Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

CANCOM SE Interim / Quarterly Report 2009

Nov 9, 2009

71_10-q_2009-11-09_0dabe483-e85f-49f6-8d6b-697ad8f9a2a8.pdf

Interim / Quarterly Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

Q3/2009

»Leading provider of IT infrastructure and professional services«

Table of contents

Section Page
Tab
le of contents
02
Prefac
e – Key figures
03
Business Development Q3 04-09
1)
CANCOM's business and the general economic situation
04-05
2)
Earnings, financial and assets situation of the CANCOM group
05-07
3)
Shareholdings of the Executive and Supervisory Board
07
4)
Events of particular significance after the reporting date
08
5)
Risk report
08
6)
Opportunities report
08
7)
Forecast
08
Balance Sheet 10-11
Income statement 12
Cash flow statement 13
Development of equity 14-15
Appendix 16-25

CONTENT

Preface – Key figures

Dear Shareholders,

it is clear from the sharp decline in profits and the insolvencies among IT systems providers in the past few weeks and months that the German market landscape for integrated systems providers is changing. It is therefore all the more gratifying that this 9-month report bears out CANCOM's continued stability. The sales revenues and net profit for the third quarter exceeded not only the figures for 2008, but also the previous best third-quarter figures, in 2007.

The first signs of an upturn in demand since the beginning of the economic crisis emerged in the third quarter, or more precisely since September. On the cost side, the integration of CANCOM SYSDAT and Home of Hardware, which were acquired during 2008, has progressed and will largely be completed in the fourth quarter. We have also won some interesting new customer projects during the year, which have resulted in our being able to drop short-time working for most of the Group's employees. In addition, new technical employees are being taken on for new projects, so there has been a further increase in the number of employees in the Group since June.

As regards the Group's performance during this financial year and in the current quarter, we are confident that we will be able to maintain our path of growth. Our business is broadbased, and the fourth quarter, which traditionally has strong sales revenues and profits, will contribute in particular to the upward trend in profits. In terms of its sales revenues and employee numbers, CANCOM is now the third largest systems provider in Germany. End-users and customers also trust us and our capabilities. In an exclusive study by the

renowned trade journals COMPUTERWOCHE and ChannelPartner, we were voted the best systems provider of 2009 by more than 1,700 survey participants, an award of which we are especially proud.

We hope that the confidence shown in us by consumers will be echoed by your continuing support for us.

Kind regards

Klaus Weinmann, CEO

Key figures

in Euro million

Kennzahlenübersicht CANCOM Konzern
in Mio. €
01/01 - 09/30/2009 01/01 - 09/30/2008 Veränderungen/
Change
Overview of key figures CANCOM group
in € million
Umsatzerlöse 293.5 242.3 + 21.1% Revenue
Rohertrag 83.3 73.8 + 12.9 % Gross profit
Rohertragsmarge 28.4 % 30.5 % - 2.1 % Gross margin
EBITDA 5.0 5.9 - 15.3 % EBITDA
EBIT 3.0 4.3 - 30.2 % EBIT
Periodenüberschuss 1.8 2.0 - 10.0% Net profit before minority interests
Ergebnis pro Aktie (in €) aus fortzu- Earnings per share (in €)
führenden Geschäftsbereichen (verwässert) 0.18 0.24 - 25.0 % from continuing operations /diluted)
Durchschnittliche Aktienzahl Adjusted average number of shares
(in 1.000) (verwässert) 10,391 10,391 +/- 0% (in 1,000) (diluted)
Mitarbeiter zum 30.09. 1,742 1,287 + 24.5% Employees as of 30 September
Veränderungen/
in Mio. € 09/30/2009 12/31/2008 Change in € million
Bilanzsumme 108.4 120.7 - 10.2 % Balance sheet total
Eigenkapital 40.8 38.9 + 4.9 % Equity
Eigenkapitalquote 37.6 % 32.2 % + 5.4 % Equity ratio

1. CANCOM's business and the general economic situation

Organisational and legal structure of the CANCOM Group

CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft, based in Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany, performs the central financing and management function for the equity investments held by the CANCOM Group.

Focus of activities and sales markets

One of the largest integrated systems providers in Germany, the CANCOM Group has been transformed over the last few years from a systems house focusing primarily on hardware and software, into an IT systems integrator. As an integrated service provider, its central focus is now on providing IT services and integrating IT systems into companies in addition to selling leading manufacturers' hardware and software. The IT services offering includes design and integration of IT systems as well as system operation.

The CANCOM Group's customer base therefore primarily includes commercial end-users, from independent professionals and medium and large-sized companies to public-sector institutions. Through the e-commerce platform of Home of Hardware GmbH, which the CANCOM Group acquired in 2008, it provides products and services to private consumers as well as B2B customers.

Explanation of the control system used within the Group

To control and monitor the performance of the individual subsidiaries, CANCOM analyses monthly key figures such as their sales revenues, gross profit, operating expenditure and operating profit, and compares these with the original plan as well as the quarterly forecast. Additionally, the Company regularly uses external indicators such as inflation rates, interest rates, the general economic trend and the performance of the IT sector – as well as forecasts for these – for the purpose of management control. The cash management procedures include a daily status assessment.

Research and development activities

The business activities of the CANCOM Group are focused on hardware and software distribution and the provision of professional IT services. Research and development expenses are incurred in the growth areas of virtualisation solutions, managed services, online technologies, system development and process optimisation.

Overview of the CANCOM Group's business performance

The CANCOM Group's path of growth continued in the first nine months of 2009, with consolidated sales revenues significantly higher than in the first nine months of 2008.

Consolidated sales revenues in the first nine months of 2009 were up 21.1 percent year on year, from € 242.3 million to € 293.5 million. Consolidated gross profit rose by 12.9 percent, from € 73.8 million to € 83.3 million. The gross profit margin fell from 30.5 percent to 28.4 percent, owing to the acquisition of the E-tailer Home of Hardware in 2008.

Consolidated EBITDA for the first nine months of 2009 amounted to € 5.0 million, and consolidated EBIT earnings were € 3.0 million.

2. The CANCOM Group's earnings, financial and assets situation

a) Earnings

The CANCOM Group's sales revenues rose significantly in the first nine months of 2009.

The considerable growth is mainly attributable to the inclusion in the consolidated accounts of the full figures for the new subsidiaries, CANCOM SYSDAT GmbH and HOH Home of Hardware GmbH.

The consolidated sales revenues of the CANCOM Group in the first nine months of 2009 were up 21.1 percent year on year, from € 242.3 million to € 293.5 million.

Note: Some adjustments to the previous year's figures were necessary in line with the provisions of IFRS 5 for areas that in 2008 were classified as discontinued operations.

Significant events and investments

CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft has taken over the remaining 24.5 percent of the shares in Home of Hardware GmbH & Co. KG via its subsidiary. The acquisition is documented in a contract of sale dated 5 August 2009. Following the acquisition of the remaining interest in the company, it was merged into HOH Home of Hardware GmbH.

Employees

As at 30 September 2009, the CANCOM Group employed 1,742 people.

The employees worked in the following areas (as at 30 September 2009):

Administration 156
Logistic and Customer Service 83
Marketing and product management 28
Professional services 1,127
Purchasing 40
Sales 308
Total 1,742

Personnel expenses in the first nine months were as follows (in € '000):

1 Jan. to 30 Sep. 2009 1 Jan. to 30 Sep. 2008
Wages and salaries 50,563 42,981
Social security contributions 9,460 7,931
of which pension provisions 125 122
Total 60,023 50,912

CANCOM Group's sales revenues: year-on-year comparison of nine-month figures, 2008 and 2009 (in € million)

In Germany, sales revenues for the first nine months of 2009 were up 23.3 percent year on year, at € 278.2 million. This growth is partly owing to the acquisition of CANCOM Sysdat GmbH and HOH Home of Hardware GmbH.

In the international business, consolidated sales revenues were down by 9.8 percent, from 16.8 million to € 15.3 million.

In the business solutions segment, sales revenues were up 13.3 percent, from € 128.1 million to € 145.2 million. In the IT solutions segment they rose by 29.9 percent, from € 114.2 million to € 148.3 million.

The consolidated gross profit for the first nine months of 2009 was up 12.9 percent year on year, from € 73.8 million to € 83.3 million. The gross profit margin fell from 30.5 percent to 28.4 percent, owing to the addition of the trading business of the E-tailer Home of Hardware GmbH & Co. KG in 2008.

CANCOM Group's gross profit: year-on-year comparison of nine-month figures, 2008 and 2009 (in € million)

Consolidated EBITDA for the first nine months of 2009 was down year on year from € 5.9 million to € 5.0 million. The profit trend in the first nine months of the year reflects the depressed economic situation and its impact on nearly all sectors. Cost reduction measures, as well as greater concentration on managed services, have had a positive effect on consolidated earnings. Profits were reduced by one-off restructuring expenses for the subsidiaries CANCOM Sysdat GmbH and HOH Home of Hardware GmbH.

CANCOM Group's EBITDA: year-on-year comparison of nine-month figures, 2008 and 2009 (in € million)

Consolidated EBIT for the first nine months was down year on year, from € 4.3 million to € 3.0 million.

CANCOM Group's EBIT: year-on-year comparison of nine-month figures, 2008 and 2009 (in € million)

The net income for the first nine months of 2009 was € 1.8 million, compared with € 2.0 million in the same period of 2008. As a result, earnings per share from continuing operations are € 0.18 for the first nine months of 2009, compared with € 0.24 for the first nine months of 2008.

The order position

In the business solutions segment and parts of the IT solutions segment, the majority of incoming orders are converted to sales within two weeks because of our large delivery capacity. Consequently, the reporting date figures on their own do not give a true picture of our order situation in this area of business, which is why they are not published.

Because of the almost complete stability of our services business – which now accounts for about two thirds of the gross profits (total output less material costs and services rendered) – as well as the healthy condition of the balance sheet, the management feels the Group is in a strong position within the IT sector.

b) Asset and financial position

Objectives of financial management

The core objective of the CANCOM Group's financial management is to safeguard its liquidity at all times, to ensure that day-to-day business activities can be continued. In addition, the Group aims to achieve optimum profitability as well as a high credit status to ensure favourable refinancing rates.

Notes on the capital structure

On the assets side of the consolidated balance sheet, there was a 15.7 percent fall in current assets to € 70.2 million between 31 December 2008 and 30 September 2009. Trade accounts receivable fell by 6.1 percent to € 41.5 million. Cash and cash equivalents fell to € 7.3 million between 31 December 2008 and 30 September 2009 owing to seasonal effects, but were up year on year from € 5.6 million. There was a slight increase in non-current assets to € 38.2 million, i.e. a 2.1 percent rise on the figure reported as at 31 December 2008.

On the liabilities side of the balance sheet, there was a 23.6 percent fall in current liabilities to € 46.5 million. This is mainly owing to the reduction in trade accounts payable from € 39.3 million to € 30.5 million.

Short-term loans and the current component of long-term loans fell from € 1.8 million to € 0.7 million.

Non-current liabilities with a remaining term of at least one year were 1.0 percent higher than at 31 December 2008, at € 21.1 million. A loan of € 3.0 million was accessed in connection with the ERP Innovation Programme of KfW, Germany's publicly-owned development bank, which sponsors the research and development activities of CANCOM and its subsidiaries in the various IT trend areas. The funds are 50 percent subordinated, so the CANCOM Group's financing structure has shifted strongly in favour of long-term financing. The subordinated loan, along with the retention of earnings, strengthens the CANCOM Group's subordinated capital.

The balance sheet total fell to € 108.4 million, compared with € 120.7 million at 31 December 2008.

The nominal equity capital was increased from € 38.9 million to € 40.8 million over the first nine months of 2009, mainly through transfers to net profits. Overall, therefore, the equity ratio as at 30 September 2009 was 37.6 percent, compared with 32.2 percent as at 31 December 2008.

Notes on the changes in the cash flow

The cash flow from ordinary activities is traditionally negative during the year, and as at 30 September 2009 there was a negative cash flow of € 7.8 million. This is mainly owing to a reduction in trade accounts payable as well as a change in inventories.

The negative cash flow from investing activities improved from € 4.5 million as at 30 September 2008 to € 2.7 million as at 30 September 2009.

The cash flow from financing activities decreased to € 0.1 million, compared with a cash flow of € 3.2 million in 2008. This is owing to a long-term ERP Innovation Programme loan of € 3.0 million, as well as the repayment of a short-term loan of € 1.5 million.

Net cash as at 30 September 2009 was higher overall than at the same date in 2008, at € 7.7 million compared with € 5.6 million. Of this figure, € 0.4 million is cash from discontinued operations.

3. Shares held by members of the Executive and Supervisory Boards as at 30 September 2009

Total number of shares 10,390,751 100%
Held by the Executive Board:
Klaus Weinmann 543,312 5.23%
Paul Holdschik 64,781 0.62%
Rudolf Hotter 175,000 1.68
Held by the Supervisory Board:
Walter von Szczytnicki 6,252 0.06%
Stefan Kober 826,289 7.95%
Dr. Klaus F. Bauer 1,500 0.01%
Raymond Kober 920,891 8.86%
Walter Krejci 10,000 0.10%
Regina Weinmann 100,000 0.96%

4. Events of particular significance after the reporting date

There were no events of particular significance after the reporting date.

5. Risk report

There have been no major changes in the risks of future development at CANCOM since the start of the current financial year. Details of the risks can be found in the annual report for 2008, starting on page 36. The annual report can be downloaded from www.cancom.de, or obtained free of charge from the Company.

6. Opportunities report

There have been no major changes in the opportunities of future development at CANCOM since the beginning of the current financial year. Details of the opportunities can be found in the annual report for 2008, starting on page 41.

7. Forecast

The economic recovery in Germany is continuing to gain ground. After the stabilisation in the performance of the economy as a whole in the second quarter, figures for the third quarter should show more obvious gains. In its autumn projection, the German Federal Government raised its forecast for the real GDP growth rate in 2009 from minus 6.0 percent to minus 5.0 percent, and in 2010 from 0.5 percent to 1.2 percent (source: German Ministry for Economics and Technology, 19 October 2009).

In October, the German Association for Information Technology, Telecommunications and New Media (BITKOM) confirmed its forecast for 2009 published in June. BITKOM estimates that, given the current economic crisis, IT sales will probably fall by approximately 2.2 percent in 2009, following growth of about 3.4 percent in 2008. The hardware segment is expected to shrink by 7.0 percent (2008: 0 percent) and the software segment by 2.2 percent (2008: growth of 3.7 percent). The IT services segment is expected to grow slightly by 0.7 percent (2008: 5.7 percent).

Performance of the German IT sector in 2009*

(real change in comparison with 2008, as a percentage)

BITKOM identifies future IT trends in which there is growth potential even in times of crisis.

CANCOM geared its business policy to the IT trends of the future at an early stage, and its sales and services structure is designed accordingly. Because of the promising prospects, the Group plans to continue pursuing the same policy in the future.

CANCOM has significantly expanded its market presence as well as improving its customer proximity in the German-speaking area, and is represented all over Germany and Austria by its many service and consulting locations.

In the business solutions segment, the sales structures are being optimised further, for instance by expanding key account management. Key account management improves customer proximity and helps achieve an integrated approach to customers, especially in identifying their services requirements. This structure facilitates the efficient and fast identification of potential IT projects.

The tried and tested concept of specialist sales and marketing departments works by bundling specific expertise in dedicated units, while allowing the sales department quick access to information on the situations of individual customers. This concept is being further expanded to ensure optimal dovetailing of the trading and service/consulting areas.

Additionally, the CANCOM Group's market position in the German IT environment is to be consolidated by means of targeted acquisitions. The market environment continues to offer favourable conditions for this policy, since several small, mostly owner-managed integrated systems providers and IT service providers are looking for prospective buyers.

In consideration of the present conditions, for the financial years 2009 and 2010 the Executive Board expects further growth in sales revenues, and a continuation of the positive earnings and financial situation.

The Executive Board wishes to point out that the actual results may deviate substantially from expectations. Forecasting is made significantly more difficult by the uncertain economic conditions.

Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany, November 2009 CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft

The Executive Board

This document has not been audited. It contains statements and information about the future that are based on the assumptions and estimates of the Executive Board of CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft. These statements are identifiable by words and phrases such as "plan", "intend", "will", "expect", "we feel" etc. and are based on current expectations, assumptions and assessments. Although we feel that these expectations are realistic, we cannot guarantee their correctness. The assumptions may be subject to several internal and external risks and uncertainties, which may lead to the actual results deviating considerably, either positively or negatively, from the situations and figures forecast. The following influencing factors are relevant in this respect: changes in the general economic and business situation; changes in interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates; changes in the competitive situation, for instance by the emergence of new competitors, new products and services or new technologies; changes in the consumer habits of target customer groups etc.; and changes to the business strategy. CANCOM does not plan to update its forecasts beyond the legal requirements, nor does it make any commitment to do so.

Consolidated balance sheet (ifrs) – Assets

Zahlenangaben in T€ Figures in € '000
Aktiva 09/30/2009 12/31/2008 Assets
Kurzfristige Vermögenswerte Current assets
Zahlungsmittel und Zahlungsmitteläquivalente 7,310 18,282 Cash and cash equivalents
Zur Veräußerung gehaltene Vermögenswerte 3,547 3,378 Assets held for sale
Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen 41,499 44,175 Trade accounts receivable
Sonstige kurzfristige finanzielle Vermögenswerte 3,029 4,141 Other current financial assets
Vorräte 10,741 10,080 Inventories
Aufträge in Bearbeitung 1,251 1,140 Orders in process
Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten und Prepaid expenses and
sonstige kurzfristige Vermögenswerte 2,802 2,099 other current assets
Kurzfristige Vermögenswerte, gesamt 70,179 83,295 Total current assets
Langfristige Vermögenswerte Long-term assets
Sachanlagevermögen 6,170 5,401 Property, plant and equipment
Immaterielle Vermögenswerte 4,707 4,544 Intangible assets
Geschäfts- oder Firmenwert 23,475 23,787 Goodwill
Finanzanlagen 129 129 Investments
Nach der Equity-Methode bilanzierte Finanzanlagen 13 13 Investments accounted for by the equity method
Ausleihungen 199 199 Notes receivable/loans
Sonstige finanzielle Vermögenswerte 846 766 Other financial assets
Latente Steuern aus temporären Differenzen 320 394 Deferred taxes arising from temporary differences
Latente Steuern aus steuerlichem Verlustvortrag 2,260 2,088 Deferred taxes arising from tax loss carryover
Sonstige Vermögenswerte 54 58 Other assets
Langfristige Vermögenswerte, gesamt 38,173 37,379 Total long-term assets
Aktiva, gesamt 108,352 120,674 Total assets

Consolidated balance sheet (ifrs) – Equity and liabilities

Zahlenangaben in T€ Figures in € '000
Passiva 09/30/2009 12/31/2008 Equity and liabilities
Kurzfristige Schulden Current liabilities
Kurzfristige Darlehen und kurzfristiger Anteil an Short term debt and
langfristigen Darlehen 695 1,800 current portion of long-term debt
Verbindlichkeiten aus Lieferungen
und Leistungen 30,471 39,257 Trade accounts payable
Erhaltene Anzahlungen 1,332 1,951 Advanced payments redeived
Sonstige kurzfristige finanzielle Schulden 1,589 2,639 Other current financial liabilities
Rückstellungen 3,066 2,630 Accrued expenses
Umsatzabgrenzungsposten 801 835 Deferred revenues
Verbindlichkeiten aus Ertragssteuern 373 529 Income tax payable
Sonstige kurzfristige Schulden 6,547 9,598 Other current liabilities
Mit Veräußerung im Zusammenhang stehende Schulden 1,631 1,590 Liabilities associated with held for sale
Kurzfristige Schulden, gesamt 46,505 60,829 Total current liabilities
Langfristige Schulden Long-term liabilities
Langfristige Darlehen 4,698 5,014 Long-term debt, less current portion
Genussrechtskapital und nachrangige Darlehen 13,071 11,571 Profit-participation capital and subordinated loans
Umsatzabgrenzungsposten 261 381 Deferred revenues
Latente Steuern aus temporären Differenzen 1,304 1,287 Deferred taxes from temporary differences
Pensionsrückstellungen 152 150 Pension provisons
Sonstige langfristige finanzielle Schulden 552 1,207 Other long-term financial liabilities
Sonstige langfristige Schulden 1,043 1,319 Other long-term liabilities
Langfristige Schulden, gesamt 21,081 20,929 Total Long-term liabilities
Eigenkapital Equity
Gezeichnetes Kapital 10,391 10,391 Shared capital
Kapitalrücklage 15,441 15,441 Additional paid-in capital
Bilanzgewinn/Bilanzverlust Net profit
(inklusive Gewinnrücklagen) 15,254 13,416 (incl. retained earnings)
Eigenkapitaldifferenz aus Währungsumrechnung -287 -324 Currency translation difference
Minderheitenanteile -33 -8 Minority interests
Eigenkapital, gesamt 40,766 38,916 Total equity
Passiva, gesamt 108,352 120,674 Total equity and liabilities

Income statement (ifrs)

Zahlenangaben in T€ 07/01/09 07/01/08 01/01/09 01/01/08 Figures in € '000
Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung -09/30/09 -09/30/08 -09/30/09 -09/30/08 Income Statement
Umsatzerlöse 96,052 93,771 293,534 242,257 Revenues
Sonstige betriebliche Erträge 173 -49 948 237 Other operating income
Andere aktivierte Eigenleistungen 442 0 442 305 Other capitalised services rendered for own account
Gesamtleistung 96,667 93,722 294,924 242,799 Total operating revenue
Materialaufwand / Cost of purchased
Aufwand für bezogene Leistungen -68,149 -66,130 -211,636 -169,045 materials and services
Rohertrag 28,518 27,592 83,288 73,754 Gross profit
Personalaufwand -19,939 -18,866 -60,023 -50,912 Personnel expenses
Abschreibungen auf Sachanlagen Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
und immaterielle Vermögensgegenstände -764 -664 -2,004 -1,590 and amortisation of intangible assets
Sonstige betriebliche Aufwendungen -6,345 -6,531 -18,233 -16,926 Other operating expenses
Betriebsergebnis 1,470 1,531 3,028 4,326 Operating income
Zinsen und ähnliche Erträge 32 81 131 197 Interest and similar income
Zinsen und ähnliche Aufwendungen -333 -402 -986 -1,022 Interest and other expenses
Abschreibungen auf Finanzanlagen 0 0 0 -5 Write-downs of financial assets
Gewinn-Verlustanteile aus Joint Ventures, Share in profit or loss from joint ventures
die nach der Equity-Methode bilanziert werden 0 0 0 -1 accounted for by the equity method
Währungsgewinne / -verluste -1 -14 7 -27 Foreign currency exchange income / losses
Ergebnis vor Steuern Profit before taxes
(und Minderheitenanteile) 1,168 1,196 2,180 3,468 (and minority interests)
Steuern vom Einkommen und Ertrag -174 -260 -340 -930 Income tax expense
Ergebnis nach Steuern aus After tax profit
aus fortzuführenden Geschäftsbereichen 994 936 1,840 2,538 from continuing operations
Ergebnis aus aufgegebenen Geschäftsbereichen -39 -452 0 -535 Loss from discontinued operations
Konzernjahresüberschuss 955 484 1,840 2,003 Net income for the year
davon entfallen auf Gesellschafter thereof attributable to the
des Mutterunternehmens 924 498 1,839 1,965 shareholders of the parent
davon entfallen auf Minderheiten 31 -14 1 38 thereof attributable to minority interests
Durchschnittlich im Umlauf befindliche Average number of
Aktien (Stück) unverwässert 10,390,751 10,390,751 10,390,751 10,390,751 shares outstanding (basic)
Durchschnittlich im Umlauf befindliche Average number of
Aktien (Stück) verwässert 10,390,751 10,390,751 10,390,751 10,390,751 shares outstanding (diluted)
Ergebnis je Aktie aus Earnings per share
fortzuführenden Geschäftsbereichen (unverwässert) 0.09 0.09 0.18 0.24 from continuing operations (non-diluted)
Ergebnis je Aktie aus Earnings per share
fortzuführenden Geschäftsbereichen (verwässert) 0.09 0.09 0.18 0.24 from continuing operations (diluted)
Ergebnis je Aktie aus Earnings per share
aufgegebenen Geschäftsbereichen (unverwässert) -0.00 -0.04 0.00 -0.05 from discontinued operations (non-diluted)
Ergebnis je Aktie aus Earnings per share
aufgegebenen Geschäftsbereichen (verwässert) -0.00 -0.04 0.00 -0.05 from discontinued operations (diluted)

Consolidated cash flow statement (ifrs)

Kapitalfluss
-09/30/09
-09/30/08
Cashflow
Cashflow aus gewöhnlicher Geschäftstätigkeit:
Cash flow from ordinary activities:
2,180
3,468
Periodengewinn vor Steuern- und Minderheitenanteilen
Net profit for the period before taxes and minority interests
Berichtigungen:
Adjustments:
+/- Abschreibungen auf Sachanlagen und immaterielle
+/- Depreciation of property, plant and
Vermögensgegenstände
2,004
1,590
equipment, and amortisation of intangible assets
+/- Veränderungen der langfristigen Rückstellungen
2
382
+/- Changes in long-term accruals
+/- Veränderungen der kurzfristigen Rückstellungen
620
190
+/- Changes in current accruals
+/- Ergebnis aus dem Abgang von Anlagevermögen
7
-64
+/- Profit/ losses on the disposal of fixed assets
+/- Zinsaufwand
855
825
+/- Interest expense
+/- Veränderungen der Vorräte
-661
1,524
+/- Changes in inventories
+/- Veränderungen der Forderungen aus Lieferungen
+/- Changes in trade accounts receivable
und Leistungen sowie anderer Forderungen
2,497
-11,366
and other accounts receivables
+/- Veränderungen der Verbindlichkeiten aus Lieferungen
+/- Changes in trade accounts payables
und Leistungen sowie anderer Schulden
-15,346
-752
and other accounts payable
+/- Gezahlte Zinsen
-161
-144
+/- Interest paid
+/- Gezahlte und erstattete Ertragsteuern
-197
-922
+/- Income tax payments and rebates
+/- Einzahlungen / Auszahlungen aufgegebene Geschäftsbereiche
416
469
+/- Cash inflow / outflow from discontinued operations
Nettozahlungsmittel aus betrieblicher Tätigkeit
-7,784
-4,800
Net cash from operating activities
Cashflow aus Investitionstätigkeit
Cash flow from investing activities
+/- Erwerb von Tochterunternehmen
102
-6,513
+/- Acquisition of subsidiaries
+/- Beim Kauf von Anteilen erworbene Zahlungsmittel
0
1,710
+/- Zahlungen für Zugänge zu immateriellen
+/- Payments for additions to intangible assets as
Vermögenswerten sowie Sachanlagen
-2,955
-2,427
well as property, plant and equipment
+/- Zahlungen für Zugänge und Abgänge
+/- Payments for additions to and disposal
zu anderen Finanzanlagen
0
0
of financial assets
+/- Erlöse aus dem Abgang von Sachanlagen
+/- Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and
und Finanzanlagen
12
25
equipment as well as financial assets
- Beim Verkauf von Anteilen hingegebene Zahlungsmittel
0
-193
- Cash used in disposal of equity holdings
+/- Erhaltene Zinsen
131
197
+/- Interest received
+/- Einzahlungen / Auszahlungen aufgegebene Geschäftsbereiche
0
2,675
+/- Cash inflow / outflow from discontinued operations
Für Investitionstätigkeit eingesetzte Nettozahlungsmittel
-2,710
-4,526
Net cash used in investing activities
Cashflow aus Finanzierungstätigkeit
Cash flow from financing activities
+/- Ein/Auszahlungen für aufgenommene Kredite
79
3,903
+/- Inflows/ outflows from borrowings
+/- Gezahlte Zinsen
-825
-878
+/- Interest paid
+/- Ein- / Auszahlungen aus Finanzierungs-Leasingverträgen
755
0
+/- Cash inflow/outflow finance lease
+/- Einzahlungen / Auszahlungen aufgegebener Geschäftsbereiche
123
150
+/– Cash inflow/ outflow from discontinued operations
132
3,175
Net cash used in financing activities
Für Finanzierungstätigkeit eingesetzte Nettozahlungsmittel
-10,362
-6,151
Net change in cash and cash equivalents
Nettozu-/abnahme von Zahlungsmitt. u. Zahlungmittelaqivalente
+/- Wechelkursbedingte Wertänderungen
-194
-11
+/- Changes in value resulting from foreign currency exchange
+/- Finanzmittelbestand am Anfang der Periode
18,282
11,778
+/- Cash and cash equivalents as at beginning of period
Finanzmittelbestand am Ende der Periode
7,726
5,616
Cash and cash equivalent sat end of period
Zusammensetzung:
Breakdown:
Liquide Mittel
7,310
5,053
Cash
Liquide Mittel aus aufgegebene Geschäftsbereiche
416
563
Cash from discontinued operations
7,726
5,616
Zahlenangaben in T€ 01/01/09 01/01/08 Figures in € '000

Consolidated statement of changes in equity (ifrs)

Aktien/ Gezeichnetes Kapital Kapitalrücklagen/ Gewinnrücklagen Eigene Anteile
Shares Issued capital Capital reserves Revenue reserves Treasury shares
TStück/Quantity '000 T€ /'000 T€ /'000 T€ /'000 T€ /'000
31. Dezember 2007 10,391 10,391 15,441 122 0
Kapitalerhöhungen 0 0 0
Veränderung der kumulierten
Währungsdifferenzen
Ergebnis des Berichtszeitraums
Minderheitenanteile:
- Minderheitenanteile-Ergebnisanteil
31. Dezember 2008 10,391 10,391 15,441 122 0
Kapitalerhöhungen 0 0 0
Veränderung der kumulierten
Währungsdifferenzen
Veränderung der Rücklagen:
- Veränderung stock options
- IPO Kosten 0
Ergebnis des Berichtszeitraums
Minderheitenanteile:
- Minderheitenanteile-Ergebnisteil
- Ausschüttungen
- Veränderungen durch Erwerb/Veräußerung
30. September 2009 10,391 10,391 15,441 122 0

Consolidated statement of changes in equity (ifrs)

Eigenkapital Eigenkapitaldiff. aus der Eigenkapitaldiff. aus der
gesamt/Total Minderheitenanteile Bilanzgewinn/ erstmaligen Anwendung Währungsumrechnung/
equity Minority interests Earned surplus von IFRS Translation reserve
T€ /'000 T€ /'000 T€ /'000 T€ /'000
31 December 2007 36,254 -5 10,752 -153 -294
Capital increase 0
Change in accumulated foreign
currency exchange difference -30 -30
Net profit for the period 2,695 2,695
Minority interests:
- Result of minority interests -3 -3
31 December 2008 38,916 -8 13,447 -153 -324
Capital increase 0
Change in accumulated foreign
currency exchange difference 36 36
Change in reserves
- change in stock options 0
0
Net profit for the period 1,839 1,839
Minority interests:
- Share in profit attributable to minority interests -25 -25
0
Change following acquisition/disposal 0
30 September 2009 40,766 -33 15,286 -153 -288

Notes to the consolidated accounts for the quarter ended 30 September 2009

A. The principles adopted for the consolidated financial statements

1. General Information

The consolidated financial statements of CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft and its subsidiaries ("the CANCOM Group" or "the Group") for the financial year 2009 were drawn up according to the International Financial Reporting Standards or the International Accounting Standards (IFRS/IAS).

The main corporate objective of CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft and its consolidated subsidiaries is the sale and distribution of integrated IT system solutions (hardware, software and network products) and the provision of a broad range of IT services (e.g. consultation, system integration, service and support, and training).

The consolidated financial statements were drawn up in euro.

The financial year covers the period from 1 January to 31 December 2009. The address of the Company's registered office is Messerschmittstrasse 20, 89343 Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany.

The shares are traded on the Regulated Market of the FWB Frankfurt Stock Exchange under ISIN DE0005419105 and are admitted to the Prime Standard of Deutsche Börse AG.

2. Reporting entity – scope of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements include CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft and all subsidiaries in which CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft has either a direct or an indirect majority shareholding, or in which it holds the majority of the voting rights. These subsidiaries are fully consolidated.

CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft has set up a company named NSG Datacenter Services GmbH, based in Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany. The company formation is documented by a contract drawn up by notary Dr Braun under deed no. B 1053/2009, dated 30 July 2009. The company's share capital is € 25,000 and was acquired in full by CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft. The object of the company is the planning, development, distribution, assembly, customising, installation, commissioning, repair and maintenance of hardware and software products, as well as systems and networks, including replacement parts, peripheral systems and accessories in the fields of information technology, telecommunications and related technologies. The company also provides advice, training and instruction in addition to recruiting employees and freelancers and hiring out employees in these sectors. The new company was entered in the commercial register on 7 August 2009.

A new company named CANCOM IT Services GmbH, based in Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany, has been set up by CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft. The company formation is documented by a contract drawn up by notary Dr Braun under deed no. B 1055/2009, dated 30 July 2009. The company's share capital is € 25,000 and has been acquired in full by CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft. The object of the company is the planning, development, distribution, assembly, customising, installation, commissioning, repair and maintenance of hardware and software products, as well as systems and networks, including replacement parts, peripheral systems and accessories in the fields of information technology, telecommunications and related technologies. The company also provides advice and training and instruction of employees and freelancers in these sectors. The new company was entered in the commercial register on 7 August 2009.

CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft has acquired 24.5 percent of the limited partnership interest in Home of Hardware GmbH & Co. KG through its subsidiary HOH Home of Hardware GmbH (formerly SYSNET Computer-Systemvertriebsgesellschaft mbH). The acquisition is documented in agreements on the purchase and transfer of a limited partnership interest dated 5 August 2009. The fixed purchase price of € 200,000 was paid in full. Incidental costs of € 11k were incurred in relation to the acquisition. In addition to the fixed purchase price, a profit-related variable purchase price was agreed, which the Executive Board estimates is worth € 298,000 and for which an accrual is accordingly shown in this quarterly report.

Home of Hardware Verwaltungs GmbH has been merged into HOH Home of Hardware GmbH (formerly SYSNET Computer-Systemvertriebsgesellschaft mbH). The merger is documented in a merger agreement drawn up on 5 August 2009 by notary Dr Braun under deed no. B 1088/2009. The merger was entered in the commercial register of HOH Home of Hardware GmbH on 16 September 2009.

HOH Home of Hardware GmbH (formerly SYSNET Computer-Systemvertriebsgesellschaft mbH) now holds all of the limited partnership interest in Home of Hardware GmbH & Co. KG and as the legal successor of Home of Hardware Verwaltungs GmbH it is also the full partner of Home of Hardware GmbH & Co. KG. Home of Hardware GmbH & Co. KG has therefore been dissolved and has ceased operating without going into liquidation. The dissolution of Home of Hardware GmbH & Co. KG was entered in its commercial register on 7 October 2009.

Sitz der
Gesellschaft
Beteiligungs-
quote in %
1. CANCOM Deutschland GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach,Germany 100.0
and its subsidiaries
• CANCOM (Switzerland AG) Caslano / Switzerland 100.0
• CANCOM Computersysteme GmbH
and its subsidiary
Grambach / Austria 100.0
– CANCOM a + d IT solutions GmbH Perchtoldsdorf / Austria 100.0
2. CANCOM NSG GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach,Germany 100.0
3. CANCOM IT Solutions GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach,Germany 100.0
and its subsidiary
• acentrix GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany 51.0
4. CANCOM SYSDAT GmbH Cologne, Germany 100.0
5. HOH Home of Hardware GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach,Germany 100.0
6. CANCOM physical infrastructure GmbH
and its subsidiary
Jettingen-Scheppach,Germany 100.0
• Novodrom People Value Service GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany 100.0
7. CANCOM Service Center Süd GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach,Germany 100.0
8. NSG Datacenter Services GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach,Germany 100.0
9. CANCOM IT Services GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach,Germany 100.0
10. CANCOM Ltd. Guildford / UK 100.0

3. Accounting and valuation policies

The same accounting and valuation policies were used as in the consolidated financial statements for the financial year 2008, which can be downloaded from www.cancom.de.

Currency

Q3/2009 Q3/2008 Q3/2007
Swiss francs
• Rate on reporting date
• Average rate
€ 1=1.509 SFR
€ 1=1.510 SFR
€ 1=1.578 SFR
€ 1=1.608 SFR
€ 1=1.660 SFR
€ 1=1.637 SFR
Pounds sterlin
• Rate on reporting date
• Average rate
€ 1=0.910 GBP
€ 1=0.887 GBP
€ 1=0.796 GBP
€ 1=0.782 GBP
€ 1=0.698 GBP
€ 1=0.676 GBP

B. Notes to the consolidated balance sheet

1. Assets held for sale

Since the Company intends to sell CANCOM Ltd., UK, in the near future, all the assets of the company are shown under assets held for sale.

2. Other current financial assets

This item includes bonuses due from suppliers (€ 1,505k), claim to the payment of a purchase price (€ 324k), receivables from employees (€ 441k), marketing revenue (€ 315k), creditors with a debit balance (€ 180k), claims in respect of loans (€ 100k), receivables due from suppliers for returned goods (€ 86k) and receivables from former shareholders (€ 78k).

3. Inventories

Inventories consist almost exclusively of merchandise, particularly hardware components and software. Most of it is stored at the logistics centre in Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany.

Inventories are made up as follows (company-specific breakdown):

€'000 09/30/2009 12/13/2008
Finished products and goods 10,741 10,050
Down-payments made 0 30
10,741 10,080

4. Orders in process

The orders in process are orders calculated according to the percentage of completion method.

5. Prepaid expenses, deferred charges and other current assets

This item mainly consists of other current assets. These mainly include a receivable arising from a copyright levy (€ 1,663k), tax refunds (€ 463k), receivable from Federal Employment Office ("Bundesagentur für Arbeit") (€ 63k), social security and pension fund (€ 39k) and compensations by insurances (€ 33k).

The prepaid expenses and deferred charges (€ 439k) also include deferred insurance premiums.

6. Non-current assets (fixed assets)

6.1 Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment mainly consists of the equipment necessary for the automated small parts warehouse and the manual pallet rack to the value of € 789k, and the data centre of € 478k. Computer equipment, tenant's fittings and office furnishings and equipment are also shown under this item.

6.2 Intangible assets

The intangible assets include customer list (€ 1,747k), brand rights (€ 1,756k), purchased software (€ 742k), activated expenses for development (€ 442k) and for orders received (€ 20k).

6.3 Goodwill

Goodwill at the balance sheet date mainly includes the relevant figures arising from the inclusion in the consolidated financial statements of CANCOM Deutschland GmbH (€ 11,469k), CANCOM SYSDAT GmbH (€ 4,379k), CANCOM IT Solutions GmbH (€ 3,446k), CANCOM NSG GmbH (€ 2,568k) and CANCOM a + d IT solutions GmbH (€ 1,553k).

6.4 Loands

Loans include the asset value from reinsurance, amounting to € 199k.

7. Deferred tax assets

The deferred tax assets are as follows:

Deferred taxes from Temporary Tax los
differences carryover
€'000 €'000
As at 1 January 2009 394 2,088
Inflow from capitalisation 8 178
Tax expenditure from profit and loss calculation -82 -108
Tax saving from profit and loss calculation,
included in discontinued operations 0 102
As at 30 June 2009 320 2,260

The deferred tax assets for tax loss carryforwards were capitalised on the basis of the existing loss carryforwards of about € 8.4 million (corporation tax in Germany and other countries) and about € 5,1 million (German trade tax).

The deferred taxes from temporary differences are the result of differences in goodwill (€ 190k), other provisions (€ 63k), intangible assets (€ 56k), property, plant and equipment (€ 7k) and pension provisions (€ 4k).

8. Short-term loans and current component of long-term loans

Short-term loans and the current component of long-term loans shows liabilities due to banks. These comprise the utilisation of credit facilities provided by banks, and those parts of long-term loans that are due for repayment within one year.

9. Other current financial liabilities

This item includes debtors with a credit balance (€ 671k), outstanding bill of charges (€235k'), purchase price liabilities (€ 299k) and Supervisory Board remuneration (€ 60k).

10. Other provisions

The provisions mainly include copyright levy (€ 1,663k), guarantees and warranties (€ 795k), severance payments and salaries (€ 632k), purchase price for shares in affiliated companies (€ 483k), additional leasing costs (€ 276k), costs for financial statements (€ 138k), contingent risks (€ 62k) and social security contributions and tax on wages and salaries (€ 58k).

The total provisions include long-term provisions of € 1,040k which are disclosed under other long-term liabilities. These are mainly the guarantees and warranties (€ 420k), the provision for severance payments which are legally mandatory in Austria (€ 370k) and anniversaries (€ 165k).

11. Income tax liabilities

Income tax liabilities mainly consist of obligations for 2004-2006 (tax audit), 2008 and 2009.

12. Other current liabilities

Other current liabilities mainly include sales tax (€ 1,923k), holiday and overtime entitlements (€ 1,437k), bonus payments to Board members and employees (€ 1,219k), tax on wages and salaries and church tax (€ 988k), trade association payments (€ 364k), wages and salaries (€ 215k), compension levy for non-employment of the severely handicapped (€ 119k) and social security contributions (€ 75k).

13. Long-term loans

Long-term loans consist purely of liabilities due to banks with a remaining term of at least one year. The part of these loans that is due for repayment within the next twelve months is shown under short-term loans and current component of long-term loans.

14. Capital from profit-participation rights and subordinated loans

Capital from profit-participation rights and subordinated loans includes profit-participation rights of € 6,000,000 (PREPS 2005-1 and PREPS 2005-2), mezzanine capital of € 4,000,000 (Bayern Mezzaninekapital GmbH & Co. KG) and subordinated loans of € 3,150,000 (Sparkasse Günzburg-Krumbach and Stadtsparkasse Augsburg).

15. Deferred tax liabilities

The deferred tax liabilities are as follows:

Profit and loss account tax expenses
As at 30 June 2009
104
1,304
Addition from deferred tax liabilities -87
As at 1 January 2009 1,287
€'000

The deferred tax liabilities arise from deviations from the tax balance sheets. They are the result of the revaluation of intangible assets (€ 1,099k), activation of expenses for development (€ 135k), orders in process (€ 27k), capital from profit-participation rights and subordinated loans (€ 24k), other provisions (€ 17k) and pension provisions (€ 2k).

They are recognised at an individual tax rate of between 25 percent (Austrian subsidiary) and 32.98 percent.

16. Pension provisions

Provisions for pensions include provisions for members of the Executive Board (€ 112k) and provisions for pensions of other employees (€ 40k).

Individual defined benefit obligations exist with regard to an Executive Board member. There are also other defined benefit obligations for other employees who joined the company as the result of an acquisition.

The pension obligations for pension schemes in Germany are basically measured according to the number of years of service and the remuneration of the employees in question.

17. Other non-current financial liabilities

Other non-current financial liabilities solely refer to purchase price liabilities.

18. Equity capital

Changes in the equity capital are shown in the consolidated statement of changes in equity on page 14/15.

Share capital

The Company's share capital at 30 September 2009 was € 10,390,751, divided into 10,390,751 notional no-par-value shares.

19. Minority interests

Minority interests concern the share of the equity held by the minority shareholders of acentrix GmbH.

20. Capital risk management

The Group manages its capital with the aim of maximising the return to stakeholders through the optimisation of the debt and equity balance. It is ensured that all entities in the Group can operate under the going concern premise. The capital structure of the Group consists of debt, cash and the equity attributable to equity holders of the parent. This comprises issued capital, retained earnings, other reserves, currency translation differences and minority interests.

The goals of the capital management are to ensure that the Group will be able to continue as a going concern and an adequate interest rate for the equity. For implementation the group balances its capital and the overall capital structure.

The capital is monitored on the basis of the economic equity. The economic equity is the balance sheet equity. The borrowed capital is defined as current and non-current financial liabilities, provisions, liabilities connected with disposals, prepaid expenses and deferred charges, and other liabilities.

C. Notes to the consolidated income statement

1. Segment reporting

The CANCOM Group discloses segmental information according to the rules of IAS 14.

The primary segment reporting format of the CANCOM Group is based on geographical segments, since the risks, the return on equity and the earnings potential of the Group are influenced mainly by whether the business is operational in Germany or in the rest of Europe.

The secondary segment reporting format of the CANCOM Group is based on the business segments: business solutions and IT solutions.

Internal sales are recorded on the basis of either their cost or their current market prices, depending on the type of service or product sold.

The CANCOM Group's primary segmental reporting for 2009 includes the following companies in Germany: CANCOM Deutschland GmbH, CANCOM IT Solutions GmbH, CAN-COM NSG GmbH, CANCOM SYSDAT GmbH, HOH Home of Hardware GmbH (formerly SYSNET Computer-Systemvertriebsgesellschaft mbH), CANCOM physical infratructure GmbH, Novodrom People Value Service GmbH, acentrix GmbH, CANCOM Service Center Süd GmbH (formerly CANCOM EN GmbH), NSG Datacenter Services GmbH, CANCOM Financial Services GmbH and CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft.

The Europe segment includes CANCOM Computersysteme GmbH, a + d IT solutions GmbH, CANCOM Ltd. and CANCOM (Switzerland) AG .

The performance pool method is used for internal transfer pricing for transactions between the segments.

The following table shows various disclosures in the consolidated financial statements according to region. All figures were calculated in the same way as the relevant consolidated data; the totals for the segmented data are therefore consistent with the consolidated figures.

Geographical segments Germany Europe Elemination Consolidation
09/30/09 09/30/08 09/30/09 09/30/08 09/30/09 09/30/08 09/30/09 09/30/08
€'000 €'000 €'000 €'000 €'000 €'000 €'000 €'000
Sale revenues
- External sales 278,200 225,455 15,334 16,802
- Inter-segment sales 4,593 4,810 518 37 -5,111 -4,847
- Total income 282,793 230,265 15,852 16,839 -5,111 -4,847 293,534 242,257
Profit
EBITDA 5,406 5,845 -374 71 5,032 5,916
- Depreciation and amortisation 1,806 1,462 198 128 2,004 1,590
Operating result (EBIT) 3,600 4,383 -572 -57 3,028 4,326
- Interest income 131 197
- Interest expenditure -986 -1,022
- Write-down of financial assets 0 -5
- Share in profit or loss of joint ventures,
accounted for by the equity 0 -1 0 0 0 -1
Result from ordinary activities 2,173 3,495
- Extraordinary result 0 0 0 0 0 0
- Currency differences 7 -27
- Income tax -340 -930
- Discontinued operations 0 0 0 -535 0 -535
Consolidated income for the year 1,840 2,003
thereof attributable to the shareholders of the parent company 1,839 1,965
thereof attributable to minority interest 1 38
Other information Überleitung2
- Segment assets1 97,003 104,864 8,464 9,598 2,885 3,466 108,352 117,928
- Current liabilities 41,781 54,043 4,119 4,933 605 479 46,505 59,455
- Long-term liabilities 18,480 16,380 745 2,876 1,856 852 21,081 20,108
- Investments1 2,543 10,416 462 493 3,005 10,909

1 Segment assets and investments including goodwill from consolidation of capital 2 Tax assets

In secondary segment reporting, the IT solutions segment includes CANCOM NSG GmbH, CANCOM SYSDAT GmbH, CANCOM physical infrastructure GmbH, Novodrom People Value Service GmbH, acentrix GmbH, CANCOM Service Center Süd GmbH (formerly CANCOM EN GmbH), CANCOM IT Solutions GmbH and the CANCOM Deutschland GmbH cost centres allocated to them.

The business solutions segment comprises CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft, CANCOM Deutschland GmbH, HOH Home of Hardware GmbH (formerly SYSNET Computer-Systemvertriebsgesellschaft mbH), CANCOM Computersysteme GmbH, CAN-COM a + d IT solutions GmbH, CANCOM (Switzerland) AG and CANCOM Ltd., less the cost centres allocated to CANCOM IT Solutions GmbH.

Secondary reporting segment business solutions IT solutions Elimination Consolidated
09/30/09 09/30/08 09/30/09 09/30/08 09/30/09 09/30/08 09/30/09 09/30/08
€'000 €'000 €'000 €'000 €'000 €'000 €'000 €'000
Segment revenues
- External sales 145,196 128,060 148,338 114,197
- Inter-segment sales 2,607 1,700 1,352 1,030 -3,959 -2,730
- Total sales revenues 147,803 129,760 149,690 115,227 -3,959 -2,730 293,534 242,257
Überleitung2
Segment assets 1,2 53,662 62,353 51,805 52,109 2,885 3,466 108,352 117,928
Investments 1 2,096 2,231 909 8,678 3,005 10,909

1 Segment assets and investments including goodwill from consolidation of capital 2 Tax assets

Information on dominant customers:

The Siemens AG customers account for over 5 percent of the total sales of the CANCOM Group, and significantly more than 5 percent of the contribution margin.

2. Sales revenues

The sales revenues of € 293,534k include order revenue of € -87k calculated using the POC method.

3. Other operating income

The other operating income is made up as follows:

€'000 01/01 - 09/30/2009 01/01/ - 09/30/2008
Rent 79 68
Erträge aus lucky buy
Home of Hardware GmbH & Co. KG 89
Income not relating to the period 704 88
Other operating income 76 81
Total 948 237

Income not relating to the period mainly includes payments received in relation to receivables that had been written off and income from debtors with a credit balance also written off.

4. Personnel expenses

The personnel expenses are made up as follows:

Total 60,023 50,912
Pension expenses 125 122
Social security contributions 9,335 7,809
Wages and salaries 50,563 42,981
€'000 01/01/ - 09/30/2009 01/01/ - 09/30/2008

5. Other operating expenses

The other operating expenses consist of the following

€'000 01/01/ - 09/30/2009 01/01/ - 09/30/2008
Office space 3,477 2,919
Insurance and other charges 659 557
Motor vehicles 3,228 3,495
Advertising 1,250 844
Stock exchange and entertainment expenes 224 435
Hospitality and travelling expenes 1,232 1,490
Delivery costs 2,074 1,445
Third-party services 1,861 2,198
Repairs, maintenance, leasing 1,169 488
Communication and office expenses 1,179 848
Legal ans consultancy expenses 409 420
Fees and charges, costs of money transactoins 355 185
Allowance for bad debts 145 426
Other operating expenses 971 1176
Total 18,233 16,926

6. Interest income/expense

Interest income mainly consists of interest on cash in banks and interest from customers.

7. Income tax

The rate of income tax for German companies is 30.03 percent. This is made up of corporation tax, trade tax and the solidarity surcharge. The divergence between the tax expenses reported and those at the tax rate of CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft arises as follows:

€'000 01/01/ - 09/30/2009 01/01/ - 09/30/2008
Earnings before tax 2,178 2,900
Expected tax at rate
to German companies
(30.03 percent; 2008: 30.76 percent) 654 892
- Difference from tax paid abroad 34 -12
- Change in the value adjustment
of deferred tax assets on los carryforwards -71 -70
- Tax-free income -385 47
- Actual income tax not relating to the period -55 -2
- Permanent differences: non-deductible
operating expenses and additions and
reductions due to trade tax 57 -63
- Other 4 11
- Tax savings recognised under
discontinued operations 102 127
Total Group income tax 340 930

The actual tax rate is as follows:

€'000
Income before tax 2,178
Income tax 340
Actual tax expense rate 15.61 %

Tax losses not yet utilised and for which no deferred tax claim was recognised in the balance sheet amounted to € 578k (IAS 12.81.e.)

Income tax comprises the income tax paid or owed in the individual countries and also the deferred taxes:

€'000 01/01/ - 09/30/2009 01/01/ - 09/30/2008
Actual income tax paid 46 166
Deferred taxes
Assets
Liabilities
190
104
79
-15
Groupe income tax 294
340
764
930

8. Discontinued operations

The impact of discontinued operations on the consolidated income statement is € 0 (2008: a loss of € 535k).

This amount consists of income (including other operating income) of € 10,863k (2008: € 14,463k), expenditure of € 10,965k (2008: € 15,092k) and pre-tax loss of € 102k (2008: € 629k). The related income tax refund is € 102k (2008: € 94k).

The areas are detailed below.

Softmail group:

The net impact of the sale of the Softmail group was recognised under discontinued operations as a loss of € 69k.

CANCOM Ltd.:

The Group intends to sell its interest in CANCOM Ltd., UK in the near future. The entire result of CANCOM Ltd. was therefore recognised under discontinued operations. The figures for 2008 were adjusted accordingly.

The impact on discontinued operations was € 0 (2008: a loss of € 466k).

9. Minority interests

Minority interests are equivalent to 24.5 percent of the net income of Home of Hardware GmbH & Co. KG (until 31st July 2009) (€ 26k) and 49 percent of the net loss made by acentrix GmbH for the financial year 2008 (€ 25k).

D. Notes to the cash flow statement

The consolidated cash flow statement is prepared in accordance with IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows. This requires that a distinction be made between cash flows from operating activities, investing activities and financing activities. The cash shown in the cash flow statement comprises cash in hand and cash at banks.

The indirect method was used to establish the cash flow from current activities. The cash flow from ordinary activities fell by € 3.0 million compared with the same period of 2008 (January – September).

The cash resources of € 7,726k include the cash shown in the balance sheet. This comprises cash in hand and cash at banks as well as cash of € 416k from discontinued operations.

E. Other disclosures

1. Related party disclosures

CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft has prepared these consolidated financial statements as the parent company with ultimate control.

According to IAS 24, CANCOM Financial Services GmbH, the joint venture formed in January 2006 with TRS Technology Refresh GmbH, is deemed a related party. By CAN-COM Financial Services GmbH the CANCOM Group offers its costumers added value in the field of finance. CANCOM Financial Services GmbH brokers the leasing contracts concluded by TRS Technology Refresh GmbH.

For the purposes of IAS 24, Klaus Weinmann can be considered a related party who can exercise a significant influence on the CANCOM Group, both as an Executive Board member and as a shareholder in CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft. Rudolf Hotter and Paul Holdschik, who also belong to the Executive Board, are further related parties for the purposes of IAS 24, as are the members of the Supervisory Board.

There were no receivables or payables in relation to the Executive Board or the other companies in the CANCOM Group at the balance sheet date.

Since 1 July 2007, a consultancy agreement has been in place between CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft and the Chairperson of its Supervisory Board, Walter von Szczytnicki. The contract was drawn up on 9 March 2007 and approved in accordance with Section 114 of the German Stock Companies Act (Aktiengesetz, AktG), and provides for an annual remuneration of € 60,000. The remuneration in financial 2008 thus amounts to € 60,000.

Transactions with related parties were settled in the same way as arm's length transactions.

2. Shares held by members of the Executive and Supervisory Boards (at the balance sheet date)

Please see page 8 of this report for a list of shareholdings.

3. Equity interests in the Company as defined in Section 20 IV of the German Stock Companies Act (Aktiengesetz, AktG)

In the period from 1 January to 30 September 2009 CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft received no written notice from any shareholder disclosing a majority shareholding as defined in Section 20 of the above Act.

Interim Report

3-Monatszahlen 2007 Q3/2009

Masthead

CANCOM IT Systeme AG Abteilung Investor Relations

Messerschmittstr. 20 89343 Jettingen-Scheppach

Germany

Tel.: +49 8225 996-1272 Fax: +49 8225 / 996-4-1272 E-Mail: [email protected]