Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

Creative Media & Community Trust Corporation Earnings Release 2018

Aug 13, 2018

6737_rns_2018-08-13_7f7e3642-62cf-4645-b65c-6081580acac1.pdf

Earnings Release

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

דו"חות Corporation Trust Commercial CIM – תוצאות הרבעון השני של 8102

דאלאס – )9 באוגוסט 2018( Corporation Trust Commercial CIM( נסחרת ב-NASDAQ וב-TASE תחת MCMC"( )אנחנו", "שלנו", "CMCT", או "Trust Commercial CIM)", קרן להשקעות במקרקעין )"REIT )"העוסקת בעיקר ברכישה, בבעלות ובתפעול של נכסי A Class ונכסים מסוג Office Creative בקהילות עירוניות תוססות וצומחות ברחבי ארה"ב, דיווחה היום על התוצאות התפעוליות של שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני .2018

נתונים עיקריים עבור הרבעון השני של 2018

  • סגמנט המשרדים לנכסים זהים 1 וההכנסה התפעולית נטו )"NOI )"עלו ב8.6%- וב,4.8%- בהתאמה, ברבעון השני של 2018 בהשוואה לתקופה המקבילה בשנת .2017
  • דמי השכירות השנתיים למטר רבוע מאוכלס על בסיס נכסים זהים עלו ב7.4%- ל\$42.99- נכון ל30- ביוני 2018 בהשוואה ל30- ביוני 2017; דמי השכירות השנתיים למטר רבוע מאוכלס בכל הנכסים היו \$44.54 נכון ל30- ביוני .2018
    • על בסיס נכסים זהים, 94.1% מהנכסים היו מושכרים נכון ל30- ביוני .2018
    • במהלך הרבעון השני של שנת ,2018 נחתמו חוזי שכירות לשטחים של 2,406 מטר רבוע לתקופות של יותר מ12- חודשים, כולל 1,806 מטר רבוע של חידוש חוזים, שכולם הוצאו לפועל מתוך נתח הנכסים הזהים שלנו, דבר המייצג צמיחה של 17.0% בדמי שכירות במזומן למטר רבוע של נכסים זהים.
      • הפסד הנטו שניתן לייחסו לבעלי המניות הרגילים היה ,\$1,876,000 או \$0.04 למניה מדוללת, עבור הרבעון השני של .2018
    • תזרים המזומנים מפעולות נטו )"FFO )"שניתן לייחסו לבעלי המניות הרגילים היה ,\$11,449,000 או \$0.26 למניה מדוללת, עבור הרבעון השני של .2018

פרשנות ההנהלה

צ'רלס אי. גרנר השני, מנכ"ל CMCT, ציין, "שוב ייצרנו צמיחה חזקה בהכנסה תפעולית נטו של נכסים זהים במהלך הרבעון, המונעת על ידי דמי שכירות ממוצעים גבוהים יותר למטר רבוע.

בנוסף, הצמיחה במזומנים עבור דמי שכירות של נכסים זהים שהתקבלה כתוצאה מחידוש חוזים שנחתמו במהלך הרבעון השני של 2018 הייתה .17.0% אנו צופים כי עלייה זו תתרום להכנסה התפעולית נטו ולתזרים המזומנים מפעילות שוטפת בעתיד, עם כניסתם לתוקף של חוזים חדשים אלו.

שכירויות הפרמיה שלנו, הצמיחה בהכנסה התפעולית נטו, אחוז השכירות הגבוה ופיזור השכירויות המחודשות החזק שלנו משקפים את עוצמת הפלטפורמה ותיק נכסי A Class וה-Office Creative שלנו, המרוכזים בשווקים מתפתחים )markets gateway )בעלי חסמי כניסה גבוהים. אנו ממשיכים לכוון לצמיחה של 4% עד 6% בהכנסה השנתית התפעולית נטו של נכסים זהים עד שנת ,2022 המונעת על ידי עלייה בדמי השכירות החוזיים ותנועה של העלאת שכירויות קיימות מתחת למחירי השוק אל עבר מחירי השוק. כמו כן, יש לנו פוטנציאל נוסף לצמיחה מפיתוח אתרים המצויים כבר בבעלות החברה.

אנו מתמקדים בהגדלת שווי הנטו של הנכסים שלנו )"NAV )"ותזרים המזומנים שלנו לכל מניה, ובאספקת נזילות לבעלי המניות במחירים המשקפים את התחזיות החזקות שלנו. כפי שעשינו מאז המיזוג שלנו בשנת ,2014 נמשיך לנהל באופן פעיל את הנכסים שלנו על מנת להשיג החזרים לבעלי המניות שלנו, תוך המשך התקדמות לעבר מבנה הון שקול שאנו צופים כי יהיה מורכב מכ45%- מניות רגילות, בהתבסס על ערכים הוגנים.

23 מאז תחילת ,2014 חלקנו \$8.61 למניה במסגרת דיבידנדים רגילים, דיבידנדים מיוחדים והצעת רכש הזמינה לכל בעלי המניות ." מאז המיזוג בשנת ,4102 הגידול ב NAV שלנו עבור כל מניה בנוסף לדיבידנדים רגילים ודיבדנים מצטברים אשר שולמו עבור כל מניה הסתכמו בהחזר עבור 42מנייה כל מנייה של כ20% CMCT is the product of a merger (the "Merger") between CIM Urban REIT, LLC ("CIM REIT"), a fund operated by CIM Group, L.P., and PMC Commercial Trust in Q1 2014. Represents dividends declared on our common stock from January 1, 2014 through June 30, 2018. Excludes a special dividend paid to PMC Commercial Trust's shareholders in connection with the Merger, but includes 2014 dividends received by CIM REIT shareholders prior to the Merger and dividends on convertible preferred stock received by Urban Partners II, LLC, an affiliate of CIM REIT and CIM Group, L.P., on an as converted basis, in the Merger. The amounts of regular and special cash dividends per share are based on the number of shares outstanding as of the applicable record dates. Past performance is not a guarantee of future results

3 The per share equivalent in proceeds from the tender offer is \$2.15, calculated by dividing \$210,000,000, the amount used by CMCT to purchase shares of common stock of CMCT in the tender offer, by 97,676,197, the number of shares of common stock outstanding immediately prior to such tender offer

4 The total return is calculated based on (i) NAV growth which represents the change in NAV from December 31, 2013 (the last period before the merger) to December 31, 2017 and (ii) the aggregate amount of regular and special dividends declared and paid on our common stock described in Note 2 above. No NAV has been calculated since December 31, 2017. Please see Net Asset Value on page 13 for more information on our NAV and the calculation thereof. Past performance is not a guarantee of future results.

1 Please see Reconciliation of Net Operating Income on page 9 for our definition of "same-store."

2

דגשים פיננסיים

החל מה30- ביוני ,2018 תיק הנדל"ן שלנו מורכב מ21- נכסים, כולם בבעלות מלאה. התיק כולל 19 נכסי משרדים )כולל חניון אחד ושני אתרי פיתוח, אשר אחד מהם משמש כמגרש חנייה(, בסך של כ315,870- מטר רבוע הניתנים להשכרה, ומלון אחד בעל 503 חדרים וחנייה צמודה. כמו כן אנו מפעילים עסק להלוואות.

הרבעון השני של 2018

הפסד הנטו לבעלי מניות רגילים היה ,\$1,876,000 או \$0.04 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני ,2018 בהשוואה לרווח נקי למחזיקי המניות הרגילים של ,\$91,291,000 או \$1.16 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני .2017 ניתן לייחס ירידה זו בעיקר לירידה של \$116,283,000 ברווח על מכירות נדל"ן, לירידה של \$3,117,000 בהכנסה תפעולית נטו של המגזרים התפעוליים שלנו ולעלייה של \$632,000 בהוצאות תאגידיות כלליות ומנהליות, המקוזזות בחלקן על ידי ירידה של \$13,100,000 באובדן ערך נדל"ן, ירידה של \$11,271,000 בעלויות עסקאות, ירידה של \$3,057,000 בהוצאות ריבית, ירידה של \$1,575,000 בניהול נכסים ותשלומים אחרים לצדדים קשורים, וירידה של \$1,436,000 בהוצאות פחת ובלאי.

תזרים המזומנים מפעילות שוטפת שניתן לייחסו לבעלי מניות רגילים היה ,\$11,449,000 או \$0.26 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור שלושת החודשים אשר הסתיימו ב30- ביוני ,2018 בהשוואה ל,\$2,869,000- או \$0.04 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור שלושת החודשים אשר הסתיימו ב30- ביוני .2017 העלייה בתזרים המזומנים מפעילות שוטפת שניתן לייחסו לבעלי מניות רגילים ניתנת לייחוס בעיקר לירידה של \$11,271,000 בעלויות עסקאות, לירידה של \$3,057,000 בהוצאות ריבית ולירידה של \$1,575,000 בניהול נכסים ותשלומים אחרים לצדדים קשורים, המקוזזות בחלקן על ידי \$3,152,000 דיבידנדים צבורים ממניות מועדפות הניתנים לפדיון, ירידה של \$3,117,000 בהכנסה התפעולית נטו של המגזרים התפעוליים שלנו, ועלייה של \$632,000 בהוצאות תאגידיות כלליות ומנהליות.

שנת 2018 עד כה

ההפסד הנקי שניתן לייחסו לבעלי מניות רגילים היה ,\$4,902,000 או \$0.11 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור ששת החודשים אשר הסתיימו ב30- ביוני ,2018 בהשוואה להכנסות נטו שניתן לייחסן לבעלי מניות רגילים העומדות על ,\$285,190,000 או \$3.50 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור ששת החודשים אשר הסתיימו ב30- ביוני .2017

תזרים המזומנים מפעילות שוטפת שניתן לייחסו לבעלי מניות רגילים היה ,\$21,571,000 או \$0.49 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור ששת החודשים אשר הסתיימו ב30- ביוני ,2018 בהשוואה ל,\$26,265,000- או \$0.32 למניה רגילה מדוללת, עבור ששת החודשים אשר הסתיימו ב30- ביוני .2017

דיווח מגזרי

המגזרים המדווחים שלנו בתקופה של שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני 2018 כוללים שני סוגים של נכסי נדל"ן מסחריים, כלומר, משרדים ומלונות, בנוסף למגזר ההלוואות שלנו. המגזרים המדווחים שלנו בתקופת שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני 2017 כללו שלושה סוגים של נכסי נדל"ן מסחריים: משרדים, מלונות ונכסים רב-משפחתיים, בנוסף למגזר ההלוואות שלנו. ההכנסה התפעולית נטו למגזרים הייתה \$29,352,000 עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני ,2018 בהשוואה ל\$32,469,000- עבור שלושת החודשים אשר הסתיימו ביוני ,31 .4102

משרדים

נכסים זהים

ההכנסה התפעולית נטו של מגזר המשרדים של נכסים זהים עלתה ב8.6%- על בסיס עקרונות חשבונאיים מקובלים )GAAP )וב4.8%- על בסיס מזומנים. העלייה בהכנסה התפעולית נטו של נכסים זהים נובעת בעיקר מעלייה בהכנסות בנכסים מסוימים שלנו בקליפורניה ובוושינגטון די. סי. עקב עליות בתפוסה או בשיעורי דמי השכירות, ומעלייה בהחזרי הוצאות בנכסים מסוימים שלנו בקליפורניה ובאחד הנכסים שלנו בוושינגטון די. סי,. המקוזזות בחלקן על ידי עלייה בהוצאות תפעוליות ובהוצאות אחרות הניתנות להחזר בנכסים מסוימים שלנו בקליפורניה ובנכס אחד שלנו בוושינגטון די. סי,. וירידה בהכנסות מסיום שכירות באחד הנכסים שלנו בקליפורניה.

ב30- ביוני ,2018 02.1% מתיק הנדל"ן המשרדי של החברה היה מאוכלס, עלייה של 80 נקודות בסיס שנה-מול-שנה על בסיס נכסים זהים, והשכרה של ,02.0% ירידה של 10 נקודות בסיס שנה-מול-שנה על בסיס נכסים זהים. השכירות השנתית למטר רבוע מאוכלס על בסיס נכסים זהים הייתה \$42.99 ב30- ביוני 2018 בהשוואה ל\$40.01- ב30- ביוני .2017 עבור שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני ,2018 החברה חתמה על חוזי שכירות חוזרים של 1,806 מטר רבוע בנתח הנכסים הזהים שלנו, המייצגים צמיחה של 17.0% בדמי שכירות במזומן לנכסים זהים עבור מטר רבוע.

סך הכול

ההכנסה התפעולית נטו במגזר המשרדים ירדה ל\$23,863,000- בשלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני ,2018 מ\$25,716,000- בשלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני .2017 ניתן לייחס ירידה זו בעיקר למכירת חמישה נכסי משרדים וחניון אחד במהלך תשעת החודשים האחרונים של שנת ,2017 ירידה בהכנסה מסיום שכירות באחד הנכסים שלנו בקליפורניה, ועלייה בהוצאות תפעוליות והוצאות אחרות הניתנות להחזר בנכסים מסוימים שלנו בקליפורניה ובאחד הנכסים שלנו בוושינגטון די. סי,. המקוזזות בחלקן על ידי עלייה עקב רכישת שני נכסים משרדיים בחודשי דצמבר 2017 וינואר ,2018 ועלייה בהכנסה מדמי שכירות והחזרי הוצאות בנכסים מסוימים שלנו בקליפורניה ובוושינגטון די. סי. עקב עליות בתפוסהאו בשיעורי דמי השכירות.

מלון

ההכנסה התפעולית נטו במגזר המלונות הייתה \$4,110,000 בשלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני ,2018 בהשוואה ל\$3,983,000- בשלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני .2017

נכסי מגורים

במהלך שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני ,2017 מכרנו שלושה מתוך חמשת הנכסים הרב-משפחתיים )Family Multi )שלנו, ואת שני הנכסים הרב-משפחתיים הנותרים שלנו מכרנו במהלך ששת החודשים האחרונים של שנת .2017 ההכנסה התפעולית נטו במגזר הרב- משפחתיים הייתה \$1,742,000 בשלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני .2017

הלוואות

מגזר ההלוואות שלנו מורכב בעיקר מפלטפורמת הלוואות (a(7 SBA, שהינה מלווה לאומית המעניקה הלוואות בעיקר לעסקים קטנים בעסקי האירוח. ההכנסה התפעולית נטו במגזר ההלוואות הייתה \$1,379,000 בשלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני ,2018 בהשוואה ל\$1,028,000- בשלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני .2017 עלייה זו נובעת בעיקרה מגידול מהכנסה premium מהמכירה של החלקים בעלי הערובות של הלוואות ה (a(7 SBA,מגידול בהכנסה מריבית אשר קשורה לעלייה במאזן הקרן של פרוטופוליו ההלוואות שלנו, עלייה של ריבית prime, וכן הכנסות גבוהות יותר כתוצאה מההכרה בצמיחה עבור הנחות הקשורות לגידול בתשלומים מוקדמים על ההלוואות ה-(a(7 SBA שלנו, המקוזזות בחלקן על ידי הוצאות ריבית אש החלה ב מאי 4102 כתוצאה מהנפקת שטרות המגובים בהלוואות (a(7 SBA בחודש מאי ,2018 ועלייה בהוצאות הריבית מהלוואות הכוללות ערובות.

חובות והון עצמי

ב30- במאי ,2018 השלמנו תהליך איגוח לחלק מסויים מהלוואות ה-(a(7 SBA שלנו אשר לא כולל ערובות עם הנפקת שטרות מגובים בהלוואות (a(7 SBA שאינם כוללים ערובות בסך .\$38,200,000 לשטרות המגובים בהלוואות (a(7 SBA עומדת כעירבון הזכות לקבל תשלומים והחזרים אחרים שניתן לייחסם לחלקים ללא הערובות של חלק מהלוואות (a(7 SBA החייבות שהתקבלו.. ההלוואות )a (SBA המגובות בשטרות יעמדו לפרעון במרץ ,41 ,4123 עם תשלומים חודשיים לתשלום על ההלוואות הממושכנות אשר התקבלו. על בסיס על התשלומים המוקדמים הצפויים של הלוואות ה(a(7 SBA , אנו מעריכים את אורך החיים הממוצע המשוקלל של הלוואות (a (SBA המגובות בשטרות לעמוד על שלוש שנים בערך. השטרות המגובים בהלוואות (a(7 SBA נושאים ריבית בערך הליבו"ר לחודש אחד בתוספת 1.40% או ריבית בסיסית בהפחתת ,1.08%הנמוך מביניהם. אנו משקפים את הלוואות

ה-(a(7 SBA החייבות כנכסים במאזן המאוחד שלנו, ואת השטרות המגובים בהלוואות (a(7 SBA כחובות במאזן המאוחד שלנו.

במהלך שלושת החודשים שהסתיימו ב30- ביוני ,2018 הנפקנו 476,462 יחידות מועדפות מסדרה א, כאשר כל יחידה מועדפת מסדרה א מורכבת ממניה מועדפת אחת מסדרה א והתחייבות לרכוש 0.25 מניות מהמניות הרגילות שלנו, והתוצאה היא תמורה נטו של כ- .\$10,971,000 התמורה נטו מייצגת את התמורה ברוטו בקיזוז עלויות הניתנות לזיהוי ספציפי כקשורות להצעת יחידות מועדפות מסדרה א, כגון עמלות, תשלומים למנהלי סוחרים ועלויות והוצאות רישום אחרות. ב4- ביוני ,2018 הדירקטוריון של Trust Commercial CIM אישר, ואנו הכרזנו על דיבידנד רבעוני במזומן בשווי \$0.125 למניה רגילה. הדיבידנד שולם ב28- ביוני 2018 לבעלי מניות הרשומים נכון ל15- ביוני .2018

בנוסף, הדירקטוריון אישר, ואנו הצהרנו על דיבידנד רבעוני במזומן בשווי \$0.34375 למניית CMCT מועדפת מסדרה א'. עבור מניות מועדפות מסדרה א אשר הונפקו במהלך הרבעון השני של ,2018 הדיבידנד חולק לפי יחס מיום ההנפקה. הדיבידנד שולם ב16- ביולי 2018 לבעלי מניות הרשומים נכון ל5- ביולי .2018

About CMCT

CIM Commercial Trust is a real estate investment trust that primarily acquires, owns, and operates Class A and creative office assets in vibrant and improving urban communities throughout the United States. Its properties are primarily located in Los Angeles, the San Francisco Bay Area and Washington, D.C. CIM Commercial Trust is operated by affiliates of CIM Group, L.P., a vertically-integrated owner and operator of real assets with multi-disciplinary expertise and in-house research, acquisition, credit analysis, development, finance, leasing, and asset management capabilities (www.cimcommercial.com)

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

The information set forth herein contains "forward-looking statements." You can identify these statements by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts or discuss the business and affairs of CIM Commercial Trust on a prospective basis. Further, statements that include words such as "may," "will," "project," "might," "expect," "target," "believe," "anticipate," "intend," "could," "would," "estimate," "continue," "pursue," or "should" or the negative or other words or expressions of similar meaning, may identify forward-looking statements.

CIM Commercial Trust bases these forward-looking statements on particular assumptions that it has made in light of its experience, as well as its perception of expected future developments and other factors that it believes are appropriate under the circumstances. These forward-looking statements are necessarily estimates reflecting the judgment of CIM Commercial Trust and involve a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those suggested by the forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors, including those set forth in CIM Commercial Trust's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2017, the Registration Statement on Form S-11 (Reg. No 333- 210880) relating to the Series A preferred stock, and the Registration Statement on Form S-3 (Reg. No, 333-203639) relating to the sale of common stock by a selling shareholder.

As you read and consider the information herein, you are cautioned to not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. These statements are not guarantees of performance or results and speak only as of the date hereof. These forward-looking statements involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. In light of these risks and uncertainties, there can be no assurance that the results and events contemplated by the forward-looking statements contained herein will in fact transpire. New factors emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for CIM Commercial Trust to predict all of them. Nor can CIM Commercial Trust assess the impact of each such factor or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors may cause results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement. CIM Commercial Trust undertakes no obligation to publicly update or release any revisions to these forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date hereof or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events, except as required by law.

For CIM Commercial Trust Corporation Media Relations: Bill Mendel, 212-397-1030 [email protected]

or

Shareholder Relations: Steve Altebrando, 646-652-8473 shareholders@cimcommercial.com

Consolidated Balance Sheets

(Unaudited and in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

June 30, 2018 December 31, 2017
ASSETS
Investments in real estate, net \$
1,075,931
\$
957,725
Cash and cash equivalents 91,192 129,310
Restricted cash 22,800 27,008
Loans receivable, net 71,606 81,056
Accounts receivable, net 9,169 13,627
Deferred rent receivable and charges, net 86,162 84,748
Other intangible assets, net 11,625 6,381
Other assets 19,876 36,533
TOTAL ASSETS \$
1,388,361
\$
1,336,388
LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE PREFERRED STOCK, AND EQUITY
LIABILITIES:
Debt, net \$
666,932
\$
630,852
Accounts payable and accrued expenses 27,391 26,394
Intangible liabilities, net 3,829 1,070
Due to related parties 9,203 8,814
Other liabilities 14,529 14,629
Total liabilities 721,884 681,759
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
REDEEMABLE PREFERRED STOCK: Series A, \$0.001 par value; 36,000,000
shares authorized; 1,845,473 and 1,842,353 shares issued and outstanding,
respectively, at June 30, 2018 and 1,225,734 and 1,224,712 shares issued and
outstanding, respectively, at December 31, 2017; liquidation preference of \$25.00
per share, subject to adjustment 42,037 27,924
EQUITY:
Series A cumulative redeemable preferred stock, \$0.001 par value; 36,000,000
shares authorized; 308,775 and 307,510 shares
issued and outstanding,
respectively, at June 30, 2018 and 61,435 and 60,592 shares issued and
outstanding, respectively, at December 31, 2017; liquidation preference of \$25.00
per share, subject to adjustment 7,637 1,508
Series L cumulative redeemable preferred stock, \$0.001 par value; 9,000,000
shares authorized; 8,080,740 shares issued and outstanding at June 30, 2018 and
December 31, 2017; liquidation preference of \$28.37 per share, subject to
adjustment
229,251 229,251
Common stock, \$0.001 par value; 900,000,000 shares authorized; 43,795,073 and
43,784,939 shares issued and outstanding at June 30, 2018 and December 31,
2017, respectively 44 44
Additional paid-in capital 792,245 792,631
Accumulated other comprehensive income 3,221 1,631
Distributions in excess of earnings (408,797) (399,250)
Total stockholders' equity 623,601 625,815
Noncontrolling interests 839 890
Total equity 624,440 626,705
TOTAL LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE PREFERRED STOCK, AND EQUITY \$
1,388,361
\$
1,336,388

Consolidated Statements of Operations

(Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)

Three Months Ended
June 30,
Six Months Ended
June 30,
2018 2017 2018 2017
REVENUES:
Rental and other property income \$
34,900
\$
46,124
\$
68,697
\$
97,183
Hotel income 10,160 9,832 19,849 19,582
Expense reimbursements 3,351 2,526 4,960 5,556
Interest and other income 3,148 2,817 6,451 5,927
51,559 61,299 99,957 128,248
EXPENSES:
Rental and other property operating 20,780 27,249 38,800 50,209
Asset management and other fees to related parties 6,143 7,863 12,354 16,563
Interest 6,811 9,513 13,444 19,286
General and administrative 1,915 1,647 5,291 3,326
Transaction costs 344 11,615 344 11,628
Depreciation and amortization 13,325 14,761 26,473 31,992
Impairment of real estate 13,100 13,100
49,318 85,748 96,706 146,104
Gain on sale of real estate 116,283 304,017
INCOME BEFORE PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES 2,241 91,834 3,251 286,161
Provision for income taxes 292 462 680 854
NET INCOME 1,949 91,372 2,571 285,307
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests (12) (9) (16) (14)
NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE COMPANY 1,937 91,363 2,555 285,293
Redeemable preferred stock dividends accumulated (3,152) (6,304)
Redeemable preferred stock dividends declared (662) (72) (1,155) (103)
Redeemable preferred stock redemptions 1 2
NET (LOSS) INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMMON
STOCKHOLDERS
\$
(1,876)
\$
91,291
\$
(4,902)
\$
285,190
NET (LOSS) INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMMON
STOCKHOLDERS PER SHARE:
Basic \$
(0.04)
\$
1.16
\$
(0.11)
\$
3.50
Diluted \$
(0.04)
\$
1.16
\$
(0.11)
\$
3.50
WEIGHTED AVERAGE SHARES OF COMMON STOCK
OUTSTANDING:
Basic 43,791 78,871 43,788 81,445
Diluted 43,791 78,871 43,788 81,445

Funds from Operations

(Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)

We believe that FFO is a widely recognized and appropriate measure of the performance of a REIT and that it is frequently used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in the evaluation of REITs, many of which present FFO when reporting their results. FFO represents net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders, computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"), which reflects the deduction of redeemable preferred stock dividends accumulated, excluding gains (or losses) from sales of real estate, impairment of real estate, and real estate depreciation and amortization. We calculate FFO in accordance with the standards established by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (the "NAREIT").

Like any metric, FFO should not be used as the only measure of our performance because it excludes depreciation and amortization and captures neither the changes in the value of our real estate properties that result from use or market conditions nor the level of capital expenditures and leasing commissions necessary to maintain the operating performance of our properties, all of which have real economic effect and could materially impact our operating results. Other REITs may not calculate FFO in accordance with the standards established by the NAREIT; accordingly, our FFO may not be comparable to the FFOs of other REITs. Therefore, FFO should be considered only as a supplement to net income (loss) as a measure of our performance and should not be used as a supplement to or substitute measure for cash flows from operating activities computed in accordance with GAAP. FFO should not be used as a measure of our liquidity, nor is it indicative of funds available to fund our cash needs, including our ability to pay dividends.

The following table sets forth a reconciliation of net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders to FFO attributable to common stockholders:

Three Months Ended
June 30,
Six Months Ended
June 30,
2018 2017 2018 2017
Net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders \$
(1,876)
\$ 91,291 \$ (4,902) \$ 285,190
Depreciation and amortization 13,325 14,761 26,473 31,992
Impairment of real estate 13,100 13,100
Gain
on sale of depreciable assets
(116,283) (304,017)
FFO attributable to common stockholders \$
11,449
\$ 2,869 \$ 21,571 \$ 26,265
FFO attributable to common stockholders per diluted share \$
0.26
\$ 0.04 \$ 0.49 \$ 0.32

Earnings Per Share

(Unaudited and in thousands, except per share amounts)

Earnings per share ("EPS") for the year-to-date period may differ from the sum of quarterly EPS amounts due to the required method for computing EPS in the respective periods. In addition, EPS is calculated independently for each component and may not be additive due to rounding.

The following table reconciles the numerator and denominator used in computing our basic and diluted per-share amounts for net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders for the three months ended June 30, 2018 and 2017:

Three Months Ended
June 30,
Six Months Ended
June 30,
2018 2017 2018 2017
Numerator:
Net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders \$ (1,876) \$
91,291
\$
(4,902)
\$
285,190
Redeemable preferred stock dividends declared on dilutive shares
Numerator for dilutive net (loss) income attributable to common
stockholders
\$ (1,876) \$
91,291
\$
(4,902)
\$
285,190
Denominator:
Basic weighted average shares of Common Stock outstanding 43,791 78,871 43,788 81,445
Effect of dilutive securities—contingently issuable shares
Diluted weighted average shares and common stock equivalents
outstanding
43,791 78,871 43,788 81,445
Net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders per share:
Basic \$ (0.04) \$
1.16
\$
(0.11)
\$
3.50
Diluted \$ (0.04) \$
1.16
\$
(0.11)
\$
3.50

CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES Reconciliation of Net Operating Income (Unaudited and in thousands)

We internally evaluate the operating performance and financial results of our real estate segments based on segment NOI, which is defined as rental and other property income and expense reimbursements less property related expenses and excludes non-property income and expenses, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, corporate related general and administrative expenses, gain (loss) on sale of real estate, impairment of real estate, transaction costs, and provision for income taxes. For our lending segment, we define NOI as interest income net of interest expense and general overhead expenses. We also evaluate the operating performance and financial results of our operating segments using cash basis NOI, or cash NOI. We define cash NOI as segment NOI adjusted to exclude the effect of the straight lining of rents, acquired above/below market lease amortization and other adjustments required by GAAP.

Segment NOI and cash NOI are not measures of operating results or cash flows from operating activities as measured by GAAP and should not be considered alternatives to income from continuing operations, or to cash flows as a measure of liquidity, or as an indication of our performance or of our ability to pay dividends. Companies may not calculate segment NOI or cash NOI in the same manner. We consider segment NOI and cash NOI to be useful performance measures to investors and management because, when compared across periods, they reflect the revenues and expenses directly associated with owning and operating our properties and the impact to operations from trends in occupancy rates, rental rates and operating costs, providing a perspective not immediately apparent from income from continuing operations. Additionally, we believe that cash NOI is helpful to investors because it eliminates straight line rent and other non-cash adjustments to revenue and expenses.

To facilitate a comparison of our segments and portfolio between reporting periods, we calculate comparable amounts for a subset of our segments and portfolio referred to as our "same-store properties." Our same-store properties are ones which we have owned and operated in a consistent manner and reported in our consolidated results during the entire span of the periods being reported. We excluded from our same-store property set this quarter any properties (i) acquired on or after April 1, 2017; (ii) sold or otherwise removed from our consolidated financial statements before June 30, 2018; or (iii) that underwent a major repositioning project we believed significantly affected its results at any point during the period commencing on April 1, 2017 and ending on June 30, 2018.

CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES Reconciliation of Net Operating Income (Continued) (Unaudited and in thousands)

Below is a reconciliation of cash NOI to segment NOI and net income for the three months ended June 30, 2018 and 2017.

Three Months Ended June 30, 2018
Same
Store
Office
Non
Same
Store
Office
Total
Office
Hotel Multi
family
Lending Total
Cash net operating income \$ 20,888 \$ 1,553 \$ 22,441 \$ 4,113 \$ \$
1,372
\$
27,926
Deferred rent and amortization of
intangible assets, liabilities, and
lease inducements
467 955 1,422 (3) 1,419
Straight line rent, below-market
ground lease and amortization of
intangible assets
7 7
Segment net operating income \$ 21,355 \$ 2,508 \$ 23,863 \$ 4,110 \$ \$
1,379
\$
29,352
Asset management and other fees
to
related parties
(5,504)
Interest expense (6,511)
General and administrative (1,427)
Transaction costs (344)
Depreciation and amortization (13,325)
Income before provision for
income taxes
2,241
Provision for income taxes (292)
Net income 1,949
Net income attributable to
noncontrolling interests
(12)
Net income attributable to the
Company
\$
1,937

CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES Reconciliation of Net Operating Income (Continued)

Three Months Ended June 30, 2017
Same
Store
Office
Non
Same
Store
Office
Total
Office
Hotel Multi
family
Lending Total
Cash net operating income \$ 19,927 \$ 6,272 \$ 26,199 \$ 3,983 \$ 1,900 \$ 1,018 \$ 33,100
Deferred rent and amortization of
intangible assets, liabilities, and
lease inducements
212 91 303 (20) 283
Straight line rent, below-market
ground lease and amortization of
intangible assets
(312) (312) (138) 10 (440)
Lease termination income (474) (474) (474)
Segment net operating income \$ 19,665 \$ 6,051 \$ 25,716 \$ 3,983 \$ 1,742 \$ 1,028 \$ 32,469
Asset management and other fees
to related parties
(7,079)
Interest expense (9,568)
General and administrative (795)
Transaction costs (11,615)
Depreciation and amortization (14,761)
Impairment of real estate (13,100)
Gain on sale of real estate 116,283
Income before provision for
income taxes
91,834
Provision for income taxes (462)
Net income 91,372
Net income attributable to
noncontrolling interests
(9)
Net income attributable to the
Company
\$ 91,363

CIM COMMERCIAL TRUST CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES Net Asset Value (Unaudited and in thousands)

As of December 31, 2017, we have established an estimated NAV per share of common stock of \$23.96. Neither the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority nor the Securities and Exchange Commission provides rules on the methodology we must use to determine our estimated NAV per share. The determination of estimated NAV involves a number of subjective assumptions, estimates and judgments that may not be accurate or complete. We believe there is no established practice among public REITs for calculating estimated NAV. Different firms using different property-specific, general real estate, capital markets, economic and other assumptions, estimates and judgments could derive an estimated NAV that is significantly different from our estimated NAV. Thus, other public REITs' methodologies used to calculate estimated NAV may differ materially from ours. Additionally, the estimated NAV does not give effect to changes in value, investment activities, capital activities, indebtedness levels, and other various activities occurring after December 31, 2017 that would have an impact on our estimated NAV.

The estimated NAV per share of \$23.96 was calculated relying in part on appraisals of our real estate assets and the assets of our lending segment. We engaged various third party appraisal firms to perform appraisals of our real estate assets and the assets of our lending segment as of December 31, 2017. Except for one office property acquired in December 2017, which was based on the purchase price (including transaction costs that were capitalized and assumption of liabilities) negotiated with the unrelated third-party seller, the fair values of our investments in real estate were based on appraisals obtained as of December 31, 2017. The fair values of the assets of our lending segment were based on an appraisal obtained as of December 31, 2017.

The December 31, 2017 appraisals were performed in accordance with standards set forth by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. Each of our appraisals were prepared by personnel who are subject to and in compliance with the code of professional ethics and the standards of professional conduct set forth by the certification programs of the professional appraisal organizations of which they are members.