AI assistant
DO & CO AG — Interim / Quarterly Report 2011
Feb 10, 2011
740_rns_2011-02-10_4885f1ae-7445-46b3-9a8c-9f8eb42ef161.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
DO & CO Restaurants & Catering AG
1 st- 3rd Quarter 2010/2011 (unaudited)
| Management Report for the first three quarters 2010/2011 (unaudited) 1 Key Figures of the DO & CO Group by IFRS 1 Sales 2 Earnings 3 Statement of Financial Position 3 Cash Flow 4 Employees 4 Airline Catering 5 International Event Catering 6 |
|---|
| Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel 7 |
| DO & CO Stock / Investor Relations 8 |
| Outlook 10 |
| Glossary of Key Figures 11 |
| Consolidated Financial Statements 12 |
| Statement of the Financial Position for the Group as of 31 December 2010 (unaudited) 13 |
| Income Statement for the Group 13 |
| Statement of Cash Flows for the Group 14 |
| Changes in Shareholders' Equity for the Group 15 |
| Statement of Comprehensive Income for the Group 15 |
| Subsidiaries 16 |
| Notes on Consolidated Financial Statements (unaudited) 17 |
| I. General Information 17 |
| II. Notes to the Statement of Financial Position and Income Statement for the Group 19 |
| II.1. Statement of Financial Position for the Group as of 31 December 2010 19 |
| II.2. Income Statement for the Group for the 1st -3rd Quarter 2010/2011 22 |
| III. Other Information 25 |
Management Report for the first three quarters 2010/2011 (unaudited)
Key Figures of the DO & CO Group by IFRS
The abbreviations and calculations are explained in the Glossary of Key Figures
| Third Quarter | Third Quarter | st-3rd Quarter 1 |
st-3rd Quarter 1 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 | ||
| Sales | m € | 107.76 | 87.03 | 330.47 | 271.50 |
| EBITDA | m € | 8.98 | 6.94 | 32.89 | 26.08 |
| EBITDA margin | % | 8.3% | 8.0% | 10.0% | 9.6% |
| EBIT | m € | 4.27 | 2.74 | 19.48 | 13.52 |
| EBIT margin | % | 4.0% | 3.1% | 5.9% | 5.0% |
| Profit before taxes | m € | 5.06 | 3.01 | 21.37 | 14.31 |
| Consolidated result | m € | 2.59 | 1.91 | 10.26 | 7.38 |
| Employees | 3,747 | 3,514 | 3,778 | 3,570 | |
| Equity 1 | m € | 142.51 | 83.84 | 142.51 | 83.84 |
| Equity ratio 1 | % | 58.4% | 48.6% | 58.4% | 48.6% |
| Net debts | m € | -105.66 | -22.32 | -105.66 | -22.32 |
| Net gearing | % | -74.1% | -26.6% | -74.1% | -26.6% |
| Working Capital | m € | 74.60 | 11.60 | 74.60 | 11.60 |
| Operational cash-flow | m € | 8.19 | 10.12 | 48.84 | 35.34 |
| Depreciation/amortization | m € | -4.71 | -4.20 | -13.41 | -12.56 |
| Free cash-flow | m € | 6.18 | 6.03 | 37.37 | 24.98 |
| ROS | % | 4.7% | 3.5% | 6.5% | 5.3% |
| Capital Employed | m € | 51.14 | 75.83 | 51.14 | 75.83 |
| ROCE | % | 6.1% | 3.2% | 21.9% | 11.9% |
| ROE | % | 2.2% | 2.3% | 8.9% | 9.3% |
1 … Adjusted to take bookvalue of goodwill into account
Key Figures Per Share
(calculated with the weighted number of issued shares)
| Third Quarter | Third Quarter | st-3rd Quarter 1 |
1st-3rd Quarter | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 | ||
| EBITDA per share | € | 1.08 | 0.90 | 4.17 | 3.37 |
| EBIT per share | € | 0.51 | 0.35 | 2.47 | 1.74 |
| Earnings per share | € | 0.31 | 0.25 | 1.30 | 0.95 |
| Equity (book entry) 1 | € | 17.07 | 10.87 | 18.07 | 10.82 |
| High 2 | € | 29.90 | 10.89 | 29.90 | 11.20 |
| Low 2 | € | 19.50 | 8.30 | 15.00 | 7.70 |
| Price at the end of the period 2 | € | 29.75 | 10.00 | 29.75 | 10.00 |
| Weighted number of shares 3 | TPie | 8,347 | 7,715 | 7,886 | 7,746 |
| Number of shares at the end of the period 3 |
TPie | 9,744 | 7,674 | 9,744 | 7,674 |
| Market capitalization at the end of the period |
m € | 289.88 | 76.74 | 289.88 | 76.74 |
1 … Adjusted to take bookvalue of goodwill into account
2 … Closing price
3 … Adjusted by own shares hold
Sales
In the first three quarters of the 2010/2011 business year, the DO & CO Group recorded sales of EUR 330.47 million – a substantial increase of 21.7% or EUR 58.98 million in year-on-year terms.
| Sales | Third Quarter | st- 3rd Quarter 1 |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/2011 | 2009/2010 | Change | Change in % |
2010/2011 | 2009/2010 | Change | Change in % |
||
| Airline Catering | m € | 81.26 | 63.67 | 17.59 | 27.6% | 251.82 | 197.74 | 54.08 | 27.3% |
| International Event Catering | m € | 8.89 | 6.65 | 2.24 | 33.7% | 31.46 | 27.50 | 3.96 | 14.4% |
| Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel | m € | 17.61 | 16.71 | 0.90 | 5.4% | 47.19 | 46.25 | 0.94 | 2.0% |
| Group Sales | 107.76 | 87.03 | 20.73 | 23.8% | 330.47 | 271.50 | 58.98 | 21.7% |
| Share of Group Sales | Third Quarter | st- 3rd Quarter 1 |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/2011 | 2009/2010 | 2010/2011 | 2009/2010 | |||
| Airline Catering | % | 75.4% | 73.2% | 76.2% | 72.8% | |
| International Event Catering | % | 8.3% | 7.6% | 9.5% | 10.1% | |
| Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel | % | 16.3% | 19.2% | 14.3% | 17.0% | |
| Group Sales | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Sales at Airline Catering increased by EUR 54.08 million, from EUR 197.74 million to EUR 251.82 million, in spite of the division facing a problematic market in the first nine months of the 2010/2011 business year. With this performance, the division's contribution to Group sales rose from 72.8% to 76.2%.
The Airline Catering division achieved its higher sales mostly in Turkey and its other international locations. The latter's growth was fuelled chiefly by the acquisition of numerous new customers during the last quarters, key among them Emirates for the London Heathrow location which has been supplying the catering for five daily flights to Dubai since the second quarter of the company's business year. Moreover, in the third quarter DO & CO Italy commenced its catering for a daily long-distance flight operated by Jet Airways, an Indian airline, from Malpensa to Delhi. In Germany, the DO & CO Frankfurt location added Gulf Air to its portfolio of customers.
In the period under review, the International Event Catering division recorded a rise in sales to EUR 31.46 million from EUR 27.50 million in the previous reference period. Its share of the Group's sales made up 9.5%.
This increase over the previous year was driven by the multitude of major athletic events handled by the division and its excellent performance in the classic events segment on the national market.
The Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel division posted sales of EUR 47.19 million, slightly over those of the previous year's reference period (EUR 46.25 million). Starting in October, DO & CO has been undertaking the catering for the Emirates lounge at London Heathrow, and in late October the first Henry Shop was opened in Vienna. The division's share of the Group's sales made up 14.3%.
Earnings
Consolidated earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) for the DO & CO Group amounted to EUR 19.48 million for the first three quarters of 2010/2011, higher by EUR 5.97 million than in the first nine months of the previous business year.
EBITDA for the DO & CO Group was EUR 32.89 million, an increase of EUR 6.82 million over the figure for the previous year's first three quarters.
| Group | Third Quarter | st- 3rd Quarter 1 |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/2011 | 2009/2010 | Change | Change in % |
2010/2011 | 2009/2010 | Change | Change in % |
||
| Sales | m € | 107.76 | 87.03 | 20.73 | 23.8% | 330.47 | 271.50 | 58.98 | 21.7% |
| EBITDA | m € | 8.98 | 6.94 | 2.04 | 29.4% | 32.89 | 26.08 | 6.82 | 26.1% |
| Depreciation/amortization | m € | -4.71 | -4.20 | -0.51 | -12.1% | -13.41 | -12.56 | -0.85 | -6.8% |
| EBIT | m € | 4.27 | 2.74 | 1.53 | 55.9% | 19.48 | 13.52 | 5.97 | 44.2% |
| EBITDA margin | % | 8.3% | 8.0% | 10.0% | 9.6% | ||||
| EBIT margin | % | 4.0% | 3.1% | 5.9% | 5.0% | ||||
| Employees | 3,747 | 3,514 | 233 | 6.6% | 3,778 | 3,570 | 208 | 5.8% |
Costs of materials and services as a proportion to sales rose to 42.1% from 40.3% in the previous period. In absolute terms, this increase made up EUR 29.85 million (+27.3%) at a sales growth rate of +21.7%.
Personnel expenses as a proportion of sales could be cut from 33.8% to 31.3%. In absolute figures, they rose from EUR 91.89 million to EUR 103.54 million.
Depreciation and amortization increased from EUR 12.56 million in the first three quarters of 2009/2010 to EUR 13.41 million in year-on-year terms.
Other operating expenses grew by EUR 9.04 million or 17.7%.
The tax ratio (taxes as a proportion of the untaxed income) was 29.4% in the first three quarters of 2010/2011 (compared to 27.5% in the first to third quarter of the previous year).
For the first three quarters of 2010/2011, the Group achieved a profit of EUR 10.26 million, a plus of EUR 2.87 million against the previous year's figure. Earnings per share thus are EUR 1.30.
Statement of Financial Position
Current assets were up by EUR 74.75 million over the balance sheet day of 31 March 2010, driven mainly by a very substantial increase in liquid funds consequent to the capital increase and to a positive Free Cash Flow.
Upon completion of the capital increase, consolidated equity (adjusted by goodwill book values) recorded a rise by EUR 55.18 million compared to the balance sheet day, from EUR 87.34 million as of 31 March 2010 to EUR 142.51 million as of 31 December 2010 (further adjusted by scheduled dividend payments).
The equity ratio (after adjustment by goodwill book values) is set at 58.4%, vs. 50.9% on 31 March 2010 (and further adjusted by scheduled dividend payments).
Current liabilities showed a substantial increase over the previous year's balance sheet day, rising by EUR 19.52 million to EUR 84.89 as a consequence mainly of an expansion of business activities.
Cash Flow
At EUR 48.84 million, the cash flow from operating activities was higher by EUR 13.49 million than in the previous year's period, the result mainly of the substantially better performance in the period. It also benefited from an increase in accounts payable for goods and services and a rise in short-term provisions.
Cash flow from investment rose slightly to EUR –11.47 million compared to EUR –10.36 million in the previous reference period.
The cash flow from financing activities totalled EUR 39.18 million (PY: EUR –16.83 million), the result, predominantly, of the capital increase carried out in the third quarter.
Employees
The average number of employees increased from 3,570 to 3,778 in year-on-year terms. This change was due mostly to the enlargement of business volume in Turkey.
Airline Catering
Superior quality in both products and services is the motor that drives the strong growth performance managed, now for the third quarter in a row, by Airline Catering, DO & CO's largest division.
Globally, DO & CO is setting new standards in the premium segment of airline catering at its 19 gourmet kitchens in New York, London, Frankfurt, Munich, Milan, Malta, Salzburg, Vienna, Linz, Graz and at nine further locations in Turkey.
DO & CO has built up a customer portfolio consisting of more than 60 airlines. This clientele includes important domestic customers such as the Austrian Airlines Group and NIKI as well as a number of renowned international airlines such as Turkish Airlines, British Airways, Singapore Airlines, Oman Air, Cathay Pacific, Emirates Airlines, Etihad Airways, Qatar Airways, Royal Air Maroc, South African Airways, KLM, Iberia and Air France.
| Airline Catering | Third Quarter | st- 3rd Quarter 1 |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/2011 | 2009/2010 | Change | Change in % |
2010/2011 | 2009/2010 | Change | Change in % |
||
| Sales | m € | 81.26 | 63.67 | 17.59 | 27.6% | 251.82 | 197.74 | 54.08 | 27.3% |
| EBITDA | m € | 6.60 | 4.96 | 1.64 | 33.1% | 25.79 | 19.75 | 6.04 | 30.6% |
| Depreciation/amortization | m € | -4.04 | -3.43 | -0.61 | -17.8% | -11.37 | -10.40 | -0.97 | -9.3% |
| EBIT | m € | 2.56 | 1.53 | 1.03 | 67.5% | 14.43 | 9.36 | 5.07 | 54.2% |
| EBITDA margin | % | 8.1% | 7.8% | 10.2% | 10.0% | ||||
| EBIT margin | % | 3.2% | 2.4% | 5.7% | 4.7% | ||||
| Share of Group Sales | % | 75.4% | 73.2% | 76.2% | 72.8% |
EBITDA and EBIT accordingly showed a considerable improvement over the results of the first three quarters of the previous business year: at EUR 25.79 million, EBITDA increased by EUR 6.04 million (+30.6%), and EBIT rose from EUR 9.36 million to EUR 14.43 million. The EBIT margin for the Airline Catering division was boosted to 5.7% from 4.7% in the first three quarters of 2009/2010.
The positive development of sales and margin continued in the third quarter of 2010/2011. Turkey and the international DO & CO locations in particular reported significant sales growth rates.
As to Turkey, sales were substantially up both with its main customer Turkish Airlines and the division's third-party customers. By positioning itself as a one-stop provider of airline catering services, DO & CO was able to boost its sales on the Turkish market. Next to rendering classical catering and handling services, DO & CO has successfully implemented Turkish Airlines' global equipment and beverage management and is running a modern cabin crew training centre for the airline. Moreover, more than a hundred of DO & CO's Flying Chefs are now being deployed on long-distance flights operated by Turkish Airlines to ensure that first and business class passengers are treated to the highest culinary standards.
DO & CO's international locations recorded growth rates in their sales, the result, mainly, of acquisition efforts that attracted several new customers. Snow-caused cancellations of flights from many international airports in December 2010 had no significant impact on the sales and results performance of DO & CO's Airline Catering division.
Emirates at London Heathrow, the most important new customer so far acquired during the current business year, has been successfully integrated in the operations of the British DO & CO gourmet catering service. DO & CO supplies the catering for Emirates' five daily flights out of Heathrow to Dubai, i.a. in modern Airbus A 380 wide-bodied craft where passengers enjoy the superior quality of DO & CO's catering.
The latest newcomers to our group of customers were added by our locations in Italy and Germany. DO & CO Italy has launched its catering service for a daily long-distance flight operated by Indian airline Jet Airways from Malpensa to Delhi, and DO & CO Germany managed to acquire Gulf Air as a new customer for its Frankfurt location.
International Event Catering
The International Event Catering division reported EUR 31.46 million in sales in the first three quarters of 2010/2011, an increase of 14.4% over the previous year's period (PY: EUR 27.50 million).
| International Event Catering | Third Quarter | st- 3rd Quarter 1 |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/2011 | 2009/2010 | Change | Change in % |
2010/2011 | 2009/2010 | Change | Change in % |
||
| Sales | m € | 8.89 | 6.65 | 2.24 | 33.7% | 31.46 | 27.50 | 3.96 | 14.4% |
| EBITDA | m € | 1.01 | 0.75 | 0.25 | 33.8% | 3.44 | 2.87 | 0.57 | 19.7% |
| Depreciation/amortization | m € | -0.26 | -0.28 | 0.02 | 6.3% | -0.77 | -0.65 | -0.12 | -18.2% |
| EBIT | m € | 0.75 | 0.47 | 0.27 | 57.4% | 2.67 | 2.22 | 0.45 | 20.2% |
| EBITDA margin | % | 11.3% | 11.3% | 10.9% | 10.5% | ||||
| EBIT margin | % | 8.4% | 7.1% | 8.5% | 8.1% | ||||
| Share of Group Sales | % | 8.3% | 7.6% | 9.5% | 10.1% |
In the third quarter of 2010/2011 both the Classic Events and Major Events segments of the division achieved significant growth rates vis-à-vis the previous year (+33.7%).
During this period, the Classic Event segment again served a large number of events of all sizes with the highest standards of culinary expertise. In the Major Events segment, the international team was kept busy during the third quarter by three formula one Grands Prix.
Japan, Korea and Abu Dhabi for the final race of the season were the locations for the last races of 2010, each of them far removed from the company's domestic market. While Korea, a new addition to the formula one circus, offered an excellent opportunity for the DO & CO team once again to show off its long years of experience, high professionalism and flexibility, a new record number of guests was registered in Abu Dhabi: in just three days DO & CO indulged more than 18,000 guests with culinary treats. A special feature of this event was provided by the additional catering service on boats moored right next to the racing course.
At EUR 3.44 million, EBITDA in International Event Catering in the first three quarters of 2010/2011 exceeded the previous year's figure (EUR 2.87 million). The EBITDA margin could be boosted from 10.5% to 10.9% in year-on-year terms. EBIT rose from EUR 2.22 million to EUR 2.67 million. At 8.5%, the EBIT margin is above the previous year's level (8.1%).
Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel
| Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel | Third Quarter | st- 3rd Quarter 1 |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/2011 | 2009/2010 | Change | Change in % |
2010/2011 | 2009/2010 | Change | Change in % |
||
| Sales | m € | 17.61 | 16.71 | 0.90 | 5.4% | 47.19 | 46.25 | 0.94 | 2.0% |
| EBITDA | m € | 1.36 | 1.22 | 0.14 | 11.4% | 3.66 | 3.45 | 0.21 | 6.2% |
| Depreciation/amortization | m € | -0.41 | -0.49 | 0.08 | 17.3% | -1.27 | -1.51 | 0.24 | 15.8% |
| EBIT | m € | 0.96 | 0.73 | 0.22 | 30.6% | 2.39 | 1.94 | 0.45 | 23.3% |
| EBITDA margin | % | 7.7% | 7.3% | 7.8% | 7.5% | ||||
| EBIT margin | % | 5.4% | 4.4% | 5.1% | 4.2% | ||||
| Share of Group Sales | % | 16.3% | 19.2% | 14.3% | 17.0% |
In the first three quarters of the 2010/2011 business year, the Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel division posted sales of EUR 47.19 million, a plus of 2.0% over the previous year's figure.
The Restaurants segment continued its excellent performance throughout the third quarter of the 2010/2011 business year. Classic DO & CO restaurant locations such as those at Stephansplatz and Albertina reported growth rates. At Casino Baden, the declining trend of sales in the first half year could be turned around in the third quarter.
The Lounges segment is marked out by its growth. With the exception of the Austrian Airlines lounges in Vienna, all the lounges generated higher sales. At the first class lounges in Frankfurt, operated on behalf of Lufthansa, the 200,000 PAX threshold was exceeded in the 2010 calendar year. The Lufthansa and Emirates lounges in New York reported substantially more guests in a year-on-year comparison. Moreover, DO & CO is very proud of having won the Emirates Lounge tender for London Heathrow, so that this lounge was added to the DO & CO portfolio in October.
Performance was also highly satisfactory at the DO & CO Hotel in Vienna, which achieved better capacity utilisation and higher revenues in the first three quarters of the 2010/2011 business year.
The Demel Cafés in Vienna and Salzburg managed to substantially boost their sales.
In the third quarter of 2010/2011, a new segment was added to the Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel division: in late October, a new retail line known as "Henry" was launched at the Billa Corso at Neuer Markt. Its premium concepts "Take away" and "To go" have met with an enthusiastic welcome.
At EUR 3.66 million, EBITDA was above the previous half year's figure (EUR 3.45 million), as was EBIT (EUR 2.39 million). Both the EBITDA margin and the EBIT margin could be raised over the previous year's figures: to 7.8% (vs. 7.5%) and 5.1% (vs. 4.2%) respectively.
DO & CO Stock / Investor Relations
Following the oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico, the financial crisis in Greece and the downgrading of credit ratings for European debtor countries, stock markets finally got a reprieve in the third quarter of the 2010/2011 business year. During the reporting period, the ATX rose by 10.3%, closing at 2,904 points on 30 December 2010 (31 March 2010: 2,634 points).
DO & CO Stock
In the same period, the price of DO & CO stock rose by 85.9%, closing at a price of EUR 29.75 on 30 December 2010. This price represents a market capitalization of EUR 289.88 million.
DO & CO share price in EUR | ATX (Austrian Traded Index)
The share buy-back program, which was based on a resolution of 14 October 2008, was terminated as of 23 September 2010. In connection with the share buy-back program, the Company acquired 147,078 of its own shares, corresponding to 1.89% of the share capital. These own shares were sold in the course of the capital increase.
In the third quarter of its 2010/2011 business years, a capital increase raised the number of shares issued by DO & CO Restaurants & Catering AG from 7,795,200 to 9,744,000. The new shares were first traded at the stock exchanges of Istanbul and Vienna on 2 December 2010. The subscription price was set at EUR 21.90. Furthermore, within the scope of the capital increase the company's two core shareholders Attila Dogudan Privatstiftung and DZR Immobilien und Beteiligungs GmbH sold a total of 1,009,348 shares. These transactions increased the proportion of free-floating shares to 47.05%.
DO & CO intends to use the proceeds from the sale to prepare the company for investments, to increase its market presence and to finance acquisitions as they offer themselves.
Shareholders' Structure
The private foundation Attila Dogudan Privatstiftung holds a stake of 40.95% as of 31 December 2010 (30 Sep 2010: 55.45%). DZR Immobilien und Beteiligungs GmbH (an indirectly wholly-owned subsidiary of Raiffeisen-Holding Niederösterreich-Wien reg. Gen.m.b.H.) holds a stake of 12.00% (30 Sep 2010: 25.22%). The remaining shares of 47.05% are in free float (ownership figures as of 30 September 2010 take the shares repurchased into account at that time).
Financial Calendar
| 07.06.2011 | Business results for business year 2010/2011 |
|---|---|
| 07.07.2011 | General Meeting of Shareholders |
| 11.07.2011 | Ex-dividend date |
| 25.07.2011 | Payable date |
Investor Relations
DO & CO is committed to clear-cut communications with all target groups in the financial community. To this end, it announced consolidated business results at regular intervals throughout the business year and disclosed relevant events in press releases.
All published materials and information of interest on DO & CO stock are posted under Investor Relations on the DO & CO homepage at www.doco.com.
Outlook
The Airline Catering division can expect to have its market environment further stabilised in the aftermath of the economic and financial crisis. It can be assumed that passenger figures will continue to rise over the next months.
In Turkey, DO & CO's endeavour to position itself as a one-stop supplier of airline catering has been found to be an excellent and successful strategy. Its comprehensive scope of services – ranging from classic catering and handling to global equipment and beverage management, a modern cabin crew training centre and the deployment of more than a hundred DO & CO Flying Chefs for Turkish Airlines – will continue to be the mainstay of expansion in the Turkish market. Dynamic growth should persist both with Turkish Airlines and the company's third customers.
At the international DO & CO locations, marketing activities will remain directed at the acquisition of new customers – DO & CO is currently bidding in several major airline catering tenders. At an internal level, the focus is on optimising process flows with regard to the integration of new customers in the business operations of DO & CO's gourmet kitchens.
The International Event Catering division will cover several winter sports events over the next months. The number one highlight is the Hahnenkamm race at Kitzbühel, an event that draws all the celebrities from sports, business and politics. Skiing races at Schladming, Flachau, Zauchensee and Hinterstoder, as well as ski jumping events at the Bergisel and Bischofshofen round off the winter series.
February sees the start of the spring season for the Austrian federal football league, where all the home games of Red Bull Salzburg will as usual be catered for by DO & CO.
At an international level, the focus is on the formula one Grand Prix in Bahrain which will launch the racing season of 2011 and which, due to the company's business year arrangement, is still on the 2010/2011 calendar for DO & CO. Furthermore, a core team is already hard at work for the UEFA EURO 2012 to be held in Poland and Ukraine.
Within its Restaurants, Lounges and Hotel division, DO & CO intends to step up its expansion of a new retail segment. Based on the experience gathered at the first shop at Neuer Markt in Vienna, the "Henry" brand is to be extended to other locations.
The lounges segment should also be good for further growth. DO & CO is continuously entering international bidding procedures.
For the classic DO & CO restaurant locations, such as Stephansplatz and Albertina, and the DO & CO Hotel in Vienna, the extremely positive growth rates achieved during the first three quarters of the current business year are expected to be maintained.
Following its successful capital increase in December 2010, DO & CO has intensified its evaluation of potential targets for acquisition.
Generally, the DO & CO management is highly confident that it can continue the successful performance of the past years. A focus on innovation, superior product and service standards and excellently trained and motivated staff provide the underpinnings for making the best possible use of all growth potentials.
Glossary of Key Figures
EBITDA margin
Ratio of EBITDA (Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization) to sales
EBIT margin
Ratio of EBIT (Earnings before Interest and Taxes) to sales
Equity ratio
Shows the relationship of equity capital, adjusted by dividend payments and book values for goodwill, to total capital
Net debts
Financial liabilities less cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities listed under current assets
Gearing ratio
Financial management expressed as the ratio of net debts to equity (adjusted by dividend payments and book values for goodwill)
Working capital
The surplus of current assets above and beyond short-term borrowed capital
Free cash flow
Cash flow from operating activities plus cash flow from investing activities
ROS – Return on sales
Return on sales, i.e. the ratio of the result on ordinary activities to sales
Capital employed
Equity after dividend payments less the book values of goodwill plus interest-incurring borrowed capital and net debts and less financial investments
ROCE – Return on capital employed
Shows return on capital invested by juxtaposing EBIT before amortization of goodwill less adjusted taxes with the average capital employed
ROE – Return on equity
The ratio of taxed earnings (before amortization of goodwill) to average equity after dividend distribution and deduction of the book values of goodwill
Consolidated Financial Statements for the 1st - 3rd Quarter 2010/2011 (unaudited)
of the DO & CO Group according to IFRS
Statement of the Financial Position for the Group as of 31 December 2010 (unaudited)
| Note | Assets in TEUR | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Dec 2009 | 31 Mar 2010 | 31 Mar 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intangible assets | 21,633 | 26,090 | 25,352 | 28,733 | |
| Tangible assets | 59,864 | 56,233 | 59,143 | 57,548 | |
| Financial assets | 2,186 | 2,086 | 1,645 | 1,536 | |
| (1) | Fixed assets | 83,683 | 84,409 | 86,140 | 87,817 |
| (2) | Other long-term assets | 1,219 | 2,451 | 1,770 | 1,046 |
| Long-term assets | 84,903 | 86,860 | 87,910 | 88,863 | |
| (3) | Inventories | 13,652 | 11,023 | 10,333 | 11,238 |
| (4) | Trade accounts receivable | 30,395 | 30,968 | 31,213 | 31,875 |
| (4) | Other Short-term accounts receivable and assets | 9,780 | 18,872 | 14,026 | 18,022 |
| (5) | Cash and cash equivalents | 105,662 | 23,035 | 29,171 | 15,132 |
| Current assets | 159,488 | 83,898 | 84,742 | 76,267 | |
| Deferred taxes | 3,538 | 5,834 | 3,116 | 4,227 | |
| Total assets | 247,929 | 176,593 | 175,768 | 169,357 | |
| Note | Liabilities and shareholders' equity in TEUR | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Dec 2009 | 31 Mar 2010 | 31 Mar 2009 |
| Nominal capital | 19,488 | 15,590 | 15,590 | 15,590 | |
| Capital reserves | 70,602 | 34,464 | 34,464 | 34,464 | |
| Revenue reserves | 31,787 | 24,043 | 24,043 | 23,124 | |
| Foreign currency translation reserve | -5,263 | -6,526 | -5,636 | -6,502 | |
| Own shares | 0 | -1,104 | -1,221 | -162 | |
| Consolidated result | 10,258 | 7,384 | 9,659 | 2,084 | |
| Equity attributable to the shareholders of the parent | 126,871 | 73,851 | 76,898 | 68,598 | |
| Minority interests | 19,699 | 15,218 | 16,442 | 12,075 | |
| (6) | Shareholders' equity | 146,571 | 89,069 | 93,340 | 80,672 |
| (7) | Long-term provisions | 16,470 | 16,162 | 16,805 | 14,771 |
| Long-term financial liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,503 | |
| Other long-term liabilities | 0 | 235 | 257 | 225 | |
| Long-term liabilities | 16,470 | 16,397 | 17,062 | 23,499 | |
| (8) | Short-term provisions | 45,765 | 39,175 | 36,185 | 31,767 |
| Short-term financial liabilities | 0 | 714 | 0 | 6,699 | |
| (9) | Trade accounts payable | 29,288 | 23,013 | 21,625 | 17,979 |
| (9) | Other short-term liabilities | 9,836 | 8,226 | 7,555 | 8,740 |
| Current liabilities | 84,889 | 71,128 | 65,366 | 65,185 | |
| Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | 247,929 | 176,593 | 175,768 | 169,357 | |
Income Statement for the Group for the 1st - 3rd Quarter 2010/2011 (unaudited)
| Third Quarter | Third Quarter | st-3rd Quarter 1 |
1st-3rd Quarter | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Note | in TEUR | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 |
| (10) | Sales | 107,757 | 87,029 | 330,474 | 271,497 |
| (11) | Other operating income | 2,813 | 2,222 | 5,250 | 6,862 |
| (12) | Costs of materials and services | -46,805 | -36,005 | -139,294 | -109,439 |
| (13) | Personnel expenses | -34,857 | -30,646 | -103,541 | -91,887 |
| (14) | Depreciation of tangible fixed assets and amortization of intangible fixed assets |
-4,711 | -4,203 | -13,411 | -12,561 |
| (15) | Other operating expenses | -19,931 | -15,662 | -59,994 | -50,956 |
| EBIT - Operating result | 4,266 | 2,736 | 19,483 | 13,515 | |
| (16) | Financial result | 797 | 270 | 1,886 | 794 |
| thereof from associated companies | 177 | 115 | 536 | 551 | |
| Profit before taxes | 5,063 | 3,006 | 21,369 | 14,309 | |
| (17) | Income tax | -1,189 | -352 | -6,277 | -3,938 |
| Profit for the Year | 3,874 | 2,654 | 15,092 | 10,371 | |
| (18) | Minority interests | -1,284 | -744 | -4,834 | -2,987 |
| Consolidated result | 2,590 | 1,910 | 10,258 | 7,384 |
Key Figures per share
| 3. Quartal 2010 / 2011 |
3. Quartal 2009 / 2010 |
1. -3. Quartal 2010 / 2011 |
1.-3. Quartal 2009 / 2010 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issued shares (in Pie) | 9,744,000 | 7,673,900 | 9,744,000 | 7,673,900 |
| Weighted shares (in Pie) | 8,346,748 | 7,714,620 | 7,885,662 | 7,745,842 |
| Earnings per share | 0.31 | 0.25 | 1.30 | 0.95 |
Statement of Cash Flows for the Group for the 1st - 3rd Quarter 2010/2011 (unaudited)
| 1st-3rd Quarter | 1st-3rd Quarter | Business Year | Business Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in TEUR | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 | 2009 / 2010 | 2008 / 2009 | |
| Profit before taxes | 21,369 | 14,309 | 19,257 | 8,835 | |
| + | Depreciation / amortization & impairment | 13,411 | 12,561 | 17,460 | 20,220 |
| -/+ Gains / losses from disposals of fixed assets | -65 | 127 | 374 | 432 | |
| +/- Earnings from associated companies | -536 | -551 | -110 | -78 | |
| -/+ Other non cash income/expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | -838 | |
| Cash-flow from result | 34,179 | 26,447 | 36,982 | 28,570 | |
| -/+ Increase / decrease in inventories and short-term accounts receivable |
2,854 | -459 | 2,092 | 4,944 | |
| +/- Increase / decrease in provisions | 8,200 | 8,847 | 9,781 | 5,644 | |
| +/- Increase / decrease in trade accounts payable and other liabilities |
9,945 | 4,600 | 2,804 | -11,843 | |
| +/- Currency-related changes in non fund assets | -403 | 488 | -1,383 | -422 | |
| +/- Change in adjustment items from debt consolidation | 439 | -539 | 242 | 761 | |
| - | Income tax payments and changes in deferred taxes | -6,377 | -4,038 | -4,662 | -2,991 |
| Cash-flow from operating activities | 48,838 | 35,345 | 45,854 | 24,662 | |
| +/- Income from disposals of tangible and intangible fixed assets | 148 | -127 | 104 | 211 | |
| - | Outgoing payments from additions to tangible and intangible fixed assets |
-11,565 | -8,007 | -13,544 | -24,234 |
| -/+ Increase / decrease in long-term receivables | -54 | -2,230 | -944 | 112 | |
| Cash-flow from investing activities | -11,471 | -10,364 | -14,385 | -23,912 | |
| - - |
Dividend payment to shareholders Dividend payment to minority shareholder |
-1,914 -1,267 |
-1,165 -231 |
-1,165 -233 |
-1,169 0 |
| + | Capital increase and diposal of own shares | 42,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| +/- Cash-flow from purchase of own shares | -274 | -942 | -1,059 -15,202 |
-162 -10,522 |
|
| +/- Increase / decrease in financial liabilities | 0 | -14,488 | |||
| Cash-flow from financing activities | 39,177 | -16,825 | -17,659 | -11,853 | |
| Total cash-flow | 76,544 | 8,156 | 13,811 | -11,103 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 29,171 | 15,132 | 15,132 | 26,069 | |
| Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | -53 | -253 | 228 | 166 |
Changes in Shareholders' Equity for the Group for the 1st - 3rd Quarter 2010/2011 (unaudited)
| The imputable share to shareholders of the DO & CO AG | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other comprehensive income | |||||||||||
| in TEUR | Nominal capital |
Capital reserves |
Revenue reserves |
Consolidated Result |
Currency translation differences of subsidiaries |
Effect of Net Investment Approach |
Deferred Taxes |
Own shares |
Total | Minority interests |
Shareholders´ equity |
| As of 31 March 2009 | 15,590 | 34,464 | 23,124 | 2,084 | -120 | -8,720 | 2,338 | -162 | 68,598 | 12,075 | 80,672 |
| Dividend payment 2008/2009 | -1,165 | -1,165 | -231 | -1,395 | |||||||
| Profit carried forward 2008/2009 | 2,084 | -2,084 | 0 | 0 | |||||||
| Total result | 7,384 | 515 | -688 | 148 | 7,359 | 3,374 | 10,733 | ||||
| Changes in own shares | -942 | -942 | -942 | ||||||||
| As of 31 December 2009 | 15,590 | 34,464 | 24,043 | 7,384 | 394 | -9,407 | 2,487 | -1,104 | 73,851 | 15,218 | 89,069 |
| As of 31 March 2010 | 15,590 | 34,464 | 24,043 | 9,659 | 503 | -8,346 | 2,207 | -1,221 | 76,898 | 16,442 | 93,340 |
| Dividend payment 2009/20010 | -1,914 | -1,914 | -1,267 | -3,181 | |||||||
| Capital increase and diposal of own shares |
3,898 | 40,075 | 43,973 | 43,973 | |||||||
| Equity transaction costs | -3,937 | -3,937 | -3,937 | ||||||||
| Profit carried forward 2009/2010 | 9,659 | -9,659 | 0 | 0 | |||||||
| Total result | 10,258 | -66 | 684 | -245 | 10,630 | 4,525 | 15,155 | ||||
| Changes in own shares | 1,221 | 1,221 | 1,221 | ||||||||
| As of 31 December 2010 | 19,488 | 70,602 | 31,787 | 10,257 | 438 | -7,662 | 1,961 | 0 | 126,871 | 19,699 | 146,571 |
Statement of Comprehensive Income for the Group for the 1st - 3rd Quarter 2010/2011 (unaudited)
| in TEUR | Third Quarter 2010 / 2011 |
Third Quarter 2009 / 2010 |
st-3rd Quarter 1 2010 / 2011 |
st-3rd Quarter 1 2009 / 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit for the Year | 3,874 | 2,654 | 15,092 | 10,371 |
| Differences of Currency translation Effect of Net Investment Approach Income Tax of other comprehensive income and expensive |
-1,486 109 -43 |
214 492 -130 |
-376 684 -245 |
901 -688 148 |
| Other comprehensive income after taxes | -1,420 | 576 | 63 | 362 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period Attributable to minority interests Attributable to shareholders of parent company |
2,454 419 2,035 |
3,230 896 2,334 |
15,155 4,525 10,630 |
10,733 3,374 7,359 |
Subsidiaries
of DO & CO Restaurants & Catering AG as of 31 December 2010
| Company | registration Place of |
Country | Share of stock in % | Controlling 1 Company |
Currency | Nominal Capital 2 inTDC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Companies included in full in the consolidated accounts | ||||||
| DO & CO Party-Service & Catering GmbH | Vienna | A | 100.0 | DCAG | EUR | 36 3) |
| DO & CO im Haas Haus Restaurantbetriebs GmbH | Vienna | A | 100.0 | DCAG | EUR | 36 3) |
| DO & CO Catering-Consult & Beteiligungs GmbH | Vienna | A | 100.0 | DINV | EUR | 36 |
| DO & CO - Salzburg Restaurants & Betriebs GmbH DO & CO - Baden Restaurants & Veranstaltungs GmbH |
Salzburg Baden |
A A |
100.0 100.0 |
DCAG DCAG |
EUR EUR |
36 3) 36 3) |
| DO & CO Albertina GmbH | Vienna | A | 100.0 | DCAG | EUR | 35 3) |
| AIOLI Airline Catering Austria GmbH | Vienna-Airport | A | 100.0 | DCAG | EUR | 36 3) |
| AIOLI Restaurants & Party-Service GmbH | Vienna | A | 100.0 | DCAG | EUR | 36 3) |
| K.u.K. Hofzuckerbäcker Ch. Demel's Söhne GmbH | Vienna | A | 100.0 | DCCC | EUR | 799 4) |
| Demel Salzburg Café-Restaurant Betriebs GmbH | Salzburg | A | 100.0 | DCAG | EUR | 35 3) |
| B & B Betriebsrestaurants GmbH | Vienna | A | 100.0 | DCAG | EUR | 36 3) |
| Cafe-Restaurant & Catering im Casino Wien GmbH | Vienna | A | 100.0 | DCCC | EUR | 35 4) |
| DO & CO im PLATINUM Restaurantbetriebs GmbH DO & CO Airline Catering Austria GmbH |
Vienna Vienna |
A A |
90.0 100.0 |
DCCC DCAG |
EUR EUR |
35 150 3) |
| Sky Gourmet - airline catering and logistics GmbH | Vienna-Airport | A | 100.0 | DCCC | EUR | 800 4) |
| DO & CO (Deutschland) Holding GmbH | Kelsterbach | D | 100.0 | DINV | EUR | 25 |
| DO & CO München GmbH | Schwaig/Oberding | D | 100.0 | DDHO | EUR | 25 5) |
| DO & CO Frankfurt GmbH | Kelsterbach | D | 100.0 | DDHO | EUR | 25 5) |
| DO & CO Berlin GmbH | Berlin | D | 100.0 | DDHO | EUR | 25 5) |
| DO & CO Lounge GmbH | Frankfurt | D | 100.0 | DDHO | EUR | 25 5) |
| DO & CO Italy S.r.l. | Vizzola Ticino | I | 100.0 | DCAG | EUR | 1,275 |
| DO & CO Restauración & Catering Espana, S.L. DO & CO International Catering Ltd. |
Barcelona Feltham |
E GB |
100.0 100.0 |
DINV DINV |
EUR EUR |
3 30 6) |
| DO & CO Event & Airline Catering Ltd. | Feltham | GB | 100.0 | DINV | GBP | 0 |
| DO & CO International Investments Ltd. | London | GB | 100.0 | DCAG | EUR | 0 6) |
| Total Inflight Solution GmbH | Vienna | A | 100.0 | DCCC | EUR | 35 4) |
| DO & CO Museum Catering Ltd. | London | GB | 100.0 | DINV | GBP | 0 |
| DO & CO Holdings USA, Inc. DO & CO Miami Catering, Inc. |
Wilmington Miami |
USA USA |
100.0 100.0 |
DINV DHOL |
USD USD |
100 1 |
| DO & CO New York Catering, Inc. | New York | USA | 100.0 | DHOL | USD | 1 |
| DO & CO – Restauração e Catering, Sociedade Unipessoal, Lda | Lissabon | P | 100.0 | DINV | EUR | 5 |
| DOCO Istanbul Catering ve Restaurant Hiz. Tic. ve San. A.S. | Istanbul | TK | 100.0 | DINV | TL | 750 |
| THY DO&CO Ikram Hizmetleri A.S. | Istanbul | TK | 50.0 | DIST | TL | 30,000 |
| DO & CO Event Austria GmbH DO & CO Catering & Logistics Austria GmbH |
Vienna Vienna |
A A |
100.0 100.0 |
DCAG DCAG |
EUR EUR |
100 3) 100 3) |
| DO & CO International Event AG | Zug | CH | 100.0 | DINV | CHF | 100 |
| DO & CO International Catering & Logistics AG | Zurich | CH | 100.0 | DINV | CHF | 100 |
| Sky Gourmet Slovensko s.r.o. | Bratislava | SK | 100.0 | DSKY | EUR | 63 7) |
| DO & CO Olympiapark München Restaurant GmbH | Munich | D | 100.0 | DDHO | EUR | 25 5) |
| DO & CO Olympiapark München Catering GmbH | Munich | D | 100.0 | DDHO | EUR | 25 5) |
| DEMEL New York Inc. | New York | USA | 100.0 | DHOL | USD | 1 |
| Companies included at equity in the consolidated accounts | ||||||
| Sky Gourmet Malta Ltd. | Fgura | MAL | 40.0 | DSKY | EUR | 1 8) |
| Sky Gourmet Malta Inflight Services Ltd. | Fgura | MAL | 40.0 | DSKY | EUR | 1 8) |
| Giava Demel S.r.l. ISS Ground Services GmbH |
Milano Vienna |
I A |
100.0 49.0 |
DCCC DTIS |
EUR EUR |
30 218 |
| In the course of incorporation | ||||||
| Fortnum & Mason Events Ltd. | London | GB | 50.0 | DLHR | GBP | 0 |
| 1) DCAG = DO & CO Restaurants & Catering Aktiengesellschaft DCCC = DO & CO Catering-Consult & Beteiligungs GmbH DHOL = DO & CO Holdings USA, Inc. DINV = DO & CO International Investments Ltd. DDHO = DO & CO (Deutschland) Holding GmbH DSKY = Sky Gourmet - airline catering and logistics GmbH DIST = DOCO Istanbul Catering ve Restaurant Hiz. Tic. ve San A.S. DTIS = Total Inflight Solution GmbH 2) TDC = in thousands of domestic currency units 3) There is a profit transfer agreement between these companies and the DO & CO Restaurants & Catering Aktiengesellschaft. |
5) There is a profit transfer agreement between these companies and the DO & CO (Deutschland) Holding GmbH.
6) The nominal capital was initially paid in GBP.
7) The nominal capital was initially paid in SKK.
8) The nominal capital was initially paid in MTL.
Notes on Consolidated Financial Statements (unaudited)
I. General Information
1. Basic Principles
DO & CO Restaurants & Catering AG is an international catering group with headquarter in Vienna, Austria. It conducts business in three segments: Airline Catering, International Event Catering, and Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel.
Its reporting date is March 31.
The interim financial statements of all subsidiaries included here were properly prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) valid for the business year 2010/2011 as applied in the European Union and in application of the parent's standard group-wide accounting and valuation principles.
The interim financial statements as of 31 December 2010 were prepared in accordance with IAS 34 (Interim Financial Reporting). The consolidated interim financial statements do not contain all information and disclosures that the annual financial statements do and should be viewed in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements as of 31 March 2010.
The interim financial statements as of 31 December 2010 is neither audited nor reviewed.
Unless otherwise indicated, the interim financial statements are stated in thousands of euros (TEUR), as are the figures in the Notes. In adding up rounded figures and percentages, rounding differences may occur due to the use of automated computing aids.
2. Accounting and Valuation Principles
The accounting and valuation principles were the same as those applied in the previous year's consolidated financial statements.
3. Scope of Consolidation
The scope of consolidation has not changed since 31 March 2010.
4. Currency Translation
The interim financial statements of the foreign subsidiaries were translated in accordance with the functional currency principle as outlined in IAS 21 (The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates). The functional currency of the foreign companies is the national currency of their country of registration since the subsidiaries are financially, economically and organizationally independent in their conduct of business. The only exceptions are two British companies.
The interim financial statements of eight foreign subsidiaries with registered offices outside the Community Territory of the Member States of the European Union and two subsidiaries with registered offices in Great Britain were translated in accordance with the principles of the modified current rate method. The balance sheet items were valued at the mean rate on the reporting date of 31 December 2010. Income and expenses on the income statement were translated at the annual average rate.
Translation differences on the reporting date arising from the balance sheet were allocated to shareholders' equity without affecting profit and loss. Translation differences between the reporting date rate within the balance sheet and the average rate in the income statement were offset in shareholders' equity.
Non-realized translation adjustments in conjunction with monetary items economically allocable to a share in an associated company, particularly borrowings under company loans issued to subsidiaries, were recognized with no effect on profit or loss in an adjustment item from currency translation and offset in shareholders' equity.
The exchange rates applied in currency conversion for significant currencies developed as follows:
| Reporting Date Rate | Cum. Average Rate | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| in EUR | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Dec 2009 | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Dec 2009 |
| 1 US Dollar | 0.748391 | 0.694155 | 0.767426 | 0.699613 |
| 1 British Pound | 1.161778 | 1.125999 | 1.181179 | 1.131513 |
| 1 Turkish Lira | 0.483232 | 0.464102 | 0.506874 | 0.461333 |
| 1 Swiss Franc | 0.799744 | 0.674036 | 0.746240 | 0.661560 |
5. Seasonal Nature of Business
Fluctuations in business volume are significant in Airline Catering and International Event Catering. The larger volume of flights and passengers among airline customers especially in the first and second quarters of the business year due to the holiday and charter season have a major influence on Airline Catering whereas for International Event Catering the main factor is the changing dates of large-scale sports events.
II. Notes to the Statement of Financial Position and Income Statement for the Group
II.1. Statement of Financial Position for the Group as of 31 December 2010
(1) Fixed Assets
| in TEUR | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Dec 2009 | 31 Mar 2010 | 31 Mar 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intangible assets | 21,633 | 26,090 | 25,352 | 28,733 |
| Tangible assets | 59,864 | 56,233 | 59,143 | 57,548 |
| Financial assets | 2,186 | 2,086 | 1,645 | 1,536 |
| Total | 83,683 | 84,409 | 86,140 | 87,817 |
Purchase order commitments for assets ordered but not yet delivered as of 31 December 2010 amounted to TEUR 1,367 (31 March 2010: TEUR 1,119).
The investments item contains stakes in Sky Gourmet Malta Ltd., Sky Gourmet Malta Inflight Services Ltd. and ISS Ground Services GmbH, all of which are included in the consolidated financial statements at equity.
(2) Other Long-term Assets
| in TEUR | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Dec 2009 | 31 Mar 2010 | 31 Mar 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other long-term assets | 1,219 | 2,451 | 1,770 | 1,046 |
| Total | 1,219 | 2,451 | 1,770 | 1,046 |
(3) Inventories
| in TEUR | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Dec 2009 | 31 Mar 2010 | 31 Mar 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw materials and supplies | 6,289 | 5,341 | 4,931 | 5,460 |
| Goods | 7,363 | 5,682 | 5,402 | 5,778 |
| Total | 13,652 | 11,023 | 10,333 | 11,238 |
(4) Trade Accounts Receivable and Other Current Accounts Receivable and Assets
The short-term assets with a residual term of less than one year can be summarized as follows:
| in TEUR | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Dec 2009 | 31 Mar 2010 | 31 Mar 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trade accounts receivable | 30,395 | 30,968 | 31,213 | 31,875 |
| Accounts receivable from companies with distributed ownership |
720 | 631 | 697 | 631 |
| Other accounts receivable and assets | 8,003 | 17,244 | 12,653 | 16,509 |
| Prepaid expenses and deferred charges | 1,057 | 997 | 676 | 882 |
| Total of other current accounts receivable and other current assets |
9,780 | 18,872 | 14,026 | 18,022 |
| Total | 40,174 | 49,840 | 45,239 | 49,897 |
(5) Cash and Cash Equivalents
| in TEUR | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Dec 2009 | 31 Mar 2010 | 31 Mar 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash, checks | 577 | 639 | 888 | 499 |
| Cash at banks | 105,086 | 22,396 | 28,282 | 14,633 |
| Total | 105,662 | 23,035 | 29,171 | 15,132 |
(6) Shareholders' Equity
In the first three quarters of 2010/2011, the consolidated shareholders' equity developed as follows against previous periods:
| in TEUR | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Dec 2009 | 31 Mar 2010 | 31 Mar 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital stock | 19,488 | 15,590 | 15,590 | 15,590 |
| Capital reserves | 70,602 | 34,464 | 34,464 | 34,464 |
| Revenue reserves | 31,787 | 24,043 | 24,043 | 23,124 |
| Foreign currency translation reserve | -5,263 | -6,526 | -5,636 | -6,502 |
| Own shares | 0 | -1,104 | -1,221 | -162 |
| Consolidated result | 10,258 | 7,384 | 9,659 | 2,084 |
| Equity attributable to the shareholders of the parent |
126,871 | 73,851 | 76,898 | 68,598 |
| Minority interests | 19,699 | 15,218 | 16,442 | 12,075 |
| Total | 146,571 | 89,069 | 93,340 | 80,672 |
The share buy-back program, which was based on a resolution of 14 October 2008, was terminated as of 23 September 2010. In connection with the share buy-back program, the Company acquired 147,078 of its own shares, corresponding to 1.89% of the share capital. These own shares were sold in the course of the capital increase.
In the third quarter of its 2010/2011 business years, a capital increase raised the number of shares issued by DO & CO Restaurants & Catering AG from 7,795,200 to 9,744,000. The new shares were first traded at the stock exchanges of Istanbul and Vienna on 2 December 2010. The subscription price was set at EUR 21.90. Furthermore, within the scope of the capital increase the company's two core shareholders Attila Dogudan Privatstiftung and DZR Immobilien und Beteiligungs GmbH sold a total of 1,009,348 shares. These transactions increased the proportion of free-floating shares to 47.05%.
(7) Long-term Provisions
| in TEUR | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Dec 2009 | 31 Mar 2010 | 31 Mar 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisions for severance payments PBO | 12,256 | 10,629 | 11,863 | 9,744 |
| Provisions for long-service anniversary payments PBO |
3,427 | 3,043 | 3,185 | 2,824 |
| Provisions for deferred tax | 34 | 1,798 | 176 | 1,511 |
| Provisions for pension payments | 542 | 534 | 549 | 534 |
| Other Provisions | 212 | 158 | 1,032 | 158 |
| Total | 16,470 | 16,162 | 16,805 | 14,771 |
(8) Short-term Provisions
| in TEUR | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Dec 2009 | 31 Mar 2010 | 31 Mar 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provisions for taxation | 5,638 | 7,211 | 5,553 | 7,547 |
| Other personnel provisions | 10,972 | 10,890 | 10,558 | 9,702 |
| Deliveries and services not yet invoiced | 5,255 | 5,568 | 1,778 | 2,078 |
| Other provisions | 23,900 | 15,506 | 18,296 | 12,441 |
| Total | 45,765 | 39,175 | 36,185 | 31,767 |
Provisions for personnel expenses pertain largely to the following three sets of provisions. The first totals TEUR 176 (31 March 2010: TEUR 1,676) and relates to pro rata special payments due to having a business year not coinciding with the calendar year. The second comprises provisions of TEUR 6,318 (31 March 2010: TEUR 5,878) for vacation not yet taken as of the reporting date. The third relates to other provisions totaling TEUR 4,478 (31 March 2010: TEUR 2,781) for performance-linked components of pay. The item designated as other provisions consists largely of period-linked value adjustments.
(9) Trade Accounts Payable and Other Short-term Liabilities
| in TEUR | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Dec 2009 | 31 Mar 2010 | 31 Mar 2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trade accounts payable | 29,288 | 23,013 | 21,625 | 17,979 |
| Advance payments received on orders | 265 | 284 | 350 | 989 |
| Other liabilities | 8,659 | 7,917 | 7,054 | 7,655 |
| Deferred income | 912 | 24 | 151 | 96 |
| Total other short-term liabilities | 9,836 | 8,226 | 7,555 | 8,740 |
| Total | 39,123 | 31,238 | 29,180 | 26,719 |
The other liabilities with a remaining term of less than one year stem from amounts owed to tax authorities for value-added tax and other pay-related taxes, from liabilities to social insurance funds and from liabilities to employees in an amount equal to current remuneration payments.
Contingent Liabilities
| in TEUR | 31 Dec 2010 | 31 Mar 2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | 12,798 | 12,659 |
As was the case the previous year, the amounts recorded under this item still pertain to guarantees of supply from Turkey and to bank guarantees to secure claims in connection with leases and to collateralize refunds of advance tax payments to the Italian fiscal authorities.
II.2. Income Statement for the Group for the 1st -3rd Quarter 2010/2011
The consolidated income statement was prepared in accordance with the total expenditure format.
(10) Sales
| Third Quarter | Third Quarter | st-3rd Quarter 1 |
1st-3rd Quarter | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| in TEUR | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 |
| Airline Catering | 81,257 | 63,665 | 251,822 | 197,743 |
| International Event Catering | 8,891 | 6,651 | 31,464 | 27,504 |
| Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel | 17,609 | 16,713 | 47,188 | 46,249 |
| Total | 107,757 | 87,029 | 330,474 | 271,497 |
(11) Other Operating Income
| Third Quarter | Third Quarter | st-3rd Quarter 1 |
1st-3rd Quarter | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| in TEUR | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 |
| Proceeds of the disposal of fixed assets | 32 | 24 | 148 | 64 |
| Income from the release of provisions | 759 | 754 | 1,041 | 2,529 |
| Release of provisions for bad debts | 67 | 9 | 123 | 14 |
| Insurance payments | 74 | 15 | 78 | 56 |
| Rent income | 7 | 59 | 126 | 156 |
| Exchange rate differences | 964 | 392 | 1,928 | 1,570 |
| Miscellaneous operating income | 910 | 970 | 1,806 | 2,474 |
| Total | 2,813 | 2,222 | 5,250 | 6,862 |
(12) Costs of Materials and Services
| Third Quarter | Third Quarter | st-3rd Quarter 1 |
1st-3rd Quarter | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| in TEUR | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 |
| Costs of materials (including goods purchased for resale) |
38,791 | 31,203 | 117,099 | 93,418 |
| Costs of services | 8,015 | 4,801 | 22,194 | 16,022 |
| Total | 46,805 | 36,005 | 139,294 | 109,439 |
(13) Personnel Expenses
| Third Quarter | Third Quarter | st-3rd Quarter 1 |
1st-3rd Quarter | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| in TEUR | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 |
| Wages | 22,361 | 18,061 | 66,165 | 56,891 |
| Salaries | 4,960 | 5,371 | 15,650 | 15,106 |
| Expenses for severance payments | 430 | 1,261 | 1,877 | 2,879 |
| Expenses for legally mandanted social security contributions and for related costs |
5,551 | 4,777 | 15,942 | 14,100 |
| Other social expenses | 1,555 | 1,175 | 3,908 | 2,911 |
| Total | 34,857 | 30,646 | 103,541 | 91,887 |
(14) Depreciation of Tangible Fixed Assets and Amortization of Intangible Fixed Assets
| in TEUR | Third Quarter 2010 / 2011 |
Third Quarter 2009 / 2010 |
st-3rd Quarter 1 2010 / 2011 |
1st-3rd Quarter 2009 / 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scheduled amortization and depreciation | 4,711 | 4,203 | 13,411 | 12,561 |
| Total | 4,711 | 4,203 | 13,411 | 12,561 |
(15) Other Operating Expenses
The composition of other operating expenses was as follows:
| Third Quarter | Third Quarter | st-3rd Quarter 1 |
1st-3rd Quarter | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| in TEUR | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 |
| Other taxes (excluding income taxes) | 0 | 225 | 727 | 782 |
| Rentals, leases and operating costs (including airport fees) |
11,325 | 9,066 | 33,497 | 28,824 |
| Travel and communication expenses | 1,833 | 1,461 | 5,711 | 4,236 |
| Transport, vehicle expenses and maintenance | 2,289 | 2,114 | 7,417 | 6,433 |
| Insurance | 201 | 246 | 652 | 694 |
| Legal, auditing and consulting expenses | 1,240 | 749 | 2,531 | 2,480 |
| Advertising expense | 285 | 206 | 721 | 548 |
| Other personnel costs | 123 | 63 | 450 | 225 |
| Miscellaneous operating expenses | 1,201 | 731 | 3,170 | 3,248 |
| Value adjustments, losses on bad depts | -42 | 122 | 795 | 418 |
| Exchange rate differences | 905 | 171 | 2,472 | 1,653 |
| Accounting losses from the disposal of fixed assets |
32 | 26 | 83 | 63 |
| Other administrative expenses | 540 | 482 | 1,766 | 1,350 |
| Total | 19,931 | 15,662 | 59,994 | 50,956 |
The rise in other operating expenses was essentially the result of an increase in rentals and in travel expenses.
(16) Financial Result
| Third Quarter | Third Quarter | st-3rd Quarter 1 |
1st-3rd Quarter | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| in TEUR | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 |
| Income from participations | ||||
| Results from investments | 177 | 115 | 536 | 551 |
| of which from associated companies | 177 | 115 | 536 | 551 |
| Total income from participations | 177 | 115 | 536 | 551 |
| Result from other financial activities | ||||
| Income from other securities carried under fixed assets |
0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Interest and similar income | 621 | 187 | 1,405 | 409 |
| Interest and similar expenses | -2 | -33 | -60 | -165 |
| Total result from other financial activities | 619 | 155 | 1,350 | 243 |
| Total | 797 | 270 | 1,886 | 794 |
(17) Taxes on Income and Earnings
| Third Quarter | Third Quarter | st-3rd Quarter 1 |
1st-3rd Quarter | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| in TEUR | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 | 2010 / 2011 | 2009 / 2010 |
| Income tax expenses | 12 | 668 | 6,483 | 4,504 |
| thereof non periodic | 0 | -15 | 0 | -15 |
| Deferred tax | 1,177 | -316 | -206 | -566 |
| Total | 1,189 | 352 | 6,277 | 3,938 |
This item contains income tax paid or owed by DO & CO Restaurants & Catering AG and its subsidiaries and the provisions for deferred taxes.
(18) Minority Interests
Minority interests in the annual profit of fully consolidated companies with minority interests amounted to TEUR 4,834 (first three quarters of previous year: TEUR 2,987).
III. Other Information
(19) Segment Reporting
The segment reporting by division for the first three quarters of the 2010/2011 business year is as follows:
| st-3rd Quarter 1 2010/2011 |
Airline Catering |
International Event Catering |
Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | m € | 251.82 | 31.46 | 47.19 | 330.47 |
| EBITDA | m € | 25.79 | 3.44 | 3.66 | 32.89 |
| Depreciation/amortization | m € | -11.37 | -0.77 | -1.27 | -13.41 |
| EBIT | m € | 14.43 | 2.67 | 2.39 | 19.48 |
| EBITDA margin | % | 10.2% | 10.9% | 7.8% | 10.0% |
| EBIT margin | % | 5.7% | 8.5% | 5.1% | 5.9% |
| Share of Group Sales | % | 76.2% | 9.5% | 14.3% | 100.0% |
| Investments | m € | 10.13 | 0.28 | 0.38 | 10.78 |
The comparable previous year's period was as follows:
| st-3rd Quarter 1 2009/2010 |
Airline Catering |
International Event Catering |
Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | m € | 197.74 | 27.50 | 46.25 | 271.50 |
| EBITDA | m € | 19.75 | 2.87 | 3.45 | 26.08 |
| Depreciation/amortization | m € | -10.40 | -0.65 | -1.51 | -12.56 |
| EBIT | m € | 9.36 | 2.22 | 1.94 | 13.52 |
| EBITDA margin | % | 10.0% | 10.5% | 7.5% | 9.6% |
| EBIT margin | % | 4.7% | 8.1% | 4.2% | 5.0% |
| Share of Group Sales | % | 72.8% | 10.1% | 17.0% | 100.0% |
| Investments | m € | 7.71 | 0.01 | 0.15 | 7.87 |
Segment assets were as follows:
| 31 December 2010 | Airline Catering |
International Event Catering |
Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel |
TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed assets | m € | 77.07 | 1.31 | 5.31 | 83.68 |
| Inventories | m € | 9.65 | 2.73 | 1.27 | 13.65 |
| Trade accounts receivables | m € | 24.31 | 3.21 | 2.87 | 30.39 |
Segment assets as per balance sheet date were as follows:
| 31 March 2010 | Airline Catering |
International Event Catering |
Restaurants, Lounges & Hotel |
TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed assets | m € | 78.35 | 1.81 | 5.98 | 86.14 |
| Inventories | m € | 6.64 | 2.65 | 1.04 | 10.33 |
| Trade accounts receivables | m € | 23.53 | 5.07 | 2.61 | 31.21 |
The segment reporting by region (registered offices of the companies) for the first three quarters of the 2010/2011 business year is as follows:
| st -3rd quarter 2010/2011 1 |
Austria | Turkey | Other Countries |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | m € | 112.84 | 131.35 | 86.29 | 330.47 |
| Share of Group Sales | % | 34.1% | 39.7% | 26.1% | 100.0% |
The comparable previous year's period was as follows:
| st -3rd quarter 2009/2010 1 |
Austria | Turkey | Other Countries |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | m € | 106.53 | 94.84 | 70.13 | 271.50 |
| Share of Group Sales | % | 39.2% | 34.9% | 25.8% | 100.0% |
Segment assets were as follows:
| 31 December 2010 | Austria | Turkey | Other Countries |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed assets | m € | 26.31 | 33.83 | 23.54 | 83.68 |
| Inventories | m € | 4.95 | 6.97 | 1.73 | 13.65 |
| Trade accounts receivables | m € | 12.87 | 5.04 | 12.49 | 30.39 |
Segment assets as per Balance sheet date were as follows:
| 31 March 2010 | Austria | Turkey | Other Countries |
Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed assets | m € | 28.58 | 35.18 | 22.38 | 86.14 |
| Inventories | m € | 4.66 | 4.44 | 1.23 | 10.33 |
| Trade accounts receivables | m € | 12.61 | 6.17 | 12.43 | 31.21 |
(20) Major Events after 31 December 2010
Events after 31 December 2010 which would be of importance for evaluation as of the balance sheet day, such as unsettled suits, claims for damages or other obligations or possible losses which need to be posted or disclosed in accordance with IAS 10 (events after the balance sheet date) were either accounted for in these group statements of DO & CO Restaurants & Catering AG or did not occur.
(21) Related Party Disclosures
Raiffeisenlandesbank Niederösterreich-Wien AG is indirectly a related party as it holds a stake in DO & CO Restaurants & Catering AG through Raiffeisen-Holding Niederösterreich-Wien reg. Gen.m.b.H. or through the latter's indirectly wholly-owned subsidiary DZR Immobilien und Beteiligungs GmbH. Business relations with Raiffeisenlandesbank Niederösterreich-Wien AG were handled at arm's length. Within this scope rentals were paid to the amount of TEUR 593 and liabilities of TEUR 0 (31 March 2010: TEUR 0) are included in the figure. Business relations with UNIQA were handled at terms and conditions customary for external customers. Within this scope rentals were paid to the amount of TEUR 831 (1st -3rd Quarter 2009/2010: TEUR 821) are included in the figure.
Business relations with companies or private foundations in which Supervisory or Management Board members of DO & CO Restaurants & Catering AG serve or regarding which they benefit were handled at arm's length. Companies in which Supervisory Board members Waldemar JUD and Werner SPORN have a substantial economic interest rendered legal consulting work amounting to TEUR 737 in the first three quarters of 2010/2011. Rental agreements have been entered with a private foundation under the economic control of Attila Dogudan, amounting to TEUR 1,186 in the first three quarters of 2010/2011 (1st -3rd Quarter 2009/2010: TEUR 588).
The Group has a 50% stake in THY DO & CO İkram Hizmetleri A.Ş. Turkish Airlines (Türk Hava Yollari A.O.) holds the remaining 50% stake in this company. THY DO & CO İkram Hizmetleri A.Ş. provides airline catering services to Turkish Airlines. All business relations were conducted at arm's length. Trade accounts receivable contain TEUR 2,718 in trade receivables owed by Turkish Airlines in connection with this business relationship (31 March 2010: TEUR 4,325).
DO & CO has a 49% stake in ISS Ground Services GmbH (associated company) and purchased TEUR 5,870 in services in the first three quarters of 2010/2011 (first three quarters of 2009/2010: TEUR 5,527). The figures regarding this business relationship also include TEUR 648 (31 March 2010: TEUR 723) in liabilities owed to ISS Ground Services GmbH. All business relations were conducted at arm's length.
Vienna, 10 February 2011
The Management Board:
Attila Dogudan mp Michael Dobersberger mp Chairman Member