AI assistant
Creative Media & Community Trust Corporation — Earnings Release 2019
Mar 17, 2020
6737_rns_2020-03-17_f91581d8-8ba2-48c5-b800-3a2583c7556b.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
חברת Corporation Trust Commercial CIM מדווחת על תוצאות הרבעון הרביעי של שנת 2019
CIM " , "CMCT " ,"שלנו ","אנו) ("CMCT-L:TASE-ו CMCT:NASDAQ ) CIM Commercial Trust Corporation ,(2020 ,במרץ 16 (דאלאס Commercial "או "החברה"), קרן להשקעות במקרקעין "( REIT ("העוסקת בעיקר ברכישה, בבעלות ובתפעול של נכסי A Class ונכסים מסוג "Office Creative "בקהילות עירוניות תוססות וצומחות לאורכה ולרוחבה של ארצות הברית, דיווחה היום על התוצאות התפעוליות של שלושת החודשים והשנה שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר .2019
נתונים עיקריים עבור הרבעון הרביעי של 2019
- בהערכה שנתית, שיעור דמי השכירות לרגל רבוע מאוכלס )1( על בסיס נכסים זהים( )2 עלה בשיעור של %7.9 לסכום של 18\$ .84 נכון ל- 31 בדצמבר , 2019, בהשוואה לסך של 43.91\$ נכון ל- 31 בדצמבר , .2018
- נכון ליום 31 בדצמבר , ,2019 סגמנט המשרדים על בסיס נכסים זהים( )2 שלנו הושכר בשיעור של ,87.0% בהשוואה ל -96.7% נכון ל31- בדצמבר, 2018 . הירידה נובעת בעיקר ממיצוב מחודש של נכס משרדי בלוס-אנג'לס, קליפורניה.
- ברבעון הרביעי של שנת 2019 ביצענו 27,956 רגל רבוע של שכירויות ל תקופות ארוכות מ12- חודשים, כולן שכירויות חוזרות שבוצעו בסגמנט המשרדים שלנו לנכסים זהים( )2 , דבר המצביע על עלייה במזומנים משכירויות בשיעור של 7.1% לרגל רבוע נכסים בגין זהים )2( .
- ההפסד נטו חסשניתן לי ו לבעלי המניות הרגילות ב הרביעירבעון של 2019 עמד על \$11,573,000 או 0.79\$ למניה מדוללת בהשוואה ל4,948,000- \$ או 0.34\$ למניה מדוללת, עבור הרבעון הרביעי של .2018
- הרווח התפעולי נטו (NOI )(3 ( מסגמנט המשרדים לנכסים זהים 2( ) ירד בשיעור של ,12.4% בעוד שהרווח התפעולי נטו במזומנים 4( ) מסגמנט המשרדים על בסיס נכסים זהים( 2) ירד בשיעור של 15.2% ברבעון הרביעי של 2019 בהשוואה לתקופה המקבילה בשנת .2018 הירידה ברווח התפעולי נטו במזומנים )4( מסגמנט המשרדים על בסיס נכסים זהים )2( נובעת בעיקר ממיצוב מחודש של נכס משרדי בלוס-אנג'לס, קליפורניה.
- תזרים המזומנים מפעילות שוטפת ( "FFO ("הניתנים לייחוס לבעלי המניות הרגילות( )5 עמד על (6,194,000)\$ או (0.42)\$ למניה מדוללת, עבור הרבעון הרביעי של ,2019 בהשוואה ל\$8,497,000- או 0.58\$ למניה מדוללת עבור הרבעון הרביעי של .2018
- תזרים המזומנים המרכזי מפעילות שוטפת (FFO Core (הניתן לייחוס לבעלי המניות הרגילות(6) עמד על (346,000)\$ או (0.02)\$ למניה מדוללת, עבור הרבעון הרביעי של ,2019 בהשוואה ל\$9,375,000- או \$0.64 למניה מדוללת עבור הרבעון הרביעי של .2018
הערת הנהלה
לדברי Thompson David, מנכ"ל CMCT," 2019 הייתה שנה טרנספורמטיבית עבור Commercial CIM. נקטנו בצעדים אגרסיביים להעברת הערך שנוצר בפורטפוליו הנדל"ן שלנו לבעלי המניות והעלינו משמעותית הן את הסחורה הצפה של המניות הרגילות שלנו והן את העניין הכלכלי של אנשי פנים במניות הרגילות שלנו."
"אנו מתמקדים כרגע בביצוע שלושה פרויקטים הצפויים להיות מאופיינים בהחזר גבוה וערך מוסף, ואשר יתחילו לתרום לתזרים המזומנים של החברה ב.2021- בנוסף אנו מצפים להפיק תועלת מעליות בשכירויות חוזיות ומקידום זים קיימים חו הממוקמים מתחת למחירי השוק, למחירי השוק.
הפורטפוליו האיכותי שלנו ממוקם היטב בשווקים המאופיינים במחסום כניסה גבוה, רכיבים משרדיים בסיסיים וצמיחה בשכירויות. נמשיך לנהל באופן פעיל את הפורטפוליו שלנו באמצעות ניתוחי החזקה/מכירה (sell/hold (שוטפים במטרה להבטיח כי כל אחד מהנכסים תואם לאסטרטגיה הכוללת שלנו ובנוסף אנו שואפים לשפר את מגוון השוכרים שלנו."
התכנית לשנת 2019 להתיר ערך גלום בפורטפוליו שלנו ולשפר את הסחירות של המניות הרגילות שלנו
במהלך ,2019 מכרנו עשרה נכסים תמורת סכום ברוטו מצטבר של כ\$991.0- מיליון ושילמנו דיווידנד מזומן מיוחד בסך כ- \$613.3 מיליון (42.00\$ למניה רגילה). כמו כן, במהלך הרבעון השלישי של ,2019 בעל המניות העיקרי העקיף לשעבר של Commercial CIM, בהיותה קרן פרטית, חילק 10.6 מיליון מניות רגילות של CMCT) המהוות 72.8% מהמניות שטרם נפרעו באותו הזמן) ל19- מהמשקיעים המוסדיים של הקרן. בעקבות עסקה זו, גורם המסונף ל.-P.L ,Group CIM, המסונפת ל-Commercial CIM, רכש מבעל עניין בעסקה פרטית 2,468,390 מניות רגילות של Commercial CIM תמורת סך של \$19.1685 למניה. נכון ל12- במרץ ,2020 Group CIM, הגופים המסונפים אליה, ונושאי המשרה של Commercial CIM מחזיקים בעניין כלכלי מצרפי בכ 19.6% מהמניות הרגילות של Commercial CIM שטרם נפרעו.
הנחיה
בשל השפעות מקומיות וגלובליות גוברות והולכות של התפשטות וירוס הקורונה (-19COVID(, אנו סבורים כי בנקודת הזמן הנוכחית יהיה קשה לכמת את ההשפעה השלילית על החברה שלנו, על הדיירים שלנו ועל האורחים בבית המלון שלנו. אי לכך, החברה דוחה את פרסום ההנחיה לשנת 2020 עד להודעה חדשה. בדוח תוצאות הרבעון הראשון של שנת 2020 שיוגש לרשות לניירות ערך ובורסות של ארה"ב במאי ,2020 נספק עדכון לגבי סטטוס ההנחיה שלנו לשנת .2020
דגשים פיננסיים
נכון ל31- בדצמבר ,2019 פורטפוליו הנדל"ן שלנו כלל 11 נכסים, כולם נכסי מקרקעין בבעלות בלתי מוגבלת של החברה. הפורטפוליו כלל 9 נכסי משרדים (ביניהם אתר פיתוח אחד, המשמש כמגרש חניה), בשטח כולל של כ1.3- מיליון רגל רבוע הניתנים להשכרה, ו מלון אחד הכולל 503 חדרים וחניון סמוך. כמו כן, אנו בעלים ומפעילים של עסק למתן הלוואות.
הרבעון הרביעי של 2019
ההפסד נטו שניתן ליחסו לבעלי מניות רגילות עמד על \$11,573,000 או \$0.79 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב- 31 בדצמבר ,2019 בהשוואה ל \$4,948,000- או \$0.34 למניה רגילה מדוללת עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר .2018 ניתן לייחס עלייה זו בעיקר לירידה של \$15,051,000 ברווח התפעולי נטו (NOI)(3 (למגזר, עלייה של \$5,875,000 במניות בכורה ברות פדיון המיוחסות בעיקר להצעת הרכישה של מניות בכורה מסדרה L ועלייה של \$339,000 בהוצאות כלליות ואדמיניסטרטיביות אשר לא הוקצו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, אשר קוזזו באופן חלקי על ידי ירידה של \$8,066,000 בגין פחת ובלאי, ירידה של \$3,344,000 בהוצאות ריבית אשר לא הוקצו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, ירידה של \$1,905,000 בניהול נכסים ועלויות אחרות לצדדים קשורים אשר לא הוקצעו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, ירידה של \$808,000 בהפסדים בגין סילוק מוקדם של חוב וירידה של \$605,000 בעלויות עסקאות.
תזרים המזומנים מפעילות שוטפת ("FFO ("שניתן ליחסו לבעלי המניות הרגילות(5) עמד על (6,194,000)\$ או (0.42)\$ למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר ,2019 בהשוואה ל\$8,497,000- או \$0.58 למניה רגילה מדוללת עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר .2018 הירידה בתזרים המזומנים מפעילות שוטפת שניתן ליחסה לבעלי מניות רגילות(5) ניתנת לייחוס, בעיקר, לירידה של \$15,051,000 בהכנסה התפעולית המגזרית נטו ( NOI)(3(, עלייה של \$5,875,000 במניות בכורה ברות פדיון המיוחסות בעיקר להצעת הרכישה של מניות בכורה מסדרה L ועלייה של \$339,000 בהוצאות כלליות ואדמיניסטרטיביות אשר לא הוקצו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, אשר קוזזו באופן חלקי על ידי ירידה של \$3,344,000 בהוצאות ריבית אשר לא הוקצו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, ירידה של \$1,905,000 בניהול נכסים ועלויות אחרות לצדדים קשורים אשר לא הוקצעו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, ירידה של \$808,000 בהפסדים בגין סילוק מוקדם של חוב וירידה של \$605,000 בעלויות עסקאות.
תזרים המזומנים המרכזי מפעילות שוטפת (FFO Core (הניתן לייחוס לבעלי המניות הרגילות(6) עמד על (346,000)\$ או (0.02)\$ למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר ,2019 בהשוואה ל\$9,375,000- או \$0.64 למניה רגילה מדוללת עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר .2018 הירידה בתזרים המזומנים המרכזי מפעילות שוטפת שניתן ליחסה לבעלי מניות רגילות( 6) ניתנת לייחוס, בעיקר, לירידה של \$15,051,000 בהכנסה התפעולית המגזרית נטו (NOI)(3 (ועלייה של \$339,000 בהוצאות כלליות ואדמיניסטרטיביות אשר לא הוקצו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, אשר קוזזו באופן חלקי על ידי ירידה של \$3,344,000 בהוצאות ריבית אשר לא הוקצו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו וירידה של \$1,905,000 בניהול נכסים ועלויות אחרות לצדדים קשורים אשר לא הוקצו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו.
מצטבר מתחילת שנ ת 2019
ההכנסה נטו המיוחסת לבעלי מניות רגילות עמדה על \$322,696,000 או \$19.74 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור השנה שהסתיימה ב31- בדצמבר ,2019 בהשוואה להפסד נטו המיוחס לבעלי מניות רגילות בסך (14,298,000),\$ או (0.98)\$ למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור השנה שהסתיימה ב31- בדצמבר .2018
תזרים המזומנים מפעילות שוטפת ("FFO ("שניתן ליחסו לבעלי המניות הרגילות( 5) עמד על (14,034,000)\$ או (0.96)\$ למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור השנה שהסתיימה ב31- בדצמבר 2019 בהשוואה ל\$38,930,000- או \$2.67 למניה רגילה מדוללת עבור השנה שהסתיימה ב- 31 בדצמבר .2018
תזרים המזומנים המרכזי מפעילות שוטפת (FFO Core (שניתן ליחסו לבעלי המניות הרגילות(6) עמד על \$20,918,000 או \$1.44 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור השנה שהסתיימה ב31- בדצמבר 2019 בהשוואה ל\$40,164,000- או \$2.75 למניה רגילה מדוללת עבור השנה שהסתיימה ב- 31 בדצמבר .2018
דיווח מגזרי
המגזרים המדווחים שלנו בתקופה של שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר 2019 ו2018- כללו שני סוגי נכסי נדל"ן מסחריים, דהיינו, משרדים ומלונות, בנוסף למגזר עבור עסק ההלוואות שלנו. ההפסד נטו שניתן ליחסו לבעלי מניות רגילות עמד על \$11,573,000 או \$0.79 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר ,2019 בהשוואה ל - \$4,948,000 או \$0.34 למניה רגילה מדוללת עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר .2018 סך הרווח התפעולי נטו (NOI )(3 (למגזר עמד על \$11,497,000 עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר ,2019 בהשוואה ל\$26,548,000- עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר .2018
משרדים
נכסים זהים
ההכנסה התפעולית נטו (NOI) (3 (של מגזר המשרדים של נכסים זהים( 2), ירדה ב12.4%- על בסיס עקרונות חשבונאיים מקובלים (GAAP ( וירדה ב- 15.2% על בסיס מזומנים עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר 2019 בהשוואה לשלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר .2018 הירידה בהכנסה התפעולית נטו (NOI )(3 (של נכסים זהים( 2) משרדיים נובעת בעיקר מעליות בהכנסות משכירויות במרבית הנכסים שלנו והכנסות נמוכות יותר והוצאות גבוהות יותר בנכס משרדי בלוס אנג'לס, קליפורניה, אשר קוזזו באופן חלקי על ידי על ידי עליות בהכנסות משכירויות בחלק מהנכסים שלנו בשל עליות בשיעורי השכירויות כתוצאה מפעילות שכירות. הנכס המשרדי בלוס אנג'לס, קליפורניה, עובר מיצוב מחדש לשטח משרדי מעודכן ושיתופי לאחר פקיעת תוקפו באפריל 2019 של הסכם שכירות עבור 100% מנכס זה, שטח שהיה בשימוש חלקי של בעל עניין מאז מאי .2019
ב31- בדצמבר, ,2019 86.7% מתיק הנדל"ן המשרדי של נכסים זהים(2) של החברה היה מאוכלס, המהווה ירידה של 810 נקודות בסיס שנה- מול-שנה על בסיס נכסים זהים ( 2), ו87.0%- ממנו היה מושכר, המהווה ירידה של 970 נקודות בסיס שנה-מול-שנה על בסיס נכסים זהים(2). השכירות השנתית למטר רבוע מאוכלס(1) על בסיס נכסים זהים(2) עמדה על \$48.18 ב31- בדצמבר, ,2019 בהשוואה ל - \$43.91 ב31- בדצמבר, .2018 במהלך שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר, ,2019 החברה האריכה חוזי שכירות קיימים בהיקף של 27,956 רגל רבוע בפורטפוליו הנכסים המשרדיים הזהים שלנו( 2), המייצגים צמיחה של 7.1%. בדמי השכירות במזומן לנכסים זהים( 2) ל רגל רבוע.
סך הכול
ההכנסה התפעולית נטו (NOI )(3 (במגזר המשרדים ירדה ל- \$7,483,000 עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר, ,2019 בהשוואה ל\$22,498,000- עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר, .2018 ניתן ליחס ירידה זו בעיקר למכירה של שלושה נכסים משרדיים וחניון באוקלנד, קליפורניה, מכירת נכס משרדי בוושינגטון די.סי, ומכירת נכס משרדי בסן פרנסיסקו, קליפורניה, אשר כולם הושלמו במרץ ,2019 מכירת נכס משרדי באוקלנד, קליפורניה שהושלמה במאי ,2019 מכירת שני נכסים משרדיים בוושינגטון די.סי, אשר הושלמה ביולי ,2019 והכנסות נמוכות יותר והוצאות גבוהות יותר בנכס משרדי בלוס אנג'לס, קליפורניה, אשר קוזזו באופן חלקי על ידי עליות בהכנסות משכירויות בחלק מהנכסים שלנו בשל עליות בשיעורי הש כירויות כתוצאה מפעילות שכירות. הנכס המשרדי בלוס אנג'לס, קליפורניה, עובר מיצוב מחדש לשטח משרדי מעודכן ושיתופי לאחר פקיעת תוקפו באפריל 2019 של הסכם שכירות עבור 100% מנכס זה, שטח שהיה בשימוש חלקי של בעל עניין מאז מאי .2019
מלון
ההכנסה התפעולית נטו (NOI) (3 (במגזר המלונות פחתה לסך של \$2,522,000 עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר ,2019 בהשוואה ל- \$2,848,000 עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר ,2018 בעיקר בשל עליות בעלויות תפעול ומשכורות, אשר קוזזו באופן חלקי על ידי עלייה בהכנסות.
הלוואות
מגזר ההלוואות שלנו מורכב בעיקר מפלטפורמת ההלוואות (a(7 SBA שלנו, שהינה מלווה לאומי המעניק הלוואות בעיקר לעסקים קטנים בעסקי האירוח. ההכנסה התפעולית נטו (NOI )(3 (במגזר ההלוואות עמדה על \$1,492,000 עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר , ,2019 בהשוואה ל- \$1,202,000 עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר, .2018 העלייה נבעה בעיקרה מירידה בהקצאה להפסדי הלוואות ועלייה בהכנסות מריבית.
חובות והון עצמי
במהלך שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- בדצמבר, 2019 הנפקנו 379,509 יחידות בכורה מסדרה A, כאשר כל יחיד ת בכורה מסדרה A מורכבת ממניית בכורה אחת מסדרה A והתחייבות אחת לרכוש 0.25 מניות מהמניות הרגילות שלנו. המהלך הוביל לתמורה נטו של כ- .\$8,654,000 התמורה נטו מייצגת א ת התמורה ברוטו בקיזוז עלויות הניתנות לזיהוי ספציפי כקשורות להנפקת יחידות בכורה מסדרה A, כגון עמלות, תשלומים למנהלי סוחרים ועלויות והוצאות הנפקה אחרות.
בנובמבר ,2019 החברה רכשה מחדש בהצעת רכש 2,693,580 מניות מועדפות מסדרה L, בערך נקוב של \$0.001 למניה וערך מוקצה של \$28.37 למניה, המהוות שליש ממניות הבכורה מסדרה L שטרם נפרעו, במחיר רכישה של 29.12\$ למניה (כאשר 1.39\$ או \$3,744,000 במצטבר, מסכום זה משקפים את כמות הדיווידנדים מהמניות המועדפות מסדרת L שנצברו נכון ל20- בנובמבר, 2019), כפי שהומרו ושולמו בשקלים חדשים. הצעת הרכישה מומנה בעיקרה מהלוואות ממסגרת האשראי המתחדשת שלנו. הכרנו ב\$5,873,000- ממניות הבכורה ברות הפדיון בדוח התפעולי המאוחד שלנו עבור השנה שהסתיימה ב31- בדצמבר ,2019 כמתואר בהצעת הרכישה.
דיבידנדים
ב3- בדצמבר 2019 הכרזנו על דיבידנד רבעוני במזומן בשווי \$0.0750 למניה רגילה, אשר שולם ב- 27 בדצמבר 2019 לבעלי המניות שהיו רשומים עד לסיום יום העסקים ב- 13 בדצמבר .2019
כמו כן, הכרזנו על דיבידנד שנתי במזומן בשווי \$1.56035 למניית בכורה מסדרה L, אשר שולם ב16- בינואר 2020 לבעלי המניות שהיו רשומים עד לסיום יום העסקים ב- 31 בדצמבר .2019
בנוסף, הכרזנו על דיבידנד רבעוני במזומן בשווי \$0.34375 למניית בכורה מסדרה A, או חלק ממנה, עבור הנפקות שבוצעו במהלך התקופה שבין ה1- באוקטובר 2019 ועד ה31- בדצמבר .2019 הדיבידנד שולם ב15- בינואר 2020 לבעלי המניות שהיו רשומים עד לסיום יום העסקים ב- 5 בינואר .2020
About CIM Commercial
CIM Commercial is a real estate investment trust that primarily acquires, owns, and operates Class A and creative office assets in vibrant and improving metropolitan communities throughout the United States. Its properties are primarily located in Los Angeles and the San Francisco Bay Area. CIM Commercial is operated by affiliates of CIM Group, L.P., a vertically-integrated owner and operator of real assets with multi-disciplinary expertise and in-house research, acquisition, credit analysis, development, finance, leasing, and onsite property management capabilities (www.cimcommercial.com).
Definitions
- (1) Annualized rent per occupied square foot represents gross monthly base rent under leases commenced as of the specified periods, multiplied by twelve. This amount reflects total cash rent before abatements. Where applicable, annualized rent has been grossed up by adding annualized expense reimbursements to base rent. Annualized rent for certain office properties includes rent attributable to retail.
- (2) Same-store properties are properties that we have owned and operated in a consistent manner and reported in our consolidated results during the entire span of the periods being reported. We excluded from our same-store property set this quarter any properties (i) acquired on or after October 1, 2018; (ii) sold or otherwise removed from our consolidated financial statements on or before December 31, 2019; or (iii) that underwent a major repositioning project we believed significantly affected its results at any point during the period commencing on October 1, 2018 and ending on December 31, 2019. When determining our same-store properties as of December 31, 2019, no properties were excluded pursuant to (i) and (iii) above and ten properties were excluded pursuant to (ii) above.
- (3) Segment net operating income ("segment NOI"): for our real estate segments represents rental and other property income and expense reimbursements less property related expenses and excludes non-property income and expenses, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, corporate related general and administrative expenses, gain (loss) on sale of real estate, gain (loss) on early extinguishment of debt, impairment of real estate, transaction costs, and provision for income taxes. For our lending segment, segment NOI represents interest income net of interest expense and general overhead expenses. Please see our reconciliations of office, hotel, lending, and total cash NOI to segment NOI and net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders starting on page 12.
- (4) Cash net operating income ("cash NOI"): for our real estate segments represents segment NOI adjusted to exclude the effect of the straight lining of rents, acquired above/below market lease amortization and other adjustments required by GAAP. For our lending segment, there is no distinction between cash NOI and segment NOI. Please see our reconciliations of office, hotel, lending, and total cash NOI to segment NOI and net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders starting on page 12.
- (5) Funds from operations attributable to common stockholders ("FFO attributable to common stockholders") represents net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders, computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"), which reflects the deduction of redeemable preferred stock dividends accumulated, excluding gains (or losses) from sales of real estate, impairment of real estate, and real estate depreciation and amortization. We calculate FFO in accordance with the standards established by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (the "NAREIT"). Please see our reconciliations of net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders to FFO attributable to common stockholders starting on page 10, and the discussion of the benefits and limitations of FFO as a supplemental measure of operating performance.
- (6) Core FFO attributable to common stockholders ("core FFO") represents FFO attributable to common stockholders (computed as described above), excluding gain (loss) on early extinguishment of debt, redeemable preferred stock redemptions, gain (loss) on termination of interest rate swaps, and transaction costs. Please see our reconciliations of net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders to core FFO attributable to common stockholders starting on page 11, and the discussion of the benefits and limitations of core FFO as a supplemental measure of operating performance.
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including, among others, statements about CIM Commercial's outlook for net income (loss), NOI and derivations thereof. Such forward-looking statements are based on particular assumptions that management of CIM Commercial has made in light of its experience, as well as its perception of expected future developments and other factors that it believes are appropriate under the circumstances. Forward-looking statements are necessarily estimates reflecting the judgment of CIM Commercial and involve a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those suggested by the forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include those associated with (i) the timing, form and operational effects of CIM Commercial's development activities, (ii) the ability of CIM Commercial to raise in place rents to existing market rents, and (iii) general economic, market and other conditions. For a further list and description of the risks and uncertainties inherent in forward-looking statements, see CIM Commercial's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019.
Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of performance or results and speak only as of the date such statements are made. CIM Commercial undertakes no obligation to publicly update or release any revisions to its forward-looking statements, whether to reflect new information, future events, changes in assumptions or circumstances or otherwise, except as required by law.
For CIM Commercial Trust Corporation
Media Relations: Bill Mendel, 212-397-1030 [email protected]
or
Shareholder Relations:
Steve Altebrando, 646-652-8473 [email protected]
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(Unaudited and in thousands, except share and per share amounts)
| December 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2018 | ||||
| ASSETS | |||||
| Investments in real estate, net | \$ | 508,707 | \$ | 1,040,937 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 23,801 | 54,659 | |||
| Restricted cash | 12,146 | 22,512 | |||
| Loans receivable, net | 68,079 | 83,248 | |||
| Accounts receivable, net | 3,520 | 6,640 | |||
| Deferred rent receivable and charges, net | 34,857 | 84,230 | |||
| Other intangible assets, net | 7,260 | 9,531 | |||
| Other assets | 9,222 | 18,469 | |||
| Assets held for sale, net | — | 22,175 | |||
| TOTAL ASSETS | \$ | 667,592 | \$ | 1,342,401 | |
| LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE PREFERRED STOCK, AND EQUITY | |||||
| LIABILITIES: | |||||
| Debt, net | \$ | 307,421 | \$ | 588,671 | |
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | 24,309 | 41,598 | |||
| Intangible liabilities, net | 1,282 | 2,872 | |||
| Due to related parties | 9,431 | 10,951 | |||
| Other liabilities | 10,113 | 16,535 | |||
| Liabilities associated with assets held for sale, net | — | 28,766 | |||
| Total liabilities | 352,556 | 689,393 | |||
| COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES | |||||
| REDEEMABLE PREFERRED STOCK: Series A, \$0.001 par value; 36,000,000 shares authorized; 1,630,821 and 1,630,421 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at December 31, 2019 and 1,566,386 and 1,565,346 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at December 31, 2018; liquidation preference of \$25.00 per share, subject to adjustment EQUITY: |
36,841 | 35,733 | |||
| Series A cumulative redeemable preferred stock, \$0.001 par value; 36,000,000 shares authorized; 2,853,555 and 2,837,094 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at December 31, 2019 and 1,287,169 and 1,281,804 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at December 31, 2018; liquidation preference of \$25.00 per share, subject to |
70,633 | 31,866 | |||
| adjustment Series L cumulative redeemable preferred stock, \$0.001 par value; 9,000,000 shares authorized; 8,080,740 and 5,387,160 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at December 31, 2019 and 8,080,740 shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2018; liquidation preference of \$28.37 per share, subject to adjustment Common stock, \$0.001 and \$0.003 par value at December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively; |
152,834 | 229,251 | |||
| 900,000,000 shares authorized; 14,602,149 and 14,598,357 shares issued and outstanding at | |||||
| December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively (a) | 15 | 44 | |||
| Additional paid-in capital | 794,825 | 790,354 | |||
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | — | 1,806 | |||
| Distributions in excess of earnings | (740,617) | (436,883) | |||
| Total stockholders' equity | 277,690 | 616,438 | |||
| Noncontrolling interests | 505 | 837 | |||
| Total equity | 278,195 | 617,275 | |||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE PREFERRED STOCK, AND EQUITY | \$ | 667,592 | \$ | 1,342,401 |
(a) All share and per share amounts have been adjusted to give retroactive effect to the one-for-three reverse stock split of our common stock effected on September 3, 2019.
Consolidated Statements of Operations
(Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)
| Three Months Ended | Year Ended | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | December 31, | |||||||
| 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||
| REVENUES: | ||||||||
| Rental and other property income | \$ 15,025 \$ |
37,520 | \$ | 88,331 | \$ | 147,095 | ||
| Hotel income | 8,546 | 8,108 | 35,633 | 35,672 | ||||
| Interest and other income | 3,070 | 4,397 | 16,025 | 14,703 | ||||
| 26,641 | 50,025 | 139,989 | 197,470 | |||||
| EXPENSES: | ||||||||
| Rental and other property operating | 13,731 | 20,831 | 62,928 | 79,917 | ||||
| Asset management and other fees to related parties | 4,148 | 5,976 | 18,303 | 24,451 | ||||
| Interest | 3,177 | 6,485 | 12,175 | 26,894 | ||||
| General and administrative | 1,561 | 2,671 | 6,354 | 9,167 | ||||
| Transaction costs | (26) | 579 | 574 | 938 | ||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 5,379 | 13,445 | 27,374 | 53,228 | ||||
| Loss on early extinguishment of debt | — | 808 | 29,982 | 808 | ||||
| Impairment of real estate | — | — | 69,000 | — | ||||
| 27,970 | 50,795 | 226,690 | 195,403 | |||||
| Gain on sale of real estate | — | — | 433,104 | — | ||||
| (LOSS) INCOME BEFORE PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES | (1,329) | (770) | 346,403 | 2,067 | ||||
| Provision for income taxes | 196 | 130 | 882 | 925 | ||||
| NET (LOSS) INCOME | (1,525) | (900) | 345,521 | 1,142 | ||||
| Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | (13) | (6) | 152 | (21) | ||||
| NET (LOSS) INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE COMPANY | (1,538) | (906) | 345,673 | 1,121 | ||||
| Redeemable preferred stock dividends declared or accumulated | (4,161) | (4,043) | (17,095) | (15,423) | ||||
| Redeemable preferred stock redemptions | (5,874) | 1 | (5,882) | 4 | ||||
| NET (LOSS) INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMMON STOCKHOLDERS |
\$ (11,573) \$ |
(4,948) \$ | 322,696 | \$ | (14,298) | |||
| NET (LOSS) INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMMON STOCKHOLDERS PER SHARE: (a) |
||||||||
| Basic | \$ (0.79) \$ |
(0.34) \$ | 22.11 | \$ | (0.98) | |||
| Diluted | \$ (0.79) \$ |
(0.34) \$ | 19.74 | \$ | (0.98) | |||
| WEIGHTED AVERAGE SHARES OF COMMON STOCK OUTSTANDING: (a) |
||||||||
| Basic | 14,598 | 14,598 | 14,598 | 14,597 | ||||
| Diluted | 14,599 | 14,598 | 16,493 | 14,597 |
(a) All share and per share amounts have been adjusted to give retroactive effect to the one-for-three reverse stock split of our common stock effected on September 3, 2019.
Earnings Per Share
(Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)
Earnings per share ("EPS") for the year-to-date period may differ from the sum of quarterly EPS amounts due to the required method for computing EPS for the respective periods. In addition, EPS is calculated independently for each component and may not be additive due to rounding. The following table reconciles the numerator and denominator used in computing our basic and diluted per-share amounts for net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders for the three months and the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018:
| Three Months Ended | Year Ended | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | December 31, | ||||||
| 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||
| Numerator: | |||||||
| Net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders | \$ (11,573) \$ |
(4,948) \$ | 322,696 | \$ | (14,298) | ||
| Redeemable preferred stock dividends declared on dilutive shares (a) | (2) | — | 2,804 | — | |||
| Diluted net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders | \$ (11,575) \$ |
(4,948) \$ | 325,500 | \$ | (14,298) | ||
| Denominator: (b) | |||||||
| Basic weighted average shares of common stock outstanding | 14,598 | 14,598 | 14,598 | 14,597 | |||
| Effect of dilutive securities—contingently issuable shares (a) | 1 | — | 1,895 | — | |||
| Diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents outstanding |
14,599 | 14,598 | 16,493 | 14,597 | |||
| Net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders per share: (b) | |||||||
| Basic | \$ (0.79) \$ |
(0.34) \$ | 22.11 | \$ | (0.98) | ||
| Diluted | \$ (0.79) \$ |
(0.34) \$ | 19.74 | \$ | (0.98) |
(a) For the three months ended December 31, 2019 and the three months and year ended December 31, 2018, the effect of certain shares of redeemable preferred stock were excluded from the computation of diluted net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders and the diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents outstanding as such inclusion would be anti-dilutive.
(b) All share and per share amounts have been adjusted to give retroactive effect to the one-for-three reverse stock split of our common stock effected on September 3, 2019.
Funds from Operations
(Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)
We believe that FFO is a widely recognized and appropriate measure of the performance of a REIT and that it is frequently used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in the evaluation of REITs, many of which present FFO when reporting their results. FFO represents net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders, computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"), which reflects the deduction of redeemable preferred stock dividends accumulated, excluding gains (or losses) from sales of real estate, impairment of real estate, and real estate depreciation and amortization. We calculate FFO in accordance with the standards established by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (the "NAREIT").
Like any metric, FFO should not be used as the only measure of our performance because it excludes depreciation and amortization and captures neither the changes in the value of our real estate properties that result from use or market conditions nor the level of capital expenditures and leasing commissions necessary to maintain the operating performance of our properties, all of which have real economic effect and could materially impact our operating results. Other REITs may not calculate FFO in accordance with the standards established by the NAREIT; accordingly, our FFO may not be comparable to the FFOs of other REITs. Therefore, FFO should be considered only as a supplement to net income (loss) as a measure of our performance and should not be used as a supplement to or substitute measure for cash flows from operating activities computed in accordance with GAAP. FFO should not be used as a measure of our liquidity, nor is it indicative of funds available to fund our cash needs, including our ability to pay dividends. The following table sets forth a reconciliation of net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders to FFO attributable to common stockholders for the three months and the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018:
| Three Months Ended | Year Ended | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | December 31, | |||||||||
| 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||
| Numerator: | ||||||||||
| Net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders | \$ | (11,573) \$ | (4,948) \$ | 322,696 | \$ | (14,298) | ||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 5,379 | 13,445 | 27,374 | 53,228 | ||||||
| Impairment of real estate | — | — | 69,000 | — | ||||||
| Gain on sale of depreciable assets | — | — | (433,104) | — | ||||||
| FFO attributable to common stockholders (a) | \$ | (6,194) \$ | 8,497 | \$ | (14,034) \$ | 38,930 | ||||
| Redeemable preferred stock dividends declared on dilutive shares (b) | (2) | (1) | (3) | (2) | ||||||
| Dilutive FFO attributable to common stockholders | \$ | (6,196) \$ | 8,496 | \$ | (14,037) \$ | 38,928 | ||||
| Denominator (c): | ||||||||||
| Basic weighted average shares of common stock outstanding | 14,598 | 14,598 | 14,598 | 14,597 | ||||||
| Effect of dilutive securities-contingently issuable shares (b) | 1 | — | 1 | — | ||||||
| Diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents outstanding |
14,599 | 14,598 | 14,599 | 14,597 | ||||||
| FFO attributable to common stockholders per share (c): | ||||||||||
| Basic | \$ | (0.42) \$ | 0.58 | \$ | (0.96) \$ | 2.67 | ||||
| Diluted | \$ | (0.42) \$ | 0.58 | \$ | (0.96) \$ | 2.67 |
(a) FFO attributable to common stockholders for the year ended December 31, 2019 includes \$29,982,000, or \$2.05 per diluted share of common stock, in loss on early extinguishment of debt, which was primarily incurred in connection with the sale of certain assets and related to the legal defeasance and prepayment of mortgage loans collateralized by such properties. Additionally, FFO attributable to common stockholders for the three months and year ended December 31, 2019 includes \$5,874,000, or \$0.40 per diluted share of common stock, and \$5,882,000, or \$0.40 per diluted share of common stock, respectively, in redeemable preferred stock redemptions, which is primarily related to the repurchase of 2,693,580 shares of our Series L preferred stock on November 20, 2019. Finally, FFO attributable to common stockholders for the three months and year ended December 31, 2018 includes \$808,000, or \$0.06 per diluted share of common stock, in loss on early extinguishment of debt.
(b) For the three months and the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018, the effect of certain shares of redeemable preferred stock were excluded from the computation of diluted FFO attributable to common stockholders and the diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents outstanding as such inclusion would be anti-dilutive.
(c) All share and per share amounts have been adjusted to give retroactive effect to the one-for-three reverse stock split of our common stock effected on September 3, 2019.
CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES Core Funds from Operations (Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)
In addition to calculating FFO in accordance with the standards established by NAREIT, we also calculate a supplemental FFO metric we call core FFO attributable to common stockholders. Core FFO attributable to common stockholders represents FFO attributable to common stockholders, computed in accordance with NAREIT's standards, excluding losses (or gains) on early extinguishment of debt, redeemable preferred stock redemptions, gains (or losses) on termination of interest rate swaps, and transaction costs. We believe that core FFO is a useful metric for securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in the evaluation of our Company as it excludes from FFO the effect of certain amounts that we believe are non-recurring, are non-operating in nature as they relate to the manner in which we finance our operations, or transactions outside of the ordinary course of business.
Like any metric, core FFO should not be used as the only measure of our performance because, in addition to excluding those items prescribed by NAREIT when calculating FFO, it excludes amounts incurred in connection with non-recurring special projects, prepaying or defeasing our debt and repurchasing our preferred stock, all of which have real economic effect and could materially impact our operating results. Other REITs may not calculate core FFO in the same manner as we do, or at all; accordingly, our core FFO may not be comparable to the core FFOs of other REITs who calculate such a metric. Therefore, core FFO should be considered only as a supplement to net income (loss) as a measure of our performance and should not be used as a supplement to or substitute measure for cash flows from operating activities computed in accordance with GAAP. Core FFO should not be used as a measure of our liquidity, nor is it indicative of funds available to fund our cash needs, including our ability to pay dividends. The following table sets forth a reconciliation of net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders to core FFO attributable to common stockholders for the three months and the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018:
| Three Months Ended | Year Ended | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | December 31, | |||||||
| 2019 | 2018 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||
| Numerator: | ||||||||
| Net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders | \$ (11,573) \$ |
(4,948) \$ | 322,696 | \$ | (14,298) | |||
| Depreciation and amortization | 5,379 | 13,445 | 27,374 | 53,228 | ||||
| Impairment of real estate | — | — | 69,000 | — | ||||
| Gain on sale of depreciable assets | — | — | (433,104) | — | ||||
| FFO attributable to common stockholders | \$ (6,194) \$ |
8,497 | \$ (14,034) \$ |
38,930 | ||||
| Loss on early extinguishment of debt | — | 808 | 29,982 | 808 | ||||
| Redeemable preferred stock redemptions | 5,874 | (1) | 5,882 | (4) | ||||
| (Gain) loss on termination of interest rate swaps | — | (258) | (1,486) | (508) | ||||
| Transaction costs | (26) | 579 | 574 | 938 | ||||
| Core FFO attributable to common stockholders | \$ (346) \$ |
9,625 | \$ 20,918 |
\$ | 40,164 | |||
| Redeemable preferred stock dividends declared on dilutive shares (a) | (2) | (1) | 2,803 | (2) | ||||
| Dilutive Core FFO attributable to common stockholders | \$ (348) \$ |
9,624 | \$ 23,721 |
\$ | 40,162 | |||
| Denominator (b): | ||||||||
| Basic weighted average shares of common stock outstanding | 14,598 | 14,598 | 14,598 | 14,597 | ||||
| Effect of dilutive securities-contingently issuable shares (a) | 1 | — | 1,894 | — | ||||
| Diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents outstanding |
14,599 | 14,598 | 16,492 | 14,597 | ||||
| Core FFO attributable to common stockholders per share (b): | ||||||||
| Basic | \$ (0.02) \$ |
0.66 | \$ 1.43 |
\$ | 2.75 | |||
| Diluted | \$ (0.02) \$ |
0.66 | \$ 1.44 |
\$ | 2.75 |
(a) For the three months and the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018, the effect of certain shares of redeemable preferred stock were excluded from the computation of diluted FFO attributable to common stockholders and the diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents outstanding as such inclusion would be anti-dilutive.
(b) All share and per share amounts have been adjusted to give retroactive effect to the one-for-three reverse stock split of our common stock effected on September 3, 2019.
CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES Reconciliation of Net Operating Income (Unaudited and in thousands)
We internally evaluate the operating performance and financial results of our real estate segments based on segment NOI, which is defined as rental and other property income and expense reimbursements less property related expenses and excludes non-property income and expenses, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, corporate related general and administrative expenses, gain (loss) on sale of real estate, gain (loss) on early extinguishment of debt, impairment of real estate, transaction costs, and provision for income taxes. For our lending segment, we define segment NOI as interest income net of interest expense and general overhead expenses. We also evaluate the operating performance and financial results of our operating segments using cash basis NOI, or "cash NOI". For our real estate segments, we define cash NOI as segment NOI adjusted to exclude the effect of the straight lining of rents, acquired above/below market lease amortization and other adjustments required by GAAP.
Segment NOI and cash NOI are not measures of operating results or cash flows from operating activities as measured by GAAP and should not be considered alternatives to income from continuing operations, or to cash flows as a measure of liquidity, or as an indication of our performance or of our ability to pay dividends. Companies may not calculate segment NOI or cash NOI in the same manner. We consider segment NOI and cash NOI to be useful performance measures to investors and management because, when compared across periods, they reflect the revenues and expenses directly associated with owning and operating our properties and the impact to operations from trends in occupancy rates, rental rates and operating costs, providing a perspective not immediately apparent from income from continuing operations. Additionally, we believe that cash NOI is helpful to investors because it eliminates straight line rent and other non-cash adjustments to revenue and expenses.
Below is a reconciliation of cash NOI to segment NOI and net income (loss) attributable to the Company for the three months ended December 31, 2019 and 2018:
| Three Months Ended December 31, 2019 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same-Store Office |
Non-Same Store Office |
Total Office | Hotel | Lending | Total | ||||||
| Cash net operating income (loss) excluding lease termination income |
\$ | 6,995 | \$ (220) \$ |
6,775 | \$ | 2,522 | \$ | 1,492 | \$ | 10,789 | |
| Cash lease termination income | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Cash net operating income (loss) | 6,995 | (220) | 6,775 | 2,522 | 1,492 | 10,789 | |||||
| Deferred rent and amortization of intangible assets, liabilities, and lease inducements |
708 | — | 708 | — | — | 708 | |||||
| Straight line lease termination income | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Segment net operating income (loss) | 7,703 | (220) | 7,483 | 2,522 | 1,492 | 11,497 | |||||
| Interest and other income | 103 | ||||||||||
| Asset management and other fees to related parties | (3,606) | ||||||||||
| Interest expense | (2,846) | ||||||||||
| General and administrative | (1,124) | ||||||||||
| Transaction costs | 26 | ||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (5,379) | ||||||||||
| Loss before provision for income taxes | (1,329) | ||||||||||
| Provision for income taxes | (196) | ||||||||||
| Net loss | (1,525) | ||||||||||
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | (13) | ||||||||||
| Net loss attributable to the Company | \$ | (1,538) |
Reconciliation of Net Operating Income (Continued)
(Unaudited and in thousands)
| Three Months Ended December 31, 2018 | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same-Store Office |
Non-Same Store Office |
Total Office | Hotel | Lending | Total | ||||||||
| Cash net operating income excluding lease termination income |
\$ | 8,252 | \$ 13,850 |
\$ | 22,102 | \$ | 2,848 | \$ | 1,202 | \$ | 26,152 | ||
| Cash lease termination income | — | 6 | 6 | — | — | 6 | |||||||
| Cash net operating income | 8,252 | 13,856 | 22,108 | 2,848 | 1,202 | 26,158 | |||||||
| Deferred rent and amortization of intangible assets, liabilities, and lease inducements |
542 | (152) | 390 | — | — | 390 | |||||||
| Straight line lease termination income | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Segment net operating income | 8,794 | 13,704 | 22,498 | 2,848 | 1,202 | 26,548 | |||||||
| Asset management and other fees to related parties | (5,511) | ||||||||||||
| Interest expense | (6,190) | ||||||||||||
| General and administrative | (785) | ||||||||||||
| Transaction costs | (579) | ||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (13,445) | ||||||||||||
| Loss on early extinguishment of debt | (808) | ||||||||||||
| Loss before provision for income taxes | (770) | ||||||||||||
| Provision for income taxes | (130) | ||||||||||||
| Net loss | (900) | ||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | (6) | ||||||||||||
| Net loss attributable to the Company | \$ | (906) |