" in 2017 of Euro 106,362 thousand increased Euro 33,205 thousand on 2016, almost exclusively as a result of the M&A effect and residually the increase in acquisition and commercial costs in support of the higher revenues.
"EBITDA" amounted to Euro 17,106 thousand, increasing Euro 5,236 thousand on 2016 (+44.1%, of which +7.97% entirely organic growth), greater therefore than organic revenue growth (+6.10%).
Amortisation, depreciation & write-downs increased Euro 1,326 thousand, due in particular to the amortisation of "Trademarks" and "Other Intangible assets", valued according to the "Purchase Price Allocation" under the corporate operations executed in 2016.
Normalised "Net Financial Charges" increased on Q1 2016 Euro 1,458 thousand, principally due to higher interest charges incurred by F.I.L.A. S.p.A. on the loan contracted in 2016 for the acquisitions.
Group normalised "Income taxes" were Euro 3,656 thousand, increasing on the previous year, mainly due to the consolidation of the companies acquired in 2016; the tax rate was lower than the previous year due to utilisation of the matured "ACE" base.
Excluding the non-controlling interest result, the F.I.L.A. Group normalised net profit in Q1 2017 was Euro 5,683 thousand, compared to Euro 4,310 thousand in the previous year.
Business seasonality
The Group's operations are affected by business seasonality, as reflected in the consolidated results.
The breakdown of the income statement by quarter highlights the concentration of sales in the second and third quarters for the "schools' campaign". Specifically, in June significant sales are made through the "school suppliers" traditional channel and in August through the "retailers" channel.
The key quarterly highlights for 2017 and 2016 are reported below.
| 2017 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euro thousands | First 3 mth. 2016 |
First 6 mth. 2016 |
First 9 mth. 2016 |
FY 2016 | First 3 mth. 2017 |
| Core Business Revenue | 82,896 | 201,514 | 309,312 | 422,609 | 117,613 |
| Full year portion | 19.62% | 47.68% | 73.19% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| EBITDA | 10,143 | 31,222 | 49,016 | 56,824 | 16,072 |
| % core business revenue | 12.24% | 15.49% | 15.85% | 13.45% | 13.67% |
| Full year portion | 17.85% | 54.94% | 86.26% | 100.00% | |
| Normalised EBITDA | 11,870 | 36,572 | 55,169 | 67,222 | 17,106 |
| % core business revenue | 14.32% | 18.15% | 17.84% | 15.91% | 14.54% |
| Full year portion | 17.66% | 54.41% | 82.07% | 100.00% | |
| Net Financial Debt | (166,344) | (188,895) | (175,798) | (223,437) | (255,852) |
Statement of Financial Position
The F.I.L.A. Group key Statement of Financial Position accounts at March 31, 2017 are reported below.
| March | December | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Euro thousands | 2017 | 2016 | 2017 - 2016 |
| Intangible Assets | 2016 217,876 |
218,440 | (564) |
| Property, plant & equipment | 83,210 | 81,321 | 1,889 |
| Financial Assets | 4,125 | 3,656 | 469 |
| Net Fixed Assets | 305,211 | 303,416 | 1,795 |
| OTHER ASSETS/NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | 19,581 | 20,737 | (1,156) |
| Inventories | 193,708 | 177,406 | 16,302 |
| Trade and Other Receivables | 138,492 | 113,582 | 24,910 |
| Trade and Other Payables | (89,856) | (90,445) | 589 |
| Other Current Assets and Liabilities | (958) | 154 | (1,112) |
| Net Working Capital | 241,386 | 200,697 | 40,689 |
| Provisions | (61,705) | (62,444) | 739 |
| Net Capital Employed | 504,473 | 462,407 | 42,066 |
| Equity | (248,621) | (238,970) | (9,651) |
| Net Financial Debt | (255,852) | (223,437) | (32,415) |
| Net Funding Sources | (504,473) | (462,407) | (42,066) |
The "Net Capital Employed" of the F.I.L.A. Group at March 31, 2017 of Euro 504,473 thousand is principally comprised of "Net Fixed Assets" of Euro 305,211 thousand (increasing on December 31, 2016 Euro 1,795 thousand) and "Net Working Capital" totalling Euro 241,386 (increasing on December 31, 2016 Euro 40,689 thousand).
The decrease in "Intangible Assets" of Euro 564 thousand substantially concerns the amortisation of "Trademarks" and "Development Technology" by the Group companies Daler-Rowney Lukas, St. Cuthberts Mill (United Kingdom), the Canson Group and DOMS Industries Pvt Ltd (India), valued during their respective acquisitions.
The increase in "Property, plant and equipment" of Euro 1,889 thousand mainly relates to investments in "Plant and machinery" and "Buildings" (in use or under construction) by Group companies in support of production volume growth and business development, in particular in the "Art & Craft" sector. In particular, overall net investments of Euro 3,639 thousand principally concerned F.I.L.A.- Dixon, S.A. de C.V. (Mexico), DOMS Industries Pvt Ltd (India), F.I.L.A. S.p.A., Daler Rowney Ltd (United Kingdom) and Canson SAS (France). The overall movement also stems from positive currency differences for Euro 1,014 thousand and depreciation of Euro 2,781 thousand.
The increase in "Net Working Capital" of Euro 40,689 thousand relates to the following:
- x "Inventories" increasing Euro 16,302 thousand, principally due to business seasonality relating to the schools campaign, in addition to the development of the "Art & Craft" business. The increase particularly concerned the US subsidiary Dixon Ticonderoga Company, the European subsidiaries Lyra KG (Germany), Canson SAS (France), Daler Rowney Ltd (United Kingdom) and the Mexican Grupo F.I.L.A.-Dixon, S.A. de C.V..
- x "Trade and Other Receivables" increasing Euro 24,910 thousand, principally due to the seasonality of F.I.L.A. Group business and concerning particularly F.I.L.A. S.p.A., Dixon Ticonderoga Company (U.S.A.), the South American subsidiaries Grupo F.I.L.A.-Dixon, S.A. de C.V. (Mexico) and F.I.L.A. Chile Ltda (Chile), Omyacolor S.A. (France) and F.I.L.A. Iberia S. L. (Spain).
- x "Trade and Other Payables" reducing Euro 589 thousand, principally due to the payment of yearend debt positions (F.I.L.A. S.p.A. and Grupo F.I.L.A.-Dixon, S.A. de C.V. - Mexico), which offset the increase from higher purchases in the period.
The reduction in "Provisions" of Euro 739 thousand substantially concerns "Employee Benefit" plans (Euro 558 thousand) and "Deferred Tax Liabilities" Euro 112 thousand.
The "Equity" of the F.I.L.A. Group, amounting to Euro 248,621 thousand at March 31, 2017, increased Euro 9,651 thousand on the end of the previous year. Net of the period profit of Euro 6,207 thousand (of which Euro 476 thousand concerning non-controlling interests), the residual movement principally concerns currency effects for Euro 2,618 thousand, the "Fair Value" adjustment of derivative instruments held by F.I.L.A. S.p.A. designated as hedges (Euro 581 thousand) and the increase in the IAS 19 reserve of Euro 372 thousand.
The F.I.L.A. Group "Net Financial Position" at March 31, 2017 was a net debt of Euro 255,852 thousand, increasing Euro 32,415 thousand on December 31, 2016. For greater details, reference should be made to the "Financial Overview" paragraph.
Financial overview
The overview of the Q1 2017 Group operating and financial performance is completed by the Group Net Financial Position and Statement of Cash Flow reported below.
The Net Financial Position at March 31, 2017 reports a debt of Euro 255,852 thousand.
| Euro thousands | March 2017 |
December 2016 |
Change 2017 - 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash A |
90 | 73 | 17 |
| Other cash equivalents B |
40,910 | 59,446 | (18,536) |
| Securities held-for-trading C |
- | - | - |
| D Liquidity ( A + B + C) |
41,000 | 59,519 | (18,519) |
| E Current financial receivables |
324 | 275 | 49 |
| Current bank loans and borrowings F |
(87,426) | (52,879) | (34,547) |
| Current portion of non-current debt G |
(26,246) | (24,158) | (2,088) |
| Other current loans and borrowings H |
(1,974) | (16,497) | 14,523 |
| I Current financial debt ( F + G + H ) |
(115,646) | (93,534) | (22,112) |
| J Net current financial debt (I + E+ D) |
(74,322) | (33,740) | (40,582) |
| Non-current bank loans and borrowings K |
(181,752) | (189,902) | 8,150 |
| Bonds issued L |
- | - | - |
| Other non-current loans and borrowings M |
(133) | (150) | 17 |
| N Non-current financial debt ( K + L + M ) |
(181,885) | (190,052) | 8,167 |
| O Net financial debt (J+N) |
(256,207) | (223,792) | (32,415) |
| P Loans issued to third parties |
355 | 355 | - |
| Q Net financial debt (O + P) - F.I.L.A. Group |
(255,852) | (223,437) | (32,415) |
Note:
1) The net financial debt calculated at point "O" complies with Consob Communication DEM/6064293 of July 28, 2006, which excludes non-current financial assets. The net financial debt of the F.I.L.A. Group differs from the above communication by Euro 355 thousand in relation to the non-current loans granted to third parties by F.I.L.A. S.p.A. (Euro 350 thousand) and Omyacolor S.A. (Euro 5 thousand)
3) At March 31, 2017 there were no transactions with related parties which impacted the net financial debt.
Compared to December 31, 2016 (debt of Euro 223,437 thousand), the net debt increased Euro 32,415 thousand, as outlined below in the Statement of Cash Flow.
| March | March |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 2016 |
| 2016 11,456 |
6,853 |
| 4,593 | 3,282 |
| (1,872) | (1,457) |
| 14,177 | 8,678 |
| (39,223) | (31,656) |
| (14,442) | (16,977) |
| (23,077) | (22,690) |
| (1,541) | 9,156 |
| (163) | (1,146) |
| (25,046) | (22,978) |
| (3,696) | (1,988) |
| 990 | 45 |
| - | (16,751) |
| (2,706) | (18,693) |
| (127) | (490) |
| (2,343) | (1,042) |
| (2,470) | (1,531) |
| 183 | 952 |
| (30,039) | (42,251) |
| (2,376) | 1,401 |
| - | (86,752) |
| (32,415) | (127,602) |
The net cash flow absorbed in 2017 from "Operating Activities" of Euro 25,046 thousand (absorption of operating cash in Q1 2016 of Euro 22,978 thousand) concerns:
- ¾ generation of Euro 14,177 thousand (Euro 8,678 thousand in Q1 2016) from "EBIT", based on the difference of the "Value" and the "Costs of Cash Generation" and the remaining ordinary income components, excluding financial management;
- ¾ absorption of Euro 39,223 thousand (Euro 31,656 thousand in Q1 2016) from "Working Capital Management", particularly concerning the increase in "Trade and Other Receivables", due to business seasonality and the increased revenues, principally for Central-South America and Asia, in addition to greater stock in support of forecast sales.
"Investing Activities" absorbed liquidity of Euro 2,706 thousand (Euro 18,693 thousand in Q1 2016), of which:
¾ liquidity of Euro 3,696 thousand (Euro 1,988 thousand in Q1 2016) absorbed from net investment in plant and machinery, principally by Grupo F.I.L.A.-Dixon, S.A. de C.V. (Mexico), Daler Rowney Ltd (United Kingdom), DOMS Industries Pvt Ltd (India), Canson SAS (France) and F.I.L.A. S.p.A. for the refurbishment and extension of production facilities;
¾ Euro 990 thousand (Euro 45 thousand in Q1 2016) generated from the disposal of the minority stake (30%) held in FILA Nordic AB (Sweden) by the German subsidiary Lyra KG.
"Financing Activities" absorbed liquidity of Euro 2,470 thousand (Euro 1,531 thousand in Q1 2016), of which:
- ¾ Euro 2,343 thousand (Euro 1,042 thousand in Q1 2016) from interest paid on loans and credit lines granted to Group companies, principally F.I.L.A. S.p.A. (Italy), Grupo F.I.L.A. – Dixon, S.A. de C.V. (Mexico) and Licyn Mercantil Industrial Ltda (Brazil);
- ¾ Euro 127 thousand (Euro 490 thousand in Q1 2016) from the distribution of dividends to Group non-controlling interests, net of those paid to non-controlling interests of the company FILA Art Products AG (Switzerland), currently in the incorporation phase.
Excluding the currency effect from the translation of the net financial positions in currencies other than the Euro, absorbing cash of Euro 2,376 thousand, the increase in the net debt was therefore Euro 32,415 thousand (Euro 127,602 thousand at March 31, 2016).
"Net Liquidity" movements are reported below.
| Euro thousands | March 2017 | December 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash and Cash Equivalents | 53,973 | 17,542 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 59,519 | 30,683 |
| Bank overdrafts | (5,546) | (13,141) |
| Closing Cash and Cash Equivalents | 22,546 | 53,973 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 41,000 | 59,519 |
| Bank overdrafts | (18,454) | (5,546) |
Disclosure by operating segment
In terms of segment reporting, the F.I.L.A. Group has adopted IFRS 8, obligatory from January 1, 2009.
IFRS 8 requires an entity to base segment reporting on internal reporting, which is constantly reviewed by the highest level of management in order to allocate resources to the various segments and to analyse performance.
Geographic region is the primary basis of analysis and of decision-making by F.I.L.A. Group Management, therefore fully in line with the internal reporting prepared for these purposes.
The products of the F.I.L.A. Group are similar in terms of quality and production, target market, margins, sales network and clients, even with reference to the different brands which the Group markets. No diversification is therefore deemed to be present within the Segment, in consideration of the substantial uniformity of the risks and benefits relating to the products produced by the F.I.L.A. Group.
The segment disclosure accounting standards are in line with those utilised for the consolidated financial statements.
Segment disclosure was therefore based on the location of operations ("Entity Locations"), broken down as follows: "Europe", "North America", "Central and South America" and "Rest of the World". The "Rest of the World" includes the subsidiaries in South Africa and Australia.
The "Business Segment Reporting" of the F.I.L.A. Group aggregates companies by region on the basis of the "operating location".
For disclosure upon the association between the regions and F.I.L.A. group companies, reference should be made to the attachments to the report in the "List of companies included in the consolidation scope and other investments" paragraph.
The segment reporting required in accordance with IFRS 8 is presented below.
Business Segments – Statement of Financial Position
The key statement of financial position figures for the F.I.L.A. Group by region, at March 31, 2017 and December 31, 2016, are reported below:
| March 2017 Euro thousands |
Europe | North America |
Central & South America |
Asia | Rest of the World |
Consolidation | F.I.L.A. Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intangible Assets | 139,463 | 5,958 | 4,886 | 67,533 | 112 | (76) | 217,876 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 45,590 | 2,827 | 7,497 | 26,945 | 351 | 83,210 | |
| Total Intangible and Tangible Assets | 185,053 | 8,785 | 12,383 | 94,478 | 463 | (76) | 301,086 |
| of which Intercompany | (76) | 0 | |||||
| Inventories | 80,300 | 57,043 | 37,032 | 25,455 | 2,688 | (8,810) | 193,708 |
| Trade and Other Receivables | 94,595 | 34,794 | 66,447 | 9,311 | 1,431 | (68,086) | 138,492 |
| Trade and Other Payables | (91,906) | (29,892) | (19,185) | (13,044) | (3,658) | 67,829 | (89,856) |
| Other Current Assets and Liabilities | (1,207) | 231 | 163 | (145) | (958) | ||
| Net Working Capital | 81,782 | 62,176 | 84,457 | 21,577 | 461 | (9,067) | 241,386 |
| of which Intercompany | (3,102) | (4,772) | (695) | (209) | (290) | ||
| Net Financial Debt | (192,644) | (18,456) | (41,281) | (1,277) | (2,451) | 257 | (255,852) |
| of which Intercompany | 86 | 171 |
| December 2016 | Europe | North | Central - South | Asia | Rest | Consolidation | F.I.L.A. Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euro thousands | America | America | of the World | ||||
| Intangible Assets | 140,368 | 6,085 | 4,976 | 66,980 | 107 | (76) | 218,440 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 44,788 | 3,035 | 6,820 | 26,323 | 355 | 81,321 | |
| Total Intangible and Tangible Assets | 185,156 | 9,120 | 11,796 | 93,303 | 463 | (76) | 299,761 |
| of which Intercompany | (76) | 0 | |||||
| Inventories | 77,053 | 47,859 | 33,391 | 25,147 | 2,690 | (8,734) | 177,406 |
| Trade and Other Receivables | 91,382 | 32,166 | 62,315 | 8,431 | 1,979 | (82,691) | 113,582 |
| Trade and Other Payables | (98,518) | (24,623) | (33,283) | (13,056) | (3,656) | 82,691 | (90,445) |
| Other Current Assets and Liabilities | (907) | 1,524 | (356) | (107) | 154 | ||
| Net Working Capital | 69,010 | 56,926 | 62,067 | 20,415 | 1,013 | (8,734) | 200,697 |
| of which Intercompany | (3,677) | (3,892) | (689) | (290) | (185) | ||
| Net Financial Debt | (184,961) | (14,052) | (20,923) | (776) | (2,725) | (223,437) |
Business Segments – Income Statement
The income statement for the F.I.L.A. Group by region for Q1 2017 and Q1 2016 is reported below:
| March 2017 | Europe | North | Central - South | Asia | Rest of the | Consolidation | F.I.L.A. .Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euro thousands | America | America | World | ||||
| Core Business Revenue | 76,959 | 32,953 | 24,290 | 26,711 | 1,413 | (44,713) | 117,613 |
| of which Intercompany | (20,805) | (4,370) | (9,676) | (9,835) | (26) | ||
| EBITDA | 7,948 | 3,773 | 1,947 | 2,802 | (282) | (116) | 16,072 |
| Net financial charges | (29) | 761 | (540) | (88) | 46 | (1,835) | (1,685) |
| of which Intercompany | (858) | (1,058) | 54 | - | 27 | ||
| Net Profit/(loss) | 3,885 | 2,724 | 775 | 991 | (268) | (1,900) | 6,207 |
| Non-controlling interest profit | 122 | - | - | 362 | (8) | 476 | |
| F.I.L.A. Group Net Profit | 3,763 | 2,724 | 775 | 629 | (260) | (1,900) | 5,731 |
Interim Report at March 31, 2017
| March 2016 Euro thousands |
Europe | North America |
Central - South America |
Asia | Rest of the World |
Consolidation | F.I.L.A. .Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core Business Revenue | 53,038 | 20,998 | 19,809 | 21,194 | 127 | (32,270) | 82,896 |
| of which Intercompany | 13,057 | 272 | 9,029 | 9,913 | - | ||
| EBITDA | 4,838 | 2,518 | 2,020 | 3,097 | (89) | (2,241) | 10,143 |
| Net financial charges | (3,156) | (88) | (441) | (119) | 8 | (513) | (4,309) |
| of which Intercompany | (537) | 19 | 5 | ||||
| Net Profit/(loss) | (841) | 1,315 | 796 | 1,369 | (86) | (2,495) | 58 |
| Non-controlling interest profit/(loss) | 61 | 293 | (8) | 346 | |||
| F.I.L.A. Group Net Profit/(loss) | (902) | 1,315 | 796 | 1,076 | (78) | (2,495) | (288) |
Business Segments – Other Information
The "other information", concerning tangible and intangible fixed asset investments of Group companies by region for March 31, 2017 and March 31, 2016 is reported below:
| March 2017 Euro thousands |
Europe | North Central - South America America |
Asia | Rest of the World |
F.I.L.A. Group |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intangible Assets | 33 | 17 | 5 | 57 | ||
| Property, Plant and Equipment | 2,227 | 12 | 609 | 777 | 13 | 3,639 |
| Net Investments | 2,261 | 12 | 626 | 777 | 18 | 3,696 |
* Allocation by "Entity Location"
| March 2016 Euro thousands |
North Europe America |
Central - South America |
Asia | Rest of the World |
F.I.L.A. Group |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intangible Assets | 47 | 47 | ||||
| Property, Plant and Equipment | 812 | 55 | 229 | 844 | 1 | 1,941 |
| Net Investments | 859 | 55 | 229 | 844 | 1 | 1,988 |
* Allocation by "Entity Location"
Subsequent events
There were no significant events subsequent to period-end.
Treasury shares
The parent F.I.L.A. S.p.A. did not hold treasury shares at March 31, 2017.
II - Consolidated Financial Statements of the F.I.L.A. Group at March 31, 2017
Consolidated Financial Statements
Statement of Financial Position
| Euro thousands | March 31, 2017 | December 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Assets | 704,654 | 680,501 |
| Non-Current Assets | 325,254 | 324,614 |
| Intangible Assets | 217,876 | 218,440 |
| Property, Plant and Equipment | 83,210 | 81,321 |
| Non-Current Financial Assets | 4,169 | 3,709 |
| Investments Measured at Equity | 280 | 271 |
| Investments Measured at Cost | 31 | 31 |
| Deferred Tax Assets | 19,688 | 20,842 |
| Current Assets | 379,400 | 355,887 |
| Current Tax Receivables | 324 | 275 |
| Deferred Tax Assets | 5,876 | 5,105 |
| Inventories | 193,708 | 177,406 |
| Trade and Other Receivables | 138,492 | 113,582 |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | 41,000 | 59,519 |
| LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | 704,653 | 680,501 |
| Equity | 248,621 | 238,970 |
| Share Capital | 37,171 | 37,171 |
| Reserves | 38,379 | 35,550 |
| Retained Earnings | 141,522 | 120,767 |
| Net Profit for the year | 5,731 | 20,993 |
| Group Equity | 222,803 | 214,481 |
| Non-controlling interest equity | 25,818 | 24,489 |
| Non-Current Liabilities | 241,436 | 250,152 |
| Non-Current Financial Liabilities | 181,885 | 190,052 |
| Employee Benefits | 10,784 | 11,343 |
| Provisions for Risks and Charges | 1,738 | 1,618 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 46,922 | 47,034 |
| Other Payables | 107 | 105 |
| Current Liabilities | 214,597 | 191,379 |
| Current Financial Liabilities | 115,646 | 93,534 |
| Provisions for Risks and Sharges | 2,261 | 2,449 |
| Current Tax Payables | 6,834 | 4,951 |
| Trade and Other Payables | 89,856 | 90,445 |
Statement of Comprehensive Income
| Euro thousands | March 31, 2017 | March 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Sales and Services | 117,613 | 82,896 |
| Other Revenue and Income | 5,855 | 2,131 |
| Total Revenue | 123,468 | 85,027 |
| Raw Materials, Ancillary, Consumables and Goods | (62,970) | (50,666) |
| Services and Rent, Leases and Similar Costs | (27,314) | (21,834) |
| Other Operating Costs | (6,256) | (2,516) |
| Change in Raw Materials, Semi-Finished, Work-in-progress & Finished Prod. | 14,986 | 17,436 |
| Personnel expense | (25,842) | (17,304) |
| Amortisation & Depreciation | (4,475) | (3,091) |
| Write-downs | (141) | (199) |
| Total Operating Costs | (112,012) | (78,174) |
| EBIT | 11,456 | 6,853 |
| Financial Income | 1,694 | 1,236 |
| Financial Expense | (3,379) | (5,545) |
| Income/Expense from Investments at Equity | - | - |
| NET FINANCIAL CHARGES | (1,685) | (4,309) |
| Pre-Tax Profit/(loss) | 9,771 | 2,544 |
| Income Taxes | (2,985) | (2,417) |
| Deferred Tax Income and Expenses | (579) | (69) |
| Total Income Taxes | (3,564) | (2,486) |
| NET PROFIT/(LOSS) - CONTINUING OPERATIONS | 6,207 | 58 |
| NET PROFIT - DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS | - | - |
| Net Profit/(Loss) for the Year | 6,207 | 58 |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 476 | 346 |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to shareholders of the parent | 5,731 | (288) |
| Other Comprehensive Income Items which may be reclassified subsequently in | ||
| the profit or loss account | 3,199 | (5,816) |
| Translation Difference recorded in Equity | 2,618 | (5,816) |
| Adjustment Fair value of Hedges | 581 | - |
| Other Comprehensive Income Items which may not be reclassified subsequently in the profit or loss account |
372 | 237 |
| Actuarial Gains/(Losses) for Employee Benefits recorded directly in Equity | 483 | |
| Income Taxes on income and charges recorded directly to Equity | (111) | 238 (1) |
| Other Comprehensive Income Items (net of tax effect) | 3,571 | (5,579) |
| Total Comprehensive Income | 9,778 | (5,521) |
| Attributable to: | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 1,217 | (679) |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to shareholders of the parent | 8,561 | (4,842) |
| Earnings per share: | ||
| basic | 0.14 | (0.01) |
| diluted | 0.14 | (0.01) 24 |
Statement of Changes in Equity
| Euro thousands | Share capital | Legal Reserve |
Share Premium Reserve |
IAS 19 Reserve |
Other Reserves |
Translation Difference |
Retained Earnings |
Group | Profit/(loss) Group Equity | Non-Control. Int. Capital and Reserves |
Non-Control. Int. Profit/Loss |
Non-Control. Int. Equity |
Total Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2016 | 37,171 | 7,434 | 65,349 | (3,303) | (23,026) | (10,904) | 120,767 | 20,993 | 214,481 | 23,510 | 979 | 24,489 | 238,970 |
| Net Profit | 5,731 | 5,731 | 476 | 476 | 6,207 | ||||||||
| Other Changes in the year | 372 | 581 | 1,876 | (238) | 2,591 | 1,023 | 1,023 | 3,614 | |||||
| Gains/(losses) recorded directly to equity |
- | - | - | 372 | 581 | 1,876 | (238) | 5,731 | 8,322 | 1,023 | 476 | 1,499 | 9,821 |
| Allocation of the 2015 result | 20,993 | (20,993) | - | 979 | (979) | - | - | ||||||
| Allocation to reserves | - | - | - | ||||||||||
| Dividends | - | (170) | (170) | (170) | |||||||||
| March 31, 2017 | 37,171 | 7,434 | 65,349 | (2,931) | (22,445) | (9,028) | 141,522 | 5,731 | 222,803 | 25,342 | 476 | 25,818 | 248,621 |
Condensed Consolidated Statement of Cash Flow
| Euro thousands | March 31, 2017 | March 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| EBIT | 11,456 | 6,853 |
| Adjustments for non-cash and other items: | 5,163 | 3,830 |
| Amortisation & Depreciation | 4,475 | 3,091 |
| Write-down and Recovery in Value | 5 | 6 |
| Doubtful Debt Provision | 135 | 193 |
| Exch. effect on Assets and Liabilities in Foreign Curr. of Commercial Transactions | 570 | 548 |
| Gain/Losses of non-current assets Disposals | (23) | (8) |
| Integrations for: | (2,261) | 5,829 |
| Income Taxes Paid | (1,872) | (1,457) |
| Unrealised Exchange Rate Differences on Assets and Liabilities in Foreign Currencies | 587 | (2,279) |
| Realised Exchange Rate Differences on Assets and Liabilities in Foreign Currencies | (977) | (2,093) |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities Before Changes in NWC | 14,357 | 4,854 |
| Changes in Net Working Capital: | (39,223) | (31,656) |
| Change in Inventories | (14,442) | (16,977) |
| Change in Trade and Other Receivables | (23,077) | (22,690) |
| Change in Trade and Other Payables | (1,541) | 9,156 |
| Change in Other Assets/Liabilities | 396 | (1,061) |
| Change in Post-Employment and Employee Benefits | (558) | (85) |
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities | (24,866) | (26,802) |
| Total Investment/Divestment in Intangible Assets | (57) | (47) |
| Total Investment/Divestment in Property, Plant and Equipment | (3,639) | (1,941) |
| Totale Investimenti/Disinvestimenti in Partecipazioni valutate al Costo | 990 | - |
| Total Investment/Divestment in Other Financial Assets | 171 | (287) |
| Acquisition of investment in Daler & Rowney Lukas Group | - | (16,751) |
| Interest Received | - | 45 |
| Cash Flow used in Investing Activities | (2,535) | (18,981) |
| Total Change in Equity | (127) | (490) |
| Interest paid | (2,343) | (1,042) |
| Total Increase/Decrease Loans and Other Financial Liabilities | (1,054) | 126,310 |
| Cash Flow used in Financing Activities | (3,524) | 124,788 |
| Translation difference | 2,618 | (5,816) |
| Other non-cash equity changes | (3,120) | 8,374 |
| NET CASH FLOW IN THE YEAR | (31,426) | 81,553 |
| Changes in Consolidation Scope | ||
| Cash and Cash Equivalents net of Bank Overdrafts at beginning of the year | 53,973 | 17,542 |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents net of Bank Overdrafts at beginning of the year (change in | - | (86,710) |
| consolidation scope) | ||
| Cash and Cash Equivalents net of Bank Overdrafts at end of the year | 22,546 | 12,385 |
1) Cash and cash equivalents at March 31, 2017 totalled Euro 41,000 thousand; current account overdrafts amounted to Euro 18,454 thousand net of relative interest.
2) Cash and cash equivalents at March 31, 2016 totalled Euro 28,455 thousand; current account overdrafts amounted to Euro 16,070 thousand net of relative interest.
3) The cash flows are presented using the indirect method. In order to provide a more complete and accurate presentation of the individual cash flows, the effects from non-cash operations were eliminated (including the conversion of statement of financial position items in currencies other than the Euro), where significant. These effects were aggregated and included in the account "Other non-cash changes".
| Euro thousands | March 2017 | December 2016 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Cash and Cash Equivalents | 53,973 | 17,542 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents Bank overdrafts |
59,519 (5,546) |
30,683 (13,141) |
||
| Closing Cash and Cash Equivalents | 22,546 | 53,973 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents Bank overdrafts |
41,000 (18,454) |
59,519 (5,546) |
Attachments
List of companies included in the consolidation and other investments
| Company | State of residence of the company |
Segment IFRS 81 |
Year of acquisition of the company |
% held directly (F.I.L.A. S.p.A.) |
% held indirectly |
% held by F.I.L.A. Group |
Investing Company | Consolidation Method |
Non controlling interests |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omyacolor S.A. | France | EU | 2000 | 94.94% | 5.06% | 100.00% | FILA S.p.A. Johann Froescheis Lyra Bleistift-Fabrik GmbH & Co. KG Lyra Bleistift-Fabrik Verwaltungs GmbH |
Line-by-line | 0.00% |
| F.I.L.A. Hispania S.L. | Spain | EU | 1997 | 96.77% | 0.00% | 96.77% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 3.23% | |
| FILALYRA GB Ltd. | UK | EU | 2005 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Daler Rowney Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Johann Froescheis Lyra Bleistift-Fabrik GmbH & Co. KG | Germany | EU | 2008 | 99.53% | 0.47% | 100.00% Lyra Bleistift-Fabrik Verwaltungs GmbH | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Lyra Bleistift-Fabrik Verwaltungs GmbH | Germany | EU | 2008 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Johann Froescheis Lyra Bleistift-Fabrik GmbH & | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| F.I.L.A. Nordic AB2 | Sweden | EU | 2008 | 0.00% | 50.00% | Co. KG 50.00% Johann Froescheis Lyra Bleistift-Fabrik GmbH & |
Line-by-line | 50.00% | |
| FILA Stationary and Office Equipment Industry Ltd. Co. | Turkey | EU | 2011 | 100.00% | 0.00% | Co. KG 100.00% FILA S.p.A. |
Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Fila Stationary O.O.O. | Russia | EU | 2013 | 90.00% | 0.00% | 90.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 10.00% | |
| Industria Maimeri S.p.A. | Italy | EU | 2014 | 51.00% | 0.00% | 51.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 49.00% | |
| Fila Hellas SA2 | Greece | EU | 2013 | 50.00% | 0.00% | 50.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 50.00% | |
| Fila Polska Sp. Z.o.o | Poland | EU | 2015 | 51.00% | 0.00% | 51.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 49.00% | |
| Dixon Ticonderoga Company | U.S.A. | NA | 2005 | 100.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Dixon Ticonderoga Inc. | Canada | NA | 2005 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Dixon Ticonderoga Company | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Grupo F.I.L.A.-Dixon, S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | CSA | 2005 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Dixon Ticonderoga Inc. Dixon Ticonderoga Company |
Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| F.I.L.A. Chile Ltda | Chile | CSA | 2000 | 0.79% | 99.21% | 100.00% Dixon Ticonderoga Company FILA S.p.A. |
Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| FILA Argentina S.A. | Argentina | CSA | 2000 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% F.I.L.A. Chile Ltda Dixon Ticonderoga Company |
Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Licyn Mercantil Industrial Ltda | Brazil | CSA | 2012 | 99.99% | 0.00% | 99.99% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 0.01% | |
| Beijing F.I.L.A.-Dixon Stationery Company Ltd. | China | AS | 2005 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Dixon Ticonderoga Company | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Xinjiang F.I.L.A.-Dixon Plantation Company Ltd. | China | AS | 2008 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Beijing F.I.L.A.-Dixon Stationery Company Ltd. Line-by-line | 0.00% | ||
| PT. Lyra Akrelux | Indonesia | AS | 2008 | 0.00% | 52.00% | 52.00% Johann Froescheis Lyra Bleistift-Fabrik GmbH & Co. KG |
Line-by-line | 48.00% | |
| FILA Dixon Stationery (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. | China | AS | 2013 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Beijing F.I.L.A.-Dixon Stationery Company Ltd. Line-by-line | 0.00% | ||
| FILA Australia PTY LTD | Australia | RM | 2015 | 100.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| FILA SA PTY LTD | South Africa | RM | 2014 | 90.00% | 0.00% | 90.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 10.00% | |
| FILA Dixon Art & Craft Yixing Co. Ltd | China | AS | 2015 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Beijing F.I.L.A.-Dixon Stationery Company Ltd. Line-by-line | 0.00% | ||
| DOMS Industries Pvt Ltd (3) | India | AS | 2015** | 51.00% | 0.00% | 51.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 49.00% | |
| Pioneer Stationery Pvt Ltd. | India | AS | 2015 | 0.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% DOMS Industries Pvt Ltd | Line-by-line | 49.00% | |
| Renoir Topco Ltd | United Kingdom | EU | 2016 | 100.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Renoir Midco Ltd | United Kingdom | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Renoir Topco Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Renoir Bidco Ltd | United Kingdom | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Renoir Midco Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Daler Rowney Group Ltd FILA Benelux SA |
United Kingdom Belgium |
EU EU |
2016 2016 |
0.00% 0.00% |
100.00% 100.00% |
100.00% | 100.00% Renoir Bidco Ltd Renoir Bidco Ltd Daler Rowney Ltd |
Line-by-line Line-by-line |
0.00% 0.00% |
| Daler Board Company Ltd | |||||||||
| Daler Rowney Ltd | United Kingdom | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Renoir Bidco Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Longbeach Arts Ltd | United Kingdom | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Daler Rowney Group Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Daler Board Company Ltd | United Kingdom | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Daler Rowney Group Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Daler Holdings Ltd | United Kingdom | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Longbeach Arts Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Daler Designs Ltd | United Kingdom | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Daler Board Company Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Daler Rowney GmbH | Germany | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Daler Rowney Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Lukas-Nerchau GmbH | Germany | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Daler Rowney GmbH | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Nerchauer Malfarben GmbH | Germany | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Daler Rowney GmbH | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Lastmill Ltd | United Kingdom | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Daler Rowney Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Rowney & Company Pencils Ltd | United Kingdom | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Daler Rowney Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Rowney (Artists Brushes) Ltd | United Kingdom | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Daler Rowney Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Daler Rowney USA Ltd | U.S.A. | NA | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Daler Rowney Group Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Brideshore srl | Dominican Rep. | CSA | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Daler Rowney Ltd | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| St. Cuthberts Holding Limited | United Kingdom | EU | 2016 | 100.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| St. Cuthberts Mill Limited | United Kingdom | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% St. Cuthberts Holding Limited | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Fila Iberia S. L. | Spain | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 99.99% | 99.99% F.I.L.A. Hispania S.L. | Line-by-line | 0.01% | |
| Eurholdam USA Inc. | U.S.A. | NA | 2016 | 100.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Canson Inc. | U.S.A. | NA | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Eurholdam USA Inc. | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Canson SAS | France | EU | 2016 | 100.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Canson Brasil I.P.E. LTDA | Brazil | CSA | 2016 | 0.19% | 99.81% | 100.00% Canson SAS FILA S.p.A. |
Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Lodi 12 SAS | France | EU | 2016 | 100.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Canson Australia PTY LTD | Australia | RM | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Lodi 12 SAS | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Canson Qingdao Ltd. | China | AS | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Lodi 12 SAS | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| Canson Italy | Italy | EU | 2016 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% Lodi 12 SAS | Line-by-line | 0.00% | |
| FILA Art Products AG | Switzerland | EU | 2017 | 52.00% | 0.00% | 52.00% FILA S.p.A. | Line-by-line | 48.00% | |
| Uniwrite Pens and Plastics Pvt Ltd | India | AS | 2016 | 0.00% | 35.00% | 35.00% DOMS Industries Pvt Ltd | Equity | 65.00% |
1 - EU - Europe; NA - North America; CSA - Central-South America; AS - Asia; RW - Rest of World
2 - Although not holding more than 50% of the share capital considered a subsidiary under IFRS 10
3 - During 2017, company Writefine Products Private Limited changed his name in DOMS Industries Pvt Ltd
Transactions relating to Atypical and/or Unusual Operations
In accordance with Consob Communication of July 28, 2006, during 2016, F.I.L.A. S.p.A. did not undertake any atypical and/or unusual operations as defined by this communication, whereby atypical and/or unusual operations refers to operations which for size/importance, nature of the counterparties, nature of the transaction, method in determining the transfer price or time period (close to the yearend) may give rise to doubts in relation to: the correctness/completeness of the information in the financial statements, conflicts of interest, the safeguarding of the company's assets and the protection of minority shareholders.
The Board of Directors THE CHAIRMAN Mr. Gianni Mion