Skip to main content

AI assistant

Sign in to chat with this filing

The assistant answers questions, extracts KPIs, and summarises risk factors directly from the filing text.

CANCOM SE Annual Report 2002

Mar 31, 2003

71_10-k_2003-03-31_93b5f555-7275-42ef-a62e-9211c2da7ad9.pdf

Annual Report

Open in viewer

Opens in your device viewer

Inhaltsverzeichnis Table of contents

Overview of key figures 01 Kennzahlenübersicht
Letter to our shareholders 02-05 Aktionärsbrief
Information on CANCOM 06/07 Informationen zu CANCOM
The share 08/09 Die Aktie
Management report 10-25 Lagebericht
Report of the Supervisory Board 26/27 Bericht des Aufsichtsrates
Declaration of conformity 28-31 Entsprechenserklärung zum Corporate Governance Kodex
Consolidated financial statements 32-39 Jahresabschluss Konzern
Notes to the consolidated accounts 40-67 Anhang Konzern
Company financial statements 68-73 Jahresabschluss AG
Notes to the Company accounts 74-83 Anhang AG
Financial calendar 84 Finanzkalender

Kennzahlenübersicht Overview of key figures

01

Kennzahlenübersicht CANCOM-Konzern (in Mio. €) Overview of key figures for CANCOM Group (in €m)

2002 2001 2000 1999
Umsatzerlöse 265,5 243,4 157,5 57,3
EBIT Konzern 0,7 *0,9 4,6 1,4
EBITDA Konzern 3,3 *4,3 5,9 1,9
Jahresüberschuss –0,58 0,01 1,23 0,65
Bilanzsumme 91,5 101,2 66,7 29,4
Eigenkapital 43,3 42,4 33,0 10,6
Eigenkapitalquote 47,4% 41,9% 49,5% 47,8%
Durchschnittliche Aktienzahl
(in 1.000) (verwässert)
7.666 7.072 5.934 4.110
DVFA/SG-Ergebnis pro Aktie in € –0,08 0,00 0,44 0,16
Auslandsanteil 30% 31% 28% 18%
Mitarbeiter zum 31.12. 542 620 428 207
*ohne Bereinigung um discontinued operations
…EBIT nach Bereinigung: 3,7 Mio. €
…EBITDA nach Bereinigung: 7,1 Mio. €

Dear shareholders,

Contrary to the expectations and forecasts of most market participants, the economic recovery keenly awaited in Europe and specifically in Germany in 2002 did not materialise. The European IT sector, for which IT experts were still forecasting average growth of between 6 and 7 per cent at the start of last year, also encountered unexpected caution with regard to investment in 2002.

While the western European market for information technology at least sustained the growth levels of the previous year, with minimum growth of 0.1 per cent, demand on the German ITC market fell by 1.3 per cent, according to the most recent calculations. The computer hardware sector suffered particularly hard losses, although the software sector experienced slight growth.

Although those outside the industry may receive the impression that the German IT market is stagnating, a market shakeout is clearly taking place within the sector, and this is leading to major shifts in market shares. Those losing out as a result of this development are mainly small and medium-sized system houses, which can no longer hold onto their share of the market because of the strong squeeze on profit margins. The more rigid lending policy practised by banks is adding to their problems. The obvious winners, on the other hand, are the large German systems houses that are the market and cost leaders. Although these are also feeling the business world's cautious approach to investment and thus experiencing a certain cut in the already narrow margins, these effects are compensated in most cases by gradual increases in market shares.

Sehr geehrte Aktionärinnen und Aktionäre,

entgegen den Erwartungen und Prognosen der meisten Marktteilnehmer kam es im Jahr 2002 in Europa und hier speziell in Deutschland nicht zu der erhofften konjunkturellen Erholung. Auch die europäische IT-Branche, der zu Beginn des letzten Jahres von IT-Experten noch ein überdurchschnittliches Wachstum von 6 bis 7 Prozent vorausgesagt wurde, sah sich in 2002 mit einer unerwarteten Investitionszurückhaltung konfrontiert. Während der westeuropäische Markt für Informationstechnologie mit einem minimalen Wachstum von 0,1 Prozent zumindest noch das Niveau des Vorjahres halten konnte, gab die Nachfrage auf dem deutschen ITK-Markt nach neuesten Berechnungen um 1,3 Prozent nach.

Insbesondere im Bereich Computerhardware mussten erneut starke Einbußen hingenommen werden. Dagegen konnte der Bereich Software noch leichte Zuwächse verzeichnen. Mag nach außen auch der Eindruck eines stagnierenden deutschen IT-Marktes entstehen, so findet innerhalb der Branche doch ein deutlicher Bereinigungsprozess statt, der zu größeren Marktanteilsverschiebungen führt. Verlierer dieser Entwicklung sind vor allem kleine und mittlere Systemhäuser, die sich aufgrund des starken Margendrucks nicht länger am Markt behaupten können. Die rigidere Kreditpolitik der Banken tut hier ihr übriges dazu. Die eindeutigen Gewinner sind dagegen die großen deutschen Systemhäuser als Markt- und Kostenführer. Zwar ist auch unter ihnen die Investitionszurückhaltung der Wirtschaft und damit ein gewisser Verfall der ohnehin nicht üppigen Margen spürbar. Dem stehen jedoch meist schrittweise Marktanteilsgewinne gegenüber.

Aktionärsbrief Letter to our shareholders

"CANCOM zählt mittlerweile zu den TOP 5 der deutschen Systemhäuser" "CANCOM is now one of the TOP 5 German systems houses"

CANCOM gehört eindeutig zu den Gewinnern dieser Entwicklung. So gelang es CANCOM, den Konzernumsatz im vergangenen Geschäftsjahr 2002 entgegen dem allgemeinen Trend weiter zu steigern. Die in 2001 eingeleitete Wandlung vom reinen IT-Spezialisten für das Desktop Publishing und Media-Umfeld hin zum kompetenten Ansprechpartner für Hard- und Software im PC- und Apple-Umfeld ist somit ein voller Erfolg: Nach einer Analyse der IT-Fachzeitschrift ComputerPartner vom August 2002 zählt CANCOM mittlerweile zu den TOP 5 der deutschen Systemhäuser im indirekten Vertrieb.

Natürlich ist CANCOM nach wie vor größter europäischer Partner von Apple und Adobe und zugleich europäischer IT-Marktführer im Desktop Publishing und Media-Umfeld. Mittlerweile erzielt CANCOM jedoch über 50 Prozent seines Konzernumsatzes im PC-Umfeld und ist dabei zum größten OPEN-Lizenzierungspartner von Microsoft in Deutschland aufgestiegen.

CANCOM, which has succeeded in bucking the general trend by increasing its consolidated sales figure again in 2002, is definitely one of the beneficiaries of this development. This proves the complete success of the Group's transformation, introduced in 2001, from purely an IT specialist for the desktop publishing and media environment into a specialist partner for hardware and software in both the PC and Apple environments. According to an analysis by the IT trade magazine ComputerPartner in August 2002, CANCOM is now one of the top five German systems houses in indirect sales. Of course, CANCOM continues to be Apple's and Adobe's largest European partner, and also the European IT market leader in the desktop publishing and media environment. However, CANCOM is now making more than 50 per cent of its Group sales in the PC environment, and has become Microsoft's largest OPEN licensing partner in Germany.

Angesichts des nach wie vor bestehenden starken Margendrucks innerhalb der IT-Branche dürfte mit der nachhaltigen Verbesserung der Marktanteile erst mittelfristig eine direkte Verbesserung des Betriebsergebnisses verbunden sein. Daher hat sich der Vorstand der CANCOM IT Systeme AG im Laufe des Geschäftsjahres 2002 dazu entschlossen, gezielte Kostensenkungsmaßnahmen in praktisch allen Unternehmensbereichen in die Wege zu leiten. Während viele der in Angriff genommenen Maßnahmen erst im Laufe des Jahres 2003 ihre volle Wirkung entfalten werden, beweist der gestiegene Umsatz pro Mitarbeiter, dass wir auf dem richtigen Weg sind – hin zu einem der führenden Systemhäuser in Europa. Die nötigen Voraussetzungen dafür sind vorhanden: Das Know How der letzten 11 Jahre, das bewiesenermaßen auf paneuropäischer Ebene erfolgreiche Geschäftsmodell, unsere modernen Logistikzentren in Deutschland, Frankreich und Großbritannien und vor allem die äußerst motivierten und erfahrenen Mitarbeiter sind der sichere Garant auf dem Weg zum weiteren Erfolg.

Für 2003 ist für uns daher die oberste Maxime, weitere Marktanteile hinzuzugewinnen und gleichzeitig unsere Profitabilität nachhaltig zu steigern. Dies und der bereits vollzogene Wechsel vom Neuen Markt zum Prime Standard, von dem wir uns eine Neubewertung der CANCOM-Aktie erhoffen, sollte sich unserer Meinung nach letztlich auch positiv auf den Kursverlauf der CANCOM-Aktie auswirken.

In view of the continuing strong pressure on margins within the IT sector, any improvement in the operating result as a consequence of the sustained improvement in CANCOM's market share will probably not be seen until the medium term. For this reason, the Executive Board of CANCOM IT Systeme AG decided during 2002 to introduce targeted cost reduction measures in almost all divisions. While many of the measures taken will only show their full results during 2003, the increase in the turnover per employee proves that we are on the right path and are set to become one of the leading systems houses in Europe. The necessary conditions for this are in place: the expertise of the past 11 years; our business model, which has proved successful on a pan European basis; our up-to-date logistics centres in Germany, France and Britain; and, above all, the extreme motivation and extensive experience of our employees guarantee our continued success.

For 2003, therefore, our ultimate goal is to increase our market share further and at the same achieve a sustained improvement in profitability. This and the already completed changeover from the Neuer Markt segment of the Frankfurt stock exchange to the Prime Standard segment, which we hope will result in a revaluation of the CANCOM share, should in our opinion ultimately also have a positive effect on the development of the CANCOM share price.

Aktionärsbrief Letter to our shareholders

"CANCOM-Aktie wechselt in Prime Standard"

Abschließend möchten wir uns bei allen Mitarbeiterinnen und Mitarbeitern von

Natürlich gilt unser besonderer Dank unseren Aktionärinnen und Aktionären, die uns trotz der außergewöhnlich schwierigen Börsenlage die Treue

gehalten haben. Das entgegengebrachte Vertrauen sehen wir als Verpflichtung

CANCOM für deren engagierten persönlichen Einsatz bedanken.

"Changeover of CANCOM share to Prime Standard"

Finally, we would like to thank all employees of CANCOM for their personal commitment. Of course, our particular thanks are due to our shareholders, who have stood by us despite the extraordinarily difficult stock market situation. The confidence you have shown in us encourages us, and also makes us feel obliged to ensure our future success.

The Executive Board

Der Vorstand

und als Ansporn für die Zukunft.

Raymond Kober Klaus Weinmann Stefan Kober

Based in Jettingen-Scheppach in Germany, CANCOM IT Systeme AG was established in 1992 and is now one of the top five systems houses in Germany. A specialist partner for hardware and software in the PC and Apple environments, CANCOM offers its commercial customers comprehensive IT consultancy, training and in-house service.

Active on all the major European markets The CANCOM Group has branch offices in Germany, Austria, Switzerland, France and the United Kingdom, which ensure local customer proximity.

Centralised logistics provide a decisive competitive advantage

CANCOM relies on the decisive competitive advantage provided by its three logistics centres in Germany, France and the United Kingdom. The logistics centre in Scheppach, Germany, is among the most advanced of its kind in the whole of Europe.

Die CANCOM IT Systeme AG mit Sitz in Jettingen-Scheppach wurde 1992 gegründet und zählt mittlerweile zu den TOP 5 Systemhäusern in Deutschland. Als kompetenter Ansprechpartner, wenn es um Hard- und Software im PC- und Apple-Umfeld geht, bietet CANCOM seinen kommerziellen Kunden umfassende IT-Beratung, Schulung und Vor-Ort-Service.

Auf den wichtigsten Märkten in Europa vertreten

Die CANCOM-Gruppe unterhält Niederlassungen in Deutschland, Österreich, der Schweiz, Frankreich und Großbritannien. Diese sichern lokale Kundennähe.

Zentralisierte Logistik als entscheidender Wettbewerbsvorteil

Als entscheidenden Wettbewerbsvorteil setzt CANCOM auf seine drei Logistikzentren in Deutschland, Frankreich und Großbritannien. So zählt das deutsche Logistikzentrum in Scheppach zu den modernsten seiner Art in ganz Europa.

Informationen zu CANCOM Information on CANCOM

Unsere Vertriebswege – der Kunde hat die Wahl

Die Vielfalt der Beratungs- und Bestellmöglichkeiten - egal ob direkt beim Kunden, in einer unserer Niederlassungen, über Telefon, Katalog oder Webshop - stellt die große Stärke der CANCOM-Gruppe dar.

Führende Position im PC- und Apple-Umfeld

Bekanntermaßen ist CANCOM seit Jahren europäischer IT-Marktführer im Desktop Publishing- und Media-Umfeld. Mittlerweile ist CANCOM jedoch nicht nur stark im Apple- sondern auch im PC-Umfeld vertreten. Immerhin trägt dieser Bereich bereits über 50 Prozent zum Konzernumsatz bei. Damit ist CANCOM nicht mehr nur größter europäischer Partner von Apple und Adobe, sondern auch größter OPEN-Lizenzierungspartner von Microsoft in Deutschland. Als erstes Systemhaus in Deutschland bietet CANCOM seinen Medienkunden zudem neben Apple-Produkten auch speziell konfigurierte HP-Produkte an.

CANCOM's Stärke? Die Kunden!

Neben vielen bekannten Unternehmen zählen zu CANCOM's Kunden zahlreiche mittelständische Betriebe und Selbständige, aber auch Kunden der öffentlichen Hand, wie beispielsweise Universitäten, Behörden und Ministerien.

Our distribution channels – the customer has the choice

The great strength of the CANCOM Group is the variety of possibilities it offers for obtaining advice and ordering products – whether right at the customer's premises, at one of our branch offices, by telephone, from the catalogue or through the website.

Leading position

in the PC and Apple environment CANCOM has been known for years as the European IT market leader in the desktop publishing and media environment. However, CANCOM is now a big name not only in the Apple environment but also in the PC environment, which already contributes more than 50 per cent of its Group sales. And, in addition to being Apple and Adobe's largest European partner, CANCOM is also Microsoft's largest OPEN licensing partner in Germany. And CANCOM is the first systems house in Germany that offers its media customers specially configured HP products in addition to Apple products.

CANCOM's strength? Its customers!

In addition to many well-known companies, CANCOM's customers include several small and medium-sized businesses and freelancers, but also public-sector customers such as universities, administrative bodies and government departments.

Das Marktumfeld

2002 stellte für die deutschen Börsen erneut wie in den beiden Vorjahren ein äußerst schwieriges Jahr dar. Selbst der DAX zeigte sich ungeahnt schwach. Nach seinem Jahreshoch bei 5.467 Punkten im März verlor der DAX bis Oktober rund 2.850 Punkte oder über 50 Prozentpunkte und schloss zum Jahresende schließlich bei 2.892 Punkten. Dies entspricht einem Rekordrückgang von 47 Prozent gegenüber dem Jahresanfang. Wie schon in 2000 und 2001 verlief die Jahresentwicklung im NEMAX All Share-Index noch dramatischer. Erschüttert durch zahlreiche Firmeninsolvenzen, schlechte konjunkturelle Aussichten und politische Hiobsbotschaften brach der Index, der Anfang des Jahres noch bei 1.115 Punkten gelegen hatte, in den Folgemonaten bis zum Jahresende auf 405 Punkte ein – 64 Prozent weniger als zu Jahresbeginn.

Die Kursentwicklung der CANCOM-Aktie

Der Eröffnungskurs der CANCOM-Aktie im Januar 2001 betrug 5,30 €. Ihr Jahreshoch von 6,55 € erreichte die Aktie Ende Januar. Danach konnte sich die CANCOM-Aktie nicht vom negativen Trend des Gesamtmarktes abkoppeln und entwickelte sich in Einklang mit dem NEMAX All Share-Index. Ab Anfang November 2002 gelang CANCOM im Gegensatz zum NEMAX All eine Stabilisierung des Aktienkurses. Mit einem Schlusskurs von 2,90 € gelang es der CANCOM-Aktie damit immerhin, den NEMAX All Share-Index im Jahresvergleich wie im Vorjahr deutlich zu schlagen. Während dieser wie bereits angesprochen auf Sicht von 12 Monaten 64 Prozent seines Wertes verlor, fiel der Kursverlust bei CANCOM mit 45 Prozent geringer aus. Natürlich stimmt diese Kursentwicklung trotzdem nicht glücklich.

In Ihren Research-Berichten empfehlen derzeit zwei Analystenhäuser die CANCOM-Aktie zum "Kauf".

The market environment

Like the previous two years, 2002 was an extremely difficult year for the German stock exchanges. Even the DAX proved weaker in its performance than anyone could have expected. After reaching its year's high at 5,467 points in March, the DAX lost about 2,850 points, or 50 per cent of its value, by October, and finally closed the year at 2,892. This represents a record drop of 47 per cent in comparison with the start of the year. As in 2000 and 2001, the performance of the NEMAX All-Share index over the year was even more volatile than that of the DAX. Shaken by several company insolvencies, the poor economic prospects

and bad news on the political front, the index – which at the start of the year had stood at 1,115 points – collapsed in subsequent months, falling to 405 points by the end of the year. This meant a 64 per cent fall since the start of the year.

The development of the CANCOM share price

The CANCOM share started trading in January 2001 at € 5.30, and reached its year's high of € 6.55 at the end of January. After this point, the share was unable to escape the negative trend in the market as a whole, and performed in line with the NEMAX All-Share index until November 2002, when – unlike the NEMAX All-Share index – it managed to stabilise. As in the previous year, the CANCOM share thus easily outperformed the NEMAX All-Share index in a year-on-year comparison, to close at € 2.90. While the NEMAX All-Share lost 64 per cent of its value over the 12 months, as mentioned above, CANCOM lost only 45 per cent. However, of course, we are not satisfied with this performance.

Two firms of analysts are currently giving the CANCOM share a "buy" recommendation in their research reports.

Bericht zur Aktie The share

CANCOM-Aktie im Jahresvergleich zu NEMAX All Share CANCOM versus NEMAX All Share in 2002

Investor und Public Relations

Finanzkommunikation verstehen wir bei CANCOM von jeher als zentrale Managementaufgabe und legen daher auch größten Wert auf Offenheit und Transparenz. Neben den Pflichtelementen, wie Adhoc-Publizität und Quartalsberichterstattung, betreiben wir intensiv aktive Investor und Public Relations-Arbeit. Die kontinuierliche und gewissenhafte Informationsversorgung der gesamten Financial Community ist dabei unser oberstes Gebot. Dazu gehört neben einem umfassenden Internetauftritt vor allem der rege Kontakt mit Aktionären, den Wirtschafts- und IT-Medien und natürlich mit Analysten und Fondsmanagern.

Auch in Zukunft wollen und werden wir unsere Aktivitäten auf dem Gebiet seriöser Presse- und Öffentlichkeitsarbeit - ganz im Sinne einer gesteigerten Wahrnehmung der CANCOM-Aktie - weiter forcieren.

Investor and Public Relations

We at CANCOM have always understood finance communication as a central management task and therefore attach great significance to frankness and transparency. Besides mandatory aspects such as ad hoc disclosure and quarterly reporting, we actively work on investor and public relations. Regular supply of reliable data to the financial community is our golden rule. Our website is most informative and we are in lively, direct contact with shareholders, business and IT media and, of course, analysts and investment fund managers. We want — and we will — intensify our press and public relation activities to further enhance awareness of the CANCOM share.

CANCOM Aktie/Share NEMAX ALL Share

1. Entwicklung der Gesamtwirtschaft

Ähnlich dem Vorjahr war auch das Jahr 2002 für die Gesamtwirtschaft ein enttäuschendes Jahr. Die allgemein sehr positiven Konjunkturprognosen zu Beginn mussten im Jahresverlauf stetig nach unten korrigiert werden. Zu den zahlreichen Gründen für die unerwartet schwache Konjunkturentwicklung in 2002 können neben verhaltenen Wachstumsimpulsen aus den USA u.a. der schwelende Irak-Konflikt und der damit einhergehende hohe Ölpreis gezählt werden.

Trotzdem zeichnet sich nach einer aktuellen Prognose der Deutschen Bank in den USA eine Steigerung des Bruttoinlandsprodukts (BIP) für 2002 von 2,4 Prozent ab. Für die EU ist nach Angaben der Deutschen Bank mit deutlich schlechteren Zahlen zu rechnen. Während für Großbritannien in 2002 mit einem BIP-Wachstum von 1,6 Prozent zu erwarten ist, erreichen Frankreich und Italien mit 0,9 Prozent bzw. 0,4 Prozent wohl nur ein sehr geringes BIP-Wachstum. Deutschland weist mit einer realen Steigerung des Bruttoinlandsproduktes von 0,2 Prozent nach 0,6 Prozent im Vorjahr wieder das schlechteste Wirtschaftswachstum innerhalb der EU auf. Zu Jahresbeginn ging das Institut für Weltwirtschaft (IfW) dagegen für Deutschland noch von einem Wachstum von immerhin 1,2 Prozent aus. Während sich die Nachfrage nach Exportgütern relativ gut entwickelte, sorgte die ausgesprochen schwache Binnennachfrage in Deutschland für das

in Summe sehr schwache Wirtschaftswachstum in 2002.

Die Inflationsrate in Deutschland wird sich nach der Prognose der Deutschen Bank in 2002 trotz steigender Benzinpreise und der Euro-Einführung bei 1,3 Prozent einpendeln. Im Jahr 2001 hatte sie dagegen noch bei 2,4 Prozent gelegen.

Um der weiterhin stagnierenden Konjunktur entgegenzuwirken, vollzog sowohl die Europäische Zentralbank EZB als auch die US-amerikanische Nationalbank, die sog. Federal Reserve Bank, einen bzw. mehrere Zinssenkungsschritte. So senkte die EZB ihren Leitzins von 3,25 Prozent zu Jahresbeginn auf 2,75 Prozent am Jahresende. In den USA sank der Leitzins von 1,75 Prozent zu Jahresanfang auf nur noch 0,75 Prozent am Jahresende.

1. The trend in the economy as a whole

Like the previous year, 2002 was a disappointing year for the economy as a whole. The generally very positive economic forecasts at the start of the year had to be constantly revised downwards. The numerous reasons for the unexpectedly weak trend in the economy in 2002 include the restrained growth impulses from the USA, but also the simmering conflict with Iraq and the accompanying high oil prices.

Nevertheless, according to a recent forecast by Deutsche Bank, there are indications that gross domestic product (GDP) in the USA increased by 2.4 per cent in 2002. Deutsche Bank expects figures for the EU to be considerably worse. Whereas GDP in the UK is expected to have grown by 1.6 per cent 2002, France and Italy will probably achieve only very limited growth of 0.9 per cent and 0.4 per cent respectively. Germany's economic growth in 2002 is once again the lowest in the EU, with real GDP growth of 0.2 per cent compared with 0.6 per cent in 2001, although at the start of the year the Institute of World Economics (Institut für Weltwirtschaft, IfW) forecast growth of 1.2 per cent. While the trend in the demand for export goods in Germany was relatively positive, the extremely weak demand for domestic products resulted in the generally very weak economic growth in 2002.

Despite the rising price of petrol and the introduction of the euro, the inflation rate for 2002 in Germany will level off at 1.3 per cent, according to Deutsche Bank's forecast. In 2001 it was still as high as 2.4 per cent. To counteract the continuing stagnation of the economy, both the European Central Bank (ECB) and the US Federal Reserve Bank lowered their interest rates, the Federal Reserve several times. By the end of the year, the ECB had lowered its base rate to 2.75 per cent, compared with 3.25 at the start of the year. In the USA, the prime rate fell from 1.75 per cent at the start of the year to a mere 0.75 per cent at the end of the year.

Lagebericht Management report

2. Der Markt für Informationstechnologie

Nach den Aussagen der neuesten Studie des European Information Technology Observatory EITO vom Oktober 2002 (endgültige Kennzahlen lagen zum Zeitpunkt der Drucklegung noch nicht vor) weist der westeuropäische Markt für Informationstechnik und Telekommunikation (ITK) für das Jahr 2002 aller Wahrscheinlichkeit nach ein leichtes Wachstum von 1,1 Prozent auf. Damit dürften sich die Umsätze mit ITK-Hardware, -Infrastruktursystemen, -Software und Dienstleistungen in Summe auf 641 Mrd. € belaufen. Für die USA und Japan geht EITO in 2002 von einem Wachstum um 3,2 Prozent bzw. 4,4 Prozent aus. Der weltweite ITK-Markt soll nach der Schätzung des EITO damit um 3,2 Prozent auf 2.365 Mrd. € gewachsen sein. Deutschland bildet dabei nach BITKOM-Angaben (Bundesverband Informationswirtschaft, Telekommunikation und neue Medien) das Schlusslicht im Ländervergleich. In 2002 habe die Nachfrage auf dem deutschen ITK-Markt voraussichtlich um 1,3 Prozent nachgelassen.

Der westeuropäische Markt für Informationstechnik, auf den mit einem Gesamtvolumen von 319,3 Mrd. € in 2002 rund die Hälfte des ITK-Marktes entfällt, weist in 2002 nach der Prognose des EITO nur einen marginalen Zuwachs von 0,1 Prozent zum Vorjahr auf. Dabei sei innerhalb der Informationstechnik eine Verlagerung der Nachfrage weg von der Hardware hin zu Software und Services zu verzeichnen gewesen. Während Computer Hardware einen Rückgang von 6,3 Prozent hinnehmen musste, konnte der Bereich Software um 2,2 Prozent und IT-Services um 3,7 Prozent nach EITO-Angaben zulegen. Dabei gebe es einen Trend hin zu kleineren, weniger kostspieligen IT-Projekten, die einen schnellen Return-on-Investment versprächen. Im Vordergrund stehe dabei die Optimierung der unternehmensinternen IT-Infrastruktur.

Die weiterhin schlechte Konjunkturlage in Deutschland, insbesondere innerhalb der ITK-Branche führte, wie auch schon in 2001, zu einer weiteren Marktbereinigung innerhalb der IT-Branche. Insbesondere kleinere IT-Dienstleister bekamen diese Entwicklung deutlich zu spüren und wurden teilweise vom Markt gedrängt. Wie eine Analyse der Fachzeitschrift ComputerPartner vom August 2002 belegt, führte dieser negative Effekt aber andererseits auch zu einer Umsatzverschiebung zugunsten der TOP-5 unter den deutschen Systemhäusern, zu denen auch CANCOM zählt.

2. The market for information technology According to the latest study by the European Information Technology Observatory (EITO) in October 2002 (the final figures for the year were not available at the time of printing), the western European market for information technology and telecommunications (ITC) will in all probability show slight growth of 1.1 per cent for 2002. Sales of ITC hardware, infrastructure systems, software and services will thus probably amount to a total of € 641bn. For the USA and Japan, EITO predicts growth of 3.2 per cent and 4.4 per cent respectively, and globally it expects the ITC market to record growth of 3.2 per cent, to € 2,365bn. And Germany is bottom of the league in a comparison of different countries, according to the German Federal Association of the Information Economy, Telecommunications and the New Media (Bundesverband Informationswirtschaft, Telekommunikation und neue Medien, BITKOM), which expects demand on the German ITC market to record a downturn of 1.3 per cent during 2002.

EITO forecasts that the western European market for information technology – which, with a total volume of € 319.3bn in 2002, accounts for about half of the ITC market – will record only marginal growth of 0.1 per cent in 2002 in comparison to 2001. And within the information technology industry, a shift in demand away from hardware to software and services has emerged. While computer hardware suffered a decline of 6.3 per cent, EITO has found that software and IT services grew by 2.2 per cent and 3.7 per cent respectively. There is a trend towards smaller, less costly IT projects which promise a quick return on investment, with companies focusing on optimisation of internal IT infrastructure.

The continued poor economic situation in Germany, especially within the ITC industry, resulted in a further market shake-out within the IT industry, as in 2001. The impact of this trend was felt particularly strongly by smaller IT service providers, some of whom were forced out of the market. However, as shown by an analysis by the IT trade magazine ComputerPartner in August 2002, this negative effect also resulted in a shift in sales in favour of the top five German systems houses, of which CANCOM is one. This should also have a positive effect on sales and results when the economy starts to recover.

Costs and prices in the IT sector followed the now familiar trend. There is still a tendency for prices to fall, both on the supply and the demand sides. There is therefore continued pressure on margins within the IT industry. For this reason in particular, CANCOM is focusing on gradual expansion of the higher-margin service sector, which in the medium term will have very positive results for the entire Group. In contrast to some of its competitors, however, CANCOM will not neglect or spin off its retail business, since past experience has shown that customers attach great importance to being able to obtain a wide range of products from a single supplier. CANCOM offers this ideal range.

For 2003, EITO expects a further increase in IT expenditure in Europe and corresponding growth of 3.2 per cent in the western European ITC market. However, according to BITKOM, Germany can only expect very slight growth.

3. CANCOM's business development

In line with its risk diversification plan, CANCOM completed a further important strategic step during 2002 in its development from an IT solutions specialist in the desktop publishing (DTP) and media environment into a specialist partner for PC and Apple hardware and software. The result is that CANCOM is now making more than 50 per cent of its sales in the PC environment. CANCOM has thus managed better than the majority of its IT competitors who specialise in media customers to overcome the continued weakness of economic activity in the traditional media and advertising industry, and the associated caution with regard to investment.

Dies sollte sich bei einer einsetzenden Konjunkturbelebung auch entsprechend positiv auf den Umsatz und das Ergebnis auswirken.

Die Kosten- und Preisentwicklung im IT-Bereich zeigte das gewohnte Bild. Nach wie vor besteht die bekannte Tendenz zu fallenden Preisen sowohl auf der Anbieter-, als auch auf der Nachfragerseite. Deshalb hält auch der bekannte Margendruck innerhalb der IT-Branche weiterhin an. Nicht zuletzt aus diesem Grund setzt CANCOM auf den schrittweisen Ausbau des margenstärkeren Dienstleistungsbereichs, der auf mittlere Sicht sehr positive Effekte für den gesamten CANCOM-Konzern mit sich bringen wird. Entgegen manch anderer Wettbewerber wird CANCOM sein Handelsgeschäft jedoch nicht vernachlässigen oder gar ausgliedern, da die Erfahrungen der Vergangenheit gezeigt haben, dass Kunden insbesondere auf einen umfangreichen Mix aus einer Hand Wert legen. CANCOM bietet diesen optimalen Mix.

Für das Jahr 2003 rechnet EITO wieder mit einer Steigerung der IT-Ausgaben in Europa und dementsprechend mit einem Marktwachstum des westeuropäischen ITK-Marktes von 3,2 Prozent. Für Deutschland kann nach einer Einschätzung von BITKOM jedoch nur mit einer schwarzen Null gerechnet werden.

3. Geschäftsentwicklung CANCOM

Im Jahr 2002 vollzog CANCOM planmäßig im Sinne einer Risikodiversifizierung einen weiteren wichtigen Strategieschritt vom Spezialisten für IT-Lösungen im Desktop Publishing und Media-Umfeld hin zum kompetenten Ansprechpartner in den Bereichen Hard- und Software im PC- und Apple-Umfeld. Das Ergebnis: CANCOM erzielt mittlerweile über 50 Prozent des Umsatzes im PC-Umfeld. Damit gelang es CANCOM, die anhaltende Konjunkturschwäche der klassischen Medien und der Werbewirtschaft und die damit verbundene Investitionszurückhaltung - unter anderem auch aufgrund der angesprochenen Diversifizierungsstrategie - insgesamt besser als der Großteil der auf Medienkunden spezialisierten IT-Konkurrenz zu meistern. Auch im Vergleich zum deutschen ITK-Gesamtmarkt, der in 2002 voraussichtlich um 1,3 Prozent schrumpfte, entwickelte sich CANCOM in 2002 überdurchschnittlich. So konnte CANCOM im abgelaufenen Geschäftsjahr ein Umsatzwachstum von 9 Prozent aufweisen. Hiermit verbunden ist auch ein Ausbau der Marktanteile innerhalb des west-

Lagebericht Management report

CANCOM's performance in 2002 was also better than average for the German ITC market as a whole, which is expected to have shrunk by 1.3 per cent during 2002. CANCOM's sales grew by 9 per cent in the year ended December 2002. This is partly owing to the Group's expansion of its market share within the western European ITC market. During 2002, the Group consolidated its position as German and European IT market leader in the DTP and media environment. At the same time, CANCOM became Microsoft's largest OPEN licensing partner in Germany. This has made it one of the top five German systems houses, according to an analysis by the IT trade magazine ComputerPartner in August 2002. In the previous year it was ranked tenth. The continuous increase in its market share also leaves CANCOM, as market and cost leader, in a strong strategic position for the year 2003, and is thus the long-term basis for the company's continued success.

Acquisitions

While our company philosophy is dynamic and forward-looking, our acquisition policy is cautious and conservative. We pursue a strategy of investing only in companies whose market and business we know well and can assess with accuracy. To minimise the takeover risk and also to enable us to judge in more depth the potential for synergies, we also arrange due diligence analyses and obtain business plans from the companies we plan to invest in. In our experience, there are usually only a few other bidders for acquisitions in Germany and Europe, and we have therefore been able to acquire companies at favourable conditions, where possible in exchange for shares in CANCOM IT Systeme AG. This is cash-efficient and also integrates the new CANCOM shareholders into the company's strategy. CANCOM's acquisition policy in 2002 was prudent because of the difficult economic situation, so there was only one takeover.

In June, our UK subsidiary CANCOM Ltd. took over the operating business of Tasha Computers Ltd., an established Apple dealer based on Kensington High Street in central London. The purchase price of € 80,000 was paid in CANCOM shares. Business was continued without interruption, and former Tasha Computers employees have been retained. Administration and logistics are now being managed from CANCOM Ltd.'s head office in Guildford, Surrey, creating significant potential for savings. By taking over Tasha's customer contacts and its premises in a prime location in central London, CANCOM has gained an expert local presence through which it can now target in a more focused way the DTP and media customers concentrated there.

europäischen ITK-Marktes. So gelang es CANCOM seine Position als deutscher und europäischer IT-Marktführer im Desktop Publishing- und Media-Umfeld in 2002 weiter zu festigen. Gleichzeitig entwickelte sich CANCOM zum größten OPEN-Lizenzierungspartner von Microsoft in Deutschland. Damit gelang es CANCOM laut einer Analyse der Fachzeitschrift ComputerPartner vom August 2002 unter den deutschen Systemhäusern unter die TOP 5 vorzurücken (Vorjahr: Rang 10). Der kontinuierliche Zugewinn von Marktanteilen versetzt CANCOM als Markt- und Kostenführer gleichzeitig in eine strategisch aussichtsreiche Ausgangsposition für das Geschäftsjahr 2003 und bildet damit die langfristige Grundlage für den weiteren Erfolg des Unternehmens.

Akquisitionen

Unsere Unternehmensdenkweise ist dynamisch und zukunftsgerichtet, unsere Akquisitionspolitik jedoch bedacht und konservativ ausgerichtet: So verfolgen wir die Strategie, uns nur an Unternehmen zu beteiligen, deren Markt und Geschäft wir genau kennen und abschätzen können. Um das Übernahme-Risiko zusätzlich zu minimieren und gleichzeitig mögliche Synergiepotenziale genauer beurteilen zu können, werden zudem nach Möglichkeit Due Diligence-Prüfungen veranlasst und Business-Pläne eingeholt. Da es bei Aufkäufen auf deutscher und europäischer Ebene erfahrungsgemäß meist nur wenige Mitbieter gibt, erfolgen die Akquisitionen zu günstigen Konditionen, nach Möglichkeit im Tausch gegen Aktien der CANCOM IT Systeme AG. Dies schont die Liquidität und bindet die neuen CANCOM-Aktionäre gleichzeitig in die Strategie des Unternehmens ein. So verfolgte CANCOM im Geschäftsjahr 2002 aufgrund der schwierigen Konjunkturlage eine restriktive Akquisitionspolitik. Aus diesem Grund erfolgte nur eine Übernahme:

Im Juni übernahm unsere britische Tochtergesellschaft CANCOM Ltd. den Geschäftsbetrieb von Tasha Computers Ltd.. Tasha Computers galt als etablierter Apple-Händler mit Sitz in der Kensington High Street in Central-London. Die Bezahlung des Kaufpreises in Höhe von 80.000 Euro erfolgte in CANCOM-Aktien. Die Geschäfte konnten ohne Serviceunterbrechung unter Einbeziehung ehemaliger Tasha Computer-Mitarbeiter weitergeführt werden. Verwaltung und Logistik erfolgen mittlerweile von der Firmenzentrale der CANCOM Ltd. in Guildford, Surrey aus. Diese Effizienzmaßnahme eröffnet deutliche Einsparungspotenziale.

Die Übernahme der Kundenkontakte und der Räumlichkeiten in bester Lage in Central-London erlauben es CANCOM nun, die dort konzentrierten Kunden aus dem Desktop Publishing- (DTP) und Media-Umfeld über eine kompetente Vor-Ort-Präsenz verstärkt anzugehen.

Significant events during the financial year 2002

…"Bavaria's TOP 50" and "Europe's 500" awards

In March 2002, at the first awards ceremony, CANCOM IT Systeme AG was awarded a distinction as one of Bavaria's fastest-growing companies by Bavarian minister of state Dr Otto Wiesheu. In an extensive selection process carried out by Andersen and Hermes Risk Management, CANCOM was placed among the top 50 Bavarian growth companies out of an original 2000 candidates. Finally, in August 2002, CANCOM IT Systeme AG was awarded a place in the "Europe's 500" list of the 50 fastest-growing and most dynamic European companies in 2002. The list is drawn up every year by the independent European body GrowthPlus. CANCOM was ranked 71st among the companies awarded the distinction in Europe and 33rd in Germany.

… Introduction of the online shop

Since July 2002, CANCOM IT Systeme AG has been offering its customers an even more convenient and better way of shopping on the internet, at its new online shop at http://shop.cancom.de. With its extensive range of Mac and PC products, the new shop offers clearly defined product categories and detailed product descriptions, and a lot of additional information. It also offers many new and useful features, such as quotation request, shopping list, newsletters and a personal account with secure access. And user-friendly instructions ensure that customers will find the desired product quickly. Altogether, the range comprises more than 5,000 stock items, whose prices are updated on a daily basis and which can be ordered around the clock. Delivery is free for orders from only € 50 in value.

Wichtige Vorkommnisse im Geschäftsjahr 2002

…Ehrung Bayerns TOP 50 und Europe's 500

Die CANCOM IT Systeme AG wurde im März 2002 im Rahmen der erstmalig ausgerichteten Preisverleihung "BAYERNS BEST 50" als eines der wachstumsstärksten bayerischen Unternehmen durch den bayerischen Staatsminister, Herrn Dr. Otto Wiesheu geehrt. CANCOM konnte sich dabei in einem umfassenden, von Andersen und Hermes Risk Management durchgeführten Auswahlprozess unter ursprünglich 2000 bayerischen Wachstumsunternehmen unter den 'TOP 50' platzieren. Im Herbst 2002 folgte schließlich die Aufnahme der CANCOM IT Systeme AG als eines der deutschen Wachstumsunternehmen 2002 in die Liste der "Europe's 500". Die unabhängige europäische Vereinigung GrowthPlus erstellt jährlich die sogenannte "Europe's 500", eine Liste der dynamischsten und wachstumsstärksten Unternehmen Europas. CANCOM belegt dabei auf europäischer Ebene den 71. Platz und unter den geehrten deutschen Unternehmen Rang 33.

…Einführung Online-Shop

Die CANCOM IT Systeme AG bietet seinen Kunden seit Juli 2002 mit einem neuen Online-Shop unter http://shop.cancom.de eine noch bequemere und bessere Einkaufsmöglichkeit im Internet. Der neue Shop mit seinem umfangreichen Angebot aus den Bereichen Mac und PC zeichnet sich durch übersichtliche Produktkategorien und ausführliche Artikelbeschreibungen mit vielen zusätzlichen Informationen aus. Dazu zählen viele nützliche und neue Features, wie Angebotsanforderung, Merkzettel, Newsletter und ein persönliches Konto mit sicherem Zugriff. Die intuitive Benutzerführung garantiert zudem ein schnelles Finden der gewünschten Produkte. Insgesamt umfasst das Angebot über 5.000 lagernde Artikel, die rund um die Uhr zu tagesaktuellen Preisen frachtkostenfrei (schon ab 50 Euro Bestellwert) bestellbar sind.

Lagebericht Management report

…Broadening of strategy for Hewlett Packard products

In October 2002 CANCOM announced that it was broadening its business strategy to focus increasingly on customers in the media environment working on Windows-based PC systems. This means that CANCOM, the European IT market leader in the media and DTP environment, is now giving more targeted support to this high-margin and relatively low-competition segment of the market, providing expert support in the fields of hardware, software, IT consultancy, service and training.

Consequently, since October the MacSolutions catalogue has been published under the name of MediaSolutions. All customers in the media sector are now being targeted as one group, regardless of which platform they work on. Of course, the product range offered in the MediaSolutions catalogue includes peripheral and software products from both system landscapes. This is the first catalogue specifically geared towards the needs of media customers in the Windows environment to be published in Germany.

…New contract with Apple

Following Apple Europe's cancellation of its basic contracts with all professional business dealers at the end of the usual contract period, including CANCOM, with effect from 1 October 2002, CANCOM has agreed a new dealer contract with Apple Europe that applies to the entire CANCOM Group.

…Admission to Prime Standard

In December 2002, the Executive Board of CANCOM IT Systeme AG applied to the Frankfurt Stock Exchange for the admission of CANCOM shares to the newly created Prime Standard trading segment. Since CANCOM already fulfilled the required conditions for admission, such as quarterly reporting and the use of International Accounting Standards, the Deutsche Börse listing department was able to confirm the admission of CANCOM's shares to the segment as early as 27 December 2002. This has enabled CANCOM, as an international company, to focus even more strongly on marketing itself to international investors since the Prime Standard segment started at the beginning of January 2003.

…Strategieerweiterung HP

Im Oktober 2002 konnte CANCOM als Erweiterung ihrer Unternehmensstrategie eine verstärkte Fokussierung auf Kunden im Media-Umfeld, die auf Windows basierten PC-Systemen arbeiten, vermelden. Diesem lukrativen und relativ wettbewerbsschwachen Marktsegment steht CANCOM als europäischer IT-Marktführer im Media- und Desktop Publishing Umfeld damit noch gezielter als kompetenter Ansprechpartner in Sachen Hard- und Software, IT-Beratung, Service und Schulung zur Seite. Als Konsequenz daraus erscheint der ehemalige "MacSolutions" Katalog seit Oktober unter dem neuen Namen "MediaSolutions". Alle Kunden aus dem Medienbereich werden nun plattformübergreifend angesprochen. Natürlich erstreckt sich das darin enthaltene Produktangebot insbesondere auch auf den Peripherie- und Softwarebereich der beiden Systemlandschaften. Hierdurch erscheint erstmalig im deutschen Windows Umfeld ein Katalog, der auf die Bedürfnisse der Kunden im Medienumfeld spezialisiert ist.

…Neuer Vertrag mit Apple

Nachdem Apple Europa turnusmäßig zum 1. Oktober 2002 seine Grundverträge mit allen Handelspartnern im Professional Business, so auch mit CANCOM, gekündigt hatte, konnte mit Apple Europa ein neuer Händlervertrag, mit Gültigkeit für den gesamten CANCOM-Konzern, vereinbart werden.

…Aufnahme in Prime Standard

Im Dezember 2002 beantragte der Vorstand der CANCOM IT Systeme AG bei der Zulassungsstelle der Deutschen Börse Frankfurt die Aufnahme der CANCOM-Aktien in das neu geschaffene Börsensegment Prime Standard. Da CANCOM die geforderten Zulassungsvoraussetzungen wie Quartalsberichterstattung und Internationale Rechnungslegung erfüllt, bestätigte die Zulassungsstelle der Deutschen Börse bereits am 27. Dezember 2002 die Zulassung der CANCOM-Aktien zum Prime Standard. Damit kann sich CANCOM als international ausgerichtetes Unternehmen seit dem Handelsstart des Prime Standards Anfang Januar 2003 noch gezielter einem internationalen Investorenkreis präsentieren.

Geschäftsentwicklung der CANCOM IT Systeme AG

Innerhalb des CANCOM-Konzerns übernimmt die CANCOM IT Systeme AG die zentrale Finanzierungs- und Managementfunktion für die von ihr gehaltenen Beteiligungen, ist aber an deren operativen Geschäft nicht beteiligt. Die Risiken der AG ergeben sich somit aus den Risiken ihrer Beteiligungen. Diese werden im Abschnitt "Risiken der künftigen Entwicklung" näher erläutert. Die CANCOM IT Systeme AG erzielte in 2002 Erlöse in Höhe von 3,45 Mio. € und weist einen Jahresüberschuss von T€ 2 aus. Die Eigenkapitalquote der AG liegt bei 74,3 Prozent.

Umsatzwachstum im Konzern

Auch im abgelaufenen Geschäftsjahr konnte der CANCOM-Konzern ein Umsatzplus von 9 Prozent auf nunmehr 265,5 Mio. € (Vorjahr: 243,4 Mio. €) erzielen. Da CANCOM auf Geschäfte um jeden Preis und damit auf Umsatz verzichtet hat, liegen die Umsatzerlöse mit 265,5 Mio. € unter den ursprünglichen Erwartungen von rund 299 Mio €. Angesichts des derzeit stagnierenden IT-Marktes liegt das erzielte Umsatzwachstum jedoch innerhalb der reduzierten Erwartungen. In Deutschland erzielte CANCOM in 2002 einen Umsatz in Höhe von 185,8 Mio. €, was einem Anteil von 70,0 Prozent am Gesamtumsatz der CANCOM-Gruppe entspricht. Demzufolge ergab sich ein Auslandsumsatz in Höhe von 79,8 Mio. €. Dies entspricht einer Quote von 30,0 Prozent des Konzernumsatzes.

Ergebnisentwicklung im Konzern

Das Jahr 2002 stand innerhalb der deutschen IT-Branche ganz im Zeichen stagnierender bzw. sogar leicht rückläufiger Umsätze. Innerhalb der Branche kam es dabei jedoch trotz Stagnation im Zuge eines harten Verdrängungswettbwerbs zu größeren Umsatzverschiebungen. Während große Systemhäuser in Deutschland zumeist an Umsatz und Marktanteil gewinnen konnten, ging der angesprochene Wettbewerb meist zu Lasten kleinerer Systemhäuser. Damit verbunden war ein weiterer Verfall der bereits geringen Margen. Wie schon beschrieben, gelang es CANCOM auch in 2002 sowohl beim Umsatz als auch bei den Marktanteilen entgegen dem allgemeinen Trend weiter zuzulegen und damit unter die TOP 5 Systemhäuser in Deutschland vorzurücken.

CANCOM IT Systeme AG's business development

CANCOM IT Systeme AG has central responsibility within the Group for the financing and management of its subsidiaries, although it is not involved in their operating activities. Its risks thus consist of the risks of the subsidiaries. These will be commented on in detail in the section headed "Risks of future development". CANCOM IT Systeme AG made revenues of € 3.45m in 2002 and its net income was € 2k. The Company's equity ratio is 74.3 per cent.

Growth of Group sales

The CANCOM Group increased its sales again in 2002 by 9 per cent, bringing the figure to € 265.5m compared with € 243.4m in 2001. Nevertheless, because of the Group's reluctance to adopt an approach whereby sales are generated at any cost, sales revenues are below the original forecast of € 299m, at € 265,5 m. However, taking into account the current stagnation of the IT market, the sales growth is in line with revised expectations. In Germany, CANCOM's sales in 2002 amounted to € 185.8m, or 70.0 per cent of total Group sales. International sales amounted to € 79.8m, or 30 per cent of Group sales.

Development of Group net income

For the German IT industry, 2002 was a year of stagnating or even slightly falling sales. However, despite the stagnation, there were major shifts in sales patterns within the industry as a result of cutthroat competition. While most large systems houses in Germany managed to improve their sales and increase their market shares, smaller systems houses were the ones to suffer most from this competition, along with the additional slump in the already low margins.

Lagebericht Management report

As already mentioned, CANCOM succeeded in bucking the prevailing trend again in 2002, both in sales and in its market share, to gain a place among the top five systems houses in Germany. In order to counteract the collapse in margins, CANCOM concentrated on rigorously reducing its costs in almost all divisions. However, since past experience has shown that many of the cost reduction measures introduced will take time to show results, the reduction in margins has not been fully offset.

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) in 2002 amount to € 3.3m, compared with € 7.1m in 2001. Earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) amount to € 0.7m, in comparison with € 3.7m (without adjustment of discontinued operations: € 0.9m) in 2001. The net loss for the year is € 588k, compared with a net income of € 10k in 2001.

Order situation

Since, because of our high capacity to deliver goods immediately, the majority of our orders are converted into sales either on the same day or generally within a week, the reporting date figures on their own give a rather arbitrary picture of our order situation, and we therefore do not publish them.

Continued good cash position

The Group's cash position is still good, with a slight positive cash flow generated overall in 2002. Our strong growth makes large inventories necessary. However, these ensure that we will be able to deliver quickly, often giving us a crucial edge over our competitors. And our accounts receivable represent a valuable asset which can be used as security. We still have credit lines which are far from being fully used up, so we are also able to raise large sums of cash at short notice if necessary. These will also enable CANCOM to finance the Company's continued growth.

Key Company figures

The balance sheet total has been reduced by just under 10 per cent, from €101.2m in 2001 to € 91.5m in 2002. Our remarkable equity ratio of 47.4 per cent at the reporting date represents an increase of 13 per cent in comparison with 2001, when it was at 41.9 per cent. Our liabilities to banks, which amount to only 5.4 per cent of sales compared with 7.3 per cent in 2001, are also evidence of our good cash position, especially as more than € 6m of the liabilities to banks

Um dem beschriebenen Margenverfall entgegenzuwirken, setzte CANCOM 2002 gezielt auf konsequente Kosteneinsparungen in praktisch allen Unternehmensbereichen. Da viele der eingeleiteten Kosteneinsparungen jedoch erfahrungsgemäß erst mit einer gewissen zeitlichen Verzögerung wirksam werden, konnte der Margenverfall nicht vollständig kompensiert werden. Das EBITDA beläuft sich im Geschäftsjahr 2002 auf 3,3 Mio. € (Vergleichszeitraum 2001: 7,1 Mio. €). Beim EBIT ergibt sich in 2002 ein Wert von 0,7 Mio. € gegenüber 3,7 Mio. € (ohne Bereinigung um discontinued operations: 0,9 Mio. €) im Vorjahr. Nach einem Jahresüberschuss in Höhe von T€ 10 in 2001 ergibt sich für 2002 ein Fehlbetrag in Höhe von T€ 588.

Auftragslage

Da der Großteil unserer Aufträge aufgrund unserer hohen Lieferverfügbarkeit oft am gleichen Tag bzw. in der Regel spätestens binnen einer Woche zu Umsatz wird, geben die absoluten Stichtagszahlen eher ein zufälliges Bild unserer Auftragslage wieder und werden daher auch nicht von uns veröffentlicht.

Nach wie vor gute Liquiditätsausstattung

Die Liquiditätsausstattung des CANCOM-Konzerns ist nach wie vor gut. Insgesamt wurde in 2002 ein leicht positiver Cash Flow generiert. Das angesprochene Wachstum macht einen entsprechenden Lagerbestand erforderlich. Dieser garantiert jedoch gleichzeitig unsere schnelle Lieferfähigkeit und stellt damit oftmals den entscheidenden Wettbewerbsvorteil gegenüber unserer Konkurrenz dar. Unsere Forderungen stellen einen werthaltigen und beleihungsfähigen Vermögensgegenstand dar. Unsere unveränderten und bei weitem nicht ausgeschöpften Kreditlinien erlauben es uns, im Bedarfsfall kurzfristig größere Summen an Barmitteln aufzubringen. Dies ermöglicht es CANCOM zugleich, das weitere Unternehmenswachstum zu finanzieren.

Wichtige Unternehmenskennzahlen

Die Bilanzsumme konnte im Vergleich zum Vorjahr von 101,2 Mio. € um knapp 10 Prozent auf nunmehr 91,5 Mio. € reduziert werden. Unsere beachtliche Eigenkapitalquote von 47,4 Prozent zum Bilanzstichtag entspricht einer Zunahme um 13 Prozent im Vergleich zum Vorjahr (41,9 %).

relate to the long-term financing of the company's headquarters in Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany. The DVFA/SG net income per share amounts to € –0.08. Bankverbindlichkeiten von nur rund 5,4 Prozent des Umsatzes (Vorjahr 7,3 %) belegen zudem unsere gute Liquiditätslage, zumal über 6 Mio. € der Bankverbindlichkeiten zur langfristigen Finanzierung der Firmenzentrale in Jettingen-Scheppach dienen. Das DVFA/SG- Ergebnis je Aktie beträgt –0,08 €.

Our employees

The number of employees at 31 December 2002 was down 13 per cent on the figure for 2001, at 542 compared with 620. Apart from isolated redundancies, this decline is mostly due to natural wastage. However, the average number of employees grew from 561 in 2001 to 566 in 2002. This resulted in a slight overall increase in personnel expenditure, from € 22.5m in 2001 to € 24.6m in 2002. Sales per employee, calculated on the basis of the reporting date figures, increased significantly over the year from € 0.39m in 2001 to € 0.49m in 2002. The slight increase in the average number of employees is the result of the delayed effect of the declined number of employees.

Our highly qualified and, above all, motivated employees are the key to the CANCOM Group's success, especially in a difficult market environment. The past year again demonstrated this clearly. In order to maintain our employees' motivation and to keep their excellent technical skills in line with current market requirements, the personnel department invests a lot of time and energy into training. This increases employee loyalty and at the same time helps to keep down the Company's staff turnover. On top of this we offer young people a way into the Company by offering trainee positions and support for students writing theses.

Procurement

The resale of IT products is the main focus of our business plan, the others being the provision of advice and intensive customer service. The Procurement division is therefore of crucial importance to us. We made the largest part of our sales in 2002 from Apple, Adobe, HP and Microsoft products. We also work with many well-known manufacturers and are therefore able to offer a diversified and high-quality range of products. The enables us to offer our customers not only individual components,

Unsere Mitarbeiter

Die Mitarbeiterzahl zum 31. Dezember 2002 reduzierte sich gegenüber dem Vorjahreswert um 13 Prozent von 620 auf nunmehr 542. Neben einzelnen Freisetzungen ist dieser Rückgang vor allem auf natürliche Fluktuation zurückzuführen. Die durchschnittliche Mitarbeiterzahl erhöhte sich dagegen etwas von 561 in 2001 auf nunmehr 566. Damit verbunden ergab sich in Summe in 2002 ein leicht gestiegener Personalaufwand von 24,6 Mio. €. Der Vorjahreswert hatte bei 22,5 Mio. € gelegen. Bezogen auf die Stichtagswerte erhöhte sich der Umsatz pro Mitarbeiter auf Jahressicht deutlich von 0,39 Mio. € in 2001 auf 0,49 Mio € in 2002. Der leichte Anstieg bei den Durchschnittswerten hängt damit zusammen, dass sich der Personalrückgang in den Durchschnittswerten zeitverzögert auswirkt.

Unsere qualifizierten und vor allem hoch motivierten Mitarbeiter sind der Schlüssel zum Erfolg des CANCOM-Konzerns, auch und gerade in einem schwierigeren Marktumfeld. Dies hat das abgelaufene Jahr wieder eindeutig bewiesen. Um die Motivationsbereitschaft der Mitarbeiter zu erhalten und ihre hohe fachliche Qualifikation stets den gegenwärtigen Erfordernissen am Markt anzupassen, investiert die Personalabteilung viel Zeit und Energie in die Aus- und Weiterbildung unserer Mitarbeiter. Dies bindet Mitarbeiter an unser Unternehmen und reduziert gleichzeitig nachhaltig die Fluktuationsrate im Unternehmen. Mit Ausbildungsplätzen, Praktikantenplätzen und betreuten Diplomarbeiten bieten wir jungen Menschen darüber hinaus einen Einstieg in unser Unternehmen.

Unser Einkauf

Die Weiterveräußerung von Produkten aus dem IT-Umfeld stellt neben der Beratung und den intensiven Serviceleistungen den Schwerpunkt innerhalb unseres Unternehmenskonzepts dar. Daher ist der Bereich Einkauf für uns

Lagebericht Management report

von entscheidender Bedeutung. Die größten Umsätze erzielten wir mit Produkten aus den Häusern Apple, Adobe, HP und Microsoft.

Zudem arbeiten wir mit vielen namhaften Herstellern zusammen und können so ein breitgefächertes und qualitativ hochwertiges Produktangebot bieten. Dies erlaubt es, unseren Kunden nicht nur einzelne Bauteile, sondern komplette, individuell zugeschnittene Lösungen anzubieten. Unsere starke Marktstellung und gleichzeitig große Bestellmengen ermöglichen es uns außerdem, bei der Beschaffung entsprechend günstige Konditionen zu erzielen.

but complete, individually tailored solutions. Our strong market position and the large quantities we order also enable us to obtain favourable conditions when procuring products.

Our extremely professional and efficient order processing system enables orders to be dealt with quickly, making it possible for us to keep an optimal inventory. Our centralised logistics system and the new, ultra-modern logistics centre enable us to dispatch a very high percentage of incoming orders to our customers on the same day, and this gives us an often crucial edge on our competitors.

Our investments

Apart from the usual investments in the continuous improvement of the Company's internal infrastructure, investment activities in 2002 focused mainly on smaller investments in our headquarters and the attached logistics centre in Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany, where we had moved in autumn 2001. In terms of acquisitions, CANCOM took over the operating business of Tasha Computers Ltd., as mentioned in an earlier section. To pay the purchase price of € 80,000, CANCOM purchased a total of 19,022 of its own shares in several tranches, in the share buy-back scheme approved by the Annual General Meeting. We were also able to increase our stake in Tendi AG from 81.02 per cent at the start of the year to 89.6 per cent at 31 December 2002, by acquiring 374,968 Tendi shares at a total book value of € 2,166,251. We also invested about € 1.1m in developing a new version of the ff-eCommerce merchandise information system (MIS). Depreciation on fixed tangible assets amounted to € 2.7m, compared with € 3.4m in 2001.

Unser äußerst professionelles und effektives Bestellwesen erlaubt eine schnelle Bestellauslösung und ermöglicht uns somit einen optimalen Lagerbestand. Unsere zentralisierte Logistik mit hochmodernem Logistikzentrum erlaubt es uns, einen sehr hohen Prozentsatz der eingehenden Aufträge noch am selben Tag an unsere Kunden zu versenden – ein oft entscheidender Geschwindigkeitsvorsprung gegenüber unserer Konkurrenz.

Unsere Investitionen

Neben den üblichen Investitionen in die ständige Verbesserung der internen Infrastruktur standen in 2002 kleinere Investitionen in unsere im Herbst 2001 bezogene Firmenzentrale mit angegliedertem Logistikzentrum in Jettingen-Scheppach im Vordergrund unserer Investitionstätigkeit. Auf dem Gebiet der Akquisitionsinvestitionen gelang CANCOM, wie bereits in einem früheren Abschnitt angesprochen, die Übernahme des Geschäftsbetriebs der Tasha Computers Ltd.. Zur Bezahlung des Kaufpreises in Höhe von 80.000 € erwarben wir im Rahmen des durch die Hauptversammlung genehmigten Aktienrückkaufprogramms in mehreren Tranchen insgesamt 19.022 eigene Aktien.

Zudem konnten wir unsere Beteiligung an der Tendi AG durch Übernahme von insgesamt 374.968 Tendi-Aktien zum Buchwert von 2.166.251 € weiter von 81,02 Prozent zu Jahresbeginn auf 89,6 Prozent zum 31.12.2002 aufstocken. Des weiteren investierten wir in die Entwicklung der neuen Version des Warenwirtschaftssystems ff-eCommerce rund 1,1 Mio. €. Die Abschreibungen auf Sachanlagen beliefen sich auf 2,7 Mio. € nach 3,4 Mio. € im Vorjahr.

Ständige Weiterentwicklung und Verbesserung unserer Produkte

Da der Handelssektor das Kerngeschäft des CANCOM-Konzerns darstellt,

beschränken sich die Forschungs- und Entwicklungsaktivitäten von CANCOM auf die in die CANCOM media solutions GmbH eingegliederte Entwicklung der ff-eCommerce Software und des Web-Shops. Die Neuauflage von ff-eCommerce, als eines der modernsten Systeme im Bereich Warenwirtschaft, ist für das erste Halbjahr 2003 geplant.

4. Vorgänge von besonderer Bedeutung nach dem Bilanzstichtag

Bis zur Erstellung des vorliegenden Geschäftsberichts ergaben sich keine melderelevanten Vorgänge nach dem Bilanzstichtag.

5. Risiken der künftigen Entwicklung

Im Rahmen der europaweiten Geschäftstätigkeit in verschiedenen Bereichen der IT-Services-Branche ist CANCOM Risiken ausgesetzt, die direkt mit unserem unternehmerischen Handeln einhergehen. Nachfolgend geben wir Ihnen einen kurzen Überblick über unser Risikomanagementsystem und die als wesentlich eingestuften Risiken. Unsere Risikopolitik zielt entsprechend den Vorgaben des Gesetzes zur Kontrolle und Transparenz im Unternehmensbereich (KonTraG) auf das frühzeitige Erkennen von bestandsgefährdenden bzw. wesentlichen Unternehmensrisiken und den verantwortungsvollen Umgang mit ihnen ab. Natürlich stehen unternehmerischen Chancen auch immer entsprechende Risiken gegenüber. Unser Ziel bei CANCOM ist es daher, über ein möglichst optimales Chance/Risikoverhältnis den Unternehmenswert ganz im Sinne unserer Anteilseigner zu steigern. Zu diesem Zwecke hat der Vorstand Risikogrundsätze formuliert und einen zentralen Risikobeauftragten eingesetzt, der regelmäßig unsere Risiken überwacht, misst und gegebenenfalls steuert. So ist garantiert, dass Vorstand und Aufsichtsrat rechtzeitig über mögliche wesentliche Risiken informiert werden. Unsere Geschäftsentwicklung und damit einhergehend unsere Finanzlage und unser Ergebnis könnten durch verschiedene Risiken erheblich negativ beeinflusst werden. Neben diesen, im Folgenden genannten Risikofaktoren, sehen wir uns jedoch noch weiteren Risiken ausgesetzt, die wir zum gegenwärtigen Zeitpunkt zwar für vernachlässigbar halten, die unser Geschäft aber ebenfalls beeinträchtigen können:

Continual development

and improvement of our products Since the trade sector forms the CANCOM Group's core business, its research and development activities are restricted to the development of the ff-eCommerce software and the webshop, both of which are integrated into CANCOM media solutions GmbH. The new version of ff-eCommerce, which will be one of the most up-to-date systems in the field of merchandise information, is planned for the first half of 2003.

4. Events of particular significance after the reporting date

There were no post-reporting date events of particular importance up to the time of writing this annual report.

5. Risks of future development

In its Europe-wide business activities in various fields the IT services sector, CANCOM is exposed to risks that are directly associated with its entrepreneurial activities. Below is a short overview of our risk management system and the risks classified as substantial. In line with the standards set by the German Act Governing Control and Transparency in Company Divisions (Gesetz zur Kontrolle und Transparenz im Unternehmensbereich, KonTraG), our risk policy is designed to identify as early as possible any substantial business risks or risks that could jeopardise the Company's existence and deal with them in a responsible way. Of course, business opportunities are always accompanied by risks. Our aim at CANCOM, therefore, is to increase the value of the Company for our shareholders by means of an ideal balance between risk and opportunity. For this purpose, the Executive Board has drawn up risk principles and engaged a risk expert who continuously monitors, measures and, if necessary, controls our risks across the Group. This ensures that the Executive Board and the Supervisory Board are informed in good time of any potential major risks.

Lagebericht Management report

There are various risks which could have a considerable negative impact on the development of our business and thus also on our financial situation and our results. However, in addition to the risk factors mentioned below, there are other risks to which we are exposed and which, although at present we feel we can ignore them, could be equally damaging to our business.

5.1. Business risks

Because of our Europe-wide business activity, we face tough competition on the various national marketplaces as far as prices, product range and service are concerned. In addition, the IT sector is characterised by rapid and frequent changes, so that new trends can be identified too late or interpreted wrongly. There is also a risk of market and growth collapses. The current phase of flagging economic activity does not leave CANCOM completely unaffected, but our relative success shows that our business model can also work in a difficult market environment. Furthermore, market researchers predict continued high growth for the ITC market over the next few years, in comparison with the trend for the market as a whole.

Both in its investments and in its acquisition of companies, CANCOM sometimes ventures into very new business fields. There is therefore a risk that these new business fields may not develop as planned. We try to reduce this risk by investing mainly in our core business area. Our sound knowledge of the market situation benefits us in this respect. However, the risk of goodwill amortisation and tax risks from the potential liquidation of a subsidiary can not be discounted. Because of the large share of Apple products and products from the Apple environment in CANCOM's total sales, we are dependent on our customers in the desktop publishing (DTP) sector. A deterioration in the market situation in this sector would probably also have negative consequences for CANCOM's sales. And if other new products begin to be used by this customer group, there is an additional risk that they will obtain those products from other sources. However, because of its strong market position, CANCOM is very well placed to gain new manufacturers as suppliers and quickly offset any drop in sales of Apple products. By taking over VendIT AG and merging it into Tendi AG, we have also been able to expand considerably our range of PC products as a way of diversifying our risks, and more than 50 per cent of our total sales now come from this area.

5.1. Geschäftsrisiken

Aufgrund unserer europaweiten Geschäftstätigkeit stehen wir auf den verschiedenen nationalen Absatzmärkten in einem harten Wettbewerb, was Preise, Dienstleistungsangebot und Service anbelangt. Zudem ist die IT-Branche durch schnelle und häufige Veränderungen gekennzeichnet, so dass neue Entwicklungen zu spät erkannt oder falsch interpretiert werden können. Außerdem besteht das Risiko von Markt- und Wachstumseinbrüchen. Die aktuelle Konjunkturschwäche geht zwar auch an CANCOM nicht spurlos vorbei, zeigt aber gleichzeitig, dass unser Geschäftsmodell auch in einem schwierigeren Marktumfeld bestehen kann. Zudem sehen die Marktforscher für den ITK-Markt auch für die nächsten Jahre ein überdurchschnittliches Wachstum im Vergleich zur Entwicklung des Gesamtmarktes. CANCOM stößt, sowohl durch seine Beteiligungen als auch durch den Erwerb von Firmen, bei Zeiten in noch sehr junge Geschäftsfelder vor. Ein Risiko, dass sich diese jungen Geschäftsfelder nicht wie geplant entwickeln, besteht daher. Dieses Risiko versuchen wir durch ein schwerpunktmäßiges Engagement in unserem Kerngeschäft zu reduzieren. Unsere langjährigen fundierten Kenntnisse der Marktlage kommt uns hier zugute. Ein Risiko aus Goodwill-Abschreibungen und steuerliche Risiken aus der möglichen Liquidation einer Beteiligung kann jedoch nicht ausgeschlossen werden. Durch den großen Umsatzanteil, den Apple-Produkte und Produkte aus dem Apple-Umfeld am Gesamtumsatz bei CANCOM haben, ergibt sich eine Abhängigkeit von unseren Kunden aus dem Bereich Desktop-Publishing. Eine verschlechterte Marktlage in diesem Bereich hat wahrscheinlich auch negative folgen für den Absatz von CANCOM. Kommen zusätzlich andere, neue Produkte bei dieser Kundengruppe zum Einsatz, so besteht zusätzlich ein Risiko, dass Kunden diese Produkte über andere Quellen beziehen. Aufgrund der starken Marktposition hat CANCOM allerdings die besten Voraussetzungen, auch neue Hersteller als Lieferanten zu gewinnen und entsprechende Umsatzeinbußen bei Apple-Produkten schnell auszugleichen. Durch die Übernahme der VendIT AG und deren Verschmelzung auf die Tendi AG konnten wir außerdem unser Angebot im PC-Umfeld im Sinne einer Risikodiversifikation deutlich ausweiten und erzielen mittlerweile über 50 Prozent unseres Gesamtumsatzes in diesem Bereich.

5.2. Supplier risk

We rely heavily on our suppliers for hardware and software. Unexpected supply bottlenecks or price rises as a result of shortages on the market or currency influences can be detrimental to our sales and our income, since our merchandise inventories at the logistics centre are kept at a level based on frequent delivery and fast turnover. We try to reduce these risks by keeping in close contact with our suppliers and signing long-term supply contracts, as well as by currency hedging. Our wide pool of suppliers means that we can resort to alternative manufacturers at short notice.

5.3. Operational risks

Associated with our rapid growth over the last few years is the risk that our administrative systems and our organisational structure and processes will not be able to cope, and that the control of the Group as a whole will suffer as a result. However, the way the CANCOM Group has developed in the last few years proves that we have our growth well under control so far. Our risk management system is also helping, with its continuous adaptation to the latest developments and requirements.

A further risk is that of the loss of key personnel in the Company, on whose knowledge and familiarity CANCOM's success depends, at least in the shorter term. CANCOM therefore tries to retain its employees on a long-term basis by a wide range of measures. Furthermore, in sensitive areas especially there are appropriate rules regarding deputising, so that the unexpected absence of an employee has no marked negative consequences.

5.4. Storage risk

The merchandise stored in our logistics centres is mostly state-of-the-art hardware and software, which is subject to a very rapid decline in value because of the traditionally very short product life cycles within the IT industry. CANCOM is responding to the threat of a fall in inventory values with the aid of a sophisticated range of measures.

5.2. Lieferantenrisiko

Bei der Versorgung mit Hard- und Software sind wir weitestgehend auf unsere Lieferanten angewiesen. Unerwartete Lieferengpässe oder Preiserhöhungen infolge von Marktengpässen oder Währungseinflüssen können unseren Umsatz und unser Ergebnis beeinträchtigen, da die Warenbestände unseres Logistikzentrum aus Optimierungsgründen auf kurze Zeiträume ausgelegt sind. Wir versuchen diese Risiken durch enge Kontakte zu unseren Lieferanten, langfristige Lieferverträge sowie durch entsprechende Währungssicherungsgeschäfte zu reduzieren. Insbesondere unser breitgefasster Kreis an Lieferanten erlaubt es uns, schnell auf Alternativhersteller zurückzugreifen.

5.3. Operative Risiken

Unser schnelles Wachstum der letzten Jahre beinhaltet das Risiko, dass unsere Verwaltungsstrukturen sowie unsere Aufbau- und Ablauforganisation nicht im gleichen Tempo angepasst werden können und die Gesamtkonzernsteuerung darunter leidet. Die Entwicklung des CANCOM-Konzerns in den letzten Jahren beweist jedoch, dass wir unser Wachstum bisher gut unter Kontrolle haben. Hierzu trägt auch unser Risikomanagementsystem bei, das laufend den aktuellen Entwicklungen und Erfordernissen angepasst wird. Ein weiteres Risiko stellt der Ausfall von Schlüsselpersonen im Unternehmen dar, von deren Wissen und Bekanntheit der Erfolg CANCOMs zumindest über kürzere Sicht abhängen. CANCOM versucht daher seine Mitarbeiter durch verschiedenste Maßnahmen langfristig an das Unternehmen zu binden. Zudem bestehen insbesondere in sensiblen Bereichen entsprechende Vertretungsregelungen, so dass der unerwartete Ausfall eines Mitarbeiters keine ausgeprägten negativen Konsequenzen nach sich ziehen kann.

5.4. Lagerrisiko

Bei den in unseren Logistikzentren eingelagerten Waren handelt es sich meist um hochmoderne Hard- und Software, die aufgrund der traditionell sehr kurzen Produktlebenszyklen innerhalb der IT-Branche einem schnellen Wertverfall unterliegen. Der dadurch drohenden Wertminderung des Lagerbestandes versucht CANCOM mit Hilfe eines ausgeklügelten Maßnahmenkatalogs zu begegnen.

Lagebericht Management report

5.5. Forderungsausfallrisiko 5.5. Credit risk

Bad debts represent a potential risk, especially in the traditional mail-order business. In order to counteract this risk, customers are requested to pay cash on delivery or to pay in advance or by credit card, unless credit insurance through Hermes has previously been arranged. For orders worth € 2,000 or more, delivery is only made if the customer has credit insurance previously arranged. This credit insurance usually keeps down insured losses to the more manageable excess payment.

Forderungsausfälle stellen insbesondere beim klassischen Versandhandel ein latentes Risiko dar. Um diesem Risiko entgegen zu wirken, werden Kunden entweder per Nachnahme, Vorauskasse, Kreditkarte oder nach erfolgter Kreditversicherung über Hermes beliefert. Ab einem Warenwert von 2.000 € erfolgt die Belieferung nur gegen vorherige Kreditversicherung des Kunden. Dank der genannten Kreditversicherung beschränken sich Schäden somit im Versicherungsfalle meist auf den überschaubaren Selbstbehalt.

5.6. Finanzwirtschaftliche Risiken

Da wir den überwiegenden Teil unserer Geschäfte in Euro tätigen, besteht für diese ein geringes Währungsrisiko. Bei Geschäften mit Kunden im Nicht-Euroraum werden im Regelfall Währungsabsicherungsgeschäfte getätigt, um ein etwaiges Währungsrisiko abzusichern. Im Rahmen der Finanzierung unseres neuen Firmensitzes wurde ein Teilbetrag in Schweizer Franken aufgenommen. Dieser wird bei überschreiten einer festgelegten Schwankungsbandbreite des Kursverlaufes abgesichert,

um so ein langfristiges signifikantes Währungsrisiko abzusichern. Wir verfügen zum Berichtszeitraum über eine gute Liquidität und ausreichende Kreditlinien bei den Banken, die wir bei weitem nicht in Anspruch nehmen müssen. Aus heutiger Sicht bestehen demnach keine Risiken aus der Finanzierung oder sonstige Risiken, die den Fortbestand des Unternehmens gefährden könnten.

6. Konjunkturausblick verhalten optimistisch

Führende deutsche Wirtschaftsforschungsinstitute sehen der Weltwirtschaft im Jahr 2003 insgesamt verhalten optimistisch entgegen. Insbesondere die geopolitische Situation im Mittleren Osten, die damit verbundene weitere Entwicklung des Rohölpreises und die Perspektiven für die internationalen Aktienmärkte bildeten nach einhelliger Meinung jedoch Unsicherheitsfaktoren, die die abgegebenen Prognosen je nach Entwicklung negativ, aber auch positiv beeinflussen könnten. Sowohl das Deutsche Institut für Wirtschaftsforschung (DIW) als auch das ifo Institut für Wirtschaftsforschung sehen in den USA konjunkturelle Erholungstendenzen und gehen daher auch davon aus, dass die Wirtschaftsleistung der USA in 2003 um 2,5 Prozent zunehmen werde.

5.6. Financial risks

Since most of our business is transacted in euro, the currency risk for this business is low. Business with customers outside the eurozone is generally covered by currency hedging in order to limit the potential currency risk. Part of the money needed to finance our new headquarters was raised in Swiss francs. This is hedged against the risk that currency fluctuations may exceed a certain limit, in order to cover for major long-term currency risk. Our cash position was good during the reporting period, and we have sufficient credit facilities at banks, which are far from being fully taken up. As far as we can see, there are no financing risks or other risks from this point of view that could jeopardise the company's continued existence.

6. Economic outlook cautiously optimistic

Leading German economic research institutes are cautiously optimistic about the prospects for the world economy in 2003. However, the unanimous opinion was that the geopolitical situation in the Middle East and the associated trend in the price of crude oil and prospects for the international equity markets create uncertainties which, depending on how the situation develops, could make the outcome either better or worse than the forecasts suggest.

Both the German Institute for Economic Research (DIW) and the Ifo Institute for Economic Research see signs of economic recovery in the USA and therefore predict that the USA's economic output will increase by 2.5 per cent in 2003. Für den Euroraum gehen die Erwartungen von DIW und ifo dagegen etwas auseinander. Während das DIW in 2003 von einer Steigerung des realen Bruttoinlandsprodukts im Euroraum von 2,0 Prozent ausgeht, sieht das ifo Institut nur einen Zuwachs von etwa 1,5 Prozent.

Für Deutschland hänge die Besserung der konjunkturellen Lage in 2003 nicht zuletzt von einer Erholung der Weltkonjunktur ab. Zwar werde 2003 nach einhelliger Meinung der Wirtschaftsforscher etwas besser als das Vorjahr ausfallen, eine spürbare konjunkturelle Erholung erwarten sie jedoch nicht. So geht das DIW für 2003 von einem realen Wachstum des Bruttoinlandsprodukts von 0,6 Prozent, das ifo Institut und das HWWA (Hamburger Weltwirtschaftsarchiv) von 0,7 Prozent und das Kieler Institut für Weltwirtschaft von 1,0 Prozent aus.

Für den IT-Markt kann 2003 nach Meinung von IT- und Wirtschaftsexperten gegenüber dem Vorjahr mit einer leichten Nachfrageverbesserung gerechnet werden. So sieht die Investmentbank Goldman Sachs einen Anstieg der weltweiten IT-Ausgaben um 2 bis 3 Prozent. Nach Einschätzung des European Information Technology Observatory (EITO) soll der westeuropäische Markt für Informationstechnik und Telekommunikation (ITK) im Jahr 2003 um 3,2 Prozent anziehen und der Branche Umsätze von insgesamt 662 Mrd. € bringen. Allerdings rechnet der deutsche ITK-Verband BITKOM für Deutschland im Jahr 2003 nur mit einer schwarzen Null.

Im Markt für Informationstechnik, der etwa die Hälfte des gesamten westeuropäischen ITK-Marktes ausmacht, rechnen die EITO-Experten mit einer leichten Belebung der Nachfrage um 1,9 Prozent auf 325,3 Mrd. €. Dabei käme es zu einer Verlagerung der Nachfrage weg von der Hardware hin zu Software und IT-Services. Dementsprechend habe der Sektor Computerhardware in 2003 erneut mit einem Nachfragerückgang um 2,5 Prozent zu rechnen, während die Sektoren Software und IT-Services nach Meinung der EITO in 2003 um 3,0 Prozent bzw. 4,6 Prozent zulegen sollten.

However, for the eurozone DIW's and Ifo's predictions diverge somewhat. While DIW expects real GDP in the eurozone to increase by 2.0 per cent, Ifo expects growth of only about 1.5 per cent.

Improvement in Germany's economic situation in 2003 is thought to be heavily dependent on a recovery in the world economy. Although all economic research institutes expect 2003 to turn out somewhat better than 2002, they do not expect any noticeable economic recovery. DIW expects real growth in GDP of 0.6 per cent in 2003, the Ifo Institute and the Hamburg World Economic Archive (HWWA) forecast growth of 0.7 per cent and the Kiel Institute for World Economics predicts growth of 1.0 per cent.

On the IT market, both IT and economic experts predict a slight improvement in demand in 2003 in comparison with 2002. Investment bank Goldman Sachs expects worldwide IT expenditure to rise by 2 to 3 per cent. According to the European Information Technology Observatory (EITO) the western European ITC market should grow by 3.2 per cent in 2003, bringing sales totalling € 662bn to the industry. However, the German ITC association, BITKOM, expects only very slight growth in Germany for 2003.

In the market for information technology, which makes up about half of the entire western European ITC market, EITO experts expect demand to pick up slightly by 1.9 per cent to € 325.3bn. They expect a shift in demand away from hardware towards software and IT services. The computer hardware sector can therefore expect another 2.5 per cent fall in demand in 2003, while the software and IT services sectors should grow by 3.0 per cent and 4.6 per cent, according to EITO.

Lagebericht Management report

CANCOM – weiteres Wachstum auf hohem Niveau

Der CANCOM-Konzern will auch im laufenden Geschäftsjahr und in den kommenden Jahren sein Wachstum fortzusetzen. Darüber hinaus wird auch ein kontinuierlicher Ausbau der Margen angestrebt. Motor dieses Wachstums soll zum einen ein starkes organisches Wachstum, aber auch weiterhin gezielte Akquisitionen – aufgrund des langjährigen Know Hows bevorzugt innerhalb des eigenen Kerngeschäfts – sein. Auf Sicht von fünf Jahren will CANCOM bei überdurchschnittlicher Rentabilität schneller als der Markt wachsen.

Dieser Geschäftsbericht enthält in die Zukunft gerichtete Aussagen, die auf Annahmen und Schätzungen des Vorstands der CANCOM IT Systeme AG beruhen. Obwohl wir davon ausgehen, dass es sich bei unseren Äußerungen um realistische Erwartungen handelt, können wir nicht für die Richtigkeit der Erwartungen garantieren. Die Annahmen können Risiken und Unsicherheiten enthalten, die dazu führen können, dass die tatsächlichen Ergebnisse erheblich von den vorausschauenden Aussagen abweichen.

Eine Aktualisierung der vorausschauenden Aussagen durch CANCOM ist weder geplant noch übernimmt CANCOM die Verpflichtung dazu.

CANCOM – continued rapid growth

The CANCOM Group plans to continue its growth in the current financial year and in the coming years. It also aims to expand its margins steadily. This growth is to be based partly on strong organic growth, but also on further well-targeted acquisitions – mostly within our own core business area, since this is where our expertise lies. CANCOM's objective over a five-year term is to grow faster than the market and achieve high profitability.

This annual report contains statements about the future that are based on the assumptions and judgements of the Executive Board of CANCOM IT Systeme AG. Although we feel our expectations are realistic, we cannot guarantee their correctness. Our assumptions may be subject to certain risks and uncertainties, which may result in the actual results deviating considerably from our predictions. CANCOM does not plan to update its predictions, not does it make any commitment to do so.

Dear shareholders,

For CANCOM IT Systeme AG, the year 2002 was marked by further change, from being purely an Apple systems house to operating as a specialist partner for hardware and software in the PC and Apple environment.

The Company began to pave the way for this change in 2001 with the acquisition of VendIT AG. Despite the extremely difficult general conditions in the IT sector, this strategy showed its first successes in 2002: CANCOM is now making more than 50 per cent of its sales from the PC environment. This diversification will ensure a lasting reduction in business risks, thus making CANCOM less susceptible to fluctuations in specific market segments. The topic of further expansion in the PC environment was therefore central to the broad constructive discussion between the Executive Board and the Supervisory Board on future business strategy.

From an economic point of view, the year 2002 turned out worse than had been unanimously forecast at the beginning of the year by all market analysts. As in the previous year, the IT sector in particular had to cope with stagnating or falling sales. One of the main tasks of the Executive Board and the Supervisory Board in 2002 was therefore to carry out an in-depth analysis of market activities in the IT environment.

As required by German law and the Articles of Association, the Supervisory Board supervised and gave advice to the Executive Board continuously throughout the year. A total of four regular meetings were held and frequent reports were submitted to keep the Supervisory Board informed in detail on the Company's situation and development and on fundamental questions of business policy and major business transactions.

The following were picked out as central themes: Development of the risk management system, the German Corporate Governance Code, the future business strategy, subsidiaries and investments in foreign companies, measures to improve the results, and human resources development and personnel planning. In particular, the Supervisory Board looked at the economic situation and considered the response required from the Company.

Sehr geehrte Aktionärinnen und Aktionäre,

Das vergangene Geschäftsjahr 2002 der CANCOM IT Systeme AG war geprägt vom weiteren Wandel vom reinen Apple-Systemhaus hin zum kompetenten Ansprechpartner, wenn es um Hard- und Software im PC- und Apple-Umfeld geht. Die im Jahr 2001 mit dem Erwerb der VendIT AG begonnene Weichenstellung zeigte in 2002 trotz der äußerst schwierigen Rahmenbedingungen im IT-Sektor erste Erfolge: So erzielt CANCOM mittlerweile über 50 Prozent seines Umsatzes im PC-Umfeld. Diese Diversifizierung sorgt für eine nachhaltige Reduzierung der Geschäftsrisiken und macht CANCOM somit weniger anfällig für Schwankungen in einzelnen Absatzbereichen.

Das Thema "weitere Expansion im PC-Umfeld" nahm daher innerhalb der breit angelegten konstruktiven Diskussion zwischen Vorstand und Aufsichtsrat über die künftige Unternehmensstrategie eine zentrale Stellung ein. Aus konjunktureller Sicht entwickelte sich das Jahr 2002 schlechter, als zu Jahresbeginn einhellig von allen Marktbeobachtern erwartet wurde. Insbesondere die IT-Branche hatte wie schon im Vorjahr mit stagnierenden bzw. rückläufigen Umsätzen zu kämpfen. Daher stellte die intensive Auseinandersetzung mit dem Marktgeschehen im IT-Umfeld eine wesentliche Aufgabe des Vorstands und Aufsichtsrates in 2002 dar.

Der Aufsichtsrat hat entsprechend den ihm nach Gesetz und Satzung gestellten Aufgaben den Vorstand der Gesellschaft im Berichtsjahr regelmäßig überwacht und beratend begleitet.

In insgesamt 4 turnusmäßigen Sitzungen sowie in regelmäßiger Berichterstattung ließ er sich eingehend über die Lage und die Entwicklung des Unternehmens sowie über die Grundsätze der Geschäftspolitik und die wesentlichen Geschäftsvorfälle unterrichten.

Thematisiert wurden dabei die folgenden Bereiche: Weiterentwicklung des Risikomanagementsystems, Deutscher Corporate Governance Kodex, künftige Unternehmenstrategie, Tochtergesellschaften und ausländische Beteiligungen, Maßnahmen zur Ergebnisverbesserung sowie Personalentwicklung und Personalplanung.

Insbesondere befasste sich der Aufsichtsrat mit der bereits angesprochenen Wirtschaftslage und den erforderlichen Reaktionen der Gesellschaft hierauf.

Bericht des Aufsichtrates Report of the Supervisory Board

"Begonnene Weichenstellung zeigt erste Erfolge"

"This strategy is showing its first successes"

Between the meetings, the Chairman of the Supervisory Board also stayed in regular and close contact with the Executive Board and discussed important matters concerning the Company and the Group. Where any decisions had to be made by the Supervisory Board with regard to specific plans made by the Executive Board, resolutions were passed as appropriate. No committees were formed.

The financial statements prepared by the Executive Board for CANCOM IT Systeme AG and the Group for the year ended 31 December 2002 and the combined management report for the Group and the Company were available for examination at the Supervisory Board's meeting to approve the balance sheet on 13 March 2003. The financial statements were audited by the auditor appointed at the Annual General Meeting – BSW Bayerisch-Schwäbische Revisionsgesellschaft mbH Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft, Augsburg, Germany. The auditor gave his unqualified approval to all the financial statements. He was present at the discussion of the financial statements of the Company and the Group in the meeting to approve the balance sheet on 13 March 2002, gave a detailed report on the conduct of the audit and its main results and was available to provide additional information as needed. After a detailed discussion of the audit report, financial statements and management report, the Supervisory Board had no objections to raise. It approved the financial statements in accordance with Section 172 of the German Companies Act (AktG).

The Supervisory Board would like to thank the Executive Board and all the employees for their responsible and committed work in 2002, and the shareholders for their confidence in CANCOM.

Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany, March 2003 For the Supervisory Board

Walter von Szczytnicki Chairman of the Supervisory Board

Auch zwischen den Sitzungsterminen stand der Vorsitzende des Aufsichtsrats in regelmäßigem, engen Kontakt mit dem Vorstand und besprach dabei wichtige Angelegenheiten der Gesellschaft und der Gruppe. Sofern zu einzelnen Vorhaben des Vorstands Entscheidungen des Aufsichtsrats notwendig waren, wurden hierüber entsprechende Beschlüsse gefasst. Es wurden keine Ausschüsse gebildet.

Für die Bilanz-Aufsichtsratssitzung am 13. März 2003 lagen der vom Vorstand erstellte Jahresabschluss der CANCOM IT Systeme AG sowie der Konzernabschluss zum 31.12.2002 und der zusammengefasste Lagebericht von Konzern und AG vor. Die Abschlüsse wurden von der durch die Hauptversammlung bestellten Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft BSW Bayerisch-Schwäbische Revisionsgesellschaft mbH Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft, Augsburg, geprüft. Der Abschlussprüfer erteilte jeweils den uneingeschränkten Bestätigungsvermerk. Er war bei der Beratung des Jahresabschlusses und Konzernabschlusses in der Sitzung zur Bilanzfeststellung am 13. März 2003 anwesend, berichtete ausführlich über den Verlauf und die wesentlichen Ergebnisse der Prüfung und stand für ergänzende Auskünfte zur Verfügung. Nach eingehender Erörterung von Prüfungsbericht, Jahresabschluss und Lagebericht hat der Aufsichtsrat keine Einwendungen erhoben. Er billigte den Jahresabschluss, der damit nach § 172 AktG festgestellt ist.

Die Mitglieder des Aufsichtsrates danken den Vorständen sowie allen Mitarbeiterinnen und Mitarbeitern für die verantwortungsbewusste und engagierte Zusammenarbeit im Geschäftsjahr 2002. Den Aktionärinnen und Aktionären danken wir für ihr Vertrauen in CANCOM.

Jettingen-Scheppach, im März 2003 Für den Aufsichtsrat

Walter von Szczytnicki Vorsitzender des Aufsichtsrats

Die Bundesministerin der Justiz hat am 6. September 2001 eine Regierungskommission unter dem Vorsitz von Dr. Gerhard Cromme mit der Entwicklung eines Deutschen Corporate Governance Kodex beauftragt. Dieser Kodex wurde im Februar 2002 fertig gestellt. Der genaue Wortlaut des Kodex kann im Internet unter www.corporate-governance-code.de eingesehen werden.

Der angesprochene Deutsche Corporate Governance Kodex (der "Kodex") stellt wesentliche gesetzliche Vorschriften zur Leitung und Überwachung deutscher börsennotierter Gesellschaften (Unternehmensführung) dar und enthält international und national anerkannte Standards guter und verantwortungsvoller Unternehmensführung. Der Kodex soll das deutsche Corporate Governance System transparent und nachvollziehbar machen. Er will das Vertrauen der internationalen und nationalen Anleger, der Kunden, der Mitarbeiter und der Öffentlichkeit in die Leitung und Überwachung deutscher börsennotierter Aktiengesellschaften fördern.

Der Kodex verdeutlicht die Rechte der Aktionäre, die der Gesellschaft das erforderliche Eigenkapital zur Verfügung stellen und das unternehmerische Risiko tragen.

The government commission appointed by Justice Minister September 2001 adopted the German Corporate Governance Code on February 26, 2002. The Code is published in English language at http://www.corporate-governancecode.de/eng/kodex/index.html

This German Corporate Governance Code (the "Code") presents essential statutory regulations for the management and supervision (governance) of German listed companies and contains internationally and nationally recogniced standards for good and responsible governance. The Code aims at making the German Corporate Governance system transparent and understandable. Its purpose is to promote the trust of international and national investors, customers, employees and the general public in the management and supervision of listed German public limited companies.

The Code clarifies the rights of shareholders, who provide the company with the required equity capital and who carry the entrepreneurial risk.

Entsprechenserklärung zum Corporate Governance Kodex Declaration of conformity

Deutschen Aktiengesellschaften ist ein duales Führungssystem gesetzlich vorgegeben. Der Vorstand leitet das Unternehmen in eigener Verantwortung. Die Mitglieder des Vorstands tragen gemeinsam die Verantwortung für die Unternehmensleitung. Der Vorstandsvorsitzende koordiniert die Arbeit der Vorstandsmitglieder.

Der Aufsichtsrat bestellt, überwacht und berät den Vorstand und ist in Entscheidungen, die von grundlegender Bedeutung für das Unternehmen sind, unmittelbar eingebunden. Der Aufsichtsratsvorsitzende koordiniert die Arbeit im Aufsichtsrat.

Die Mitglieder des Aufsichtsrats werden von den Aktionären in der Hauptversammlung gewählt.

Das auch in anderen kontinentaleuropäischen Ländern etablierte duale Führungssystem und das international verbreitete System der Führung durch ein einheitliches Leitungsorgan (Verwaltungsrat) bewegen sich wegen des intensiven Zusammenwirkens von Vorstand und Aufsichtsrat in der Praxis aufeinander zu und sind gleichermaßen erfolgreich. Die Rechnungslegung deutscher Unternehmen ist am True-and-fair-view-Prinzip orientiert und vermittelt ein den tatsächlichen Verhältnissen

entsprechendes Bild der Vermögens-, Finanz- und Ertragslage des Unternehmens.

A dual board system is prescribed by law for German public limited companies:

The Management Board is responsible for managing the enterprise. Its members are jointly accountable for the management of the company. The Chairman of the Management Board coordinates the work of the Management Board.

The Supervisory Board appoints, supervises and advises the members of the Management Board and is directly involved in decisions of fundamental importance to the company. The chairman of the Supervisory Board coordinates the work of the Supervisory Board.

The members of the Supervisory Board are elected by the shareholders at the General Meeting. The dual board system, also established in other continental European countries, and the internationally widespread system of management by a single management body (Board of Directors) converge in practice due to the intensive interaction of the Management Board and the Supervisory Board. Both systems are equally successful.

The accounting standards of German companies are based on the "true and fair view" principle and represent a fair picture of the actual conditions of the asset, financial and earnings situations of the company.

The recommendations of the Code are marked in the text by use of the word "shall". Companies can deviate from them, but are then obliged to disclose this annually. This enables companies to reflect sector and company-specific requirements. Thus, the Code contributes to more flexibility and more self-regulation in the German corporate constitution. Furthermore, the Code contains suggestions which can be deviated from without disclosure; for this the Code uses terms such as "should" or "can." The remaining passages of the Code not marked by these terms contain provisions that companies are compelled to observe under applicable law.

The corporate governance principles applied by CANCOM IT Systeme follow the recommendations of the German Corporate Governance Code, apart from the following points:

Age limit for members of the Executive Board and the Supervisory Board

The German Corporate Governance Code recommends that age limits be set for Supervisory Board members. CANCOM IT Systeme AG feels that such a stipulation unnecessarily restricts the right of the shareholders to choose the members of the Supervisory Board. The Articles of Association of CANCOM IT Systeme AG therefore do not set any age limit. The CANCOM Articles also deviate from the recommendation of the German Corporate Governance Code by not stipulating any age limit for Executive Board members, which it feels would arbitrarily restrict the CANCOM Supervisory Board in its choice of suitable Executive Board members.

Empfehlungen des Kodex sind im Kodex-Text durch die Verwendung des Wortes "soll" gekennzeichnet. Die Gesellschaften können hiervon abweichen, sind dann aber verpflichtet, dies jährlich offen zu legen. Dies ermöglicht den Gesellschaften die Berücksichtigung branchen- oder unternehmensspezifischer Bedürfnisse. So trägt der Kodex zur Flexibilisierung und Selbstregulierung der deutschen Unternehmensverfassung bei. Ferner enthält der Kodex Anregungen, von denen ohne Offenlegung abgewichen werden kann; hierfür verwendet der Kodex Begriffe wie "sollte" oder "kann". Die übrigen sprachlich nicht so gekennzeichneten Teile des Kodex betreffen Bestimmungen, die als geltendes Gesetzesrecht von den Unternehmen zu beachten sind.

Die von der CANCOM IT Systeme angewandten Corporate Governance Grundsätze weichen nur in einigen wenigen Punkten von den Empfehlungen des Deutschen Corporate Governance Kodex ab.

Altersgrenze für Vorstand und Aufsichtsratsmitglieder

Der Deutsche Corporate Governance Kodex empfiehlt die Festlegung von Altersgrenzen für Aufsichtsratsmitglieder. Die CANCOM IT Systeme AG sieht in einer solchen Festlegung eine unangebrachte Einschränkung des Rechts der Aktionäre, die Mitglieder des Aufsichtsrats zu wählen. Die Grundsätze der CANCOM IT Systeme AG enthalten daher keine solche Altersgrenze. Ebenso regeln die CANCOM-Grundsätze abweichend von der entsprechenden Empfehlung des Deutschen Corporate Governance Kodex keine Altersgrenze für Vorstandsmitglieder, da dies den CANCOM-Aufsichtsrat pauschal in seiner Auswahl geeigneter Vorstandsmitglieder einschränken würde.

Entsprechenserklärung zum Corporate Governance Kodex Declaration of conformity

Selbstbehalt bei D&O-Versicherungen

Der Deutsche Corporate Governance Kodex empfiehlt, bei sogenannten D&O-Versicherungen einen angemessenen Selbstbehalt vorzusehen. Die CANCOM IT Systeme AG vertritt nicht die Ansicht, dass Arbeitseinstellung und Verantwortung der Mitglieder des CANCOM-Vorstands und des CANCOM-Aufsichtsrats durch einen solchen Selbstbehalt verbessert würden. Die durch CANCOM abgeschlossenen D&O-Versicherungen sehen daher keinen Selbstbehalt vor.

Vergütung der Aufsichtsratsmitglieder

Der Deutsche Corporate Governance Kodex empfiehlt, die Vergütung der Aufsichtsratsmitglieder in einen fixen und in einen erfolgsorientierten Anteil zu untergliedern. Die CANCOM IT Systeme AG weicht insofern von der genannten Empfehlung ab, als die Vergütung der Aufsichtsratsmitglieder aus einer festen Vergütung besteht.

Jettingen Scheppach, im Dezember 2002

Für den Vorstand Für den Aufsichtsrat Klaus Weinmann Walter von Szczytnicki

Deductible on directors' and officers' liability insurance

The German Corporate Governance Code recommends that an appropriate deductible be applied to claims on directors' and officers' liability insurance. CANCOM IT Systeme AG does not agree that the imposition of such a deductible would have any effect in improving the attitude to work of, or the responsibility taken by, the Executive Board and Supervisory Board members. There is therefore no deductible on the D&O insurance policies held by CANCOM.

Remuneration of Supervisory Board members

The German Corporate Governance Code recommends that the remuneration of Supervisory Board members be subdivided into a fixed portion and a performance-related portion. CANCOM IT Systeme AG deviates from this recommendation by offering fixed remuneration to its Supervisory Board members.

Jettingen-Scheppach, Germany, December 2002

For the Executive Board Klaus Weinmann

For the Supervisory Board Walter von Szczytnicki

Konzernbilanz zum 31. Dezember 2002 Consolidated balance sheet as at 31 December 2002

Jahresabschluss
Financial statements
31.12.2001
Jahresabschluss
Financial statements
31.12.2002
Aktiva
(in T€)
Assets
(in €'000)
10.915 7.924 Liquide Mittel Cash and cash equivalents
922 183 Wertpapiere des Umlaufvermögens Short-term investments/marketable securities
28.254 24.940 Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen Trade accounts receivable
8.847 8.294 Vorräte Inventories
7.660 3.829 Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten und
sonstige kurzfristige Vermögensgegenstände
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
56.598 45.170 Kurzfristige Vermögensgegenstände, gesamt Total current assets
10.529 9.607 Sachanlagevermögen Property, plant and equipment
3.162 3.608 Immaterielle Vermögensgegenstände Intangible assets
26.662 28.920 Geschäfts- oder Firmenwert Goodwill
616 483 Finanzanlagen und Ausleihungen Investments and notes receivable/loans
3.523 3.133 Latente Steuern Deferred taxes
79 624 Sonstige Vermögensgegenstände Other assets
44.571 46.375 Summe langfristige Vermögensgegenstände Total long-term assets
101.169 91.545 Aktiva, gesamt Total assets

Jahresabschluss Konzern Consolidated financial statements

Liabilities and shareholders' equity Passiva Jahresabschluss
Financial statements
Jahresabschluss
Financial statements
(in €'000) (in T€) 31.12.2002 31.12.2001
Short-term debt and current portion of Kurzfristige Darlehen und kurzfristiger Anteil an
long-term debt langfristigen Darlehen 7.227 10.444
Trade accounts payable Verbindlichkeiten aus Lieferungen und Leistungen 20.510 19.717
Advance payments received Erhaltene Anzahlungen 0 161
Accrued expenses Rückstellungen 2.324 7.138
Deferred revenues Umsatzabgrenzungsposten 213 85
Income tax payable Verbindlichkeiten aus Ertragsteuern 418 1.136
Other current liabilities Sonstige kurzfristige Verbindlichkeiten 7.467 9.362
Total current liabilities Kurzfristige Verbindlichkeiten, gesamt 38.159 48.043
Long-term debt, less current portion Langfristige Darlehen 7.172 7.345
Deferred tax liability Latente Steuern 0 403
Pension accrual Pensionsrückstellungen 602 596
Other long-term liabilities sonstige langfristige Verbindlichkeiten 134 70
Total long-term liabilities Langfristige Verbindlichkeiten, gesamt 7.908 8.414
Minority interest Minderheitenanteile 2.131 2.337
Share capital Gezeichnetes Kapital 7.836 7.482
Additional paid-in capital Kapitalrücklage 35.178 33.955
Retained earnings Gewinnrücklagen 340 926
Other cumulative comprehensive income Kumuliertes übriges Comprehensive Income -7 12
Total shareholders' equity Eigenkapital, gesamt 43.347 42.375
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity Passiva, gesamt 91.545 101.169
(Figures in German format)

Konzern-Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung – US-GAAP Consolidated income statement – US GAAP

(in €'000) (in T€) 01.01.2002–
31.12.2002
01.01.2001–
31.12.2001
Revenues Umsatzerlöse 265.522 243.423
Manufacturing costs (cost of purchased materials and services) Herstellungskosten (Materialaufwand) – 229.507 – 212.883
Gross operating income Bruttoergebnis 36.015 30.540
Distribution costs Vertriebskosten –26.576 –23.696
General administrative costs Allgemeine Verwaltungskosten –10.260 –8.061
Other operating expenses and income Sonstige betriebliche Aufwendungen und Erträge 1.500 4.939
Total costs Summe Kosten – 35.336 – 26.818
Operating income Betriebsergebnis 679 3.722
Financial income Finanzergebnis –1.193 – 455
Other expenses and income Sonstige Aufwendungen und Erträge –176 – 410
Result before taxes and minority interest Ergebnis vor Steuern und Minderheitenanteilen –690 2.857
Income tax Steuern vom Einkommen und Ertrag 152 14
Minority interest Minderheitenanteile –48 –9
Discontinued operations Discontinued Operations 0 –2.852
Consolidated result Konzernergebnis –586 10
(Figures in German format)

Jahresabschluss Konzern Consolidated financial statements

Kapitalflussrechnung

Consolidated cash flow statement

(in €'000) (in T€) 01.01.2002–
31.12.2002
01.01.2001–
31.12.2001
Net income Jahresergebnis – 586 10
Adjustments for: Anpassungen für:
Minority interest Anteile anderer Gesellschafter 48 9
– 538 19
Depreciation and amortisation Abschreibungen 2.652 3.415
Gains/losses on the disposal of fixed assets Gewinn/Verlust aus dem Abgang von Anlagevermögen 35 24
Increase/decrease in deferred tax assets Zunahme/Abnahme der latenten Steuern –13 – 2.246
Increase/decrease in short-term assets Zunahme/Abnahme kurzfr. Vermögenswerte 8.437 – 6.899
Increase/decrease in other assets Zunahme/Abnahme sonstige Aktiva – 412 –127
Increase/decrease in accruals Zunahme/Abnahme der Rückstellungen – 4.808 4.126
Increase/decrease in liabilities Zunahme/Abnahme Verbindlichkeiten – 1.808 546
Net cash generated/used in operating
activities
Aus betrieblicher Tätigkeit ewirtschaftete
(Vj. eingesetzte) Zahlungsmittel
3.545 –1.142
Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash Erwerb von Tochterunternehmen,
abzüglich erworbener liquider Mittel
– 840 1.462
Investments in property, plant and equipment Erwerb von Anlagevermögen –2.408 –17.013
Income from asset disposals Erlöse aus dem Verkauf von Anlagevermögen 209 2.591
Net cash used in investing activities Für Investitionen eingesetzte Zahlungsmittel –3.039 –12.960
Costs of capital increase Kapitalerhöhungskosten – 107 – 47
Inflows from short or long-term borrowings Einzahlungen aus der Aufnahme von kurz- oder
langfristigen Darlehen
0 7.241
Cash repayments of amounts borrowed Auszahlungen aus der Tilgung von Darlehen – 173 –26
Payment of company owner Auszahlung an Unternehmenseigner 0 –983
Other Sonstige 0 1.019
Net cash from financing activities Aus der Finanzierungstätigkeit erzielte
Zahlungsmittel
–280 7.204
Net increase/decrease
in cash and cash equivalents
Erhöhung (Vj. Verminderung) der liquiden Mittel 226 –6.898
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period Liquide Mittel zu Beginn der Periode 471 7.369
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period Liquide Mittel am Ende der Periode 697 471

Geographische Segmente

Geographical segments

(in T€)
(in €'000)
Deutschland
Germany
Europa
Europe
Eliminierung
Elimination
konso
lidiert
Consoli
dated
31.12.2002 31.12.2001 31.12.2002 31.12.2001 31.12.2002 31.12.2001 31.12.2002 31.12.2001
REVENUES UMSATZERLÖSE
–External sales –Externe Verkäufe 185.769 168.169 79.753 75.254
–Intersegment sales –Verkäufe zwischen den
Segmenten
10.493 9.934 2.734 2.085 –13.227 –12.019
–Total income – Gesamte Erträge 196.262 178.103 82.487 77.339 –12.227 –12.019 265.522 243.423
RESULT ERGEBNIS
EBITDA EBITDA 2.770 5.820 561 1.318 3.331 7.138
–Depreciation and amortisation – Abschreibungen 2.068 2.683 584 732 2.652 3.415
Operating result (EBIT) Betriebsergebnis (EBIT) 702 3.137 –24 586 679 3.723
–Interest income –Zinserträge 100 442
–Interest expenditure –Zinsaufwendungen –1.293 –897
–Foreign currency
exchange losses
–Währungsverluste –107 –130
Result from ordinary activities Ergebnis der gewöhnlichen
Geschäftstätigkeit
–621 3.138
–Extraordinary result –außerordentliches Ergebnis –69 –281 0 0 –69 –281
–Income tax –Ertragsteuern 152 14
–Minority interest –Ergebnisanteil konzernfremder
Gesellschafter
– 48 –9
–Discontinuing operations –Discontinuing operations 0 –2.852
Consolidated net income Konzernjahresergebnis –586 10
OTHER INFORMATION ANDERE INFORMATIONEN
–Segment assets 1) –Segmentvermögen 1) 70.372 75.416 21.392 25.972 91.764 101.388
– Current liabilities –Kurzfristige Verbindlichkeiten 25.755 31.107 12.404 16.936 38.159 48.043
–Long-term liabilities –Langfristige Verbindlichkeiten 7.662 8.283 246 131 7.908 8.414
– Investment 1) –Investitionen 1) 4.008 23.820 658 3.832 4.666 27.652
1) Segmentvermögen und Investionen inclusive Firmenwerte aus der Kapitalkonsolidierung

1) Segment assets and investment including goodwill from consolidation of capital

Jahresabschluss Konzern Consolidated financial statements

Eigenkapitalveränderungsrechnung Statement of changes in shareholders' equity

Comprehensive income a) Comprehensive Income

Cumulative other b) kumuliertes übriges Comprehensive Income comprehensive income Revenue reserves c) Gewinnrücklagen

Additional paid-in capital d) Kapitalrücklage

Share capital e) Grundkapital

(in €'000) (in T€) a) b) c) d) e) Summe
Total
31 December 2000 31. Dezember 2000 12 2.118 24.293 6.552 32.975
Consolidated result Konzernergebnis 10 10 10
Other comprehensive income, net
less currency conversion
difference
übriges Comprehensive Income, netto
- Unterschiedungsbetrag aus der
Währungsumrechnung
0 0
Other comprehensive income übriges Comprehensive Income 0 0 0
Comprehensive income Comprehensive Income 10 0
Dividend payment Dividendenzahlung – 983 –983
Capital increase Kapitalerhöhung 9.709 930 10.639
Other changes übrige Veränderungen – 219 –47 –266
31 December 2001 31. Dezember 2001 12 926 33.955 7.482 42.375
Consolidated result Konzernergebnis – 586 – 586 – 586
Other comprehensive income, net
less currency conversion
difference
übriges Comprehensive Income, netto
- Unterschiedungsbetrag aus der
Währungsumrechnung
–19 0 0
Other comprehensive income übriges Comprehensive Income –19 –19 –19
Comprehensive income Comprehensive Income –624 0
Capital increase Kapitalerhöhung 1.330 354 1.684
Other changes übrige Veränderungen –107 –107
31 December 2002 31. Dezember 2002 –7 340 35.178 7.836 43.347

Entwicklung des Anlagevermögens Schedule of fixed assets

(in T€) (in €'000)

1. Industrial property and similar rights and licences for such rights, 1. Gewerbliche Schutzrechte und ähnliche Rechte sowie
II. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT II. SACHANLAGEN
3. Advance payments and assets in construction 3. Geleistete Anzahlungen u. Anlagen im Bau
III. INVESTMENTS III. FINANZANLAGEN
At 01.01.2002
I. INTANGIBLE ASSETS I. IMMATERIELLE VERMÖGENSGEGENSTÄNDE
1. Industrial property and similar rights and licences for such rights, 1. Gewerbliche Schutzrechte und ähnliche Rechte sowie
including software developed in-house Lizenzen an solchen Rechten einschließlich selbst erstellte Software 5.484
3. Goodwill 2. Geschäfts- oder Firmenwert 28.858
34.342
II. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT II. SACHANLAGEN
1. Land, similar rights and buildings 1. Grundstücke, grundstücksgleiche Rechte und Bauten 6.812
2. Other plant, fixtures, fittings and equipment 2. Andere Anlagen, Betriebs- und Geschäftsausstattung 6.863
3. Advance payments and assets in construction 3. Geleistete Anzahlungen u. Anlagen im Bau 0
13.675
III. INVESTMENTS III. FINANZANLAGEN
1. Shares in affiliated companies 1. Anteile an verbundenen Unternehmen 1
2. Long-term investments 2. Wertpapiere des Anlagevermögens 131
3. Other notes receivable/loans 3. Sonstige Ausleihungen 484
616
TOTAL SUMME 48.633

Stand 01.01.2002

Jahresabschluss Konzern Consolidated financial statements

Anschaffungs-/Herstellungskosten
Acquisition or manufacturing cost
Buch
Abschreibungen
werte
Depreciation
value
Net book
Additions on first consolidation
Zug.a.Erstkons. 2002
Zugänge 2002
Abgänge 2002
Additions 2002
Disposals 2002 Umbuchungen 2002
Stand 31.12.2002
Transfers 2002
Stand 01.01.2002
At 31.12.2002
At 01.01.2002 Additions on first consolidation
Zug.a.Erstkons. 2002
Zugänge
Additions
2002
Abgänge 2002
2002
Disposals 2002 Umbuchungen 2002
Stand 31.12.2002
Transfers 2002
Stand 31.12.2002
At 31.12.2002
Stand 31.12.2001
At 31.12.2002
At 31.12.2001
0 1.398 695 299 6.486 2.322 0 1.235 688 9 2.878 3.608 3.162
2.258 0 0 0 31.116 2.196 0 0 0 0 2.196 28.920 26.662
2.258 1.398 695 299 37.602 4.518 0 1.235 688 9 5.074 32.528 29.824
0 0 50 –109 6.653 306 0 198 27 –1 476 6.177 6.506
0 1.009 1.032 –190 6.650 2.840 0 1.219 831 –8 3.220 3.430 4.023
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 1.009 1.082 –299 13.303 3.146 0 1.417 858 –9 3.696 9.607 10.529
0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
0 1 0 –128 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 131
0 0 5 0 479 0 0 0 0 0 0 479 484
0 1 6 –128 48 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 48 3 616
2.258 2.408 1.783 1)–128 51.388 7.664 0 2.652 1.546 0 8.770 42.618 40.969

1) Die Umbuchung in Höhe von T€– 128 betrifft Umgliederungen in das Umlaufvermögen 1) The transfer of €– 128k relates to reorganisation of the current assets. (Figures in German format)

A. The principles adopted for the consolidated financial statements

1. General information

In 2002 the consolidated financial statements of CANCOM IT Systeme AG ("CANCOM AG" or "the Company") and its subsidiaries ("the CANCOM Group" or "the Group") were drawn up according to US Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (US GAAP) for the first time; up to 2001, International Accounting Standards (IAS) were used. All obligatory Statements of Financial Accounting Standards (SFAS) for the financial year 2002 were taken into account. Figures for 2001 were calculated according to the same principles. The consolidated income statement was changed over to the cost-of-sales accounting method. This made it necessary to rearrange the figures for 2001 in these financial statements to make them comparable with the figures for 2002. The conditions of Section 292a of the German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB) for exemption from the obligation to draw up financial statements according to German commercial law are satisfied. The judgement as to whether these conditions are met is based on the German Standardisation Board's German Accounting Standard 1 (DRS 1). In order to make the figures comparable to those in financial statements prepared according to German commercial law, we have published all the information and notes required by German commercial law that go beyond the disclosure requirements of US GAAP. The additional details necessary for exemption from the obligation to draw up financial statements according to German commercial law are shown on page 58.

The consolidated financial statements were drawn up in euro. Unless otherwise stated, all amounts are in thousand euro (€ '000).

The financial year covers the period from 1 January 2002 to 31 December 2002.

The switch from IAS to US GAAP has left the consolidated shareholders' equity at 1 January 2001 (€ 32,975k) and at 31 December 2001 (€ 42,594k) unchanged. The consolidated result for 2001 is also unchanged (€ 10k). Since 1 January 2002, scheduled amortisation is no longer applied to goodwill from subsidiaries acquired before 30 June 2001. However, in the quarterly statements for 2002, which were drawn up on the basis of IAS, scheduled amortisation is applied as in previous years. In relation to the figure for scheduled amortisation of goodwill acquired through purchase of a company in accordance with IAS in the 2002 interim reports, the switch to US GAAP at 31 December 2002 improved the consolidated result by about € 2,300k.

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

A. Grundlagen des Konzernabschlusses

1. Allgemeine Angaben

Der Konzernabschluss der CANCOM IT Systeme AG (im folgenden: "CANCOM AG") und ihrer Tochterunternehmen (im folgenden: "CANCOM Konzern" oder "Konzern") wurde im Jahr 2002 erstmals nach den US-amerikanischen Generally Accepted Accounting Principles ("US-GAAP") aufgestellt; im Vorjahr erfolgte die Aufstellung des Konzernabschlusses auf Basis der Internationalen Accounting Standards (IAS). Alle für das Geschäftsjahr 2002 verpflichtend anzuwendenden Statements of Financial Accounting Standards (SFAS) wurden berücksichtigt. Die Vorjahreszahlen wurden nach denselben Grundsätzen ermittelt. Die Konzern Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung wurde auf das Umsatzkostenverfahren umgestellt. Daher waren bei den im vorliegenden Abschluss dargestellten Werten des Jahres 2001 Umgliederungen notwendig, um sie mit den aktuellen Werten vergleichbar zu machen.

Die Voraussetzungen des § 292a HGB für eine Befreiung von der Pflicht zur Aufstellung eines Konzernabschlusses nach deutschem Handelsrecht sind erfüllt. Die Beurteilung dieser Voraussetzungen basiert auf dem vom Deutschen Standardisierungsrat veröffentlichten Deutschen Rechnungslegungsstandard Nr. 1 (DRS 1). Um die Gleichwertigkeit mit einem nach handelsrechtlichen Vorschriften aufgestellten Konzernabschluss zu erreichen, werden alle Angaben und Erläuterungen veröffentlicht, die vom deutschen Handelsrecht gefordert werden und über die nach US-GAAP verlangten Angabepflichten hinausgehen. Die zur Inanspruchnahme dieser Befreiung erforderlichen zusätzlichen Angaben sind unter auf Seite 58 dargestellt.

Der Konzernabschluss wurde in € aufgestellt. Soweit nicht anders vermerkt, werden alle Beträge in Tausend € ("T€") angegeben. Das Geschäftsjahr umfasst den Zeitraum vom 1. Januar 2002 bis zum 31. Dezember 2002.

Die Umstellung der Rechnungslegungsgrundsätze von IAS auf US-GAAP hat das Konzerneigenkapital zum 1. Januar 2001 (T€ 32.975) und zum 31. Dezember 2001 (T€ 42.594) unverändert gelassen. Ebenso haben sich keine Veränderungen beim Konzernergebnis 2001 (T€ 10) ergeben. Seit dem 1. Januar 2002 werden die Goodwills aus vor dem 30. Juni 2001 erworbenen Tochtergesellschaften nach US-GAAP nicht mehr planmäßig abgeschrieben. Dagegen wurden in den Quartalsabschlüssen 2002, die noch auf Basis der IAS aufgestellt wurden, die Goodwills unverändert zu den Vorjahren planmäßig abgeschrieben. Bezogen auf den Wert der in 2002 nach IAS in den Zwischenberichten erfolgten planmäßigen Abschreibungen auf die derivativen Goodwills hat die Umstellung auf US-GAAP zum 31. Dezember 2002 das Konzernergebnis um ca. T€ 2.300 verbessert.

2. Konsolidierungskreis

In den Konzernabschluss werden neben der CANCOM AG alle Tochtergesellschaften einbezogen, bei denen die CANCOM AG direkt oder indirekt mit Mehrheit beteiligt ist bzw. die Mehrheit der Stimmrechte besitzt. Diese Tochterunternehmen wurden vollkonsolidiert. Darüber hinaus liegen weder assoziierte noch nach Quote zu konsolidierende Unternehmen vor. Die im Vorjahr aufgrund einer vorhandenen Weiterveräußerungsabsicht nicht vollkonsolidierte Gesellschaft TechConsult International Ltd., Dublin, Irland, wurde in 2002 veräußert.

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

2. Scope of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements include CANCOM AG and all companies in which CANCOM AG has either a direct or an indirect majority shareholding, or in which it holds the majority of the voting rights. These subsidiaries are fully consolidated. There are no other associated companies or partially consolidated companies.

TechConsult International Ltd., Dublin, Ireland, which was not fully consolidated in 2001 because it was intended to sell the company, was sold in 2002. However, CANCOM AG increased from 60 per cent to 100 per cent its stake in IT Consult GmbH (formerly TechConsult GmbH), Scheppach, Germany, which for the same reason had not been fully consolidated either. IT Consult GmbH was therefore fully consolidated for the first time in 2002.

The following German and foreign subsidiaries are included in CANCOM AG's consolidated statements for the year ended 31 December 2002 according to the principles of full consolidation: Dagegen hat die CANCOM AG bei der aus demselben Grund ebenfalls nicht vollkonsolidierten IT Consult GmbH (vormals TechConsult GmbH), Scheppach, ihre Beteiligungsquote in 2002 von 60 % auf 100 % erhöht. Somit wurde die IT Consult GmbH in 2002 erstmals vollkonsolidiert.

In den Konzernabschluss zum 31. Dezember 2002 der CANCOM AG sind die in der folgenden Übersicht aufgeführten in- und ausländischen Tochterunternehmen nach den Grundsätzen der Vollkonsolidierung einbezogen:

Beteiligungsquote in %

Stake as %
1. CANCOM media solutions GmbH Scheppach,
and its subsidiaries
1. CANCOM media solutions GmbH, Scheppach
sowie deren Tochtergesellschaften
100,0
…CANCOM Computersysteme Ges.m.b.H., Graz, Austria …CANCOM Computersysteme Ges.m.b.H., Graz/Österreich 100,0
…CANCOM (Switzerland) AG, Caslano, Switzerland …CANCOM (Switzerland) AG, Caslano/Schweiz 100,0
2. CANCOM business solutions GmbH
Scheppach, Germany
2. CANCOM business solutions GmbH, Scheppach 100,0
3. Tendi AG, (and its subsidaries)
…Tendi Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG, Pfronten, Austria
…Tendi Österreich Verw. GmbH & Co KG, Vils, Austria
…SoftMail IT AG, Caslano, Switzerland
…Maily Software GmbH & Co. KG,
Sindelfingen, Germany
…Bytehouse GmbH, Sindelfingen, Germany
3. Tendi AG, München (sowie deren Tochtergesellschaften)
…Tendi Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG, Pfronten
…Tendi Österreich Verwaltungs GmbH & Co KG, Vils/Österreich
…SoftMail IT AG, Caslano/Schweiz
…Maily Software GmbH & Co. KG,
Sindelfingen
…Bytehouse GmbH, Sindelfingen
89,6
100,0
100,0
100,0
100,0
100,0
4. Novodrom GmbH, Scheppach, Germany
5. IT Consult GmbH (formerly TechConsult GmbH)1),
Scheppach, Germany
4. Novodrom GmbH, Scheppach
5. IT Consult GmbH (vormals: TechConsult GmbH)1), Scheppach
100,0
100,0
6. eBizcuss.com S.A., Genneviliers, France
(including the following companies)
…KA-Services S.A.R.L., Paris, France
…EIRE Services S.A.R.L., Paris, France
6. eBizcuss.com S.A:, Genneviliers/Frankreich
(einschließlich folgender Gesellschaften)
…KA-Services S.A.R.L., Paris/Frankreich
…EIRE Services S.A.R.L., Paris/Frankreich
58,3
100,0
100,0
7. Cancom Ltd., Guildford, UK 7. CANCOM Ltd., Guildford / England 2)73,3

1) First consolidated on 31 December 2002 2) The voting rights deviate from the capital shares and amount to 60 per cent. 1) Erstkonsolidierung am 31. Dezember 2002

2) Die Stimmanteile weichen von den Kapitalanteilen ab und betragen 60 %.

3. Accounting and valuation methods

Preparation of financial statements included in the consolidated statements The financial statements of German and foreign companies included in the consolidated statements were prepared as at CANCOM AG's reporting date. Since Tendi Deutschland GmbH & Co KG, Pfronten, Austria, is exempt from the obligation to prepare annual financial statements in line with the standards applying to joint-stock company in accordance with Section 264b of the German Commercial Code, no annual financial statements were drawn up in line with these standards.

Principles of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements are based on the audited individual financial statements of the companies consolidated into the CANCOM Group. Individual financial statements not subject by law to mandatory audit due to their size or on the basis of Section 264b of the German Commercial Code were audited in line with Section 317 (1) of the German Commercial Code.

The financial statements of individual subsidiaries were included in the consolidated statements by the acquisition method. This means the purchase costs of the subsidiary are set off against the shareholders' equity of the subsidiary in question at the time of acquisition. Any differences are allocated to the assets and liabilities of the subsidiaries, if they have hidden assets. Any remaining difference on the asset side is capitalised as goodwill under intangible assets. In line with Statement of Financial Accounting Standard (SFAS) 142, for financial years beginning after 15 December 2001 the goodwill on any acquisition that took place before 1 July 2001 is no longer subject to scheduled amortisation, but instead a check must be carried out at least once a year to establish whether extraordinary amortisation is necessary. The reviews of goodwill based on market values are to be carried out separately for each reporting unit. For the purposes of this rule, reporting units are operating segments or one level below.

Profits, losses, revenues, expenses and income within the Group and existing accounts receivable and payable between the companies in the Group are eliminated. The shares of other shareholders are shown independent of shareholders' equity in a separate adjusting item.

Calculations and assumptions

In drawing up the consolidated financial statements we have to make calculations and assumptions. These have an impact on the amounts shown for assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities, as well as proof of expenditure and income. The actual amounts may deviate from these assumptions and calculations.

3. Bilanzierungs- und Bewertungsmethoden

Aufstellung der in den Konzernabschluss einbezogenen Abschlüsse

Die in den Konzernabschluss einbezogenen Abschlüsse der in- und ausländischen Gesellschaften sind auf den Stichtag des Jahresabschlusses der CANCOM AG aufgestellt worden.

Die Befreiung von der Pflicht zur Aufstellung eines Jahresabschlusses nach den für Kapitalgesellschaften geltenden Vorschriften gemäß § 264b HGB ist für Tendi Deutschland GmbH & Co KG, Pfronten in Anspruch genommen worden:

Konsolidierungsgrundsätze

Der Konzernabschluss basiert auf den von unabhängigen Abschlussprüfern testierten Einzelabschlüssen der in den Konzernabschluss einbezogenen Unternehmen der CANCOM AG. Einzelabschlüsse, die aufgrund ihrer Größe oder aufgrund § 264b HGB nicht der gesetzlichen Prüfungspflicht unterliegen, wurden in entsprechender Anwendung von § 317 Abs. 1 HGB geprüft.

Die Einbeziehung der Abschlüsse der einzelnen Tochterunternehmen in den Konzernabschluss erfolgt nach der Erwerbsmethode. Danach werden die Anschaffungskosten der Beteiligung mit dem auf diese entfallenden Eigenkapital der Tochterunternehmen zum Erwerbszeitpunkt verrechnet. Differenzen werden den Vermögensgegenständen und Verbindlichkeiten der Tochterunternehmen zugerechnet, falls dort stille Reserven vorhanden sind. Ein verbleibender aktiver Unterschiedsbetrag wird als Geschäfts- oder Firmenwert unter den immateriellen Vermögensgegenständen aktiviert. In Übereinstimmung mit SFAS 142 ist der Geschäftswert von vor dem 1. Juli 2001 erfolgten Akquisitionen für Geschäftsjahre, die nach dem 15. Dezember 2001 beginnen, nicht mehr planmäßig abzuschreiben, sondern stattdessen mindestens einmal jährlich auf eine außerordentliche Wertminderung zu überprüfen. Für den Geschäfts- und Firmenwert ist die auf Marktwerten basierte Überprüfung auf der Ebene von Geschäftsbereichen (Reporting Units) durchzuführen. Dabei ist ein Geschäftsbereich im Sinne dieser Vorschrift ein operatives Segment oder eine Ebene darunter. Konzerninterne Gewinne, Verluste, Umsätze, Aufwendungen und Erträge sowie die zwischen den Konzerngesellschaften bestehenden Forderungen und Verbindlichkeiten werden eliminiert. Anteile anderer Gesellschafter werden in einem separaten Ausgleichsposten außerhalb des Eigenkapitals ausgewiesen.

Schätzungen und Annahmen

Für die Erstellung des Konzernabschlusses müssen Schätzungen vorgenommen und Annahmen getroffen werden. Diese haben Einfluss auf die angegebenen Beträge für Vermögensgegenstände, Verbindlichkeiten und Eventualverbindlichkeiten sowie den Ausweis für Aufwendungen und Erträge. Die tatsächlichen Beträge können von diesen Annahmen und Schätzungen abweichen.

Grundlagen der Währungsumrechnung

Die Umrechnung der Abschlüsse der ausländischen Tochtergesellschaften erfolgt nach dem Konzept der funktionalen Währung. Dabei sind sämtliche ausländische Tochtergesellschaften wirtschaftlich selbständig (sog. "foreign entities").

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

Currency conversion principles

Conversion of the financial statements of foreign subsidiaries is carried out by the concept of functional currency. This means that all foreign subsidiaries are financially independent ("foreign entities"). The assets and liabilities are accordingly converted at the rate of exchange fixed on the reporting date, while income and expenditure is converted at the average rate for the year. Differences from the conversion rate on the reporting date in the previous year and between the net income in the balance sheet and in the income statement are included under comprehensive income without affecting the net income.

Entsprechend werden die Vermögensgegenstände und Verbindlichkeiten mit dem Stichtagskurs, während Erträge und Aufwendungen mit dem unterjährigen Durchschnittskurs umgerechnet werden. Umrechnungsdifferenzen zu den Stichtagskursen des Vorjahres sowie zwischen dem Jahresergebnis in der Bilanz und der Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung werden erfolgsneutral im Comprehensive Income erfasst.

Currency Währung 2002 2001
Swiss francs Schweizer Franken
…Stichtagskurs 1 € = 1,455 SFR 1 € = 1,456 SFR
…Average rate …Durchschnittskurs 1 € = 1,467 SFR 1 € = 1,454 SFR
…Stichtagskurs 1 € = 0,653 GBP 1 € = 0,589 GBP
…Durchschnittskurs 1 € = 0,629 GBP 1 € = 0,595 GBP

Umsatzrealisation

Britische Pfund

Umsätze für Hard- und Softwareverkäufe werden mit dem Eigentums- und Gefahrenübergang an den Kunden realisiert, wenn das Entgelt vertraglich fixiert oder bestimmbar und die Erfüllung der damit verbundenen Forderungen wahrscheinlich ist. Umsätze im Bereich Systemintegration werden erst nach Abnahme durch den Kunden bzw. nach erfolgter Installation, falls diese eine wesentliche Voraussetzung für die Inbetriebnahme des Produktes ist, realisiert. Die Realisierung von Wartungsverträgen erfolgt anteilig linear über den vertraglichen Leistungszeitraum.

Forschung und Entwicklung

Forschungs- und Entwicklungskosten sind nicht angefallen.

Werbeaufwendungen

Aufwendungen für Werbung und Absatzförderung werden im Zeitpunkt des Entstehens ergebniswirksam erfasst.

Ergebnis je Aktie

Das Ergebnis je Aktie wird gemäß Statement of Financial Accounting Standards (SFAS) Nr. 128 "Earnings per share" ermittelt. Das (unverwässerte) Ergebnis berechnet sich aus der Division des Konzernergebnisses durch die gewichtete durchschnittliche Anzahl der im Geschäftsjahr ausstehenden Stammaktien. Beim (verwässerten) Ergebnis wird unterstellt, dass alle potenziell verwässernden Aktienoptionen ausgeübt werden.

Kurzfristige Vermögenswerte

Vorräte werden mit dem niedrigeren Wert aus Anschaffungs- bzw. Herstellungskosten und Marktwert angesetzt. Zur Ermittlung des Marktwerts wird grundsätzlich auf die

Pounds sterling
…Rate on reporting date
…Average rate
(Figures in German format)

Realisation of revenues

Revenues for sales of hardware and software are realised when ownership and risk passes to the customer, if payment is pre-arranged or determinable by contract and it is probable that the accounts receivable relating to the sale will be met. Sales relating to system integration are realised only after acceptance by the customer, or installation, if this is an essential condition for the commissioning of the product. Maintenance contracts are realised pro rata over the contractual service period.

Research and development

There were no research and development costs.

Advertising costs

Expenditure on advertising and sales promotion is recorded as affecting net result at the time it is incurred.

Net income per share (earnings per share)

The net income per share is determined in accordance with Statement of Financial Accounting Standards (SFAS) 128 – "Earnings per share". The (basic) income is calculated by dividing the consolidated income by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the financial year.

Currency Swiss francs …Rate on reporting date The (diluted) income is calculated on the basis that all potentially diluted stock options have been exercised.

Short-term assets

Inventories are valued at the lower of acquisition/manufacturing cost or market value. Replacement cost is generally used as a basis for establishing the market value. Calculation of the replacement cost is limited by the net realisable price. Items with reduced marketability are valued at the lower net sale value. No extraordinary write-downs were necessary during the year under review. Accounts receivable are shown at their net sale value, allowing for a write-down for doubtful debts. Where the agreed interest rate for long-term accounts receivable is less than the market rate, the nominal amount of the account receivable is discounted. Trade accounts receivable are not discounted. If it is doubtful whether an account receivable can be collected, the amount is written down. Other assets are shown at their nominal values. Short-term investments/marketable securities are classified as trading securities, in accordance with SFAS 115. They are valued at their market value, and all changes since the previous year are included in earnings.

Cash and cash equivalents can be converted into sums of money within a period of three months at most. Prepaid expenses are accrued to charge expenses to their relevant accounting period.

Intangible assets

In line with SFAS 142 – "Goodwill and other intangible assets", intangible assets purchased are valued at acquisition cost and the estimated residual value is amortised by the straight-line method over the expected useful life of the assets. Assets are amortised uniformly throughout the Group by the straight-line method (generally over three to five years) over the period during which the relevant company can expect to use or sell the asset. Since 1 January 2002, goodwill from acquisitions is no longer subject to scheduled amortisation. Instead, it is subject to an impairment test at least once per year. SFAS 142 distinguishes between intangible assets with limited and indeterminable useful lives. Only intangible assets with limited useful lives are subject to scheduled amortisation, unlike intangible assets with indeterminable useful lives, which are instead reviewed at least once a year to check if a write-down is necessary. With the exception of goodwill, all intangible assets have a limited useful life. The impairment value of the goodwill is reviewed in a two-stage process on the basis of a level of the reporting unit based on segmental reporting in accordance with SFAS 142. The first step is to compare the book values of the reporting unit, including allocated goodwill, with their market values. The market value of the reporting unit is the value at which it could be bought or sold as a whole on the valuation date. CANCOM AG calculates the market value as the present value of the future cash flows of the reporting unit. If the market value is less than the book value, a second step is taken,

Wiederbeschaffungskosten abgestellt. Begrenzt wird der Ansatz der Wiederbeschaffungskosten durch den Nettorealisationspreis. Posten mit verminderter Marktgängigkeit werden mit dem niedrigeren Nettoveräußerungswert bewertet. Außerplanmäßige Abschreibungen sind im Berichtsjahr nicht notwendig gewesen. Forderungen werden mit dem Nettoverkaufserlös unter Berücksichtigung einer Wertberichtigung für zweifelhafte Forderungen ausgewiesen. Soweit bei langfristigen Forderungen der vereinbarte Zinssatz unter dem Marktwert liegt, wird der Nominalbetrag der Forderung diskontiert. Bei Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen erfolgt keine Diskontierung. Ist die Einbringbarkeit der Forderungen unwahrscheinlich, erfolgt eine Wertberichtigung.

Sonstige Vermögenswerte werden mit dem Nominalwert ausgewiesen. Bei den Wertpapieren des Umlaufvermögens erfolgt gemäß SFAS 115 eine Klassifikation unter "Trading Securities". Die Bewertung erfolgt zum Marktwert, wobei sämtliche Veränderungen zum Vorjahr ergebniswirksam erfasst werden.

Die liquiden Mittel können innerhalb eines Zeitraums von maximal 3 Monaten in Geldbeträge umgewandelt werden.

Die aktiven Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten werden zur periodengerechten Abgrenzung von Aufwendungen gebildet.

Immaterielle Vermögensgegenstände

Erworbene immaterielle Vermögensgegenstände werden analog nach Statement of Financial Accounting Standard (SFAS) Nr. 142 "Goodwill and other intangible assets" zu Anschaffungskosten angesetzt und planmäßig linear über die voraussichtliche Nutzungsdauer auf den geschätzten Restbuchwert abgeschrieben. Die Abschreibung erfolgt konzerneinheitlich linear (in der Regel über 3-5 Jahre) über den Zeitraum, in dem der wirtschaftliche Nutzen des Vermögenswertes durch das Unternehmen verbraucht wird. Geschäfts- oder Firmenwerte aus Akquisitionen werden seit dem 1. Januar 2002 nicht mehr planmäßig abgeschrieben. Anstelle davon werden die Geschäfts- und Firmenwerte mindestens einmal im Jahr einem sogenannter Werthaltigkeitstest (Impairmenttest) unterzogen. SFAS 142 unterscheidet zwischen immateriellen Vermögenswerten mit begrenzter und unbestimmbarer Nutzungsdauer. Nur die immateriellen Vermögenswerte mit begrenzter Nutzungsdauer werden planmäßig abgeschrieben, dagegen werden die immateriellen Wirtschaftsgüter mit unbestimmbarer Nutzungsdauer nicht planmäßig abgeschrieben, sondern mindestens einmal jährlich auf eine Wertminderung überprüft. Mit Ausnahme des Goodwills haben sämtliche immaterielle Vermögenswerte eine begrenzte Nutzungsdauer. Die Überprüfung der Werthaltigkeit des Goodwills erfolgt in einem zweistufigen Prozess auf der Basis einer an der Segmentberichterstattung angelehnten Ebene der Berichtseinheit (Reporting Unit) nach SFAS 142. In einem ersten Schritt sind die Buchwerte der Berichtseinheit inklusive zugeordnetem Goodwill ihrem Marktwert gegenüber zu stellen. Der Marktwert der Berichtseinheit ist der Wert, zu dem sie am Bewertungsstichtag als Ganzes gekauft oder verkauft werden könnte. CANCOM AG ermittelt den Marktwert als Barwert der künftigen Cash Flows der Berichtseinheit. Liegt der Marktwert unterhalb des Buchwerts, ist in einem zweiten Schritt der Marktwert im Rahmen einer fiktiven Kaufpreisallokation entsprechend den Regeln zur Erstkonsolidierung auf die Vermögenswerte und Schulden aufzuteilen.

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

Der verbleibende Restbetrag bildet den (impliziten) Stichtagszeitwert des Goodwills. Soweit dieser unterhalb des Buchwerts (des Goodwills) liegt, ist auf den (impliziten) Stichtagszeitwert erfolgswirksam außerplanmäßig abzuschreiben. Vor dem 1. Januar 2002 wurde der Geschäfts- und Firmenwert linear über eine Nutzungs-

dauer von 15 bis 20 Jahren abgeschrieben. Sogenannte selbsterstellte immaterielle Vermögenswerte, d. h. durch eigene Aktivitäten verursachte Aufwendungen für die Entwicklung sowie für die Modifikation von Software, soweit die Modifikation mit großer Sicherheit zusätzliche Funktionalität liefert, werden aktiviert, soweit es sich um die Entwicklung von Software zur internen Nutzung (SOP 98-1 "Accounting for the Costs of Computer Software developed or obtained for internal use") oder um die Entwicklung von Software zum Verkauf oder Vermarktung (SFAS 86, FIN 6 "Accounting for the Costs of Computer Software to be Sold, Leased or otherwise Marke-ted") handelt. Entscheidend hierbei ist der Zeitpunkt der technischen Durchführbarkeit, wobei Kosten bis zum Feststehen der technischen Durchführbarkeit als Entwicklungskosten erfolgswirksam behandelt werden. Nach SOP Nr. 98-1 ist die technische Durchführbarkeit erreicht, sobald die Autorisierung des Projektes durch die Geschäftsführung erfolgt ist und die notwendigen Mittel bereitgestellt wurden, der Abschluss des Projektes wahrscheinlich ist sowie die Software für den beabsichtigten Zweck verwendet wird. Nach SFAS 86 ist für die Erreichung der technischen Realisierbarkeit notwendig, dass das Programmdesign, d. h. alle Funktionen, Merkmale und Anforderungen an die Leistungsfähigkeit für die Produktion feststehen. Ab der technischen Durchführbarkeit bis zur Fertigstellung der Software sind alle angefallenen Kosten zu aktivieren, d.h. im vorliegenden Fall die Kosten der Programmierung und der durchgeführten Tests.

Die Aktivierung von selbst erstellten immateriellen Vermögenswerten erfolgt auf der Basis von Herstellungskosten, die im wesentlichen die direkten Personalkosten der jeweils eingesetzten Mitarbeiter beinhalten. Gemeinkosten werden ebenfalls aktiviert. Die Abschreibung erfolgt linear über die voraussichtliche Nutzungsdauer.

Sachanlagen

Sachanlagen werden zu Anschaffungs- oder Herstellungskosten bewertet. Die Abschreibung erfolgt planmäßig nach der linearen Methode über die wirtschaftliche Nutzungsdauer. Im Einzelnen liegen den Wertansätzen folgende Nutzungsdauern zugrunde:

Administrative and warehouse buildings Verwaltungs- und Lagergebäude 33 1/3 Jahre/years
Fixtures, fittings and equipment Betriebs- und Geschäftsausstattung 4 –10 Jahre/years

The schedule of fixed assets is shown on page 39. Low-value assets are written off in full in the year of acquisition and shown in the schedule of fixed assets as additions and disposals and as depreciation for the current financial year.

Capitalisation of intangible assets developed in-house is carried out on the basis of manufacturing costs, which essentially include direct personnel costs for the staff respectively employed. Overheads are also capitalised. These assets are amortised by the straightline method over the expected useful life of the asset.

Property, plant and equipment is valued at acquisition

scheduled straight-line depreciation over its useful life. The valuations are based on the following useful lives:

Property, plant and equipment

or manufacturing cost. It is subject to

in which the market value is split into assets and debts in a hypothetical purchase price allocation according

The residual value is the (implicit) reporting date value of the goodwill. If this is less than the book value (of

amortisation of the (implicit) reporting date value is carried out with an effect on net income.

Prior to 1 January 2002, goodwill was amortised by the straight-line method over a useful life of

Intangible assets developed in-house – i.e. expenditure

for the development or modification of software, if the modification is certain to provide additional

functionality – are capitalised, if the software developed is for internal use (SOP 98-1 "Accounting for the costs of computer software developed or obtained for internal use") or for sale or marketing (SFAS 86, FIN 6 – "Accounting for the costs of computer software to be sold, leased or otherwise marketed"). The decisive factor here is the point at which technical feasibility is reached, with costs being charged to expense when incurred as development costs until the technical feasibility of the product is established. According to SOP 98-1, technical feasibility is reached as soon as the project has been authorised by management and the necessary funds have been provided, if it is probable that the project will reach completion and the software is being used for its intended purpose. According to SFAS 86, for technical feasibility to be reached it is necessary that the program design, i.e. all functions, features and performance requirements for production, be established. Once technical feasibility is established, all costs arising – i.e. in this case the costs of programming and the tests carried out – are capitalised up to completion of the software.

arising from the company's own activities

to the rules for first-time consolidation.

the goodwill), extraordinary

15 to 20 years.

Bezüglich der Entwicklung des Anlagevermögens sei auf Seite 39 verwiesen. Geringwertige Wirtschaftsgüter werden im Jahr der Anschaffung in voller Höhe und in der Entwicklung des Anlagevermögens als Zu- und Abgang sowie als Abschreibung des laufenden Geschäftsjahres gezeigt.

Extraordinary depreciation on long-term assets

If there are indications that the book value of a longterm asset cannot be recovered, the requirement for an extraordinary write-down is reviewed on the basis of SFAS 144 – "Accounting for the impairment of long-lived assets and for long-lived assets to be disposed of". Long-term assets that will continue to be used in the future are tested to determine whether an extraordinary write-down is necessary by comparing the book value and the undiscounted future inflow and outflow of funds. If this value (current value at the reporting date) is less than the book value, extraordinary depreciation is carried out on the reporting date value. SFAS 144 is not used for goodwill, for which SFAS 142 applies.

Investments

Other notes receivable/loans are valued at acquisition cost. Non-interest-bearing and low-interest-bearing notes receivable and loans are valued at their present value. Shares in subsidiaries in which control is exercised only temporarily because the subsidiary is being held exclusively for the purpose of resale in the near future, as defined by SFAS 115 – "Accounting for certain investments in debt and equity securities" – are valued at their net book values. The investments do not include any securities traded on organised stock markets.

Deferred taxes

Deferred taxes are accrued for temporary differences between the basis of calculation for tax and commercial law purposes which will most probably be cancelled out in the future, and for temporary result differences from consolidation measures affecting net result. The deferred taxes are quantified using the tax rates applying in the year the differences are reversed, if these are already approved on the balance sheet date. In accordance with SFAS 109 – "Accounting for income taxes" – the deferred tax assets and liabilities are shown separately in the Group figures. For loss carryovers that reduce future tax burdens, deferred tax assets have been accrued if it is probable that they will be realised. The value of the deferred taxes is reviewed and adjusted if necessary. Deferred taxes are shown in the balance sheet at their nominal value; no discounting is carried out.

Accrued expenses and liabilities

Accrued expenses for employee benefits mainly include performance-related pension obligations, which are determined on the basis of actuarial reports using the projected unit credit method and taking into

Außerplanmäßige Abschreibungen auf langfristige Vermögenswerte

Das Erfordernis eines außerplanmäßigen Wertminderungsbedarfs ist auf Basis von SFAS 144 "Accounting for the Impairment of Long-Lived Assets and for Long-Lived Assets to be disposed of" zu prüfen, sofern Anhaltspunkte dafür vorliegen, dass der Buchwert eines langfristigen Vermögenswertes nicht wiedererlangt werden kann. Der Wertminderungstest bezüglich langfristiger Vermögenswerte, die künftig weiterhin genutzt werden sollen, erfolgt durch Gegenüberstellung des Buchwertes und der undiskontierten künftigen Mittelzu- und –abflüsse. Sofern dieser Wert (Stichtagszeitwert) unterhalb des Buchwerts liegt, erfolgt eine außerplanmäßige Abschreibung auf den Stichtagszeitwert. SFAS 144 ist auf den Geschäfts- und Firmenwert nicht anzuwenden; hier gilt SFAS 142.

Finanzanlagen

Sonstige Ausleihungen werden zu Anschaffungskosten bewertet. Unverzinsliche und niedrig verzinsliche Ausleihungen werden mit dem Barwert angesetzt. Anteile an Tochterunternehmen, bei denen eine Beherrschung nur vorübergehend begründet wird, weil das Tochterunternehmen im Sinne von SFAS 115 "Accounting for Certain Investments in Debt and Equity Securities" ausschließlich zum Zwecke der Weiterveräußerung in naher Zukunft gehalten wird, werden mit den fortgeführten Anschaffungskosten bewertet. Innerhalb der Finanzanlagen bestehen keine an organisierten Märkten gehandelte Wertpapiere.

Latente Steuern

Latente Steuern werden für zeitliche, sich in der Zukunft aller Voraussicht nach ausgleichende Differenzen zwischen steuerrechtlichen und handelsrechtlichen Bewertungsansätze sowie für zeitliche Ergebnisdifferenzen aus erfolgswirksamen Konsolidierungsmaßnahmen gebildet. Die latenten Steuern werden anhand der Steuersätze bemessen, die in den Jahren der Umkehrung der Differenzen gelten, soweit diese zum Bilanzstichtag bereits verabschiedet sind. Die aktiven und passiven latenten Steuern werden gemäß SFAS Nr. 109 "Accounting for Income Taxes" unsaldiert im Konzern ausgewiesen. Für Verlustvorträge, die künftige Steuerbelastungen mindern, sind aktive latente Steuern gebildet worden, soweit deren Realisierung wahrscheinlich ist. Die latenten Steuern werden auf ihre Werthaltigkeit überprüft und – falls notwendig – wertberichtigt. Der Bilanzansatz der latenten Steuern erfolgt zum Nominalwert; eine Diskontierung erfolgt nicht.

Rückstellungen und Verbindlichkeiten

Unter Rückstellungen für Zuwendungen an Arbeitnehmer fallen im wesentlichen leistungsorientierte Pensionsverpflichtungen, die auf Basis von versicherungsmathematischen Gutachten unter Anwendung des Anwartschaftsbarwertverfahrens (sog. "projected unit credit method") ermittelt werden. Dabei werden zukünftige Gehaltssteigerungen und Rentensteigerungen betragserhöhend berücksichtigt. Beitragsorientierte Versorgungswerke führen lediglich in Höhe der zum Bilanzstichtag noch fälligen Beiträge zu einer Rückstellung. Sonstige Rückstellungen werden gebildet, sobald eine ungewisse Außenverpflichtung vorliegt, die wirtschaftlich bzw. rechtlich verursacht ist, deren Inanspruchnahme wahrscheinlich ist sowie deren Höhe zuverlässig quantifiziert werden kann.

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

account future increases in salary and pensions. Accruals are made for contribution-based pension schemes only to the amount of the contributions still due at the balance sheet date. Other accruals are made where there is an uncertain external obligation which has a financial or legal

cause, which is expected to be claimed and which can be quantified reliably. The obligation is valued on the basis of best estimate, taking into account unit costs and overheads. General administrative and distribution costs are not taken into account, nor are development costs.

Liabilities are valued at their repayment value, which is equivalent to the market value.

Stock options

In line with APB 25, share-based employee remuneration agreements are valued by the intrinsic value method, based on the intrinsic value of the option. For CANCOM AG, the price of the share on the date of grant is equal to the exercise price, so no personnel expenses arise for this.

Comprehensive income

In accordance with SFAS 130 – "Reporting comprehensive income", the Company is obliged to show separately in its consolidated annual financial statements the total income (comprehensive income) and its components, consolidated net income and other comprehensive income. Cumulative other comprehensive income consists of differences from currency conversion that are not included in the consolidated net income. We refer to the statement of changes in shareholders' equity.

Consolidated cash flow statement

The cash flow statement is drawn up according to SFAS 95 – "Statement of cashflows" – and shows the inflow and outflow of cash in the Group during the year under review. It distinguishes between cash flows from current activities and cash flows from investment and financing activities.

Leasing

Payments on an operating lease are recorded as expenses in the income statement using the straight-line method over the term of the leasing contract, unless another systematic fundamental corresponds more closely to the development of usefulness to the Company. An operating lease is one in which not all major risks and opportunities are assigned to the lessee. The Company reviews all leasing contracts at regular intervals to establish whether operating or finance lease terms apply.

New accounting standards

In October 2001, FASB published SFAS 144 – "Accounting for the impairment or disposal of longlived assets". The new standard replaces SFAS 121 – Die Bewertung erfolgt zum Betrag gemäß der bestmöglichen Schätzung, wobei Einzel- und Gemeinkosten berücksichtigt werden. Allgemeine Verwaltungs- und Vertriebskosten werden ebenso wenig berücksichtigt wie Entwicklungskosten.

Verbindlichkeiten werden mit ihrem Rückzahlungsbetrag angesetzt, der dem Marktwert entspricht.

Stock Options

Die Bewertung der auf Aktien basierten Mitarbeitervergütungsvereinbarungen erfolgt auf Basis von APB 25 nach der "Intrinsic Value Method", basierend auf dem inneren Wert der Option. Bei der CANCOM AG ist der Kurswert der Aktie am Ausgabetag gleich dem Ausübungspreis, so dass hierfür keine Personalaufwendungen anfallen.

Gesamtergebnis (Comprehensive Income)

Gemäß SFAS 130 "Reporting Comprehensive Income" ist die Gesellschaft verpflichtet, das Gesamtergebnis (Comprehensive Income) und dessen Bestandteile Konzernjahresergebnis sowie kumuliertes übriges Gesamtergebnis (Other Comprehensive Income) im Jahresabschluss getrennt darzustellen. Das kumulierte übrige Gesamtergebnis setzt sich aus Unterschiedsbeträgen aus der Währungsumrechnung, die nicht im Konzernjahresüberschuss enthalten sind, zusammen. Hierzu sei auf die Eigenkapitalveränderungsrechnung verwiesen.

Konzernkapitalflussrechnung

Die Kapitalflussrechnung wird nach SFAS Nr. 95 "Statement of Cashflows" ermittelt und stellt den Zu- und Abfluss der Zahlungsmittel des Konzerns im Berichtsjahr dar. Es wird unterschieden zwischen Zahlungsströmen aus laufender Geschäftstätigkeit sowie aus Investitions- und Finanzierungstätigkeit.

Leasing

Leasing-Zahlungen innerhalb eines Operate-Leasing Verhältnisses werden als Aufwand in der Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung linear über die Laufzeit des Leasingvertrages erfasst, es sei denn, eine andere systematische Grundlage entspricht dem zeitlichem Verlauf des Nutzens für die Gesellschaft. Operate-Leasing liegt vor, wenn durch den Leasingvertrag nicht alle wesentlichen Risiken und Chancen auf den Leasing-Nehmer übertragen werden. Die Gesellschaft überprüft regelmäßig alle Leasingverträge, ob Operate- oder Finance-Leasing vorliegt.

Neue Rechnungslegungsvorschriften

Im Oktober 2001 ist vom FASB der Standard SFAS 144 "Accounting for the Impairment or Disposal of Long-Lived Assets" veröffentlicht worden. Dieser Standard ersetzt SFAS 121 "Accounting for the Impairment of Long-Lived Assets and for Long-Lived Assets to be Disposed of" sowie die Regelungen zur Bilanzierung und Berichterstattung bei Abgang eines Geschäftssegments in Accountig Opinion 30 "Reporting the Results of Operations – Reporting the Effects of Disposal of a Segment of a business, and extraordinary, unusual and infrequently Occurring Events and Transactions". Dieser Standard schafft, auf Grundlage des SFAS 121, ein einheitliches Bilanzierungskonzept für zu veräußernde langfristige

"Accounting for the impairment of long-lived assets and for long-lived assets to be disposed of" – and the accounting and reporting rules for disposal of a business segment set out in Accounting Opinion 30 ("Reporting the results of operations – reporting the effects of a disposal of a segment of a business, and extraordinary, unusual and infrequently occurring events and transactions"). Using SFAS 121 as a basis, the new standard creates a uniform accounting concept for long-term assets that are to be disposed of, including discontinued operations. The main changes are in the strict criteria for the classification of long-term assets as held-for-sale, and the rule that long-term assets that are not disposed of by sale are considered to be in use until they are actually discarded. SFAS 144 retains the existing rule according to which discontinued operations must be separately disclosed, but extends the requirements from the relevant business segments to smaller units of a company ("components of an entity") that have already been disposed of or are to be sold. The new rules stipulate that long-term assets to be disposed of are to be valued at the lower of book value or current market value minus selling costs, and scheduled depreciation is no longer to be carried out. They are therefore no longer valued at their net sale value. Also, expected operating losses are only to be valued when they have actually arisen. This standard must be used for the financial year beginning on 1 December 2002. With regard to the consolidated financial statements for the Company, SFAS 144 will have an impact if there are operations to be discontinued in the future. Otherwise, there will probably be no major changes. In July 2002, FASB published its Standard 146 – "Accounting for costs associated with exit or disposal activities". This standard replaces Emerging Issues Task Force (EITF) Issue 94-3 – "Liability recognition for certain employee termination benefits and other costs to exit an activity (including certain costs incurred in a restructuring)". SFAS 146 stipulates that expenses resulting from the closure or sale of an activity should only be charged to expense if there is an obligation to third parties, not when the company's management agree on a specific plan for closure or sale. The relevant expenses include certain redundancy payments to employees, costs of early termination of contracts and costs connected with merging business units or closing plant facilities or changing employees' location. SFAS 146 also stipulates that the obligation is to be valued at market value and adjusted if there are changes in the estimated cash flows. The rule is to be applied in advance to closure or sale activities initiated after 31 December 2002, but it is possible to apply it earlier. SFAS 146 will not have any major impact with regard to the consolidated financial statements of the Company.

4. Acquisitions

The CANCOM Group's stake in some of its subsidiaries was increased in 2002. In addition, the operating business of Tasha Computers Ltd., London, amounting to € 80 was bought.

Vermögensgegenstände einschließlich einzustellender Geschäftsaktivitäten (Discontinued Operations). Im wesentlichen verändern sich die strengen Kriterien zur Klassifizierung von langfristigen Vermögensgegenständen als zum Verkauf bestimmt (held-for-sale) und die Vorschrift, dass langfristige Vermögensgegenstände, die nicht durch Verkauf abgehen, bis zu ihrem tatsächlichen Ausscheiden weiterhin als genutzt gelten. SFAS 144 behält die bestehende Regelung bei, wonach einzustellende Geschäftsaktivitäten separat auszuweisen sind, erweitert jedoch die Anforderungen von einschlägigen Geschäftssegmenten auf kleinere Teileinheiten eines Unternehmens ("Component of an Entity"), die bereits abgegangen sind oder verkauft werden sollen. Die neuen Regelungen schreiben vor, dass zu veräußernde langfristige Vermögensgegenstände mit dem niedrigeren Wert aus Buchwert und Zeitwert abzüglich entstehender Veräußerungskosten anzusetzen sind und die planmäßige Abschreibung zu beenden ist. Es erfolgt also keine Bewertung mit dem Nettoveräußerungserlös mehr. Außerdem sind erwartete operative Verluste erst dann anzusetzen, wenn sie tatsächlich eingetreten sind. Dieser Standard muss für das am 01. Dezember 2002 beginnende Geschäftsjahr angewendet werden. Hinsichtlich des Konzernabschlusses der Gesellschaft wird SFAS 144 Auswirkungen haben, falls zukünftig Geschäftsaktivitäten eingestellt werden sollten. Ansonsten ergeben sich aller Voraussicht nach keine wesentlichen Änderungen.

Im Juli 2002 ist vom FASB der Standard SFAS 146 "Accounting for Costs Associated with Exit or Disposal Activities" veröffentlicht worden. Dieser Standard ersetzt das Emerging Issues Task Force (EITF) Issue 94-3 "Liability Recognition for Certain Employee Termination Benefits and other Costs to exit an Activity (including certain Costs Incurred in a Restructuring). SFAS 146 schreibt vor, dass Aufwendungen, die aus der Stilllegung oder Veräußerung von Aktivitäten resultieren, erst bei Vorliegen einer Verpflichtung gegenüber Dritten erfolgswirksam erfasst werden und nicht bereits bei Verständigung der Unternehmensleitung auf einen konkreten Stilllegungs- oder Veräußerungsplan. Zu den hierunter fallenden Aufwendungen zählen bestimmte Abfindungszahlungen an Mitarbeiter, Kosten der vorzeitigen Beendigung von Verträgen und Kosten im Zusammenhang mit der Zusammenlegung von Betrieben oder der Schließung von Betriebsanlagen oder den Standortwechsel von Mitarbeitern. SFAS 146 legt zudem fest, dass die Verpflichtung mit dem Marktwert zu bewerten ist und bei Änderungen der geschätzten Zahlungsströme entsprechend anzupassen ist. Die Vorschrift ist prospektiv auf Stilllegungs- oder Veräußerungsaktivitäten anzuwenden, die nach dem 31. Dezember 2002 initiiert worden sind, jedoch ist eine frühere Anwendung möglich. Hinsichtlich des Konzernabschlusses der Gesellschaft wird SFAS 146 keine wesentlichen Auswirkungen haben.

4. Akquisitionen

Im Geschäftsjahr 2002 wurde bei einzelnen Tochtergesellschaften die Beteiligungsquote erhöht. Daneben wurde der Geschäftsbetrieb der Tasha Computers Ltd., Großbritannien, in Höhe von T€ 80 erworben.

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

B. Notes to the consolidated income statement

1. Segmental reporting

The CANCOM Group discloses segmental information according to the rules of SFAS 131 – "Disclosures about segments of an enterprise and related information".

SFAS 131 includes rules regarding reporting on the operating segments of a company. In addition, it requires a breakdown by products and services and by geographical regions:

In general, according to SFAS 131, segmental information should include those figures that form the internal basis for performance assessments and resource allocation.

The CANCOM Group is internally subdivided by geographical regions. In the product category, the CANCOM Group operates as a buyer and seller of hardware and software, i.e. as a dealer. The categories of consultancy and system integration

currently have a share of less than 10 per cent in the Group's sales.

Owing to the similarity of the operating segments, the CANCOM Group combines its segments as permitted by SFAS 131.17. The segments are similar in terms of their products, their customer groups and their distribution types and channels.

In 2002, the CANCOM Group had only one segment, which included hardware and software sales, IT consultancy, and telephone and on-site technical support.

The accounting methods used for internal reporting on the segment are in line with the accounting and valuation methods described in Section A I 3. The only differences arise from currency conversion, and these result in slight deviations between the data for internal reporting and the relevant details for

external accounting. Internal sales are recorded on the basis of either their cost or their current market prices, depending on the type of service or product sold.

Segmental assets

Since the CANCOM Group has only one segment, the segmental assets are split only by geographical regions. The CANCOM Group's segmental reporting for 2002 includes the following companies in Germany: CANCOM media solutions GmbH, CANCOM business solutions GmbH, Maily Software GmbH & Co. KG, Bytehouse GmbH, Novodrom GmbH, Tendi Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG, Tendi AG, Tendi Deutschland Vewaltungs GmbH and CANCOM IT Systeme AG.

Europe includes CANCOM Ltd., eBizcuss.com SA including its subsidiaries, CANCOM (Switzerland) AG, CANCOM Computersysteme Ges.m.b.H., Soft Mail IT AG and Tendi Österreich Verwaltungs GmbH & Co. KG.

B. Erläuterungen zur Konzern-Gewinn und Verlustrechnung

1. Segmentberichterstattung

Die CANCOM Gruppe vermittelt Segmentinformationen nach den Vorschriften des Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 131 "Disclosures about Segment of an Enterprise and Releated Information ("SFAS 131").

SFAS 131 enthält Regelungen zur Berichterstattung über die operativen Segmente eines Unternehmens. Außerdem werden nach Produkten und Leistungen sowie nach geografischen Regionen gegliederte Angaben gefordert:

Grundsätzlich sind nach SFAS 131 als Segmentinformationen diejenigen Werte zu vermitteln, die unternehmensintern die Grundlage der Leistungsbeurteilungen und Ressourcenallokation bilden.

Die interne Struktur der CANCOM Gruppe ist durch eine Aufgliederung nach geografische Regionen gekennzeichnet. Im Produktbereich ist die CANCOM Gruppe im An- und Verkauf von Hard- und Software, d. h. als Händler, tätig. Die Sparten Beratung und Systemintegration sind aktuell nur mit deutlich weniger als 10 % am Konzernumsatz beteiligt.

Aufgrund der Ähnlichkeit der operativen Segmente macht die CANCOM Gruppe von der Möglichkeit der Zusammenfassung der Segmente nach SFAS 131.17 Gebrauch. Die Ähnlichkeit der Segmente ist anhand der Produkte, der Kundengruppen, der Vertriebsart

Die CANCOM Gruppe weist in 2002 nur ein Segment aus. In diesem Segment ist der Hardware- und Softwareverkauf, die IT Beratung sowie der technische Telefon- und Vor-Ort-Service (Technical Support) enthalten.

Die in der internen Berichterstattung über das Segment zur Anwendung gelangenden Rechnungslegungsmethoden entsprechen den unter Punkt A I 3 beschriebenen Bilanzierungsund Bewertungsmethoden. Lediglich im Rahmen der Währungsumrechnung bestehen Unterschiede, die zu geringen Abweichungen zwischen den Daten des internen Berichtswesens und den entsprechenden Angaben der externen Rechnungslegung führen. Interne Umsätze werden je nach Art der Leistung entweder auf Kostenbasis oder auf Basis aktueller Marktpreise erfasst.

Segmentvermögen

und –wege gegeben.

Da die CANCOM Gruppe nur ein Segment ausweist, wird das Segmentvermögen nur auf die geografischen Regionen aufgeteilt.

In der Segmentberichterstattung für 2002 der CANCOM Gruppe befinden sich für Deutschland die Gesellschaften CANCOM media solutions GmbH, CANCOM business solutions GmbH, Maily Software GmbH & Co. KG, Bytehouse GmbH, Novodrom GmbH, Tendi Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG, Tendi AG, Tendi Deutschland Verwaltungs GmbH sowie die CANCOM IT Systeme AG.

In Europa sind die Gesellschaften CANCOM Ltd., eBizcuss.com SA samt Tochtergesellschaften, CANCOM (Switzerland) AG, CANCOM Computersysteme Ges.m.b.H., Soft Mail IT AG sowie die Tendi Österreich Verwaltungs GmbH & Co. KG enthalten.

Geographical data

The table on page 36 showing the geographical segments divides up different data from the consolidated financial statements by regions. All the figures shown were calculated in the same way as the relevant consolidated data; the totals of the segmented data are therefore equal to the consolidated figures. The geographical segments are as described on page 36.

Information on dominant customers

The CANCOM Group has no customers that individually account for more than 3 per cent of its total sales.

2. Other operating expenses and income

Other operating expenses and income for the financial year 2002 consists of operating income only. The € 1,499k (2001: €4,939k) therefore consists mainly of the release of accruals (€ 442k), reduction of provisions for individual accounts receivable (€ 132k), income not relating to the period (€ 242k), reimbursements for transport damage (€ 165k),income from benefits in money's worth and payments in kind for employees (€ 258k), and other (€ 260k).

3. Financial income

(in € '000)
Other interest and similar income
Interest an similar expenses
Financial income
(Figures in German format)

4. Other expenses and income

Other expenses and income, amounting to € -176k (2001: € -410k), includes mainly currency differences (€ 107k) and extraordinary expenses (€ 69k).

5. Personnel expenses

Personnel expenses include wages and salaries (€ 20,368k) and social security contributions (€ 4,239k). Pension expenses amount to € 26k. The average number of employees over the year was 566 (2001: 561), not including apprentices and trainees. Part-time staff are taken into account in full, not pro rata.

6. Cost of purchased materials and services

Materials and services purchased in 2002 amounted to € 218,980k (2001: € 203,470k). As in 2001, goods purchased account for the full amount.

Geografische Angaben

Die Tabelle auf Seite 36 segmentiert verschiedene Angaben des Konzernabschlusses nach Regionen. Alle dargestellten Werte wurden in gleicher Weise wie die entsprechenden konsolidierten Daten ermittelt; daher entsprechen die Summen der segmentierten Daten den konsolidierten Werten. Die geographischen Segmente stellen sich wie auf Seite 36 beschreiben dar.

Informationen über dominante Kunden

Es gibt keinen Kunden im CANCOM Konzern, welcher allein mindestens 3 % vom Gesamtumsatz ausmacht.

2. Sonstige betriebliche Aufwendungen und Erträge

In den sonstigen betrieblichen Aufwendungen und Erträgen des Geschäftsjahres 2002 sind ausschließlich betriebliche Erträge enthalten. Somit setzen sich die T€ 1.499 (Vorjahr T€ 4.939) im wesentlichen zusammen aus der Auflösung von Rückstellungen (T€ 442), Herabsetzung von Einzelwertberichtigungen der Forderungen (T€ 132), Periodenfremde Erträge (T€ 242), Erstattungen aus Transportschäden (T€ 165), Erträge aus geldwerten Vorteilen und Sachbezügen von Arbeitnehmern (T€ 258) sowie sonstige (T€ 260).

3. Finanzergebnis

Werte in T€ 2002 2001
sonstige Zinsen und ähnliche Erträge 100 442
Zinsen und ähnliche Aufwendungen –1.293 –897
Finanzergebnis –1.193 –455

4. Sonstige Aufwendungen und Erträge

Bei den sonstigen Aufwendungen und Erträgen von T€ –176 (Vorjahr T€ –410) handelt es sich im wesentlichen um Währungsdifferenzen (T€ 107) und um außerordentliche Aufwendungen (T€ 69).

5. Personalaufwand

Der Personalaufwand umfasst Löhne und Gehälter (T€ 20.368) sowie Sozialabgaben (T€ 4.239). Die Aufwendungen für die Altersversorgung betragen T€ 26. Die Anzahl der beschäftigten Mitarbeiter im Jahresdurchschnitt beträgt 566 (Vorjahr: 561). Die Mitarbeiterzahlen sind bereinigt um Auszubildende und Praktikanten. Teilzeitkräfte sind voll und nicht anteilig berücksichtigt.

6. Materialaufwand

Der Materialaufwand beträgt im Berichtsjahr T€ 218.980 (Vj. T€ 203.470). Der Betrag entfällt wie im Vorjahr in voller Höhe auf Aufwendungen für bezogene Waren.

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

7. Steuern vom Einkommen und Ertrag 7. Income tax

The following table shows the income tax paid or due and deferred taxes in the individual countries:

(in € '000)
Current tax expense
In Germany
Outside Germany
Deferred taxes
Tax assets
Tax liabilities
Group tax expenses
Werte in T€ 2002 2001
Laufende Steueraufwendungen:
Inland –92 312
Ausland 38 –46
–54 266
Latente Steuern:
Aktiv 238 –419
Passiv –336 139
–98 –280
Steueraufwand Konzern –152 –14

Als Ertragssteuern sind die in den einzelnen Ländern gezahlten oder geschuldeten Steuern vom Einkommen und Ertrag sowie die latenten Steuerabgrenzungen ausgewiesen:

(Figures in German format)

Income tax expenses for German companies amount to 38.5 per cent on average and, because the income from the partnerships was allocated to the joint-stock companies, it relates to corporation tax, trade tax and solidarity surcharge. Income tax expenses for the non-German joint-stock companies amount to about 31.0 per cent on average; tax rates are in a bracket of 29 per cent to 34 per cent. Across the Group, the income tax rate was about 36.5 per cent (2001: 36.3 per cent). The computation of income tax in accordance with FAS 109 (Deferred taxes) includes tax deferrals resulting from differing valuations in the commercial balance sheet and the tax balance sheet, from realisable carryovers, from differences in results between the tax valuations in the individual financial statements of the consolidated subsidiaries and the standard CANCOM valuation, or from the consolidation processes, if these balance out over the course of time. Deferred tax claims relating to the carrying forward of unused tax losses are capitalised, in view of the expected future positive results. The deferred taxes are calculated on the basis of the taxation rates expected to apply to the period in which an asset is realised or a debt satisfied. Der Ertragssteueraufwand für inländische Gesellschaften beläuft sich im Mittel auf 38,5 % und betrifft – aufgrund der Zurechnung der Einkünfte der Personengesellschaften bei den Kapitalgesellschaften - Körperschaft- und Gewerbesteuer sowie Solidaritätszuschlag. Der Ertragssteueraufwand für ausländische Kapitalgesellschaften beträgt im Mittel circa 31,0 %; dabei liegen die Steuersätze in einem Intervall von 29 % bis 34 %. Insgesamt beträgt der konzernweite Ertragssteuersatz circa 36,5 % (i. Vj. 36,3).

Die Ermittlung der Ertragsteuern nach FAS 109 (latente Steuern) berücksichtigt Steuerabgrenzungen aufgrund unterschiedlicher Wertansätze in Handels- und Steuerbilanz, aufgrund realisierbarer Verlustvorträge, aufgrund von Ergebnisunterschieden zwischen der steuerlichen Bewertung in den Einzelabschlüssen der einbezogenen Tochterunternehmen und der CANCOM-einheitlichen Bewertung sowie aufgrund von Konsolidierungsvorgängen, soweit sich diese im Zeitablauf ausgleichen. Latente Steueransprüche für den Vortrag noch nicht genutzter steuerlicher Verluste werden bilanziert, da mit zukünftigen positiven Ergebnisen gerechnet wird. Die latenten Steuern werden anhand der Steuersätze bemessen, deren Gültigkeit für die Periode, in der ein Vermögenswert realisiert wird oder eine Schuld erfüllt wird, erwartet wird. Dabei werden die Steuersätze verwendet, die zum Bilanzstichtag gültig oder angekündigt sind.

Bei der Ermittlung latenter Steuern werden sämtliche temporären Differenzen in die Steuerabgrenzung einbezogen, unabhängig vom Zeitpunkt ihrer Realisierung. Hierbei wurden die am Stichtag geltenden Steuersätze herangezogen. Die latenten Steuerforderungen betreffen ausschließlich künftige Steuerersparnisse aufgrund realisierbarer Verlustvorträge. Aktive und passive Steuerabgrenzungen sind zusammen mit den Steueraufwendungen für das laufende Jahr unter der Bezeichnung "Steuern vom Einkommen und Ertrag" als saldierter Wert ausgewiesen.

The taxation rates used are those that apply or are advertised for the balance sheet date. In calculating deferred taxes, all temporary differences are included in the tax deferrals, regardless of the time of their realisation. The tax rates used were those applying on the reporting date. The deferred tax claims relate exclusively to future tax savings due to realisable loss carryovers. Deferred tax assets or liabilities are netted with tax expenses for the current year and shown under income tax. The transfer of deferred tax assets and liabilities in the balance sheet and deferred taxes in the income statement is shown in the following table:

The deferred tax assets accrued without any effect on income relate to losses carried forward that arose through acquisitions. These were set off against goodwill without any effect on income.

Die Überleitung der aktiven und passiven latenten Steuern in der Bilanz einerseits und den latenten Steuern in der Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung andererseits stellt sich wie folgt dar:

Werte in T€ 2002 2001 Veränderung aktive latente Steuern lt. Bilanz 390 2.327

Veränderung passive latente Steuern lt. Bilanz –403 – 81

passiver latenter Steuern – 85 –1.966 Latente Steuern gemäß Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung –98 280

Veränderung erfolgsneutral gebildeter aktiver und

(in € '000)
Change in deferred tax assets
according to balance sheet
Change in deferred tax liabilities
according to balance sheet
Change in tax assets and liabilities accrued with
no effect on income
Deferred taxes according to income statement
(Figures in German format)

As at 31 December 2002, there were German corporation tax loss carryovers of € 8,648k and German trade tax loss carryovers of € 9,963k. The foreign corporation tax loss carryovers amounted to € 1,663k. Deferred tax assets were accrued for all corporation tax loss carryovers. For trade tax loss carryovers, deferred tax assets were accrued on a loss carryover of € 2,570k.

Deferred tax assets on losses carried forward are only accrued if future profits against which they can be offset are expected. The relevant deferred tax claims were capitalised on the balance sheet date. The actual tax expenses deviate from the anticipated tax expenses, which result from applying CANCOM IT Systeme AG's effective tax rate of 36.5 per cent. Die erfolgsneutral gebildeten aktiven latenten Steuern betreffen Verlustvorträge, die durch Akquisitionen entstanden sind. Diese wurden erfolgsneutral mit dem Geschäfts- und Firmenwert verrechnet.

Zum 31. Dezember 2002 bestanden körperschaftssteuerliche inländische Verlustvorträge in Höhe von T€ 8.648, gewerbesteuerliche inländische Verlustvorträge in Höhe von T€ 9.963. Die ausländischen körperschaftssteuerlichen Verlustvorträge beliefen sich auf T€ 1.663. Auf sämtliche körperschaftssteuerliche Verlustvorträge wurden aktive latente Steuern gebildet. Auf gewerbesteuerliche Verlustvorträge wurden aktiven latente Steuern auf einen Verlustvortrag in Höhe von T€ 2.570 gebildet.

Aktive latente Steuern auf Verlustvorträge werden nur gebildet, wenn mit verrechenbaren zukünftigen Gewinnen gerechnet werden kann. Am Bilanzstichtag wurden entsprechende latente Steuerforderungen aktiviert.

Der tatsächliche Steueraufwand weicht von dem erwarteten Steueraufwand ab, der sich bei Anwendung eines Steuersatzes der Cancom IT Systeme AG von effektiv 36,5 % ergibt:

Werte in T€ 2002 2001

(in € '000)
Result before tax
Exceptional items 1)
Goodwill amortisation
Group taxable income
Anticipated tax expenses given
a taxation rate of 36,5%
Adjustment of deferred taxes 2)
Other
Tax expenses

Ergebnis vor Steuern –690 2.857 Sondereffekten1) 0 –4.265 Goodwill Abschreibungen 0 1.526 "Zu versteuerndes Einkommen Konzern" –690 118 Erwarteter Steueraufwand bei Steuersatz von 36,5% –252 43 Wertberichtigung von latenten Steuern 2) 17 0 Sonstiges 83 –57 Steueraufwand –152 –14

(Figures in German format)

1) Includes extraordinary expenses, expenses for discontinued operations and income not causing temporary differences between the commercial balance sheet and the tax balance sheet. 1) Enthalten sind außerordentliche Aufwendungen, Aufwendungen für einzustellende Bereiche sowie Erträge die zu keinen temporären Differenzen zwischen Steuer- und Handelsbilanz führen.

2) The adjustment is the result of changes in tax legislation.

2) Die Wertberichtigung ergibt sich aus Änderungen in der Steuergesetzgebung

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

8. Net income per share (earnings per share)

8. Ergebnis pro Aktie

Consolidated result
Weighted average shares
…Basic
…Diluted
Net income per share
…Basic
…Diluted
(Figures in German format)
2002 2001
T€ –586 T€ 10
7.666.324 7.066.812
7.666.324 7.071.607
€ –0,08 € 0,00
€ –0,08 € 0,00

(Figures in German format)

C. Erläuterungen zur Konzernbilanz

2. Wertpapiere des Umlaufvermögens

1. Liquide Mittel 1. Cash and cash equivalents

Die liquiden Mittel enthalten ausschließlich jederzeit fällige Bankguthaben sowie Kassenbestände. Cash and cash equivalents consists of cash in banks payable on demand and cash in hand.

2. Short-term investments/marketable

C. Notes to the consolidated balance sheet

Die Wertpapiere des Umlaufvermögens enthalten kurzfristige Termingelder.

3. Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen

Die Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen sind innerhalb eines Jahres fällig.

4. Vorräte

Die Vorräte enthalten fast ausschließlich Waren, insbesondere Hardwarekomponenten und Software. Ein Großteil der Hardwarekomponenten lagert im neuen Logistikzentrum in Scheppach.

5. Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten und sonstige Vermögensgegenstände

Diese Position beinhaltet im wesentlichen die kurzfristigen sonstigen Vermögensgegenstände. Im einzelnen werden darunter u. a. Steuererstattungsbeträge (T€ 930), Bonusforderungen gegen Lieferanten (T€ 736), debitorische Kreditoren (T€ 142) sowie Mitarbeiterdarlehen (T€ 158) ausgewiesen. Die Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten beinhalten abgegrenzte Versicherungsprämien sowie vorausbezahlte Kosten.

Short-term investments/marketable securities consists of

short-term time deposits.

3. Trade accounts receivable

The trade accounts receivable are due within one year.

4. Inventories

securities

Inventories consist almost exclusively of merchandise, particularly hardware components and software. The majority of the hardware components are stored in the new logistics centre in Scheppach, Germany.

5. Prepaid expenses and other current assets

This item mainly consists of other current assets. These include tax rebates (€ 930k), bonuses due from suppliers (€ 736k), creditors with a debit balance (€ 142k) and employee loans (€ 158k). The prepaid expenses include deferred insurance premiums and advance payments.

6. Fixed assets

Changes in, and the composition of, fixed assets during 2002 are shown in the schedule of fixed assets (pages 38/39).

6.1 Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment mainly consists of the grounds and buildings of the administrative and logistics centre in Scheppach, Germany (€ 6.2m), and the equipment necessary for the small-parts warehouse and the manual pallet rack (€ 1.0m). Computer equipment, tenant's fittings and office furnishings are also shown under this item.

6.2 Intangible assets

Intangible assets predominantly include software that has either been purchased or produced in-house. Intangible assets produced in-house mainly include manufacturing costs at approx. € 2,240k for customising the integrated EDP system ff-eCommerce (2001: € 1,160k). Combined with the licensing rights to this software acquired at the end of 2000 and the software components purchased in 2001 and 2002 from third parties, the manufacturing costs for this EDP system in the consolidated balance sheet amount to about € 3,150k. The probability that the software produced in-house will generate economic benefit is concluded from the fact that the software is already being used by the Company and that a significant improvement in processes has been achieved.

6.3 Goodwill

Goodwill at the balance sheet date mainly includes the relevant figures arising from the consolidation of Tendi AG, CANCOM media solutions GmbH, eBizcuss.com S.A. and Cancom UK Ltd.

7. Deferred tax assets

The deferred tax assets were capitalised on the basis of the existing approx. € 10.3m losses carried forward. Where the losses carried forward were taken on as a result of company acquisitions, deferred tax assets were accrued with no effect on the result, by netting against the relevant goodwill. For further notes please see page 51.

8. Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt

This item consists of current liabilities to banks. These include drawings on credit facilities provided by banks and those portions of long-term loans due for repayment within one year.

9. Trade accounts payable

The trade accounts payable are due within one year.

6. Anlagevermögen

Die Entwicklung und Zusammensetzung des Anlagevermögens im Geschäftsjahr 2002 wird im Konzernanlagenspiegel (S. 38/39) dargestellt.

6.1 Sachanlagevermögen

Das Sachanlagevermögen umfasst im wesentlichen Grund und Boden und Gebäude des Verwaltungs- und Logistikzentrums in Scheppach mit € 6,2 Mio. sowie die dazu notwendige Betriebsausstattung für das automatische Kleinteilelager und das manuelle Palettenlager mit € 1,0 Mio. Darüber hinaus werden Computerequipment, Mietereinbauten und Büroausstattungen ausgewiesen.

6.2 Immaterielle Vermögensgegenstände

Die immateriellen Vermögensgegenstände beinhalten überwiegend Software, die entweder entgeltlich erworben oder selbst geschaffen wurde. Die selbst geschaffenen immateriellen Vermögensgegenstände enthalten im wesentlichen mit ca. T€ 2.240 (Vj. T€ 1.160) Herstellungskosten für Entwicklung (Customizing) des integrierten EDV-Systems "ff-eCommerce". Zusammen mit den am Ende des Geschäftsjahres 2000 erworbenen Lizenzrechten an dieser Software sowie den in 2001 und 2002 von Dritten erworbenen Softwarekomponenten belaufen sich die Herstellkosten für das EDV-System in der Konzernbilanz auf insgesamt ca. T€ 3.150. Die Wahrscheinlichkeit, dass den selbstgeschaffenen internen Softwareprojekten ein wirtschaftlicher Nutzen zufließt, ergibt sich daraus, dass die zugrundeliegende Software bereits in der Gesellschaft genutzt wird und eine deutliche Optimierung der Abläufe erzielt werden konnte.

6.3 Geschäfts- und Firmenwert

Die Geschäfts- oder Firmenwerte enthalten zum Bilanzstichtag im wesentlichen die entsprechenden Werte aus der Konsolidierung der Tendi AG, CANCOM media solutions GmbH, eBizcuss.com S.A. und Cancom U.K. Ltd.

7. Aktive latente Steuern

Die aktiven latenten Steuern wurden aufgrund der vorhandenen Verlustvorträge in Höhe von ca. € 10,3 Mio. aktiviert. Sofern die Verlustvorträge im Rahmen von Unternehmenskäufen übernommen wurden, erfolgte die Bildung der aktiven latenten Steuern erfolgsneutral durch Saldierung mit den entsprechenden Geschäfts- und Firmenwerten. Zur weiteren Erläuterung verweisen wir auf Seite 51.

8. Kurzfristige Darlehen und kurzfristiger Anteil an langfristigen Darlehen

Unter den kurzfristigen Darlehen und dem kurzfristigen Anteil an langfristigen Darlehen werden kurzfristige Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber Kreditinstituten ausgewiesen. Es handelt sich hierbei um die Inanspruchnahme der von Banken eingeräumten Kreditlinien sowie um den innerhalb eines Jahres fälligen Teil von langfristigen Darlehen.

9. Verbindlichkeiten aus Lieferungen und Leistungen

Die Verbindlichkeiten aus Lieferungen und Leistungen sind innerhalb eines Jahres fällig.

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

10. Accruals for pensions

Individual performance-related commitments exist in relation to Executive Board members. In addition, a further "performance-related" commitment to a former employee was taken on when a company was acquired. Accruals for pensions and similar obligations in 2002 amount to € 602k (2001: € 596k). The size of the pension commitments based on pension schemes in Germany is calculated essentially by the years of employment and the remuneration scale of the particular employees.

Changes in the pension obligation and the asset value of the funds for the performance-related schemes are as follows:

10. Rückstellungen für Pensionen

Für die Vorstandsmitglieder existieren leistungsorientierte individuelle Einzelzusagen. Daneben wurde im Rahmen einer Akquisition eine weitere "leistungsorientierte" Zusage für einen ehemaligen Mitarbeiter übernommen.

Die Rückstellungen für Pensionen und ähnliche Verpflichtungen betragen im Berichtsjahr T€ 602 (Vj. T€ 596).

Die Höhe der Versorgungszusagen aus den Pensionsplänen im Inland bemisst sich im wesentlichen nach der Beschäftigungsdauer und der Vergütung der einzelnen Mitarbeiter. Die Entwicklung der Pensionsverpflichtung sowie das Fondsvermögen für die leistungsorientierten Pläne stellt sich wie folgt dar:

(in € '000) Werte in T€ 2002 2001
Change in pension obligations Veränderung der Pensionsverpflichtung
Projected benefit obligations as at 1 Jan. Dynamische Pensionsverpflichtung (PBO) per 01.01. 596 579
Cost arising from period of employee service:
present value of claims earned in the year under review
Dienstzeitaufwand: Barwert der im Berichtsjahr erdienten Ansprüche 28 25
Interest costs Zinsaufwand 47 44
Pension payments Rentenzahlungen – 52 – 52
Projected benefit obligation as at 31 Dec. 2002 Dynamische Pensionsverpflichtung (PBO) per 31.12. 602 596
Change in plan assets Veränderung des Planvermögens
Market value of plan assets as at 1 Jan. 2002 Verkehrswert des Planvermögens per 01.01. 498 442
Actual return on plan assets Tatsächliche Erträge auf das Planvermögen 29 25
Employer's contributions Arbeitgeberbeiträge 95 83
Pension payments Rentenzahlungen – 52 – 52
Market value of plan assets as at 31 Dec. Verkehrswert des Planvermögens per 31.12. 570 498
Deficient cover of fund = balance sheet amount Unterdeckung des Fonds = Bilanzbetrag 32 98
Breakdown: Zusammensetzung:
Accruals for pensions Rückstellungen für Pensionen 602 596
Other assets Sonstige Vermögensgegenstände – 570 – 498
(Figures in German format) 32 98

Computation of the actuarial pension scheme obligations was based on the following assumptions:

Bei der Ermittlung der versicherungsmathematischen Verpflichtungen für die Pensionspläne wurden folgende Annahmen zugrunde gelegt:

2002 2001
Zinssatz 5,5 % 5,5 %
Gehaltstrend 2,0 % 2,0 %

Werte in T€ 2002 2001 Aufwand der im Berichtsjahr 28 25

Zinsaufwand (interest costs) 47 44 Amortisationsbeträge, netto 1 1

76 70

Der Gesamtaufwand für die Pensionspläne setzt sich wie folgt zusammen:

Interest rate
Salary trend
(Figures in German format)
The breakdown of the total cost of the pension schemes:
(in € '000)
Cost of pension claims earned
in the year under review (service costs)
Interest costs
Amortisation amounts, net
(Figures in German format)

Accrued expenses changed as follows during 2002:

11. Other accrued expenses

11. Sonstige Rückstellungen

Die Rückstellungen entwickelten sich im Berichtsjahr wie folgt:

erdienten Versorgungsansprüche (service costs)

(in € '000) (Werte in T€) 01.01.2002 Verbrauch
Used
Retransfer Auflösung Zuführ.Erstkons.
Addition first
consolid.
Zuführung
Addition
31.12.2002
Invoices not yet received ausstehende
Rechnungen 4.247 4.125 35 0 1.282 1.369
Costs of litigation Prozeßkosten 264 0 0 0 0 264
Financial statement and final audit fees Abschlußkosten 277 222 11 6 182 232
Holiday entitlements Urlaubsansprüche 320 216 37 0 56 123
Trade association Berufsgenossenschaft 91 87 5 0 80 79
Bonuses Tantiemen, Provisionen 186 146 2 0 18 56
Severance payments, salaries Abfindungen, Gehälter 235 220 24 0 59 50
Contingent risks ungewisse Risiken 376 331 0 0 0 45
Supervisory Board Aufsichtsrat 44 44 0 0 40 40
Legal and consultancy costs Rechts- u. Beratungskosten 83 45 25 0 4 17
Warranties Gewährleistung 70 0 68 0 4 6
Purchase obligations Kaufverpflichtung 810 0 810 0 0 0
Other Übrige 205 196 0 0 34 43
(Figures in German format) 7.208 5.632 1.017 6 1.759 2.324
mroleos not for rocorroa
Costs of litigation
Financial statement and final audit fees
Holiday entitlements
Trade association
Bonuses
Severance payments, salaries
Contingent risks
Supervisory Board
Legal and consultancy costs
Warranties
Purchase obligations
Other

(Figures in German format)

The total amount of the accrued expenses is due within one year, apart from the accrual for severance payments of € 19k shown under long-term accrued expenses. Der Gesamtbetrag der Rückstellungen ist bis auf die unter den langfristigen Rückstellungen ausgewiesene Rückstellung für Abfindungen in Höhe von T€ 19 innerhalb eines Jahres fällig.

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

12. Income tax payable

Income tax payable consists of obligations for the years 2001 and 2002.

13. Other current liabilities

Other current liabilities includes sales tax liabilities (€ 2,781k), debtors with a credit balance (€ 741k), deferred revenues (€ 630k), wages and salaries (€ 615k), purchase price obligations (€ 300k) and social security contributions (€ 385k).

14. Long-term debt

Long-term debt consists purely of liabilities to banks with a term remaining to maturity of at least one year. The portion of these debts that is due within the next 12 months is shown under short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt.

15. Deferred tax liabilities

The deferred tax liabilities item was eliminated during the year under review because there was no longer any deferral of capitalised services rendered for own account.

16. Shareholders' equity

Changes in shareholders' equity are shown on page 37.

Authorised and conditional capital

By a resolution of the Annual General Meeting on 18 April 2000, the Executive Board is authorised to increase the share capital once or repeatedly up to a total of € 78,267, by issuing up to 78,267 new bearer no-par-value shares in exchange for cash or non-cash contributions (Authorised Capital I). The capital increases require the approval of the Supervisory Board and must be carried out by 17 July 2004. The above resolution also authorises the Executive Board to increase the share capital once or repeatedly up to a total of € 540,000, by issuing up to 540,000 new bearer no-par-value shares in exchange for cash contributions (Authorised Capital II). These capital increases also require the approval of the Supervisory Board, and must also be carried out by 17 July 2004. A resolution passed at the Annual General Meeting on 17 July 2001 authorises the Executive Board to increase the share capital of the Company once or repeatedly up to a total of € 2,767,989, by issuing up to 2,767,989 new bearer no-par-value shares in exchange for cash or non-cash contributions (Authorised Capital III). Again, the capital increases require the approval of the Supervisory Board, and they must be carried out by 15 July 2006.

12. Verbindlichkeiten aus Ertragsteuern

Unter den Verbindlichkeiten aus Ertragssteuern werden Verpflichtungen für die Jahre 2001 und 2002 ausgewiesen.

13. Sonstige kurzfristige Verbindlichkeiten

Unter den sonstigen kurzfristigen Verbindlichkeiten werden im einzelnen Umsatzsteuerverbindlichkeiten (T€ 2.781), kreditorische Debitoren (T€ 741), Umsatzabgrenzungen (T€ 630), Lohn- und Gehalt (T€ 615), Kaufpreisverbindlichkeiten (T€ 300) sowie Sozialversicherung (T€ 385) ausgewiesen.

14. Langfristige Darlehen

Die langfristigen Darlehen umfassen ausschließlich Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber Kreditinstituten, die eine Restlaufzeit von mindestens einem Jahr haben. Der Anteil dieser Darlehen, die innerhalb der nächsten 12 Monate fällig sind, wird unter der Position "kurzfristige Darlehen und kurzfristiger Anteil an langfristigen Darlehen" ausgewiesen.

15. Passive latente Steuern

Die Position passive latente Steuern wurde im Berichtsjahr aufgelöst, weil die Abgrenzung für die aktivierten Eigenleistungen nicht mehr bestand.

16. Eigenkapital

Bezüglich der Eigenkapitalveränderungen wird auf Seite 37 verwiesen.

Genehmigtes und bedingtes Kapital

Der Vorstand ist durch Beschluss der Hauptversammlung vom 18. April 2000 ermächtigt, das Grundkapital bis zum 17. Juli 2004 mit Zustimmung des Aufsichtsrates durch Ausgabe bis zu 78.267 neuer auf den Inhaber lautender Stückaktien gegen Bar- oder Sacheinlagen einmalig oder mehrmals um insgesamt bis zu € 78.267,00 zu erhöhen (genehmigtes Kapital I). Des weiteren ist der Vorstand durch Beschluss der Hauptversammlung vom 18. April 2000 ermächtigt, das Grundkapital bis zum 17. Juli 2004 mit Zustimmung des Aufsichtsrates durch Ausgabe von bis zu 540.000 neuer auf den Inhaber lautender Stückaktien gegen Bareinlage einmalig oder mehrmals um insgesamt bis zu € 540.000,00 zu erhöhen. (genehmigtes Kapital II). Mit Beschluss der Hauptversammlung vom 17. Juli 2001 ist der Vorstand ermächtigt, mit Zustimmung des Aufsichtsrates das Grundkapital der Gesellschaft bis zum 15. Juli 2006 durch Ausgabe bis zu 2.767.989 neuer auf den Inhaber lautender Stückaktien gegen Bar- oder Sacheinlage einmalig oder mehrmals um insgesamt bis zu € 2.767.989,00 zu erhöhen (genehmigtes Kapital III). Somit stehen der Gesellschaft für Erhöhungen des Grundkapitals gegen Bar- oder Sacheinlage insgesamt 3.740.866 Aktien zur Verfügung, wovon 540.000 Aktien ausschließlich für Bareinlagen zur Verfügung stehen. Zudem ist das Grundkapital um bis zu € 3.560.866,00 durch Ausgabe von bis zu 3.560.866 neuen Stückaktien bedingt erhöht. Die bedingte Kapitalerhöhung wird nur insoweit durchgeführt, wie die Inhaber von Schuldverschreibungen, zu deren Ausgabe bis zum 25. Mai 2007 der Vorstand bzw. der Aufsichtsrat durch Beschluss der Hauptversammlung vom 27. Mai 2002 ermächtigt wurde, von Wandlungsrechten bzw. –pflichten oder Optionsrechten Gebrauch machen.

The Company thus has a total of 3,740,866 shares available for increases in the share capital in exchange for cash or non-cash contributions, of which 540,000 shares may only be exchanged for cash contributions. In addition, the share capital has been conditionally increased by up to € 3,560,866 by the issue of up to 3,560,866 new no-par-value shares. The Executive Board and the Supervisory Board have been authorised by a resolution of the AGM on 27 May 2002 to issue bonds up to 25 May 2007. The extent to which the conditional capital increase is carried out depends on the number of bondholders who make use of their conversion rights and obligations or their stock options.

D. Financial situation

The shareholders' equity and the net assets were increased by € 1,684k in 2002 (2001: € 10,639k). This was done by means of a non-cash contribution in exchange for the issue of new shares. Since this had no effect on payments, this occurrence was not shown in the cash flow statement. Income taxes paid in 2002 amounted to € -54k (2001: € 265k). Interest paid in the same period amounted to € 1,293k (2001: € 897k).

E. Explanation of divergent accounting, valuation and consolidation methods according to Section 292a (2) 4b of the German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB)

The accounting, valuation and consolidation methods applied in these financial statements deviate in the following ways from German law governing the preparation of consolidated accounts:

Cost of capital increase

In accordance with SFAS 109.36c, external expenses for initial public offering and capital increase that can be directly attributed are to be shown in the balance sheet as a deduction from shareholders' equity after deferred taxes have been subtracted.

Expenses in relation to acquisitions

According to SFAS 141.20 and SFAS 141.24, the cost of company acquisition should include not only the consideration paid for the acquisition of interests in the companies, but also direct costs (external consultancy fees for auditors, legal advisors etc., including for acquisition price valuation) incurred in connection with the acquisition.

Software development costs

Once software produced in-house is sold between Group companies, it is also capitalised in CANCOM AG's financial statements prepared according to the German Commercial Code. In this regard, recording and valuation is no longer different from the method according to US GAAP.

D. Finanzlage

In 2002 wurde das Eigenkapital und das Nettovermögen um T€ 1.684 (Vj. T€ 10.639) erhöht. Dies erfolgte im Rahmen einer Sacheinlage gegen Ausgabe neuer Anteile (Sachkapitalerhöhung). Da dies keine zahlungswirksame Effekte nach sich zog, wurde dieser Vorgang nicht in der Kapitalflussrechnung abgebildet.

Die in 2002 gezahlten Steuern vom Einkommen und Ertrag beliefen sich auf T€ -54 (i. Vj. T€ 265). Die im gleichen Zeitraum gezahlten Zinsen betrugen T€ 1.293 (i. Vj. T€897).

E. Erläuterung abweichender Bilanzierungs-, Bewertungs- und Konsolidierungsmethoden nach § 292 a Abs. 2 Nr. 4b HGB

Die Bilanzierungs- und Bewertungs- und Konsolidierungsmethoden des vorliegenden Abschlusses weichen wie folgt vom deutschen Recht der Konzernrechnungslegung ab:

Kapitalerhöhungsaufwendungen

Gemäß SFAS 109.36c sind die direkt zurechenbaren externen Aufwendungen für IPO und für Kapitalerhöhungen nach Abzug latenter Steuern als Abzug vom Eigenkapital zu bilanzieren.

Anschaffungsnebenkosten

Gemäß SFAS 141.20 und SFAS 141.24 zählen zusätzlich zur Gegenleistung für den Erwerb von Beteiligungen auch direkte Kosten (externe Beratungskosten für Wirtschaftsprüfer, Rechtsberater usw., u. a. für Kaufpreisprüfungen), die im Zusammenhang mit dem Unternehmenserwerb entstehen, zu den Anschaffungskosten des Unternehmenserwerbs.

Softwareentwicklungskosten

Durch den Verkauf der selbsterstellten Software zwischen Konzernunternehmen ist diese auch im Einzelabschluss nach HGB der CANCOM AG aktiviert worden. Insofern besteht seit dem Geschäftsjahr 2002 kein Unterschied mehr zum Ansatz und Bewertung nach US-GAAP.

Latente Steuern

Nach SFAS 109 sind latente Steuern auf steuerliche Verlustvorträge abzugrenzen, sofern und soweit sie in der Zukunft realisierbar erscheinen. In der Periode der Inanspruchnahme der Verlustvorträge wird die entsprechende Abgrenzung in Anspruch genommen. Aufgrund der vorhandenen Verlustvorträge werden im Berichtszeitraum aktive latente Steueransprüche bilanziert.

Rückstellungen

Die Rückstellungsbewertung basiert auf "best estimate".

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

F. Sonstige Angaben Deferred taxes

According to SFAS 109, deferred taxes are to be accrued on tax losses carried forward where they appear to be realisable in the future. The deferral in question is used in the period in which the tax loss is claimed. In view of the existing losses carried forward, deferred tax assets are capitalised in the period under review.

Accrued expenses

Accrued expenses are valued on the basis of "best estimate".

F. Other details

1. Acquisitions and newly-established companies These are covered on page 48.

2. Stock options Long-term Incentive Plan

On 18 April 2002 the shareholders of CANCOM AG approved the introduction of the CANCOM IT Systeme AG Long-term Incentive Plan 2000 (LTI Plan 2000). This is a share-based remuneration scheme for members of the Executive Board, the management of the subsidiaries and other selected employees. Those entitled may be allocated options to purchase ordinary shares.

Each stock option entitles the holder to purchase an ordinary share in CANCOM AG. It can be exercised during a period of up to five years, and certain lock-up periods must be observed. The exercise price is fixed in the individual option agreement. This is equal to the average stock market price (closing price in official trading) of ordinary shares in CANCOM AG on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange over the last 10 trading days before the day the relevant stock options were granted. However, the stock options may only be exercised if, at the time the stock options are exercised, the CANCOM AG share has performed at least as well as the NEMAX All-Share index over the period since the Annual General Meeting in the financial year in which the stock options were granted.

1. Akquisitionen und Neugründungen

Hierzu sei auf die Punkte und Erläuterungen auf Seite 48 verwiesen.

2. Stock Options

Long Term Incentive Plan

Am 18. April 2000 haben die Aktionäre der CANCOM AG der Einführung eines "Long Term Incentive Plan der CANCOM IT Systeme AG 2000" ("LTI-Plan 2000") zugestimmt. Hierbei handelt es sich um ein aktienbasiertes Vergütungsprogramm für die Mitglieder des Vorstands, der Geschäftsführungsmitglieder der Tochtergesellschaften sowie sonstigen ausgewählten Mitarbeitern. Den Berechtigten können Optionen auf Stammaktien zugeteilt werden.

Jede Aktienoption berechtigt zum Bezug einer CANCOM AG-Stammaktie. Sie kann innerhalb eines Zeitraums von maximal 5 Jahren ausgeübt werden, wobei bestimmte Sperrfristen zu beachten sind. Der Ausübungspreis ist in der individuellen Optionsvereinbarung festgelegt. Dieser entspricht dem durchschnittlichen Börsenkurs (Schlussnotierung Parketthandel) der Stammaktien der CANCOM AG an den letzten 10 Börsentagen an der Wertpapierbörse Frankfurt/Main vor dem Tag der Einräumung der jeweiligen Optionsrechte. Die Optionsrechte können jedoch nur ausgeübt werden, wenn der Börsenkurs der CANCOM AG zum Zeitpunkt der Ausübung seit der ordentlichen Hauptversammlung im Geschäftsjahr der Ausgabe der Optionsrechte mindestens die Wertentwicklung aufweist wie der NEMAX ALL SHARE INDEX im gleichen Zeitraum.

Stock options may only be exchanged at least three years after the subscription rights were granted. The options granted under the LTI Plan 2000 changed as follows up to 31 December 2002:

Die erworbenen Optionsrechte kann ein Berechtigter frühestens nach Ablauf von drei Jahren nach der Gewährung der Bezugsrechte umtauschen.

Der unter dem LTI-Plan 2000 gewährten Optionen haben sich bis zum 31. Dezember 2002 wie folgt entwickelt:

Anzahl der für das
LTI-Programm noch nicht
ausgegebenen Aktien
Number of shares
for LTI Plan not yet issued
Anzahl der ausgegebenen
Optionen
Number of options
granted
durchschnittlicher
Ausübungspreis
je Option in €
Average exercise
price per option in €
Position as at 1 Jan. 2000 Bestand per 01.01.2000 0
Shares authorised in the financial year im Geschäftsjahr genehmigte Aktien 180.000
Granted gewährt 59.750 59.750 19,27
Exercised ausgeübt 0
Forfeited verfallen 9.100 9.100 19,27
Position as at 31 Dec. 2000 Bestand per 31.12.2000 129.350 50.650 19,27
Shares authorised in the financial year im Geschäftsjahr genehmigte Aktien 0
Granted gewährt 24.600 24.600 8,99
Exercised ausgeübt 0
Forfeited verfallen 0 0
Number as at 31 Dec. 2001 Bestand per 31.12.2001 104.750 75.250 15,91
Shares authorised in the financial year im Geschäftsjahr genehmigte Aktien 0
Granted gewährt 40.000 40.000 2,30
Exercised ausgeübt 0
Forfeited verfallen 15.900 15.900 17,07
Position as at 31 Dec. 2002 Bestand per 31.12.2002 80.650 99.350 10,24

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

Anzahl durchschnittlich Durchschnittlicher ausgegebener Optionen verbleibende Laufzeit Ausübungspreis

The following table gives an overview of the options outstanding as at 31 December 2002:

Die folgende Aufstellung gewährt einen Überblick über die am 31. Dezember 2002
ausstehenden Optionen:
year Jahr Number of
options granted
in Jahren
Average
term remaining
in years
in €
Average
exercise price
in €
2000 2000 38.150 2,50 19,27
2001 2001 21.200 3,50 8,99
2002 2002 40.000 4,50 2,30
Total Summe 99.350 3,52 10,24

(Figures in German format)

No stock options were granted to members of the Executive Board. As at 31 December 2002 all stock options granted are subject to a lock-up period. Den Vorständen sind keine Aktienoptionen gewährt worden. Alle ausgegebenen Aktienoptionen unterliegen am 31. Dezember 2002 einer Ausübungssperre.

Other disclosures

SFAS 123 requires the additional disclosure of the consolidated result and the net income per share (earnings per share) that would have arisen if the costs of the share-based remuneration model had been established on the basis of the market value. To do this, the market value of the options granted as part of the share-based remuneration scheme is determined at the time of grant on the basis of the Black-Scholes option price model. The calculation was based on the following assumptions:

Zusatzangaben

SFAS 123 verlangt die zusätzliche Angabe des Konzernergebnisses sowie des Ergebnisses je Aktie, die sich ergeben hätten, wenn die Aufwendungen der aktienorientierten Vergütungsmodelle auf der Basis des Marktwerts ermittelt worden wären. Hierzu wird der Marktwert der im Rahmen der aktienorientierten Vergütungsprogramme ausgegebenen Optionen zum Gewährungszeitpunkt auf Basis des Black-Scholes Optionspreismodells bestimmt. Der Berechnung wurden folgende Annahmen zugrunde gelegt:

Expected time until exercise, in years
Risk-free interest rate
Expected volatility
(Figures in German format)
2002 2001
erwartete Dauer bis zur Ausübung in Jahren 3,5 3,5
risikofreier Anlagezinssatz 3,62% 3,62%
erwartete Volatilität 50,00% 50,00%

The expenses calculated according to SFAS 123 are distributed over the assessment period. This results in the following figures as at 31 December 2002:

The average market value of the options granted in the financial year 2002 was € 0.37 (2001: € 0.00). The effects on the consolidated result and the net income per share in 2002 and 2001 from the application of SFAS 123 are not typical of future periods, in view of the fluctuations in the assumptions based on which the market value of the stock options is calculated. The influence continues to be insignificant.

Die gemäß SFAS 123 berechneten Aufwendungen werden über den Bemessungszeitraum verteilt. Dementsprechend ergeben sich zum 31. Dezember 2002 folgende Werte:

2002 2001

Consolidated result in € '000
According to income statement
Pro forma
Net income per share in € '000
According to income statement
Basic
Diluted
Pro forma
Basic
Diluted
(Figures in German format)
Konzernergebnis in T€
Gemäß Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung – 586 – 1.437
pro forma – 623 -– 1.437
Ergebnis je Aktie in €
gemäß Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung
unverwässert – 0,08 – 0,20
verwässert – 0,08 – 0,20
pro forma
unverwässert – 0,08 – 0,20
verwässert – 0,08 – 0,20

3. Associated and related companies and persons

CANCOM AG has drawn up these consolidated financial statements as the parent company. The consolidated financial statements are not included in any other consolidated financial statements. For the purposes of SFAS 57, Klaus Weinmann, Raymond Kober and Stefan Kober can be considered related persons who can exercise considerable control on the CANCOM Group both as Executive Board members and as shareholders in the parent company. The members of the Supervisory Board are also related persons for the purposes of SFAS 57.

Der durchschnittliche Marktwert der im Geschäftsjahr 2002 gewährten Optionen betrug € 0,37 (Vorjahr: € 0,00). Die Effekte, die sich aus der Anwendung von SFAS 123 auf das Konzernergebnis und das Ergebnis pro Aktie im Jahr 2002 und 2001 ergeben, sind angesichts der Schwankungen der Annahmen, auf denen die Bestimmung des Marktwertes der Aktienoptionen beruht, nicht repräsentativ für künftige Perioden. Der Einfluss ist weiterhin unwesentlich.

3. Verbundene und nahestehende Unternehmen bzw. Personen

Die Gesamtbezüge des Vorstands belaufen sich im Berichtsjahr für (in T€)

Die CANCOM AG erstellt diesen Konzernabschluss als Obergesellschaft. Dieser Konzernabschluss wird nicht in einen übergeordneten Konzernabschluss einbezogen. Im Sinne von SFAS 57 kommen die Herren Klaus Weinmann, Raymond Kober und Stefan Kober als nahestehende Personen in Betracht, die sowohl in ihrer Funktion als Vorstand als auch Gesellschafter der Muttergesellschaft einen maßgeblichen Einfluss auf die CANCOM Gruppe ausüben können, außerdem zählt der Aufsichtsrat zu den nahestehenden Personen im Sinne von SFAS 57.

in 2002 were as follows ( in € '000):

162
164
162

The total emoluments of the Executive Board

…Klaus Weinmann
…Raymond Kober
…Stefan Kober

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

Anzahl Aktien Prozent Number of shares Percentage

The total emoluments of the Executive Board members are divided into fixed and variable components. Payment of the variable components is dependent on the achievement of set performance targets. No variable remuneration was paid to the Executive Board of CANCOM AG in 2002. The total emoluments of the Supervisory Board were € 56k. There were no accounts receivable or payable in relation to the Executive Board or the other companies within the CANCOM Group at the balance sheet date. Since 1 November 2001 there has been a consultancy agreement in place between CANCOM AG and the Chairman of its Supervisory Board. This

was approved by the Supervisory Board in accordance with Section 114 of the German Companies Act (Aktiengesetz, AktG). The agreement is for an unspecified term and cannot be terminated until 31 October 2004 at the earliest. The annual fees are € 120k. Transactions with related persons were accounted for at market prices.

4. Directors' holdings (as at the balance sheet date)

Die Gesamtbezüge der Vorstände sind eingeteilt in fixe und variable Komponenten. Die Bezahlung der variablen Komponenten ist an fest definierte Erfolgsziele gebunden. Für das Geschäftsjahr 2002 wurde an die Vorstände der CANCOM AG keine variable Vergütung gezahlt.

Die Gesamtbezüge des Aufsichtsrates betrugen im Berichtsjahr T€ 56.

Zum Bilanzstichtag bestanden keine Forderungen oder Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber dem Vorstand und den Unternehmen der CANCOM Gruppe.

Zwischen dem Aufsichtsvorsitzenden der CANCOM AG und dieser besteht seit dem 01. November 2001 ein Beratervertrag, der gemäß § 114 AktG durch den Aufsichtsrat genehmigt wurde. Dieser Vertrag läuft auf unbestimmte Zeit und ist erstmals zum 31.10.2004 kündbar. Die Vergütung pro Jahr beträgt T€ 120.

Die Transaktionen mit nahestehenden Personen wurden zu Marktpreisen abgerechnet.

4. Aktienbesitz der Organe (zum Bilanzstichtag)

Executive Board Vorstand
Raymond Kober Raymond Kober 705.091 8,998
Stefan Kober Stefan Kober 523.599 6,682
Klaus Weinmann Klaus Weinmann 523.599 6,682
Supervisory Board Aufsichtsrat
Klaus Weinmann 523.599 6,682
Aufsichtsrat
Walter von Szczytnicki 6.252 0,080

Wilhelm Kober (Figures in German format)

Walter von Szczytnicki

5. Contingent liabilities and other financial obligations

The CANCOM Group companies' financial obligations from rent and lease contracts are as follows:

Walter von Szczytnicki 6.252 0,080
Wilhelm Kober 11.880 0,152

5. Haftungsverhältnisse und sonstige finanzielle Verpflichtungen

Bei den Gesellschaften des CANCOM-Konzerns bestanden die folgenden finanziellen Verpflichtungen aus Miet- und Leasingverträgen:

(in € '000) Werte in T€
Fällig
Payable
2003 2004 2005 2006 gesamt
Total
aus Mietverträgen 1.720 1.282 775 610 4.387
aus Leasingverträgen 500 287 241 190 1.218
2.220 1.569 1.016 800 5.605
Rent contracts
Lease contracts
(Figures in German format)

There is also a repurchase obligation to some former shareholders of VendIT AG if Tendi AG is not listed on a stock exchange in accordance with Section 3 II of the German Companies Act (Aktiengesetz, AktG) by April 2004. This repurchase obligation is to be fulfilled in CANCOM shares, with a maximum of 257,604 CANCOM shares to be issued. In exchange, CANCOM will receive shares in Tendi AG.

6. Decleration of conformity with the German Corporate Governance Code CANCOM IT Systeme AG made the statement required by Section 161 of the German Companies Act in 2002 and published it for shareholders on 19 December 2002 on its website Daneben besteht eine Rückkaufverpflichtung gegenüber einigen Alt-Aktionären der VendIT AG, falls die Tendi AG nicht bis April 2004 börsennotiert im Sinne von § 3 II AktG sein sollte. Diese Rückkaufverpflichtung ist in CANCOM Aktien zu leisten, wobei maximal 257.604 CANCOM Aktien auszugeben sind. Als Gegenleistung erhält CANCOM Aktien an der Tendi AG.

6. Erklärung zum Corporate Governance Kodex

Die CANCOM IT Systeme AG hat die nach § 161 AktG vorgeschriebene Erklärung in 2002 abgegeben und am 19. Dezember 2002 den Aktionären über die Homepage "www.cancom.de" zugänglich gemacht.

7. Employees

at www.cancom.de.

2002 2001
Im Jahresdurchschnitt 566 561
Am Jahresende 542 620

8. Beteiligungen an der Gesellschaft im Sinne des § 20 IV AktG

Im abgelaufenen Geschäftsjahr wurde der CANCOM AG von keinem Gesellschafter eine Mehrheitsbeteiligung im Sinne von § 20 AktG schriftlich mitgeteilt.

9. Vorstände und Aufsichtsrat

7. Arbeitnehmer

…Herr Klaus Weinmann, Dipl.-Kfm., Scheppach –Vorsitzender–
…Herr Raymond Kober, Kfm., Horgau –Stellvertreter–
…Herr Stefan Kober, Kfm., Scheppach

Alle Vorstände sind einzelvertretungsbefugt und von den Beschränkungen des § 181 BGB befreit.

Zu den Mitgliedern des Aufsichtsrates sind bestellt:

…Herr Walter von Szczytnicki, Kirchseeon –Vorsitzender–
…Herr Wilhelm Kober, Fabrikant, Kötz–stellvertretender Vorsitzender–

…Herr Dr. Klaus F. Bauer, Wirtschaftsjurist, Riemerling

Year's average At year end

8. Shareholdings in the Company as defined by Section 20 IV of the German Companies Act

No shareholder reported in writing to CANCOM AG a majority shareholding as defined by Section 20 of the above Act in 2002.

9. Members of the Executive Board and Supervisory Board

Executive Board:

…Klaus Weinmann, CEO, Dipl.-Kfm. (graduate in business administration), Scheppach, Germany …Raymond Kober, Deputy CEO, businessman, Horgau, Germany

…Stefan Kober, businessman, Scheppach, Germany All members of the Executive Board have individual power of representation and are exempt from the restrictions of Section 181 of the German Civil Code (Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch, BGB).

Supervisory Board:

…Walter von Szczytnicki, Chairman, independent management consultant, Kirchseeon, Germany …Wilhelm Kober, Deputy Chairman, manufacturer, Kötz, Germany …Dr Klaus F. Bauer, business lawyer, Riemerling, Germany

Anhang Konzern Notes to the consolidated accounts

Memberships of other supervisory boards: …Walter von Szczytnicki: - Lintec AG, Taucha, Germany, Deputy Chairman - Tendi AG, Munich, Germany, Deputy Chairman - Pica AG, Martinsried, Germany, Deputy Chairman - Atama AG, Munich, Germany, Deputy Chairman - Lantec AG, Neukirchen-Vluyn, Germany …Wilhelm Kober: - Konstruktionsgruppe Bauen Kempten AG, Kempten, Germany …Dr Klaus F. Bauer: - Alfmeier Präzision AG, Treuchtlingen, Germany

  • S-UBG Bayern AG, Munich, Germany

10. Profit appropriation

The Executive Board will be proposing to the Annual General Meeting that the net income of € 2,054.22 shown in the financial statements of CANCOM IT Systeme AG for the financial year 2002 be carried over, along with the profit of € 94,331.45 carried forward from 2001.

Scheppach, Germany, 24 February 2003

Folgende Mitglieder des Aufsichtsrates sind im Aufsichtsrat weiterer Unternehmen vertreten: …Herr Walter von Szczytnicki in:

Lintec AG, Taucha –stellvertretender Vorsitzender–
Tendi AG, München–stellvertretender Vorsitzender–
Pica AG, Martinsried –stellvertretender Vorsitzender–
Atama AG, München –stellvertretender Vorsitzender–
Lantec AG, Neukirchen-Vluyn

…Herr Wilhelm Kober in:

Konstruktionsgruppe Bauen Kempten AG, Kempten

…Herr Dr. Klaus F. Bauer in:

Alfmeier Präzision AG, Treuchtlingen

S-UBG Bayern AG, München

10. Vorschlag zur Ergebnisverwendung

Der Vorstand schlägt der Hauptversammlung vor, den für das Geschäftsjahr 2002 ausgewiesenen Jahresüberschuss aus dem Einzelabschluss der CANCOM IT Systeme AG in Höhe von € 2.054,22 zusammen mit dem Gewinnvortrag in Höhe von € 94.331,45 auf neue Rechnung vorzutragen.

Scheppach, den 24. Februar 2003

Klaus Weinmann Raymond Kober Stefan Kober

Konzern Bestätigungsvermerk Auditor's report for the Group

Wir haben die Konzernbilanzen zum 31. Dezember 2002 und 2001, die Konzern-Gewinn- und Verlustrechnungen, die Konzern-Kapitalflussrechnungen sowie die Konzern-Eigenkapitalveränderungsrechnungen der Geschäftsjahre 2002 und 2001 der CANCOM IT Systeme AG geprüft. Aufstellung und Inhalt des Konzernabschlusses liegen in der Verantwortung des Vorstands der Gesellschaft. Unsere Aufgabe ist es, auf der Grundlage der von uns durchgeführten Prüfung ein Urteil über die Konzernrechnungslegung abzugeben.

Wir haben unsere Prüfung nach den deutschen Prüfungsvorschriften und unter Beachtung der vom Institut der Wirtschaftsprüfer (IDW) festgestellten deutschen Grundsätze ordnungsmäßiger Abschlussprüfung vorgenommen. Danach ist die Prüfung so zu planen und durchzuführen, dass mit hinreichender Sicherheit beurteilt werden kann, ob der Konzernabschluss frei von wesentlichen Fehlaussagen ist. Im Rahmen der Prüfung werden die Nachweise für die Wertansätze und Angaben im Konzernabschluss auf der Basis von Stichproben beurteilt. Die Prüfung beinhaltet die Beurteilung der angewandten Bilanzierungsgrundsätze und der wesentlichen Einschätzungen der gesetzlichen Vertreter sowie die Würdigung der Gesamtdarstellung des Konzernabschlusses. Wir sind der Auffassung, dass unsere Prüfung eine hinreichend sichere Grundlage für unsere Beurteilung bildet.

Nach unserer Überzeugung stellt der oben genannte Konzernabschluss in allen wesentlichen Belangen die Vermögenslage des CANCOM Konzerns zum 31. Dezember 2002 und 2001 sowie die Ertragslage und die Zahlungsströme der Geschäftsjahre 2002 und 2001 angemessen dar und entspricht den US-amerikanischen Rechnungslegungsgrundsätzen (US-GAAP).

Unsere Prüfung, die sich auch auf den vom Vorstand für das Geschäftsjahr vom 1. Januar bis zum 31. Dezember 2002 aufgestellten Konzernlagebericht erstreckt hat, hat zu keinen Einwendungen geführt. Nach unserer Überzeugung gibt der Konzernlagebericht eine zutreffende Darstellung von der Lage des Konzerns und stellt die Risiken der künftigen Entwicklung zutreffend dar. Außerdem bestätigen wir, dass der Konzernabschluss und der Konzernlagebericht für das Geschäftsjahr vom 1. Januar 2002 bis zum 31. Dezember 2002 die Voraussetzungen für eine Befreiung der Gesellschaft von der Aufstellung eines Konzernabschlusses nach deutschem Recht erfüllen.

Augsburg, den 28. Februar 2003 BSW Bayerisch Schwäbische Revisionsgesellschaft mbH Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

Wirtschaftsprüfer Wirtschaftsprüfer

Dipl.-oec. Johann Dieminger ppa. Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Hall

We have audited the consolidated balance sheets of CANCOM IT Systeme AG and subsidiaries as of 31 December, 2002 and 2001, and the related consolidated statements of income, changes in shareholdersequity und cash flows for each of the years in the two-year period ended 31December, 2002. These financial statements are the responsibility of Companys management. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on these consolidated financial statements based on our audit.

We conducted our audit in accordance with professional standards prescribed by the German Institute of Auditors (IDW) . Those standards require that we plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements are free of material misstatements. An audit includes examining, on a test basis, evidence supporting the amounts and disclosures in the consolidated financial statements. An audit also includes assessing of the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the consolidated financial statements. We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion.

In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements referred to above present fairly, in all material respects, the consolidated financial position of CANCOM IT Systeme AG and subsidiaries as of 31 December, 2002 and 2001, and the results of their operations and their cash flows for each of the years in the two-year period ended 31 December , 2002, in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States.

Our audit which also includes the management report for the fiscal year from 1 January to 31 December, 2002, which is the responsibility of the Company`s management has not given rise to any reservations. In our opinion the management report conveys a suitable presentation of the situation of the Company taken as a whole and presents the risks to its future developments adequately. Certified auditor

AG-Bilanz zum 31. Dezember 2002

Company balance sheet as at 31 December 2002

Assets Aktiva
(in €) (in €) 31.12.2002 31.12.2001
A. FIXED ASSETS A. ANLAGEVERMÖGEN
I. Intangible assets and goodwill I. Immaterielle Vermögensgegenstände
Software Software 2.518.616,45 92.950,16
2.518.616,45 92.950,16
II. Property, plant and equipment II. Sachanlagen
1. Land and buildings 1. Grundstücke und Bauten 6.176.505,32 6.363.460,51
2. Other plant, fixtures and equipment 2. Andere Anlagen, Betriebs- und
Geschäftsausstattung 377.450,75 370.495,37
6.553.956,07 6.733.955,88
III. INVESTMENTS III. Finanzanlagen
1. Shares in affiliated companies 1. Anteile an verbundenen Unternehmen 39.287.231,78 34.643.706,29
39.287.231,78 34.643.706,29
B. CURRENT ASSETS B. UMLAUFVERMÖGEN
I. Accounts receivable and other assets I. Forderungen und sonstige
Vermögensgegenstände
1. Accounts receivable due from affiliated companies 1. Forderungen gegen verbundene Unternehmen 6.882.145,78 14.131.238,96
2. Other assets 2. Sonstige Vermögensgegenstände 555.847,63 1.548.392,64
7.437.993,41 15.679.631,60
II. Investments II. Wertpapiere
1. Shares in affiliated companies 1. Anteile an verbundenen Unternehmen 0,00 2.967.584,63
2. Other marketable securities 2. Sonstige Wertpapiere 0,00 42.229,37
0,00 3.009.814,00
III. Cash and cash equivalents,
due from banks
III. Schecks, Kassenbestand und Guthaben
bei Kreditinstituten
3.704.028,46 3.896,04
C. PREPAID EXPENSES C. RECHNUNGSABGRENZUNGSPOSTEN 63.292,43 40.177,06
59.565.118,60 60.204.131,03

Jahresabschluss AG Company financial statements

(in €) (in €) 31.12.2002 31.12.2001
A. SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY A. EIGENKAPITAL
I. Share capital I. Gezeichnetes Kapital 7.836.343,00 7.481.733,00
II. Additional paid-in capital II. Kapitalrücklage 36.173.585,58 34.843.798,08
III. Revenue reserves III. Gewinnrücklagen
1. Statutory reserves 1. Gesetzliche Rücklagen 6.665,71 6.665,71
2. Other reserves 2. Andere Gewinnrücklagen 115.804,78 115.804,78
IV. Retained earnings IV. Bilanzgewinn 96.385,67 94.331,45
44.228.784,74 42.542.333,02
B. ACCRUED EXPENSES B. RÜCKSTELLUNGEN
1. Pension accrual 1. Rückstellungen für Pensionen 80.176,00 52.801,00
2. Accrued taxes 2. Steuerrückstellungen 0,00 525.823,84
3. Other provisions and accrued liabilities 3. Sonstige Rückstellungen 447.460,00 1.186.000,00
527.636,00 1.764.624,84
C. LIABILITIES C. VERBINDLICHKEITEN
1. Liabilities due to banks 1. Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber Kreditinstituten 6.610.717,87 12.305.676,91
2. Trade accounts payable 2. Verbindlichkeiten aus Lieferungen und Leistungen 65.273,49 350.748,62
3. Liabilities from drawing own bills 3. Verblk. aus der Ausstellung eigener Wechsel 3.000.000,00 0,00
4. Accounts due to affilated companies 4. Verblk. gegenüber verbundenen Unternehmen 4.049.204,37 2.324.737,81
5. Other liabilities 5. sonstige Verbindlichkeiten 1.083.502,13 916.009,83
-taxes davon aus Steuern 531.167,32 696.492,35
-social security davon im Rahmen der sozialen Sicherheit 21.232,16 11.059,88
14.808.697,86 15.897.173,17
59.565.118,60 60.204.131,03

Liabilities and shareholders' equity Passiva

1. Liabilities due to banks
2. Trade accounts payable
3. Liabilities from drawing own bills
4. Accounts due to affilated companies
5. Other liabilities
-taxes
-social security

Jahresabschluss AG Company financial statements

AG-Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung Für die Zeit vom 01.01.2002 bis 31.12.2002 Company income statement For the period from 1 January to 31 December 2002

(in €) (in €) 2002 2001
1. Revenues 1. Umsatzerlöse 3.453.934,03 920.325,33
2. Other operating income 2. sonstige betriebliche Erträge 96.959,62 494.984,51
3. Personnel expenses 3. Personalaufwand
3a) Wages and salaries 3a) Löhne und Gehälter –1.347.675,58 –745.158,54
3b) Social security, pension
and other benefit costs
3b) soziale Abgaben und Aufwendungen für
Altersversorgung und Unterstützung
–198.081,99 –72.550,58
4. Depreciation and amortization 4. Abschreibungen:
4a) Depreciation on intangible and tangible fixed assets
including capital expenditure for startup costs
and for expansion of business activities
4a) auf immaterielle Vermögensgegenstände
des AV und Sachanlagen sowie auf
aktivierte Aufwendungen für Ingangsetzung
und Erweiterung des Geschäftsbetriebes
–242.748,19 –74.161,65
5. Other operating expenditure 5. sonstige betriebliche Aufwendungen –1.242.063,86 –1.534.645,39
6. Income from related parties 6. Erträge aus Beteiligungen 0,00 1.260.914,26
– from affiliated companies – davon aus verbundenen Unternehmen 0,00 1.260.914,26
7. Other interest and similar income 7. sonstige Zinsen und ähnliche Erträge 492.375,22 445.688,17
– from affiliated companies – davon aus verbundenen Unternehmen 458.690,23 417.979,85
8. Interest and similar expenses 8. Zinsen und ähnliche Aufwendungen – 1.055.067,67 – 617.784,31
– from affiliated companies – davon aus verbundenen Unternehmen 380.058,52 –284.894,77
9. Result from ordinary activities 9. Ergebnis der gewöhnlichen
Geschäftstätigkeit
–42.368,42 77.611,80
10. Extraordinary expenses 10. außergewöhnliche Aufwendungen –173.039,41 –72.934,69
11. Extraordinary result 11. außerordentliches Ergebnis –173.039,41 –72.934,69
12. Income tax 12. Steuern vom Einkommen und Ertrag 228.371,91 0,00
13. Other taxes 13. sonstige Steuern –10.909,86 –303,45
14. Net income/loss 14. Jahresüberschuss 2.054,22 4.373,66
15. Profit carried forward 15. Gewinnvortrag aus dem Vorjahr 94.331,45 1.072.850,04
16. Dividend distribution 16. Ausschüttung 0,00 –982.892,25
17. Retained earnings 17. Bilanzgewinn 96.385,67 94.331,45
(Figures in German format)

Entwicklung des Anlagevermögens – Anlagespiegel AG

Company schedule of fixed assets

(in €)
(in €)
Anschaffungs-/Herstellungskosten
Acquisition or manufacturing cost
Stand 31.12.2001
At 31.12.2001
Zugänge 2002
Additions 2002
I. INTANGIBLE ASSETS I. IMMATERIELLE VERMÖGENSGEGENSTÄNDE
1. Industrial property and similar rights
and licences for such rights
1. Konzessionen, gewerbliche Schutzrechte und
ähnliche Rechte und Werte sowie Lizenzen
118.640,39 2.455.004,17
118.640,39 2.455.004,17
II. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT II. SACHANLAGEN
1. Land, similar rights and buildings 1. Grundstücke, grundstücksgleiche
Rechte und Bauten
6.406.629,21 0,00
2. Other plant, fixtures and equipment 2. Andere Anlagen, Betriebs- und
Geschäftsausstattung
388.149,90 48.761,99
6.794.779,11 48.761,99
III. INVESTMENTS III. FINANZANLAGEN
1. Shares in affiliated companies 1. Anteile an verbundenen Unternehmen 34.655.082,53 1) 5.375.331,68
34.655.082,53 5.375.331,68
TOTAL SUMME 41.568.502,03 7.879.097,84
(Figures in German format) 1) In diesem Betrag ist eine Umbuchung aus den Wertpapieren des Umlaufvermögens in Höhe von € 2.154.792,50 enthalten.
1) This amount includes a transfer of € 2,154,792.50 from short-term investments/marketable securities.

Jahresabschluss AG Company financial statements

Anschaffungs-/Herstellungskosten
Acquisition or manufacturing cost
Abschreibungen
Depreciation
Netto Buchwerte
Net book values
Abgänge 2002
Disposals 2002
Stand 31.12.2002
At 31.12.2002
Stand 31.12.2001
At 31.12.2001
Zugänge 2002
Additions 2002
Abgänge 2002
Disposals 2002
Stand 31.12.2002
At 31.12.2002
Stand 31.12.2002
At 31.12.2002
Stand 31.12.2001
At 31.12.2001
0,00 2.573.644,56 25.690,23 29.337,88 0,00 55.028,11 2.518.616,45 92.950,16
0,00 2.573.644,56 25.690,23 29.337,88 0,00 55.028,11 2.518.616,45 92.950,16
–15.351,49 6.391.277,72 43.168,70 171.603,70 0,00 214.772,40 6.176.505,32 6.363.460,51
436.911,89 17.654,53 41.806,61 0,00 59.461,14 377.450,75 370.495,37
–15.351,49 6.828.189,61 60.823,23 213.410,31 0,00 274.233,54 6.553.956,07 6.733.955,88
–731.806,19 39.298.608,02 11.376,24 0,00 11.376,24 39.287.231,78 34.643.706,29
–731.806.19 39.298.608,02 11.376,24 0,00 0,00 11.376,24 39.287.231,78 34.643.706,29
–747.157,68 48.700.442,19 97.889,70 242.748,19 0,00 340.637,89 48.359.804,30 41.470.612,33

A. GENERAL INFORMATION

The company is a large joint-stock company (according to Section 267 (3) of the German Commercial Code, (Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB). The accounting and valuation methods are subject to the provisions of the German Commercial Code on financial reporting for joint-stock companies, in addition to the provisions of the German Companies Act.

B. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES

Intangible assets

Intangible assets are valued at acquisition cost less depreciation (based on the useful life of 3 to 5 years).

Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment is valued at acquisition cost less scheduled straight-line depreciation. The simplification rule in accordance with Section 44 (2) of the German Income Tax Regulations (Einkommensteuer-Richtlinien, EStR) was not applied. A useful life of between 2 and 10 years is applied to property, plant and equipment. For buildings, a useful life of 33 1/3 years is used for taxation purposes. Low-value assets are written off in the year of their acquisition.

Investments

Investments are valued at acquisition cost.

Accounts receivable and other assets

Accounts receivable and other assets are carried at their nominal value.

Accrued expenses

The valuation of accrued expenses was based on reasonable commercial assessment. The accrued expenses take into account all identifiable risks, contingent liabilities and impending losses.

Liabilities

Liabilities are valued according to the amount repayable.

C. EXPLANATORY NOTES AND DETAILS ON INDIVIDUAL ITEMS IN THE BALANCE SHEET

Fixed assets

Changes in fixed assets are shown in the schedule of fixed assets (see pages 72/73). For the breakdown of the investments and the net incomes for the year of the various subsidiaries, please refer to the breakdown of shareholdings in companies (see pages 76/77).

Anhang AG Notes to the Company accounts

A. ALLGEMEINE ANGABEN

Die Gesellschaft ist eine große Kapitalgesellschaft (§ 267 Abs. 3 HGB). Der Bilanzierung und Bewertung liegen die Vorschriften des Handelsgesetzbuches über die Rechnungslegung von Kapitalgesellschaften sowie den ergänzenden Vorschriften des Aktiengesetzes zugrunde.

B. BILANZIERUNG- UND BEWERTUNGSGRUNDSÄTZE

Immaterielle Vermögensgegenstände

Die immateriellen Vermögensgegenstände werden zu Anschaffungskosten, vermindert um Abschreibungen (bei einer betriebsgewöhnlichen Nutzungsdauer von 3 bis 5 Jahren) bewertet.

Sachanlagevermögen

Das Sachanlagevermögen wird zu Anschaffungskosten, vermindert um planmäßige Abschreibungen, angesetzt. Die Abschreibungen werden nach der linearen Methode vorgenommen. Von der Vereinfachungsregelung gemäß Abschnitt 44 Abs. 2 EStR wird nicht Gebrauch gemacht.

Dem Sachanlagevermögen werden Nutzungsdauern zwischen 2 und 10 Jahren zugrunde gelegt. Für Gebäude wird die steuerliche Nutzungsdauer von 33 1/3 Jahren angewendet. Geringwertige Wirtschaftsgüter werden im Zugangsjahr sofort abgeschrieben.

Finanzanlagen

Die Finanzanlagen werden zu Anschaffungskosten bewertet.

Forderungen und sonstige Vermögensgegenstände

Die Forderungen und sonstigen Vermögensgegenstände werden mit dem Nennwert angesetzt.

Rückstellungen

Rückstellungen sind nach dem Grundsatz vernünftiger kaufmännischer Beurteilung bewertet worden und berücksichtigen alle erkennbaren Risiken und ungewisse Verpflichtungen sowie drohende Verluste.

Verbindlichkeiten

Die Verbindlichkeiten sind mit dem Rückzahlungsbetrag angesetzt.

C. ERLÄUTERUNGEN UND ANGABEN ZU EINZELNEN POSITIONEN DER BILANZ

Anlagevermögen

Die Entwicklung des Anlagevermögens ist im Anlagespiegel (siehe S. 72/73) dargestellt. Zur Zusammensetzung des Finanzanlagevermögens und der jeweiligen Jahresergebnisse der Tochterunternehmen vgl. Beteiligungsaufstellung (siehe S. 76/77).

ANHANG AG Notes to the Company accounts

Accounts receivable and other assets

The asset value of the reinsurance cover for the pension accrual (€ 51k; 2001: € 19k) and part of the accounts receivable from affiliated companies (€ 828k; 2001: € 288k) have a remaining term to maturity of more than five years.

Accounts receivable from affiliated

companies relate to CANCOM media solutions GmbH (€ 4,230k; 2001: € 7,621k), Cancom Ltd. (€ 867k; 2001: € 288k), Novodrom GmbH (€ 817k; 2001: € 1,403k), IT Consult GmbH (€ 537k; 2001: € 322k), Tendi Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG (€ 148k; 2001: € 0), Cancom Computersysteme GmbH (€ 128k; 2001: € 0), Maily Software GmbH & Co. KG (€ 92k; 2001: € 0), SoftMail IT AG (€ 60k; 2001: € 0), CANCOM (Switzerland) AG (€ 2k; 2001: € 0), CANCOM business solutions GmbH (€ 1k; 2001: € 2,454k) and Tendi AG (€ 0, 2001: € 2,043k). Of the total of € 6,882k in accounts receivable from affiliated companies, € 828k have a remaining term to maturity of more than five years (2001: 288k).

Other assets relate mainly to loans to employees (€ 156k; 2001: € 206k), tax claims (€ 285k; 2001: € 154k), loans to TechConsult Ltd., Dublin (€ 52k; 2001: € 0) and the asset value of the reinsurance cover for the pension accrual (€ 51k; 2001: € 19k). The financial statements for 2001 also showed accounts receivable from a financial investor for the sale of shares in Tendi AG (€ 1,123k).

Share capital

The share capital increased by € 354k to € 7,836k during 2002 (2001: € 7,482k), because the authorised capital was partially availed of by a capital increase through contributions in kind. The increase was for the acquisition of additional shares in Tendi AG, Munich.

Additional paid-in capital

Additional paid-in capital increased by € 1,330k, from € 34,844k to € 36,174k. In accordance with Section 272 (2) 1 of the German Commercial Code, the addition relates to the amount that was obtained on top of the nominal amount in relation to the acquisition of additional shares in Tendi AG, Munich.

Accrued expenses

The pension accrual for the Executive Board is € 80k (2001: € 53k).

Other accrued expenses relate in particular to legal and consultancy fees and the Annual General Meeting (€ 47k; 2001: € 57k), litigation costs (€ 224k; 2001: € 188k) and the estimated financial statement and final audit fees (€ 79k; 2001: € 75k) and Supervisory Board emoluments (€ 40k; 2001: € 19k). In 2001, the accrued expenses included the acquisition cost of TechConsult Ltd., Dublin (€ 810k).

Forderungen und sonstige Vermögensgegenstände

Von den Forderungen und sonstigen Vermögensgegenstände haben der Aktivwert der Rückdeckungsversicherung der Pensionsrückstellung (T€ 51; Vj. T€ 19) sowie ein Teilbetrag der Forderungen gegen verbundene Unternehmen (T€ 828; Vj. T€ 288) eine Restlaufzeit von mehr als 5 Jahren.

Die Forderungen gegen verbundene Unternehmen betreffen die CANCOM media solutions GmbH (T€ 4.230; Vj. T€ 7.621), Cancom Ltd. ( T€ 867; Vj. T€ 288), Novodrom GmbH (T€ 817; Vj. T€ 1.403), IT Consult GmbH (T€ 537; Vj. T€ 322), Tendi Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG (T€ 148, Vj. T€ 0), Cancom Computersysteme GmbH (T€ 128; Vj. T€ 0), Maily Software GmbH & Co.KG (T€ 92, Vj. T€ 0), Soft Mail IT AG (T€ 60; Vj. T€ 0), CANCOM (Switzerland) AG (T€ 2; Vj. T€ 0), die CANCOM business solutions GmbH (T€ 1; Vj. T€ 2.454) und die Tendi AG (T€ 0, Vj. T€ 2.043). Von dem Gesamtbetrag an Forderungen gegen verbundene Unternehmen in Höhe von T€ 6.882 haben T€ 828 (i. Vj. T€ 288) eine Restlaufzeit von mehr als 5 Jahren.

Die sonstigen Vermögensgegenstände betreffen im Wesentlichen Mitarbeiterdarlehen (T€ 156 ; Vj. T€ 206), Steuerforderungen (T€ 285; Vj. T€ 154), Darlehen an TechConsult Ltd., Dublin (T€ 52; Vj. T€ 0) sowie den Aktivwert der Rückdeckungsversicherung für Pensionsrückstellungen (T€ 51; Vj. T€ 19). Im Vorjahr waren weiterhin Forderungen aus einem Aktienverkauf der Firma Tendi AG an einen Finanzinvestor (Vj. T€ 1.123) ausgewiesen.

Gezeichnetes Kapital

Das gezeichnete Kapital hat sich im Geschäftsjahr aufgrund teilweiser Ausnutzung des genehmigten Kapitals um T€ 354 durch eine Sachkapitalerhöhung auf T€ 7.836 (Vj. T€ 7.482) erhöht. Die Erhöhung erfolgte aufgrund des Erwerbs von weiteren Anteilen an der Tendi AG, München.

Kapitalrücklagen

Die Kapitalrücklage hat sich um T€ 1.330 von T€ 34.844 auf T€ 36.174 erhöht. Der Zugang betrifft nach § 272 Abs. 2 Nr. I HGB den Betrag, der im Zusammenhang mit dem Erwerb weiterer Anteile an der Tendi AG, München über den Nennbetrag hinaus erzielt wurde.

Rückstellungen

Die Pensionsrückstellungen für den Vorstand betragen T€ 80 (Vj. T€ 53). Die sonstigen Rückstellungen betreffen insbesondere die Rechts- und Beratungskosten sowie Hauptversammlung (T€ 47; Vj. T€ 57), Prozesskosten (T€ 224; Vj. T€ 188) sowie die voraussichtlich anfallenden Prüfungs- und Abschlusskosten (T€ 79; Vj. T€ 75) und Aufsichtsratsgelder (T€ 40; Vj. T€ 19). Im Vorjahr waren weiterhin Rückstellungen für die Anschaffungskosten der TechConsult Ltd., Dublin (Vj. T€ 810) ausgewiesen.

Verbindlichkeiten

Bezüglich der Zusammensetzung der Verbindlichkeiten verweisen wir auf den beigefügten Verbindlichkeitenspiegel (S. 78/79). Die Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber verbundenen Unternehmen betreffen die Tendi AG (T€ 3.287; Vj. T€ 1.592) und

Liabilities

For a breakdown of the liabilities, please see the statement of liabilities on pages 78/79.

Liabilities to affiliated companies relate to Tendi AG (€ 3,287k; 2001: € 1,592k) and Soft Mail IT AG (€ 762k; 2001: € 732k). Of the total of € 4,049k in liabilities to affiliated companies, € 1,500k has a remaining term to maturity of more than five years (2001: € 1,500k).

D. NOTES TO THE INCOME STATEMENT

The income statement was prepared according to the total cost accounting principle. Revenues consist of Group allocations (€ 3,455k; 2001: € 920k).

Other operating income relates mainly to income from exchange differences (€ 34k; 2001: € 0), other employee benefits (€ 31k; 2001: € 0) and profits from the sale of Tasha's retail business (€ 23k, 2001: 0). die Soft Mail IT AG (T€ 762; Vj. T€ 732). Von dem Gesamtbetrag an Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber verbundenen Unternehmen in Höhe von T€ 4.049 haben T€ 1.500 (i. Vj. T€ 1.500) eine Restlaufzeit von mehr als 5 Jahren.

D. ANGABEN ZUR GEWINN- UND VERLUSTRECHNUNG

Die Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung wurde nach dem Gesamtkostenverfahren aufgestellt. Die Umsätze setzen sich aus Konzernumlagen (T€ 3.455; Vj. T€ 920) zusammen.

Die sonstigen betrieblichen Erträge betreffen im Wesentlichen die Erträge aus Kursdifferenzen (T€ 34 ; Vj. T€ 0), sonstige Leistungen gegenüber Personal (T€ 31; Vj. T€ 25) sowie Gewinn aus dem Verkauf des Endkundengeschäfts Tasha (T€ 23, Vj. 0).

Aufstellung des Anteilsbesitzes an Unternehmen Breakdown of shareholdings in companies

(in €'000) (in T€)
Affiliated companies verbundene Unternehmen
Consolidated: konsolidiert:
1. CANCOM media solutions GmbH, Scheppach, Germany 1. CANCOM media solutions GmbH, Scheppach
2. CANCOM business solutions GmbH, Scheppach, Germany 2. CANCOM business solutions GmbH, Scheppach
3. Tendi AG, Munich, Germany 3. Tendi AG, München
4. eBizcuss.com S.A., Gennevilliers, France 4. eBizcuss.com S.A., Gennevilliers (Frankreich)
5. Novodrom GmbH, Scheppach, Germany 5. Novodrom GmbH, Scheppach
6. CANCOM Ltd., Guildford, UK 6. CANCOM Ltd., Guildford (Großbritannien)
7. IT Consult GmbH (previously: TechConsult GmbH),
Scheppach, Germany
7. IT Consult GmbH (Vormals TechConsult GmbH),
Scheppach
8. ADservice GmbH, Hamburg, Germany 8. ADservice GmbH, Hamburg
9. Maily Group, Sindelfingen, Germany 9. Maily Gruppe, Sindelfingen

ANHANG AG Notes to the Company accounts

Other operating expenses amounting to € 1,236k (2001: € 1,534k) mainly relate to legal and consultancy fees (€ 424k; 2001: € 820k), stock exchange and promotional costs (€ 365k; 2001: € 251k), exchange losses (€ 77k; 2001: € 136k), company car costs, travel and entertainment expenses (€ 152k; 2001: € 139k). Other operating expenses in the narrower sense amount to € 224k (2001: € 188k).

Interest and similar income consists primarily of interest on accounts receivable from affiliated companies (€ 459k; 2001: € 418k).

Of the interest and similar expenses €380k is attributable to interest and similar expenses for affiliated companies (2001: €285k).

Extraordinary expenses relate to the costs of the capital increases (€ 173k; 2001: € 73k). Die sonstigen betrieblichen Aufwendungen in Höhe von T€ 1.236 (Vj. T€ 1.534) betreffen im Wesentlichen Rechts- und Beratungskosten (T€ 424; Vj. T€ 820), Börsenund Repräsentationskosten (T€ 365 ; Vj. T€ 251), Kursverluste (T€ 77; Vj. T€ 136), Kfz-, Reise- und Bewirtungskosten (T€ 152; Vj. T€ 139). Die sonstigen betrieblichen Aufwendungen im engeren Sinn betragen T€ 224 (Vj. T€ 188).

Die Zinsen und ähnliche Erträge resultieren vor allem aus der Verzinsung der Forderungen gegen verbundene Unternehmen (T€ 459; Vj. T€ 418).

Von den Zinsen und ähnlichen Aufwendungen entfallen auf Zinsen und ähnliche Aufwendungen an verbundene Unternehmen T€ 380 (Vj. T€ 285).

Die außerordentlichen Aufwendungen betreffen die Kosten der Kapitalerhöhungen (T€ 173; Vj. T€ 73).

Anteil am Kapital in % Eigenkapital per 31.12.02
Share of the capital as %
Shareholders' Equity 31.12.02
Jahresergebnis 2002
Result 2002
100,0 2.917 31
100,0 178 20
89,6 9.268 917
58,3 3.783 –263
100,0 30 –34
*73,3 344 56
100,0 11 0
–– –– ––
–– –– ––
16.531 727
* Die Stimmanteile weichen von den Kapitalanteilen ab und betragen 60 Prozent.
The voting rights deviate from the capital share and amount to 60 per cent.

Income tax shown in the financial statements for 2002 includes overpayments of tax for previous years. These are partly the result of tax loss carrybacks to the year 2000.

Earnings per share (net income per share) CANCOM IT Systeme AG

Unter den Steuern vom Einkommen und Ertrag sind im Berichtszeitraum Steuerüberzahlungen für Vorjahre ausgewiesen. Teilweise resultieren diese aus Verlustrückträgen auf das Jahr 2000.

Earnings per share CANCOM IT Systeme AG

2002
2001
Unverwässertes Ergebnis pro Aktie 0,00 0,00
Verwässertes Ergebnis pro Aktie 0,00 0,00

Diluted income per share (Figures in German format)

Basic net income per share

E. OTHER DISCLOSURES

Contingent liabilities and other financial obligations

Contingent liabilities and other financial obligations are as follows:

a) Other financial obligations Commitments from current rental and leasing agreements amount to €207k (2001: €18k). There is also a repurchase obligation to some former shareholders of VendIT AG if Tendi AG is not listed on

E. SONSTIGE ANGABEN

Haftungsverhältnisse und sonstige finanzielle Verpflichtungen

Die Haftungsverhältnisse und die sonstigen finanziellen Verpflichtungen stellen sich wie folgt dar:

a) sonstige finanzielle Verpflichtungen

Die Verpflichtungen aus derzeit laufenden Miet- und Leasingverträgen betragen T€ 207 (Vj. T€ 18). Daneben besteht eine Rückkaufverpflichtung gegenüber einigen Alt-Aktionären der VendIT AG, falls die Tendi AG nicht bis April 2004 börsennotiert im Sinne von § 3 Abs. 2 AktG sein sollte. Diese Rückkaufverpflichtung ist in CANCOM Aktien zu leisten, wobei maximal 257.603 Aktien auszugeben sind. Als Gegenleistung erhält CANCOM Aktien an der Tendi AG.

(in €'000) Verbindlichkeitenspiegel AG
Statement of liabilities – Company
(in T€)
1. Liabilities to banks 1. Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber Kreditinstituten
2. Trade accounts payable 2. Verbindlichkeiten aus Lieferungen und Leistungen
3. Liabilities from accepting bills
and drawing own bills
3. Verbindlichkeiten aus der Annahme gezeichneter Wechsel
und der Aufstellung eigener Wechsel
4. Liabilities to affiliated companies 4. Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber verbundenen Unternehmen
5. Other liabilities 5. sonstige Verbindlichkeiten
(tax) (davon aus Steuern)
(social security) (davon im Rahmen der sozialen Sicherheit)
(Figures in German format)

ANHANG AG Notes to the Company accounts

a stock exchange in accordance with Section 3 (2) of the German Companies Act (Aktiengesetz, AktG) by April 2004. This repurchase obligation is to be fulfilled in CANCOM shares, with a maximum of 257,603 CANCOM shares to be issued. In exchange, CANCOM will receive shares in Tendi AG.

b) Absolute guarantees The company has given absolute guarantees for the following subsidiaries:

Cancom media solutions GmbH, to …Renault Leasing GmbH & Co. OHG (€ 92k) …GEFA Gesellschaft für Absatzfinanzierung mbH (€ 102k)

Tendi Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG …Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd. (€ 500k)

CANCOM Ltd, to

…Deutsche Financial Services Ltd. (€ 511k) …Computers unlimited (€ 244k) …Computer 2000 Ltd. (€ 570k) …Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd. (€ 200k)

There is also a joint and several liability agreement with IKB Deutsche Industriebank AG for € 3,000k for Tendi AG and CANCOM media solutions GmbH. b) selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaften Die Gesellschaft hat für die folgenden Tochtergesellschaften selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaften abgegeben:

Cancom media solutions GmbH gegenüber …Renault Leasing GmbH & Co. OHG in Höhe von T€ 92 …der GEFA Gesellschaft für Absatzfinanzierung mbH in Höhe von T€ 102

Tendi Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG …Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd. T€ 500

CANCOM Ltd. gegenüber

  • …Deutsche Financial Services ltd. in Höhe von T€ 511
  • …Computers unlimited in Höhe von T€ 244
  • …Computer 2000 Ltd. in Höhe von T€ 570
  • …Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd. T€ 200

Weiterhin besteht gegenüber der IKB Deutsche Industriebank AG eine gesamtschuldnerische Haftungsvereinbarung in Höhe von T€ 3.000 für die Firmen Tendi AG und CANCOM media solutions GmbH.

Restlaufzeit
Remaining term
due within 1 year
bis zu 1 Jahr
mehr als ein Jahr
over 1 year
mehr als 5 Jahre
over 5 years
31.12.2002
31.12.2002
31.12.2001
31.12.2001
durch Pfandrechte
oder ähnliche Rechte
Secured by lien or
similar rights
gesichert
3.072.230,68 3.538.487,19 0,00 6.610.717,87 12.305.676,91 *
3.913.411,93
65.273,49 0,00 0,00 65.273,49 350.748,62
3.000.000,00 0,00 0,00 3.000.000,00 0,00
2.549.204,37 0,00 1.500.000,00 4.049.204,37 2.324.737,81
1.083.502,13 0,00 0,00 1.083.502,13 916.009,83
531.167,32 531.167,32 696.492,35
21.232,16 21.232,16 11.059,88
9.770.210,67 3.538.487,19 1.500.000,00 14.808.697,86 15.897.173,17 3.913.411,93
*Art: Grundschulden, Verpfändung von Wertpapieren des Anlagevermögens

Management

The members of the Executive Board are: …Mr Klaus Weinmann, CEO, Dipl.-Kfm. (graduate in business administration), Scheppach, Germany …Mr Raymond Kober, Deputy CEO, businessman, horgau, Germany …Mr Stefan Kober, businessman, Scheppach, Germany All members of the Executive Board are authorised as sole representatives of the company and exempted from the restrictions of Section 181 of the German Civil Code, (Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch, BGB).

General commercial powers of attorney (Prokura) have been granted to: …Mr Stefan Beyrau, Berlin, since 24 January 2002 …Mr Martin Mayr, Dillingen, since 24 January 2002 …Mr Reinhold Gatzka, Würzburg, since 24 January 2002 (cancelled: 30 January 2002)

Supervisory Board

The members of the Supervisory Board are: …Mr Walter von Szczytnicki, Chairman, independent management consultant, Kirchseeon, Germany …Mr Wilhelm Kober, Deputy Chairman, manufacturer, Kötz, Germany …Dr Klaus F. Bauer, business lawyer, Riemerling, Germany

Memberships of other supervisory boards: Mr Walter von Szczytnicki: Lintec AG, Taucha, Germany Deputy Chairman Tendi AG, Munich, Germany Deputy Chairman Pica AG, Martinsried, Germany Deputy Chairman Atama AG, Munich, Germany Deputy Chairman Lantec AG, Neukirchen-Vluyn, Germany Mr Wilhelm Kober: Konstruktionsgruppe Bauen Kempten AG, Kempten, Germany Dr Klaus Bauer: Alfmeier Präzision AG, Treuchtlingen, Germany S-UBG Bayern AG, Munich, Germany

7,836,343 shares with a par value of € 1 (one euro)

Number of shares The Company's share capital is divided up into

each, and thus amounts to € 7,836,343.

The average number of employees working for the Company during 2002 was 26, including part-time employees but excluding apprentices and the three

…Herr Klaus Weinmann, Dipl.-Kfm., Scheppach ....................................................–Vorsitzender–

Mitglieder der Geschäftsführung

  • …Herr Raymond Kober, Kfm., Horgau ....................................................................–Stellvertreter–
  • …Herr Stefan Kober, Kfm., Scheppach

Alle Vorstände sind einzelvertretungsbefugt und von den Beschränkungen des §181 BGB befreit.

Zu den Prokuristen sind bestellt:

Als Vorstände sind bestellt:

  • …Herr Stefan Beyrau, Berlin, seit 24. Januar 2002
  • …Herr Martin Mayr, Dillingen, seit 24. Januar 2002
  • …Herr Reinhold Gatzka, Würzburg, seit 24. Januar 2002(Löschung: 30. Januar 2002)

Aufsichtsrat

Zu den Mitgliedern des Aufsichtsrates sind bestellt:

  • …Herr Walter von Szczytnicki, Kirchseeon ............................................................–Vorsitzender– selbständiger Unternehmensberater
  • …Herr Wilhelm Kober, Fabrikant, Kötz........................................–stellvertretender Vorsitzender–
  • …Herr Dr. Klaus F. Bauer, Wirtschaftsjurist, Riemerling

Folgende Mitglieder des Aufsichtsrates sind im Aufsichtsrat weiterer Unternehmen vertreten:

…Herr Walter von Szczytnicki in:
Lintec AG, Taucha –stellvertretender Vorsitzender–
Tendi AG, München–stellvertretender Vorsitzender–
Pica AG, Martinsried–stellvertretender Vorsitzender–
  • Atama AG, München ................................................................–stellvertretender Vorsitzender–
  • Lantec AG, Neukirchen-Vluyn …Herr Wilhelm Kober:
  • Konstruktionsgruppe Bauen Kempten AG, Kempten
  • …Herr Dr. Klaus Bauer in:
  • Alfmeier Präzision AG, Treuchtlingen
  • S-UBG Bayern AG, München

Anzahl der Aktien

Das Grundkapital der Gesellschaft ist eingeteilt in 7.836.343 Aktien im

Nennbetrag von je € 1,00 (in Worten: ein EURO) und beträgt somit insgesamt € 7.836.343.

Mitarbeiter

Employees

Im Jahresdurchschnitt waren bei der Gesellschaft 26 Mitarbeiter inklusive Teilzeitmitarbeiter, jedoch ohne Auszubildende sowie ohne die drei Vorstände beschäftigt.

Genehmigtes Kapital

Der Vorstand ist durch Beschluss der Hauptversammlung vom 18. April 2000 ermächtigt, das Grundkapital bis zum 17. Juli 2004 mit Zustimmung des Aufsichtsrates durch Ausgabe bis zu 78.267 neuer auf den Inhaber lautender Stückaktien gegen Bar- oder Sacheinlagen einmalig oder mehrmals um insgesamt bis zu Euro 78.267,00 zu erhöhen. (genehmigtes Kapital I).

members of the Executive Board. Authorised capital By a resolution of the Annual General Meeting on 18 April 2000, the Executive Board is authorised to

increase the share capital once or repeatedly up to a total of € 78,267, by issuing up to 78,267 new bearer

ANHANG AG Notes to the Company accounts

Des weiteren ist der Vorstand durch Beschluss der Hauptversammlung vom 18. April 2000 ermächtigt, das Grundkapital bis zum 17. Juli 2004 mit Zustimmung des Aufsichtsrates durch Ausgabe von bis zu 540.000 neuer auf den Inhaber lautender Stückaktien gegen Bareinlage einmalig oder mehrmals um insgesamt bis zu Euro 540.000,-- zu erhöhen (genehmigtes Kapital II).

Mit Beschluss der Hauptversammlung vom 17. Juli 2001 ist der Vorstand ermächtigt, mit Zustimmung des Aufsichtsrates das Grundkapital der Gesellschaft bis zum 15. Juli 2006 durch Ausgabe bis zu 2.767.989 neuer auf den Inhaber lautender Stückaktien gegen Bar- oder Sacheinlage einmalig oder mehrmals um insgesamt bis zu Euro 2.767.989,-- zu erhöhen. (genehmigtes Kapital III).

Somit stehen der Gesellschaft für Erhöhungen des Grundkapitals gegen Bar- oder Sacheinlage insgesamt 3.740.866 Aktien zur Verfügung, wovon 540.000 Aktien ausschließlich für Bareinlagen zur Verfügung stehen.

Zudem ist das Grundkapital um bis zu Euro 3.560.866,-- durch Ausgabe von bis zu 3.560.866 neuen Stückaktien bedingt erhöht. Die bedingte Kapitalerhöhung wird nur insoweit durchgeführt, wie die Inhaber von Schuldverschreibungen, zu deren Ausgabe bis zum 25.05.2007 der Vorstand bzw. der Aufsichtsrat durch Beschluss der Hauptversammlung vom 27.05.2002 ermächtigt wurde, von Wandlungsrechten bzw. –pflichten oder Optionsrechten Gebrauch machen.

Stock Options

Im Berichtszeitraum sind an Mitarbeiter 40.000 Optionsrechte für Aktien (Tauschverhältnis 1:1) ausgegeben worden. Diese können erstmals in einem genau festgelegten Zeitraum nach der Hauptversammlung 2006 ausgeübt werden. In Vorjahren sind an Mitarbeiter insgesamt 84.350 Optionsrechte für Aktien (Tauschverhältnis 1:1) ausgegeben worden. Die erstmalige Ausübung ist hier in einem genau festgelegten Zeitraum nach den Hauptversammlungen 2004 und 2005. Mittlerweile sind insgesamt 25.000 Optionsrechte wieder an die Gesellschaft zurückgeflossen, weil die begünstigten Mitarbeiter aus der Unternehmensgruppe ausgeschieden sind. Insgesamt sind somit bisher 99.350 von 180.000 möglichen Optionsrechten ausgegeben worden. Die verbleibenden 80.650 Optionsrechte können vom Vorstand noch bis zum 30. April 2003 ausgegeben werden.

Der Ausübungspreis beträgt für die in 2002 ausgegebenen Optionsrechte € 2,30 / Anteil (Vorjahr: € 8,99/Anteil). Bezugsberechtigt sind Vorstand und Geschäftsführung sowie leitende Angestellte der ersten und zweiten Führungsebene sowohl in der CANCOM IT Systeme AG als auch in den mit dieser verbundenen Unternehmen. Die Wartezeit beträgt grundsätzlich drei Jahre; die maximale Ausübungsfrist endet mit dem fünften Jahr nach Ausgabe der Optionsrechte. Die Ausgabe der Optionsrechte ist nicht an die Erfüllung besonderer Erfolgsziele gebunden.

Erklärung zum Corporate Governance Kodex

Die CANCOM IT Systeme AG hat die nach § 161 AktG vorgeschriebene Erklärung in 2002 abgegeben und am 19. Dezember 2002 den Aktionären über die Homepage "www.cancom.de" zugänglich gemacht.

no-par-value shares in exchange for cash or non-cash contributions (Authorised Capital I). The capital increases require the approval of the Supervisory Board and must be carried out by 17 July 2004. The above resolution also authorises the Executive Board to increase the share capital once or repeatedly up to a total of € 540,000, by issuing up to 540,000 new bearer no-par-value shares in exchange for cash contributions (Authorised Capital II). These capital increases also require the approval of the Supervisory Board, and must also be carried out by 17 July 2004. A resolution passed at the Annual General Meeting on 17 July 2001 authorises the Executive Board to increase the share capital of the Company once or repeatedly up to a total of € 2,767,989, by issuing up to 2,767,989 new bearer no-par-value shares in exchange for cash or non-cash contributions (Authorised Capital III). Again, the capital increases require the approval of the Supervisory Board, and they must be carried out by 15 July 2006. The Company thus has a total of 3,740,866 shares available for increases in the share capital in exchange for cash or non-cash contributions, of which 540,000 shares may only be exchanged for cash contributions.

In addition, the share capital has been conditionally increased by up to € 3,560,866 by the issue of up to 3,560,866 new no-par-value shares. The Executive Board and the Supervisory Board have been authorised by a resolution of the AGM on 27 May 2002 to issue bonds up to 25 May 2007. The extent to which the conditional capital increase is carried out depends on the number of bondholders who make use of the conversion rights and obligations or their stock options.

Stock Options

In the period under review, 40,000 stock options were issued to employees at an exchange ratio of 1:1. These cannot be exercised until a specified period after the Annual General Meeting in 2006. In previous years, a total of 84,350 stock options were issued to employees at an exchange ratio of 1:1. These cannot be exercised until a specified period after the Annual General Meetings in 2004 and 2005. Altogether 25,000 stock options have now returned to the Company because the beneficiaries have left the Group. A total of 99,350 of 180,000 possible stock options have thus been issued so far. The remaining 80,650 stock options can still be issued by the Executive Board until 30 April 2003.

The exercise price for options issued in 2002 is € 2.30 per share (2001: € 8.99 per share). Those entitled to subscribe are the Executive Board and Management, and first and second-level managerial employees of both CANCOM IT Systeme AG and its affiliated companies. The lock-up period is generally three years and the exercise period ends five years after the option rights are issued. The issue of option rights is not dependent on the achievement of any particular performance targets.

Declaration of conformity with the German Corporate Governance Code

CANCOM IT Systeme AG made the statement required by Section 161 of the German Companies Act (Aktiengesetz, AktG) in 2002 and published it for shareholders on 19 December 2002 on its website at www.cancom.de.

Total emoluments of the Boards

The total emoluments of the Executive Board in 2002 were as follows ( in € '000):

Gesamtbezüge Vorstand und Aufsichtsrat

Die Gesamtbezüge des Vorstands belaufen sich im Berichtsjahr für (in T€)

…Klaus Weinmann …Herrn Klaus Weinmann 162
…Raymond Kober …Herrn Raymond Kober 164
…Stefan Kober …Herrn Stefan Kober 162

The total emoluments of the Executive Board members are divided into fixed and variable components. Payment of the variable components is dependent on the achievement of certain performance targets. No variable remuneration was paid to the Executive Board of CANCOM AG in 2002. The total emoluments of the Supervisory Board amounted to € 56k.

Profit appropriation

We will propose to the Annual General Meeting that the net income of € 2,054.22 for 2002 be carried forward, along with the profit of € 94,331.45 carried forward from 2001.

Scheppach, Germany, 19 February 2003 Executive Board of CANCOM IT Systeme AG

Die Gesamtbezüge der Vorstände sind eingeteilt in fixe und variable Komponenten. Die Bezahlung der variablen Komponenten ist an fest definierte Erfolgsziele gebunden. Für das Geschäftsjahr 2002 wurde an die Vorstände der CANCOM IT Systeme AG keine variable Vergütung gezahlt.

Die Gesamtbezüge des Aufsichtsrates auf T€ 56.

Vorschlag zur Verwendung des Ergebnisses

Wir schlagen der Hauptversammlung vor, den für das Geschäftsjahr 2002 ausgewiesenen Jahresüberschuss in Höhe von € 2.054,22 zusammen mit dem Gewinnvortrag in Höhe von € 94.331,45 auf neue Rechnung vorzutragen.

Scheppach, den 19. Februar 2003 Der Vorstand der CANCOM IT Systeme AG

Klaus Weinmann Raymond Kober Stefan Kober

Bestätigungsvermerk AG Auditors' report for the Company

We have audited the Annual Financial Statements and Accounts of CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft, including the accounting system and Management Report, for the period from 1January 2002 to 31 December 2002. Under German commercial law and the supplementary by- laws of the articles of association, the legal representatives of the Company are responsible for the accounting and preparation of these documents. Our responsibility is to issue an opinion, based on our audit, on the Annual Financial Statements, including the accounts of the Company and on the Management Report for the Company.

We conducted our audit of the Company Annual Financial Statements in accordance with section 317 of the German Commercial Code (HGB Handelsgesetzbuch) in compliance with the principles laid down by the IDW (German Institute of Auditors). These require us to plan and perform the audit such that misstatements materially affecting the presentation of the assets, financial situation and earnings of the Company as conveyed by the Management Report and the Company Annual Financial Statements prepared in accordance with the principles of proper accounting are detected with reasonable assurance. When establishing the audit procedures, we took due account of our knowledge of the business activities, the economic and legal environment in which the Company operates and expectations with regard to possible errors. The audit was based mainly on random checks on the effectiveness of the internal audit system and evidence in support of the amounts stated in the Accounts, the Company Annual Financial Statements and the Management Report of the Company. The audit included an assessment of the applied accounting principles and significant estimates made by the legal representatives. It also included an evaluation of the overall presentation of the Company Annual Financial Statements and the Management Report for the Company. We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion.

Our audit gave rise to no objections.

In our opinion, the Company Annual Financial Statements and Accounts give a true and fair view of the assets, financial situation and earnings of the Company. The Management Report for the Company gives a fair overall view of the situation of the Company and presents an accurate picture of the risks of future business development. Certified auditor Wir haben den Jahresabschluss unter Einbeziehung der Buchführung und den Lagebericht der CANCOM IT Systeme Aktiengesellschaft für das Geschäftsjahr vom 01. Januar bis 31. Dezember 2002 geprüft. Die Buchführung und die Aufstellung von Jahresabschluss und Lagebericht nach den deutschen handelsrechtlichen Vorschriften und den ergänzenden Regelungen in der Satzung liegen in der Verantwortung der gesetzlichen Vertreter der Gesellschaft. Unsere Aufgabe ist es, auf der Grundlage der von uns durchgeführten Prüfung eine Beurteilung über den Jahresabschluss unter Einbeziehung der Buchführung und über den Lagebericht abzugeben.

Wir haben unsere Jahresabschlussprüfung nach § 317 HGB unter Beachtung der vom Institut der Wirtschaftsprüfer (IDW) in Deutschland festgestellten deutschen Grundsätze ordnungsmäßiger Abschlussprüfung vorgenommen. Danach ist die Prüfung so zu planen und durchzuführen, daß Unrichtigkeiten und Verstöße, die sich auf die Darstellung des durch den Jahresabschluss unter Beachtung der Grundsätze ordnungsmäßiger Buchführung und durch den Lagebericht vermittelten Bildes der Vermögens-, Finanz- und Ertragslage wesentlich auswirken, mit hinreichender Sicherheit erkannt werden. Bei der Festlegung der Prüfungshandlungen werden die Kenntnisse über die Geschäftstätigkeit und über das wirtschaftliche und rechtliche Umfeld der Gesellschaft sowie die Erwartungen über mögliche Fehler berücksichtigt. Im Rahmen der Prüfung werden die Wirksamkeit des rechnungslegungsbezogenen internen Kontrollsystems sowie Nachweise für die Angaben in Buchführung, Jahresabschluss und Lagebericht überwiegend auf der Basis von Stichproben beurteilt. Die Prüfung umfasst die Beurteilung der angewandten Bilanzierungsgrundsätze und der wesentlichen Einschätzungen der gesetzlichen Vertreter sowie die Würdigung der Gesamtdarstellung des Jahresabschlusses und des Lageberichts. Wir sind der Auffassung, daß unsere Prüfung eine hinreichend sichere Grundlage für unsere Beurteilung bildet.

Unsere Prüfung hat zu keinen Einwendungen geführt.

Nach unserer Überzeugung vermittelt der Jahresabschluss unter Beachtung der Grundsätze ordnungsmäßiger Buchführung ein den tatsächlichen Verhältnissen entsprechendes Bild der Vermögens-, Finanz- und Ertragslage der Gesellschaft. Der Lagebericht gibt insgesamt eine zutreffende Vorstellung von der Lage der Gesellschaft und stellt die Risiken der künftigen Entwicklung zutreffend dar.

Augsburg, den 28. Februar 2003 BSW Bayerisch Schwäbische Revisionsgesellschaft mbH Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

Wirtschaftsprüfer Wirtschaftsprüfer

Dipl.-oec. Johann Dieminger ppa. Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Hall

Finanzkalender der CANCOM IT Systeme AG CANCOM IT Systeme AG Financial calendar

Important dates

Wichtige Termine

Interim report Q1/2003 Veröffentlichung 3-Monats-Bericht 13. Mai/May 2003
Annual General Meeting at
IHK-Konferenzzentrum, Augsburg
Hauptversammlung in Augsburg,
IHK-Konferenzzentrum
03. Juni/June 2003
Interim report Q2/2003 Veröffentlichung Halbjahresbericht 12. August/August 2003
Interim report Q3/2003 Veröffentlichung 9-Monats-Bericht 11. November/November 2003

Impressum

Imprint

Herausgeber

CANCOM IT Systeme AG Messerschmittstraße 20 D–89343 Jettingen-Scheppach www.cancom.de

Investor Relations

Armin Blohmann Telefon: 082 25/996 10 51 Telefax: 082 25/996 10 33 E-Mail: [email protected]

Konzeption / Gestaltung

LIQUID Agentur für Gestaltung, Augsburg www.liquidnet.de

Foto

Andreas Brücklmair, Augsburg

Übersetzung Verbum versus Verbum, Rosbach v. d. H.

Druck / Bindung Druckerei Pröll, Augsburg

Published by

CANCOM IT Systeme AG Messerschmittstrasse 20 D–89343 Jettingen-Scheppach Germany http://uk.cancom.de

Investor Relations

Armin Blohmann Phone: +49 (0)82 25/996 10 51 Fax: +49 (0)82 25/996 10 33 E-mail: [email protected]

Designed and produced by LIQUID Agentur für Gestaltung, Augsburg, Germany www.liquidnet.de

Translation into English Verbum versus Verbum, Rosbach v.d.H.

Photography Andreas Brücklmair, Augsburg, Germany

Printed and bound by Druckerei Pröll, Augsburg