AI assistant
Creative Media & Community Trust Corporation — Earnings Release 2019
May 14, 2019
6737_rns_2019-05-14_6ce340a5-c73c-4a84-8399-b86dfbd56ebd.pdf
Earnings Release
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
חברת Corporation Trust Commercial CIM מדווחת על תוצאות הרבעון הראשון של שנת 2019
(CMCT-L:TASE-ו CMCT:NASDAQ) CIM Commercial Trust Corporation ,(2019 במאי 13 (דאלאס ("אנו", "שלנו", "CMCT"," Commercial CIM "או "החברה"), קרן להשקעות במקרקעין ("REIT (" העוסקת בעיקר ברכישה, בבעלות ובתפעול של נכסי A Class ונכסים מסוג "Office Creative" בקהילות עירוניות תוססות וצומחות לאורכה ולרוחבה של ארצות הברית, דיווחה היום על התוצאות התפעוליות של שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- במרץ .2019
נתונים עיקריים עבור הרבעון השלישי של 2019
- על בסיס נכסים זהים עלה בשיעור 1 בהערכה שנתית, דמי השכירות עבור רגל רבוע מאוכלס של 4.8% לסכום של \$43.99 נכון ל31- במרץ ,2019 בהשוואה לסך של \$41.99 נכון ל31- במרץ 2018; דמי השכירות בהערכה שנתית עבור רגל רבוע מאוכלס, לרוחב כלל נכסי המקרקעין, עמדו על \$46.24 נכון ל31- במרץ .2019
- נכון ליום 31 במרץ ,2019 סגמנט המשרדים על בסיס נכסים זהים שלנו הושכר בשיעור של ,93.6% בהשוואה ל92.9%- נכון ל31- במרץ, .2018
- ברבעון הראשון של שנת 2019 ביצענו 33,308 רגל רבוע של שכירויות עם תקופות ארוכות מ12- חודשים, שמתוכם 32,576 רגל רבוע היו של שכירויות חוזרות שבוצעו בסגמנט , דבר המצביע על עלייה במזומנים משכירויות של 21.6% לרגל 2 המשרדים שלנו לנכסים זהים . 2 רבוע בגין נכסים זהים
- ההכנסה הנטו שניתן לייחסה לבעלי המניות הרגילות ברבעון הראשון של 2019 עמדה על \$287,631,000 או \$6.30 למניה מדוללת בהשוואה להפסד נטו שניתן ליחס לבעלי המניות הרגילות ברבעון הראשון של 2018 שעמדה על \$(3,026,000) או \$(0.07) למניה מדוללת.
- עלה בשיעור של ,1.3% בעוד 2 מסגמנט המשרדים לנכסים זהים 3 הרווח התפעולי נטו (NOI( שהרווח התפעולי נטו במזומנים מסגמנט המשרדים על בסיס נכסים זהים עלה בשיעור של 9.0% ברבעון הראשון של 2019 בהשוואה לתקופה המקבילה בשנת .2018
- שניתן לייחסו לבעלי המניות הרגילות עמד על 4 תזרים המזומנים מפעולות שוטפת ("FFO(" \$(14,120,000) או \$(0.31) למניה מדוללת, עבור הרבעון הראשון של ,2019 כולל \$25,071,000 או \$0.55 למניה מדוללת, בהפסדים בגין סילוק מוקדם של חוב, בהשוואה ל- \$10,122,000 או \$0.23 למניה מדוללת עבור הרבעון הראשון של .2018
הערת הנהלה
Thompson David, מנכ"ל Corporation Trust Commercial CIM, מסר כי, "העלייה בהכנסה נטו שלנו נבעה בעיקרה ממכירות נכסים כחלק מהתכנית שלנו להתיר ערך גלום בפורטפוליו שלנו ולשפר את סחירות המניות הרגילות שלנו. כמו כן, הצמיחה ברווח התפעולי נטו (NOI (שלנו מסגמנט המשרדים
1 Annualized rent per occupied square foot represents gross monthly base rent under leases commenced as of the specified periods, multiplied by twelve. This amount reflects total cash rent before abatements. Where applicable, annualized rent has been grossed up by adding annualized expense reimbursements to base rent. Annualized rent for certain office properties includes rent attributable to retail.
2 Please see our definition of "same‐store properties" on page 10.
3 Please see our reconciliations of office, hotel, lending, and total segment NOI to net income starting on page 11.
4 Please see page 8 for a reconciliation of net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders to FFO attributable to common stockholders and a discussion of the benefits and limitations of FFO as a supplemental measure of operating performance.
לנכסים זהים קודמה גם עתה על ידי שכירות ממוצעת גבוהה יותר לרגל רבוע, דבל המשקף הן את חוזקו של הפורטפוליו שלנו והן של השווקים שלנו. אנו מאמינים כי יש בידנו הזדמנות לצמיחה בערך גלום עם העלאת שכירויות שנמצאות מתחת לערך השוק וכן פוטנציאל צמיחה נוסף מרכישות אקרטיביות כמו גם פיתוח מחודש באזורים נבחרים והזדמנויות המאפשרות התאמה אישית של הנכס ".(build‐to‐suit) השוכר לצרכי
תכנית להתיר ערך גלום בפורטפוליו שלנו ושיפור הסחירות של המניות הרגילות שלנו
מאז ההכרזה שלנו על השקת תכנית להתיר ערך גלום בפורטפוליו שלנו, הרחבת אופק הצמיחה ושיפור הסחירות של המניות הרגילות שלנו, מכרנו שישה נכסים, נכנסנו לעסקת רכש ומכירה למכירת נכס משרדים הממוקם באוקלנד, קליפורניה הצפויה להיסגר ברבעון השני של 2019 , ואנו מצויים במו"מ למכירת נכס משרדים בוושינגטון די.סי. כמו כן, ובמסגרת ניהול שקול, לאחר הערכת כל אחד מהנכסים בפורטפוליו שלנו כמו גם את ערכו הפנימי של כל נכס, אנחנו מצויים במו"מ למכירתם של נכסים נוספים. אנו מתעתדים להשתמש בתמורה נטו ממכירות הנכסים הללו (לאחר הפחתת חובות) וכן בשיעור ניכר מיתרות המזומנים הבלתי מסויגות שלנו ו/או סכומים ממסגרת האשראי המתחדשת שלנו ל , צורך ביצוע החזר הון לבעלי המניות הרגילות שלנו. כרגע אנו צופים כי החזר ההון יהיה בצורת דיבידנד מזומן אשר מיוחד ישולם לכל בעלי המניות הרגילות שלנו. כמו כן, נמסר לנו כי בעל המניות שלנו העיקרי צפוי לעבור הליך פירוק. הפירוק עשוי לכלול, בין היתר, חלוקת מניות מסוימות מהמניות הרגילות שלנו ,שבבעלותו לחלק מהמשקיעים שלו. אנו מאמינים כי הפעולות הללו ישפרו את סחירות המניה הרגילה שלנו ויהפכו את המניה הרגילה שלנו לזכאית להיכלל במספר מדדים.
דגשים פיננסיים
נכון -ל 31 במרץ ,2019 פורטפוליו הנדל"ן שלנו כולל 15 נ כסים, כולם נכסי מקרקעין בבעלות בלתי מוגבלת של החברה. הפורטפוליו כולל 13 נכסי משרדים (ביניהם שני אתרי פיתוח, שאחד מהם משמש כמגרש חניה) , בשטח כולל של -כ 2.1 מיליון רגל רבוע הניתנים להשכרה, ומלון אחד הכולל 503 חדרים וחניון סמוך. כמו כן, אנו מפעילים עסק למתן הלוואות.
ההכנסה ה נטו שניתן לייחסה לבעלי מניות רגילות עמד ה על \$287,631,000 או \$6.30 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ 2019 , בהשוואה להפסד הנטו שניתן לייחסו לבעלי מניות רגילות של \$(3,026,000), או \$(0.07 ) למניה רגילה מדוללת עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ .2018 ניתן לייחס עלייה זו בעיקר לעליה של \$377,581,000 ב רווח על מכירת נדל"ן, ירידה של \$3,518,000 בגין פחת ובלאי, ירידה של \$2,986,000 בהוצאות ריבית אשר לא הוקצו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, ירידה של \$891,000 בהוצאות כלליות ואדמיניסטרטיביות אשר לא הוקצעו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, וירידה של \$361,000 בניהול נכסים ועלויות אחרות לצדדים קשורים אשר לא הוקצעו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, אשר קוזזו באופן חלקי על ידי \$66,200,000 באובדן ערך נדל"ן, \$25,071,000 בהפסדים בגין סילוק חוב מוקדם, ירידה של \$3,410,0000 בהכנסה תפעולית נטו של המגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, ועלייה של \$517,000 בדיבידנדים בגין מניות בכורה ברות פדיון שהוצהרו או נצברו.
שניתן לייחסו לבעלי מניות רגילות היה (\$ 14,120,000 ) 5 תזרים המזומנים מפעילות שוטפת ("FFO(" או \$(0.31 ) למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ 2019 בהשוואה ל-
5 Please see page 8 for a reconciliation of net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders to FFO attributable to common stockholders and a discussion of the benefits and limitations of FFO as a supplemental measure of operating performance.
\$10,122,000 או \$0.23 למניה רגילה מדוללת עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ .2018 ניתנת לייחוס, בעיקר , 5 הירידה בתזרים המזומנים מפעילות שוטפת שניתן לייחס ה לבעלי מניות רגילות 6 להפסד של ,000071 25, \$ בגין סילוק חוב מוקדם, ירידה של \$3,410,0000 בהכנסה תפעולית נטו של המגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, ועלייה של \$517,000 בדיבידנדים בגין מניות בכורה ברות פדיון שהוצהרו או נצברו, אשר קוזזו באופן חלקי על ידי ירידה של \$2,986,000 בהוצאות ריבית אשר לא הוקצו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, ירידה של \$891,000 בהוצאות כלליות ואדמיניסטרטיביות אשר לא הוקצעו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, וירידה של \$361,000 בניהול נכסים ועלויות אחרות לצדדים קשורים אשר לא הוקצעו למגזרים התפעוליים שלנו.
דיווח מגזרי
המגזרים המדווחים שלנו בתקופה של שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ 2019 -ו 2018 כללו שני סוגים של נכסי נדל ן" מסחריים, כלומר משרדים ומלונות, בנוסף למגזר עבור עסק ההלוואות שלנו. ההכנסה הנטו שניתן לייחסה לבעלי מניות רגילות עמד ה על \$287,631,000 או \$6.30 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ 2019 , בהשוואה להפסד הנטו שניתן לייחסו לבעלי מניות רגילות של \$(3,026,000 ) או \$(0.07 ) למניה רגילה מדוללת עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ ,2018 המהווה עלייה של \$290,657,000 או \$6.37 למניה רגילה מדוללת. למגזר עמד על ,000815 24, \$ עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 6 סך הרווח התפעולי נטו (NOI( 31 במרץ ,2019 בהשוואה ל\$28,225,000- עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ .2018
משרדים
7 נכסים זהים
, עלתה -%3.1ב על בסיס עקרונות 7 ההכנסה התפעולית נטו של מגזר המשרדים של נכסים זהים חשבונאיים מקובלים ( GAAP (ועלתה ב9.0%- על בסיס מזומנים עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב- 31 במרץ, 2019 בהשוואה לשלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב31- במרץ, 2018 . העלייה בהכנסה נבעה בעיקר מעלייה בהכנסות משכירויות בחלק המ נכסים שלנו 7 של נכסים זהים 8 התפעולית נטו כתוצאה מעליות בדמי השכירויות ועלייה בהחזרי מס נדל"ן באחד הנכסים שלנו באוקלנד, קליפורניה בשל החזרי מס נדל"ן אשר הפחיתו החזרים אלו במהלך הרבעון הראשון של ,2018 ואשר קוזז ו באופן חלקי על ידי עלייה במיסי נדל"ן בחלק מהנכסים שלנו בקליפורניה הודות להחזרי מס נדל"ן בגין שנים קודמות אשר הוכרו במהלך הרבעון הראשון של 2018 וכן בחלק מהנכסים שלנו בוושינגטון די.סי בשל עליות בערכם המשוערך של נכסים אלו.
של החברה היה מאוכלס , עליה 7 -ב 31 במרץ 9 201 %9.29 , מתיק הנדל ן" המשרדי של נכסים זהים , והשכרה של %6.39 , עליה של 07 נקודות 7 של 30 נקודות בסיס שנה-מול-שנה על בסיס נכסים זהים על בסיס נכסים 9 . השכירות השנתית למטר רבוע מאוכלס 7 בסיס שנה-מול-שנה על בסיס נכסים זהים זהים הייתה \$43.99 -ב 31 במרץ ,2019 בהשוואה ל\$41.99- -ב 31 במרץ .2018 עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ ,2019 החברה האריכה חוזי שכירות קיימים בהיקף של 32,576 רגל
6 Please see our reconciliations of office, hotel, lending, and total segment NOI to net income starting on page 11.
7 Please see our definition of "same‐store properties" on page 10.
8 Please see our reconciliations of office, hotel, lending, and total segment NOI to net income starting on page 11.
9 Annualized rent per occupied square foot represents gross monthly base rent under leases commenced as of the specified periods, multiplied by twelve. This amount reflects total cash rent before abatements. Where applicable, annualized rent has been grossed up by adding annualized expense reimbursements to base rent. Annualized rent for certain office properties includes rent attributable to retail.
, המייצגים צמיחה של %6. 21 בדמי שכירות במזומן לנכסים 7 רבוע בפורטפוליו המשרדים הזהים שלנו עבור רגל רבוע. 7 זהים
סך הכ לו
במגזר המשרדים ירדה -ל ,000732 19, \$ עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו 8 ההכנסה התפעולית נטו -ב 31 במרץ 2019 -מ , \$22,548,000 עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ .2018 ניתן לייחס ירידה זו בעיקר למכירה של שלושה נכסים משרדיים וחניון באוקלנד, קליפורניה, מכירת נכס משרדי בוושינגטון די.סי, ומכירת נכס משרדי בסן פרנסיסקו, קליפורניה, כולם במרץ 2019 , ועלייה במיסי נדל"ן בחלק מהנכסים שלנו בקליפורניה בשל החזרי מס נדל"ן בגין שנים קודמות ואשר הוכרו במהלך הרבעון הראשון של 2018 ו כן בחלק מהנכסים שלנו בוושינגטון די.סי בגין עליות בערכים המשוערכים של נכסים אלו, אשר מקוזזות באופן חלקי על ידי עליות בהכנסות משכירויות בחלק מהנכסים שלנו בשל עליות בדמי השכירויות, ועליה בהחזרי מס נדל"ן באחד הנכסים שלנו באוקלנד, קליפורניה, בגין החזרי מס נדל"ן שהביאו להפחתה באותם החזרים במהלך הרבעון הראשון של .2018
מלון
במגזר המלונות הייתה ,000881 ,3\$ עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 8 ההכנסה התפעולית נטו 31 במרץ 9 ,201 בהשוואה -ל ,000940 ,3\$ עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ 8 201 .
הלוואות
מגזר ההלוואות שלנו מורכב בעיקר מפלטפורמת ה הלוואות (a(7 SBA שלנו, שהינה מלווה לאומי במגזר ההלוואות 8 המעניק הלוואות בעיקר לעסקים קטנים בעסקי האירוח. ההכנסה התפעולית נטו עמדה על \$1,202,000 עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימ -ב ו 31 במרץ ,2019 בהשוואה ל- \$1,737,000 עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ 2018 הירידה . נבעה בעיקרה מעלייה בהוצאות ריבית כתוצאה מהנפקת שטרות המגובים בהלוואות (a( 7SBA במאי .2018
חובות והון עצמי
במהלך שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ 9 201 הנפקנו 305,474 יחידות מועדפות מסדרה A, כאשר כל יחידה מועדפת מסדרה A מורכבת ממניה מועדפת אחת מסדרה A והתחייבות אחת לרכוש 0.25 מניות מהמניות הרגילות שלנו. המהלך הוביל לתמורה נטו של -כ .\$6,984,000 התמורה נטו מייצגת את התמורה ברוטו בקיזוז עלויות הניתנות לזיהוי ספציפי כקשורות להצעת יחידות מועדפות מסדרה A, כגון עמלות, תשלומים למנהלי סוחרים ועלויות והוצאות רישום אחרות.
במהלך שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו -ב 31 במרץ ,2019 שילמנו את חובנו בגין מסגרת האשראי המתחדשת שלנו תוך שימוש בתזרים המזומנים הזמין ותמורה נטו ממכירת הנכסים שהושלמו במרץ ,2019 וסיימנו את שני החלפי שערי הריבית הנותרים שלנו, שהשיגו שווי רעיוני מצרפי של .\$120,000,000 החלפים מסוג זה היו בתוך הכסף בעת סיומם ואנו קיבלנו תשלומי סיום מצרפיים, נטו לאחר תשלומים, בסך .\$1,302,000 אנו מצפים כי מסגרת האשראי המתחדשת תיוותר בעינה גם לאחר התכנית שלנו להתרת ערך גלום בפורטפוליו שלנו ושיפור הסחירות של המניות הרגילות שלנו.
-1ב במרץ, ,2019 בגין מכירת שלושה נכסים משרדיים וחניון לכלי רכב באוקלנד, קליפורניה, ביטלנו באופן חוקי את התחייבויותינו בגין הלוואות המשכנתא הרלוונטיות, עם יתרת קרן מצרפית תלויה בסך \$205,500,000 נכון למועד זה, תוך שימוש בתמורה מהמכירה.
-1ב במרץ, ,2019 בגין מכירת נכס משרדים בוושינגטון די.סי, שילמנו מראש את הלוואת המשכנתא הרלוונטית עם יתרת קרן מצרפית תלויה בסך \$46,000,000 נכון למועד זה, תוך שימוש בתמורה מהמכירה. -ב 14 במרץ, ,2019 בגין מכירת נכס משרדים בסן פרנסיסקו, קליפורניה, הלוואת משכנתא עם יתרת קרן מצרפית תלויה בסך \$28,200,000 נכון למועד זה, ניטלה על ידי הקונה.
ייעוד רווחים
ב -1ב מרץ ,2019 מכרנו 100% ריביות בעלות מוחלטת בשלושה נכסים משרדיים וחניון אחד, כולם באוקלנד, קליפורניה, לצד שלישי בלתי קשור והכרנו ברווח מצרפי של .\$289,779,000
-1ב במרץ ,2019 מכרנו 100% ריביות בעלות מוחלטת בנכס משרדי אחד בוושינגטון די.סי, לצד שלישי בלתי קשור והכרנו ברווח של .\$45,710,000
-ב 14 במרץ ,2019 מכרנו 100% ריביות בעלות מוחלטת בנכס משרדי אחד בסן פרנסיסקו, קליפורניה, לצד שלישי בלתי קשור והכרנו ברווח של .\$42,092,000
דיבידנדים
-ב 20 בפברואר 2019 הכרזנו על דיבידנד רבעוני במזומן בשווי \$0.125 למניה רגילה. הדיבידנד שולם -ב 25 במרץ 2019 לבעלי המניות שהיו רשומים עד לסיום יום העסקים ב -6 במרץ .2019
כמו כן , הצהרנו על דיבידנד רבעוני במזומן בשווי \$0.34375 למניי ה מועדפת מסדרה A או חלק מהן עבור הנפקות שבוצעו במהלך התקופה שבין ה -1 בינואר 2019 ועד ה31- במרץ .2019 הדיבידנד שולם -ב 15 באפריל 2019 לבעלי ה מניות שהיו רשומים עד לסיום יום העסקים ב -5 באפריל .2019
About CMCT
CIM Commercial is a real estate investment trust that primarily acquires, owns, and operates Class A and creative office assets in vibrant and improving metropolitan communities throughout the United States. Its properties are primarily located in Los Angeles and the San Francisco Bay Area. CIM Commercial is operated by affiliates of CIM Group, L.P., a vertically-integrated owner and operator of real assets with multi-disciplinary expertise and in-house research, acquisition, credit analysis, development, finance, leasing, and onsite property management capabilities (www.cimcommercial.com).
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
The information set forth herein contains "forward-looking statements." You can identify these statements by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts or discuss the business and affairs of CIM Commercial on a prospective basis. Further, statements that include words such as "may," "will," "project," "might," "expect," "target," "believe," "anticipate," "intend," "could," "would," "estimate," "continue," "pursue," "potential", "forecast", "seek", "plan", or "should" or the negative or other words or expressions of similar meaning, may identify forward-looking statements.
CIM Commercial bases these forward-looking statements on particular assumptions that it has made in light of its experience, as well as its perception of expected future developments and other factors that it believes are appropriate under the circumstances. These forward-looking statements are necessarily estimates reflecting the judgment of CIM Commercial and involve a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those suggested by the forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors, including those associated with (i) CIM Commercial's ability to consummate the sales of properties currently targeted for sale, (ii) the extent to which capital is returned to stockholders, if at all, and the timing thereof, (iii) the timing, manner, and nature of the liquidation and winding up of CIM Commercial's controlling stockholder, and (iv) general economic, market and other conditions. For a further list and description of the risks and uncertainties inherent in forward-looking statements, see CIM Commercial's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2018.
As you read and consider the information herein, you are cautioned to not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. These statements are not guarantees of performance or results and speak only as of the date hereof. These forward-looking statements involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. In light of these risks and uncertainties, there can be no assurance that the results and events contemplated by the forward-looking statements contained herein will in fact transpire. New factors emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for CIM Commercial to predict all of them. Nor can CIM Commercial assess the impact of each such factor or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors may cause results to differ materially from those contained in any forward looking statement. CIM Commercial undertakes no obligation to publicly update or release any revisions to these forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date hereof or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events, except as required by law.
For CIM Commercial Trust Corporation Media Relations: Bill Mendel, 212-397-1030 [email protected]
or
Shareholder Relations: Steve Altebrando, 646-652-8473 [email protected]
CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited and in thousands, except share and per share amounts)
| March 31, 2019 December 31, 2018 |
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Unaudited) | ||||
| ASSETS | ||||
| Investments in real estate, net | \$ | 667,965 | \$ | 1,040,937 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 299,429 | 54,931 | ||
| Restricted cash | 11,738 | 22,512 | ||
| Loans receivable, net | 72,413 | 83,248 | ||
| Accounts receivable, net | 5,904 | 6,640 | ||
| Deferred rent receivable and charges, net | 46,625 | 84,230 | ||
| Other intangible assets, net | 8,813 | 9,531 | ||
| Other assets | 15,471 | 18,197 | ||
| Assets held for sale, net | 58,216 | 22,175 | ||
| TOTAL ASSETS |
\$ | 1,186,574 | \$ | 1,342,401 |
| LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE PREFERRED STOCK, AND EQUITY | ||||
| LIABILITIES: | ||||
| Debt, net | \$ | 165,550 | \$ | 588,671 |
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | 13,072 | 41,598 | ||
| Intangible liabilities, net | 2,359 | 2,872 | ||
| Due to related parties | 9,105 | 10,951 | ||
| Other liabilities | 11,331 | 16,535 | ||
| Liabilities associated with assets held for sale, net | 41,861 | 28,766 | ||
| Total liabilities | 243,278 | 689,393 | ||
| COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES | ||||
| REDEEMABLE PREFERRED STOCK: Series A, \$0.001 par value; 36,000,000 shares authorized; 1,481,243 and 1,480,043 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at March 31, 2019 and 1,566,386 and 1,565,346 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at December 31, 2018; liquidation preference of \$25.00 per share, subject to adjustment |
33,789 | 35,733 | ||
| EQUITY: | ||||
| Series A cumulative redeemable preferred stock, \$0.001 par value; 36,000,000 shares authorized; 1,677,786 and 1,669,881 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at March 31, 2019 and 1,287,169 and 1,281,804 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at December 31, 2018; liquidation preference of \$25.00 per share, subject to adjustment |
41,541 | 31,866 | ||
| Series L cumulative redeemable preferred stock, \$0.001 par value; 9,000,000 shares authorized; 8,080,740 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018; liquidation preference of \$28.37 per share, subject to adjustment |
229,251 | 229,251 | ||
| Common stock, \$0.001 par value; 900,000,000 shares authorized; 43,795,073 | ||||
| shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018 | 44 | 44 | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 789,578 | 790,354 | ||
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | — | 1,806 | ||
| Distributions in excess of earnings | (151,570) | (436,883) | ||
| Total stockholders' equity | 908,844 | 616,438 | ||
| Noncontrolling interests | 663 | 837 | ||
| Total equity | 909,507 | 617,275 | ||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE PREFERRED STOCK, AND EQUITY | \$ | 1,186,574 | \$ | 1,342,401 |
CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)
| Three Months Ended March 31, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2018 | ||||
| (Unaudited) | |||||
| REVENUES: | |||||
| Rental and other property income | \$ | 33,581 | \$ | 35,144 | |
| Hotel income | 9,804 | 9,689 | |||
| Interest and other income | 3,892 | 3,461 | |||
| 47,277 | 48,294 | ||||
| EXPENSES: | |||||
| Rental and other property operating | 20,253 | 17,916 | |||
| Asset management and other fees to related parties | 5,886 | 6,211 | |||
| Interest | 4,045 | 6,633 | |||
| General and administrative | 1,788 | 3,376 | |||
| Transaction costs | 44 | — | |||
| Depreciation and amortization | 9,630 | 13,148 | |||
| Loss on early extinguishment of debt | 25,071 | — | |||
| Impairment of real estate | 66,200 | — | |||
| 132,917 | 47,284 | ||||
| Gain on sale of real estate | 377,581 | — | |||
| INCOME BEFORE PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES | 291,941 | 1,010 | |||
| Provision for income taxes | 318 | 388 | |||
| NET INCOME | 291,623 | 622 | |||
| Net loss (income) attributable to noncontrolling interests | 174 | (4) | |||
| NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE COMPANY | 291,797 | 618 | |||
| Redeemable preferred stock dividends declared or accumulated | (4,162) | (3,645) | |||
| Redeemable preferred stock redemptions | (4) | 1 | |||
| NET INCOME (LOSS) ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMMON STOCKHOLDERS | \$ | 287,631 | \$ | (3,026) | |
| NET INCOME (LOSS) ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMMON STOCKHOLDERS PER SHARE: | |||||
| Basic | \$ | 6.57 | \$ | (0.07) | |
| Diluted | \$ | 6.30 | \$ | (0.07) | |
| WEIGHTED AVERAGE SHARES OF COMMON STOCK OUTSTANDING: | |||||
| Basic | 43,795 | 43,785 | |||
| Diluted | 45,736 | 43,785 |
CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES Funds from Operations (Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)
We believe that FFO is a widely recognized and appropriate measure of the performance of a REIT and that it is frequently used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in the evaluation of REITs, many of which present FFO when reporting their results. FFO represents net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders, computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"), which reflects the deduction of redeemable preferred stock dividends accumulated, excluding gains (or losses) from sales of real estate, impairment of real estate, and real estate depreciation and amortization. We calculate FFO in accordance with the standards established by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (the "NAREIT").
Like any metric, FFO should not be used as the only measure of our performance because it excludes depreciation and amortization and captures neither the changes in the value of our real estate properties that result from use or market conditions nor the level of capital expenditures and leasing commissions necessary to maintain the operating performance of our properties, all of which have real economic effect and could materially impact our operating results. Other REITs may not calculate FFO in accordance with the standards established by the NAREIT; accordingly, our FFO may not be comparable to the FFOs of other REITs. Therefore, FFO should be considered only as a supplement to net income (loss) as a measure of our performance and should not be used as a supplement to or substitute measure for cash flows from operating activities computed in accordance with GAAP. FFO should not be used as a measure of our liquidity, nor is it indicative of funds available to fund our cash needs, including our ability to pay dividends.
The following table sets forth a reconciliation of net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders to FFO attributable to common stockholders:
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2018 |
||||||
| (in thousands) | ||||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | \$ 287,631 |
\$ | (3,026) | |||
| Depreciation and amortization | 9,630 | 13,148 | ||||
| Impairment of real estate | 66,200 | — | ||||
| Gain on sale of depreciable assets7 | (377,581) | — | ||||
| FFO attributable to common stockholders | \$ (14,120) |
\$ | 10,122 | |||
| FFO attributable to common stockholders per diluted share | \$ (0.31) |
\$ | 0.23 |
7 In connection with the sale of certain properties during the three months ended March 31, 2019, we recognized \$25,071,000, or \$0.55 per diluted share, in loss on early extinguishment of debt primarily related to the defeasance and prepayment of mortgage loans collateralized by such properties. Such loss on early extinguishment of debt is not included in the adjustment for the gain on sale of depreciable assets presented in the table above.
CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES Earnings Per Share (Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)
Earnings per share ("EPS") for the year-to-date period may differ from the sum of quarterly EPS amounts due to the required method for computing EPS for the respective periods. In addition, EPS is calculated independently for each component and may not be additive due to rounding.
The following table reconciles the numerator and denominator used in computing our basic and diluted per-share amounts for net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders for the three months ended March 31, 2019 and 2018:
| Three Months Ended March 31, | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2018 | ||||||
| Numerator: | |||||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | \$ | 287,631 | \$ | (3,026) | |||
| Redeemable preferred stock dividends declared on dilutive shares | 492 | — | |||||
| Diluted net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | \$ | 288,123 | \$ | (3,026) | |||
| Denominator: | |||||||
| Basic weighted average shares of Common Stock outstanding | 43,795 | 43,785 | |||||
| Effect of dilutive securities—contingently issuable shares | 1,941 | — | |||||
| Diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents outstanding |
45,736 | 43,785 | |||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders per share: | |||||||
| Basic | \$ | 6.57 | \$ | (0.07) | |||
| Diluted | \$ | 6.30 | \$ | (0.07) |
CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES Reconciliation of Net Operating Income (Unaudited and in thousands)
We internally evaluate the operating performance and financial results of our real estate segments based on segment NOI, which is defined as rental and other property income and expense reimbursements less property related expenses and excludes non-property income and expenses, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, corporate related general and administrative expenses, gain (loss) on sale of real estate, gain (loss) on early extinguishment of debt, impairment of real estate, transaction costs, and provision for income taxes. For our lending segment, we define segment NOI as interest income net of interest expense and general overhead expenses. We also evaluate the operating performance and financial results of our operating segments using cash basis NOI, or "cash NOI". We define cash NOI as segment NOI adjusted to exclude the effect of the straight lining of rents, acquired above/below market lease amortization and other adjustments required by GAAP.
Segment NOI and cash NOI are not measures of operating results or cash flows from operating activities as measured by GAAP and should not be considered alternatives to income from continuing operations, or to cash flows as a measure of liquidity, or as an indication of our performance or of our ability to pay dividends. Companies may not calculate segment NOI or cash NOI in the same manner. We consider segment NOI and cash NOI to be useful performance measures to investors and management because, when compared across periods, they reflect the revenues and expenses directly associated with owning and operating our properties and the impact to operations from trends in occupancy rates, rental rates and operating costs, providing a perspective not immediately apparent from income from continuing operations. Additionally, we believe that cash NOI is helpful to investors because it eliminates straight line rent and other non-cash adjustments to revenue and expenses.
To facilitate a comparison of our segments and portfolio between reporting periods, we calculate comparable amounts for a subset of our segments and portfolio referred to as our "same-store properties." Our same-store properties are ones which we have owned and operated in a consistent manner and reported in our consolidated results during the entire span of the periods being reported. We excluded from our same-store property set this quarter any properties (i) acquired on or after January 1, 2018; (ii) sold or otherwise removed from our consolidated financial statements on or before March 31, 2019; or (iii) that underwent a major repositioning project we believed significantly affected its results at any point during the period commencing on January 1, 2018 and ending on March 31, 2019.
CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES Reconciliation of Net Operating Income (Continued) (Unaudited and in thousands)
Below is a reconciliation of cash NOI to segment NOI and net income for the three months ended March 31, 2019 and 2018.
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2019 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same Store Office |
Non Same Store Office |
Total Office |
Hotel | Lending | Total | |||||||
| Cash net operating income excluding lease termination income |
\$ | 12,510 | \$ | 7,029 | \$ | 19,539 | \$ | 3,881 | \$ | 1,202 | \$ | 24,622 |
| Cash lease termination income | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Cash net operating income | 12,510 | 7,029 | 19,539 | 3,881 | 1,202 | 24,622 | ||||||
| Deferred rent and amortization of intangible assets, liabilities, and lease inducements |
2 | 191 | 193 | — | — | 193 | ||||||
| Straight line rent, below-market ground lease and amortization of intangible assets |
— | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Straight line lease termination income | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Segment net operating income | 12,512 | 7,220 | 19,732 | 3,881 | 1,202 | 24,815 | ||||||
| Interest and other income | 319 | |||||||||||
| Asset management and other fees to related parties |
(5,249) | |||||||||||
| Interest expense | (3,463) | |||||||||||
| General and administrative | (1,117) | |||||||||||
| Transaction costs | (44) | |||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (9,630) | |||||||||||
| Loss on early extinguishment of debt | (25,071) | |||||||||||
| Impairment of real estate | (66,200) | |||||||||||
| Gain on sale of real estate | 377,581 | |||||||||||
| Income before provision for income taxes | 291,941 | |||||||||||
| Provision for income taxes | (318) | |||||||||||
| Net income | 291,623 | |||||||||||
| Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | 174 | |||||||||||
| Net income attributable to the Company | \$ | 291,797 |
CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES Reconciliation of Net Operating Income (Continued) (Unaudited and in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2018 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same Store Office |
Non Same Store Office |
Total Office |
Hotel | Lending | Total | |||||||
| Cash net operating income excluding lease | ||||||||||||
| termination income | \$ | 11,475 | \$ | 9,681 | \$ | 21,156 | \$ | 3,938 | \$ | 1,726 | \$ | 26,820 |
| Cash lease termination income | 6 | — | 6 | — | — | 6 | ||||||
| Cash net operating income | 11,481 | 9,681 | 21,162 | 3,938 | 1,726 | 26,826 | ||||||
| Deferred rent and amortization of intangible assets, liabilities, and lease inducements |
876 | 510 | 1,386 | 2 | — | 1,388 | ||||||
| Straight line rent, below-market ground lease and amortization of intangible assets |
— | — | — | — | 11 | 11 | ||||||
| Straight line lease termination income | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Segment net operating income | 12,357 | 10,191 | 22,548 | 3,940 | 1,737 | 28,225 | ||||||
| Asset management and other fees to related parties |
(5,610) | |||||||||||
| Interest expense | (6,449) | |||||||||||
| General and administrative | (2,008) | |||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (13,148) | |||||||||||
| Income before provision for income taxes | 1,010 | |||||||||||
| Provision for income taxes | (388) | |||||||||||
| Net income | 622 | |||||||||||
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests |
(4) | |||||||||||
| Net income attributable to the Company | \$ | 618 |