AI assistant
Evotec SE — Interim / Quarterly Report 2017
May 10, 2017
151_10-q_2017-05-10_3043b826-82bd-421b-8e07-ab4f6b0bfda2.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Strong start into 2017 Quarterly Statement Q1 2017 (unaudited)
Evotec AG, Q1 2017, Publication date 10 May 2017
Forward-looking statements & General information
Information set forth in this presentation contains forward-looking statements, which involve a number of risks and uncertainties. The forward-looking statements contained herein represent the judgement of Evotec as of the date of this presentation. Such forward-looking statements are neither promises nor guarantees, but are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond our control, and which could cause actual results to differ materially from those contemplated in these forward-looking statements. We expressly disclaim any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any such statements to reflect any change in our expectations or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based.
Note:
The 2016 and 2017 results are not fully comparable. The difference stems from the acquisition of Cyprotex PLC ("Cyprotex"), effective 14 December 2016. The results from Cyprotex are only included from 14 December 2016 onwards. The accounting policies used to prepare interim information are the same as those used to prepare the audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2016.
Strong operational performance and first-in-class innovation
Highlights & lowlights – Significant events Q1 2017 – Evotec Group
EVT Execute
Highlights
- Significant progress within ongoing alliances
- New integrated drug discovery agreements with Dermira and Asahi Kasei Pharma
- Strong start for Cyprotex PLC; relocation of Cyprotex UK operations completed
EVT Innovate
Highlights
- Milestone achievements in multitarget alliance with Bayer in kidney diseases
- First significant milestone in diabetes alliance with Sanofi
Lowlights
Phase out of TargetAD by Janssen Pharmaceuticals
Corporate
- Novo A/S becomes new strategic long-term investor
- New nomination for election to Supervisory Board at the AGM (Michael Shalmi, Novo A/S) (after period-end)
- Participation in Series A funding of Forge Therapeutics
Revenue growth driven by core business and milestone achievements
Condensed income statement Q1 2017 – Evotec AG and subsidiaries
in € m*
| Q1 2017 | Q1 2016 | % vs 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 50.2 | 37.5 | 34% |
| Gross margin | 37.4% | 33.3% | |
| R&D expenses |
(4.7) | (4.4) | 6% |
| SG&A expenses |
(7.3) | (5.4) | 36% |
| Impairment of intangible assets |
- | (1.4) | - |
| Other op. income (expenses), net |
2.9 | 1.4 | 100% |
| Operating income | 9.7 | 2.7 | 254% |
| Adjusted Group EBITDA1) | 13.2 | 7.2 | 83% |
| Net income (loss) | 6.9 | (1.2) |
- Group revenue growth mainly due to contribution from Cyprotex (€ 6.0 m)
- Gross margin increased mainly due to higher milestone payments
- SG&A increased due to expenses of Cyprotex and increased headcount from Company growth
- In 2016 recorded full impairment of EVT100 (€ 1.4 m)
- Other operating income increased due to R&D tax credits in France (€ 1.2 m increase)
PAGE Evotec AG I Quarterly Statement Q1 2017 (unaudited) | 10 May 2017 1) Before contingent considerations, income from bargain purchase and excluding impairments on goodwill, other intangible and tangible assets as well as the total non-operating result
Strong performance at improved gross margin
Revenues & Gross margin overview
- 3-year trend shows significant improvement in revenues and margins
- In the first quarter of 2017, Cyprotex contributed revenues of € 6.0 m
- Group revenue growth due to increase in base revenues, three months 2017 contribution from Cyprotex and milestone achievements
- Increased gross margin reflects growth in base revenues, high milestone achievements, improved capacity utilisation as well as favourable foreign exchange rate effects
R&D efforts and SG&A expenses as expected
R&D and SG&A expenses overview
- R&D expenses in-line with expectations & strategic plans
-
Increase in 2017 due to focused investments in oncology and metabolic space
-
SG&A expenses 2017 impacted mainly by three months expenses of Cyprotex including move costs
- Increased headcount in response to Company growth
Sharp increase in adjusted Group EBITDA
Adjusted Group EBITDA overview
| (in € m) | Adjusted Group EBITDA1) | in € m* | EVT Execute |
EVT Innovate |
Interseg ment elimination |
Evotec Group |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.2 | Operating income (expense) | 8.9 | 0.8 | – | 9.7 | ||
| plus depreciation of tangible assets |
3.0 | 0.2 | – | 3.2 | |||
| plus amortisation of intangible assets |
0.3 | 0.0 | – | 0.3 | |||
| 7.2 | Adjusted EBITDA1) | 12.2 | 1.0 | – | 13.2 | ||
| Strong adjusted Group EBITDA growth to € 13.2 m reflects growth in the base business and high milestone achievements Increase in operating income/expenses, net in Q1 2017 mainly driven by increased R&D tax credits in France |
|||||||
| (0.3) | |||||||
| Q1 2015 | Q1 2016 | Q1 2017 |
PAGE 6 Evotec AG I Quarterly Statement Q1 2017 (unaudited) | 10 May 2017 1) Before contingent considerations, income from bargain purchase and excluding impairments on goodwill, other intangible and tangible assets as well as the total non-operating result
Significant revenue growth and strong EBITDA
Segment information Q1 2017 – Evotec AG and subsidiaries
in € m*
| EVT Execute |
EVT Innovate |
Inter segment elimination |
Evotec Group |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 47.9 | 12.6 | (10.3) | 50.2 |
| Gross margin | 27.1% | 56.9% | 37.4% | |
| R&D expenses |
(0.2) | (5.8) | 1.3 | (4.7) |
| SG&A expenses |
(5.8) | (1.5) | - | (7.3) |
| Other op. income (expenses), net |
2.0 | 0.9 | - | 2.9 |
| Operating income | 9.0 | 0.7 | - | 9.7 |
| Adjusted EBITDA1) | 12.2 | 1.0 | 13.2 |
- Revenue growth in EVT Execute due to strong base business and three months 2017 contribution from Cyprotex
- Significantly improved revenues in EVT Innovate due to milestone achievements
- Higher SG&A in EVT Execute due to expenses of Cyprotex including its move in UK
- Positive EBITDA for EVT Innovate (Q1 2016: € (2.4) m)
- Improved EBITDA for EVT Execute (Q1 2016: € 9.6 m)
PAGE Evotec AG I Quarterly Statement Q1 2017 (unaudited) | 10 May 2017 1) Before contingent considerations, income from bargain purchase and excluding impairments on goodwill, other intangible and tangible assets as well as the total non-operating result
Strong growth in EVT Execute
EVT Execute – Key performance indicators Q1 2017
- Increase in EVT Execute revenues attributable to growth in the base business and three months Cyprotex contribution
- Significant upswing of adjusted EBITDA mainly due to the strong growth in revenues at higher gross margin
2) Before contingent considerations, income from bargain purchase and excluding impairments on goodwill, other intangible and tangible assets as well as the total non-operating result
1) Including intersegment revenues
Revenue growth reflects partnering of R&D projects
EVT Innovate – Key performance indicators Q1 2017
- Revenue growth of 96% and improved adjusted EBITDA resulting from new partnership with Celgene signed in 2016 as well as milestone achievements
- Increased R&D expenses due to intensified efforts in metabolic diseases and oncology
Capital increase had a major impact on Evotec's balance sheet
Balance sheet and liquidity – Q1 2017 versus 31 December 2016
| Assets (in € m) |
Liabilities & Stockholders' equity (in € m) |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 418.8 | 418.8 | ||||
| 351.4 | Loans & finance |
351.4 | 8.3 43.4 |
||
| Cash, cash equivalents and investments |
126.3 | 185.0 | leases Current liabilities |
28.8 51.8 |
53.8 |
| Other current and non current assets |
66.0 | 74.7 | Non-current liabilities and deferred taxes |
56.9 | |
| Property, plant and equipment Intangible assets and goodwill |
43.4 115.7 |
43.7 115.4 |
Total stockholders' equity |
213.9 | 313.3 |
| 31.12.2016 | 31.03.2017 | 31.12.2016 | 31.03.2017 |
- Strong liquidity position of € 185.0 m due to capital increase with Novo A/S (€ 90.2 m, net)
- Increase in total stockholders' equity mainly due to capital increase resulting in an equity ratio of 74.8% (31 December 2016: 60.9%)
- Increase in long-term investments due to equity participation in Forge Therapeutics
- Decreased loan liabilities due to repayment of short-term loans
Cash flow impacted by the capital increase from Novo A/S
Cash flow – Q1 2017 versus prior-year period
- Operating cash flow in Q1 2017 improved due to improved net result compared to the prior year period
- Investing cash flow significantly decreased compared to Q1 2016 mainly due to the net investments of funds received with the capital increase
- Cash flow from financing activities in Q1 2017 was mainly impacted by the proceeds from capital increase in the amount of € 90.2 m, net and repayment of loans of € 20.5 m
Guidance 2017 confirmed
Overview – Guidance 2017
in € m
| KPIs | Guidance 2017 | Actual 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Group revenues1) | More than 15% growth | € 164.5 m |
| Adjusted Group EBITDA2) |
Improve significantly compared to 2016 |
€ 36.2 m |
| R&D expenses | Approx. € 20 m | € 18.1 m |
PAGE 12 Evotec AG I Quarterly Statement Q1 2017 (unaudited) | 10 May 2017 1) Revenue guidance from 2017 onwards will be based on total Group revenues and not on base revenues (excluding milestones, upfronts and licences).
2) Before contingent considerations, income from bargain purchase and excluding impairments on goodwill, other intangible and tangible assets as well as the total non-operating result
APPENDIX (unaudited)
Consolidated interim statement of financial position as of 31 March 2017
Balance sheet – Evotec AG and subsidiaries
| in T€ except share data | As of 31 March 2017 |
As of 31 Dec 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets: | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 77,616 | 83,940 |
| Investments | 107,359 | 42,330 |
| Trade accounts receivables | 30,411 | 27,448 |
| Accounts receivables from related parties |
925 | 852 |
| Inventories | 4,644 | 4,305 |
| Current tax receivables | 598 | 1,528 |
| Other current financial assets | 2,262 | 1,592 |
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 9,359 | 7,240 |
| Total current assets | 233,174 | 169,235 |
| Non-current assets: | ||
| Investments accounted for using the equity method and other long-term investments |
6,495 | 3,885 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 43,658 | 43,421 |
| Intangible assets, excluding goodwill | 21,941 | 22,454 |
| Goodwill | 93,446 | 93,227 |
| Deferred tax asset | 11,073 | 10,592 |
| Non-current tax receivables |
6,380 | 5,967 |
| Other non-current financial assets | 83 | 83 |
| Other non-current assets | 2,502 | 2,502 |
| Total non-current assets | 185,578 | 182,131 |
| Total assets | 418,752 | 351,366 |
| in T€ except share data | As of 31 March 2017 |
As of 31 Dec 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||
| Current liabilities: | ||
| Current loan liabilities | 1,299 | 21,413 |
| Current portion of finance lease obligations | 148 | 190 |
| Trade accounts payable | 10,587 | 11,997 |
| Advanced payments received | 422 | 552 |
| Provisions | 11,316 | 15,539 |
| Deferred revenues | 14,265 | 15,355 |
| Current income tax payables | 1,097 | 802 |
| Other current financial liabilities | 78 | 1,503 |
| Other current liabilities | 5,510 | 6,039 |
| Total current liabilities | 44,722 | 73,390 |
| Non-current liabilities: | ||
| Non-current loan liabilities | 6,871 | 7,194 |
| Long-term finance lease obligations | 8 | 30 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 115 | 115 |
| Provisions | 14,573 | 14,801 |
| Deferred revenues | 38,396 | 41,129 |
| Other non-current financial liabilities | 733 | 771 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 60,696 | 64,040 |
| Stockholders' equity: | ||
| Share capital | 146,569 | 133,052 |
| Additional paid-in capital | 776,060 | 698,069 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (24,495) | (25,152) |
| Accumulated deficit | (585,873) | (592,934) |
| Equity attributable to shareholders of Evotec AG |
312,261 | 213,035 |
| Non-controlling interest | 1,073 | 901 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 313,334 | 213,936 |
| Total liabilities and stockholders' equity | 418,752 | 351,366 |
Consolidated interim income statement for the period from 01 January – 31 March 2017
Profit and loss – Evotec AG and subsidiaries
| in T€ except share and per share data | Three months ended 31 March 2017 |
Three months ended 31 March 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 50,184 | 37,479 |
| Costs of revenue | (31,402) | (25,008) |
| Gross profit | 18,782 | 12,471 |
| Operating income and (expenses) | ||
| Research and development expenses | (4,651) | (4,386) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | (7,314) | (5,367) |
| Impairment of intangible assets | – | (1,417) |
| Other operating income | 6,706 | 4,403 |
| Other operating expenses | (3,813) | (2,960) |
| Total operating expenses | (9,072) | (9,727) |
| Operating income | 9,710 | 2,744 |
| Other non-operating income (expense) | ||
| Interest income | 253 | 227 |
| Interest expense | (239) | (434) |
| Share of the loss of associates accounted for using the equity | ||
| method | (233) | (53) |
| Other expense from financial assets | (202) | (1) |
| Foreign currency exchange gain (loss), net | (383) | (2,074) |
| Other non-operating income | 17 | – |
| Total non-operating income (expense) | (787) | (2,335) |
| Income before taxes | 8.923 | 409 |
| Current tax expense | (2,144) | (1,508) |
| Deferred tax income | 105 | 73 |
| Total taxes | (2,039) | (1,581) |
| Net income (loss) | 6.884 | (1,172) |
| thereof attributable to: |
||
| Shareholders of Evotec AG | 7,061 | (761) |
| Non-controlling interest | (177) | (411) |
| Weighted average shares outstanding | 139,717,125 | 132,334,308 |
| Net income (loss) per share (basic) | 0.05 | (0.01) |
| Net income (loss) per share (diluted) | 0.05 | (0.01) |
Condensed consolidated interim statement of cash flows for the three months ended 31 March 2017
Cash flow – Evotec AG and subsidiaries
| in T€ | Three months ended 31 March 2017 | Three months ended 31 March 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||
| Net income (loss) | 6,884 | (1,172) |
| Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities |
4,635 | 5,474 |
| Change in assets and liabilities | (15,242) | (14,331) |
| Net cash used in operating activities | (3,723) | (10,029) |
| Cash flows from investing activities: | ||
| Purchase of current investments | (72,223) | (884) |
| Purchase of investments in affiliated companies net of cash acquired | (366) | – |
| Purchase of investments in associated companies and other long-term investments |
(4,278) | (10) |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (3,070) | (782) |
| Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment |
65 | – |
| Proceeds from sale of current investments | 6,969 | 16,290 |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | (72,903) | 14,614 |
| Cash flows from financing activities: | ||
| Proceeds from capital increase | 90,248 | – |
| Proceeds from option exercise | 183 | 5 |
| Repayment finance lease obligation |
(63) | – |
| Repayment of loan notes |
(203) | – |
| Repayment of loans | (20,438) | (162) |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | 69,727 | (157) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (6,899) | 4,428 |
| Exchange rate difference | 575 | 228 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | 83,940 | 44,497 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period | 77,616 | 49,153 |
Segment information for the period from 01 January – 31 March 2017
Segment information 2016 & 2017 – Evotec AG and subsidiaries
| 2017 in T€ |
EVT Execute |
EVT Innovate |
Intersegment eliminations |
Evotec Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| External revenues | 37,637 | 12,547 | – | 50,184 |
| Intersegment revenues | 10,270 | – | (10,270) | – |
| Costs of revenue | (34,910) | (5,402) | 8,910 | (31,402) |
| Gross profit | 12,997 | 7,145 | (1,360) | 18,782 |
| Operating income and (expenses) | ||||
| Research and development expenses | (222) | (5,789) | 1,360 | (4,651) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses |
(5,816) | (1,498) | – | (7,314) |
| Other operating income | 5,237 | 1,469 | – | 6,706 |
| Other operating expenses | (3,250) | (563) | – | (3,813) |
| Total operating expenses | (4,051) | (6,381) | 1,360 | (9,072) |
| Operating income | 8,946 | 764 | – | 9,710 |
| Interest result | 14 | |||
| Share of the loss of associates accounted for using equity method |
(233) | |||
| Other expense from financial assets |
(202) | |||
| Foreign currency exchange gain (loss), net |
(383) | |||
| Other non-operating income |
17 | |||
| Income before taxes | 8,923 | |||
| EBIDTA adjusted | 12,185 | 1,048 | 13,233 |
| 2016 in T€ |
EVT Execute |
EVT Innovate |
Intersegment eliminations |
Evotec Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| External revenues | 31,067 | 6,412 | – | 37,479 |
| Intersegment revenues | 7,497 | – | (7,497) | – |
| Costs of revenue | (28,511) | (3,458) | 6,961 | (25,008) |
| Gross profit | 10,053 | 2,954 | (536) | 12,471 |
| Operating income and (expenses) | ||||
| Research and development expenses | (57) | (4,865) | 536 | (4,386) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses |
(4,345) | (1,022) | – | (5,367) |
| Impairment of intangible assets | – | (1,417) | – | (1,417) |
| Other operating income | 3,666 | 737 | – | 4,403 |
| Other operating expenses | (2,567) | (393) | – | (2,960) |
| Total operating expenses | (3,303) | (6,960) | 536 | (9,727) |
| Operating income | 6,750 | (4,006) | – | 2,744 |
| Interest result | (207) | |||
| Share of the loss of associates accounted for using equity method |
(53) | |||
| Other expense from financial assets |
(1) | |||
| Foreign currency exchange gain (loss), net |
(2,074) | |||
| Income before taxes | 409 | |||
| EBITDA adjusted | 9,605 | (2,371) | 7,234 |
Important dates
Financial Calendar 2017
- Annual Report 2016: 28 March 2017
- Quarterly Statement Q1 2017: 10 May 2017
- Annual General Meeting 2017: 14 June 2017
- Half-year 2017 Interim Report: 10 August 2017
- Quarterly Statement 9M 2017: 08 November 2017
Your contact:
Dr Werner Lanthaler Chief Executive Officer
+49.(0).40.560 81-242 +49.(0).40.560 81-333 Fax [email protected]