AI assistant
Fabege — Interim / Quarterly Report 2016
Feb 2, 2017
2914_10-k_2017-02-02_80d19be1-a5ed-427c-b101-70713aef3388.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Q4
Summary, SEKm
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec | |
| Rental income | 532 | 505 | 2,105 | 1,998 |
| Net operating income | 382 | 349 | 1,507 | 1,429 |
| Profit from property management | -166 | 172 | 471 | 688 |
| Profit before tax | 3,514 | 1,596 | 8,680 | 4,233 |
| Profit after tax | 2,761 | 1,178 | 7,107 | 3,232 |
| Surplus ratio,% | 7 2 |
6 9 |
7 2 |
7 2 |
| Loan-to-value ratio, properties, % | - | - | 4 6 |
5 2 |
| EPRA NAV, SEK per share | - | - | 163 | 115 |
January – December 2016¹
¹The comparison figures for income and expense items relate to values for the January–December 2015 period and for balance sheet items at 31 December 2015.
CREATING THE RIGHT CONDITIONS
Christian Hermelin, CEO
SURPLUS RATIO
Long-term target 2020: 75%
INVESTMENT VOLUME
Target: At least SEK 1,500m per year
RETURN ON PROJECTS¹
Target: At least 20%
1) The return for projects in 2016 totalled 87%
TRANSACTION PROFIT²
Target: 10%
2) The transaction profit for 2015 amounted to 84%
Comments by Christian Hermelin, CEO
Good end to successful year
Healthy market conditions and committed employees produced solid earnings for 2016 – the best in Fabege's history.
A strong 2016
Contributions from all business areas
Competitive capital market and more green financing
Market outlook
Earnings Jan–Dec 20161
Rising rental income and an increased net operating income, coupled with substantial unrealised changes in value and transaction gains helped boost Fabege's solid earnings for 2016.
Revenues and earnings
Segment reporting
Quarter 4 in brief¹
BUSINESS MODEL CONTRIBUTIONS TO EARNINGS
| 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec |
| Profit from Property Management activities | 478 | 705 |
| Changes in value (portfolio of investment | ||
| properties) | 5,731 | 2,603 |
| Contribution from Property | 6,209 | 3,308 |
| M anagement | ||
| Profit from Property Management activities | -7 | -17 |
| Changes in value (profit from Property | ||
| Development) | 1,883 | 649 |
| Contribution from Property | 1,876 | 632 |
| Development | ||
| Realised changes in value | 491 | 2 1 |
| Contribution from Transactions | 491 | 2 1 |
| Total contribution | ||
| from the operation | 8,576 | 3,961 |
19%
Value growth from properties
Financing INTEREST RATE MATURITY STRUCTURE, 31 DECEMBER 2016 Average
| Amount SEKm |
interest rate,% |
Share,% | |
|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 year | 10,928 | 2.82 | 5 0 |
| 1-2 years | 4,750 | 3.37 | 2 1 |
| 2-3 years | 1,000 | 2.13 | 4 |
| 3-4 years | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| 4-5 years | 1,000 | 2.68 | 4 |
| 5 -6years | 800 | 0.99 | 4 |
| 6-7 years | 800 | 0.91 | 4 |
| 7-8 years | 800 | 0.96 | 4 |
| 8-9 years | 900 | 0.95 | 4 |
| 9-10 years | 1,000 | 1.02 | 5 |
| Total | 21,978 | 2.54 | 100 |
The average interest rate for the < 1 year period includes the margin for the entire debt portfolio because the company's fixed-interest period is established using interest rate swaps, which are traded without margins.
LOAN MATURITY STRUCTURE, 31 DECEMBER 2016
| Credit agreement SEKm |
Draw n, SEKm |
|
|---|---|---|
| Commercial paper programme | 5,000 | 4,992 |
| < 1 year | 5,666 | 2,006 |
| 1-2 years | 8,712 | 6,697 |
| 2-3 years | 2,320 | 1,612 |
| 3-4 years | 1,925 | 1,425 |
| 4-5 years | 0 | 0 |
| 5-10 years | 3,993 | 3,993 |
| 10-15 years | 0 | 0 |
| 15-20 years | 0 | 0 |
| 20-25 years | 1,253 | 1,253 |
| Total | 28,869 | 21,978 |
BREAKDOWN OF SOURCES OF FUNDING
19% of financing is now green
Tax
Financial position and net asset value
Cash flow
SEK 163/share
EPRA NAV 31 December 2016
DIVESTMENT OF THE UARDA 7 PROPERTY IN ARENASTADEN
Operations Jan–Dec 20161
2016 featured rising rent levels and property values and consequently significant changes in value. Healthy sales allow scope for continued project investment and acquisitions that help increase future potential.
Property portfolio and property management
Changes in the property portfolio
Changes in value of properties
31 December 2016
BREAKDOWN OF MARKET VALUE
Projects and investments
Completed projects
Major ongoing projects
NEW LEASE WITH MIGRATIONSVERKET FOR 17,000 SQM
CHANGES IN PROPERTY VALUE 2016
| Changes in property value | 2016 |
|---|---|
| Opening fair value 2016-01-01 | 40,279 |
| Property acquisitions | 460 |
| Investments in new builds, extensions and conversions | 2,673 |
| Changes in value | 7,614 |
| Sales and disposals | -3,184 |
| Closing fair value 2016-12-31 | 47,842 |
AVERAGE YIELD REQUIREMENT PER AREA
| Average yield, % |
|---|
| 4.17 |
| 4.83 |
| 4.99 |
| 4.53 |
SALE OF PROPERTIES JAN–DEC 2016
| Cat | Lettable | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Property name | Area | egory | area.sqm |
| Quarter 1 | |||
| Uarda 5 | Arenastaden | Office | 44,269 |
| Quarter 2 | |||
| Quarter 3 | |||
| Pan 1 | Gamla Stan | Office | 3,149 |
| Hammarby-Smedby 1:472 Upplands-Väsby | Land | 0 | |
| Ulvsunda 1:1 | Bromma | Industry | 1,241 |
| Quarter 4 | |||
| Uarda 7 | Arenastaden | Office | 17,514 |
| Total sales of properties | 66,173 |
PROPERTY ACQUISITIONS JAN–DEC 2016
| Lettable | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Property name | Area | Category | area, sqm |
| Quarter 1 | |||
| Fräsaren 9 | Solna | Office | 9,541 |
| Quarter 2 | |||
| Sadelplatsen 1 | Solna | Office/ Retail | 6,363 |
| Quarter 3 | |||
| Quarter 4 | |||
| Selfoss 1 | Kista | Land | 0 |
| Total acquisitions of properties | 15,904 |
ONGOING PROJECTS >SEK 50M
31 December 2016
| 31 December 2016 | of w hich, |
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lettable | Occupancy rate, | Estimated rental | Carrying | Estimated | w orked up. |
||||
| Property listing | Property type Area | Completed | area, sqm | area, %¹ |
value, SEKm² |
amount SEKm | investment, SEKm | SEKm | |
| Hörnan (Part of Lagern 2) Offices | Solna | Q2-2018 | 16,300 | 69% | 4 5 |
370 | 530 | 433 | |
| Pyramiden 4 | Offices | Arenastaden | Q2-2018 | 72,200 | 100% | 182 | 2,470 | 2,350 | 1,985 |
| Signalen 3 | Offices | Arenastaden | Q3-2018 | 30,500 | 78% | 9 0 |
457 | 1,080 | 230 |
| Uarda 6 | Offices | Arenastaden | Q4-2017 | 18,000 | 90% | 5 2 |
760 | 570 | 497 |
| Pelaren 1 | Offices | Globen | Q3-2018 | 21,000 | 70% | 6 9 |
205 | 750 | 7 6 |
| Orgeln 7 | Offices/ retail |
Sundbyberg | Q2-2018 | 36,000 | 48% | 109 | 669 | 944 | 175 |
| Total | 194,000 | 80% | 547 | 4,931 | 6,224 | 3,396 | |||
| Other land and project properties | 677 | ||||||||
| Other development properties | 3,431 | ||||||||
| Total projects, land and development properties | 9,039 | ||||||||
| ¹ Operational occupancy rate 31 December 2016. |
PROPERTY PORTFOLIO
31 December 2016
| 31 December 2016 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31 2016 | Jan-Dec 2016 | |||||||
| N o. of properties |
Lettable area, '000 sqm |
M arket value SEKm |
Rental value² |
Financial occupancy rate % |
Rental income SEKm |
Property ex penses SEKm |
N et operating income SEKm |
|
| Property holdings | ||||||||
| Investment properties ¹ | 6 0 |
921 | 38,803 | 2,190 | 9 5 |
1,956 | -392 | 1,564 |
| Development properties ¹ | 7 | 128 | 3,431 | 143 | 8 3 |
116 | -31 | 8 5 |
| Land and Project properties ¹ | 1 5 |
1 3 |
5,608 | 2 | 100 | 1 1 |
-17 | -6 |
| Total | 8 2 |
1,062 | 47,842 | 2,335 | 9 4 |
2,083 | -440 | 1,643 |
| Of which, Inner city | 2 9 |
400 | 21,513 | 1,097 | 9 5 |
989 | -221 | 768 |
| Of which, Solna Of which, Hammarby | 3 8 |
557 | 22,014 | 1,014 | 9 4 |
900 | -181 | 719 |
| Sjöstad | 1 1 |
105 | 3,938 | 224 | 9 2 |
193 | -38 | 155 |
| Of which, Other | 4 | 0 | 377 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Total | 8 2 |
1,062 | 47,842 | 2,335 | 9 4 |
2,083 | -440 | 1,643 |
| Expenses for lettings, project development and property administration | -147 | |||||||
| penses for lettings, project development and property administration | 1,496 ³ |
³ The table refers to Fabege's property portfolio on 31 december 2016. Income and expenses were recognised as if the properties were owned for the entire period. The difference between recognised net operating income above, SEK 1 496m, and net operating income in profit or loss, SEK 1 507m, is due to net operating income from divested properties being excluded, and acquired properties being adjusted upwards as if they had been owned/ completed during the period of January–September 2016. Intercompany rentals have been included in the table.
SEGMENT REPORTING IN SUMMARY¹
| 2016 | 2016 | 2016 | 2016 | 2015 | 2015 | 2015 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec | |
| Property | Property | Property | Property | |||||
| SEKm | M anagement |
Development | Transaction | Total | M anagement |
Development | Transaction | Total |
| Rental income | 1,833 | 272 | 2,105 | 1,888 | 110 | 1,998 | ||
| Property expenses | -464 | -134 | -598 | -517 | -52 | -569 | ||
| N et operating income |
1,369 | 138 | 0 | 1,507 | 1,371 | 5 8 |
0 | 1,429 |
| Surplus ratio, % | 75% | 51% | 72% | 73% | 53% | 72% | ||
| Central administration | -55 | -15 | -70 | -57 | -8 | -65 | ||
| Net interest expense | -424 | -117 | -541 | -515 | -67 | -582 | ||
| Share in profits of associated companies | -412 | -13 | -425 | -94 | -94 | |||
| Profit from property management activities | 478 | - 7 |
0 | 471 | 705 | -17 | 0 | 688 |
| Realised changes in value of properties | 491 | 491 | 2 1 |
2 1 |
||||
| Unrealised changes in value of properties | 5,731 | 1,883 | 7,614 | 2,603 | 649 | 3,252 | ||
| Profit/ loss before tax per segment |
6,209 | 1,876 | 491 | 8,576 | 3,308 | 632 | 2 1 |
3,961 |
| Changes in value, fixed income derivatives and equities | 104 | 272 | ||||||
| Profit before tax | 8,680 | 4,233 | ||||||
| Properties, market value | 38,803 | 9,039 | 47,842 | 32,626 | 7,653 | 40,279 | ||
| Occupancy rate, % | 95% | 84% | 94% | 94% | 79% | 93% | ||
| ¹ See definitions on page 1 7 |
Other financial information
Human resources
Parent Company
Acquisition and transfer of treasury shares
Board of Directors' proposal to the AGM
Opportunities and risks
SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS – CASH FLOW AND EARNINGS
| Effect, | ||
|---|---|---|
| Change | SEKm | |
| Rental income, total | 1 % |
21.0 |
| Rent level, commercial income | 1 % |
20.6 |
| Financial occupancy rate | 1 percentage point | 23.3 |
| Property expenses | 1 % |
6.0 |
| Interest expense, rolling 12 months ¹ | +/ -1 percentage point |
43 / 79 |
| Interest expenses, longer term perspective | 1 percentage point | 219.8 |
The sensitivity analysis shows the effects on the Group's cash flow and profit on an annualised basis after taking account of the full effect of each parameter.
1 In the short term, interest expenses increase regardless of whether the short-term rate rises or falls. Due to interest rate floors in loan agreements, Fabege is not able to fully utilise negative interest rates, whereby a negative outcome arises even when interest rates are reduced.
SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS – PROPERTY VALUE
| Change in value, % | Impact on after-tax profit, SEKm |
Equity/ as sets ratio, % |
Loan-to value ratio, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| +1 | 373 | 46.1% | 45.5% |
| 0 | 0 | 45.8% | 45.9% |
| -1 | -373 | 45.5% | 46.4% |
Earnings and key ratios are affected by realised and unrealised changes in the value of properties . The table shows the effect of a 1 percentage point change in value after deferred tax deduction.
Events after balance sheet date
SEK 127m
Net lettings Jan–Dec 2016
Seasonal variations
Market outlook
Accounting policies
Share information
The Fabege share is listed on the Nasdaq Stockholm and included in the Large-Cap segment.
THE 15 LARGEST SHAREHOLDERS AT 31 DECEMBER 2016*
| N umber of | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Proportion | Proportion | ||
| shares* | of equity, % | of votes,% | |
| Erik Paulsson with family, | |||
| privately and company | 25,456,763 | 15.4 | 15.4 |
| BlackRock Inc. | 6,398,443 | 3.9 | 3.9 |
| Investment AB Öresund | 5,500,000 | 3.3 | 3.3 |
| Länsförsäkringar Funds | 4,624,421 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| Fourth AP-fund | 4,095,674 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Mats Qviberg with family | 3,747,868 | 2.3 | 2.3 |
| Vanguard | 3,581,013 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| Norges Bank | 3,184,225 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Principal Global Investors | 3,008,983 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| BNP Paribas Investment Partners | 3,007,114 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| ENA City AB | 2,810,000 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| Handelsbanken Funds | 2,732,981 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| Stichting Pensionfonds ABP | 1,997,177 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| State Street Global Advisors | 1,984,189 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Pensionskassan SHB Försäkringsförenng | 1,920,000 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Total 15 largest shareholders | 74,048,851 | 44.8 | 44.8 |
| Other | 91,342,721 | 55.2 | 55.2 |
| Total no. of | |||
| shares outstanding | 165,391,572 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
| Treasury shares | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total no. of registrated shares | 165,391,572 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
*The verification date may vary for foreign shareholders.
Source: Holdings of Modular Finance AB. Compiled and processed data from various sources, including Euroclear, Morningstar and the Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority (Finansinspektionen).
SHARE INFORMATION
FABEGE DEVELOPS LIVE-WORK-PLAY CONCEPT IN NEW PROPERTY
CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec |
| Rental income | 532 | 505 | 2,105 | 1,998 |
| Property expenses | -150 | -156 | -598 | -569 |
| N et operating income |
382 | 349 | 1,507 | 1,429 |
| Surplus ratio, % | 72% | 69% | 72% | 72% |
| Central administration | -17 | -17 | -70 | -65 |
| Net interest/ expense |
-129 | -146 | -541 | -582 |
| Share in profits of associated companies | -402 | -14 | -425 | -94 |
| Profit/ loss from property management |
-166 | 172 | 471 | 688 |
| Realised changes in value of properties | 309 | 1 7 |
491 | 2 1 |
| Unrealised changes in value of properties | 3,136 | 1,282 | 7,614 | 3,252 |
| Unrealised changes in value, fixed income derivatives | 230 | 151 | 9 9 |
262 |
| Changes in value of shares | 5 | -26 | 5 | 1 0 |
| Profit/ loss before tax |
3,514 | 1,596 | 8,680 | 4,233 |
| Current tax | -89 | -2 | -88 | -2 |
| Deferred tax | -664 | -416 | -1,485 | -999 |
| Profit/ loss for period/ year |
2,761 | 1,178 | 7,107 | 3,232 |
| Items that will not be restated in profit or loss | ||||
| Revaluation of defined-benefit pensions | -5 | 2 | -5 | 2 |
| Comprehensive income for the period/ year |
2,756 | 1,180 | 7,102 | 3,234 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 16:70 | 7:12 | 42:97 | 19:54 |
| Total earnings per share, SEK | 16:66 | 7:13 | 42:94 | 19:55 |
| No. of shares at period end, millions | 165.4 | 165.4 | 165.4 | 165.4 |
| Average no. of shares, million | 165.4 | 165.4 | 165.4 | 165.4 |
CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
| 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Dec 31 | Dec 31 |
| Assets | ||
| Properties | 47,842 | 40,279 |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 2 | 1 |
| Financial fixed assets | 516 | 923 |
| Current assets | 1,687 | 446 |
| Short-term investments | 114 | 7 0 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6 2 |
3 2 |
| Total assets | 50,223 | 41,751 |
| Equity and liabilities | ||
| Shareholder's equity | 23,002 | 16,479 |
| Deferred tax | 3,271 | 1,786 |
| Other provisions | 215 | 150 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities¹ | 21,978 | 21,068 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 0 | 619 |
| Derivative instrument | 559 | 658 |
| Non-interest-bearing liabilities | 1,198 | 991 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 50,223 | 41,751 |
| Equity/ assets ratio, % |
4 6 |
3 9 |
¹ Of which short-term SEK 7,458m (7,058)
CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
| CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY | ||
|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' | Of w hich, attributable to Parent Company |
|
| SEKm Shareholders' equity, 1 January 2015, according to adopted Statement of financial position |
equity 13,783 |
shareholders 13,783 |
| Cash dividend | -538 | -538 |
| Profit for the period | 3,232 | 3,232 |
| Other comprehensive income | 2 | 2 |
| Shareholders' equity, 31 December 2015 | 16,479 | 16,479 |
| Cash dividend | -579 | -579 |
| Profit for the period | 7,107 | 7,107 |
| Other comprehensive income | -5 | -5 |
| Shareholders' equity, 31 December 2016 | 23,002 | 23,002 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
| 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec |
| Operations | ||
| Net operating income | 1,507 | 1,429 |
| Central administration | -70 | -65 |
| Reversal of depreciation | 0 | 0 |
| Interest received | 1 1 |
2 5 |
| Interest paid | -647 | -689 |
| Income tax paid | 4 | 0 |
| Cash flow before changes in w orking capital |
805 | 700 |
| Change in w orking capital |
||
| Change in current receivables | 8 4 |
831 |
| Change in current liabilities | -112 | 211 |
| Total change in w orking capital |
-28 | 1,042 |
| Cash flow from operating activities |
777 | 1,742 |
| Investing activities | ||
| Investments in new-builds, extensions and conversions | -2,600 | -2,770 |
| Acquisition of properties Divestment of properties |
-460 2,315 |
-985 604 |
| Other tangible fixed assets Cash flow from investing activities |
-332 -1,076 |
440 -2,711 |
| Financing activities | ||
| Dividend to shareholders | -579 | -538 |
| Change in interest bearing liabilities | 908 | 1,516 |
| Cash flow from investing activities |
329 | 978 |
| Cash flow for the period | 3 0 |
9 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 3 2 |
2 3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 6 2 |
3 2 |
CONSOLIDATED KEY RATIOS
| 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial ³ | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec |
| Return on capital employed, % | 29.5 | 13.2 |
| Return on equity, % | 36.0 | 21.4 |
| Interest coverage ratio, multiple ² | 2.7 | 2.3 |
| Equity | 4 6 |
3 9 |
| Loan-to-value ratio, properties, % | 4 6 |
5 2 |
| Debt/ equity ratio, multiple |
1.0 | 1.3 |
| Share related ¹ ³ | ||
| Earnings per share, SEK ⁴ | 42:97 | 19:54 |
| Total earnings per share, SEK | 42:94 | 19:55 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 139 | 100 |
| Cash flow from operating activities per share, SEK | 4:70 | 14:27 |
| EPRA NAV, SEK per share | 163 | 115 |
| EPRA, EPS | 3.01 | 3.94 |
| No. of outstanding shares at end of period, thousands | 165,392 | 165,392 |
| Average number of shares, thousands | 165,392 | 165,392 |
| Property-related | ||
| No. of properties | 8 2 |
8 3 |
| Carrying amount, Properties, SEKm | 47,842 | 40,279 |
| Lettable area, sqm | 1,062,000 | 1,092,000 |
| Financial occupancy rate, % | 9 4 |
9 3 |
| Surplus ratio, % | 7 2 |
7 2 |
¹ No dilution is possible because no potential dilution shares (such as convertible debentures) exist.
² The interest coverage ratio definition has been changed from 1 January 2016. The comparative figures have been restated according to the new definition. ³ Unless otherwise stated, the key figure is not defined under IFRS. Please see page 17 for definitions
⁴ Definitions according to IFRS
DERIVATIVES
| Group | Parent Company | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | ||
| IFRS, level 3, SEKm | Dec 31 | Dec 31 | Dec 31 | Dec 31 | |
| Opening value | -396 | -521 | -396 | -521 | |
| Acquisitions/ Investments |
- | - | - | - | |
| Changes in value | 178 | 125 | 178 | 125 | |
| Matured | - | - | - | - | |
| Closing value | -218 | -396 | -218 | -396 | |
| Carrying amount | -218 | -396 | -218 | -396 | |
| ¹ Is attributable in its entirety to derivative instruments held by the company at the end of the quarter and shown in the statement of comprehensive income. |
DEFERRED TAX
| DEFERRED TAX | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|
| Defered tax attributable to: |
Dec 31 | Dec 31 |
| - tax loss carryforwards, SEKm | -1,129 | -1,092 |
| - difference between book value and tax value in respect of properties, SEKm | 4,516 | 3,077 |
| - derivatives, SEKm | -123 | -144 |
| - other, SEKm | 7 | -55 |
| N et debt, deferred tax , SEKm |
3,271 | 1,786 |
RECONCILIATION OF KEY RATIOS
| 2016 | 2015 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity/ assets ratio |
Dec 31 | Dec 31 | ||
| Equity, SEKm | 23,002 | 16,479 | ||
| Total assets, SEKm | 50,223 | 41,751 | ||
| Equity/ assets ratio |
46% | 39% | ||
| 2016 | 2015 | |||
| Loan-to-value ratio, properties | Dec 31 | Dec 31 | ||
| Interst-bearing liabilities, SEKm | 21,978 | 21,068 | ||
| Booked value properties, SEKm | 47,842 | 40,279 | ||
| Loan-to-value ratio, properties | 46% | 52% | ||
| 2016 | 2015 | |||
| Interst coverage ratio, multiple | Dec 31 | Dec 31 | ||
| Net operating income, SEKm | 1,507 | 1,429 | ||
| Central administration, SEKm | -70 | -65 | ||
| Total, SEKm | 1,437 | 1,364 | ||
| Net intrest/ expense, SEKm |
-541 | -582 | ||
| Interst coverage ratio, multiple | 2.7 | 2.3 | ||
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |
| EPRA EPS | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec |
| Profit from property management, SEKm | -166 | 172 | 471 | 688 |
| Tax-deductable depreciation, SEKm | -197 | -165 | -590 | -524 |
| Sum, SEKm | -363 | 7 | -119 | 164 |
| Nominal tax (22%), SEKm | -80 | 2 | -26 | 3 6 |
| EPRA earnings in total, (Profit from property management minus nominal tax ) SEKm |
-86 | 170 | 497 | 652 |
| Number of shares, millions | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 |
| EPRA EPS, SEK per share | -0.52 | 0.99 | 3.01 | 3.94 |
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |
| EPRA N AV |
Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec |
| Shareholders' equity, SEKm | 23,002 | 16,479 | 23,002 | 16,479 |
| Reversal of fixed-income derivatives, SEKm | 559 | 658 | 559 | 658 |
| Reversal of deferred tax according to the balance sheet, SEKm | 3,271 | 1,786 | 3,271 | 1,786 |
| Sum, SEKm | 26,832 | 18,923 | 26,832 | 18,923 |
| Number of shares, millions | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 |
| EPRA N AV, SEK per share |
163 | 115 | 163 | 115 |
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | Oct-Dec | Oct-Dec | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec |
| Profit for the period, SEKm | 2,761 | 519 | 7,107 | 3,232 |
| Average shareholders' equity, SEKm | 21,624 | 15,040 | 19,741 | 15,131 |
| Return on equity | 51.1% | 13.8% | 36.0% | 29.7% |
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES
SEGMENT REPORTING – RECLASSIFICATIONS DURING THE PERIOD
PARENT COMPANY CONDENSED INCOME STATEMENT
| 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Jan-Dec | Jan-Dec |
| Income | 221 | 146 |
| Expenses | -263 | -226 |
| Net financial items | -932 | -152 |
| Changes in value, fixed-income derivatives | 9 9 |
262 |
| Changes in value, equities | 6 | 3 6 |
| Group Contribution | -204 | -67 |
| Profit before tax | -1,073 | 370 |
| Current tax | -19 | - |
| Deferred tax | 5 0 |
8 |
| Profit for the period/ year |
-1,042 | 378 |
PARENT COMPANY CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET
| 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Dec 31 | Dec 31 |
| Participation in Group companies | 12,516 | 12,592 |
| Other fixed assets | 43,105 | 41,892 |
| of which, receivables from Group companies | 42,671 | 41,103 |
| Current assets | 184 | 129 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5 3 |
3 0 |
| Total assets | 55,858 | 54,643 |
| Shareholders' equity | 10,681 | 12,301 |
| Provisions | -55 | 6 8 |
| Long-term liabilities | 38,279 | 35,118 |
| of which, liabilities to Group companies | 24,783 | 21,724 |
| Current liabilities | 6,953 | 7,156 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 55,858 | 54,643 |
Quarterly overview
CONDENSED INCOME STATEMENT, AMOUNTS IN SEKM
| 2016 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 |
| Rental income | 532 | 534 | 520 | 519 | 505 | 495 | 496 | 502 |
| Property expenses | -150 | -133 | -151 | -164 | -156 | -130 | -131 | -152 |
| N et operating income |
382 | 401 | 369 | 355 | 349 | 365 | 365 | 350 |
| Surplus ratio | 72% | 75% | 71% | 68% | 69% | 74% | 74% | 70% |
| Central administration | -17 | -17 | -20 | -16 | -17 | -16 | -16 | -16 |
| Net interest expence | -129 | -139 | -142 | -131 | -146 | -143 | -140 | -153 |
| Share in profits of associated companies | -402 | -16 | 6 | -13 | -14 | -59 | -8 | -13 |
| Profit/ loss from property management |
-166 | 229 | 213 | 195 | 172 | 147 | 201 | 168 |
| Realised changes in value of properties | 309 | 2 0 |
2 | 160 | 1 7 |
3 | 0 | 1 |
| Unrealised value of properties | 3,136 | 1,760 | 1,199 | 1,519 | 1,282 | 590 | 673 | 707 |
| Unrealised changes in value, fixed-income derivatives | 230 | 4 2 |
-55 | -118 | 151 | -26 | 194 | -57 |
| Changes in value, equities | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -26 | -28 | -3 | 6 7 |
| Profit for the period/ year |
3,514 | 2,051 | 1,359 | 1,756 | 1,596 | 686 | 1,065 | 886 |
| Current tax | -89 | 2 | 0 | -1 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred tax | -664 | -437 | -294 | -90 | -416 | -167 | -235 | -181 |
| Comprehensive income for the period/ year |
2,761 | 1,616 | 1,065 | 1,665 | 1,178 | 519 | 830 | 705 |
CONDENSED FINANCIAL POSITION, AMOUNTS IN SEKM
| 2016 2016 |
2015 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 |
| Assets | ||||||||
| Properties | 47,842 | 44,659 | 42,418 | 40,467 | 40,279 | 37,630 | 36,361 | 33,763 |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Financial fixed assets | 516 | 916 | 886 | 906 | 923 | 1,562 | 1,644 | 1,634 |
| Current assets | 1,687 | 500 | 529 | 533 | 446 | 438 | 506 | 1,933 |
| Short-term investments | 114 | 8 9 |
6 4 |
6 6 |
7 0 |
5 0 |
4 8 |
3 8 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6 2 |
3 6 |
195 | 3 3 |
3 2 |
3 7 |
411 | 6 2 |
| Total assets | 50,223 | 46,202 | 44,094 | 42,006 | 41,751 | 39,718 | 38,971 | 37,431 |
| Equitites and liabilities | ||||||||
| Shareholders' equity | 23,002 | 20,246 | 18,630 | 18,144 | 16,479 | 15,299 | 14,780 | 13,951 |
| Deferred tax | 3,271 | 2,648 | 2,211 | 1,876 | 1,786 | 1,502 | 1,335 | 1,099 |
| Other provisions | 215 | 142 | 154 | 148 | 150 | 159 | 159 | 166 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities | 21,978 | 20,818 | 20,574 | 19,269 | 21,068 | 20,513 | 20,436 | 19,733 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 0 | 625 | 623 | 621 | 619 | 617 | 615 | - |
| Derivative instruments | 559 | 789 | 831 | 777 | 658 | 809 | 783 | 977 |
| Non-interest bearing liabilitis | 1,198 | 934 | 1,071 | 1,171 | 991 | 819 | 863 | 1,505 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 50,223 | 46,202 | 44,094 | 42,006 | 41,751 | 39,718 | 38,971 | 37,431 |
KEY RATIOS
| 2016 | 2015 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | |
| Financial³ | ||||||||
| Return on capital employed, % | 33.2 | 21.2 | 15.2 | 19.6 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 13.7 | 12.2 |
| Return on equtiy, % | 51.1 | 33.3 | 23.2 | 38.5 | 29.7 | 13.8 | 23.2 | 20.3 |
| Interest coverage ratio, multiple² |
2.8 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.0 |
| Equity/ assets ratio, % |
4 6 |
4 4 |
4 2 |
4 3 |
3 9 |
3 9 |
3 8 |
3 7 |
| Loan-to-value ratio, properties, % | 4 6 |
4 7 |
4 9 |
4 8 |
5 2 |
5 5 |
5 6 |
5 8 |
| Debt/ equity raio, multiple |
1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Share-related¹ ³ | ||||||||
| Earnings per share, SEK⁴ |
16:70 | 9:77 | 6:44 | 10:07 | 7:12 | 3:14 | 5:02 | 4:26 |
| Total earnings per share, SEK | 139 | 122 | 113 | 110 | 100 | 9 3 |
8 9 |
8 4 |
| Cash flow from operating activities per share, SEK | 1:75 | 0:52 | 0:52 | 1:75 | 4:82 | 1:10 | 6:99 | 1:36 |
| EPRA NAV, SEK per share | 163 | 144 | 131 | 126 | 115 | 107 | 102 | 9 7 |
| EPRA EPS | -0:52 | 1:26 | 1:18 | 1:09 | 0:99 | 0.91 | 1.17 | 1.01 |
| No. of shares outstanding at the end of the period, thousands | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 |
| Average number of shares, thousands | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 |
| Property-related | ||||||||
| Financial occupancy rate, % | 9 4 |
9 4 |
9 3 |
9 3 |
9 3 |
9 2 |
9 2 |
9 3 |
| Surplus ratio, % | 7 2 |
7 5 |
7 1 |
6 8 |
6 9 |
7 4 |
7 4 |
7 0 |
| ¹ The interest coverage ratio definition has been changed from 1 January 2016. |
The comparative figures have been restated according to the new definition. | |||||||
| ² No dilution is possible because no potential dilution shares (such as convertible debentures) exist. |
||||||||
³ Unless otherwise stated, the key figure is not defined under IFRS. Please see page 17 for definitions
⁴ Definitionen according to IFRS.
Definitions
RETURN ON EQUITY
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
LOAN-TO-VALUE RATIO, PROPERTIES
RETURN, SHARE
EQUITY PER SHARE
FINANCIAL OCCUPANCY RATE*
EPRA EPS
EPRA NAV
– LONG-TERM NET ASSET VALUE
INVESTMENT PROPERTIES*
DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES*
P
RENTAL VALUE*
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVI-TIES PER SHARE
LEASE VALUE*
LAND AND PROJECT PROPERTIES*
NET LETTINGS*
EARNINGS PER SHARE
INTEREST COVERAGE RATIO
SEGMENT REPORTING
.
DEBT/EQUITY RATIO
EQUITY/ASSETS RATIO
CAPITAL EMPLOYED
TOTAL YIELD
RETENTION RATE*
SURPLUS RATIO*
This is Fabege
Business concept
Business model
Strategy for growth
Value-driving factors
Stockholm is growing
Changes in demand
Financial trend
Sustainable urban development
PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
TRANSACTIONS
PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT
CALENDAR
AGM 2017 29 Mar 2017 Interim report Jan–Mar 2017 27 April 2017, 8:00 am CET Interim report Jan–June 2017 Interim report Jan–Sep 2017 19 October 2017, 8:00 am CET
7 July 2017, 8:00 am CET
PRESS RELEASES DURING THE FOURTH QUARTER
| 7 Oct 2016 | Fabege reports additional consideration of |
|---|---|
| SEK 200m regarding property sale | |
| 18 Oct 2016 | Fabege investing SEK 944m in Sundbyberg |
| 17 Nov 2016 | Fabege sells Uarda 7, Arenastaden |
| 18 Nov 2016 | More green financing in Fabege |
| 21 Nov 2016 | Price differentiation on green loans |
| 22 Nov 2016 | Migrationsverket signs new agreement with |
| Fabege | |
| 25 Nov 2016 | Fabege closes deal with Peab |
| 25 Nov 2016 | Fabege takes on greater responsibility for |
| Friends Arena | |
| 20 Dec 2016 | Fabege acquires HagaHuset and develops a |
concept building for our era
FOLLOW US ONLINE, WWW.FABEGE.COM
Visit the Group's website for further information about Fabege and its operations. There will also be a web presentation on 2 February 2017, at which Christian Hermelin and Åsa Bergström will present the year-end report.
CHRISTIAN HERMELIN Chief Executive Officer Phone: +46 (0)8-555 148 25 +46 (0)733-87 18 25
ÅSA BERGSTRÖM Vice President and CFO Phone: +46 (0)8-555 148 29 +46 (0)706-66 13 80
This information is information that Fabege AB is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation and the Securities Markets Act. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out above, at 12:00 CET on 2 Ferbruary 2016 .
Fabege AB (publ) Box 730, SE 169 27 Solna, Sweden Visitors: Pyramidvägen 7, 169 56 Solna, Sweden Telephone: +46 (0)8-555 148 00 Email: [email protected] www.fabege.com Corporate registration number: 556049–1523 Registered office of the Board of Directors: Stockholm
Fabege AB (publ)
Box 730, SE 169 27 Solna, Sweden Visitors: Pyramidvägen 7, 169 56 Solna, Sweden Telephone: +46 (0)8-555 148 00 Email: [email protected] www.fabege.com Corporate registration number: 556049–1523 Registered office of the Board of Directors: Stockholm