AI assistant
Amplifon — Interim / Quarterly Report 2021
Nov 4, 2021
4030_ir_2021-11-04_8c55da58-11d5-4696-8ee8-c734c9b0caa9.pdf
Interim / Quarterly Report
Open in viewerOpens in your device viewer

Interim Financial Report as at 30 September 2021



INDEX
| PREFACE 4 |
|---|
| INTERIM MANAGEMENT REPORT AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2021 5 |
| HIGHLIGHTS 6 |
| MAIN ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL FIGURES 8 |
| INDICATORS10 |
| SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION 12 |
| RECLASSIFIED CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT 14 |
| RECLASSIFIED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET 17 |
| CONDENSED RECLASSIFIED CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT19 |
| INCOME STATEMENT REVIEW 20 |
| BALANCE SHEET REVIEW 39 |
| ACQUISITION OF COMPANIES AND BUSINESSES 50 |
| OUTLOOK 51 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 202152 |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION53 |
| CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT 55 |
| STATEMENT OF CONSOLIDATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 56 |
| STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN CONSOLIDATED EQUITY57 |
| STATEMENT OF CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS 59 |

| NOTES61 | |
|---|---|
| 1. | General Information61 |
| 2. | Impacts of COVID-19 emergency on the Group's performance and financial position, |
| measures adopted, risks and areas of uncertainty62 | |
| 3. | Acquisitions and goodwill 63 |
| 4. | Intangible fixed assets with finite useful life65 |
| 5. | Tangible fixed assets 66 |
| 6. | Right-of-use assets67 |
| 7. | Share Capital 68 |
| 8. | Net financial position 69 |
| 9. | Financial liabilities71 |
| 10. | Provisions for risk and charges75 |
| 11. | Lease liabilities 76 |
| 12. | Revenues from sales and services76 |
| 13. | Operating costs, depreciation and impairment, financial income-expenses and taxes |
| 76 | |
| 14. | Performance Stock Grant77 |
| 15. | Non-recurring significant events78 |
| 16. | Earnings (loss) per share 78 |
| 17. | Transactions with parents and other related parties 80 |
| 18. | Contingent liabilities 81 |
| 19. | Financial risk management 81 |
| 20. | Translation of foreign companies' financial statements82 |
| 21. | Segment reporting 83 |
| 22. | Accounting policies 88 |
| 23. | Subsequent events92 |
| ANNEXES | 93 |
| Consolidation scope93 | |
| Declaration of the Executive Responsible for Corporate Accounting Information pursuant |
to Article 154-bis of Legislative Decree 58/1998 (Consolidated finance act)....................97
Disclaimer
This report contains forward looking statements ("Outlook") relating to future events and the Amplifon Group's operating, economic and financial results. These forecasts, by definition, contain elements of risk and uncertainty, insofar as they are linked to the occurrence of future events and developments. The actual results may be very different with respect to the original forecast due to a number of factors, the majority of which are out of the Group's control.

PREFACE
This Interim Financial Report was prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) endorsed by the European Union and should be read together with the Group's consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended 31 December 2020 that includes additional information on the risks and uncertainties that could impact the Group's operating results or its financial position.

INTERIM MANAGEMENT REPORT
AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2021
HIGHLIGHTS
In the first nine months of 2021 Amplifon recorded a significant increase in revenues, with positive results across all its geographies, and an improvement in profitability, as well as cash generation (free cash flow) compared to both the first nine months of 2020, which is not a viable comparison period as the results were heavily impacted by the Covid-19 health crisis, and the same period of 2019, the figures for which are reported and commented on in this interim financial report in order to provide a more meaningful comparison.
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 | First nine months 2019 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring | Total | Recurring | Total | Recurring | Total | |
| Economic figures: | ||||||
| Revenues from sales and services | 1,418,589 | 1,418,589 | 1,042,122 | 1,042,122 | 1,224,741 | 1,224,741 |
| Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) | 326,858 | 321,410 | 228,357 | 228,357 | 262,610 | 244,238 |
| Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) | 167,465 | 160,324 | 79,664 | 79,664 | 124,709 | 105,973 |
| Profit (loss) before tax | 147,151 | 140,010 | 57,703 | 57,703 | 104,993 | 86,257 |
| Group net profit (loss) | 106,002 | 100,743 | 41,107 | 41,107 | 75,682 | 61,663 |
The first nine months of the year closed with:
- turnover of €1,418,589 thousand, an increase of 37.0% at constant exchange rates and of 36.1% at current exchange rates compared to the same period of the prior year. Compared to the first nine months of 2019, turnover was 15.8% higher (+17.7% at constant exchange rates), consistent with the growth path seen before Covid-19.
- a gross operating margin (EBITDA) of €321,410 thousand, 40.7% higher than in the first nine months of 2020 (+43.1% on a recurring basis), with an EBITDA margin of 22.7% (+0.7 p.p. against the comparison period). Compared to the first nine months of 2019, EBITDA was up €77,172 thousand (+31.6%) with an increase in the EBITDA margin of 2.7 p.p. The improvement in profitability is explained by greater operating efficiency, even after significant investments in the business
- Group net profit of €100,743 thousand, showing an increase of €59,636 thousand (+145.1%) against the first nine months of 2020 and of €39,080 thousand (+63.4%) compared to the first nine months of 2019 (+40.1% on a recurring basis).
Net financial debt, excluding lease liabilities, was lower than the €633,665 recorded at year-end 2020, coming in a €616,843 thousand, confirming the Group's ability to generate cash flow. Free cash flow reached a positive €160,941 thousand (versus €127,076 thousand in the first nine months of 2020 and €68,627 thousand in the same period of 2019) after absorbing net capital expenditure of €58,424 thousand (€28,070 thousand in the comparison period). This result made it possible to finance cash-outs for acquisitions of €67,204 thousand (€41,947 thousand in the comparison period), restart the buyback program (€31,085 thousand) and pay dividends to


shareholders (€49,356 thousand). Cash flow for the period was positive for €18,792 thousand versus €77,251 thousand in the first nine months of 2020.
On 1 May 2021 the project to redefine Amplifon S.p.A.'s corporate structure, approved definitively by Amplifon's Board of Directors on 3 March 2021, was implemented.
The redefinition project calls for the contribution in kind of the business branch related to the operating activities of the country Italy ("the Business Branch") as consideration for the capital increase reserved to Amplifon by Amplifon Italia S.r.l., a wholly owned subsidiary of Amplifon. This is an intra-group transaction the purpose of which is to redefine Amplifon S.p.A.'s corporate structure in a way that is consistent with the evolution of the group's organizational structure and multinational nature. More specifically, as of 1 May 2021 Amplifon S.p.A. (which previously acted as the parent company and ran the Italian market operations) is responsible for the definition and development of the strategic direction and coordination of the entire Group, as well as the Group's centralized purchasing, while Amplifon Italia S.p.A. is now responsible for the Italian market operations.
On 29 July 2021 the Board of Directors also resolved to exit the wholesale business and sold the business of Elite Hearing, LLC ("Elite") in the United States.
The disposal of the Elite business, which represented a separate "major line of business", will be treated as a "discontinued operation" in accordance with IFRS 5 as of the date of the disposal. The contribution of Elite to the figures shown in this financial report refers, for €38,716 thousand, to revenues and, for €662 thousand to EBITDA (before the allocation of centralized costs).

| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | % on revenues recurring |
Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | % on revenues recurring |
Change % on recurring |
|
| Economic figures: | |||||||||
| Revenues from sales and services |
1,418,589 | - | 1,418,589 | 100.0% | 1,042,122 | - | 1,042,122 | 100.0% | 36.1% |
| Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) |
326,858 | (5,448) | 321,410 | 23.0% | 228,357 | - | 228,357 | 21.9% | 43.1% |
| Operating profit (loss) before the depreciation and amortization of PPA related assets (EBITA) |
199,378 | (7,141) | 192,237 | 14.1% | 109,089 | - | 109,089 | 10.5% | 82.8% |
| Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) |
167,465 | (7,141) | 160,324 | 11.8% | 79,664 | - | 79,664 | 7.6% | 110.2% |
| Profit (loss) before tax | 147,151 | (7,141) | 140,010 | 10.4% | 57,703 | - | 57,703 | 5.5% | 155.0% |
| Group net profit (loss) | 106,002 | (5,259) | 100,743 | 7.5% | 41,107 | - | 41,107 | 3.9% | 157.9% |
| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 | 12/31/2020 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial figures: | |||
| Non-current assets | 2,360,080 | 2,299,443 | 60,637 |
| Net invested capital | 1,885,546 | 1,858,312 | 27,234 |
| Group net equity | 836,274 | 800,883 | 35,391 |
| Total net equity | 838,114 | 801,868 | 36,246 |
| Net financial indebtedness | 616,843 | 633,665 | (16,822) |
| Lease liabilities | 430,589 | 422,779 | 7,810 |
| Total lease liabilities and net financial indebtedness | 1,047,432 | 1,056,444 | (9,012) |
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | 160,941 | 127,076 |
| Cash flow generated from (absorbed by) business combinations | (67,204) | (41,947) |
| (Purchase) sale of other investments and securities | 3,753 | - |
| Cash flow provided by (used in) financing activities | (78,698) | (7,878) |
| Net cash flow from the period | 18,792 | 77,251 |
| Effect of discontinued operations on the net financial position | (52) | - |
| Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on the net financial position | (1,918) | (3,105) |
| Net cash flow from the period with changes for exchange rate fluctuations and discontinued operations |
16,822 | 74,146 |
- EBITDA is the operating result before charging amortization, depreciation, impairment of both tangible and intangible fixed assets and the right of use depreciation.

- EBITA is the operating result before amortization and impairment of customer lists, trademarks, non-competition agreements and other fixed assets arising from business combinations.
- EBIT is the operating result before financial income and charges and taxes.
- Free cash flow represents the cash flow of operating and investing activities before the cash flows used in acquisitions and payment of dividends and the cash flows from or used in other financing activities.

INDICATORS
| 09/30/2021 | 12/31/2020 | 09/30/2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net financial indebtedness (€ thousands) | 616,843 | 633,665 | 712,552 |
| Lease liabilities (€ thousands) | 430,589 | 422,779 | 423,241 |
| Total lease liabilities & net financial indebtedness (€ thousands) | 1,047,432 | 1,056,444 | 1,135,793 |
| Net equity (€ thousands) | 838,114 | 801,868 | 726,722 |
| Group Net Equity (€ thousands) | 836,274 | 800,883 | 725,757 |
| Net financial indebtedness/Net Equity | 0.74 | 0.80 | 0.98 |
| Net financial indebtedness/Group Net Equity | 0.74 | 0.80 | 0.98 |
| Net financial indebtedness/EBITDA | 1.25 | 1.63 | 1.89 |
| EBITDA/Net financial expenses | 30.75 | 22.79 | 22.41 |
| Earnings per share (EPS) (€) | 0.44821 | 0.45132 | 0.18391 |
| Diluted EPS (€) | 0.44319 | 0.44556 | 0.18175 |
| EPS (€) adjusted for non-recurring transactions and amortization/depreciation related to purchase price allocations to tangible and intangible assets |
0.57429 | 0.57806 | 0.28066 |
| Group Net Equity per share (€) | 3.720 | 3.563 | 3.234 |
| Period-end price (€) | 41.200 | 34.040 | 30.550 |
| Highest price in period (€) | 46.490 | 36.540 | 31.440 |
| Lowest price in period (€) | 29.330 | 14.830 | 14.830 |
| Share price/net equity per share | 11.075 | 9.569 | 9.447 |
| Market capitalization (€ millions) | 9,261.62 | 7,651.71 | 6,856.65 |
| Number of shares outstanding | 224,796,665 | 224,785,974 | 224,440,189 |
- Net financial indebtedness/net equity is the ratio of net financial indebtedness, excluding lease liabilities and short-term investments not cash equivalents, to total net equity.
- Net financial indebtedness/Group net equity is the ratio of the net financial indebtedness, excluding lease liabilities and short-term investments not cash equivalents, to the Group's net equity.
- Net financial indebtedness/EBITDA is the ratio of net financial indebtedness, excluding lease liabilities and short-term investments not cash equivalents, to EBITDA for the last four quarters (determined with reference to recurring operations only, based on pro forma figures in case of significant changes to the structure of the Group).
- EBITDA/net financial expenses ratio is the ratio of EBITDA for the last four quarters (determined with reference to recurring operations only, based on restated figures in case of significant changes to the structure of the Group) to net interest payable and receivable of the same last four quarters.
- Earnings per share (EPS) (€) is the net profit for the period attributable to the parent's ordinary shareholders divided by the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period, considering purchases and sales of treasury shares as cancellations or issues of shares, respectively.
- Diluted earnings per share (EPS) (€) is the net profit for the period attributable to the parent's ordinary shareholders divided by the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period adjusted for the dilution effect of potential shares. In the


calculation of outstanding shares, purchases and sales of treasury shares are considered as cancellations and issues of shares, respectively.
- Earnings per share (EPS) adjusted for non-recurring transactions and amortization/depreciation related to purchase price allocations to tangible and intangible assets (€) is the profit for the period from recurring operations attributable to the parent's ordinary shareholders divided by the weighted average number of outstanding shares in the period adjusted to reflect the amortization of purchase price allocations. When calculating the number of outstanding shares, the purchases and sales of treasury shares are considered cancellations and share issues, respectively.
- Net Equity per share (€) is the ratio of Group equity to the number of outstanding shares.
- Period-end price (€) is the closing price on the last stock exchange trading day of the period.
- Highest price (€) and lowest price (€) are the highest and lowest prices from 1 January to the end of the period.
- Share price/Net equity per share is the ratio of the share closing price on the last stock exchange trading day of the period to net equity per share.
- Market capitalization is the closing price on the last stock exchange trading day of the period multiplied by the number of outstanding shares.
- The number of shares outstanding is the number of shares issued less treasury shares.

SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION
Main Shareholders
The main Shareholders of Amplifon S.p.A. as at 30 September 2021 are:

| Shareholder | No. of ordinary shares |
% held | % of the total share capital in voting rights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ampliter S.r.l. | 95,604,369 | 42.23% | 59.18% |
| Treasury shares | 1,591,955 | 0.70% | 0.49% |
| Market | 129,192,296 | 57.07% | 40.33% |
| Total | 226,388,620 (*) | 100.00% | 100.00% |
(*) Number of shares related to the share capital registered with the Company registrar on 30 September 2021.
Pursuant to article 2497 of the Italian Civil Code, Amplifon S.p.A. is not subject to management and coordination either by its direct parent Ampliter S.r.l. or its indirect parent.
The shares of the parent Amplifon S.p.A. have been listed on the screen-based stock market Euronext Milano (EXM) since 27 June 2001 and since 10 September 2008 in the STAR segment. Amplifon is also included in the FTSE MIB index and in the Stoxx Europe 600 index.

The chart shows the performance of the Amplifon share price and its trading volumes from 2 January 2021 to 30 September 2021.

As at 30 September 2021 market capitalization was €9.261,62 million.
Dealings in Amplifon shares in the screen-based stock market Mercato Telematico Azionario during the period 2 January 2021 – 30 September 2021, showed:
- average daily value: €20,967,698.73;
- average daily volume: 556,487 shares;
- total volume traded of 106,845,543 shares, or 47.5% of the total number of shares comprising the share capital, net of treasury shares.

RECLASSIFIED CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring | Non recurring (*) |
Total | % on recurring |
Recurring | Non recurring (*) |
Total | % on recurring |
Change % on recurring |
|
| Revenues from sales and services |
1,418,589 | - | 1,418,589 | 100.0% 1,042,122 | - 1,042,122 | 100.0% | 36.1% | ||
| Operating costs | (1,095,428) | (5,183) (1,100,611) | -77.3% | (826,925) | - | (826,925) | -79.4% | -32.5% | |
| Other income and costs | 3,697 | (265) | 3,432 | 0.3% | 13,160 | - | 13,160 | 1.3% | -71.9% |
| Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) |
326,858 | (5,448) | 321,410 | 23.0% | 228,357 | - | 228,357 | 21.9% | 43.1% |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses on non-current assets |
(56,284) | (1,693) | (57,977) | -4.0% | (51,753) | - | (51,753) | -4.9% | -8.8% |
| Right-of-use depreciation | (71,196) | - | (71,196) | -4.9% | (67,515) | - | (67,515) | -6.5% | -5.5% |
| Operating result before the amortization and impairment of PPA related assets (EBITA) |
199,378 | (7,141) | 192,237 | 14.1% | 109,089 | - | 109,089 | 10.5% | 82.8% |
| PPA related depreciation, amortization and impairment |
(31,913) | - | (31,913) | -2.3% | (29,425) | - | (29,425) | -2.9% | -8.5% |
| Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) |
167,465 | (7,141) | 160,324 | 11.8% | 79,664 | - | 79,664 | 7.6% | 110.2% |
| Income, expenses, valuation and adjustments of financial assets |
931 | - | 931 | 0.1% | (438) | - | (438) | -0.1% | 312.6% |
| Net financial expenses | (21,284) | - | (21,284) | -1.5% | (22,083) | - | (22,083) | -2.1% | 3.6% |
| Exchange differences and non-hedge accounting instruments |
39 | - | 39 | 0.0% | 560 | - | 560 | 0.1% | -93.0% |
| Profit (loss) before tax | 147,151 | (7,141) | 140,010 | 10.4% | 57,703 | - | 57,703 | 5.5% | 155.0% |
| Tax | (41,117) | 1,882 | (39,235) | -2.9% | (16,584) | - | (16,584) | -1.6% | -147.9% |
| Net profit (loss) | 106,034 | (5,259) | 100,775 | 7.5% | 41,119 | - | 41,119 | 3.9% | 157.9% |
| Profit (loss) of minority interests |
32 | - | 32 | 0.0% | 12 | - | 12 | 0.0% | 166.7% |
| Net profit (loss) attributable to the Group |
106,002 | (5,259) | 100,743 | 7.5% | 41,107 | - | 41,107 | 3.9% | 157.9% |
(*) See table at page 16 for details of non-recurring transactions.

| (€ thousands) | Third Quarter 2021 | Third Quarter 2020 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring | Non recurring (*) |
Total | % on recurring |
Recurring | Non recurring (*) |
Total | % on recurring |
Change % on recurring |
|
| Revenues from sales and services |
459,102 | - | 459,102 | 100.0% | 428,223 | - | 428,223 | 100.0% | 7.2% |
| Operating costs | (365,415) | (1,027) | (366,442) | -79.6% | (333,230) | - (333,230) | -77.8% | -9.7% | |
| Other income and costs | 464 | (129) | 335 | 0.1% | 2,065 | - | 2,065 | 0.5% | -77.5% |
| Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) |
94,151 | (1,156) | 92,995 | 20.5% | 97,058 | - | 97,058 | 22.7% | -3.0% |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment losses on non-current assets |
(17,337) | (1,693) | (19,030) | -3.8% | (17,523) | - | (17,523) | -4.2% | 1.1% |
| Right-of-use depreciation | (24,498) | - | (24,498) | -5.3% | (21,550) | - | (21,550) | -5.0% | -13.7% |
| Operating result before the amortization and impairment of PPA related assets (EBITA) |
52,316 | (2,849) | 49,467 | 11.4% | 57,985 | - | 57,985 | 13.5% | -9.8% |
| PPA related depreciation, amortization and impairment |
(10,696) | - | (10,696) | -2.3% | (9,847) | - | (9,847) | -2.3% | -8.6% |
| Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) |
41,620 | (2,849) | 38,771 | 9.1% | 48,138 | - | 48,138 | 11.2% | -13.5% |
| Income, expenses, valuation and adjustments of financial assets |
102 | - | 102 | 0.0% | (182) | - | (182) | -0.1% | 156.0% |
| Net financial expenses | (7,128) | - | (7,128) | -1.6% | (7,864) | - | (7,864) | -1.8% | 9.4% |
| Exchange differences and non-hedge accounting instruments |
716 | - | 716 | 0.2% | (172) | - | (172) | 0.0% | 516.3% |
| Profit (loss) before tax | 35,310 | (2,849) | 32,461 | 7.7% | 39,920 | - | 39,920 | 9.3% | -11.5% |
| Tax | (9,634) | 773 | (8,861) | -2.1% | (11,261) | - | (11,261) | -2.6% | 14.4% |
| Net profit (loss) | 25,676 | (2,076) | 23,600 | 5.6% | 28,659 | - | 28,659 | 6.7% | -10.4% |
| Profit (loss) of minority interests |
2 | - | 2 | 0.0% | 128 | - | 128 | 0.0% | -98.4% |
| Net profit (loss) attributable to the Group |
25,674 | (2,076) | 23,598 | 5.6% | 28,531 | - | 28,531 | 6.7% | -10.0% |
(*) See table at page 16 for details of non-recurring transactions.

The details of the non-recurring transactions, which refer to three main streams, included in the previous tables are shown below:
- costs relating to the second phase of the GAES integration;
- first part of the costs stemming from the acquisition of Bay Audio Pty which closed on 1 October 2021;
- costs relating to the project to redefine the corporate structure of Amplifon S.p.A., approved definitively on 3 March 2021 and effective 1 May 2021, were also incurred. The main goal of this project is to render the Group's structure consistent with the changes in its organizational structure and multinational nature. More specifically, as of 1 May 2021 Amplifon S.p.A. (which previously acted as the parent company and ran the Italian market operations) is responsible for the definition and development of the strategic direction and coordination of the entire Group, as well as the Group's centralized purchasing, while Amplifon Italia S.p.A. is now responsible for the Italian market operations.
| First nine | First nine | |
|---|---|---|
| (€ thousands) | months 2021 |
months 2020 |
| GAES integration costs | (3,196) | - |
| Amplifon S.p.A restructuring costs | (1,796) | - |
| Bay Audio acquisition costs | (456) | - |
| Impact of the non-recurring items on EBITDA | (5,448) | - |
| Accelerated depreciation of GAES tangible assets | (1,693) | - |
| Impact of the non-recurring items on EBIT | (7,141) | - |
| Impact of the non-recurring items on profit before tax | (7,141) | - |
| Impact of the above items on the tax burden for the period | 1,882 | - |
| Impact of the non-recurring items on net profit | (5,259) | - |
| (€ thousands) | Q3 2021 | Q3 2020 |
| GAES integration costs | (530) | - |
| Amplifon S.p.A restructuring costs | (170) | - |
| Bay Audio acquisition costs | (456) | - |
| Impact of the non-recurring items on EBITDA | (1,156) | - |
| Accelerated depreciation of GAES tangible assets | (1,693) | - |
| Impact of the non-recurring items on EBIT | (2,849) | - |
| Impact of the non-recurring items on profit before tax | (2,849) | - |
| Impact of the above items on the tax burden for the period | 773 | - |

RECLASSIFIED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
The reclassified Consolidated Balance Sheet aggregates assets and liabilities according to operating functionality criteria, subdivided by convention into the following three key functions: investments, operations and finance.
| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 | 12/31/2020 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 1,335,378 | 1,281,609 | 53,769 |
| Customer lists, non-compete agreements, trademarks and location rights | 253,106 | 259,627 | (6,521) |
| Software, licenses, other int.ass., wip and advances | 106,596 | 101,559 | 5,037 |
| Tangible assets | 176,535 | 177,616 | (1,081) |
| Right of use assets | 415,783 | 409,338 | 6,445 |
| Fixed financial assets (1) | 38,000 | 38,125 | (125) |
| Other non-current financial assets (1) | 34,682 | 31,569 | 3,113 |
| Total fixed assets | 2,360,080 | 2,299,443 | 60,637 |
| Inventories | 66,705 | 57,431 | 9,274 |
| Trade receivables | 151,186 | 169,060 | (17,874) |
| Other receivables | 80,002 | 60,533 | 19,469 |
| Current assets (A) | 297,893 | 287,024 | 10,869 |
| Total assets | 2,657,973 | 2,586,467 | 71,506 |
| Trade payables | (200,565) | (181,036) | (19,529) |
| Other payables (2) | (335,475) | (318,968) | (16,507) |
| Provisions for risks (current portion) | (2,328) | (3,560) | 1,232 |
| Short term liabilities (B) | (538,368) | (503,564) | (34,804) |
| Net working capital (A) - (B) | (240,475) | (216,540) | (23,935) |
| Derivative instruments (3) | (3,802) | (5,908) | 2,106 |
| Deferred tax assets | 85,299 | 83,671 | 1,628 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (96,022) | (95,150) | (872) |
| Provisions for risks (non-current portion) | (51,101) | (49,765) | (1,336) |
| Employee benefits (non-current portion) | (23,304) | (24,019) | 715 |
| Loan fees (4) | 6,507 | 7,941 | (1,434) |
| Other long-term payables | (151,636) | (141,361) | (10,275) |
| NET INVESTED CAPITAL | 1,885,546 | 1,858,312 | 27,234 |
| Shareholders' equity | 836,274 | 800,883 | 35,391 |
| Third parties' equity | 1,840 | 985 | 855 |
| Net equity | 838,114 | 801,868 | 36,246 |
| Long term net financial debt (4) | 970,941 | 1,103,265 | (132,324) |
| Short term net financial debt (4) | (354,098) | (469,600) | 115,502 |
| Total net financial debt | 616,843 | 633,665 | (16,822) |
| Lease liabilities | 430,589 | 422,779 | 7,810 |
| Total lease liabilities & net financial debt | 1,047,432 | 1,056,444 | (9,012) |
| NET EQUITY, LEASE LIABILITIES AND NET FINANCIAL DEBT | 1,885,546 | 1,858,312 | 27,234 |


Notes for reconciling the condensed balance sheet with the statutory balance sheet:
- (1) "Financial fixed assets" and "Other non-current financial assets" include equity interests valued by using the net equity method, financial assets at fair value through profit and loss and other non-current assets;
- (2) "Other payables" includes other liabilities, accrued liabilities and deferred income, current portion of liabilities for employees' benefits and tax liabilities;
- (3) "Derivatives instruments" includes cash flow hedging instruments not included in the item "Net medium and long-term financial indebtedness";
- (4) The item "loan fees" is presented in the balance sheet as a direct reduction of the short-term and medium/longterm components of the items "financial payables" and "financial liabilities" for the short-term and long-term portions, respectively.

CONDENSED RECLASSIFIED CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
The condensed consolidated cash flow statement is a summarized version of the reclassified statement of cash flows set out in the following pages and its purpose is, starting from the EBIT, to detail the cash flows from or used in operating, investing and financing activities.
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| EBIT | 160,324 | 79,664 |
| Amortization, depreciation and write-downs | 161,085 | 148,693 |
| Provisions, other non-monetary items and gain/losses from disposals | 12,727 | 13,374 |
| Net financial expenses | (19,531) | (19,654) |
| Taxes paid | (42,825) | (15,000) |
| Changes in net working capital | 16,911 | (1,653) |
| Cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities before repayment of lease liabilities |
288,691 | 205,424 |
| Repayment of lease liabilities | (69,326) | (50,278) |
| Cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities (A) | 219,365 | 155,146 |
| Cash flow provided by (used in) operating investing activities (B) | (58,424) | (28,070) |
| Free Cash Flow (A) + (B) | 160,941 | 127,076 |
| Net cash flow provided by (used in) acquisitions (C) | (67,204) | (41,947) |
| (Purchase) sale of other investment and securities (D) | 3,753 | - |
| Cash flow provided by (used in) investing activities (B+C+D) | (121,875) | (70,017) |
| Cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities and investing activities | 97,490 | 85,129 |
| Fees paid on medium/long-term financing | - | (7,533) |
| Treasury shares | (31,085) | - |
| Dividends | (49,356) | - |
| Capital increases, third parties' contributions and dividends paid by subsidiaries to third parties |
440 | (272) |
| Hedging instruments and other changes in non-current assets | 1,303 | (73) |
| Net cash flow from the period | 18,792 | 77,251 |
| Net financial indebtedness at the beginning of the period | (633,665) | (786,698) |
| Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on net financial indebtedness | (1,918) | (3,105) |
| Effect of discontinued operations on net financial indebtedness | (52) | - |
| Changes in net indebtedness | 18,792 | 77,251 |
| Net financial indebtedness at the end of the period | (616,843) | (712,552) |
The impact of non-recurring transactions on free cash flow in the period is shown in the following table.
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | 160,941 | 127,076 |
| Free cash flow generated by non-recurring transactions (see page 50 for details) | (5,112) | (1,372) |
| Free cash flow generated by recurring transactions | 166,053 | 128,448 |
INCOME STATEMENT REVIEW
Consolidated income statement by segment and geographic area (*)
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | Americas | Asia Pacific | Corporate | Total | |
| Revenues from sales and services | 984,146 | 262,976 | 171,467 | - | 1,418,589 |
| Operating costs | (716,563) | (204,019) | (121,752) | (58,277) | (1,100,611) |
| Other income and costs | 3,351 | (300) | (332) | 713 | 3,432 |
| Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) | 270,934 | 58,657 | 49,383 | (57,564) | 321,410 |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment of non-current assets |
(30,482) | (8,126) | (8,528) | (10,841) | (57,977) |
| Right-of-use depreciation | (55,994) | (4,754) | (9,487) | (961) | (71,196) |
| Operating profit (loss) before the depreciation and amortization of PPA related assets (EBITA) |
184,458 | 45,777 | 31,368 | (69,366) | 192,237 |
| PPA related depreciation, amortization and impairment |
(24,686) | (2,171) | (5,056) | - | (31,913) |
| Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) | 159,772 | 43,606 | 26,312 | (69,366) | 160,324 |
| Income, expenses, revaluation and adjustments of financial assets |
931 | ||||
| Net financial expenses | (21,284) | ||||
| Exchange differences and non-hedge accounting instruments |
39 | ||||
| Profit (loss) before tax | 140,010 | ||||
| Tax | (39,235) | ||||
| Net profit (loss) | 100,775 | ||||
| Profit (loss) of minority interests | 32 | ||||
| Net profit (loss) attributable to the Group | 100,743 |
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 – Only recurring operations | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | Americas | Asia Pacific | Corporate | Total | |
| Revenues from sales and services | 984,146 | 262,976 | 171,467 | - | 1,418,589 |
| Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) | 274,416 | 58,657 | 49,383 | (55,598) | 326,858 |
| Operating profit (loss) before the depreciation and amortization of PPA related assets (EBITA) |
189,632 | 45,777 | 31,368 | (67,399) | 199,378 |
| Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) | 164,946 | 43,606 | 26,312 | (67,399) | 167,465 |
| Profit (loss) before tax | 147,151 | ||||
| Net profit (loss) attributable to the Group | 106,002 |
(*) For the purposes of reporting on income statement figures by geographic area, please note that the Corporate structures are included in EMEA.

| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2020 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | Americas | Asia Pacific | Corporate | Total | |
| Revenues from sales and services | 740,652 | 174,163 | 127,307 | - | 1,042,122 |
| Operating costs | (571,272) | (137,023) | (83,190) | (35,440) | (826,925) |
| Other income and costs | 10,297 | 1,566 | 1,015 | 282 | 13,160 |
| Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) | 179,677 | 38,706 | 45,132 | (35,158) | 228,357 |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment of non-current assets |
(30,728) | (4,976) | (9,088) | (6,961) | (51,753) |
| Right-of-use depreciation | (55,860) | (2,884) | (8,438) | (333) | (67,515) |
| Operating profit (loss) before the depreciation and amortization of PPA related assets (EBITA) |
93,089 | 30,846 | 27,606 | (42,452) | 109,089 |
| PPA related depreciation, amortization and impairment |
(23,702) | (971) | (4,752) | - | (29,425) |
| Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) | 69,387 | 29,875 | 22,854 | (42,452) | 79,664 |
| Income, expenses, revaluation and adjustments of financial assets |
(438) | ||||
| Net financial expenses | (22,083) | ||||
| Exchange differences and non-hedge accounting instruments |
560 | ||||
| Profit (loss) before tax | 57,703 | ||||
| Tax | (16,584) | ||||
| Net profit (loss) | 41,119 | ||||
| Profit (loss) of minority interests | 12 | ||||
| Net profit (loss) attributable to the Group | 41,107 |
(€ thousands) First nine months 2020 – Only recurring operations EMEA Americas Asia Pacific Corporate Total Revenues from sales and services 740,652 174,163 127,307 - 1,042,122 Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) 179,677 38,706 45,132 (35,158) 228,357 Operating profit (loss) before the depreciation and amortization of PPA related assets (EBITA) 93,089 30,846 27,606 (42,452) 109,089 Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) 69,387 29,875 22,854 (42,452) 79,664 Profit (loss) before tax 57,703 Net profit (loss) attributable to the Group 41,107

| (€ thousands) | Third Quarter 2021 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | Americas | Asia Pacific | Corporate | Total | |
| Revenues from sales and services | 310,192 | 90,683 | 58,227 | - | 459,102 |
| Operating costs | (231,915) | (71,548) | (42,563) | (20,416) | (366,442) |
| Other income and costs | 222 | (342) | 53 | 402 | 335 |
| Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) | 78,499 | 18,793 | 15,717 | (20,014) | 92,995 |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment of non-current assets |
(9,700) | (2,272) | (3,319) | (3,739) | (19,030) |
| Right-of-use depreciation | (18,927) | (1,699) | (3,332) | (540) | (24,498) |
| Operating profit (loss) before the depreciation and amortization of PPA related assets (EBITA) |
49,872 | 14,822 | 9,066 | (24,293) | 49,467 |
| PPA related depreciation, amortization and impairment |
(8,333) | (683) | (1,680) | - | (10,696) |
| Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) | 41,539 | 14,139 | 7,386 | (24,293) | 38,771 |
| Income, expenses, revaluation and adjustments of financial assets |
102 | ||||
| Net financial expenses | (7,128) | ||||
| Exchange differences and non-hedge accounting instruments |
716 | ||||
| Profit (loss) before tax | 32,461 | ||||
| Tax | (8,861) | ||||
| Net profit (loss) | 23,600 | ||||
| Profit (loss) of minority interests | 2 | ||||
| Net profit (loss) attributable to the Group | 23,598 |
| (€ thousands) | Third Quarter 2021 – Only recurring operations | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | Americas | Asia Pacific | Corporate | Total | |||
| Revenues from sales and services | 310,192 | 90,683 | 58,227 | - | 459,102 | ||
| Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) | 79,119 | 18,793 | 15,717 | (19,478) | 94,151 | ||
| Operating profit (loss) before the depreciation and amortization of PPA related assets (EBITA) |
52,184 | 14,822 | 9,066 | (23,756) | 52,316 | ||
| Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) | 43,851 | 14,139 | 7,386 | (23,756) | 41,620 | ||
| Profit (loss) before tax | 35,310 | ||||||
| Net profit (loss) attributable to the Group | 25,674 |
(*) For the purposes of reporting on income statement figures by geographic area, please note that the Corporate structures are included in EMEA.

| (€ thousands) | Third Quarter 2020 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | Americas | Asia Pacific | Corporate | Total | |||
| Revenues from sales and services | 303,182 | 69,562 | 55,479 | - | 428,223 | ||
| Operating costs | (228,464) | (54,203) | (32,352) | (18,211) | (333,230) | ||
| Other income and costs | 2,093 | 641 | (651) | (18) | 2,065 | ||
| Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) | 76,811 | 16,000 | 22,476 | (18,229) | 97,058 | ||
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment of non-current assets |
(10,680) | (1,339) | (3,081) | (2,423) | (17,523) | ||
| Right-of-use depreciation | (17,620) | (915) | (2,897) | (118) | (21,550) | ||
| Operating profit (loss) before the depreciation and amortization of PPA related assets (EBITA) |
48,511 | 13,746 | 16,498 | (20,770) | 57,985 | ||
| PPA related depreciation, amortization and impairment |
(7,922) | (312) | (1,613) | - | (9,847) | ||
| Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) | 40,589 | 13,434 | 14,885 | (20,770) | 48,138 | ||
| Income, expenses, revaluation and adjustments of financial assets |
(182) | ||||||
| Net financial expenses | (7,864) | ||||||
| Exchange differences and non-hedge accounting instruments |
(172) | ||||||
| Profit (loss) before tax | 39,920 | ||||||
| Tax | (11,261) | ||||||
| Net profit (loss) | 28,659 | ||||||
| Profit (loss) of minority interests | 128 | ||||||
| Net profit (loss) attributable to the Group | 28,531 |
| (€ thousands) | Third Quarter 2020 – Only recurring transactions | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | Americas | Asia Pacific | Corporate | Total | |||
| Revenues from sales and services | 303,182 | 69,562 | 55,479 | - | 428,223 | ||
| Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) | 76,811 | 16,000 | 22,476 | (18,229) | 97,058 | ||
| Operating profit (loss) before the depreciation and amortization of PPA related assets (EBITA) |
48,511 | 13,746 | 16,498 | (20,770) | 57,985 | ||
| Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) | 40,589 | 13,434 | 14,885 | (20,770) | 48,138 | ||
| Profit (loss) before tax | 39,920 | ||||||
| Net profit (loss) attributable to the Group | 28,531 |

| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 |
First nine months 2020 |
Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues from sales and services |
1,418,589 | 1,042,122 | 376,467 | 36.1% |
| (€ thousands) | Third Quarter 2021 | Third Quarter 2020 | Change | Change % |
| Revenues from sales and services |
459,102 | 428,223 | 30,879 | 7.2% |
Consolidated revenues from sales and services amounted to €1,418,589 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €376,467 thousand (+36.1%) compared to the same period of the prior year which, given the extremely negative impact of the Covid-19 pandemic, cannot be considered a viable comparison period. Compared to the first nine months of 2019, a fully comparable period, there was an increase of €193,848 thousand (+15.8%), of which €146,104 thousand (+11.9%) attributable to organic growth.
The increase of €376,467 thousand (+36.1%) against the first nine months of 2020 is explained for €336,449 thousand (+32.2%) by organic growth and for €49,047 thousand (+4.7%) by acquisitions. The foreign exchange effect was negative for €9,029 thousand (-0.9%) as a result of the strengthening of the euro against the US dollar and the Latin American currencies.
The performance in the quarter was positive across all regions, despite the challenging comparison base primarily in EMEA which posted a solid performance, driven by a strong organic growth recorded mainly in France, Spain and Italy; in the AMERICAS, the United States reported once again an excellent, well above market, organic growth, which was combined with the significant contribution of the PJC Hearing acquisition, as well as the outstanding performances in Canada and Latin America; APAC recorded a solid, above-market performance, despite the localized lockdowns in Australia and New Zealand.
In the third quarter stand alone, consolidated revenues from sales and services were €30,879 thousand (+7.2%) higher than in the comparison period, coming in at €459,102 thousand, and showed an increase against the third quarter of 2019, a fully comparable period, of €66,396 thousand (+16.9%), of which €46,751 thousand (+11.9%) attributable to organic growth. The increase of €30,879 thousand (+7.2%) against the third quarter of 2020 is explained for €8,952 thousand (+2.1%) by organic growth and for €19,922 thousand (+4.7%) by acquisitions. The exchange effect was positive for €2,005 thousand (+0.4%).
Excluding Elite's income statement figures from the results for the reporting period and the comparison periods, revenues would have amounted to €1,379,873 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €375,868 thousand (+37.4%) compared to 2020 and €206,301 thousand (+17.6%) compared to 2019. Revenues in the third quarter would have come to €448,086 thousand, an increase of €34,647 thousand (+8.4%) compared to 2020 and €72,214 thousand (+19.2%) compared to 2019.


| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 |
% on Total | First nine months 2020 |
% on Total | Change | Change % | Exchange diff. | Change % in local currency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | 984,146 | 69.4% | 740,652 | 71.1% | 243,494 | 32.9% | (589) | 33.0% |
| Americas | 262,976 | 18.5% | 174,163 | 16.7% | 88,813 | 51.0% | (16,009) | 60.2% |
| Asia Pacific | 171,467 | 12.1% | 127,307 | 12.2% | 44,160 | 34.7% | 7,569 | 28.8% |
| Corporate | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total | 1,418,589 | 100.0% | 1,042,122 | 100.0% | 376,467 | 36.1% | (9,029) | 37.0% |
The following table shows the breakdown of revenues from sales and services by Region.
Europe, Middle-East and Africa
| Period (€ thousands) | 2021 | 2020 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I quarter | 311,084 | 258,266 | 52,818 | 20.5% |
| II quarter | 362,870 | 179,204 | 183,666 | 102.5% |
| I half | 673,954 | 437,470 | 236,484 | 54.1% |
| III quarter | 310,192 | 303,182 | 7,010 | 2.3% |
| First nine months | 984,146 | 740,652 | 243,494 | 32.9% |
Consolidated revenues from sales and services amounted to €984,146 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €243,494 thousand (+32.9%) compared to the same period of the prior year which, given the extremely negative impact of the Covid-19 pandemic above all in core markets like Italy, France and Spain, cannot be considered a viable comparison period. Compared to the first nine months of 2019, a fully comparable period, revenues from sales and services rose €106,319 thousand (+12.1%), of which €80,335 thousand (+9.2%) attributable to organic growth.
The increase of €243,494 thousand (+32.9%) against the first nine months of 2020 is explained for €229,925 thousand (+31.1%) by organic growth and for €14,158 thousand (+1.9%) by acquisitions. The foreign exchange effect was negative for €589 thousand (-0.1%).
A very positive performance was recorded in the region, with particularly strong organic growth in France, Spain and Italy.
In the third quarter stand alone, consolidated revenues from sales and services amounted to €310,192 thousand, €7,010 thousand (+2.3%) higher than in the comparison period and showed an increase against the third quarter of 2019, a fully comparable period, of €39,493 thousand (+14.6%), of which €30,469 thousand (+11.3%) attributable to organic growth.
The increase of €7,010 thousand (+2.3%) against the third quarter of 2020 is explained for €6,249 thousand (+2.3%) by acquisitions and for €129 thousand by limited organic growth (+0.0%). The foreign exchange effect was positive for €632 thousand (+0.2%).


Americas
| Period (€ thousands) | 2021 | 2020 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I quarter | 77,172 | 64,355 | 12,817 | 19.9% |
| II quarter | 95,121 | 40,246 | 54,875 | 136.3% |
| I half | 172,293 | 104,601 | 67,692 | 64.7% |
| III quarter | 90,683 | 69,562 | 21,121 | 30.4% |
| First nine months | 262,976 | 174,163 | 88,813 | 51.0% |
Consolidated revenues from sales and services amounted to €262,976 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €88,813 thousand (+51.0%) compared to the same period of the prior year which was impacted negatively by the Covid-19 pandemic and cannot be considered a viable comparison period. Compared to the first nine months of 2019, a fully comparable period, there was an increase of €59,594 thousand (+30.6%) in revenues from sales and services, of which €53,530 thousand (+26.3%) attributable to organic growth.
The increase of €88,813 thousand (+51.0%) against the first nine months of 2020 is explained for €73,322 thousand (+42.1%) by organic growth, driven mainly by the outstanding performance of Miracle-Ear. Acquisitions contributed €31,500 thousand (+18.1%) explained by the consolidation of PJC Hearing's results. The foreign exchange effect was negative for €16,009 thousand (-9.2%).
The region's revenues were 60.2% higher in local currency. A particularly strong performance was reported by Miracle Ear and PJC Hearing, as well as in Canada and Latin America, despite the adverse exchange effect. Elite posted a weak performance due the wind down of the business currently underway.
In the third quarter stand alone, consolidated revenues from sales and services amounted to €90,682 thousand, €21,121 thousand (+30.4%) higher than in the comparison period and showed an increase against the third quarter of 2019, a fully comparable period, of €19,185 thousand (+26.8%), of which €15,808 thousand (+22.1%) attributable to organic growth. The increase of €21,121 thousand (+30.4%) against the third quarter of 2020 is explained for €9,275 thousand (+13.3%) by organic growth and for €12,024 thousand (+17.3%) by acquisitions.
The exchange effect was slightly negative for €178 thousand (-0.2%). Excluding Elite's income statement figures from the results for the reporting period and the
comparison periods, the region's revenues would have amounted to €224,259 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €88,213 thousand (+64.8%) compared to 2020 and €72,046 thousand (+47.3%) compared to 2019. Revenues in the third quarter would have come to €79,666 thousand, an increase of €24,889 thousand (+45.4%) compared to 2020 and €25,002 thousand (+45.7%) compared to 2019.


| Period (€ thousands) | 2021 | 2020 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I quarter | 52,646 | 40,855 | 11,791 | 28.9% |
| II quarter | 60,594 | 30,973 | 29,621 | 95.6% |
| I half | 113,240 | 71,828 | 41,412 | 57.7% |
| III quarter | 58,227 | 55,479 | 2,748 | 5.0% |
| First nine months | 171,467 | 127,307 | 44,160 | 34.7% |
Asia Pacific
Consolidated revenues from sales and services amounted to €171,467 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €44,160 thousand (+34.7%) compared to the same period of the prior year which, given the severe impact of the Covid-19 pandemic, cannot be considered a viable comparison period. Compared to the first nine months of 2019, a fully comparable period, revenues from sales and services rose €31,249 thousand (+22.3%), of which €15,553 thousand (+11.1%) attributable to organic growth.
The increase of €44,160 thousand (+34.7%) against the first nine months of 2020 is explained for €33,202 thousand (+26.1%) by organic growth and for €3,389 thousand (+2.7%) by acquisitions. The foreign exchange effect was positive for €7,569 thousand (+5.9%).
The region's revenues were 28.8% higher in local currency. The region posted a very positive performance despite the challenging comparison base with respect to the third quarter of both 2020 and 2019. A good performance was posted in China and Australia despite the continuation of the restrictive measures in different areas of the country. New Zealand reported a negative performance due to the lockdowns which resulted in the temporary closing of stores throughout the country.
In the third quarter stand alone, consolidated revenues from sales and services amounted to €58,227 thousand, €2,748 thousand (+5.0%) higher than in the comparison period and showed an increase against the third quarter of 2019, a fully comparable period, of €9,046 thousand (+18.4%), of which €1,802 thousand (+3.7%) attributable to organic growth.
The increase of €2,748 thousand (+5.0%) against the third quarter of 2020 is explained for €1,649 thousand (+23.0%) by acquisitions and for €1,555 thousand (+2.8%) by the positive exchange effect. Organic growth was slightly negative for €452 thousand (-0.8%).
Gross operating profit (EBITDA)
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | |
| Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) | 326,858 | (5,448) | 321,410 | 228,357 | - | 228,357 |
| (€ thousands) | Third quarter 2021 | Third quarter 2020 | ||||
| Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | |
| Gross operating profit (loss) (EBITDA) | 94,151 | (1,156) | 92,995 | 97,058 | - | 97,058 |
Gross operating profit (EBITDA) amounted to €321,410 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €93,053 thousand (+40.7%) against the comparison period with foreign exchange differences that were negative for €1,588 thousand.
The EBITDA margin came to 22.7%, 0.7 p.p. higher than in the comparison period.
The first nine months of 2020 cannot be considered a viable comparison period as the period was impacted significantly by the lower absorption of fixed costs attributable to the drop in revenues caused by the Covid-19 outbreak. Compared to the first nine months of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBITDA was €77,172 thousand (+31.6%) higher, with an EBITDA margin that was up by 2.7 p.p.
Non-recurring expenses of €5,448 thousand were incurred during the quarter explained for €1,796 thousand by the corporate restructuring of Amplifon S.p.A, for €456 thousand by the Bay Audio Pty acquisition and for €3,196 thousand by the GAES integration.
Net of this item, recurring EBITDA would have been €98,501 thousand (+43.1%) higher than in the first nine months of 2020 and €64,248 thousand higher (+24.5%) than in the first nine months of 2019 with the EBITDA margin up +1.1 p.p. and +1.6 p.p., respectively. This improvement in profitability is attributable mainly to the greater operating efficiency and increased productivity stemming from the actions taken in 2020 in response to the Covid-19 crisis and was, moreover, achieved after significant investments in the business.
In the third quarter stand alone, EBITDA amounted to €92,995 thousand (with an EBITDA margin of 20.3%), €4,063 thousand (-4.2%) lower than in the comparison period (which benefitted from non-recurring income related to the Covid-19 emergency). The EBITDA margin was also down by -2.3 p.p.. The foreign exchange differences had a positive impact of €532 thousand.
Compared to the third quarter of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBITDA was €29,517 thousand (+46.5%) higher with an EBITDA margin that was up by 4.1 p.p.
The result for the quarter reflects non-recurring expenses of €1,156 thousand attributable for €170 thousand to the corporate restructuring of Amplifon S.p.A, for €456 thousand to the Bay Audio Pty acquisition and for €530 thousand to the GAES integration.


Net of this item, recurring EBITDA would have been €2,907 thousand (-3.0%) lower than in the third quarter of 2020, with a drop in the EBITDA margin -2.2 p.p. and €18,105 thousand (+23.8%) higher than in the same period of 2019, with an increase of +1.1 p.p. in the EBITDA margin.
Excluding Elite's income statement figures from the results for the reporting period and the comparison periods, EBITDA would have amounted to €320,748 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €96,780 thousand (+43.2%) compared to 2020 and €84,440 thousand (+35.7%) compared to 2019. In the third quarter stand alone, EBITDA would have come to €94,299 thousand, a decrease of €1,049 thousand (-1.1%) compared to 2020 and an increase of €33,500 thousand (+55.1%) compared to 2019.
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 |
EBITDA Margin | First nine months 2020 |
EBITDA Margin |
Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | 270,934 | 27.5% | 179,677 | 24.3% | 91,257 | 50.8% |
| Americas | 58,657 | 22.3% | 38,706 | 22.2% | 19,951 | 51.5% |
| Asia Pacific | 49,383 | 28.8% | 45,132 | 35.5% | 4,251 | 9.4% |
| Corporate (*) | (57,564) | -4.1% | (35,158) | -3.4% | (22,406) | -63.7% |
| Total | 321,410 | 22.7% | 228,357 | 21.9% | 93,053 | 40.7% |
The following table shows a breakdown of EBITDA by segment.
| (€ thousands) | Q3 2021 | EBITDA Margin |
Q3 2020 | EBITDA Margin |
Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | 78,499 | 25.3% | 76,811 | 25.3% | 1,688 | 2.2% |
| Americas | 18,793 | 20.7% | 16,000 | 23.0% | 2,793 | 17.5% |
| Asia Pacific | 15,717 | 27.0% | 22,476 | 40.5% | (6,759) | -30.1% |
| Corporate (*) | (20,014) | -4.4% | (18,229) | -4.3% | (1,785) | -9.8% |
| Total | 92,995 | 20.3% | 97,058 | 22.7% | (4,063) | -4.2% |
(*) Centralized costs are shown as a percentage of the Group's total sales.

| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 |
EBITDA Margin | First nine months 2020 |
EBITDA Margin |
Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | 274,416 | 27.9% | 179,677 | 24.3% | 94,739 | 52.7% |
| Americas | 58,657 | 22.3% | 38,706 | 22.2% | 19,951 | 51.5% |
| Asia Pacific | 49,383 | 28.8% | 45,132 | 35.5% | 4,251 | 9.4% |
| Corporate (*) | (55,598) | -3.9% | (35,158) | -3.4% | (20,440) | -58.1% |
| Total | 326,858 | 23.0% | 228,357 | 21.9% | 98,501 | 43.1% |
| (€ thousands) | Q3 2021 | EBITDA Margin |
Q3 2020 | EBITDA Margin |
Change | Change % |
| EMEA | 79,119 | 25.5% | 76,811 | 25.3% | 2,308 | 3.0% |
| Americas | 18,793 | 20.7% | 16,000 | 23.0% | 2,793 | 17.5% |
| Asia Pacific | 15,717 | 27.0% | 22,476 | 40.5% | (6,759) | -30.1% |
| Corporate (*) | (19,478) | -4.2% | (18,229) | -4.3% | (1,249) | -6.9% |
| Total | 94,151 | 20.5% | 97,058 | 22.7% | (2,907) | -3.0% |
The table below shows the breakdown of the EBITDA by segment with reference to the recurring operations.
(*) Centralized costs are shown as a percentage of the Group's total sales.
Europe, Middle-East and Africa
Gross operating profit (EBITDA) amounted to €270,934 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €91,257 thousand (+50.8%) with respect to the comparison period. The result was impacted marginally by negative foreign exchange differences of €268 thousand.
The EBITDA margin came to 27.5%, 3.3 p.p. higher than in the first nine months of 2020 which cannot be considered a viable comparison period as it was impacted by the lower absorption of fixed costs attributable to the drop in revenues. Compared to the first nine months of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBITDA was €83,887 thousand (+44.8%) higher, with an EBITDA margin that was +6.2 p.p. higher.
The result for the reporting period reflects non-recurring expenses of €3,482 thousand attributable for €286 thousand to the corporate restructuring of Amplifon S.p.A and for €3,196 thousand to the GAES integration.
Net of this item, recurring EBITDA would have been €94,739 thousand (+52.7%) higher than in the first nine months of 2020 and €69,022 thousand (+33.6%) higher than in the first nine months of 2019 with the EBITDA margin up +3.6 p.p. and +4.5 p.p., respectively.
In the third quarter stand alone, EBITDA amounted to €78,499, an increase of €1,688 thousand (+2.2%) against the comparison period (which benefitted from non-recurring income related to the Covid-19 emergency). The EBITDA margin was in line with the comparison quarter at 25.3% while the foreign exchange differences were positive for €97 thousand. Compared to the first nine months of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBITDA was €32,943 thousand (+72.3%) higher, with an EBITDA margin that was up by +8.5 p.p.
The result for the quarter reflects non-recurring expenses of €620 thousand attributable for €90 thousand to the corporate restructuring of Amplifon S.p.A and for €530 thousand to the GAES integration.


Net of this item, recurring EBITDA would have been €2,309 thousand (+3.0%) higher than in the third quarter of 2020 and €2,997 thousand (+36.1%) higher than in the same period of 2019 with the EBITDA margin up +0.2 p.p. and +4.0 p.p., respectively.
Americas
Gross operating profit (EBITDA) amounted to €58,657 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €19,951 thousand (+51.5%) with respect to the comparison period. The foreign exchange effect was negative for €3,685 thousand. The EBITDA margin came to 22.3%, 0.1 p.p. higher than in the first nine months of 2020 which cannot be considered a viable comparison period as it was impacted by the lower absorption of fixed costs attributable to the drop in revenues. Compared to the first nine months of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBITDA rose €13,905 thousand (+31.1%), with the EBITDA margin up +0.3 p.p.
In the third quarter stand alone, EBITDA amounted to €18,793, an increase against the comparison period of €2,793 thousand (+17.5%), including after negative exchange differences of €7 thousand.
The EBITDA margin came to 20.7%, 2.3 p.p. lower than in the comparison period.
Compared to the third quarter of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBITDA was €3,155 thousand (+20.2%) higher, with an EBITDA margin that was 1.1 p.p. lower.
Excluding Elite Hearing's income statement figures from the results for the reporting period and the comparison periods, EBITDA would have amounted to €57,995 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €23,678 thousand (+69.0%) compared to 2020 and €21,173 thousand (+57.5%) compared to 2019. In the third quarterstand alone, EBITDA would have come to €20,097 thousand, an increase of €5,758 thousand (+40.2%) compared to 2020 and €7,140 thousand (+55.1%) compared to 2019.
Asia Pacific
Gross operating profit (EBITDA) amounted to €49,383 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €4,251 thousand (+9.4%) with respect to the comparison period. The foreign exchange effect was positive for €2,363 thousand. The EBITDA margin came to 28.8%, 6.7 p.p. lower than in the first nine months of 2020 which cannot be considered a viable comparison period as it was impacted by the lower absorption of fixed costs attributable to the drop in revenues.
Compared to the first nine months of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBITDA showed an increase of €7,730 thousand (+18.6%) with an EBITDA margin that was down by -0.9 p.p.
In the third quarter stand alone, EBITDA amounted to €15,717 thousand, lower than in the comparison period by €6,759 thousand (-30.1%), including positive exchange differences of €444 thousand.
The EBITDA margin came to 27.0%, 13.5 p.p. lower than in the comparison period.

Compared to the third quarter of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBITDA rose €1,332 thousand (+9.3%), with an EBITDA margin that was down by 2.3 p.p.
Corporate
The net cost of centralized Corporate functions (corporate bodies, general management, business development, procurement, treasury, legal affairs, human resources, IT systems, global marketing and internal audit) which do not qualify as operating segments under IFRS 8 amounted to €57,564 thousand in the first nine months of 2021 (4.1% of the revenues generated by the Group's sales and services), an increase of €22,405 thousand with respect to the same period of the prior year and of €28,350 thousand against the first nine months of 2019.
The result for the reporting period reflects non-recurring expenses of €1,966 thousand attributable for €1,511 thousand to the corporate restructuring of Amplifon S.p.A and for €456 thousand to the Bay Audio acquisition.
Net of this item, costs would have been €20,440 thousand (+58.1%) higher than in the first nine months of 2020 and €26,384 thousand (+90.3%) higher than in the first nine months of 2019 with the EBITDA margin up +0.5 p.p. and +1.5 p.p., respectively.
In the third quarter stand alone, the centralized costs amounted to €20,014 thousand (4.4% of the Group's revenues from sales and services), an increase of €1,785 thousand (+9.8%) against the third quarter of 2020 and €7,914 (+65.4%) against the third quarter of 2019.
The result for the quarter reflects non-recurring expenses of €536 thousand attributable for €80 thousand to the corporate restructuring of Amplifon S.p.A and for €456 thousand to the Bay Audio acquisition.
Net of this item, costs would have been €1,249 thousand (+6.9%) higher than in the third quarter of 2020, with a drop in the EBITDA margin of 0.1 p.p., and €7,397 thousand (+61.0%) higher than in the same period of 2019, with an increase in the EBITDA margin of +1.2 p.p.
Operating profit (EBIT)
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non Recurring recurring |
Total | Recurring | Non recurring |
||||
| Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) | 167,465 | (7,141) | 160,324 | 79,664 | - | 79,664 |
| (€ thousands) | Third Quarter 2021 | Third Quarter 2020 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non Recurring recurring |
Total | Non Recurring recurring |
Total | ||||
| Operating profit (loss) (EBIT) | 41,620 | (2,849) | 38,771 | 48,138 | - | 48,138 |
Operating profit (EBIT) amounted to €160,324 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €80,660 thousand (+101.3%) with respect to the comparison period, offset slightly by the negative foreign exchange differences of €1,859 thousand.
The EBIT margin came to 11.3%, an increase of 3.7 p.p. against the comparison period. The first nine months of 2020 cannot be considered a viable comparison period. Compared to the same period of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBIT rose €54,531 thousand (+51.3%), with the EBIT margin up +2.6 p.p.
The result was impacted for €7,141 thousand by non-recurring expenses which differ from those described in the section on EBITDA due to the accelerated depreciation of a few non-current assets relating to the GAES integration. Net of this item, recurring EBIT would have been €87,801 thousand higher (+110.2%) compared to the first nine months of 2020 and €42,756 higher (+34.3%) than in the first nine months of 2019, with the EBIT margin rising +4.2 p.p. and +1.6 p.p., respectively.
With respect to the gross operating profit (EBITDA), EBIT was also impacted by higher depreciation and amortization as a result of the opening of new stores, investments in IT systems, as well as higher amortization for right-of-use assets.
In the third quarter stand alone, operating profit (EBIT) amounted to €38,771 thousand (8.4% of revenues from sales and services), a decrease against the comparison period of €9,367 thousand (-19.5%) including positive exchange differences of +€131 thousand.
The EBIT margin came to 8.4%, a decrease of 2.8 p.p. against the same period of 2020.
Compared to the third quarter of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBIT showed an increase of €22,300 thousand (+135.4%) with an EBIT margin that was up by +4.3 p.p.
The result was impacted for €2,849 thousand by non-recurring expenses, which differ from those described in the section on EBITDA due to the accelerated depreciation of a few non-current assets relating to the GAES integration. Net of this item, recurring EBIT would have been €6,518 thousand lower (-13.5%) compared to the third quarter of 2020 and €12,282 higher (+41.9%) than in the same period of 2019, with the EBIT margin down -2.2 p.p. and up +1.6 p.p., respectively.

Excluding Elite Hearing's income statement figures from the results for the reporting period and the comparison periods, EBIT would have amounted to €159,678 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €84,372 thousand (+112.0%) compared to 2020 and €61,576 thousand (+62.8%) compared to 2019. In the third quarter stand alone, EBIT would have come to €40,078 thousand, a decrease of €6,359 thousand (-13.7%) compared to 2020 and an increase of €26,270 thousand (+190.3%) compared to 2019.
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 |
EBIT Margin | First nine months 2020 |
EBIT Margin |
Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | 159,772 | 16.2% | 69,387 | 9.4% | 90,385 | 130.3% |
| Americas | 43,606 | 16.6% | 29,875 | 17.2% | 13,731 | 46.0% |
| Asia Pacific | 26,312 | 15.3% | 22,854 | 18.0% | 3,458 | 15.1% |
| Corporate (*) | (69,366) | -4.9% | (42,452) | -4.1% | (26,914) | -63.4% |
| Total | 160,324 | 11.3% | 79,664 | 7.6% | 80,660 | 101.3% |
The following table shows the breakdown of EBIT by segment:
| (€ thousands) | Q3 2021 | EBIT Margin |
Q3 2020 | EBIT Margin |
Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | 41,539 | 13.4% | 40,589 | 13.4% | 950 | 2.3% |
| Americas | 14,139 | 15.6% | 13,434 | 19.3% | 705 | 5.2% |
| Asia Pacific | 7,386 | 12.7% | 14,885 | 26.8% | (7,499) | -50.4% |
| Corporate (*) | (24,293) | -5.3% | (20,770) | -4.9% | (3,523) | -17.0% |
| Total | 38,771 | 8.4% | 48,138 | 11.2% | (9,367) | -19.5% |
(*) Centralized costs are shown as a percentage of the Group's total sales.
The following table shows the breakdown of EBIT by segment with reference to the recurring transactions:
| First nine | EBIT | First nine | EBIT | Change | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (€ thousands) | months 2021 | Margin | months 2020 | Margin | ||
| EMEA | 164,946 | 16.8% | 69,387 | 9.4% | 95,559 | 137.7% |
| Americas | 43,606 | 16.6% | 29,875 | 17.2% | 13,731 | 46.0% |
| Asia Pacific | 26,312 | 15.3% | 22,854 | 18.0% | 3,458 | 15.1% |
| Corporate (*) | (67,399) | -4.8% | (42,452) | -4.1% | (24,947) | -58.8% |
| Total | 167,465 | 11.8% | 79,664 | 7.6% | 87,801 | 110.2% |
| (€ thousands) | Q3 2021 | EBIT Margin |
Q3 2020 | EBIT Margin |
Change | Change % |
| EMEA | 43,851 | 14.1% | 40,589 | 13.4% | 3,262 | 8.0% |
| Americas | 14,139 | 15.6% | 13,434 | 19.3% | 705 | 5.2% |
| Asia Pacific | 7,386 | 12.7% | 14,885 | 26.8% | (7,499) | -50.4% |
| Corporate (*) | (23,756) | -5.2% | (20,770) | -4.9% | (2,986) | -14.4% |
(*) Centralized costs are shown as a percentage of the Group's total sales.

Europe, Middle-East and Africa
Operating profit (EBIT) amounted to €159,772 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €90,385 thousand (+130.3%) with respect to the comparison period, including the slightly negative foreign exchange effect of €196 thousand. The EBIT margin came to 16.2% (+6.8 p.p. against the first nine months of 2020). Compared to the first nine months of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBIT rose €78,773 thousand (+97.3%), with an increase of +7.0 p.p. in the EBIT margin.
The result was impacted for €5,175 thousand by non-recurring expenses, which differ from those described in the section on EBITDA due to the accelerated depreciation of a few non-current assets relating to the GAES integration. Net of this item, recurring EBIT would have been €95,559 thousand higher (+137.7%) compared to the first nine months of 2020 and €65,235 thousand higher (+65.4%) than in the first nine months of 2019, with the EBIT margin up +7.4 p.p. and +5.4 p.p., respectively.
In the third quarter stand alone, EBIT amounted to €41,539 thousand, an increase against the comparison period of €950 thousand (+2.3%) including positive exchange differences which had a marginal impact of +€33 thousand. The EBIT margin came to 13.4%, in line with the comparison period.
Compared to the third quarter of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBIT showed an increase of €31,709 thousand (+322.6%) with an EBIT margin that was up by +9.8 p.p.
The result was impacted for €2,312 thousand by non-recurring expenses, which differ from those described in the section on EBITDA due to the accelerated depreciation of a few non-current assets relating to the GAES integration. Net of this item, recurring EBIT would have been €3,263 thousand higher (+8.0%) compared to the third quarter of 2020 and €21,155 higher (+93.2%) than in the same period of 2019, with the EBIT margin up +0.7 p.p. and +5.8 p.p., respectively.
Americas
Operating profit (EBIT) amounted to €43,606 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €13,731 thousand (+46.0%) with respect to the comparison period, offset by the negative foreign exchange effect of €2,928 thousand. The EBIT margin came to 16.6%, 0.6 p.p. lower than in the first nine months of 2020 which cannot be considered a viable comparison period. Compared to the same period of 2019, EBIT was €6,568 thousand (+17.7%) higher, with the EBIT margin down 1.6 p.p.
In the third quarter stand alone, EBIT amounted to €14,139 thousand, an increase against the comparison period of €705 thousand (+5.2%) including negative exchange differences of -€89 thousand. The EBIT margin came to 15.6%, 3.7 p.p. lower than in the comparison period. Compared to the third quarter of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBIT showed an increase of €1,112 thousand (+8.5%) with an EBIT margin that was down by -2.6 p.p.
Excluding Elite Hearing's income statement figures from the results for the reporting period and the comparison periods, EBIT would have amounted to €40,608 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €17,876 thousand (+78.6%) compared to 2020 and €14,957

thousand (+58.3%) compared to 2019. In the third quarter stand alone, EBIT would have come to €15,083 thousand, an increase of €4,229 thousand (+39.0%) compared to 2020 and of €5,891 thousand (+64.1%) compared to 2019.
Asia Pacific
Operating profit (EBIT) amounted to €26,312 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €3,458 thousand (+15.1%) with respect to the comparison period. The foreign exchange effect was positive for €1,264 thousand. The EBIT margin came to 15.3%, a decrease of 2.7 p.p. against the first nine months of 2020 which cannot be considered a viable comparison.
Compared to the first nine months of 2019 EBIT rose €2,519 thousand (+10.6%), with the EBIT margin down -1.6 p.p.
In the third quarter stand alone, EBIT amounted to €7,386 thousand, €7,499 thousand (-50.4%) lower than in the comparison period including positive exchange differences of €188 thousand. The EBIT margin came to 12.7%, 14.1 p.p. lower with respect to the third quarter of 2020. Compared to the third quarter of 2019, a fully comparable period, EBIT was down by €741 thousand (-9.1%) and the EBIT margin fell by -3.8 p.p.
Corporate
The net costs of centralized Corporate functions at the EBIT level amounted to €69,366 thousand in the first nine months of 2021 (4.9% of the revenues generated by the Group's sales and services), an increase of €26,914 thousand with respect to the comparison period and of €33,509 thousand compared to the first nine months of 2019.
The result was impacted for €1,966 thousand by the same non-recurring expenses described in the section on EBITDA.
Net of this item, the costs would have been €24,946 thousand (+58.8%) higher compared to the first nine months of 2020, €31,543 higher (+88.0%) than in the first nine months of 2019 and would have increased as a percentage of revenues from sales and services by +0.7 p.p. and +1.8 p.p., respectively.
In the third quarter stand alone, the net costs totaled €24,293 thousand (5.3% of the revenues generated by the Group's sales and services), an increase of €3,523 thousand (+17.0%) against the third quarter of 2020 and €9,779 thousand (+67.4%) against the third quarter of 2019.
The result was impacted for €536 thousand by the same non-recurring expenses described in the section on EBITDA.
Net of this item, the costs would have been €2,986 thousand (+14.4%) higher compared to the third quarter of 2020, €9,243 higher (+63.7%) than in the same period of 2019 and would have increased as a percentage of revenues from sales and services by +0.3 p.p. and +1.5 p.p., respectively.
Profit before tax
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | ||
| Profit (loss) before tax | 147,151 | (7,141) | 140,010 | 57,703 | - | 57,703 | |
| (€ thousands) | Third quarter 2021 | Third quarter 2020 | |||||
| Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | ||
| Profit (loss) before tax | 35,310 | (2,849) | 32,461 | 39,920 | - | 39,920 |
Profit before tax amounted to €140,010 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, showing an increase of €82,307 thousand (+142.6%) against the comparison period, with a gross profit margin of 9.9% (+4.3 p.p. with respect to the comparison period). The first nine months of 2020 cannot be considered a viable comparison period given the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic. Compared to the same period of 2019, the profit before tax was €53,753 thousand (+62.3%) higher.
The result for the reporting period was impacted for €7,141 thousand by the same non-recurring costs commented on in the section relating to EBITDA. Net of this item recurring profit before tax would have been €89,448 thousand (+155.0%) higher than in the first nine months of 2020 and €42,157 thousand (+40.2%) higher than in the first nine months of 2019, with the gross profit margin up by 4.8.p. and 1.8 p.p., respectively.
Financial expenses were lower than in the first nine months of 2020 due mainly to the capital gain generated by the sale of Amplifon Ireland Ltd and lower interest payable.
In the third quarter stand alone profit before tax amounted to €32,461 thousand, €7,459 thousand lower than in the comparison period (-18.7%). The gross profit margin came to 7.1% (- 2.3 p.p. against the comparison period). Compared to the third quarter of 2019, a fully comparable period, profit before tax was €22,891 thousand (+239.2%) higher, with a gross profit margin that was up 4.6 p.p.
The result for the third quarter of 2021 was impacted for €2,849 thousand by the same nonrecurring costs commented on in the section relating to EBITDA. Net of this item, there would have been a decrease of €4,610 thousand (-11.5%) against the third quarter of 2020 and an increase of €12,874 thousand (+57.4%) against the same period of 2019, with the gross profit margin down -1.6 p.p. and up 2.0 p.p., respectively.

Net profit attributable to the Group
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | |
| Group net profit (loss) | 106,002 | (5,259) | 100,743 | 41,107 | - | 41,107 |
| Third quarter 2021 | Third quarter 2020 | |||||
| (€ thousands) | ||||||
| Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | |
| Group net profit (loss) | 25,674 | (2,076) | 23,598 | 28,531 | - | 28,531 |
The Group's net profit came to €100,743 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €59,636 thousand (+145.1%) against the comparison period, with a profit margin of 7.1% (+3.2 p.p. against the comparison period). The first nine months of 2020 cannot be considered a viable comparison period given the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic. Compared to the first nine months of 2019, the net profit was €39,080 thousand (+63.4%) higher.
The result for the reporting period was impacted for €5,259 thousand by the same non-recurring costs commented on in the section relating to EBIT, net of the tax effect. On a recurring basis, the increase in net profit would have reached €64,895 thousand (+157.9%) with respect to the first nine months of 2020 and €30,319 thousand against the first nine months of 2019, with the profit margin up +3.5 p.p. and 1.3 p.p., respectively.
The tax rate was 28.0% in the reporting period compared to 28.7% in the first nine months of 2020 and 28.5% in the first nine months of 2019.
In the third quarter stand alone, the Group's net profit came to €23,598 thousand (5.1% of revenues from sales and services), €4,933 thousand (-17.3%) lower than in the comparison period. The profit margin fell 1.5 p.p. Compared to the third quarter of 2019, a fully comparable period, net profit shows an increase of €16,427 thousand (+229.0%) with a profit margin that was 3.3 p.p. higher. Net of €2,076 thousand in non-recurring expenses, there would have been a decrease of €2,857 thousand (-10%) compared to 2020 and an increase of €9,355 thousand (+57.3%) over 2019.

BALANCE SHEET REVIEW
Consolidated balance sheet by geographical area (*)
| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | Americas | Asia Pacific | Eliminations | Total | |
| Goodwill | 890,616 | 161,517 | 283,245 | - | 1,335,378 |
| Non-competition agreements, trademarks, customer lists and lease rights |
202,415 | 19,100 | 31,591 | - | 253,106 |
| Software, licenses, other intangible fixed assets, fixed assets in progress and advances |
74,328 | 23,207 | 9,061 | - | 106,596 |
| Tangible assets | 139,470 | 11,099 | 25,967 | - | 176,536 |
| Right-of-use assets | 359,216 | 20,969 | 35,598 | - | 415,783 |
| Financial fixed assets | 3,813 | 34,187 | - | - | 38,000 |
| Other non-current financial assets | 31,948 | 1,615 | 1,118 | - | 34,681 |
| Non-current assets | 1,701,806 | 271,694 | 386,580 | - | 2,360,080 |
| Inventories | 52,098 | 8,053 | 6,554 | - | 66,705 |
| Trade receivables | 132,448 | 21,915 | 15,773 | (18,950) | 151,186 |
| Other receivables | 63,988 | 9,704 | 7,050 | (740) | 80,002 |
| Current assets (A) | 248,534 | 39,672 | 29,377 | (19,690) | 297,893 |
| Operating assets | 1,950,340 | 311,366 | 415,957 | (19,690) | 2,657,973 |
| Trade payables | (158,825) | (39,640) | (21,050) | 18,950 | (200,565) |
| Other payables | (275,038) | (28,625) | (32,553) | 740 | (335,476) |
| Provisions for risks and charges (current portion) |
(1,851) | (477) | - | - | (2,328) |
| Current liabilities (B) | (435,714) | (68,742) | (53,603) | 19,690 | (538,369) |
| Net working capital (A) - (B) | (187,180) | (29,070) | (24,226) | - | (240,476) |
| Derivative instruments | (3,802) | - | - | - | (3,802) |
| Deferred tax assets | 71,449 | 6,288 | 7,562 | - | 85,299 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (67,219) | (19,602) | (9,200) | - | (96,021) |
| Provisions for risks and charges (non-current portion) |
(21,050) | (29,234) | (817) | - | (51,101) |
| Liabilities for employees' benefits (non current portion) |
(22,460) | (140) | (705) | - | (23,305) |
| Loan fees | 6,508 | - | - | - | 6,508 |
| Other non-current liabilities | (137,186) | (11,750) | (2,700) | - | (151,636) |
| NET INVESTED CAPITAL | 1,340,866 | 188,186 | 356,494 | - | 1,885,546 |
| Group net equity | 836,274 | ||||
| Minority interests | 1,840 | ||||
| Total net equity | 838,114 | ||||
| Net medium and long-term financial indebtedness |
970,941 | ||||
| Net short-term financial indebtedness | (354,098) | ||||
| Total net financial indebtedness | 616,843 | ||||
| Lease liabilities | 369,407 | 23,300 | 37,882 | - | 430,589 |
| Total lease liabilities & net financial indebtedness |
1,047,432 | ||||
| NET EQUITY, LEASE LIABILITIES AND NET FINANCIAL INDEBTEDNESS |
1,885,546 |
(*) The balance sheet items are analyzed by the Chief Executive Officer and the Top Management by geographical area without separation of the Corporate structures that are natively included in EMEA.

Interim Financial Report as at 30 September 2021 > Interim Management Report
| (€ thousands) | 12/31/2020 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | Americas | Asia Pacific | Eliminations | Total | |
| Goodwill | 856,130 | 147,527 | 277,952 | - | 1,281,609 |
| Non-competition agreements, trademarks, customer lists and lease rights |
204,674 | 19,261 | 35,692 | - | 259,627 |
| Software, licenses, other intangible fixed assets, fixed assets in progress and advances |
70,030 | 22,381 | 9,148 | - | 101,559 |
| Tangible assets | 139,426 | 10,286 | 27,904 | - | 177,616 |
| Right-of-use assets | 350,449 | 20,586 | 38,303 | - | 409,338 |
| Financial fixed assets | 4,075 | 34,050 | - | - | 38,125 |
| Other non-current financial assets | 29,493 | 1,144 | 932 | - | 31,569 |
| Non-current assets | 1,654,277 | 255,235 | 389,931 | - | 2,299,443 |
| Inventories | 46,209 | 8,003 | 3,219 | - | 57,431 |
| Trade receivables | 132,556 | 32,883 | 16,921 | (13,300) | 169,060 |
| Other receivables | 91,990 | 4,855 | 2,404 | (38,716) | 60,533 |
| Current assets (A) | 270,755 | 45,741 | 22,544 | (52,016) | 287,024 |
| Operating assets | 1,925,032 | 300,976 | 412,475 | (52,016) | 2,586,467 |
| Trade payables | (132,707) | (39,462) | (22,167) | 13,300 | (181,036) |
| Other payables | (258,705) | (64,861) | (34,118) | 38,716 | (318,968) |
| Provisions for risks and charges (current portion) |
(3,075) | (485) | - | - | (3,560) |
| Current liabilities (B) | (394,487) | (104,808) | (56,285) | 52,016 | (503,564) |
| Net working capital (A) - (B) | (123,732) | (59,067) | (33,741) | - | (216,540) |
| Derivative instruments | (5,908) | - | - | - | (5,908) |
| Deferred tax assets | 70,451 | 6,262 | 6,958 | - | 83,671 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (65,876) | (18,783) | (10,491) | - | (95,150) |
| Provisions for risks and charges (non current portion) |
(20,175) | (28,734) | (856) | - | (49,765) |
| Liabilities for employees' benefits (non current portion) |
(23,185) | (135) | (699) | - | (24,019) |
| Loan fees | 7,941 | - | - | - | 7,941 |
| Other non-current liabilities | (128,363) | (10,562) | (2,436) | - | (141,361) |
| NET INVESTED CAPITAL | 1,365,430 | 144,216 | 348,666 | - | 1,858,312 |
| Group net equity | 800,883 | ||||
| Minority interests | 985 | ||||
| Total net equity | 801,868 | ||||
| Net medium and long-term financial indebtedness |
1,103,265 | ||||
| Net short-term financial indebtedness | (469,600) | ||||
| Total net financial indebtedness | 633,665 | ||||
| Lease liabilities | 359,143 | 22,885 | 40,751 | - | 422,779 |
| Total lease liabilities & net financial indebtedness |
1,056,444 | ||||
| NET EQUITY, LEASE LIABILITIES AND NET FINANCIAL INDEBTEDNESS |
1,858,312 |

Non-current assets
Non-current assets amounted to €2,360,080 thousand at 30 September 2021, an increase of €60,637 thousand against the €2,299,443 thousand recorded at 31 December 2020.
The changes in the reporting period are explained (i) for €60,876 thousand by capital expenditure (ii) for €69,919 thousand by the recognition of right-of-use assets acquired in the reporting period; (iii) for €79,471 thousand by acquisitions; (iv) for €161,052 thousand by depreciation, amortization and impairment which includes the amortization of the above leased right-of-use assets; (v) for €11,423 thousand by other net increases relating primarily to positive exchange differences.
The following table shows the breakdown of non-current assets by geographical segment.
| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 | 12/31/2020 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 890,616 | 856,130 | 34,486 | |
| EMEA | Non-competition agreements, trademarks, customer lists and lease rights |
202,415 | 204,674 | (2,259) |
| Software, licenses, other intangible fixed assets, fixed assets in progress and advances |
74,328 | 70,030 | 4,298 | |
| Tangible assets | 139,470 | 139,426 | 44 | |
| Right-of-use assets | 359,216 | 350,449 | 8,767 | |
| Financial fixed assets | 3,813 | 4,075 | (262) | |
| Other non-current financial assets | 31,948 | 29,493 | 2,455 | |
| Non-current assets | 1,701,806 | 1,654,277 | 47,529 | |
| Goodwill | 161,517 | 147,527 | 13,990 | |
| Non-competition agreements, trademarks, customer lists and lease rights |
19,100 | 19,260 | (160) | |
| Software, licenses, other intangible fixed assets, fixed assets in progress and advances |
23,207 | 22,381 | 826 | |
| Americas | Tangible assets | 11,099 | 10,286 | 813 |
| Right-of-use assets | 20,969 | 20,585 | 384 | |
| Financial fixed assets | 34,187 | 34,051 | 136 | |
| Other non-current financial assets | 1,615 | 1,145 | 470 | |
| Asia Pacific | Non-current assets | 271,694 | 255,235 | 16,459 |
| Goodwill | 283,245 | 277,952 | 5,293 | |
| Non-competition agreements, trademarks, customer lists and lease rights |
31,591 | 35,692 | (4,101) | |
| Software, licenses, other intangible fixed assets, fixed assets in progress and advances |
9,061 | 9,148 | (87) | |
| Tangible assets | 25,967 | 27,904 | (1,937) | |
| Right-of-use assets | 35,598 | 38,303 | (2,705) | |
| Financial fixed assets | - | - | - | |
| Other non-current financial assets | 1,118 | 932 | 186 | |
| Non-current assets | 386,580 | 389,931 | (3,351) | |
| Total | 2,360,080 | 2,299,443 | 60,637 |

Europe, Middle-East and Africa
Non-current assets amounted to €1,701,806 thousand at 30 September 2021, an increase of €47,529 thousand against the €1,654,277 thousand recorded at 31 December 2020.
The change is explained as follows:
- €61,465 thousand for acquisitions made in the period;
- €25,927 thousand for investments in property, plant and equipment, relating primarily to the opening of new stores and the renovation of existing ones;
- €20,694 thousand for investments in intangible assets, relating to the implementations needed for the new business transformation ERP cloud system for back-office functions: (Human Resources, Procurement, Administration and Finance for which investments are being made in centralized management), as well as CRM and digital marketing systems;
- €60,899 thousand for right-of-use assets;
- €122,930 thousand for amortization, depreciation and impairment losses, including the amortization and depreciation of the right-of-use assets referred to above;
- €1,474 thousand for other increases relating mainly to positive exchange differences.
Americas
Non-current assets amounted to €271,694 thousand at 30 September 2021, an increase of €16,459 thousand against the €255,235 thousand recorded at 31 December 2020.
The change is explained as follows:
- €9,091 thousand for acquisitions made in the period;
- €2,235 thousand for investments in property, plant and equipment;
- €5,406 thousand for investments in intangible assets;
- €3,472 thousand for right-of-use assets;
- €15,051 thousand for amortization and depreciation, including the amortization and depreciation of the right-of-use assets referred to above;
- €11,306 thousand for other net increases relating mainly to exchange rate gains.

Asia Pacific
Non-current assets amounted to €386,580 thousand at 30 September 2021, a decrease of €3,351 thousand against the €389,931 thousand recorded at 31 December 2020.
The decrease is explained as follows:
- for €8,915 thousand by acquisitions made in the reporting period, relating mainly to the acquisitions of two companies active on the Chinese market;
- for €4,624 thousand, by investments in plant, property and equipment;
- for €1,990 thousand by investments in intangible assets relating mainly to the ERP clound business transformation system;
- for €5,548 thousand, by right-of-use assets acquired in the year;
- for €23,071 thousand, by amortization and depreciation which includes the amortization and depreciation of the right-of-use assets referred to above;
- for €1,357 thousand, by other net decreases relating mainly to negative exchange differences.
Net invested capital
Net invested capital came to €1,885,546 thousand at 30 September 2021, an increase of €27,234 thousand compared to the €1,858,312 thousand recorded at 31 December 2020.
This increase is attributable to the change in non-current assets described above, partially offset by the decrease in working capital.
The following table shows the breakdown of net invested capital by geographical area.
| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 | 12/31/2020 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | 1,340,866 | 1,365,430 | (24,564) |
| Americas | 188,186 | 144,216 | 43,970 |
| Asia Pacific | 356,494 | 348,666 | 7,828 |
| Total | 1,885,546 | 1,858,312 | 27,234 |
Europe, Middle-East and Africa
Net invested capital came to €1,340,866 thousand at 30 September 2021, a decrease of €24,564 thousand against the €1,365,430 thousand recorded at 31 December 2020. The increase in noncurrent assets described above was more than offset by the drop in working capital explained mainly by the increase in trade and other payables, as well as the decrease in other receivables including the lower dividends payable by a company in the Americas which were eliminated for the purposes of consolidation as shown in the table on page 39.
Factoring without recourse in the period involved trade receivables with a face value of €46,607 thousand (€50,102 thousand in the same period of the prior year).
Americas
Net invested capital came to €188,186 thousand at 30 September 2021, an increase of €43,970 thousand against the €144,216 thousand recorded at 31 December 2020. In addition to the change in non-current assets described above, there was also an increase in working capital over December 2020 due largely to a decrease in the dividends payable in "Europe, the Middle-East and Africa", which were eliminated for the purposes of consolidation as shown in the table on page 39, as well as the drop in trade receivables.
Asia Pacific
Net invested capital came to €356,494 thousand at 30 September 2021, an increase of €7,828 thousand against the €348,666 thousand recorded at 31 December 2020.
The drop in the non-current assets described above was more than offset by the increase in working capital.

Net financial indebtedness
(*) Net financial indebtedness/EBITDA is the ratio of net financial indebtedness, excluding lease liabilities and short-term investments not cash equivalents, to EBITDA for the last four quarters (determined with reference to recurring operations only, based on pro forma figures in case of significant changes to the structure of the Group).
Net financial indebtedness, excluding lease liabilities, amounted to €616,843 thousand at 30 September 2021, reporting a decrease of €16,822 thousand with respect to 31 December 2020.
Ordinary operations confirmed excellent cash generation with free cash flow reaching a positive €160,941 thousand (€127,076 thousand in the first nine months of the prior year) after absorbing net capital expenditure of €58,424 thousand (€28,070 thousand in the first nine months of 2020), investments in acquisitions of €67,204 thousand, as well as the cash-outs for the restart of the buyback program (€31,085 thousand) and the payment of dividends to shareholders (€49,356 thousand).
At 30 September the Group had cash and cash equivalents of €521,805 thousand compared to total net financial indebtedness €616,843 thousand, net of lease liabilities.
Medium-Long term debt amounts to €970,941 thousand, €17,759 thousand of which reflects the long- term portion of deferred payments for acquisitions. The decrease in the period relates primarily to a reclassification from non-current bank borrowings to current bank borrowings and debts for acquisitions.
Short-term debt amounts to €167,707 thousand, reporting an increase of €92,280 thousand with respect to the amount at 31 December 2020. The short-term portion refers primarily to shortterm portion of the syndicated loan used for the GAES acquisition (€59,265 thousand), the shortterm portion of other long-term bank loans (€56,602 thousand), the interest payable on the Eurobond (€2,483 thousand) and on private placement (€724 thousand), the interest payable on other bank loans and finally the best estimate of the deferred payments for acquisitions (€37,995


thousand) as well as current accounts payable and hot money (€55,643 thousand) net of the money market investments used to manage very short-term liquidity (€49,952 thousand).
The change in short-term net financial debt (€92,280 thousand) is explained primarily by the reclassification of portions of bank debt from long to short-term (€87,709 thousand), the repayment of current portions of long-term financial debt (€65,078 thousand), the opening of hot money accounts (€50,000 thousand), the increase in amounts owed for acquisitions (€31,302 thousand) and other minor differences.
The chart below shows the debt maturities compared to the €522 million in available cash and cash equivalents and the unutilized portions of irrevocable credit lines which amount to €285 million, as well as the €232 million in other uncommitted credit lines.

With regard to the bilateral revolving committed medium-term credit lines, on 30 September 2021 Amplifon signed a new 5-year "sustainability-linked" revolving credit facility for €100 million. This facility (which is part of the plan to refinance and increase the existing revolving credit facilities), linked to a few indicators in Amplifon's Sustainability Plan, will make it possible to further diversify the sources of funding, as well as extend Amplifon's debt maturities.
Interest payable on financial indebtedness amounted to €13,176 thousand at 30 September 2021, €13,579 thousand at 30 September 2020.
Interest payable on leases recognized in accordance with IFRS 16 amounted to €7,743 thousand versus €7,930 thousand at 30 September 2020.


Interest receivable on bank deposits came to €94 thousand at 30 September 2021 versus €131 thousand at 30 September 2020.
The reasons for the changes in net indebtedness are described in the next section on the statement of cash flows.

CASH FLOW
The reclassified statement of cash flows shows the change in net financial indebtedness from the beginning to the end of the period.
Pursuant to IAS 7, the consolidated financial statements include a statement of cash flows that shows the change in cash and cash equivalents from the beginning to the end of the period.
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 |
First nine months 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| OPERATING ACTIVITIES | ||
| Net profit (loss) attributable to the Group | 100,743 | 41,107 |
| Minority interests | 31 | 12 |
| Amortization, depreciation and impairment: | ||
| - Intangible fixed assets | 53,245 | 45,493 |
| - Tangible fixed assets | 36,296 | 35,685 |
| - Right-of-use assets | 71,544 | 67,515 |
| Total amortization, depreciation and impairment | 161,085 | 148,693 |
| Provisions, other non-monetary items and gain/losses from disposals | 12,728 | 13,374 |
| Group's share of the result of associated companies | (18) | 404 |
| Financial income and charges | 20,332 | 21,557 |
| Current and deferred income taxes | 39,235 | 16,584 |
| Change in assets and liabilities: | ||
| - Utilization of provisions | (6,232) | (7,033) |
| - (Increase) decrease in inventories | (6,800) | (2,802) |
| - Decrease (increase) in trade receivables | 22,027 | 41,527 |
| - Increase (decrease) in trade payables | 16,307 | (26,025) |
| - Changes in other receivables and other payables | (8,391) | (7,320) |
| Total change in assets and liabilities | 16,911 | (1,653) |
| Dividends received | - | - |
| Net interest charges | (19,531) | (19,654) |
| Taxes paid | (42,825) | (15,000) |
| Cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities before repayment of lease liabilities | 288,691 | 205,424 |
| Repayment of lease liabilities | (69,326) | (50,278) |
| Cash flow generated from (absorbed) by operating activities | 219,365 | 155,146 |
| INVESTING ACTIVITIES: | ||
| Purchase of intangible fixed assets | (28,090) | (16,715) |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (32,786) | (13,967) |
| Consideration from sale of tangible fixed assets and businesses | 2,452 | 2,612 |
| Cash flow generated from (absorbed) by investing activities | (58,424) | (28,070) |
| Cash flow generated from operating and investing activities (Free cash flow) | 160,941 | 127,076 |
| Business combinations (*) | (67,204) | (41,947) |
| (Purchase) sale of other investments and securities | 3,753 | - |
| Net cash flow generated from acquisitions | (63,451) | (41,947) |
| Cash flow generated from (absorbed) by investing activities | (121,875) | (70,017) |

Interim Financial Report as at 30 September 2021 > Interim Management Report
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 |
First nine months 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| FINANCING ACTIVITIES: | ||
| Fees paid on medium/long-term financing | - | (7,533) |
| Other non-current assets and hedging instruments | 1,303 | (73) |
| Treasury shares | (31,085) | - |
| Dividends | (49,356) | - |
| Capital increases, third parties' contributions and dividends paid by subsidiaries to third parties |
440 | (272) |
| Cash flow generated from (absorbed) by financing activities | (78,698) | (7,878) |
| Changes in net financial indebtedness | 18,792 | 77,251 |
| Net financial indebtedness at the beginning of the period | (633,665) | (786,698) |
| Effect of discontinued operations on net financial indebtedness | (52) | - |
| Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on net financial indebtedness | (1,918) | (3,105) |
| Changes in net indebtedness | 18,792 | 77,251 |
| Net financial indebtedness at the end of the period | (616,843) | (712,552) |
(*) The item refers to the net cash flows used in the acquisition of businesses and equity investments.
The change in net financial indebtedness of €18,792 thousand is attributable to:
- (i) Investing activities:
- capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment and intangible assets of €60,876 thousand relating primarily to the new business transformation system for back-office functions (Human Resources, Procurement, Administration and Finance), investments in CRM systems, digital marketing and the opening, renewal and repositioning of stores consistent with Amplifon's new brand image;
- acquisitions amounting to €67,204 thousand, including the impact of the acquired companies' debt and the best estimate of the earn-out linked to sales and profitability targets payable over the next few years;
- consideration for the disposal of a few points of sales no longer viewed as strategic of €3,754 thousand;
- net proceeds from the disposal of assets of €2,452 thousand.
- (ii) Operating activities:
- interest payable on financial indebtedness and other net financial expenses of €19,531 thousand;
- payment of taxes amounting to €42,825 thousand;
- payment of principle on lease obligations of €69,326 thousand;
- cash flow generated by operations of €351,047 thousand.
- (iii) financing activities:
- payment of €49,356 thousand in dividends to shareholders;
- purchase of €31,085 thousand in treasury shares;
- net proceeds from other financial assets of €1,303 thousand relating mainly to reimbursement on active financing;


- capital increases of €681 thousand, payment of €249 thousand in dividends to minorities by subsidiaries, €8 thousand in other movements;
- (iv) Net debt was also impacted by exchange losses of €1,918 thousand.
Non-recurring transactions had a negative impact on cash flow of €5,112 thousand in the first nine months of 2021 attributable for €3,893 thousand to the costs incurred for the GAES Integration, for €79 thousand to the costs incurred for the Bay Audio acquisition and for €1,140 thousand to the corporate restructuring of Amplifon S.p.A.
ACQUISITION OF COMPANIES AND BUSINESSES
The Group's external growth continued in the first nine months of 2021. 206 points of sale were acquired for a total investment of €67,204 thousand, including the debt consolidated and the best estimate of the earn-out linked to sales and profitability targets payable over the next few years.
More in detail, in the first nine months:
- 73 points of sale were acquired in Italy of which 24 are franchising;
- 15 points of sale were acquired in France;
- 38 points of sale were acquired in Germany;
- 2 points of sale were acquired in Poland;
- 1 point of sale was acquired in Israel;
- 29 points of sale that were previously part of the indirect channel and 1 service centre were acquired in the United States;
- 2 points of sale were acquired in Canada;
- 45 points of sale were acquired in China.

OUTLOOK
The Company is very positive for the full-year 2021 in light of the outstanding results achieved in the first nine months and the positive performance expected for the last quarter of the year. In fact, for the fourth quarter, despite the challenging comparison base, the Company expects an ongoing positive market trend thanks to the effectiveness of the vaccinations in reducing the impacts of the pandemic worldwide, as well as the easing of the restrictions in Australia and New Zealand as vaccinations progress.
Moreover, it is worth noting that the consolidation of Bay Audio as from October 1st shall contribute with additional around €15 million to the consolidated revenues expected for the full year 2021.
Finally, the Company expects to continue with the execution of its 2023 strategic plan at a rapid pace thanks to its leading role in the consolidation process of the industry, its unique and unmatchable customer proposition which will allow the Company to grow faster than the reference market, while, at the same time, re-investing in the business for a long-term sustainable profitable growth path.
Milan, 27 October 2021
CEO
Enrico Vita

CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2021

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION (*)
| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 | 12/31/2020 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||||
| Non-current assets | ||||
| Goodwill | Note 3 | 1,335,378 | 1,281,609 | 53,769 |
| Intangible fixed assets with finite useful life | Note 4 | 359,703 | 361,185 | (1,482) |
| Tangible fixed assets | Note 5 | (1,081) | ||
| Right-of-use assets | Note 6 | 415,783 | 409,338 | 6,445 |
| Equity-accounted investments | 23 | |||
| Hedging instruments | 9,734 | 4,327 | 5,407 | |
| Deferred tax assets | 85,299 | 83,671 | 1,628 | |
| Contract costs | 9,273 | 7,777 | 1,496 | |
| Other assets | 61,383 | 59,916 | 1,467 | |
| Total non-current assets | 2,455,113 | 2,387,441 | 67,672 | |
| Current assets | ||||
| Inventories | 66,705 | 57,432 | 9,273 | |
| Trade receivables | 151,186 | 169,060 | (17,874) | |
| Contract costs | 4,735 | 5,051 | (316) | |
| Other receivables | 75,250 | 55,464 | 19,786 | |
| Other financial assets | 49,982 | 8,997 | 40,985 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Note 8 | 521,805 | 545,027 | (23,222) |
| Total current assets | 869,663 | 841,031 | 28,632 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 3,324,776 | 3,228,472 | 96,304 |

| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 | 12/31/2020 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES | ||||
| Net Equity | ||||
| Share capital | Note 7 | 4,528 | 4,528 | - |
| Share premium reserve | - | |||
| Treasury shares | (32,624) | (14,281) | (18,343) | |
| Other reserves | (33,285) | (40,562) | 7,277 | |
| Retained earnings | 594,200 | 547,482 | 46,718 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 100,743 | 101,004 | (261) | |
| Group net equity | 836,274 | 800,883 | 35,391 | |
| Minority interests | 1,840 | 985 | 855 | |
| Total net equity | 838,114 | 801,868 | 36,246 | |
| Non-current liabilities | ||||
| Medium/long-term financial liabilities | Note 9 | 957,857 | 1,069,321 | (111,464) |
| Lease liabilities | Note 11 | 339,442 | 337,350 | 2,092 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | Note 10 | 51,101 | 49,765 | 1,336 |
| Liabilities for employees' benefits | 23,305 | 24,019 | (714) | |
| Hedging instruments | 3,726 | 5,963 | (2,237) | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 96,022 | 95,150 | 872 | |
| Payables for business acquisitions | 17,759 | 32,262 | (14,503) | |
| Contract liabilities | 138,501 | 130,016 | 8,485 | |
| Other long-term liabilities | 13,135 | 11,344 | 1,791 | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 1,640,848 | 1,755,190 | (114,342) | |
| Current liabilities | ||||
| Trade payables | 19,529 | |||
| Payables for business acquisitions | 37,995 | 6,693 | 31,302 | |
| Contract liabilities | 105,489 | 102,999 | 2,490 | |
| Tax liabilities | 55,279 | 62,089 | (6,810) | |
| Other payables | 150,741 | 21,003 | ||
| Hedging instruments | 181 | 112 | 69 | |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 2,328 | 3,560 | (1,232) | |
| Liabilities for employees' benefits | 4,435 | 3,139 | 1,296 | |
| Short-term financial liabilities | Note 9 | 176,651 | 75,615 | 101,036 |
| Lease liabilities | Note 11 | 91,147 | 85,430 | 5,717 |
| Total current liabilities | 845,814 | 671,414 | 174,400 | |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | 3,324,776 | 3,228,472 | 96,304 |
(*) Transactions with related parties have not been reported separately because not material both at single entity and at consolidated level. Please refer to note 17 for more details.
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT (*)
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | Recurring | Non recurring |
Total | Change | ||
| Revenues from sales and services | Note 12 |
1,418,589 | - | 1,418,589 | 1,042,122 | - | 1,042,122 | 376,467 |
| Operating costs | (1,095,428) | (5,183) | (1,100,611) | (826,925) | - | (826,925) | (273,686) | |
| Other income and costs | 3,697 | (265) | 3,432 | 13,160 | - | 13,160 | (9,728) | |
| Gross operating profit (EBITDA) | 326,858 | (5,448) | 321,410 | 228,357 | - | 228,357 | 93,053 | |
| Amortization, depreciation and impairment |
||||||||
| Amortization of intangible fixed assets | Note 4 |
(52,948) | - | (52,948) | (45,480) | - | (45,480) | (7,468) |
| Depreciation of tangible fixed assets | Note 5 |
(33,564) | (1,693) | (35,257) | (35,065) | - | (35,065) | (193) |
| Right-of-use depreciation | Note 6 |
(71,196) | - | (71,196) | (67,515) | - | (67,515) | (3,681) |
| Impairment losses and reversals of non current assets |
(1,685) | - | (1,685) | (633) | - | (633) | (1,051) | |
| (159,393) | (1,693) | (161,086) | (148,693) | - | (148,693) | (12,393) | ||
| Operating result | 167,465 | (7,141) | 160,324 | 79,664 | - | 79,664 | 80,660 | |
| Financial income, expenses and value adjustments to financial assets |
||||||||
| Group's share of the result of associated companies valued at equity and gains/losses on disposals of equity investments |
(562) | - | (562) | (404) | - | (404) | (124) | |
| Other income and expenses, impairment and revaluations of financial assets |
1,493 | - | 1,493 | (34) | - | (34) | 1,493 | |
| Interest income and expenses | (13,083) | - | (13,083) | (13,448) | - | (13,448) | 365 | |
| Interest expenses on lease liabilities | (7,743) | - | (7,743) | (7,930) | - | (7,930) | 187 | |
| Other financial income and expenses | (458) | - | (458) | (705) | - | (705) | 247 | |
| Exchange gains and losses | (73) | - | (73) | 554 | - | 554 | (627) | |
| Gain (loss) on assets accounted at fair value |
112 | - | 112 | 6 | - | 6 | 106 | |
| (20,314) | - | (20,314) | (21,961) | - | (21,961) | 1,647 | ||
| Profit (loss) before tax | 147,151 | (7,141) | 140,010 | 57,703 | - | 57,703 | 82,307 | |
| Current and deferred income tax | ||||||||
| Current tax | (44,584) | 1,882 | (42,702) | (20,194) | - | (20,194) | (22,508) | |
| Deferred tax | 3,467 | - | 3,467 | 3,610 | - | 3,610 | (143) | |
| (41,117) | 1,882 | (39,235) | (16,584) | - | (16,584) | (22,651) | ||
| Total net profit (loss) | 106,034 | (5,259) | 100,775 | 41,119 | - | 41,119 | 59,656 | |
| Net profit (loss) attributable to Minority interests |
32 | - | 32 | 12 | - | 12 | 20 | |
| Net profit (loss) attributable to the Group |
106,002 | (5,259) | 100,743 | 41,107 | - | 41,107 | 59,636 |
(*) Transactions with related parties have not been reported separately because not material both at single entity and at consolidated level. Please refer to note 17 for more details.


| Earnings per share (€ per share) | Note 16 | First nine months 2021 |
First nine months 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings per share - Basic - Diluted |
0.44821 0.44319 |
0.18391 0.18175 |
STATEMENT OF CONSOLIDATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 |
First nine months 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) for the period | 100,775 | 41,119 |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |
||
| Remeasurement of defined benefit plans | 2,012 | 1,715 |
| Tax effect on items of other comprehensive income (expense) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss |
(216) | (458) |
| Total other comprehensive income (loss) that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss after the tax effect (A) |
1,796 | 1,257 |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | ||
| Gains/(losses) on cash flow hedging instruments | 477 | 2,483 |
| Gains/(losses) from Foreign Currency Basis Spread on hedging instruments | 173 | 137 |
| Gains/(losses) on exchange differences from translation of financial statements of foreign entities |
3,504 | (25,196) |
| Tax effect on components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss |
(69) | (629) |
| Total other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss after the tax effect (B) |
4,085 | (23,205) |
| Total other comprehensive income (loss) (A)+(B) | 5,881 | (21,948) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) for the period | 106,656 | 19,171 |
| Attributable to the Group | 106,476 | 19,271 |
| Attributable to Minority interests | 180 | (100) |


STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN CONSOLIDATED EQUITY
| Share | Treasury | Stock option | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share | premium | Legal | Other | shares | and stock | |
| (€ thousands) | capital | reserve | reserve | reserves | reserve | grant reserve |
| Balance at 1 January 2020 as reported |
4,528 | 202,712 | 934 | 3,636 | (29,131) | 34,963 |
| Allocation of profit (loss) for 2019 | ||||||
| Share capital increase | ||||||
| Treasury shares | ||||||
| Dividend distribution | ||||||
| Notional cost of stock options and stock grants |
12,499 | |||||
| Other changes | 11,768 | (13,195) | ||||
| - Stock Grant | 11,768 | (13,195) | ||||
| - Other changes | ||||||
| Total comprehensive income (expense) for the period |
||||||
| - Hedge accounting | ||||||
| - Actuarial gains (losses) | ||||||
| - Translation differences | ||||||
| - Profit for the first nine months of 2020 |
||||||
| Balance at 30 September 2020 | 4,528 | 202,712 | 934 | 3,636 | (17,363) | 34,267 |
| 12,742 | (11,187) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12,742 | (11,187) | ||||
| 12,817 | |||||
| (31,085) | |||||
| 4,528 | 202,712 | 934 | 3,636 | (14,281) | 34,780 |
| capital | reserve | reserve | reserves | reserve | grant reserve |
| Stock option and stock |
|||||
| Share | Share premium |
Legal | Other | Treasury shares |

Interim Report as at 30 September 2021 > Consolidated Financial Statements

| Foreign | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow hedge |
Curr. Basis Spread |
Actuarial gains and |
Retained | Translation | Profit for | Total Shareholders' |
Minority | Total net |
| reserve | reserve | (losses) | earnings | difference | the period | equity | interests | equity |
| (5,462) | (748) | (11,048) | 432,925 | (46,944) | 108,666 | 695,031 | 1,084 | 696,115 |
| 108,666 | (108,666) | - | - | |||||
| - | - | |||||||
| - | - | |||||||
| - | - | |||||||
| 12,499 | 12,499 | |||||||
| 383 | (1,044) | (19) | (1,063) | |||||
| 1,427 | - | - | ||||||
| (1,044) | (1,044) | (19) | (1,063) | |||||
| 1,887 | 104 | 1,257 | (25,084) | 41,107 | 19,271 | (100) | 19,171 | |
| 1,887 | 104 | 1,991 | 1,991 | |||||
| 1,257 | 1,257 | 1,257 | ||||||
| (25,084) | (25,084) | (112) | (25,196) | |||||
| 41,107 | 41,107 | 12 | 41,119 | |||||
| (3,575) | (644) | (9,791) | 541,974 | (72,028) | 41,107 | 725,757 | 965 | 726,722 |
| Foreign | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow | Curr. Basis | Actuarial | Total | |||||
| hedge | Spread | gains and | Retained | Translation | Profit for the | Shareholders' | Minority | Total net |
| reserve | reserve | (losses) | earnings | difference | period | equity | interests | equity |
| (2,893) | (1,122) | (9,783) | 547,482 | (66,114) | 101,004 | 800,883 | 985 | 801,868 |
| 101,004 | (101,004) | - | - | |||||
| - | - | |||||||
| (31,085) | (31,085) | |||||||
| (49,356) | (49,356) | (49,356) | ||||||
| 12,817 | 12,817 | |||||||
| (5,016) | (3,461) | 675 | (2,786) | |||||
| (1,555) | - | - | ||||||
| 3,172 | 3,172 | 3,172 | ||||||
| (6,633) | (6,633) | 675 | (5,958) | |||||
| 363 | 132 | 1,796 | 86 | 3,356 | 100,743 | 106,476 | 180 | 106,656 |
| 363 | 132 | 495 | 495 | |||||
| 1,796 | 1,796 | 1,796 | ||||||
| 86 | 86 | 86 | ||||||
| 3,356 | 3,357 | 148 | 3,505 | |||||
| 100,743 | 100,743 | 32 | 100,775 | |||||
| (2,530) | (990) | (7,987) | 594,200 | (62,758) | 100,743 | 836,274 | 1,840 | 838,114 |

STATEMENT OF CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS (*)
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 |
First nine months 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| OPERATING ACTIVITIES | ||
| Net profit (loss) | 100,775 | 41,119 |
| Amortization, depreciation and impairment: | ||
| - intangible fixed assets | 53,245 | 45,493 |
| - tangible fixed assets | 36,296 | 35,685 |
| - right-of-use assets | 71,544 | 67,515 |
| - goodwill | - | - |
| Provisions, other non-monetary items and gain/losses from disposals | 12,728 | 13,374 |
| Group's share of the result of associated companies | (18) | 404 |
| Financial income and expenses | 20,331 | 21,557 |
| Current and deferred taxes | 39,235 | 16,584 |
| Cash flow from operating activities before change in working capital | 334,136 | 241,731 |
| Utilization of provisions | (6,232) | (7,033) |
| (Increase) decrease in inventories | (6,800) | (2,802) |
| Decrease (increase) in trade receivables | 22,027 | 41,527 |
| Increase (decrease) in trade payables | 16,307 | (26,025) |
| Changes in other receivables and other payables | (8,391) | (7,320) |
| Total change in assets and liabilities | 16,911 | (1,653) |
| Dividends received | - | - |
| Interest received (paid) | (20,125) | (15,051) |
| Taxes paid | (42,825) | (15,000) |
| Cash flow generated from (absorbed by) operating activities (A) | 288,097 | 210,027 |
| INVESTING ACTIVITIES: | ||
| Purchase of intangible fixed assets | (28,090) | (16,715) |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (32,786) | (13,967) |
| Consideration from sale of non-current assets | 2,451 | 2,612 |
| Cash flow generated from (absorbed by) operating investing activities (B) Purchase of subsidiaries and business units net of cash and cash equivalents |
(58,425) | (28,070) |
| acquired or dismissed | (67,204) | (44,830) |
| Increase (decrease) in payables for business acquisitions | 15,922 | 1,115 |
| (Purchase) sale of other investments and securities | 3,753 | - |
| Cash flow generated from (absorbed by) acquisition activities (C) | (47,529) | (43,715) |
| Cash flow generated from (absorbed by) investing activities (B+C) | (105,954) | (71,785) |
| FINANCING ACTIVITIES: | ||
| Increase (decrease) in financial payables | (17,640) | 244,058 |
| (Increase) decrease in financial receivables | (40,740) | - |
| Derivative instruments and other non-current assets | - | (705) |
| Commissions paid for medium/long-term financing | - | (7,533) |
| Principal portion of lease payments | (69,326) | (50,278) |
| Other non-current assets and liabilities | 1,303 | 632 |
| Dividends distributed | (49,356) | - |
| Capital increases and minority shareholders' contributions and dividends paid to third | ||
| parties by subsidiaries | (31,085) | - |
| Capital increases, third parties contributions in subsidiaries and dividends paid to third parties by subsidiaries |
440 | (272) |
| Cash flow generated from (absorbed by) financing activities (D) | (206,404) | 185,902 |
| Net increase in cash and cash equivalents (A+B+C+D) | (24,261) | 324,144 |


| First nine months | First nine months | |
|---|---|---|
| (€ thousands) | 2021 | 2020 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 545,027 | 138,371 |
| Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash & cash equivalents | 1,039 | (2,768) |
| Liquid assets acquired | - | 2,883 |
| Flows of cash and cash equivalents | (24,261) | 324,144 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 521,805 | 462,630 |
(*) Transactions with related parties have not been reported separately because not material both at single entity and at consolidated level. Please refer to note 17 for more details.
Related-party transactions refer to rentals of the main office and certain stores, to recharges of maintenance costs and general services of the above-mentioned buildings and to commercial transactions, personnel expenses and loans. They are detailed in Note 17. The impact of these transactions on the Group's cash flows is not material.
The Covid-19 impacts on cash flow are detailed in Note 2.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION TO THE STATEMENT OF CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS
The fair value of the assets and liabilities acquired are summarized in the following table:
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 |
First nine months 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| - Goodwill | 47,713 | 36,695 |
| - Customer lists | 20,817 | 5,737 |
| - Trademarks and non-competition agreements | - | 5,110 |
| - Other intangible fixed assets | 302 | 369 |
| - Tangible fixed assets | 3,712 | 2,411 |
| - Right-of-use assets | 6,700 | 4,741 |
| - Financial fixed assets | - | - |
| - Current assets | 6,789 | 4,800 |
| - Provisions for risks and charges | (1,050) | (737) |
| - Current liabilities | (11,290) | (7,428) |
| - Other non-current assets and liabilities | (10,980) | (6,856) |
| - Minority interests | 5,251 | - |
| Total investments | 67,964 | 44,842 |
| Net financial debt acquired | 2,259 | (12) |
| Total business combinations | 70,223 | 44,830 |
| (Increase) decrease in payables through business acquisition | (15,922) | (1,115) |
| Purchase (sale) of other investments and securities | (3,753) | - |
| Cash flow absorbed by (generated from) acquisitions | 50,548 | 43,715 |
| (Cash and cash equivalents acquired) | (3,019) | (2,883) |
| Net cash flow absorbed by (generated from) acquisitions | 47,529 | 40,832 |


NOTES
1. General Information
The Amplifon Group is a global leader in the distribution of hearing solutions and the fitting of customized products.
The parent company, Amplifon S.p.A. is based in Via Ripamonti 133, Milan, Italy. The Group is controlled directly by Ampliter S.r.l. (42.23% of the share capital as at 30 September 2021), held 100% by Amplifin S.p.A. which is fully controlled by Susan Carol Holland.
The condensed interim consolidated financial statements at 30 September 2021 have been prepared in accordance with Article 154-bis of Legislative Decree no. 58/1998 (Consolidated Finance Act) and subsequent amendments and with International Accounting Standards and the implementation regulations set out in Article 9 of legislative decree no. 38 of 28 February 2005. These standards include the IAS and IFRS issued by the International Accounting Standard Board, as well as the SIC and IFRIC interpretations issued by the International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee, which were endorsed in accordance with the procedure set out in Article 6 of Regulation (EC) no. 1606 of 19 July 2002 by 30 September 2021. The International Accounting Standards endorsed after that date and before the preparation of these condensed interim consolidated financial statements are adopted in the preparation of the condensed interim consolidated financial statements only if early adoption is allowed by the Endorsing Regulation and the standard itself and if the Group has elected to do so.
The condensed interim consolidated financial statements at 30 September 2021 do not include all the additional information required by the annual financial statements, and must be read together with the annual consolidated financial statements of the Group at 31 December 2020.
The publication of the condensed interim consolidated financial statements of the Amplifon Group at 30 September 2021 was authorized by a resolution of the Board of Directors of 27 October 2021 which approved their publication.
Pursuant to the Consob Communication of 28 July 2006, it is specified that during the first nine months of 2021 the Group did not carry out atypical and/or unusual transactions, as defined by the Communication itself.
2. Impacts of COVID-19 emergency on the Group's performance and financial position, measures adopted, risks and areas of uncertainty
Even though the performance was impacted by the different restrictive measures in place during the first part of the year, the third quarter was less affected by the pandemic thanks to the gradual roll-out of vaccination campaigns and the subsequent easing of restrictive measures, although a few localized lockdowns are still in effect in Australia and New Zealand.
In the first nine months of 2021 the performance was extremely positive across all the geographic regions, confirming the resilience of the business and the strong competitive positioning, thanks also to the effectiveness of the actions taken since the inception of the Covid-19 crisis.
The Group continued to benefit, albeit to a very small degree, from the contributions and aid made available by the different governmental authorities and the lease concessions and, conversely, continued to incur a series of expenses attributable directly to the health crisis.
| Impact of Covid-19 in the first nine months of 2021 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (€ thousands) | Profit & Loss | Profit & Loss | |||
| CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED/COSTS INCURRED | |||||
| Subsidies received from the governmental authorities and other public entities |
2,308 | 5,837 | |||
| For the cost of labor | 1,026 | 2,928 | |||
| Other business assistance | 346 | (166) | |||
| Tax credits, other exemptions and delays in tax payments and pension contributions |
936 | 3,075 | |||
| Lease concessions received from landlords | 177 | (818) | |||
| Costs tied directly to the crisis | (758) | (620) | |||
| Costs of personal protective equipment | (607) | (352) | |||
| Costs incurred to sanitize offices and stores | (55) | (55) | |||
| Costs incurred for consultancies (virologists and other experts, smart working, social plans) |
(13) | (83) | |||
| Costs for advertising and communication targeting customers | (62) | (111) | |||
| Costs for advertising and communication targeting customers | (21) | (19) |
The impact on the income statement and cash flow by type of benefit/expense is shown below.

3. Acquisitions and goodwill
The Group's external growth continued in the first nine months of 2021 with a series of acquisitions designed to increase regional coverage: more in detail, 129 points of sale were purchased in EMEA, 32 in Americas and 45 in Asia Pacific.
The total investment, including the consolidated indebtedness and the best estimate of the net change in the earn-out linked to sales and profitability targets due over the next few years, amounted to Euro 67,204 thousand.
The changes in goodwill and amounts recognized as a result of the acquisitions made in the period are reported in the table below and shown by cash generating unit.
| (€ thousands) | Value at 12/31/2020 |
Business combinations |
Disposals | Impairment | Other net changes | Net carrying value at 09/30/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMEA | 856,130 | 34,638 | (579) | - | 427 | 890,616 |
| AMERICAS | 147,528 | 6,108 | - | - | 7,881 | 161,517 |
| APAC | 277,951 | 6,967 | - | - | (1,673) | 283,245 |
| Total | 1,281,609 | 47,713 | (579) | - | 6,635 | 1,335,378 |
"Business combinations" refer to the temporary allocation to goodwill of the portion of the purchase price paid which is not directly attributable to the fair value of assets and liabilities, but is based on the positive contribution to cash flows that is expected to be made for an indefinite period of time.
"Disposals" refer to goodwill accounted for an Irish company that has been sold during the period.
"Other net changes" refers almost entirely to foreign exchange differences.
Identification of the Groups of Cash Generating Units
For the purposes of impairment testing the total goodwill stemming from the cost incurred for a business combination was allocated to Groups of Cash Generating Units; these Groups of Cash Generating Units are identified by region and benefit from synergies, as well as shared policies, and independently manage and use internal resources.
The assets allocation to Groups of Cash Generating Units and the identification criteria of these groups are the same with respect to the financial Statements as at 31 December 2020 and 31 December 2019.
The groups of Cash Generating Units recognized are:
• EMEA which includes Italy, France, the Netherlands, Germany, Belgium and Luxembourg, Switzerland, Spain, Portugal, the UK, Hungary, Poland, Israel and Egypt);

- AMERICAS which includes both the single businesses through which operations are carried out in the US market (Franchising, Managed Care and Wholesales) and the countries (USA, Canada, Argentina, Chile, Mexico, Panama, Ecuador and Colombia);
- ASIA PACIFIC which includes Australia, New Zealand, India and China.
The recoverable value of goodwill is determined based on the value in use or, if the latter is less than book value, on fair value. As at 31 December 2020 the management run his evaluations taking into consideration the value in use. No loss in value was identified as a result of the impairment tests conducted as at 31 December 2020. The Group tests for impairment of goodwill once a year and in the event of any impairment indicators.
The results recorded at 30 September 2021 were above budget for all the cash generating units and, therefore, no impairment indicators materialized. As a result, no impairment tests were carried out.
The book value and fair value of the assets and liabilities derived from the temporary allocation of the price paid for business combinations and the purchase of minority interests in subsidiaries are summarized below.
| (€ thousands) | EMEA | Americas | APAC | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of acquisitions of the period | 49,762 | 5,407 | 12,794 | 67,963 |
| Assets and liabilities acquired – Book value | ||||
| Current assets | 3,846 | (489) | 413 | 3,770 |
| Current liabilities | (4,251) | (585) | (1,169) | (6,005) |
| Net working capital | (405) | (1,074) | (756) | (2,235) |
| Other intangible, tangible and right-of-use assets | 8,336 | 1,446 | 934 | 10,716 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | (1,043) | - | (7) | (1,050) |
| Other non-current assets and liabilities | (2,870) | (1,192) | (322) | (4,384) |
| Non-current assets and liabilities | 4,423 | 254 | 605 | 5,282 |
| Net invested capital | 4,018 | (820) | (151) | 3,047 |
| Minority interests | - | - | 5,251 | 5,251 |
| Net financial position | 487 | 2 | 271 | 760 |
| NET EQUITY ACQUIRED - BOOK VALUE | 4,505 | (818) | 5,371 | 9,058 |
| DIFFERENCE TO BE ALLOCATED | 45,257 | 6,225 | 7,423 | 58,905 |
| ALLOCATIONS | ||||
| Trademarks | - | - | - | - |
| Non-competition agreements | - | - | - | - |
| Customer lists | 18,346 | 1,500 | 971 | 20,817 |
| Contract liabilities - Short and long-term | (5,934) | (1,146) | (349) | (7,429) |
| Deferred tax assets | 4,726 | 123 | 2 | 4,851 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (6,519) | (360) | (168) | (7,047) |
| Total allocations | 10,619 | 117 | 456 | 11,192 |
| GOODWILL | 34,638 | 6,108 | 6,967 | 47,713 |
4. Intangible fixed assets with finite useful life
The following table shows the changes in intangible assets.
| (€ thousands) | Historical cost at 12/31/2020 |
Accumulated amortization and write downs at 12/31/2020 |
Net book value at 12/31/2020 |
Historical cost at 09/30/2021 |
Accumulated amortization and write downs at 09/30/2021 |
Net book value at 09/30/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software | 180,253 | (118,676) | 61,577 | 177,994 | (106,482) | 71,512 |
| Licenses | 22,638 | (18,172) | 4,466 | 16,624 | (14,304) | 2,320 |
| Non-competition agreements | 10,451 | (7,376) | 3,075 | 8,990 | (6,146) | 2,844 |
| Customer lists | 391,110 | (191,905) | 199,205 | 413,390 | (215,973) | 197,417 |
| Trademarks and concessions | 86,668 | (29,755) | 56,913 | 86,474 | (34,036) | 52,438 |
| Other | 27,343 | (12,025) | 15,318 | 25,255 | (12,552) | 12,703 |
| Fixed assets in progress and advances |
20,631 | - | 20,631 | 20,469 | - | 20,469 |
| Total | 739,094 | (377,909) | 361,185 | 749,196 | (389,493) | 359,703 |
| (€ thousands) | Net book value at 12/31/2020 |
Investments | Disposals | Amortization | Business combinations |
Impairment | Other net changes |
Net book value at 09/30/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software | 61,577 | 13,486 | (748) | (18,098) | 142 | (10) | 15,163 | 71,512 |
| Licenses | 4,465 | 209 | - | (2,607) | 20 | - | 233 | 2,320 |
| Non competition agreements |
3,075 | 704 | - | (1,451) | - | - | 516 | 2,844 |
| Customer lists | 199,205 | - | (202) | (23,321) | 20,817 | (226) | 1,144 | 197,417 |
| Trademarks and concessions |
56,914 | - | - | (4,430) | 1 | - | (47) | 52,438 |
| Other | 15,318 | 255 | (163) | (3,041) | 140 | (8) | 202 | 12,703 |
| Fixed assets in progress and advances |
20,631 | 13,436 | - | - | - | (53) | (13,545) | 20,469 |
| Total | 361,185 | 28,090 | (1,113) | (52,948) | 21,120 | (297) | 3,666 | 359,703 |
The change in "Business combinations" comprises:
- for €18,648 thousand, the temporary allocation of the price paid for acquisitions made in EMEA during the period;
- for €1,500 thousand, the temporary allocation of the price paid for acquisitions made in the Americas during the period;
- for €972 thousand, the temporary allocation of the price paid for acquisitions made in the APAC during the period;
The increase in intangible fixed assets recorded in the reporting period is mainly attributable to investments in information technology for operating and back, as well as front, office processes. More in detail, the latter was impacted by the gradual roll-out of the Amplifon Product Experience, which has redefined Amplifon's entire customer journey and required investments in both technological infrastructure, as well as store systems. Investments in the operating and back office systems related mainly to the new cloud based ERP system, which will gradually be


used by the whole Group (to the benefit of HR, Procurement, Administration and Finance) and the use of advanced business intelligence technologies.
The item "Other net changes" is explained almost entirely by foreign exchange differences and the reclassification of work in progress completed in the period.
No indications of impairment emerged as a result of the testing conducted on the recoverability of intangible/right-of-use assets.
5. Tangible fixed assets
The following table shows the changes in tangible fixed assets.
| Historical cost | Accumulated amortization and write downs at |
Net book value | Historical cost | Accumulated amortization and write downs at |
Net book value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (€ thousands) | at 12/31/2020 | 12/31/2020 | at 12/31/2020 | at 09/30/2021 | 09/30/2021 | at 09/30/2021 |
| Land | 205 | - | 205 | 211 | - | 211 |
| Buildings, constructions and leasehold improvements |
267,451 | (180,675) | 86,776 | 280,164 | (194,505) | 85,659 |
| Plant and machines | 58,805 | (42,985) | 15,820 | 56,890 | (43,160) | 13,730 |
| Industrial and commercial equipment |
51,429 | (40,054) | 11,375 | 58,555 | (45,154) | 13,401 |
| Motor vehicles | 2,439 | (2,108) | 331 | 2,473 | (2,113) | 360 |
| Computers and office machinery |
65,385 | (52,248) | 13,137 | 67,653 | (55,177) | 12,476 |
| Furniture and fittings | 109,800 | (77,178) | 32,622 | 114,579 | (83,096) | 31,483 |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 3,213 | (1,086) | 2,127 | 3,143 | (1,270) | 1,873 |
| Fixed assets in progress and advances |
15,223 | - | 15,223 | 17,342 | - | 17,342 |
| Total | 573,950 | (396,334) | 177,616 | 601,010 | (424,475) | 176,535 |
| Net book | Other | Net book | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (€ thousands) | value at 12/31/2020 |
Investments | Disposals | Depreciation | Business combinations |
Impairment | net changes |
value at 09/30/2021 |
| Land | 205 | - | - | - | - | - | 6 | 211 |
| Buildings, constructions and leasehold improvements |
86,776 | 12,126 | (534) | (17,789) | 2,238 | (446) | 3,288 | 85,659 |
| Plant and machines | 15,820 | 1,679 | - | (2,724) | 396 | (95) | (1,346) | 13,730 |
| Industrial and commercial equipment |
11,375 | 2,330 | (30) | (2,783) | 270 | 9 | 2,230 | 13,401 |
| Motor vehicles | 331 | 181 | (32) | (100) | 63 | (18) | (65) | 360 |
| Computers and office machinery |
13,137 | 3,242 | (57) | (5,518) | 39 | (6) | 1,639 | 12,476 |
| Furniture and fittings | 32,622 | 3,717 | (3) | (6,047) | 445 | (81) | 830 | 31,483 |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 2,127 | 30 | (3) | (296) | 7 | - | 8 | 1,873 |
| Fixed assets in progress and advances |
15,223 | 9,481 | 72 | - | 254 | (402) | (7,286) | 17,342 |
| Total | 177,616 | 32,786 | (587) | (35,257) | 3,712 | (1,039) | (696) | 176,535 |


The investments made in the period refer primarily to network expansion with the opening of new stores and renewal of existing ones based on the Group's new brand image.
The change in "Business combinations" comprises:
- for €3,494 thousand, the temporary allocation of the price paid for acquisitions made in EMEA during the period;
- for €218 thousand, the temporary allocation of the price paid for acquisitions made in the Americas during the period;
The item "Other net changes" is explained almost entirely by foreign exchange differences and the allocation of work in progress completed in the period.
6. Right-of-use assets
Right-of-use assets are reported here below:
| (€ thousands) | Historical cost at 12/31/2020 |
Accumulated amortization and write downs at 12/31/2020 |
Net book value at 12/31/2020 |
Historical cost at 09/30/2021 |
Accumulated amortization and write downs at 09/30/2021 |
Net book value at 09/30/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stores and offices | 559,664 | (160,341) | 399,323 | 627,627 | (221,659) | 405,968 |
| Motor vehicles | 19,142 | (9,511) | 9,631 | 21,419 | (12,086) | 9,333 |
| Electronic machinery | 687 | (303) | 384 | 803 | (321) | 482 |
| Total | 579,493 | (170,155) | 409,338 | 649,849 | (234,066) | 415,783 |
| Net book | Other | Net book | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| value at | Business | net | value at | |||||
| (€ thousands) | 12/31/2020 | Investments | Disposals | Depreciation | combinations | Impairment | changes | 09/30/2021 |
| Stores and offices | 399,323 | 74,636 | (8,261) | (67,024) | 6,456 | (348) | 1,186 | 405,968 |
| Motor vehicles | 9,631 | 3,483 | (170) | (3,975) | 244 | - | 120 | 9,333 |
| Electronic machinery | 384 | 484 | (191) | (197) | - | - | 2 | 482 |
| Total | 409,338 | 78,603 | (8,622) | (71,196) | 6,700 | (348) | 1,308 | 415,783 |
The change in "Business combinations" comprises:
- for €4,538 thousand, the temporary allocation of the price paid for acquisitions made in EMEA during the period;
- for €1,228 thousand, the temporary allocation of the price paid for acquisitions made in the Americas during the period;
- for €934 thousand, the temporary allocation of the price paid for acquisitions made in the APAC during the period;
The item "Other net changes" is explained almost entirely by foreign exchange differences occurred in the period.


At 30 September 2021 the share capital comprised 226,388,620 ordinary shares with a par value of €0.02 fully paid in and subscribed, unchanged with respect to 31 December 2020.
A total of 850,691 of the performance stock grant rights were exercised in the period, as a result of which the Group transferred the same number of treasury shares to the beneficiaries.
During the reporting period 840,000 treasury shares were purchased as per the buyback program approved by the shareholders during the Annual General Meeting held on 23 April 2021.
A total of 1,591,955 treasury shares, or 0.703% of the parent's share capital, were held at 30 September 2021.
Information relating to the treasury shares held is shown below.
| Average purchase price (Euro) | Total amount (€ thousands) |
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of shares | FV of transferred rights (Euro) | |||
| Held at 12/31/2020 | 1,602,646 | 8.911 | 14,281 | |
| Purchases | 840,000 | 37.006 | 31,085 | |
| Transfers due to exercise of performance stock grants | (850,691) | 14.979 | (12,742) | |
| Held at 09/30/2021 | 1,591,955 | 20.493 | 32,624 |
During the reporting period it was resolved to pay a dividend amounting to €49,356 thousand to shareholders as approved during the Shareholders' Meeting held on 23 April 2021.

8. Net financial position
The Group's net financial position prepared in accordance with ESMA Guideline 32-382-1138 of 4 March 2021 and CONSOB Warning Notice n. 5/21 of 29 April 2021 is shown below.
| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 | 12/31/2020 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash (A) | 521,805 | 545,027 | (23,223) |
| Cash equivalents (B) | - | - | - |
| Short term investments (C) | 49,964 | 8,980 | 40,984 |
| Total Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments (A+B+C) (D) |
571,769 | 554,007 | 17,762 |
| Current financial payables (including bonds, but excluding current portion of medium/long-term debt) (E) |
173,870 | 71,483 | 102,387 |
| - Bank borrowings | 118,345 | 65,715 | 52,630 |
| - Bank overdraft | 847 | 1,820 | (973) |
| - Other financial payables (including Dividend payables) | 54,678 | 3,836 | 50,842 |
| - Hedging derivatives | - | 112 | (112) |
| Current portion of medium/long-term financial debt (F) | 134,948 | 98,354 | 36,594 |
| - Financial accruals and deferred income | 5,806 | 6,231 | (425) |
| - Payables for business acquisitions | 37,995 | 6,693 | 31,302 |
| - Lease Liability – current portion | 91,147 | 85,430 | 5,717 |
| Current Financial Indebtedness (E+F) (G) | 308,818 | 169,837 | 138,981 |
| Current Financial Indebtedness (G-D) (H) | (262,951) | (384,170) | 121,219 |
| Non current financial payables (I) | 875,013 | 1,005,245 | (130,232) |
| - Bank borrowings – Non current portion | 517,812 | 635,633 | (117,821) |
| - Payables for business acquisitions – Non current portion | 17,759 | 32,262 | (14,503) |
| - Lease Liability – Non current portion | 339,442 | 337,350 | 2,092 |
| Bonds (J) | 445,000 | 439,642 | 5,358 |
| - Eurobond 2020-2027 | 350,000 | 350,000 | - |
| - Private placement 2013-2025 | 95,000 | 89,642 | 5,358 |
| Trade and other non current payables (K) | (9,629) | (4,272) | (5,357) |
| - Hedging derivatives – non current portion | (9,629) | (4,272) | (5,357) |
| Non Current Financial Indebtedness (I+J+K) (L) | 1,310,384 | 1,440,615 | (130,231) |
| Total Financial Indebtedness (H+L) (M) | 1,047,433 | 1,056,445 | (9,012) |

Net of lease liabilities (€430,589 thousand at 30 September 2021) net financial debt amounted to €616,843 thousand at 30 September 2021, broken down as follows:
| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 | 12/31/2020 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | 521,805 | 545,027 | (23,222) |
| Short Term Investments | 49,964 | 8,980 | 40,984 |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short Term Investments | 571,769 | 554,007 | 17,762 |
| Current Financial Indebtedness (excluding lease liabilities) |
217,671 | 84,407 | 133,264 |
| Current Financial Indebtedness (excluding lease liabilities) |
354,098 | 469,600 | (115,502) |
| Non current Financial Indebtedness (excluding lease liabilities) |
970,941 | 1,103,265 | (132,324) |
| Total Financial Indebtedness (excluding lease liabilities) | 616,843 | 633,665 | (16,822) |
The non current financial Indebtedness, excluding the lease liabilities, reached €970,941 thousand at September 30 th , 2021 compared to €1,103,265 thousand at 31 December 2020, a difference of €132,324 thousand. The decrease in the period relates primarily to reclasses of bank borrowings and acquisition payables from non-current to current borrowings.
The short-term portion of the net financial position, excluding the lease liabilities, was €133,264 thousand higher, going from €84,407 thousand at 31 December 2020 to €217,671 thousand at 30 September 2021. It refers mainly to the short-term portion of the syndicated loan used for the GAES acquisition (€59,265 thousand); the short-term portion of other long-term bank loans (€55,602 thousand); other bank borrowings including hot money used for treasury activities and to cover bank overdrafts (€55,643 thousand); the interest payable on the Eurobond (€2,483 thousand), the private placement (€724 thousand) and on other bank loans; and, lastly, the best estimate of the deferred payments for acquisitions (€37,995 thousand). Liquidity includes €521,805 thousand in available cash and €49,965 thousand in other financial assets that are easily liquidated. These financial assets refer to investments made in money market funds managed by top-tier financial institutions.
In order to reconcile the above items with the statement of financial position, a breakdown of certain items is provided below.

Bank loans, the Eurobond 2020-2027 and the private placement 2013-2025 are shown in the primary statement of financial position:
a. under the caption "Medium/long-term financial liabilities" for the non-current portion.
| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 |
|---|---|
| Private placement 2013-2025 | 95,000 |
| Eurobond 2020-2027 | 350,000 |
| Syndicated loan for GAES acquisition | 119,250 |
| Other medium/long-term debt | 398,562 |
| Fees for Eurobond 2020-2027, fees for bank loans, private placement 2013-2025 and Syndicated loan for GAES acquisition |
(4,955) |
| Medium/long-term financial liabilities | 957,857 |
b. under the caption "Short-term financial liabilities" for the current portion.
| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 |
|---|---|
| Bank overdraft and other short-term debt (including current portion of other long-term debt) | 172,398 |
| Other financial payables | 5,806 |
| Fees for Eurobond 2020-2027, fees for bank loans, private placement 2013-2025 and Syndicated loan for GAES acquisition |
(1,553) |
| Short-term financial liabilities | 176,651 |
The "Other payables" shown in the net financial debt refer, for €1,472 thousand, to dividends which have already been approved, but not yet distributed.
All the other items in the net financial indebtedness table correspond to items in the statement of financial position.
9. Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities breakdown is as follows:
| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 | 12/31/2020 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private placement 2013-2025 | 95,000 | 89,642 | 5,358 |
| Eurobond 2020-2027 | 350,000 | 350,000 | - |
| Syndicated loan for GAES acquisition | 119,250 | 159,000 | (39,750) |
| Other medium long-term bank loans | 398,562 | 476,633 | (78,071) |
| Fees for bank loans, private placement 2013-2025 and syndicated loan for GAES acquisition | (4,955) | (5,954) | 999 |
| Total medium/long-term financial liabilities | 957,857 | 1,069,321 | (111,464) |
| Short term debt | 176,651 | 75,615 | 101,036 |
| - of which current portion for the financing for GAES acquisition | 59,625 | 39,750 | 19,875 |
| - of which current portion of other short-term bank loans | 58,690 | 25,964 | 32,726 |
| - of which fees for bank loans, private placement 2013-2025 and syndicated loan for GAES acquisition |
(1,553) | (1,987) | 434 |
| Total short-term financial liabilities | 176,651 | 75,615 | 101,036 |
| Total financial liabilities | 1,134,508 | 1,144,936 | (10,428) |

The main financial liabilities are detailed below.
- Eurobond 2020-2027
This is a €350,000 thousand 7-year nonconvertible bond with a fixed annual coupon of 1.125% that is listed on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange's unregulated market.
| Issue Date | Debtor Maturity |
Nominal value (€/000) |
Fair Value (€/000) |
Fair value hierarchy as per IFRS 13 |
Nominal interest rate (*) |
Euro interest rate after hedging |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/13/2020 | Amplifon S.p.A. | 02/13/2027 | 350,000 | 358,756 | 1 | 1.125% | N/A |
| Total in Euro | 350,000 | 358,756 |
(*) The nominal interest rate is equal to the mid swap plus a spread.
- Private placement 2013-2025
It is a USD 130 million private placement made in the US by Amplifon USA.
| Issue Date | Debtor | Maturity | Currency | Nominal value (USD/000) |
Outstanding debt (USD/000 |
Fair Value (USD/000) |
Fair value hierarchy as per IFRS 13 |
Nominal interest rate (*) |
Euro interest rate after hedging |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/30/2013 | Amplifon USA | 07/31/2023 | USD | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,663 | 1 | 4.46% | 3.90% |
| 07/31/2013 | Amplifon USA | 07/31/2023 | USD | 52,000 | 52,000 | 56,364 | 1 | 4.51% | 3.90%- 3.94% |
| 07/31/2013 | Amplifon USA | 07/31/2025 | USD | 50,000 | 50,000 | 57,602 | 1 | 4.66% | 4.00%- 4.05% |
| Total | 110,000 | 110,000 | 122,629 |
(*) The rate shown is the nominal rate in USD at the issue date;
(**) The hedging instruments that determine the interest rate as detailed above, are also fixing the exchange rate at 1.2885, the total equivalent of the bond resulting in €85,371 thousand.
- Syndicated loan for the GAES acquisition
This is an unsecured syndicated bank loan negotiated with five top-tier banks for the acquisition of GAES, comprised originally of two €265 million tranches, one of which was fully repaid in February 2020 using the proceeds from the above-mentioned Eurobond issue.
| Issue Date | Debtor | Maturity | Nominal value (€/000) |
Outstandi ng debt (€/000 |
Fair Value (€/000) |
Fair value hierarchy as per IFRS 13 |
Nominal interest rate (*) |
Euro interest rate after hedging (**) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/18/2018 | Amplifon S.p.A. |
09/28/20 23 |
265,000 | 178,875 | 163,274 | 1 | 0.437% | 1.082% |
| Total in Euro | 265,000 | 178,875 | 163,274 | 1 | ||||
(*) The nominal interest rate is equal to 6 months Euribor plus a spread.
(**) The floating Euribor rate has been converted into a fixed rate of 0.132%.
The applicable rates depend on the ratio of net financial position, excluding lease liabilities, over the last four quarters Group EBITDA (determined with reference to recurring operations only, based on pro forma figures in case of significant changes to the structure of the Group).

The following table shows the applicable rates:
| Ratio between net financial position, excluding lease liabilities, and Group EBITDA | |
|---|---|
| Higher than 2.85x | 1.65% |
| Less or equal than 2.84x but higher than 2.44x | 1.45% |
| Less or equal than 2.44x but higher than 2.04x | 1.25% |
| Less or equal than 2.04x but higher than 1.63x | 1.10% |
| Less or equal than 1.63x | 0.95% |
The rate, calculated based on the Group net debt/EBITDA ratio, is applicable starting from the interest period following the one when the rate was determined.
A rate of 0.95% was applied to Facility A at 30 September 2021.
- Bank loans
These are the main bilateral and pooled loans which are detailed below:
| Issue Date |
Debtor | Type | Maturity | Nominal value (€/000) |
Outstandi ng debt (€/000 |
Fair Value (€/000) |
Fair value hierarc hy as per IFRS 13 |
Nominal interest rate (*) |
Interest rate after hedging (**) |
Euro interest rate after hedging (**) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/ 20 |
Amplifon S.p.A. |
Amortizing | 30/04/23 | 30,000 | 26,272 | 26,757 | 1 | 0.553% | ||
| 04/07/ 20 |
Amplifon S.p.A. |
Bullet | 22/03/24 | 60,000 | 60,000 | 62,340 | 1 | 0.931% | 30,000 | 1.559% |
| 04/06/ 20 |
Amplifon S.p.A. |
Amortizing | 06/04/25 | 50,000 | 50,000 | 51,332 | 1 | 0.705% | 50,000 | 1.012% |
| 04/07/ 20 |
Amplifon S.p.A. |
Amortizing | 07/04/25 | 150,000 | 150,000 | 154,122 | 1 | 0.533% | 100,000 | 1.17% |
| 04/28/ 20 |
Amplifon S.p.A. |
Amortizing | 28/04/25 | 50,000 | 50,000 | 51,629 | 1 | 0.536% | 50,000 | 1.530% |
| 04/29/ 20 |
Amplifon S.p.A. |
Amortizing | 29/04/25 | 78,000 | 78,000 | 80,776 | 1 | 1.132% | 54,600 | 1.540% |
| 04/23/ 20 |
Amplifon S.p.A. |
Amortizing | 30/06/25 | 35,000 | 35,000 | 35,914 | 1 | 0.387% | 35,000 | 0.990% |
| 08/03/ 20 |
Amplifon S.p.A. |
Amortizing | 30/06/25 | 10,000 | 7,549 | 7,707 | 1 | 1.050% | ||
| Total | 463,000 | 456,821 | 470,577 | 319,600 |
(*) The nominal interest rate comprises the benchmark rate (3 month Euribor for loans in effect at 04/06/2020 and 08/03/2020, 6 month Euribor for the rest of the bank loans) plus the applicable spread.
(**) An Interest Rate Swap was used to hedge these loans against interest rate risk at the IRS rate plus a spread.
The following loans:
- the USD 110 million private placement 2013-2025 (equal to €85.4 million including the fair value of the currency hedges which set the Euro/USD exchange rate at 1.2885);
- the EUR 294 million medium/long-term bilateral loans with top-tier banking institutions;
- the EUR 155 million in irrevocable credit lines with top-tier banking institutions;
are subject to the covenants listed below:
- the ratio of Group net financial indebtedness to Group shareholders' equity must not exceed 1.65;

- the ratio of net financial indebtedness to EBITDA recorded in the last four quarters (determined based solely on recurring business and restated if the Group's structure should change significantly) must not exceed 2.85.
In the event of relevant acquisitions, the above ratios may be increased to 2.20 and 3.26, respectively, for a period of not more than 12 months, twice over the life of the respective loans.
The outstanding amount of the syndicated loan granted for the GAES acquisition, which originally amounted to €530 million, came to €178,875 thousand at 30 September 2021, along with a €50 million bank loan expiring in 2025 and a €15 million irrevocable revolving credit facility are subject to the following covenants:
- the ratio of net financial indebtedness excluding lease liabilities to EBITDA recorded in the last four quarters (determined excluding the fair value of the share-based payments and based solely on recurring business and restated if the Group's structure should change significantly) must not exceed 2.85;
- the ratio of EBITDA recorded in the last four quarters (determined excluding the fair value of the share-based payments and based solely on recurring business and restated if the Group's structure should change significantly) and net interest paid in the last 4 quarters must exceed 4.9. As this last covenant was granted in favor of the lender, it is also applied to the private placement.
Bank loans amounting to €78 million and €35 expiring in 2025, a revolving credit facility of €15 million and the revolving credit facility of €100 million signed on 30 September 2021 are subject to the following covenants:
- the net indebtedness excluding lease liabilities/equity ratio must not exceed 1.65;
- the net indebtedness excluding lease liabilities/EBITDA ratio recorded in the last four quarters (determined excluding the fair value of the share-based payments and based solely on recurring business and restated if the Group's structure should change significantly) must not exceed 2.85;
- the ratio of EBITDA/interest paid recorded in the last four quarters (determined excluding the fair value of the share-based payments and based solely on recurring business and restated if the Group's structure should change significantly) must be higher than 4.9.
In the event of relevant acquisitions, the above ratios may be increased to 2.20 and 3.26, respectively, for a period of not more than 12 months, 2 times over the life of the respective loans.


As at 30 September 2021 these ratios were as follows:
| Value as at | |
|---|---|
| 09/30/2021 | |
| Net financial indebtedness excluding lease liabilities/Group net equity | 0.74 |
| Net financial position excluding lease liabilities /EBITDA for the last 4 quarters | 1.25 |
| EBITDA for the last 4 quarters/Net financial expenses | 30.75 |
The above-mentioned ratios were determined based on an EBITDA which was restated, in order to reflect the main changes in the Group structure.
| (€ thousands) | Value as at 09/30/2021 |
|---|---|
| Group EBITDA first nine months 2021 | 321,410 |
| EBITDA October-December 2020 | 142,610 |
| Fair value of stock grant assignment | 16,697 |
| EBITDA normalized (from acquisitions and disposals) | 6,773 |
| Acquisitions and non-recurring costs | 7,019 |
| EBITDA for the covenant calculation | 494,509 |
The same agreements are also subject to other covenants applied in current international practice which limit the ability to issue guarantees and complete sales and lease backs, as well as extraordinary transactions involving the sale of assets.
10.Provisions for risk and charges
Provisions for risks and charges amounted to €53,429 thousand at 30 September 2021, largely in line with 31 December 2020 (€53,325 thousand).
The provisions for risks at 30 September 2021 are detailed below:
| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 | 12/31/2020 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product warranty provision | 1,463 | 1,337 | 126 |
| Provision on contract risks | 4,756 | 4,766 | (10) |
| Agents' leaving indemnities | 42,890 | 41,639 | 1,252 |
| Other reserves for risks and charges | 1,992 | 2,024 | (32) |
| Total Long-term provision for risk and charges | 51,101 | 49,765 | 1,336 |
| Product warranty provision | 398 | 386 | 12 |
| Other reserves for risks and charges | 1,930 | 3,174 | (1,244) |
| Total Short-term provision for risk and charges | 2,328 | 3,560 | (1,232) |
| Total provision for risk and charges | 53,429 | 53,325 | 104 |

11. Lease liabilities
The lease liabilities stem from long-term leases and rental agreements. These liabilities are equal to the present value of future installments payable over the lease term.
The liabilities for finance leases are shown in the statement of financial position as follows:
| 09/30/2021 | 12/31/2020 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term lease liabilities | 91,147 | 85,430 | 5,717 |
| Long-term lease liabilities | 339,442 | 337,350 | 2,092 |
| Lease liabilities | 430,589 | 422,780 | 7,809 |
The following charges were recognized in the income statement during the reporting period:
| First nine months | |
|---|---|
| 2021 | |
| Interest paid on leased assets | (7,743) |
| Right-of-use depreciation | (71,196) |
| Costs relating to short-term and low-value leases | (7,893) |
12. Revenues from sales and services
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues from sales of products | 1,236,914 | 898,851 | 338,063 |
| Revenues from services | 181,675 | 143,271 | 38,404 |
| Revenues from sales and services | 1,418,589 | 1,042,122 | 376,467 |
| Goods and services provided at a point in time | 1,236,914 | 898,851 | 338,063 |
| Goods and services provided over time | 181,675 | 143,271 | 38,404 |
| Revenues from sales and services | 1,418,589 | 1,042,122 | 376,467 |
Consolidated revenues from sales and services amounted to €1,418,589 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, an increase of €376,467 thousand (+36.1%) compared to the same period of the prior year which was impacted negatively by the Covid-19 pandemic.
13. Operating costs, depreciation and impairment, financial income-expenses and taxes
Operating costs amounted to €1,100,611 thousand in the first nine months of 2021 versus €826,925 thousand in the same period of 2020. The difference is attributable mainly to the impact of the global Covid-19 pandemic. The operating costs at 30 September 2021 include €2,887 thousand in inventory write-downs.


"Amortization, depreciation and impairment" amounted to €161,086 thousand at 30 September 2021 (of which €71,196 thousand relative to right-of-use).
"Financial income, expenses and value adjustments to financial assets" came to €20,314 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, slightly lower than the €21,961 thousand recorded in the first nine months of 2020. The difference is explained mainly by capital gains on equity investments (net of capital losses) and, to a lesser degree, the decrease in interest owed on loans and leases.
Current and deferred tax amounted to €39,235 thousand in the first nine months of 2021, €22,651 thousand higher than in the first nine months of 2020 (€16,584 thousand). This increase is attributable to the considerable increase in profit before tax recorded in the first nine months of 2021 with respect to the same period of 2020 which was adversely impacted by the Covid-19 outbreak.
The tax rate was 28.0% in the reporting period versus 28.7% in the first nine months of 2020.
14. Performance Stock Grant
On 29 April 2021, rights to 373,600 shares were assigned to Group employees and collaborators (subject to the general conditions of the "New Performance Stock Grant Plan" described in the disclosures provided in the consolidated financial statements at 31 December 2020) at the end of the 3-year vesting period.
Each stock grant assigned in the reporting period had a fair value of €35.21.
The following assumptions were used to determine the fair value:
| Model used | Binomial (Cox-Ross-Rubinstein method) |
|---|---|
| Price at grant date | 35.92 € |
| Threshold | 0 € |
| Exercise Price | 0,00 |
| Volatility (6 years) | 33.62% |
| Risk free interest rate |
0.000% |
| Maturity (in years) | 3 |
| Vesting Date | 3 months after the date of approval from the Board of the project of Consolidated Financial Statements as at 12.31.23 (i.e. June 2024). |
| Expected Dividend Yield |
0.68% |
A figurative cost of €2.155 thousand for this grant cycle was recognized in the income statement at 30 September 2021.
15. Non-recurring significant events
The first nine months of 2021 was impacted by the following non-recurring items:
| (€ thousands) | First nine months 2021 |
First nine months 2020 |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| GAES integration costs | (3,196) | - | |
| Operating costs | Amplifon S.p.A restructuring cost (*) | (1,796) | - |
| Bay Audio acquisition costs (**) | (456) | - | |
| Gross operating profit (EBITDA) | (5,448) | - | |
| Depreciation | Accelerated depreciation for GAES intangible asset | (1,693) | - |
| Profit before tax | (7,141) | - | |
| Tax | Impact of the above items on the tax burden for the period | 1,882 | - |
| Total | (5,259) | - |
(*) On 1 May 2021 the project to redefine Amplifon S.p.A.'s corporate structure, approved by Amplifon's Board of Directors on 3 March 2021, became operational. The main goal of this project is to render the Group's structure consistent with the changes in its organizational structure and multinational nature. More specifically, as of 1 May 2021 Amplifon S.p.A. (which previously acted as the parent company and ran the Italian market operations) is responsible for the definition and development of the strategic direction and coordination of the entire Group, as well as the Group's centralized purchasing, while Amplifon Italia S.p.A. is now responsible for the Italian market operations.
(**) Costs relative to the Bay Audio Pty acquisition which will close on 1 October 2021;
16. Earnings (loss) per share
Basic Earnings (loss) per share
Basic earnings (loss) per share is obtained by dividing the net profit for the year attributable to the ordinary shareholders of the parent company by the weighted average number of shares outstanding in the period, considering purchases and disposals of own shares as cancellations and issues of shares.
Earnings per share are determined as follows:
| Earnings per share | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Net profit (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders (€ thousand) | 100,743 | 41,107 |
| Average number of shares outstanding in the period | 224,769,694 | 223,513,959 |
| Average earnings per share (€ per share) | 0.44821 | 0.18391 |
Diluted earnings (loss) per share
Diluted earnings (loss) per share is obtained by dividing the net profit for the period attributable to the ordinary shareholders of the parent by the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the year adjusted by the diluting effects of potential shares. In the calculation of shares outstanding, purchases and sales of treasury shares are considered as cancellation or issue of shares.


The potential ordinary share categories refer to the possible conversion of Group employees' stock options and stock grants' attribution. The computation of the average number of outstanding potential shares is based on the average fair value of shares for the period; stock options and stock grants are excluded from the calculation since they have anti-diluting effects.
| Weighted average diluted number of shares outstanding | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of shares outstanding in the period | 224,769,694 | 223,513,959 |
| Weighted average of potential and diluting ordinary shares | 2,545,155 | 2,660,007 |
| Weighted average of shares potentially subject to options in the period | 227,314,849 | 226,173,966 |
The diluted earnings per share were determined as follows:
| Diluted earnings per share | First nine months 2021 | First nine months 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Net profit attributable to ordinary shareholders (€ thousand) | 100,743 | 41,107 |
| Average number of shares outstanding in the period | 227,314,849 | 226,173,966 |
| Average diluted earnings per share (€) | 0.44319 | 0.18175 |

17. Transactions with parents and other related parties
The parent company, Amplifon S.p.A. is based in Via Ripamonti 133, Milan, Italy. The Group is controlled directly by Ampliter S.r.l., of which the majority stake (100% at 30 September 2021) is owned by Amplifin S.p.A., which is fully controlled by Susan Carol Holland.
The transactions with related parties, including intercompany transactions, do not qualify as atypical or unusual, and fall within the Group's normal course of business and are conducted at arm's-length as dictated by the nature of the goods and services provided.
| (€ thousands) | 09/30/2021 | First nine months 2021 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trade receivables |
Trade payables | Other receivables |
Revenues for sales and services |
Operating costs | Interest income and expense |
|
| Amplifin S.p.A. | - | - | 1,120 | - | (73) | 18 |
| Total – Parent | - | - | 1,120 | - | (73) | 18 |
| Comfoor BV (The Netherlands) | 7 | 37 | - | 61 | (1,896) | - |
| Comfoor GmbH (Germany) | - | 1 | - | - | (8) | - |
| Ruti Levinson Institute Ltd (Israel) | 110 | - | - | 75 | - | - |
| Afik - Test Diagnosis & Hearing Aids Ltd (Israel) |
206 | - | - | 454 | - | - |
| Total – Other related parties | 323 | 38 | - | 590 | (1,904) | - |
| Total related parties | 323 | 38 | 1,120 | 590 | (1,977) | 18 |
| Total as per financial statements | 151,186 | 200,565 | 75,249 | 1,418,588 | (1,100,611) | (13,083) |
| % of financial statements total | 0.21% | 0.02% | 1.49% | 0.04% | 0.18% |
The following table details transactions with related parties:
The trade and other receivables, revenues from sales and services and other income with related parties refer primarily to:
- the recovery of maintenance costs and building fees from Amplifin S.p.A.
- the receivables due by Amplifin S.p.A. for the renovation of the headquarters based on modern and efficient standards for the use of workspaces;
- the trade receivables due by associates (mainly in Israel) which act as resellers and to which the Group supplies hearing aids.
The trade payables and operating costs refer primarily to commercial transactions with Comfoor BV and Comfoor GmbH and to joint ventures from which hearing protection devices are purchased and then distributed in Group stores.
With the application of IFRS 16, the lease for the Milan headquarters (leased to Amplifon by the parent company Amplifin) is no longer recognized as an operating cost, but is recognized under right-of-use depreciation for €1,351 thousand, interest on leases for €261 thousand and lease liabilities of €15,603 thousand.

Currently the Group is not exposed to any particular risks, uncertainties or legal disputes which exceed the provisions already made in the financial statements, shown in Note 9. There are currently underway usual tax audits. These audits are presently in the preliminary phase and no findings have been reported so far.
19. Financial risk management
As this condensed consolidated interim financial report does not include all the additional information required to be included in the Annual Report relating to the management of financial risk, for a detailed analysis of financial risk management reference should be made to the Group's 2020 Annual Report.

20. Translation of foreign companies' financial statements
The exchange rates used to translate non-Euro zone companies' financial statements are as follows:
| 30 September 2021 | 2020 | 30 September 2020 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average exchange rate |
As at 30 September |
As at 31 December |
Average exchange rate |
Cambio al 30 settembre |
|
| Panamanian balboa | 1.1962 | 1.1579 | 1.1422 | 1.125 | 1.1708 |
| Australian dollar | 1.5770 | 1.6095 | 1.6549 | 1.6627 | 1.6438 |
| Canadian dollar | 1.4968 | 1.4750 | 1.53 | 1.5218 | 1.5676 |
| New Zealand dollar | 1.6816 | 1.6858 | 1.7561 | 1.7622 | 1.7799 |
| Singapore dollar | 1.6020 | 1.5760 | 1.5742 | 1.5635 | 1.6035 |
| US dollar | 1.1962 | 1.1579 | 1.1422 | 1.125 | 1.1708 |
| Hungarian florin | 356.50 | 360.19 | 351.2494 | 348.127 | 365.53 |
| Swiss franc | 1.0904 | 1.0830 | 1.0705 | 1.068 | 1.0804 |
| Egyptian lira | 18.7730 | 18.1910 | 18.0654 | 17.8449 | 18.442 |
| New Israeli shekel | 3.8941 | 3.7363 | 3.9258 | 3.9091 | 4.0277 |
| Argentine peso | 114.2144 (*) | 114.2144 | 103.2494 | 89.1232 (*) | 89.1232 |
| Chilean peso | 882.540 | 937.410 | 903.14 | 901.52 | 920.47 |
| Colombian peso | 4,426.230 | 4,441.330 | 4,217.06 | 4,167.09 | 4,550.37 |
| Mexican peso | 24.0772 | 23.7439 | 24.5194 | 24.5232 | 26.1848 |
| Brazilian real | 6.3764 | 6.2631 | 5.8943 | 5.71 | 6.6308 |
| Chinese renminbi | 7.7376 | 7.4847 | 7.8747 | 7.8659 | 7.972 |
| Indian rupee | 88.0420 | 86.0766 | 84.6392 | 83.496 | 86.299 |
| British pound | 0.8636 | 0.8605 | 0.8897 | 0.88509 | 0.91235 |
| Polish zloty | 4.5473 | 4.6197 | 4.443 | 4.422 | 4.5462 |
(*) Argentina is a high inflationary country. As requested by IAS 29, profit and loss items have been converted at 09/30/2021 exchange rate.
Average Argentine peso exchange rate as at 30 September 2021 is 111.5844 (76.0339 as at 30 September 2020).
21. Segment reporting
In accordance with IFRS 8 "Operating Segments", the schedules related to each operating segment are shown below.
The Amplifon Group's business (distribution and customization of hearing solutions) is organized into three specific geographical areas which comprise the Group's operating segments: Europe, Middle-East and Africa - EMEA - (Italy, France, The Netherlands, Germany, the United Kingdom, Spain, Portugal, Switzerland, Belgium, Luxemburg, Hungary, Egypt, Poland and Israel), Americas (USA, Canada, Chile, Argentina, Ecuador, Colombia, Panama and Mexico) and Asia-Pacific (Australia, New Zealand, India and China).
The Group also operates via centralized Corporate functions (Corporate bodies, general management, business development, procurement, treasury, legal affairs, human resources, IT systems, global marketing and internal audit) which do not qualify as operating segments under IFRS 8.
These areas of responsibility, which coincide with the geographical areas (the Corporate functions are recognized under EMEA), represent the organizational structure used by management to run the Group's operations. The reports periodically analyzed by the Chief Executive Officer and Top Management are divided up accordingly, by geographical area.
Performances are monitored and measured for each operating segment/geographical area, through operating profit including amortization and depreciation (EBIT), along with the portion of the results of equity investments in associated companies valued by using the equity method. Financial expenses are not monitored insofar as they are based on corporate decisions regarding the financing of each region (own funds versus borrowings) and, consequently, neither are taxes. Items in the statement of financial position are analyzed by geographical area without being separated from the Corporate functions which remain part of EMEA. All the information relating to the income statement and the statement of financial position is determined using the same criteria and accounting standards used to prepare the consolidated financial statements.

Statement of Financial Position as at September 30th , 2021 (*)
| (€ thousands) | EMEA | AMERICAS | APAC | ELIM. | CONSOLIDATED |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||||
| Non-current assets | |||||
| Goodwill | 890,617 | 161,516 | 283,245 | - | 1,335,378 |
| Intangible fixed assets with finite useful life | 276,743 | 42,307 | 40,653 | - | 359,703 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 139,471 | 11,098 | 25,966 | - | 176,535 |
| Right-of-use assets | 359,216 | 20,969 | 35,598 | - | 415,783 |
| Equity-accounted investments | 2,025 | - | - | - | 2,025 |
| Hedging instruments | 9,734 | - | - | - | 9,734 |
| Deferred tax assets | 71,449 | 6,288 | 7,562 | - | 85,299 |
| Deferred contract costs | 8,419 | 772 | 82 | - | 9,273 |
| Other assets | 25,318 | 35,030 | 1,035 | - | 61,383 |
| Total non-current assets | 2,455,113 | ||||
| Current assets | |||||
| Inventories | 52,098 | 8,053 | 6,554 | - | 66,705 |
| Receivables | 192,278 | 31,100 | 22,748 | (19,690) | 226,436 |
| Deferred contract costs | 4,140 | 520 | 75 | - | 4,735 |
| Other financial assets | 49,982 | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 521,805 | ||||
| Total current assets | 869,663 | ||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 3,324,776 | ||||
| LIABILITIES | |||||
| Net Equity | 838,114 | ||||
| Non-current liabilities | |||||
| Medium/long-term financial liabilities | 957,857 | ||||
| Lease liabilities | 295,841 | 17,486 | 26,115 | - | 339,442 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 21,050 | 29,234 | 817 | - | 51,101 |
| Liabilities for employees' benefits | 22,460 | 140 | 705 | - | 23,305 |
| Hedging instruments | 3,726 | - | - | - | 3,726 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 67,220 | 19,602 | 9,200 | - | 96,022 |
| Payables for business acquisitions | 6,733 | 11,026 | - | - | 17,759 |
| Contract liabilities | 125,628 | 10,173 | 2,700 | - | 138,501 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 11,558 | 1,577 | - | - | 13,135 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 1,640,848 | ||||
| Current liabilities | |||||
| Trade payables | 158,825 | 39,640 | 21,050 | (18,950) | 200,565 |
| Payables for business acquisitions | 33,189 | 4,806 | - | - | 37,995 |
| Contract liabilities | 87,140 | 10,346 | 8,003 | - | 105,489 |
| Other payables and tax payables | 187,379 | 18,119 | 22,265 | (740) | 227,023 |
| Hedging instruments | 181 | - | - | - | 181 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 1,851 | 477 | - | - | 2,328 |
| Liabilities for employees' benefits | 1,990 | 161 | 2,284 | - | 4,435 |
| Short-term financial liabilities | 176,651 | ||||
| Lease liabilities | 73,566 | 5,814 | 11,767 | - | 91,147 |
| Total current liabilities | 845,814 | ||||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | 3,324,776 | ||||
(*) The items in the statement of financial position are analyzed by the CEO and Top Management by geographical segment without being separated from the corporate functions which are included in EMEA. The figures of the operating segments are net of the intercompany eliminations.

Statement of Financial Position as at December 31st, 2020 (*)
| (€ thousands) | EMEA | AMERICAS | APAC | ELIM. | CONSOLIDATED |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | |||||
| Non-current assets | |||||
| Goodwill | 856,130 | 147,528 | 277,951 | - | 1,281,609 |
| Intangible fixed assets with finite useful life | 274,704 | 41,641 | 44,840 | - | 361,185 |
| Tangible fixed assets | 139,426 | 10,286 | 27,904 | - | 177,616 |
| Right-of-use assets | 350,450 | 20,585 | 38,303 | - | 409,338 |
| Equity-accounted investments | 2,002 | - | - | - | 2,002 |
| Hedging instruments | 4,327 | - | - | - | 4,327 |
| Deferred tax assets | 70,451 | 6,262 | 6,958 | - | 83,671 |
| Deferred contract costs | 7,047 | 677 | 53 | - | 7,777 |
| Other assets | 24,519 | 34,518 | 879 | - | 59,916 |
| Total non-current assets | 2,387,441 | ||||
| Current assets | |||||
| Inventories | 46,210 | 8,003 | 3,219 | - | 57,432 |
| Receivables | 219,976 | 37,304 | 19,260 | (52,016) | 224,524 |
| Deferred contract costs | 4,553 | 433 | 65 | - | 5,051 |
| Other financial assets | 8,997 | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 545,027 | ||||
| Total current assets | 841,031 | ||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 3,228,472 | ||||
| LIABILITIES | |||||
| Net Equity | 801,868 | ||||
| Non-current liabilities | |||||
| Medium/long-term financial liabilities | 1,069,321 | ||||
| Lease liabilities | 290,960 | 17,075 | 29,315 | - | 337,350 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 20,175 | 28,734 | 856 | - | 49,765 |
| Liabilities for employees' benefits | 23,185 | 135 | 699 | - | 24,019 |
| Hedging instruments | 5,963 | - | - | - | 5,963 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 65,875 | 18,783 | 10,492 | - | 95,150 |
| Payables for business acquisitions | 22,253 | 10,009 | - | - | 32,262 |
| Contract liabilities | 117,351 | 10,229 | 2,436 | - | 130,016 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 11,011 | 333 | - | - | 11,344 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 1,755,190 | ||||
| Current liabilities | |||||
| Trade payables | 132,707 | 39,462 | 22,167 | (13,300) | 181,036 |
| Payables for business acquisitions | 2,536 | 4,157 | - | - | 6,693 |
| Contract liabilities | 83,802 | 10,046 | 9,151 | - | 102,999 |
| Other payables and tax payables | 174,043 | 54,709 | 22,794 | (38,716) | 212,830 |
| Hedging instruments | 112 | - | - | - | 112 |
| Provisions for risks and charges | 3,075 | 485 | - | - | 3,560 |
| Liabilities for employees' benefits | 860 | 106 | 2,173 | - | 3,139 |
| Short-term financial liabilities | 75,615 | ||||
| Lease liabilities | 68,183 | 5,810 | 11,437 | - | 85,430 |
| Total current liabilities | 671,414 | ||||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | 3,228,472 |
(*) The items in the statement of financial position are analyzed by the CEO and Top Management by geographical segment without being separated from the corporate functions which are included in EMEA. The figures of the operating segments are net of the intercompany eliminations.

Income Statement – First nine months 2021 (*)
| (€ thousands) | EMEA | AMERICAS | APAC | CORPORATE | ELIM. | CONSOLIDATED |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues from sales and services | 984,146 | 262,976 | 171,467 | - | - | 1,418,589 |
| Operating costs | (716,563) | (204,019) | (121,752) | (58,277) | - | (1,100,611) |
| Other income and costs | 3,351 | (300) | (332) | 713 | - | 3,432 |
| Gross operating profit by segment (EBITDA) |
270,934 | 58,657 | 49,383 | (57,564) | - | 321,410 |
| Amortization, depreciation and impairment |
||||||
| Intangible assets amortization | (28,182) | (7,801) | (8,217) | (8,748) | - | (52,948) |
| Tangible asset depreciation | (25,998) | (2,269) | (5,352) | (1,638) | - | (35,257) |
| Right-of-use depreciation | (55,994) | (4,754) | (9,487) | (961) | - | (71,196) |
| Impairment losses and reversals of non current assets |
(988) | (227) | (15) | (455) | - | (1,685) |
| (111,162) | (15,051) | (23,071) | (11,802) | - | (161,086) | |
| Operating result by segment | 159,772 | 43,606 | 26,312 | (69,366) | - | 160,324 |
| Financial income, expenses and value adjustments to financial assets Group's share of the result of associated companies valued at equity and gains/losses on disposals of equity investments Other income and expenses, impairment and revaluations of financial assets Interest income and expenses |
(562) | - | - | - | - | (562) 1,493 (13,083) |
| Interest expenses on lease liabilities | (7,743) | |||||
| Other financial income and expenses | (458) | |||||
| Exchange gains and losses | (73) | |||||
| Gain (loss) on assets accounted at fair value |
112 | |||||
| (20,314) | ||||||
| Net profit (loss) before tax | 140,010 | |||||
| Current and deferred income tax | ||||||
| Current income tax | (42,702) | |||||
| Deferred tax | 3,467 | |||||
| (39,235) | ||||||
| Total net profit (loss) | 100,775 | |||||
| Minority interests | 32 | |||||
| Net profit (loss) attributable to the Group | 100,743 |
(*) For the purposes of reporting on economic figures by geographical segment, please note that the corporate structures are included in EMEA.


Income Statement – First nine months 2020 (*)
| (€ thousands) | EMEA | AMERICAS | APAC | CORPORATE | ELIM. | CONSOLIDATED |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues from sales and services | 740,652 | 174,163 | 127,307 | - | - | 1,042,122 |
| Operating costs | (571,272) | (137,023) | (83,190) | (35,440) | - | (826,925) |
| Other income and costs | 10,297 | 1,566 | 1,015 | 282 | - | 13,160 |
| Gross operating profit by segment (EBITDA) |
179,677 | 38,706 | 45,132 | (35,158) | - | 228,357 |
| Amortization, depreciation and impairment |
||||||
| Intangible assets amortization | (27,741) | (4,338) | (7,638) | (5,763) | - | (45,480) |
| Tangible asset depreciation | (26,099) | (1,609) | (6,159) | (1,198) | - | (35,065) |
| Right-of-use depreciation | (55,860) | (2,884) | (8,438) | (333) | - | (67,515) |
| Impairment losses and reversals of non-current assets |
(590) | - | (43) | - | - | (633) |
| (110,290) | (8,831) | (22,278) | (7,294) | - | (148,693) | |
| Operating result by segment | 69,387 | 29,875 | 22,854 | (42,452) | - | 79,664 |
| Group's share of the result of associated companies valued at equity Other income and expenses, |
(404) | - | - | - | - | (404) |
| impairment and revaluations of financial assets |
(34) | |||||
| Interest income and expenses | ||||||
| (13,448) | ||||||
| Other financial income and expenses | (7,930) | |||||
| Exchange gains and losses | (705) | |||||
| Gain (loss) on assets accounted at fair value |
554 | |||||
| 6 | ||||||
| (21,961) | ||||||
| Net profit (loss) before tax | 57,703 | |||||
| Current and deferred income tax | ||||||
| Current income tax | (20,194) | |||||
| Deferred tax | 3,610 | |||||
| (16,584) | ||||||
| Total net profit (loss) |
(*) For the purposes of reporting on economic figures by geographical segment, please note that the corporate structures are included in EMEA.

22. Accounting policies
20.1. Presentation of the financial statements
The condensed consolidated financial statements as at September 30, 2021 were prepared in accordance with the historical cost method with the exception of derivatives, a few financial investments measured at fair value and assets and liabilities hedged against changes in fair value, as explained in more detail in this report, as well as on a going concern basis.
With regard to the financial statements, the following is specified:
- in the statement of financial position, the Group distinguishes between non-current and current assets and liabilities;
- in the income statement, the Group classifies costs by nature insofar as this is deemed to more accurately represent the primarily commercial and distribution activities carried out by the Group;
- comprehensive income statement: in addition to the net result for the year, it includes the effects of changes in exchange rates, the cash flow hedge reserve, the foreign currency basis spread reserve on derivative instruments and the actuarial gains and losses that have been recognized directly in changes in shareholders' equity, these items are divided according to whether or not they can be subsequently reclassified to the income statement;
- statement of changes in net equity: the Group reports all the changes in net equity, including those deriving from shareholder transactions (payment of dividends and capital increases);
- statement of cash flows: is prepared using the indirect method to determine cash flow from operations.
The government grants received during the third quarter 2021 are recognized as a reduction of the cost the grant is intended to cover or recognized as other revenue/income if not associated with a specific cost, taking into account the nature of the grant itself.
20.2. Use of estimates in preparing the financial statements
The preparation of the financial statements and explanatory notes requires the use of estimates and assumptions particularly with regard to the following items:
- revenues for services rendered over time recognized based on the effort or the input expended to satisfy the performance obligation;
- allowances for impairment made based on the asset's estimated realizable value;
- provisions for risks and charges made based on a reasonable estimate of the amount of the potential liability, including with regard to any counterparty claims;
- provisions for obsolete inventories in order to align the carrying value of inventories with the estimated realizable value;
- provisions for employee benefits, calculated based on actuarial valuations;
- amortization and depreciation of intangible assets and tangible fixed assets recognized based on the estimated remaining useful life and the recoverable amount;
- income tax recognized based on the best estimate of the tax rate for the full year;

- IRSs and currency swaps (instruments not traded on regulated markets), marked to market at the reporting date based on the yield curve and market exchange rates, which are subject to credit/debit valuation adjustments based on market prices;
- Impact of changes to agreements following the renegotiation of long-term financial liabilities valued using the market rate updated at the time of the negotiation when and if market rates are applied;
- the lease term duration was determined on a lease-by-lease basis and is comprised of the "non-cancellable" period along with the impact of any extension or early termination clauses if exercise of that clause is reasonably certain. This property valuation took into account circumstances and facts specific to each asset;
- incremental borrowing rate determined using the risk- free interest rate of each country for leases with similar terms, plus the parent company's credit spread and any costs for additional guarantees.
Estimates and assumptions are periodically reviewed, and any changes made, following the change of the circumstances or the availability of better information, are recognized in the income statement. The use of reasonable estimates is essential to the preparation of the financial statements and does not affect their overall reliability.
The Group verifies the existence of a loss in value of goodwill regularly once a year or in the event of impairment indicators.
The impairment test is conducted for the groups of cash generating units to which the goodwill refers and based on which the Group values, directly or indirectly, the return on the investment that includes the goodwill.
20.3. IFRS standards and interpretations
IFRS standards/interpretations approved by the IASB and endorsed in Europe
The following table lists the IFRS/interpretations approved by the IASB, endorsed in Europe and applied for the first time this year.
| Description | Endorsement date |
Publication | Effective date | Effective date for Amplifon |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amendments to IFRS 4 "Insurance Contracts – deferral of IFRS 9" |
15 Dec '20 | 16 Dec '20 | 1 Jan '21 | 1 Jan '21 |
| (issued on June 25, 2020) | ||||
| Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16 "Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2" (issued on August 27, 2020) |
1 Jan '21 | 13 Jan '21 | 14 Jan '21 | 1 Jan '21 |
| Amendments to: • IFRS 3 Business Combinations; • IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment; • IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets; • Annual Improvements 2018-2020. (All issued on 14 May 2020) |
1 Jan '22 | 28 Jun '21 | 2 Jul '21 | 1 Jan '22 |


With reference to the principles and interpretations detailed above, already in effect at the date of this report, the adoption did not have a material impact on the valuation of the Group's assets, liabilities, costs and revenues.
On 31 March 2021 IASB issued Covid-19-Related Rent Concessions beyond 30 June 2021 (Amendments to IFRS 16) which extends the period of application of the 2020 amendment to IFRS 16, relative to the lessees' accounting of concessions granted as a result of Covid-19, by one year.
The standards effective as of 1 January 2022 are not expected to have a material impact.
Future financial reporting standards and interpretations
International Financial Reporting Standards and interpretations approved by the IASB but not yet endorsed in Europe
The following are the international accounting standards, interpretations, amendments to existing accounting standards and interpretations, or specific provisions contained in the standards and interpretations approved by the IASB that have not yet been endorsed for adoption in Europe on 20 April 2021.
| Description | Effective date |
|---|---|
| IFRS 17 "Insurance Contracts" (issued on 18 May 2017); including the | |
| amendments to IFRS 17 (issued on 25 June 2020) | Periods beginning on or after 1 Jan '23 |
| Amendments to IAS 1: "Presentation of Financial Statements – | |
| Classification of liabilities as current or non-current" e "Classification of | |
| Liabilities as Current or Non-current - Deferral of Effective Date" | Periods beginning on or after 1 Jan '23 |
| (issued on 23 January 2020 and 15 July 2020 respectively) | |
| Amendments to IAS 1: "Presentation of Financial Statements and IFRS | |
| Practice Statement 2: Disclosure of Accounting Policies" (issued on 12 | Periods beginning on or after 1 Jan '23 |
| February 2021) | |
| Amendments to IAS 8: "Accounting policies, Changes in Accounting | |
| Estimates and Errors: Definition of Accounting Estimates" (issued on 12 | Periods beginning on or after 1 Jan '23 |
| February 2021) | |
| Amendments to IFRS 16 Leases: Covid-19-Related Rent Concessions | |
| beyond 30 June 2021 (issued on 31 March 2021) | Periods beginning on or after 1 Apr '21 |
| Amendments to IAS 12 "Income Taxes: Deferred Tax related to Assets | |
| and Liabilities arising from a Single Trasansaction" (issued on 7 May | Periods beginning on or after 1 Jan '23 |
| 2021) |
On March 31, 2021 IASB issued the document Covid-19-Related Rent Concessions beyond 30 June 2021 (Amendments to IFRS 16) with which the period of application of the amendment to IFRS 16, issued in 2020, relating to the accounting of subsidies, is extended by one year granted, due to Covid-19, to tenants.


With reference to the principles and interpretations detailed above, the adoption is not expected to have material impacts in the valuation of the Group's assets, liabilities, costs and revenues.

23.Subsequent events
After the close of the first nine months, the acquisition of Bay Audio in Australia closed at AUD 550 million Australian dollars (roughly €340 million) which was financed entirely with available cash. The Bay Audio acquisition is a strategic transaction for the Group, entirely consistent with the Group's strategy to grow and further strengthen its position in the core Australian market.
In October the Company also started the roll-out of the Amplifon Product Experience in the core Spanish market and opened its first Amplifon store in Shanghai.
On October 18th, 2021 Amplifon was included in the new MIB ESG index launched by Euronext and Borsa Italiana, dedicated to the 40 Italian blue chips which demonstrate strong ESG (Environment, Social & Governance) practices. Inclusion in the index provides further confirmation of the Company's commitment to pursuing sustainable, long-term growth.
Lastly, during and after the close of the quarter, the Group progressed with the wind-down process of the Elite business in the United States. The wind-down will be treated as a discontinued operation in accordance with the IFRS 5 as of the date on which operations are effectively discontinued. More in detail, P&L data for Elite will be excluded from the Group's consolidated P&L and from the comparison periods starting from the date the business is effectively discontinued. The result of the discontinued operations will be reported in a separate P&L line named Net Result after discontinued operations. As of today Amplifon expects the total negative impact for the wind-down of Elite to be around 10 million euros, mainly related to the write-off of assets (credits, other financial assets and goodwill). The discontinuation of Elite is expected to be effective and completed by the end of 2021.
In 2020 Elite posted revenues and an EBITDA (before corporate costs) of € 52,285 thousand and €5,134 thousand, respectively (€69,881 thousand and €11,965 thousand in 2019). In the first nine months of 2021 Elite reported revenues and an EBITDA (before the allocation of centralized costs) of €38,716 thousand and €662 thousand, respectively (€51,168 thousand and €7.930 thousand in the first nine months of 2019).
Subsequent to 30 September 2021 exercise of the performance stock grants continued and on 25 October 2021 the Company transferred 17,910 treasury shares to the beneficiaries. At the date of this report the Company, therefore, holds a total of 1,574,045 treasury shares or 0.695% of the Company's share capital.
Milano, 27 October 2021
CEO
Enrico Vita

Annexes
Annex I
Consolidation scope
As required by articles 38 and 39 of Law 127/91 and article 126 of Consob's resolution 11971 dated 14 May 1999, as amended by resolution 12475 dated 6 April 2000, the following is the list of companies included in the consolidation scope of Amplifon S.p.A. at 30 September 2021.
Parent company:
| Company name | Head office | Currency | Share capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amplifon S.p.A. | Milano (Italia) | EUR | 4,527,772 |
Subsidiaries consolidated using the line-by-line method:
| Company name | Registered head office | Direct/Indirect ownership |
Currency | Share Capital |
% held as at 09/30/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amplifon Italia S.p.A | Milan (Italy) | D | EUR | 100,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Rete | Milan (Italy) | I | EUR | 19,250 | 4.35% |
| Otohub S.r.l. | Naples (Italy) | D | EUR | 28,571 | 100.0% |
| Audibel S.r.l. (in liquidation) | Rome (Italy) | D | EUR | 70,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon France SAS | Arcueil (France) | D | EUR | 98,550,898 | 100.0% |
| SCI Eliot Leslie | Lyon (France) | I | EUR | 610 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon France Holding | Arcueil (France) | D | EUR | 1 | 100.0% |
| Lomaco SAS | Lorient (France) | I | EUR | 425,400 | 100.0% |
| Akoute Sas | Reims (France) | I | EUR | 10,000 | 100.0% |
| Le Sens de l'Ecoute Sas | Châlons en Champagne (France) |
I | EUR | 1,000 | 100.0% |
| I Audiogram Sas | Châlons en Champagne (France) |
I | EUR | 1,000 | 100.0% |
| Centre Audio Sas | Chartres (Francia) | I | EUR | 7,500 | 100.0% |
| Audition 85 Sas | La Roche-sur-Yon (France) | I | EUR | 1,000 | 100.0% |
| Zhida Sas | La Roche-sur-Yon (France) | I | EUR | 30,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Iberica SA | Zaragoza (Spain) | D | EUR | 26,578,809 | 100.0% |
| Microson S.A. | Barcelona (Spain) | D | EUR | 61,752 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon LATAM Holding S.L. | Barcelona (Spain)) | I | EUR | 3,000 | 100.0% |
| Auditiva 2014 S.A. | Andorra la Vella (Andorra) |
I | EUR | 3,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Portugal SA | Lisboa (Portugal) | I | EUR | 15,520,187 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Magyarország Kft | Budapest (Hungary) | D | HUF | 723,500,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplibus Magyarország Kft | Budaörs (Hungary) | I | HUF | 3,000,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon AG | Baar (Switzerland) | D | CHF | 1,000,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Nederland BV | Doesburg (The Netherlands) |
D | EUR | 74,212,052 | 100.0% |
| Auditech BV | Doesburg (The Netherlands) |
I | EUR | 22,500 | 100.0% |
| Electro Medical Instruments BV | Doesburg (The Netherlands) |
I | EUR | 16,650 | 100.0% |
Interim Report as at 30 September 2021 > Consolidated Financial Statements
| Company name | Registered head office | Direct/Indirect ownership |
Currency | Share Capital |
% held as at 09/30/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beter Horen BV | Doesburg (The Netherlands) |
I | EUR | 18,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Customer Care Service BV | Elst (The Netherlands) | I | EUR | 18,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Belgium NV | Bruxelles (Belgium) | D | EUR | 495,800 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Luxemburg Sarl | Luxembourg (Luxembourg) |
I | EUR | 50,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon RE SA | Luxembourg (Luxembourg) |
D | EUR | 3,700,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Deutschland GmbH | Hamburg (Germany) | D | EUR | 6,026,000 | 100.0% |
| Focus Hören AG | Willroth (Germany) | I | EUR | 485,555 | 100.0% |
| Focus Hören Deutschland GmbH | Willroth (Germany) | I | EUR | 25,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Poland Sp. z o.o. | Lodz (Poland) | D | PLN | 3,345,460 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon UK Ltd | Manchester (United Kingdom) |
D | GBP | 130,951,168 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Ltd | Manchester (United Kingdom) |
I | GBP | 1,800,000 | 100.0% |
| Ultra Finance Ltd | Manchester (United Kingdom) |
I | GBP | 75 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Cell | Ta' Xbiex (Malta) | D | EUR | 2,500,125 | 100.0% |
| Medtechnica Ortophone Ltd (*) | Tel Aviv (Israel) | D | ILS | 1,100 | 80.0% |
| Amplifon Middle East SAE | Cairo (Egypt) | D | EGP | 3,000,000 | 51.0% |
| Miracle Ear Inc. | St. Paul (USA) | I | USD | 5 | 100.0% |
| Elite Hearing, LLC | Minneapolis (USA) | I | USD | 1,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon USA Inc. | Dover (USA) | D | USD | 52,500,010 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Hearing Health Care, Inc. | St. Paul (USA) | I | USD | 10 | 100.0% |
| Ampifon IPA, LLC | New York (USA) | I | USD | - | 100.0% |
| ME Pivot Holdings LLC | Minneapolis (USA) | I | USD | 2,000,000 | 100.0% |
| ME Flagship LLC | Wilmington (USA) | I | USD | - | 100.0% |
| METX LLC | Waco (USA) | I | USD | - | 100.0% |
| MEFL LLC | Waco (USA) | I | USD | - | 100.0% |
| METAMPA LLC | Waco (USA) | I | USD | - | 100.0% |
| MENM LLC | Waco (USA) | I | USD | - | 100.0% |
| Miracle Ear Canada Ltd. | Vancouver (Canada) | I | CAD | 69,301,200 | 100.0% |
| 2829663 Ontario Inc | Milton (Canada) | I | CAD | - | 100.0% |
| Ossicle Fort McMurray Inc | Fort McMurray (Canada) | I | CAD | - | 100.0% |
| Amplifon South America Holding LTDA | São Paulo (Brasil) | D | BRL | 940,966 | 100.0% |
| GAES S.A. | Santiago de Chile (Chile) | D | CLP | 1,901,686,034 | 100.0% |
| GAES Servicios Corporativo de Latinoamerica Spa |
Santiago de Chile (Chile) | I | CLP | 10,000,000 | 100.0% |
| Audiosonic Chile S.A. | Santiago de Chile (Chile) | I | CLP | 1,000,000 | 100.0% |
| GAES S.A. | Buenos Aires (Argentina) | I | ARS | 120,542,331 | 100.0% |
| GAES Colombia SAS | Bogotà (Colombia) | I | COP | 21,803,953,043 | 100.0% |
| Soluciones Audiologicas de Colombia SAS |
Bogotà (Colombia) | I | COP | 45,000,000 | 100.0% |
| Audiovital S.A. | Quito (Ecuador) | I | USD | 430,337 | 100.0% |
| Centros Auditivos GAES Mexico sa de cv |
Ciudad de México (Mexico) |
I | MXN | 164,838,568 | 100.0% |
| Compañía de Audiologia y Servicios Medicos sa de cv |
Aguascalientes (Mexico) | I | MXN | 43,306,212 | 66.4% |

Interim Report as at 30 September 2021 > Consolidated Financial Statements
| Company name | Registered head office | Direct/Indirect ownership |
Currency | Share Capital |
% held as at 09/30/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAES Panama S.A. | Panama (Panama) | I | PAB | 510,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Australia Holding Pty Ltd | Sydney (Australia) | D | AUD | 392,000,000 | 100.0% |
| National Hearing Centres Pty Ltd | Sydney (Australia) | I | AUD | 100 | 100.0% |
| National Hearing Centres Unit Trust | Sydney (Australia) | I | AUD | - | 100.0% |
| Attune Hearing Pty Ltd | Brisbane (Australia) | D | AUD | 14,771,093 | 100.0% |
| Attune Workplace Hearing Pty Ltd | Brisbane (Australia) | I | AUD | 1 | 100.0% |
| Ear Deals Pty Ltd | Brisbane (Australia) | I | AUD | 300,000 | 100.0% |
| Otohub Unit Trust (in liquidation) | Brisbane (Australia) | D | AUD | - | 100.0% |
| Otohub Australasia Pty Ltd | Brisbane (Australia) | D | AUD | 10 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon Asia Pacific Pte Limited | Singapore (Singapore) | I | SGD | 1,000,000 | 100.0% |
| Amplifon NZ Ltd | Takapuna (New Zealand) |
I | NZD | 130,411,317 | 100.0% |
| Bay Audiology Ltd | Takapuna (New Zealand) |
I | NZD | - | 100.0% |
| Dilworth Hearing Ltd | Auckland (New Zealand) |
I | NZD | - | 100.0% |
| Amplifon India Pvt Ltd | Gurgaon (India) | I | INR | 1,770,000,000 | 100.0% |
| Beijing Amplifon Hearing Technology Center Co. Ltd (**) |
Běijīng (China) | D | CNY | 2,143,685 | 100.0% |
| Tianjin Amplifon Hearing Technology Co. Ltd (**) |
Tianjin (China) | I | CNY | 3,500,000 | 100.0% |
| Shijiazhuang Amplifon Hearing Technology Co. Ltd (**) |
Shijiazhuang (China) | I | CNY | 100,000 | 100.0% |
| Shanghai Amplifon Hearing Aid Co. Ltd |
Shanghai (China) | D | CNY | 46,000,000 | 100.0% |
| Hangzhou Amplifon Hearing Aid Co. Ltd (***) |
Hangzhou (China) | D | CNY | 11,000,000 | 60.0% |
| Zhengzhou Yuanjin Hearing Technology Co., Ltd. (***) |
Zhengzhou (China) | I | CNY | - | 60.0% |
(*) Medtechnica Ortophone Ltd, despite being owned by Amplifon at 80%, is consolidated at 100% without exposure of non-controlling interest due to the put-call option exercisable from 2019 and related to the purchase of the remaining 20%.
(**) Beijing Cohesion Hearing Science &Technology Co. Ltd. and its subsidiaries (Tianjin Cohesion Hearing Science &Technology Co. Ltd and Shijiazhuang Cohesion Hearing Science &Technology Co. Ltd), despite being owned by Amplifon at 51%, are consolidated at 100% without exposure of non-controlling interest due to the put-call option exercisable from 2022 and related to the purchase of the remaining 49%.
(***) Hangzhou Amplifon Hearing Aid Co., Ltd. and its subsidiary Zhengzhou Yuanjin Hearing Technology Co., Ltd. (together Soundbridge) are consolidated with full consolidation method with a total interest of 60%, due to 51% shares directly owned and a put-call option on a remaining 9% shares.

Companies valued using the equity method:
| Company name | Registered head office | Direct/Indirect ownership |
Currency | Share Capital |
% held as at 09/30/2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comfoor BV (*) | Doesburg (The Netherlands) |
I | EUR | 18,000 | 50.0% |
| Comfoor GmbH (*) | Emmerich am Rhein (Germany) |
I | EUR | 25,000 | 50.0% |
| Ruti Levinson Institute Ltd (**) | Ramat HaSharon (Israel) |
I | ILS | 105 | 16.0% |
| Afik - Test Diagnosis & Hearing Aids Ltd (**) |
Jerusalem (Israel) | I | ILS | 100 | 16.0% |
| Lakeside Specialist Centre Ltd (**) | Mairangi Bay (New Zealand) |
I | NZD | - | 50.0% |
(*) Joint Venture
(**) Related companies

Declaration of the Executive Responsible for Corporate Accounting Information pursuant to Article 154-bis of Legislative Decree 58/1998 (Consolidated finance act)
The undersigned Gabriele Galli, Chief Financial Officer of the Amplifon Group, as Executive Responsible for Corporate Accounting Information hereby declares that the quarterly report at 30 September 2021 corresponds to the results documented in the books, accounting and other records of the Company.
Milan, 27 October 2021
Executive Responsible for Corporate Accounting Information
Gabriele Galli