AI assistant
Assystem — Interim / Quarterly Report 2011
Sep 5, 2011
1122_iss_2011-09-05_19b96262-8a55-4909-bc48-97fcc727b8fe.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer
First-Half Operating Profit Up 70% to €26.6 Million
- Operating margin of 7.1%
- Earnings per share doubled
- Targeted full-year operating margin of between 7.5% and 8.0%
(Paris – 5 September 2011 – 5:35 pm) – The Supervisory Board of Assystem S.A. (ISIN: FR0000074148 - ASY), a leading innovation and engineering consultancy, met today and reviewed the financial statements for the six months ended 30 June 2011.
| The Statutory Auditors have conducted a limited review of the interim financial statements. (€m) |
First-Half 2010 | |
|---|---|---|
| Income statement highlights | ||
| Revenue | 374.3 | 312.4 |
| Current operating profit | 26.6 | 15.7 |
| In % of Revenue | 7.1% | 5% |
| Operating profit | 26.6 | 15.7 |
| In % of Revenue | 7.1% | 5% |
| Group share of net income | 14.5 | 7.3 |
| Cash flow highlights | ||
| Free cash flow1 | (16.6) | 7.4 |
| Balance sheet highlights | ||
| Net debt/(cash)2 | 8.4 | 1.0 |
| Earnings per share (€) | ||
| Basic earnings per share | 0.75 | 0.38 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 0.70 | 0.38 |
The previously issued income statement and statement of cash flows have been adjusted for the late-2010 disposal of the Italian operations, which have been classified in "discontinued operations."
"Assystem reported robust, profitable growth in the first six months of 2011, led by a solid performance and fast expansion in every business unit," said Dominique Louis, Chairman of the Assystem Management Board. "In line with our strategy, we continued to deploy our organic and acquisitions-led growth programme. The speedy integration of Berner & Mattner and the acquisition of MPH will raise full-year revenue growth to 30%, with a greater presence in the global marketplace and in embedded systems. We currently enjoy clear visibility over the second half, which supports our confidence in our ability to deliver more than 10% organic growth and an operating margin of between 7.5% and 8.0% for the year."
1 Net cash flow from operating activities, less capital expenditure, net of disposals.
2 Long-term and short-term debt less cash and cash equivalents and fair value of interest-rate and currency hedging instruments.
ANALYSIS OF THE FIRST-HALF 2011 INCOME STATEMENT
• Revenues
Reported growth for the period stood at 18.9% overall at €374.3 million. At 14.3%, organic growth in France moved closer in line with the still strong 17% growth posted by the international operations, with demand remaining high in every sector. Operations in Germany, which now include Berner & Mattner, saw revenue increase by 40.0% over the first half. Organic growth remained extremely dynamic, both in the United Kingdom, with a 31.4% gain at constant scope of consolidation and exchange rates, and in all of the other country operations.
• Current operating profit
| In € millions | H1 2011 | % of revenue | H1 2010 | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| France | 18 | 7.2% | 9.7 | 4.4% |
| International | 8.6 | 6.9% | 6.0 | 6.4% |
| Total | 26.6 | 7.1% | 15.7 | 5.0% |
Current operating profit, like operating profit, rose to €26.6 million from €15.7 million in first-half 2010.
Margin improved considerably in France, widening to 7.2% from 4.4%, thanks to the solid performance delivered by all of the business units, particularly in the electronics and embedded systems segments. International operations turned in a good performance overall, but with contrasts among countries, as excellent margins in the UK offset less stellar results in Germany.
Margin in the Plant Engineering & Operations BU improved to 7.1% from 6.7%, on the rising profitability of the EPCM operations.
Margin in the Aerospace Mechanical Engineering BU widened to 6.3% from 3.8%, thanks to the sharp upsurge in demand across every market segment.
Margin in the Technology & Product Engineering BU rose to 7.8% from 4.7% in first-half 2010, lifted by fast growing business in the auto industry and stronger demand in the electronics and embedded systems segments.
• Group Share of Net Income
Group share of net income doubled, to €14.5 million, with net financial expense stable overall, at €3 million, including a decrease in borrowing costs.
The effective tax rate, including recognition of the CVAE tax on value added in income tax expense, stood at 36.7%, down slightly from the prior-year period.
BALANCE SHEET AND CASH FLOWS
Free cash flow available amounted to a negative €16.6 million (versus a positive €7.4 million in firsthalf 2010), reflecting, on one hand, the €31.2 million increase in working capital requirement, primarily as a result of the sharp growth in business, and, on the other hand, outlays of €15.7 million for acquisitions. It also takes into account the payment of €8.6 million in dividends.
As a result, net debt stood at €8.4 million at 30 June 2011, compared with net debt of €1.0 million at 30 June 2010.
OUTLOOK
Backed by a stronger financing capacity following the arrangement of new sources of financing in late July, Assystem intends to pursue its growth strategy based on selective acquisitions, with a priority focus on embedded systems in France, the United Kingdom and Germany.
Given the clear visibility over the second half, the Company is confident in its ability to meet its fullyear objectives of more than 10% organic growth and a higher operating margin, of between 7.5% and 8.0%.
2011 INVESTOR CALENDAR
Assystem's results will be presented at 8:30 am on 6 September. The presentation, as well as all of the company's financial documents, may be downloaded from www.assystem.com.
3 November 2011, after close of trading: Third-quarter 2011 revenue.
Assystem is an international Engineering and Innovation Consultancy. As a key participant in the industry for more than 40 years, Assystem supports its customers in developing their products and managing their capital expenditure throughout the product life cycle. Assystem employs more than 9,000 people worldwide and reported €636.5 million in revenue in 2010. The Company is listed on NYSE Euronext Paris – Compartment B - Code ISIN: FR0000074148 – ASY. For more information: www.assystem.com
CONTACTS
Gilbert Vidal Chief Financial Officer Phone: +33 (0)1 55 65 03 10 Nicolas Castex/Lucie Larguier Citigate Dewe Rogerson Phone: +33 (0)1 53 32 78 88 – [email protected]
Pauline Bucaille Vice President, Corporate Communications and Investor Relations Phone: +33 (0)1 55 65 03 08 – [email protected]
APPENDICES
• CURRENT OPERATING PROFIT BY BUSINESS UNIT
| In € millions | First Half 2011 | First Half 2010 |
|---|---|---|
| Plant Engineering & Operations | 10 | 8.6 |
| Aerospace Mechanical Engineering | 6.6 | 3.3 |
| Technology & Product Engineering | 9.7 | 4.3 |
| Other businesses | 0.3 | (0.5) |
| Total | 26.6 | 15.7 |
• SHARE CAPITAL AT AUGUST, 26 2011
| Shares outstanding | ||
|---|---|---|
| Ordinary shares outstanding | 20,366,173 | |
| Treasury stock | 1,089,628 | |
| BSAR 2012 1 redeemable share warrants outstanding |
309,478 | Strike price: €10.15 |
| BSAR 2013 2 redeemable share warrants outstanding |
4,892,734 | Strike price: €35.00 |
| BSAR 2015 3 redeemable share warrants outstanding |
3,189,513 | Strike price: €11.10 |
| Stock awards and performance stock awards outstanding | 80,500 | |
| Weighted average shares outstanding | 19, 366,133 | |
| Diluted weighted average shares outstanding | 20,629,804 |
1 Parity: 1.13; Expire: 31 March 2012; Enforcement call starting date: 31 January 2009; Enforcement call share price: €17.50.
2 Parity: 1.0; Expire: 31 July 2013; Enforcement call starting date: 31 July 2010; Enforcement call share price: €52.50.
3 Parity: 1.0; Expire: 9 July 2015; Enforcement call starting date: 9 July 2013; Enforcement call share price: €15.54.
• OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE AT AUGUST, 26 2011
| % | Shares | Effective voting rights4 |
|---|---|---|
| Dominique Louis / HDL / H2DA5 / CEFID6 / EEC | 27.12 | 34.61 |
| CDC Group7 | 16.53 | 14.78 |
| Members of the Supervisory board and of the Management board |
3.45 | 5.37 |
| Employees Saving Scheme | 1.22 | 2.06 |
| Free Float (including employees) | 46.33 | 43.18 |
| Treasury Stock | 5.35 | 0.0 |
4 These voting rights differ from the theoretical voting rights used in the calculation of threshold crossing.
5 Held by HDL (60.5%) and certain members of the Management Board.
6Held by HDL, Dominique Louis and Michel Combes.
7 Of which 14% held by FSI and 2.5% by CDC EVM.
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
In millions of euros
| Assets | 30/06/2011 | 31/12/2010 | 30/06/2010 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 92.7 | 75.6 | 75.6 |
| Intangible assets | 5.8 | 6.2 | 7.0 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 15.0 | 13.6 | 13.6 |
| Investment properties | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Investments in associates | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Available-for-sale assets | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.7 |
| Other non-current financial assets | 4.8 | 4.0 | 3.3 |
| Deferred tax assets | 1.9 | 7.8 | 4.3 |
| Total non-current assets | 125.5 | 112.4 | 109.3 |
| Available-for-sale-assets | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Trade receivables | 242.0 | 205.6 | 214.8 |
| Other receivables | 23.6 | 14.5 | 18.2 |
| Corporate income tax receivables | 3.9 | 1.6 | 3.9 |
| Other current financial and derivative assets | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 63.9 | 127.9 | 93.6 |
| Total current assets | 334.4 | 350.6 | 331.5 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 459.9 | 463.0 | 440.8 |
| Equity and Liabilities | 30/06/2011 | 31/12/2010 | 30/06/2010 |
| Share capital | 20.4 | 20.2 | 20.0 |
| Share premiums | 66.0 | 64.2 | 63.3 |
| Consolidated reserves | 47.7 | 36.2 | 41.2 |
| Profit for the period | 14.6 | 21.5 | 7.3 |
| Equity, attributable to Assystem SA | 148.7 | 142.1 | 131.8 |
| Minority interests | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.1 |
| Consolidated equity | 151.5 | 144.7 | 133.9 |
| Bond loans | 47.7 | 47.1 | 88.7 |
| Other non-current financial and derivative liabilities | 2.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Provisions | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Employee benefits | 14.9 | 14.7 | 14.1 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 8.0 | 8.2 | 6.3 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| Non-current liabilities | 73.4 | 70.8 | 109.9 |
| Bond loans | 16.3 | 42.2 | |
| Other current financial and derivative liabilities | 6.2 | 4.4 | 5.5 |
| Provisions | 6.7 | 5.9 | 8.1 |
| Trade payables and related accounts | 35.6 | 30.8 | 26.3 |
| Corporate income tax liability | 2.6 | 5.8 | 1.9 |
| Other current liabilities | 167.6 | 158.4 | 155.2 |
| Current liabilities | 235.0 | 247.5 | 197.0 |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 459.9 | 463.0 | 440.8 |
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
In millions of euros
| 30/06/2011 | 30/06/2010 | 30/06/2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 374.3 | 312.4 | 305.5 |
| Employee benefit expense Taxes and duties other than income tax Amortization, depreciation and provision expense Other ordinary operating revenue and expense |
(264.2) (0.7) (4.8) (78.0) |
(232.9) (0.8) (5.9) (57.1) |
(236.3) (3.6) (4.7) (56.1) |
| Current operating profit | 26.6 | 15.7 | 4.8 |
| Non-current operating revenue Non-current operation expense |
- - |
- - |
- - |
| Operating profit | 26.6 | 15.7 | 4.8 |
| Share in profit of associates | 0.1 | ||
| Net borrowing costs Other financial revenue and expense |
(0.6) (2.4) |
(1.0) (1.8) |
(0.7) (1.0) |
| Profit for the period from continuing operations before tax |
23.7 | 12.9 | 3.1 |
| Income tax expense | (8.7) | (4.9) | (0.9) |
| Profit for the period from continuing operations |
15.0 | 8.0 | 2.2 |
| Profit for the period from discontinued operations | (0.3) | (1.5) | |
| Consolidated profit for the period | 14.7 | 8.0 | 0.7 |
| Attributable : | |||
| To Assystem SA To minority interests |
14.5 0.2 |
7.3 0.7 |
1.1 (0.4) |
| Basic earnings per share Diluted earnings per share |
0.75 0.70 |
0.38 0.38 |
0.06 0.06 |
| Basic earnings per share from continuing operations Diluted earnings per share from continuing operations |
0.75 0.70 |
0.38 0.38 |
0.13 0.13 |
| Basic earnings per share from discontinued operations Diluted earnings per share from discontinued operations |
(0.015) (0.015) |
(0.076) (0.076) |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
In millions of Euros
| 30/06/11 | 30/06/10 | 30/06/09 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATING ACTIVITIES | |||
| Profit for the period from continuing operations Elimination of non-cash and non-operating transactions |
15.0 13.3 |
8.0 13.7 |
2.2 9.0 |
| Change in working capital requirement | (31.2) | (7.1) | 3.4 |
| Income tax expense | (10.8) | (2.8) | (9.5) |
| Net cash flow from discontinued operations | 1.0 | (2.4) | 0.9 |
| Net cash flow from operating activities | (12.7) | 9.4 | 6.0 |
| INVESTING ACTIVITIES | |||
| Non-current assets – acquisitions Non-current assets – disposals |
(4.6) 0.7 |
(2.3) 0.3 |
(2.4) |
| (3.9) | (2.0) | (2.4) | |
| Securities purchased Securities sold |
(15.7) | (0.2) | |
| (15.7) | (0.2) | ||
| Loans repaid by companies classified as available-for-sale assets | 0.1 | ||
| Net cash flow from discontinued operations | (0.1) | ||
| Net cash flow used in investing activities | (19.6) | (2.1) | (2.5) |
| FINANCING ACTIVITIES | |||
| Bond and other borrowing repayments Interest paid |
(26.1) (1.3) |
(0.6) (1.6) |
(0.7) (1.0) |
| Dividends paid to shareholders of parent company | (8.6) | (4.9) | (9.7) |
| Capital increases | 2.0 | 0.2 | |
| Purchase and disposal of treasury shares | (1.1) | 0.7 | (2.4) |
| Net cash flow used in financing activities | (35.1) | (6.4) | (13.6) |
| Change in net cash | (67.4) | 0.9 | (10.1) |
| Net cash at beginning of period | 127.2 | 92.3 | 70.1 |
| Effect of non-cash items and exchange rate fluctuations | (0.4) | ||
| Change in net cash | (67.4) | 0.9 | (10.1) |
| Cash at end of period | 59.8 | 93.2 | 59.6 |