AI assistant
Banco Santander S.A. — Investor Presentation 2023
Feb 2, 2023
1798_rns_2023-02-02_caf3579c-c3f6-4a37-a5f3-b7cb080076ac.pdf
Investor Presentation
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
2 February 2023
Earnings presentation: Supplementary information —
2022


Important information
Non-IFRS and alternative performance measures
This presentation contains financial information prepared according to International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and taken from our consolidated financial statements, as well as alternative performance measures (APMs) as defined in the Guidelines on Alternative Performance Measures issued by the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) on 5 October 2015, and other non-IFRS measures. The APMs and non-IFRS measures were calculated with information from Grupo Santander; however, they are neither defined or detailed in the applicable financial reporting framework nor audited or reviewed by our auditors.
We use these APMs and non-IFRS measures when planning, monitoring and evaluating our performance. We consider them to be useful metrics for our management and investors to compare operating performance between accounting periods.
Nonetheless, the APMs and non-IFRS measures are supplemental information; their purpose is not to substitute IFRS measures. Furthermore, companies in our industry and others may calculate or use APMs and non-IFRS measures differently, thus making them less useful for comparison purposes.
For further details on APMs and Non-IFRS Measures, including their definition or a reconciliation between any applicable management indicators and the financial data presented in the consolidated financial statements prepared under IFRS, please see the 2021 Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the SEC) on 1 March 2022, as updated by the Form 6-K filed with the SEC on 8 April 2022 in order to reflect our new organizational and reporting structure, as well as the section "Alternative performance measures" of the annex to the Banco Santander, S.A. (Santander) Q4 2022 Financial Report, published as Inside Information on 2 February 2023. These documents are available on Santander's website (www.santander.com). Underlying measures, which are included in this presentation, are non-IFRS measures.
The businesses included in each of our geographic segments and the accounting principles under which their results are presented here may differ from the businesses included and local applicable accounting principles of our public subsidiaries in such geographies. Accordingly, the results of operations and trends shown for our geographic segments may differ materially from those of such subsidiaries.
Non-financial information
This presentation contains, in addition to financial information, non-financial information (NFI), including environmental, social and governance-related metrics, statements, goals, commitments and opinions.
NFI is included to comply with Spanish Act 11/2018 on non-financial information and diversity and to provide a broader view of our impact. NFI is not audited nor, save as expressly indicated under 'Auditors' review', reviewed by an external auditor. NFI is prepared following various external and internal frameworks, reporting guidelines and measurement, collection and verification methods and practices, which are materially different from those applicable to financial information and are in many cases emerging and evolving. NFI is based on various materiality thresholds, estimates, assumptions, judgments and underlying data derived internally and from third parties. NFI is thus subject to significant measurement uncertainties, may not be comparable to NFI of other companies or over time or across periods and its inclusion is not meant to imply that the information is fit for any particular purpose or that it is material to us under mandatory reporting standards. NFI is for informational purposes only and without any liability being accepted in connection with it except where such liability cannot be limited under overriding provisions of applicable law.
Forward-looking statements
Santander hereby announces that this presentation contains "forward-looking statements" as per the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such statements can be understood through words and expressions like "expect", "project", "anticipate", "should", "intend", "probability", "risk", "VaR", "RoRAC", "RoRWA", "TNAV", "target", "goal", "objective", "estimate", "future", "commitment", "commit", "focus", "pledge" and similar expressions. They include (but are not limited to) statements on future business development, shareholder remuneration policy and NFI. However, risks, uncertainties and other important factors may lead to developments and results to differ materially from those anticipated, expected, projected or assumed in forward-looking statements.

Important information
The following important factors (and others described elsewhere in this presentation and other risk factors, uncertainties or contingencies detailed in our most recent Form 20-F and subsequent 6-Ks filed with, or furnished to, the SEC), as well as other unknown or unpredictable factors, could affect our future development and results and could lead to outcomes materially different from what our forward-looking statements anticipate, expect, project or assume: (1) general economic or industry conditions (e.g., an economic downturn; higher volatility in the capital markets; inflation; deflation; changes in demographics, consumer spending, investment or saving habits; and the effects of the war in Ukraine or the COVID-19 pandemic in the global economy) in areas where we have significant operations or investments; (2) climate-related conditions, regulations, targets and weather events; (3) exposure to various market risks (e.g., risks from interest rates, foreign exchange rates, equity prices and new benchmark indices); (4) potential losses from early loan repayment, collateral depreciation or counterparty risk; (5) political instability in Spain, the UK, other European countries, Latin America and the US; (6) legislative, regulatory or tax changes (including regulatory capital and liquidity requirements), especially in view of the UK´s exit from the European Union and increased regulation prompted by financial crises; (7) acquisition integration challenges arising from deviating management's resources and attention from other strategic opportunities and operational matters; and (8) uncertainty over the scope of actions that may be required by us, governments and others to achieve goals relating to climate, environmental and social matters, as well as the evolving nature of underlying science and industry and governmental standards and regulations; and (9) changes affecting our access to liquidity and funding on acceptable terms, especially due to credit spread shifts or credit rating downgrades for the entire group or core subsidiaries.
Forward looking statements are based on current expectations and future estimates about Santander's and third-parties' operations and businesses and address matters that are uncertain to varying degrees, including, but not limited to developing standards that may change in the future; plans, projections, expectations, targets, objectives, strategies and goals relating to environmental, social, safety and governance performance, including expectations regarding future execution of Santander's and third-parties' energy and climate strategies, and the underlying assumptions and estimated impacts on Santander's and third-parties' businesses related thereto; Santander's and third-parties' approach, plans and expectations in relation to carbon use and targeted reductions of emissions; changes in operations or investments under existing or future environmental laws and regulations; and changes in government regulations and regulatory requirements, including those related to climate-related initiatives.
Forward-looking statements are aspirational, should be regarded as indicative, preliminary and for illustrative purposes only, speak only as of the date of this presentation, are informed by the knowledge, information and views available on such date and are subject to change without notice. Santander is not required to update or revise any forward-looking statements, regardless of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.
Not a securities offer
This presentation and the information it contains does not constitute an offer to sell nor the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities.
Past performance does not indicate future outcomes
Statements about historical performance or growth rates must not be construed as suggesting that future performance, share price or results (including earnings per share) will necessarily be the same or higher than in a previous period. Nothing in this presentation should be taken as a profit and loss forecast.
Third Party Information
In this presentation, Santander relies on and refers to certain information and statistics obtained from publicly-available information and third-party sources, which it believes to be reliable. Neither Santander nor its directors, officers and employees have independently verified the accuracy or completeness of any such publicly-available and third-party information, make any representation or warranty as to the quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, accuracy or completeness of such information or undertake any obligation to update such information after the date of this presentation. In no event shall Santander be liable for any use by any party of, for any decision made or action taken by any party in reliance upon, or for inaccuracies or errors in, or omission from, such publicly-available and third-party information contained herein. Any sources of publicly-available information and third-party information referred or contained herein retain all rights with respect to such information and use of such information herein shall not be deemed to grant a license to any third party.

Appendix
Balance sheet and capital management
Yield on loans and cost of deposits
NPL and coverage ratios and cost of credit
Quarterly income statements
Glossary

Well-funded, diversified, prudent and highly liquid balance sheet (large % contribution from customer deposits), reflected in solid liquidity ratios

| Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) |
Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec-22 |
Sep-22 | Sep-22 | ||||
| Spain2 | 148% | 185% | 118% | |||
| K2 U |
157% | 166% | 132% | |||
| Portugal | 133% | 149% | 126% | |||
| Poland | 167% | 159% | 144% | |||
| U S |
125% | 133% | 110% | |||
| Mexico | 171% | 157% | 111% | |||
| Brazil | 127% | 139% | 114% | |||
| Chile | 202% | 201% | 120% | |||
| Argentina | 236% | 206% | 173% | |||
| SCF | 241% | 168% | 111% | |||
| Group | 152% | 170% | 121% |
Note: Liquidity balance sheet for management purposes (net of trading derivatives and interbank balances).
(1) Provisional data.
(2) Spain: Parent bank, UK: Ring-fenced bank.
(3) 12 month average, provisional data.
FY'22 Earnings presentation v250123pm
Additional opportunities from rebuilding ALCO portfolios from current exposure, especially in euros

Conservative and decentralized liquidity and funding model

Spain2 UK DCB Chile USA Other
(1) Data includes public issuances from all units with period-average exchange rates. Excludes securitizations. (2) Includes Banco Santander, S.A. and Santander International Products PLC.
Note: preference shares also includes other AT1 instruments.
Issuances against 2022 funding plan
| € bn, Dec-22 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hybrids | Senior SNP + |
Covered Bonds |
TOTAL | |||||
| Plan | Issued | Plan | Issued | Plan Issued |
Plan | Issued | ||
| Banco Santander S A |
3 3 5 - |
1 1 8 |
9 10 - |
2 17 5 |
- | 3 4 |
12 13 5 - |
22 8 |
| , | ||||||||
| SCF | - | - | 6 5 - |
1 5 |
0 0 5 - |
- | 6 5 5 - |
1 5 |
| U K |
- | - | 3 4 - |
4 7 |
0 0 5 75 - |
4 8 |
3 4 5 75 - |
9 5 |
| SHUSA | - | - | 2 2 5 - |
3 5 |
- | - | 2 2 5 - |
3 5 |
| TOTAL | 3 3 5 - |
1 1 8 |
19 22 5 - |
2 27 3 |
0 1 25 5 - |
8 2 |
22 27 25 5 - |
37 3 |
Execution of 2022 funding plan
The Financial Plan is mainly focused on covering TLAC/MREL requirements to: continue building up TLAC/MREL buffers.
Banco Santander, S.A.'s 2022 funding plan contemplates the following:
pre-finance senior non-preferred / senior preferred transactions which lose TLAC/MREL eligibility due to entering in the <1 year window.
cover the increase in estimated RWAs which are the base of both requirements.
Note: Issuance plan subject to, amongst other considerations, market conditions and regulatory requirements. Other secured issuances (for example ABS, RMBS, etc.) are not considered in the table above.
(1) Includes €1.8bn of sub debt issued in Q4'21 as pre-funding for 2022.
(2) Includes €2.1bn of senior non-preferred issued Q4'21 as pre-funding for 2022.
2023 funding plan and 2023 YTD issuances
| 2023 funding plan | ||
|---|---|---|
| ------------------- | -- | -- |
€ bn, Jan-23
| Hybrids | Senior SNP + |
Covered | Bonds | TOTAL | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan Issued |
Plan Issued |
Plan Issued |
Plan | Issued | |||||
| Banco Santander S A , |
0 1 5 5 - |
- | 9 10 - |
8 5 |
6 -7 |
3 5 |
15 17 - |
9 3 |
|
| U K |
- | - | 3 -4 |
1 2 |
5-6 | 1 7 |
8 10 - |
2 9 |
|
| SCF | - | - | 2 -4 |
- | - | - | 2 -4 |
- | |
| SHUSA | - | - | 1 2 - |
- | - | - | 1 2 - |
- | |
| TOTAL | 0 1 5 5 - |
- | 15 20 - |
0 7 |
11 13 - |
2 5 |
26 33 - |
12 2 |
|
Continue fulfilling the 1.5% AT1 and 2% T2 buffers subject to RWA growth.
Banco Santander, S.A.'s 2023 funding plan contemplates the following:
- MREL & TLAC ratios above regulatory requirements.
- Liquidity position remains solid, with LCR and NFSR above minimum requirements and ample liquidity buffers.
- Frontloading of issuances in the first quarter of the year, having issued EUR 9.3 billion (55% of the funding plan), particularly focused on liquidity issuances.
Santander's capital levels, both phased-in and fully loaded, exceed minimum regulatory requirements


* The phased-in ratio includes the transitory treatment of IFRS 9, calculated in accordance with article 473 bis of the Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR2) and subsequent modifications introduced by Regulation 2020/873 of the European Union. Total phased-in capital ratios include the transitory treatment according to chapter 4, title 1, part 10 of the CRR2.
** Fully-loaded CRR and fully-loaded IFRS 9. (1) Estimated countercyclical buffer as of Dec-22.
TLAC/MREL for the Resolution Group headed by Banco Santander, S.A.



Note: Figures applying the IFRS 9 transitional arrangements.
(1) TLAC RWAs are €293bn and leverage exposure is €829bn. MREL RWAs are €381bn and leverage exposure is €890bn.
(2) MREL Requirement based on RWAs from Jan-24: 30.32% + Combined Buffer Requirement (CBR).
Appendix
Balance sheet and capital management
Yield on loans and cost of deposits
NPL and coverage ratios and cost of credit
Quarterly income statements
Glossary

Yield on loans (%)
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 06 | 02 | 98 | 99 | 08 | 23 | 44 | 86 | |
| Spain | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 84 | 78 | 68 | 69 | 73 | 78 | 98 | 48 | |
| United Kingdom |
2 27 |
2 25 |
2 27 |
2 23 |
2 23 |
2 30 |
2 43 |
2 67 |
| Portugal | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 52 | 47 | 44 | 41 | 42 | 45 | 64 | 33 | |
| Poland | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| 90 | 91 | 93 | 31 | 64 | 21 | 28 | 64 | |
| America North |
7 71 |
7 59 |
7 48 |
7 38 |
7 37 |
7 63 |
8 14 |
8 75 |
| US | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 |
| 91 | 76 | 59 | 41 | 29 | 40 | 90 | 35 | |
| Mexico | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| 11 | 03 | 08 | 23 | 47 | 07 | 81 | 80 | |
| America South |
9 92 |
10 00 |
10 52 |
12 42 |
12 90 |
14 67 |
14 53 |
13 86 |
| Brazil | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| 37 | 63 | 20 | 25 | 36 | 89 | 81 | 90 | |
| Chile | 6 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 11 |
| 87 | 63 | 93 | 61 | 99 | 25 | 16 | 47 | |
| Argentina | 22 | 21 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 28 | 34 | 37 |
| 03 | 97 | 63 | 33 | 39 | 80 | 39 | 44 | |
| Digital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Consumer | 98 | 94 | 93 | 88 | 02 | 00 | 02 | 28 |
| Bank |

Cost of deposits (%)
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | 08 | 07 | 07 | 08 | 14 | 25 | 53 | |
| Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 05 | 05 | 05 | 05 | 05 | 05 | 09 | 22 | |
| United Kingdom |
0 21 |
0 14 |
0 11 |
0 10 |
0 12 |
0 21 |
0 35 |
0 79 |
| Portugal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 02 | 01 | 01 | 01 | 00 | 00 | 06 | 05 | |
| Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 06 | 04 | 02 | 04 | 16 | 49 | 00 | 58 | |
| America North |
0 65 |
0 61 |
0 65 |
0 67 |
0 73 |
0 88 |
1 22 |
1 87 |
| US | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 17 | 12 | 11 | 08 | 09 | 21 | 51 | 07 | |
| Mexico | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 87 | 87 | 03 | 21 | 39 | 58 | 08 | 91 | |
| America South |
1 79 |
2 14 |
2 78 |
3 91 |
5 20 |
6 54 |
8 09 |
8 15 |
| Brazil | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| 46 | 14 | 06 | 57 | 15 | 22 | 52 | 60 | |
| Chile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| 35 | 31 | 41 | 05 | 60 | 91 | 13 | 55 | |
| Argentina | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| 48 | 92 | 13 | 05 | 62 | 65 | 86 | 10 | |
| Digital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Consumer | 30 | 26 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 26 | 39 | 71 |
| Bank |

Appendix
Balance sheet and capital management
Yield on loans and cost of deposits
NPL and coverage ratios and cost of credit
Quarterly income statements
Glossary

Stage coverage
| Exposure ¹ | Coverage | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar-21 | Jun-21 | Sep-21 | Dec-21 | Mar-22 | Jun-22 | Sep-22 | Dec-22 | Mar-21 | Jun-21 | Sep-21 | Dec-21 | Mar-22 | Jun-22 | Sep-22 | Dec-22 | ||
| Stage 1 | 885 | 904 | 912 | 929 | 967 | 998 1,030 1,004 | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | |||
| Stage 2 | 70 | 70 | 67 | 71 | 68 | 66 | 70 | 69 | 8.1% | 8.2% | 8.6% | 7.7% | 8.0% | 8.5% | 7.7% | 7.7% | |
| Stage 3 | 32 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 36 | 34 | 36 | 35 | 42.5% | 42.2% | 43.0% | 41.3% | 41.0% | 40.1% | 41.0% | 40.8% |
1) Exposure subject to impairment in EUR bn.

NPL ratio (%)
| Mar-21 | Jun-21 | Sep-21 | Dec-21 | Mar-22 | Jun-22 | Sep-22 | Dec-22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 26 | 30 | 15 | 12 | 01 | 63 | 58 | 37 | |
| Spain | 98 | 16 | 86 | 72 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 47 | 83 | 69 | 27 | |
| United Kingdom |
1 35 |
1 30 |
1 27 |
1 43 |
1 42 |
1 17 |
1 16 |
1 21 |
| Portugal | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| 84 | 71 | 44 | 44 | 42 | 33 | 03 | 99 | |
| Poland | 82 | 58 | 34 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | 4 | 4 | 61 | 50 | 45 | 63 | 80 | |
| North America |
2 39 |
2 28 |
2 56 |
2 42 |
2 83 |
2 71 |
2 79 |
3 03 |
| US | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| 11 | 00 | 36 | 33 | 75 | 64 | 92 | 25 | |
| Mexico | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 21 | 10 | 14 | 73 | 09 | 95 | 34 | 32 | |
| South America |
4 30 |
4 36 |
4 38 |
4 50 |
05 5 |
39 5 |
54 5 |
6 20 |
| Brazil | 42 | 4 | 72 | 88 | 68 | 6 | 6 | 7 |
| 4 | 55 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 34 | 63 | 57 | |
| Chile | 4 | 4 | 36 | 43 | 70 | 70 | 63 | 99 |
| 74 | 57 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
| Argentina | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 32 | 34 | 85 | 61 | 21 | 48 | 13 | 08 | |
| Digital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Consumer | 23 | 18 | 15 | 13 | 27 | 22 | 20 | 06 |
| Bank | ||||||||
| TOTAL GROUP |
3 20 |
3 22 |
3 18 |
3 16 |
3 26 |
3 05 |
3 08 |
3 08 |

Total coverage ratio (%)
| Mar-21 | Jun-21 | Sep-21 | Dec-21 | Mar-22 | Jun-22 | Sep-22 | Dec-22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 50 | 48 | 51 | 49 | 49 | 50 | 49 | 51 |
| 0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | |
| Spain | 48 | 45 | 49 | 51 | 50 | 49 | 49 | 51 |
| 0 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | |
| United Kingdom |
40 5 |
37 4 |
36 6 |
25 8 |
26 1 |
32 9 |
32 4 |
33 8 |
| Portugal | 69 | 73 | 75 | 71 | 72 | 74 | 76 | 79 |
| 2 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
| Poland | 70 | 72 | 74 | 73 | 78 | 76 | 74 | 74 |
| 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 0 | |
| America North |
153 4 |
152 3 |
139 3 |
134 9 |
110 5 |
111 4 |
102 7 |
93 3 |
| US | 183 | 185 | 161 | 150 | 122 | 121 | 102 | 90 |
| 2 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | |
| Mexico | 95 | 90 | 90 | 95 | 79 | 84 | 102 | 106 |
| 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 6 | |
| America South |
98 4 |
98 1 |
98 8 |
98 3 |
92 2 |
86 9 |
84 7 |
76 0 |
| Brazil | 116 | 112 | 111 | 111 | 101 | 92 | 89 | 79 |
| 5 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | |
| Chile | 63 | 63 | 64 | 63 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 56 |
| 4 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 3 | |
| Argentina | 232 | 167 | 149 | 153 | 161 | 171 | 179 | 180 |
| 4 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
| Digital | 111 | 111 | 112 | 107 | 99 | 97 | 95 | 92 |
| Consumer | 4 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 |
| Bank | ||||||||
| TOTAL GROUP |
74 0 |
72 9 |
74 0 |
71 3 |
69 5 |
70 6 |
69 7 |
67 5 |

Credit impaired loans and loan-loss allowances. Breakdown by operating areas. December 2022
Credit impaired loans Loan-loss allowances

Other Europe, 0.0%


Cost of risk (%)
| Mar-21 | Jun-21 | Sep-21 | Dec-21 | Mar-22 | Jun-22 | Sep-22 | Dec-22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 51 | 49 | 48 | 39 | 37 | 37 | 36 | 39 | |
| Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 79 | 91 | 97 | 92 | 88 | 79 | 71 | 61 | |
| United Kingdom |
0 21 |
0 09 |
0 01 |
(0 09) |
(0 08) |
(0 02) |
0 02 |
0 12 |
| Portugal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (0 | (0 | 0 |
| 38 | 41 | 35 | 09 | 03 | 05) | 12) | 04 | |
| Poland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 02 | 88 | 82 | 67 | 65 | 95 | 07 | 43 | |
| America North |
2 34 |
1 67 |
1 46 |
0 93 |
0 93 |
1 09 |
1 12 |
1 49 |
| US | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 12 | 34 | 06 | 43 | 49 | 78 | 87 | 35 | |
| Mexico | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 00 | 74 | 69 | 44 | 22 | 05 | 86 | 95 | |
| America South |
2 81 |
2 51 |
2 52 |
2 60 |
2 73 |
2 97 |
3 11 |
3 32 |
| Brazil | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| 79 | 51 | 60 | 73 | 94 | 26 | 46 | 79 | |
| Chile | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 07 | 89 | 85 | 83 | 89 | 87 | 93 | |
| Argentina | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 55 | 94 | 51 | 01 | 31 | 07 | 88 | 91 | |
| Digital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Consumer | 69 | 64 | 57 | 46 | 44 | 44 | 43 | 45 |
| Bank | ||||||||
| TOTAL GROUP |
1 08 |
0 94 |
0 90 |
0 77 |
0 77 |
0 83 |
0 86 |
0 99 |
Appendix
Balance sheet and capital management
Yield on loans and cost of deposits
NPL and coverage ratios and cost of credit
Quarterly income statements
Glossary

GRUPO SANTANDER (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| interest income Net |
7 956 , |
8 240 , |
8 458 , |
8 716 , |
8 855 , |
9 554 , |
10 051 , |
10 159 , |
+1 1% |
33 370 , |
38 619 , |
+15 7% |
| Net fee income |
2 548 , |
2 621 , |
2 641 , |
2 692 , |
2 812 , |
3 040 , |
3 015 , |
2 923 , |
-3 1% |
10 502 , |
11 790 , |
+12 3% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
886 | 444 | 832 | 370 | 638 | 221 | 443 | 443 | +0 0% |
2 532 , |
1 745 , |
-31 1% |
| Total revenue |
11 390 , |
11 305 , |
11 931 , |
11 778 , |
12 305 , |
12 815 , |
13 509 , |
13 525 , |
+0 1% |
46 404 , |
52 154 , |
+12 4% |
| Operating expenses |
(5 118) , |
(5 259) , |
(5 401) , |
(5 637) , |
(5 535) , |
(5 900) , |
(6 160) , |
(6 308) , |
+2 4% |
(21 415) , |
(23 903) , |
+11 6% |
| operating income Net |
6 272 , |
6 046 , |
6 530 , |
6 141 , |
6 770 , |
6 915 , |
7 349 , |
7 217 , |
-1 8% |
24 989 , |
28 251 , |
+13 1% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(1 992) , |
(1 761) , |
(2 220) , |
(1 463) , |
(2 101) , |
(2 634) , |
(2 756) , |
(3 018) , |
+9 5% |
(7 436) , |
(10 509) , |
+41 3% |
| (losses) Other gains provisions and |
(467) | (470) | (506) | (850) | (498) | (537) | (747) | (710) | 0% -5 |
(2 293) , |
(2 492) , |
+8 7% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
3 813 , |
3 815 , |
3 804 , |
3 828 , |
4 171 , |
3 744 , |
3 846 , |
3 489 , |
-9 3% |
15 260 , |
15 250 , |
-0 1% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
2 489 , |
2 481 , |
2 551 , |
2 663 , |
2 869 , |
2 672 , |
2 682 , |
2 541 , |
3% -5 |
10 184 , |
10 764 , |
7% +5 |
| Underlying attributable profit |
2 138 , |
2 067 , |
2 174 , |
2 275 , |
2 543 , |
2 351 , |
2 422 , |
2 289 , |
-5 5% |
8 654 , |
9 605 , |
+11 0% |
| Net capital gains and provisions* |
(530) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (530) | — | -100 0% |
| Attributable profit |
1 608 , |
2 067 , |
2 174 , |
2 275 , |
2 543 , |
2 351 , |
2 422 , |
2 289 , |
5% -5 |
8 124 , |
9 605 , |
+18 2% |
GRUPO SANTANDER (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
8 566 , |
8 770 , |
8 904 , |
9 178 , |
9 052 , |
9 358 , |
9 808 , |
10 400 , |
+6 0% |
35 417 , |
38 619 , |
+9 0% |
| Net fee income |
2 726 , |
2 770 , |
2 741 , |
2 808 , |
2 864 , |
2 975 , |
2 949 , |
3 002 , |
+1 8% |
11 045 , |
11 790 , |
+6 7% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
967 | 508 | 894 | 405 | 684 | 251 | 463 | 348 | -24 8% |
2 774 , |
1 745 , |
-37 1% |
| Total revenue |
12 258 , |
12 048 , |
12 539 , |
12 391 , |
12 599 , |
12 585 , |
13 220 , |
13 750 , |
+4 0% |
49 236 , |
52 154 , |
+5 9% |
| Operating expenses |
(5 387) , |
(5 501) , |
(5 604) , |
(5 844) , |
(5 614) , |
(5 800) , |
(6 032) , |
(6 457) , |
0% +7 |
(22 336) , |
(23 903) , |
0% +7 |
| operating income Net |
6 871 , |
6 547 , |
6 935 , |
6 547 , |
6 985 , |
6 784 , |
7 188 , |
7 293 , |
+1 5% |
26 900 , |
28 251 , |
+5 0% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(2 162) , |
(1 890) , |
(2 376) , |
(1 583) , |
(2 186) , |
(2 601) , |
(2 707) , |
(3 014) , |
+11 3% |
(8 011) , |
(10 509) , |
+31 2% |
| (losses) Other gains provisions and |
(473) | (459) | (509) | (864) | (495) | (510) | (731) | (755) | +3 3% |
(2 305) , |
(2 492) , |
+8 1% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
4 236 , |
4 199 , |
4 049 , |
4 100 , |
4 304 , |
3 673 , |
3 750 , |
3 524 , |
-6 0% |
16 584 , |
15 250 , |
-8 0% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
2 749 , |
2 728 , |
2 712 , |
2 835 , |
2 957 , |
2 622 , |
2 616 , |
2 568 , |
-1 8% |
11 024 , |
10 764 , |
-2 4% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
2 368 , |
2 283 , |
2 312 , |
2 423 , |
2 627 , |
2 305 , |
2 357 , |
2 315 , |
-1 8% |
9 386 , |
9 605 , |
+2 3% |
| Net capital gains and provisions* |
(537) | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | 0 | (0) | — | (532) | — | -100 0% |
| Attributable profit |
1 831 , |
2 285 , |
2 314 , |
2 424 , |
2 627 , |
2 305 , |
2 357 , |
2 315 , |
8% -1 |
8 854 , |
9 605 , |
5% +8 |
Europe (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
2 551 , |
2 656 , |
2 650 , |
2 717 , |
2 839 , |
2 981 , |
3 179 , |
3 567 , |
+12 2% |
10 574 , |
12 565 , |
+18 8% |
| income Net fee |
1 072 , |
1 086 , |
1 080 , |
1 107 , |
1 154 , |
1 162 , |
1 125 , |
1 051 , |
-6 6% |
4 344 , |
4 493 , |
+3 4% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
432 | 107 | 385 | 93 | 312 | 134 | 388 | 139 | -64 3% |
1 016 , |
972 | -4 4% |
| Total revenue |
055 4 , |
3 848 , |
114 4 , |
3 917 , |
305 4 , |
276 4 , |
692 4 , |
4 757 , |
+1 4% |
15 934 , |
18 030 , |
+13 2% |
| Operating expenses |
(2 072) , |
(2 071) , |
(2 049) , |
(2 126) , |
(2 060) , |
(2 104) , |
(2 132) , |
(2 227) , |
+4 5% |
(8 319) , |
(8 523) , |
+2 5% |
| Net operating income |
1 983 , |
1 777 , |
2 065 , |
1 790 , |
2 245 , |
2 172 , |
2 559 , |
2 530 , |
-1 2% |
615 7 , |
9 507 , |
+24 8% |
| provisions Net loan-loss |
(596) | (606) | (675) | (416) | (515) | (631) | (614) | (636) | +3 7% |
(2 293) , |
(2 396) , |
+4 5% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(249) | (346) | (257) | (436) | (236) | (342) | (562) | (488) | -13 2% |
(1 288) , |
(1 629) , |
+26 4% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
1 138 , |
825 | 1 133 , |
938 | 1 494 , |
1 199 , |
1 384 , |
1 405 , |
+1 6% |
034 4 , |
482 5 , |
+35 9% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
771 | 561 | 842 | 647 | 1 073 , |
867 | 1 011 , |
1 038 , |
+2 6% |
2 820 , |
3 989 , |
+41 5% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
769 | 542 | 809 | 629 | 1 018 , |
821 | 998 | 973 | -2 5% |
2 750 , |
3 810 , |
+38 6% |

Europe (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| 2 572 , |
2 665 , |
2 653 , |
2 709 , |
2 813 , |
2 971 , |
3 187 , |
3 594 , |
+12 8% |
10 599 , |
12 565 , |
+18 5% |
|
| 1 075 , |
1 087 , |
1 080 , |
1 107 , |
1 152 , |
1 161 , |
1 126 , |
1 053 , |
-6 5% |
4 349 , |
4 493 , |
+3 3% |
|
| 435 | 106 | 385 | 93 | 313 | 134 | 386 | 138 | -64 2% |
1 019 , |
972 | -4 6% |
|
| 4 083 , |
3 858 , |
4 118 , |
3 908 , |
4 279 , |
4 265 , |
4 699 , |
4 786 , |
+1 8% |
15 967 , |
18 030 , |
+12 9% |
|
| (2 090) , |
(2 080) , |
(2 052) , |
(2 125) , |
(2 049) , |
(2 100) , |
(2 135) , |
(2 240) , |
+4 9% |
(8 347) , |
(8 523) , |
+2 1% |
|
| 1 993 , |
1 778 , |
2 065 , |
1 784 , |
2 231 , |
2 166 , |
2 565 , |
2 546 , |
-0 7% |
620 7 , |
9 507 , |
+24 8% |
|
| (594) | (603) | (674) | (414) | (513) | (630) | (615) | (639) | +3 9% |
(2 286) , |
(2 396) , |
+4 8% |
|
| (248) | (343) | (256) | (436) | (234) | (341) | (562) | (491) | -12 7% |
(1 283) , |
(1 629) , |
+27 0% |
|
| 1 151 , |
832 | 1 135 , |
934 | 1 484 , |
1 195 , |
1 387 , |
1 416 , |
+2 1% |
4 051 , |
5 482 , |
+35 3% |
|
| 781 | 566 | 843 | 643 | 1 065 , |
865 | 1 014 , |
1 045 , |
+3 1% |
2 834 , |
3 989 , |
+40 8% |
|
| 779 | 548 | 812 | 626 | 1 011 , |
819 | 1 000 , |
981 | -2 0% |
2 765 , |
3 810 , |
+37 8% |
|

Spain (EUR mn)
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | Change / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | Change / 2022 2021 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income |
1 074 , |
1 065 , |
998 | 1 028 , |
998 | 1 017 , |
1 119 , |
1 405 , |
+25 5% |
4 166 , |
4 539 , |
+9 0% |
| income Net fee |
684 | 693 | 679 | 732 | 745 | 730 | 697 | 646 | -7 3% |
2 789 , |
2 818 , |
+1 0% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
310 | 74 | 331 | 78 | 278 | 169 | 306 | 125 | -59 2% |
794 | 877 | +10 5% |
| Total revenue |
2 068 , |
1 833 , |
2 009 , |
1 839 , |
2 021 , |
1 916 , |
2 121 , |
2 175 , |
+2 5% |
748 7 , |
8 233 , |
+6 3% |
| Operating expenses |
(1 016) , |
(1 011) , |
(984) | (1 040) , |
(972) | (971) | (997) | (1 057) , |
+6 0% |
(4 052) , |
(3 998) , |
-1 3% |
| Net operating income |
1 052 , |
822 | 1 024 , |
798 | 1 049 , |
945 | 1 124 , |
1 118 , |
-0 6% |
3 696 , |
4 236 , |
+14 6% |
| provisions Net loan-loss |
(472) | (612) | (603) | (633) | (391) | (416) | (421) | (390) | -7 5% |
(2 320) , |
(1 618) , |
-30 3% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(131) | (147) | (161) | (74) | (139) | (144) | (110) | (147) | +33 9% |
(514) | (539) | +4 9% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
449 | 63 | 260 | 91 | 519 | 385 | 593 | 581 | -2 0% |
863 | 2 079 , |
+140 9% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
302 | 48 | 203 | 74 | 365 | 287 | 452 | 456 | +1 0% |
627 | 1 560 , |
+149 0% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
302 | 49 | 203 | 73 | 365 | 287 | 452 | 456 | +1 0% |
627 | 1 560 , |
+148 9% |

United Kingdom (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
989 | 1 088 , |
1 156 , |
1 151 , |
1 192 , |
1 227 , |
1 277 , |
1 297 , |
+1 6% |
4 383 , |
4 992 , |
+13 9% |
| Net fee income |
120 | 117 | 114 | 82 | 92 | 110 | 93 | 95 | +1 9% |
434 | 390 | -10 1% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
(10) | (6) | 21 | (7) | 7 | 6 | 28 | (4) | — | (2) | 36 | — |
| Total revenue |
1 099 , |
1 199 , |
1 291 , |
1 226 , |
1 291 , |
1 342 , |
1 397 , |
1 388 , |
-0 7% |
4 815 , |
5 418 , |
+12 5% |
| Operating expenses |
(652) | (648) | (638) | (655) | (672) | (677) | (660) | (677) | +2 7% |
(2 592) , |
(2 685) , |
+3 6% |
| operating income Net |
447 | 551 | 653 | 571 | 620 | 666 | 738 | 710 | -3 7% |
2 223 , |
2 733 , |
+22 9% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(18) | 86 | (1) | 178 | (51) | (74) | (109) | (82) | -25 3% |
245 | (316) | — |
| (losses) gains provisions Other and |
(31) | (63) | (39) | (187) | (66) | (99) | (88) | (264) | +198 7% |
(319) | (517) | +62 0% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
398 | 575 | 613 | 563 | 503 | 492 | 540 | 365 | -32 5% |
2 149 , |
1 900 , |
-11 6% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
286 | 391 | 443 | 417 | 375 | 361 | 402 | 257 | -36 2% |
1 537 , |
1 395 , |
-9 2% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
286 | 391 | 443 | 417 | 375 | 361 | 402 | 257 | -36 2% |
1 537 , |
1 395 , |
-9 2% |

United Kingdom (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
1 013 , |
1 100 , |
1 160 , |
1 145 , |
1 170 , |
1 220 , |
1 281 , |
1 322 , |
+3 2% |
4 419 , |
4 992 , |
+13 0% |
| fee income Net |
123 | 119 | 114 | 81 | 90 | 109 | 94 | 97 | +3 4% |
437 | 390 | -10 8% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
(10) | (6) | 21 | (7) | 7 | 6 | 28 | (4) | — | (2) | 36 | — |
| Total revenue |
1 126 , |
1 213 , |
1 296 , |
1 219 , |
1 267 , |
1 335 , |
1 402 , |
1 414 , |
+0 9% |
4 854 , |
418 5 , |
+11 6% |
| Operating expenses |
(668) | (655) | (639) | (651) | (659) | (673) | (662) | (691) | +4 3% |
(2 613) , |
(2 685) , |
+2 8% |
| operating income Net |
458 | 558 | 657 | 568 | 608 | 662 | 740 | 724 | -2 2% |
2 242 , |
2 733 , |
+21 9% |
| provisions Net loan-loss |
(19) | 88 | (2) | 179 | (50) | (73) | (109) | (83) | -23 8% |
247 | (316) | — |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(32) | (63) | (39) | (188) | (65) | (99) | (89) | (266) | +199 6% |
(322) | (517) | +60 7% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
408 | 583 | 616 | 560 | 493 | 490 | 542 | 375 | -30 8% |
2 167 , |
1 900 , |
-12 3% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
293 | 396 | 446 | 415 | 368 | 359 | 403 | 264 | -34 6% |
1 549 , |
1 395 , |
-10 0% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
293 | 396 | 446 | 415 | 368 | 359 | 403 | 264 | -34 6% |
1 549 , |
1 395 , |
-10 0% |

United Kingdom (GBP mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
864 | 938 | 989 | 976 | 997 | 1 040 , |
1 092 , |
1 127 , |
+3 2% |
3 768 , |
4 256 , |
+13 0% |
| Net fee income |
105 | 101 | 97 | 69 | 77 | 93 | 80 | 82 | +3 4% |
373 | 332 | -10 8% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
(8) | (5) | 18 | (6) | 6 | 5 | 24 | (4) | — | (2) | 31 | — |
| Total revenue |
960 | 1 034 , |
1 105 , |
1 039 , |
1 080 , |
1 138 , |
1 195 , |
1 206 , |
+0 9% |
4 138 , |
4 619 , |
+11 6% |
| Operating expenses |
(569) | (558) | (545) | (555) | (562) | (574) | (565) | (589) | +4 3% |
(2 227) , |
(2 289) , |
+2 8% |
| operating income Net |
391 | 476 | 560 | 485 | 518 | 564 | 631 | 617 | -2 2% |
1 911 , |
2 330 , |
+21 9% |
| loan-loss provisions Net |
(16) | 75 | (1) | 153 | (43) | (63) | (93) | (71) | -23 8% |
211 | (269) | — |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(27) | (54) | (33) | (160) | (55) | (84) | (76) | (226) | +199 6% |
(275) | (441) | +60 7% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
348 | 497 | 525 | 477 | 420 | 418 | 462 | 320 | -30 8% |
1 847 , |
1 620 , |
-12 3% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
249 | 338 | 380 | 354 | 314 | 306 | 344 | 225 | -34 6% |
1 321 , |
1 189 , |
-10 0% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
249 | 338 | 380 | 354 | 314 | 306 | 344 | 225 | -34 6% |
1 321 , |
1 189 , |
-10 0% |

Portugal (EUR mn)
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | Change / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | Change / 2022 2021 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income |
185 | 184 | 178 | 174 | 170 | 171 | 175 | 231 | +31 7% |
722 | 747 | +3 4% |
| Net fee income |
99 | 110 | 115 | 116 | 122 | 123 | 121 | 118 | -2 6% |
441 | 484 | +9 8% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
135 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 41 | (13) | 23 | 13 | -42 5% |
150 | 64 | -57 2% |
| Total revenue |
420 | 296 | 305 | 292 | 333 | 281 | 320 | 362 | +13 4% |
1 313 , |
1 295 , |
-1 3% |
| Operating expenses |
(146) | (143) | (140) | (134) | (125) | (125) | (125) | (126) | +0 2% |
(563) | (502) | -10 9% |
| Net operating income |
274 | 153 | 165 | 159 | 207 | 155 | 194 | 237 | +21 9% |
750 | 793 | 8% +5 |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(35) | (35) | (25) | 57 | (8) | (3) | 2 | (8) | — | (38) | (17) | -55 0% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(13) | (11) | (2) | (1) | 15 | (40) | 1 | 23 | — | (26) | (1) | -97 0% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
226 | 107 | 138 | 215 | 215 | 112 | 196 | 252 | 1% +28 |
685 | 775 | 1% +13 |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
156 | 73 | 95 | 139 | 148 | 78 | 136 | 174 | +28 4% |
463 | 536 | +15 7% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
156 | 73 | 95 | 138 | 148 | 77 | 135 | 174 | +28 5% |
462 | 534 | +15 7% |

Poland (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| interest income Net |
233 | 242 | 244 | 302 | 407 | 486 | 530 | 552 | +4 0% |
1 020 , |
1 976 , |
+93 7% |
| Net fee income |
127 | 126 | 133 | 132 | 138 | 130 | 135 | 125 | -7 4% |
518 | 528 | +2 0% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
(10) | 41 | 21 | 26 | (35) | (37) | 24 | 18 | -26 4% |
79 | (30) | — |
| Total revenue |
349 | 410 | 398 | 460 | 511 | 579 | 690 | 695 | +0 7% |
1 617 , |
2 474 , |
+53 0% |
| Operating expenses |
(158) | (163) | (162) | (179) | (166) | (173) | (171) | (182) | +6 8% |
(663) | (692) | +4 5% |
| operating income Net |
191 | 247 | 236 | 281 | 345 | 406 | 519 | 512 | -1 3% |
955 | 1 782 , |
+86 7% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(68) | (45) | (47) | (39) | (64) | (138) | (88) | (150) | +71 3% |
(200) | (440) | +120 1% |
| (losses) Other gains provisions and |
(72) | (126) | (56) | (150) | (46) | (60) | (363) | (85) | -76 6% |
(404) | (553) | +37 0% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
51 | 76 | 133 | 91 | 236 | 208 | 68 | 277 | +305 4% |
351 | 789 | +125 0% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
20 | 44 | 97 | 48 | 167 | 142 | 33 | 200 | — | 210 | 542 | +158 8% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
15 | 29 | 65 | 31 | 112 | 95 | 22 | 134 | — | 140 | 364 | +159 2% |

Poland (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
226 | 234 | 237 | 297 | 402 | 483 | 536 | 556 | +3 7% |
994 | 1 976 , |
+98 7% |
| fee income Net |
123 | 122 | 129 | 130 | 136 | 129 | 137 | 126 | 7% -7 |
505 | 528 | 6% +4 |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
(10) | 40 | 21 | 26 | (34) | (37) | 23 | 18 | -25 0% |
77 | (30) | — |
| Total revenue |
339 | 397 | 388 | 453 | 504 | 575 | 696 | 699 | +0 5% |
1 576 , |
2 474 , |
0% +57 |
| Operating expenses |
(153) | (158) | (158) | (177) | (164) | (172) | (173) | (184) | +6 3% |
(646) | (692) | +7 2% |
| operating income Net |
186 | 239 | 230 | 276 | 340 | 403 | 523 | 516 | -1 5% |
930 | 1 782 , |
+91 6% |
| loan-loss provisions Net |
(66) | (44) | (46) | (39) | (63) | (137) | (89) | (151) | +69 7% |
(195) | (440) | +125 8% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(70) | (122) | (54) | (147) | (45) | (60) | (363) | (86) | -76 3% |
(394) | (553) | +40 6% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
49 | 73 | 129 | 90 | 232 | 207 | 72 | 278 | +289 0% |
342 | 789 | +130 9% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
20 | 43 | 95 | 47 | 165 | 141 | 35 | 201 | +472 8% |
204 | 542 | +165 5% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
15 | 28 | 64 | 30 | 111 | 94 | 23 | 135 | +475 7% |
137 | 364 | +165 9% |

Poland (PLN mn)
| Change | Change | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
| 1 057 , |
1 098 , |
1 112 , |
1 389 , |
1 881 , |
2 261 , |
2 510 , |
2 602 , |
+3 7% |
4 657 , |
9 254 , |
+98 7% |
| 576 | 573 | 606 | 610 | 637 | 605 | 641 | 591 | 7% -7 |
2 365 , |
2 474 , |
6% +4 |
| (46) | 187 | 98 | 121 | (160) | (172) | 109 | 82 | -25 0% |
359 | (140) | — |
| 1 587 , |
1 857 , |
1 815 , |
2 121 , |
2 359 , |
2 693 , |
3 260 , |
3 275 , |
+0 5% |
381 7 , |
11 588 , |
0% +57 |
| (718) | (739) | (739) | (827) | (766) | (805) | (810) | (861) | +6 3% |
(3 024) , |
(3 241) , |
+7 2% |
| 869 | 1 118 , |
1 076 , |
1 293 , |
1 593 , |
1 889 , |
2 451 , |
2 415 , |
-1 5% |
4 357 , |
8 347 , |
+91 6% |
| (309) | (205) | (216) | (182) | (294) | (641) | (417) | (708) | +69 7% |
(912) | (2 060) , |
+125 8% |
| (329) | (570) | (255) | (690) | (211) | (279) | (1 698) , |
(403) | -76 3% |
(1 844) , |
(2 592) , |
+40 6% |
| 231 | 343 | 605 | 421 | 1 088 , |
968 | 335 | 1 304 , |
+289 0% |
1 601 , |
3 695 , |
+130 9% |
| 93 | 199 | 444 | 220 | 771 | 662 | 164 | 942 | +472 8% |
956 | 2 539 , |
+165 5% |
| 70 | 130 | 298 | 143 | 518 | 442 | 110 | 632 | +475 7% |
640 | 1 702 , |
+165 9% |

Other Europe (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| interest income Net |
71 | 76 | 75 | 61 | 72 | 80 | 77 | 83 | 0% +7 |
282 | 312 | +10 3% |
| Net fee income |
41 | 38 | 39 | 44 | 56 | 69 | 79 | 68 | -14 9% |
163 | 273 | +67 6% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
6 | (3) | (1) | (6) | 21 | 9 | 7 | (13) | — | (4) | 25 | — |
| Total revenue |
119 | 111 | 113 | 99 | 149 | 158 | 164 | 138 | -16 1% |
441 | 609 | +37 9% |
| Operating expenses |
(101) | (106) | (125) | (118) | (125) | (158) | (179) | (185) | +2 9% |
(450) | (646) | +43 6% |
| operating income Net |
18 | 5 | (13) | (19) | 24 | 1 | (15) | (47) | +205 4% |
(9) | (38) | +329 9% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(3) | (1) | 1 | 21 | (1) | (1) | 3 | (7) | — | 19 | (6) | — |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(2) | 1 | 0 | (24) | (1) | 1 | (2) | (15) | — | (25) | (18) | -27 7% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
13 | 5 | (11) | (22) | 22 | 1 | (15) | (70) | +374 0% |
(15) | (61) | +322 3% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
7 | 4 | 3 | (30) | 17 | (0) | (11) | (49) | +339 5% |
(16) | (43) | +176 9% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
10 | 1 | 3 | (31) | 17 | 1 | (13) | (48) | +277 4% |
(16) | (42) | +164 2% |

Other Europe (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| interest income Net |
74 | 81 | 79 | 64 | 75 | 80 | 75 | 81 | +7 8% |
298 | 312 | +4 5% |
| Net fee income |
46 | 42 | 42 | 47 | 58 | 70 | 78 | 67 | -14 5% |
177 | 273 | +54 1% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
10 | (3) | 0 | (6) | 22 | 9 | 7 | (13) | — | 1 | 25 | — |
| Total revenue |
130 | 120 | 121 | 105 | 155 | 159 | 160 | 135 | -15 8% |
476 | 609 | +27 8% |
| Operating expenses |
(107) | (113) | (131) | (123) | (128) | (158) | (177) | (183) | +3 4% |
(474) | (646) | +36 4% |
| operating income Net |
23 | 7 | (10) | (18) | 26 | 1 | (17) | (48) | +188 0% |
2 | (38) | — |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(3) | (1) | 2 | 21 | (1) | (1) | 3 | (7) | — | 19 | (6) | — |
| (losses) Other gains provisions and |
(2) | 1 | 0 | (26) | (1) | 1 | (2) | (15) | — | (27) | (18) | -32 7% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
18 | 7 | (8) | (22) | 24 | 1 | (16) | (71) | +343 1% |
(5) | (61) | — |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
11 | 6 | 5 | (31) | 19 | 0 | (12) | (50) | +310 6% |
(9) | (43) | +375 4% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
14 | 3 | 5 | (31) | 19 | 1 | (14) | (48) | +255 9% |
(10) | (42) | +346 4% |

North America (EUR mn)
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | Change / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | Change / 2022 2021 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income |
1 971 , |
1 977 , |
2 037 , |
2 086 , |
2 131 , |
2 352 , |
2 619 , |
2 603 , |
-0 6% |
8 072 , |
9 705 , |
+20 2% |
| fee income Net |
451 | 410 | 386 | 397 | 443 | 494 | 513 | 508 | -1 0% |
1 644 , |
1 958 , |
+19 1% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
313 | 299 | 322 | 204 | 220 | 140 | 108 | 184 | +70 4% |
1 138 , |
653 | -42 6% |
| Total revenue |
2 735 , |
2 686 , |
2 745 , |
2 687 , |
2 795 , |
2 986 , |
3 240 , |
3 295 , |
+1 7% |
10 853 , |
12 316 , |
+13 5% |
| Operating expenses |
(1 149) , |
(1 194) , |
(1 275) , |
(1 349) , |
(1 260) , |
(1 432) , |
(1 546) , |
(1 632) , |
+5 5% |
(4 967) , |
(5 871) , |
+18 2% |
| operating income Net |
1 587 , |
1 492 , |
1 471 , |
1 337 , |
1 535 , |
1 554 , |
1 694 , |
1 663 , |
-1 8% |
5 886 , |
6 445 , |
+9 5% |
| provisions Net loan-loss |
(393) | (195) | (506) | (115) | (439) | (524) | (703) | (872) | +24 0% |
(1 210) , |
(2 538) , |
+109 8% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(20) | 8 | (38) | (96) | (46) | (19) | (46) | (7) | -85 4% |
(145) | (118) | -18 9% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
1 174 , |
1 305 , |
926 | 1 127 , |
1 050 , |
1 011 , |
945 | 784 | -17 0% |
4 531 , |
3 790 , |
-16 4% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
887 | 990 | 749 | 889 | 815 | 782 | 706 | 619 | -12 3% |
3 515 , |
2 921 , |
-16 9% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
750 | 831 | 637 | 741 | 806 | 772 | 693 | 607 | -12 5% |
2 960 , |
2 878 , |
-2 8% |

North America (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
2 268 , |
2 264 , |
2 280 , |
2 292 , |
2 291 , |
2 382 , |
2 520 , |
2 512 , |
-0 3% |
9 105 , |
9 705 , |
+6 6% |
| Net fee income |
519 | 468 | 430 | 436 | 478 | 500 | 493 | 487 | -1 1% |
1 853 , |
1 958 , |
7% +5 |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
359 | 343 | 361 | 217 | 235 | 139 | 99 | 180 | +82 9% |
1 281 , |
653 | -49 0% |
| Total revenue |
3 146 , |
3 075 , |
3 071 , |
2 946 , |
3 003 , |
3 021 , |
3 112 , |
3 180 , |
+2 2% |
12 238 , |
12 316 , |
+0 6% |
| Operating expenses |
(1 317) , |
(1 363) , |
(1 424) , |
(1 482) , |
(1 352) , |
(1 451) , |
(1 488) , |
(1 580) , |
+6 1% |
(5 586) , |
(5 871) , |
1% +5 |
| operating income Net |
1 829 , |
1 712 , |
1 647 , |
1 464 , |
1 652 , |
1 570 , |
1 623 , |
1 600 , |
-1 4% |
6 652 , |
6 445 , |
-3 1% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(454) | (222) | (570) | (122) | (472) | (531) | (683) | (851) | +24 6% |
(1 368) , |
(2 538) , |
+85 5% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(23) | 9 | (41) | (107) | (49) | (19) | (45) | (5) | -89 0% |
(162) | (118) | -27 4% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
1 352 , |
1 499 , |
1 036 , |
1 234 , |
1 130 , |
1 021 , |
895 | 744 | -16 9% |
5 121 , |
3 790 , |
-26 0% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
1 022 , |
1 139 , |
839 | 976 | 877 | 789 | 667 | 588 | -11 9% |
3 976 , |
2 921 , |
-26 5% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
866 | 956 | 714 | 814 | 867 | 779 | 655 | 576 | -12 0% |
3 350 , |
2 878 , |
-14 1% |

United States (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
| 1 310 , |
1 300 , |
1 332 , |
1 356 , |
1 378 , |
1 499 , |
1 669 , |
1 594 , |
5% -4 |
298 5 , |
6 140 , |
+15 9% |
| 241 | 191 | 174 | 176 | 197 | 198 | 194 | 183 | -5 3% |
782 | 771 | -1 4% |
| 324 | 318 | 316 | 239 | 236 | 157 | 139 | 180 | +29 4% |
1 196 , |
713 | -40 4% |
| 1 875 , |
1 809 , |
1 822 , |
1 771 , |
1 811 , |
1 854 , |
2 001 , |
1 957 , |
-2 2% |
7 277 , |
7 623 , |
+4 8% |
| (748) | (783) | (815) | (850) | (798) | (883) | (953) | (964) | +1 1% |
(3 197) , |
(3 599) , |
+12 6% |
| 1 127 , |
1 025 , |
1 007 , |
920 | 1 013 , |
970 | 1 048 , |
993 | 3% -5 |
080 4 , |
025 4 , |
-1 4% |
| (165) | 9 | (294) | 31 | (256) | (338) | (513) | (637) | +24 1% |
(419) | (1 744) , |
+316 4% |
| (15) | 15 | (6) | (110) | (19) | 7 | (5) | (3) | -50 9% |
(116) | (20) | -83 0% |
| 947 | 1 049 , |
708 | 841 | 738 | 640 | 530 | 354 | -33 3% |
3 546 , |
2 261 , |
-36 2% |
| 720 | 799 | 575 | 652 | 583 | 507 | 399 | 294 | -26 3% |
2 746 , |
1 784 , |
-35 0% |
| 598 | 655 | 479 | 519 | 583 | 507 | 399 | 294 | -26 3% |
2 252 , |
1 784 , |
-20 8% |

United States (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| interest income Net |
1 502 , |
1 491 , |
1 493 , |
1 473 , |
1 471 , |
1 519 , |
1 602 , |
1 548 , |
-3 4% |
958 5 , |
6 140 , |
+3 0% |
| Net fee income |
276 | 220 | 194 | 190 | 210 | 200 | 184 | 177 | -3 6% |
880 | 771 | -12 3% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
371 | 365 | 354 | 256 | 252 | 157 | 129 | 174 | +35 4% |
1 345 , |
713 | -47 0% |
| Total revenue |
2 149 , |
2 075 , |
2 041 , |
1 918 , |
1 933 , |
1 876 , |
1 915 , |
1 900 , |
-0 8% |
8 183 , |
7 623 , |
-6 8% |
| Operating expenses |
(857) | (899) | (914) | (925) | (852) | (896) | (914) | (937) | +2 6% |
(3 595) , |
(3 599) , |
+0 1% |
| operating income Net |
1 292 , |
1 176 , |
1 128 , |
993 | 1 081 , |
980 | 1 001 , |
962 | -3 8% |
588 4 , |
025 4 , |
-12 3% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(190) | 11 | (333) | 41 | (273) | (344) | (501) | (626) | +24 9% |
(471) | (1 744) , |
+270 3% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(17) | 17 | (7) | (124) | (21) | 8 | (5) | (2) | -51 4% |
(130) | (20) | -84 9% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
1 085 , |
1 203 , |
788 | 910 | 788 | 644 | 495 | 334 | -32 5% |
3 987 , |
2 261 , |
-43 3% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
825 | 916 | 641 | 706 | 623 | 510 | 371 | 279 | -24 8% |
3 088 , |
1 784 , |
-42 2% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
685 | 752 | 534 | 561 | 623 | 510 | 371 | 279 | -24 8% |
2 532 , |
1 784 , |
-29 6% |

United States (USD mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
1 578 , |
1 567 , |
1 569 , |
1 548 , |
1 546 , |
1 597 , |
1 684 , |
1 627 , |
-3 4% |
6 263 , |
6 453 , |
+3 0% |
| Net fee income |
290 | 231 | 204 | 200 | 221 | 210 | 193 | 186 | -3 6% |
925 | 811 | -12 3% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
390 | 383 | 372 | 269 | 265 | 165 | 135 | 183 | +35 4% |
1 414 , |
749 | -47 0% |
| Total revenue |
2 258 , |
2 181 , |
2 146 , |
2 016 , |
2 032 , |
1 972 , |
2 012 , |
1 997 , |
-0 8% |
8 601 , |
8 013 , |
-6 8% |
| Operating expenses |
(901) | (945) | (960) | (973) | (895) | (942) | (960) | (985) | 6% +2 |
(3 778) , |
(3 783) , |
1% +0 |
| operating income Net |
1 358 , |
1 236 , |
1 185 , |
1 044 , |
1 137 , |
1 030 , |
1 052 , |
1 012 , |
-3 8% |
4 823 , |
4 231 , |
-12 3% |
| loan-loss provisions Net |
(199) | 11 | (350) | 43 | (287) | (362) | (527) | (658) | +24 9% |
(495) | (1 833) , |
+270 3% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(18) | 18 | (7) | (130) | (22) | 9 | (5) | (2) | -51 4% |
(137) | (21) | -84 9% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
1 141 , |
1 265 , |
828 | 957 | 828 | 677 | 520 | 351 | -32 5% |
4 191 , |
2 377 , |
-43 3% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
867 | 963 | 673 | 742 | 654 | 536 | 390 | 294 | 8% -24 |
3 245 , |
1 875 , |
2% -42 |
| Underlying attributable profit |
720 | 790 | 561 | 590 | 654 | 536 | 390 | 294 | -24 8% |
2 661 , |
1 875 , |
-29 6% |

Mexico (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
661 | 678 | 705 | 730 | 753 | 853 | 950 | 1 009 , |
+6 2% |
2 773 , |
3 565 , |
+28 6% |
| Net fee income |
204 | 210 | 203 | 211 | 245 | 283 | 303 | 309 | +2 0% |
828 | 1 140 , |
+37 7% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
(6) | (16) | 5 | (30) | (17) | (22) | (37) | (7) | -81 5% |
(48) | (82) | +73 0% |
| Total revenue |
858 | 872 | 913 | 910 | 982 | 1 115 , |
1 216 , |
1 311 , |
+7 8% |
3 553 , |
4 623 , |
+30 1% |
| Operating expenses |
(373) | (379) | (425) | (466) | (432) | (498) | (537) | (609) | 3% +13 |
(1 643) , |
(2 076) , |
4% +26 |
| operating income Net |
485 | 493 | 488 | 444 | 549 | 617 | 679 | 702 | +3 4% |
1 910 , |
2 547 , |
+33 3% |
| loan-loss provisions Net |
(228) | (204) | (213) | (146) | (183) | (184) | (188) | (233) | +23 6% |
(791) | (788) | -0 3% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(5) | (6) | (1) | (6) | (26) | (26) | (38) | (3) | -93 0% |
(19) | (94) | +386 4% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
253 | 282 | 274 | 292 | 340 | 407 | 452 | 466 | +3 2% |
1 100 , |
1 665 , |
+51 3% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
192 | 217 | 227 | 243 | 257 | 308 | 340 | 352 | 4% +3 |
878 | 1 257 , |
3% +43 |
| Underlying attributable profit |
177 | 200 | 210 | 228 | 249 | 297 | 328 | 339 | +3 4% |
816 | 1 213 , |
+48 6% |

Mexico (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2'22 Q3'22 Q4'22 |
/ Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
| 863 | +4 | 3 | 3 | +13 |
| 919 | 9% | 146 | 565 | 3% |
| 964 | , | , | ||
| 287 | +0 | 939 | 1 | +21 |
| 292 | 6% | 140 | 3% | |
| 294 | , | |||
| (22) (36) (6) |
-84 9% |
(54) | (82) | +52 5% |
| 1 128 1 174 1 252 , , , |
+6 6% |
4 032 , |
4 623 , |
+14 7% |
| (504) | +12 | (1 | (2 | +11 |
| (519) | 3% | 864) | 076) | 4% |
| (583) | , | , | ||
| 624 | +2 | 2 | 2 | +17 |
| 655 | 1% | 168 | 547 | 5% |
| 669 | , | , | ||
| (185) (181) (223) |
+23 4% |
(897) | (788) | -12 2% |
| (26) (38) (1) |
-97 1% |
(22) | (94) | +328 6% |
| 412 | +1 | 1 | 1 | +33 |
| 437 | 8% | 249 | 665 | 3% |
| 445 | , | , | ||
| 312 | +2 | 996 | 1 | +26 |
| 329 | 0% | 257 | 3% | |
| 336 | , | |||
| 301 | +2 | 926 | 1 | +31 |
| 317 | 0% | 213 | 0% | |
| 324 | , | |||

Mexico (MXN mn)
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | Change / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | Change / 2022 2021 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | +4 | 66 | 75 | +13 |
| interest | 201 | 346 | 630 | 312 | 319 | 241 | 417 | 360 | 9% | 488 | 338 | 3% |
| income | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| Net | 4 | 077 | 4 | 4 | 641 | 6 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 19 | 24 | +21 |
| fee | 995 | 5 | 781 | 998 | 5 | 061 | 170 | 210 | 6% | 851 | 083 | 3% |
| income | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
(156) | (399) | 134 | (717) | (384) | (466) | (771) | (116) | -84 9% |
(1 139) , |
(1 737) , |
+52 5% |
| Total revenue |
21 039 , |
21 024 , |
21 544 , |
21 592 , |
22 576 , |
23 836 , |
24 817 , |
26 453 , |
+6 6% |
85 200 , |
97 683 , |
+14 7% |
| Operating expenses |
(9 139) , |
(9 140) , |
(10 048) , |
(11 067) , |
(9 939) , |
(10 646) , |
(10 967) , |
(12 313) , |
3% +12 |
(39 393) , |
(43 866) , |
4% +11 |
| operating | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 14 | +2 | 45 | 53 | +17 |
| income | 900 | 884 | 497 | 525 | 638 | 190 | 850 | 140 | 1% | 806 | 817 | 5% |
| Net | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| loan-loss | (5 | (4 | (5 | (3 | (4 | (3 | (3 | (4 | +23 | (18 | (16 | -12 |
| provisions | 582) | 921) | 012) | 445) | 212) | 919) | 815) | 709) | 4% | 959) | 655) | 2% |
| Net | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(127) | (151) | (30) | (154) | (606) | (559) | (793) | (23) | -97 1% |
(462) | (1 980) , |
+328 6% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
6 192 , |
6 813 , |
6 455 , |
6 926 , |
820 7 , |
8 712 , |
9 242 , |
9 408 , |
+1 8% |
26 385 , |
35 182 , |
+33 3% |
| Underlying | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0% | 21 | 26 | 3% |
| consolidated | 699 | 229 | 354 | 761 | 921 | 591 | 962 | 098 | +2 | 043 | 572 | +26 |
| profit | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| Underlying | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | +2 | 19 | 25 | +31 |
| attributable | 347 | 837 | 972 | 419 | 724 | 362 | 709 | 841 | 0% | 575 | 636 | 0% |
| profit | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , |

Other North America (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (0) | (0) | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | -43 5% |
| Net fee income |
7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 16 | -3 9% |
34 | 47 | +40 5% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
(5) | (2) | 1 | (4) | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 | +81 9% |
(11) | 23 | — |
| Total revenue |
2 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 23 | 28 | +21 2% |
23 | 70 | +201 4% |
| Operating expenses |
(28) | (32) | (35) | (33) | (30) | (51) | (56) | (59) | +6 4% |
(127) | (196) | 4% +54 |
| operating income Net |
(26) | (26) | (25) | (27) | (28) | (34) | (33) | (32) | -3 8% |
(104) | (126) | +21 6% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(0) | (0) | 0 | (0) | 0 | (1) | (2) | (3) | +39 9% |
(0) | (6) | — |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(0) | (0) | (31) | 21 | (0) | (0) | (2) | (2) | -36 9% |
(10) | (5) | -55 7% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
(26) | (27) | (55) | (7) | (28) | (36) | (37) | (36) | -3 9% |
(114) | (137) | +19 6% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
(25) | (25) | (52) | (5) | (26) | (33) | (34) | (27) | -19 3% |
(108) | (120) | +11 5% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
(25) | (25) | (52) | (6) | (26) | (32) | (34) | (27) | -21 5% |
(108) | (119) | +10 1% |

Other North America (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (0) | (0) | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | -43 5% |
| Net fee income |
7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 16 | -3 9% |
34 | 47 | +40 5% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
(5) | (2) | 1 | (4) | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 | +81 9% |
(11) | 23 | — |
| Total revenue |
2 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 23 | 28 | +21 2% |
23 | 70 | +201 4% |
| Operating expenses |
(28) | (32) | (35) | (33) | (30) | (51) | (56) | (59) | +6 5% |
(127) | (196) | +54 4% |
| operating income Net |
(26) | (26) | (25) | (27) | (28) | (34) | (33) | (32) | -3 8% |
(104) | (126) | +21 6% |
| loan-loss provisions Net |
(0) | (0) | 0 | (0) | 0 | (1) | (2) | (3) | +39 9% |
(0) | (6) | — |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(0) | (0) | (33) | 24 | (0) | (1) | (2) | (2) | -36 8% |
(10) | (5) | -55 7% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
(26) | (27) | (58) | (4) | (28) | (36) | (37) | (36) | -3 8% |
(114) | (137) | +19 6% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
(25) | (25) | (55) | (3) | (26) | (33) | (34) | (27) | -19 2% |
(108) | (120) | +11 5% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
(25) | (25) | (55) | (3) | (26) | (32) | (34) | (27) | -21 5% |
(108) | (119) | +10 1% |

South America (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
2 570 , |
2 756 , |
2 916 , |
3 065 , |
3 037 , |
3 390 , |
3 411 , |
3 141 , |
9% -7 |
11 307 , |
12 979 , |
+14 8% |
| Net fee income |
842 | 928 | 956 | 995 | 1 013 , |
1 162 , |
1 174 , |
1 165 , |
-0 8% |
3 721 , |
4 515 , |
+21 4% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
122 | 85 | 115 | (13) | 145 | 185 | 95 | 106 | +11 5% |
309 | 531 | +71 7% |
| Total revenue |
3 535 , |
3 768 , |
3 987 , |
048 4 , |
195 4 , |
738 4 , |
680 4 , |
412 4 , |
7% -5 |
15 337 , |
18 025 , |
+17 5% |
| Operating expenses |
(1 219) , |
(1 299) , |
(1 398) , |
(1 464) , |
(1 484) , |
(1 669) , |
(1 782) , |
(1 740) , |
-2 4% |
(5 380) , |
(6 675) , |
+24 1% |
| Net operating income |
2 316 , |
2 469 , |
2 589 , |
2 583 , |
2 711 , |
3 069 , |
2 898 , |
2 672 , |
8% -7 |
9 958 , |
11 350 , |
+14 0% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(683) | (809) | (892) | (867) | (999) | (1 335) , |
(1 300) , |
(1 408) , |
+8 3% |
(3 251) , |
(5 041) , |
+55 1% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(132) | (55) | (124) | (162) | (151) | (130) | (107) | (156) | +45 1% |
(474) | (544) | +14 8% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
1 500 , |
1 605 , |
1 573 , |
1 554 , |
1 561 , |
1 604 , |
1 491 , |
1 108 , |
6% -25 |
6 232 , |
5 764 , |
5% -7 |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
903 | 1 011 , |
961 | 998 | 1 052 , |
1 215 , |
1 082 , |
865 | -20 0% |
3 873 , |
4 215 , |
+8 8% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
770 | 868 | 823 | 855 | 900 | 1 046 , |
938 | 774 | -17 5% |
3 317 , |
3 658 , |
+10 3% |

South America (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
2 859 , |
2 990 , |
3 113 , |
3 331 , |
3 105 , |
3 176 , |
3 259 , |
3 439 , |
+5 5% |
12 293 , |
12 979 , |
+5 6% |
| Net fee income |
948 | 1 018 , |
1 012 , |
1 073 , |
1 031 , |
1 094 , |
1 128 , |
1 263 , |
+12 0% |
4 051 , |
4 515 , |
+11 5% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
153 | 103 | 136 | 9 | 175 | 215 | 126 | 15 | -88 1% |
400 | 531 | +32 5% |
| Total revenue |
3 959 , |
4 111 , |
4 261 , |
4 413 , |
4 311 , |
4 485 , |
4 512 , |
4 717 , |
+4 5% |
16 745 , |
18 025 , |
+7 6% |
| Operating expenses |
(1 299) , |
(1 365) , |
(1 447) , |
(1 543) , |
(1 485) , |
(1 557) , |
(1 711) , |
(1 922) , |
+12 3% |
(5 655) , |
(6 675) , |
+18 0% |
| operating income Net |
2 660 , |
2 746 , |
2 815 , |
2 870 , |
2 826 , |
2 928 , |
2 801 , |
2 795 , |
-0 2% |
11 090 , |
11 350 , |
+2 3% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(794) | (913) | (985) | (982) | (1 052) , |
(1 297) , |
(1 269) , |
(1 423) , |
+12 1% |
(3 674) , |
(5 041) , |
+37 2% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(139) | (48) | (126) | (165) | (147) | (105) | (93) | (199) | +112 8% |
(478) | (544) | +14 0% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
1 727 , |
1 785 , |
1 704 , |
1 723 , |
1 627 , |
1 526 , |
1 438 , |
1 173 , |
-18 4% |
6 939 , |
5 764 , |
-16 9% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
1 014 , |
1 101 , |
1 028 , |
1 089 , |
1 088 , |
1 160 , |
1 052 , |
915 | -13 0% |
231 4 , |
215 4 , |
-0 4% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
872 | 951 | 880 | 932 | 930 | 995 | 909 | 823 | -9 4% |
3 636 , |
3 658 , |
+0 6% |

Brazil (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| interest income Net |
1 778 , |
1 917 , |
2 081 , |
2 091 , |
2 143 , |
2 279 , |
2 251 , |
2 229 , |
-1 0% |
867 7 , |
8 901 , |
+13 1% |
| Net fee income |
632 | 698 | 696 | 701 | 743 | 857 | 812 | 884 | +9 0% |
2 728 , |
3 296 , |
+20 8% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
109 | 64 | 103 | 5 | 133 | 238 | 215 | 127 | -41 1% |
281 | 714 | +153 9% |
| Total revenue |
2 519 , |
2 680 , |
2 880 , |
2 797 , |
3 019 , |
3 374 , |
3 278 , |
3 240 , |
-1 2% |
10 876 , |
12 910 , |
+18 7% |
| Operating expenses |
(723) | (779) | (864) | (870) | (930) | (1 022) , |
(1 058) , |
(1 171) , |
+10 7% |
(3 236) , |
(4 180) , |
+29 2% |
| operating income Net |
1 797 , |
1 900 , |
2 017 , |
1 927 , |
2 089 , |
2 352 , |
2 220 , |
2 069 , |
-6 8% |
641 7 , |
8 730 , |
+14 3% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(549) | (674) | (757) | (735) | (852) | (1 163) , |
(1 150) , |
(1 252) , |
+8 8% |
(2 715) , |
(4 417) , |
+62 7% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(96) | (28) | (89) | (103) | (114) | (43) | (23) | (79) | +245 8% |
(316) | (259) | -18 1% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
1 152 , |
1 198 , |
1 170 , |
1 090 , |
1 123 , |
1 146 , |
1 047 , |
738 | -29 5% |
4 610 , |
4 055 , |
-12 0% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
623 | 683 | 653 | 624 | 700 | 819 | 738 | 565 | -23 5% |
2 583 , |
2 822 , |
+9 3% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
560 | 617 | 580 | 562 | 627 | 737 | 662 | 517 | -21 9% |
2 320 , |
2 544 , |
+9 7% |

Brazil (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| interest income Net |
2 164 , |
2 253 , |
2 368 , |
2 462 , |
2 311 , |
197 2 , |
2 188 , |
2 205 , |
8% +0 |
9 248 , |
901 8 , |
7% -3 |
| Net fee income |
769 | 821 | 791 | 826 | 801 | 830 | 789 | 876 | +11 0% |
3 206 , |
3 296 , |
+2 8% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
132 | 74 | 117 | 7 | 144 | 235 | 210 | 125 | -40 6% |
330 | 714 | +116 0% |
| Total revenue |
3 066 , |
3 149 , |
3 275 , |
3 295 , |
3 256 , |
3 263 , |
3 186 , |
3 205 , |
+0 6% |
12 785 , |
12 910 , |
+1 0% |
| Operating expenses |
(879) | (916) | (983) | (1 025) , |
(1 003) , |
(987) | (1 030) , |
(1 160) , |
+12 6% |
(3 803) , |
(4 180) , |
+9 9% |
| operating income Net |
2 186 , |
2 233 , |
2 292 , |
2 270 , |
2 253 , |
2 276 , |
2 156 , |
2 045 , |
1% -5 |
8 981 , |
8 730 , |
-2 8% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(668) | (794) | (864) | (866) | (919) | (1 136) , |
(1 122) , |
(1 240) , |
+10 6% |
(3 191) , |
(4 417) , |
+38 4% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(117) | (32) | (102) | (121) | (123) | (37) | (20) | (78) | +284 2% |
(372) | (259) | -30 4% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
1 402 , |
1 407 , |
1 326 , |
1 284 , |
1 212 , |
1 102 , |
1 014 , |
727 | -28 3% |
5 419 , |
4 055 , |
-25 2% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
758 | 803 | 740 | 735 | 755 | 794 | 716 | 557 | -22 3% |
3 036 , |
2 822 , |
0% -7 |
| Underlying attributable profit |
682 | 726 | 657 | 662 | 677 | 715 | 643 | 510 | -20 6% |
2 727 , |
2 544 , |
-6 7% |

Brazil (BRL mn)
| Change | Change | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
| 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | +0 | 50 | 48 | -3 |
| 731 | 215 | 834 | 348 | 527 | 912 | 859 | 953 | 8% | 129 | 250 | 7% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | +11 | 17 | 17 | +2 |
| 169 | 450 | 285 | 476 | 342 | 501 | 275 | 746 | 0% | 381 | 864 | 8% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| 718 | 402 | 635 | 35 | 780 | 1 272 , |
1 139 , |
677 | -40 6% |
1 791 , |
3 868 , |
+116 0% |
| 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 69 | 69 | +1 |
| 618 | 067 | 755 | 859 | 650 | 685 | 272 | 376 | 6% | 300 | 983 | 0% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| (4 | (4 | (5 | (5 | (5 | (5 | (5 | (6 | +12 | (20 | (22 | +9 |
| 767) | 966) | 330) | 554) | 435) | 350) | 585) | 289) | 6% | 616) | 659) | 9% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 1% | 48 | 47 | -2 |
| 852 | 102 | 425 | 306 | 215 | 335 | 687 | 086 | -5 | 684 | 323 | 8% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| (3 | (4 | (4 | (4 | (4 | (6 | (6 | (6 | +10 | (17 | (23 | +38 |
| 619) | 302) | 683) | 693) | 980) | 157) | 082) | 723) | 6% | 297) | 942) | 4% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| (633) | (172) | (555) | (655) | (666) | (201) | (111) | (425) | +284 2% |
(2 014) , |
(1 403) , |
-30 4% |
| 599 | 628 | 187 | 6 | 6 | 976 | 495 | 3 | -28 | 29 | 21 | -25 |
| 7 | 7 | 7 | 958 | 569 | 5 | 5 | 939 | 3% | 373 | 979 | 2% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | -22 | 16 | 15 | -7 |
| 109 | 350 | 013 | 986 | 094 | 301 | 884 | 020 | 3% | 459 | 299 | 0% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | -20 | 14 | 13 | -6 |
| 695 | 935 | 562 | 589 | 668 | 876 | 483 | 764 | 6% | 781 | 791 | 7% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||

Chile (EUR mn)
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | Change / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | Change / 2022 2021 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income |
497 | 511 | 467 | 508 | 483 | 554 | 402 | 332 | -17 5% |
1 982 , |
1 772 , |
-10 6% |
| Net fee income |
95 | 96 | 104 | 100 | 112 | 110 | 120 | 127 | +6 1% |
394 | 468 | +18 8% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
22 | 30 | 12 | 14 | 55 | 43 | 55 | 56 | +0 4% |
79 | 209 | +165 4% |
| Total revenue |
614 | 637 | 582 | 622 | 650 | 707 | 577 | 515 | -10 9% |
2 455 , |
2 449 , |
-0 3% |
| Operating expenses |
(236) | (245) | (229) | (233) | (234) | (255) | (248) | (244) | 9% -1 |
(942) | (981) | 1% +4 |
| operating income Net |
378 | 392 | 354 | 389 | 416 | 452 | 329 | 271 | -17 6% |
1 513 , |
1 468 , |
-3 0% |
| loan-loss provisions Net |
(100) | (82) | (84) | (75) | (95) | (110) | (85) | (108) | +27 1% |
(341) | (399) | +16 9% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(1) | 5 | (5) | (14) | 1 | (19) | (0) | 9 | — | (16) | (8) | -50 4% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
277 | 315 | 265 | 300 | 322 | 323 | 244 | 172 | -29 4% |
1 156 , |
1 062 , |
-8 2% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
222 | 245 | 206 | 254 | 267 | 292 | 227 | 169 | 4% -25 |
927 | 956 | 2% +3 |
| Underlying attributable profit |
152 | 168 | 142 | 174 | 188 | 204 | 160 | 126 | -21 3% |
636 | 677 | +6 5% |

Chile (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
473 | 482 | 465 | 521 | 477 | 544 | 411 | 340 | -17 3% |
1 940 , |
1 772 , |
-8 7% |
| fee income Net |
90 | 90 | 103 | 103 | 111 | 108 | 121 | 129 | +6 2% |
386 | 468 | +21 3% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
21 | 29 | 12 | 15 | 54 | 42 | 56 | 56 | +0 6% |
77 | 209 | +171 1% |
| Total revenue |
584 | 600 | 579 | 639 | 642 | 694 | 588 | 525 | -10 7% |
2 403 , |
2 449 , |
+1 9% |
| Operating expenses |
(224) | (231) | (227) | (239) | (231) | (250) | (252) | (247) | -1 7% |
(922) | (981) | +6 4% |
| operating income Net |
360 | 369 | 352 | 399 | 411 | 444 | 336 | 277 | -17 5% |
1 481 , |
1 468 , |
-0 9% |
| loan-loss provisions Net |
(95) | (77) | (83) | (78) | (94) | (108) | (87) | (110) | +26 5% |
(334) | (399) | +19 5% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(1) | 4 | (5) | (13) | 1 | (18) | (0) | 9 | — | (15) | (8) | -49 3% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
263 | 297 | 264 | 308 | 319 | 317 | 249 | 177 | -29 0% |
1 132 , |
1 062 , |
-6 2% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
211 | 231 | 205 | 259 | 264 | 287 | 231 | 173 | -25 1% |
907 | 956 | +5 4% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
145 | 159 | 141 | 178 | 185 | 200 | 163 | 129 | -21 0% |
622 | 677 | +8 8% |

Chile (CLP mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
433 496 , |
441 440 , |
425 810 , |
477 726 , |
437 644 , |
498 964 , |
376 457 , |
311 342 , |
-17 3% |
1 778 473 , , |
1 624 407 , , |
-8 7% |
| income Net fee |
82 698 , |
82 631 , |
94 239 , |
94 052 , |
101 410 , |
98 614 , |
111 094 , |
117 979 , |
+6 2% |
353 619 , |
429 097 , |
+21 3% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
19 479 , |
26 231 , |
11 153 , |
13 672 , |
49 773 , |
38 455 , |
51 362 , |
51 664 , |
+0 6% |
70 535 , |
191 254 , |
+171 1% |
| Total revenue |
535 673 , |
550 302 , |
531 201 , |
585 451 , |
588 826 , |
636 034 , |
538 913 , |
480 985 , |
-10 7% |
2 202 627 , , |
2 244 757 , , |
+1 9% |
| Operating expenses |
(205 743) , |
(211 816) , |
(208 503) , |
(219 346) , |
(212 156) , |
(229 397) , |
(230 813) , |
(226 805) , |
-1 7% |
(845 408) , |
(899 171) , |
+6 4% |
| Net operating income |
329 930 , |
338 486 , |
322 698 , |
366 105 , |
376 671 , |
406 636 , |
308 100 , |
254 180 , |
-17 5% |
1 357 219 , , |
1 345 587 , , |
-0 9% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(87 495) , |
(70 398) , |
(76 361) , |
(71 581) , |
(85 876) , |
(99 311) , |
(79 579) , |
(100 650) , |
+26 5% |
(305 835) , |
(365 416) , |
+19 5% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(1 155) , |
4 015 , |
(4 609) , |
(12 242) , |
1 288 , |
(16 704) , |
(254) | 8 572 , |
— | (13 991) , |
(7 097) , |
-49 3% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
241 279 , |
272 103 , |
241 729 , |
282 282 , |
292 083 , |
290 621 , |
228 267 , |
162 103 , |
-29 0% |
1 037 393 , , |
973 074 , |
-6 2% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
193 299 , |
212 074 , |
188 354 , |
237 659 , |
242 277 , |
262 963 , |
212 199 , |
159 001 , |
-25 1% |
831 386 , |
876 441 , |
+5 4% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
132 850 , |
145 483 , |
129 423 , |
162 734 , |
169 969 , |
183 357 , |
149 468 , |
118 008 , |
-21 0% |
570 490 , |
620 801 , |
+8 8% |

Argentina (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
| 203 | 234 | 267 | 361 | 300 | 432 | 616 | 431 | -30 0% |
1 065 , |
1 778 , |
+67 0% |
| 74 | 87 | 110 | 149 | 121 | 143 | 182 | 97 | -46 7% |
420 | 542 | +28 9% |
| (16) | (22) | (13) | (47) | (57) | (117) | (205) | (108) | -47 6% |
(98) | (487) | +399 2% |
| 261 | 300 | 364 | 463 | 364 | 458 | 592 | 420 | -29 1% |
1 388 , |
1 833 , |
+32 1% |
| (171) | (179) | (204) | (252) | (217) | (260) | (333) | (178) | -46 5% |
(805) | (987) | +22 6% |
| 91 | 121 | 160 | 211 | 147 | 198 | 259 | 242 | -6 7% |
583 | 846 | 2% +45 |
| (14) | (35) | (40) | (52) | (39) | (33) | (34) | (26) | -23 5% |
(140) | (132) | -5 9% |
| (34) | (31) | (29) | (42) | (38) | (67) | (81) | (84) | 1% +4 |
(136) | (270) | +98 7% |
| 42 | 55 | 91 | 117 | 71 | 97 | 144 | 132 | -8 8% |
306 | 443 | +44 9% |
| 45 | 62 | 72 | 93 | 60 | 86 | 88 | 91 | +3 1% |
272 | 325 | +19 5% |
| 44 | 62 | 72 | 92 | 59 | 86 | 88 | 91 | 0% +3 |
270 | 324 | 0% +20 |

Argentina (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
116 | 147 | 164 | 229 | 196 | 311 | 524 | 748 | +42 9% |
655 | 1 778 , |
+171 5% |
| fee income Net |
42 | 55 | 68 | 94 | 79 | 104 | 158 | 202 | +27 7% |
259 | 542 | +109 6% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
(9) | (14) | (8) | (29) | (37) | (83) | (169) | (197) | +16 2% |
(60) | (487) | — |
| Total revenue |
149 | 188 | 223 | 293 | 237 | 331 | 512 | 753 | +47 1% |
853 | 1 833 , |
+114 8% |
| Operating expenses |
(97) | (112) | (125) | (160) | (141) | (189) | (289) | (369) | +27 7% |
(495) | (987) | +99 4% |
| operating income Net |
52 | 75 | 98 | 133 | 96 | 143 | 223 | 384 | +72 2% |
358 | 846 | +136 1% |
| provisions Net loan-loss |
(8) | (21) | (24) | (33) | (25) | (24) | (31) | (51) | +63 2% |
(86) | (132) | +53 0% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(20) | (20) | (18) | (27) | (25) | (48) | (70) | (128) | +84 3% |
(84) | (270) | +223 0% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
24 | 34 | 56 | 74 | 46 | 70 | 122 | 205 | +67 6% |
188 | 443 | +135 6% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
26 | 39 | 44 | 59 | 39 | 62 | 78 | 146 | +87 3% |
167 | 325 | +94 4% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
25 | 38 | 44 | 59 | 39 | 62 | 78 | 146 | +87 1% |
166 | 324 | +95 1% |

Argentina (ARS mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
21 907 , |
27 724 , |
30 984 , |
43 242 , |
36 978 , |
58 765 , |
99 007 , |
141 515 , |
+42 9% |
123 856 , |
336 265 , |
+171 5% |
| income Net fee |
7 977 , |
10 342 , |
12 802 , |
17 770 , |
14 875 , |
19 625 , |
29 856 , |
38 139 , |
+27 7% |
48 891 , |
102 494 , |
+109 6% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
(1 686) , |
(2 575) , |
(1 558) , |
(5 521) , |
(6 999) , |
(15 773) , |
(32 048) , |
(37 240) , |
+16 2% |
(11 341) , |
(92 060) , |
— |
| Total revenue |
28 197 , |
35 490 , |
42 227 , |
491 55 , |
854 44 , |
62 616 , |
96 815 , |
142 414 , |
1% +47 |
161 406 , |
346 699 , |
+114 8% |
| Operating expenses |
(18 420) , |
(21 246) , |
(23 720) , |
(30 259) , |
(26 714) , |
(35 664) , |
(54 603) , |
(69 729) , |
+27 7% |
(93 646) , |
(186 709) , |
+99 4% |
| Net operating income |
9 777 , |
14 245 , |
18 507 , |
25 232 , |
18 140 , |
26 952 , |
42 213 , |
72 685 , |
+72 2% |
67 761 , |
159 990 , |
+136 1% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(1 503) , |
(4 003) , |
(4 603) , |
(6 219) , |
(4 791) , |
(4 601) , |
(5 922) , |
(9 665) , |
+63 2% |
(16 328) , |
(24 980) , |
+53 0% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(3 691) , |
(3 717) , |
(3 358) , |
(5 064) , |
(4 654) , |
(9 093) , |
(13 151) , |
(24 241) , |
+84 3% |
(15 831) , |
(51 139) , |
+223 0% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
582 4 , |
6 524 , |
10 546 , |
13 949 , |
8 695 , |
13 258 , |
23 139 , |
38 779 , |
+67 6% |
35 602 , |
83 871 , |
+135 6% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
4 828 , |
7 288 , |
8 383 , |
11 151 , |
7 352 , |
11 724 , |
14 774 , |
27 675 , |
+87 3% |
31 650 , |
61 525 , |
+94 4% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
4 798 , |
240 7 , |
8 327 , |
11 075 , |
326 7 , |
11 698 , |
14 743 , |
27 588 , |
+87 1% |
31 440 , |
61 355 , |
+95 1% |

Other South America (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
92 | 93 | 102 | 105 | 111 | 125 | 142 | 150 | 4% +5 |
393 | 527 | +34 4% |
| income Net fee |
41 | 46 | 45 | 46 | 38 | 52 | 62 | 58 | -6 6% |
179 | 210 | +17 4% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
7 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 22 | 29 | 31 | +4 9% |
47 | 95 | +103 1% |
| Total revenue |
140 | 152 | 160 | 166 | 162 | 199 | 233 | 238 | +2 1% |
618 | 832 | +34 7% |
| Operating expenses |
(90) | (96) | (101) | (110) | (104) | (132) | (144) | (147) | +2 7% |
(397) | (527) | +32 8% |
| Net operating income |
51 | 56 | 59 | 55 | 59 | 67 | 89 | 91 | +1 3% |
221 | 306 | +38 1% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(20) | (19) | (11) | (4) | (13) | (28) | (30) | (22) | -25 9% |
(55) | (94) | +71 0% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(1) | (1) | (1) | (4) | (1) | (1) | (3) | (2) | -44 1% |
(7) | (7) | +13 2% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
30 | 37 | 47 | 47 | 45 | 37 | 56 | 66 | +18 6% |
160 | 205 | +27 8% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
13 | 21 | 29 | 27 | 25 | 18 | 28 | 40 | +41 6% |
91 | 111 | +21 9% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
14 | 21 | 29 | 27 | 25 | 19 | 28 | 40 | +44 9% |
91 | 112 | +23 6% |

Other South America (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
||
| Net interest income |
106 | 109 | 117 | 119 | 121 | 124 | 137 | 146 | +6 6% |
451 | 527 | +17 1% |
|
| Net fee income |
46 | 52 | 51 | 51 | 41 | 52 | 60 | 57 | -5 3% |
201 | 210 | +4 5% |
|
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
8 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 22 | 29 | 31 | +6 5% |
53 | 95 | +79 5% |
|
| Total revenue |
160 | 175 | 183 | 187 | 176 | 197 | 226 | 234 | +3 4% |
704 | 832 | +18 2% |
|
| Operating expenses |
(98) | (106) | (111) | (119) | (110) | (131) | (140) | (146) | +3 9% |
(434) | (527) | +21 4% |
|
| operating income Net |
62 | 69 | 72 | 67 | 66 | 66 | 85 | 88 | +2 6% |
270 | 306 | +13 1% |
|
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(23) | (22) | (13) | (6) | (14) | (28) | (29) | (22) | -26 0% |
(63) | (94) | +48 7% |
|
| (losses) gains provisions Other and |
(1) | (1) | (1) | (4) | (1) | (1) | (3) | (2) | 0% -45 |
(7) | (7) | 0% +5 |
|
| Underlying profit before tax |
38 | 46 | 58 | 58 | 51 | 37 | 53 | 64 | +21 3% |
200 | 205 | +2 2% |
|
| Underlying consolidated profit |
20 | 28 | 38 | 35 | 30 | 17 | 26 | 38 | +48 4% |
121 | 111 | -8 0% |
|
| Underlying attributable profit |
20 | 28 | 38 | 34 | 30 | 18 | 26 | 39 | +52 0% |
120 | 112 | -6 8% |
|

Digital Consumer Bank (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
996 | 1 015 , |
1 017 , |
1 014 , |
1 020 , |
1 012 , |
1 000 , |
990 | -1 0% |
4 041 , |
4 022 , |
-0 5% |
| income Net fee |
188 | 206 | 222 | 204 | 206 | 219 | 204 | 215 | +5 3% |
821 | 843 | +2 7% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
59 | 21 | 71 | 86 | 86 | 30 | 111 | 177 | +59 4% |
237 | 404 | +70 8% |
| Total revenue |
1 244 , |
1 242 , |
1 309 , |
1 304 , |
1 312 , |
1 261 , |
1 315 , |
1 382 , |
1% +5 |
099 5 , |
269 5 , |
+3 3% |
| Operating expenses |
(600) | (613) | (591) | (600) | (645) | (603) | (605) | (609) | +0 5% |
(2 405) , |
(2 462) , |
+2 4% |
| Net operating income |
643 | 629 | 718 | 704 | 667 | 658 | 709 | 773 | +9 0% |
2 694 , |
2 807 , |
+4 2% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(166) | (142) | (141) | (78) | (148) | (139) | (142) | (115) | -19 3% |
(527) | (544) | +3 2% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(31) | (45) | (43) | (74) | (17) | (11) | 4 | (3) | — | (194) | (27) | -86 1% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
446 | 442 | 534 | 551 | 502 | 508 | 572 | 655 | +14 6% |
1 973 , |
2 237 , |
+13 4% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
330 | 329 | 420 | 432 | 391 | 385 | 426 | 485 | +13 7% |
1 510 , |
1 687 , |
+11 8% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
249 | 236 | 324 | 355 | 282 | 290 | 336 | 400 | +19 3% |
1 164 , |
1 308 , |
+12 4% |

Digital Consumer Bank (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
999 | 1 014 , |
1 019 , |
1 010 , |
1 015 , |
1 010 , |
1 000 , |
997 | -0 2% |
4 043 , |
4 022 , |
-0 5% |
| Net fee income |
188 | 206 | 222 | 204 | 206 | 218 | 204 | 215 | 4% +5 |
820 | 843 | +2 8% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
61 | 23 | 72 | 86 | 86 | 30 | 111 | 177 | +58 7% |
241 | 404 | +67 5% |
| Total revenue |
1 249 , |
1 243 , |
1 313 , |
1 301 , |
1 306 , |
1 259 , |
1 315 , |
1 389 , |
+5 6% |
5 105 , |
5 269 , |
+3 2% |
| Operating expenses |
(601) | (613) | (592) | (598) | (642) | (601) | (605) | (615) | +1 6% |
(2 403) , |
(2 462) , |
+2 4% |
| operating income Net |
647 | 630 | 721 | 703 | 665 | 658 | 710 | 774 | +9 0% |
2 702 , |
2 807 , |
+3 9% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(166) | (142) | (141) | (78) | (147) | (139) | (142) | (116) | -18 4% |
(528) | (544) | +3 1% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(31) | (44) | (43) | (74) | (17) | (11) | 4 | (3) | — | (192) | (27) | -86 0% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
450 | 444 | 537 | 552 | 500 | 508 | 573 | 656 | +14 5% |
1 983 , |
2 237 , |
+12 8% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
333 | 331 | 422 | 431 | 390 | 386 | 427 | 485 | +13 7% |
1 517 , |
1 687 , |
+11 2% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
253 | 238 | 326 | 354 | 281 | 290 | 336 | 401 | +19 2% |
1 171 , |
1 308 , |
+11 7% |

Corporate Centre (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
| (133) | (164) | (162) | (165) | (172) | (181) | (157) | (142) | -9 4% |
(624) | (652) | +4 6% |
| (5) | (8) | (2) | (12) | (3) | 2 | (2) | (16) | — | (28) | (19) | -30 8% |
| (41) | (67) | (60) | 0 | (126) | (267) | (259) | (163) | -37 2% |
(168) | (815) | +386 0% |
| (179) | (239) | (224) | (177) | (301) | (446) | (418) | (322) | -23 1% |
(819) | (1 487) , |
+81 5% |
| (79) | (81) | (89) | (97) | (87) | (92) | (93) | (100) | +7 7% |
(346) | (372) | +7 5% |
| (258) | (319) | (314) | (274) | (388) | (538) | (511) | (422) | -17 5% |
(1 165) , |
(1 858) , |
+59 5% |
| (154) | (9) | (6) | 13 | (1) | (4) | 2 | 13 | — | (155) | 9 | — |
| (33) | (33) | (43) | (82) | (48) | (34) | (35) | (56) | +61 9% |
(190) | (173) | -8 9% |
| (445) | (361) | (362) | (343) | (437) | (577) | (544) | (465) | -14 6% |
(1 510) , |
(2 022) , |
+33 9% |
| (402) | (409) | (420) | (303) | (462) | (577) | (543) | (466) | -14 3% |
(1 534) , |
(2 049) , |
+33 5% |
| (402) | (410) | (420) | (303) | (462) | (577) | (543) | (466) | -14 3% |
(1 535) , |
(2 049) , |
+33 4% |

Retail Banking (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
| 286 | 573 | 770 | 966 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | +0 | 30 | 34 | +14 |
| 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 094 | 620 | 053 | 113 | 7% | 596 | 880 | 0% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 7 | 7 | +8 |
| 721 | 768 | 754 | 801 | 816 | 975 | 967 | 891 | 9% | 045 | 650 | 6% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| 349 | 297 | 438 | 145 | 184 | (55) | (21) | 46 | — | 1 229 , |
154 | -87 4% |
| 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | +0 | 38 | 42 | +9 |
| 357 | 638 | 962 | 912 | 095 | 541 | 999 | 050 | 5% | 869 | 684 | 8% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| (4 | (4 | (4 | (4 | (4 | (4 | (4 | (4 | -0 | (17 | (18 | +8 |
| 137) | 229) | 309) | 429) | 399) | 626) | 775) | 767) | 2% | 103) | 568) | 6% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| 220 | 409 | 654 | 483 | 695 | 915 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 21 | 24 | +10 |
| 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 224 | 282 | 9% | 766 | 116 | 8% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| (1 | (1 | (2 | (1 | (2 | (2 | (2 | (2 | +0 | (7 | (10 | +44 |
| 783) | 724) | 190) | 384) | 111) | 621) | 733) | 745) | 5% | 081) | 210) | 2% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| (398) | (454) | (442) | (759) | (425) | (456) | (673) | (581) | -13 7% |
(2 052) , |
(2 135) , |
+4 0% |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9% | 12 | 11 | 8% |
| 039 | 231 | 022 | 340 | 159 | 838 | 818 | 956 | +4 | 632 | 772 | -6 |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | +8 | 8 | 8 | +1 |
| 034 | 212 | 150 | 338 | 311 | 188 | 086 | 256 | 2% | 734 | 841 | 2% |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +8 | 389 | 946 | 5% |
| 728 | 848 | 822 | 991 | 055 | 936 | 899 | 055 | 2% | 7 | 7 | +7 |
| , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | , | ||

Retail Banking (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
7 861 , |
8 070 , |
8 192 , |
8 411 , |
8 280 , |
8 457 , |
8 853 , |
9 289 , |
+4 9% |
32 535 , |
34 880 , |
+7 2% |
| Net fee income |
1 844 , |
1 863 , |
1 817 , |
1 879 , |
1 843 , |
1 928 , |
1 924 , |
1 954 , |
+1 6% |
403 7 , |
650 7 , |
+3 3% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
400 | 363 | 499 | 172 | 219 | (19) | 2 | (47) | — | 1 435 , |
154 | -89 2% |
| Total revenue |
10 105 , |
10 297 , |
10 509 , |
10 463 , |
10 343 , |
10 366 , |
10 779 , |
11 196 , |
+3 9% |
41 373 , |
42 684 , |
+3 2% |
| Operating expenses |
(4 356) , |
(4 426) , |
(4 472) , |
(4 594) , |
(4 456) , |
(4 538) , |
(4 672) , |
(4 901) , |
+4 9% |
(17 848) , |
(18 568) , |
+4 0% |
| operating income Net |
5 749 , |
5 870 , |
6 037 , |
5 869 , |
5 887 , |
5 828 , |
6 107 , |
6 295 , |
+3 1% |
23 524 , |
24 116 , |
+2 5% |
| loan-loss provisions Net |
(1 953) , |
(1 850) , |
(2 343) , |
(1 505) , |
(2 195) , |
(2 589) , |
(2 684) , |
(2 741) , |
+2 1% |
(7 651) , |
(10 210) , |
+33 4% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(404) | (450) | (444) | (769) | (422) | (429) | (659) | (625) | -5 1% |
(2 068) , |
(2 135) , |
+3 2% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
3 392 , |
3 570 , |
3 249 , |
3 594 , |
3 269 , |
2 810 , |
2 764 , |
2 928 , |
9% +5 |
13 805 , |
11 772 , |
-14 7% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
2 253 , |
2 431 , |
2 305 , |
2 502 , |
2 389 , |
2 172 , |
2 052 , |
2 227 , |
+8 5% |
9 492 , |
8 841 , |
-6 9% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
1 922 , |
2 040 , |
1 957 , |
2 131 , |
2 130 , |
1 924 , |
1 866 , |
2 026 , |
+8 6% |
8 050 , |
7 946 , |
-1 3% |

Corporate & Investment Banking (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
690 | 716 | 729 | 785 | 786 | 928 | 924 | 907 | -1 9% |
2 921 , |
3 544 , |
+21 3% |
| Net fee income |
462 | 427 | 433 | 422 | 521 | 506 | 491 | 471 | -4 1% |
1 744 , |
1 988 , |
+14 0% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
466 | 108 | 237 | 144 | 456 | 416 | 571 | 421 | -26 3% |
954 | 1 863 , |
+95 2% |
| Total revenue |
1 618 , |
1 252 , |
1 399 , |
1 351 , |
1 763 , |
1 849 , |
1 985 , |
1 798 , |
-9 4% |
5 619 , |
7 395 , |
+31 6% |
| Operating expenses |
(545) | (560) | (595) | (679) | (615) | (673) | (747) | (863) | +15 5% |
(2 379) , |
(2 898) , |
+21 8% |
| operating income Net |
1 073 , |
691 | 804 | 672 | 1 148 , |
1 176 , |
1 238 , |
935 | -24 5% |
3 240 , |
4 497 , |
+38 8% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(49) | (20) | (11) | (71) | 13 | 10 | (8) | (265) | — | (151) | (251) | +66 0% |
| (losses) gains provisions Other and |
(29) | 22 | (3) | (7) | (19) | (36) | (22) | (54) | +149 3% |
(17) | (131) | — |
| Underlying profit before tax |
995 | 693 | 790 | 594 | 1 142 , |
1 149 , |
1 208 , |
616 | -49 0% |
3 071 , |
4 115 , |
+34 0% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
705 | 508 | 579 | 458 | 813 | 824 | 885 | 474 | -46 4% |
2 250 , |
2 996 , |
+33 2% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
670 | 469 | 540 | 433 | 759 | 772 | 833 | 441 | -47 1% |
2 113 , |
2 805 , |
+32 7% |

Corporate & Investment Banking (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
721 | 745 | 748 | 799 | 795 | 897 | 884 | 968 | +9 4% |
3 013 , |
3 544 , |
+17 6% |
| income Net fee |
488 | 449 | 445 | 435 | 529 | 496 | 480 | 483 | +0 7% |
1 817 , |
1 988 , |
+9 4% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
492 | 101 | 234 | 145 | 463 | 408 | 570 | 423 | -25 8% |
972 | 1 863 , |
+91 7% |
| Total revenue |
1 702 , |
1 296 , |
1 427 , |
1 378 , |
1 787 , |
1 801 , |
1 934 , |
1 874 , |
-3 1% |
803 5 , |
395 7 , |
+27 4% |
| Operating expenses |
(572) | (584) | (615) | (701) | (625) | (665) | (731) | (877) | +20 0% |
(2 472) , |
(2 898) , |
+17 3% |
| Net operating income |
1 130 , |
712 | 812 | 677 | 1 162 , |
1 136 , |
1 202 , |
996 | -17 1% |
3 331 , |
4 497 , |
+35 0% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(48) | (22) | (14) | (69) | 13 | 10 | (8) | (266) | — | (154) | (251) | +63 0% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(30) | 30 | (3) | (11) | (19) | (36) | (21) | (55) | +155 3% |
(14) | (131) | — |
| Underlying profit before tax |
1 051 , |
720 | 795 | 598 | 1 156 , |
1 110 , |
1 173 , |
676 | -42 4% |
3 163 , |
115 4 , |
+30 1% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
736 | 522 | 576 | 454 | 817 | 792 | 859 | 529 | -38 4% |
2 288 , |
2 996 , |
+31 0% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
697 | 481 | 535 | 428 | 762 | 740 | 807 | 495 | -38 6% |
2 141 , |
2 805 , |
+31 0% |

Wealth Management & Insurance (EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
113 | 115 | 122 | 127 | 145 | 184 | 225 | 271 | +20 5% |
476 | 825 | +73 2% |
| income Net fee |
289 | 306 | 315 | 336 | 321 | 334 | 327 | 308 | -5 7% |
1 247 , |
1 291 , |
+3 5% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
126 | 114 | 209 | 68 | 120 | 118 | 133 | 121 | -8 6% |
516 | 492 | -4 8% |
| Total revenue |
528 | 535 | 646 | 531 | 587 | 635 | 685 | 701 | +2 3% |
2 240 , |
2 608 , |
+16 4% |
| Operating expenses |
(223) | (225) | (228) | (238) | (244) | (252) | (263) | (283) | +7 9% |
(914) | (1 041) , |
+13 9% |
| Net operating income |
305 | 310 | 418 | 293 | 343 | 384 | 422 | 417 | -1 1% |
1 326 , |
1 566 , |
+18 1% |
| Net loan-loss provisions |
(4) | (6) | (10) | (18) | 0 | (9) | (5) | (1) | -79 8% |
(38) | (14) | -62 9% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(4) | (3) | 16 | (3) | (5) | (8) | (4) | (9) | +131 4% |
6 | (26) | — |
| Underlying profit before tax |
298 | 301 | 424 | 272 | 338 | 367 | 414 | 408 | -1 5% |
1 294 , |
1 526 , |
+17 9% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
225 | 229 | 317 | 214 | 260 | 286 | 319 | 314 | -1 4% |
985 | 1 179 , |
+19 7% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
214 | 219 | 306 | 202 | 245 | 270 | 302 | 301 | -0 6% |
941 | 1 118 , |
+18 8% |

Wealth Management & Insurance (Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
118 | 120 | 125 | 130 | 147 | 182 | 222 | 275 | +23 9% |
492 | 825 | +67 7% |
| fee income Net |
306 | 322 | 327 | 346 | 327 | 330 | 320 | 314 | -1 7% |
1 301 , |
1 291 , |
-0 8% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
131 | 117 | 212 | 73 | 124 | 119 | 131 | 117 | -10 7% |
533 | 492 | -7 8% |
| Total revenue |
554 | 559 | 665 | 549 | 598 | 631 | 673 | 706 | 0% +5 |
2 326 , |
2 608 , |
+12 1% |
| Operating expenses |
(237) | (239) | (239) | (248) | (250) | (250) | (257) | (284) | +10 3% |
(962) | (1 041) , |
+8 2% |
| operating income Net |
318 | 320 | 425 | 301 | 347 | 381 | 416 | 423 | +1 7% |
1 364 , |
1 566 , |
+14 8% |
| provisions Net loan-loss |
(4) | (6) | (10) | (19) | 0 | (9) | (5) | (1) | -78 6% |
(39) | (14) | -63 8% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(4) | (2) | 16 | (3) | (5) | (8) | (4) | (9) | +135 4% |
7 | (26) | — |
| Underlying profit before tax |
310 | 312 | 431 | 279 | 343 | 363 | 407 | 413 | +1 3% |
1 331 , |
1 526 , |
+14 6% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
234 | 238 | 323 | 221 | 264 | 284 | 314 | 318 | +1 2% |
1 016 , |
1 179 , |
+16 0% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
222 | 227 | 312 | 208 | 249 | 268 | 297 | 304 | +2 1% |
970 | 1 118 , |
+15 3% |

PagoNxt(EUR mn)
| Change | Change | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
|
| Net interest income |
(1) | (1) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | +67 4% |
1 | 22 | — |
| income Net fee |
81 | 127 | 140 | 144 | 157 | 222 | 232 | 270 | +16 3% |
493 | 881 | +78 6% |
| (losses) Gains financial transactions and other on |
(14) | (4) | 4 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 19 | 18 | -8 2% |
0 | 50 | — |
| Total revenue |
67 | 123 | 144 | 161 | 162 | 236 | 257 | 298 | +15 8% |
495 | 953 | +92 7% |
| Operating expenses |
(136) | (162) | (181) | (194) | (190) | (258) | (282) | (295) | +4 6% |
(673) | (1 024) , |
+52 2% |
| Net operating income |
(69) | (40) | (36) | (33) | (28) | (22) | (24) | 3 | — | (178) | (71) | -60 4% |
| provisions Net loan-loss |
(2) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (3) | (9) | (13) | (20) | +57 1% |
(10) | (44) | +336 5% |
| (losses) Other gains and provisions |
(2) | (3) | (34) | 1 | (1) | (3) | (12) | (10) | -22 0% |
(38) | (26) | -33 3% |
| Underlying profit before tax |
(73) | (46) | (73) | (35) | (32) | (33) | (50) | (27) | -46 3% |
(227) | (141) | -38 0% |
| Underlying consolidated profit |
(72) | (56) | (79) | (44) | (53) | (48) | (64) | (38) | -40 2% |
(251) | (203) | -19 0% |
| Underlying attributable profit |
(72) | (56) | (79) | (47) | (54) | (50) | (69) | (42) | -39 0% |
(253) | (215) | -15 0% |

PagoNxt(Constant EUR mn)
| Change | Change | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1'21 | Q2'21 | Q3'21 | Q4'21 | Q1'22 | Q2'22 | Q3'22 | Q4'22 | / Q4'22 Q3'22 |
2021 | 2022 | / 2022 2021 |
| (1) | (1) | (0) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | +68 2% |
1 | 22 | — |
| 93 | 144 | 154 | 161 | 168 | 219 | 227 | 267 | +17 5% |
552 | 881 | +59 7% |
| (14) | (3) | 5 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 19 | 17 | -8 8% |
2 | 50 | — |
| 78 | 139 | 159 | 179 | 173 | 232 | 253 | 295 | +16 8% |
554 | 953 | +72 0% |
| (144) | (171) | (189) | (204) | (196) | (255) | (279) | (294) | 5% +5 |
(708) | (1 024) , |
5% +44 |
| (66) | (32) | (30) | (26) | (23) | (23) | (26) | 1 | — | (154) | (71) | -54 2% |
| (3) | (3) | (3) | (4) | (3) | (9) | (13) | (20) | 7% +57 |
(12) | (44) | +272 8% |
| (2) | (3) | (35) | 1 | (1) | (3) | (12) | (10) | -22 5% |
(40) | (26) | -35 0% |
| (71) | (38) | (68) | (29) | (27) | (34) | (51) | (29) | -43 9% |
(206) | (141) | -31 6% |
| (71) | (51) | (76) | (39) | (50) | (48) | (65) | (40) | 4% -38 |
(238) | (203) | 5% -14 |
| (71) | (51) | (76) | (42) | (51) | (50) | (70) | (44) | -37 3% |
(239) | (215) | -10 3% |

Appendix
Balance sheet and capital management
Yield on loans and cost of deposits
NPL and coverage ratios and cost of credit
Quarterly income statements
Glossary

Glossary - Acronyms
- ❑ ALCO: Assets and Liabilities Committee
- ❑ AT1: Additional Tier 1
- ❑ AuM: Assets under Management
- ❑ BFG: Deposit Guarantee Fund in Poland
- ❑ bn: Billion
- ❑ Bps: basis points
- ❑ CET1: Common equity tier 1
- ❑ CIB: Corporate & Investment Bank
- ❑ CoR: Cost of credit / cost of risk
- ❑ Covid-19: Coronavirus Disease 19
- ❑ DGF: Deposit guarantee fund
- ❑ HQLA: High quality liquid asset
- ❑ FL: Fully-loaded
- ❑ FX: Foreign exchange
- ❑ EPS: Earning per share
- ❑ ESG: Environmental, social and governance
- ❑ FY: Full year
- ❑ HTC&S: Held to collect and sell
- ❑ IFRS 9: International Financial Reporting Standard 9, regarding financial instruments
- ❑ LLPs: Loan-loss provisions
- ❑ M/LT: Medium- and long-term
- ❑ MKS: Market share
- ❑ mn: million
- ❑ MREL: Minimum requirement for eligible liabilities
- ❑ NII: Net interest income
- ❑ NIM: Net interest margin
- ❑ NPL: Non-performing loans
- ❑ NPS: Net promoter score
- ❑ PBT: Profit before tax
- ❑ P&L: Profit and loss
- ❑ PoS: Point of Sale
- ❑ Pp: percentage points
- ❑ PPP: Pre-provision profit
- ❑ QoQ: Quarter-on-Quarter
- ❑ Repos: Repurchase agreements
- ❑ RoRWA: Return on risk-weighted assets
- ❑ RoTE: Return on tangible equity
- ❑ RWA: Risk-weighted assets
- ❑ SAM: Santander Asset Management
- ❑ SBNA: Santander Bank NA
- ❑ SCIB: Santander Corporate & Investment Banking
- ❑ SC USA: Santander Consumer USA
- ❑ SME: Small and Medium Enterprises
- ❑ SRF: Single Resolution Fund
- ❑ ST: Short term
- ❑ T1/T2: Tier 1 / Tier 2
- ❑ TLAC: Total loss absorbing capacity
- ❑ TNAV: Tangible net asset value
- ❑ UX: User experience
- ❑ YoY: Year-on-Year
- ❑ YTD: Year to date
- ❑ WM&I: Wealth Management & Insurance
Glossary - Definitions
PROFITABILITY AND EFFICIENCY
- ✓ RoTE: Return on tangible capital: Group attributable profit / average of: net equity (excluding minority interests) intangible assets (including goodwill)
- ✓ RoRWA: Return on risk-weighted assets: consolidated profit / average risk-weighted assets
- ✓ Efficiency: Operating expenses / total income. Operating expenses defined as general administrative expenses + amortisations
VOLUMES
- ✓ Loans: Gross loans and advances to customers (excl. reverse repos)
- ✓ Customer funds: Customer deposits excluding repos + marketed mutual funds
CREDIT RISK
- ✓ NPL ratio: Credit impaired loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments granted / Total risk. Total risk is defined as: Total loans and advances and guarantees to customers (including credit impaired assets) + contingent liabilities granted that are credit impaired
- ✓ Total coverage ratio: Total allowances to cover impairment losses on loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments granted / Credit impaired loans and advances to customers, customer guarantees and customer commitments granted
- ✓ Cost of credit: Provisions to cover losses due to impairment of loans in the last 12 months / average customer loans and advances of the last 12 months
CAPITALIZATION
✓ Tangible net asset value per share – TNAVps: Tangible stockholders' equity / number of shares (excluding treasury shares). Tangible stockholders' equity calculated as shareholders equity + accumulated other comprehensive income - intangible assets
DIGITAL
- ✓ Digital customers: every physical or legal person, that, being part of a commercial bank, has logged in its personal area of internet banking or mobile phone or both in the last 30 days
- ✓ Transactions monetary & voluntary: customer interaction through mobile or internet banking which resulted in a change of balance. ATM transactions are not included
- ✓ Digital sales: percentage of new contracts executed through digital channels during the period. Digital sales as % of total sales
Notes: The averages for the RoTE and RoRWA denominators are calculated using 13 months from December to December.
For periods less than one year, and if there are results in the net capital gains and provisions line, the profit used to calculate RoE and RoTE is the annualized underlying attributable profit to which said results are added without annualizing. For periods less than one year, and if there are results in the net capital gains and provisions line, the profit used to calculate RoA and RoRWA is the annualized underlying consolidated profit, to which said results are added without annualizing.
The risk weighted assets included in the denominator of the RoRWA metric are calculated in line with the criteria laid out in the CRR (Capital Requirements Regulation).
72

Our purpose is to help people and businesses prosper.
Our culture is based on believing that everything we do should be:

