Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

CANCOM SE Interim / Quarterly Report 2007

May 29, 2007

71_10-q_2007-05-29_e17e19c9-9658-4b24-9c34-a9c7fcc0e42f.pdf

Interim / Quarterly Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

{# SEO P0-1: filing HTML is rendered server-side so Googlebot sees the full text without executing JS or following an iframe to a Disallow'd CDN path. The content has already been sanitized through filings.seo.sanitize_filing_html. #}

Interim Report

Q3/2007

»Leading provider of IT infrastructure and professional services«

Table of contents

Section Page
Tab
le of contents
02
Prefac
e – Key figures
03
Business Development Q1 04-09
1) CANCOM's business and the general economic situation 04-05
2) Earnings, financial and assets situation of the CANCOM Group 06-07
3) Shareholdings of the Executive and Supervisory Boards 08
4) Events of particular significance after the reporting date 08
5) Risk report 08
6) Opportunities report 08
7) Forecast 08-09
Balance Sheet 10-11
Income statement 12
Cash flow statement 13
Development of equity 14-15
Appendix 16-25

CONTENT

Preface – Key figures

Dear Shareholders,

the financial figures for the first quarter of 2007 show that CANCOM's business continues to follow the successful trend of the last financial year. There has been a further increase in sales revenues and especially in profits. This is mainly owing to the positive trend in our service activities. However, even in our IT trading business, which remained sluggish during the first quarter, there are currently signs of a welcome revival.

The general economic conditions are still in our favour. The rate of unemployment in Germany is falling continuously, while domestic demand is steadily rising. The German Federal Government and the leading economic research institutes have therefore made significant upward adjustments to their forecasts for economic growth in Germany in the current year.

In its spring forecast, the German Association of Information Economy, Telecommunications and New Media (BITKOM) is extremely positive about the future of the German IT market. Overall, it expects stronger growth in this sector

than in the German economy as a whole, and it has particular confidence in the IT services and software segments.

As you know, CANCOM concentrated on developing its IT solutions business activities at an early stage. The current figures, and especially the positive

response from our customers, show that this policy is now paying dividends.

CANCOM is in an excellent position to continue making particular gains from the strong upturn in the economy. These are the best conditions for further growth in sales revenues and profits.

Kind regards,

Klaus Weinmann, CEO

Key figures

in Euro million

Kennzahlenübersicht CANCOM Konzern
in Mio. €
01/01/ - 03/31/2007 01/01/ - 03/31/2006 Veränderungen/
Change
Overview of key figures CANCOM group
in € million
Umsatzerlöse 69.1 58.4 18.3% Revenue
Rohertrag 20.8 11.7 78.1% Gross profit
Rohertragsmarge 30.1% 20.0% 50.5% Gross margin
EBITDA 2.0 1.1 77.8% EBITDA
EBIT 1.6 0.9 82.1% EBIT
Periodenüberschuss 1.0 0.6 77.4% Net profit
Ergebnis pro Aktie (in €) 0.10 0.06 66.7% Earnings per share (in €)
Bilanzsumme 78.2 63.0 24.1% Balance sheet total
Eigenkapital 34.5 27.4 25.9% Equity
Eigenkapitalquote 44.1 43.5 1.4% Equity ratio
Durchschnittliche Aktienzahl Adjusted average number of shares
(in 1.000) (verwässert) 10,391 9,591 8.3% (in 1,000) (diluted)
Mitarbeiter zum 31.03. 1,290 570 141.2% Employees as of 31 March

Business development

1. CANCOM's business and the general economic situation

Organisational and legal structure of the CANCOM Group

CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft, based in Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany, performs the central financial and management role for the equity investments held by the CANCOM Group.

Focus of activities and sales markets

One of the largest independent systems houses in Germany, the CANCOM Group has been transformed over the last few years from a systems house focusing primarily on hardware and software, into a provider of complete IT solutions. Its central focus is therefore now on providing IT services, in addition to selling hardware and software from reputable manufacturers. Its IT services offering include design and integration of IT systems, as well as system operation.

The CANCOM Group's customer base primarily includes commercial end-users, from independent professionals and small, medium and large-sized companies, to public-sector institutions.

Explanation of the control system used within the Group

To control and monitor the development of the individual subsidiaries, once a month CANCOM analyses, among other things, their sales revenues, gross profit, operating expenditure and operating profit, and compares these key figures with the original plan as well as the quarterly forecast. Additionally, the Company regularly uses external indicators such as inflation rates, interest rates, the general economic trend and the business trend within the IT sector – as well as forecasts for these – for the purpose of management control.

Research and development activities

As the business activities of the CANCOM Group are restricted to hardware and software distribution and service provision, no major research and development costs are incurred.

Overview of the CANCOM Group's business development

The CANCOM Group continued on its path of growth in the first quarter of 2007. Consolidated sales revenues and profits both exceeded the figures for the same quarter in 2006.

Consolidated sales revenues rose by 15.5 percent, from € 58.4 million in the first quarter of 2006, to € 69.1 million in the first quarter of 2007.

The consolidated income for the period rose from € 0.6 million to € 1.0 million. This gave rise to an increase in earnings per share to € 0.10, compared with € 0.06 in the first quarter of 2006.

Significant developments and investments

Below is an overview of the major events affecting the course of business, as well as other important developments during the financial year 2007.

• Announcements by CANCOM IT Systeme AG in accordance with Section 26, paragraph 1 of the German Securities Act (Wertpapier-handelsgesetz, WpHG) On 29 January 2007, Stefan Kober informed us, as required by Section 21, paragraph 1 of the German Securities Act, that his share of the voting rights in CANCOM IT Systeme AG (ISIN: DE0005419105, German securities code: WKN 541910) had exceeded the threshold of 5 percent of the voting rights on 26 January 2007 and now amounts to 5.0361 percent (i.e. 523,289 voting rights).

On 1 March 2007, we received a letter written for and on behalf of AvW Invest Aktiengesellschaft, 9201 Krumpendorf, Austria, as well as the following persons / legal entities:

  1. AvW Gruppe AG

(formerly AvW Management-Beteiligungs AG), 9201 Krumpendorf, Austria

    1. AvW Beteiligungsverwaltung GmbH, 1010 Vienna, Austria
    1. Auer von Welsbach Privatstiftung, 1010 Vienna, Austria
    1. Dr. Wolfgang Auer von Welsbach, Austria

The letter informs us in accordance with Section 41, paragraph 4a, clause 1 of the German Securities Act that AvW Invest Aktiengesellschaft's share of the voting rights in CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft amounted to 15.04 percent as at 20 January 2007. This is equivalent to a holding of 1,562,422 of a total 10,390,751 shares in CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft.

AvW Gruppe AG holds approximately 74 percent of the shares in AvW Invest Aktiengesellschaft. AvW Beteiligungsverwaltung GmbH, in turn, holds 100 percent of the shares in AvW Gruppe AG, and the sole shareholder in AvW Beteiligungsverwaltung GmbH is Auer von Welsbach Privatstiftung. Dr. Auer von Welsbach is the founder of Auer von Welsbach Privatstiftung, and has the sole right to amend the declaration of establishment of Auer von Welsbach Privatstiftung.

Business development

We have also been informed in line with Section 21 of the German Securities Act that, as at 20 January 2007, the persons / legal entities listed above under numbers 1 to 4 each indirectly held 15.04 percent (i.e. 1,562,442 shares) of the voting capital of CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft as a result of their shareholding in AvW Invest Aktiengesellschaft. The share of 15.04 percent of the voting rights (i.e. 1,562,442 shares) is attributable to each of the legal entities listed above under numbers 1 to 4 in accordance with Section 22, paragraph 1, clause 1, number 1 of the German Securities Act.

On 28 March 2007, we received a letter written for and on behalf of AvW Invest Aktiengesellschaft, 9201 Krumpendorf, Austria.

This letter informs us in accordance with Section 21, paragraph 1 of the German Securities Act that AvW Invest Aktiengesellschaft had sold its voting shares in CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft to AvW Gruppe AG, 9201 Krumpendorf, Austria, on 27 March 2007, and that its shareholding had thus fallen below the thresholds of 15 percent, 10 percent, 5 percent and 3 percent. This means that AvW Invest AG has not held any of the voting capital of CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft since 27 March 2007.

Furthermore, we were informed by way of a voluntary notice that, since 27 March 2007, AvV Gruppe AG directly holds 1,801,899 shares in CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft. This is equivalent to a holding of 17.34 percent of the voting capital. AvW Gruppe AG already had an indirect shareholding of more than 15 percent in CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft.

Comment by CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft:

This means that AvW Gruppe AG now holds 17.34 percent of the voting capital in CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft, instead of AvW Invest AG.

• Executive Board decides to launch share buy-back programme

On 12 March 2007, with the agreement of the Supervisory Board, the Executive Board of CANCOM IT Systeme AG passed a resolution to buy back up to 200,000 of its own shares.

The share buy-back was authorised by resolution of the Company's Annual General Meeting on 28 June 2006. The buy-back process is limited until 31 December 2007, and the shares will be bought on the stock exchange. The price per share paid by the Company is not allowed to exceed or undercut by more than 5 percent the opening price fixed through the Xetra trading system on the trading day.

The Executive Board plans to use the repurchased shares primarily for possible future acquisition of companies, parts of companies or equity investments.

Up to the time of going to press, no shares had been purchased.

Employees

As at 31 March 2007, the CANCOM Group had XXXX employees, in comparison with 570 on the same date in 2006. As at 31 December 2006, the Group employed 1,254 people. The significant increase in the number of employees since the first quarter of 2006 is mainly owing to the takeover of NSG GmbH with effect from 1 July 2006.

The employees worked in the following areas (as at 31 March):

Professional services: 854
Sales and distribution: 201
Marketing and product services: 47
Purchasing, logistics and order processing: 95
Central services: 93

The personnel expenses were as follows (in € '000):

First quarter 2007 First quarter 2006
Wages and salaries 12,112 5,908
Social security contributions 2,144 904
Pension provisions 34 63
Total 14,290 6,875

Business development

2. Earnings, financial and assets situation of the CANCOM Group

a) Earnings situation

The sales revenues of the CANCOM Group rose by 15.5 percent between 31 March 2006 and 31 March 2007, from € 58.4 million to € 69.1 million.

Sales revenues of the CANCOM Group, first quarter 2005 – first quarter 2007 (in € million)

Sales revenues in Germany rose by 23.6 percent to € 61.4 million. The growth is mainly owing to the gratifying trend in the IT services business. The CANCOM Group has consolidated this side of its business since the end of 2004 by targeted takeovers.

In international business, Group sales revenues fell by 11.6 percent to € 7.7 million.

In the systems house business, sales revenues fell slightly by 3.2 percent to € 49.3 million. In the professional services business, sales revenues rose by 135.2 percent to € 21.4 million, partly as a result of acquisitions.

The improved sales situation in Germany and the fall in sales revenues in the international business both impacted on the relevant earnings situations. However, for the CANCOM Group as a whole the positive effects prevailed.

The Group's gross profit rose by 78.1 percent, from € 11.7 million in the first quarter of 2006 to € 20.8 million in the first quarter of 2007. This gave rise to a higher gross profit margin of 30.1 percent, compared with 20.0 percent in the first quarter of 2006. The reason for the considerable improvement in profitability is the successful expansion of the Group's IT services business.

Gross profit of the CANCOM Group, first quarter 2005 – first quarter 2007 (in € million)

Consolidated earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) rose by 77.8 percent in comparison with the first quarter of 2006, from € 1.1 million to € 2.0 million. In Germany, EBITDA earnings rose by 175.6 percent to € 1.8 million, while in the international business they fell to € 0.1 million.

EBITDA earnings of the CANCOM Group, first quarter 2005 – first quarter 2007 (in € million)

Consolidated earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) were 82.1 percent higher, at € 1.6 million compared with € 0.9 million in the first quarter of 2006.

EBIT earnings in Germany rose from € 0.4 million to € 1.5 million, while EBIT earnings from international business fell from € 0.4 million to € 0.1 million.

(in € million) 2 1 0 0.7 First quarter 2005 0.9 First quarter 2006 1.6 First quarter 2007

EBIT earnings of the CANCOM Group, first quarter 2005 – first quarter 2007

The consolidated profit for the period rose from € 0.6 million to € 1.0 million. This gave rise to earnings per share of € 0.10, compared with € 0.06 in the first quarter of 2006.

Business development

The main reason for the significant improvement in gross profit, EBITDA, EBIT and profit for the period on a Group level and in Germany is the successful expansion of the IT services business, which easily compensated for the negative effects of the international business.

Explanations of other items on the income statement

Because of the significant expansion of our service activities, there was an extraordinarily high increase in personnel expenditure in the first quarter of 2007, to € 14.3 million. CANCOM plans to recruit more staff in 2007, in both the service and the trading business, including in the Munich, Frankfurt am Main, Stuttgart, Düsseldorf, Hamburg and Berlin areas, as well as at the Company's headquarters in Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany. This is expected to result in further increases in personnel expenditure.

The order position

In our merchandise business, the majority of incoming orders are converted to sales within two weeks because of our large delivery capacity. Consequently, the reporting date figures on their own do not give a true picture of our order situation in this area of business, which is why they are not published.

b) Asset and financial position

Objectives of financial management

The core objective of the financial management of the CANCOM Group is to safeguard its liquidity at all times, to ensure that day-to-day business activities can be continued. In addition, the Group aims to achieve optimum profitability as well as a high credit status to ensure favourable refinancing rates.

Notes on the capital structure

The current liabilities, amounting to € 30.2 million, include the part of long-term debts which is due within a year, trade accounts payable, provisions and other current liabilities. The long-term liabilities, which amount to € 13.5 million, are liabilities with a residual term of at least one year.

The ratio of short-term to long-term loan capital shifted slightly in favour of long-term financing over the course of the first quarter.

The reduction in trade accounts payable, along with a decrease in provisions, resulted in a welcome reduction in the nominal loan capital.

The nominal equity capital was increased to € 34.5 million during the quarter, as a result of transfers to net profits. This resulted in an increase in the equity ratio to 44.1 percent.

On the asset side, current assets have been reduced since 31 December 2006, to € 46.8 million. The main reason for this is the seasonal decline of 18.2 percent in trade accounts receivable, which fell to € 29.3 million.

Compared with 31 December 2006, there has been a slight increase in long-term assets, to € 31.4 million.

The balance sheet total has fallen from € 85.9 million at 31 December 2006 to € 78.2 million.

Notes on the changes in the cash flow

The typically negative cash flow during the year improved to € 1.4 million as at 31 March 2007, in comparison with a negative cash flow of € 5.4 million in the first quarter of 2006.

At € 0.5 million, the negative cash flow from investing activities was almost the same as in the first quarter of 2006, when it was € 0.4 million.

There was a negative cash flow of € 0.1 million from financing activities, compared with a negative cash flow of € 0.4 million in the first quarter of 2006.

As at 31 March 2007, cash and cash equivalents had fallen slightly to € 5.3 million, in comparison with € 5.7 million at 31 March 2006.

Business development

3. Shareholdings of the Executive and Supervisory Boards

Total number of shares: 10,390,751 100%
Shares held by Executive Board members:
Klaus Weinmann 476,145 4.582%
Paul Holdschik 13,056 0.126%

Shares held by Supervisory Board members:

Walter von Szczytnicki 6,252 0.060%
Stefan Kober 523,289 5.036%
Raymond Kober* 620,891 5.975%

*Replacement for Walter von Szczytnicki

5. Risk report

There have been no major changes in the risks of future development at CANCOM since the start of the current financial year. Details of the risks can be found in the annual report for 2006, starting on page 33. The annual report can be downloaded from www.cancom. de, or obtained free of charge from the Company.

6. Opportunities report

There have been no major changes in the opportunities of future development at CANCOM since the beginning of the current financial year. Details of the opportunities can be found in our annual report for 2006, starting on page 37.

4. Events of particular significance after the reporting date

The Executive Board announced on 7 May 2007 that CANCOM IT Systeme AG was to sell its Company headquarters in Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany for a total of € 9.525 million to a company owned by Levy Investment & Construction Ltd, Israel. This includes the wing currently under construction, which will extend the space from 4,858 square metres to 8,846 square metres.

The Group's plan to retain its connection with the location is evidenced by the fact that a rental agreement for the entire property was concluded at the same time, to run until 2021.

Of the funds generated by the sale, € 4 million will be used to repay the existing mortgage loan. A further € 3.5 million will be used to complete the wing currently under construction, which was included in the sale. The approximately € 2 million remaining will increase CANCOM IT Systeme AG's liquidity.

7. Forecast

A recent forecast by the Kiel Institute for the World Economy (Institut für Weltwirtschaft, IfW) predicts that the strong upturn in the German economy will continue, with gross domestic product growing by 2.8 percent growth in comparison with 2006.

According to the German Association of Information Economy, Telecommunications and New Media (Bitkom), the positive trend in the German IT sector should continue for the rest of the year 2007.

Whereas the growing demand for hardware will probably be exceeded slightly by a fall in prices, resulting in a decline of 0.4 percent, sector experts expect sales growth in the IT services segment and especially the software segment of 4.9 percent and 5.7 percent respectively.

In addition, the Company feels that the trend towards full-service solutions in a "one-stopshop" will continue.

Business development

Development of the German IT sector in 2007*

(real change compared with 2006 as a percentage)

* Forecast: Bitkom, March 2007

CANCOM geared its business policy to these trends at an early stage and, because of the promising prospects, it intends to continue pursuing the same policy.

The business plan, therefore, provides for organic growth, among other things by appointing new IT consultants and technicians, so as to strengthen as a matter of priority the IT services provided by existing locations.

Experience has shown that the consolidation of service activities by recruiting new employees involves initial costs, which is why the recruitment drive planned for the current financial year is expected to lead to a slightly negative or at best neutral effect on the Company's profits. No positive contribution to the profits is expected until at least 2008.

In its media customer business, CANCOM will place increased emphasis on IT infrastructure solutions and services. The introduction of Apple's new operating system, Apple Leopard, which is expected in the autumn, should help this move, as should Adobe's new version of its graphics software collection, Creative Suite, which was introduced in April. Over the year as a whole, this should give rise to further increases in sales revenues and profits in the media customer business.

In the Windows-based hardware and software business, the existing business units are to be consolidated further, for instance by expanding key account management. Microsoft's operating system, Windows Vista, which was successfully introduced in January, should also have a positive impact on sales revenues from hardware and software through the remainder of the year.

Additionally, the CANCOM Group's market position in the German IT environment is to be consolidated by means of targeted acquisitions. The market environment continues to offer favourable conditions for this policy.

CANCOM aims to make improvements to its quality management, for instance by steadily improving customer satisfaction and the efficiency of certain business and work processes. The introduction of Microsoft's Dynamics AX ERP system, which is planned for the middle of the year, will play a crucial role in this process.

By cross-selling and by taking advantage of synergy effects and best practices, costs are to be reduced and resources gathered, so that CANCOM can operate even more competitively in the market in the future. The resulting benefits will bring added value to CANCOM and to its customers and business partners.

However, our planned strategic orientation also carries risks with it. For instance, acquisitions planned or already carried out may not develop as positively as expected, and have a negative impact on CANCOM's business development. An unexpected worsening of general economic conditions could also have a significant negative impact on future business prospects.

Overall, the Executive Board expects consolidated sales revenues of at least € 300 million in the current financial year, and earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) of at least € 6.5 million. Along with this, the Executive Board expects a further improvement in the financial situation.

For the financial year 2008, in consideration of the present conditions, the Executive Board expects further growth in sales revenues and especially in profits, as well as further improvement in the financial situation.

Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany, May 2007 CANCOM IT Systeme AG

The Executive Board

This quarterly report contains statements and information about the future that are based on the assumptions and estimates of the Executive Board of CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft. These statements are identifiable by words and phrases such as "plan", "intend", "will", "expect", "we feel" etc. and are based on current expectations, assumptions and assessments. Although we feel that these expectations are realistic, we cannot guarantee their correctness. The assumptions may be subject to several internal and external risks and uncertainties, which may lead to the actual results deviating considerably, either positively or negatively, from the situations and figures forecast. The following influencing factors are relevant in this respect: changes in the general economic and business situation; changes in interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates; changes in the competitive situation, for instance by the emergence of new competitors, new products and services or new technologies; changes in the consumer habits of target customer groups etc.; and changes to the business strategy.

CANCOM does not plan to update its forecasts, nor does it make any commitment to do so.

Consolidated balance sheet (ifrs) – Assets

Zahlenangaben in T€
Aktiva
03/31/2007 12/31/2006 Figures in € '000
Assets
Kurzfristige Vermögenswerte Current assets
Zahlungsmittel und Zahlungsmitteläquivalente 5,288 7,302 Cash and cash equivalents
Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen 29,266 35,796 Trade accounts receivable
Vorräte 7,745 8,130 Inventories
Aufträge in Bearbeitung 1,134 247 Orders in process
Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten und Prepaid expenses and
sonstige kurzfristige Vermögenswerte 3,360 3,192 other current assets
Kurzfristige Vermögenswerte, gesamt 46,793 54 ,667 Total current assets
Langfristige Vermögenswerte Long-term assets
Sachanlagevermögen 8,689 8,564 Property, plant and equipment
Immaterielle Vermögenswerte 1,112 1,178 Intangible assets
Geschäfts- oder Firmenwert 18,986 18,988 Goodwill
Finanzanlagen 5 5 Investments
Nach der Equity-Methode bilanzierte Finanzanlagen 24 30 Investments accounted for by the equity method
Ausleihungen 146 83 Notes receivable/loans
Latente Steuern aus temporären Differenzen 177 183 Deferred taxes arising from temporary differences
Latente Steuern aus steuerlichem Verlustvortrag 2,104 2,057 Deferred taxes arising from tax loss carryover
Sonstige Vermögenswerte 121 145 Other assets
Langfristige Vermögenswerte, gesamt 31,364 3 1,233 Total long-term assets
Aktiva, gesamt 78,157 85,900 Total assets

Consolidated balance sheet (ifrs) – Assets

Zahlenangaben in T€ Figures in € '000
Passiva 03/31/2007 12/31/2006 Equity and liabilities
Kurzfristige Schulden Current liabilities
Kurzfristige Darlehen und kurzfristiger Anteil an Short term debt and
langfristigen Darlehen 940 513 current portion of long-term debt
Verbindlichkeiten aus Lieferungen
und Leistungen 18,439 26,189 Trade accounts payable
Erhaltene Anzahlungen 22 66 Advanced payments redeived
Rückstellungen 5,019 6,551 Accrued expenses
Umsatzabgrenzungsposten 566 286 Deferred revenues
Verbindlichkeiten aus Ertragssteuern 983 732 Income tax payable
Sonstige kurzfristige Schulden 4,228 4,745 Other current liabilities
Kurzfristige Schulden, gesamt 30,197 39,082 Total current liabilities
Langfristige Schulden Long-term liabilities
Langfristige Darlehen 6,390 6,695 Long-term debt, less current portion
Genussrechtskapital und nachrangige Darlehen 6,000 6,000 Profit-participation capital and subordinated loans
Umsatzabgrenzungsposten 63 69 Deferred revenues
Latente Steuern aus temporären Differenzen 407 431 Deferred taxes from temporary differences
Pensionsrückstellungen 201 201 Pension provisons
Sonstige langfristige Schulden 403 18 Other long-term liabilities
Langfristige Schulden, gesamt 13,464 13,414 Total Long-term liabilities
Eigenkapital Equity
Gezeichnetes Kapital 10,391 10,391 Shared capital
Kapitalrücklage 15,441 15,441 Additional paid-in capital
Bilanzgewinn/Bilanzverlust Net profit
(inklusive Gewinnrücklagen) 7,029 6,039 (incl. retained earnings)
Eigenkapitaldifferenz aus Währungsumrechnung -163 -138 Currency translation difference
Minderheitenanteile 1,798 1,671 Minority interests
Eigenkapital, gesamt 34,496 33,404 Total equity
Passiva, gesamt 78,157 85,900 Total equity and liabilities

Income statement (ifrs)

Zahlenangaben in T€ 01/01/07 01/01/06 Figures in € '000
Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung -03/31/07 -03/31/06 Income Statement
Umsatzerlöse 69,087 58,381 Revenues
Sonstige betriebliche Erträge 162 89 Other operating income
Andere aktivierte Eigenleistungen 0 0 Other capitalised services rendered for own account
Gesamtleistung 69,249 58,470 Total operating revenue
Materialaufwand / Cost of purchased
Aufwand für bezogene Leistungen -48,479 -46,806 materials and services
Rohertrag 20,770 11,664 Gross profit
Personalaufwand -14,290 -6,875 Personnel expenses
Abschreibungen auf Sachanlagen Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
und immaterielle Vermögensgegenstände -398 -245 and amortisation of intangible assets
Sonstige betriebliche Aufwendungen -4,521 -3,687 Other operating expenses
Betriebsergebnis 1,561 857 Operating income
Zinsen und ähnliche Erträge 40 23 Interest and similar income
Zinsen und ähnliche Aufwendungen -238 -249 Interest and other expenses
Gewinn-Verlustanteile aus Joint Ventures, Share in profit or loss from joint ventures
die nach der Equity-Methode bilanziert werden -6 0 accounted for by the equity method
Währungsgewinne / -verluste -12 28 Foreign currency exchange income / losses
Ergebnis vor Steuern Profit before taxes
(und Minderheitenanteile) 1,345 659 (and minority interests)
Steuern vom Einkommen und Ertrag -228 -101 Income tax expense
Ergebnis vor Minderheitsanteilen 1,117 558 Profit before minority interests
Minderheitenanteile -127 0 Minority interests
Discontinued operations 0 0 Discontinued operations
Periodenüberschuss / Periodenfehlbetrag 990 558 Net profit for the period
Durchschnittlich im Umlauf befindliche Average number of
Aktien (Stück) unverwässert 10,390,751 9,590,751 shares outstanding (basic)
Durchschnittlich im Umlauf befindliche Average number of
Aktien (Stück) verwässert 10,390,751 9,590,751 shares outstanding (diluted)
Ergebnis je Aktie (unverwässert) 0.10 0.06 Earnings per share (basic)
Ergebnis je Aktie (verwässert) 0.10 0.06 Earnings per share (diluted)

Consolidated cash flow statement (ifrs)

Zahlenangaben in T€ 01/01/07 01/01/06 Figures in € '000
Kapitalfluss -03/31/07 -03/31/06 Cashflow
Cashflow aus gewöhnlicher Geschäftstätigkeit: Cash flow from ordinary activities:
Periodengewinn vor Steuern- und Minderheitenanteilen 1,345 659 Net profit for the period before taxes and minority interests
Berichtigungen: Adjustments:
+/- Abschreibungen auf Sachanlagen und immaterielle +/- Depreciation of property, plant and
Vermögensgegenstände 398 245 equipment, and amortisation of intangible assets
+/- Veränderungen der langfristigen Rückstellungen 0 0 +/- Changes in long-term accruals
+/- Veränderungen der kurzfristigen Rückstellungen -1,532 -446 +/- Changes in current accruals
+/- Ergebnis aus dem Abgang von Anlagevermögen 4 1 +/- Profit/ losses on the disposal of fixed assets
+/- Zinsaufwand 198 226 +/- Interest expense
+/- Veränderungen der Vorräte 385 -777 +/- Changes in inventories
+/- Veränderungen der Forderungen aus Lieferungen +/- Changes in trade accounts receivable
und Leistungen sowie anderer Forderungen 5,580 1,812 and other accounts receivables
+/- Veränderungen der Verbindlichkeiten aus Lieferungen +/- Changes in trade accounts payables
und Leistungen sowie anderer Schulden -7,652 -7,294 and other accounts payable
+/- Gezahlte Zinsen -45 251 +/- Interest paid
+/- Gezahlte und erstattete Ertragsteuern -123 -38 +/- Income tax payments and rebates
+/- Zahlungsunwirksame Aufwendungen und Erträge 0 0 Cash-based revenues and expenses
Nettozahlungsmittel aus betrieblicher Tätigkeit -1,442 -5,361 Net cash from operating activities
Cashflow aus Investitionstätigkeit Cash flow from investing activities
+/- Erwerb von Tochterunternehmen +/- Acquisition of subsidiaries
(abzgl. erworbene Nettozahlungsmittel) 8 -206 (net of cash)
+/- Zahlungen für Zugänge zu immateriellen +/- Payments for additions to intangible assets as
Vermögenswerten sowie Sachanlagen -464 -257 well as property, plant and equipment
+/- Zahlungen für Zugänge zu anderen Finanzanlagen -63 0 +/- Payments for additions to financial assets
+/- Erlöse aus dem Abgang von und Sachanlagen +/- Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and
und Finanzanlagen 3 24 equipment as well as financial assets
+/- Erhaltene Zinsen 40 23 +/- Interest received
Für Investitionstätigkeit eingesetzte Nettozahlungsmittel -476 -416 Net cash used in investing activities
Cashflow aus Finanzierungstätigkeit Cash flow from financing activities
+/- Erlöse aus der Ausgabe von gezeichnetem Kapital 0 0 +/- Income from issuance of share capital
+/- Kapitalerhöhungskosten 0 0 +/- Costs of capital increase
+/- Ein/Auszahlungen für aufgenommene Kredite 122 114 +/- Inflows/ outflows from borrowings
+/- Gezahlte Zinsen -193 -500 +/- Interest paid
Für Finanzierungstätigkeit eingesetzte Nettozahlungsmittel -71 -386 Net cash used in financing activities
Nettozu-/abnahme von Zahlungsmitt. u. Zahlungmittelaqivalente -1,989 -6,163 Net change in cash and cash equivalents
+/- Wechelkursbedingte Wertänderungen -25 -38 +/- Changes in value resulting from foreign currency exchange
+/- Finanzmittelbestand am Anfang der Periode 7,302 11,855 +/- Cash and cash equivalents as at beginning of period
Finanzmittelbestand am Ende der Periode 5,288 5,654 Cash and cash equivalent sat end of period
Zusammensetzung: Breakdown:
Liquide Mittel 5,288 5,654 Cash
5,288 5,654

Consolidated statement of changes in equity (ifrs)

Shares Issued capital Capital reserves Revenue reserves Treasury shares
TStück/Quantity '000 T€ /'000 T€ /'000 T€ /'000 T€ /'000
31. Dezember 2005 9,591 9,591 13,821 122 0
Kapitalerhöhungen 800 800 1,672
Veränderung der kumulierten
Währungsdifferenzen
Veränderung der Rücklagen:
- Veränderung stock options -18
- IPO Kosten -34
Ergebnis des Berichtszeitraums
Minderheitenanteile
31. Dezember 2006 10,391 10,391 15,441 122 0
Kapitalerhöhungen 0 0 0
Veränderung der kumulierten
Währungsdifferenzen
Veränderung der Rücklagen:
- Veränderung stock options
- IPO Kosten 0
Ergebnis des Berichtszeitraums
Minderheitenanteile
31. März 2007 10,391 10,391 15,441 122 0

Consolidated statement of changes in equity (ifrs)

Effects on equity
Total from first-time
equity Minority interests Earned surplus apllication of IFRS Translation reserve
T€ /'000 T€ /'000 T€ /'000 T€ /'000
31 December 2005 26,887 0 ,660 -153 3 -154
Capital increase 2,472
Change in accumulated foreign
currency exchange difference 16 16
Change in reserves:
- change in stock options -18
- IPO costs -34
Net profit for the period 2,410 2,410
Minority interests 1,671 1,671
31 December 2006 33,404 1,671 6,070 -153 -138
Capital increase 0
Change in accumulated foreign
currency exchange difference -25 -25
Change in reserves
- change in stock options 0
0
Net profit for the period 990 990
Minority interests 127 127
31 March 2007 34,496 1,798 7,060 -153 -163

Notes

to the consolidated accounts for the quarter ended 31 March 2007

A. The principles adopted for the financial statements

1. General information

The consolidated financial statements of CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft and its subsidiaries ("the CANCOM Group" or "the Group") were drawn up according to International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and International Accounting Standards (IAS). All compulsory IFRS and IAS as well as interpretations by the International Financial Reporting Interpretation Committee (IFRIC) and the Standing Interpretations Committee (SIC) were taken into account. The consolidated income statement was prepared on the basis of the total cost method.

The consolidated financial statements were drawn up in euro. Unless otherwise stated, all amounts are shown in thousand euro (€ '000 or € k).

The financial year covers the period from 1 January to 31 December 2007. The address of the Company's registered office is Messerschmittstrasse 20, 89343 Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany.

The shares are traded on the Regulated Market of the FWB Frankfurt Stock Exchange under ISIN DE0005419105 and are admitted to the Prime Standard of Deutsche Börse AG.

The main object of CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft and its consolidated subsidiaries is the sale and distribution of integrated IT system solutions (hardware, software and network products), and the provision of a comprehensive range of IT services (e.g. IT advice, system integration, service and support, and training).

2. Scope of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements include CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft and all subsidiaries in which CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft has either a direct or an indirect majority shareholding, or in which it holds the majority of the voting rights. These subsidiaries are fully consolidated.

The following German and non-German subsidiaries are included in CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft's consolidated financial statements for the quarter ended 31 March 2007:

companys
registered office
Percentage
holding
1. CANCOM Deutschland GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany 100.0
and its subsidiaries
• CANCOM Computersysteme GmbH Grambach, Austria 100.0
• CANCOM (Switzerland) AG Caslano, Switzerland 100.0
2. CANCOM NSG GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany 75.1
3. CANCOM IT Solutions GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany 100.0
4. CANCOM physical infrastructure GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany 100.0
and its subsidiary
• Novodrom People Value Service GmbH Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany 100.0
5. Maily Distribution GmbH Sindelfingen, Germany 100.0
6. CANCOM Ltd. Guildford, UK 100.0
7. SoftMail IT AG Caslano, Switzerland 100.0

3. Accounting and valuation methods

The basic accounting and valuation methods used in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements are set out below. The methods described were used consistently for the reporting periods shown, unless declared otherwise.

Standards which came into effect after the accounting date are not applied in advance. There are therefore no effects from the prior application of standards on the assets, financial position and earnings of the Group.

Preparation of the individual financial statements included in the consolidated statements

The financial statements of German and non-German companies included in the consolidated statements were prepared as at the balance sheet date for the annual financial statements of CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft.

Principles of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements are based on the individual financial statements of the companies consolidated in CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft.

IFRS 3 is used from 31 March 2004, which means that a retrospective application does not take place. In accordance with IFRS 3.79, the amortisation of previously recognised goodwill is discontinued. The carrying amount of the amortisation thus accumulated is charged against a corresponding reduction of the goodwill. The goodwill is analysed annually for impairment of assets in accordance with IAS 36.

The financial statements of the individual subsidiaries were included in the consolidated statements according to the acquisition method. When a subsidiary is first included in the consolidated financial statements, assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities identifiable within the scope of a merger are valued at their fair value at the time of acquisition. The surplus acquisition costs beyond the Group's share in the net assets valued at fair value are recognised as goodwill. In line with IFRS 3 "Business combinations", IAS 36 "Impairment of assets" and IAS 38 "Intangible assets", goodwill is not subject to scheduled amortisation. Instead, an impairment test must be carried out at least once a year to establish whether extraordinary impairment is necessary. The reviews of goodwill based on market values are to be carried out at business unit (cash generating unit) level. For the purpose of this rule, a business unit is an operating segment or one level below.

When reporting using the equity method, the shares in the company are initially estimated using the acquisition costs. The carrying amount of the shares is then increased or reduced according to the shareholder's portion of the associated company's net income for the period. The shareholder's portion of the associated company's profit or loss is shown in its net income for the period. Dividends received by the associated companies reduce the carrying amount of the shares.

Profits, losses, revenues, expenses and income within the Group, as well as existing accounts payable and receivable between the Group companies, are eliminated. Interests held by other shareholders are shown as a separate adjusting item under the equity capital.

Calculations and assumptions

In drawing up the consolidated financial statements, we have to make estimates and assumptions. These have an impact on the amounts shown for assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities, as well as the reporting of expenditure and income. The actual amounts may deviate from these assumptions and estimates.

Currency conversion principles

In the individual financial statements of the companies, business transactions in foreign currencies are valued using the rate of exchange that applied on the date of the initial posting. Gains and losses from exchange rate fluctuations are recognised in the income statement. Conversion of the financial statements of international subsidiaries is carried out according to the concept of functional currency. In the CANCOM Group, all international subsidiaries are economically independent, and therefore the relevant national currency of the subsidiary is the functional currency. The assets and liabilities are accordingly converted at the rate of exchange applicable on the reporting date, while income and expenditure are converted at the average rate for the year. Differences from the conversion rate on the reporting date in the previous year, and between the net income for the year shown in the balance sheet and in the income statement, are charged against the equity capital, without affecting the net profit, and are indicated separately under equity capital.

Currency First quarter
2007
First quarter
2006
First quarter
2005
Swiss francs
Rate on reporting date € 1 = SFR 1.624 € 1 = SFR 1.579 € 1 = SFR 1.549
Average rate € 1 = SFR 1.617 € 1 = SFR 1.559 € 1 = SFR 1.549
Pounds sterling
Rate on reporting date € 1 = GBP 0.680 € 1 = GBP 0.697 € 1 = GBP 0.688
Average rate € 1 = GBP 0.680 € 1 = GBP 0.686 € 1 = GBP 0.694

Conversion rate differences are recorded in the results and amount to € 12k.

Realisation of revenues

Revenues for sales of hardware and software are realised when ownership and risk passes to the customer, if payment is pre-arranged or determinable by contract and it is probable that the accounts receivable relating to the sale will be met. Sales relating to the professional services segment are realised only after acceptance by the customer, or installation, if this is an essential condition for the commissioning of the product. The revenues figures constitute the amounts after deduction of cash discounts, price reductions, customer bonuses and rebates.

Service contracts in progress are valued by the percentage of completion method, in line with IAS 11. Work progress is calculated from the ratio of the contract costs accumulated up to the reporting date to the estimated total contract costs, unless this would distort the representation of the work progress. If the result of a contract can be reliably estimated, then the revenues and costs are recorded on the reporting date according to this degree of completion. If the result of a contract cannot be reliably estimated, the contract revenues are only recorded at the level of the probable refundable accumulated contract costs.

Interest income is accrued under the relevant period, taking into account the outstanding loan amount and the interest rate to be applied. The applicable interest rate is the interest rate which discounts the anticipated future cash inflows over the life of the financial asset with regard to the carrying amount of the asset. Dividend income from financial investments is recorded at the time when the shareholder acquires the right to receive the dividend payment.

Earnings per share

Earnings per share are determined in accordance with IAS 33 "Earnings per share". The basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the consolidated net income by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding in the financial year.

The diluted earnings per share are calculated on the basis that all potentially diluted stock options will be exercised. It can be assumed, economically speaking, that the options are exercised when the strike price per option is favourable with regard to the traded share price.

Short-term assets

Inventories are valued at the lower of acquisition or manufacturing cost and market value (lower of cost or market) in accordance with IAS 2.9. Acquisition or manufacturing costs include direct materials costs and, where applicable, direct production costs as well as any overheads that have been incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Acquisition and manufacturing costs are calculated according to the weighted average method. The net realisable value is the estimated sales price less all estimated costs up to completion, plus the costs for marketing, sales and distribution. Items with reduced marketability are valued at the lower net realisable value.

Where necessary, devaluations are carried out for overextending items, obsolescence and reduced marketability.

No interest on loans was capitalised under the manufacturing costs. Interest on loans was immediately recorded as expenditure.

Contracts in progress were valued using the percentage of completion method, in line with IAS 11, with revenue and costs being recognised in proportion to the stage of completion of contract activity.

Accounts receivable are shown at their net sales proceeds value, allowing for a write-down for doubtful debts. Where the agreed interest rate for long-term accounts receivable is less than the market rate, the nominal amount of the account receivable is discounted. Trade accounts receivable are not discounted. If it is unlikely that an account receivable can be collected, the amount is written down.

Other assets are shown at their nominal values.

Cash and cash equivalents include cash in banks and cash in hand, and cash deposits which are not subject to any considerable value fluctuation and can be turned into cash within a period of three months at most.

Prepaid expenses are accrued to charge expenses to their relevant accounting period, and are valued at their nominal value.

Intangible assets

In line with IAS 38 "Intangible assets", goodwill and other intangible assets purchased are recognised at acquisition cost and the estimated residual carrying amount is written down by the straight-line method over the expected useful life of the assets. Assets are written down uniformly throughout the Group by the straight-line method (generally over a period of three to five years) over the period during which the relevant company can expect to use the asset. Goodwill from acquisitions is not subject to scheduled amortisation. Instead of scheduled amortisation, goodwill is subject to an impairment test at least once a year

in line with IFRS 3 and IAS 36. IAS 38 distinguishes between intangible assets with limited useful lives and those with indeterminable useful lives. Only intangible assets with limited useful lives are subject to scheduled amortisation, unlike intangible assets with indeterminable useful lives, which are instead reviewed at least once a year to check if a write-down is necessary in accordance with IAS 36. With the exception of goodwill, all intangible assets have a limited useful life.

Once a year, goodwill is checked for impairment losses – as well as for signs of a possible impairment loss. The impairment value of goodwill is reviewed at reporting unit (cash generating unit) level based on the geographical segment reporting in accordance with IAS 36. In this process the carrying amounts of cash generating units are compared with the realisable amount.

The realisable amount is the higher of the realisable value less realisation costs and the value in use. CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft calculates the value in use as the present value of the future cash flows of the reporting unit over a period of five years, discounted by the prevailing market rate. Cash flows beyond the five-year period are projected with a constant rate of growth and discounted.

Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment are valued at acquisition or manufacturing cost less depreciation, in accordance with IAS 16. They are subject to scheduled straight-line depreciation over their useful lives. Their recognition is based on the following useful lives:

Administrative and warehouse buildings 33 1/3 years
Fixtures, fittings and equipment 4-10 years

Acquisition/manufacturing costs include expenditure directly attributable to the purchase of assets. Subsequent acquisition/manufacturing costs are only recorded as a part of the acquisition/manufacturing costs of an asset or – where relevant – as separate assets if it is probable that economic use will in future accrue to the company out of them and the costs of the assets can be reliably determined. All other repair and maintenance costs are recorded as expense in the financial year in which they occur. The residual carrying amounts and useful lives are checked as at every balance sheet date and adjusted where necessary. If the carrying amount of an asset exceeds its estimated realisable amount, the value is immediately written down to this amount. Gains and losses from disposals of assets are recorded as the difference between the realised proceeds and the carrying amount, and recognised in the income statement. Low-value assets are written off in full in the year of acquisition and shown in the statement of fixed assets as additions or disposals, and as depreciation for the relevant financial year.

Property, plant and equipment are subject to land charges of € 6.0 million, which are valued at € 4.1 million as at 31 March 2007.

Extraordinary depreciation of long-term assets

If there are indications that the carrying amount of a long-term asset cannot be recovered, the requirement for an extraordinary write-down is reviewed on the basis of IAS 36.9 "Impairment of assets". In this case CANCOM would carry out an unscheduled write-down. Long-term assets that will continue to be used in the future are subjected to an impairment test by comparing the carrying amount and the discounted future inflow and outflow of funds. If this value (current value of the reporting date) is less than the carrying amount, a reduction in value of the asset takes place in accordance with IAS 36 and IAS 38.108.

Financial investments and loans

Other notes receivable/loans are valued at acquisition cost. Non-interest-bearing and low-interest-bearing notes receivable and loans are valued at their present value. The financial investments do not include any securities traded on organised markets.

Deferred taxes

Deferred taxes are accrued according to the balance sheet liability method. This involves the accrual of deferred taxes for temporary differences between the basis of calculation for the purposes of tax law and for commercial law, which will most probably be cancelled out in the future, and for temporary result differences from consolidation measures affecting the net income or net loss. Deferred taxes are assessed using the tax rates applying in the year the differences are reversed, if these are already approved on the balance sheet date. In accordance with IAS 12 and SIC-21, the deferred tax assets and liabilities are shown separately in the Group figures. For loss carryovers that reduce future tax burdens, deferred tax assets have been accrued if it is probable that they will be realised. The value of the deferred taxes is reviewed and adjusted if necessary. Deferred taxes are shown in the balance sheet at their nominal value; no discounting is carried out.

Provisions and liabilities

Provisions for employee benefits mainly include performance-based pension obligations, which are determined on the basis of actuarial reports using the projected unit credit method and taking into account future increases in salary and pensions. For contribution-based pension schemes, provisions are made only to the amount of the contributions still due at the balance sheet date. In the event of unforeseeable changes in pension obligations or plan assets, actuarial gains and losses can occur which are not reported in the income statement. These gains and losses which have been incurred but not yet reported in the income statement are realised to the extent that they exceed, at the beginning of a financial year, the value of pension obligations and plan assets by a range that is greater than 10 percent.

Other provisions are made where there is an uncertain present obligation arising from a past event with a legal or material cause, which is expected to be claimed and which can be reliably quantified. The obligation is valued on the basis of best estimate, taking into account unit costs and overheads. General administrative, distribution and development costs are not taken into account.

Liabilities are valued at their repayment value, which is equivalent to the current market value.

Utilised overdraft facilities are shown in the balance sheet as liabilities to banks, under shortterm financial liabilities.

Consolidated cash flow statement

The cash flow statement is drawn up according to IAS 7 and shows the inflow and outflow of cash in the Group during the year under review. It distinguishes between cash flows from current operating activities and cash flows from investing and financing activities.

Leasing

Payments on an operating lease are recorded as expenses in the income statement using the straight-line method over the term of the lease contract, unless another systematic basis is more representative of the time pattern of the Company's benefit. An operating lease is one in which not all major risks and opportunities are assigned to the lessee. The Company reviews all leasing contracts at regular intervals to establish whether operating or finance lease terms apply.

Following the introduction of a new ERP software package, which is expected in the second quarter of 2007, a lease agreement of a total value of € 1,317 has been signed with TRS Technology Refresh GmbH. The transaction was treated as an operating lease in accordance with IAS 17. The basic term of the lease, which is not terminable, is 56 months.

5. Major differences in financial reporting between IFRS and German commercial law

The consolidated financial statements of the Company for the first quarter of 2007 were drawn up in compliance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). The Company fulfils the prerequisites for exemption from the obligation to prepare consolidated financial statements in accordance with German commercial law.

The essential differences in consolidated financial reporting between the IFRS method and German commercial law are as follows:

    • Breakdown of the balance sheet into long-term and short-term items, in line with IAS 1 (revised 2003)
    • Valuation of pension provisions according to the projected unit credit method in line with IAS 19
    • Conversion of accounts payable and receivable in foreign currency monetary amounts based on the reporting date rates in line with IAS 21
    • Deduction of IPO costs and costs of capital increases after deducting deferred taxes from equity capital in accordance with IFRS 3
    • Reporting of deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities according to the liability method based on IAS 12
    • Treatment of differences in liabilities arising from first-time consolidation, and recognition and continued measurement of goodwill with regard to consolidation in accordance with IFRS 3
    • Reporting of manufacturing contracts according to the percentage of completion method in line with IAS 11

B. Notes to the consolidated balance sheet

1. Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents consist exclusively of cash in banks payable on demand and cash in hand.

2. Trade accounts receivable

The trade accounts receivable are due within a year.

3. Inventories

Inventories consists almost exclusively of merchandise, particularly hardware components and software. The majority of these are stored at the logistics centre in Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany.

The inventories consist of the following (company-specific breakdown):

31 March 2007 31 March 2006
€ ´000 € ´000
Finished products and merchandise 7.779 8.591
Advance payments made 98 116
Advance payments received -132 -577
7.745 8.130

4. Orders in process

Orders in process are contracts reported according to the percentage of completion method. They amount to € 1,430k, less down-payments of € 296k received.

5. Prepaid expenses and other short-term assets

This item mainly consists of other short-term assets. These include bonuses due from suppliers (€ 1,218k), marketing revenues (€ 413k), accounts receivable from employees (€ 226k), insurance recovery (€ 181k), creditors with debit balance (€ 168k), tax rebates (€ 166k), accounts receivable from original shareholders (€ 118k) as well as accounts receivable from the social security institution and pension funds (€ 81k). The deferred income, amounting to € 677k, consists of deferred insurance premiums and advance payments.

6. Fixed assets

6.1 Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment mainly consists of the land and buildings of the administrative and logistics centre in Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany in the value of € 5.7 million, as well as the equipment necessary for the automated small parts warehouse and the manual pallet rack in the value of € 0.6 million. Computer equipment, tenant's fittings and office furnishings are also shown under this item.

6.2 Intangible assets

Intangible assets consist of software that has been purchased (€ 65k) and a customer list (€ 1,047k).

6.3 Goodwill

Goodwill at the balance sheet date mainly includes the relevant figures arising from the consolidation of CANCOM Deutschland GmbH; CANCOM Ltd., UK; CANCOM IT Solutions GmbH and CANCOM NSG GmbH.

6.4 Loans

Loans include the asset value from reinsurance, amounting to € 146k.

7. Deferred tax assets

The deferred tax assets on losses carried forward were capitalised on the basis of the existing German and non-German corporate tax losses carried forward, which amount to approximately € 5.8 million, and the German trade tax losses carried forward, amounting to approximately € 5.0 million. Where the losses carried forward were taken on as a result of company acquisitions, deferred tax assets were accrued with no effect on the profit and loss, by netting against the relevant goodwill.

Deferred taxes from temporary tax losses
differences carried forward
€´000 €´000
As at 1 January 2007 183 2,057
Tax expenditure from profit and loss calculation -6 47
As at 31 March 2007 177 2,104

8. Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt

Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt comprises liabilities to banks. These are drawings on credit facilities provided by banks and those portions of long-term loans due for repayment within one year.

9. Trade accounts payable

The trade accounts payable are due within one year.

10. Other provisions

The provisions mainly comprise provisions for bonuses and commissions (€ 1,157k), holiday entitlements (€ 917k), invoices not yet received (€ 877k), severance payments and salaries (€ 826k), guarantees (€ 385k), contingent risks (€ 351k), trade association (€ 350k), social security contributions and tax on wages and salaries (€ 171k), additional costs of leasing (€ 114k), costs of litigation (€ 114k) and a provision for the cost of financial statements (€ 109k).

The total amount of the provisions is due within one year, apart from the provision of € 17k for severance payments which are legally mandatory in Austria, and the provision of € 385k for guarantees. These are shown under long-term provisions.

11. Income tax payable

Income tax payable mainly consists of obligations for 2004, 2005, 2006 and 2007, as well as for tax audits for the years 2000 to 2003.

12. Other current liabilities

Other current liabilities include sales tax liabilities (€ 2,078k), tax on wages and salaries, and church tax (€ 941k), debtors with a credit balance (€ 533k), wages and salaries (€ 192k), social security contributions (€ 108k) and purchase price liabilities (€ 81k).

13. Long-term debt

Long-term debt consists purely of liabilities to banks with a remaining term of at least one year. The portion of these debts that is due within the next twelve months is shown under "Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt".

14. Capital from profit-participation rights and subordinated loans

Capital from profit-participation rights and subordinated loans includes only profitparticipation rights, which amount to € 6,000,000 (PREPS 2005-1 und PREPS 2005-2). The profit-participation rights designated as PREPS 2005-2, a portion which amounts to € 3,000,000, were granted by a contract dated 1 November 2005. The capital was paid in on 8 December 2005. The profit-participation rights expire on 8 December 2012. There is no participation in the Company's losses. Claims arising from the profit-participation rights are ranked inferior to the claims of all current and future creditors of the Company. This means that, in the event of the liquidation or insolvency of the Company, they are subordinate to the claims defined by Section 39, paragraph 1, no. 4 of the German Insolvency Statute (Insolvenzordnung, InsO), and are therefore only to be met after these and any claims senior to them have been fully met, but before the claims defined by Section 39, paragraph 1, no. 5 of the above Statute.

In line with the resolution of the Annual General Meeting of 2005 giving the Executive Board authority to grant profit-participation rights, the portion shown in the balance sheet as at 31 December 2005 as a subordinated loan (PREPS 2005-1), amounting to € 3,000,000, has been converted into profit-participation rights. The conversion became effective from the interest period started on 4 May 2006.

The profit-participation rights expire on 4 August 2012. There is no participation in the Company's losses. With regard to the ranking of any claims arising from these profitparticipation rights, the same applies as to the profit-participation rights designated as PREPS 2005-2 above.

15. Deferred tax liabilities

The deferred tax liabilities provide for deviations from the tax balance sheets. Their valuation is based on a uniform tax rate of 38.19 percent.

16. Pension provisions

The pension provisions include € 168k for Executive Board members and € 33k for other employees.

Individual performance-related commitments exist with regard to one Executive Board member. In addition there are further performance related commitments for other employees who were taken on as a result of an acquisition.

The size of the pension commitments for pension schemes in Germany is calculated mainly by the years of service and the remuneration of the employees in question.

17. Equity capital

Subscribed capital (as at 31 March 2007)

The Company's share capital as at 31 March 2007 was € 10,390,751, divided into 10,390,751 notional no-par-value shares.

Authorised and conditional capital (as at 31 March 2007)

The Company's authorised capital as at 31 March 2007 amounted to € 3,988,671.

At the Annual General Meeting of 16 June 2004 a resolution was passed authorising the Executive Board to undertake a one-off increase or several increases in the share capital of up to a total of € 838,671, by issuing up to 838,671 new notional no-par-value bearer shares in exchange for cash or non-cash contributions. The capital increases require the approval of the Supervisory Board and must be carried out by 15 June 2009. The shareholders are granted subscription rights which can be rescinded in the event of a capital increase through non-cash contributions in connection with the acquisition of an equity investment. The Executive Board is also authorised to exclude fractional amounts from the shareholders' subscription rights. The Executive Board, with the agreement of the Supervisory Board, will decide on the content of the relevant rights inherent in the shares and the other conditions of the share issue (Authorised Capital 2004/I).

Based on a resolution of the Annual General Meeting of 22 June 2005, the Executive Board is also authorised to undertake a one-off increase or several increases in the share capital of up to a total of € 150,000, by issuing up to 150,000 new notional no-par-value bearer shares in exchange for cash contributions. The capital increases require the approval of the Supervisory Board and must be carried out by 20 June 2010. The Executive Board may rescind the shareholders' subscription rights with the approval of the Supervisory Board, provided that the new shares are issued at a price that is not significantly lower than the stock market price. Subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, the Executive Board is also authorised to exclude fractional amounts from the shareholders' subscription right. The Executive Board, with the agreement of the Supervisory Board, will decide on the content of the relevant rights inherent in the shares and the other conditions of the share issue (Authorised Capital 2005/II).

By a resolution of the Annual General Meeting of 22 June 2005, the Executive Board is authorised to undertake a one-off increase or several increases in the Company's share capital of up to a total of € 3,000,000 by issuing up to 3,000,000 new notional nopar-value bearer shares in exchange for cash or non-cash contributions. The capital increases require the approval of the Supervisory Board and must be carried out by 20 June 2010. The shareholders are granted subscription rights which can be rescinded in the event of a capital increase through non-cash contributions in connection with the acquisition of an equity investment or parts of other companies. Subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, the Executive Board is also authorised to exclude fractional amounts from the shareholders' subscription rights. The Executive Board, with the agreement of the Supervisory Board, will decide on the content of the relevant rights inherent in the shares and the other conditions of the share issue (Authorised Capital 2005/III).

As at 31 March 2007, the conditional capital amounted to € 3,740,866.

The increase in share capital by up to € 3,560,866 through the issue of up to 3,560,866 new notional no-par-value bearer shares will only be implemented to the extent that holders of bonds exercise their conversion rights or obligations and option rights. The Executive Board was authorised by the Annual General Meeting of 27 May 2002 to issue these shares, subject to the approval of the Supervisory Board, until 25 May 2007. The new shares carry dividend rights from the beginning of the financial year for which, at the time of their issue, no resolution of the Annual General Meeting has been passed on the appropriation of the net profit for the year.

The increase in share capital by up to € 180,000 through the issue of up to 180,000 new notional no-par-value bearer shares will only be carried out to the extent that beneficiaries of warrants, which the Executive Board was authorised to issue according to the resolution of the Annual General Meeting held on 18 April 2000, exercise their conversion rights. The shares resulting from the exercised option rights are entitled to profit participation from the beginning of the financial year in which they originate as a result of the option rights being exercised.

18. Minority interest

Minority interest is the portion of the equity capital attributable to CANCOM NSG GmbH's minority shareholders.

C. Notes to the consolidated income statement

1. Segment reporting

The CANCOM Group discloses segmental information in accordance with IAS 14.

The primary segment reporting format of the CANCOM Group is based on geographical segments, since the risks, the return on equity and the earnings potential of the Group are influenced mainly by whether the business is operational in Germany or in the rest of Europe.

The secondary segment reporting format is based on the systems house and professional services business segments.

The accounting methods used for internal segment reporting are in line with the accounting and valuation methods described in section A. 3. The only differences arise from currency conversion and these result in slight deviations between the data for internal reporting and the relevant disclosures for external accounting.

Internal sales are recorded on the basis of either their cost of their current market prices, depending on the type of service or product sold.

The CANCOM Group's segmental reporting for 2007 includes the following companies in Germany: CANCOM Deutschland GmbH, CANCOM IT Solutions GmbH, CANCOM NSG GmbH, CANCOM physical infrastructure GmbH, Novodrom People Value Service GmbH, Maily Distribution GmbH and CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft.

The Europe segment includes CANCOM Ltd., CANCOM (Switzerland) AG, CANCOM Computersysteme GmbH and SoftMail IT AG.

The performance pools method is used for internal transfer pricing for transactions between the segments.

The table below divides up different data from the consolidated financial statements by regions. All the figures shown were calculated in the same way as the relevant consolidated data, which is why the totals of the segmental data correspond to the consolidated values.

geopraphical segments Germany Europe Elimination Consolidation
03/31/07 03/31/06 03/31/07 03/31/06 03/31/07 03/31/06 03/31/07 03/31/06
´000 € ´000 € ´000 € ´000 € ´000 € ´000 € ´000 € ´000 €
Sales revenues
- External sales 61,357 49,633 7,730 8,748
- Intersegment sales 1,683 1,858 14 303 -1,697 -2,161
- Total sales revenues 63,040 51,491 7,744 9,051 -1,697 -2,161 69,087 58,381
Result
EBITDA 1,816 659 143 443 1,959 1,102
- Depreciation and amortisation 366 210 32 35 398 245
Operating result (EBIT) 1,450 449 111 408 1,561 857
- Share in profit or loss from joint ventures
accounted for by the equity method -6 0 0 0 -6 0
- Interest income 40 23
- Interest expenditure -238 -249
Result from ordinary activities 1,357 631
- Extraordinary result 0 0 0 0 0 0
- Foreign currency exchange gains / losses -12 28
- Income taxes -228 -101
- Minority interest -127 0
- Discontinuing operations 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consolidated income for the year 990 55 8
Other information
- Segment assets 1,2 70,504 54,968 5,372 6,427 75,876 61,395
- Current liabilities 27,725 21,747 2,572 3,550 30,297 25,297
- Long-term liabilities 13,347 10,235 17 25 13,364 10,260
- Investments1 411 426 52 24 462 450

In secondary segment reporting, the professional service segment includes the subsidiary CANCOM NSG GmbH, as well as CANCOM IT Solutions GmbH and the CANCOM Deutschland GmbH cost centres allocated to it.

Service GmbH, Maily Distribution GmbH, CANCOM Computersysteme GmbH, CANCOM (Switzerland) AG, CANCOM Ltd., and SoftMail IT AG, excluding the cost centres allocated to CANCOM IT Solutions GmbH.

The systems house segment includes CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft, CANCOM Deutschland GmbH, CANCOM physical infrastructure GmbH, Novodrom People Value

Secondary reporting segment Systems House Professional services Elimination Consolidated
03/31/07 03/31/06 03/31/07 03/31/06 03/31/07 03/31/06 03/31/07 03/31/06
€ ´000 € ´000 € ´000 € ´000 € ´000 € ´000 € ´000 € ´000
Segment revenues
- External sales 47,689 49,284 21,398 9,097
- Intersegment sales 100 0 43 0 -143 0
- Total sales revenues 47,789 4 9,284 21,441 9,097 -143 0 69,087 5 8,381
Segment assets 1,2 53,284 5 1,610 22,592 9,785 75,876 61,395
Investments 1 382 43 1 81 19 4 63 45 0
1 Segment assets and investments including goodwill from consolidation of capital 2 Excluding deferred tax assets

Information on dominant customers:

Customers of the Siemens Group (Siemens IT Solutions and Services, and Fujitsu Siemens Computers) each account for more than 5 percent of the total sales of the CANCOM Group, and considerably more than 5 percent of the contribution margin.

2. Sales revenues

The sales revenues figure of € 69,087k includes order revenues of € 909k calculated using the POC method.

3. Other operating income

Other operating income consists of the following:

in € ´000 1 Jan. - 31 March 2007 1 Jan. - 31 March 2006
Rental income 34 43
Income not relating to the period 123 23
Other operating income 5 23
Total 162 89

Income not relating to the period mainly includes payments received from receivables written off, and income from debtors with a credit balance also written off.

4. Personnel expenses

Personnel expenses consist of the following:

in T€ 01.01. - 31.03.2007 01.01. - 31.03.2006
Wages and salaries 12,112 5,908
Social security contributions 2,144 904
Pension expenses 34 63
Total 14,290 6,875

5. Other operating expenses

Other operating expenses consist of the following:

in € ´000 1 Jan. - 31 March 2007 1 Jan. - 31 March 2006
Cost of premises 830 663
Insurance and other charges 180 159
Vehicle costs 950 413
Advertising costs 507 556
Stock exchange and entertainment expenses 67 73
Hospitality and travel costs 364 154
Goods delivery costs 493 552
Outside services 219 368
Repairs, maintenance, operating leases 266 130
Communication and office costs 288 206
Legal and consultancy costs 178 142
Fees and charges for money transfers 116 125
Adjustment of value of accounts receivable 8 41
Other operating expenses 55 105
Total 4,521 3,687

6. Interest income / expenses

Interest income mainly consists of interest on cash in banks and interest from customers.

7. Income tax

The rate of income tax for German companies is 38.19 percent, and relates to corporation tax, trade tax and solidarity surcharge. The divergence between the tax expenses reported and those at the tax rate of CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft arises as follows:

€ ´000 € ´000
Result before income tax 1,218 659
Expected tax expenses of the companies
in Germany (38.19 %; 2006: 37.8 %) 465 249
- Tax rate difference outside Germany -26 -107
- Change in adjustment item for deferred tax assets
on loss carryover -221 -12
- Tax-free income 13 0
- Actual income tax not relating to the period -23 -16
- Permanent differences: non-deductible
operating expenses and trade tax
additions and reductions 17 -29
- Temporary differences -4 16
- Other 7 0
Total Group income tax payable 228 101

Below is a breakdown of the income tax:

€ ´000
Capitalisation of tax loss carryover of CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft -12
Capitalisation of tax loss carryover of CANCOM IT Solutions GmbH -82
Utilisation of tax loss carryover of CANCOM physical infrastructure GmbH 3
Corporation tax and solidarity surcharge of Novodrom People Value Service GmbH 10
Trade tax of Novodrom People Value Service GmbH 6
Tax yield of Maily Distribution GmbH in previous years -20
Capitalisation of tax loss carryover of Maily Distribution GmbH -10
Deferred taxes owing to deviations from tax balance sheet of CANCOM NSG GmbH -18
Corporation tax and solidarity surcharge of CANCOM NSG GmbH 174
Trade tax of CANCOM NSG GmbH 128
Utilisation of tax loss carryover of CANCOM Computersysteme GmbH, Austria 58
Corporation tax of CANCOM Computersysteme GmbH., Austria 3
Tax yield of CANCOM Computersysteme GmbH., Austria in previous years -8
Capitalisation of tax loss carryover of CANCOM Ltd., UK -35
Utilisation of tax loss carryover of SoftMail Group, Switzerland 31

The actual tax rate is calculated as follows:

€ ´000
Result before tax 1,218
Income tax 228
Actual tax expense rate 18.7 %

Total 228

The unused tax losses for which no deferred tax claim was recognised in the balance sheet were € 6.1 million (IAS 12.81.e.)

Income tax comprises the tax paid or due and the deferred taxes in the individual countries:

in € ´000 1 Jan. - 31 March 2007 1 Jan. - 31 March 2006
Actual income tax payable 293 22
Deferred taxes:
Assets -41 79
Liabilities -24 0
-65 79
Group tax payable 228 101

The computation of income tax in accordance with IAS 12 includes tax deferrals resulting from differing valuations in the commercial balance sheet and the tax balance sheet, from realisable loss carryovers, from differences in results between the tax valuations in the individual financial statements of the consolidated subsidiaries and the standard CANCOM valuation, or from the consolidation processes, if these balance out over the course of time. Deferred tax claims relating to the carrying forward of unused tax losses are partially capitalised in view of the expected positive results within the next five years. The deferred taxes are calculated on the basis of the taxation rates expected to apply to the period in which an asset is realised or a debt satisfied. The taxation rates used are those that apply or will apply on the balance sheet date.

8. Minority interests

The minority interests are equivalent to 24.9 percent of CANCOM NSG GmbH's net income for the year attributed to the minority shareholder.

D. Notes to the cash flow statement

The consolidated cash flow statement is drawn up in line with the principles of IAS 7 "Cash flow statements". This states that a distinction must be made between cash flows from operating activities, investing activities and financing activities. The cash and cash equivalents shown in the cash flow statement comprise cash in hand and cash at banks.

The indirect method was used to establish the cash flow from current activities. The cash flow from ordinary activities has increased by € 3.9 million in the first quarter of 2007 in comparison with the same period of 2006.

The addition of fixtures, fittings and equipment is shown in the cash flow statement under additions for property, plant and equipment. The addition of inventories is shown under changes to inventories.

Cash and cash equivalents amounting to € 5,288k include cash in hand and cash at banks.

E. Other disclosures

1. Associated and related companies and parties

CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft has drawn up these consolidated financial statements as the parent company. The consolidated financial statements are not included in any other consolidated financial statements.

Under IAS 24, CANCOM Financial Services GmbH, the joint venture founded in January 2006 with TRS Technology Refresh GmbH, is a related party. By establishing the company, it has been the CANCOM Group's intention to improve customer loyalty by offering added value in the area of financing. CANCOM Financial Services GmbH brokers the leasing contracts concluded by TRS Technology Refresh GmbH.

For the purposes of IAS 24, Klaus Weinmann can be considered a related party, who can exercise decisive control over the CANCOM Group, both in his capacity as an Executive Board member and as a shareholder in CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft. The Executive Board members Rudolf Hotter and Paul Holdschik are also related parties for the purposes of IAS 24, as are all members of the Supervisory Board.

There were no accounts receivable or payable in relation to the Executive Board or the other companies in the CANCOM Group on the balance sheet date.

Since 1 November 2001 there has been a consultancy agreement in place between CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft and the Chairman of its Supervisory Board. The agreement dates from 21 September 2001, and there is also a supplementary agreement dated 10 December 2006. The agreement was originally approved in 2001 by the Supervisory Board, and the supplementary agreement by the Supervisory Board with its new legally appointed member on 9 February in accordance with Section 114 of the German Companies Act (Aktiengesetz, AktG). The term of the contract ends in June 2007. The annual remuneration is € 120,000.

Transactions with related parties were accounted for at market prices.

2. Shareholdings of members of the Executive and Supervisory Boards (as at balance sheet date)

Please see page 8 of this report for a list of shareholdings.

3. Shareholdings in the Company as defined by Section 20 IV of the German Companies Act (Aktiengesetz, AktG)

No shareholder reported in writing to CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft a majority shareholding as defined by Section 20 of the above Act in the period from 1 January to 31 March 2007.

Interim Report

3-Monatszahlen 2007 Q3/2007

Masthead

CANCOM IT Systeme AG Investor Relations

Messerschmittstr. 20 89343 Jettingen-Scheppach

Germany