AI assistant
Fabege — Interim / Quarterly Report 2016
Apr 26, 2016
2914_10-q_2016-04-26_79b13e00-e219-4d8d-95a6-c8f3ba19878d.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
2016
Q1 Summary, SEKm
| 2016 | 2015 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan-Mar | Jan-Mar | Jan-Dec | |
| Rental income | 519 | 502 | 1 998 |
| Net operating income | 355 | 350 | 1 429 |
| Profit from property management | 195 | 168 | 688 |
| Profit before tax | 1,756 | 886 | 4,233 |
| Profit after tax | 1,665 | 705 | 3,232 |
| Surplus ratio,% | 6 8 |
7 0 |
7 2 |
| Loan-to-value ratio, properties, % | 4 8 |
5 8 |
5 2 |
| EPRA NAV, SEK per share | 126 | 9 7 |
115 |
January – March 2016¹
- Rental income increased to SEK 519m (502) as a result of completed project properties generating revenue. In an identical portfolio, income rose by 4 per cent.
- Net operating income rose to SEK 355m (350). In an identical portfolio, net operating income increased by slightly more than 2 per cent. The surplus ratio was 68 per cent (70) following a colder winter compared with the previous year.
- Profit from property management rose by 16 per cent to SEK 195m (168).
- Realised and unrealised changes in value amounted to SEK 1,679m (708) in properties and SEK –118m (–57) in interest-rate derivatives.
- In February, Uarda 5 was divested at a purchase price of SEK 2.2bn. The transaction produced a realised gain of SEK 159m before tax and SEK 420m after tax.
Profit before tax for the period amounted to SEK 1,756m (886). Profit after tax for the period was SEK 1,665m (705), corresponding to earnings per share of SEK 10.07 (4.26).
Net lettings during the period totalled SEK 12m (12). The rent levels from renegotiated leases were an average of 23 per cent higher, although based on a relatively low volume.
The equity/assets ratio was 43 per cent (39) and the loan-to-value ratio 48 per cent (52). After adjustment for unrecorded dividends adopted after the balance sheet date, the
equity/assets ratio amounted to 42 per cent and the loan-to-value ratio was 49 per cent.
¹The comparison figures for income and expense items relate to values for the period January–March 2015 and for balance sheet
items as at 31 December 2015.
Accelerating rental growth on Stockholm market
Christian Hermelin, CEO
SURPLUS RATIO
New long-term target as of 2016: 75 per cent
INVESTMENT VOLUME
Target: At least SEK 1,500m per year
RETURN ON PROJECTS¹
Target: At least 20 per cent 1) The return for projects in Q1, 2016, totalled 145 per cent.
TRANSACTION GAIN²
2) The transaction gain for 2015 amounted to 84%
High demand and low vacancies resulted in healthy rental growth over
the past year. In the first quarter, there was an acceleration in rental
growth, which contributed to a strong increase in value.
Positive market conditions persist
Effective business model creates value
Green financing
Market outlook
Earnings Jan–Mar 2016 1
Increased rental income and lower interest expenses led to a 16 per cent rise in profit from property management. Persistently declining yield requirements on the property market and value-adding projects paved the way for continued robust value growth in the property portfolio.
Revenues and earnings
Segment reporting
Quarter 1 in brief¹
BUSINESS MODEL CONTRIBUTIONS TO EARNINGS
| 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Jan-M ar | Jan-M ar |
| Profit from Property Management activities | 203 | 167 |
| Changes in value (portfolio of investment | ||
| properties) | 974 | 620 |
| Contribution from Property | 1,177 | 787 |
| M anagement | ||
| Profit from Property Management activities | -8 | 1 |
| Changes in value (profit from Property | ||
| Development) | 545 | 8 7 |
| Contribution from Property | 537 | 8 8 |
| Development | ||
| Realised changes in value | 160 | 1 |
| Contribution from Transactions | 160 | 1 |
| Total contribution | ||
| from the operation | 1,874 | 876 |
3.8%
Value growth
Financing
Tax
Financial position and net asset value
Cash flow
INTEREST RATE MATURITY STRUCTURE, 31 MARCH 2016
| Amount SEKm |
Average interest rate,% |
Share,% | |
|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 year | 7,819 | 3.43 | 4 1 |
| 1-2 years | 1,850 | 2.10 | 1 0 |
| 2-3 years | 4,500 | 3.51 | 2 2 |
| 3-4 years | 1,000 | 2.13 | 5 |
| 4-5 years | - | - | - |
| 5 -6years | 1,000 | 2.68 | 5 |
| 6-7 years | 800 | 1.00 | 4 |
| 7-8 years | 900 | 1.02 | 5 |
| 8-9 years | 900 | 1.05 | 5 |
| 9-10 years | 500 | 1.00 | 3 |
| Total | 19,269 | 2.83 | 100 |
The average interest rate for the < 1 year period includes the margin for the entire debt portfolio because the company's fixed-rate period is established using interest rate swaps, which are traded without margins.
LOAN MATURITY STRUCTURE AT 31 MARCH 2016
| Credit agreement SEKm |
Draw n, SEKm |
|
|---|---|---|
| Commercial paper programme | 5,000 | 3,438 |
| < 1 year | 5,617 | 2,397 |
| 1-2 years | 4,418 | 3,063 |
| 2-3 years | 6,395 | 4,000 |
| 3-4 years | 1,125 | 1,125 |
| 4-5 years | - | - |
| 5-10 years | 3,993 | 3,993 |
| 10-15 years | - | - |
| 15-20 years | - | - |
| 20-25 years | 1,253 | 1,253 |
| Total | 27,801 | 19,269 |
BREAKDOWN OF SOURCES OF FUNDING
Revolving facilities 15% Bond financing 6% Commercial Paper 15% Other loans 49%
Unutilised facilities 15%
Green MTN programme of SEK 2bn launched in April
Operations Jan–Mar 20161
The strong rental market meant rising rent levels for new and renegotiated leases at the start of the year. Higher rent levels and lower yield requirements on the property market also resulted in persistently rising property values. The lower yield requirements were confirmed by the sale of Uarda 5, Arenastaden, in the first quarter.
Property portfolio and property management
Changes in the property portfolio
Changes in value of properties
¹
Projects and investments
Completed projects
Major ongoing projects
ҫ
CHANGE IN PROPERTY VALUE 2016
| Changes in property value | 2016 |
|---|---|
| Opening fair value 2016-01-01 | 40,279 |
| Property acquisitions Investments in new builds, extensions and |
152 |
| conversions | 486 |
| Changes in value | 1,519 |
| Sales and disposals | -1,969 |
| Closing fair value 2016-03-31 | 40,467 |
SALES OF PROPERTIES JAN–MAR 2016
| Cat | Lettable | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Property name | Area | egory | area.sqm |
| Quarter 1 | |||
| Uarda 5 | Arenastaden | Office | 44,269 |
| Quarter 2 | |||
| Quarter 3 | |||
| Quarter 4 | |||
| Total sales of properties | 44,269 |
PROPERTY ACQUISITIONS JAN–MAR 2016
| Lettable | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Property name | Area | Category | area, sqm |
| Quarter 1 | |||
| Fräsaren 9 | Solna | Office | 9,541 |
| Quarter 2 | |||
| Quarter 3 | |||
| Quarter 4 | |||
| Total acquisitions of | |||
| properties | 9,541 |
FABEGE'S FIRST BREEAM IN-USE CERTIFICATIONS READY IN Q1
ONGOING PROJECTS >SEK 50M
31 March 2016
| Property | Lettable | Occupancy rate, | Estimated rental | Carrying | Estimated | of w hich, w orked up. |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property listing | type | Area | Completed | area, sqm | area, %¹ |
value, SEKm² |
amount SEKm | investment, SEKm | SEKm |
| Hörnan (Part of Lagern 2) Offices | Solna | Q2-2018 | 16,300 | 67% | 4 4 |
148 | 529 | 3 1 |
|
| Nationalarenan 8 | Offices | Arenastaden | Q2-2016 | 42,000 | 100% | 109 | 2,046 | 1,311 | 1,292 |
| Pyramiden 4 | Offices | Arenastaden | Q2-2018 | 72,200 | 100% | 182 | 1,365 | 2,350 | 852 |
| Signalen 3 | Offices | Arenastaden | Q3-2018 | 30,500 | 75% | 8 7 |
256 | 1,080 | 2 9 |
| Uarda 6 | Offices | Arenastaden | Q4-2017 | 18,000 | 70% | 5 0 |
512 | 570 | 349 |
| Total | 179,000 | 90% | 472 | 4,327 | 5,840 | 2,553 | |||
| Other land and project properties | 475 | ||||||||
| Other development properties | 3,029 | ||||||||
| Total projects, land and development properties | 7,831 |
PROPERTY PORTFOLIO
31 March 2016
| 31 March 2016 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31 2016 | Jan-Mar 2016 | |||||||
| N o. of |
Lettable area, | M arket |
Rental | Financial | Rental | Property | N et operating |
|
| properties | '000 sqm | value SEKm | value² | occupancy rate % | income SEKm | ex penses SEKm |
income SEKm | |
| Property holdings | ||||||||
| Investment properties ¹ | 6 2 |
915 | 32,636 | 2,046 | 9 4 |
474 | -110 | 364 |
| Development properties ¹ | 7 | 130 | 3,029 | 144 | 8 9 |
3 1 |
-9 | 2 2 |
| Land and Project | ||||||||
| properties ¹ | 1 5 |
2 5 |
4,802 | 1 7 |
2 9 |
2 | -3 | -1 |
| Total | 8 4 |
1,070 | 40,467 | 2,207 | 9 3 |
507 | -122 | 385 |
| Of which, Inner city | 3 0 |
403 | 17,910 | 1,061 | 9 4 |
251 | -62 | 189 |
| Of which, Solna | 3 8 |
549 | 19,107 | 924 | 9 2 |
208 | -49 | 159 |
| Of which, Hammarby | ||||||||
| Sjöstad | 1 1 |
117 | 3,313 | 221 | 8 9 |
4 8 |
-11 | 3 7 |
| Of which, Other | 5 | 1 | 137 | 1 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 8 4 |
1,070 | 40,467 | 2,207 | 9 3 |
507 | -122 | 385 |
| Expenses for lettings, project development and property administration | -40 | |||||||
| Total net operating income after ex | penses for lettings, project development and property administration | 345 ³ | ||||||
| ¹ See definitions on page 1 5. |
||||||||
| ² In the rental value, |
time limited deductions of about SEK 102m (in rolling annual rental value at 31 March 2015) have not been deducted. |
³ The table refers to Fabege's property portfolio on 31 March 2016. Income and expenses were recognised as if the properties were owned for the entire period. The difference between recognised net operating income above, SEK345m, and net operating income in profit or loss, SEK 355m, is due to net operating income from divested properties being excluded, and acquired properties being adjusted upwards as if they had been owned/ completed during the period of January–March 2016. Intercompany rentals have been included in the table.
SEGMENT REPORTING IN SUMMARY¹
| 2016 Jan-M ar |
2016 Jan-M ar |
2016 Jan-M ar |
2016 Jan-M ar |
2015 Jan-M ar |
2015 Jan-M ar |
2015 Jan-M ar |
2015 Jan-M ar |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property | Property | Property | Property | |||||
| SEKm | M anagement |
Development | Transaction | Total | M anagement |
Development | Transaction | Total |
| Rental income | 486 | 3 3 |
519 | 468 | 3 4 |
502 | ||
| Property expenses | -151 | -13 | -164 | -139 | -13 | -152 | ||
| N et operating income |
335 | 2 0 |
0 | 355 | 329 | 2 1 |
0 | 350 |
| Surplus ratio, % | 69% | 61% | 0 % |
68% | 70% | 62% | 0 % |
70% |
| Central administration | -13 | -3 | -16 | -14 | -2 | -16 | ||
| Net interest expense | -106 | -25 | -131 | -137 | -16 | -153 | ||
| Share in profits of associated companies | -13 | 0 | -13 | -11 | -2 | -13 | ||
| Profit from property management activities | 203 | - 8 |
0 | 195 | 167 | 1 | 0 | 168 |
| Realised changes in value of properties | 160 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Unrealised changes in value of properties | 974 | 545 | 1,519 | 620 | 8 7 |
707 | ||
| Profit/ loss before tax per segment |
1,177 | 537 | 160 | 1,874 | 787 | 8 8 |
1 | 876 |
| Changes in value, fixed income derivatives and equities | -118 | 1 0 |
||||||
| Profit before tax | 1,756 | 886 | ||||||
| Properties, market value | 32,636 | 7,831 | 40,467 | 30,282 | 3,481 | 33,763 | ||
| Occupancy rate, % | 94% | 83% | 93% | 94% | 76% | 93% |
Other financial information
Human resources
Parent Company
Annual General Meeting, 11 April 2016
Acquisition and transfer of treasury shares
New equity/assets ratio target
Opportunities and risks
SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS – CASH FLOW AND EARNINGS
| Effect, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Change | SEKm | ||
| Rental income, total | 1 % |
20.8 | |
| Rent level, commercial income | 1 % |
19.2 | |
| Financial occupancy rate | 1 percentage point | 22.1 | |
| Property expenses | 1 % |
6.6 | |
| Interest expense, rolling 12 months ¹ | +/ -1 percentage point |
25 / 77 |
|
| Interest expenses, longer term perspective | 1 percentage point | ||
| The sensitivity analysis shows the effects on the Group's cash flow and profit on |
an annualised basis after taking account of the full effect of each parameter.
1 In the short term, interest expenses increase regardless of whether the short-term rate rises or falls. Due to interest rate floors in loan agreements, Fabege is not able to fully utilise negative interest rates, whereby a negative outcome arises even when interest rates are reduced.
SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS – PROPERTY VALUE
| Change in value, % | Impact on after-tax profit, SEKm |
Equity/ as sets ratio, % |
Loan-to value ratio, % |
|---|---|---|---|
| +1 | 316 | 43.5% | 47.1% |
| 0 | 0 | 43.2% | 47.6% |
| -1 | -316 | 42.9% | 48.1% |
Profit and key figures are affected by realised and unrealised changes in the value of properties. The table shows the effect of a 1 percentage point change in value after deferred tax deduction.
Events after balance sheet date
Seasonal variations
Market outlook
Accounting policies
Share information
The Fabege share is listed on the Nasdaq Stockholm Nordic Exchange and included in the Large-Cap segment.
| THE 15 LARGEST SHAREHOLDERS AS OF 31 MARCH 2016¹ | ||
|---|---|---|
| N umber of |
Proportion | Proportion | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| shares | of equity, % | of votes,% | |||
| Erik Paulsson with family, privately and company | 25,051,150 | 15.1 | 15.1 | ||
| BlackRock Inc. |
5,897,993 | 3.6 | 3.6 | ||
| Investment AB Öresund | 5,500,000 | 3.3 | 3.3 | ||
| Handelsbanken Funds | 4,319,727 | 2.6 | 2.6 | ||
| Länsförsäkringar Funds | 4,091,006 | 2.5 | 2.5 | ||
| Qviberg Mats with family | 3,747,868 | 2.3 | 2.3 | ||
| Norges Bank Investment Management | 2,980,965 | 1.8 | 1.8 | ||
| Principal Funds | 2,899,244 | 1.8 | 1.8 | ||
| ENA City AB | 2,740,300 | 1.7 | 1.7 | ||
| SHB pension fund | 2,420,000 | 1.5 | 1.5 | ||
| Folketrygdfondet | 2,170,292 | 1.3 | 1.3 | ||
| Carnegie Funds | 2,162,000 | 1.3 | 1.3 | ||
| Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP | 2,012,690 | 1.2 | 1.2 | ||
| ING Funds | 1,955,995 | 1.2 | 1.2 | ||
| Blue Sky Group Pensioenfonds | 1,440,207 | 0.9 | 0.9 | ||
| Total 15 largest shareholders | 69,389,437 | 42.0 | 42.0 | ||
| Other foreign shareholders | 51,602,170 | 31.2 | 31.2 | ||
| Other Swedish shareholders | 44,399,965 | 26.8 | 26.8 | ||
| Total no. of | |||||
| shares outstanding | 165,391,572 | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
| Treasury shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total no. of registrated shares | 165,391,572 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
1) The shareholdings of certain shareholders whose shares are managed by trustees may differ from what is stated in the share register.
**=The shares are wholly or partly owned by trustee-managed accounts. Ownership has been confirmed via a disclosure press release to the Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority and verified on 23 February 2016.
Source: Modular Finance AB, according to data from Euroclear Sweden AB.
SHARE INFORMATION
CONSTRUCTION OF UARDA 7 ON EVENEMANGSGATAN/DALVÄGEN IN ARENASTADEN COMPLETE
CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| 2016 | 2015 | 2015 | Rolling 12 m | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Jan-M ar |
Jan-M ar |
Jan-Dec | Apr 15 - M ar 16 |
| Rental income | 519 | 502 | 1,998 | 2,015 |
| Property expenses | -164 | -152 | -569 | -581 |
| N et operating income |
355 | 350 | 1,429 | 1,434 |
| Surplus ratio, % | 6 8 |
7 0 |
7 2 |
7 0 |
| Central administration | -16 | -16 | -65 | -65 |
| Net interest/ expense |
-131 | -153 | -582 | -560 |
| Share in profits of associated companies | -13 | -13 | -94 | -94 |
| Profit/ loss from property management |
195 | 168 | 688 | 715 |
| Realised changes in value of properties | 160 | 1 | 2 1 |
180 |
| Unrealised changes in value of properties | 1,519 | 707 | 3,252 | 4,064 |
| Unrealised changes in value, fixed income derivatives | -118 | -57 | 262 | 201 |
| Changes in value of shares | 0 | 6 7 |
1 0 |
-57 |
| Profit/ loss before tax |
1,756 | 886 | 4,233 | 5,103 |
| Current tax | -1 | 0 | -2 | -3 |
| Deferred tax | -90 | -181 | -999 | -908 |
| Profit/ loss for period/ year |
1,665 | 705 | 3,232 | 4,192 |
| Items that will not be restated in profit or loss | 0 | |||
| Revaluation of defined-benefit pensions | - | - | 2 | 2 |
| Comprehensive income for the period/ year |
1,665 | 705 | 3,234 | 4,194 |
| Earnings per share, SEK | 10:07 | 4:26 | 19:54 | 25:35 |
| Total earnings per share, SEK | 10:07 | 4:26 | 19:55 | 25:36 |
| No. of shares at period end, millions | 165.4 | 165.4 | 165.4 | 165.4 |
| Average no. of shares, million | 165.4 | 165.4 | 165.4 | 165.4 |
CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
| 2016 | 2015 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | M ar 31 |
M ar 31 |
Dec 31 |
| Assets | |||
| Properties | 40,467 | 33,763 | 40,279 |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Financial fixed assets | 906 | 1,634 | 923 |
| Current assets | 533 | 1,933 | 446 |
| Short-term investments | 6 6 |
3 8 |
7 0 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3 3 |
6 2 |
3 2 |
| Total assets | 42,006 | 37,431 | 41,751 |
| Equity and liabilities | |||
| Shareholder's equity | 18,144 | 13,951 | 16,479 |
| Deferred tax | 1,876 | 1,099 | 1,786 |
| Other provisions | 148 | 166 | 150 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities¹ | 19,269 | 19,733 | 21,068 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 621 | - | 619 |
| Derivative instrument | 777 | 977 | 658 |
| Non-interest-bearing liabilities | 1,171 | 1,505 | 991 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 42,006 | 37,431 | 41,751 |
| Equity/ assets ratio, % |
4 3 |
3 7 |
3 9 |
| Contingent liabilities | 433 | 1,058 | 433 |
CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
| CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY | ||
|---|---|---|
| Of w hich, |
||
| Shareholders' | attributable to Parent Company |
|
| SEKm | equity | shareholders |
| Shareholders' equity, 1 January 2015, according to adopted Statement of financial position | 13,783 | 13,783 |
| Cash dividend | -538 | -538 |
| Profit for the period | 3,232 | 3,232 |
| Other comprehensive income | 2 | 2 |
| Shareholders' equity, 31 December 2015 | 16,479 | 16,479 |
| Cash dividend | 0 | 0 |
| Profit for the period | 1,665 | 1,665 |
| Other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 |
| Shareholders' equity, 31 M arch 2016 |
18,144 | 18,144 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS¹
| 2016 | 2015 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Jan-M ar |
Jan-M ar |
Jan-Dec |
| Operations | |||
| Net operating income | 355 | 350 | 1,429 |
| Central administration | -16 | -16 | -65 |
| Reversal of depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest received | 2 | 3 | 2 5 |
| Interest paid | -130 | -140 | -689 |
| Income tax paid | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash flow before changes in w orking capital |
211 | 197 | 700 |
| Change in w orking capital |
|||
| Change in current receivables | 3 5 |
-133 | 831 |
| Change in current liabilities | 3 2 |
160 | 211 |
| Total change in w orking capital |
6 7 |
2 7 |
1,042 |
| Cash flow from operating activities |
278 | 224 | 1,742 |
| Investing activities | |||
| Investments in new-builds, extensions and conversions | -472 | -490 | -2,770 |
| Acquisition of properties | -152 | - | -985 |
| Divestment of properties | 2,143 | 163 | 604 |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 3 | -39 | 440 |
| Cash flow from investing activities |
1,522 | -366 | -2,711 |
| Financing activities | |||
| Dividend to shareholders | - | - | -538 |
| Change in interest bearing liabilities | -1,799 | 182 | 1,516 |
| Cash flow from investing activities |
-1,799 | 182 | 978 |
| Cash flow for the period | 1 | 3 9 |
9 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 3 2 |
2 3 |
2 3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 3 3 |
6 2 |
3 2 |
CONSOLIDATED KEY FIGURES
| 2016 | 2015 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial | Jan-M ar |
Jan-M ar |
Jan-Dec |
| Return on capital employed, % | 19.6 | 12.2 | 13.2 |
| Return on equity, % | 38.5 | 20.3 | 21.4 |
| Interest coverage ratio, multiple ² |
2.6 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| Equity | 4 3 |
3 7 |
3 9 |
| Loan-to-value ratio, properties, % | 4 8 |
5 8 |
5 2 |
| Debt/ equity ratio, multiple |
1.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Share related¹ | |||
| Earnings per share, SEK | 10:07 | 4:26 | 19:54 |
| Total earnings per share, SEK | 10:07 | 4:26 | 19:55 |
| Equity per share, SEK | 110 | 8 4 |
100 |
| Cash flow from operating activities per share, SEK | 1:36 | 14:27 | |
| EPRA NAV, SEK per share | 126 | 9 7 |
115 |
| EPRA, EPS | 1.09 | 1.01 | 3.94 |
| No. of outstanding shares at end of period, thousands | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 |
| Average number of shares, thousands | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 |
| Property-related | |||
| No. of properties | 8 4 |
8 2 |
8 3 |
| Carrying amount, Properties, SEKm | 40,467 | 33,763 | 40,279 |
| Lettable area, sqm | 1,070,000 | 1,030,000 | 1,092,000 |
| Financial occupancy rate, % | 9 3 |
9 3 |
9 3 |
| Surplus ratio, % | 6 8 |
7 0 |
7 2 |
DERIVATIVES
| Group | Parent Company | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2015 | |||
| IFRS, level 3 | M ar 31 |
Dec 31 | M ar 31 |
Dec 31 | ||
| Opening value | -396 | -521 | -396 | -521 | ||
| Acquisitions/ Investments |
- | - | - | - | ||
| Changes in value | -26 | 125 | -26 | 125 | ||
| Matured | - | - | - | - | ||
| Closing value | -370 | -396 | -370 | -396 | ||
| Carrying amount | -370 | -396 | -370 | -396 |
SEGMENT REPORTING – RECLASSIFICATION DURING THE PERIOD
PARENT COMPANY CONDENSED INCOME STATEMENT
| 2016 | 2015 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | Jan-M ar |
Jan-M ar |
Jan-Dec |
| Income | 3 6 |
3 8 |
146 |
| Expenses | -65 | -60 | -226 |
| Net financial items | -374 | -25 | 152 |
| Income from other financial assets | - | - | 0 |
| Changes in value, fixed-income derivatives | -118 | -57 | 262 |
| Changes in value, equities | 0 | 6 7 |
3 6 |
| Profit before tax | -521 | -37 | 370 |
| Current Tax | - | - | - |
| Deferred | 114 | 2 2 |
8 |
| Profit for the period/ year |
-407 | -15 | 378 |
PARENT COMPANY CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET
| 2016 | 2015 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEKm | M ar 31 |
M ar 31 |
Dec 31 |
| Participation in Group companies | 12,516 | 12,992 | 12,592 |
| Other fixed assets | 41,957 | 40,000 | 41,892 |
| of which, receivables from Group companies | 41,195 | 39,029 | 41,103 |
| Current assets | 9 8 |
1,060 | 129 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3 2 |
5 9 |
3 0 |
| Total assets | 54,603 | 54,111 | 54,643 |
| Shareholders' equity | 11,894 | 12,409 | 12,301 |
| Provisions | -103 | 6 8 |
6 8 |
| Long-term liabilities | 36,869 | 32,778 | 35,118 |
| of which, liabilities to Group companies | 23,589 | 21,383 | 21,724 |
| Current liabilities | 5,943 | 8,856 | 7,156 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 54,603 | 54,111 | 54,643 |
Quarterly overview
CONDENSED INCOME STATEMENT, AMOUNTS IN SEKM
| 2016 2015 |
2014 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | |
| Rental income | 519 | 505 | 495 | 496 | 502 | 522 | 526 | 526 |
| Property expenses | -164 | -156 | -130 | -131 | -152 | -157 | -144 | -137 |
| N et operating income |
355 | 349 | 365 | 365 | 350 | 365 | 382 | 389 |
| Surplus ratio, % | 68% | 69% | 74% | 74% | 70% | 70% | 73% | 74% |
| Central administration | -16 | -17 | -16 | -16 | -16 | -21 | -16 | -15 |
| Net interest expence | -131 | -146 | -143 | -140 | -153 | -155 | -158 | -180 |
| Share in profits of associated companies | -13 | -14 | -59 | -8 | -13 | -15 | -17 | -27 |
| Profit/ loss from property management |
195 | 172 | 147 | 201 | 168 | 174 | 191 | 167 |
| Realised changes in value of properties | 160 | 1 7 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 165 | - | 5 2 |
| Unrealised value of properties | 1519 | 1282 | 590 | 673 | 707 | 570 | 258 | 299 |
| Unrealised changes in value, fixed-income derivatives | -118 | 151 | -26 | 194 | -57 | -96 | -90 | -146 |
| Changes in value, equities | 0 | -26 | -28 | -3 | 6 7 |
2 2 |
-13 | -16 |
| Profit for the period/ year |
1756 | 1596 | 686 | 1065 | 886 | 835 | 346 | 356 |
| Current tax | -1 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | -3 | 1 6 |
| Deferred tax | -90 | -416 | -167 | -235 | -181 | 7 5 |
-78 | -49 |
| Comprehensive income for the period/ year |
1665 | 1178 | 519 | 830 | 705 | 910 | 265 | 323 |
CONDENSED FINANCIAL POSITION, AMOUNTS IN SEKM
| 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | |
| Assets | ||||||||
| Properties | 40,467 | 40,279 | 37,630 | 36,361 | 33,763 | 32,559 | 33,868 | 33,257 |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Financial fixed assets | 906 | 923 | 1,562 | 1,644 | 1,634 | 1,542 | 1,475 | 1,492 |
| Current assets | 533 | 446 | 438 | 506 | 1,933 | 1,859 | 318 | 856 |
| Short-term investments | 6 6 |
7 0 |
5 0 |
4 8 |
3 8 |
3 4 |
- | - |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3 3 |
3 2 |
3 7 |
411 | 6 2 |
2 3 |
198 | 263 |
| Total assets | 42,006 | 41,751 | 39,718 | 38,971 | 37,431 | 36,018 | 35,860 | 35,869 |
| Equitites and liabilities | ||||||||
| Shareholders' equity | 18,144 | 16,479 | 15,299 | 14,780 | 13,951 | 13,783 | 12,883 | 12,618 |
| Deferred tax | 1,876 | 1,786 | 1,502 | 1,335 | 1,099 | 918 | 1,060 | 984 |
| Other provisions | 148 | 150 | 159 | 159 | 166 | 166 | 158 | 158 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities | 19,269 | 21,068 | 20,513 | 20,436 | 19,733 | 19,551 | 20,136 | 20,402 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 621 | 619 | 617 | 615 | - | - | - | - |
| Derivative instruments | 777 | 658 | 809 | 783 | 977 | 920 | 824 | 734 |
| Non-interest bearing liabilitis | 1,171 | 991 | 819 | 863 | 1,505 | 680 | 799 | 973 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 42,006 | 41,751 | 39,718 | 38,971 | 37,431 | 36,018 | 35,860 | 35,869 |
KEY FIGURES
| 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | Quarter 1 | Quarter 4 | Quarter 3 | Quarter 2 | |||
| Financial | ||||||||||
| Return on capital employed, % | 19.6 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 13.7 | 12.2 | 11.7 | 6.1 | 6.4 | ||
| Return on equtiy, % | 38.5 | 29.7 | 13.8 | 23.2 | 20.3 | 27.3 | 8.3 | 10.3 | ||
| Interest coverage ratio, multiple² |
2.6 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.1 | ||
| Equity/ assets ratio, % |
4 3 |
3 9 |
3 9 |
3 8 |
3 7 |
3 8 |
3 6 |
3 5 |
||
| Loan-to-value ratio, properties, % | 4 8 |
5 2 |
5 5 |
5 6 |
5 8 |
6 0 |
5 9 |
6 1 |
||
| Debt/ equity raio, multiple |
1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | ||
| Share-related | ||||||||||
| Earnings per share, SEK | 10:07 | 7:12 | 3:14 | 5:02 | 4:26 | 5:50 | 1:60 | 1:95 | ||
| Total earnings per share, SEK | 110 | 100 | 9 3 |
8 9 |
8 4 |
8 3 |
7 8 |
7 6 |
||
| Cash flow from operating activities per share, SEK ¹ |
1:75 | 4:82 | 1:10 | 6:99 | 1:36 | -5:27 | 0:26 | -2:07 | ||
| EPRA NAV, SEK per share | 126 | 115 | 107 | 102 | 9 7 |
9 4 |
8 9 |
8 7 |
||
| EPRA EPS | 1:09 | 0:99 | 0.91 | 1.17 | 1.01 | 1.04 | 1.12 | 1.01 | ||
| No. Of shares outstanding at the end of the period, thousands | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | ||
| Average number of shares, thousands | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | 165,392 | ||
| Property-related | ||||||||||
| Financial occupancy rate, % | 9 3 |
9 2 |
9 2 |
9 3 |
9 4 |
9 2 |
9 2 |
|||
| Surplus ratio, % | 6 8 |
6 9 |
7 4 |
7 4 |
7 0 |
7 0 |
7 3 |
7 4 |
||
| ¹ The key figure is affected during 2014 of tax payments of SEK -1 607m as a result of convictions in the tax matters relating to previous real estate transactions. |
||||||||||
| ² The interest coverage ratio definition has been changed from 1 January 2016. |
The comparative figures have been restated according to the new definition. |
Definitions
RETURN ON EQUITY
RETURN ON CAPITAL EMPLOYED
LOAN-TO-VALUE RATIO, PROPERTIES
RETURN, SHARE
EQUITY PER SHARE
FINANCIAL OCCUPANCY RATE
EPRA EPS
EPRA NAV
– LONG-TERM NET ASSET VALUE
INVESTMENT PROPERTIES
DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES
RENTAL VALUE
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES PER SHARE
LEASE VALUE
LAND AND PROJECT PROPERTIES
NET LETTINGS
PROFIT/EARNINGS PER SHARE
INTEREST COVERAGE RATIO
SEGMENT REPORTING
DEBT/EQUITY RATIO
EQUITY RATIO
CAPITAL EMPLOYED
TOTAL YIELD
RETENTION RATE
SURPLUS RATIO
This is Fabege
Business concept
Business model
Strategy
Value-driving factors
Stockholm is growing
Changed demand
Financial trend
Sustainable urban development
PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
TRANSACTIONS
PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT
CALENDAR
Interim report Jan–Jun 8 July 2016 Interim report Jan–Sep 20 October 2016 Year-end report 2016 2 February 2017
PRESS RELEASES DURING THE FIRST QUARTER
3 March 2016 Notice of Annual General Meeting in Fabege AB (publ) 29 February 2016 Fabege's Annual Report is available on the website 22 February 2016 Mia Häggström new Head of Sustainability at Fabege 4 February 2016 Fabege sells Uarda 5, Arenastaden
- 4 February 2016 Strong value growth yielded record earnings
- 4 February 2016 Year-end report January December 2015
27 January 2016 Nominating Committee's proposal to 2016 AGM concerning Board of Directors and Chairman of Fabege
Follow us on the internet, www.fabege.se
Visit the Group's website for more information about Fabege and its operations. There will also be a web presentation on 26 April 2016, at which Christian Hermelin and Åsa Bergström will present the interim report.
CHRISTIAN HERMELIN Chief Executive Officer Phone: +46 (0)8-555 148 25, +46 (0)733-87 18 25
ÅSA BERGSTRÖM CFO/Executive Vice President Phone: +46 (0)8-555 148 29, +46 (0)706-66 13 80
The information in this report is of the type that Fabege is required to disclose according to the Securities Market Act. The information was released for publication on 26 April 2016.
Fabege AB (publ) Box 730, SE 169 27 Solna, Sweden Visitors: Pyramidvägen 7, 169 56 Solna, Sweden Telephone: +46 (0)8-555 148 00 Email: [email protected] Website: www.fabege.se Corporate registration number: 556049-1523
Registered office of the Board of Directors: Stockholm