AI assistant
ENCAVIS AG — Call Transcript 2017
Aug 31, 2017
141_rns_2017-08-31_65c60812-0591-4196-9c3f-8395f90859f2.pdf
Call Transcript
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
Capital Stage AG – Conference Call FY2016
In a Nutshell: Milestones 2016 / Outlook 2017
Financial Year 2016
- ─ Operating results on target with Guidance 2016
- ─ Dividend increased to EUR 0.20 (2016: EUR 0.18)
- ─ New organic acquisitions of Solar- and Windpark-Portfolio of about >124 MW and take-over of Chorus
- ─ Poor wind performance and base effect from good PV year 2015 weigh on operating performance
CHORUS Takeover
- ─ One of the biggest independent IPPs in Europe
- ─ Increased portfolio to >1.2 GW
- ─ Q4 2016 of CHORUS fully consolidated into FY16 results
- ─ Improved position on acquisition markets and access to new group of investors
- ─ Strong position within the SDAX; increased liquidity of Capital Stage share
- ─ New business segment "Asset Management"
- ─ Squeeze out initiated
Positive Outlook 2017
- ─ Further growth in FY2017 expected; Guidance 2017 confirmed
- ─ Available equity for investment of some EUR 60m plus add. Credit facilities of EUR 30m; translates into an investment volume of about EUR 360m
- ─ Well filled pipeline; exclusivity agreements with seven projects of some 170 MW
- ─ Market consolidation leaves opportunities for inorganic growth
- ─ Dividend strategy 50% increase until 2022
Operating Results 2016 on target with Guidance
| Operating P&L (million, €) |
Guidance | One-time effects CHORUS take over |
Operating Results |
Δ in % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reporting period | 2016 | 2016 | 2016 | |
| Sales | >140 | 142 | 1% | |
| EBITDA | >104 | 4.6 | 106 | 2% |
| EBITDA/Sales | 74% | 75% | ||
| EBIT | >60 | 4.6 | 62 | 3% |
| EBIT/Sales | 43% | 43% | ||
| Operating Cash Flow |
>98 | 8.5 | 104 | 6% |
| Operating CF/Sales |
70% | 73% |
Track Record: Portfolio
The total installed capacity amounts to > 1.2 GW (as of March 2017)
Portfolio overview
| (MW) | Solar | Wind | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Stage |
Asset Mgt. |
Capital Stage |
Asset Mgt. |
Total | |
| Germany | 251 | 7 | 183 | 134 | 575 |
| France | 202 | 12 | 36 | 73 | 323 |
| Italy | 154 | 7 | 6 | - | 167 |
| UK | 88 | - | - | 18 | 106 |
| Austria | - | - | 30 | - | 30 |
| Finland | - | - | - | 13 | 13 |
| Sweden | - | - | - | 10 | 10 |
| Total | 695 | 26 | 255 | 248 | 1,224 |
New regions with CHORUS acquisition
Adjustments to IFRS figures (IAS 8)
Settings: Harmonization of Accounting Standards in FY16
- New auditor for the financial year in 2016
- Creating a mutual accounting landscape Capital Stage/CHORUS
- Creating a clear balance sheet in line with the new auditor and latest IFRS standards
Findings: Inaccuracy in Defferred taxes (IAS 8)
- For the purchase price allocation in the form of intangible assets for French PV parks acquired in 2014 and the corporate accounting of the goodwill for one Italian park no deferred tax had been activated in accordance to IFRS accounting standards
- Inaccuracy in terms of IAS 8
Effects: IFRS-related adjustments with no effect on operational figures or cashflows
- Voluntary adjustment with third column on the balance sheet with effect on 01.01.2015
- Correction is activated on 01.01.2015 through equity, negative impact on IFRS result for FY2014 and positive effect on IFRS result for FY2015 and following years until 2034
- Pure IFRS-related accounting adjustments with no effect on operating key figures, cashflows and IRRs
Adjustments to IFRS figures (IAS 8)
| Effects in the IFRS Balance Sheet | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P&L positions | 01.01.2015 in t€ | 31.12.2015 in t€ | |||
| Other operating income |
-10,740 | 1,326 | |||
| Depreciation | -997 | 0 | |||
| Tax | 197 | 5,574 | |||
| Total | -11,540 | 6,900 | |||
| BS item | 01.01.2015 in t€ | 31.12.2015 in t€ | |||
| DTA | 0 | 6,288 | |||
| DTL | 11,540 | 612 | |||
| Total | 11,540 | 6,900 |
Actual vs actual operational figures
| Operating P&L (thousand, €) |
Actual | Actual | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reporting period | 2015 | 2016 | |
| Sales | 112,802 | 141,783 | 26% |
| Other income | 1,180 | 3,553 | 201% |
| Material costs | -921 | -1,326 | 44% |
| Personnel costs |
-5,576 | -8,380 | 50% |
| Other costs | -20,658 | -29,565 | 43% |
| EBITDA | 86,827 | 106,065 | 22% |
| EBITDA/Sales | 77% | 75% | |
| Depreciation | -31,429 | -44,475 | 42% |
| EBIT | 55,398 | 61,590 | 11% |
| EBIT/Sales | 49% | 43% | |
| Financial costs | -29,636 | -38,683 | 31% |
| EBT | 25,726 | 22,907 | -11% |
| EBT/Sales | 23% | 16% | |
| Financial result | -29,636 | -38,683 | 31% |
| Tax | -2,366 | -2,420 | 2% |
| EAT | 23,396 | 20,487 | -12% |
|---|---|---|---|
| EAT/Sales | 21% | 14% |
Portfolio: Wind and PV performance FY16
Strong growth of group not fully reflected in sales due to meteorological effects
Normalization of sales, in t€
Operating Figures: EBT Performance 2016
Poor wind performance weighs on operating EBT in FY16
From target EBT to actual EBT in line with growth in revenues, m€
IFRS Figures: P&L 2016 vs 2015
| IFRS P&L (in TEUR) | Actual | Actual | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reporting period | 2015 | 2016 | 2015/ 2016 |
| Sales | 112,802 | 141,783 | 26% |
| Other income | 19,216 | 29,399 | 53% |
| thereof PPA |
12,009 | 21,322 | 78% |
| Material costs | -921 | -1,326 | 44% |
| Personnel costs |
-5,758 | -8,541 | 48% |
| Other costs | -23,565 | -37,562 | 59% |
| EBITDA | 101,774 | 123,753 | 22% |
| Depreciations | -47,888 | -64,028 | 34% |
| EBIT | 53,886 | 59,725 | 11% |
| Financial costs | -33,165 | -48,774 | 47% |
| thereof FX expenses from currency translation |
-1,731 | -11,751 | 579% |
| EBT | 20,721 | 10,951 | -47% |
| Current taxes |
-2,366 | -2,420 | 2% |
| Deferred taxes |
7,889 | 3,277 | -58% |
| EAT | 26,244 | 11,808 | -55% |
IFRS Figures: EBT performance 2016
Poor wind performance, base effects from a good PV year 2015 as well as consolidating only the traditionally weaker Q4 of CHORUS weigh on EBT (IFRS) in FY16
Target EBT explanation on IFRS level, m€
161 Mio. Euro financing transactions since end of 2015
Many smaller financing transactions enables finetuning of equity ratio
Capital Stage – Balance sheet as of Dec. 31, 2016
The growth story continues on our balance sheet
Equity ratio above long-term target
The improved equity ratio offers further debt financing capabilities in the group
Equity ratio above long-term target >25%
Attractive and transparent dividend policy
Growing dividend reflects the development of the cashflows in the PV/ wind parks
Dividend 2016: Increased to EUR 0,20 Dividend: 50% nominal increase in 2021
- Continuous annual increase of dividend resulting in a dividend of 30 ct. in 2021 (+50%) based on existing solar and wind parks (March, 31, 2017)
- Dividend strategy reflects the increase in cash flows from the solar and wind parks
- Further acquisitions of solar and wind parks will positively contribute to the dividend potential
Offered as a scrip dividend which leaves full flexibility to investors
Market Position: Improved capital market profile
Capital Stage with higher visibility, improved index rating, and broadened research coverage
- Increased free float market cap and liquidity
- Improved index ranking in the SDAX
- Wider research coverage due to increased market capitalization and liquidity
- LTM Daily Trading Volume of 135.137 (XETRA) shares on average
Strong increase in liquidity of CSAG stock
Capital Stage share liquidity increased positively; special effects weighted on CSAG stock price in 2016/beginning 2017
Capital Stage – Guidance 2017
Guidance for the full FY2017
- Growth continues in 2017
- Organic and inorganic growth
• Strong pipeline / exclusivity for projects seven with some 170 MW
• "Firepower" of EUR 60m equity which is about EUR 250M in investment volume
• Improved equity ratio frees debt capacity to long-term equity target range of > EUR 80m
| in €m | FY2016 | FY2017 (e)* | yoy in % (e) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | 141.8 | > 200 |
> +40 |
| Operating EBITDA | 106.1 | > 150 | > +45 |
| Operating EBIT | 61.6 | > 90 | > +50 |
| Operating Cashflow |
103.8 | > 140 | > +40 |
(e) = expected
Note: Operational KPIs have been adjusted for one-time effects related to the takeover of CHORUS by Capital Stage. These sum up to ~4.6m€ (EBITDA/EBIT) and ~8.5m€ in operating cashflow; Operational figures are solely based on profitability and do not reflect IFRS-related measurement effects; *Guidance Capital Stage 2016 only incorporates the 4th quarter of CHORUS
Contact
IR Contact
Capital Stage AG Till Gießmann Head of IR & PR Große Elbstraße 59 22767 Hamburg, Germany
fon: +49 (0)40 378 5620 fax: +49 (0)40 378 562 129 Email: [email protected] www.capitalstage.com
The information provided in this document has been derived from sources that we believe to be reliable. However, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this information and we do not assume any responsibility for it. Capital Stage AG assumes no liability for any errors or omissions or for any resulting financial losses. Investments in capital markets, in particular in stock markets and futures markets, are fundamentally associated with risks and a complete loss of the invested capital cannot be ruled out. Recommendations provided herein do not represent an offer to buy or sell and are not intended to replace comprehensive and thorough advice before making a decision to buy or sell. Copies of the content of this presentation, in particular prints and copies or publications in electronic media, will only be authorised by written consent from Capital Stage AG.